Processors have tallied more than US$15 billion in new capacity. None of it tells you how many heifers to buy until your buyer puts the extra pounds and the first receiving date in writing.
Even at US$3,000 a head, below what top springers brought at Pipestone in August, a 100-head heifer order ties up US$300,000 in cattle alone. That money goes out before the buyer has said how much extra milk it will take or when the first load ships.
At the Aug. 20 dairy sale in Pipestone, Minnesota, the latest results the market has posted, the top 200 springing heifers sold for US$3,700 to US$4,175 a head. Jerseys and crossbreds at the same sale brought US$2,000 to US$3,000. The sale is a reference point. The budget number is a delivered quote for the cattle the farm actually needs.
The International Dairy Foods Association, the processors’ trade group, tallied more than US$15 billion across more than 85 projects in 23 states in October. The projects are planned or underway through 2030 and include new plants, expansions, added lines and modernization. Milk and cream carry the largest category share at $5.63 billion.
New York tops IDFA’s state list at $2.8 billion. Two of its plants show how far a capacity announcement gets a supplying farm, and where the buyer still owes it an answer.
Rome and Webster Add Up to 17 Million Pounds a Day. Neither Discloses Open Volume
Chobani’s planned Rome plant carries a US$1.2 billion investment and, according to New York’s April 2025 announcement, would process more than 12 million pounds of milk a day at full capacity. The announcement attached no date to reaching that intake.
Fairlife’s US$650 million Webster plant was in its initial production ramp-up in August, with projected intake starting at 5 million pounds a day, according to the state’s update. Fairlife said it was already sourcing milk daily from more than 40 local farms and expected full operations later in 2026. Its update gave no daily poundage and no volume still open to suppliers.
Taken together, the two announcements come to a conservative 17 million pounds a day: 12 million at Chobani’s full capacity and 5 million at the low end of fairlife’s projection. How many of those pounds a given buyer still has to fill is a separate number, and neither announcement gives it.
A farm planning to ship more milk needs three figures from its buyer for that month: the pounds it expects to take, the pounds already lined up, and the pounds it will commit to the farm. The first receiving date belongs in writing before the next group is bred to freshen.
A 1 Million-Pound Plant Can Need 3,125 Cow Equivalents or 12,500
Take a hypothetical plant that still needs 1 million pounds of milk a day, at 80 pounds per total herd cow with dry cows included. That yield is our assumption, not a USDA average. The cow count then turns on one input: the share of that milk that has to come from additional cows rather than redirected milk or higher output per cow.
Bullvine scenario
Share requiring additional cows
Milk supplied by additional cows
Cow equivalents at 80 lb/day
Low additional-cow case
25%
250,000 lb/day
3,125
50% additional-cow case
50%
500,000 lb/day
6,250
High additional-cow case
100%
1,000,000 lb/day
12,500
The formula for a buyer’s supply area is the remaining daily milk requirement × the share supplied by additional cows ÷ the assumed daily yield per total herd cow. The three shares above are illustrative. A single farm’s order starts from the extra pounds its own buyer will take. The Bullvine Pipeline Index Calculator shows how much of that gap a herd’s own replacement pipeline can cover.
The same million pounds produces a fourfold spread between the low and high cases. Yield moves it too: at 70 pounds per total herd cow instead of 80, the high case climbs from 12,500 to about 14,290 cow equivalents. A plan that assumes every pound needs a new cow has picked the high case before any supply work is done.
Even 12,500 cow equivalents aren’t 12,500 heifers to buy. A replacement plan still has to net out cows retained or acquired, herd exits, expected freshenings and the date the milk is due.
July’s USDA Count Works Out to 37 Replacement Heifers per 100 Cows
On July 1, USDA counted 3.6 million heifers of at least 500 pounds for milk cow replacement, up from 3.5 million a year earlier, along with 9.65 million milk cows. Calves under 500 pounds sit in a separate category. That works out to about 37 replacement heifers per 100 milk cows (our math), before any are assigned to expansion.
A plant’s full-capacity figure and a July inventory measure different things. Matching them means lining up the year the milk is received with the animals due to freshen that year, after the replacements the existing herd needs just to hold steady.
CoBank’s June model projects a combined rebound of about 360,000 in dairy replacements entering herds in 2027 and 2028, after a projected combined decline of about 796,000 in 2025 and 2026. The rebound equals about 45% of the decline. CoBank built the projection on sexed dairy semen sales and national assumptions for conception, pregnancy loss, births and completion rates, and those assumptions vary by region.
At 45%, the rebuild is too small to count on cheap replacements and too large to ignore. A five-year expansion plan that holds today’s replacement squeeze constant is testing only one of the two cases.
Five Checks Before a 2027–28 Heifer Order
For a U.S. herd weighing expansion in 2027 or 2028, these checks run against the buyer’s actual terms before capital goes out. A buyer that won’t commit extra pounds or a receiving date ends the list at the first check.
Before ordering heifers: written confirmation of the accepted volume, the first receiving date and the contracting party.
Before matching freshenings to a ramp: price the calendar. At the same Aug. 20 Pipestone sale, short-bred heifers 1–3 months along brought US$2,800 a head, about US$900 under the low end of the top 200 springers. The cheaper animal freshens later, so the purchase has to fit the receiving date, not the price. The budget also needs another milk outlet and the cost of carrying animals through a delay. The plant doesn’t absorb that risk unless the contract says it does.
Before counting on the milk check: proceeds after hauling, marketing deductions, required retains and any volume-related deductions in the actual offer, set against the farm’s extra production, financing and capital costs.
Before using a replacement forecast: expected freshenings matched to planned exits and the contracted milk requirement, month by month. CoBank expects stronger replacement demand in New York, Texas, Wisconsin, Michigan, Idaho and parts of the I-29 corridor, so the budget runs on delivered quotes for the class of cattle needed, tested against quotes that rise before purchase.
Before approving expansion: the buyer’s committed extra pounds per day. In this example the buyer commits 8,000 extra pounds a day, and cows already milking supply 2,000 more through higher output. That leaves 6,000 pounds, or 75 cow equivalents at an assumed 80 pounds per total herd cow. Scheduled freshenings that add 20 cows after expected exits, shipping at the same rate by the first receiving date, cut the gap to 55. If 55 purchased heifers can freshen in time, cattle alone cost US$165,000 at US$3,000 a head and US$203,500 at Pipestone’s US$3,700 top-200 floor, a US$38,500 difference. Short-breds at US$2,800 bring the bill to US$154,000, US$49,500 less than the springer floor, but those animals won’t be milking by the same receiving date.
A 55-head order that cash-flows only on the first receiving date is too big for the contract behind it.
What’s this costing your herd?
Enter your plant’s volume requirement to see your cash exposure before signing the contract.
Bullvine calculations, November 6, 2026: 100 head × US$3,000 (assumed price) = US$300,000; cow-equivalent scenarios (one million pounds a day; 80 and 70 pounds per total herd cow a day; 25%/50%/100% shares, all illustrative); 12M + 5M = 17M lb/day; 3.6M ÷ 9.65M ≈ 37 heifers per 100 cows; 360,000 ÷ 796,000 ≈ 45%; (8,000 − 2,000) ÷ 80 = 75 cow equivalents; 75 − 20 net additions from scheduled freshenings = 55. At US$3,000 per head, 55 head cost US$165,000; at Pipestone’s US$3,700 August top-200 low end, US$203,500 (+US$38,500); US$3,700 − US$2,800 (1–3-month short-breds) = US$900 a head; 55 × US$2,800 = US$154,000; US$203,500 − US$154,000 = US$49,500.
Learn More
$585 a Straw: What Every Beef Service Really Costs Your Next Heifer — Stop bleeding replacement capital. The barn-level math exposes the hidden $585 net loss attached to every beef service used on eligible milk cows. Limit your beef matings based on pregnancy rates before $3,100 springers crush your cash flow.
$3,010 Per Heifer. 800,000 Short. Your Beef-on-Dairy Bill Is Due. — Breaks down how the industry’s rush for crossbred premiums created an 800,000-head heifer shortage through 2026. Arms you with four concrete management paths — from strategic culling to processor lock-ins — to survive the long-term replacement squeeze.
Net Merit Ranks the Females. Your Replacement Target Sets the Sexed-Semen Cutoff — Eliminating the financial drag of unplanned surplus heifers requires better breeding logic. Herd modeling dismantles the standard fixed-percentage sexed semen rule, proving how a target-driven Net Merit strategy saves a 500-cow dairy $5,200 in wasted semen and labor.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Coca-Cola’s last fairlife check: $6.173B in March 2025. The SEC filings stop at the payment. Members need co-op records; suppliers need the clause that prices the next pound of protein.
In March 2025, The Coca-Cola Company made the final milestone payment on its fairlife acquisition: $6.173 billion. For a dairy farmer, the natural question is whether any of that money reached the people who produce the milk.
The filings we reviewed establish the acquisition payment. They don’t disclose how the proceeds were allocated or distributed to Select Milk Producers members. That leaves two questions: what a co-op member received as an owner, and what a milk supplier is paid for components. One farmer can hold both roles, and each question needs different records.
New York and fairlife marked the production ramp-up at the $650 million Webster, N.Y. plant in August 2026. For Northeast shippers, the document that matters is the buyer’s written payment terms, and the rate it sets for the next eligible pound of protein.
Coca-Cola paid $979 million in cash, net of cash acquired. It also agreed to milestone payments, payable in 2021, 2023 and 2025 if fairlife met financial targets through 2024, each based on agreed formulas tied to fairlife’s operating results and with no ceiling.
Coca-Cola reported milestone payments of $100 million in 2021, $275 million in 2023 and $6.173 billion in March 2025. By Bullvine’s math, the three totaled $6.548 billion.
At acquisition, Coca-Cola booked $270 million as the estimated fair value of those contingent payments. The filings give the amounts paid but leave out the formula details, so they can’t show how much of the final payment came from volume, price or margin.
What the filings don’t tell Select members
Select sold the stake and its members are dairy farms, so it’s easy to assume the earnout reached those farms. Identifying the seller doesn’t establish what any member received, and the filings we reviewed don’t settle who received each milestone payment or whether any of it went to members.
For a co-op member, the question is what the co-op received from the sale and any milestone payments, and whether it allocated, retained, credited or distributed that money. The board can show how it recorded them. The records that answer it are:
co-op financial statements and annual reports to members
equity or patronage allocation notices
board resolutions on the proceeds
bylaws on allocation
For a milk supplier, the question is what the payment schedule pays for additional components, and under what conditions. That answer sits in a different set of documents:
the payment schedule or supply agreement
12 months of milk statements
any written premium terms
Bylaws may explain allocation rules without showing how these particular proceeds were treated. A milk statement can’t resolve the ownership question, and co-op equity records can’t price the next pound of protein.
Two roles, two sets of records
Co-op member (owner)
Milk supplier
The question
What did the co-op receive from the sale and any milestone payments, and did it allocate, retain, credit or distribute that money?
What does the payment schedule pay for additional components, and under what conditions?
Who can answer
The board can show how it recorded them
The buyer, through written payment terms
Records to request
Co-op financial statements and annual reports to members; equity or patronage allocation notices; board resolutions on the proceeds; bylaws on allocation
The payment schedule or supply agreement; 12 months of milk statements; any written premium terms
How big is Webster’s milk draw at design capacity?
New York’s August 20 release describes a 745,000-square-foot facility designed to take 5 to 6 million lb of milk a day. In its Aug. 20 release, fairlife said the plant was already sourcing milk daily from more than 40 local dairy farms. Reports showed that commercial shipments of fairlife ultra-filtered milk, Core Power protein shakes and Nutrition Plan shakes began there in January 2026. As of late August the plant was still ramping toward full capacity, and fairlife expected full operation later in 2026.
Webster: on the record vs. not disclosed
On the public record
Not disclosed in sources reviewed
$650 million, 745,000 sq ft plant
Actual milk intake
Designed for 5–6 million lb of milk a day
Supplier openings
Sourcing daily from 40+ local farms (Aug. 2026)
What suppliers are paid
Commercial shipments began January 2026
Any effect on Northeast premiums
Full operation expected later in 2026
Supplier agreements
We didn’t locate public supplier agreements. The sources reviewed don’t disclose actual intake, supplier openings, what suppliers are paid or any effect on Northeast premiums.
What the next pound of protein earns
Under a U.S. component-pay schedule, one clause sets the rate for the next eligible pound of protein. Where a statement has no protein line, the buyer can say whether protein enters the payment formula at all. Canadian producers are paid under a different system, so the USDA figures below don’t apply to them.
USDA’s federal order protein price uses wholesale cheddar and the butterfat price calculated from wholesale butter. In 2025, the average of USDA’s 12 monthly announced component prices was $2.4495/lb for protein and $2.4416/lb for butterfat. Those are announced federal order prices, not proof of what any particular supplier was paid.
Before a ration or contract change
1. Audit 12 months of statements before renewal or a feeding change
Three numbers from 12 months of statements
Calculation
Formula
What it tells you
Historical protein revenue per cwt
Total protein dollars ÷ total shipped cwt
How much protein contributed to each cwt
Historical average realized price per lb
Total protein dollars ÷ total paid protein lb
The average price paid per pound in the past
Marginal payment per added lb
Payment at current protein lb, then again with one extra lb, holding milk volume and other components constant
What the next pound earns under the farm’s terms
A year of statements supports three separate calculations:
Historical protein revenue per cwt: total protein dollars ÷ total shipped cwt
Historical average realized price per lb: total protein dollars ÷ total paid protein lb
Marginal payment per added lb: the payment at current protein pounds, then again with one extra pound, holding milk volume and other components constant. The difference is what that pound earns under the farm’s terms.
The second number is useful, but it isn’t the third. An average only works as a marginal value once three things are confirmed: the extra pound is eligible, no threshold or cap blocks it, and the deduction changes are known. Where the statement doesn’t break out protein revenue, the buyer should be able to explain how protein enters the calculation. The Bullvine’s $28,614 tenth works through an Upper Midwest example.
Question for the buyer: Which line on the statement pays for the next pound of protein, and at what rate?
2. Get premium terms in writing
When a buyer offers a protein premium or a UF/high-protein line, these terms belong in writing:
eligible pounds and test method
thresholds and caps
deductions
duration, notice and exit terms
Question for the buyer: What happens to this premium at renewal?
3. Change the ration only when total margin holds
This protein-only screen holds only when other revenue and cost changes are negligible or counted separately:
Break-even extra paid protein (lb/cow/day) = added cost per cow per day ÷ marginal protein payment per lb
As an illustration with assumed prices, not a market quote or forecast: a ration adding $0.30/cow/day, against an assumed marginal payment of $3.00/lb of eligible protein, breaks even at 0.10 additional paid lb/cow/day. If the projected increase crosses a threshold or cap, run the full payment formula at both production levels. At a zero or negative marginal rate, extra protein alone can’t cover the added cost.
A ration change can also move milk volume, butterfat, other solids and costs. The full test compares the change in total milk revenue with the change in feed and other relevant costs.
Question for the nutritionist: Does the change in the total milk check beat the change in total cost?
4. Keep sire selection balanced
Genetic emphasis should match how the farm is actually paid, inside a balanced breeding objective built on current CDCB and Holstein USA evaluations rather than protein compensation alone. The Bullvine’s analysis of TPI 2026’s protein trap covers how the 2026 revision treats protein.
Question for the breeding plan: Would this mating still make economic sense if the special premium ended before the resulting daughters entered the milking herd?
If payment depends on processor performance, require a way to verify it
A payment tied to a product, plant or margin is only as good as the records that come with it. A farm’s delivery records prove what it shipped. They can’t prove how big a performance pool was or how it was split among suppliers.
The terms to request and weigh are:
defined inputs and calculation periods
a statement the supplier can reconcile
independent review provisions
a correction process with deadlines
Not every supplier will get these terms. A buyer that won’t provide them has told the supplier something about the payment.
Question for the buyer: If the payment depends on the buyer’s results, how can the supplier check the calculation?
Coca-Cola’s filings account for the $6.173 billion on Coca-Cola’s side of the deal. The farm side still runs through two other documents: the co-op’s books and the buyer’s protein clause.
$19.85 milk price forecast 2026: your base year decides — Flat nominal milk prices hide a brutal $1.87/cwt inflation haircut by 2030. Exposes the financial dangers of fixed versus rolling base contracts, proving exactly why your expansion volume might ship at a massive discount.
The Fonterra “Settlement” That Proves Your Co-Op is Playing You for a Fool — Behind closed doors, cooperative management leverages regulatory shields to dodge antitrust oversight. Follows the money on international asset sales to reveal how boards prioritize financial transactions over member equity, handing you a contrarian blueprint for demanding accountability.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
February’s Class III benchmark ran 41.6¢/cwt higher at the same component prices, just from USDA’s new factors. Before you credit the sire or the ration, split production from pricing.
Key takeaways
USDA’s new solids factors raise the Class III benchmark 41.6¢–58.5¢/cwt at the same component prices (Bullvine calculation, Jan–Oct 2026).
On actual-component pay, that difference isn’t in your component dollars.
Value both periods at common prices before crediting a sire or ration.
If you’re comparing Class III milk prices across December 2025, your comparison has a formula change built into it. That’s when USDA’s new skim-milk composition factors took effect, and those factors remain in use in USDA’s October 2026 class and component price announcement, released Nov. 4. At AMS’s monthly component prices, Bullvine calculates that the factor change alone added between 41.6¢/cwt (February) and 58.5¢/cwt (August) to the Class III benchmark in every month from January through October 2026. The calculation holds component prices constant and changes only the formula. It says nothing about how your herd performed.
What did USDA actually change?
What changed in December 2025
Component
Old formula
New formula
Class III protein
3.1 lb/cwt skim
3.3 lb/cwt skim
Class III other solids
5.9 lb/cwt skim
6.0 lb/cwt skim
Class IV nonfat solids
9.0 lb/cwt skim
9.3 lb/cwt skim
Source: USDA AMS implementation timeline for Final Rule 90 FR 6600. AMS lists these as percentages; 3.3% equals 3.3 lb per cwt of skim. The updated composition factors apply to milk marketed in December 2025.
Under Final Rule 90 FR 6600, as summarized in AMS’s implementation timeline. AMS lists these as percentages; 3.3% equals 3.3 lb per cwt of skim.
The announced Class III and IV prices are calculated for milk standardized at 3.5% butterfat. USDA multiplies its per-pound component prices by assumed pounds of solids per hundredweight. In August 2026, AMS priced protein at $2.8281/lb, other solids at $0.4052/lb and nonfat solids at $1.3456/lb. The factor change raised those assumed pounds.
Same component prices, more assumed solids: a higher calculated benchmark. This isolates the December composition change, not the net effect of the wider 2025 pricing reforms.
The formula comparison establishes the benchmark difference. What reached your check depends on your payment terms and the applicable pool calculation.
Why doesn’t the 41.6¢ show up dollar-for-dollar on your check?
On a multiple-component order, you’re paid for the pounds you actually ship in the tank. USDA’s new 3.3-lb protein assumption doesn’t set your shipped protein pounds; your shipped volume multiplied by your actual protein test does. That’s the rule in the Central order (Federal Order 32), set out in its producer-payment section. If your order or plant pays on a different basis, check its producer-payment section first. That cuts both ways: don’t give the cows credit for the formula’s contribution to the benchmark, but don’t subtract 41.6¢ from component dollars that never contained that money.
The factor change can still reach your check indirectly, through the producer price differential (PPD), the Class I price your order’s pool collects, and pooled returns. Analysis by Nicholson, Wolf and Stephenson (Choices, 2025) shows announced class-price effects and actual farm-price effects diverge. For your herd, that indirect piece is undetermined until someone reconstructs your settlement.
Table note: Bullvine calculations as supplied in the draft. Each difference compares the old and new composition factors using the same month’s component prices. These are benchmark differences—not month-to-month price increases or estimates of additional farm income. Values are in USD.
December 2025, the first month, was 51.6¢ (Class III) and 26.2¢ (Class IV). These are Bullvine’s figures, not USDA’s. They show the difference between the two formulas at the same month’s component prices, not a month-to-month price increase or money you received.
At farm scale: 400 milking cows shipping 80 lb/cow/day produce 320 cwt/day. Holding the 41.6¢/cwt difference constant for an illustrative year gives $48,589 (Bullvine calculation). This is a benchmark equivalent, not an estimate of your check’s gain; any payment effect requires the applicable pool calculation and your buyer’s payment terms.
Did Your Cows Really Pay For That Milk Check?
Isolate your herd’s true component value from USDA’s recent Class III math changes in under 60 seconds.
Welcome back — your last result was loaded. Update your numbers?
We multiply your milk lbs by your component percentages to get shipped pounds for each period. Then we multiply both periods by the exact same component prices (holding the market constant). Finally, we subtract the difference to isolate pure herd performance.
Numbers change when USDA Class and Component price announcement occurs early each month. Bookmark this page for updates.
Illustrative estimate based on your inputs and AMS Class and Component Prices, CLS-0826 (Sept 2, 2026). Not financial advice. Bullvine calculation.
A Bullvine tool · Last updated November 2026
Separate production changes from payment changes
You need two tests, and they shouldn’t share a line.
Production test. To find your actual production gain, isolate your pounds:
Take your shipped fat, protein and other-solids pounds per milking-cow day for both periods.
Multiply both periods by the exact same component prices.
Compare the two revenue figures, then subtract the change in feed cost per milking-cow day.
If component revenue per milking-cow day rises at common prices, the herd shipped more component value per milking-cow day. A flat result does not rule out higher total component revenue from more milking-cow days. This test removes changes in component payment rates from the comparison; ration, management and season still affect the result.
Penn State Extension (updated Sept. 2023) defines income over feed cost as a gross margin, not net profit. Using actual feed bills leaves feed-price changes in the result. To compare production and feed use at common prices, value feed quantities in both periods at the same feed prices.
Policy test. Ask your co-op or pricing adviser for a same-month comparison under the old and new composition factors. Hold these constant: component prices, your milk and component pounds, pool volumes and utilization, and every other payment term. For pooled milk, that also takes the pool calculation and advanced-pricing inputs, not just your settlement. The difference estimates the composition change’s effect under those fixed assumptions.
Keep the production and policy results separate, and state what each holds constant.
Even a clean production test doesn’t make it a genetic return. CDCB notes that measured performance reflects nutrition, housing, management and health as well as genetics. Animal records linked to genetic evaluations are a starting point; the comparison must also account for environmental and management differences before you attribute the gain to genetics.
Playbook
At your next settlement review
Do: Pull your November and December 2025 settlements and your most recent settlement. Mark the milk-production month covered and identify actual-component dollars, PPD, premiums and deductions.
Requires: Your plant’s payment schedule as of each settlement date.
Urgent if: Your co-op report or board talks about a milk-price “gain” across December 2025 without a factor footnote.
Backfires if: You subtract 41.6¢ from component dollars. That money was never in them.
Before renewing a feeding or breeding program
Do: Calculate component revenue per milking-cow day in each period using the same payment rates. Subtract the earlier period from the later period, then subtract the change in feed cost per milking-cow day.
Requires: Shipped pounds, tests, milking-cow days, and feed quantities and prices for both periods.
Urgent if: You’re about to renew a semen contract or a component-focused ration program because of a better-looking check.
Backfires if: The two periods differ in season, pen mix or fresh-cow share. Match them, or say they’re not matched.
Contract check: Ask your field rep: “Which lines on my settlement use my actual component pounds, and which depend on a class price or pool return?” Request a worked comparison using the same month’s milk and prices with only the composition factors changed.
Breeder Strategy: Does your index value components the way your plant pays for them?
Holstein Association USA moved TPI’s direct weights to 24 protein and 14 fat in April 2026. Its technical note says the credit applies per standardized unit. That’s not a per-pound price ratio. Don’t compare 24:14 to your plant’s protein-to-fat price spread.
The number to check is your farm’s net marginal value of a pound of protein against a pound of fat, after feed cost, over the daughters’ working lives. (For the protein side of that math, see what a tenth of protein is worth.) Put that value on the full trait list of two bulls you’d actually buy, and check whether the preferred bull changes under your low, central and high assumptions. A different choice in all three cases is a stronger reason to review your index than a reversal in one. Cole’s 2025 Journal of Dairy Science review found that “the response in individual traits changes, but the overall index response (total economic merit) does not.”
Before your next sire purchase
Do: Put your farm’s net protein-to-fat value on your next two sire shortlists across low/central/high cases.
Requires: Current official proof run, reliabilities, genomic vs daughter-proven status, and full trait PTAs.
Urgent if: The higher-TPI bull loses under all three of your cases.
Backfires if: You value only components and drop fertility, livability and feed efficiency.
Methodology note. Bullvine’s formula differences: Class III = 0.965 × [(0.2 × protein price) + (0.1 × other-solids price)]; Class IV = 0.965 × (0.3 × nonfat-solids price), with component prices in dollars per pound from USDA’s monthly announcements. For each month from December 2025 through October 2026, the calculation holds that month’s published component prices constant and applies the pre- and post-change factors. Differences are calculated before rounding either class price and displayed to 0.1¢/cwt. Monthly differences do not accumulate. The farm-scale figure is $0.416 × 320 cwt/day × 365, held constant for an illustrative year. It is not a farm-income estimate and does not reconstruct any pool. All figures are in USD.
Learn More
Pellet-Free Robotic Milking: The $36,740 Decision Your Operation Needs to Make Now — Slash your annual feed bill by $36,740 per 200 cows and drive higher butterfat by eliminating expensive robot pellets. The following blueprint breaks down the exact guided-flow adjustments and TMR protocols required to protect milk yield during transition.
Dairy Farm Economics 2026: Milk Pricing, Margins & Risk Playbook — Mastering the financial reset triggered by FMMO modernization insulates your balance sheet from margin compression. By delivering a multi-year strategy, the playbook helps navigate structural market gaps, quota shifts, and rising labor costs without cannibalizing farm equity.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
National on-highway diesel was $2.634 a gallon higher year over year on Oct. 26 (EIA). USDA’s Title I relief pays on planted acres, not gallons. Here’s how to work out what your acres could cover.
Information checked as of October 31, 2026.
A dairy’s fuel bill doesn’t stop when harvest does. The mixer runs and the milk truck comes all year. The Title I formula USDA has announced for its $8 billion Harvest Fuel Relief program doesn’t pay on gallons burned or hundredweights shipped. It pays Title I crop producers through commodity-specific rates on FSA-reported planted acres.
That formula is built on a modeled national average of 2026 crop losses, not on any one dairy’s fuel-and-hauling increase. Whether a payment offsets that increase depends on the final rates and on each farm’s eligible acres and costs.
This piece covers the announced Title I approach only; USDA says the method for other commodities comes later. Until the November rates post, the useful work is sorting which acres could count and what a payment on them would have to cover.
What’s confirmed, what’s pending
Confirmed by USDA (Oct. 19, 2026)
Still pending
$8 billion in one-time payments, Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act, administered by FSA
Commodity-specific Title I rates (“in November”)
Formula uses FSA planted acres, ERS cost of production, WASDE yields and prices
Corn-silage treatment
No crop-insurance linkage required
Producer-share rules, limits and other adjustments
Pre-filled online applications for producers with a USDA-linked Login.gov account
USDA’s October 19 announcement doesn’t say whether corn-silage acres qualify.
The 2025 Farmer Bridge Assistance program counted them. FSA included acres planted for “harvest, haying, silage, or other similar purposes,” listed eligible corn intended uses and calculated each applicant’s acreage from reported shares (1-FBA Handbook, ¶25A, ¶25B, ¶41F). FBA paid $44.36 per corn acre.
HFR is a separate 2026 program. USDA called it “similar to” FBA, but the October 19 release doesn’t adopt FBA’s silage language, intended-use table or share rules. That $44.36 is history, not an HFR forecast.
A hypothetical 600-acre dairy
The farm below isn’t real, and the calculations are Bullvine’s. It holds a 100% share of the crop on all 600 acres; actual payment acres will follow HFR’s final eligibility and share rules.
Illustrative inputs
Value
Corn-grain acres
200
Soybean acres
100
Corn-silage acres (awaiting HFR guidance)
300
Annual diesel
10,000 gallons
Annual milk shipped
100,000 cwt
These figures are a planning scenario, not an audit of 2026 spending. They apply one diesel-price change (October to October) and one hauling-rate change (May to May) to a full year’s volume. What the farm actually paid depends on when it bought fuel, when its hauling rate changed and how much it used or shipped.
Annualized exposure
Diesel: 10,000 gal × $2.634 = $26,340
Hauling: 100,000 cwt × $0.0173 (Upper Midwest order-wide change, May to May) = $1,730
Combined annualized exposure: $28,070
Potential acreage payment
If only grain corn and soybeans qualify: (200 acres × corn rate) + (100 acres × soybean rate)
If silage also qualifies at the corn rate: (500 acres × corn rate) + (100 acres × soybean rate)
If silage qualifies at the same corn rate, the corn acres in this example rise from 200 to 500, a 150% increase. The silage acres sit in a separate column until FSA rules.
Illustrative: a hypothetical 600-acre dairy. FSA hasn’t confirmed how HFR treats silage acres.
Both lines are gross. The actual payment could be smaller once FSA applies its final eligibility, producer-share and any payment-limit rules.
Once rates post, a positive result is the part of the diesel and hauling increase the acreage payment doesn’t reach. A negative result means the gross payment tops it, before FSA’s final adjustments.
The comparison covers only the diesel and hauling increases entered. It doesn’t capture every higher cost on the farm or everything HFR might help offset, and the farm should rerun it with the adjusted payment once final rules are out. It also says nothing about when the check arrives. The worksheet sets a one-time payment against a year of assumed cost increases.
Each crop is calculated separately first. A single summary rate has to be weighted by confirmed eligible acres; a simple average of rates, or a blend done before eligibility is known, can misstate the payment.
Diesel and hauling numbers
EIA’s national on-highway diesel price was $6.352 a gallon on October 26, 2026, $2.634 above a year earlier. That’s about 71% by Bullvine’s math (EIA Gasoline and Diesel Fuel Update, October 27, 2026). The series tracks pump prices, not dyed-diesel invoices. The worksheet input is the difference between comparable fuel prices in the farm’s own records, not the full current price per gallon.
Federal Order 30’s May 2026 study of 7,526 Upper Midwest producers found volume-weighted hauling charges up roughly 1.7 cents per cwt from May 2025 (Staff Paper 26-02; 2025 paper). The paper’s author concludes that handlers passed little of the recent fuel-cost change through to farmers’ hauling deductions in May. October milk checks fall outside that study.
Hauling by monthly milk volume, Upper Midwest, May 2025 to May 2026
The 50,000–99,999 lb/month group saw charges fall about 2.8¢/cwt. The 1.5–2.5 million lb/month group saw them rise about 5.5¢/cwt. Those were the biggest drop and the biggest jump among the 10 size groups. They are group averages, not a forecast for any one farm.
Hauling paid directly to a third-party hauler won’t show up as a payroll deduction on the milk check. The worksheet takes the change in that bill, not the whole bill. Each cost counts once, so a farm hauling its own milk shouldn’t enter the same diesel increase in both the fuel and hauling lines.
What this means for your operation
Pull the 2026 FSA acreage report and check crop types, intended uses, producer shares and planted acres.
Keep silage acres in a separate column until FSA confirms they count.
Link a Login.gov account to USDA. The agency says linked accounts will get pre-filled applications, and it hasn’t announced the application window.
Gather the latest 12 months of fuel volumes and milk shipments, plus comparable earlier invoices and statements to set the price and hauling-rate changes. A forward budget uses expected volumes for one defined 12-month period, with the price assumptions written down.
Keep unconfirmed HFR assistance out of committed cash-flow assumptions until the rates, eligibility rules and share calculation are published.
Fuel Relief & Exposure Calculator
Run your own numbers to see what USDA’s acreage-based relief actually covers on your dairy.
Annual Diesel Used (Gallons)
Diesel Price Increase ($/gal)
Annual Milk Shipped (cwt)
Hauling Rate Increase ($/cwt)
Corn-Grain Acres
Soybean Acres
Corn-Silage Acres (Pending)
Est. Corn Rate ($/acre) (Default based on ’25 FBA)
Combined Annualized Exposure:$0
Gross Relief (NO Silage):$0
Gross Relief (WITH Silage):$0
Uncovered Exposure (No Silage):-$0
USDA has said Title I rates will come in November. In this example, the silage ruling decides whether 300 of the 500 possible corn acres count.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
Three Feed Inputs Set the DMC Margin. Diesel Isn’t One, and It Rose 65%. — Behind the federal safety net lies a $31,980 blind spot. Exposes why government margin payouts systematically ignore fuel inflation, arming you with the exact math needed to restructure your operational risk plan today.
A CA$686M Co-op Just Sent Maritime Farmers the Hauling Bill — Your exposure to hidden freight shifts becomes visible when tracing a CA$686 million plant closure. Follows the money to deliver a blueprint for calculating the multi-year cost when profitable processors offload consolidation onto producers.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The Canadian Dairy Commission suspended its 3.5548% formula result after requests its notice didn’t identify. Its decision lands Friday at 1 p.m. Here’s how to budget until then.
Update, October 31, 2026 — for Canadian readers: The Canadian Dairy Commission announced October 30 that the farmgate price of milk will rise 2.8% on February 1, 2027. That’s $0.0259 per litre. It’s below the 3.5548% increase the National Pricing Formula indicated, about 0.75 percentage points less by Bullvine’s subtraction. The CDC said the criteria for temporarily suspending the formula were met, so its Board consulted stakeholders before setting the figure. Combined with higher carrying charges, the cost of milk to processors rises 2.8245%. The new prices become official once provincial authorities approve them later in 2026. The U.S. figures below are unchanged; they come from USDA reports and federal-order class prices, not the Canadian formula.
The Canadian Dairy Commission (CDC) has suspended automatic application of its 3.5548% formula result after receiving exceptional-circumstances requests. A 2027 cash-flow forecast that already assumes a 3.55% February increase should carry that increase as unconfirmed, alongside a second version without it. A CDC media advisory dated October 28 says the news release announcing the 2027 farmgate milk price adjustment will be published at 1 p.m. on Friday, October 30.
CDC’s October 8 release published the 3.5548% formula result and said it “will not necessarily translate into the next price adjustment.” The same release says requests under Criterion #1 must be justified by the organizations making them. Invoking the process triggers consultations on a potential price adjustment and the butter support price.
On October 16, CDC said Criteria #2 and #3 weren’t met. That left Criterion #1, which covers an unexpected event not accounted for in the latest cost-of-production data. CDC confirmed it had received requests to invoke the process.
The October 16 notice didn’t identify who made the requests, what event they cited or what evidence they supplied. It gives producers no basis to assess the arguments behind them. The notice lists the farmgate and butter support-price adjustments as scheduled for February 1, 2027, and announces no later start date.
What Should a 2027 Milk Budget Assume Today?
The unconfirmed 3.5548% belongs in the forecast as a labelled assumption, with a second version that leaves it out.
Production, component and market-related assumptions can keep moving while CDC decides.
The announcement needs to supply two numbers before the forecast changes: the percentage and the effective date.
In this comparison, a zero adjustment means no additional CDC increase. Total revenue and other milk prices can still move.
What the Scenarios Show at 100 kg/Day
Bullvine used two inputs from Dairy Farmers of Ontario (DFO), Ontario’s milk-marketing regulator. The first is the July 2026 producer average gross blend price of $95.47/hL. The second is that month’s average composition of 4.1471 kg butterfat/hL. Both come from DFO’s September 2026 Dairynomics report, p. 33. This illustration applies the adjustment to the entire gross blend, so it doesn’t forecast the change in an Ontario milk cheque.
Illustration: 100 kg/day butterfat quota; CAD
Scenario
Start Date
Modelled Added Gross Revenue (Feb–July 2027)
No additional adjustment
None
$0
One-percentage-point adjustment
February 1
$4,167
Full 3.5548% formula result
February 1
$14,812
Same formula result, later start
May 1
$7,529
These are Bullvine calculations. They assume full quota production at July’s average composition, with the adjustment applied before deductions. To scale the illustration to another farm, multiply each dollar figure by that farm’s daily butterfat quota divided by 100. The six-month calculation stops at July 31.
If implementation moves to May. In this model, at the full 3.5548% rate, a May 1 start instead of February 1 cuts the February–July gain for a 100 kg/day farm by roughly $7,300.
Same 3.5548% formula result, different start date. Bullvine model, 100 kg/day quota, fixed July 2026 DFO inputs. Whole-blend illustration, not a milk-cheque forecast.
CDC hasn’t announced May 1 as a 2027 date; it’s a sensitivity scenario. Bullvine tested it because of a documented precedent: for 2024, CDC kept its 1.77% formula result but moved implementation from February 1 to May 1 (CDC, November 1, 2023).
Why Won’t 3.55% Show Up Dollar-for-Dollar on a Milk Cheque?
CDC’s pricing methodology, p. 8 applies annual adjustments to specified component prices in Classes 1–4. It excludes Class 4(m) and solids-not-fat in Class 4(a). Class 5 sits outside that scope. A whole-blend illustration therefore runs higher than a payment estimate built on those classes would. When CDC announces, the producer-pricing adjustment needs to be read separately from the butter support price.
What This Means for an Ontario Operation
A 2027 operating line still being finalized should go to the lender or accountant in two versions: with and without an assumed CDC adjustment. The illustration above covers scale and timing. Farm-specific figures come from expected shipments, components and applicable payment rules.
Once CDC announces, the confirmed percentage and start date replace the scenario inputs. The payment estimate firms up when DFO publishes Ontario payment information, and the first affected statement is the check against it.
The figures cover milk produced from February through July. When payments arrive depends on the payment schedule. A planning budget shows revenue in the production months and cash receipts in the months payment is expected.
Methodology
Inputs and equation
Bullvine used DFO’s July 2026 Ontario producer average gross blend price ($95.47/hL), its average composition (4.1471 kg butterfat/hL) and CDC’s 3.5548% formula result. All amounts are in Canadian dollars.
Modelled gross increase = daily quota in kg butterfat/day × affected days ÷ 4.1471 kg butterfat/hL × $95.47/hL × adjustment rate, entered as a decimal (3.5548% is 0.035548).
Days and production assumptions
February 1 to July 31, 2027 contains 181 days. May 1 to July 31 contains 92. The model assumes exact quota fill, no incentive days, fixed July 2026 prices and composition, and no deductions.
Rounding note
CDC reported a 4.57% change in indexed production costs and a 2.54% change in the Consumer Price Index. At that rounding, the two average 3.5550%. The article uses CDC’s published 3.5548% result (CDC, October 8, 2026).
Dairy Technology 2026: Robotics, Sensors, AI and Real-World ROI — Hard data on capital requirements and seven-year payback windows dismantles the hype around automated systems. Deploying these real-world metrics ensures your next computer vision or robotics investment actually protects your operating margins.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
August’s DMC margin fell 18.9%. The milk kept coming anyway. Here’s the Bullvine math on where it’s growing, and what to test before you add cows.
Key Takeaways
Wisconsin, Kansas, Texas, New York and Idaho supplied 324 million pounds, or 65.6% of the net 24-state increase, by Bullvine’s calculation. Declines in Arizona, Utah, Illinois and New Mexico cut 28 million.
Using revised July figures, the larger herd more than accounted for July’s reconstructed increase, while lower yield offset part of it. In September, higher yield contributed about one-third.
August’s $9.34 DMC margin is $2.18 below a year earlier, but it’s milk price minus formula feed cost. It skips labor, debt and depreciation, so it can’t tell you whether expansion pays.
While those five states added milk, the latest margin data point the other way. In August, the most recent month covered by the margin data used here, U.S. production rose 2.4% from a year earlier, according to USDA’s October 22 Milk Production report, while the Dairy Margin Coverage margin fell 18.9%, by Bullvine’s calculation from USDA’s October 16 Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry Outlook. That comparison describes national conditions. The return on another cow depends on your milk terms and the costs she adds.
Defining the Margin Squeeze: Behind the $9.34 DMC Trigger
USDA’s August DMC margin was $9.34 per hundredweight, down from $11.52 in August 2025. That’s a $2.18 decline, or 18.9%, calculated by Bullvine from figures on pages 8–9 of the ERS outlook. Both sides moved against the margin: the all-milk price fell $1.10, while formula feed costs increased $1.08. August’s $9.34 margin triggered payments for participating operations with $9.50 coverage.
National measure
August 2025
August 2026
Change
All-milk price
$20.90/cwt
$19.80/cwt
−$1.10
DMC formula feed cost
$9.38/cwt
$10.46/cwt
+$1.08
DMC milk-feed margin
$11.52/cwt
$9.34/cwt
−$2.18
Milk production, October report vintage
19.560 billion lb
20.039 billion lb
+2.4%
Sources: USDA ERS’s October 16 outlook, pages 8–9, and USDA NASS’s October 22 Milk Production report, page 2. Changes and percentage comparisons are Bullvine calculations.
DMC measures the difference between the national all-milk price and standardized feed costs. It does not deduct the farm’s entire labor bill, repairs, financing costs, depreciation or the economic cost of owned resources. Nor does it add calf receipts, cull-cow income or risk-management payments. A $9.34 DMC margin is therefore neither $9.34 of profit nor proof of a loss. August is the latest margin month; September’s production estimate is a separate, newer observation, so neither a September DMC result nor a farm-level loss is established here.
Even the all-milk price isn’t the amount deposited into every producer’s account. NASS defines it as a gross price before deductions including hauling, promotion and cooperative dues, with premiums and discounts included. Your realized milk price and actual ration cost are the starting points for your budget, not the national spread.
Where the pounds came from
USDA’s October 22 report put September national milk production at 19.443 billion pounds, up 2.6% from September 2025. The often-quoted 2.7% belongs to the separate 24-state series, which reached 18.724 billion pounds. National July–September production totaled a preliminary 59.529 billion pounds, up 2.3%.
Bullvine ranked the September state changes by additional pounds, not percentage growth. Wisconsin supplied the largest increase, even though Kansas posted the faster percentage gain. Together, the five leading states contributed almost two-thirds of the 24-state net increase.
State or group
September 2025, million lb
September 2026, million lb
Added million lb
Share of net 24-state growth
Wisconsin
2,694
2,782
88
17.8%
Kansas
429
492
63
12.8%
Texas
1,500
1,562
62
12.6%
New York
1,360
1,417
57
11.5%
Idaho
1,541
1,595
54
10.9%
Leading five
7,524
7,848
324
65.6%
Remaining 19 states
10,706
10,876
170
34.4%
24-state total
18,230
18,724
494
100.0%
Bullvine calculations from USDA NASS’s September state table, October 22 release.
Growth varied widely across states. California added only 1 million pounds, while Arizona, Utah, Illinois and New Mexico declined. Across all growing states, additions totaled 522 million pounds; declines elsewhere removed 28 million, leaving the 494-million-pound net gain. A state total also doesn’t tell us how many individual farms expanded.
September’s estimates remain revisable. The same report raised August’s 24-state production by 132 million pounds from the previous preliminary estimate. Use the release date when citing these estimates; subsequent reports can revise them.
More cows did more work
Nationally, USDA reported 9.743 million milk cows in September, up 169,000 from a year earlier, and 1,996 pounds per cow, up 18 pounds. Those are approximately 1.8% more cows and 0.9% more milk per cow. The cow count includes dry cows and excludes heifers that haven’t freshened; it is not a count of dairy operations.
By Bullvine’s calculation, the larger herd accounted for about 65.6% of September’s reconstructed increase and higher milk per cow for about 33.8%. Yes, that’s the same 65.6% as the five-state share. It’s two separate calculations that happen to match, not one number counted twice. These figures can’t tell us whether those cows went into new stalls, filled existing facilities or stayed in production longer. The full calculation is in the appendix.
Yield vs. Herd Size: The July-to-September Shift
Bullvine’s July analysis put cows at about 93% of July’s year-over-year gain, based on USDA’s August 21 first estimate. The October 22 report revised July production down 98 million pounds, to 20.047 billion. On the revised figures, more cows accounted for more than July’s entire increase, because milk per cow slipped 2 pounds.
By September, the picture had shifted. Milk per cow rose 18 pounds from a year earlier and supplied about a third of the gain. Cows still did most of the work, but two months isn’t a trend, and these figures don’t say why yield moved.
Kansas shows the processing link
Kansas offers a documented link between added milk and a plant that’s actually operating, not just announced. Hilmar’s March 17, 2025, release confirmed cheese production at Dodge City, identified more than $600 million in capital investment and thanked Southwest Kansas dairy families for their investment to supply the plant with milk.
But Hilmar’s release doesn’t disclose September 2026 milk intake, utilization or supplier returns. Kansas’s added 63 million pounds fit with an operating plant and earlier supply investment; the documents don’t establish how much of the state’s increase Hilmar caused.
The decision changes once facilities are operating. Keeping an existing cow producing requires a different budget from buying replacements and building another barn. USDA’s national DMC result can’t answer either budget on its own.
Demand isn’t one milk bucket
ERS reported January–August export growth of 27.4% on a milk-fat milk-equivalent basis, but 3.3% on a skim-solids basis. Domestic use grew 0.5% and 2.2%, respectively. Fat and skim-solids equivalents are separate measures and cannot be added together as raw-milk volume. These January–August changes provide demand context, but they do not establish how much of September’s additional milk went to exports.
USDA’s price expectations also differed by product stream. Its October outlook lowered the 2026 annual Class III forecast to $15.80 per cwt while raising Class IV to $18.90. Those are forecasts, not realized farm returns, but their divergence is another reason not to assume every additional hundredweight faces the same economics.
Don’t make calves prove too much
Budget warning:keep calf money out of the milk math. Neither NASS’s production tables nor ERS’s DMC measure establishes that beef-cross calf revenue caused the larger national milk herd. The national expansion figures don’t establish that calves are financing expansion. Evaluate nonmilk receipts separately before deciding whether they cushion your weaker milk returns.
Use net additional calf contribution, not the sale price of the highest-priced calf. Deduct the associated breeding and calf costs, account for saleable calves actually produced, preserve the required replacement pipeline and subtract the value of the dairy calf displaced. Keep cull-cow receipts separate: ERS reports cull cow prices have fallen sharply from mid-year highs, so use your own expected sale receipts. And don’t add cattle revenue twice if the whole-farm budget already contains it.
What this means for your operation
Before committing to additional cows or stalls, run three separate tests through the expansion budget.
Compare retention with the alternatives. Set the expected net contribution of keeping a cow against selling her, replacing her or leaving the stall empty, over the same period and including replacement costs and timing. Go ahead only if keeping her comes out ahead.
Confirm milk acceptance and usable capacity. Check your settlement terms and whether your buyer will take the added volume. Then confirm your facilities and labor can handle it without spending you haven’t budgeted.
Test startup and downside cash needs. Include added labor, replacements, financing and capital, and record net calf and cull receipts separately from milk. Identify the month with the largest cash shortfall. The Bullvine’s Dairy Profit Projector projects 12-month whole-herd margin and breakeven milk price from your own herd, milk and ration inputs. Run it first with cull and calf revenue set to zero, then add your expected receipts. Use the projector as an initial operating-margin screen. Build startup spending, loan payments and capital requirements in a separate monthly cash-flow schedule, checking that costs already included in the operating estimate are not counted twice.
Budget question
Supplied evidence or interpretation
Limit / practical use
Does a $9.34 DMC margin mean $9.34 of profit?
No. DMC subtracts standardized feed costs from the national all-milk price, not all farm expenses. It also excludes calf receipts, cull-cow income and risk-management payments.
The figure triggered payments at $9.50 coverage for participating operations; it establishes neither farm profit nor farm loss.
Can August’s margin establish September’s economics?
No. August is the latest margin month in the supplied material; September production is a separate, newer observation.
Pair August economics with August production. A September DMC result is not established here.
What should be tested before adding cows?
Bullvine interpretation: compare retaining, selling, drying off, replacing or leaving a stall empty over the same period. Confirm buyer acceptance, settlement terms, usable facilities and labor.
Compare each option’s additional receipts, costs and timing; national production growth cannot decide the farm budget.
How should calf receipts and expansion cash needs be handled?
Bullvine interpretation: record net additional calf and cull receipts separately; include startup spending, financing and capital in monthly cash flow.
Avoid assuming calf revenue caused national herd growth or counting cattle receipts and costs twice.
DMC deadline: December 18, 2026. Review your eligible production, coverage options, premiums and existing election with your FSA office before December 18. If you already hold a multiyear election, complete the annual requirements needed to maintain coverage. (USDA FSA, September 30)
For the next monthly budget update, keep August economics paired with August production until the corresponding September margin evidence is available. Then replace the national benchmark with your own milk settlements and costs. Don’t turn a national payment trigger into your farm’s expansion breakeven.
USDA’s figures establish expanding production, a larger herd and a weaker August milk-feed margin. They don’t establish that expansion is universally profitable, or that it’s irrational. Before signing for the next group of replacements, ask the question the national figures can’t answer: at the price and volume your buyer will actually accept, does that group cover its additional costs and required return without an unsupported calf-revenue assumption?
September production finding
Evidence
What it means
Five states supplied most of the net increase
Wisconsin, Kansas, Texas, New York and Idaho added 324 million lb. Bullvine calculation: 324 ÷ 494 × 100 = 65.6% of net 24-state growth.
Share of additional pounds—not share of total production or number of expanding farms.
Declining states offset some growth
Arizona, Utah, Illinois and New Mexico lost a combined 28 million lb. Bullvine calculation: 522 million lb in gross additions − 28 million lb in declines = 494 million lb net growth.
Gross additions overstate the increase available across the 24-state market.
National and 24-state growth rates differ
September national production: 19.443 billion lb, up 2.6% year over year. The 24-state series: 18.724 billion lb, up 2.7%.
Keep the geography attached to the growth rate.
More cows supplied most of the reconstructed national increase
September cow numbers rose 169,000; yield rose 18 lb per cow. Bullvine’s decomposition assigns roughly two-thirds to herd size and one-third to yield.
The reconstructed gain is 509.656 million lb versus the published 501 million lb; the −8.656 million lb residual remains unassigned. These figures do not explain why farms added or retained cows.
Appendix: Data Reconciliation
How Bullvine calculated this
Production split: monthly production equals milk cows multiplied by milk per cow, using USDA’s national figures from the October 22 release for every month shown.
Cow contribution: change in cow numbers × prior-year milk per cow.
Yield contribution: prior-year cow numbers × change in milk per cow.
Interaction: change in cow numbers × change in milk per cow.
Units: USDA publishes cows in thousands; they’re converted to head before multiplying, and results are in million pounds.
Rounding: The published cow, yield and production figures do not reconcile exactly when multiplied.USDA notes that figures may not add because of rounding. Bullvine shows the residual without assigning it to either contribution.
State shares: each state’s added pounds divided by the 494-million-pound net 24-state increase.Subtotals are summed from the state rows. Because some states declined, gross additions (522 million pounds) exceed the net gain.
Margin change: August 2025 and August 2026 DMC values from the ERS October outlook chart; the dollar and percentage changes are Bullvine calculations.
September 2026 vs. September 2025, national
Term
Inputs
M lb
Cow term
169,000 × 1,978 lb
334.282
Yield term
9,574,000 × 18 lb
172.332
Interaction
169,000 × 18 lb
3.042
Rebuilt
Sum of three
509.656
Published
19,443 − 18,942
501.000
Residual
Published − rebuilt
−8.656
July vs. September, national (October 22 release)
Term
Jul 2026
Sep 2026
Cows YoY
+174,000
+169,000
Milk/cow YoY
−2 lb
+18 lb
Cow term
+360.5M
+334.3M
Yield term
−19.0M
+172.3M
Interaction
−0.3M
+3.0M
Published
+341.0M (+1.7%)
+501.0M (+2.6%)
Residual
−0.2M
−8.7M
Bullvine calculations, not USDA attribution. Figures in million pounds. Both months come from USDA’s October 22 national monthly table.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Coming from a 10:90 mix, Miner’s reported 0.09-lb protein edge is worth about 24 cents a cow a day. Add 20 cents to the ration and roughly 4 cents is left. Load the mix by weight and you may not be feeding 30:70 at all.
Miner Institute’s corn silage-alfalfa ratio trial reported 3.02 lb of milk true protein per cow per day on a 30:70 alfalfa hay-to-corn silage forage mix (30% alfalfa hay, 70% corn silage, forage DM basis). That’s 0.09 lb more than the 10:90 mix. At the September 2026 Federal Order protein price of $2.6619/lb, The Bullvine’s math puts that difference at about 24 cents a cow a day in protein revenue. It pays only if a herd reproduces the difference and the full ration-cost change comes in under it.
Sarah Morrison, Rick Grant and colleagues at the William H. Miner Agricultural Research Institute in Chazy, N.Y., published the trial in the Journal of Dairy Science on September 3, 2026. They enrolled 105 Holsteins (45 first-lactation, 60 older) in two enrollment cohorts, blocked them by parity, milk yield and days in milk, and randomly assigned them within blocks to one of five diets. Each diet was 62% forage on a DM basis, with chopped alfalfa hay making up 10% to 90% of the forage. Cows had a one-week covariate period, then four weeks on treatment.
Crossref lists USDA’s Agricultural Research Service as a funder. The researchers’ public report credits the U.S. Alfalfa Farmer Research Initiative of the National Alfalfa & Forage Alliance, which describes itself as “a voice for alfalfa farmers across the country.” Co-author David Weakley lists Forage Genetics International as his affiliation.
No intake or ECM effect, one protein exception
The abstract reports no statistically significant diet effect on:
Dry-matter intake (public report range: 58.0 to 59.1 lb DM/day)
Energy-corrected milk (103.6 to 107.4 lb/day)
energy-corrected milk (ECM) per unit of intake
Protein yield moved.
Alfalfa hay:corn silage (forage DM)
True protein, lb/cow/day
10:90
2.93
30:70
3.02
50:50
2.98
70:30
2.89
90:10
2.93
Source: Miner researchers’ public project report. The journal abstract says its statistical analysis used week-four data, adjusted for the covariate period. The public report doesn’t say which window or adjustment its displayed means use, and The Bullvine hasn’t confirmed the two match. The final journal tables weren’t in the materials reviewed.
Milk Urea Nitrogen (MUN) was lowest at 30:70 too: 8.5 mg/dL, against 9.8 to 12.0 on the other diets. The researchers read the protein and MUN pattern as “likely reflecting greater microbial protein synthesis.” That’s their interpretation; the trial didn’t measure it directly. Rumination fell linearly as alfalfa rose, from 499 to 396 min/day, which matters for the DA cases below.
The diets weren’t nutritional clones. They were formulated for similar metabolizable energy and protein, but post-study ingredient analysis put metabolizable protein (MP) supply 5 g/kg of dry-matter intake (DMI) higher on 90ALF than on 10ALF. Crude protein ran from 15.7% of DM at 10:90 to 17.6% at 90:10.
The researchers drew their own line: “the appropriate mix of alfalfa and corn silage for a specific farm will be based on nutritional and non-nutritional considerations.” Their public report put the optimum at “approximately 30:70 to 50:50.” The journal abstract narrows that to approximately 30:70.
What the cubic effect tests
The public report flags a significant cubic effect on protein yield (P ≤ 0.05). A cubic term tests the shape of the response across all five diets. It doesn’t test whether 30:70 beat 50:50, which sit only 0.04 lb apart, or whether it beat 10:90. Those are separate pairwise comparisons, and confidence intervals for them weren’t in the materials we reviewed.
Across the five diets, protein rose, fell and rose again, and the test found evidence of that pattern. That supports calling 30:70 the highest reported mean. Nothing in the reviewed material shows it beat the diets on either side of it.
Two DAs and a mid-trial diet change
Two cows, one on 70ALF and one on 90ALF, were diagnosed with displaced abomasums within the first 7 to 11 days of the first enrollment, the authors’ supplement records. They wrote that the cases were “perhaps attributed to small dietary particle size.” To reduce the risk of more, they added chopped wheat straw at 1.5% of diet DM, replacing alfalfa and corn silage equally. In the second enrollment, half the hay went into the mixer unchopped.
The supplement doesn’t establish high alfalfa as a cause of DAs. The protocol changes do mean the published diets aren’t a recipe to copy, and particle size needs checking along with the ratio.
The loader-sheet error that flips the ration
The “30” in 30:70 is a share of the forage DM. From the nominal formulation (62% forage, before the straw adjustment), 30% alfalfa is 18.6% of total diet DM and corn silage is 43.4%. Feed alfalfa at 30% of total DM instead, with total forage still at 62% and made up only of those two feeds, and the forage split runs about 48:52 (Bullvine calculations).
Moisture is the second denominator. Miner’s hay tested 89.3% DM and its corn silage 31.6%.
With forages at Miner’s tested dry matter, a feeder who loads 30% hay and 70% corn silage by weight delivers roughly a 55:45 ration on a forage-DM basis.
Loading instruction
Hay, as-fed lb
Corn silage, as-fed lb
Hay DM, lb
Corn silage DM, lb
Forage-DM split
30:70 by weight
30.0
70.0
26.8
22.1
about 55:45
Loaded for 30:70 DM
13.2
86.8
11.8
27.4
30:70
Per 100 lb of the two-forage blend, as fed. Bullvine calculations from Miner’s reported ingredient DM.
A 55:45 split is mostly alfalfa, a diet the trial didn’t feed.
Haylage adds a third problem that a moisture correction won’t fix. Penn State Extension notes digestibility shifts with plant species, maturity and storage method, and recommends checking particle distribution in the delivered TMR and watching for sorting: refusals shouldn’t differ by more than 3 to 5 percent from the TMR as fed. A haylage ration needs its own formulation and its own check.
Assumptions: the herd reproduces the reported difference; the farm is paid $2.6619 for each extra pound of protein; other components and non-ration costs stay constant.
Switching to 30:70 from…
Extra protein, lb/cow/day
Protein revenue, $/cow/day
400 cows, $/day
50:50
0.04
$0.11
$42.59
10:90
0.09
$0.24
$95.83
70:30
0.13
$0.35
$138.42
Bullvine calculation: protein revenue from switching to 30:70, US$.
A 20-cent ration increase needs 0.075 lb of extra protein to break even. Coming from 10:90, the reported 0.09 lb clears it narrowly, leaving about 4 cents a cow a day after the added feed cost, roughly $16 a day for a 400-cow herd. Coming from 50:50, the reported 0.04 lb falls about 9 cents short.
At the same ration cost, the break-even needs no extra protein. A cheaper ration needs no protein increase at all, provided other changes don’t erase the savings. At this price, a 10-cent saving could absorb up to 0.038 lb less protein, as long as other paid output and non-ration costs hold.
The trial fed each diet for four weeks, and nothing here shows the response persists, so no annual figures are shown.
What the numbers mean for a ration decision
On these numbers, a 30:70-style ration earns a costing run. The mixer sheet changes only if the farm’s own figures clear the break-even.
Before changing the ration
✅ Do: Have the nutritionist formulate a moderate-alfalfa ration from the farm’s own forage analyses, stated as % of forage DM and % of total DM, then converted to as-fed loads.
📋 Requires: Current DM and nutrient tests on every forage, the farm’s marginal protein payment (see September’s component prices) and the full ration cost of both diets.
🎯 Worth pursuing if: The extra protein the cost increase requires (table above) is well under the gain Miner reported from the farm’s starting ration.
❌ Backfires if: The farm books the 24 cents as revenue, or applies the hay result to haylage without reformulating.
During a monitored feeding change
✅ Do: Switch one group. Track protein pounds, intake, MUN, rumination and other paid components against cost.
📋 Requires: A DM-based loader sheet, regular silage DM checks, particle-separator checks on the delivered TMR and refusals, and a review point, comparison method and stop rule agreed up front.
⚠️ Act if: Change in paid component revenue is running below the full ration-cost change at the review point.
❌ Backfires if: The farm reads shifts in days in milk, season or group makeup as a ration effect. A before-and-after comparison can’t, on its own, isolate what caused the change.
Before changing acreage
✅ Do: Weigh the feeding result against what Miner’s researchers list: production cost of each crop, agronomy and water use, nutrient variability across cuttings, and the price of other protein sources and feeds.
📋 Requires: Per-ton DM production costs for alfalfa and corn silage, including shrink, plus a forage inventory plan.
❌ Backfires if: The farm rebuilds a multi-year crop rotation around a four-week, 105-cow trial before its own monitored results are in.
At the review point, the test is the change in paid component revenue against the full ration-cost change, measured the way the farm and nutritionist agreed before the switch. Farm records can show whether that target was met. They can’t show the ration alone delivered it.
Forage Ratio Margin Calculator
Test the Miner Institute 30:70 trial against your farm’s economics.
Your Daily Projections
Break-Even Target
0.075 lbs of extra protein/cow
Switching from 10:90
(Assumes +0.09 lb yield)
+$15.76 / day
Positive Margin
Switching from 50:50
(Assumes +0.04 lb yield)
-$37.44 / day
Shortfall
Powered by The Bullvine
Methodology note
Inputs.
Protein, MUN, rumination, intake, ECM, ingredient DM and crude protein come from the Miner researchers’ public project report.
Design, analysis window, directions of effect, MP drift and the quoted conclusion come from the Journal of Dairy Science abstract (DOI 10.3168/jds.2026-28496).
The protein price is the announced September 2026 component price in the USDA AMS Federal Order 30 announcement.
Protocol changes come from the authors’ Mendeley Data supplement (DOI 10.17632/rpffnk4d59.1).
Funding comes from Crossref and the public report. The NAFA description comes from NAFA’s Regeneration Nation site.
Bullvine calculations.
Protein revenue = protein difference × $2.6619/lb.
Break-even = added ration cost ÷ $2.6619/lb.
Whole-diet share = forage share × 62%.
DM = as-fed weight × DM fraction.
Figures are rounded at the end.
Not confirmed in the materials reviewed.
Whether the public-report means are the journal’s week-four, covariate-adjusted estimates.
Any animal exclusions, including the two DA cows.
Which diets the straw change applied to, and from when.
How the analysis accounts for the protocol changes beyond an enrollment term.
Pairwise comparisons and their confidence intervals.
The Bullvine will update this article if the published tables differ.
Excluded. Fat, other solids, premiums, health effects and anything beyond the four-week feeding period. The U.S. Federal Order price is an illustration; other markets should use their own component payment.
Learn More
$60 silage, $220 delivered: forage’s hidden 28% premium — Run the math on your actual delivered dry matter. Re-pricing a $60 as-fed silage with a 12% shrink loss exposes a $220/ton true cost, giving you the exact metrics to stop bleeding $0.89 per cow daily.
Your Silage Is Lying to You: The $180,000 Annual Loss Most Farms Never Calculate — Position your herd against market volatility by confronting hidden feed variation. Breaks down how a five-percent moisture drift silently strips $180,000 annually from mid-sized dairies, and proves why capping production targets at 88 pounds actually increases income-over-feed-cost.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The U.S. 10-year Treasury yield hit 5.365% on October 7, 2026, its highest level in 24 years, according to Tradeweb data reported by Dow Jones. It had eased to about 4.99% by October 26.
For a dairy deciding which heifers to raise, the relevant question is what its lender charges on the money it borrows to raise her.
The Dallas Fed’s September survey offers a different year-over-year picture. It polled 50 Eleventh District agricultural bankers from September 1 to 9, who put the average fixed rate on other farm operating loans at 8.05% for the third quarter. That’s down from 8.30% a year earlier and up from 7.78% in the second quarter. The survey predates the October peak, so it can’t show how lenders responded afterward.
One Heifer, Two Rates
Bullvine ran both Dallas Fed rates through a selected slice of Iowa State Extension’s 2024 heifer budget for a conventional 26,000-pound herd. The slice is $1,429 in feed plus $227 in livestock costs such as veterinary care, breeding and bedding. That $227 is after removing a $12 budget line that mixes operating interest with phone costs. Together, that’s $1,656 over 24 months. The illustration excludes facilities and equipment allocations, labor and initial calf value to isolate interest on selected feed and livestock expenses. A farm’s financing budget should include any additional cash costs it must fund.
Bullvine heifer model
Q3 2025 rate (8.30%)
Q3 2026 rate (8.05%)
Interest on $1,656 of selected raising costs
about $137
about $133
Holding costs and borrowing timing constant, estimated interest falls by about $4. At the Q2 2026 rate of 7.78%, the same model gives about $129, so the third-quarter uptick adds roughly $4 back.
Model assumptions: Selected expenses from Iowa State’s 2024 budget are fully borrowed, accumulate evenly over 24 months and remain unpaid until month 24. Interest is simple. The regional survey rates are illustrative, not heifer-specific loan quotes. This is not a full raising-cost or financing budget.
What the Model Shows and What It Doesn’t
The model measures the size of the rate effect. On this cost base, a quarter-point move in the operating rate is worth about $4 a head over 24 months. By Bullvine’s math, under this same evenly borrowed, 24-month model, each one-percentage-point rate change adds or subtracts $10 for every $1,000 of selected costs financed. It doesn’t show that actual heifer interest bills fell. On a real farm, raising costs, debt balances, loan terms and development periods all move at once.
Treasury yields send a different signal. FRED’s three-year Treasury series, a low-default-risk nominal benchmark, averaged 3.55% in September 2025 and 4.73% in September 2026. Using annual compounding, Bullvine’s math puts a hypothetical $1,000 receipt due in three years at about $901 at 3.55% and $871 at 4.73%. The amount and payment date are unchanged. This illustrates sensitivity to a benchmark rate, not a valuation of a dairy heifer.
In these year-over-year comparisons, the regional borrowing benchmark fell and the Treasury benchmark rose. Neither number tells a dairy what its own financing costs. Cash not spent on a heifer could instead repay debt, fund working capital, buy feed or finance another investment. Each farm has to price its own loan terms against its own alternative uses for cash.
Required, Surplus or Raised for Sale
Three numbers decide where a calf fits:
the herd’s replacement count
when those animals must enter the milking string
how many suitable animals are already in the pipeline
A required heifer is raised for the farm’s own herd. A surplus heifer can still be raised for sale, or sold now. Selling one the herd needs opens another decision: buy a springer later or milk fewer cows.
The labels move. Pregnancies, losses, culling and herd plans change the count, so the replacement schedule needs updating as they happen. Milk receipts start at the herd’s expected age at first calving. UW–Madison Extension gives the traditional rule of thumb as 22 to 24 months but stresses breeding by size and growth rather than the calendar. The remaining development period runs from her current age to expected calving. Borrowing may continue after freshening, so the cash budget must also show when milk receipts can support repayment.
The cash budget shows whether the operation can make its payments while she grows. Actual interest and scheduled principal belong there, alongside borrowing needs, development costs and the timing of receipts.
The investment test sets the paths against each other: raise her for the herd, raise her for sale, or sell now and then replace her another way or milk fewer cows. Only the costs and returns that change between those paths count. A heifer that enters a full barn and pushes out another cow doesn’t add her whole milk check to farm revenue.
For a heifer raised for sale, use expected net sale proceeds at the planned sale date. For one entering the herd, use the incremental milk, calf and eventual cull returns after accounting for any cow she replaces. Either path’s returns, less the cost of raising and keeping her, are weighed against the net proceeds from selling her today. Those returns are probability-weighted, because some heifers never calve, calving dates slip, and productive lives run shorter or longer than planned.
Interest should be counted once. If the cash-flow projection already includes the actual loan payments, a discount rate that also builds in the cost of borrowing can count that cost twice. For an enterprise analysis, exclude loan proceeds and debt service and use an appropriate cost-of-capital discount rate. For an equity analysis, include financing flows and discount the remaining cash flows at the required equity return. Keep the method consistent.
What This Means
Count required replacements. Build a replacement schedule based on age or calving date, and flag each calf as required, surplus to raise for sale, or surplus to sell now. Optional: the Bullvine Pipeline Index Calculator adds a broader screening score from inventory, culling, price and breeding inputs.
Obtain actual terms. Ask the lender for the rate formula and spread, reset frequency, maturity, fees and renewal terms, and whether the figure is a quote or a commitment. Where land secures the line, ask whether the collateral valuation has changed. A Fed rate decision does not automatically change a farm’s loan rate. Before the operating line renews, get the indicative renewal terms in writing and apply them to the farm’s projected borrowing balances and repayment schedule.
Project borrowing. Price heifer interest on the farm’s own costs, borrowing and loan rate. As a quick check under Bullvine’s model, each percentage point moves interest by about $10 per $1,000 of selected costs financed over 24 months.
Compare alternatives. Run both tests.
Financial test
The question it answers
The numbers needed
Cash-flow test
Can the farm make its payments while she grows, and after she freshens?
Loan terms, monthly expenses, current debt service, timing of receipts
Investment test
Which feasible replacement or sale strategy offers the best expected value?
Net proceeds from selling today, expected net sale proceeds at a planned sale date, incremental milk, calf and cull returns, replacement costs, a discount rate matched to the method used
A heifer can show an attractive expected return and still open a cash-flow gap before she freshens. Both tests have to pass.
Beef-on-Dairy’s $6215 Secret: Why 72% of Herds Are Playing It Wrong — Mastering your exact 21-day pregnancy rate thresholds makes or breaks your beef-calf income. This operational breakdown delivers a performance-tiered roadmap, ensuring your breeding mix adds up to $6,215 monthly without starving the future replacement pipeline.
Dairy Farm Economics 2026: Milk Pricing, Margins & Risk Playbook — Arm your balance sheet against the 2026 structural reset. The following playbook dismantles FMMO modernization and component ratio shifts, calculating precisely how rising make-allowances will slash your regulated milk check by up to $1.03/cwt.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
150 added cows, 60 to 122 acre-equivalents of nitrogen room by our math. To count them as existing herd, California’s order wants coverage before the cattle truck backs in.
The State Water Resources Control Board changed the order of operations for Central Valley dairy expansions on Sept. 15. Under the order it adopted that day, a dairy that wants added cows treated as part of its existing herd has to show it can handle their manure nitrogen, and secure permit coverage, before the cattle arrive. “Coverage” means the Regional Board has formally enrolled the dairy, at a stated herd size, under a waste discharge permit.
Five dairy organizations have gone to court over the order. Dairy Cares, a coalition of California dairy organizations, announced Oct. 19 that it had filed a legal challenge in Tulare County Superior Court, Agri-Pulse reported Oct. 21. Milk Producers Council, California Farm Bureau, Western United Dairies and California Dairy Campaign are also petitioners.
For a 1,000-cow dairy adding 150 mature cows, Bullvine’s illustrative nitrogen-capacity estimate is 60, 80 or 122 acre-equivalents of double-cropped forage. It’s measured against the 1.4 A/R test. A/R is nitrogen applied divided by nitrogen removed in the harvested crop, and applied nitrogen generally can’t exceed 1.4 times removal. The figure measures nitrogen capacity. Fields the dairy already farms, fertilizer the manure replaces, export and treatment can all supply it. Buying or renting ground is one more option.
What Order WQ 2026-0028 Requires
Order WQ 2026-0028 sends the Central Valley’s 2013 dairy waste discharge requirements back to the Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board. That 2013 order covers about 1,300 dairies.
The Regional Board has three years to circulate draft revised requirements (by Sept. 15, 2029) and five years to adopt them (by Sept. 15, 2031). Meanwhile, State Board staff have four years to develop and peer-review the groundwater loading limit and land-application formula behind the final rates.
That formula is the number a lender most wants, and it doesn’t exist yet. For expansions seeking existing-dairy treatment before the revised requirements are adopted, the order specifies the existing 1.4 A/R test.
The Board doesn’t think much of that ratio. It wrote that 1.4 “does not have a direct relationship with protecting groundwater quality” and that its implementation “has been ineffective to date.”
Existing dairies get a runway. Their schedules to reach the final rates must be “as short as practicable,” with a maximum of 35 years, starting when the Regional Board approves an exception and schedule.
The first such schedule, approved June 3, 2026, covers 54 dairies in the Modesto Management Zone. The State Board said that if the Regional Board sets one final deadline for the dairies needing the most time, it would fall no later than June 3, 2061.
Later expansions don’t get that runway. For expansions after the revised requirements, the Board found it “not appropriate” to let them “perpetuate, or even exacerbate, that pollution.”
Herds that are covered or enrolled on time are eligible for existing-dairy scheduling, and so are qualifying pre-revision expansions. Thirty-five years is the ceiling, and the order guarantees no dairy that long.
Three Windows, One Herd
Under Order WQ 2026-0028, two things decide how added cows are treated: when they arrive, and whether the applicable coverage process was finished first. A ROWD is a report of waste discharge, the application a dairy files with the Regional Board. CEQA is the California Environmental Quality Act.
When added cows arrive
Treatment
Immediate standard
Compliance schedule
In the documented Sept. 15, 2026 herd
Existing, if covered or enrolled by the deadline¹
Current rules, then interim and final rates
Eligible for existing-dairy scheduling (35-year max)
After Sept. 15, before the revised permit is adopted
Existing only if coverage is granted before the herd grows²
Existing 1.4 A/R test
Eligible if conditions are met
After the revised permit is adopted
New
Final numeric rates, not yet written
None for the added portion
¹ Coverage can be under the 2013 general order, an individual permit or a digester or co-digester general order. ² Coverage under the amended 2013 general order or a digester or co-digester general order requires a complete ROWD showing immediate 1.4 A/R compliance for the added manure, plus CEQA documentation for the 2013 route. Filing isn’t coverage. The dairy waits for the Regional Board’s notice.
The order says the dairy must “wait for the Central Valley Water Board’s notice that it has granted coverage prior to expanding the herd size.” It adds: “All other expansions of herd sizes, either before or after the Central Valley Water Board adopts the revised dairy general waste discharge requirements will be treated the same as new dairies.”
One herd can carry two sets of rules. In the Board’s illustration, 80% of a herd is existing at 1.4 and 20% is new at an illustrative 1.1 ratio, which isn’t an adopted final rate. The whole herd works out to 1.34.
The acreage doesn’t know what day the cows arrived. The permit does.
Graphic: Three windows, one herd. How Order WQ 2026-0028 treats added cows, with milestone dates from Sept. 15, 2026 to Sept. 15, 2031. Source: SWRCB Order WQ 2026-0028. Feb. 12 and April 13, 2027 are conditional dates calculated by Bullvine.
The Enrollment Clock: 150 Days, Then 60
The Regional Board has 150 days from Sept. 15 to amend the 2013 order so currently operating dairies can enroll their current herd sizes. Dairies then get 60 days after that amendment to file. On Bullvine’s date math, the latest the amendment can land is Feb. 12, 2027. If it lands that day, the enrollment deadline is April 13, 2027. Both dates move earlier if the amendment comes sooner.
Enrollment covers the herd a dairy had on Sept. 15. Cows added since then follow the expansion route in the table above.
Does the Old 15% Allowance Still Apply?
Under the 2013 order, a dairy’s permitted herd was its reported mature-cow count plus 15% for normal variation. Adding 150 cows to 1,000 is a 15% increase, but that arithmetic says nothing about whether a particular dairy has unused permitted capacity. That depends on its own reported baseline. Order WQ 2026-0028 doesn’t say plainly whether the old allowance covers growth after Sept. 15, so it can’t be treated as a safe harbor.
Timing and coverage determine schedule eligibility; 35 years is a ceiling, not a guarantee. Source: SWRCB Order WQ 2026-0028.
Calculating Nitrogen Capacity and Land Cost
For an expansion seeking existing-dairy treatment now, the order specifies the 1.4 A/R test. The model measures against that test: the acres of crop removal it would take to hold the manure nitrogen from 150 added mature cows.
Central double-crop calculation for 150 cows: (1.02 lb N/day × 365 days × 150 cows) ÷ (500 lb N removed per acre × 1.4) = 79.78 acre-equivalents
That works out to roughly 80 acre-equivalents. Bullvine calculated the costs below from the unrounded figure.
Double-crop system (150 added mature cows, 1,000 → 1,150)
Measure
Low
Central
High
N excreted, lb/cow/yr
335.8
372.3
456.3
Crop removal, lb N/ac/yr
600
500
400
Acre-equivalents
60
80
122
Acre-equivalents per added cow
0.40
0.53
0.81
Illustrative land acquisition value ($21,500/ac)
$1.29M
$1.72M
$2.63M
Illustrative annual gross rent ($470/ac)
$28,200
$37,500
$57,400
Single-crop corn (same 150 cows)
Single-crop corn needs more capacity acres. Bullvine calculation from UC ANR Publication 9004, UC Cooperative Extension’s Nicholas Clark and Order WQ 2026-0028.
Measure
Low
Central
High
Crop removal, lb N/ac
309
265
227
Acre-equivalents
116
151
215
Illustrative land acquisition value
$2.50M
$3.24M
$4.63M
Illustrative annual gross rent
$54,700
$70,700
$101,200
Graphic: Nitrogen capacity for 150 added mature cows, double-crop vs. single-crop corn. Bullvine calculations under stated assumptions.
The 122-acre scenario is not a guaranteed upper bound, and the 60-acre scenario isn’t a floor. Other nitrogen inputs, lower crop removal or future requirements can push a particular operation outside this range.
Acres are rounded. Dollar values come from unrounded acres, with rents rounded to the nearest $100. They exclude financing, hauling, application, water, permitting and other project costs, and they don’t deduct crop value or displaced fertilizer expense.
Three assumptions sit under every number:
The model counts only the 150 added mature cows. Dairies must also report the calves and heifers that generate manure, and the model leaves those youngstock out.
It uses gross excretion at lactating rates for all 150 cows and takes no credit for storage or air losses.
It assumes no other counted nitrogen on those fields. Fertilizer or irrigation-water nitrogen on the same acres reduces the room for manure unless the manure displaces it.
The three columns are selected planning scenarios. They carry no probability and aren’t a confidence interval.
At a 400-cow dairy, the same 15% (60 cows) works out to 24, 32 or 49 double-crop acre-equivalents. That’s about $516,000, $686,000 or $1.05 million of land at the state average.
Limits of the model: It can’t establish a final-rate acreage requirement, because the final formula hasn’t been written. Usable capacity depends on the applicable permit requirements and a site-specific nitrogen budget, and a permit may set conditions rather than a single acreage number. Central Valley parcels with reliable water will also price differently from the statewide averages.
Update to our Sept. 24 analysis
Coverage:Our Sept. 24 piece said cows milking on Sept. 15 “count as the ‘existing’ herd.” Existing-dairy treatment also depends on coverage or timely enrollment.
Deadlines: Feb. 12, 2027 is the latest date for the Regional Board’s amendment, and dairies then have 60 days to file. The earlier piece’s body had this right; its summary compressed it.
Model: The main change is that we no longer take an automatic 20–40% nitrogen-loss credit. The methodology note covers the other input changes.
An Acre Isn’t Capacity Until Its Budget Is Checked
A clean lease gets a dairy onto the field, and the nitrogen budget shows how much more the field can take. In a 2024 UC Cooperative Extension example, Nicholas Clark put the same field in two columns: the nitrogen the crop “sees” and the nitrogen that was applied. Those columns answer different questions. A first-year availability discount on manure helps plan crop nutrition, but it doesn’t erase the rest of that manure’s nitrogen from total-applied accounting. Total applied is what the A/R test counts.
For any acre in the plan, the question is how much nitrogen already goes onto it, and whether the 150 added cows replace that nitrogen or add to it.
The Lawsuit Over Future Final Limits
Dairy Cares’ challenge centers on whether final discharge and application limits that haven’t been developed yet should apply immediately to dairies that expand in the future, Agri-Pulse reported. The groups argue that because those limits are unknown, no one can say whether any dairy could meet them. In a statement reported by Agri-Pulse, Dairy Cares Executive Director Michael Boccadoro said the Board had “overstepped their authority.” State Water Board spokesperson Nick Cahill told Agri-Pulse the agency “will defend its decision in court.”
That provision decides whether added cows get any compliance schedule at all. Existing dairies can get schedules of up to 35 years to reach the final limits. Cows added after the revised permit is adopted get none and must meet those limits from the start. As reported, Dairy Cares’ statements don’t say the suit challenges the current coverage-before-cows step.
This account comes from Agri-Pulse‘s reporting of the Dairy Cares and Board statements. The Bullvine hasn’t independently reviewed the filed petition or the current docket. This story describes the order as adopted Sept. 15, and later court or Board action could change it.
What This Means for an Expanding Dairy
Holding off on expansion spending while the case runs is a business choice. Under the order as adopted, the enrollment and coverage steps still apply. Dates in this section are Bullvine planning targets unless the order sets them.
Right now: Reconcile the Sept. 15 mature-cow count against the herd size current coverage allows. Start collecting the records that back up nitrogen credits later: harvest tonnage, forage N, manure analyses, irrigation-water nitrate tests and export receipts.
Warning: If the Sept. 15 herd is larger than the covered herd, those cows need the upcoming enrollment window. Cows added after Sept. 15 don’t use that window. They go through the separate expansion process.
Before committing to expansion: Establish usable capacity field by field. Line up export contracts or treatment with nitrogen numbers attached, confirm which coverage route applies, scope CEQA and build approval time into the schedule.
Warning: Don’t count leased acres as available capacity until their existing nitrogen inputs and crop removal are budgeted.
When the amendment is issued: Confirm the actual enrollment deadline, 60 days after the amendment, and submit the Sept. 15 herd documentation by then. Expansion approval is a separate process. Filing an expansion ROWD starts it, but coverage comes only with the Regional Board’s notice. The 60-day enrollment window isn’t an expansion filing deadline.
Warning: April 13, 2027 holds only if the amendment lands on the last allowed day.
Lender checks before cattle money moves:
Documented usable capacity for the added nitrogen.
Coverage timing. An expected approval date can inform financing and scheduling, but written coverage is the condition for bringing added cows in through this route.
The plan if an export outlet disappears.
A cattle contract that delivers before the coverage notice puts the added cows on the new-dairy track.
Methodology Note. These are Bullvine calculations, not Water Board acreage requirements or cost estimates.
Excretion inputs.UC ANR Publication 9004 states in its text that lactating cows on four California commercial dairies (Petaluma, Modesto, Tulare and Chino) excreted 0.92–1.25 lb N per head per day, averaging 1.02. The model’s daily inputs are 0.92 (low), 1.02 (central) and 1.25 (high) lb N per cow per day.
Low input. We kept 0.92, the low end of the range UC states in its text, as a selected scenario input. We didn’t recheck the ration-level results in the report’s tables for this article.
Age of the data. The data come from dairy measurements in the early 2000s. UC’s committee expected excretion to trend higher as milk per cow rises.
Dry cows. UC’s recommended dry-cow figure is 195 g N per day, against 462 g for lactating cows. Applying lactating rates may therefore overstate mature-herd nitrogen when dry cows are included.
Losses. UC’s committee suggested planning for 20–40% atmospheric nitrogen losses from liquid manure before land application. Our base case credits none.
Crop removal. UC says dairy forage fields typically remove 400–600 lb N per acre per year. Single-crop corn removal of 227–309 lb comes from UC Cooperative Extension’s Nicholas Clark (Nov. 18, 2024).
Comparison with Sept. 24. That piece used a flat 365 lb of excretion, 20–40% loss credits, 362–450 lb of removal and a 0–50 lb irrigation-nitrogen deduction. Dropping the loss credit pushes acres up. The higher removal range and the dropped irrigation deduction pull them down.
Land and rent. Land value comes from USDA NASS, Land Values 2026 Summary: $21,500 per acre for California irrigated cropland in 2026, up 2.9%. Rent is the NASS 2026 California irrigated average of $470 per acre, down $13, as reported by DTN.
The 1.4 ratio. Order WQ 2026-0028 carries forward the existing 1.4 A/R test for the expansion route discussed here. It’s an interim test, not the final rate.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
NMPF counts the contracts and checks the deliveries. Neither shows which exports needed the money.
NMPF’s NEXT export program, approved in June 2025 as CWT’s successor, runs on a 2¢/cwt contribution from participating cooperatives through 2028. NMPF reports contract commitments, with more than 315 million pounds in year one and 91 September contracts totaling 14.9 million pounds, and pays assistance only after delivery is verified. None of the NMPF documents cited estimates how much of that volume depended on the assistance. A consumer class action filed Oct. 5 alleges the program raises domestic prices, and that question belongs to the court. Bullvine built a two-part dashboard that members and directors of participating co-ops can request before deciding on the contribution past 2028, ending in assistance cost per estimated additional pound.
Participating cooperatives contribute 2¢/cwt on milk marketed to NMPF Exports & Trade (NEXT), and the money funds assistance to co-ops on export sales. The National Milk Producers Federation (NMPF) runs the program. Its board approved NEXT in June 2025 as the successor to Cooperatives Working Together (CWT), with the 2-cent contribution running through 2028. NMPF says the program will “help drive global demand for U.S. dairy products and support U.S. dairy prices.”
A 400-cow dairy in a participating co-op, shipping 240 cwt per cow a year, carries US$1,920 a year in NEXT contributions at 2 cents per hundredweight (Bullvine math). Whether that appears as a line on the milk check depends on the co-op. Either way, it’s calculated on that herd’s milk.
Additionality decides what the money buys. It is the estimated U.S. export volume that exists because of the assistance, including sales that would otherwise have been lost, compared with what would have shipped without it. Contract totals and delivery checks don’t measure it.
A consumer lawsuit filed Oct. 5 alleges the program artificially raises domestic prices by reducing domestic supply. Whether that’s true is for the court. For the farmer who funds the program, the open question is how many of those assisted exports would have happened anyway.
What NMPF Publishes (And What It Doesn’t)
NMPF’s Oct. 6, 2026 monthly release reported 91 September contracts adding 14.9 million pounds, shipping from September 2026 through July 2027. It labeled those amounts “current contracts for delivery, not completed export volumes.”
NEXT staff check delivery before money moves. NMPF’s FAQ says co-ops “do not receive payment from NEXT until documentation verifying product delivery to the end customer is received.” Before a bid is accepted, staff weigh the market, delivery timing, and global and U.S. prices. NMPF says the bid is accepted “when the level of assistance requested is economically justified.” It also says NEXT “aims to expand sales of U.S. dairy products in world markets, not displace existing sales,” and investigates any displacement claim. NEXT supports exports “to every country except Canada and Mexico in most cases,” though Doud’s August column describes a Mexico butter pilot.
None of the NMPF documents cited here (the FAQ, the July 2025 newsletter, the September sales release, or Doud’s August column) provides a quantified estimate of net additional exports or explains a method for producing one.
Which Exports Needed the Assistance?
A NEXT-assisted cheese sale to a buyer in South America who would have bought the same quantity of U.S. cheese anyway is assisted, not additional. Additionality is the estimated increase in U.S. export volume compared with what would have shipped without assistance. It includes sales the assistance preserved and extra quantity it added to an order, along with deals that wouldn’t otherwise exist.
A sale to a long-standing customer can count if that customer was about to switch to New Zealand or EU supply. A buyer switching from one U.S. exporter to the assisted co-op doesn’t, by itself, raise U.S. export volume.
No document settles that for a single sale. An estimate would rest on evidence such as:
Competing offers: whether other suppliers were bidding, and whether the buyer was walking or cutting the order before assistance.
The seller’s alternative: whether that product had a domestic home or an unassisted export buyer.
Exporter returns: how the assisted sale compared with the best unassisted option after freight, tariffs, and other costs.
Repeat orders: whether the buyer kept ordering after assistance stopped. That’s useful evidence, though it can’t prove the first sale depended on assistance.
Timing makes it harder. September’s contracts ship into July 2027, so one year’s deliveries trace back to earlier contracts. Confidentiality matters too. A report should aggregate by product and an appropriate reporting period, adding regions where useful, and combine or suppress any cell that could identify a transaction.
The public FAQ doesn’t say whether NMPF estimates additionality, or how. It isn’t the only channel, though. NEXT has a Strategic Advisory Group of co-op staff and farmers, and member co-ops can request the program’s bylaws and operating procedures. Participating boards may already see more than the public page shows.
Public rule
What NMPF states
What it establishes
What it does not establish
Funding
Co-ops contribute 2¢/cwt marketed.
The contribution basis
The return to the funding herd
Bid review
Staff consider market conditions, delivery timing and prices.
Assistance is reviewed for economic justification
Whether the export depended on assistance
Payment
Delivery documentation is required before assistance is paid.
End-customer delivery is verified
How many U.S. export pounds were additional
Displacement
Claims that assistance displaced an unassisted sale are investigated.
A stated safeguard against displacement
A quantified net-additional-export estimate
The NEXT Performance Dashboard (What to Ask For)
Program finances run on the program’s year, which in NEXT’s first ran from July 2025 to the beginning of July 2026. Export results run on a contract group, meaning contracts accepted in the same period, such as one quarter.
Program finances (the year)
Measure
Definition
Calculated contribution
Participating cwt × 2¢
Actual receipts
Contributions actually collected
Assistance paid
Payments on verified deliveries
Assistance owed
Owed on verified deliveries, not yet paid
Administration
Program operating costs
Outstanding commitments
Dollar value of approved assistance on quantities neither delivered nor cancelled, including the unshipped part of partly delivered contracts
Uncommitted funds at year end
Funds available at year end after assistance owed and outstanding commitments
Export performance (the contract group)
Measure
Definition
Contracted volume
Pounds under accepted bids, by product
Delivery status
Delivered, not yet due, overdue, and cancelled, as shares of contracted pounds
Assessment coverage
Share of delivered pounds actually assessed for additionality
Estimated additionality within assessed volume
Estimated net additional pounds ÷ assessed pounds
Assistance cost per estimated additional pound
(Assistance paid + assistance owed on the deliveries evaluated) ÷ estimated net additional pounds
The two estimated rows need a stated method and an uncertainty range. If NMPF assessed only a sample, the result describes that sample, not every pound delivered. Cost and additional pounds must cover the same deliveries, and if the estimate of additional volume could be zero, NMPF shouldn’t publish a single cost-per-pound figure. Butter, cheese, and powder stay separate; any combined total needs a disclosed conversion method.
What the Dashboard Can’t Show
Whether a member’s 2 cents came back sits outside the dashboard, because answering it means tracing export effects through prices, co-op margins, and the member’s own milk check. The dashboard stops at shipped volume, estimated additional volume, and assistance cost per estimated additional pound. If a herd carries the full contribution and a higher milk price is the only benefit counted, it breaks even at a 2¢/cwt gain in its realized price.
The assistance itself goes to the exporting co-op, where it may simply offset a thinner export margin. That payment moves money between participants, and nothing in it guarantees a return to the members who fund it.
The 315-Million-Pound Question
In an Aug. 3, 2026 column, NMPF President and CEO Gregg Doud said NEXT “committed export assistance on more than 315 million pounds of dairy products destined for international markets” in its first year, which ended at the beginning of July 2026. He wrote that “at a fundamental level, NEXT’s export investment has helped grow demand abroad for U.S. dairy and maintain the global competitiveness of participating cooperatives, even when U.S. prices have diverged from global markets.” He also wrote that it’s “a 73% greater volume than in 2024, the last year of the CWT program, at a cost to its members that’s half of the CWT assessment.” The column credits NEXT-supported volume with “over half of the total increase in U.S. sales” of butter to Mexico, and says NEXT commitments were “roughly 40% of the U.S. total Nonfat Dry Milk/Skim Milk Powder exports” to Indonesia over the past year.
Those are the column’s strongest numbers, and none of them measures additionality. A year-over-year volume comparison, a share of growth, and a share of exports all count assisted pounds. None says how many would have shipped without the money, or whether CWT’s 2024 total and NEXT’s first-year total were measured the same way.
What the Lawsuit Alleges
The proposed class action, Oriakhi v. National Milk Producers Federation, No. 2:26-cv-01093, was filed Oct. 5, 2026, in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia against NMPF and 13 cooperatives. The consumer plaintiffs allege that export assistance “directly reduces the domestic supply” of products like cheese and butter, so that “domestic prices rise above a competitive level” (¶5). Those are the plaintiffs’ allegations. CourtListener’s copy of the docket, last updated Oct. 20 and viewed Oct. 25, lists entries through the Oct. 13 issuance of summonses and shows no answer, motion, or merits ruling. That copy may not include later filings.
Estimating additional exports tests how the program performs. It doesn’t decide the lawsuit.
Three Requests for the Next Co-op Meeting
Members can ask their director which delivery, cancellation, payment, and performance reports the board sees, and which aggregate information from those reports can be shared with members.
At the next annual budget review, members asking for the dashboard can specify a contract group old enough that most deliveries are due, with any cell that could identify a transaction combined or held back, and no buyer names or prices.
Before a co-op commits to the 2-cent contribution past 2028, members can ask the director for an estimate of additional export volume with its method disclosed where that’s feasible, a clear account of what can’t be estimated reliably, and an independent review of the approach.
Key Takeaways
A share of export growth doesn’t measure additionality. NMPF credits NEXT with over half the increase in U.S. butter sales to Mexico, but doesn’t say how much of it needed the assistance.
A 400-cow herd at 240 cwt a cow puts US$1,920 a year into NEXT (Bullvine math). If it carries the full contribution, it breaks even only at a 2¢/cwt gain in realized milk price.
The assistance goes to the exporting co-op, where it may simply offset a thinner export margin. Nothing in that payment guarantees a return to the members who fund it.
A cost-per-additional-pound figure only holds if cost and pounds cover the same deliveries. If the estimate of additional volume could be zero, there’s no single number to report.
Calculate Your Farm’s NEXT Contribution
Find out exactly how much your operation is paying into the NEXT export program each year.
Your Annual NEXT Contribution
$1,920.00
Based on 96,000 cwt marketed annually
Author’s note: All calculations are Bullvine’s. The 2¢/cwt rate and 2028 horizon come from NMPF’s July 2025 newsletter. Program-year dates and market claims are from Doud’s Aug. 3, 2026 column. The 400-cow herd is illustrative, not an industry average: US$1,920 a year at 240 cwt per cow, or US$1,760–US$2,080 at 220 to 260. The break-even line assumes the full contribution is allocated to the herd and doesn’t model alternative allocation methods or blend and component pricing; no price effect is estimated. The dashboard is a proposed reporting standard from The Bullvine, not a current NMPF requirement. Case details come from the complaint as filed Oct. 5, 2026. Docket details come from CourtListener’s copy of the federal docket, viewed Oct. 25, 2026.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Organic Valley FMMO Lawsuit: The $19.89 Risk on Your Farm — Protect your organic dairy against the devastating financial cliff that follows a canceled premium contract. Stress-testing a 200-cow herd reveals a brutal $875,000 annual margin drop, completely dismantling the myth of a reliable FMMO backstop.
How 600 Irish Farmers Got Their Co-op to Finally Answer the Hard Questions — When entrenched management offers vague market excuses, producers can force written financial transparency using digital coordination. Grab the exact blueprint 600 farmers executed to extract clear pricing data from their €1.4 billion cooperative.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
In Bullvine’s illustrative herd, preventing every second episode saves about US$450 in modeled short-term costs over three years, against a US$1,419 investigation budget. Payback requires additional benefits.
At a Glance
Across Bullvine’s illustrative herd scenarios, second episodes carry US$81–US$382 annually in modeled short-term costs, excluding deaths and long-term losses.
The lowest illustrative workup budget is US$756 without PCR; the central budget with PCR is US$1,419.
Recovering the central investigation cost over three years means preventing about eight affected calves a year, before paying for any correction.
The first question for the veterinarian is which decision the next test would change.
Her ears came up and she went back to drinking. Two weeks later she is coughing again, and a second treatment goes on her card. That tally shows she was treated twice, but it cannot establish whether the first illness persisted or a new episode began. Treatment stays under the herd veterinarian’s protocol; the next question is what to spend finding out why cases keep returning.
Repeat-episode prevention alone falls short. Bullvine calculation from NAHMS Dairy 2014, BRD 10K and investigation-budget assumptions.
Bullvine modeled an illustrative 400-cow herd raising 190 heifer calves a year. In that herd, second episodes of bovine respiratory disease (BRD) account for about US$150 a year in modeled short-term costs, before deaths and longer-term production losses. The central investigation budget below is US$1,419. Preventing every second episode would save about US$450 over three years, which does not recover it.
Annual second-episode costs vary across scenarios. Bullvine calculation from NAHMS Dairy 2014 and BRD 10K.
The model prices a second episode at US$44.77 in September 2026 dollars. That covers medication, assumed labor, and modeled growth loss, not the lifetime cost of pneumonia. The 12% BRD rate comes from USDA’s NAHMS Dairy 2014 study, and the 14.7% second-case rate from the five-dairy California BRD 10K study. Even in the high scenario, one year of second-episode losses comes to US$382, short of the cheapest package, a US$756 workup. Over three years, the high scenario’s second episodes total about US$1,146, enough to cover either low package but not the central ones.
Cost line (second case, with anti-inflammatory)
BRD 10K, 2015–16 US$
Sept. 2026 US$ (Bullvine math, ×1.4127)
Share of cost
Medication
8.96
12.66
28%
Labor (1 hr at US$14.87)
14.87
21.01
47%
Lost gain (7 days of milk fed)
7.86
11.10
25%
Total
31.69
44.77
100%
A correction that prevents first cases across several cohorts is one route to payback; the break-even table further down shows how correction costs move that target. Bullvine’s table leaves out deaths and milder cases.
Scenario
Heifers/yr
BRD rate
2nd-case rate
2nd episodes/yr
Cost/yr
Low
180
12.0%
8.4%
1.8
US$81
Central
190
12.0%
14.7%
3.4
US$150
High
200
22.0%
19.4%
8.5
US$382
The BRD rate is the share of calves with a first episode; the second-case rate is the share of those affected calves that develop a second episode. Low and high second-case rates are the lowest and highest BRD 10K dairies; 22.0% is the national estimate BRD 10K used. The spread is not a confidence interval, because several inputs change at once.
BRD in Calves: The Limits of a Second Treatment Record
BRD 10K counted a second case only after a calf finished a multi-day treatment protocol and stayed symptom-free for at least two weeks. Calf crews called cases on nasal discharge, coughing, depression, and fever, not ultrasound. The rule keeps the counts consistent, but it does not prove the lungs healed in between.
Clinical signs can miss lung consolidation, meaning lung tissue that has lost its normal air content. Hinnant and colleagues followed 60 Holstein heifers on two Washington dairies in 2021, from the second week of life through the eleventh, and analyzed weekly scores and scans from weeks three through eleven. Ultrasound found consolidation in 63% of the calves at least once. Only 28% ever reached a Wisconsin score of 5 or more.
Against ultrasound, a score of 5 or more caught the onset of lobar consolidation with 29% sensitivity and 98% specificity, and sensitivity stayed under 40% across the study’s comparisons. At that threshold, scoring missed many examinations that showed consolidation and flagged few that did not. In these calves, a low clinical score did not reliably rule out lung consolidation.
The serial scans also showed some calves developing consolidation again after an earlier lesion resolved. Ultrasound can identify consolidation without establishing its cause. Bronchopneumonia is the most likely cause, although atelectasis, abscesses, and pleural effusion also appear on scans. In this study, calling a lesion new or chronic depended on comparison with earlier scans.
Investigate the System Before Naming the Cause
Any one of these four signs warrants a veterinary review:
Calves getting worse: they are declining despite treatment.
Poor response to the protocol: they are not recovering on the protocol’s expected timeline.
Deaths: any loss is reason for a review.
More cases than usual: measured against a farm baseline counted the same way every time.
Once the veterinarian is involved, these patterns steer the investigation:
Follow-up scans still show consolidation: the follow-up scans feed the veterinarian’s read on response and recovery.
Cases cluster in one airspace: include ventilation and air exchange in the review. In an Ontario study of 1,488 calves in 35 automated-feeder pens on 17 farms, pens sharing air with weaned cattle up to eight months old had 3.21 times the odds of higher within-pen BRD prevalence. Deeper wet bedding packs were also linked to more BRD. These are observational associations and do not establish the cause of any one herd’s outbreak.
Cases appear tied to feeding: whether feeding technique or aspiration belongs in the investigation is a question for the veterinarian. Calf age, equipment, timing, and workload need review before anyone pins the pattern on a person or a procedure.
Cases seem to follow one person: check whether cases also cluster by pen, calf age, arrival group, or periods when the crew is stretched.
Feeding equipment fails a hygiene check: it deserves attention, but dirty equipment does not establish the cause of a respiratory outbreak. In the Ontario study, total bacterial counts of 100,000 cfu/mL or more in the feeder mixing jar were linked to more calf diarrhea in summer; they were not among the factors the study associated with BRD.
The pattern points to a specific pathogen: which calves to sample and which test to run are the veterinarian’s calls.
If the investigation points to the shared airspace, changes to stocking, grouping, or airflow may cost less than new construction. Those costs and their expected benefits belong in the decision.
What the Investigation Costs
Each package covers the same 20 calves, scanned twice each, for 40 examinations over two vet visits. Twenty calves and two visits are budgeting assumptions, not a universal sampling recommendation; the veterinarian picks the calves and the timing to answer the herd’s specific question. The packages differ only in assumed vet hours, staff hours, and per-examination scanning charges, and each can add the same three PCR panels.
Package
Low
Central
High
Without PCR
US$756
US$1,173
US$1,625
With three PCR panels
US$1,002
US$1,419
US$1,871
Second episodes to recover it, with PCR
22.4
31.7
41.8
Same, without PCR
16.9
26.2
36.3
The second-episode rows are total avoided second episodes needed to recover each package’s cost, not annual targets.
Not budgeted: bacterial culture, ventilation measurement, passive-transfer testing, shipping, accession charges, sampling supplies, and other services. An itemized quote from the herd’s own practice should replace these packages. Line items are in the methods box.
How a Fix Changes the Break-Even Math
Over three years, the central US$1,419 package has to prevent 7.9 affected calves a year to break even, out of 22.8 affected among 190 heifers raised. Bullvine values each prevented affected calf at US$59.54, its 2026-dollar restatement of BRD 10K’s cost per affected calf. That value already includes expected repeat episodes, so adding separate recurrence savings would count them twice.
Correction and upkeep raise the prevention target. Bullvine calculation from BRD 10K and investigation/correction assumptions.
Central package (3 yrs)
Calves to prevent/yr
Share of affected
BRD rate must fall to
Investigation cost only (US$1,419)
7.9
34.8%
7.8%
Plus a one-time US$1,000 correction
13.5
59.4%
4.9%
Plus that correction and US$500 a year in upkeep
21.9
96.2%
0.5%
These are break-even targets, not predictions of how many cases an investigation and correction will prevent. The first row assigns no correction cost, and testing alone does not prevent disease. The US$1,000 correction and US$500 upkeep are illustrative assumptions. On the high package, the last row’s combination needs 24.5 prevented calves a year, more than the 22.8 the herd has affected.
Avoided deaths and longer-term performance gains could improve the result, but they need separate estimates. Welfare can justify action when this narrow cost calculation shows no payback. Labor made up 40% of BRD 10K’s treatment costs; saved labor and growth are economic benefits that do not always show up as cash.
Before Commissioning the Workup
The first question for the herd veterinarian is which decision the next test will change. If neither the manager nor the veterinarian can name a result that would change treatment or management, the scope should shrink before the herd books the full package.
Review the records: separate prolonged treatment from a new episode after recovery.
Describe the pattern: affected calves, age, pen, timing, response, and deaths.
Define the decision: identify what each proposed test could change.
Budget and reassess: include correction and follow-up costs, then measure results across later cohorts with the same case definition and comparable monitoring before and after the change. Without that, better detection can look like more disease.
The Bullvine Break-Even Calculator
Will a veterinary respiratory workup pay off for your herd? Plug in your numbers to find out how many cases you must prevent to recover the cost over three years.
Your Farm’s Inputs
The Bottom Line
Annual Repeat BRD Episodes:3.4
Estimated short-term loss: $150/yr
Your 3-Year Break-Even Target:21.9
Affected calves you must prevent each year to recover the investigation and fix costs.
This requires dropping your BRD rate from 12.0% to 0.5%.
Assumes a prevented affected calf value of US$59.54 and second-episode cost of US$44.77 (Sept 2026 dollars), consistent with the BRD 10K model. Deaths and long-term production losses are excluded.
Second-episode cost: BRD 10K priced a second case at US$31.69 in 2015–16 dollars, including anti-inflammatory treatment. That figure combines medication costs calculated from the study farms’ treatment protocols (priced from four California veterinarians for an assumed 4-week-old, 49.9-kg calf) with one hour of labor at US$14.87 and a modeled growth loss of seven days without gain, which BRD 10K valued at the cost of milk fed. The study’s economic analysis left out long-term production effects. Annual cost = heifers raised × BRD rate × second-case rate × US$44.77.
BRD rate: The 12% is the respiratory-disease estimate NAHMS Dairy 2014 Report 3 reported for preweaned heifers on operations that gave any antimicrobials. Report 3 covers 265 operations with 30 or more cows in 17 states; its tables refer to calendar year 2013.
Inflation adjustment (Bullvine math): BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982–84 = 100). Base: average of the 2015 and 2016 annual averages (237.017 and 240.007) = 238.512. Comparison month: September 2026, 336.940 (BLS CPI release, Oct. 14, 2026, archived). Factor: 1.4127, giving US$44.77 per second episode and US$59.54 per affected calf. CPI expresses historical costs on a common dollar basis; it does not update veterinary fees, drug prices, or calf values individually.
Step 2: Affected calves to prevent each year = annual cost ÷ US$59.54
The formula assumes constant annual calf numbers, avoided costs and benefits lasting three years, no investigation or monitoring costs beyond those budgeted, and no discounting.
Scanning-charge assumption: Bullvine assumes an additional scanning charge of US$5, US$10, or US$15 per examination. These are illustrative sensitivity inputs, not verified examination fees. Veterinary hours cover the separate services: record review, barn walk-through, case mapping, sampling, and reporting. A practice’s own billing structure should replace both charges, without double-counting where services are bundled. Excluded items are listed under What the Investigation Costs.
Canadian herds: All costs are U.S. dollars from U.S. sources; Canadian herds should substitute an itemized quote from their own practice and local wage rates.
Rounding: dollars to the nearest dollar, except unit costs shown to the cent; calf counts and percentages to one decimal. Calculations use unrounded inputs.
Disclosure: One BRD 10K co-author, M.W. Overton, was with Elanco Animal Health.
Learn More
How to Prevent Diarrhea in Dairy Calves — Dismantle the sanitation failures fueling your wet calf outbreaks before they escalate into respiratory crashes. This operational playbook delivers a hard-nosed colostrum management defense, securing an immediate edge in protecting early-stage immune systems against environmental stress.
Nearly 1/3 of UK Dairy Calves Suffer Hidden Lung Damage Costing Millions — Silent lung lesions quietly rob first and second lactation yields, masking a massive economic drain. The data breaks down this 29% prevalence rate and follows the money on why poor barn ventilation permanently limits lifetime herd ROI.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Pennsylvania No. 1 beef-cross bull calves brought US$341.32 over dairy bull calves in 2025, up from US$96.78. The percentage fell from 91% to 38%. Bigger check, smaller ratio. Now run your costs.
Michigan State University Extension’s Jerad Jaborek and MSU agricultural economist Jaime Luke worked through 67 months of USDA auction prices from Smiths Grove, Kentucky, and New Holland, Pennsylvania, mid-2020 through 2025. From the first year to the last, every sale series showed the same split. Beef-cross bull calves earned bigger dollar premiums over dairy bull calves and smaller percentage premiums. By 2025, the percentage ranged from 29% to 38% across the three sales.
A smaller percentage premium doesn’t necessarily mean beef semen became less profitable. The dollar premium increased. Whether the breeding decision paid better depends on the added costs and the value of the alternative calf.
A budget built on the 2020–2021 percentage premiums, 91% and 99% at Pennsylvania No. 1, overstates the relative edge. A budget built on 2025 dollar premiums is a bet on 2025 calf prices. Luke and Jaborek published the full study, including year-by-year price details, in the August 2026 issue of Applied Animal Science (read the study).
What the Auction Data Shows
MSU built quantity-weighted average prices from three recurring USDA Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) reports: the Farmers Regional Livestock Glasgow Dairy Auction in Smiths Grove, Kentucky, and the Monday and Thursday New Holland Livestock cattle auctions in New Holland, Pennsylvania. MSU’s Pennsylvania figures cover the Number 1 and Number 2 grades AMS assigns under the U.S. Grade Standards for Feeder Cattle. (MSU Extension article).
Bull premiums were 29% in Kentucky and 38% for both Pennsylvania grades in 2025. Source: MSU Extension, July 17, 2026, Table 1.
Year
Kentucky (US$/head)
Kentucky (%)
PA No. 1 (US$/head)
PA No. 1 (%)
PA No. 2 (US$/head)
PA No. 2 (%)
2020
141.37
282
96.78
91
71.64
92
2021
135.22
250
123.85
99
98.48
102
2022
70.36
56
154.60
103
101.00
80
2023
80.38
43
226.55
78
201.18
83
2024
138.93
32
266.56
47
277.51
57
2025
218.28
29
341.32
38
306.35
38
Beef-dairy cross bull calf premium over dairy bull calves. Source: MSU Extension, July 17, 2026, Table 1: “Mean differences between quantity-weighted average beef-dairy cross bull and dairy bull calf price by sale, grade and year.”
Pennsylvania No. 1’s percentage premium peaked at 103% in 2022, then fell three straight years to 38%. Kentucky’s percentage fell every year, from 282% to 29%. Its dollar premium dropped to US$70.36 in 2022, then finished at US$218.28, above the US$141.37 it started at. Anyone budgeting on the percentage would have read Kentucky as a collapse. By 2025, the check said otherwise.
PA No. 1’s dollar premium rose while its percentage premium fell between 2020 and 2025. Source: MSU Extension, July 17, 2026, Table 1.
Heifer premiums moved the same way. At Pennsylvania No. 1, the beef-cross heifer premium over dairy bull calves rose from US$88.92 to US$291.89 while the percentage fell from 82% to 32%. In 2025, it was 17% in Kentucky and 24% for Pennsylvania No. 2.
MSU’s explanation is that the whole market moved: “the prices garnered for all animals entering the beef supply chain are greater today than they were at the beginning of the decade.” MSU ties the climb partly to a U.S. beef cow inventory at “its lowest level since the early 1960s,” with strong beef demand on top, which made calves entering the beef supply chain “a hot commodity.” Bullvine’s New Holland beef-cross calf report tracks what the same barn paid on Oct. 5.
What the Study Can’t Measure
MSU says the extra value of beef-cross calves “could be captured by greater average daily gain and fewer days on feed” before feedlot entry, and that the calves “may achieve better carcass grades.” Those are expectations, not findings.
The authors say in the journal’s August 10 release that the reports capture breed, sex, and grade “but nothing about lot size, seller, or health status, all of which shape pricing,” and that some weeks are missing entirely. So the published data cannot isolate what buyers paid for. Unreported traits may well earn money, but this study can’t measure their effect.
MSU also warns that when beef cow inventory numbers increase, beef-dairy cross calves “could be positioned to take a larger relative drop in prices as compared to beef calves because buyers will have the ability to be more selective in the animals they purchase.” That warning measures beef-cross calves against beef calves. The tables measure them against dairy bull calves. It isn’t a forecast for the premium over dairy bull calves. The relative premium shrank from 2020 to 2025, and future markets could move calf prices and the premium in either direction.
Running the Numbers: 70 Beef-Cross Bull Calves
The 70 bull calves here are an illustration. The premiums are MSU’s Pennsylvania No. 1 figures; the totals are Bullvine’s.
The 2020 premium yields US$6,775 on 70 bulls before added costs. Bullvine calculation from MSU’s Pennsylvania No. 1 figures.
Scenario
Premium per bull calf
Gross premium on 70 bull calves
2025 historical premium
US$341.32
US$23,892
Illustrative arithmetic midpoint
US$219.05
US$15,334
2020 historical premium stress case
US$96.78
US$6,775
Bullvine calculation. Gross premium over dairy bull calf value, before added costs. The midpoint is arithmetic, not an expected outcome. 2020 is a historical stress case, not a floor.
The 2020 stress case generates about US$6,800 in gross premium before added costs. The 2025 case generates about US$17,100 more (US$17,118, calculated before rounding). A beef program that only covers its costs at the 2025 number is carrying 2025 calf prices on its back.
A breeding-program decision also needs revenue from both sexes, the calves the alternative semen strategy would produce, semen use and conception differences, survival and saleability, replacement requirements, and incremental costs.
At Pennsylvania No. 1, a 50:50 mix of beef-cross bulls and heifers works out to about US$92.85 of gross premium per beef-sired calf sold at 2020 levels and about US$316.61 at 2025 levels (Bullvine calculation from MSU Tables 1–2). Set that against your added cost per beef-sired calf sold, extra straws included if conception differs. MSU measures the heifer premium against dairy bull calves too. If the alternative to a beef-sired heifer is a dairy replacement you need, value that calf instead.
Added cost per beef-sired calf sold (illustrative)
Net at 2020 premium (US$92.85 gross)
Net at 2025 premium (US$316.61 gross)
Spread between cases
US$50
US$42.85
US$266.61
US$223.76
US$100
−US$7.15
US$216.61
US$223.76
US$150
−US$57.15
US$166.61
US$223.76
US$200
−US$107.15
US$116.61
US$223.76
What to Ask Your Calf Buyer
Auction sales and specification-based arrangements aren’t either-or; a herd can use both. Either way, put four questions to the buyer:
What do you pay for, specifically?
How is that payment calculated?
What records do you need from the dairy?
What carcass or performance feedback will you send back?
A written price mechanism shows a buyer pays for something. It isn’t the only proof that spending has value, and it isn’t enough by itself, because the payment still has to cover the cost and the rejection risk. For any extra expense, ask what evidence shows it improves your return through this buyer.
Keep essential care out of that test. Colostrum and calving management pay through calf health, survival and growth whether or not a buyer itemizes them. The test is for optional, buyer-specific items like certification, testing, documentation or a premium terminal-trait straw. Judge each on its total benefit, avoided losses included, and weigh it against what a beef straw costs you in replacement value.
Playbook
This week: gather settlements and pick a fair comparison.
Pull 12 months of calf settlements and calculate your beef-cross premium over dairy bull calves in dollars and percent, split by sex.
Compare like with like: similar sale dates and locations; comparable sex, weight, age and grade; settlement values that are consistently gross or consistently net; and your own history in the same channel.
If you sell few dairy bull calves, use a matched local benchmark, such as the same week’s market report for your sale. Setting annual beef-cross receipts against an unmatched annual dairy calf average mixes up market timing with the breeding premium.
Small samples and wide price swings limit how much any comparison can tell you.
Before the next semen order: run the scenarios.
Review incremental costs per beef-sired calf sold, conception differences and replacement needs.
Run both sexes at the 2020 and 2025 premium levels above.
Weigh calving ease. Difficult calvings can raise costs and losses.
Over the next calf-sales cycle: track what pays.
Record which sires and which buyer arrangements produced which settlements.
Check whether the extra spending improved realized returns through that buyer.
Plug in your local auction prices and herd data to calculate your actual premium over dairy bull calves.
Load MSU Scenarios:
Premium per Head
$341.00
171% of dairy calf value
Gross Herd Premium
$23,870.00
Before added costs
Net Program Advantage
$20,370.00
Total profit over dairy bulls
Methodology Note
Published inputs: MSU Extension, “Premiums for beef-dairy cross calves shrinking in percentage terms” (Luke and Jaborek), July 17, 2026, Tables 1–2. These are mean differences between quantity-weighted average prices from three USDA AMS reports, mid-2020 through 2025. The full study is Applied Animal Science 42(4), August 2026, DOI 10.15232/aas.2026-02804. Data limitations are from the journal’s August 10, 2026 release.
Bullvine calculations: Scenario totals are premium × 70 bull calves. The midpoint is the average of the 2020 and 2025 PA No. 1 bull premiums. The two-sex figure is the mean of the PA No. 1 bull and heifer premiums for the same year.
Limits: three sale series in two states. Your region, grade, buyer or channel may differ.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
Beef-on-Dairy Calf Profit: The $150 Leak Killing Your Premium — Arms you with the metrics to protect your crossbred margins. By auditing serum total protein and weaning average daily gains, you can plug management leaks that quietly erase $150 per head before the feedlot discounts your next load.
$3010 Per Heifer. 800000 Short. Your Beef-on-Dairy Bill Is Due. — Breaks down the devastating replacement deficit threatening your long-term viability. As springing heifers top $3,000, overusing beef semen wipes out auction premiums. Learn how a 35% turnover rate leaves you scrambling for expensive replacements across a two-year timeline.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Milk fell $1.72/cwt and costs rose $1.07, yet the Northeast average moved six cents. On Bullvine’s math, a 31% cut in cattle, crop and other income erases that cushion. For 300–699-cow herds, 7.4% does.
The 2025 Northeast Dairy Farm Summary shows Northeast milk receipts dropped $1.72/cwt in 2025 while total costs climbed $1.07/cwt. On paper, margins got $2.79 worse. Yet the modeled balance barely flinched, slipping six cents from $2.44 to $2.38. One revenue stream absorbed the blow: cattle and other non-milk income surged $2.73/cwt. Shrink that stream 31% (Bullvine’s math) and the cushion is gone.
That’s not a story about cattle revenue being suspicious. It’s a story about what’s doing the load-bearing work, and how much of it a 2027 expansion budget can afford to lose.
The $0.06 that explains 2025
The summary covers 136 Northeast farms, from 70 to more than 5,000 milking cows. Because the sample skews large, the report weights its three herd-size groups equally, so a group averaging 181 cows counts as much as one averaging 2,136. In barn terms, the $7.78/cwt the accountants call “non-milk farm income” is the cull cow check, the calf check (beef-cross and dairy), crop sales and the change in raised-livestock inventory, all rolled together. The report is direct about what moved: “Increased value of cattle sales was the main contributor to this.” It adds that larger farms “had more income from beef-on-dairy and cull cow sales.”
Input, US$/cwt
2024
2025
Change
%
Milk price
$23.93
$22.21
−$1.72
−7.2%
Total costs (incl. depr., living & tax)
$26.54
$27.61
+$1.07
+4.0%
Non-milk income (cattle, crop, other)
$5.05
$7.78
+$2.73
+54.1%
Modeled balance (Bullvine math)
$2.44
$2.38
−$0.06
Inputs: 2025 Northeast Dairy Farm Summary, Figure 6 and reported milk prices. Changes and balances are Bullvine calculations from published averages, not the report’s net-earnings or cash-margin measures.
The cash-receipts worksheet shows where the money came from. Cattle sales more than doubled, from $2.57 to $5.39/cwt, while crop sales slipped from $0.80 to $0.54. For a sense of the market behind that line, CoBank’s lead dairy economist, writing in the summary’s outlook section, put beef-on-dairy calves at a record $2,013 a head in mid-April 2026. One caution: these aren’t the same farms both years. The sample went from 122 farms averaging 820 cows to 136 averaging 941, so the bridge compares two samples, not one set of farms over time.
The report’s net cost of production fell from $21.49 to $19.83/cwt. Producing milk didn’t get cheaper. More of the cost got covered by cattle, crop and other income. A lower milk breakeven and a lower cost of running the business are different things.
The expansion trap. A $19.83/cwt breakeven doesn’t mean it costs less than $20 to make milk. It means cattle, crop and other income covered $7.78 of a $27.61 cost. If the calf and cull checks shrink, the milk check carries more of that full $27.61.
More cows, not stronger margins
As of USDA’s October 16 outlook, the dairy herd stood at 9.710 million cows in August 2026, up 167,000 head on the year. Milk production rose 1.7%, but output per cow slipped one pound. The herd grew; the cow didn’t. Dairy-cow slaughter through 39 weeks ran above 2025 but below the 2023–25 average.
None of that is a price signal to expand. USDA’s October forecast puts the 2026 all-milk price at $19.90/cwt, Class III at $15.80 and Class IV at $18.90. The same outlook projects the 2027 herd averaging 9.710 million: flat, not 10 million. A monthly head count and an annual-average forecast are different numbers.
The farm-level decision isn’t whether the national herd is growing. It’s whether the next cow earns her place under your milk contract, your calf and cull market, and your replacement budget.
The Bullvine Non-Milk Dependence Test
Start with three published 2025 averages: $22.21 milk, $7.78 cattle-and-other income, $27.61 total costs. The modeled balance is $2.38/cwt. Hold milk price, milk volume and costs fixed, and shrink only the cattle-and-other line.
Scenario
Removed
Remaining
Balance
Published baseline
—
$7.78
$2.38
Illustrative 10% cut
$0.78
$7.00
$1.60
Illustrative 25% cut
$1.95
$5.84
$0.44
Illustrative 40% cut
$3.11
$4.67
−$0.73
Bullvine calculations from the summary’s 2025 inputs, computed before rounding. All figures US$/cwt.
The three percentages are markers, not forecasts. We didn’t calibrate them to calf-price history or lender stress tests. The number that does the work is the zero point: divide the $2.38 balance by the $7.78 input and you get 30.6%, the cut that exhausts this cushion with everything else unchanged.
One boundary. Because the stressed line is the whole category, a 25% cut here is not a 25% drop in calf prices. Splitting calf checks from cull checks from crop sales is the operator’s job, using their own records.
The average hides three different herds
Run the same arithmetic by herd size and the $2.38 comes apart. Milk price barely differed across the groups. Costs and cattle income didn’t.
Herd group
Avg cows
Non-milk
Balance
Zero point
1–299 cows
181
$6.02
−$0.74
negative before cut
300–699 cows
507
$7.26
$0.54
7.4%
700+ cows
2,136
$9.91
$7.03
70.9%
All farms
941
$7.78
$2.38
30.6%
Inputs: summary Figures 9 and 14 (milk price, total costs and non-milk income by group). Balances and zero points are Bullvine math, US$/cwt.
The 1–299-cow group average was under water on this measure before any cut. The 300–699-cow group average loses its cushion at a 7.4% drop in cattle-and-other income. Only the 700+ group, which also had the most cattle income per cwt, holds up through a deep cut. Individual results spread wider still: net earnings ran from more than $3,000 a cow to losses of more than $2,000, and nearly one-third of the farms lost money on an accrual basis. A regional average can’t decide an individual expansion.
What 44 cents tells you, and what it doesn’t
The 25% scenario leaves $0.435/cwt for the all-farm average, rounded to 44 cents. It looks like a margin, and margins invite decisions. The summary’s total-cost line already includes interest, depreciation, and a $0.60/cwt family-living-and-income-tax line. It does not include scheduled loan principal, a return on equity or new capital. By the report’s own figure, each 1% of return on equity adds $0.49/cwt.
If you’re asking…
What 44 cents supports
Is that cash in the account?
No. It’s an accrual-adjusted balance that includes depreciation and inventory changes.
Does it cover the loan payment?
Interest is already in the costs. Principal is not.
Does it pay the family?
$0.60/cwt for family living and income tax is already deducted. Whether that matches your household is another question.
Is the investment earning a return?
Not established. No equity return is in the benchmark.
Will the next cow earn 44 cents?
No. There’s no replacement purchase, construction, financing or production response in an averages-based number.
Principal is where this bites, and the report measures it. Its cash-flow analysis counts operating expenses, family living, income tax and scheduled principal payments: $27.84/cwt in cash required. Against that, the average farm had $22.21 of milk and $7.11 of cattle, crop, capital and other income, leaving a cash margin of $1.48/cwt. The report’s highlights page lists $2.12; its body text and cash-flow table show $1.48. We use the table. On Bullvine math, a 20.8% cut in that other income erases the cash margin. At the 25% marker, the average farm is 30 cents short on cash after debt service. That’s before any capital replenishment, and it’s the arithmetic a lender will run.
Don’t count the cattle check twice
There are two correct ways to lay out this worksheet. The first adds cattle-and-other income to revenue and subtracts total costs. The second subtracts that income from costs first (that’s how the summary gets $19.83) and compares the net cost with milk revenue alone. Both land on $2.38. The error is mixing them: using the already-adjusted $19.83 andadding the $7.78 to revenue again.
Line, US$/cwt
Route A: full revenue
Route B: milk vs. net cost
Fatal error: double-credited
Milk revenue
$22.21
$22.21
$22.21
Cattle-and-other income
+$7.78
already in cost line
+$7.78 again
Cost subtracted
−$27.61 total
−$19.83 net
−$19.83 net
Balance (Bullvine math)
$2.38
$2.38
$10.16 — wrong
The overstatement is exactly $7.78/cwt. Both cells look right in isolation; it only shows when you reconcile the two routes. This is an illustration from published averages, not a documented error at any farm or in the source report. Five checks:
Trace what the cost cell has already subtracted.
Trace whether any income line appears twice.
Match period, denominator and accounting basis.
Confirm both routes reconcile.
When you stress the cattle line, update the adjusted breakeven too.
Does the expansion create the exposure?
The test shows exposure. The next question is whose: does the expansion create it, or is the existing herd already underwater without this year’s calf and cull checks? For the 1–299-cow group average, the answer was already yes. Run both cases under the same weaker-income assumption. That’s partial budgeting as Penn State Extension lays it out: count only what the decision changes.
Market assumption
Don’t expand
Expand
This year’s cattle income
Existing herd, projected
Expanded herd, projected
Weaker cattle income
Existing herd under the shock
Expanded herd under the shock
Read across to judge the expansion. Read down to judge the exposure. If both columns fail under the shock, the expansion didn’t create the problem; the base herd has it already. If the expanded herd stays cash-positive but the new capital earns nothing, that’s a different problem.
What this means for your operation
The one thing to take into the next expansion meeting: run this test while you can still change the commitment, and put the review date in writing. Penn State’s guidance is to test uncertain assumptions until the preferred decision switches. It also says to look at both this year’s and next year’s cash flow, because a move that helps one can hurt the other. The Bullvine addition is to tie that to the project calendar.
By November 20, 2026, split the revenue lines. Trailing 12 months: milk, beef-cross calves, dairy calves, culls, other livestock, crops, other income. Keep cash receipts separate from inventory changes.
Stress calf and cull checks, not “non-milk.” Run 10%, 25% and 40% on your own cattle lines, then find your own zero point on both an accrual and a cash basis. The benchmark’s 30.6% is not yours, and neither is its 20.8%.
Name what fails first. A scheduled principal payment, a minimum cash balance, a lender covenant or a return target, chosen before you see the result.
Run expand vs. don’t-expand under the same shock. If the 25% case flips the answer, that’s a redesign trigger: fewer cows, staged construction, less debt, a stronger milk agreement or a larger reserve.
Check the breakeven definition. If the worksheet starts from a cattle-adjusted milk breakeven, the cattle check doesn’t go back in as revenue.
Write the checkpoint. Next commitment, its date, the options still open on that date, the threshold, and who signs off. “Not yet paid” and “not yet committed” aren’t the same thing, so read the agreements.
The biggest cattle check in this five-year series is real income. The expansion question is whether the next cow still earns her place when that check gets smaller, and whether you’ll find out while you can still do something about it.
Interactive Diagnostic ToolThe Bullvine Financial Series
Non-Milk Income Dependence & Breakeven Stress Tester
Test how vulnerable your operating cushion is to a correction in beef-cross calves, cull cow checks, and secondary farm revenue.
Benchmark Quick-Load:
\$/cwt
Net blend price received
\$/cwt
Calves, culls, crops, accrual-adj.
\$/cwt
Operating, interest, depr. & living
Used to convert \$/cwt into total annual cashflow impact
cwt/yr
Stress-Test Non-Milk Revenue Line:0.0% Reduction
Stressed Non-Milk Line
\$7.78/cwt
No reduction applied
True Net Breakeven
\$19.83/cwt
Milk price needed to break even
Remaining Cushion
+\$2.38/cwt
+\$238,000 / year
Healthy Operating Cushion: The operation absorbs full overhead, family draw, and normal debt principal requirements.
Review The Math: Avoiding The \$7.78 Double-Counting Error
Lenders and farm managers frequently commit the catastrophic double-counting trap when reviewing net cost of production. Here is how your active numbers reconcile:
Method
Calculation Flow
Result
Full Revenue vs Full Cost
\$22.21 milk + \$7.78 non-milk − \$27.61 total
+\$2.38/cwt
Milk vs Adjusted Breakeven
\$22.21 milk − \$19.83 net cost
+\$2.38/cwt
Fatal Accounting Error
Crediting non-milk to revenue AND subtracting it from costs
+\$10.16 (+\$7.78 Error)
*Depreciation and family living allowances are included. Scheduled debt principal, equity return targets, and income taxes are not.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The report says 7% ash. The crew figures 1% was dirt. Bullvine’s mass balance puts that 1% at 2.86 points, not one — and shows ash can climb with no soil at all.
Your forage report says 7% ash on a dry-matter basis. Somebody on the crew figures about 1% of the fresh load was soil. Those two numbers can’t be compared directly, and knowing “1% soil” isn’t enough to work out what it did to the ash figure. Penn State reports ash as a share of dry matter — the mineral residue left after a sample burns — and treats an elevated result as an indirect sign of possible contamination, not a soil measurement.
Two denominators, two different things
The 7% divides mineral residue by the load’s dry matter. The 1% divides soil weight by the load’s fresh weight, water included. Penn State defines dry matter as what remains after water is removed and ash as the inorganic residue after combustion, so the two figures need converting before they can sit side by side.
Total ash isn’t total dirt, either. University of Minnesota Extension separates internal ash — the calcium, potassium and phosphorus the plant took up — from external ash picked up as soil, and notes that the internal share has nutritional value.
One worked example
Bullvine math, not measured farm data. Start with 2,000 lb of clean forage at 35% DM and 5.00% ash. Add 20 lb of material that is, strictly for this calculation, entirely dry and entirely recovered as ash — just under 1% of the final fresh load.
Before
After
Fresh weight
2,000 lb
2,020 lb
Dry matter
700 lb
720 lb
Mineral residue
35 lb
55 lb
Ash, % of DM
5.00%
7.64%
Roughly 1% by fresh weight moved the DM-basis ash by 2.64 percentage points, not one, because the addition raised the mineral numerator and the dry-matter denominator at the same time. Across Penn State’s 32–38% corn-silage DM window the net change runs from about 2.9 points at the wet end to about 2.4 at the dry end.
What this proves: the “1% soil equals 1 point of ash” shortcut fails as a general rule. What it doesn’t prove: that real soil behaves like pure dry mineral. Field soil carries water and organic matter, so converting a soil weight into an ash contribution needs three inputs your forage report doesn’t give you — the contaminant’s weight, its dry-matter fraction and the ash fraction of that dry matter. This example explains why the shortcut fails. It is not a farm-specific soil calculator.
How ash rises without added soil
If organic matter disappears while mineral mass stays put, ash becomes a larger share of what’s left.
Defined condition
Mineral residue
Total DM
Calculated ash
Starting material
50 lb
1,000 lb
5.00%
Lose 50 lb organic matter only
50 lb
950 lb
5.26%
Lose 100 lb organic matter only
50 lb
900 lb
5.56%
Bullvine illustration, not measured storage loss. It follows from Penn State’s definitions of DM and ash, and it means a rising ash figure can be consistent with storage loss rather than new soil. Losing water alone changes nothing on a DM basis. The final percentage won’t tell you which mechanism moved it.
The one number that separates plant from soil
Ohio State’s Bill Weiss put it plainly in 2019: crop, maturity and luxury potassium uptake shift plant ash “by only a few percentage points,” while harvest practices and soil conditions can add “5 to more than 15 percentage points” with little change in major minerals. That’s why the size of the jump matters more than the absolute figure. His reference points, now several years old but still the ones labs quote: cool-season grasses about 7–9% ash, legumes 10–12%, normal corn silage about 5%.
Explanations worth checking, with the evidence that helps investigate each:
Wrong crop or stage. Internal mineral content differs by crop and generally falls with maturity, so compare like with like before calling a result high.
Luxury uptake. Plants take up potassium beyond requirement in high-K soils, lifting tissue minerals with no loose soil involved; check the mineral profile against fertility and manure records.
Sample bias. Utah State’s sampling guide stresses representative composites and keeping material with different histories separate; ask the lab about its method before assuming error.
Actual contamination. Soil splashes onto plants in the field or gets picked up during harvest, and it drives trace minerals — iron, manganese, aluminum — far above normal; even confirmed contamination doesn’t name the operation responsible.
What ash can and can’t carry
A reliable result that represents the forage being fed is usable now, even with the cause unresolved. At 7% ash, each 100 lb of DM holds roughly 93 lb of organic matter — Bullvine arithmetic from Penn State’s definition of organic matter as DM minus ash. An unexplained cause doesn’t invalidate a representative result; a biased sample does make it unsuitable for the whole lot.
Ash carries no energy, so all else equal, energy concentration falls as ash rises — Weiss calls the relationship linear. What you can’t do is turn that direction into a magnitude from the ash figure alone, because Penn State’s energy evaluation also weighs nutrient concentrations and digestibility; don’t derive an energy penalty or a grain-replacement rate from ash by itself. And there is no universal safe line: Weiss states that “we do not know how much ash is too much,” and conditions his dilution advice on very high iron confirming the ash is soil.
Your five-step checklist
Verify the sample and the reporting basis. Confirm the figure is % DM, identify exactly what material the sample represents, and don’t unintentionally combine distinct lots when you’re trying to tell them apart.
Compare the appropriate crop at a comparable stage, and ask whether the jump is a few points or a lot more.
Review reliable composition data with your nutritionist — a representative result is usable while the cause stays open.
Use mineral results and records to investigate contamination. Normal corn silage averages about 250 ppm iron; Weiss’s rule of thumb is that forages below roughly that level usually carry little soil, and the likelihood rises as iron climbs above it. Pair the panel with harvest-day weather and field notes. Before changing mineral supplementation, use mineral-specific data — don’t adjust potassium, magnesium or trace feeding from total ash alone.
Evaluate storage loss with comparable samples and independent evidence. A higher ash concentration in like-for-like samples may be consistent with organic-matter loss, but read it alongside sampling quality, lot identity, storage records and shrink evidence — two samples don’t prove mineral mass held constant, and they don’t rule out new contamination.
Editor’s note: All calculations in this article are Bullvine’s, built from stated hypothetical inputs. They illustrate how reporting bases interact; they are not measurements from any farm, and no financial loss or milk response is inferred.
Methods note: working the example backwards
Starting instead from a 2,000-lb final load at 35% DM and 7% ash, with 1% of fresh weight (20 lb) assumed to be entirely dry mineral: load DM = 700 lb; total mineral residue = 49 lb. Contaminant contribution to final ash percentage = 20 ÷ 700 × 100 = 2.86 percentage points, measured against final-mixture DM. Inferred original forage ash = 29 ÷ 680 × 100 = 4.26% DM. The difference between the final 7% and that inferred concentration is about 2.74 percentage points; the two figures differ because removing the contaminant also shrinks the forage’s own denominator. The contaminant’s share of total ash mass would be 20 ÷ 49 — a different quantity again.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
Bunker Silo Management: Stop Shrink from Eating Your Milk Check — Arms you with proven bunker packing protocols that halt 8% dry matter shrink, showing how proper face management protects fermentation stability and keeps $0.35 per hundredweight from vanishing before the feed ever touches the mixer.
Feed Efficiency Genetics: How Breeding for Lower Intake Protects Long-Term Margins — Dismantles traditional intake assumptions by detailing how genomic selection for dry-matter efficiency saves $120 per cow annually in maintenance feed costs, shifting your long-term herd strategy from forage volume reliance toward metabolic conversion.
On-Chopper NIR Sensors: Real-Time Forage Quality or Expensive In-Cab Novelty? — Exposes the real field accuracy of instantaneous chopper spectroscopy, revealing whether on-the-fly dry matter and constituent tuning prevents $50,000 bunker fermentation disasters or merely generates expensive dashboard clutter during high-speed custom harvesting.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
From 2015 through 2025, USDA’s January all-milk forecast missed by 5.9% on average and beat a repeat of last year’s price in 6 of 10 years. Applied to USDA’s $20.45 forecast for 2027, that record gives an $18.79–$22.11 stress test. It’s an illustration, not a proven range.
USDA’s January all-milk forecast was the better bet from 2015 through 2025. It missed the year’s price by 5.9% on average; reusing last year’s price missed by 13.3%. USDA was closer in 6 of 10 years.
Closer isn’t the same as close. USDA’s January number finished $2.74/cwt below the 2022 outcome and $2.61 below 2024. A point forecast doesn’t show how wide the outcomes run, and that’s what your budget has to carry.
Forecasting milk prices is hard. The question for a 2027 budget isn’t whether USDA gets it right. It’s how wrong you plan for it to be.
How did we score USDA?
We took the all-milk forecast from each January WASDE, the release most budgets get built on, and compared it with the year’s annual price. There was no January 2019 report, which leaves 10 completed years.
The benchmark is simply the previous year’s price. It’s retrospective: we used today’s figure, not the one USDA had each January. 2026 isn’t over, so it gets its own row.
Year
Jan. forecast
Outcome
USDA miss
Last year’s price
Its miss
Closer
2015
$18.15
$17.12†
$1.03
$23.97†
$6.85
USDA
2016
$15.75†
$16.30†
$0.55
$17.12†
$0.82
USDA
2017
$18.00†
$17.65†
$0.35
$16.30†
$1.35
USDA
2018
$16.20†
$16.18†
$0.02
$17.65†
$1.47
USDA
2020
$19.25†
$18.24†
$1.01
$18.63†
$0.39
Last year
2021
$17.65†
$18.53†
$0.88
$18.24†
$0.29
Last year
2022
$22.60†
$25.34†
$2.74
$18.53†
$6.81
USDA
2023
$21.60
$20.34†
$1.26
$25.34†
$5.00
USDA
2024
$20.00
$22.61†
$2.61
$20.34†
$2.27
Last year
2025
$23.05
$21.18
$1.87
$22.61†
$1.43
Last year
2026 (provisional)
$18.25
$19.90 est.
$1.65
$21.18
$1.28
Last year
Forecasts come from each January WASDE; 2015–2018 use the midpoint of USDA’s published range. The 2025 outcome is the Oct. 9, 2026 WASDE estimate, and 2026 is provisional
Add provisional 2026 and USDA’s average miss rises to 6.1%, and last year’s price picks up a fifth win in 11. The core finding holds either way.
What does this comparison show?
USDA was too high 6 times and too low 4, and its average signed miss was 12 cents/cwt below the outcome. The direction counts came out nearly even. That doesn’t make bias negligible, because a small average can hide big misses that cancel out.
The two biggest misses, 2022 and 2024, were both too low. Two years isn’t enough to call a lean.
This comparison shows USDA is the better central estimate. It doesn’t tell you your mailbox price, your components or your basis. All-milk is a national blend across four classes, and your milk check isn’t.
Why did the 2027 forecast move?
USDA’s Oct. 9 WASDE lowered its 2027 cheese and butter price forecasts and raised nonfat dry milk and whey. In ERS’s Oct. 16 outlook, Class III came down 20 cents to $16.90/cwt, while Class IV went up $1.35 to $18.90.
All-milk rose 65 cents to $20.45. Those are USDA’s stated reasons and numbers. The split shows cheese and powders moving in opposite directions, but it doesn’t by itself explain where all-milk lands.
What range should a 2027 budget test?
We measured each January miss as a share of what USDA forecast, so you can apply it straight to a new forecast. Then we took the smallest plus-or-minus range that would have held at least 8 of the 10 completed years. That’s 8.11%.
Eighty percent is our editorial choice, not a statistical guarantee. With 10 years, one observation moves the answer. Add provisional 2026 and the range becomes 9.04%.
There’s a second limit. Our history covers January forecasts for the year already underway. USDA’s $20.45 for 2027 is an October forecast made before the year starts, working further out with less information. We haven’t measured how much that matters.
So treat the range as a stress test, not proven protection. The low case isn’t a floor, and outcomes can land outside it.
Running the Numbers
USDA forecasts 2027 all-milk at $20.45/cwt, and NASS reports 24,390 lb per cow for 2025. Our model herd is 400 cows selling about 97,140 cwt at the national marketed share, paid national all-milk.
Scenario
Price ($/cwt)
Revenue
vs. USDA case
Low stress
$18.79
about $1.83 million
about −$161,000
USDA central
$20.45
about $1.99 million
—
High stress
$22.11
about $2.15 million
about +$161,000
All revenue figures are Bullvine calculations; exact figures are in the supporting table.
Now repeat 2025’s January miss on that herd. USDA’s $23.05 came in $1.87/cwt too high, a budget hole of about $182,000.
DMC: a constant-feed-cost illustration August 2026’s national DMC margin was $9.34/cwt: $19.80 all-milk minus $10.46 feed cost. Hold that one month’s feed cost and drop all-milk to the $18.79 stress case, and the gap is $8.33.
That isn’t a payment estimate or a break-even. DMC pays monthly, at the coverage level you elect, from $4.00 to $9.50/cwt. Tier I covers up to 6 million pounds of your established production history, which is your highest marketings from 2021, 2022 or 2023, not your 2027 output. Enrollment for 2027 closes Dec. 18, 2026.
What should you decide, and when?
Timing
Action
This week
Rebuild 2027 scenarios using expected milk sales and a farm-specific price adjustment from your own milk-check history
Before finalizing the 2027 operating line
Review the downside cash-flow case and written borrowing triggers with your lender. USDA updates its forecast Nov. 10 and Dec. 10
Before applicable enrollment and contracting deadlines
Weigh available coverage and contract terms against your exposure. DMC 2027 enrollment closes Dec. 18, 2026
Monthly through 2027
Update expected revenue, feed costs, shipments and coverage after each WASDE
Use a stress-test price to start a contracting conversation, not as the contract target. National all-milk isn’t a contract you can buy. Compare actual quotes: which price components they cover (Class III, Class IV, butterfat or protein), how much volume you’re confident you’ll ship, and what cash you need each month.
The number check: does the downside case work with conservative, documented component and basis assumptions, without counting on unusual cattle-sale income?
Methodology Note
The forecast is each January WASDE’s annual U.S. all-milk projection, using the midpoint where USDA gave a range. The outcome is USDA’s annual all-milk price. 2025 uses the Oct. 9, 2026 WASDE estimate; 2026 is provisional and reported separately. There’s no 2019 entry because no January report was issued.
MAPE is the average miss as a share of the actual price, and signed error is forecast minus actual. The benchmark is the prior year’s price as revised today, so it’s retrospective.
The stress test measures each miss as a share of the forecast. It’s the smallest symmetric range that held at least 80% of completed years (8 of 10, ±8.11%). That’s an editorial choice. It isn’t validated for October forecasts, and it isn’t a floor. Sales volume uses NASS’s unrounded marketed share (230.668 ÷ 231.658 billion lb). All errors, ranges and herd figures are Bullvine calculations.
Run Your Numbers
Dairy Profit Projector — USDA’s $20.45 is a national number. This calculator works from your own herd, Class III and mailbox basis and returns your breakeven milk price and 12-month margin. Then use its sensitivity grid to see what a lower milk price does to your margin before your lender meeting.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
Same Cows, $15,000 Apart: Class III Milk Price, DRP, and Your Spring 2026 Risk Plan — Lock in your basis adjustments before buying downside protection. Breaking down the spread between national class prices and actual milk checks arms you with the exact formulas needed to execute a Dairy Revenue Protection strategy that actually pays out.
More Milk, Fewer Farms, $250K at Risk: The 2026 Numbers Every Dairy Needs to Run — Structural industry shifts demand aggressive budget testing over the next three years. Mapping consolidation trends against rising output exposes why status-quo revenue models fail, forcing operations to stress-test their long-term equity rather than just surviving month-to-month cash flow.
The High Cost of Cheap Dairy Margin Coverage — Stop treating Tier 2 DMC pounds as automatic cheap insurance. Calculating the true premium load against historical payout probabilities dismantles the assumption that maximum coverage always wins, revealing exactly when to walk away from subsidized safety nets.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Your 291 Beef Calves Can Still Leave You 28 Replacements Short
Put 55% of services into beef semen on a 500-cow dairy and Bullvine’s model produces roughly 291 beef-cross calves to sell. It also leaves the herd about 28 replacements short. At USDA’s July 2026 replacement price of $3,260, buying those animals costs about $90,200. To cover that bill, each calf sold has to bring about $310 more than a comparable dairy calf.
The calf cheque arrives first
The useful question isn’t whether beef calves bring in money. They do, and fast. The question is what that money has to cover, because the calf cheque and the replacement bill from the same breeding rarely land in the same year’s books.
A beef-cross calf goes to market weeks after a birth that came about nine months after breeding. The dairy heifer that breeding could have produced wouldn’t reach the milking string for roughly another two years, at a 24-month age at first calving. The semen mix creates the gap. Time hides it.
The national cushion is thin
USDA NASS counted 3.9046 million heifers of 500 pounds and over kept for milk-cow replacement on January 1, 2026. A year earlier, the revised count was 3.9153 million. That’s about 919,000 fewer than the 4.824 million counted in January 2016. USDA’s July 2026 estimate rose to 3.6 million from 3.5 million. That’s a better midyear number, but it doesn’t refill the pipeline.
CoBank projected 357,490 fewer completed replacements in 2025 and another 438,844 fewer in 2026. It then projected a 285,387-head improvement in 2027, driven by 425,454 more heifers from sexed semen and partly offset by 140,067 fewer from conventional dairy semen. NAAB reported 10.6 million sexed dairy units, 8.1 million beef-on-dairy units and 6.0 million conventional dairy units sold domestically in 2025. For any one herd, the national picture comes down to two things: what replacements cost and whether they’re available when it has to buy.
The example’s boundaries
This is a simplified 500-cow herd in steady state. The 500 cows are adult animals, milking and dry. The herd needs 500 pregnancies a year, pooled across cows and maiden heifers under one assumed split of services. The math compares illustrative annual flows. It doesn’t track the herd’s age structure or the heifers already in the pipeline.
BULLVINE MATH: inputs
Input
Central assumption
Annual cull and death rate
32%
Share of services: sexed dairy
35%
Share of services: conventional dairy
10%
Share of services: beef
55%
Conception: sexed / conventional / beef
36% / 40% / 42%
Female rate: sexed / conventional
90% / 49%
Live dairy heifer to first calving
79%
Replacement price
$3,260 (USDA NASS, July 2026)
The 79% completion rate comes from Mike Overton of Zoetis. It’s the median across 85 commercial U.S. herds, drawn from Zoetis internal data. Most herds landed between 74% and 84%, and herds raising heifers for other operations were left out. Overton presented the figures as descriptive data, not targets. CoBank used 79% in its forecast too. The conception rates and the conventional female rate are Bullvine assumptions.
What the model produces
The model treats every pregnancy as a live calf and every beef-cross calf as sold. That’s optimistic at both stages, so the counts below lean high. Overton’s data puts stillbirths at about 2–4% depending on lactation, which this model ignores.
BULLVINE MATH: 500 cows
Expected number
Services needed (weighted conception 39.7%)
1,259
Sexed dairy pregnancies
159
Conventional dairy pregnancies
50
Beef-cross calves marketed
291
Live dairy heifer calves
168
Completed replacements
132
Replacements needed (32% of 500)
160
Physical shortage
28
The same assumptions scale in a straight line: 17 short with 175 beef calves at 300 cows, and 55 short with 582 calves at 1,000 cows.
What the calf has to earn
The Funding Threshold
At USDA’s July 2026 price of $3,260 a head, buying the 27.7-head replacement gap (about 28 animals) costs about $90,200. Spread across 291 marketed beef calves, each calf has to bring about $310 more than a comparable dairy calf just to cover those replacement purchases.
Bullvine Math. Clearing $310 means calf revenue covers the replacements bought. It doesn’t prove the beef program earns more than raising those heifers would.
The $310 is a premium over a comparable dairy calf, not a gross sale price. A herd that tracks only the beef-cross cheque can’t tell whether it cleared the bar.
Turnover can erase the replacement cushion
Hold the service mix fixed and change only turnover. On a 500-cow dairy, every percentage point means five more replacements.
Cull and death rate
Needed
Produced
Gap
Allocation per calf at $3,260
26%
130
132
2 surplus
None
28%
140
132
8
About $86
30%
150
132
18
About $198
32%
160
132
28
About $310
35%
175
132
43
About $479
A breeding plan that works at 26% turnover fails at 32% without changing a single straw. Here’s each lever tested on its own, with everything else held at the central case:
Preventing an exit isn’t the same as delaying a justified cull. Overton modelled a herd that cut its replacement rate from 38% to 34% by running short of heifers, with no management improvements. Its worst cows stayed about 113 days longer. The lost milk cost about $62 per cow slot a year against $43 saved on replacements, a net loss of about $19 per slot.
CoBank counted 611,600 fewer dairy cows sent to slaughter from Labor Day 2023 through July 2025 than in comparable earlier periods. It also warned that an older herd brings more fresh-cow disease, metabolic trouble and fertility costs. Cut avoidable exits like deaths, early-lactation losses and preventable disease. Don’t stop culling.
Four ways to close the $20,400 funding gap
Suppose the herd’s realized premium comes in at $240. Across 291 calves, that brings in about $69,800 against the $90,200 bill.
That leaves about $20,400 uncovered. At USDA’s July 2026 price of $3,260, that’s the funding equivalent of about 6.3 replacements. The physical shortage hasn’t shrunk. The herd still has to find about 28 animals it didn’t raise. The $240 premium pays for roughly 21 of them, and the cash for the other six or so has to come from somewhere else.
Negotiate the Premium: Raise the average premium over a comparable dairy calf by about $70, from $240 to $310.
Plug the Leaks (Exits): Cut about six to seven exits, or roughly 1.25 percentage points of turnover. Six fewer exits save $19,560, which leaves about $800 uncovered.
Optimize Completion: Raise live-heifer-to-first-calving completion from 79% to roughly 83%. That’s about six or seven more completed heifers from the same cohort. Count only gains from fewer deaths and failed pregnancies. Overton warns that a higher completion rate can just mean a herd is keeping poor-quality heifers.
Adjust the Semen Mix: Moving ten beef pregnancies to sexed dairy takes roughly four extra services and adds about seven completed replacements. It also costs ten beef calves.
All four are Bullvine Math, based on the 500-cow central model.
The levers run on different clocks. A semen change can’t put a springer in the pen next spring. That shortage gets handled with cows already in the barn, heifers already on the ground and planned purchases.
Plan backward from first calvings, with a cushion
Start with the exits you forecast, then add a cushion. Overton’s method starts with the herd’s average replacement need, then adds one standard deviation of its 10-year replacement rate and a cushion for needs nobody saw coming. In his 1,000-cow example, that turned 370 heifers into a target of 420 that calve.
BULLVINE MATH, using Overton’s method: For the 500-cow herd, start with 160. Add 10 for year-to-year swings, which uses his example’s 2% standard deviation as an assumption. Add a 3% cushion of 15. The target becomes 185 heifers that calve. Against 132 produced, the planning gap is about 53, not 28. The headline keeps 28 because it’s the conservative figure. The 53 is the planning number.
Next, divide by your own completion rate. At 79%, 185 heifers that calve takes about 234 live dairy heifer calves. Work each cow or heifer group and semen type separately. For each group, multiply services by conception rate, live-birth rate, female rate and completion rate. Then add the groups’ expected replacements and check the total against the target. Don’t divide the whole requirement by each semen type’s female rate, because that counts the same heifers twice. Overton’s own advice is to use enough sexed semen to make a 3–5% heifer surplus.
The records that answer it
You can’t calculate this from the semen invoice. You need the cull report, the heifer report, the replacement invoices and the calf settlements on the same desk. The herd software knows the biology, and the bookkeeper knows the money. The test works when those two files meet.
Record
Minimum needed
What breaks the test
Cow inventory
Monthly counts for 12 months
Only a year-end count in a changing herd
Exits
Date and destination for every cow: dairy sale, slaughter, death
Deaths or dairy sales left out
Breeding cohort
Service date and semen type
Beef and dairy services can’t be separated
Heifer pipeline
Live birth ID linked to first-calving date
Births can’t be tied to first calvings
Beef-calf settlements
Head count and net proceeds
Pregnancies counted in place of calves sold
Dairy-calf comparator
Same-week net value, farm or market report
Gross beef price treated as the premium
Replacement invoices
Head, price, freight and date
No invoice and no written quote
Expansion
Opening and closing cow inventory
Growth animals counted as turnover
Turnover should be exits divided by average cow inventory or cow-years at risk. Heifer records split across paper, spreadsheets and software are a common weak point. Overton suggests using a two- or three-year window to set historical heifer needs, not a single year. You can work around a missing calf weight. You can’t work around a missing denominator.
Covering the bill isn’t the same as winning
Clearing $310 shows the calf money pays for the replacements bought. It doesn’t show the beef program earns more than raising those heifers would. A full comparison counts the future rearing costs avoided by not raising a heifer, plus semen cost, freight, financing and the health risk of bought animals. Money already spent on heifers on the ground isn’t a saving.
Overton ran that fuller comparison for the last 100 pregnancies in a 2,500-cow herd that had room to raise extra heifers. His assumptions were a $1,300 beef-cross calf, a $3,200 springer and a $1,700 marginal raising cost. On calf value at birth, beef looked about $50,000 better. Once he counted the springers that would have to be bought later, sexed semen came out ahead. Those are his model inputs, not market prices. They do show the calf cheque alone can point the wrong way.
What this means for your operation
Pull four records for one closed cohort before the next semen order: exits, live heifers to first calving, net calf settlements and replacement invoices.
Figure your own allocation per calf. Divide what you’ll spend buying replacements by the beef-cross calves you sold, then compare it with your net premium over a comparable dairy calf.
Test turnover at 28%, 32% and 35%. In this model, the allocation runs from about $86 to $310 to $479 per calf.
Plan to a target with a cushion, not to last year’s exits. In this model, adding a cushion moves the 500-cow target from 160 to 185.
Turn any premium miss into head, not percentages. A $70 miss on a 500-cow herd is about 6.3 replacements’ worth of funding inside a 28-animal shortage.
Recheck replacement prices on October 30 and November 30, 2026, when NASS’s next Agricultural Pricesreports are due.
If home-raised heifers won’t cover the need, start by deciding how many replacements you’ll buy on purpose, at a price and from a supplier you trust. Set the home-raised target from what’s left, work out the dairy pregnancies that target needs, and give beef the rest.
Run Your Numbers
Bullvine Pipeline Index Calculator: Plug in your herd size, heifers on hand, cull rate, sexed and beef breeding shares, and today’s replacement price. The calculator scores your replacement pipeline 0–100 and flags whether your beef program is drawing it down faster than it refills.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
5-Year Historical Tracking Analysis of Elite Genomic Holstein Bulls — Benchmarks bovine genetic investments directly against alternative asset classes and U.S. dairy returns. Quantifies the long-term equity sacrificed when prioritizing immediate crossbred cash flow over building elite, highly efficient herd genetics for the future.
The Consistency Advantage — Dismantles the assumption that peak milk alone dictates herd profitability. Follows the money on uniform lactation curves and reduced metabolic culling, proving how steadily producing cows systematically lower your replacement demand and slash overhead.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
October’s base Class I hit $18.88. Run the $1.84 jump through August pool use and, on our math, an Upper Midwest blend picks up about a dime. The Northeast gets about 48 cents.
USDA set October’s base Class I milk price at $18.88/cwt. That’s $1.84 above September’s $17.04 and $2.53 above January’s $16.35. Run that $1.84 through actual August pool utilization and the first-pass blend effect is about 10 cents in the Upper Midwest, 32 cents in California, 45 cents in the Central Order and 48 cents in the Northeast.
All of those numbers are correct. None of them is $1.84.
The base Class I price is the minimum starting value for milk used in fluid products, before the location differential at the receiving plant. It isn’t the all-milk price or an order’s uniform price. It’s definitely not what’s left after components, the PPD, hauling, marketing charges and capital retains go through your statement.
Why October rose $1.84
USDA brought back the higher-of Class I mover on June 1, 2025. Updated Class I differentials and make allowances started the same day, and higher skim composition factors followed on December 1, 2025.
For October, the advanced Class IV skim value beat the Class III side. Nonfat dry milk carried the powder side, while weak butter capped the butterfat contribution. September’s final prices showed the same split: Class IV at $18.94 and Class III at $16.04.
That makes October a stronger price for fluid milk. It doesn’t mean every hundredweight in an order gained $1.84.
Utilization does the first cut
Bullvine math: simplified Class I pass-through
Blend change=Class I change×Class I utilization share
This leaves out moves in the other classes, components, location differentials, depooling and pool expenses. It’s not a forecast of the uniform price. It’s a way to keep a Class I headline in proportion.
USDA’s August 2026 utilization data, published September 24, gives each order a different multiplier:
Order
August Class I utilization
2026 range, Jan–Aug
Blend effect of October’s $1.84 (Bullvine math)
Upper Midwest, FMMO 30
5.66%
5.66–12.25%
about $0.10/cwt
California, FMMO 51
17.36%
17.36–23.13%
about $0.32/cwt
Central, FMMO 32
24.40%
24.40–32.30%
about $0.45/cwt
Northeast, FMMO 1
25.90%
25.90–28.88%
about $0.48/cwt
August is the conservative month for comparing the four orders. Order 30’s September report has since come out at 6.4% Class I, which would push its pass-through to about 12 cents. At January’s utilization, the same $1.84 would have added about 23 cents in Order 30 and 53 cents in Order 1.
The counterevidence holds up. Fluid-heavy orders get far more of a Class I move. Order 1 passes through about four and a half times what Order 30 does. Farmshine’s analysis put the combined PPD benefit from the updated differentials at about $0.71/cwt at the Northeast base zone over the first four months of 2026, with the amount depending on plant location.
Herd math
The herd blocks use 24,390 lb per cow per year, the 2025 U.S. average cited in CoBank’s recent component analysis. That’s 243.9 cwt per cow, or about 20,325 cwt a month on 1,000 cows. Production is assumed flat across months and the same at every herd size.
Bullvine math: October’s $1.84 Class I move, one month, 1,000 cows
Order
Approximate blend effect
October dollars
Upper Midwest
$0.104
about $2,100
California
$0.319
about $6,500
Central
$0.449
about $9,100
Northeast
$0.477
about $9,700
If the full $1.84 hit every cwt
$1.84
about $37,400
Bullvine math: annual effect of each lever, if it held for 12 months
Lever
300 cows (73,170 cwt)
500 cows (121,950 cwt)
1,000 cows (243,900 cwt)
$1 Class I move, Order 30 (5.66%)
$4,141
$6,902
$13,805
$1 Class I move, Order 1 (25.90%)
$18,951
$31,585
$63,170
$1 blend move
$73,170
$121,950
$243,900
$0.50 PPD swing
$36,585
$60,975
$121,950
+0.1 point protein at $2.6619/lb (September price)
$19,477
$32,462
$64,924
That’s the fix for the line that “$1/cwt equals $250,000 on 1,000 cows.” It’s roughly right for a $1 move in the blend, at this yield. For a $1 move in one class covering a fraction of the pool, it’s way off.
On a 1,000-cow Upper Midwest herd, a 0.1-point protein gain is worth almost five times a $1 Class I move, and a 50-cent PPD swing is worth more than that.
The PPD carries the rest
USDA announces a PPD in seven federal orders: Northeast, Upper Midwest, Central, Mideast, California, Pacific Northwest and Southwest. Those orders pay for butterfat, protein and other solids, plus the PPD, which is the uniform price minus the Class III price.
That makes the PPD sensitive to class spreads and to which manufacturing milk stays in the pool. Class I has to be pooled. Class II, III and IV milk can be left out when handlers meet the order’s rules. The incentive is strongest when a manufacturing class sits well above the uniform value.
That happened in 2026. Iowa State Extension reported Central Order pooled milk at about 1.35 billion lb in March, down from more than 1.50 billion a year earlier, with Class IV at only 12% of pooled milk. That pattern fits depooling while Class IV sat above Class III, but a drop in pooled volume alone doesn’t show which handler pulled which pounds.
Depooling is allowed under the order rules. The point isn’t that someone took farmers’ money. It’s that a high Class IV price can’t lift the blend if much of the high-value Class IV milk isn’t in the pool.
Walk one cheque
This is a constructed September example for an Upper Midwest Order 30 producer shipping at Order 30’s average tests. It’s not an actual producer statement. Every regulated line comes from USDA’s September Order 30 computation, released October 12.
Step 1: Class I at the plant. USDA set September’s base Class I at $17.04. At a Cook County, Illinois plant, the $3.20 differential made it $20.24. That’s what fluid handlers owed the pool, not what the producer got paid.
Step 2: pool result. Class I was 6.4% of Order 30’s September producer milk and Class III was 91.6%. The statistical uniform price was $16.62 at 3.5% butterfat.
Step 3: components at actual pool tests. Order 30 producer milk averaged 4.24% butterfat, 3.29% protein and 5.80% other solids in September.
Bullvine math: component value
Butterfat: 4.24×1.4762=6.264.24×1.4762=6.26
Protein: 3.29×2.6619=8.763.29×2.6619=8.76
Other solids: 5.80×0.4147=2.415.80×0.4147=2.41
Component value: about $17.42/cwt
Step 4: PPD by zone. September’s PPD was $0.58 at the Cook County base zone. In the lower-differential zones it fell to $0.48, $0.28 and $0.18. Plants in Clark County, Wisconsin carried a $2.80 Class I rate, 40 cents under Cook County’s $3.20, which puts them in the $0.18 zone.
Delivery point
PPD
Gross regulated value (Bullvine math)
Cook County, IL base zone
$0.58
about $18.00/cwt
$2.80 zone, e.g. Clark County, WI
$0.18
about $17.60/cwt
Step 5: co-op lines. These are assumptions, not reported figures:
Marketing charge: $0.15
Capital retain: $0.25
Hauling: $0.70
Constructed net: about $16.90/cwt at the base zone and $16.50 in the Clark County zone, before quality and volume premiums, assessments or other member-specific lines
The $20.24 Chicago Class I price never showed up on the cheque. It went into the pool at a 6.4% share. Then components and a PPD that depends on location set the regulated value. Notice too that this producer’s $18.00 gross beat the $16.62 uniform price, but only because the milk tested above the standard.
Location turned out bigger than the headline. Bullvine math: the 40-cent PPD gap between the base zone and the Clark County zone is about $8,100 for one month on 1,000 cows. Order 30’s entire October Class I pass-through is worth about $2,100 on the same herd.
No standardized public schedule of co-op hauling, marketing charges and retains turned up. Those three lines stay labelled as assumptions until a published schedule or a consented statement replaces them.
Mailbox data run behind
AMS mailbox prices are the better yardstick for what farms actually got. They’re net of hauling, co-op dues, assessments and capital retains, they include premiums, and they’re regional averages that come out well after the class prices.
That lag rules out a clean October comparison today. October’s Class I price is known before the milk is marketed. October components, uniform prices, PPDs and mailbox prices come later.
The board moved this week
On October 1, USDA’s table had November Class III at $15.96 and November Class IV at $20.65, a $4.69 spread. The October contracts showed $15.13 and $20.34.
Class III has rallied since then. November Class III closed at $16.87 on October 14, up 34 cents on the day. That’s $1.89 above the October 9 quote and 91 cents above October 1.
The direction matters more than any one day. If Class IV holds near $20 while Class III climbs, the depooling incentive shrinks. If Class III gives the rally back, the March-style setup returns.
Market advisory firms that read this split for producers usually sell hedging and insurance services too. Weigh their recommendations with that in mind.
DMC and DRP measure different milk
USDA’s August DMC margin was $9.34/cwt: a $19.80 national all-milk price minus a $10.46 formula feed cost. Against $9.50 coverage, that’s a 16-cent shortfall before payment factors.
Put the same $19.80 milk price against a herd spending $12/cwt on feed. Its simple milk-over-feed margin is $7.80, not $9.34 (Bullvine scenario). DMC protects the national formula margin. It doesn’t know your mailbox price or your feed bill.
DRP protects quarterly revenue based on your elected Class III/IV weighting or component pricing, settled on announced USDA prices plus an area production adjustment. It doesn’t cover your mailbox price, your hauling bill or your zone PPD.
What this means for your operation
Budget from the statement, not the headline. Start with shipped cwt, actual tests and your plant’s zone. Add your zone’s PPD history and subtract your own deductions. Bring in the Class I price last, multiplied by your order’s utilization.
Know your multiplier. In August, a $1 Class I move was worth about 6 cents/cwt in Order 30 and 26 cents in Order 1. Check your market administrator’s latest monthly report before every budget run.
Know your zone. In September, the Order 30 PPD ran from $0.58 to $0.18 depending on location. Your statement’s PPD line should line up with your plant’s zone. If it doesn’t, ask why.
Watch the Class III/IV spread. November’s spread was $4.69 on October 1, and Class III has gained 91 cents since. A narrowing spread eases depooling pressure on PPDs.
Price the protein. At September’s $2.6619/lb, 0.1 point of protein was worth about 27 cents/cwt. That beats a $1 Class I move in every order in the table.
October 21–22: USDA’s November advanced prices come out. Rerun the pass-through table.
December 18, 2026: 2027 DMC enrollment closes. Locked-in operations still have to file CCC-801 and pay the administrative fee. Tier 1 now covers the first 6 million lb.
Before buying DRP: check with your agent which quarters are still open. Then compare your elected basis against your last 12 statements.
The Bullvine: FMMO Reality Check Calculator
Stop budgeting on USDA headlines. Plug in your herd size to see exactly how much of a Class I price jump actually makes it to your uniform blend price.
The Headline Illusion (1 Month)
\$37,398
What the headline implies you’ll make
The Bullvine Reality (1 Month)
\$2,116
Your actual blend effect based on FMMO utilization
Copy this code to add this calculator to your own website:
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
The $0.93 FMMO Hit: 3 Questions to Protect Your 2026 Milk Cheque — Calculate exactly how the recent FMMO make-allowance update drains $0.60 to $1.00/cwt from your milk check. You get three filtering questions to instantly separate background policy noise from contract threats demanding immediate operational changes.
Dairy Farm Economics 2026: Milk Pricing, Margins & Risk Playbook — Macroeconomic shifts in quota caps, labor costs, and component ratios will dictate your next three years of profitability. This playbook exposes those hidden pressure points, defining the hard margin thresholds required to justify capital expansion.
$2 Milk or $20 Milk: The Simple Testing Strategy Creating 1000% Premiums — Turn regulatory compliance into a marketing weapon to capture massive retail margins. By following the money on a $500 monthly pathogen testing protocol, this case study reveals how direct-to-consumer operations command $20-per-gallon fluid prices.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Heat can weaken an egg for weeks or months before breeding, and it hits the embryo hardest in its first few days. Here’s an audit that maps both windows, plus why the feed-bunk fix and the embryo-transfer pitch both need tougher math.
You just pulled your August preg check report, and your conception rate is in the gutter. Your first instinct is to blame the heat, yell at the breeder, or call your feed rep to buy a magic supplement. Stop.
That 18% conception rate isn’t a diagnosis—it’s a graveyard. By the time that number hits your desk, the pregnancies you lost are already ghosts. A cow can show a clean heat, stand perfectly, and get bred on time, and the pregnancy can still vanish before the first check.
If you want to stop lighting semen money on fire, you need to stop managing to the herd report and start managing the biology. Here is the brutal math of summer fertility, and how to audit the 72 hours that are actually robbing you blind.
The 18% That Isn’t a Diagnosis
Picture a herd whose conception rate slides from 32% in spring to 18% in August. That’s 14 percentage points, or about 44% fewer successful services per 100 bred. (Hypothetical figures; Bullvine math.)
Here’s what that 18% actually is. University of Georgia Extension defines conception rate as successful services divided by total services. It isn’t the 21-day pregnancy rate, which divides by eligible open cows and also measures whether those cows got bred at all. Before reading anything into an August dip, confirm the report is sorted by service date, not diagnosis month.
The other 82 services land in one bin. A cow that never ovulated, an egg that was never fertilized, a damaged egg that fertilized and stalled, an embryo that died on Day 2, a semen-handling slip, a data-entry error: the software records every one of them as “open.” In Morton and colleagues’ 2007 Journal of Dairy Science study of 16,878 services across 25 Australian herds, 89% of successful services were confirmed between 35 and 70 days after breeding. A loss in the first week looks exactly like a failed fertilization on that timeline.
Morton’s team also tied lower conception to heat in three separate windows: three to five weeks before service, the week before service, and service through Day 6. Hot days run in streaks, though, so the researchers couldn’t isolate any single bad day.
Conception rate is an outcome bin, not a biological diagnosis.
Before blaming August, split the report: first services versus repeats, timed AI versus heat detection, conventional versus sexed versus beef semen, and AI versus embryo transfer. A change in breeding mix can look a lot like heat damage.
The Long Clock: An Egg With a History
A September egg isn’t built in September. It spends weeks to months inside a growing follicle, supported by granulosa and cumulus cells. During that time it stockpiles the mitochondria, proteins and stored RNA it will run on after fertilization.
The key experiment comes from Brazil. Torres-Júnior and colleagues (Theriogenology, 2008) put five non-lactating Gir cows in a chamber at 38°C (100.4°F) by day and 30°C (86°F) by night, at 80% relative humidity, for 28 days. A second group stayed cool. The heat was real at the cow level: rectal temperature averaged 39.3°C versus 38.7°C, and respiration ran 79.2 versus 20.4 breaths per minute.
During the heat, the drop in embryo output wasn’t statistically significant: 25.0% of eggs became blastocysts in heat-stressed cows versus 35.5% in controls. After the heat ended, the gap opened up. Only 13.3% of eggs from previously heat-stressed cows reached the blastocyst stage, compared with 27.2% from controls. That’s 13.9 points, or roughly 51% lower (Bullvine math), and the impairment showed up in eggs collected as late as 105 days after the heat ended.
Here’s the unsettling part. Cleavage was basically the same: 69.1% versus 71.3%. The eggs fertilized and divided normally, then failed when development got harder. Previously stressed cows also had more large follicles (1.6 versus 1.0 over 9 mm) and shorter cycles (17.5 versus 20.7 days). On the outside, the cows looked like they were cycling fine.
The follicle can keep growing after the egg inside it has lost developmental capacity.
Now the limits. That’s 10 heat-tolerant Bos indicus cows, none milking, under severe chamber heat, and 7 of 17 egg-collection sessions were dropped because of lab problems. The study proves a delayed carryover is biologically real. It doesn’t prove that a specific June heat wave killed a specific September pregnancy, and recovery time varies with how hard the heat hit and which follicle stage took it.
The management call still holds: cooling has to protect cows for weeks before they’re bred, including dry cows and early-lactation cows heading toward first service, not just the breeding pen. Back in May, The Bullvine looked at which cow families quit breeding once THI reaches 60 (“It’s Not Your Fans, It’s Your Genetics”). This piece covers the other half of that question: when the damage lands.
The Short Clock: Dividing Before the Repair Crew Arrives
The second window opens at insemination and closes fast.
Ealy, Drost and Hansen (Journal of Dairy Science, 1993) heat-stressed superovulated lactating Holsteins on Day 1, 3, 5 or 7 after estrus. Heat on Day 1 reduced embryo viability and development when embryos were recovered on Day 8. Heat on Days 3, 5 and 7 did not.
The reason is construction timing. For its first few divisions, the embryo runs mostly on supplies the egg packed before fertilization. Major activation of the embryo’s own genome doesn’t happen until the eight- to 16-cell stage, around Day 3. A two-cell embryo isn’t completely silent. It can switch on some heat-shock genes, such as HSPA1A. It just can’t mount a defence big enough to protect development.
Several protective systems come online around genome activation. Glutathione, a key cellular antioxidant, rises around the nine- to 16-cell stage. The ability to remove damaged cells through apoptosis appears around the eight- to 16-cell stage, so a multicellular embryo can sacrifice a few cells instead of losing the whole program.
Lab work shows the swing. Sakatani and colleagues (Journal of Dairy Science, 2012) held zygotes at 40°C (104°F) for 12 or 24 hours, and both exposures cut Day 8 blastocyst development. When the same group (Reproductive Biology and Endocrinology, 2013) gave morulae an eight-hour 40°C exposure at 116 hours after insemination, blastocyst development held at 28.8% versus 30.4% in controls, with no loss in cell number.
Genome activation doesn’t make the embryo heatproof. It gives the embryo a working repair department.
Day 3 marks a big gain in resistance, not immunity. Treat “72 hours” as a management window, not a stopwatch.
The 72-Hour Cow-Route Audit
Most farms can show you their fans. Fewer can show you where a cow bred Tuesday morning spent every hour until Friday morning, and whether she stayed cool the whole time.
The audit starts at the insemination timestamp and follows the cow, not the wiring diagram.
Location
What to verify
Common failure
Home pen
Airspeed at standing and lying height, soaker coverage, stocking density, controller runtime
Fans cover the feedline but not the stalls
Holding area
Group size, time in pen, nozzle function, airflow
Crowding adds heat while cutting exposed skin
Parlor
Air movement during milking
Holding pen is cooled; parlor stalls aren’t
Exit lane
Shade, water, optional exit soak
Wet cow walks into dead air or sun
Headlocks
Lockup length, time of day, soaker reach
Afternoon herd work locks cows away from air and water
Sort or hospital pen
Same checks as the home pen
Secondary pen gets second-rate cooling
Overnight
Fan runtime, minimum cow temperature
Controller shuts down before cows shed the day’s heat
Use published benchmarks as targets, not gospel. Penn State Extension recommends 3.5 to 5 mph of air movement in resting, feeding and holding areas, with soaking for one to three minutes inside a 5- to 15-minute wet-dry cycle. University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension sets a minimum of 200 feet per minute over resting cows, and prefers 400.
Then measure the cow. Wisconsin Extension’s rule of thumb: if at least 25% of a pen is breathing 60 or more times per minute, cooling isn’t keeping up. Mississippi State Extension treats 26 to 50 breaths per minute as normal, suggests sampling about 10% of the herd, and warns against using the crowded holding pen as your baseline.
Owning the equipment isn’t the same as passing the audit. In a March 2025 University of Georgia Extension case, a commercial holding area had both fans and soakers. Clogged nozzles and weak airspeed still let cow body temperature climb through the holding pen and parlor.
Night is where most producers get surprised. In Gaughan and colleagues’ 2023 Journal of Dairy Science trial with 120 Holstein-Friesians, adding night cooling to day cooling cut rumen temperature during the third heat wave from 40.10°C to 39.58°C. That’s 0.52°C, or 0.9°F (Bullvine math). The trial measured physiology and milk, not conception. Separately, Tresoldi and colleagues (Journal of Dairy Science, 2019) recorded cows’ highest hourly body temperature, 39.1°C, around 9 to 10 p.m. in California, hours after the air temperature had peaked.
Don’t ask whether the breeding pen is cooled. Ask where that cow spent every hour after she was bred.
Exposure window
Published evidence
Farm audit priority
Evidence boundary
3–5 weeks before AI
High heat load associated with lower conception
Recover pen-level heat history
Association, not an exact day of damage
Final week before AI
High heat load also associated with lower conception
Review holding, lockups and nighttime exposure
Adjacent hot days are correlated
Service day–Day 3
Day 1 embryo particularly vulnerable; field association also reported
Intensive cow-route and cow-response checks
72 hours after AI is a management window
Days 4–6 after AI
Commercial-herd association continues through Day 6
Continue cooling and exposure records
Not evidence of one uniquely damaging day
Run it like this:
Export every service with cow ID, date and time, pen, parity, days in milk, technician, semen type and protocol.
Set each cow’s window from 24 hours before service to 72 hours after.
Hang temperature-humidity loggers at cow height in every location bred cows pass through, logging every 5 to 15 minutes.
Pull fan and pump runtime, alarms and power interruptions separately from the weather data.
Track cow response with respiration counts, panting scores, or continuous vaginal or rumen temperature where you have it.
Analyze service day, 0–24, 24–48 and 48–72 hours, and each overnight minimum separately. A three-day average hides a two-hour afternoon spike.
Be honest about what it proves. The audit can show that failed services cluster after specific exposure patterns. It can’t prove heat killed a specific embryo. This is The Bullvine’s proposed framework, built from published biology and extension benchmarks. It hasn’t been validated as a protocol.
Where the Feed-Bunk Pitch Stops
Once a herd understands both clocks, someone shows up with a bag. Protected methionine, an antioxidant package, something promising “embryo support” from the bunk.
Put the claim on a ladder. Most stall on the first or second rung.
Evidence rung
Specific study result
What the result supports
What remains to prove
1. Cell culture
Cleavage: 84.6% vs. 58.0%; blastocysts: 22.7% vs. 8.1%
Severe laboratory heat impairs development
Feeding a cow prevents that damage
2. Cow metabolism
32-cow methionine heat challenge
Certain metabolic pathways responded
Improved pregnancy or calving
3. Reproductive tract
No direct reproductive-tract endpoint in the cited feeding trials
Mechanistic possibilities
Product-specific protection under heat
4. Pregnancy
470 cows: 54.3% vs. 55.1% Day-32 pregnancy per AI
No significant methionine fertility benefit in that trial
Repeatable heat-specific benefit
5. Live calf
No live-calf benefit established by these cited trials
Commercial payoff remains unproven
More live calves per enrolled cow
Rung 1. In Mzedawee and colleagues’ work, maturing egg complexes held at 40.5°C for 23 hours dropped from 84.6% to 58.0% cleavage and from 22.7% to 8.1% blastocyst formation. Those are relative declines of about 31% and 64% (Bullvine math). Amino-acid turnover shifted too. But altered turnover may simply mark injured cells. It doesn’t prove a deficiency that feed can fix. Even in a dish, more isn’t automatically better: a 2025 Biology of Reproduction study found that removing methionine entirely hurt embryo development, but raising it from 31 to 57 µM didn’t produce more blastocysts.
Rung 2. Coleman and colleagues fed rumen-protected methionine to 32 multiparous Holsteins, half of them under a nine-day heat challenge with electric heat blankets. Some liver signalling pathways changed. Liver glutathione didn’t rise, measured immune-cell function didn’t improve, and no cow was bred. Adisseo, maker of the Smartamine M product tested, partially funded the study.
Rung 4. In the largest direct test, Stangaferro and colleagues enrolled 470 multiparous Holsteins at Cornell and the University of Wisconsin–Madison. Methionine went from roughly 2.1–2.3% to 2.6–2.9% of metabolizable protein. Day 32 pregnancy per AI was 54.3% for controls and 55.1% with methionine. Pregnancy loss from Day 25 to 67 was 22.6% versus 19.2%, and neither difference was significant. This wasn’t a heat-stress trial, and one coauthor had an Adisseo affiliation. It still sets the boundary: a plausible pathway didn’t produce a fertility response.
Antioxidants have a similar track record. Paula-Lopes and colleagues (Journal of Dairy Science, 2003) found that vitamin E and selenium injections didn’t improve fertility in three herds. In culture, nine hours at 41°C cut blastocyst development from 51.2% to 3.4% without vitamin E and from 54.0% to 5.2% with it. The early embryo stayed fragile either way.
Nutrition isn’t useless, though. Khemarach and colleagues (Scientific Reports, 2021) gave 400 repeat-breeder Holsteins on 30 Thai farms either a placebo or 400 mg/day of beta-carotene, at an average THI of 82.1. First-service pregnancy didn’t differ, but supplemented cows had a 44% higher modeled probability of pregnancy over 160 days. BASF Thailand supplied the product, and the authors declared no competing interests. Those were low-producing tropical cows, about 15.5 kg of milk a day, and probably not at North American nutrient status. A 2024 meta-analysis of 29 publications found better first-service pregnancy odds with beta-carotene (odds ratio 1.38; 95% CI 1.08–1.76), but 8 of 11 outcomes weren’t significant and the results varied widely between studies.
The line runs between correcting a deficiency and buying a heat shield. Summer intake drops, so rebalance metabolizable protein and amino acids in grams per day at actual dry matter intake, not on the winter formulation. Before paying for embryo protection, ask the supplier:
Was the evidence from a culture dish or a live cow?
Were the cows measurably heat-stressed, with barn data and cow temperatures reported?
Was baseline nutrient status measured?
Was the endpoint pregnancy and live birth, or a blood or liver marker?
Was cooling equal across treatments?
Who funded it, and has anyone independent replicated it?
Cooling removes the insult. Nutrition may support the cow’s response, but it hasn’t earned the right to replace heat abatement.
Embryo Transfer: Count Every Cow You Synchronized
ET gets pitched as a biological bypass. Put a Day 7 embryo, which already has most of its heat resistance, into a cooled recipient and you skip the most fragile stretch.
The biology holds up. The headline number usually doesn’t mean what people think. Peter Hansen’s June 2026 review in the Journal of Reproduction and Development found that across 11 studies, ET pregnancy rates in hot periods averaged only 2.6 points below cool periods. That shows how steady ET results stay across seasons. It is not an ET-over-AI advantage, and Hansen notes that factors other than heat also change by season.
Embryo type is where the money is. In Stewart and colleagues’ 2011 Journal of Dairy Science summer trial, live births per cow enrolled were 27.5% with fresh IVP embryos, 17.1% with vitrified IVP embryos, and 14.6% with AI. That’s 12.9 extra calves per 100 cows for fresh ET, and only 2.5 for vitrified (Bullvine math).
Newer data adds a warning. Crowe and colleagues (Journal of Dairy Science, 2024) enrolled 1,197 lactating cows in 10 Irish herds from March through August. This was a pasture-based trial, not a controlled heat study, and it used proprietary Vytelle culture media. Of the cows synchronized for ET, 9.6% weren’t suitable for transfer on Day 7.
Outcome
AI
Fresh IVP ET
Frozen IVP ET
Pregnant at Day 62, per synchronized cow
45.4%
42.8%
29.1%
Loss, Day 32 to 62
4.7%
12.2%
18.8%
The denominator decides the argument. Say 100 cows are enrolled, 90 receive embryos, and 38 calve. That’s 42.2% per transfer but 38% per cow enrolled (Bullvine math). The drugs, labour and days open were spent on all 100.
The break-even test is simple:
Maximum extra ET cost per enrolled cow = (ET live-birth rate − AI live-birth rate) × value of one extra live calf, plus any calf or genetic premium you can document separately.
Component
Calculation
Value per enrolled cow
Interpretation
AI calf value
40% × $500
$200
AI baseline
ET calf value before premium
45% × $500
$225
Same baseline calf value
Additional live-calf value
5 percentage points × $500
+$25
Fertility contribution
Calf premium on ET births
45% × $200
+$90
Premium weighted by live births
ET total expected calf value
$225 + $90
$315
Before additional ET costs
Maximum additional ET cost
$315 − $200
$115
Break-even ceiling per cow enrolled
A 2022 Journal of Dairy Science invited review by Crowe and colleagues found that IVP-ET economics improve as embryo cost falls and calf value rises, and that mixed AI-and-ET programs often beat either one alone. Plug in your own 2026 prices. Older model costs aren’t a budget.
ET belongs in a summer program when four things are true. The cooling audit is done and the gaps are fixed. Summer AI failure looks concentrated before Day 7. Fresh embryos are actually available. And either the extra live calves or the calf premium covers every cow you synchronized.
ET belongs where the bypass has something expensive to bypass.
What This Means for Your Operation
Re-cut the summer report. Sort it by service date, then split it by service number, protocol, semen type and AI versus ET before you assign blame to August.
Cool the long clock. Protect cows for weeks before breeding, dry cows and fresh cows included. Morton’s data tied lower conception to heat three to five weeks before service.
Run the 72-hour route audit during a real heat event. Log every location, every overnight minimum, and how the cow responds.
Rebalance, don’t gamble. Formulate at actual summer dry matter intake, and make any supplier selling embryo protection show pregnancy data from heat-stressed cows.
Trial ET honestly. Run fresh ET against AI on cows in the same season, and score both on live calves per cow enrolled.
A pregnancy check can only report what survived long enough to be counted.
🔥 The Bullvine Summer “Burn Rate” Calculator
Your herd software says conception rate dropped. Bullvine Math tells you exactly how much cash you just lit on fire. Plug in your numbers to see the cost of your summer heat gap.
Your Heat Stress Receipt
Extra Failed Services:0
Direct Cash Wasted (Semen/Drugs):\$0
Total Value of Lost Pregnancies*:\$0
*Assumes conservative \$250 value per established pregnancy. Does not include cost of extra days open.
Provides a free calculator for your readers while crediting The Bullvine.
Learn More
What is the True Cost of a Day Open? — Stop guessing what a missed cycle costs your dairy. This hard-math analysis pinpoints the daily margin bleed per open cow, justifying aggressive reproductive interventions before cull rates inevitably spike.
Dairy Cattle Fertility: It’s All in the Genes — Breeding for structural fertility outlasts any mechanical heat abatement system. Follow the money on long-term sire selection to permanently elevate your herd’s baseline reproductive performance over the next decade.
Sexed Semen: Are You Making the Right Choice? — Maximize synchronization ROI by rethinking which straws enter your most valuable heifers. Exposing the hidden financial traps of gender-sorted products, this framework arms you with an unconventional semen allocation strategy.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
In 2024, Bullvine headlined a $33,000 high-oleic soybean opportunity. Two university trials now put the observed fat response between zero and 0.20 lb per cow per day. The number that actually decides the purchase is one most rations never calculate.
When high-oleic soybeans hit the research barn, they produced anywhere from no significant fat-yield gain to 0.20 lb more fat per cow per day. Purdue University fed high-oleic soybean oil and saw no significant change in fat yield. Michigan State University’s 8% roasted high-oleic soybean diet produced 0.20 lb more fat than its control. Neither result shows the beans cut feed cost. That depends on one farm-specific number: the break-even milk-fat response, in pounds per cow per day.
What did the $33,000 actually measure?
Bullvine’s May 27, 2024 article put a $33,000 annual gain for a 500-cow herd in the headline, and cited milk income less feed cost of up to $0.27 per cow per day in the text. Those figures came from two different points in the same Cornell-led model. Nicholson et al. reported a mean of $0.1787 and a maximum of $0.2730 per cow per day, using U.S. prices from January 2014 through September 2020. The research was supported by the United Soybean Board.
Bullvine math: 500 cows × 365 days × $0.1787 = $32,613, which is the $33,000. The maximum works out to $49,823. So the $33,000 wasn’t a multiplication error. The article printed the maximum per-cow figure next to the mean whole-herd figure without saying they were different numbers. Neither was measured on a working dairy.
Which assumptions dropped out of the headline?
Nicholson’s base case had raw high-oleic beans replace raw conventional beans at 5% of ration DM, about 1.4 kg per cow per day. It assumed 50 g of extra milk fat, roughly 0.11 lb. It also used a $0.50/bu premium, no extra freight or logistics, no processing difference, and no change in milk, protein, reproduction or longevity. The authors called it a “first approximation.” The headline kept the dollar figure and dropped those conditions.
That substitution answers a narrower question than the one a feed buyer has to answer. Swapping raw high-oleic beans for raw conventional beans at equal fat isn’t the choice most nutritionists are pricing. The real choice is among three complete protein-and-fat packages: conventional roasted beans plus commercial fat; roasted high-oleic beans replacing that combination; or soybean meal plus commercial fat. All three need to be held equal on NEL and MP, with digestible amino acids, total FA, RUFAL, NDF, starch and DMI reported, so the “cheap” ration isn’t just moving a shortfall somewhere else.
What did Michigan State establish?
Michigan State ran 24 multiparous Holsteins through a replicated 4 × 4 Latin square on diets with 0%, 8%, 16% or 24% roasted high-oleic soybeans. The beans were roasted at 157°C for two hours and ground through a 10-mm screen. Before treatment, the cows were at 122 ± 57 DIM and averaged 50.7 kg (about 112 lb) of milk. Funding came from the Michigan Alliance for Animal Agriculture and the United Soybean Board, and Caledonia Farmers Elevator supported a graduate fellowship.
At 8% inclusion, cows ate 2.58 kg of beans a day. Compared with control, milk went from 48.2 to 51.4 kg, ECM from 49.4 to 51.3 kg, fat from 1.66 to 1.75 kg, and protein from 1.56 to 1.63 kg. The 0.09-kg fat difference is 0.198 lb. The treatment diets weren’t matched on energy, RUP or amino-acid supply, so the whole response can’t be credited to oleic acid.
Bullvine’s incremental-response math, using the bean intakes the paper reports (2.58, 4.97 and 7.43 kg/day):
Inclusion step
Added beans
Added ECM
Added fat
Added protein
Fat per kg of beans added
0% → 8%
2.58 kg
1.90 kg
0.09 kg
0.07 kg
~35 g
8% → 16%
2.39 kg
0.50 kg
0.03 kg
0.00 kg
~13 g
16% → 24%
2.46 kg
0.60 kg
0.05 kg
−0.02 kg
~20 g
These are differences between treatment means, not causal marginal returns, and they don’t show 8% to be an economic optimum. They do show that fat kept rising as inclusion went up, but each extra kilogram of beans after the first 8% bought far less ECM and no more protein.
Why didn’t better digestibility pay at Purdue?
Purdue’s 30-cow crossover (16 first-lactation, 14 older cows, 87 ± 26 DIM) replaced 1.5% wheat middlings with 1.5% high-oleic soybean oil. Apparent FA digestibility rose from 66.8% to 79.6% in first-lactation cows and from 72.8% to 84.1% in older cows. The Indiana Soybean Alliance funded the work, and Benson Hill supplied the oil.
The oil diet also had more energy than the control: 1.70 vs. 1.65 Mcal/kg NEL. Even so, DMI, milk, ECM and component yields didn’t change. Fat yield rose 0.03–0.04 kg, which wasn’t significant (P = 0.20). Fat test tended upward by 0.16 points, and backfat depth rose 0.44 mm. The authors tied the missing ECM response partly to energy going into body fat. Both diets also contained HMTBa, which may have reduced milk fat depression risk.
This doesn’t contradict Michigan State. Purdue fed oil. Michigan State fed roasted whole beans, which also changed protein supply, rumen escape and how fast the fat was released. What Purdue shows is the floor: more digestible fat and more NEL on paper don’t guarantee more fat in the tank, because a cow can put that energy on her back instead. You’re paid on pounds of components.
Where does the invoice mislead?
A high-oleic quote may or may not include the commodity bean, the grower’s identity-preserved premium, handling, testing, roasting, shrink and freight. Before comparing quotes, confirm whether each price is per raw ton at the elevator or per finished ton delivered to your mixer. In August 2024, the U.S. Soybean Export Council put grower premiums at $1.00–$1.75/bu. That’s not a current dairy-buyer price, but it’s two to three and a half times the $0.50 Nicholson assumed.
One processor’s 2026 schedule shows the costs that come after the beans. Farmers’ Grain & Feed LLC in Wisconsin, effective September 19, 2026, charges $35/ton to roast beans at 13% moisture, plus $3 per full moisture point, up to $47. It lists 12% shrink on swapped beans, rolling at $13 per finished ton, and trucking to its elevator at $0.25/wet bu within 30 miles or $0.30 beyond, with a $150 minimum. Moisture shrink, storage and quality discounts are charged separately, and the schedule is marked subject to change without notice. These are one mill’s terms, not a national average.
At 12% shrink, it takes 1.136 incoming tons to make one finished ton. That doesn’t mean 12% of the nutrients disappeared, because some of the lost weight is water. The model has to compare tons on a dry-matter basis, using an analysis of the finished feed.
Running the Numbers
Published evidence: Michigan State fed 2.58 kg of roasted high-oleic beans per cow per day at 8% and saw +0.198 lb of fat vs. control. Purdue saw no significant change in fat yield. Nicholson assumed +0.110 lb. Farmers’ Grain & Feed lists 12% swap shrink.
Stated assumptions: 500 lactating cows. Inclusion of 2.58 kg of finished beans per cow per day, used only to show tonnage. 12% shrink. No dollar values, because current prices and milk-pay values are missing.
Bullvine calculation: 2.58 kg × 500 cows = 1,290 kg/day, or 1.422 short tons of finished beans. Divided by 0.88, that’s 1.616 incoming tons a day. Over a year, that’s about 519 finished tons from 590 incoming tons, a 71-ton difference in weight.
Response used
Fat/cow/day
Fat/500 cows/day
Source
Floor
0 lb (no significant change)
0 lb
Purdue, high-oleic oil
Model assumption
0.110 lb
55 lb
Nicholson, raw-bean swap
Trial treatment difference
0.198 lb
99 lb
Michigan State, 8% roasted
These come from different ingredients and designs. They’re stress tests, not a forecast range, and shouldn’t be averaged.
What does your cow have to produce?
The high-oleic ration cost has to include beans, premium, roasting, true DM loss, rolling, freight, storage, testing and any MP fix. The alternative is the least-cost ration at equal NEL, MP and digestible amino acids, not conventional beans pound for pound. Use your own milk check’s fat value. Bullvine’s September 2026 Order 30 analysis put August protein at 1.87 times butterfat, and a weaker fat price raises the break-even.
The decision rule is simple. If your break-even is above Michigan State’s 0.198 lb, the best available bean trial doesn’t support the purchase. If the high-oleic ration is cheaper at equal nutrients with no fat response at all, it wins on cost alone. The beans pay at the bulk tank, not at the invoice.
What should you do next?
Timing
What to do
What it requires
Act now if
Where it backfires
30 days
Price three rations at equal NEL and MP
Delivered quotes, processing terms, freight, lab values, your nutritionist’s formulations
A quote doesn’t say whether it’s per raw or finished ton, or at what moisture
Comparing raw tons to finished tons, or counting roasting twice
90 days
Run a farm trial only once the break-even fat number is written down
Stable forage, recorded DMI, component pounds, your milk-pay formula
Your break-even is near or above 0.198 lb
Counting a higher fat test while milk drops and fat pounds stay flat
Paid response averages below break-even over the season
Locking in a premium off your best month or one unusually good load
The 30-day step is the one that matters. Get the break-even fat number in pounds per cow per day from your nutritionist before you sign the first purchase order.
High-Oleic Soybean Break-Even Calculator
Calculate the daily milk fat response required to cover your local premium.
Your Break-Even Targets
Required Extra Fat/Cow/Day:— g
Annual Premium Cost (Herd):$–
Effective Premium per Finished Bu:$–
Methodology Note
Break-Even Fat Response = (daily cost premium of the high-oleic ration − value of other supported responses) ÷ the farm’s net value per lb of fat. All three rations are balanced at equal NEL and MP, with digestible amino acids, FA, RUFAL, NDF, starch and DMI reported. Costs are compared delivered, as finished feed, on a dry-matter basis. The incremental table uses the HOSB intakes Michigan State reports. The tonnage example uses Michigan State’s 8% intake and Farmers’ Grain & Feed’s 12% swap shrink, and it describes tonnage only. The 0, 0.110 and 0.198-lb responses are stress tests, not a probability distribution.
Learn More
How to Calculate Income Over Feed Cost From Paid Components — Lock in your true margin before testing new feed additives. This operational breakdown dismantles the obsession with gross milk yield, proving exactly why isolating component revenue against ration premiums dictates survival in a high-input market.
How RUFAL Changes Your Herd’s Milk Fat Depression Risk — Unsaturated fats in the rumen determine whether your expensive high-oleic swap actually yields bulk tank butterfat. Exposes the biological bottleneck behind component drops, arming you with a targeted feeding protocol to protect daily milk cheques.
The Hidden Maintenance Overhead: Calculating Hold-to-Proof Costs — Carrying unproven genetics to their first official proof burns capital just like inefficient feed contracts. Analyzes the crushing maintenance overhead of housing sires, delivering a hard-math framework to identify which investments actually warrant the operating cost.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Cows headed for dyscalcemia backed off feed 24 to 48 hours after calving. Their blood calcium didn’t separate until 96 hours, so a day-four test confirms a problem that started two days earlier.
The fresh cow that tests low for calcium at four days in milk may not have started with a calcium problem.
A 2026 Journal of Dairy Science study followed 45 multiparous Holsteins. The first measurable split between cows that kept normal calcium regulation and cows that became dyscalcemic was feed intake, between 24 and 48 hours after calving. Rumination split next, then an inflammatory marker. Blood calcium was the last of the four to break.
That changes the job in the fresh pen. Calcium prevention still matters. But the earliest warning you can act on may be the cow backing off the bunk two days before a blood test says anything.
The 96-Hour Clock
Researchers followed the cows from 14 days before calving through 14 days in milk. They recorded intake and rumination daily and drew blood every eight hours from calving through 96 hours.
Twelve cows were dyscalcemic, meaning serum total calcium at or below 2.2 mmol/L at 96 hours (about 8.8 mg/dL, Bullvine conversion). The other 33 were eucalcemic.
First difference
Measurement
Dyscalcemic (n=12)
Eucalcemic (n=33)
Difference
24–48 hours
Dry matter intake, kg/day
16.3
20.6
−4.3
40 hours
Rumination, min/hour
25
38
−13
64 hours
Haptoglobin, g/L
0.69
0.39
+0.30
96 hours
Serum calcium, mmol/L
2.11
2.36
−0.25
Source: Seminara et al., J. Dairy Sci., 2026. Group means.
By Bullvine calculation, the cows headed for dyscalcemia ate 4.3 kg less dry matter a day before their calcium split. That’s a 21% gap. Their rumination was 34% lower by hour 40. None of the measures taken before calving told the two groups apart.
The milk loss didn’t stay in the fresh pen. Dyscalcemic cows gave 1.4 kg less per milking through 14 days in milk, and 4.8 kg/day less on average through 10 weeks.
The authors flag the limits themselves: one farm, one season. What the study does establish is order: intake, rumination, inflammation, then calcium. Proving cause in either direction was beyond its design.
Most of the herd data here comes from US Holstein research in New York, Wisconsin and Minnesota. Grazing systems, other breeds and different calving seasons may not follow the same pattern.
What 4.8 kg a Day Adds Up To
This is Bullvine math, not the study’s, and it uses only the study’s own figures:
Per dyscalcemic cow: 4.8 kg/day × 70 days = 336 kg of milk over 10 weeks. Using the study’s 95% confidence interval (2.3 to 7.4 kg/day), the range is 161 to 518 kg.
At the study herd’s rate: 12 of 45 cows, or 27%. Applied to 100 multiparous fresh cows, that’s about 27 cows and roughly 9,000 kg of milk (range about 4,300 to 14,000 kg).
For your herd: multiply your day-four dyscalcemic count by 336 kg, then by your net milk price per kg.
Read that as the cost that comes with the problem. It’s a group-mean gap from one herd, and an observational study can’t say how much of it prevention would win back.
Transient Hypocalcemia vs. Dyscalcemia: Day Four Decides
For years, any calcium dip after calving was something to wipe out. The data have moved past that, because how long the dip lasts matters more than whether it happens.
A 2020 Cornell study of 407 Holsteins in two New York herds sorted multiparous cows by their calcium on days one and four. It then averaged their milk across the first 10 weeks:
Multiparous calcium pattern
Milk, kg/day (first 10 weeks)
Transient dip (low day 1, recovered by day 4)
49.1
Normocalcemic (above study cutoffs, days 1 and 4)
44.6
Persistent (low day 1 and day 4)
46.4
Delayed (normal day 1, low day 4)
41.4
By Bullvine’s read, transient-dip cows out-milked normocalcemic cows by 4.5 kg/day and delayed cows by 7.7 kg/day.
Persistent and delayed multiparous cows were also 1.8 and 1.9 times more likely than normocalcemic cows to have an adverse event in the first 60 days. That covers hyperketonemia, metritis, displaced abomasum or removal from the herd.
So the reading that matters comes at day four: has the cow recovered? A low result in the first 24 hours says little about the transition program on its own.
That’s a problem for blanket supplementation, in our reading of the evidence. If a short dip comes with more milk, treating every subclinical cow isn’t obviously helping. And the 2020 study didn’t test a treatment protocol for the cows that stay low.
Clinical milk fever is still a veterinary emergency. A cow that’s down isn’t the place to argue about adaptation. Standing, healthy-looking cows belong on a written, risk-based protocol, and that protocol decides which cows get calcium.
Treating standing cows can even backfire: in a University of Guelph trial across two Ontario herds, cows given two oral calcium boluses post-calving actually ended up with lower serum calcium by day two (2.18 vs. 2.27 mmol/L) than untreated herdmates.
Negative DCAD and Urine pH: What the Meta-Analyses Show
Negative dietary cation-anion difference (DCAD) programs hold up fine under this evidence.
A 2019 meta-analysis pooled 42 experiments, 134 treatment means and 1,803 cows. Its models predicted that dropping prepartum DCAD from +200 to −100 mEq/kg would:
Raise blood calcium on calving day from 1.86 to 2.04 mmol/L.
Add 1.0 kg/day of postpartum dry matter intake.
Lower DCAD also cut prepartum intake in both parity groups, while improving intake after calving.
Heifers are where the case weakens. In the five nulliparous experiments (151 animals), lowering DCAD either didn’t change milk and protein yield or cut fat and fat-corrected milk.
A second 2019 meta-analysis found lower-DCAD diets cut disease risk. Converted to plain English (Bullvine math):
Outcome
Reported
What it means
Clinical hypocalcemia
Risk ratio 0.60
40% lower risk
Retained placenta
Risk ratio 0.59
41% lower risk
Metritis
Odds ratio 0.46
54% lower odds
The DCAD number on the ration sheet is what you planned. Urine pH tells you what the cows actually got.
Synthetic Zeolite A: Calcium Through Phosphorus Binding
Negative DCAD isn’t the only prepartum tool that works. Synthetic zeolite A gets at calcium another way, by tying up phosphorus.
The 2024 University of Wisconsin trial ran at the university’s Emmons Blaine Dairy Research Center in Arlington, Wis., from November 2019 to April 2020. It put 121 multiparous Holsteins on one of three close-up diets:
A control at +190 mEq/kg.
A negative-DCAD diet at −65 mEq/kg.
A +278 mEq/kg diet with synthetic zeolite A at 3.3% of dry matter, targeting 500 g/day.
Zeolite cows had lower blood and saliva phosphorus, more water-extractable phosphate in their manure, and the highest blood calcium before and after calving. The authors conclude zeolite improved calcium metabolism largely through binding phosphorus and excreting it in the feces.
It costs intake. In the companion paper, prepartum dry matter intake averaged 11.70 kg/day on zeolite, against 13.88 on the control and 13.45 on negative DCAD. Rumination averaged 487 minutes a day on zeolite, against 531 and 527.
Blood glucose and BHB didn’t differ by diet. Average milk over the first seven weeks didn’t either.
Parity is where the cows split:
Third lactation and older: zeolite cows gave 51.0 kg/day. That was significantly more than mature negative-DCAD cows (46.3 kg) but not different from mature controls (48.2 kg).
Second lactation: zeolite cows gave the least milk, 45.4 kg/day.
The companion paper lists USDA-Hatch funding and acknowledges funding support from VitaPlus Corporation and Vilofoss-Protekta. Their products, Ultra Chlor and X-Zelit, were the tested negative-DCAD supplement and zeolite. The authors stated no conflicts of interest.
Treat synthetic zeolite as a ration ingredient your nutritionist formulates and doses. Restricting phosphorus is the whole mechanism, and it can go too far. A 2026 npj Biofilms and Microbiomes study used it to induce hypophosphatemia on purpose, feeding 300 g/day of synthetic zeolite from 21 days before calving to three days after.
The First 48 Hours
The window that matters falls between calving and the usual day-four calcium test, and a second data set supports the timing.
A Cornell case-control study in the Journal of Dairy Science looked at 48 multiparous Holsteins on two commercial farms in central New York. Both farms fed negative DCAD before calving and didn’t give fresh cows blanket calcium.
Cows later diagnosed dyscalcemic already had higher haptoglobin, an inflammatory marker, at two days in milk: 1.11 g/L, against 0.39 g/L in eucalcemic herdmates. The authors write that “the causal structure of this relationship remains unknown.”
Put the two studies side by side and the inflammation signal shows up before the day-four calcium call in both:
The Cornell case-control study (sampled daily): the signal was there by day two.
The 2026 study (sampled every eight hours): it appeared at 64 hours, and intake had already dropped before that.
The herds, sampling schedules and calcium cutoffs differ, so this is a pattern across two studies.
What that means for the fresh-pen routine:
0–24 hours: record calving difficulty, the first meal, water access and early rumination. Compare each cow with her own sensor baseline, because a pen average hides the mature cow whose activity has crashed.
24–48 hours: treat falling intake or rumination as the trigger to examine her, then check her surroundings. Dystocia, uterine disease, mastitis, lameness, respiratory disease, digestive upset, heat stress or simply not getting to feed can all produce the same pattern.
48–72 hours: if she’s still off feed or behind her rumination curve, bring in the vet and nutritionist together.
Day four: test serum calcium on a representative group of second-lactation-and-older cows to see whether the herd is recovering.
The 2026 study reported group means and didn’t test them as an alert threshold for individual cows. Let the sensor put a cow on the work list, and let the exam decide what happens next.
Fix the Bunk First
If cows can’t get to the ration, changing the mineral spec won’t fix it. Two Journal of Dairy Science studies show how competition and pen moves shape access to feed.
Stocking density: a 2015 University of Minnesota study enrolled 756 Jersey animals at a 6,400-cow commercial dairy in south-central Minnesota. Pens had 48 headlocks and 44 stalls, stocked at either 80% (38 animals) or 100% (48 animals). The 80% pens had 15.2 feed-bunk displacements per day, against 21.3 at 100%, counted over the three hours after fresh feed. The authors called the behaviour changes small, said more stocking density couldn’t be recommended, and flagged the need for work in other breeds.
Pen moves: in a 2011 University of British Columbia study of 48 dry Holsteins at Agassiz, B.C., cows were regrouped about 40 days before calving. Cows moved to a new pen cut dry matter intake by about 9% on the day they moved. Cows that stayed in their home pen while newcomers arrived showed no significant drop. Rumination fell about 9% in both groups.
A fresh-cow review worth doing asks:
Did every mature cow have uninterrupted access when fresh feed arrived?
Was the ration delivered and pushed up on schedule?
Did the actual mix match the formulated ration?
Was sorting visible in the refusals?
Were waterers clean, accessible and fast enough for peak demand?
Were first-lactation cows losing bunk access to older cows?
Did pen moves, calving difficulty or heat load cut intake?
Which cows failed to recover rumination by the second day?
Change the Scorecard
Counting clinical milk fever is a poor way to grade a transition program. It catches the most visible failure and misses the cows that stay on their feet while losing intake, rumination and milk.
A better herd dashboard tracks five things:
Close-up dry matter intake and ration consistency.
Each cow’s rumination recovery over the first 48 hours.
Day-four dyscalcemia prevalence in multiparous cows.
Metritis, displaced abomasum, hyperketonemia and early removals.
Milk through the first 10 weeks, priced with the per-cow math above.
Break each one out by parity, season and pen. A herd average can look fine while fourth-lactation cows, crowded groups or hot fresh pens quietly take most of the damage.
The goal isn’t to stop every normal calcium dip after calving. It’s to make sure no cow is still dyscalcemic at day four.
By the time that test comes back, the earliest warning is already two days old.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
A Wisconsin Herd’s DCAD Said −120. A 50‑Cent Urine Strip Said Otherwise.: Pull 10 urine strips before you blame the mineral. One herd’s ration was formulated at −100 to −160 mEq/kg, yet its cows still averaged pH 7.2 because 15.2 inches of bunk space let them sort. Your ration sheet won’t show that.
Overstock the Close-Up Pen, Pay $500 a Cow in the Fresh Pen: Follows the money from a crowded close-up pen to a $500-a-cow fresh-pen bill 30 to 40 days later. Penn State puts the heifer penalty at 1.6 lb/day for every 10 points over 80% stocking, and the fix is smoothing your calving calendar.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
A 400-cow herd’s NEXT share runs about $1,920 a year. Run a hypothetical $100M legal bill over 100B lb, and it’s 10¢/cwt. Where would your board book it?
Executive Summary: Twenty-six consumers sued NMPF and 13 dairy co-ops, DFA, Darigold, and Tillamook among them, in Norfolk federal court on October 5. They allege the 2¢/cwt NEXT export program, and CWT before it, raised retail dairy prices from 2018. No court has ruled. The Bullvine’s grid puts a hypothetical $50 million net legal cost at 5¢/cwt over 100 billion lb, 2.5 times the assessment members already fund. A one-year equity delay on a $25,000 redemption at 8% costs a 400-cow herd about 2¢/cwt, with no deduction on the statement. The complaint’s 70% share figure dates to 2011. Its export-price charts are correlations, not an overcharge estimate.
Most coverage will stop at “consumers sued.” For a member-owner, the better question is the funding. NMPF says member co-ops fund NEXT at 2¢ per hundredweight of milk marketed. The complaint alleges the named cooperatives agreed to contribute that 2¢ to NEXT or its predecessor. The Bullvine has asked each cooperative to confirm whether it still participates and how the assessment is paid. If legal costs fall on those co-ops, they’d sit on member-owned balance sheets.
The defendants named in the caption are:
National Milk Producers Federation
Agri-Mark, Inc.
Bongards Creameries
Cooperative Milk Producers Association
Dairy Farmers of America, Inc.
Lanco Dairy Farms Coop, Inc.
Lonestar Milk Producers
Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Cooperative d/b/a Maola Local Dairies
Michigan Milk Producers Association
Mount Joy Farmers Co-operative Association
Northwest Dairy Association d/b/a Darigold
Prairie Farms Dairy, Inc.
Tillamook County Creamery Association
United Dairymen of Arizona
The caption also lists “Does 1–100,” placeholders for other program members the plaintiffs may add later.
Glasser and Glasser of Norfolk filed the complaint as local counsel. Steve Berman and Raffi Melanson of Hagens Berman, along with Yagman PLLC, are listed with pro hac vice applications still to be filed.
These are allegations. No court has ruled on the merits, and no class has been certified. As of October 8, the public docket listed no answer or motion from any defendant.
The Antitrust Allegations
The theory fits in one sentence from ¶5 of the complaint: members “agree to use their voluntary contributions to subsidize each other’s exports of dairy products to foreign markets.” The plaintiffs argue this pulls cheese, butter, and other products out of the domestic market and raises U.S. prices. Because the money moves among competitors rather than coming from government, they call the program more anticompetitive than a government export subsidy.
The proposed class is end consumers who bought dairy at retail. The complaint alleges they “have paid, and continue to pay, supracompetitive prices from January 1, 2018, to the present” (¶6). That start date falls years after CWT’s 2003 launch, and clear of the herd-retirement years already settled.
Four counts, no dollar figure
Count
Claim
Relief sought
I
Sherman Act §1, via Clayton Act §16
Injunction only
II
State antitrust laws in Illinois Brick repealer states (32 jurisdictions)
Damages, trebled where state law allows
III
State consumer-protection laws (35 jurisdictions)
Damages, restitution, and disgorgement
IV
Unjust enrichment
Restitution and disgorgement
The federal claim asks only for an injunction. Every damages claim runs through state law, in states that let indirect purchasers recover, though at least one early trade report described treble damages under federal antitrust law. The complaint names no damages amount. It says only that the case exceeds the Class Action Fairness Act’s $5 million threshold.
Using NMPF’s Own Numbers Against It
The complaint quotes NMPF’s 2018 Activities and Accomplishments Report: CWT sales “improved dairy farmer milk prices by an estimated average of $0.36/cwt. per year – a return nine times the investment” (¶155). It also quotes former NMPF CEO Jim Mulhern saying the program could “improve the milk prices received by all U.S. dairy farmers by as much as $0.50/cwt., according to both external and internal estimates” (¶4). That line traces to a December 6, 2018 Feedstuffs story, reprinted by eDairy News. These are NMPF’s own claims, not court findings, and the plaintiffs are using them as evidence of intent.
The complaint’s own harm evidence
The plaintiffs present their own charts (¶¶196–202):
Exports and farm price. Each extra 100,000 metric tons of monthly U.S. dairy exports is associated with an all-milk price about $4.20/cwt higher (¶199).
Farm to retail. A $1 rise in the all-milk price is associated with retail increases of $1.09 for whole milk, $1.26 for Cheddar, and $0.69 for butter, per cwt of milk equivalent (¶¶201–202).
2008–09. The all-milk price fell about 38% between September 2008 and June 2009 as exports collapsed (¶198).
These are correlations. The export series is total U.S. dairy exports by product weight, not milk equivalent (fn. 60), and it isn’t the volume CWT or NEXT assisted. Strong world demand raises exports and U.S. prices at the same time, so that line would slope upward whether or not any subsidy moved the market. The complaint offers no overcharge figure that separates assisted pounds from everything else.
The 70% problem
The complaint uses “70%” three different ways:
¶6: “as much as 70% of the U.S.’s dairy-marketing cooperatives”
¶93: CWT farmers produce “as much as 70% of the nation’s dairy products”
¶124: CWT’s members “comprise as much as 70% of the dairy production”
The figure traces to a November 2011 CWT release. A 2015 release quoted in ¶135 spread that 70% across 37 co-ops and more than 100 individual farmers, not 13. Early coverage reported co-ops “controlling up to 70%” of U.S. milk production, but whatever the 13 defendants’ combined share is today, the complaint doesn’t establish it.
Capper-Volstead
If the co-ops’ Capper-Volstead immunity holds, the federal claim is in trouble, and the state-law damages counts become the fight. The complaint attacks the immunity two ways. It argues NEXT is an output restraint rather than collective marketing (¶¶211–212). It also says National Farmers Organization, which the complaint calls a non-producer, took part (¶213). The Supreme Court has stripped the immunity where non-producers were members, in Case-Swayne (1967) and National Broiler (1978). In Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers (1960), it held the immunity doesn’t extend to conduct that suppresses competition beyond collective marketing.
How NEXT works
NMPF’s board authorized NEXT, short for NMPF Exports & Trade, in June 2025. It replaced CWT’s export program on July 1, 2025. Under NMPF’s program rules, eligible member co-ops bid for assistance on specific export sales. Payment comes only after delivery to the end customer is documented.
What members have paid
Period
Rate
Source
Dues collected from January 2012
2¢/cwt
CWT/NMPF release, June 2011 (complaint ¶127)
July 1, 2013 – Dec. 31, 2015
4¢/cwt
CWT release, June 2013 (¶134)
Extended through 2018, then through 2021
4¢/cwt
NMPF releases, 2015 and 2018 (¶¶135–136)
Through June 2025 (last CWT year)
4¢/cwt
NMPF: NEXT is “half the CWT assessment”
July 2025 through 2028 (NEXT)
2¢/cwt
NMPF
What the program reported moving
Year
Reported volume
Basis
2015
81.8M lb product; 1.07B lb milk equivalent
Contracted (¶135)
2018
Nearly 1.3B lb milk equivalent
Contracts “so far this year,” per Mulhern
2024 (last CWT year)
About 182M lb product, implied by NMPF’s “73% greater” comparison
Bullvine calculation
July 2025 – July 2026 (NEXT year one)
More than 315M lb product
“Committed” assistance
The units keep changing: product pounds, milk equivalent, contracts, and commitments. None of these numbers shows how many sales would have happened without assistance.
In NMPF’s year-one release, CEO Gregg Doud said NEXT “committed export assistance on more than 315 million pounds of dairy products destined for international markets.” He called that a 73% greater volume than in 2024, at a cost to members half that of the CWT assessment. The complaint quotes his description of NEXT as “more targeted, more flexible, and more transparent” than CWT (¶139).
Running the numbers
The figures in this section are Bullvine models built from stated assumptions. They are not company data. All cent figures are gross, before tax treatment or patronage allocation.
What NEXT costs a herd
Assumptions: 24,000 lb marketed per cow per year, or 240 cwt. The full 2¢ is treated as an economic cost spread across that milk. That doesn’t mean every co-op deducts 2¢ on the milk statement.
Herd
Annual milk
Annual cwt
NEXT at 2¢/cwt
Per month
100 cows
2.4M lb
24,000
$480
$40
400 cows
9.6M lb
96,000
$1,920
$160
2,000 cows
48.0M lb
480,000
$9,600
$800
Run your own: cows × lb per cow ÷ 100 × 0.02 = annual NEXT cost in dollars. At 24,000 lb per cow, that’s $4.80 per cow per year. At 22,000 lb it’s $4.40, and at 26,000 lb it’s $5.20.
If a legal cost lands on the co-ops
There’s no damages figure, no settlement, and no finding of liability, so this is a sensitivity grid, not a forecast. The formula: cents per cwt = (10 × X) ÷ V, where X is net cost in millions of dollars and V is defendant milk volume in billions of pounds.
Net cost to co-ops
Spread over 75B lb
100B lb
125B lb
$50M
6.7¢
5¢
4¢
$100M
13.3¢
10¢
8¢
$220M
29.3¢
22¢
17.6¢
Read the grid with these limits:
Volume bands. The 75, 100, and 125 billion lb columns are illustrative. For scale, U.S. farms marketed about 231 billion lb in 2025. The Bullvine hasn’t assembled a consistent same-year total for all 13 named cooperatives, so treat the grid as a scale test, not an allocation estimate.
Net cost means settlement plus unreimbursed defense costs, minus insurance recovery.
The $220M row is a scale reference only. It’s the reported size of the earlier First Impressions settlement, not an estimate for this case.
Then decide how much reaches members:
Member-allocation case
Share of net cost
Effect at 10¢/cwt gross
400-cow herd
Low
0%
0¢
$0
Central
50%
5¢
$4,800
High
100%
10¢
$9,600
The 10¢ gross case is a $100 million net cost spread over 100 billion lb. In the central case, a 400-cow herd takes a one-time hit equal to about 2.5 years of its NEXT contributions. So a 2¢ program could carry a legal tail several times its own annual cost. That isn’t a prediction that it will.
The cost nobody bills
A cooperative may never put a legal assessment on the milk check, and a cost can still reach members through the balance sheet. The quietest route is time. USDA Rural Development’s Research Report 220 (2010) surveyed 792 cooperatives on equity redemption. It treats redemption as a board decision, made under the bylaws when finances allow. When capital gets tight, the revolving cycle can stretch, and that costs the member money even though nothing new is deducted.
As an illustration only, not evidence of any defendant’s practice, take a member expecting a $25,000 equity redemption who waits one more year:
Member borrowing rate
One-year carrying cost
Per cwt, 400-cow herd
6%
$1,500
1.56¢
8%
$2,000
2.08¢
10%
$2,500
2.60¢
At 8%, a one-year delay costs about as much per cwt as NEXT itself. Nothing new appears on the milk statement. The member just waits.
Where the uninsured dollar goes
A co-op’s communications team will be ready for “how big is the lawsuit?” The harder question is where any uninsured cost would actually land.
In the Northeast order, 7 CFR 1001.73 requires handlers to give producers a statement showing each deduction’s nature and amount or rate. It excludes producers whose milk is received from cooperative-association handlers described in §1000.9(a) or (c). That doesn’t mean any defendant has hidden anything. It means the federal rule doesn’t guarantee every member the same itemized trail, and whether the exclusion applies depends on each co-op’s handler status in each order. The Bullvine’s Chobani Rome plant analysis walks through the same carve-out.
USDA guidance on cooperative equity and per-unit retains describes the routes. Net margin can be paid out as cash patronage or kept as member equity, and per-unit retains are documented through written notices. Those routes leave very different trails:
Past industry coverage, The Bullvine’s included, has often reported CWT and NEXT activity in pounds assisted. It has rarely set assessment dollars against independently verified member benefit. NMPF’s 36¢ claim and Mulhern’s “as much as” 50¢ both rest on estimates that, as far as The Bullvine can find, have never been published as a model anyone could reproduce. The complaint now uses those same numbers as evidence of intent.
The test this piece applies: pounds are activity, and benefit is what changed because those pounds moved. If NMPF released the 36¢ model and it held up, that would answer the market-level question for the years it covers. It still wouldn’t show how much reached the members who paid, or where an uninsured legal dollar would land.
Is this CWT again?
Not quite. Two earlier cases challenged CWT’s herd-retirement program, and the Oriakhi complaint puts their combined settlements at “nearly $272 million” (¶4):
Edwards v. NMPF (N.D. Cal., No. 11-cv-04766). The Oriakhi complaint says this consumer case settled in 2016 for $52 million. Progressive Dairy reported that the settlement included no admission of wrongdoing.
First Impressions Salon v. NMPF (S.D. Ill., No. 3:13-cv-00454). Direct purchasers alleged in the S.D. Illinois case that herd buyouts from 2003 to 2010 inflated milk, butter, and cheese prices. The Oriakhi complaint says the case settled in 2020 for $220 million. Courthouse News reports that the defendants admitted no wrongdoing.
The old cases targeted fewer cows; this one targets product shipped abroad. Both rest on related supply-restriction theories. That makes them useful for gauging scale and strategy, but they don’t decide this case.
What happens next
The first defense filings will likely target standing, the indirect-purchaser rules, the state-law counts, and Capper-Volstead. The Bullvine will update this story from the federal docket when a defendant responds. For how antitrust cases move from allegation to evidence, see Cattle Auction Bid Rigging 2026 and the DOJ A.I. Bid-Rigging Probe.
What this means for your operation
The 2026 NDB/NMPF/UDIA Joint Annual Meeting opens October 19 at the Gaylord Palms in Kissimmee. Email these questions to your co-op board member or member-relations contact before then:
Is the 2¢ deducted on member statements, or paid out of co-op operating funds?
How much NEXT assistance did our co-op receive, compared with what it contributed?
Has the board approved a policy for uninsured legal costs?
Could this litigation change our equity revolvement schedule?
For lenders: this isn’t a probable liability yet, and booking it as one would overstate the risk. Two stress tests are still reasonable for co-op shippers with tight cash flow. The first is a one-year equity delay: about 2¢/cwt at 8% on a $25,000 redemption. The second is a 5–10¢/cwt patronage hit, which matches the $50–100 million rows of the grid at 100 billion lb.
“We’re insured” doesn’t answer the real question, and neither does “the case has no merit.” A real answer names the route, the threshold, and how members will be told. If you ask only one thing, ask this, in writing:
The question to put to your board: “If NEXT or this lawsuit creates costs insurance doesn’t cover, where will they show up for members (milk price, cash patronage, retains, equity redemption, or debt), and will the board report the effect in cents per hundredweight?”
Key Takeaways
Nothing’s been proven yet. No court has ruled or certified a class, and the federal count asks only for an injunction, so every damages claim runs through state law.
Cents per cwt = 10 × net legal cost in $M ÷ volume in billion lb. A First Impressions-sized $220M bill over 100B lb is 22¢, 11 times NEXT’s 2¢. That’s a scale check, not a forecast.
Neither side has shown its math. NMPF’s 36¢/cwt benefit hasn’t been published as a reproducible model, as far as we can find, and the complaint’s charts track total exports, not assisted pounds.
Don’t count on the milk statement to flag a legal cost. In the Northeast order, the itemized-deduction rule excludes milk received through certain co-op handlers, and a delayed equity check puts nothing on the statement.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Your Milk Check Just Got $337M Lighter – And Your Co-op Helped Plan It — Follows the money on the inherent conflict of interest when farmer-owned cooperatives also operate processing facilities. Deepening the cooperative transparency debate, it dismantles the regulatory capture driving an 85–90¢/cwt margin compression.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Divide 500,000 by 12,500 cows, and you get 40 gallons a head. Riverview says 28 to 30. No public record we’ve read explains the other 125,000 to 150,000 gallons a day.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: Eight landowners and the Dakota Resource Council asked a Burleigh County judge Sept. 25 to vacate DWR’s approval of Wahpeton’s 500,000-gallon-a-day water sale for Riverview’s 12,500-cow Abercrombie Dairy. The appeal argues standing and permitted use but never tests per-cow need, so we did. NDSU’s livestock water table, weighted to Abercrombie’s herd, puts total intake at 26.9–32.6 gallons a head at 80 lb. At NDSU’s 83% drinking share, that leaves Riverview’s stated 28–30 roughly 1–8 gallons a head for parlor, cooling and wash water. Our three-site Riverview ledger finds West River’s 226-million-gallon request 6.6% short at 35 gallons a head. And the appeal says Wahpeton’s deal can be terminated on six months’ notice.
North Dakota’s Department of Water Resources approved Wahpeton’s sale of up to 500,000 gallons a day to Southeast Water Users District. That water is one of several sources for Riverview ND LLP’s planned 12,500-cow Abercrombie Dairy in Richland County.
Riverview puts its own need at 28 to 30 gallons a cow, according to North Dakota Monitor’s September report. At 12,500 head, that’s 350,000 to 375,000 gallons a day. The remaining 125,000 to 150,000 gallons, 25 to 30% of the sale, isn’t explained anywhere in the appeal or the public reporting we’ve reviewed. Three documents could explain it:
A feasibility study the city submitted to DWR for sign-off, according to Wahpeton Public Works Director Dennis Miranowski.
What’s been reported as the Riverview Abercrombie Dairy water lawsuit is an administrative appeal, case 08-2026-CV-02615, and it doesn’t argue the gap. If a city or rural-water district stands between your expansion and the aquifer, the open question is the one your lender will ask next: show me your itemized gallons.
The Wahpeton water sale appeal in Burleigh County court
Caitlin Johns, Dylan Johnson, Merrill and Stephanie Miranowski, Mary and David Sahl, Cindy and Michael Zick, and the Dakota Resource Council filed in Burleigh County District Court on Sept. 25, 2026. The landowners are from Richland County, North Dakota, and Wilkin County, Minnesota. DWR is the only appellee; Riverview, Wahpeton and Southeast aren’t parties. The Environmental Law & Policy Center and Farmers’ Legal Action Group represent the landowners.
On July 30, an administrative law judge recommended dismissing the challenge, and DWR adopted the recommendation the same day, according to the appeal. That cancelled an evidentiary hearing set for Aug. 12–13 at the State Capitol. The state had argued the landowners lacked standing because they weren’t Wahpeton residents and hadn’t yet been harmed. According to the petitioners, the state also argued that Wahpeton, not DWR, was responsible for the sale. The landowners asked for reconsideration on Aug. 12, and DWR denied it Aug. 28 without discussion, according to the appeal.
The landowners now want a judge to reverse the dismissal and vacate the approval itself. FLAG executive director Scott Carlson told Agweek the group is “asking the judge to reverse DWR’s decision about the water sale and to vacate that.” For now, the appeal doesn’t seek a stay. The landowners’ attorneys said they understand the dairy remains under construction and that increased withdrawals aren’t imminent. They reserved the right to seek a stay if that changes. Public reporting we reviewed through Oct. 7 shows no hearing date.
Construction is moving ahead. Miranowski said in August that Southeast had installed a transmission line from the city’s booster station to the dairy site. On Oct. 5, the city council was told the booster station building is due by mid-October.
This appeal is separate from the Dakota Resource Council’s challenge to DEQ’s Abercrombie environmental permit. A judge dismissed that suit after ruling DEQ wasn’t properly served, not on the merits.
Where the 40-gallon number comes from
The math is ours, on DWR’s approved figure: 500,000 ÷ 12,500 = 40.0 gallons per cow per day. At Riverview’s 28 gallons, the herd needs 350,000 a day; at 30, it needs 375,000. Over a year, the gap comes to 45.6 million to 54.8 million gallons.
Riverview’s reported figure has shifted:
2025: North Dakota Monitor reporting carried by Y94 and the Bismarck Tribune put Riverview’s cows at 20 to 30 gallons a day.
Both years: The volumes work only at 28 gallons. That’s a 700,000-gallon minimum for the 25,000-head Herberg site in 2025, and at least 350,000 for Abercrombie in 2026.
We use 28 to 30 because it produces the smallest gap. At 20 gallons, the headroom would be 250,000 gallons a day, half the sale.
The landowners’ side reads the number differently. Katie Garvey, a senior attorney at ELPC, which represents the landowners, said in July that the operation will require a minimum of 500,000 gallons a day, the Minot Daily News reported. That reading and Riverview’s 28–30 can’t both describe the same herd.
Feed moisture complicates both readings. NDSU’s figures are total intake, and only part of that comes from the well. Counted that way, the 500,000 ceiling covers a 100-lb herd’s estimated drinking water with about 9.5 gallons a head left for service water. That’s a defensible engineering number, not obvious padding. No itemized budget in the public record we reviewed shows which production level the sale assumes.
The Riverview water ledger: three sites, three regulatory stages
This is the first time these three sites’ public records have been joined in one table. Each one is at a different regulatory stage.
226M gal/yr groundwater requestedunder Minnesota DNR application 2025-1502; pending as of Sept. 29
32.8
28–30: 527,940–565,650/day
53,528–91,238/day (8.6–14.7%)
Herberg
Traill, ND
25,000
No water permit found. The appeal says Riverview holds no ND appropriation permits. As of April 2025, Riverview was working with East Central Rural Water District
n/a
28–30: 700,000–750,000/day (500,000–750,000 at 2025’s 20–30)
Milking cows: 18 to 22 gallons at 30 lb of milk, 30 to 36 at 80 lb, and 35 to 41 at 100 lb.
Dry cows: 9 to 13 gallons.
Those are intake figures, not drinking figures. NDSU says about 83% of a cow’s water comes from drinking and the rest from feed. Penn State Extension says lactating cows drink 30 to 50 gallons a day if water is available, and heat-stressed cows may drink double that.
We weighted NDSU’s ranges by Abercrombie’s permitted herd: 10,625 milking and 1,875 dry, per DEQ’s final permit decision.
NDSU production level
Herd water intake, gal/day
Intake, gal/head
Est. drinking from supply (83%), gal/head
80 lb milk
335,625–406,875
26.9–32.6
22.3–27.0
100 lb milk
388,750–460,000
31.1–36.8
25.8–30.5
Bullvine calculation: (milking cows × NDSU milking range) + (dry cows × NDSU dry range), ÷ 12,500. Total intake includes feed moisture. Drinking is estimated at NDSU’s 83% average share; wetter rations lower it. Excludes heifers, calves, parlor, cooling and wash water.
At 80 lb, Riverview’s 28 to 30 covers estimated drinking with about 1 to 8 gallons a head left for parlor wash, plate cooling, cow cooling and cleaning. At 100 lb, drinking alone runs 25.8 to 30.5, so the stated figure leaves somewhere between 2.5 gallons short and 4.2 gallons spare. The 28–30 holds if one of three things is true:
reuse or captured rain covers most of the service water;
the figure counts drinking water only;
the herd runs near 80 lb, not 100.
Riverview hasn’t said which it is.
The ceiling side reads differently. At 100 lb, estimated herd drinking tops out near 381,800 gallons a day. That leaves 118,200 under the 500,000 ceiling, about 9.5 gallons a head for service water. If the city’s feasibility study sized the sale to a high-producing herd plus service water, the number holds. The study’s production and service-water assumptions are the figures that settle it.
Riverview says rooftop rainwater supplies about half the water at its 10,000-cow Campbell Dairy in Wilkin County, Minnesota, and it plans similar systems in North Dakota. We haven’t independently checked that claim.
What the appellants allege, and what DWR, Wahpeton and Riverview say
The appellants’ allegations. No court has found any of them. The appeal argues that Wahpeton’s permits authorize municipal use, while Riverview’s planned uses are industrial. It says the full 500,000 gallons is reserved exclusively for Riverview rather than Southeast’s other customers. It also argues that the landowners’ private wells draw on the same groundwater system, which gives them standing.
According to the appeal, a DWR hydrologist testified in an April 2026 deposition that the aquifer has declined for decades and that DWR doesn’t know its recharge rate. Hydrogeologist BJ Bonin of Midwest Geological prepared a July 27 report for ELPC. It said the area’s aquifers are interconnected, that the 2021 pumping test didn’t monitor wells north of the new well field, and that aquifer levels at the Zick property dropped 11 feet between 1975 and 2011. “The evidence — including the agency’s own documents — shows that this water sale puts groundwater resources at risk,” Carlson said in an Aug. 12 release.
Stephanie Miranowski, a Minnesota resident and one of the appellants, said her replacement well is about 336 feet deep. “We are not against agriculture,” she told Forum News Service. “We are farmers ourselves.”
DWR’s position. As quoted in the appeal, DWR’s approval found that Wahpeton has enough water within its allotment to keep serving residents, and that the sale serves “rural water system regional needs.” DWR’s 2021 recommended decision on relocating the city’s well field found that historical aquifer declines had flattened. It suggested the aquifer was sustainable at the then-current level of development and concluded the move wouldn’t adversely affect other appropriators. DWR has declined to comment, citing ongoing litigation.
Wahpeton’s position. “There is no new water or additional water that has been applied for,” city attorney Brittany Hatting told the council on Oct. 5. She said the appropriation remains the city’s, and that the agreement is void if the city can’t supply water for domestic use. The city isn’t a party, but it’s monitoring the case because the outcome could affect the city’s perfected permits. Miranowski said the city has four wells it can cycle and is studying the Red River Valley Water Supply Project and the Brightwood and Colfax aquifers. “We don’t foresee that ever having to happen,” he said of cycling the wells.
Riverview’s position. Riverview says it recycles as much water as possible and that Abercrombie will draw on more than one source, Southeast among them. The appeal says Riverview holds no North Dakota water appropriation permits. It says Riverview’s separate Red River surface-water application, permit 7397, was still under DWR review as of Sept. 22.
What happens if a dairy water contract is terminated?
An operation planning or financing around a 500,000-gallon ceiling while stating a 350,000-to-375,000 need is carrying 45.6 million to 54.8 million gallons a year. No public document we’ve read puts a price on that water. A lender stress-testing cash flow will want to know which kind of water it is.
If the contract is take-or-pay, it’s a cost line. Every $1 per 1,000 gallons charged on that headroom costs $45,600 to $54,800 a year, or $3.65 to $4.38 per head. At 80 lb of milk a day (292 cwt per cow per year), that’s 1.25 to 1.5¢/cwt for each dollar of rate. Southeast’s industrial rate and minimum-purchase terms aren’t in any document we’ve reviewed, so the size of that drag depends on what the posted agreement says.
If it isn’t take-or-pay, the headroom costs little to carry, but the supply itself is at risk. The record shows five ways the water could be lost or have to be re-justified:
Domestic-supply failure: The agreement is void if Wahpeton can’t supply water for domestic use, according to the city attorney.
Termination:The appeal says the agreement can be terminated on six months’ notice.
Vacatur: The landowners are asking the court to vacate the approval.
Supply limits: The appeal cites a 2025 DWR statement that further approvals from the aquifer would be difficult.
Low-flow limits in Minnesota: DNR’s review of West River application 2025-1502 anticipates pumping limitsduring low streamflow.
Our read: unless the agreement’s rate is high, losing that supply and having to replace it is a bigger risk than paying for unused water.
Abercrombie, 500,000 gal/day sale
Gal/head/day
Basis
Daily use
Headroom
% of sale
28
Riverview, low
350,000
150,000
30.0%
30
Riverview, high
375,000
125,000
25.0%
35
Stress test: above NDSU’s estimated 100-lb drinking range (25.8–30.5), so it includes service water
437,500
62,500
12.5%
West River, 226M gal/yr requested (619,178 gal/day)
Gal/head/day
Daily use
Headroom
% of volume
28
527,940
91,238
14.7%
30
565,650
53,528
8.6%
35
659,925
−40,747
−6.6% (short)
At 35 gallons a head, West River’s groundwater request falls 6.6% short unless stormwater, reuse or other permitted water covers the difference. More on West River: our earlier look at its 200-cow math.
Running the numbers: a 2,500-cow water budget
The same approval gaps hit expansions well short of Abercrombie’s size, so here’s the math for a 2,500-head operation. This is a Bullvine model, not any farm’s books.
Published evidence. NDSU AS1763: at 80 lb, milking cows take in 30 to 36 gal/day, and dry cows take in 9 to 13. About 83% of that comes from drinking. Penn State: heat-stressed cows may drink double.
Stated assumptions. 2,500 head, split 2,125 milking and 375 dry (Abercrombie’s permitted 85/15 split). 80 lb of milk. Total intake, with drinking estimated at NDSU’s 83%.
Intake total:67,125–81,375 gal/day, or 26.9–32.6 gal/head.
Drinking from supply (83%): About 55,700–67,500 gal/day, or 22.3–27.0 gal/head.
Cap at Abercrombie’s ratio: A contract written at 40 gal/head would cap at 100,000 gal/day, or 36.5M gal/yr. That’s 1.23 times peak intake and 1.48 times estimated drinking, before any service water.
Headroom: Against a stated 28–30, that cap leaves 25,000–30,000 gal/day, or 9.1M–11.0M gal/yr. On take-or-pay terms at $1 per 1,000 gallons, that’s $9,125–$10,950 a year.
Your test: Take estimated drinking, add your itemized parlor, cooling and wash gallons, then divide the cap by your peak-day total. If the result is still above 1.10, call the excess contingency and say what it covers.
The 1.10 line is a Bullvine rule, not a regulation. What matters is your peak day, and Penn State says heat stress can double what a cow drinks.
How much of Wahpeton’s aquifer allocation does the dairy sale use?
Wahpeton has held two perfected permits from the Wahpeton Buried Valley Aquifer since 1973. Permits 1822 and 1898 total 2,130 acre-feet a year. An acre-foot is about 325,851 gallons, enough to cover an acre a foot deep. DWR data puts the city’s current use at about 873 acre-feet, roughly 41% of its permitted total. The city agreed to sell up to 561.6 acre-feet a year to Southeast.
By Bullvine math, 561.6 acre-feet equals 500,000 gallons a day over a 366-day year. That takes:
44.7% of the 1,257 acre-feet the city isn’t currently pumping;
the city’s combined use to 1,434.6 acre-feet, 67.4% of the permitted total.
DWR’s 2021 analysis modelled two levels: the city’s then-recent average of 919 acre-feet and its full 2,130. It projected about 6.7 feet of added drawdown at the new well field at recent use, and about 40.5 feet at full allocation. Forum News Service noted that the Bonin report and the 2021 DWR analysis “offer differing perspectives” on pumping effects. Nothing in the record we reviewed finds that the dairy has harmed any well. According to the landowners’ own attorneys, increased withdrawals aren’t imminent.
Relief: The landowners now also want the approval vacated.
City position: No new water, the agreement is void if domestic supply fails, and the city is monitoring the case.
City use: About 873 acre-feet, down from the 919 in our August math. The sale’s share of unused allocation drops from 46% to 44.7%.
Riverview’s figure: In August, we put company estimates at 300,000–350,000 gallons a day. The 2026 figureof 28–30 gal/head equals 350,000–375,000.
Correction on NDSU’s numbers: Earlier Bullvine coverage treated NDSU’s water table as drinking water. It’s total intake, and about 83% of it comes from drinking. For Abercrombie, that puts intake at 26.9–36.8 gal/head and estimated drinking at about 22.3–30.5, depending on production.
Do: Lay the head count and gallons-per-head figure from every filing side by side: water, feedlot, nutrient management and financing.
Requires: Copies of each filing, and one person who owns the reconciliation.
Urgent when: Any two filings differ by more than 10% on head count or gallons.
Backfires if: You fix one filing and leave the others. The mismatch just moves to a different file.
90 days: build the itemized budget.
Do: Apply NDSU’s production-based intake table to each animal class and adjust for the drinking share. Add metered or designed service water. List each reuse loop and rain source with the gallons it covers. Show average-day, peak-day and annual totals.
Requires: Meter data or an engineering design, your herd plan by class, and about a month of your nutritionist’s and engineer’s time.
Urgent when: Your cap divided by your itemized peak day comes out above 1.10. For comparison, Abercrombie’s sale is 1.33 to 1.43 times Riverview’s stated need. That’s stated need, not peak day, because no peak-day figure is public.
Backfires if: Your reuse credits count loops you haven’t built yet. It also backfires if you budget straight from intake tables and count feed moisture as well water. A regulator will test the gross number.
365 days: secure the contract terms.
Do: Get the maximum, minimum, contract length, curtailment and termination terms in writing, plus a backup source.
Requires: Your supplier’s recent use against its permitted volume, its feasibility study if one exists, and legal review.
Urgent when: Your supplier can cut you off before you could permit a backup. Wahpeton’s agreement is void if domestic supply fails, per the city attorney, and terminable on six months’ notice, per the appeal. Know which clause in your contract does the same job.
Opportunity: A documented reuse and rain-capture budget is evidence a regulator can test. That makes a stronger file than the one before the Burleigh County judge, where the hearing that would have tested it never happened.
The Burleigh County court will review whether DWR followed the law, not how much water a cow needs. Pull your own water contract and divide the cap by your itemized peak day. Can you show your lender where every gallon above 1.10 goes?
We’ll update this story when the court sets a briefing schedule or a stay motion is filed. Based on court filings and public records available as of Oct. 7, 2026. The appeal is pending, and no court has ruled on the merits.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
California dairy manure order: 100 cows need up to 64 acres — Delivers the exact financial math for expanding your herd under the California Water Board’s new environmental thresholds. Incoming manure regulations will trigger a $16,400 to $30,100 gross annual land cost jump for every 100 added cows.
$20.11 Under Water on Every Hundredweight – Before the Bad Month — Arms you with an 18-month exit timeline to preserve up to $480,000 in capital before a lender forces liquidation. By following the money on the hidden equity drain, we expose what quietly squeezes licensed herds.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
IDFA’s count of planned dairy processing investment has passed $15 billion. The Bullvine found no public document committing any of it to a supplying farm.
New York herds eyeing Chobani’s Rome plant are caught between two numbers. When New York announced the project in April 2025, the headline figure was 12 million pounds of milk a day at full capacity. Sixteen months later, Chobani’s chief impact officer, Nishant Roy, gave the Rome Sentinel a much smaller starting number: Phase 1 will require about 1.5 to 2 million pounds a day. Even at the top of that range, Phase 1 is 16.7% of the plant’s full milk capacity.
For New York herds, that gap is the Chobani Rome milk supply story. DairyHerd’s October 1 report, which interviewed IDFA president and CEO Michael Dykes, counts $14.4 billion across 77 projects in 21 states. Bullvine hasn’t seen the project list behind that count. The capital commitments are public. Any supply commitments to farms would sit in separate documents, and Bullvine found none published.
What did New York commit Chobani to?
The April 22, 2025 release describes a $1.2 billion, 1.4-million-square-foot plant “capable of producing over one-billion pounds” of dairy products a year, with “more than 1,000 jobs.” Ulukaya said Rome would have Chobani “partnering with hard working people across the heartland of New York.” State Agriculture Commissioner Richard A. Ball called it “tremendous news for our state and for our dairy farmers, who will be supplying milk to this state-of-the-art processing facility.”
The public money is tied to infrastructure and jobs:
Excelsior Jobs Program: up to $73 million in performance-based tax credits from Empire State Development, tied to more than 1,000 jobs (Governor’s Office, April 22, 2025).
FAST NY: $32.6 million to Oneida County for infrastructure at the Griffiss Triangle Site, announced by Governor Hochul on August 19, 2025, with Roy in the room (Governor’s Office transcript).
Neither award sets a price formula, base allocation, hauling terms, procurement radius, contract length or intake date for a supplying farm.
Chobani held a ceremonial groundbreaking in April 2025. Food Processing reported on August 13, 2026 that the company had planned to start full construction in 2026. The Sentinel now reports a construction start between spring 2027 and summer 2028 (Food Processing).
How much milk does Chobani Rome need at startup?
The phasing isn’t new. At the April 2025 announcement, Chobani president and COO Kevin Burns described the project as “phase one,” adding, “We’re building a campus, really,” according to WXXI. What’s new is a number. Roy told the Sentinel that Phase 1 brings four to six of a planned 28 production lines online, with about 300 to 450 hires, and Phase 2 adds seven to 10 lines. Oneida County officials now put total jobs closer to 1,800, WKTV reported on August 12, 2026.
The Sentinel reported that Roy said Chobani is engaged with more than 400 local dairy farms and co-ops, and has worked with farmers and co-ops since before the 2025 announcement. “Engaged” can mean conversations, prospect lists or co-op planning, and co-ops in that count may represent some of the same farms.
Bullvine calculation using the NY Governor’s Office release (April 22, 2025), Roy’s Phase 1 range as reported by the Rome Sentinel (August 11, 2026), and USDA NASS 2025 New York data (April 30, 2026).
Chobani already buys more than 1 billion pounds of New York milk a year, according to Oneida County’s April 21, 2025 release. Phase 1’s annual demand, at the high end, equals at most 73% of that. No public source says how much of Phase 1 will be new demand rather than milk now going to Chobani’s existing plants, and that’s the first question your co-op should be able to answer.
The plant’s scale and schedule have both moved since April 2025, and our earlier math didn’t hold up even against the original announcement. Checked against the announced figures and the new Phase 1 range, four previous Bullvine estimates need correcting:
April 24, 2025. We put the plant at roughly 100,000 cows, with completion in late 2026.
June 16, 2025. We equated 12 million pounds a day with about 1,200 high-producing cows, understating it by more than 168,000 cows.
October 19, 2025. We listed a Chobani Rome premium of $0.75 to $1.25/cwt for 3.3%-plus protein. We have found no published Chobani document that sets a premium for a plant that hasn’t operated.
November 21, 2025. We said 40 mid-size farms or three to four mega-dairies could supply it. At New York’s 2025 yield, 40 farms would need about 4,240 cows each.
Pennsylvania gets Chobani milk demand first
Chobani’s second $1.2 billion bet starts sooner. Governor Josh Shapiro’s office announced on August 31, 2026 that Chobani’s plant at 7356 Industrial Boulevard in Upper Macungie Township will, at full scale, source more than 3 billion pounds of Pennsylvania milk a year. That’s about 30% of the state’s current production, with production expected to begin in 2027 (reported by the Morning Call). Three billion pounds averages about 8.2 million pounds a day (Bullvine, September 3, 2026).
PennLive reported a mid-summer 2027 start after $270 million in upgrades (PennLive, September 25, 2026). Pennsylvania is also offering $127 million in loans and grants to farmers who expand to meet the demand.
For a New York herd, the order matters. Pennsylvania’s full-scale daily volume is more than four times Rome’s Phase 1 high, and it’s due to start a year or more earlier. Whether Chobani supplies Upper Macungie from Pennsylvania farms only, or New York co-op milk crosses the line, isn’t in any public document. That’s the second question for your co-op.
When will Chobani Rome start taking milk?
Chobani’s 15 months has been reported two ways. WKTV reported on August 12, 2026 that operations are set to begin 15 months after construction starts, with the whole project finished by 2030. Syracuse.com reported on August 19 that Roy said the three-phase project would take 15 months to complete. On WKTV’s reading, first milk arrives between mid-2028 and late 2029 (Bullvine calculation from the Sentinel’s construction window).
Oneida County Executive Anthony Picente gave an earlier date. He said he looked forward to “the upwards of 450 jobs that phase one of the Rome plant will bring to Oneida County in early 2028,” according to the Oneida Dispatch on September 7, 2026. Chobani hasn’t published a date that settles it.
The Sentinel reported that Chobani moved the start while juggling new market demand and Mohawk Valley winters. Roy also said, “we are also not abandoning our commitment to Rome. We’re coming,” as quoted by Food Processing.
Who carries the risk while Rome phases in?
On the MILK Business Podcast, as reported by Lucas Fuess of Rabobank, a major dairy lender, described the standoff. Co-ops and processors won’t spend, “in some cases, $1 billion on a new plant” without security in milk supply growth, he said, and farmers need “security in someone coming to pick up their milk every day.”
Dykes said profitability has to exist “at the farm level and the processing level.” He also acknowledged that a farmer being able to switch milk buyers is “not necessarily the case today.”
In our analysis, the risk isn’t shared evenly. Chobani can phase lines in, and in Pennsylvania it’s bought an existing building that starts producing sooner. A producer who builds a barn pays interest from the first construction draw, whether Rome takes milk in mid-2028 or late 2029.
Running the Numbers: Building ahead of a phased plant
Published evidence
New York 2025 yield: 25,807 lb/cow (USDA NASS, April 30, 2026, state average).
Capital: “maybe $25,000 a cow, depending on land prices,” from Dykes describing a whole new dairy.
Construction-start window: spring 2027 to summer 2028, about 16 months (Rome Sentinel, August 11, 2026).
A 400-cow New York herd adds 100 cows, shipping 25,807 cwt more a year.
Capital per added cow: $25,000 high (Dykes’s whole-dairy figure), $20,000 central, $15,000 low. An addition on an existing site likely costs less, so the takeaways use the low case.
Loan: 7% interest (illustrative, not a quoted rate), 15-year amortization with annual payments (factor 0.109795).
Supply contract: three years, starting the same year as the loan.
Bullvine calculation (USD)
Low
Central
High
Expansion capital
$1,500,000
$2,000,000
$2,500,000
Annual principal and interest
$164,692
$219,589
$274,487
Debt service per added cwt
$6.38
$8.51
$10.64
Debt service as share of $19.80 all-milk
32%
43%
54%
Interest carry per month of delay
$8,750
$11,667
$14,583
Interest carry across a 16-month slip
$140,000
$186,667
$233,333
Remaining payments after a 3-year contract ends (principal + interest)
$1.98 million
$2.64 million
$3.29 million
On our low case, a producer who has drawn $1.5 million at 7% pays $8,750 a month in interest while waiting for the plant to take milk.
The principal still owed after three years is about $1.31 million on the low case. The table row is larger because it adds 12 years of interest to that balance.
On the low case:
A 16-month slip, the spread between Chobani’s earliest and latest construction starts, costs $140,000 in interest.
Debt service alone takes $6.38 of every $19.80 the added milk is forecast to earn in 2027, before feed, labour or heifers.
Each $1.00/cwt over-base discount on the added milk costs $25,807 a year, or 9.4% to 15.7% of the annual loan payment across the three cases.
A three-year agreement covers 20% of a 15-year loan.
Methodology note. Delay carry is interest-only on the full drawn balance. With monthly payments, the low case runs $161,790 a year and leaves $1.94 million in payments after the contract ends. The $19.80 forecast is a U.S. average; New York pay prices differ. The herd is a model, not a named farm’s books. For how a rally-year budget hides this exposure, see the $5.39/cwt debt trap in 2026 expansion budgets.
What does $15 billion tell New York producers?
The count grows as the window widens:
Date
Count
Scope
October 2, 2025
more than $11 billion
50+ projects, 19 states, 2025 to early 2028
October 1, 2026
$14.4 billion
77 projects, 21 states
Accessed October 5, 2026
more than $15 billion
2025–2030
IDFA, which represents dairy processors, split its October 2025 total by product: cheese $3.20 billion, milk and cream $2.97 billion, yogurt and cultured $2.81 billion. USDA ERS forecasts 238.6 billion pounds of U.S. milk for 2027.
That’s what the counts tell a New York producer: where processors are putting capital. They don’t report contracted farm pounds, so none of them tells you whether any of it is committed to your milk.
What does my co-op milk check actually show?
Under 7 CFR §1001.73(e), a Northeast handler paying producers must give each one a statement showing the minimum rate owed, any different rate actually paid, each deduction and the net payment. The rule carves out producers whose milk was received from a cooperative association acting as a handler under §1000.9(a) or (c). Under §1001.73(b), the handler pays the cooperative for that milk, and §1001.73 doesn’t set what the member’s own pay statement must show.
If your milk moves through a co-op, a Chobani premium paid to the co-op could arrive blended into your pay price, without its own line. That’s a visibility gap, and the rule alone says nothing about whether anything is withheld. You can’t confirm from the statement that Rome milk is worth more to you, so ask.
The Rome playbook: 30, 90 and 365 days
The same written questions apply to any producer being courted by a new plant, in New York, Pennsylvania or elsewhere.
Next 30 days: Get the supply answer in writing
The Action: Ask your co-op field rep or buyer for, in writing, Phase 1 committed pounds, which co-ops hold them, intake date, contract term, how over-base milk is priced, and whether your milk could be routed to Upper Macungie instead.
The Requirement: One email and 12 months of pay statements to compare against.
The Red Flag: You can’t get a written volume allocation for your added milk before your lender’s first construction draw. On the model above, every month between that draw and first intake costs $8,750 per $1.5 million borrowed at 7%.
The Backfire: Budgeting on Roy’s reported engagement with more than 400 farms and co-ops. Budget on pounds and dates in writing.
Next 90 days: Tie the loan to the contract
The Action: Ask your lender about an interest-only period tied to a documented intake date, or stage the build so cows arrive with the contract.
The Requirement: The written answer from step one, a cash-flow budget at your current net price and a lender meeting.
The Trigger: Your offered contract runs shorter than your loan. On the model, a three-year deal covers 20% of a 15-year note.
The Backfire: Staging raises per-cow cost or delays the herd past the intake date. Price both paths before choosing.
Next 365 days: Watch for the signal that changes the bargain
The Signal: A confirmed construction start, through a contractor award, building permit or Chobani announcement, would narrow the window in the model from 16 months to a date. That’s the point where co-ops have a reason to compete for added milk.
The Action: Track Oneida County and City of Rome planning records, watch Upper Macungie’s 2027 ramp, and ask your co-op each quarter whether your Phase 1 allocation has changed.
The Watch Item: Whether any offer prices protein specifically. Rome is a yogurt and cultured-products plant, and no Chobani premium schedule for Rome has been published.
Chobani can wait out markets, winters and its existing sites. A producer carrying construction debt can’t. Before you sign a loan, can your co-op show you, in writing, how many pounds of your milk Rome has committed to take, and when?
Learn More
The New Math of Dairy Expansion: Why “Bigger Land” Is Bleeding Your Profits Dry — Dismantles the long-held assumption that adding acreage automatically secures your dairy’s future. Before pouring capital into expansions for promised processing capacity, run these specific asset utilization formulas to stop bloated overhead from crushing your per-cow profitability.
Chobani Launches Shelf-Stable Super Milk to Aid Disaster Relief and Fight Food Insecurity — Consumer demand for shelf-stable, high-protein formulations is pulling processor capital away from the refrigerated aisle. Follows the money on this strategic Chobani launch to reveal which specific dairy categories will dictate future premium structures and long-term contracts.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Three in ten IDs point at the wrong calf. Across a 200-calf hutch row, that’s about 60 records tied to the wrong hutch, and the headline accuracy number won’t show it.
Executive Summary: UW–Madison’s calf-hutch drone, presented April 27, 2026, sorted roughly 800 calves as in or out of their hutches with 83 percent accuracy but identified which calf only about 70 percent of the time; the study didn’t test whether it catches a sick one. For dairies in Wisconsin, the upper Midwest and Ontario weighing a buy, Bullvine priced year one for a Mavic 3M at about US$7,670–9,010 or CA$5,965–6,950 and ran spray payback at 500, 1,000 and 2,000 acres against University of Missouri Extension’s 980-acre breakeven. Canada’s SPN2026-02 opened drone spraying of aerially labeled products on June 30, with provincial licensing intact. Bullvine’s call: scouting drones pay first; calf-health alerts wait.
Hail had hit Wisconsin the week before Dr. Neslihan Akdeniz’s April 27 Badger Dairy Insight talk, and that morning she’d watched a neighbor fly a drone over his roof to check the damage. That’s about where most producers’ picture of this technology still sits. The sales pitch is counting on it staying there.
Akdeniz ran the emissions half of UW–Madison’s drone project, and she named its limits herself, on the record.
“The study we did was not enough, so we had only two dairy pastures, 2 beef pastures and only one sheep pasture… We need more data.”
— Dr. Neslihan Akdeniz, UW–Madison, Badger Dairy Insight webinar, April 27, 2026
Can a Drone Flag a Sick Calf? What UW–Madison’s 70% Means
Gustavo Mazon presented the calf work. He’s a former postdoctoral research associate in UW–Madison’s Department of Animal and Dairy Sciences, now a Technical Services Nutritionist at Axiota Animal Health. His team flew at 60 feet over a commercial facility housing roughly 800 calves in individual hutches. They captured an image every five minutes from 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. for six days straight.
Herd-level classification came in at 83 percent. Individual identification came in around 70 percent. That’s how often it knew which calf it was looking at, and Mazon described that part of the work as still in progress.
Run the barn math. At 70 percent, roughly three in ten identifications point at the wrong animal. Apply that rate to a 200-calf setup and about 60 calves at any given check would have their data tied to the wrong hutch (Bullvine illustration: the UW–Madison error rate applied to a hypothetical herd). If that output is a health alert, a staff member walks to the wrong pen and the sick calf goes unflagged.
Mazon described tracking individual calves and tying that drone data to regular farm records on health and performance as the next step. This study didn’t measure whether the system catches a sick calf. The 70 percent tells you it struggles to know who it’s watching. It tells you nothing about whether it can spot that the calf is sick.
Claim a vendor may make
Evidence in this article
Bullvine read
“The drone can tell whether calves are in their hutches.”
UW–Madison herd / in-hutch classification: 83%
Useful as a broad location signal, not a health verdict
“The drone knows which calf it is seeing.”
Individual calf identification: ~70%
Roughly 3 in 10 IDs can point to the wrong calf
“The drone catches sick calves.”
No published sick-calf detection result reported
Wait: the study did not test this claim
“The system creates a real-time health alert.”
Images were processed after flights
Not a live alert system in the UW–Madison work
“Drone monitoring replaces animal sensors.”
NTC uses collars, rumen boluses, robot yield data and body weights
Drones fit field scouting better than individual cow health monitoring
Edward Barraclough, who founded the Australian livestock-drone company Drone-Hand, puts the line in the same place.
“We can’t say the animal has a fever or anything like that. It’s more what are the visual and behavioral indicators that would say this animal’s in trouble.”
— Edward Barraclough, founder, Drone-Hand, to AgFunderNews, February 3, 2026
One more limit the sales deck skips: all of the UW–Madison work needed image processing after the flight. None of it ran as a live alert. Dr. Victor Cabrera was listed on the webinar program but was traveling and didn’t present, which is worth knowing because a name on a program reads like an endorsement.
Below, we price year one in both US and Canadian dollars and rerun the spray-drone payback at 500, 1,000 and 2,000 acres, using University of Missouri Extension figures and our own reporting.
Lessons from NTC: Drones for the Fields, Sensors for the Cows
North of Wausau, there’s a working farm that splits the jobs the same way.
Northcentral Technical College’s Agriculture Center of Excellence sits on County Road K in the Village of Maine. NTC describes it as the only working dairy farm and learning laboratory in the Wisconsin Technical College System. The Daily Cardinal reported in November 2025 that the 120-acre farm has about 55 dairy cattle, all milked robotically. NTC says the average cow is milked three times a day and gives roughly 90 pounds of milk. Students can take Drone Remote Pilot In-Command, which prepares them for the FAA Part 107 exam, and then Agriculture Drone Applications.
The Daily Cardinal reported that the farm flies its drones for field work: mapping fields, finding weeds, and pinpointing where fertilizer is needed. “Drones go around and read where weeds are and only turn the sprayer on when it finds a weed, until then it keeps it off,” said Dr. Greg Cisewski, dean of NTC’s School of Agricultural Sciences, Utilities and Transportation.
The cows are watched another way. Collars track movement, and a rumen bolus reads body temperature closely enough to catch minute changes. “We can see a small change and we know she’s going to have her calf in six hours,” Cisewski told the paper. Cud chewing, per-quarter yield, and body weight all reach farm staff through the robots.
NTC hasn’t framed that split as a strategy, and we won’t put words in their mouth. But it matches what the published research supports. NTC’s calves go into individual pens and hutches, bottle-fed by hand at first, then moved onto an automatic feeder until weaning at about three months. That’s the same housing UW–Madison flew its drone over, and the same setting where the accuracy runs out.
The Science: What Flying Sensors Can and Cannot Measure
Before you look at animal monitoring, look at what drones measure well right now: gases coming off a pasture, and how much ground cover it carries. Both have peer-reviewed numbers behind them. Neither requires knowing which animal you’re looking at.
Akdeniz’s team built what she calls a flying air analyzer. An 800-gram Scentroid DR2000 sensor package hangs under a small drone on an 88-centimeter probe held out upwind, so the propeller wash never reaches the air intake. It flew at one meter in ten-minute runs, collecting roughly 70 readings per measurement per flight. A conventional ground chamber gets a handful over the same area.
Two open-access papers came out of it:
Methods: Yang, Wang and Akdeniz, Remote Sensing 2024, 16(16), article 3007. It showed that the 88 cm probe keeps propeller wash out of the readings on rotationally grazed dairy pasture in northern Wisconsin.
Results: Yang, Akdeniz and Karthikeyan, Remote Sensing 2025, 17(17), article 3059.
Checked against lab gas analysis, the drone’s readings closely tracked the lab’s. The statistical fit was an R² of 0.86, meaning the drone explained 86 percent of the variation between samples. On average, it read 9.7 ppm high across a 450-to-650 ppm range, with an error of about 1.5 to 2 percent. That’s an instrument you can take to a field.
The team sampled five rotationally grazed sites, five visits each between June and October: two beef pastures, two dairy, and a sheep site at the Arlington Sheep Research Unit. All were cool-season grass with under 30 percent legume. Animals were moved twice a week on 28-to-30-day rests. Paddocks ranged from about half an acre to just over an acre.
The conventional dairy site put out most of the gases measured, and the sheep site the least methane. But the finding that matters for management had nothing to do with species. Rain of 5 mm or more within five days of sampling pushed nitrous oxide emissions up more than fourfold. Dust and particle emissions tracked how much forage was standing, and peaked on the barest paddocks.
Run that back through your own rotation. Nitrogen the forage doesn’t take up has to go somewhere, and this study measured where. A paddock your grazier keeps calling “a bit thin” is yielding less and losing applied N to the air as well. That points at your rest interval and stocking density before it points at your fertilizer bill.
Counting Cattle Is the One Animal Job Drones Have Proven
Three published studies each report counting accuracy above 90 percent, though they measure it slightly differently:
Rivas et al., Sensors 2018: 95.5 percent detection accuracy
Sensors 2019: 15 image-recognition models tested on 8,629 cattle images, most above 95 percent
Asian Journal of Dairy and Food Research 2025: 92.5 percent on a combined score of animals found and false counts avoided
Two caveats before you apply that to your place. None of this work was done on dairy cattle in hutches or freestalls. It’s pasture and rangeland research, which is where the accuracy holds. And the studies don’t consistently report how high they flew, so it isn’t clear the results carry over to the 60 feet UW–Madison flew over calf hutches. Higher flights mean blurrier animals, and blurrier animals mean lower accuracy.
Guilherme Menezes, of Joao Dorea’s Digital Livestock Lab at UW–Madison, has worked on both pastures and cattle. As presented at the webinar, his camera work across 11 Wisconsin farms predicted pasture fiber, protein and energy well, and total forage mass at about 70 percent. Presenting his follow-up work with grazing cattle, Mazon reported 97 percent accuracy counting cows and close to 90 percent on body weight in grazing heifers. The body-weight study has been published only as a meeting abstract (October 2025), and we couldn’t find the counting result in print. Treat both as promising until a full paper is out.
The Hardware Confusion: Scouting vs. Multispectral vs. Spray
“Drones for dairy” covers three price classes that have almost nothing to do with each other.
Visual field checks, headcount, early problem detection
Sees beyond visible light: pasture quality, fertility mapping
Applies chemicals
Training time
25–30 hours (US Part 107 study)
25–30 hours (US Part 107 study)
100+ hours
Annual operating cost
US$300–500
About US$1,790–2,910 (insurance + mapping software)
US$3,000–8,000; batteries alone run US$3,000–4,000
Payback
6–12 months
Depends on your agronomist’s per-acre rate
About 7–15 years at 1,000 acres; about 1.6–3.6 years at 2,000 acres, depending on setup cost
Pilot certificates: in the US, Part 107 for all three, plus state licenses for spray. In Canada, a Basic or Advanced certificate for scouting and multispectral, and an Advanced certificate for most spray rigs (25–150 kg), plus provincial licensing.
The spray range is wide for a reason. Our May 2026 reporting found a DJI Agras T40 ready-to-fly kit listed at roughly CA$36,999 at DrDrone.ca, and base aircraft at US$20,000–28,000 at US dealers. A fully equipped setup (batteries, charger, precision GPS) ran closer to US$25,000–28,000. Our September 2025 reporting put a complete spray setup near US$56,000 once support equipment and training were counted. Both figures are real; they just cover different things. Make any quote spell out exactly what’s in the box.
Our scouting-versus-spray breakdown put a scouting drone at about US$1,500 with a 6-to-12-month payback. That’s why the entry tier makes sense for nearly any operation, and why the jump to five figures usually doesn’t.
Settle which tier you need before a rep walks you up the ladder. If a US$1,500 scouting drone solves the problem you actually have, you never need the multispectral conversation.
The US Rules After the FCC’s December 22 Listing
Two federal actions took effect on December 22, 2025. Under the American Security Drone Act, federal agencies can’t buy or operate drones from covered foreign manufacturers, and federal grant money can’t be used to buy or operate them. That’s why Akdeniz told the webinar she’s replacing the drone used in her study. The same day, the Federal Communications Commission added all foreign-made drones and their critical components to its Covered List, and named all communications and video-surveillance equipment from DJI and Autel specifically, according to Iowa State University’s Center for Agricultural Law and Taxation (August 10, 2026).
The rule doesn’t ground you. Models the FCC approved before the listing can still be sold and flown, though the FCC set aside some approvals granted in the 30 days before it. New foreign-made models, including DJI’s 2026 releases, can’t get FCC equipment approval, and a January 2026 exemption for some foreign manufacturers runs only to January 1, 2027 and covers no DJI or Autel product. Software updates are the sleeper issue. The listing reaches them too, and the FCC has waived that for previously approved equipment only through January 1, 2029.
For a producer, the real risk is resale value and support. If your payback assumes selling the drone in year five, it’s unclear who will buy it or whether parts and updates will be available, so budget as though resale is thin.
What Canada’s SPN2026-02 Allows, and What It Doesn’t
Canada changed on June 30, 2026. That day, Health Canada finalized Science Policy Note SPN2026-02. It allows drone application of any pesticide already registered for conventional aerial application, with no label change required. It covers farmers spraying their own land as well as commercial applicators. The policy followed a public consultation that opened on February 23, 2026.
If you read anything before July saying Canadian producers were effectively locked out of drone spraying, including our own September 2025 reporting, that’s no longer true.
The label still rules. If it says “DO NOT apply by air,” or has no aerial directions at all, drone application is prohibited, and the company that registered a product can opt it out of drone use. If aerial application is on the label, every aerial direction still applies, including rate, number of applications, time between applications, minimum spray volume, and droplet size. Drones must use the buffer zones set for helicopters, a deliberately cautious choice until drone-specific drift models are ready. The one rule that doesn’t carry over is the limit on boom width of 65 percent of wing or rotor span.
Then there’s the crew. The person who mixes the product can’t be the pilot, so plan on two people for every spray job. The pilot and anyone handling the drone wear the protective equipment the label sets for ground spraying. If the label requires a closed cab for ground application, the product can’t go on by drone unless the pilot has equivalent closed-cab protection designed for drones.
Your certificate has to match the drone’s weight. Transport Canada treats any flight with a medium drone, over 25 kg up to 150 kg, as an Advanced operation when flown within sight, which means an online exam and an in-person flight review. Lower-risk flights beyond sight need a Level 1 Complex certificate, and anything over 150 kg needs a special flight permit.
Provincial rules sit on top, and they vary. Farmers spraying their own crops are exempt from applicator licensing in Manitoba and Saskatchewan, according to Manitoba Crop Alliance and The Grower. Ontario is the exception that matters most here. The Grower Pesticide Safety Course doesn’t cover aerial work, so an Ontario farmer who wants to drone-spray even their own crops needs a provincial exterminator license with the aerial category, The Grower reported on July 25, 2026.
Monitoring Drones in Canada: About CA$20 in Transport Canada Fees
For monitoring drones, Canada’s entry cost stays low. Transport Canada requires every drone weighing 250 grams or more to be registered and marked with its registration number, at CA$10 per aircraft. Basic Operations means open airspace, staying at least 30 meters from bystanders and never flying over them. It requires a Basic pilot certificate from an online exam: CA$10, 35 multiple-choice questions, 90 minutes, 65 percent to pass. The certificate doesn’t expire, though you have to keep your skills up to date to keep flying. Flying without meeting those requirements can bring a fine of CA$5,000 for recreational users or CA$25,000 for commercial users.
Mapping your own fields, away from people, in open airspace is a textbook Basic operation. That’s CA$20 in fees, plus study time and an optional prep course.
Insurance is where the two countries’ practice differs most on paper. Canadian aviation rules don’t require liability coverage for Basic or Advanced operations with small drones; Transport Canada recommends it but doesn’t compel it. The FAA doesn’t require it in the US either, though clients and contracts often do.
The Barn Math: Year-One Investment Breakdown
Cost item
United States
Canada
Aircraft¹
US$5,699–5,919
CA$5,945–6,930
Certification²
US$175 FAA knowledge test + US$5 FAA registration; prep courses extra
¹ US: enterprise dealer listings, 2026 (UAV Coach; US Ag Drone Directory, a dealer-price aggregator). Canada: Drone Spray Canada, DrDrone, DroneXperts and DronePoint listings, September 2026, up to DronePoint’s Plus Combo.² The US test fee is paid to PSI. US study time is 25–30 hours for Part 107, per Wisconsin Farm Bureau’s training program. Canadian certificates don’t expire, though skills must be kept up to date. The Canadian total excludes the optional ~CA$95 prep course.³ Guide estimate for liability-only cover (The Drone U, May 2026). It isn’t an FAA requirement either, but contracts often require it.⁴ PIX4Dcloud Starter and DroneDeploy Ag Lite, published pricing checked September 25, 2026.
Three things that table won’t tell you:
Configuration and currency explain most quote gaps. The same DJI Mavic 3 Multispectral (Mavic 3M) was listed at US$5,729 at UAV Coach in April 2026 and at CA$5,945–6,930 at Canadian dealers in September 2026, from base kit up to DronePoint’s Plus Combo. Make every quote state what’s in the box and which dollar it’s in.
The number that decides your payback is one no vendor has: your agronomist’s per-acre rate for multispectral scouting. Get it, multiply by your acres, and divide it into the year-one total.
Set a return threshold before you shop. Gary Sipiorski, a dairy financial consultant working with producers across the Midwest, compares it with leaving the money in the bank: with CD rates running 4 to 5 percent, a technology investment should target at least 15 percent ROI to justify the added risk and management load. That same Bullvine article suggests a second rule: plan on getting 50 to 60 percent of the benefits a vendor advertises, which is roughly where farm results land against trade-show claims.
If a rep quotes you spray-drone acreage math, know what it describes. University of Missouri Extension publication G1274 (March 2025), modeled on an Agras T40, puts a farmer’s owned cost at US$12.27 an acre at 1,000 acres and US$8.32 at 2,000, against a typical US$16 custom rate. Ownership breaks even at 980 acres a year. Our September 2025 reporting found Midwest custom rates had already fallen from US$22–25 per acre in 2023 to US$15–18, which makes owning look worse, not better. At 500 acres, owning ran about US$20 an acre against US$17 custom in that reporting, so it never pays back.
At 1,000 acres, G1274’s numbers save about US$3,730 a year against custom work. That’s a payback of about 7 to 7.5 years on a US$25,000–28,000 setup, or 15 years on the US$56,000 complete setup. At 2,000 acres, it flips: US$8.32 owned against US$16 custom saves about US$15,360 a year, paying back a US$25,000–28,000 setup in about 1.6 to 1.8 years, or the US$56,000 setup in about 3.6 years (Bullvine calculation on G1274 inputs). In Canada, add the second crew member the new rules require to your labor line before you run the numbers. We walked through the full acreage curve in May; this piece is the peer-reviewed follow-up.
Are You the Missing Voice?
Here’s what this article can’t tell you. Every number above comes from researchers, dealers, extension publications, or regulators. None comes from a commercial dairy operator who spent their own money on a drone and lived with the result. In researching this piece, we found no commercial dairy operator in Wisconsin, the upper Midwest, or Ontario who has published drone ROI figures in trade media or peer-reviewed work.
If you’re running a Mavic 3M or an Agras, we want your numbers for the follow-up: what you paid, what you flew, what broke, what you’d buy again. Skip the marketing gloss and send the hours and the acres.
Email editorial@thebullvine.com with the subject line “Drone ROI — Your State or Province.” Submissions are confidential by default. We’ll use your name only with your written consent, and we don’t share contact information with third parties.
The Strategic Matrix
These verdicts are The Bullvine’s reading of the published evidence, not positions taken by the researchers cited.
Use
Evidence
Verdict
Where it backfires
Headcount on scattered ground
Above 90% in three published studies since 2018, on pasture
Buy, if you have a real counting problem
You don’t have one. Proven tech solving a problem you don’t have is still a bad buy
Weed and crop scouting
NTC’s working setup; ~US$1,500 entry; 6–12 month payback in our 2025 reporting
Buy: lowest cost, clearest payback
Your agronomist already covers it in your contract
Pasture quality
Fiber, protein, energy predicted well across 11 farms; forage mass ~70%
Pilot: good for trends, not precise readings
It starts replacing forage testing in ration work
Calf health / individual ID
70% identification; no published figure for catching sick calves
Wait
It’s used as a health-alert system before its ability to catch sick calves has been measured
What This Means for Your Operation: A 5-Point Vendor Checklist
“Does your accuracy number mean spotting an animal, or identifying which one?” The published research keeps those separate, and most pitches don’t. If the rep can’t answer, the number is decoration. Robot dealers have the same habit with the metric that predicts payback.
“Show me what’s included and what currency this quote is in.” Then compare it with a second quote written the same way. In the US, also ask what happens to software updates after January 1, 2029.
“Which peer-reviewed study backs your health-detection claim?” Drone-Hand’s own founder describes what drones see as visual and behavioral warning signs, not diagnoses. Anyone claiming more should be able to point you to a study.
This month, before any dealer meeting, call your agronomist. Ask whether multispectral scouting is already in your service contract. If it is, buying a drone adds a capital cost without cutting an operating cost. That one call settles the question for a lot of operations.
Canadian growers: check the label and your province before you price a spray drone. Search Health Canada’s Pesticide Label Database for the products you actually use; if aerial application isn’t on the label, drone application isn’t legal. Then check your provincial license, since Ontario requires an exterminator license with the aerial category even on your own crops. Last, ask your broker about a drone rider, since neither country’s aviation rules make you carry coverage.
The example Cisewski gave wasn’t from the air. It was a rumen bolus catching a temperature change small enough to flag a calving six hours out, a signal no drone can pick up. The question in front of you isn’t whether drones work; it’s which job you’re giving them. So what does your next vendor conversation open with: the accuracy number, or which accuracy number it is?
Key Takeaways
Treat drone calf-health alerts as unproven: the UW–Madison study measured who the drone was watching, not whether it caught a sick calf.
On pasture, drones count cattle at better than 90 percent in three published studies. That’s the animal job to buy for; hutch-by-hutch calf monitoring isn’t there yet.
Below 980 acres a year, custom spraying beats owning on University of Missouri Extension’s numbers. At 2,000 acres, a US$25,000–28,000 rig pays back in under two years on our math.
Plan on about US$7,670–9,010, or CA$5,965–6,950 plus software, for a Mavic 3M’s first year, and budget as if resale is thin now that new foreign models can’t get FCC approval.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Computer Vision: Your New Front-Line Defender — Contrasts unproven aerial monitoring with stationary parlor-exit camera algorithms, revealing how automated gait analytics reclaim $13–$99 per cow annually by catching subclinical disease days before visual checks.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
560 farms ship 63.61% of Order 30’s milk, so the order average is mostly theirs. At 2025 prices, their test edge on the typical farm is worth $221 to $265 a cow. South Dakota milk out-tests them.
Executive Summary: Order 30’s August 2026 prices paid $2.8281/lb for protein and $1.5107 for butterfat, 1.87 to 1, after 2025, when the two sat within a cent. At 90 pounds a day, 0.1 point is worth $92.90 per cow per year in protein and $49.63 in fat. Bullvine’s 500-cow model breaks even on a 25-cent ration change at about +0.064 point each of fat and protein. Bullvine’s estimate from Staff Paper 26-01 data puts even the floor for a component-ranked top tenth at about 4.56% butterfat, above the 560 largest dairies’ 4.44%. Upper Midwest herds building 2027 rations should price their own tenth from 12 milk checks. Two months aren’t a trend.
A group of dairy cows is seen eating from a feed trough inside a well-lit barn, with a green feed mixer distributing feed along the aisle.
Here’s the trap. Order 30’s 2025 butterfat average was 4.37%, and 63.61% of the milk behind it came from Group 10, the order’s 560 biggest dairies. They tested 4.44% butterfat and 3.38% protein. The typical farm tested 4.23% and 3.26%, according to Staff Paper 26-01, the Upper Midwest Market Administrator’s May 2026 study of 5,599 Order 30 farms.
Bullvine calculates that gap is worth $221 to $265 per cow per year at 2025 prices and 75 to 90 pounds a day, or $180 to $216 at August 2026 prices. And the biggest farms aren’t the top component tier. On average, Order 30 milk from South Dakota, Minnesota, and Iowa tests higher.
The price mix moved underneath all of it. In 2025, Order 30 paid $2.4495 a pound for protein and $2.4416 for butterfat. On September 2, Order 30 announced August 2026 prices of $2.8281 for protein and $1.5107 for butterfat. If your fall ration or 2027 sire plan still chases butterfat on 2025 prices, hit pause.
The Benchmark Trap: Use the Order Average, and You’re Comparing Your Herd to Group 10
The paper’s author, Areerat Kichkha, split the farms that shipped milk in all 12 months of 2025 into ten equal groups “based on average monthly production.” Group 10 averages 3,878,536 pounds a month, almost 154 times Group 1’s 25,192.
Order 30 measure, 2025
Farms
Butterfat
Protein
SCC (cells/mL)
Milk-share context
Group 1 — smallest farms
560
4.16%
3.24%
285,000
25,192 lb/month average
Typical farm — simple average
All producers
4.23%
3.26%
220,000
Closer to the herd next door
Group 10 — largest farms
560
4.44%
3.38%
166,000
63.61% of Order 30 milk
Order average — weighted by milk
5,599
4.37%
3.33%
174,000
Mostly shaped by Group 10 milk
The order average is weighted by milk, and Group 10 ships 63.61% of it (Table 3b). That makes the 4.37% mostly Group 10’s own milk. The paper makes the same point about weighted averages generally: “The more numerous smaller dairies have tests more likely to be around the simple average and the fewer larger dairies are biased toward the weighted average.”
Kichkha’s simple average is closer to the herd next door. About 80% of Order 30 producers ship less than the 606,950-pound monthly average. The simple median, 4.22% butterfat and 3.24% protein, sits almost on the simple average.
The size pattern is also recent. Her summary reads: “A recent break from historical trends, started in 2022, is that the largest categories of dairies have higher component tests and milk value.” The paper doesn’t estimate how much of that comes from breed or feeding, and it covers Order 30 only.
The 2026 Reality Check: August Protein Was Worth Nearly Double Fat
In 2025, a tenth of a point of either component was worth about the same. By July 2026, protein was worth 1.39 times as much. By August, it was 1.87 times.
Price basis
Butterfat
Protein
+0.1 pt butterfat
+0.1 pt protein
Order 30 2025 simple average (Table 8)
$2.4416/lb
$2.4495/lb
$80.21
$80.47
Order 30 July 2026
$1.6668/lb
$2.3202/lb
$54.75
$76.22
Order 30 August 2026 (announced Sept. 2)
$1.5107/lb
$2.8281/lb
$49.63
$92.90
Values are per cow per year at 90 lb/day (32,850 lb). Bullvine calculation.
The 2025 average hides the turn. Order 30’s Table 8 shows butterfat falling every month from September through December 2025 to $1.5761, and protein priced above it in each of those four months. July and August 2026 kept protein on top, but two months aren’t a trend. Don’t let your nutritionist build a 2027 ration off 2025 milk checks, and don’t rebuild it on two months of prices either. Run your own.
The formula for your herd
Value of 0.1 point = 0.001 × daily milk per cow (lb) × 365 × cows × your component price ($/lb)
Example: 500 cows at 90 lb and August’s protein price: 0.001 × 90 × 365 × 500 × $2.8281 = $46,452 a year (about $92.90 a cow).
Running the numbers: 500-cow trial
Published evidence: Order 30 2025 simple-average prices and August 2026 announced prices, above.
Stated assumptions:
500 cows at 90 lb/day (32,850 lb/year), same volume before and after.
A ration change costing 25 cents per cow per day ($45,625 a year).
Fat and protein respond equally.
Bullvine calculation:
Response (fat and protein each)
Gross, 2025 prices
Net, 2025 prices
Gross, Aug. 2026 prices
Net, Aug. 2026 prices
Low: +0.05 pt
$40,168
−$5,457
$35,632
−$9,993
Central: +0.10 pt
$80,336
+$34,711
$71,265
+$25,640
High: +0.15 pt
$120,504
+$74,879
$106,897
+$61,272
Breakeven is about +0.057 point each at 2025 prices and +0.064 at August’s. If the ration moves only one component, August prices need about +0.18 point of butterfat or +0.10 point of protein to cover the same 25 cents. That’s the number to put in front of anyone selling you a fat-only push. This is a Bullvine model. It leaves out response variation, health effects, and any change in volume.
On a 500-cow dairy, the typical-farm gap comes to $110,414 to $132,497 a year at 2025 prices, or $89,875 to $107,850 at August’s. The paper doesn’t report milk per cow, so treat these as the value of the test gap alone. They leave out PPD, premiums, deductions, and any difference in volume.
Milk from three states out-tests the 560 biggest dairies
Group 10 is a size ranking. It’s the right comparison if you want to know how the order’s largest farms test, and the wrong one if you want to know what a top-component herd looks like. Table 4 of the paper breaks out 2025 tests by state, weighted by milk.
Order 30 milk by state, 2025 (Table 4)
Butterfat
Protein
South Dakota
4.60%
3.55%
Minnesota
4.52%
3.42%
Iowa
4.47%
3.41%
Group 10, 560 largest farms (Table 3a)
4.44%
3.38%
Wisconsin
4.32%
3.29%
North Dakota
4.27%
3.33%
Michigan (Upper Peninsula only)
4.23%
3.24%
Illinois
4.17%
3.25%
Source: Federal Milk Market Administrator’s Office, Upper Midwest, Staff Paper 26-01 (May 2026), Tables 3a and 4. Chart: The Bullvine.
The average pound of Order 30 milk from South Dakota, Minnesota and Iowa beats the order’s 560 biggest dairies on both components. Where you farm matters, too. Take a hypothetical Wisconsin herd testing 4.40% butterfat: it beats its state’s 4.32% average by 0.08 points and still trails Group 10.
Bullvine estimate (methodology note): Kichkha describes butterfat and protein tests as “approximately normal.” If herd averages follow that shape, the top tenth of farms sits about 1.76 standard deviations above the farm average. Table 2 reports a weighted standard deviation of 0.38 points for butterfat and 0.23 for protein, and the paper says monthly tests in most producers’ milk fell within one deviation of the weighted average. Annual herd averages spread less than monthly tests, so Bullvine started from the simple farm average and ran it two ways: at the reported deviation, and at half of it as a floor.
Measure
Group 10
Component-ranked top tenth, floor (half SD)
Component-ranked top tenth, reported SD
Butterfat
4.44%
about 4.56%
about 4.90%
Protein
3.38%
about 3.46%
about 3.66%
Group 10 lands below even the floor, by about 0.12 points of butterfat and 0.08 points of protein. Individual herds averaged anywhere from 2.51% to 6.92% butterfat in 2025. Match Group 10’s tests and you’ve matched the order’s biggest dairies, while the component leaders sit higher.
Do bigger farms get paid more per hundredweight?
In 2025, yes. At Order 30’s 2025 prices, component value averaged $21.18 per hundredweight (Table 6), and butterfat and protein made up 89.25% of it. Table 7 runs from $20.24 for herds shipping under 50,000 pounds a month to $21.78 for herds at 5 million pounds or more.
The paper doesn’t test what drives that link, and this article doesn’t either. Those values also leave out the producer price differential and any handler premiums or deductions. “Modeled gross component value” is the accurate term. Calling it a premium claims more than the calculation shows.
What this means for your operation
Within 30 days
Price your own 0.1 point. Pull 12 consecutive milk checks. From each, record:
You’ll need: 12 statements and DHIA test-day or co-op herd-summary data.
It’s urgent when (Bullvine operating rule): your trailing 12-month test runs at least 0.10 points below your DHIA or co-op peer group, same breed and same market.
It backfires when: you benchmark against the order’s weighted average or Group 10, both of which mostly reflect the biggest dairies. It also backfires across breeds and states, such as a Holstein herd against a Jersey-heavy average, or an Illinois herd (state average 4.17%) against South Dakota’s 4.60%.
Red flag: any benchmark that treats Group 10’s 4.44% and 3.38%, or the order average, as a top-component target, or a per-cow figure quoted as your expected return. Run it on your own statement.
Within 90 days
Trial before you commit (Bullvine trial rule). Run a 30-to-45-day baseline, then track pounds of fat and protein per cow alongside tank percentages.
You’ll need: test-day data, feed cost per cow per day, nutritionist time, and a stop date set in advance.
Threshold: at 25 cents per cow per day and 90 pounds, you need about +0.064 point each of fat and protein at August 2026 prices (+0.057 at 2025 averages). A fat-only response needs about +0.18 points at August prices.
It backfires when: percentages rise because volume falls. The test sheet looks better while component pounds and the check both shrink.
Re-rank your sire list. Rank bulls on economically weighted fat and protein pounds under your pricing, using the current proof run. For how the August 2026 run reshuffled the top lists after Lactanet moved its Holstein production weighting to 40:60 fat to protein, see What August 2026’s Proof Run Really Tells You About Your Semen Tank.
It’s urgent when (Bullvine operating rule): protein has been priced above butterfat on at least four consecutive monthly statements.
It backfires when: you chase component percentage on bulls with weak milk, or re-weight a breeding program on one or two months of prices.
Within 365 days
Find out what your plant pays above the Federal Order minimum. Get written answers from your co-op or processor on three points:
How butterfat and protein are paid above the minimum.
Whether component pounds are capped, discounted, or seasonally adjusted.
How PPDs and handler adjustments change your net component return.
You’ll need: the 12-statement file from your 30-day check and a meeting with your field rep before 2027 budgets are set.
It’s urgent when (Bullvine operating rule): your statements show protein paid at the Order 30 minimum with no premium, and your protein test trails your DHIA peer group.
Opportunity signal: any protein premium adds to the $92.90 a tenth of a point was worth at August’s minimum price. A protein-focused ration or sire plan earns back first at a plant that pays one.
It backfires when: you budget for a protein push that the plant caps or doesn’t reward.
Don’t put any of these per-cow figures into a 2027 budget until they hold up against your prices, a measured cow response, and the full cost of getting there. Pull your August statement and answer two questions: what did you get paid per pound of protein, and whose average are you measuring your herd against?
Key Takeaways
Order 30’s 4.37% butterfat average is mostly Group 10’s milk, because those 560 farms ship 63.61% of it. The typical farm tested 4.23% butterfat and 3.26% protein, which is closer to the herd next door.
In 2025, protein and fat paid within a cent of each other. In August 2026, protein paid 1.87 times fat, so 0.1 point was worth $92.90 a cow at 90 lb against $49.63 for fat.
The biggest farms aren’t the top testers. On average, milk from South Dakota, Minnesota, and Iowa tests higher than Group 10’s. Group 10 also sits below Bullvine’s floor estimate for a component-ranked top tenth, about 4.56% and 3.46%.
Bullvine values Group 10’s edge over the typical farm at $221 to $265 a cow at 2025 prices. That’s gross test value before PPD, premiums, and deductions, so don’t budget it as a return.
THE BULLVINE BARN MATH
Herd Component Payoff & Benchmark Calculator
Price your own 0.1-point component bump, benchmark against Order 30’s top tier, and check your ration trial breakeven.
Price Basis:
1. Your Herd Parameters
cows
lb / day
%
%
2. Milk Check Prices & Costs
$/ lb
$/ lb
$/ cow / day
Default component prices reflect Order 30 announcements. Swap in your actual milk check prices to calibrate.
Financial Impact & Benchmarks
+0.10% True Protein
$46,452
$92.90 per cow / year
+0.10% Butterfat
$24,813
$49.63 per cow / year
Closing the Group 10 Gap
$107,850
$215.70 / cow vs 560 biggest dairies (4.44% F / 3.38% P)
Ration Trial Breakeven AnalysisCost: $45,625 / yr
At your entered prices and milk volume, a $0.25 ration cost requires a
+0.064 pt gain in both fat and protein to break even.
If the response is fat-only, you need +0.183 pt of butterfat; if protein-only, you need +0.098 pt.
Component Gain (Both)
Gross Revenue
Feed Cost
Net Margin
Methodology Note: Herd test data in this article comes from the Federal Milk Market Administrator’s Office, Upper Midwest Marketing Area, Staff Paper 26-01 (May 2026), based on 2025 Order 30 monthly payroll records. Component prices are Order 30’s 2025 simple averages (Table 8) and its July and August 2026 announced prices. Per-cow and per-herd figures are Bullvine calculations that assume equal milk per cow at 75 or 90 pounds a day; the paper doesn’t report milk per cow. They are modeled gross component values and exclude the producer price differential, handler premiums, and deductions. Order 30 figures may not reflect your state, breed, herd size, or milk market. Dollar figures are USD. We welcome producer feedback, corrections and case studies for future reporting. Contact: editor@thebullvine.com.
The Proof You Waited Three Years For Averaged a $72 Markdown — Stop burning capital on traditional daughter proofs. Exposes the hidden $36,000 maintenance cost of holding sires, proving mathematically how relying on 99% reliable older bulls forfeits an entire generation of genetic advancement.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Sept. 15 set your existing herd. Add 100 cows now, and their manure must clear 1.4 A/R before they arrive: 35 to 64 acres, or a hauler who beats $0.87 a pound of N.
Executive Summary
The baseline: Order WQ 2026-0028 makes Sept. 15, 2026 the dividing line for “existing” herds in the Central Valley. The final groundwater-loading formula doesn’t arrive until 2030.
The cost: In a Bullvine stress test, 100 cows added after Sept. 15 must clear the 1.4 A/R test before coverage. That takes 35 to 64 more acres, or $16,400 to $30,100 a year in gross land rent (68 cents to $1.26 per cwt on their milk).
The deadline: Herd capacity left undocumented when enrollment reopens, around Feb. 12, 2027, risks being treated as new.
On Sept. 15, the State Water Resources Control Board adopted Order WQ 2026-0028. It sends the Central Valley’s 2013 dairy permit back to the regional board and sets out a new nitrogen framework for every dairy under that board’s authority. The biggest immediate change isn’t a new limit. It’s a date. Cows milking on Sept. 15 count as the “existing” herd. It’s not a cap: dairies can still expand. But until the revised permit is adopted, the added cows’ manure has to clear the 1.4 A/R test before the expansion gets coverage.
Here’s what that costs. In a Bullvine stress test, 100 cows added to a Central Valley dairy need 35 to 64 more acres. At California’s 2026 statewide irrigated rent of $470 an acre, that’s $16,400 to $30,100 a year in gross land cost. On the added cows’ milk alone, it’s 68 cents to $1.26 per cwt.
That’s a Bullvine calculation, not a Water Board estimate. Every input is listed below.
What the order did — and didn’t
The board didn’t adopt a final land-application rate. It told the Central Valley Water Board to build a groundwater-loading limit and a land-application formula within four years, and to adopt a revised dairy permit within five. That limit has to keep nitrogen leaving the root zone under the 10 mg/L nitrate drinking-water objective, with a safety margin. The order mentions 8 mg/L as an example, not as a limit it has adopted.
The 1.4 test carries over from the 2013 permit. Total nitrogen applied to a field can’t exceed 1.4 times the nitrogen removed in the harvested crop. Existing dairies already live under that test. The order keeps it but orders more accurate measurement of both sides, and it adds whole-farm nitrogen accounting that could eventually sit alongside the field method or replace it.
All data the order requires is public, and it has to go into GeoTracker in a format people can analyze. The order specifically says PDF uploads don’t count as usable. A dairy’s nitrogen balance is going to become something neighbours, lenders and advocates can download.
The Sept. 15 line
Under the 2013 permit, an existing dairy could run the herd size in its original report plus 15%. An increase of more than 15% in mature cows made it an “expanded” dairy. The new order adds its own baseline on top: the mature cows operating on Sept. 15, 2026. The Water Board hasn’t said how the two fit together.
The deadlines follow from that date. The regional board has 150 days, until about Feb. 12, 2027, to reopen enrollment. Dairies then get a 60-day window to document their Sept. 15 herd. The board has until about March 14, 2027 to finish its inventory of operating dairies. Herd capacity that goes undocumented risks being treated as new.
To keep existing-dairy treatment, a pre-permit expansion needs four things: a complete report of waste discharge, documented compliance with the California Environmental Quality Act, proof that the added cows’ manure meets 1.4 A/R right away, and coverage in hand before the cows arrive. Once the revised permit is adopted, expansion manure faces the final rates immediately, with no phase-in.
Why it comes down to land
The Central Valley Dairy Representative Monitoring Program estimated that about 94% of dairy nitrogen loading comes from spreading manure on cropland. Lagoon seepage accounts for 4% and production areas for 2%. The Water Board reviewed that data and wrote that it generally agrees.
The UC Davis 2017 study the order relies on puts average manure nitrogen on Central Valley dairy cropland at 890 lb per acre a year. The order sets that against state guidance of 200–275 lb for corn silage and 150–200 lb for winter wheat forage. The board’s written finding is that “extensive over-application” treated land application largely as disposal.
The order also concedes that government pricing mechanisms stop dairies from simply raising their prices to cover manure-management costs. Whatever this costs comes out of the milk cheque.
The Bullvine math
The scenario: 100 mature cows added to a Central Valley dairy after Sept. 15, managed under the current 1.4 A/R test, double-cropped with corn silage and a winter forage.
Input
Low cost
Central
High cost
Basis
Nitrogen excreted, lb/cow/yr
365
365
365
Order WQ 2026-0028: ~1 lb/cow/day
Storage and air losses
40%
30%
20%
Assumption; central matches UCCE’s 30% ammonia-loss figure
Managed nitrogen, 100 cows (lb)
21,900
25,550
29,200
Calculated
Corn silage yield (t/ac)
33
30.5
28
Yield range cited in the order
Corn silage N removed (lb/ac)
249.5
230.6
211.7
Yield × 7.56 lb N/ton (CDFA/FREP)
Winter forage N (lb/ac)
200
175
150
Proxy: state N-requirement guidance, not measured removal
Total removal R (lb/ac)
449.5
405.6
361.7
Calculated
Irrigation-water N (lb/ac)
0
25
50
Assumption; ≈0, 3.6 and 7.2 ppm nitrate-N at 30 in. applied (UCCE conversion)
Manure capacity (lb N/ac)
629.3
542.8
456.4
1.4 × R − irrigation N
Added acres needed
34.8
47.1
64.0
Managed N ÷ capacity
Rent
$470
$470
$470
USDA NASS 2026, California statewide irrigated average
Gross annual land cost
$16,357
$22,123
$30,073
Acres × rent
Per added cow
$164
$221
$301
÷ 100
Per cwt, added milk
$0.68
$0.92
$1.26
÷ 23,919 cwt
What this model leaves out cuts both ways. There’s no delivery cost: rented acres only work if the manure gets there by pipe or truck, so the model understates cost on ground that isn’t contiguous with the dairy. There’s also no forage credit: the rented acres grow feed, and if the dairy would otherwise buy that feed, the net cost is lower. The rent is a statewide average. Central Valley forage ground may rent above or below it, and county NASS figures are the next check.
Milk uses 23,919 lb per cow, California’s 2025 NASS average. The Federal Order market administrator puts California’s January–June 2026 mailbox price at $17.81/cwt, so those 100 cows gross about $426,000. The central land cost takes 5.2% of that before any feed, labour or capital. Spread across a whole 1,100-cow dairy, it’s 6 to 11 cents per cwt. That’s accurate, but it’s the wrong way to judge an expansion.
The threshold
In the central case, one acre handles the nitrogen from 2.1 mature cows. The low case handles 2.9 and the high case 1.6. If a dairy already runs more cows per controlled forage acre than its own crop-removal records support, the next cow needs a new outlet: rented land, export or treatment.
Here’s the break-even an operator can use. Renting costs $470 divided by the manure capacity per acre: $0.75, $0.87 and $1.03 per lb of nitrogen across the three cases. Take a hauler’s delivered quote and turn it into dollars per pound of nitrogen using a lab test of the manure. If it comes in under that number, exporting beats renting. Judge treatment the same way, on pounds of nitrogen actually removed, not on lower concentration.
The paperwork floor
Obligation
Cost
Frequency
What it means
Expanded nutrient plan + whole-farm reporting
$165–$1,070
Per year
About 0.4¢/cwt at the top end on 1,100 cows
Drinking-water well sampling
$200–$400
Per sample
Annual nitrate test to start
Pond hydraulic-continuity report
$2,000–$15,000
One time
Only if ordered (from Sept. 2027)
Missing §13267 report (administrative)
Up to $1,000
Per day
$30,000 after one month
Missing §13267 report (superior court)
Up to $5,000
Per day
$150,000 after one month
The order’s own estimates for the new reporting are small. Expanded nutrient-plan and whole-farm reporting runs $165–$1,070 a year per dairy. Drinking-water sampling runs $200–$400 a sample. A pond hydraulic-continuity report, for dairies ordered to do one, costs $2,000–$15,000 once. Failing to furnish a report required under Water Code section 13267 is different. It can bring civil liability of up to $1,000 a day administratively, or up to $5,000 a day through the superior court. The Central Valley board has applied the $1,000-a-day cap to a missing dairy annual report before. Iowa shows how the bill can run past the penalty itself: in four consent orders there, restitution ran 6.7 times the penalty.
Dairies with on-farm drinking-water wells start with annual nitrate sampling. A result over 10 mg/L means users must be notified within 10 days. Where the operator doesn’t own the property, the operator can pass the result to the owner within 24 hours. The owner then has the rest of the notice period to tell users and copy the regional board.
What isn’t settled
Losses: how much storage and air loss the whole-farm accounting will credit. The monitoring program found that volatilization doesn’t fully explain the “unaccounted-for” nitrogen.
Support stock: whether the order’s 1-lb-a-day figure covers dry cows and heifers.
The two baselines: how the Sept. 15 herd count fits with the 2013 permit’s 15% allowance.
Removal definitions: the order points the revised permit to the removal definitions it endorsed in Order WQ 2018-0002.
The final formula: the groundwater-loading limit and land-application formula, due in 2030.
Implementation calendar
Deadline the order sets (calculated from Sept. 15)
Regional board to begin issuing section 13267 pond-continuity orders
Sept. 2028
Improved A/R measurement orders and drinking-water well monitoring due
Sept. 2029
Draft revised permit and environmental impact report due
Sept. 2030
Groundwater-loading limit and land-application formula due
Sept. 2031
Revised dairy permit due for adoption
The file check
30 days: Pull the proof of your Sept. 15 mature-cow count: shipment, vet and DHI records. Check it against your enrolled herd plus 15%.
90 days: Get fresh lab tests on your manure and irrigation water. Work out crop removal from actual tonnage, and get one hauling quote converted to dollars per pound of nitrogen.
365 days: Before adding cows, decide which outlet their nitrogen goes to — land, export or treatment — and put it in writing.
The order doesn’t send anyone a bill yet. What it does is sort the herd. Cows on the books Sept. 15 get a phase-in to the final rates. Cows added later have to clear the test before they arrive. For a dairy weighing expansion, $0.87 a pound is the number to beat.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Water Excellence Is Table Stakes – Market Position Is the Game — Prepares your dairy for the $2.2 billion feed cost impact coming as California’s SGMA eliminates one million irrigated acres. Outlines how scale economics and genetic feed efficiency will dictate who survives.
$80M on Her Land, $0 in Carbon Credits: Inside Curtis Creek’s RNG Trade — Reveals the hidden fine print costing producers millions in anaerobic digester agreements. Follows the money on a 2,000-cow operation where the developer, not the farm, captured the lucrative carbon credit stack.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Replacing half a crew costs $268,683 under current Virginia wage floors. But as the June 17 USCIS memo proves, clearing the financial hurdle doesn’t mean you clear the regulatory one.
A farmer checking the cows and milking equipment in the cowshed during milking.
Virginia’s H-2A wage floor didn’t move August 3 with most states — it moved August 17, under the court order in Kansas et al. v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor. Two costs almost nobody budgets: the housing obligation reaches domestic workers in corresponding employment, and the three-fourths guarantee turns the wage line into a floor you owe whether the work is there or not. USCIS opened dairy petitions June 17, but case by case, on proven temporary or seasonal need. The Bullvine ran the four-worker model on a 200-cow Virginia dairy across 12,480 annual hours.
A 200-cow Virginia dairy replacing four of eight employees through H-2A is looking at roughly $268,683 a year — $67,171 per worker, $1,343 per cow, and $5.60 per hundredweight at 24,000 pounds per cow. Low case: $187,370; high case: $331,683; and the spread is almost entirely housing. Two things worth checking before you file: your state’s effective date may not be August 3, and the housing credit that lowers the H-2A wage doesn’t reach your domestic crew. Cost is still the second question. The first is whether those four jobs qualify at all.
What Happened in June
On June 12, 2026, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement conducted a regional operation in Page County, Virginia. ICE confirmed 16 arrests in an action coordinated with the Page County Sheriff’s Office, Greene County Sheriff’s Office, and Gordonsville Police Department.
WMRA reported on August 10 that four of eight employees at a Luray-area dairy were among those detained, and that all four were removed during June. ICE confirmed two removals to Honduras and did not publicly confirm the other two in its response to the station. The Bullvine has not independently verified the farm-level details in this paragraph; all of them are WMRA’s reporting, attributed as such.
Five days later, on June 17, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services issued Policy Memorandum PM-602-0200, opening H-2A petitions to dairies that can demonstrate temporary or seasonal need. Nothing connects those two events. The interval is a coincidence of timing and is treated as one here.
The sequence does illustrate something structural: the policy channel that exists runs on a calendar measured in months. A crew loss runs on a calendar measured in hours.
The Dates That Move Your Wage Bill
Date
Event
Effect
May 2026
BLS publishes OEWS estimates used to set new rates
Dairy petitions adjudicated case by case on temporary or seasonal need (USCIS)
August 3, 2026
DOL publishes 2026–2027 AEWRs at 91 FR 48946
Two-tier skill-based structure replaces single state rate (Federal Register)
August 17, 2026
New rates take effect in Virginia
Delayed effective date for 17 states under Kansas et al. v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor, 749 F. Supp. 3d 1363 (S.D. Ga. 2024) (Federal Register, DATES)
September 2, 2026
DOL OFLC implementation notice
Current rates stand; future wage adjustments possible (DOL OFLC)
The other 16 states on the August 17 schedule: Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee and Texas.
What June 17 Changed, and What It Didn’t
PM-602-0200 did not create a dairy visa. It told adjudicators that dairying can fall within H-2A where the petitioning employer proves that its need — not the existence of dairy work generally — is temporary or seasonal.
Temporary need generally runs no longer than one year absent extraordinary circumstances. Seasonal need must tie to a recurring time-of-year pattern that pushes labor requirements materially above the farm’s ongoing level.
USCIS gave examples, not blanket approval. A defined calving season could support a petition up to 10 months. A farm without concentrated calving might qualify if herdsman duties and labor demand change materially in identifiable periods. Year-round milking doesn’t automatically kill a petition — but a permanent year-round milking vacancy doesn’t become seasonal because the paperwork says so.
Adjudicators can pull payroll, schedules, staffing levels, contracts, workload records, prior petitions, and the gaps between requested employment periods. Back-to-back petitions covering substantially identical work without a meaningful break support a finding that the need is permanent.
USCIS also caps the stay: classification runs up to the certification period, extends in increments of up to one year, and maxes at three years — after which the worker must leave for at least 60 uninterrupted days (USCIS, H-2A Temporary Agricultural Workers).
Urgency is not eligibility. Losing four permanent employees creates the first and does nothing for the second.
The Lead Time You Don’t Have
USDA’s Farmers.gov guidance puts the standard process at 60 to 75 days — state job order 60 to 75 days ahead of the requested start, federal temporary labor certification filed at least 45 days out (USDA, Farmers.gov).
Emergency filing can waive parts of the 45-day schedule. It does not erase DOL review, USCIS adjudication, consular processing, or worker travel. H-2A is a planned labor channel. It is not four people waiting outside the milkhouse.
The Four-Worker Model
Four positions at 60 hours a week across 52 weeks: 3,120 hours per worker, 12,480 hours across four.
The 52-week frame is a costing device, not a petition. A genuine 52-week need is precisely what fails the USCIS temporary-or-seasonal test. This annualizes exposure so it can be compared against a current wage bill. It is not a claim that USCIS would certify a full-year dairy petition.
Which wage floor applies
Dairy work sits in SOC 45-2093, Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals — one of the occupation codes in the field-and-livestock (combined) category (BLS, SOC 45-2093; occupational coverage at 91 FR 48946).
DOL now sets rates at two skill levels from BLS OEWS data: Level I for entry positions requiring no formal credential, Level II for experienced or fully proficient workers (91 FR 48946, methodology).
Virginia’s listed field-and-livestock figures for H-2A workers receiving free housing are $11.76 at Skill Level I and $15.84 at Skill Level II (DOL OFLC, H-2A Adverse Effect Wage Rates). Three qualifications attach:
The lower figure is conditional. It reflects a downward “H-2A Adverse Compensation Adjustment,” calculated from HUD Fair Market Rents for a four-bedroom unit, and applies only where the employer provides compliant housing at no cost (20 CFR 655.120(b)(3); adjustment methodology at 91 FR 48946).
The “highest of” rule overrides it. Employers pay the highest of the adjusted AEWR, the prevailing wage, any collective bargaining rate, the federal minimum, or the state minimum (20 CFR 655.120(a)). Virginia’s 2026 minimum wage is $12.77, so no Virginia H-2A dairy job can be budgeted at $11.76 (Virginia Department of Labor and Industry). Planning floors: $12.77 (Level I) and $15.84 (Level II).
Worker / planning category
Listed or assumed wage floor
What actually controls the budget
Compliance and cost implication
H-2A Skill Level I with compliant free housing
$11.76/hr
Virginia’s 2026 minimum wage of $12.77/hr overrides the adjusted AEWR
Do not budget a Virginia Level I dairy job at $11.76/hr
H-2A Skill Level II with compliant free housing
$15.84/hr
The applicable “highest of” wage test
Central four-worker model uses $15.84/hr across 12,480 annual hours
Domestic corresponding employment
Full unadjusted AEWR applies
Same-job domestic workers must receive no less than the H-2A offer
Mixed crews can require a higher domestic wage code than the H-2A Level I rate
Corresponding worker unable to return home daily
Wage plus housing exposure
Housing obligation extends beyond visa headcount
Housing capacity may exceed the four-worker petition count
Four-worker central H-2A model
$197,683 cash wages
Level II wage assumption at 12,480 hours
Three-fourths guarantee puts roughly $148,262 of that wage line at risk regardless of workload
Then the corresponding-employment trap, which runs two ways. The job offer must give U.S. workers in corresponding employment no less than the H-2A workers receive, and the housing adjustment applies to H-2A workers only — so a domestic worker on the same job takes the full, unadjusted AEWR (20 CFR 655.122(a)). And the housing obligation itself extends past your H-2A crew: employers must provide housing at no cost to H-2A workers and to corresponding-employment workers who aren’t reasonably able to return to their residence the same day (DOL Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #26).
Run a mixed crew, and you are running two wage codes; the domestic one is higher, and your housing headcount may be larger than your visa headcount.
The guarantee that makes the wage line a floor
Under 20 CFR 655.122(i), the employer guarantees work equal to at least three-fourths of the workdays in the contract period. The ETA-790A clearance order carries the same commitment (DOL ETA-790A).
That changes the character of the number, not just its size. The $197,683 central wage line is not a dial you turn down in a slow month — roughly three-quarters of it is an obligation you owe whether the work materializes or not. A domestic crew you can send home early. An H-2A contract you largely cannot.
Non-wage inputs, benchmarked
Two government figures anchor this. The Congressional Research Service, citing USDA, puts H-2A housing at $9,000 to $13,000 per worker and transportation at $400 to $650 per worker, and identifies housing as the major non-wage cost in the program (Congressional Research Service, R48614, July 31, 2025). Working from the same USDA 2024 estimates, Choices magazine puts minimum total non-wage cost near $10,000 per worker (Choices, Agricultural and Applied Economics Association).
Those are national seasonal-contract benchmarks, not Virginia dairy figures. They do not cover a farm building or substantially retrofitting housing.
Input, four workers
Low
Central
High
Annual labor hours
12,480
12,480
12,480
Wage assumption
$12.77 (Level I, VA min.)
$15.84 (Level II)
$15.84 (Level II)
Cash wages
$159,370
$197,683
$197,683
Petition, recruitment, admin, counsel
$6,000
$12,000
$20,000
Travel and transportation
$6,000
$11,000
$18,000
Housing, utilities, inspection, repairs
$16,000
$48,000
$96,000
Non-wage subtotal
$28,000
$71,000
$134,000
Total annualized
$187,370
$268,683
$331,683
Per worker
$46,843
$67,171
$82,921
Per cow at 200 cows
$937
$1,343
$1,658
Per-worker non-wage cost runs $7,000 / $17,750 / $33,500. Read the low case carefully — at $7,000 it sits below the roughly $10,000 minimum in the USDA data. It is only reachable with compliant housing already built and paid for. If you’re planning from zero, the central case is your floor, not your midpoint.
Transportation is built from the CRS $400–$650 travel benchmark plus daily work transport — vehicle, fuel, insurance, maintenance — which is an employer obligation for workers in employer-provided housing. Timing matters as much as the amount: inbound transportation and subsistence are reimbursed once the worker completes 50% of the contract period, and return transportation is owed on completion (DOL Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #26).
Subsistence has its own caps. USDA’s guidance lists a maximum daily meal charge of $16.78, with higher reimbursement available against receipts (USDA, Farmers.gov). DOL updates these rates annually by Federal Register notice — confirm the current figures before you file, not from this table.
Excluded from all three cases: payroll taxes, workers’ compensation, benefits, overtime exposure, emergency relief labor, meals or cooking-facility costs, and the production cost of running short-handed.
Per hundredweight
These figures cover the four replacement positions only — not your total farm labor bill. Production levels are reader inputs; substitute your own shipped hundredweight.
Annual milk per cow
Total cwt (200 cows)
Low
Central
High
20,000 lb
40,000
$4.68
$6.72
$8.29
24,000 lb
48,000
$3.90
$5.60
$6.91
28,000 lb
56,000
$3.35
$4.80
$5.92
For scale — and this is a different unit — USDA ERS puts total labor at $13.18 per cwt on herds under 50 cows and $1.85 per cwt above 2,000 cows (USDA Economic Research Service, Milk Cost of Production Estimates). Four H-2A positions at 200 cows consuming $5.60 of that is not a like-for-like comparison, but it tells you the program doesn’t fix a scale disadvantage. It prices one.
Against a domestic crew
The comparison farm’s actual wage bill isn’t public. Labeled planning rates:
Case
Assumed local bill
H-2A model
Difference
Low
$187,200 at $15/hr
$187,370
+$170
Central
$212,160 at $17/hr
$268,683
+$56,523
High
$249,600 at $20/hr
$331,683
+$82,083
Central runs about $56,500 above a $17-per-hour domestic cash-wage bill, and $48,000 of that gap is housing. On a 200-cow dairy, the bunkhouse decision matters nearly as much as the wage rate.
The low case reaching near-parity is not a finding that H-2A is cheap. It’s a finding that H-2A is cheap for a farm that already owns compliant housing — which is the farm least likely to need this analysis. And even at parity, the three-fourths guarantee means the two columns don’t carry the same risk.
Dairy’s Exposure, Correctly Dated
The National Milk Producers Federation — which represents dairy cooperatives and advocates for agricultural labor reform — reports immigrant employees at 51% of U.S. dairy labor and farms employing immigrant workers producing 79% of the nation’s milk (NMPF, Labor and Immigration Reform). Both figures come from an NMPF-sponsored Texas A&M study published in 2015, built on a producer survey and economic model (NMPF, The Economic Impacts of Immigrant Labor on U.S. Dairy Farms, 2015). Not a current federal workforce count. Any piece citing them without that date and sponsor is overstating their authority.
What This Means for Your Operation
Map a 50% crew loss this week. Who covers milking, feeding, calves, treatments, and manure handling if 25% or 50% of the crew is gone tomorrow? One name in three essential jobs is not a plan.
Run the per-cwt number today. Annual payroll divided by hundredweight shipped, then compare against the ERS bracket for your herd size. You’re looking for the gap between what you pay now and the $4.80–$6.72 range four H-2A positions would add at 200 cows.
Start 75 days early or don’t start. A June 1 need belongs on the calendar by mid-March.
Build a month-by-month labor curve. Hours by duty and month — milking, maternity, calves, breeding, fieldwork, maintenance. Twelve months of payroll and schedules is how you demonstrate a seasonal increase exists, or admit it doesn’t.
Cost housing before you cost counsel. Benchmark against $9,000–$13,000 per worker, then get your actual structures evaluated. A farmhouse or camper already occupied by employees is not automatically compliant. Sleeping rooms require at least 50 square feet per person, and 100 square feet per person where workers cook, live, and sleep in the same room (DOL WHD, Fact Sheet #26G).
Count your housing headcount, not your visa headcount. Corresponding employment domestic workers who can’t get home the same day are owed housing too. Budget it before you file, not after an audit.
Model the three-fourths guarantee, not just the hourly rate. Under 20 CFR 655.122(i), you owe roughly 75% of contracted workdays regardless of workload, on the central case that’s roughly $148,000 of the $197,683 wage line owed whether the work is there or not. Run your slowest quarter against the contract and see what you’d be paying for.
Price both skill levels and check your state’s effective date. Virginia after August 17: $12.77 and $15.84 before housing and travel. Sixteen other states share that date; the rest moved August 3 (Federal Register, FR Doc. 2026-15673).
Set up three pay codes now. H-2A Level I, H-2A Level II, and domestic corresponding employment at the full unadjusted rate — the structure 20 CFR 655.122(a) requires once you run a mixed crew. A blended average hides a mid-season duty shift, and that is exactly what a DOL reclassification dispute looks for.
Keep wage records tight after September 2. Workers employed during the court-identified period may later qualify for adjustments. Nothing is owed yet. That is not the same as nothing being owed.
Run a privileged I-9 review while the crew is intact. Through qualified immigration counsel, not a DIY audit. Reverifying foreign-born employees on your own creates discrimination exposure of its own.
The Next 30 to 90 Days
DOL’s replacement wage methodology. The September 2 notice signals a rule is coming. Until it publishes, every Virginia H-2A wage you pay is provisional.
The Securing Agriculture’s Workforce Act (H.R. 9535), introduced June 30, 2026, would open H-2A to more categories of agricultural work, set entry wages at the 17th percentile and experienced wages at the 50th, eliminate the prevailing wage, fix contract wages for the contract duration, allow multiyear housing certifications and permit capped housing deductions tied to HUD fair market rent (Alston & Bird analysis; bill text at Congress.gov). Introduced, not law.
H.R. 3227 proposes a limited pool of non-temporary H-2A visas with a dairy reservation (Congress.gov). Also introduced, but not law.
None helps a staffing decision this week. All three change a 2027 budget, and the housing provisions in H.R. 9535 would move the largest single line in the model above.
The policy that exists was never built to refill half a permanent crew after the barn is already short. It was built to be planned for. Cost the four-worker case, test whether the work is genuinely seasonal, and inspect the housing while everyone is still showing up.
Key Takeaways
Four replacement workers on a 200-cow Virginia dairy run $187,370 to $331,683 a year across 12,480 hours — housing swings nearly the whole spread, so price the bunkhouse before you price the petition.
Check your effective date. Virginia’s new AEWR didn’t start August 3 with most states; it started August 17 under the Kansas v. DOL order, and a wage line filed on the wrong date is a compliance problem, not a rounding error.
The housing credit that lowers your H-2A wage doesn’t reach domestic workers in corresponding employment — they get the full unadjusted rate, and some of them are owed housing too.
Under 20 CFR 655.122(i), you owe three-fourths of contracted workdays whether the work is there or not. Clearing $268,683 doesn’t clear eligibility either, so build the labor curve while the crew’s intact.
The Bullvine H-2A Replacement Cost Calculator
Run the math on wages, housing, and regulatory liabilities before you file a petition.
1. Labor Needs
2. Annual Cost Inputs
3. Farm Scale & Comparison
Total Annualized H-2A Cost
$0
Wages + Housing + Admin + Travel
Cost Per Cow
$0
Cost Per Cwt
$0.00
3/4 Guarantee Liability
$0
75% of cash wages owed whether work exists or not.
Premium Over Local Crew
+$0
How much extra this H-2A crew costs vs local hires at your specified domestic wage.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
How to Attract and Retain Exceptional Labor for Your Dairy Farm — Arms you with concrete retention strategies that cut turnover expenses and protect your parlor’s efficiency. Dismantles the idea that wages alone keep teams intact, showing how structured communication and performance tracking reduce labor flight by up to 25 percent.
Dairy Farm Economics 2026: Milk Pricing, Margins & Risk Playbook — Exposes the structural margin squeeze hitting your 2026 milk check, delivering a playbook for navigating a projected $23.66/cwt economic cost. Breaks down how formula modernizations and risk management caps dictate whether you optimize, expand, or exit.
Robotic Milking Labor Math: Fix the Problem or Grow Debt? — Follows the money on automation, pitting a $48,000 variable wage hike against fixed $150,000 debt payments. Reveals why eight percent of early adopters save zero labor hours and forces you to stress-test dealer proposals against $18 milk.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Diesel set a record twice in two weeks. The only federal file measuring what you pay to haul milk was built on $3.44 diesel in May 2025 — and nothing newer exists.
Executive Summary: Bullvine joined Federal Order 30’s May 2025 hauling file to this week’s EIA print: on a 100-mile route, fuel now runs 9.0 to 10.6 cents per hundredweight higher than the benchmark that file was built on — $8,650 to $10,214 a year on a 400-cow Wisconsin herd. Whether any of it reaches the milk check turns on whether the hauling charge is flat or indexed. Most Upper Midwest handlers use a flat value, which means the increase arrives as a rate letter, not a surcharge line. The federal data says handlers absorbed most of the last fuel spike. That record stops at May 2025.
National on-highway diesel crossed $6 a gallon for the first time in the week ending September 14, 2026, printing $6.285, with Midwest at $6.250. The U.S. Energy Information Administration’s previous weekly record was $5.810, set in June 2022; the series broke it a week earlier at $5.967, then cleared $6 seven days later. A year ago the same series read about $3.71. Reuters, Forbes and TIME all attribute the run to supply disruption from the U.S.–Iran conflict and Ukrainian strikes on Russian refineries.
The last time a federal file measured what producers actually pay to move milk, diesel was $3.439. That was May 2025, 16 months ago, and no newer number exists.
The Upper Midwest Federal Milk Marketing Order 30 Market Administrator measured May 2025 hauling charges against that $3.439 Midwest benchmark. Midwest diesel is up $2.811 a gallon since then, or 81.7%.
On a 100-mile route, the fuel inside one load now costs 9.0 to 10.6 cents per hundredweight more than at that benchmark, depending on whether the clause assumes 6.5 or 5.5 miles per gallon. No source we could locate joins those two figures. The contract, not the pump, decides who absorbs the difference — and the same federal paper recorded what happened the last time fuel moved like this.
9.0 to 10.6¢ per cwt. $8,650 to $10,214 a year on 400 cows.
Bullvine model on stated assumptions — full inputs at the foot of this article.
What the hauling file actually says about pass-through
Staff Paper 25-03, written by Dr. Areerat Kichkha of the Market Administrator’s Minneapolis office, examined payroll data for 7,805 producers and reported a weighted-average hauling charge of $0.5087 per cwt for May 2025, up from $0.5033 for May 2024. Total hauling charges came to $23,591,329.54 on 4,637,343,232 pounds of producer deliveries.
Its Table 4 sets May Midwest diesel against May hauling charges across eleven years, using a longer-run hauling series calculated on the pre-2011 methodology — $0.7902 per cwt for May 2025 against $0.7969 for May 2024. That series is not the $0.5087 figure, and the two should never be added or compared.
What Table 4 shows is the pass-through record, measured rather than modeled. In May 2022, the fuel price rose 68.35% year over year while the average hauling charge rose 21.43%. In May 2024, fuel fell 2.79% while hauling charges rose 29.85%. The paper’s conclusion is blunt: “Given the handlers’ tendency to subsidize hauling charges, this smaller volatility indicates a strong tendency to resist passing through the increased hauling costs,” and its summary states that the order’s weighted average hauling charges “show handlers passed on little of the recent changes in fuel costs to farmers.”
That finding runs through May 2025 and stops there. It does not predict what happens to your September 2026 statement, and the paper makes no such claim.
How much does milk hauling cost per hundredweight in 2026?
Cross a state line and the same decision costs differently. Staff Paper 25-03’s Table 3 puts Wisconsin’s weighted average at $0.4711 per cwt, Illinois at $0.8038, Iowa at $0.7036, North Dakota at $0.7027, Michigan’s Upper Peninsula at $0.6951, South Dakota at $0.5543, and Minnesota at $0.4585. Every figure here is Upper Midwest — producers under other federal orders, provincial boards, or quota systems face the same clause questions on different numbers.
Herd size moves it harder. The smallest bracket, shipping under 50,000 pounds a month, paid about $1.14 per cwt weighted; the largest, at 5 million pounds or more, paid 39 cents. Inside Wisconsin, the same spread runs $1.04 down to 33 cents. Scale does the rest: 9% of farms produced 63.3% of the milk and paid 54% of total hauling charges.
At the county level, the appendix runs from about 44 cents a hundredweight in Clark County, Wisconsin, to $1.29 in Juneau — the spread Bullvine mapped against thinning farm density earlier this month.
On the truck’s side of the ledger, the American Transportation Research Institute put the 2025 average operating cost at $2.336 per mile, fuel at roughly $0.482 and non-fuel costs at a record $1.854, up 4.2%, with tank carriers averaging 4.0% operating margins. ATRI surveyed general freight carriers, not milk assembly fleets.
One more line in the file matters before you compare your own deduction to any of it. Strip out the 410 farms reporting no hauling deduction — 915,980,511 pounds — and the order-wide figure rises from 50.9 cents to 63.4 cents, with Wisconsin at 60.1 cents. The paper is careful about why those zeros exist: waiving the charge as a procurement tool, hauling self-funded outside the handler, or a third-party hauler not captured in payroll records. It says substantial anecdotal evidence indicates the latter two account for nearly all of them.
What the diesel move costs per hundredweight
Running the Numbers — Bullvine calculation. Fuel cost inside a milk route: (diesel price ÷ mpg) × route miles ÷ payload cwt. Diesel moves from the $3.439 May 2025 benchmark in Staff Paper 25-03 Table 4 to EIA’s $6.250 Midwest print for the week ending September 14, 2026.
Route length, at 5.5 mpg and 480 cwt
Route distance per load
Fuel cost at $3.439 diesel
Fuel cost at $6.250 diesel
Fuel-only increase
50 miles
6.51¢/cwt
11.84¢/cwt
5.32¢/cwt
100 miles
13.03¢/cwt
23.67¢/cwt
10.64¢/cwt
200 miles
26.05¢/cwt
47.35¢/cwt
21.28¢/cwt
100 miles at 6.5 mpg
11.03¢/cwt
20.04¢/cwt
9.01¢/cwt
100 miles, 300-cwt payload
20.85¢/cwt
37.88¢/cwt
17.04¢/cwt
Sensitivity, per hundredweight
Variable
Scenario
Per cwt
Fuel economy, 100 mi
6.5 mpg vs 5.5 mpg
9.01¢ vs 10.64¢
Payload, 100 mi at 5.5 mpg
480 cwt vs 300 cwt
10.64¢ vs 17.04¢
One-week index lag
Off the Sept 7 print of $5.946
1.15¢
Monthly index lag
Off the Aug 10–31 average of $5.456
3.01¢
What that is in herd dollars. On a 400-cow Wisconsin herd shipping 96,000 cwt a year over a 100-mile route, the fuel delta runs $8,650 to $10,214 a year, or $25.54 per cow. Shorten the route to 50 miles, and it’s $5,107; stretch it to 200, and it’s $20,429. Per load, the incremental fuel on 100 miles at 5.5 mpg is $51.11. On a monthly-reset clause, roughly $433 a month per route goes unfunded at the current spread.
Every figure in this section is a Bullvine model on the stated assumptions, not a measured cost. Full inputs, exclusions, and the monthly-versus-weekly basis note are at the foot of this article.
Who eats the increase, your hauler, your co-op, or you?
Start with the structure the paper documents: “the vast majority of handlers on this market charge producers a flat hauling value, regardless of the size or volume of milk being marketed.” A flat charge has no fuel term in it. Diesel can run to $6.250, and that producer’s deduction does not move until somebody reopens the rate.
A flat rate through an 81.7% diesel move is not insulation. Table 4 shows the adjustment arriving unevenly. Fuel rose 68.35% in 2022, and the hauling average moved 21.43% the same year. Hauling then slipped 0.66% in 2023, before rising 29.85% in 2024 — a year fuel fell 2.79%.
That 2024 line is the one to sit with. The paper does not attribute the rise to any single cost, and non-fuel operating costs have been climbing on their own: ATRI put them at a record $1.854 per mile in 2025, up 4.2%. Fuel is one candidate for what moves a hauling rate. It is not the only one, which is why the clause matters more than the pump price.
When a fuel term exists, the reset schedule determines who finances the gap. AAA Cooper Transportation’s published schedule sets its surcharge off the national weekly diesel average, with the new rate effective the Wednesday after Monday’s index. That is a documented one-week lag in general freight, not milk, and it is the clearest public illustration of the mechanic your clause may or may not share.
Six terms decide the rest, and they sit in the agreement rather than on the statement.
Benchmark index. National, a regional series, or a local rack price. Gulf Coast diesel ran $5.754 the week of September 7 while the West Coast ran $6.987, a spread of $1.233, or 21.4%.
Base fuel price. Sets the surcharge’s level. Under a linear formula, it does not change the cost of the next dollar of diesel.
Contract mpg. 6.5 mpg yields 9.01¢ per cwt on 100 miles against the May 2025 benchmark; 5.5 mpg yields 10.64¢.
Eligible miles. At $6.250 and 5.5 mpg, 20 uncounted miles burn $22.73 of fuel per load, of which $10.22 is the increase above the $3.439 benchmark — 2.13¢ per cwt at 480 cwt. A nine-cent difference between two regional indexes moves the same route 0.34¢.
Payload rule. Actual hundredweights, a standard load, or rated capacity. Thin routes get expensive when the formula assumes a full tank.
Cadence and symmetry. Weekly, monthly, or quarterly reset. A true-up decides who finally pays it, and the downward language decides whether the charge retreats when diesel does.
Tim Neubauer, listed as chair of the Wisconsin Milk Haulers Association and owner of Tim Neubauer Trucking in Sparta, told Wisconsin Public Radio on March 31, 2026, that spring road bans push milk trucks into more trips and “with the high diesel price, that’s costing a lot more money.” The association represents haulers, and that is published commentary rather than a disclosed contract term.
Why your statement can’t answer the question
Two producers can ship into the same order and hold opposite rights to an itemized federal statement. That is not a co-op practice. It is written into the order.
Under 7 CFR 1030.73(f)(7), a handler paying you directly must furnish a supporting statement showing “the amount, or rate per hundredweight, or rate per pound of component, and the nature of each deduction claimed by the handler,” alongside pounds, components, somatic cell count, and the rates used. Ship to a regulated plant that pays you, and the itemization is required under the order.
The same subsection then carves out the other route. The obligation runs to each producer “except a producer whose milk was received from a cooperative association handler described in § 1000.9(a) or (c).” If your milk reaches the plant through a cooperative association handler, that federal itemization requirement does not reach you. Many co-ops itemize anyway, but no rule in that subsection compels it.
The federal aggregate has the same problem from the other end. The Market Administrator’s own reporting field accepts a single hauling line that “can include, but is not limited to, stop charges, fuel charges, or a flat fee,” with some handlers using a combination — which is why even the order-wide average cannot be decomposed into fuel, stops, and base rate. What reaches your statement is governed separately by (f)(7), if it reaches you at all. Itemizing an amount is not the same as publishing the index, base price, mpg, eligible-mile definition, and payload rule behind it. Your statement hands you the answer to a calculation you cannot independently run — the co-op exemption Bullvine traced to a single line of federal code in August.
Two reporting notes belong in the open. As of September 17, 2026, no 2026 member notice from a named co-op changing a hauling deduction or fuel-surcharge formula could be located in public sources, and the newest federal hauling paper remains the May 2025 file.
The 90-Day Playbook for herds shipping under a hauling deduction
The thresholds below use the Order 30 figures. The questions transfer to any order, board, or quota system; only the numbers change.
30 days
1. Pull four statements.
Action: June through September 2026. Record hauling rate per cwt, any separate fuel line, stop charges, and cwt shipped for each month.
Requires: Four statements, 20 minutes.
Threshold: A month-over-month move above 3.8¢ per cwt on a 100-mile route exceeds what a $1.00 diesel change explains at 5.5 mpg, and 3.2¢ at 6.5 mpg. Above that, ask for the calculation.
Backfire: Volume and component swings move per-cwt math too. Divide by shipped cwt every time.
2. Establish flat or indexed — before anything else.
Action: Ask your buyer which structure your charge uses.
Requires: One question.
Threshold: If it is flat, stop watching for a surcharge line. Start watching for a rate-reset letter, because that is how any cost increase will reach you.
Backfire: An unchanged flat rate is not evidence you are insulated. Staff Paper 25-03 says most Upper Midwest handlers use a flat value, and Table 4 shows those rates moving in steps rather than with the pump.
3. Get the clause in writing.
Action: Request the fuel clause and current rate schedule from your field rep or hauler.
Requires: One email.
Threshold: If nobody can name the index, base price, mpg, eligible miles, and reset date, the charge is not auditable.
Backfire: Some terms are genuinely confidential. Ask for the formula, not another producer’s rate.
4. Settle the mileage question.
Action: Ask whether the surcharge pays loaded miles or every mile the truck runs for your pickup.
Requires: One question, same email.
Threshold: 20 uncounted miles is $22.73 of fuel per load at current prices.
Backfire: Excluded empty miles may already sit inside the base rate. Get the whole structure before deciding anyone is short.
5. Red-flag trigger — debt service.
Action: Divide your hauling deduction by net mailbox pay for each of the last six months.
Requires: Six milk statements, fifteen minutes.
Threshold: Order 30’s weighted average is 50.9 cents against a Wisconsin all-milk price north of $21 — roughly 2.4% of gross. If yours is running above 4%, route geometry or load size is the cause, not the diesel price, and the fix is in the schedule rather than the clause.
Backfire: Rate pressure has limits. ATRI put tank-carrier operating margins at 4.0% in 2025 — general freight rather than milk assembly, but the direction holds. Push a hauler on rate without offering route efficiency or flexible pickup timing and you can lose the slot.
90 days
6. Reconcile one month end to end.
Action: Match the clause against the month’s shipped cwt, route mileage, and the buyer’s calculation.
Requires: The clause, the statement, your route miles.
Threshold: Any variance above one rounding increment goes back in writing before the next statement closes.
Backfire: You may find your handler absorbed part of it, which is what the federal data says handlers have historically done. That changes how you open the conversation.
7. Price the reset cadence.
Action: Find the observation period and effective date in the clause.
Requires: The clause, ten minutes.
Threshold: A monthly reset on a rising series leaves roughly $433 per route per month unfunded at the current spread.
Backfire: A lagging clause overcharges on the way down unless it adjusts both directions. Ask for the downward language in the same request.
8. Test route density against the payload assumption.
Action: Compare your actual average load to the payload the formula assumes.
Requires: Pickup frequency, tank size, actual average load.
Threshold: Average loads near 300 cwt against a 480-cwt assumption run 60% higher per cwt.
Backfire: Fewer, fuller pickups extend standing time and shift quality risk onto you.
365 days
9. Put hauling in the annual contract review.
Action: Review it beside base price and premiums, not after them.
Requires: The agreement, notice periods, every rate notice received this year filed by date.
Threshold: Any notice that changed a rate without a stated formula goes to your accountant before renewal.
Backfire: Opening the hauling schedule can reopen the base rate. Know your route economics first.
10. Opportunity signal — route density.
Action: Price a fuller load or a shared route with a neighboring shipper.
Requires: Volume projections, a willing partner, your co-op’s route consent.
Threshold: Within Wisconsin, Staff Paper 25-03 records $0.3326 per cwt in the largest size bracket against $1.0433 in the smallest. That gap is the return on density — and plant geography moves it too, as the 24 extra one-way miles after the St. Albans idle showed. Model it before adding cows, because the pickup schedule sets the ceiling, not the parlor.
Backfire: Consolidation strands you if the partner farm exits.
Federal data says handlers absorbed most of the last fuel spike through May 2025, and Table 4 above shows the catch-up arriving in steps rather than with the pump. Midwest diesel is now $2.811 a gallon above the benchmark that file used, and no newer federal number exists. Pull your September statement and your hauling agreement tonight, and find three things: whether your charge is flat or indexed, what the base price is, and which miles count.
Key Takeaways
The federal number everyone cites for milk hauling is measuring a diesel market that no longer exists. Staff Paper 25-03 priced May 2025 at $3.439 a gallon; EIA printed $6.285 for the week ending September 14.
Bullvine’s join of those two figures puts the fuel gap at 9.0 to 10.6 cents per cwt on a 100-mile route, or $8,650 to $10,214 a year on a 400-cow herd — before anyone decides who absorbs it.
Flat or indexed is the first question, and it changes everything after it. Most Upper Midwest handlers use a flat value, which means the increase arrives as a rate letter rather than a surcharge line.
Two producers shipping into the same order can hold opposite rights to an itemized statement. Under 7 CFR 1030.73(f)(7), a handler paying you directly must itemize every deduction. Milk routed through a cooperative association handler is carved out.
Interactive Tool
Milk Hauling Fuel Delta Calculator
Calculate your unhedged fuel exposure: benchmarked against Staff Paper 25-03 ($3.439/gal) vs. Current Diesel ($6.250/gal).
Estimated Rate & Cash-Flow Impact:
Per Hundredweight
+10.64¢
Annual Herd Exposure
+$10,214
Monthly Impact
+$851
Per Cow / Year
+$25.54
Methodology: FO 30 Staff Paper 25-03 ($3.439 base) • The Bullvine
Copied audit summary with attribution link to clipboard!
Methodology and what we excluded
Diesel, current: EIA weekly retail on-highway, national and PADD 2, weeks ending August 10 to September 14, 2026, USD per gallon. The August figure used in the lag row is the mean of the four verified weekly prints — August 10, 17, 24, and 31 — at $5.456; the August 3 print is excluded because it was not confirmed against the release, so this is not the full-month average. Records cited are nominal, not inflation-adjusted, and refer to the EIA weekly series — AAA’s daily average and GasBuddy’s index crossed $6 several days earlier on different methodologies.
Diesel, benchmark: the $3.439 May 2025 figure published in Staff Paper 25-03 Table 4, which the paper’s footnote 3 sources to EIA’s monthly Midwest No. 2 diesel retail series, EMD_EPD2D_PTE_R20_DPG. Same agency, same region, different frequencies — $3.439 is a monthly average, $6.250 a single weekly observation — so read the delta as a level comparison rather than a like-for-like series change.
Fuel economy and payload: USDA AMS stated assumptions from the Federal Register of September 13, 2006 — 20 years old, sensitivity-tested above, not a measured 2026 fleet average. Herd scenario: stated assumption, 400 cows, Wisconsin, 96,000 cwt shipped annually.
Fuel only. Driver wages, equipment, insurance, maintenance, tires, wash, sampling, and stop-and-wait time are excluded, so this is not a hauling rate. Deadhead is excluded unless counted in route miles. Published evidence, stated assumptions, and Bullvine math stay visibly separate throughout, and a 400-cow illustration is nobody’s books.
Learn More
Milk check transparency: the co-op exemption in FMMO — Arms you with a four-step audit protocol to cross-examine non-itemized deductions, exposing the legal loophole under 7 CFR 1030.73(f) that shields cooperative pay formulas from federal disclosure.
DFA St. Albans closure: who pays the 24-mile freight — Follows the money on regional plant consolidation, demonstrating how just 24 added one-way route miles quietly siphons 1% of gross milk revenue—draining $42,106 annually from a 400-cow dairy.
Wisconsin milk hauling: 44¢ in Clark, $1.29 in Juneau — Dismantles the myth of uniform hauling rates by mapping how thinning cow density creates an 85¢/cwt county-to-county penalty, proving farm concentration dictates freight exposure long before diesel price resets hit.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Wisconsin sits at 40.3 replacements per 100 cows. California at 40.4. National is 41.9 — so a third of the herd is fine using it, and everyone else has been quoting a stranger’s number.
Executive Summary: USDA’s replacement-heifer pool fell 769,700 head between 2020 and 2025 while the milk-cow herd held flat, and a DRMS analysis of continuously DHIA-tested Holstein herds shows third-and-later-lactation culling down 7.6 points across the same years — even as cull cows hit a record US$157.00 per cwt. Joining two USDA columns nobody had joined shows why: national freshening capacity for a 500-cow herd fell from 151 head to 134, leaving a 33%-turnover herd 31 short. State coverage runs 49 points wide, from 28.6 to 77.8.
Cull-cow prices hit their highest monthly average on record in July 2025 and herds on DRMS records were culling less, not more. The average price received for cows, beef cows and cull dairy cows sold for slaughter reached US$157.00 per cwt that month, US$15.00 above July 2024. In the same year, a DRMS analysis of Holstein herds on continual DHIA test, shared publicly on LinkedIn by DRMS’s Dr. Robert Fourdraine, put third-and-later-lactation culling at 46.1%, down 7.6 points since 2020.
Behind that retention sits a supply problem. The dairy replacement heifer inventory reported by USDA’s National Agricultural Statistics Service fell 769,700 head between January 1, 2020 and January 1, 2025 on the agency’s revised figures, while the national milk-cow herd finished essentially unchanged. Replacement pressure contributed to lower culling. That is an inventory signal, not proof that beef semen caused it.
Where the culling actually went
Nothing moved in 2021. First-lactation culling sat at 25.2% in 2020 and 25.3% in 2021. Second lactation went from 31.7% to 31.5%. Third-plus edged up from 53.7% to 54.0%.
The break starts in 2022 and holds through 2025 in all three groups — four consecutive declining years, not a two-point wobble.
Lactation group
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Change
Relative
1st
25.2%
25.3%
24.0%
24.0%
22.4%
21.6%
-3.6 pts
-14.3%
2nd
31.7%
31.5%
29.9%
29.5%
27.2%
26.7%
-5.0 pts
-15.8%
3rd and later
53.7%
54.0%
50.5%
49.9%
47.0%
46.1%
-7.6 pts
-14.2%
The 7.6-point move is the biggest in absolute terms. Look at the relative declines, though: 14.3%, 15.8%, 14.2%. Nearly identical. This isn’t only older cows getting a reprieve. Exits slowed across the whole productive herd, and the head-count effect landed hardest where turnover was always highest.
Run it on a 500-cow herd carrying 150 third-and-later-lactation cows. A 7.6-point drop is about 11 of those cows staying who would have left in 2020.
Does 41.9 mean anything in your state?
The national 41.9 is where every story about this shortage stops. For most herds, it’s also where it stops being useful.
The Bullvine Replacement Coverage Ratio divides milk-replacement heifers by milk cows and multiplies by 100. Both inputs come from the same NASS table each January. Run it on the state pages and coverage ranges from 28.6 replacements per 100 cows in Michigan to 77.8 in Kansas on January 1, 2025 — a 49-point spread the national number hides completely.
State
Milk cows (1,000 head)
Milk replacements (1,000 head)
Replacements per 100 cows
Michigan
440.0
126.0
28.6
Texas
675.0
220.0
32.6
Minnesota
440.0
165.0
37.5
Wisconsin
1,265.0
510.0
40.3
California
1,710.0
690.0
40.4
Pennsylvania
465.0
200.0
43.0
Idaho
680.0
305.0
44.9
New York
630.0
320.0
50.8
Arizona
189.0
130.0
68.8
Kansas
180.0
140.0
77.8
United States
9,349.3
3,914.3
41.9
Bullvine calculation. Published evidence: USDA NASS, Cattle, January 31, 2025, state tables, January 1, 2025 inventory, head. Bullvine math: state milk replacements ÷ state milk cows × 100. Ratios built on small cow bases move further on the same absolute change — Kansas and Arizona each carry under 200,000 milk cows against Wisconsin’s 1.27 million, so treat the extremes as directional rather than precise.
One caution before you locate yourself on that list. NASS counts heifers where they physically stand, not who owns them. Kansas at 77.8 and Arizona at 68.8 carry custom-raised animals destined for herds in other states, and the reverse holds too — a Michigan or Texas herd may own heifers growing out of state, which makes its real position better than 28.6 or 32.6 suggests. This is a location map, not an ownership ledger. Check your contracts before you treat a state number as your supply.
The two biggest dairy states land closest to the national figure — Wisconsin at 40.3 and California at 40.4, inside 1.6 points of 41.9. Together they hold roughly a third of the U.S. herd on that same table, so for that third the national number is a fair proxy. The other two-thirds are reading a number that isn’t theirs.
A 500-cow herd’s share of the state pool runs 143 head in Michigan, 163 in Texas, and 254 in New York. Same national headline, three different decisions.
Is the heifer pipeline really that tight?
The obvious response to a shrinking heifer supply is to buy replacements, not keep older cows. The national trend says why that stopped working.
Most beef-on-dairy programs rest on one assumption: a shortfall can be bought out. That assumption holds when replacements are plentiful, and through 2021 the national pool held above 48 replacements per 100 cows. Both series turn in the same window — coverage drops below 48 in 2022, and the DRMS culling decline starts in 2022. Coverage is a January 1 inventory and culling an annual rate, so read the alignment as directional rather than same-day.
Replacement numbers haven’t been this low in absolute terms since 1978. The Bullvine put a price on that low in January: 800,000 missing heifers, and who pays the bill? What the 1978 framing misses is coverage — how many replacements stand behind each cow, year by year.
January 1
Milk-replacement heifers
Milk cows
Replacements per 100 cows
2020
4.684 million (revised)
9.3426 million
50.1
2021
4.60 million
9.44 million
48.7
2022
4.4406 million
9.3770 million
47.4
2023
4.3372 million
9.4025 million
46.1
2024
3.9512 million
9.3468 million
42.3
2025
3.9143 million
9.3493 million
41.9
Bullvine calculation. Methodology Note — published evidence: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, Cattle, U.S. national, head, January 1 inventory. The 2020 and 2021 rows come from the January 29, 2021 release, the 2022 and 2023 rows from the January 31, 2023 release, and the 2024 and 2025 rows from the January 31, 2025 release, using revised figures where a later release supersedes an earlier one. The January 2020 release originally reported 4.64 million replacements; the January 2021 release revised that to 4.684 million, and the revised figure is used throughout. Stated assumption: milk-replacement heifers weighing 500 pounds and over represent the available replacement pool, which is broader than heifers expected to calve within the year. Bullvine math: heifers ÷ cows × 100. The 2021 row derives from figures published to three significant figures and is accurate to roughly ±0.2.
Coverage fell from 50.1 to 41.9 — about eight fewer replacements behind every hundred cows. The pool contracted 16.4%, while milk cows moved 6,700 head, a difference well inside the agency’s own revision range.
It hasn’t released either. The January 30, 2026 Cattle report put milk replacements at 3.90 million, down slightly again, while milk cows climbed 2% — about 220,000 head — to 9.57 million. We called this America’s worst replacement crisis in 47 years in August 2025, and the 2026 count didn’t soften it. More stalls, fewer heifers behind them.
What beef semen is and isn’t doing
A 2023 Journal of Dairy Science analysis of U.S. Holstein and Jersey females found sexed-dairy and beef-semen inseminations both rose from 2019 through 2021, allocated differently by parity and service number, with larger herds driving most of the increase. University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension reported that in 2020, 20% of Holstein females were bred with sexed semen while beef semen accounted for 23% of inseminations — two different bases, as the source expresses them.
That’s a deliberate two-job strategy. Replacements come from selected females, beef-cross value from the rest. It works when conception, calf survival, heifer growth, and freshening all land near plan.
It breaks when any one of four assumptions misses: pregnancy rate slips, heifer attrition rises, the herd expands, or cow exits run above what the breeding plan assumed.
The timing is what hurts. A beef mating pays a calf cheque in weeks. The missing replacement shows up two years later, long after the decision is made.
How many replacements does a 500-cow herd actually need?
Running the Numbers
Scope: 500-cow Holstein herd, U.S. national basis, 12-month window, head and USD. Herd size held flat, no purchased replacements.
NASS publishes a second line most coverage ignores: milk-replacement heifers expected to calve during the year. That removes any need to assume an entry rate.
January 1
Heifers expected to calve
Milk cows
Freshenings per 100 cows
Per 500-cow herd
2022
2.8262 million
9.3770 million
30.1
151
2023
2.7694 million
9.4025 million
29.5
147
2024
2.5089 million
9.3468 million
26.8
134
2025
2.4998 million
9.3493 million
26.7
134
Bullvine calculation. Published evidence: the NASS Cattle releases linked above — 2022 and 2023 from the January 2023 report, 2024 and 2025 from the January 2025 report. Bullvine math: expected-to-calve ÷ milk cows × 100, then × 5 for a 500-cow herd. No entry-rate assumption is used anywhere in this box.
Layer 1 — sourced arithmetic. A 500-cow herd’s share of the national freshening pool fell from 151 head in 2022 to 134 in 2025.
Seventeen fewer fresh heifers a year, on the same cow numbers.
Layer 2 — demand against that supply. Turnover scenarios below are the Bullvine model, not a NASS figure.
Turnover
Replacements needed
Available at 2025 coverage
Gap
26%
130
134
+4
33%
165
134
-31
40%
200
134
-66
A low-turnover herd sits in balance. At 33% turnover, the herd is 31 head short, and at 40% it’s 66 short. The conservative figure the takeaways use is 31.
The NASS average price received for milk cows — animals sold for dairy herd replacement only, reported quarterly — hit US$3,010 per head in July 2025, up from US$2,360 in July 2024, per the August 29, 2025 Agricultural Prices release. Buying out of a 31-head gap at that price is roughly US$93,000. Buying back the 17-head decline in freshening capacity is roughly US$51,000. Both are model outputs conditional on the herd choosing to buy rather than retain, and neither is any farm’s books.
What this means for your operation
Next 30 days.
Calculate replacement demand as herd size × your own annual turnover rate, using mean cow inventory as the denominator — the method the 2006 Journal of Dairy Science culling review recommends. Requires 12 months of exit records. Red-flag trigger: if you can’t produce a turnover rate from your own records, freeze beef-eligibility decisions until you can. Backfires when the denominator is inventory plus culls: that review’s worked example shows the same herd reading 25% instead of 34%, and 32% instead of 46%.
Count heifers due to freshen in the same window, then deduct expected pregnancy loss, deaths, sales, and animals that won’t meet your entry standard. Threshold: projected freshenings under 90% of projected need moves this to the top of your list. Benchmark against your own state’s coverage, not the national 41.9.
Pull your last three cull-cow settlements and check them against the US$157.00 per cwt July 2025 average. If your marginal cows are worth that and you’re still keeping them, name the reason out loud.
Next 90 days.
Rank females for sexed-dairy semen and release beef eligibility only once the replacement target is covered. Requires current index or genomic ranking plus a reproduction forecast. Threshold: reset the ratio whenever pregnancy rate moves more than two points. Backfires if the ranking is done once and left, because the eligible pool shifts monthly.
Where the gap is real, choose openly among four levers: fewer beef matings, fewer avoidable exits, purchased replacements, or a smaller expansion. Debt load decides this one more than herd size does — a heavily leveraged herd is buying replacements with borrowed money at US$3,010 a head, which makes retention and fewer beef matings the cheaper levers even when the cows are marginal. Keeping every marginal cow by default isn’t a fifth lever.
Running the retention number
The direction of this one confuses people, so run it rather than eyeball it. Keeping an older cow is not free. You give up her salvage cheque, and you accept a production and component gap against the heifer who would have replaced her. What you avoid is the purchase price.
Net cost of retention = salvage you gave up + the twelve-month cash margin gap against a fresh heifer − the purchase price you avoided. Positive means retention is the expensive choice.
Fill it with your own three numbers: your cull weight at US$157.00 per cwt live, your own cash milk and solids difference between her and a first-lactation animal over twelve months, and US$3,010 or your actual quote.
At a 1,400-pound cull weight, salvage runs about US$2,200 — roughly 73% of that July heifer price, which is why the margin gap usually decides this rather than the price spread. Run that gap on your own contract’s pay basis: a component-based milk cheque and a volume-based one weight solids and pounds differently, so the same two cows produce a different gap depending on how you get paid. Compute it from your statement, not from hundredweights.
One caveat: this is a twelve-month frame, and over multiple lactations the heifer’s longer remaining life and her own eventual salvage tilt it further toward replacement. Requires your own DHI records. We’re not supplying a margin figure because it moves too much by herd to model honestly.
Next 365 days.
Rebuild the forecast quarterly on actual pregnancies, attrition, and exits. A plan built at 26% turnover misses badly at 40%.
Opportunity signal: herds holding freshening coverage above the national 26.7 per 100 cows while running beef on the bottom end capture calf revenue and keep the option to sell springing heifers into a market that showed no sign of loosening in the January 2026 count. In a low-coverage state like Michigan at 28.6, that option is worth more.
Before benchmarking your parity rates against this analysis, get your cow count in each lactation group. The 21.6%, 26.7%, and 46.1% figures answer three different parity questions and can’t be averaged unweighted into a herd number. And know that DRMS excludes cows sold for dairy from these rates — so if you calculate turnover on all exits, your figure will read higher and the two aren’t comparable. Strip dairy sales out of your own numerator first, or you’ll conclude you’re culling harder than you are.
The DRMS analysis is consistent with farms protecting cow inventory. It does not identify beef-semen exposure by herd, link any individual cow’s exit to projected heifer supply, or separate replacement pressure from better transition management, reproduction, udder health, facilities, labor, or planned expansion.
DRMS has now confirmed the methodology. The denominator is the average number of cows across all included herds in each year — the mean-inventory approach the 2006 Journal of Dairy Science review by Fetrow, Nordlund and Norman recommends. The numerator covers cows recorded as sold for feet and legs, low production, reproduction, injury, mastitis, disease, udder, reason not reported, and died. Cows sold for dairy — animals that go on milking in another herd — are excluded.
So this isn’t herd turnover rate. That same 2006 review defined culling to include dairy sale, slaughter or salvage, and death, and warned that dropping a destination distorts the comparison. Excluding dairy sales makes this a measure of exits that aren’t sales to other dairies — closer to what the industry means by involuntary culling than to total turnover, and lower than total turnover by the size of the dairy-sale category.
One more feature of the population worth knowing: these are herds that stayed on DHIA test for six straight years. Continuously enrolled herds aren’t a random sample of the national herd, and nothing in the analysis claims they are.
One counter-signal makes the retention read stronger. Culling fell in all three groups during 2025 — first lactation 22.4% to 21.6%, second 27.2% to 26.7%, third-plus 47.0% to 46.1% — in the same year that cow price series hit its record. Herds on DRMS records kept more cows while the beef market paid the most it ever had to take them away.
Proving beef-on-dairy changed cow-level exit decisions needs semen allocation, heifer inventory, and disposal records linked inside the same herds. DRMS says that linkage is possible but would take additional work, and it deferred two of our five questions — the cow count by lactation group, and whether herd-level beef-semen use can be tied to disposal records — to a World Dairy Expo session on October 1: Improving Calf Health: What the Data Shows and How New Traits Can Be Used, with Dr. Robert Fourdraine of DRMS and Katie Schmitt of the Council on Dairy Cattle Breeding, 11:30 a.m., Mendota 1. DRMS says that presentation will include Beef × Dairy calf numbers, herd size and replacement animals entering the herd. We’ve accepted an interview afterward and will report it.
Which leaves one number worth more than any of these. Pull your heifer inventory report, count how many animals are due to freshen in the next twelve months, and compare that to the turnover rate your own exit records produced last year.
Key Takeaways
The national 41.9 replacements per 100 cows fits Wisconsin and California almost exactly and almost nobody else — Michigan sits at 28.6, Kansas at 77.8, and state figures count where heifers stand, not who owns them.
Joining USDA’s two heifer columns shows freshening capacity for a 500-cow herd fell from 151 head in 2022 to 134 in 2025. At 33% turnover, that’s 31 short; at 26% you’re fine.
Retention isn’t the cheap default anymore. At US$3,010 a head, salvage recovers about 73% of a replacement’s cost, so the twelve-month margin gap decides the trade, not the price spread.
Culling fell across every lactation group in the same year cull cows hit US$157.00 per cwt. Replacement pressure contributed to that — but nothing here proves beef semen caused it, and DRMS excludes dairy sales, so your own all-exits number won’t match these.
The Bullvine Tool
Heifer Supply & Retention Trade-off Calculator
Audit your pipeline deficit and test whether holding a marginal older cow beats taking the slaughter salvage check.
(After death loss/sales)
(USDA July avg: $3,010)
Cow Retention vs. Replacement Trade-Off
(Heifer advantage over cow)
12-Mo Pipeline Balance
-31 head
Buyout cost: $93,310
Net Retention Cost (Per Cow)
-$162
Salvage covers 73.0% of heifer
Retention Warning
Your heifer pipeline falls short of expected exits. While retaining an older cow is currently cheaper than buying a replacement on the open market, verify if your margin gap includes somatic cell penalties and mastitis treatments.
UPDATE, September 18, 2026: DRMS has responded to our September 18 request and confirmed the methodology behind the culling figures. The analysis covers Holstein herds on continual DHIA test across six years from January 1, 2020; the denominator is the average number of cows across those herds each year; and the rates exclude cows sold for dairy. This article has been updated to reflect that, and to correct the description of how the figures reached us — they were shared publicly on LinkedIn by DRMS’s Dr. Robert Fourdraine, not supplied privately to The Bullvine. DRMS will present fuller herd trends, including Beef × Dairy calf numbers, herd size and replacement animals entering the herd, at World Dairy Expo on October 1, and has offered an interview afterward.
Methodology, limitations, and corrections. Inventory and price figures come from the USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service releases linked above, on U.S. national and state bases as labeled, in USD. Livestock prices are prices received on a live-weight basis. The Replacement Coverage, state coverage, and Freshening Coverage ratios and the 500-cow scenarios are Bullvine calculations on those published inputs; national averages will not match your region, herd size, or management system, and the turnover scenarios are a model rather than any farm’s books. The culling figures come from a DRMS analysis shared publicly on LinkedIn by Dr. Robert Fourdraine. DRMS confirmed the methodology to The Bullvine on September 18, 2026: Holstein herds on continual DHIA test across six years from January 1, 2020, with annual rates calculated against the average number of cows across those herds and cows sold for dairy excluded. Factual corrections: editor@thebullvine.com
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Eight primary documents, one modeled 500-cow herd, and a correction to our own March numbers.
Two federal series, same year. One says the margin improved. The other says the fuel bill got away.
Period
Start
End
Change
USDA FSA — DMC margin
Jan to Jun 2026
$7.81/cwt
$10.88/cwt
+$3.07 · +39.3%
U.S. EIA — on-highway diesel
Feb 23 to Sep 14 2026
$3.809/gal
$6.285/gal
+$2.476 · +65.0%
January’s $7.81 margin triggered a $1.69/cwt indemnity at the $9.50 Tier 1 level. By June the margin reached $10.88, and the payments had been off for four months.
Diesel isn’t in the formula. Run it on a modeled 500-cow herd growing its own forage, and one excluded cost line comes to $31,980 against $4,317.50 net from the program. What follows is Bullvine’s own join of the two series, with the ERS cost line that sits between them.
What the FSA documents establish
Go to FSA’s own Prices and Updates table, not the trade-press recap of it. It publishes every input and output of the calculation, month by month. Notice DMC-99 confirms January’s result independently, along with the February 27 payment release.
How the program works. DMC pays when the margin between the national all-milk price and average feed cost falls below a coverage level the producer elects. Coverage runs from $4.00 to $9.50 per hundredweight in fifty-cent steps, on 5% to 95% of established production history. Tier 1 covers the first 6 million pounds in 2026, with production history based on the highest of 2021, 2022, or 2023. Tier 2 handles anything above that and isn’t offered above the $8.00 level, which means every herd over 6 million pounds is uninsurable at the coverage level Tier 1 herds buy. Payments are calculated monthly on one-twelfth of covered production history, so no two enrolled farms get the same dollars from the same national margin.
Premium at $9.50 in Tier 1 is $0.1500/cwt. Catastrophic coverage at $4.00 carries no premium beyond the $100 annual administrative fee, and FSA waives that fee for limited resource, beginning, socially disadvantaged, and veteran producers. The 2026 enrollment period closed February 26. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act reauthorized DMC through 2031, and as of September 18, FSA hadn’t announced the 2027 window. Treat any indemnity as taxable farm income and settle the reporting treatment with your accountant before you book it against a 2026 expense.
How the feed number is built. The formula sits in 7 CFR §1430.411, and it’s short enough to read in one sitting. National average feed cost per hundredweight of milk is three products added together: 1.0728 multiplied by the price of corn per bushel, plus 0.00735 multiplied by the price of soybean meal per ton, plus 0.0137 multiplied by the price of alfalfa hay per ton. The regulation sets the hay price as the full-month U.S. price received for high-quality alfalfa, which it defines as premium and supreme grades, from USDA NASS’s monthly Agricultural Prices.
Read it as a recipe. To make 100 pounds of milk, the formula assumes 60.08 pounds of corn at a 56-pound bushel, 14.70 pounds of soybean meal and 27.40 pounds of alfalfa hay, all at national averages. That’s 102.18 pounds of feed as fed. No line for diesel, hauling, nitrogen, electricity, labor, or interest.
Cost line
Formula coefficient
Assumed per 100 lb milk
2026 movement
Corn
1.0728 × $/bu
60.08 lb (56-lb bu)
Eased into June
Soybean meal
0.00735 × $/ton
14.70 lb
Eased into June
Alfalfa hay (premium & supreme)
0.0137 × $/ton
27.40 lb
Included in +5.5% feed line
Diesel
None
0
+65.0%
Hauling & marketing deductions
None
0
Netted out of all-milk before it enters
Nitrogen fertilizer
None
0
Urea benchmark +80% Feb→Apr
Electricity
None
0
~+5.0%
Labor and interest
None
0
Not measured in the formula
University of Minnesota Extension put it plainly during 2026 enrollment: the margin is calculated “by a predetermined USDA formula that is the same nationwide and is not determined by your dairy farm’s margin.”
The revenue side has its own gap. University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension noted in August that the formula uses the NASS All-Milk Price, a gross figure collected before hauling, cooperative dues, marketing assessments, and promotion deductions. The margin is built from a milk price above what lands in the tank check and a feed cost that excludes most of what it takes to make the feed.
That’s the boundary the program was built with. What the document settles is what gets measured, not whether anyone oversold it.
What our own spring coverage got wrong, and what that shows
Bullvine’s spring analysis of Hormuz and dairy input costs ran its model on $4.16 diesel. That was our scenario input at the time, not a market forecast, and the EIA weekly series has since printed $6.285. We were $2.13 low.
The direction was right, and the magnitude was off by half. A cost input can double the gap between a farm’s budget and its invoices inside two quarters while the federal margin that farm watches moves the other way.
We’re labeling that March page’s $4.16 diesel and $18.95 milk forecast as March 2026 scenario inputs before this piece links to it.
Is the DMC margin still tracking your margin in 2026?
FSA’s published series for the 2026 program year. National, USD per hundredweight, retrieved September 17. The all-milk price underlying it comes from USDA NASS and is subject to revision. FSA hadn’t published August as of that retrieval.
Month, 2026
All-milk
Feed cost
Margin
Tier 1 indemnity at $9.50
January
$17.50
$9.69
$7.81
$1.69/cwt
February
$18.30
$9.84
$8.46
$1.04/cwt
March
$19.70
$10.13
$9.57
none
April
$20.80
$10.26
$10.54
none
May
$21.30
$10.68
$10.62
none
June
$21.10
$10.22
$10.88
none
July
$20.30
$10.37
$9.93
none
Six consecutive monthly increases from January through June, then a $0.95 retreat in July that left the margin 43 cents above the trigger. Six points in one direction clears the four-point test comfortably. March was the first month of the program year above $9.50, and the payments stopped there.
The milk price did the lifting. Across January to June, all-milk rose $3.60/cwt while the feed calculation rose $0.53. June ran the other way: all-milk eased from $21.30 to $21.10 while feed fell from $10.68 to $10.22, so cheaper corn and soybean meal carried that month. June’s $10.88 sat $1.38 above the trigger, the widest gap of the program year so far.
April shows how fast the switch flips. All-milk jumped $1.10, from $19.70 to $20.80, pushing the margin to $10.54 and generating no payment at any coverage level for a second straight month.
The forecast record is its own small story. Penn State Extension’s January 21 enrollment article, working from projections then available, put the 2026 full-year average margin at $8.84/cwt. Bullvine calculation: the seven published months average $9.69/cwt, $0.85 higher. Anyone who budgeted off January’s outlook has been carrying a better milk price than expected and a fuel bill the January outlook didn’t include.
Against the longer record, 2026 isn’t an outlier. A University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension review of 84 months from 2019 through 2025 found an average margin of $9.48/cwt, with 39 of those months below $9.50. The same team’s August 2026 read is the sentence worth pinning above the desk: feed costs were elevated, but milk prices kept pace through most of the run, so the formula margin compressed less than producers’ on-farm costs did.
Running the Numbers: the modeled 500-cow scorecard
Modeled 500-cow herd at 24,000 lb, 120,000 cwt shipped, forage grown on-farm, 95% coverage, Tier 1 at $9.50.This is a model, not a farm’s books. No named farm, no invoices, no milk statements.
500-cow model
Financial value
Basis and constraint
DMC net indemnity received
+$4,317.50
$12,967.50 on 57,000 covered cwt (Jan and Feb below trigger), less $8,550 premium and the $100 fee
Conservative added fuel cost
−$31,980.00
120,000 cwt whole-herd exposure, 50% fuel share of the $0.82/cwt ERS line, moved by +65.0%
Net operational gap
−$27,662.50
7.4 to 1 excluded-cost-to-payout deficit
At the 25% six-year lock-in discount, the program side improves to $6,455.00, and the gap narrows to $25,525.00. At 60% and 70% fuel shares, the added cost runs $38,376 and $44,772.
Published evidence:
January margin $7.81/cwt, February $8.46/cwt — USDA Farm Service Agency, DMC Prices and Updates, national, USD, retrieved September 17, 2026
Tier 1 first 6 million lb; $0.1500/cwt premium at $9.50; $100 annual administrative fee — USDA FSA, DMC fact sheet and premium schedule, January 2026, in force
Diesel $3.809/gal February 23 to $6.285/gal September 14, 2026, up 65.0% — U.S. Energy Information Administration, Weekly Retail Gasoline and Diesel Prices, U.S. national, on-highway
Fuel, lube and electricity combined, $0.82 per hundredweight sold, Southern Seaboard region, no size breakout, 2025 estimate — USDA Economic Research Service, Milk Cost of Production, regional estimates, row read directly off the ERS dataset. This is an operating-cost line item, not ERS full economic cost, which imputes owned land and unpaid family labor and can run 40% or more above a farmer’s cash cost
Bullvine math, program side: 6,000,000 lb × 95% = 57,000 cwt/yr, or 4,750 cwt/month. January ($9.50 − $7.81) × 4,750 = $8,027.50. February ($9.50 − $8.46) × 4,750 = $4,940.00. Premium $0.15 × 57,000 = $8,550.00.
Why the on-highway price is the conservative input
Two objections land on this calculation from anyone who buys dyed fuel by the transport load. Both cut in the article’s favor, and here’s the arithmetic.
Off-road diesel is cheaper in absolute terms, not in percentage terms. IRS Publication 510 puts the federal tax on diesel at $0.244 per gallon, and only the $0.001 leaking-underground-storage-tank levy applies to dyed diesel, so the federal differential is $0.243 before state fuel taxes that also don’t apply and vary by state. On-farm and off-highway business use are listed as nontaxable uses. The farm tank price therefore sits below the EIA retail number all year.
But the exemption is a fixed amount per gallon, not a discount rate. Take an illustrative $0.40 off both ends of the EIA move, and $3.409 becomes $5.885 — a 72.6% increase, not 65.0%. The tax-free base is smaller, so the same cents-per-gallon jump is a larger percentage. Using the on-highway percentage understates what the dyed-fuel buyer absorbed.
Electricity sits in the same ERS bucket and moved nowhere near 65%. EIA’s May 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook has U.S. residential electricity averaging 18.2 cents per kilowatt-hour in 2026 against 17.30 cents in 2025, which EIA describes as a nearly 5% increase. That’s why the conservative case assumes petroleum fuel and lube are only half the $0.82 line. Applying 65% to the whole bucket would treat a 5% electricity move as a 65% one.
Why the next four months matter more than the last seven
July’s margin sat 43 cents above the trigger. The Center for Dairy Excellence, a Pennsylvania industry organization, projected in its June 30 market review that all-milk would fall to $19.43 in August before recovering to $21.11 by December, with feed costs climbing from $9.32 in June to $9.60 in December.
Milk down and feed up is what walks the national margin back toward $9.50. Every operation enrolled at that level is about to find out whether the program switches back on in the same months its diesel bill is still running above February. The two have no mechanical connection.
Two links in the chain stay unevidenced here. How much of the 2026 diesel move traces to the Gulf conflict rather than refinery, inventory, and demand factors is not established. Neither is whether higher fertilizer costs have already moved into 2027 corn, meal and hay bids, which would put part of this shock inside the formula and turn the signal around again.
Nitrogen or potash: which line does the 2027 fertilizer call hinge on?
Nitrogen, and it isn’t close. The Food and Agriculture Organization put the affected Gulf region at roughly one-third of globally traded urea and one-fifth of ammonia. The World Bank reported the urea benchmark above US$850 per metric ton in April, 80% above February. Its 2026 forecast for muriate of potash is a rise of about 12%.
Potash rides a different supply chain. The U.S. Geological Survey reports Canada supplied 79% of U.S. potash imports across 2021 through 2024, with Russia at 12% and Israel at 3%. Freight and energy costs still travel. The chokepoint doesn’t.
If you’re pricing one nutrient hard this fall, price the nitrogen. And if your hauling deduction moved this year too, that’s the same diesel showing up in a second line the formula can’t see.
The 90-day playbook for herds enrolled at $9.50
30 days.
Put your actual monthly operating margin per cwt beside FSA’s published margin for the same month, twelve months back. Net milk revenue after hauling and deductions, minus accrual-adjusted feed, minus defined non-feed operating costs. Requires twelve milk statements and twelve months of expense detail. If you don’t have twelve, run six, or pull four quarters from your accountant’s working papers. The shorter series will diagnose a divergence, but it won’t set a band you can trust. Threshold: if the two moved opposite directions in two consecutive months, the national margin has stopped working as your proxy. Sharper trigger if you carry term debt: if your lender’s own debt-service coverage calculation has sat below its covenant floor for three consecutive quarters, this goes to the front of the list, because you no longer have room to absorb a gap you haven’t measured. Backfires if you use check-book cash flow, where a January tank fill reads as a January cost.
Put a name and a monthly due date on that reconciliation. Requires a decision, not a purchase. Threshold: if nobody owns it by month-end, it won’t happen. Watch for it drifting to whoever is least equipped to produce it.
Compute your own mailbox-to-all-milk gap from six consecutive checks, then set it against the right published number. Net pay divided by cwt shipped, compared with your own federal order’s monthly uniform price or producer price differential, not the national all-milk figure, which is collected gross and averaged across every order. Requires six milk statements and your market administrator’s monthly report. Threshold: whatever your six-month gap is, that’s a second basis you carry on top of the first, and it belongs in the same worksheet. Backfires if you benchmark against a national number and conclude your handler is the problem when the order is.
90 days.
Price 2027 nitrogen in dollars per pound of actual N, delivered and applied, netting out a current manure analysis. Requires written dealer quotes with expiry dates, your acres, and a nutrient plan. Threshold: act when a quote’s expiry falls inside your cash-flow window, not on a calendar rule. Backfires by converting price risk into prepay, storage, and counterparty risk.
Decide what job Tier 2 is doing. At the $8.00 level, FSA’s 2026 premium schedule sets Tier 1 at $0.1000/cwt and Tier 2 at $1.8130. That’s 18.1 times the price for identical coverage on milk from the same tank, and $8.00 is the ceiling. Threshold: under three months of fixed-cost runway, Tier 2 is survival coverage. Over six months, it’s a resizing conversation with your lender. Requires your accessible cash and your true monthly fixed costs, not an estimate. Our full breakdown of the Tier 2 premium election runs the 84-month version of that math.
Get your 2027 forage acres costed at current nitrogen prices before you finalize the cropping plan. Requires the dealer quotes above plus your agronomist’s rates. Threshold: if homegrown feed is still carried at last year’s fertilizer cost, your breakeven is wrong and so is every margin you calculate off it.
365 days.
Write a trigger for the farm-versus-DMC gap. A dollar limit and a direction limit, each with an attached action. Requires 36 to 60 months of matched data to set the band honestly, which is the real reason to start the reconciliation now. Opportunity signal: current fertilizer benchmarks point toward higher 2027 feed replacement costs, and if that moves into corn, meal and hay bids, the formula starts seeing part of this shock. Coverage economics at $9.50 improve for whoever kept the matched series current and can prove where their own margin sat.
Key Takeaways
FSA’s margin formula recognizes three feed inputs — corn, soybean meal and alfalfa hay, per 7 CFR §1430.411. Diesel, hauling, nitrogen, electricity, labor, and interest aren’t in it, and never were.
On a modeled 500-cow herd, one excluded cost line ran $31,980 against $4,317.50 net from the program to date in 2026. Different denominators, and only one of them shows up on your invoices.
The all-milk price feeding that formula is collected gross, before hauling, dues, assessments, and promotion, so the margin is built from a milk price above what lands in your tank check.
FSA doesn’t offer Tier 2 above $8.00, so every herd over 6 million pounds is locked out of the $9.50 level Tier 1 herds buy. At $8.00, Tier 2 costs 18.1 times Tier 1 for identical coverage.
Two statements, one check
The trade-off isn’t whether to carry DMC at fifteen cents. It’s whether you keep reading a national milk-over-feed number as a verdict on your own business while the costs it excludes move faster than the ones it includes.
So pull your January 2026 milk statement and your July 2026 statement. Net pay divided by cwt shipped, both months. Set them beside FSA’s published margins, $7.81 and $9.93. If the federal number improved more than yours did, what does your own expense ledger say moved in the gap?
Audit Your Herd: DMC Safety Net vs. Uncovered Fuel Deficit
Plug in your production history, actual cow numbers, and local forage baseline to test if 2026 DMC payments bridged your fuel bill.
Milking Herd Size500 cows
Production Per Cow / Year24,000 lbs
Diesel Price Increase (%)+65%
ERS Base Fuel & Electricity$0.82/cwt
2026 DMC Net Payout
+$4,317
Capped at Tier 1 (57k cwt)
Added Fuel Cost
-$31,980
Whole-herd volume (50% share)
Net Cash-Flow Gap
-$27,663
Deficit: 7.4 to 1
The Denominator Reality: Your herd ships 120,000 cwt, but DMC Tier 1 caps at 57,000 cwt. For every $1.00 this program deposited in net margin help, your operation absorbed $7.41 in unhedged fuel inflation.
*Math applies official 2026 FSA published margin indemnities through July (Jan $1.69, Feb $1.04, Mar–Jul $0.00). Assumes conservative 50% petroleum fuel/lube allocation of ERS baseline to isolate electricity. Whole herd production is modeled on farm-grown forage.
Methodology and limitations
All dollar figures are USD unless otherwise noted.
Sources. DMC margin, all-milk price, and feed cost figures come from USDA Farm Service Agency’s DMC Prices and Updates table, 2026 program year, retrieved September 17, 2026, national scope. The all-milk price underlying that table originates with USDA NASS and is subject to revision; it’s collected gross, before hauling, cooperative dues, marketing assessments, and promotion deductions. The feed formula and the premium-and-supreme alfalfa pricing basis are stated in 7 CFR §1430.411. Diesel prices come from the U.S. Energy Information Administration’s weekly retail on-highway series, U.S. national, February 23 and September 14, 2026. Federal diesel tax rates and the dyed-fuel treatment come from IRS Publication 510 (rev. 12/2025); the statutory exemption sits at 26 U.S.C. §4082. Electricity prices come from EIA’s Short-Term Energy Outlook, May 2026 edition.
The fuel line. Fuel, lube, and electricity combined, from USDA Economic Research Service’s Milk Cost of Production regional estimates (2025), Southern Seaboard region, no size breakout, based on the 2021 ARMS survey updated annually for price changes. It’s an operating-cost line item, not ERS full economic cost. The Southern Seaboard is the higher of the two regions we pulled, so these figures are not a national low; a lower-cost region produces a smaller number. We’re not publishing a second regional case because the second row wasn’t confirmed in this pass, and one verified input beats two where one is an estimate.
The model and its limits. The 500-cow calculation assumes forage grown on-farm; a dairy buying all its feed carries almost no field diesel, and its exposure sits in the hauling deduction and the delivered feed price instead. Substitute your own gallons before you use any figure here. The program side counts only the two months below trigger, so it’s complete for 2026 to date, while the fuel side annualizes the current price gap and therefore overstates a partial-year exposure. The program net is earned on 57,000 covered cwt against fuel spread over 120,000 shipped cwt, two different denominators reported side by side rather than netted into a single rate. No hauling, fertilizer, or electricity increase is added, which avoids double counting against either the ERS line or the DMC feed formula. The fuel-and-lube share of the ERS line is an assumption, varied across three cases, with the lowest used in every headline figure. The $0.40 per gallon used in the off-road comparison is illustrative, not a market quote. National averages may not reflect your region, herd size, management system, debt position, or market access.
If your own numbers differ, send them. We publish producer data and case studies, and we correct factual errors visibly at the top of the article rather than editing silently. Corrections and data: editor@thebullvine.com
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Treasury moved the 45Z manure math on September 8. On 2,000 cows, “25% of the credit” pays US$187,800 or US$82,700 depending on one undefined word. Which one does your contract use?
Notice 2026-53, issued September 8, splits dairy manure from swine in the 2026 45Z emissions rate table and ties the carbon intensity to a farm’s own pre-digester manure practices — practices a taxpayer must substantiate or lose the avoided emissions entirely. Dairies holding feedstock agreements signed before that date carry the exposure, since those contracts allocated a number that didn’t exist yet. On the conservative yield, gross credit runs US$188 per cow at low CI and US$563 at high. Bullvine’s own cascade math traces where it goes: the fixed US$150,000 of transaction costs leaves a farm with 24% of its nominal quarter-share at low CI against 51% at high.
The Internal Revenue Service issued Notice 2026-53 on September 8, 2026, and it does something no earlier guidance did. The carbon intensity behind the 45Z manure digester credit in 2026 can now turn on your own farm’s prior manure management practices, and the notice states that a taxpayer who cannot substantiate those practices “will not have avoided emissions included in the 45ZCF-GREET model for such farm’s portion of the taxpayer’s manure inputs.”
Not reduced. Not averaged to a national default. Not included.
That is the reframe. Under the prior approach, manure-derived gas leaned on an alternative fate built from the national average of all animal waste management practices, which made your own lagoon history irrelevant to the number. The notice replaces that averaging with your farm’s documented practices, and states the averaging approach is incompatible with the statute for fuel produced after 2025.
The “Paper Baseline” Trap
The maximum-exposure operation is specific: a large herd with a genuine pre-digester uncovered lagoon, a signed agreement assigning environmental attributes, and no indexed file proving what that lagoon handled. Physical baseline strong, paper baseline thin, contract silent. Leverage sharpens it — an operation carrying the digester on its own borrowing has less room to walk away from a bad clause than one hosting a developer-owned system on a lease.
The same notice adds U.S. dairy manure and U.S. swine manure as separate primary feedstocks in the calendar-year 2026 emissions rate table, for fuel produced after December 31, 2025 only, and confines the old generic animal-manure row to fuel produced before January 1, 2026.
The prevailing-wage multiplier: 4.95×
For all transportation fuel produced and sold in calendar 2026, IRS Notice 2026-41 sets two amounts on a 2026 inflation adjustment factor of 1.0929:
Applicable amount, 2026 sales
Per gallon gasoline equivalent
Base amount
22 cents
Where the qualified facility meets prevailing-wage and apprenticeship requirements
US$1.09
Same gas, same lagoon, same model. A workforce compliance question moves the credit by a factor of 4.95. The per-cow effect is in Running the Numbers, below.
Manure is also the one feedstock that keeps a negative emissions rate after 2025. Every other pathway gets floored at zero.
So US$1.09 is not the ceiling. It is the multiplier, and for manure the emissions factor can run above 1.0.
What the two documents establish, and what they don’t
Notice 2026-53 is guidance, effective on and after September 8, 2026. The DOE document is the September 2026 revision of the 45ZCF-GREET guidelines, which now display separate life-cycle results for fuel produced in 2025 and fuel produced after December 31, 2025. The regulations at 91 F.R. 5160, published February 4, 2026, are proposed and not in force. Anyone treating §1.45Z-2 as settled is running ahead of the record.
The mechanism, in the notice’s own terms. A taxpayer determines a distinct emissions rate by entering the number of animals by type and the share of manure managed under each prior practice in place immediately preceding the earlier of two dates: the commencement of digester operation, or September 8, 2026. Where manure went off-site, the commencement date is when the farm first began diverting to any off-site digester. A digester counts as operational once it starts capturing, using, or destroying biogas after a start-up period that cannot exceed nine months.
Recognized prior practices include uncovered lagoons, deep pits, liquid/slurry, pasture/range/paddock, dry lot, and solid storage. A farm, for this purpose, is any animal feeding operation with or without a nutrient management plan.
Two limits matter for anyone building. A farm that begins operations after September 8, 2026 gets no farm-specific alternative fate until Treasury issues further guidance; the notice says a new farm “could be incentivized to select the highest emitting practices on startup.” Poultry and beef manure pathways are anticipated rather than published, and the notice tells those producers to wait rather than petition for a provisional emissions rate.
What neither document contains is a dairy CI figure. The 2026 table names the feedstock and directs you to the most recent 45ZCF-GREET version. The number comes out of a workbook run on your animals, your prior practices, your gas.
Running the Numbers
Bullvine calculation. Gross statutory 45Z value on modeled dairy RNG, before any contract sharing.
Methodology note — two inputs, stated separately.
Yield spread, MMBtu per cow per year. NREL’s 2021 case study of the Aurora Organic Dairy High Plains Complex in Gill, Colorado (NREL/BR-6A50-80381) modeled 170,322 MMBtu of upgraded RNG a year from 13,000 cows: 13.10 MMBtu per cow. Bartlett & West, an engineering and consulting firm working on biogas projects, puts the figure nearer 10 MMBtu per cow in its producer guidance — a consultancy estimate rather than an agency or peer-reviewed figure, used here only as the conservative bound. That is a 31% spread on the single input every dollar below depends on, so the tables run on the conservative 10, and NREL’s modeled result appears as the upper bound. Both are models; neither is your barn, and regional climate, bedding, solids separation, and digester type all move it.
Statutory conversion and brackets. 116,090 Btu per GGE on a lower-heating-value basis per the DOE September 2026 guidelines, giving 8.614 GGE per MMBtu. Applicable amount: US$1.09/GGE, 2026 sales, prevailing-wage and apprenticeship conditions met. Emissions factor (50 − CI) ÷ 50, rounded to the nearest 0.1 under §45Z(b)(2). The three CI values are stated sensitivity points chosen to bracket the arithmetic — not 45ZCF-GREET outputs, and no dairy should treat them as its own result.
(Swipe horizontally to view all herd sizes.)
Sensitivity CI (kg CO2e/MMBtu)
Emissions factor
Gross per cow, 10 MMBtu
Gross per cow, 13.10 MMBtu
500 cows
1,500 cows
4,000 cows
−50 (low)
2.0
US$188
US$246
US$93,900
US$281,700
US$751,100
−150 (central)
4.0
US$376
US$492
US$187,800
US$563,400
US$1,502,300
−250 (high)
6.0
US$563
US$738
US$281,700
US$845,100
US$2,253,400
Herd columns run on the conservative 10 MMBtu yield. At NREL’s modeled yield, they rise about 31%.
Arithmetic at 500 cows, central, conservative yield: 500 × 10 = 5,000 MMBtu, × 8.614 = 43,070 GGE, × US$1.09 × 4.0 = US$187,800. Swap to the 22-cent base amount and the low case drops to US$38 per cow.
What a missing nutrient management plan costs. Take the 2,000-cow model at central sensitivity on the conservative yield: US$751,100 of gross statutory credit. The negative CI driving that number comes from avoided methane, and the notice excludes avoided emissions entirely for an unsubstantiated farm’s share of manure inputs. Remove that contribution and the emissions rate moves toward and past the 50 kg CO2e/MMBtu eligibility ceiling, where the emissions factor reaches zero, and the credit attributable to that farm’s manure goes with it. Exposure runs from a partial reduction up to the full US$751,100, depending on where the model lands. That range is directional and bounded by the arithmetic above, not a model output. The bottom of it is not a haircut.
Take the conservative row and hold it. US$188 per cow per year of gross federal credit rides on a calculation that sits inside a workbook the dairy usually never sees.
Does my feedstock contract still price the 45Z manure digester credit right?
Probably not, and bad faith is not required to get there. These agreements were drafted to allocate RINs, LCFS credits, and gas revenue. One publicly filed RNG interconnection agreement defines environmental attributes to reach every attribute, compliance credit, benefit, emission reduction, offset, and allowance arising from the gas, whether it exists at signing or comes into being afterward. Public company disclosure describes biogas projects secured through long-term gas rights, manure supply agreements, and property leases. Trade guidance has flagged compensation and environmental incentives as critical manure-supply terms since 2022.
None of it anticipated a federal calculation that pays for documented lagoon history.
Bullvine calculation — the credit-definition cascade. One modeled 2,000-cow herd, central sensitivity CI, conservative yield, PWA met, gross statutory value US$751,100. The contract says the dairy gets 25%.
What “the credit” is defined as
Producer’s figure
Dairy’s 25%
Gap vs. face value
Gross statutory credit
US$751,100
US$187,800
—
Credit claimed on return
US$751,100
US$187,800
US$0
Credit allowed after substantiation review
US$600,900
US$150,200
US$37,600
Cash after credit transfer
US$480,700
US$120,200
US$67,600
Net proceeds after defined deductions
US$330,700
US$82,700
US$105,100
Illustrative Bullvine model — not a project payment.
Assumptions, stated plainly: 20% of the claimed credit disallowed or reserved, 20% transfer discount, and US$150,000 of contract-permitted third-party costs covering brokerage, credit insurance, tax counsel, verification, and an indemnity reserve. These are scenario assumptions built to test one contract phrase.
Run the same cascade at all three sensitivity points and something worth knowing falls out.
Sensitivity CI
Gross statutory credit
Dairy’s 25% of gross
Dairy after the full cascade
Share of nominal payment retained
−50 (low)
US$375,600
US$93,900
US$22,600
24%
−150 (central)
US$751,100
US$187,800
US$82,700
44%
−250 (high)
US$1,126,700
US$281,700
US$142,800
51%
Illustrative Bullvine model — not a project payment.
2,000 cows, conservative yield, same disclosed assumptions at every row, US dollars. At NREL’s modeled yield, the central row’s gap widens to US$126,060.
The fixed US$150,000 is what does that. Percentage deductions scale with the credit; transaction costs largely don’t. So the weaker your project’s carbon intensity, the more of your nominal quarter-share those fixed costs eat — 76% of it at the low row against 49% at the high row. A farm negotiating a percentage of net proceeds on a modest-CI project is negotiating for a fraction of a fraction.
The 2,000-cow figure is a modeling convenience. It describes no actual operation, none of the percentages above is drawn from any real agreement, and no real developer’s conduct is described or implied.
The percentage never moved. The denominator did.
Why your old paperwork is now an asset, not an errand
Here is the part of Notice 2026-53 that runs in your favor, and it hasn’t been said plainly anywhere yet.
The taxpayer claiming the credit is generally the fuel producer rather than the farm. The proposed regulations would define that producer as the party processing the gas until it is interchangeable with fossil natural gas, and those regulations are not final. What the notice does put beyond argument is where the substantiation burden sits: the taxpayer must be able to substantiate the farm-specific prior manure management practices “for all collected manure” where those data establish the alternative fate. Fail, and the model carries no avoided emissions for that farm’s portion of the manure inputs.
Read that against the cascade. The producer’s negative-CI position on your manure rests chiefly on inputs your farm’s history supplies — animals by type, and the share managed under each prior practice at the cutoff date. Your nutrient management plan, your engineering drawings, your herd inventories, and, where you report under 40 CFR Part 98 Subpart JJ, the manure-fraction allocation you already file. Documents you built for a permit fight or a lender, now sitting upstream of a federal tax calculation.
That is a negotiating position, and it has a shelf life. Where your agreement doesn’t already compel disclosure on terms set before September 8, 2026, the records are an asset you still control the pricing of. Where it does compel disclosure, the price of that cooperation was fixed before this calculation existed, which is its own argument for reopening the clause rather than filling the request.
Two cautions, because leverage cuts both ways. Check what your agreement already obligates you to provide before you treat the file as unencumbered — many do. And a developer may be able to reconstruct part of the baseline from public permits, agency files, or its own engineering record, so the position is strong rather than absolute.
One correction to our own file, while the cascade is still in front of you. Bullvine’s May 19, 2026 analysis, $80M on her land, $0 in carbon credits, reported dairy manure RNG carbon intensity as “often −250 to −270 g CO2e/MJ,” and used it to explain why the credit stack on a herd’s manure was worth more than the gas. That framing is now retired for tax purposes. Post-2025, dairy stands as its own feedstock, and the number depends on your animals and your documentation rather than a range that travels between farms.
The contract conclusion from that piece held up better than the CI number did. Curtis Creek Dairy in Newton County, Indiana had its cows, manure, and ground sitting behind a 15-to-25-year supply contract recorded against the property, with the developer holding the LCFS and RIN stack, according to that reporting. Whether that structure serves the operation well is a question only its own numbers can answer, and we make no claim either way. What it shows is the mechanism: where a supply agreement assigns the credit stack and carries no revision clause, later federal methodology changes accrue to whoever holds the attributes.
No executed feedstock agreement was made available to Bullvine for this analysis. The clause questions below are drawn from the primary documents, not quoted from any contract.
What records do I need to prove my old lagoon?
The ones describing the farm you ran before the digester, tied to animal counts and manure shares at the notice’s cutoff date.
Here is the part that runs against intuition. A dairy that flushed to an uncovered lagoon for fifteen years holds the higher-value baseline, while a dairy on solid storage and daily spread holds a weaker one. The notice pays on substantiation rather than physics. So the exposed operation is the one with the widest distance between what happened in the yard and what survives in a file.
Where that file usually sits:
Your nutrient management planner — the plan nearest the cutoff, describing collection, storage, and transfer. EPA requires NPDES-permitted CAFOs to implement nutrient management plans.
Your engineer — lagoon drawings, capacity, pipelines, separator layout, construction and retrofit dates. NRCS Conservation Practice Standard 359, Waste Treatment Lagoon, October 2017, requires the lagoon be planned, designed, and constructed to documented specifications.
Federal reporting files — 40 CFR Part 98 Subpart JJ, as currently codified, requires operations that report under it to determine the fraction of total manure by weight managed in each on-site system component. That is the closest existing analog to what the model now asks for, and if you file it, you are further along than you think.
Your own office — herd inventories by class, pumping logs, hauling and custom-applicator tickets, invoices, dated photographs. Before you hand over a page of it, get the data terms in writing: what the records may be used for, who else sees them, whether they leave with the developer if the project is sold, and how the credit value they support is attributed and paid. Send copies, keep originals, and log what went where and when.
The developer — delivery volumes, meter data, digester start-up date. Rarely your historical baseline.
Aerial imagery proves a lagoon existed. It does not prove what share of manure from which animal class reached it, and that gap is where a claim gets thin.
What This Means for Your Operation: The 90-Day Playbook
Next 30 days — establish the record
Find the attribute clause. Pull the executed agreement, not the term sheet, and mark every reference to environmental attributes, tax credits, carbon intensity, GREET, and change in law. Requires the signed original and all amendments. Urgent once the producer starts assembling its 2026 return. Backfires if you negotiate from a summary against language that isn’t in the document.
Read your own data obligations before you read anything else. Find what the agreement already requires you to hand over, on what notice, and at whose cost. Requires the same executed copy. Urgent before any records request arrives. Backfires if you treat the file as yours to price when the contract already committed it.
Send one written request. Ask for the model version, your farm-specific inputs, the output CI and emissions factor, the volume attributed to your manure, and the provision governing what happens if your records raise the credit. Requires an email and a deadline. Backfires on verbal assurances, so get it in writing.
Date your cutoff. Use the earlier of digester commencement or September 8, 2026, and, for off-site digestion, the date manure first left the farm. Requires start-up records and first delivery tickets. Backfires if you assume your longest-running system is the relevant one.
Red-flag trigger: if the agreement pays a percentage of net proceeds and does not define permitted deductions in a schedule you can read, this moves to the top of the list today. On the low-CI row above, that structure returns 24 cents of every nominal dollar.
Next 90 days — build and price the file
Index the evidence before you buy any of it. Mark every model input as documented, corroborated, estimated, or unsupported. Requires your planner, your engineer, and someone who knows the pre-digester manure flow. Urgent ahead of any filing. Backfires if you fund forensic reconstruction before knowing whether the contract shares what it produces.
Price any new offer against a benchmark. One from our earlier work: if a developer-owned offer clears under about US$80 per cow per year in avoided costs on your own numbers, look harder at what the manure is worth before signing. Requires your own cost figures for bedding, hauling, storage, and nutrient value. Urgent before signature, not after. Backfires if you treat a benchmark as a valuation, because a single number cannot price your site, your gas, or your term.
Negotiate the uplift term. Ask for a share of the gross incremental credit attributable to your substantiated alternative fate, measured against a baseline run with all other inputs held constant, before discounts and deductions. Requires your lawyer and your accountant, plus roughly two weeks of turnaround. Backfires if you demand a percentage without demanding the controlled comparison that proves the increment.
Split the attribute schedule. Separate 45Z from RINs, LCFS value, and voluntary claims rather than leaving one undefined bundle. Backfires into an anti-double-crediting problem you created by selling the same molecule twice.
Next 365 days — reposition
Preserve your own data room. Keep originals, share dated copies, log what went where. The opportunity signal sits here: a dairy with a clean indexed historical file becomes the preferred feedstock partner in a market where substantiation now sets the credit.
Put a true-up in writing. Same formula on the way up and the way down, tied to credit allowed or cash received, surviving termination. Backfires if the clause recovers developer losses from you but never shares developer gains. Watch for a reserve that never releases.
Notice 2026-53 did not make every dairy contract unfair. It made the value of every dairy contract’s silence visible, and silence is what most of these agreements say about a calculation that didn’t exist when they were signed.
Put your agreement on the table and answer five questions in writing. Which GREET version does it name? Who elects a later version released during the production year? Is your percentage applied to gross statutory credit, credit allowed, transfer cash, or net proceeds? Who pays to retrieve the historical records? Who absorbs an IRS adjustment three years out?
If your contract cannot answer all five, you do not have a price for your manure. You have a placeholder.
Then ask the developer the question that settles it: if my old lagoon records increase your 45Z value, show me the clause that pays me for that increase, and if there isn’t one, show me the clause that says I must spend money finding them.
Key Takeaways
“Net proceeds” is where the money goes. Four contract definitions of the same word — gross statutory, claimed, allowed, net of deductions — produce a US$105,100 spread on a modeled 2,000-cow herd.
Fixed transaction costs hit hardest where the carbon intensity is weakest. A farm keeps 24% of its nominal quarter-share at low CI against 51% at high, because the US$150,000 doesn’t scale down with the credit.
Records built for a permit fight or a lender are now tax-file inputs. The taxpayer must substantiate a farm’s pre-digester practices for all collected manure, and where it can’t, that manure contributes no avoided emissions at all.
The window that matters is the one just before your digester started, not your longest-running system. Fix the earlier of digester start-up or September 8, 2026, and check what your contract already obligates you to hand over before you price the file as yours.
BULLVINE INTERACTIVE TOOL
45Z Dairy Manure Credit & Cascade Calculator
IRS Notice 2026-53 ties 45Z value to farm-specific lagoon history. Calculate your gross statutory credit and test what remains after contract deductions and transaction fees.
head
Typical commercial scale modeled in Bullvine benchmarks.
MMBtu
kg CO2e
A 4.95× swing rides purely on developer workforce compliance.
Contract Waterfalls & Cascade Assumptions
%
%
Disallowed / reserved CI
%
Market cash monetization
US$
Legal, broker, tax counsel fees
GROSS STATUTORY 45Z VALUE (ANNUAL)
$751,100
$376 / cow / year •
Emissions Factor: 4.0×
Notice 2026-53 Warning: Unsubstantiated lagoons forfeit 100% of avoided emissions.
Contract Definition of “The Credit”
Project Total
Dairy Share (25%)
Gap vs. Face Value
Gross Statutory Credit
Raw model output before filing adjustments
$751,100
$187,800
—
Credit Allowed After Review
After audit reserves and substantiation holdbacks
$600,900
$150,200
-$37,600
Cash After Transfer Discount
Actual cash realized on transfer market
$480,700
$120,200
-$67,600
Net Proceeds (After Fixed Deductions)
What your check actually is if contract says “Net Proceeds”
$330,700
$82,700
-$105,100
44%
Under a “Net Proceeds” definition, fixed transaction costs eat
56% of your nominal quarterly payout.
The farm leaves $105,100 on the table relative to gross statutory credit.
Methodology and corrections: credit values here are estimates built on the assumptions and sensitivity points shown, in US dollars, for fuel produced and sold in calendar 2026. This is not tax, accounting, or legal advice — eligibility, registration, emissions modeling, transferability, and contract ownership require review by qualified advisers. Modeled figures may not reflect your region, herd size, digester configuration, gas yield, or contract terms. If your agreement is structured differently, or your own 45ZCF-GREET runs land somewhere else, send us the numbers and we’ll report what they show. Factual corrections: contact the editor through The Bullvine’s contact page and we’ll publish a visible correction note.
The Carbon Credit Programs Every Dairy Should Join Before 2026 — Exposes aggregator fee traps eating 15% to 50% of nominal value, comparing high-retention insetting splits against long-term compliance market contracts before programmatic rules reset.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Four Iowa consent orders held the penalty between $5,000 and $8,000, whether the kill was zero fish or 126,469, on herds from 330 cows to about 4,200. Restitution ran 6.7 times higher. In Ohio, roughly 789 dead fish produced a federal conviction, 15 months of probation and a $25,000 fine for one man.
A creek in Mercer County tested between 120 and 150 parts per million of ammonia on December 12, 2022. Thirteen ppm is considered chronic toxicity to aquatic life and 1 ppm is normal, according to Mercer Soil and Water Conservation District officials. Daily Standard Three years and nine months later, in a dairy Clean Water Act sentencing that named one man, U.S. Magistrate Judge Darrell A. Clay handed down 15 months of probation, a $25,000 fine and 100 hours of community service.
The judgment names Teunis Jan Willemsen, 54, who was serving as manager of Heartland Dairy in December 2022. USAO-NDOH The operation at 3101 Tama Road southwest of Rockford, formed in 2010 and formerly known as Rockford Dairy, is run by Heartland Dairy Holdings, LLC. Daily Standard, 2017Lima News He pleaded guilty on May 8, 2026, to negligently discharging a pollutant under 33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a) and 1319(c)(1)(A). DOJ Environmental Crimes Bulletin Read that provision closely, because it is the part most operators get wrong: it reaches a person who “negligently violates” the Act, so the government does not have to prove intent, a plan, or a willful act. It carries $2,500 to $25,000 per day of violation, up to a year in prison, or both.
Now put that beside Iowa. A January 2026 consent order in Winneshiek County carried a $5,000 penalty and $33,470.39 in restitution and investigative costs, $38,470.39 in total, for 126,469 dead fish over 10.2 miles. Iowa DNR order 2026-AFO-02 Ohio’s federal case produced a $25,000 criminal fine and 15 months of probation on a kill of roughly 789 fish. USAO-NDOH The operations most exposed are in delegated-permit states, with a leachate or manure structure within hose reach of a swale, tile inlet, or culvert.
What the records establish, and where they disagree
DOJ’s two publications give the outcome. The mechanism comes from the Mercer district’s own field investigation, presented at its January board meeting and reported January 6, 2023, by Leslie Gartrell in The Daily Standard. Bullvine requested the district’s minutes and complaint file on September 17 and had not received them before publication, so the account that follows is that newspaper’s report of a public meeting.
The account runs on a clock. Then-Ohio DNR Mercer County wildlife officer Brad Buening called then-district technician Matt Heckler at 8:25 a.m. on December 12, 2022, reporting discolored water and dead fish where Little Black Creek crosses Erastus Durbin Road. Heckler notified Dave Schilt, then at Ohio EPA’s Division of Environmental Response and Revitalization, and Frances Springer, then at ODA’s Division of Soil and Water. Crews walking the creek found a 10- to 12-inch tile discharging foaming water above 10 ppm ammonia. At the facility, they found a pump in the silage leachate collection system with a hose running over the collection wall and discharging into the clean water swale on the north side of the operation.
Heckler described silage leachate as a corn byproduct, high in nutrients and land-applicable, and called it one of the worst potential pollutants. By 12:35 p.m., a manure applicator working for the dairy told officials he had plugged the tile in the catch basin and closed the inline water control structure. Total contamination: 5.1 miles of creek. The district found a valid pollution complaint and referred it to ODA-DLEP and Ohio EPA for enforcement. Daily Standard No state enforcement outcome has been verified, and the district had not responded before publication to a September 17 request for comment.
Three places where the records do not line up, stated rather than smoothed. DOJ’s May bulletin locates the dairy in “Rockland, Ohio,” while the county-level record puts it at Rockford in Mercer County. DOJDaily Standard DOJ describes wastewater pumped from a settling basin into a nearby ditch, consisting of manure and silage leachate, while the district found a pump in the leachate collection system feeding a clean water swale. And the May bulletin puts the non-fish toll at 1,370 animals, attributed to the Ohio Department of Agriculture, while the September release says 1,371. DOJUSAO-NDOH Neither DOJ publication states the discharge volume.
Nor does either explain how they counted the roughly 789 dead fish. Iowa publishes its method: in the Winneshiek County matter, DNR Fisheries staff Theresa Shay, Josh Hefflefinger, Caleb Schnitzler and Steve Pecinovsky surveyed 10.2 miles between March 11 and 14, 2025, using the “Narrow Stream, Incompletely Accessible” method from American Fisheries Society Special Publication 35, and the order names the method on its face. Iowa DNR order 2026-AFO-02 Iowa also runs a public fish-kill database that logs each event’s mechanism and the surveyed distance in yards, with GPS coordinates for the endpoints. Iowa DNR Fish Kill Database Ohio’s count arrives without a method.
The federal record establishes the bridge to the defendant. The bulletin says Willemsen “stated he was responsible for employees pumping the contents from the settling basin into a nearby drainage ditch.” DOJ Special Agent in Charge Allison Landsman of EPA’s criminal enforcement program in Ohio said in the sentencing release: “The defendant oversaw a discharge of ammonia-laden wastewater to Little Black Creek in the Maumee River, Ohio watershed that poisoned the water for miles and killed thousands of fish and other aquatic animals.” “Reckless and careless business practices that threaten Ohio’s environment and wildlife will not be tolerated,” U.S. Attorney David M. Toepfer said.
Employees ran the pump. The manager carried the charge. Assistant U.S. Attorney Matthew D. Simko prosecuted with EPA Regional Criminal Enforcement Counsel Sasha Reyes assisting. USAO-NDOH The reviewed federal materials identify no corporate co-defendant, which is not the same as DOJ clearing the company: Bullvine has not read the judgment, the charging document, the plea agreement, or the full docket in No. 3:26-mj-08002, and no public document explains the charging decision between entity and individual.
How does a clean water swale become a Clean Water Act charge?
Your state permit did not keep federal investigators out of this barn. Ohio EPA has held authority over the base NPDES permit program since March 11, 1974. EPA EPA’s Criminal Investigation Division, the Ohio Attorney General’s Bureau of Criminal Investigation, and Ohio EPA’s Special Investigations Unit still worked this file with support from Ohio DNR.
The pathway had three links and no independent check on any of them. A pump sat in a leachate collection system. A hose crossed a wall into a swale built for clean water. That swale fed an outlet tile connected to Little Black Creek. Daily Standard The statute reaches negligence, and the tile worked exactly as designed.
Two details raise the stakes for anyone whose permit file looks clean. Springer sent Heckler a Mercer County auditor aerial image from March 2021 showing a pump and hose already present in the leachate collection system, and the district said it cannot verify whether contamination had been continuous since then. Daily Standard No document reviewed establishes when that pump was placed, how often it was used, or whether it discharged before December 2022. Worth sitting with: that image came from the county auditor’s aerial photography, so the yard was documented years before anyone walked it. Ohio county auditors publish aerial imagery, and many county assessors elsewhere do the same. Check what your county publishes, then look at what a hose, a pump, or a stained swale would show from above.
Separately, then-ODA-DLEP program administrator Nancy Cunningham said in December, during a five-year permit-to-operate renewal, that the facility had no infractions since its permit was first granted. Daily Standard Heartland Dairy Holdings, LLC was asked on September 17 to respond to each of those findings, including the aerial image and the referral, and to say whether the company was ever charged or resolved any civil or administrative matter. It had not responded before publication. ODA-DLEP was asked the same day for the outcome of the December 2022 referral, the facility’s current permit status, and whether the no-infractions characterization was accurate. It had not responded.
Ohio already requires you to name the people who will execute your plan. Administrative Code 901:10-2-17 requires an emergency response plan identifying those responsible for implementing it, and 901:10-2-14 requires manure management procedures that minimize loss or spillage in transport with prompt cleanup.
What Bullvine got wrong in 2024, and the exact correction
On August 27, 2024, this publication told operators to designate an incident leader and split shutdown, containment, and communication duties. Bullvine, 2024 The instinct was right, and the four-hour gap between Buening’s 8:25 a.m. call and the 12:35 p.m. containment report shows why somebody has to own the response.
The wording was not right. That piece framed the assignment as settling “who is liable for what,” and internal assignments do not decide who a regulator or prosecutor may charge. Section 1319(c)(1)(A) does not read your org chart, and the Alternative Fines Act at 18 U.S.C. § 3571 means the $25,000 daily figure should not be treated as a universal individual ceiling. That page requires correction before this article links to it.
The replacement rule has four roles instead of one: an authorizer, a second trained verifier who is not the pump operator, anyone on the crew with authority to stop the pump, and a named incident leader for the response. Cornell Cooperative Extension recommends that every employee, including those not running waste equipment, know the system and how to shut valves. Cornell CCE Purdue’s response order starts with controlling the source by stopping pumps, closing valves, and breaking the siphon.
Iowa’s orders show what regulators ask for after the fact, and it is close to the same list. Foresight Farms was ordered to develop a standard operating procedure for employee training and equipment inspection. Iowa DNR order 2026-AFO-01 Jochum Agri-Services was ordered to produce five years of manure-application training records and to write mandatory release reporting into its updated procedure. Iowa DNR, Feb 27, 2025 The Winneshiek County operator was ordered to submit a professional engineer’s report on manure storage capacity, rework the grass waterway feeding the tile intake, and write a feedlot maintenance plan.
Does an LLC keep your manager’s name off the caption?
Across one federal case and five resolved state actions read from the orders, consent-order bulletins, and releases themselves, all of them Midwestern, the actor named changes with the conduct and the forum, not with the corporate form.
Action
Who was named
Documented event
Money
Legal form
Willemsen, N.D. Ohio, sentenced Sept 8, 2026
Individual dairy manager
Discharge reached Little Black Creek; roughly 789 fish and 1,371 other aquatic animals
$25,000 fine, 15 months probation, 100 hours service
Criminal conviction on guilty plea
Jochum Agri-Services, Inc., Iowa DNR, penalty due Feb 18, 2025
Sioux County respondent, ordered to produce five years of manure-application training records
Manure release
$5,000 administrative penalty
Consent order
Foresight Farms, L.C., Iowa DNR order 2026-AFO-01, signed Jan 7, 2026
Dairy LLC, 1,098 animal units at signing, Garnavillo
Umbilical hose coupler separated Oct 4, 2025; manure reached an unnamed tributary of Buck Creek; four dams and two pumps kept it out of Buck Creek, which showed no ammonia
$5,000 administrative penalty, no restitution
Consent order, appeal rights waived
Iowa DNR order 2026-AFO-02, signed Jan 30, 2026
An individual dairy operator, Winneshiek County, 330 mature dairy cattle at signing
Open-feedlot runoff entered a tile intake and an unnamed tributary of Dry Run Creek, March 2025; 126,469 fish killed over 10.2 miles; earthen basin below two-foot freeboard
$5,000 penalty plus $33,470.39 restitution and investigative costs, $38,470.39 total on a four-payment plan
Consent order
Roorda Dairy LLC, Iowa DNR, incident July 2024, enforcement Jan 16, 2025
Dairy LLC, roughly 4,200 dairy cattle per Iowa Capital Dispatch reporting on DNR records, Paullina
Blown tile during land application sent manure to Mud Creek; 107,373 fish killed, with dead fish logged along 16,900 yards, or 9.6 miles, to the Mill Creek confluence src
$8,000 penalty plus $30,791.07 fish restitution, $38,791.07 total
Consent order
Spring Valley Holsteins, Inc. and its operator, Monroe County Circuit Court, approved Dec 23, 2025
Norwalk, Wisconsin dairy corporation and its operator at the time of the judgment
Complaint alleged a faulty manure transfer system let manure escape into an unnamed tributary and Moore Creek; dead brown trout, white suckers, and dace reported May 13, 2024
$120,000, including $90,000 to Wisconsin DNR to remedy fish-kill effects
Stipulated judgment resolving alleged violations
Read the Iowa column down, and the pattern is hard to miss. The administrative penalty sits at $5,000 for a manure release in Sioux County, $5,000 for a contained release with no fish kill at Foresight Farms, $5,000 for a kill of 126,469 fish in Winneshiek County, and $8,000 for a kill of 107,373 at Roorda. Iowa DNRForesight orderWinneshiek orderRoorda The penalty barely moves, and it does not track herd size either: $5,000 on a 330-cow operation, $8,000 on one running about 4,200. What moves is restitution, which ran 6.7 times the penalty in Winneshiek County and 3.8 times at Roorda.
Iowa priced that kill at $30,923.54 for 126,469 fish, about 24 cents a fish, and added $1,750.63 in Fisheries costs and $796.22 in field office costs. Winneshiek order Apply that rate to Ohio’s 789 fish, and the natural-resource value is roughly $190. On a kill Iowa’s own rate would value near $190, Ohio’s outcome was a $25,000 criminal fine.
Metric
Winneshiek Co., Iowa
Roorda Dairy, Iowa
Willemsen, N.D. Ohio
Fish killed
126,469 over 10.2 miles
107,373 over 9.6 miles
roughly 789
Count method published
Yes — AFS Special Pub. 35, “Narrow Stream, Incompletely Accessible,” four named DNR staff
The Winneshiek County operator and Spring Valley Holsteins were both asked on September 17 to comment on the figures reported here, including Bullvine’s calculation that restitution ran 6.7 times the penalty. Neither had responded before publication.
Different statutes, different forums, different standards of conduct. That is the point. A negligent discharge charged criminally under federal law produced a personal judgment on a small kill, while administrative water-quality violations on kills more than 130 times larger produced payment plans against two operations and one operator.
Running the Numbers
Bullvine calculation: one resolved manure discharge on a 500-cow dairy. USD, U.S. Midwest, single incident, before any capital work.
Stated assumptions, kept separate. Fifty, 150, and 300 defense hours are Bullvine assumptions, not case figures. Every scenario assumes a single incident and no trial.
Bullvine math. Low: $5,000 plus 50 × $177, or $8,850, giving $13,850. Central: $38,470 plus 150 × $349, or $52,350, giving $90,820. High: $120,000 plus 300 × $349, or $104,700, giving $224,700.
Scenario
Incident total
500 cows
1,200 cows
3,000 cows
Low
$13,850
$27.70/cow
$11.54/cow
$4.62/cow
Central
$90,820
$181.64/cow
$75.68/cow
$30.27/cow
High
$224,700
$449.40/cow
$187.25/cow
$74.90/cow
Excluded, deliberately. Capital retrofit, the professional engineer’s report Iowa ordered in the Winneshiek County matter, the grass-waterway rework, permit and consulting response, lost milk, business interruption, premium increases, and lender reserve demands.
The cleanup line nobody has priced. Ohio State University Extension advises being prepared to pump 20 to 25 times the volume of manure that entered a stream. OSU Extension Heartland pumped water from Little Black Creek from December 12 until December 30, 18 days elapsed. Daily Standard Neither DOJ publication states the discharge volume, and no agency published the pumping cost, so this one stays an equation rather than a number: recovered volume equals released volume times 20 to 25, and cash cost equals that volume times your contractor’s per-gallon transfer rate. Both inputs are yours to obtain. Call your vacuum or dragline contractor for the per-gallon figure before you need it, because it is the only line in this article you can price today, and nobody has priced it for you.
Carry the conservative figure: $13,850, or $27.70 per cow at 500 cows. That case assumes a contained release, no fish kill, no restitution, and no trial. The moment fish die, Iowa’s own arithmetic says the bill multiplies by four to seven.
Against that, the control. Assume 100 transfers a year and 12 minutes for authorization, independent route verification, and first-flow confirmation. That is 20 labor hours, and at an assumed loaded $30 per hour, it is $600 a year, or $1.20 per cow on 500 cows. The $25,000 Ohio fine alone equals 41.7 years of that figure. To be exact: $600 is a Bullvine labor-time model on the two assumptions just named, not a Heartland cost and not evidence that any protocol would have changed this case.
A $600 protocol is not immunity, and nothing in these records says it would have stopped this discharge. What it buys is the ability to prove who authorized a transfer, who independently checked it, and who could stop it, on a day when a regulator is standing in your swale. Here is how to audit your transfer line over the next quarter.
The 90-Day Playbook for Herds Moving Manure in a Delegated-Permit State
30 days
Walk every clean water swale, catch basin, and outlet tile and write down where each discharges. Requires two hours and a map. Threshold: any swale within hose reach of a leachate or manure structure, the configuration documented at Rockford. Backfire: a map filed and forgotten, so post it at the pump.
Split the transfer decision. One authorizer, one independent verifier who is not the pump operator, logged with a time. Threshold: any transfer within sight of a tile inlet, ditch, or culvert. Backfire: an unfilled log is worse evidence than none, so audit five entries monthly.
Put stop-work authority in writing for every worker on the place, in every language your crew reads. Write the non-retaliation clause so the person holding the valve does not have to weigh his job against a shutdown, and name who guarantees it. Cornell Extension recommends that every employee, including those not running waste equipment, know the system and how to shut valves. Cornell CCE Threshold: new hire, new hose route, night pumping. Backfire: a policy the day shift can read and the night crew cannot is not a policy.
Pull five years of manure-application training records and see whether they exist. Iowa ordered exactly that from Jochum Agri-Services. Iowa DNR Red-flag trigger: if you cannot produce three of the last five years, this moves to the top of today’s list.
Find your own reporting window in your permit to operate and ODA’s published discharge procedure, and post the number by the pump.
90 days
Get two answers from your insurer in writing: whether the pollution exclusion reaches manure and silage leachate, and whether a named manager’s criminal defense is funded. Requires the policy, your broker, and one hour. Threshold: renewal date. Decision rule: if either answer is no, you are self-insuring that exposure, and the figure to reserve is the $90,820 central case rather than the $13,850 low one. Backfire: an oral assurance a claims file will not honor.
Ask your lender which environmental events trigger notice, default, a borrowing-base cut, or an added reserve. USDA’s Farm Service Agency treats environmental risk screening as due diligence before taking a security interest in real estate, and FDIC agricultural-lending procedures cover identifying environmental concerns and on-farm inspections. FSAFDIC If your loan documents carry an environmental covenant, the notice clause fires before the penalty is even assessed; if they carry none, the same event lands as a straight liquidity draw. Threshold: if your DSCR has been under 1.25 for three consecutive months on your lender’s calculation, a $90,820 central case is a covenant conversation, not a check.
Get a per-gallon transfer quote from your vacuum or dragline contractor and put it in the emergency file next to the storage volumes. Requires one phone call. Threshold: before the wet season. Backfire: a quote with no volume beside it, so record both.
365 days
Commission a professional engineer’s report on manure storage capacity before a regulator orders one. Iowa ordered one within 30 days of signature in the Winneshiek County matter. Iowa DNR order 2026-AFO-02 Opportunity signal: an operation that arrives at a permit conversation with drawings and a price negotiates timing; one that arrives empty negotiates nothing.
Build a five-record incident standard: structure levels, pump logs, employee assignments, weather, notifications. Threshold: any transfer season where staffing turns over. Backfire: records that contradict each other, so assign one owner per file.
The number check
Pull your permit to operate, your last three transfer records, and your liability policy onto one desk tonight, then walk the swale on the north side of your own facility and find out what its tile is connected to. Heartland Dairy Holdings, LLC held a permit that ODA-DLEP described in December as carrying no infractions since it was first granted, and a hose over a collection wall still put 5.1 miles of Little Black Creek above 100 ppm ammonia and one man’s name on a federal judgment. Daily StandardUSAO-NDOH What does your own emergency response plan actually say about who can stop the pump without asking permission?
Footnote on scope. This comparison is limited to U.S. Midwestern actions, where federal Clean Water Act authority and delegated state administrative programs operate on the same facility. For a non-U.S. reference point outside that framework: Lacpatrick Dairies (NI) Ltd, a Lakeland-owned processor, was fined £115,000 at Strabane Magistrates’ Court on August 13, 2026, after guilty pleas to 16 offenses affecting the Glenmornan River, £70,000 on seven permit offenses and £45,000 on nine water-pollution offenses.
This article is based on court and agency records available as of September 17, 2026. Comment was sought from every party named critically on September 17, with a stated deadline.
Key Takeaways
The Clean Water Act’s negligent-discharge provision reaches any person, not just the permit holder. Intent isn’t an element, which is how Willemsen drew a $25,000 fine and 15 months’ probation on a guilty plea.
Across four Iowa consent orders the penalty never left $5,000 to $8,000, whether the kill was zero fish or 126,469, on herds from 330 cows to about 4,200. Restitution is what moved, running 6.7 times the penalty.
Roughly 789 dead fish in a federal criminal case cost more in fine than 126,469 did in Iowa state penalty. The forum you land in prices the harm more than the body count does.
ODA-DLEP described Heartland’s permit as carrying no infractions since it was first granted, yet a March 2021 county aerial already showed a pump and hose in the leachate system. A clean file isn’t a clean yard.
Run Your Numbers
Farm Benchmark Snap Check — The DVI Risk Check reads your hedge position, debt load, feed share, and working capital, then bands you Strong, Watch, or Risk. Run it before you decide whether a $90,820 incident is a covenant conversation or a cash crunch.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Thirty-five cows died on Blackburn Road in February. USDA prices the replacements at $3,230 a head. ISO’s farm form pays $2,000 — and that’s before depreciation and coinsurance.
Executive Summary: The Bullvine built a dated 2026 U.S. dairy barn-fire ledger — three events cleared five inclusion gates, eight candidate reports failed at least one — then read ISO Farm Property form FP 00 13 04 16 and AAIS form FL-6 Ed 1.0 in full. The per-head livestock cap is one of three stacked reductions, alongside depreciated actual cash value and an 80% coinsurance test. On a modeled 400-cow Pennsylvania herd, the shortfall runs $492,000 against USDA NASS’s July 2026 state average. Herds carrying registered or high-genomic-merit cattle are most exposed, and raising the class limit past $666,667 adds nothing per animal.
Thirty-five dairy cows died in a barn on Blackburn Road in Jordan Township, Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, on February 10. Fifteen got out. Dave O’Donnell, then deputy fire chief of the Irvona Fire Co., told Lancaster Farming in February that firefighters were alerted at 3:54 p.m. No cause has been published.
Price those 35 head against USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service’s Agricultural Prices, released August 31, 2026, and the animals alone come to $113,050. That uses Pennsylvania’s July 2026 average of $3,230 per head for cattle sold as dairy-herd replacements, USD per head, a survey-weighted state mean of producer sales to first buyers.
Valuation measure
USD per mature cow
Difference from Pennsylvania July average
35-cow value or recovery
Pennsylvania July 2026 dairy replacement average
$3,230
Baseline
$113,050
ISO Coverage F mature-livestock special limit
$2,000
−$1,230/head (−38.1%)
$70,000
AAIS Coverage G mature-livestock special limit
$2,500
−$730/head (−22.6%)
$87,500
ISO uncovered amount at the benchmark
$1,230
38.1% of replacement value
$43,050
AAIS uncovered amount at the benchmark
$730
22.6% of replacement value
$25,550
Now open the form most farm policies are built on. Under ISO’s Farm Property — Farm Personal Property Coverage Form FP 00 13 04 16, Coverage F covers unscheduled farm personal property, and its Special Limits are flat: $1,000 on any one horse, mule or head of cattle under one year of age, and $2,000 on any one head of livestock not included above. No proportional calculation, no adjustment for what she was actually worth.
That’s a $1,230 gap per cow. On 35 head, it’s $43,050. AAIS runs the same architecture at a different number — form FL-6 Ed 1.0, Coverage G, pays the smaller of actual cash value, $2,500, or $1,000 for cattle under one year, which puts the gap at $730 a head and $25,550 across the same loss.
The cap is the first of three reductions, not the only one. And the fix is not more limit.
What cleared the 2026 ledger, and what got cut
No federal reporting stream captures dairy animal deaths in barn fires, so The Bullvine built this from fire-service records and news accounts naming the attending department. The search covered the United States only.
Five gates applied at once: calendar 2026, a dairy-cattle or dairy-goat operation, an animal death count recorded in the source, a named responding fire service, and a stated date and location. Three events cleared all five through September 15.
Date
Location
Operation
Animals Lost
Responding Department
Jan. 26
Tillamook County, OR
Dairy goats
21 goat kids
Tillamook Fire District, Bay City Fire
Jan. 30
South Wales, NY
Organic dairy cattle
More than 50 cows
South Wales Fire Co.
Feb. 10
Jordan Township, PA
Dairy cattle
35 cows
Irvona Fire Co.
Recorded total: more than 85 dairy cattle and 21 dairy goats across three fires.
The animal count is the part that gets reported. It is not the part that decides whether an operation comes back. Tillamook crews worked that scene more than eight hours. In Farmington, Wisconsin, the barn that burned on August 28 contained the milking parlor, and 23 departments answered a four-alarm response at one rural address. A herd can be repriced at $3,230 a head. You can’t rebuy housing, parlor capacity, stored feed, or a milking routine in the same week, and the replacement cattle have to arrive somewhere.
Which points at the thing the numbers below cannot reach. The coverage parts in this article are property parts — they insure the animal, not the milk she would have shipped. Every figure here is an asset value, and the $492,000 shortfall on a 400-cow model counts cattle, not the milk check that stops while a parlor is rebuilt. Ask your broker which part of your policy, if any, responds to lost income during a rebuild, and for how long it pays. Don’t assume the barn limit carries the cash flow.
Eight candidate reports failed at least one gate. Six failed on dairy status — Bristol Township, Ohio recorded ten cows with the township department named, and Cherry Township, Pennsylvania recorded four calves with the attending department named in the Butler Eagle in March, but no qualifying source established either property as a commercial dairy.
The most instructive exclusion is a verified dairy. That Farmington barn was declared a total loss, and the Washington County Sheriff’s Office put damage above $1 million under case number 2026-31778, with the fire remaining under investigation and not believed to be suspicious. Every gate clears except one: the release says “several animals had to be euthanized.” It gives no number, and no other qualifying source published one, so the event is excluded rather than estimated.
What does your farm form actually pay for a dead dairy cow?
Bullvine calculation — repricing the recorded cattle loss
Published evidence. USDA NASS, Agricultural Prices, released August 31, 2026. July 2026 average price per head for cattle sold as dairy-herd replacements: Pennsylvania $3,230, New York $3,330, United States $3,260. USD per head, state averages, no range published at state level. Pennsylvania’s April 2026 average was $3,040, so the series moved 6.3% in one quarter.
Fire
Cattle Lost
State Average
Value at Recorded Floor
South Wales, NY
More than 50
$3,330
$166,500 or more
Jordan Township, PA
35
$3,230
$113,050
Cattle total
More than 85
—
$279,550 or more
South Wales calculates at 50 head because that’s the published floor. The recorded loss is higher, so the figure understates.
Bullvine calculation — a 400-cow herd against four published limits
Stated assumptions, not source figures. A 400-cow Pennsylvania milking herd, all mature animals, with an $800,000 limit where a class limit is required. Herd market value at USDA’s July Pennsylvania average: 400 × $3,230 = $1,292,000.
Form language. ISO FP 00 13 04 16 puts the proportional test in Coverage E, scheduled — the least of 120% of the class limit divided by head count, actual cash value, or $2,000 — and counts each head of cattle under one year as half a head in that divisor. Coverage F, unscheduled, has no divisor at all. AAIS FL-6 Ed 1.0 mirrors the structure at $2,500, with the divisor in Coverage F scheduled and the flat limit in Coverage G unscheduled. Form text for FP 00 13 04 16 was obtained from a continuing-education presentation reproducing it with page citations, and the edition filed and in force varies by carrier and state.
Coverage Form & Limit Type
Governing Cap Mechanism
Payout on 400 Head
Shortfall vs. Market ($1.29M)
ISO Coverage F, unscheduled
Flat $2,000/head cap
$800,000
−$492,000 (−38.1%)
ISO Coverage E, scheduled with $800,000 class limit
Divisor yields $2,400; $2,000 cap binds
$800,000
−$492,000 (−38.1%)
AAIS Coverage G, unscheduled
Flat $2,500/head cap
$1,000,000
−$292,000 (−22.6%)
AAIS Coverage F, scheduled with $800,000 class limit
Divisor yields $2,400; binds below $2,500
$960,000
−$332,000 (−25.7%)
Why buying more blanket limit stops working
On 400 head, the 120% divisor clears $2,000 once the class limit passes $666,667, and clears $2,500 once it passes $833,333. Past those points, the hard dollar ceiling governs, and every additional dollar of class limit adds nothing to what you collect per animal under the special limit.
The one mechanism both forms confirm. ISO and AAIS each exempt animals individually described and specifically covered from the special limit entirely. Itemized individual scheduling is the documented route around the cap, and it is the route that matters for registered, high-genomic-merit or flush-program animals whose defensible value sits well above $2,500.
The question to put to your broker in writing. Whether an agreed-amount or stated-value basis is available on your cattle, and on which form. Neither document reviewed here contains such an endorsement, so treat it as something to ask about rather than something to assume exists on your policy. Get the answer on paper either way.
Layer two — the settlement basis. Both forms settle unscheduled and class livestock at actual cash value as of the time of loss, and FL-6 states outright that actual cash value includes a deduction for depreciation, however caused. USDA’s $3,230 is a replacement price. A depreciated mature cow’s ACV can sit below it before any cap applies, which means the repricing above measures market value, not expected recovery.
Layer three — coinsurance. ISO Coverage F requires a limit equal to at least 80% of the actual cash value of all farm personal property. AAIS Coverage G pays no more than the proportion its limit bears to 80% of ACV. Carry less and a proportional reduction lands on top of the per-head cap.
Methodology note. Published evidence, stated assumptions, and Bullvine math are separated above. No double counting — the $800,000 covers animals only in this model, not barns, parlor, equipment, or feed, each of which sits under its own limit, and it contains no revenue line at all. Units are head and USD throughout. Treat these as two real published structures rather than the structure on your declarations page. No ledger farm’s actual coverage is known or implied. National averages may not reflect your region, herd size, management system, or carrier. If your declarations page shows a different structure or limit than the two forms described here, send it — we’ll report what the spread actually looks like across carriers. Corrections: editor@thebullvine.com.
Nobody publishes a current Pennsylvania replacement-cow benchmark to check any of this against. USDA AMS’s Pennsylvania Weekly Cattle Auction Summary, report 1919, issued September 14, 2026, for the week of September 6–12, reports dairy cattle only in slaughter classes. No springer, fresh, or replacement class appears. The quarterly NASS series is the only dated public authority, and a ceiling set at an earlier renewal is chasing a number that updates four times a year.
Rebuilding means buying into a consolidating market
USDA revised its 2024 Pennsylvania dairy baseline down by 170 herds in its February 20, 2026 Milk Productionrelease, which supersedes the 490-herd figure Bullvine published from the original 2024 vintage. Evaluating same-table data, Pennsylvania lost 320 net licensed dairy herds in 2025 — 6.8% of the state’s count and 30.9% of the national net decline of 1,036.
That figure measures consolidation, not cattle supply. The supply side is a separate dataset, and it points the same direction: USDA NASS’s January 2026 Cattle report counted 3.905 million dairy replacement heifers 500 lbs and over, and the 2026 swap math on a $2,340 cull cow against a $3,500-plus replacement shows what that scarcity does to a buy-sell decision. A Clearfield County producer rebuilding after a fire is buying into both conditions at once — fewer neighbours to buy from, and a national heifer pipeline running below its own ten-year norm.
Does community fundraising close a livestock gap?
South Wales drew the largest public response in the ledger. As of September 15, the campaign displayed $126,993 raised of a $130,000 goal from 947 donations, started by a family member rather than the producer.
Against the $166,500 floor value of 50 replacement cows at New York’s July average, that total covers 76.3% of the livestock line. Against the true recorded loss of more than 50 cows, it covers less.
The ratio is generous and incomplete by design. The campaign describes its purpose broadly — barn repairs, cattle care and day-to-day costs — so the total was never raised as a cattle-replacement fund, and it shouldn’t be read as one. KPTV reported on January 28, 2026, that more than $15,000 had been raised for the Tillamook producer within roughly 24 hours of 21 goat kids dying, which is a fast and real community response and not a barn.
Read these as publicly raised sums. They measure neighbours, not losses, and they say nothing about what any policy paid.
Dairy goats carry no dollar figure in this ledger. USDA publishes no dairy-goat replacement series, and inventing a per-head value to square the table would be fabrication.
Can you get a fire walkthrough before renewal?
Penn State Extension’s Fire Prevention in Barns, updated March 18, 2026 by extension educator Gregory Martin, is specific and costs nothing to act on. Maintain and inspect all wiring, junction boxes, and electrical panels yearly. Remove cobwebs and dust from lights, wiring, and heating sources. Install bulb covers on light fixtures. Cure baled hay outside before bringing it into storage structures, and monitor commodities for abnormal heating. Keep ABC multi-purpose fire extinguishers within 50 feet of any point inside the barn, and train employees annually in using them.
The pre-plan is the cheapest item on this list and the only one that requires nothing but paper. Extension recommends a written plan specific to the facility, including a farm map showing chemical storage, livestock housing, fuel tanks, and water sources available for use by the fire department, plus an emergency contact sheet with the farm name, address, directions, and phone numbers for whoever knows the buildings. Both documents go somewhere secure and known, and both get shared with local first responders. Extension also recommends inviting those departments to tour the farm, and keeping driveways well-marked and maintained for emergency vehicle access.
Farmington’s fire drew 23 departments to one rural address. Access is not a footnote in that arithmetic.
Extension points operations needing sprinklers or additional systems to NFPA 150, Fire and Life Safety in Animal Housing Facilities Code, which covers animal housing including commercial agricultural buildings. The Animal Welfare Institute, an animal-advocacy organization, reported in its Winter 2025 quarterly that the NFPA technical committee held a first draft meeting last fall to open the next revision cycle. Adoption varies by jurisdiction, so treat the code as a design benchmark rather than an automatic obligation on a Pennsylvania barn.
The 90-Day Playbook for Herds Carrying Livestock Under a Farm Form
30 days
Pull the declarations page. Find the form number and edition — FP 00 13 04 16, FL-6 Ed 1.0, or whatever your carrier files — then find which coverage part your cattle sit under. Requires the policy itself, not a certificate of insurance. Red-flag trigger: livestock in an unscheduled part with a special limit below your state’s current NASS average moves this to the top of the list this month. Backfire risk: agents quote the class limit, which tells you nothing about the per-head cap.
Run the divisor yourself if your cattle are scheduled: class limit ÷ head count × 1.20, then compare against the form’s dollar ceiling and USDA’s July state average. Whichever is smallest is what you collect.
Find the settlement basis. If the form says actual cash value, expected recovery on a mature cow sits below USDA’s replacement price before any cap applies. Read the loss-settlement section, not the declarations.
Check the coinsurance condition. Both forms tie recovery to carrying 80% of the actual cash value of all farm personal property. Urgent when: you’ve added cattle or equipment since the last renewal without raising the limit.
Count heifer calves separately. Both forms cap cattle under one year at $1,000 and count them as half a head in the scheduled divisor.
Write the pre-plan and the farm map, then hand a copy to your fire chief. One afternoon and a printer.
90 days
Schedule your top animals individually. Both forms exempt animals individually described and specifically covered from the special limit — the documented route past the cap. Requires: current genomic or classification records and sale comparables. Threshold: any animal whose defensible value exceeds the ceiling. Backfire risk:premium rises, and documentation you can’t support at claim time is worse than none. Theft runs the same mechanism as fire, and what happened when Oakfield Corners Dairy lost 17 genotyped Holsteins overnight shows what generic valuation does to a claim on animals you can document.
Stop buying class limit past the point it works. On 400 head, above $666,667 you’re in the ISO $2,000 hard cap and above $833,333 you’re in the AAIS $2,500 cap. More limit, same recovery per cow under the special limit.
Ask about agreed-amount or stated-value basis in writing, and name the form when you ask. Neither document reviewed here contains such an endorsement, so the answer may be no. If it is no, keep going: ask what else the carrier can write on cattle, whether a separate scheduled livestock policy is available, and whether the account can be marketed to a specialty agricultural or surplus-lines underwriter. Get each answer in writing, and ask on what form and at what valuation basis.
Book the annual electrical inspection with panels and junction boxes in scope, and have the lightning protection checked while the electrician is on site. A licensed electrician and about a day of access.
365 days
Rebuild from your own pipeline rather than the purchase market. Opportunity signal: USDA Economic Research Service’s Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry Outlook, LDP-M-386 of August 18, 2026, records milk replacement heifers at 3.600 million head as of July 1, 2026, up 100,000 from July 1, 2025, against 9.650 million milk cows. That’s a 37% replacement-to-cow ratio, and ERS notes the ratio averaged about 42% across the past ten mid-year Cattle reports. The January 1 count of 3.905 million is a different reference date on the same semiannual series, not a contradiction — heifer inventories run higher in January. If you want to track your own position against the national picture, run it through the Bullvine Pipeline Index calculator. Rearing capacity added now is capacity you don’t buy at $3,230.
Split the coverage review into four: animals, structures, equipment, and lost income. The first three are property questions with limits you can read off a page. The fourth is a different question with a different answer, and it isn’t answered by the per-head limits above. Requires: a broker willing to show the forms and say which one responds to a stopped milk check.
Set one recurring annual date for the walkthrough, the electrical inspection, and the schedule reprice. Matters most in any year the state replacement average moves more than 10%.
The replacement heifer pipeline sits roughly five points below its ten-year mid-year ratio while your per-head ceiling sits wherever it sat at the last renewal. Only one of those two numbers is inside your control before your next renewal.
Pull the declarations page and check three lines:
Coverage part. Are your milking cows unscheduled, scheduled as a class, or individually described? The middle one still runs into the divisor.
The hard cap. Is the special limit per animal $2,000, $2,500, or something else your carrier files?
Settlement terms. Does loss settlement say depreciated actual cash value, or replacement cost?
If your form caps a mature cow at $2,000 while Pennsylvania’s July average ran $3,230, more blanket coverage won’t close it — above $666,667 on 400 head the divisor stops helping and the hard ceiling takes over. Itemize your top genetic assets, ask for an agreed-value basis on paper, and find out what your carrier thinks your herd is worth before the trucks pull in.
Dairy Farm Policy Exposure AuditTool
Check your exposure against standard ISO (FP 00 13) and AAIS (FL-6) blanket livestock caps vs. current market replacement prices.
True Herd Replacement Value:$1,292,000
Maximum Insurer Recovery:$800,000
Effective Recovery per Mature Cow:$2,000
Net Livestock Shortfall:-$492,000 (-38.1%)
Hard Ceiling Reached: At 400 head under ISO Coverage F, recovery stops dead at $2,000 per animal regardless of current sale-barn averages.
Genomic Testing Dairy Calves: Is the ROI Real or Just Hype? — Delivers the paper trail needed to bypass carrier class limits, demonstrating how backed genomic and parentage records convert commodity $2,000 blanket livestock caps into defensible, specifically scheduled asset values.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
$128,320 a year on 1,000 cows, and 35 cents a cow a day you don’t get back. The first U.S. dairy methane credit ever sold came off a different product entirely — and the difference is the contract.
Start with the number that belongs on every whiteboard in every barn office. A 2025 economic analysis in the Journal of Dairy Science modeled a 1,000-cow dairy feeding 3-nitrooxypropanol, the methane additive sold as Bovaer and made by DSM-Firmenich. Feeding it cut income over feed costs by roughly $0.35 per cow per day, which on that herd works out to about $128,320 a year the farm has to find somewhere other than the milk check . That’s not a worst case. That’s the modeled outcome.
Now set it beside what happened the first time an American dairy farmer got paid for methane. In January 2024, Texas dairyman Jasper DeVos generated nearly 1,150 metric tons of verified carbon credits, the first sale of its kind in the U.S. livestock market, purchased by Dairy Farmers of America through a marketplace called Athian . Here’s the detail most coverage flattened: DeVos used Athian’s first accepted protocol, built on Rumensin, Elanco’s monensin product, FDA-approved to improve milk production efficiency and cut roughly half a metric ton of CO₂e per cow per year, depending on the herd’s animals and management .
Read those two paragraphs together and you’ve got the hinge of dairy’s next twenty years. The first farmer paid for methane reduction used a tool that improves feed efficiency — it was already earning its keep before the carbon check showed up. The tool the whole industry is now being pitched costs money every day and doesn’t. So the question was never whether you can cut methane. It’s who pays when the cut doesn’t pay for itself, and that’s a contract question headed for your desk.
Why now, in 2026? Because the buyers at the other end of your milk have public deadlines. Nestlé, one of the largest dairy purchasers on the planet, has committed to cutting greenhouse gas emissions 50% by 2030 against a 2018 baseline and reaching net zero by 2050, with roughly 95% of its footprint sitting in Scope 3 . Dairy and livestock ingredients are its single largest Scope 3 source at about 30% of total emissions, and its roadmap targets 21 million tonnes of reductions from that category by 2030 . When a buyer that size sets a public target that depends on farm-level methane cuts, the cost of achieving those cuts becomes a supply-chain question. Producers are part of that chain.
The win nobody outside the barn talks about
Here’s the part that should make you stand up straighter. Between 1971 and 2020, U.S. dairy farms cut greenhouse gas emissions per unit of milk by 42% while milking about 20% fewer cows and producing roughly twice the milk. That isn’t a marketing line. It’s peer-reviewed work from Rotz and colleagues in the Journal of Dairy Science, 2024 .
The rest of that study holds up just as well: fossil energy use per unit of milk down 54%, water-use intensity down 28%, and modeled nitrogen and phosphorus runoff per unit of milk down between 27% and 51%. Cornell’s Northeast analysis lands in the same place, with milk carbon intensity down 42% across the same span and absolute emissions in that region down 24% .
So why does your kid come home from school saying cows are bad for the planet? Because the public conversation never got the memo. Two research teams, one national and one regional, landed within a point of each other on intensity.
Why “per glass” and “in total” are both true
This is the line that won’t fit on a bumper sticker. Total emissions from all U.S. dairy farms still rose about 14% across those five decades, because total production climbed and a good share of it moved west into dry regions that lean hard on irrigation. Per glass, way down. In total, up. Both real.
Why does that matter to you? Because a critic reaches for the 14% and a checkoff ad reaches for the 42%, and if you can’t hold both in one breath you sound like you’re hiding something. You’re not. The footprint of each glass fell while the country drank more of it, which is productivity, not a cover-up. The Northeast figure is your best friend in that argument: in that region, absolute emissions came down 24% while intensity fell 42%. Regional stories differ, and saying so out loud is what makes you credible.
What drove the per-glass gains wasn’t a trick, and it wasn’t hormones. USDA’s Economic Research Service reported in February 2026 that the share of milk sales from farms using bovine somatotropin fell from 35% in 2000 to 2% by 2021 . The progress came from genetics, nutrition, reproduction, and management. More milk out of every cow, every acre, every gallon of diesel, and it paid for itself on the way. That’s exactly what DeVos’s credit was built on: Rumensin improves production efficiency, and the methane reduction rode along with it. The old deal, with a carbon check stapled on. The next round breaks it.
What does feeding 3-NOP actually cost you?
The science isn’t the problem. A meta-analysis in the Journal of Dairy Science found 3-NOP reduced methane production, yield, and intensity by 30.9% to 32.7% at an average dose of 70.5 mg/kg of dry matter . Van Gastelen and colleagues followed Holstein-Friesians over a full lactation and reported 21% lower daily methane, 20% lower methane yield, and 27% lower methane intensity, with a positive effect on production characteristics — Journal of Dairy Science, volume 107, 2024. It works.
The economics are the problem, and two different numbers get confused here. Bovaer’s price has been reported in trade coverage at roughly $0.30–$0.40 per cow per day, or about $93–$105 per cow per year on a lactating-cow basis . Separately, the 2025 JDS analysis found a net income-over-feed-cost decline of about $0.35 per cow per day, driven substantially by reduced feed intake and milk yield in the trials modeled . Similar-looking figures, different metrics. The second one matters because it’s what lands on your bottom line after the production response.
Read that twice before you sign anything. You’re not simply buying a feed additive — you’re absorbing a modeled production effect. Trial results vary, and some studies report no significant yield penalty, which is precisely why you run the number against your own herd instead of against a brochure.
So run it. At the published $0.35 per cow per day net decline, here’s what your operation needs handed to it annually to stand still, applying that figure across herd scale:
Herd size
Break-even need at $0.35/cow/day
200 cows
~$25,550/yr
500 cows
~$63,875/yr
1,000 cows
~$128,320/yr
Table note: the 1,000-cow figure is the JDS-modeled annual shortfall, the study’s own number. The 200- and 500-cow rows are Bullvine’s barn math, scaling the published $0.35/cow/day across 365 days, giving $25,550 and $63,875. A straight-line 1,000-cow calculation returns $127,750, fractionally under the study’s $128,320; that difference is in the model, not a typo.
That money comes from a credit, a premium, or a buyer’s check. It isn’t coming from more milk in the tank. USDA AMS put the announced August 2026 Class III price at $16.64/cwt, up $1.12 from July , and Class III opened this year at $14.59 in January before working up through $16.16 in March . There’s no slack in that milk check to quietly absorb 35 cents a cow a day.
On the premium side, the arithmetic is thinner than the pitch. A $0.12/cwt sustainability premium on a 75-lb cow returns only about $33 per cow per year, and Elanco has publicly projected carbon-market returns around $20 per cow per year on top of that — which against a $93–$105 additive bill still leaves a gap of roughly $40–$73 per cow . We’ve walked that contract math clause by clause in the $73-a-cow gap hiding in your 2027 Bovaer contract.
Line item
Per cow / year
Per 1,000-cow herd
Source
Bovaer additive cost
−$93 to −$105
−$93,000 to −$105,000
Trade-reported price, $0.30–$0.40/cow/day
$0.12/cwt sustainability premium (75-lb cow)
+$33
+$33,000
Bullvine barn math
Elanco projected carbon-market return
+$20
+$20,000
Elanco public projection
Net gap left on the farm
−$40 to −$73
−$40,000 to −$73,000
Bullvine calculation
Modeled net IOFC decline (separate metric)
−$128
−$128,320
JDS 2025 economic analysis
Who actually keeps the carbon money?
The money is large. It just mostly isn’t yours.
Start with what a digester costs to build, because the regulator publishes its own arithmetic. CARB sets out the cost formulas it uses for dairy manure digesters in Appendix F of its Short-Lived Climate Pollutant Reduction Strategy, and the ICCT’s 2023 California renewable natural gas outlook applied them: capital expense scaling with herd size, operations and maintenance at 6% of capital, pipeline at $200,000 a mile, biogas upgrading at $8 per MCF, and a $2 million interconnection fee on a single-farm project against $5.5 million on a centralized one, plus $250,000 a truck where the gas has to move by road. theicct
Now the per-cow view. UC Davis agricultural economist Aaron Smith, in a 2022 analysis, put a digester at roughly 22.5 MMBTU of biogas per cow per year at a cost of about $636 per cow, operating cost plus capital amortized over ten years, with the gas worth about $112.50 per cow at $5/MMBTU . On the gas alone, you’d never build it.
Then come the credits. Smith calculated that the same cow’s biogas earns approximately $1,834 per cow in California Low Carbon Fuel Standard credits and another $993 per cow in federal Renewable Identification Numbers, about $2,827 per cow in policy-created value . That’s more than four times the value of the gas. Don’t read it as a guaranteed margin on a deal you’re offered today: LCFS and RIN credits are market-set instruments, their value moves with program rules and market conditions, and Smith’s figure is a snapshot of one period rather than a fixed return . What doesn’t move is the underlying dynamic — the regulatory credits, not the methane molecules, drive the cash flow. A 2025 Terrain Ag analysis found the fuel is typically the smallest share of the revenue stream, which is the same finding from the lender’s side of the table .
Project scale tells the same story. Writing in October 2024, Smith reported that data provided to CARB put a typical 2023-built digester on a 2,500-cow dairy at $8.6 million to construct, about $1.2 million a year amortized over a decade, and roughly $1.1 million a year to operate, against gas sales of approximately $230,000 at 2023 city-gate prices. Net operating cost before credits: about $870,000 a year, plus another $500,000 if the gas has to be trucked. Over the first ten years he puts the net cost of building and running a digester at $2,730 to $3,380 per ton of methane abated, and notes that California grants can cover up to half of capital costs. agdatanews.substack
None of that credit stream is hypothetical. LCFS credit generation from manure digester projects has grown roughly 1,000% since 2020 and has produced more than a billion dollars’ worth of credits. California has put about $214 million of state money into 131 dairy digester projects in the San Joaquin Valley alone, and CARB’s own August 2024 dairy sector workshop draws its project data from CDFA’s grant records, EPA AgSTAR, and verified LCFS and cap-and-trade filings. sciencedirect
So the decisive question on any digester deal isn’t whether the project pencils. The question is who holds the credits, and the contracts are written on that point. Guidance published for developers in Biomass Magazine in 2022 advises that the agreement should state the developer owns all rights to the environmental credits, tax credits, and similar benefits arising from the project; lenders and offtakers want clean title in the project entity. Compeer Financial’s 2025 producer guidance puts it plainly: understanding the fine print is crucial . DeVos got a check because his tool earned on performance first, and the carbon was upside. Digester operators sit on top of substantial public subsidy value and mostly don’t hold title to it. The difference isn’t the science. It’s the contract. Our earlier breakdown of a larger covered-lagoon project runs in $1,130 per cow, $128 back.
When does a methane tool actually pencil?
The decision rule is simple even when the answer isn’t. A methane tool pencils only when the outside payment reliably clears the break-even gap and stays cleared after the marketplace or developer takes its share.
Lever
Recurring cost to you
Who keeps the created value
Proven payout to a farmer?
Time to effect
Rumensin / monensin (efficiency + credits)
None — earns on feed efficiency
Farmer held the credit
Yes — 1,150 t sold, Jan 2024, DFA via Athian
Immediate
3-NOP / Bovaer
−$0.35/cow/day net IOFC($128,320 per 1,000 cows)
Depends entirely on the premium clause
No banked U.S. dairy credit to date
Immediate, ~31% methane cut
Manure digester
$636/cow/year to build and run
Developer-side templates assign LCFS, RINs and tax credits to the project entity
Gas only: ~$112.50/cow vs ~$2,827/cow in credits
Multi-year build, 10-year amortisation
Methane Efficiency genetics (Lactanet)
$0 on DHI-enrolled females
Farmer — it’s in the herd
No credit protocol yet; 23% heritability, >70% reliability
5–7 years to herd-level expression
For 3-NOP: you need a locked premium above $0.35 per cow per day net, roughly $25,550 a year on 200 cows and $128,320 on 1,000. A $0.12/cwt premium returning $33 a cow doesn’t reach it. A handshake or a one-year pilot price is not a floor.
For a digester: ask who holds the LCFS credits and the RINs before you ask anything else, and ask it again about any state grant that covered construction. That clause decides whether the project is your asset or your neighbor’s.
For an efficiency tool that also earns credits: a different question entirely. If the product pays its own way on performance, the Rumensin case, carbon revenue is upside rather than justification.
For genetics: the one lever with no recurring bill. Lactanet’s Methane Efficiency trait runs 23% heritability with better than 70% reliability on genotyped young animals and costs nothing extra on DHI-enrolled females, though herd-level expression takes five to seven years.
What can you do before the contract hits your desk?
Plenty, and most of it is free. The highest-value move isn’t financial: get the story straight before a reporter, a neighbor, or your kid’s teacher gets it wrong for you. A 2025 Dairy MAX consumer survey found that consumers see farmers as the most trusted source of information on dairy sustainability . Use that standing before somebody else fills the silence.
The second move is to treat every carbon pitch as a contract problem, not a science problem. The science on 3-NOP is settled enough at roughly 31% methane reduction. The open question is who keeps the value when it works. For the genetics side of that answer, see why methane-efficiency breeding beats Bovaer’s $73 gap.
The Producer Playbook: What to Do Before Signing
Run 35 cents a cow a day against any additive offer before you sign — $25,550 a year on 200 cows, $128,320 on 1,000. If the premium doesn’t clear that with margin, the answer is no.
Check what the premium actually pays. A $0.12/cwt sustainability premium returns about $33 a cow a year, roughly a third of a $93–$105 additive bill. That’s why the gap keeps landing on the farm.
On a digester, find the credits clause before you read anything else. The regulatory credits, not the gas, carry the cash flow, and developer-side contract templates assign them to the project entity.
Ask what the grant paid for. California grants can cover up to half of digester capital cost, and who took that money shapes who owns the output.
Copy the model that actually worked. The only U.S. dairy methane credit ever banked came off Elanco’s Rumensin protocol, not Bovaer: a tool already paying for itself on feed efficiency, with carbon as upside.
DeVos got a check because his tool worked twice, once on efficiency and once on carbon. Most farms won’t get that deal. So where does your operation sit right now: positioned to get paid for the methane you’re being asked to cut, or about to absorb the cost alone?
That splits hard by herd size and region. We’re building the full cost-per-cow model — 3-NOP, digesters, and carbon programs by herd size and region — in next week’s Bullvine Weekly.
Methodology Note: Long-term greenhouse-gas, energy, water, and nutrient figures come from Rotz et al., Journal of Dairy Science (2024), a national U.S. life-cycle assessment comparing 1971 with 2020. These are national averages and will not match every region or operation. Northeast figures are from Cornell CALS reporting on the same body of work. The 3-NOP economics ($0.35/cow/day income-over-feed-cost decline; $128,320/year on a modeled 1,000-cow herd) are from a 2025 JDS economic analysis in which the decline reflected reduced feed intake and milk yield in the trials modeled; individual herd results will differ with feed cost, component values, and dose, and the published figure is a single modeled central value rather than a range. Bovaer’s reported price of $0.30–$0.40/cow/day and $93–$105/cow/year is a separate figure from that net IOFC decline and should not be read as the same number. The 200- and 500-cow rows are Bullvine’s barn math scaling the published per-cow figure across 365 days. Methane-reduction efficacy of 30.9–32.7% at 70.5 mg/kg dry matter is from a JDS meta-analysis; the full-lactation figures of 21%, 20%, and 27% are van Gastelen et al., JDS volume 107 (2024). Jasper DeVos’s January 2024 credit sale used Athian’s first accepted protocol, based on Elanco’s Rumensin (monensin); Bovaer/3-NOP is a DSM-Firmenich product and was not the tool used in that sale. Digester cost formulas are CARB’s own, published in Appendix F of its Short-Lived Climate Pollutant Reduction Strategy and applied in the ICCT’s May 2023 California renewable natural gas outlook. Digester per-cow figures — $636 cost, $112.50 gas value at $5/MMBTU, $1,834 LCFS, and $993 RIN credit value — are Aaron Smith’s 2022 calculations at UC Davis; LCFS and RIN credit values are market-set and move with program rules and market conditions, so those per-cow figures describe one period rather than a current return. Project-scale figures and the $2,730–$3,380 per ton abated range are Smith’s October 2024 analysis, published at the Energy Institute at Haas and Ag Data News, drawing on data provided to the California Air Resources Board; Bullvine has not obtained individual project submissions. LCFS credit growth and cumulative credit value for manure digester projects are from peer-reviewed analysis of CARB program data; the $214 million across 131 San Joaquin Valley projects is CDFA data as cited in peer-reviewed work. CARB’s August 2024 dairy sector workshop presentation identifies its project data sources as CDFA’s Dairy Digester Research and Development Program records, EPA AgSTAR, and verified LCFS and cap-and-trade filings. Contract-structure findings are from 2022 Biomass Magazine developer guidance, a 2025 Terrain Ag/American AgCredit analysis, and Compeer Financial’s 2025 producer guidance. Class III at $16.64/cwt is the USDA AMS announced August 2026 price. Bovine somatotropin figures are from USDA Economic Research Service, February 2026. Methane Efficiency heritability and reliability figures are from Lactanet. Nestlé’s targets are from its published Net Zero Roadmap. Currency pass completed September 14, 2026. Dollar figures are USD. We welcome producer numbers and corrections.
The $73-a-Cow Gap Hiding in Your 2027 Bovaer Contract — Follows the money on processor sustainability clauses where a $0.12/cwt premium leaves up to $73 per cow in unfunded annual bills, mapping how to pair insetting with genetic indexes to defend margins.
Alberto Dairy’s $640K Worm Bet: Who Actually Gets Paid on a BioFiltro Deal? — Dismantles alternative manure vendor models by analyzing vermifiltration economics, revealing how vendor-held climate attributes shift capital risk to the barn while export contracts determine whether whole-farm nitrogen drops 4% or 38%.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
OSHA proposed $246,609. Divide by the $16,550 serious cap and it’s 17 citations minimum, none willful. Four of the six dead worked for the contractor. Check your monitor’s calibration date.
Executive Summary: Six workers died of hydrogen sulfide exposure at Prospect Ranch LLC in Weld County, Colorado, on August 20, 2025, after a manure-system pipe disconnected. Four of them worked for Fiske Inc., the contractor hired to work on the system, not for the dairy — which puts the exposure on any operation that brings outside crews onto a pit. Release 26-285-DEN classifies the violations against Prospect Ranch and Fiske as serious and names no willful violation. Bullvine divided the three penalty totals by the $16,550 cap: the files hold at least 17 proposed citations, a floor any penalty reduction pushes higher. No outlet has published a count.
OSHA proposed $246,609 against three companies after six workers died of hydrogen sulfide exposure at Prospect Ranch LLC in Weld County, Colorado, on August 20, 2025. Release 26-285-DEN classifies the violations against Prospect Ranch and Fiske Inc. as serious and names no willful violation, a distinction worth ten times the ceiling per citation — $16,550 against $165,514. Bullvine divided the three penalty totals by the statutory cap: the files hold at least 17 proposed citations. No outlet has published a count. Four of the six dead worked for the contractor, and operations bringing outside crews onto a manure system carry that exposure across two safety programs.
A pipe in the manure management system disconnected, releasing manure water and hydrogen sulfide. A Fiske Inc. employee and a Prospect Ranch employee tried to stop the flow and were overcome. Three more Fiske employees and one more Prospect Ranch employee then entered the pump room. Six workers died of hydrogen sulfide exposure. That is OSHA’s own account.
Under the 2026 schedule a serious violation caps at $16,550. A willful violation caps at $165,514 — ten times as much on identical facts, and willful is the only classification that opens a criminal referral. At least six outlets reported the serious classification the day it landed. Nobody divided the totals by the cap, and for anyone weighing dairy manure gas safety in 2026, that division is where the money sits.
The Chain Reaction: Four Contractors and One Family
Read the employer breakdown inside OSHA’s sequence. Four of the six dead worked for Fiske, whose High Plains Robotics business in Johnstown services dairy equipment. Two worked for the dairy. HD Builders LLC employees were on site and unharmed.
Four of the six were also one family. Alejandro Espinoza Cruz, 50, of Nunn, died alongside his sons Oscar Espinoza Leos, 17, and Carlos Espinoza Prado, 29, of Evans, and his son-in-law Jorge Sanchez Pena of Greeley. Ricardo Gomez Galvan, 40, and Noe Montanez Casanas, 32, both of Keenesburg, also died.
For anyone running a dairy, that split is the part with your name on it. The majority of the dead were not the dairy’s employees.
Serious Versus Willful: A Tenfold Difference in Ceiling
Running the Numbers — Bullvine calculation
Published evidence. Proposed penalties, OSHA release 26-285-DEN, February 24, 2026, U.S., USD: Prospect Ranch LLC $132,406; Fiske Inc. $99,306; HD Builders LLC $14,897. Total $246,609. Statutory maximums, OSHA 2026 annual civil penalty adjustment memo, May 21, 2026: serious $16,550 per violation; willful or repeated $165,514.
Stated assumption. One only: no citation can be assessed above the statutory maximum. That’s a certainty rather than an estimate, so dividing a total by the maximum returns an absolute floor — the fewest citations that could possibly add up to that figure. The release states neither the counts nor whether OSHA grouped any citations.
Bullvine math.
Company
Proposed penalty
Citations implied (proposed), absolute minimum
Prospect Ranch LLC
$132,406
at least 9
Fiske Inc.
$99,306
at least 7
HD Builders LLC
$14,897
at least 1
Total
$246,609
at least 17
Six dollars decide two of those rows. Eight citations at the $16,550 maximum come to $132,400, six dollars short of what OSHA proposed against Prospect Ranch, so the file holds at least nine. The same gap puts Fiske at seven rather than six.
Read the floor as a floor. OSHA can assess below the maximum, and its 2026 penalty memo describes a size-based reduction available to employers with 20 or fewer employees. Any reduction applied to any citation means more citations were needed to reach the same total. So 9, 7 and 1 are the arithmetic minimum. These are proposed citations; none has been established as a violation.
The ratio needs no assumption at all: $165,514 ÷ $16,550 = 10.0. Bullvine ran the per-worker figure of $41,101.50 in February. What’s new is the ceiling underneath it. Every citation OSHA classified in these files sits inside a category capped at a tenth of the one the release never invokes, and the release doesn’t classify HD Builders’ violations at all. The classification set the ceiling before any arithmetic began.
Status of the Penalties: Why the Public Record Went Dark
Treat $246,609 as an opening figure. OSHA’s release includes a notice that penalty amounts and classifications may not reflect the current or final status of a case, and the companies had 15 working days from receipt to comply, seek an informal conference, or contest before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission.
Bullvine searched trade and regional coverage from March through September 2026 and found no report of a contest, a settlement, or a final order. Three states are possible, and no source establishes which. The OSHA status query is outstanding.
What Is Confirmed, What Is Alleged, and Who Owns What
The entity names run close together, and they aren’t interchangeable — and the coverage hasn’t been consistent about them either. OSHA’s release cites Prospect Ranch LLC as the employer, and the Colorado Sun described that company as the dairy’s owner. The Associated Press, reading Weld County tax records in August 2025, put ownership of the property with Prospect Valley Dairy LLC, which lists a Bakersfield, California address for the owners. The Denver Gazette, citing the Colorado Secretary of State in August 2025, reported that Prospect Valley Dairy LLC was formed in January 2012, keeps a registered agent in Centennial, and was in good standing at that time. Arend Bos is identified as the dairy’s registered owner and as owner of Prospect Ranch LLC. Bullvine has not queried the registry directly and cannot reconcile which entity holds which interest today.
On August 19, 2026, the families of four of the six filed a wrongful-death action in Weld County District Court naming Prospect Valley Dairy LLC, Bos, and HD Builders LLC. The filing alleges the dairy operation had no gas monitors, no ventilation, no warning signs, and no rescue procedure or equipment when the pipe ruptured. Bullvine has not obtained the complaint and cannot confirm which defendant each allegation is directed at, or the current stage of the docket. Those are allegations in a filed complaint. Nothing has been ruled on, and no defendant has been found liable.
Arend Bos issued a written statement on behalf of Prospect Ranch in late August 2025: “We at Prospect Ranch and our employees are devastated by the tragic loss of our team members. While the cause is still under investigation, there is no indication that this is anything other than a terrible, isolated accident.” The statement added that “out of respect for the families and our employees, we will refrain from responding to the media at this point.” It predates both the citations and the lawsuit.
The company has stayed with that position through the enforcement action. Prospect Ranch LLC did not respond to requests for comment from the Colorado Sun on February 25, 2026, or Insurance Journal on February 27, 2026, according to both outlets. Bullvine wrote to Prospect Ranch LLC, Fiske Inc., and HD Builders LLC on September 11, 2026, putting the proposed penalties, the serious classification, and the complaint’s specific allegations to each company, and asking whether the citations were contested, settled, or became a final order. We set a deadline of September 18. None had responded by that deadline. We’ll update this article with any reply that arrives.
What Does a Safety Specialist Say Should Have Been Measured?
Dr. David Douphrate, then associate director of the High Plains and Mountain Center for Agricultural Health and Safety at Colorado State University, told CPR News in August 2025 that a manure-management system carries four gases of concern — ammonia, carbon dioxide, methane, and hydrogen sulfide — and that hydrogen sulfide is the one most often associated with manure-related deaths, capable of causing rapid loss of consciousness and death within minutes at high concentration.
“Whenever you have a manure management system like what they have on large dairy operations, you have to account for [H2S],” Douphrate told CPR. “You have to measure for it.”
He continued, in the same interview: “You have to make sure and confirm that it is present, and if it is present at high enough concentrations, then you need to protect workers.”
Douphrate was describing manure systems generally, not this incident. OSHA’s citations six months later included failure to train workers on methods to detect hazardous gases. Bullvine asked Douphrate on September 11 whether his assessment changed after the citations were issued, and had no reply by the September 18 deadline.
Is Ten Meters From the Storage Far Enough on Agitation Day?
Downwind concentrations above 20 ppm at ten meters occurred in eight of the fourteen observations at farms using gypsum bedding. Twenty ppm is OSHA’s ceiling under 29 CFR 1910.1000 Table Z-2, which exposure may never exceed at any time. Four of the 19 operator-exposure observations also exceeded 20 ppm, and three of those four involved someone working over the rim of the storage. The authors concluded that children and animals within ten meters of a storage are at risk.
Now hold that against the geometry at Prospect Ranch. Penn State’s meters sat in open air, where the gas has somewhere to go. The six workers were in an enclosed pump room, where a gas heavier than air pools instead of dispersing. No document Bullvine has obtained establishes the concentration in that room, and this piece won’t estimate it. The comparison establishes direction: if open air at 33 feet broke a never-exceed limit on more than half the gypsum farms measured, an enclosed space at the source is the worst case.
Three limits belong on the Penn State data. These were Pennsylvania farms, not Colorado ones. The work appeared in the 2015 Waste to Worth conference proceedings, which state that the materials included are not refereed publications, so treat it as field measurement that hasn’t been through peer review. Penn State Extension also notes that not all farms using gypsum have safety problems. Extension guidance puts the highest-risk window in the first 30 to 60 minutes of agitation and notes that hydrogen sulfide is heavier than air, settling in pits and near storages, with the rotten-egg odor going undetected at dangerous levels. Whether Prospect Ranch used gypsum bedding isn’t established in any document obtained, and the physics doesn’t require it.
The Legal Trap: When General Industry Trumps the Ag Exemption
29 CFR 1910.146, the permit-required confined spaces standard, states that it “does not apply to agriculture.” CPR reported the practical effect plainly: for agricultural operations, the confined-space provisions function as guidelines rather than enforceable requirements.
Here is the distinction that blindsides dairy owners. Routine dairy farm labor sits inside the agricultural exemption. Contractor maintenance and repair work on your manure system does not — Department of Labor guidance places maintenance, repair, and refurbishing work under general industry, on a farm or anywhere else. That guidance is interpretive. It’s also the reading that best explains why OSHA reached three businesses instead of one. Two of the cited parties are contractors, hired to work on the system, and they hold $114,203 in proposed penalties between them.
Then there’s who OSHA can reach. Colorado is not an OSHA-approved State Plan state and falls under federal OSHA jurisdiction, which covers most private-sector workers. But federal OSHA cannot enforce standards on farms with 10 or fewer employees, under longstanding appropriations restrictions. CPR reported that of more than 300 Colorado dairies, only a few appear to receive planned inspections in a given year.
So exposure splits three ways. At 10 or fewer employees, federal OSHA enforcement largely doesn’t reach you, and your protection comes from contracts and insurance instead of inspections. Above that headcount, the agency has authority. And the moment you bring in an outside crew for pump work, pipe repair, or system commissioning, two employers with two safety programs meet at one hazard — and four of the six who died at Prospect Ranch were the contractor’s people.
The 30/90/365 Playbook Before the Next Agitation
30 days.
Find the last calibration and bump-test date on every gas detection device you own. Requires: an hour. Threshold: no dated record inside the manufacturer’s interval means treat the device as absent. Backfire watch: a monitor alarming on a failing sensor teaches crews to ignore alarms.
Confirm whether your written hazard communication program names hydrogen sulfide, and which party’s safety program governs contractor work on your manure system. All three cited companies were cited for hazard communication or gas-detection training. Requires: your contractor agreements and your written program. Threshold: any agitation, pump repair, or pipe work scheduled within 30 days. Backfire watch: naming a program you don’t train against creates a dated record of the gap.
Set two rules in words the crew repeats back. No atmospheric reading, no entry. And no second person enters after a first goes down without supplied air and retrieval — OSHA’s narrative describes two workers overcome, then four more entering the pump room. Requires: ten minutes at a crew meeting and one person accountable for saying it again. Threshold: before the next agitation, with no exception for a short job. Backfire watch: a rule stated once and never repeated is a rule nobody follows by spring.
Penn State Extension recommends a four-gas unit for professional manure haulers. If you contract hauling, ask what the hauler carries.
90 days.
Read your contractor agreements for two things before an outside crew touches a pit: who carries indemnification, and who holds stop-work authority on site. Requires: your agreements, and counsel’s time if the language isn’t plain. Threshold: before the next contracted pump or pipe job. Backfire watch: the two questions are separate. One names who pays afterward. The other names who can stop the job before it starts.
Write a non-entry rescue procedure with a staged retrieval system and rehearse it once with everyone who works near storage. Requires: equipment and an afternoon with the crew scheduled. Threshold: any pit entered in the last 12 months without a documented reading. Backfire watch: a plan built on a fire department response time nobody has timed.
Ask your carrier in writing whether your employer-liability language excludes acts committed with deliberate intent to injure. One illustration of why that question matters, from outside Colorado: in Hoyle v. DTJ Enterprises, decided March 12, 2015, the Supreme Court of Ohio held that such an exclusion precludes coverage for employer intentional torts, because those claims require a finding of intent to injure. That decision does not control in Colorado, and Bullvine has not verified how Colorado courts treat the same clause, which is why the question goes to your carrier in writing. Requires: your policy and a written question. Threshold: now, if outside contractors touch your manure infrastructure. Backfire watch: a verbal assurance from an agent is not a coverage position.
365 days.
Treat classification, not penalty size, as the exposure. Requires: a documented record that hazards were identified and abated. Threshold: the moment a known defect goes unrepaired through a second scheduled agitation, documented knowledge starts building. Backfire watch: maintenance logs recording the defect but not the repair build the other side’s file.
Opportunity signal: as of June 2026, Colorado State University was running free confined-space safety training for Colorado livestock operations on roughly $190,000 in project funding, aiming to reach 500 workers. Training that also produces a dated training record beats training alone. Requires: enrolment and crew time. Threshold:before your next agitation season. Backfire watch: confirm the program is still enrolling before scheduling around it.
Running the Numbers — what closing the cited gap costs
Published evidence. Penn State Extension recommends farm operators working around gypsum-bedded manure storages wear a single-gas hydrogen sulfide personal monitor, and says these cost under $300 each, are cell-phone sized, and have multi-year battery life. Serious-violation ceiling: $16,550, OSHA 2026 schedule.
Stated assumption. Four monitors cover a 400-cow operation’s crew working near storage during agitation. Scope: 400 cows, one enclosed pump pit, U.S., USD, one-time equipment cost excluding calibration and training hours. This is a reader model. The Keenesburg dairy may run more than 10,000 cows, according to records cited by CPR.
Bullvine math. One monitor at under $300 is under 2% of the $16,550 ceiling on a single serious citation for not training workers to detect the gas. Four monitors run under $1,200, or under 8% of that ceiling. Per cow: under $3.00, one time.
Calibration and training hours sit outside that figure. Add your own.
The Number to Check Before You Agitate
The trade-off here is that classification, not equipment cost, is where the exposure lives — and classification turns on what you can document you knew and when.
Douphrate put the requirement in four words: you have to measure. So find the calibration date on your gas monitor. If there’s no date, or no monitor, you have the same documented condition OSHA cited at Prospect Ranch, and you have it before anything has happened.
Key Takeaways
Divide OSHA’s three penalty totals by the $16,550 statutory cap, and the files hold at least 17 proposed citations. Any reduction OSHA applied pushes that count higher.
Classification is the exposure, not the penalty size. Serious caps at $16,550 per citation; willful caps at $165,514 and opens a criminal referral. What separates them is what you can document you knew and when.
Four of the six who died at Prospect Ranch worked for the contractor. If outside crews touch your manure system, find out today whose safety program governs them, who carries indemnification, and who can stop the work.
Federal OSHA can’t enforce standards on farms with 10 or fewer employees. Below that headcount your protection comes from contracts and insurance instead of inspections.
This article is based on OSHA records, court filings, and published reporting available as of September 11, 2026. The current stage of the OSHA enforcement case and of the Weld County District Court docket had not been confirmed at that date. Requests for comment were sent to Prospect Ranch LLC, Fiske Inc., and HD Builders LLC on September 11, 2026, with a deadline of September 18.
Learn More
Manure Pit Safety: What Every Dairy Farmer Needs to Know — Arms your crew with immediate atmospheric testing protocols, ventilation run-times, and staged retrieval mechanics before entering any pit or pump room, preventing routine maintenance jobs from turning into multi-victim rescue disasters.
Dairy Farm Labor and OSHA: The Regulations You Can’t Afford to Ignore — Breaks down how general industry compliance standards pierce traditional farm liability protections, walking producers through written hazard communication frameworks, inspection trigger thresholds, and contract clauses required to insulate multi-employer operations from five-figure regulatory penalties.
Methane Digesters and Dairy Safety: Managing the New Gas Hazards — Exposes how closed-loop biogas systems and automated slurry loops concentrate lethal hydrogen sulfide and methane volumes, showing managers how to integrate continuous gas-monitoring telemetry and automated shut-offs into long-term facility infrastructure design.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Two six-hour relief shifts a week run $11,525 a year. To earn it back on mastitis, you’d stop 60 cases. Nobody stops 60. Teagasc found the money somewhere else entirely.
Two six-hour relief shifts a week, at the U.S. average milker wage of US$18.47 an hour, is 624 hours and US$11,525 a year. To recover that on prevented mastitis at US$192.36 a case, you’d have to stop 60 cases. Nobody stops 60 cases.
So the line item doesn’t pay for itself on disease prevention. We’re saying that first because we’ve argued the softer version of this on this site before, and the arithmetic didn’t hold.
What does pay is the thing almost nobody puts a dollar figure on. Teagasc measured two quartiles of Irish dairy farms running effectively identical herds, 112 cows against 113. The well-organized group worked 51.2 hours a week. The other group worked 70.0 hours a week. Bullvine calculation: priced at U.S. milker wages, that 18.8-hour gap is worth roughly US$14,263 a year. The hours are Teagasc’s. The dollar conversion is ours, and the inputs sit in the Methodology Note.
Before the numbers, one thing worth having in front of you.
Support Resources for Producers and Families
U.S. national — Call or text 988 (Suicide & Crisis Lifeline) · Farm Aid 1-800-FARM-AID
Canada — Crisis Services Canada / Talk Suicide Canada: 1-833-456-4566 · Do More Agriculture: domore.ag
The Counseling Line Item That Isn’t One
Wisconsin’s Farmer Wellness Program, launched with US$200,000 in Governor Tony Evers’ 2019–21 biennial budget through DATCP, provides farmers and farm family members with free in-person and telehealth counseling. The voucher program covers 210 participating providers across 60 Wisconsin counties. Tele-counseling is free, confidential, and unlimited. Ontario’s Farmer Wellness Initiative runs on the same principle.
There is no math to run on that decision. One call to 800-942-2474 and the cost side is zero.
Private rates matter only where no such program exists. In Canada, private therapy commonly runs CA$120 to CA$250 an hour by provider type, with flat-rate virtual options at CA$135 an hour in 2026, and registered psychotherapists and social workers at the lower end.
That’s the correction. The “budget US$400 a month for counseling” figure this site has run before overstates the cost of what it’s arguing for in every state and province where a funded program already exists.
How Much Does a Fatigue-Driven Miss Actually Cost?
Built from the bottom, with sourced unit costs rather than a dramatic total.
A clinical mastitis case runs US$120 to US$337 in direct costs, averaging US$192.36, based on work tracking 37 commercial U.S. dairies published in the Journal of Dairy Science in 2023. Most of that figure is discarded milk rather than drug cost. A left-displaced abomasum runs US$432.48 in first-lactation cows and US$639.51 in later lactations, from a 2016 JDS stochastic cost model. That’s the most current published estimate we could locate, and it’s a decade old, so treat it as a floor. On the cull side, our August 2026 analysis put a cull cow at US$2,340 against a replacement above US$3,500, a net swap near US$1,160. USDA AMS put replacement heifers at US$2,860 in January 2026, down from a record US$3,110 in October 2025.
Stack it all into one week, and you get US$4,000 to US$6,000. That stack combines independently sourced averages for three separate adverse outcomes, not a documented single incident. Subclinical ketosis progressing to DA is a documented pathway. Mastitis runs as a parallel risk rather than a downstream consequence of the same missed cow check. That total is a ceiling. A typical week looks like the first row below.
Line Item
Sourced Cost (USD)
Annual Exposure (1/mo)
Clears US$11,525 Relief Cost?
Clinical mastitis case
$192.36 avg (range $120–$337)
$2,308
No — needs 60 cases/yr
Left displaced abomasum
$432.48 (1st lact.) – $639.51 (later)
$5,190–$7,674
No
Cull-and-replace swap
~$1,160 net differential
$13,920
Only at 12 forced culls/yr — herd crisis, not fatigue
Counseling (WI / ON)
$0 — voucher or Initiative
$0
No cost to clear
Relief labor (the spend)
$18.47/hr × 624 hrs
$11,525
— threshold
Illustrative model. Incident frequencies are assumed for scale, not observed.
Bullvine calculation. A prevented DA at US$639.51 plus one avoided cull-and-replace at US$1,160 gets you to roughly US$1,800 against a US$11,525 spend. It doesn’t pencil at typical relief wages, and anyone selling relief labor on prevented-disease math is overstating the case. Relief labor justifies itself as continuity cover, against the risk that the one person who knows the operation is unavailable for six weeks. That’s a real argument. It belongs in front of a lender as a continuity question, not a herd-health one.
We could find no lender on record treating operator-resilience spending as a factor in a debt-service assessment. That absence is worth reporting rather than filling with a framework nobody has endorsed.
Are Your 70-Hour Weeks Buying Anything?
Teagasc’s June 2025 publication, Becoming the 50-hour farmer, reports a study of Irish dairy farms across a 150-day February-to-June window. A note on the system before the numbers: these are pasture-based, spring-calving herds, where that window is the annual workload peak, and Teagasc measured hours rather than confinement-barn routines. The study isolates work organization, and the specific practices it credits — automatic cluster removers, single-person milking, contracted calf rearing — are equipment and scheduling decisions that exist in year-round confinement barns too. The hour counts won’t transfer to a Wisconsin or Ontario freestall. The question the data poses will.
The top and bottom quartiles on work-organization effectiveness ran 112 cows against 113. The efficient quartile worked 51.2 hours a week, compared with 70.0. Labor input was 17.4 hours per cow against 20.9. Both groups started within thirteen minutes of each other, at 06:47 and 07:00. The efficient group finished at 18:25. The other finished at 19:58. The peer-reviewed treatment is The impact of work organization on the work life of people on Irish dairy farms, published in Animal in 2022.
Measure
Top Work-Organization Quartile
Bottom Quartile
Gap / Bullvine Valuation
Herd size
112 cows
113 cows
1 cow — effectively identical
Hours worked per week
51.2
70.0
18.8 hrs = 977.6 hrs/yr
Labor input per cow
17.4 hrs
20.9 hrs
3.5 hrs/cow = 392 hrs over 150 days
Start time
06:47
07:00
13 minutes
Finish time
18:25
19:58
93 minutes every day
Annual value of the gap
—
—
US$14,263 at $14.59/hr · $18,056 at $18.47 · $21,507 at $22
Same cows. Same start time. Ninety-three minutes’ difference at the end of the day, every day.
Bullvine calculation: the value of the gap. 18.8 hours across 52 weeks is 977.6 hours. Priced at U.S. milker wages — an assumption we’re stating rather than sourcing from the Irish data — that’s roughly US$14,263 at $14.59 an hour, US$18,056 at $18.47, and US$21,507 at $22. Run it Teagasc’s other way. The 3.5-hour-per-cow gap across 112 cows over that five-month window is 392 hours, about US$7,240 at $18.47.
The mechanism underneath is narrower than “work less.” Deming and colleagues, Journal of Dairy Science 102(9), 2019, found that contracting out milking cut more hours than any other single change, with only slight effects on profitability, and that the most profitable path paired efficiency gains with herd growth. Separate Teagasc Moorepark case-study work managed a 119-cow herd on under 3,000 hours a year, with the farmer contributing 77% of the labor.
University of Illinois farmdoc and USDA ERS projections put the U.S. all-milk price near US$18.95/cwt against total economic costs around US$23.66/cwt, a net economic return of roughly negative US$4.71/cwt. Be precise about what that measures. It’s full economic cost including depreciation and the opportunity cost of unpaid family labor and owned land, not cash cost. Most operators’ mental model of “my cost” is cash cost only, and the gap between the two can exceed 40%. A lender assessing your debt service coverage ratio isn’t looking at the full-economic figure. The $4.71 explains why the year feels thin. It won’t decide your loan.
Three structural pressures are landing on the same operator. The 2025 Federal Milk Marketing Order amendments raised manufacturing make allowances effective June 1, 2025, to US$0.2519/lb for cheese, US$0.2272 for butter, and US$0.2393 for nonfat dry milk. In the first three months, the American Farm Bureau Federation calculated Class III down about US$0.92/cwt and Class IV down about US$0.85/cwt from those allowances alone, with roughly US$337 million less in national pool revenue. CoBank flagged a replacement heifer shortfall near 800,000 head through 2026. A National Milk Producers Federation-commissioned 2015 survey estimated immigrants accounted for 51% of U.S. dairy labor, while farms employing immigrant workers produced 79% of U.S. milk. NMPF represents dairy cooperatives and advocates for agricultural labor reform, and that estimate is now more than a decade old. It establishes the exposure, not a current workforce count.
The consolidation figure is current. USDA NASS’s 2022 Census of Agriculture counted 24,094 U.S. farms selling milk. The 2,013 farms with 1,000 or more cows accounted for 66% of all U.S. milk sales, up from 57% in 2017. Price compression drains the cash cushion. A heifer shortfall removes the biological backup, and thin labor removes the human one. All three now sit inside fewer businesses, which is why one owner’s work organization carries more weight than it used to. Size alone doesn’t determine viability — management quality matters more than cow count — but it does concentrate the consequences.
The operator’s own load is documented. University of Guelph epidemiologist Dr. Andria Jones-Bitton surveyed roughly 1,132 Canadian farmers and found stress, anxiety, depression, emotional exhaustion, and suicidal ideation above general-population levels, with ideation at roughly twice the national rate. The National Rural Health Association puts male farmers, ranchers, and agricultural managers at about 43.2 suicides per 100,000 on 2017 occupational data, and farmers’ overall risk at roughly 3.5 times the general population.
Who Actually Gets the Message Through
Numbers don’t move this decision on their own. Delivery does, and Wisconsin has a documented model for it.
Farmer Angel Network currently lists Randy Roecker as running Roecker’s Rolling Acres in Loganville, Wisconsin, a third-generation operation milking 275 cows on 700 acres. He committed to a major expansion in 2006. Two years later, the recession hit, and he told Spectrum News1 in June 2022 that he was concerned he’d lose everything. He fought the depression that followed for seven years before speaking about it publicly, according to our own February 2026 reporting, and he has since discussed farmer mental health on NMPF’s Dairy Defined podcast in January 2023.
Leon Statz died by suicide on October 8, 2018. He was 57, a neighboring dairy farmer, and according to our February 2026 reporting, he had battled depression for more than two decades and had sought help during that time. That detail matters for the argument that follows. In his case, the barrier our coverage documented was not a failure to seek care.
That fall, according to the New York Times in April 2023, monthly meetings began in a Sauk County church hall involving Brenda Statz, Leon’s wife of 34 years. Those meetings became the Farmer Angel Network, co-founded by Brenda Statz, Dorothy Harms, and Roecker, per the organization’s own materials.
Roecker then began training milk haulers, veterinarians, and nutritionists in QPR (Question, Persuade, Refer), a gatekeeper method the network adopted rather than invented. AgriSafe Network delivers a 90-minute agriculture-specific version; contact Tara Haskins. The CDC has published an evaluation of a QPR-based agricultural pilot in which 17 initial gatekeepers went on to train 415 participants, and a 2023 study indexed by NIH examined scaling the approach. Our full account of the hauler training ran in February 2026.
Bullvine archive comparison. We first covered Roecker in August 2020 at a benefit breakfast, again in 2021, in 2023 on immigrant labor, and twice in early 2026. Every one of those ran as human interest. Meanwhile we’ve been publishing hard lender coverage since December 2025 — DSCR stress tests, covenant walkthroughs, debt-to-asset trigger points, five separate pieces through July 2026. Two registers ran in parallel on the same site for eight months. Neither one ever mentioned the other. That’s the gap this piece closes, and it was ours before it was anyone else’s.
What the evidence doesn’t contain, anywhere we could find it, is a documented case of a specific hauler starting a specific conversation that changed a specific outcome. The program-level evidence is real. The case-level evidence is absent, and we’d rather say so than fill it with an anecdote we don’t have.
Dairy Relief Labor Costs the Most. Here Are Four Cheaper Places to Start.
Step 1 — Zero-capital quick win, Day 1 to 30. Exhaust the free programs first. Call Wisconsin DATCP at 800-942-2474 or 888-901-2558, or Ontario’s Farmer Wellness Initiative, before you write a mental-health line into any budget. Where it fails: 210 providers across 60 counties still means travel in thin-provider counties, which is why tele-counseling sits inside the same program.
Step 2 — Operational audit, Day 30 to 60. Reclaim the 18.8-hour gap. Price automatic cluster removers, contracted calf rearing, and a single-person milking routine. This is where Teagasc’s evidence sits and where the US$14,263 sits. Where it fails: shedding the hours where your judgment genuinely is the variable costs more than it saves, and the capital goes out before the hours come back.
Step 3 — Continuity risk, Day 60 to 90. Build the three-person bench. Three names who could take a fresh-cow check or a milking on short notice, with the conversation had while you’re still functional. Lock the bench before you negotiate a rate. Where it fails: reliable relief is scarce, which is exactly why the bench precedes the budget line.
Step 4 — Network training. Get QPR in front of the people already in your yard. Point your bulk-tank hauler, nutritionist, or herd vet at AgriSafe’s 90-minute agriculture-specific course. Enrollment contact is Tara Haskins. Where it fails: the NRHA notes rural provider shortages, so the referral at the end of the chain has to exist locally. In Wisconsin, it does.
Step 5 — Recurring operating cost, only if Steps 1 to 4 leave a gap. Fund relief labor as a continuity shield.About US$11,525 a year at US$18.47 an hour, which is wage expense rather than capital. Take it to your ag lender as a solvency and continuity question. Where it fails: where the owner is the binding constraint on cow performance, buying hours off doesn’t buy equivalent value.
Key Takeaways
Relief labor needs 60 prevented mastitis cases to break even at US$11,525. Fund it as continuity cover or don’t fund it.
The 18.8-hour gap is worth US$14,263 to US$21,507 a year. Largest recoverable number here.
Wisconsin and Ontario counseling is already paid for. Make the call before you budget a dollar.
Price your last 90 days at US$192.36 a mastitis case and US$639.51 a DA. If you can’t produce that count, the gap is the finding.
Can’t name three people who could milk tomorrow? That’s the 30-day fix, ahead of every budget line.
QPR runs 90 minutes. Pick the person already driving into your yard.
Pull your last 90 days of herd records tonight, then check your own finish time against 18:25 and 19:58. Compare what you find against the hours gap rather than against a counseling invoice, because that’s where the recoverable money turned out to be. We’re building the full per-cwt resilience model by herd size, with the continuity-risk walkthrough for lenders, in next week’s Bullvine Weekly.
Methodology Note. Mastitis: Ruegg et al., Journal of Dairy Science, 2023, 37 commercial U.S. dairies, USD, mean $192.36 ± $8.90, range $120–$337 per case. DA: JDS stochastic cost model, 2016, U.S., USD, $432.48 primiparous and $639.51 multiparous, the most current published estimate located and treated as a floor. Replacement heifers: USDA AMS Agricultural Prices, January 2026, U.S. national, USD; cull-replace differential from Bullvine analysis, August 2026. Consolidation: USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture, U.S. national. Labor force: National Milk Producers Federation-commissioned survey, 2015, U.S. national, dated and not current; NMPF advocates for agricultural labor reform. Milk price and cost: University of Illinois farmdoc and USDA ERS 2026 projections, U.S. national, USD, full economic cost including depreciation and the opportunity cost of unpaid labor and owned land — not cash cost. Labor hours: Teagasc, Becoming the 50-hour farmer, June 26, 2025, pasture-based spring-calving Irish dairy farms, 150-day February to June window, work-organization quartiles; peer-reviewed treatment: The impact of work organization on the work life of people on Irish dairy farms, Animal, 2022. The hour figures are specific to seasonal pasture systems and are not measured in year-round confinement. Wages: Indeed U.S. milker average US$18.47/hour, 36 job postings, updated August 21, 2026; range $14.59 to $22, the low end derived from Zippia’s reported $30,339 annual average over 2,080 hours. Applying U.S. wage rates to Irish hour counts is a stated Bullvine assumption, not a finding of either study. Counseling: Wisconsin DATCP Farmer Wellness Program, current as of August 17, 2026; Canadian private rates from GreenShield, 2026, in CA$. Dollar figures are USD unless marked CA$. The 977.6-hour valuation, the 392-hour per-cow calculation, the US$11,525 relief figure, and the break-even case counts are Bullvine calculations on those inputs, with assumed incident frequencies stated rather than observed. The $4,000 to $6,000 stack is a composite of independent averages for three separate outcomes, not a documented single incident. National or regional averages may not reflect your specific region, herd size, management system, or market access. If your experience differs, send us your numbers — we build future coverage from producer data. For factual corrections, reach the editorial team through the contact section at thebullvine.com/about-us.
Dairy Technology 2026: Robotics, Sensors, AI and Real-World ROI — Breaks down herd-size economics across sensors, robots, and automated feeding, revealing why 250 cows hits the 6.4-year payback sweet spot while 1,000-cow operations still rely on high-efficiency parlors below $22.91/hour labor.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
USDA reports two costs for a 200-cow herd: $27.21/cwt on full economic cost, $14.53 on operating costs alone. S.4906 would set price floors from production costs without specifying which — making it either a $402,960 raise or a floor that never binds.
USDA publishes two costs of production for a 200-to-499-cow dairy in 2025 — $27.21/cwt on full economic cost, $14.53 on operating cost alone. Sen. Peter Welch’s S.4906, referred to Senate Agriculture on June 24 and unmoved since, would set minimum milk prices partly from that data without saying which measure it means. We ran the ERS size-of-operation workbook against the mechanism: the higher figure sits $7.36 above the current all-milk forecast, worth $402,960 a year on 200 cows. The lower one never binds. ERS also puts mid-size herds $3.59/cwt underwater on full cost while 2,000-plus herds clear $4.25. And the bill would switch off Dairy Margin Coverage while it runs.
USDA publishes a cost of production for your herd size. It publishes two of them, and the gap is $12.68 a hundredweight.
Sen. Peter Welch of Vermont introduced S. 4906 on June 24, 2026, cosponsored by Sen. Bernie Sanders. It was read twice and referred to the Senate Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry the same day, and hasn’t moved since. According to Welch’s own section-by-section summary, Section 3 creates a Dairy Market Stabilization Program by amending the Dairy Production Stabilization Act of 1983.
Here’s why the gap matters. If a rulemaking reads cost of production as full economic cost, a 200-cow herd’s floor lands at $27.21/cwt against an all-milk forecast of $19.85 — a raise of $7.36 on every hundredweight. If it reads the phrase as operating cost, the floor lands at $14.53, never binds, and pays nothing. Same herd, same USDA table, same survey year. Everything below turns on which number wins.
Case
Cost Basis
Floor ($/cwt)
Binds at $19.85?
Whole-Herd Uplift
A — Full economic cost
ERS total costs, 200-499 tier, 2025
$27.21
Yes
+$402,960
B — Operating cost only
ERS operating costs, 200-499 tier, 2025
$14.53
No
$0
What the Bill Would Do, on the Record
The mechanism, as described by the sponsor’s summary and independent bill analyses: national and regional dairy boards advising the Secretary, production limits set for each producer, minimum milk prices based partly on production costs, fees charged to producers who exceed their allotment, and those fees redistributed to producers who stay within theirs. Producers may appeal their allotment to the Secretary under the National Board’s advisement.
Two features matter for anyone comparing this to Canada. Allotments “could not be sold, leased, traded, or otherwise monetized,” and the bill limits the buying and selling of production quotas. There’s no asset to build equity in.
Then the provision nobody has costed. Section 3(b)(1) provides that while the Dairy Market Stabilization Program is in effect, the Dairy Margin Coverage program “shall have no force or effect.” Section 3(b)(2) would bar the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation from offering Dairy Revenue Protection or any substantially similar policy. Congress reauthorized DMC through calendar 2031 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act in July 2025 and raised its Tier 1 threshold at the same time. Eleven months later, this bill would switch it off.
Section 6 would fund dairy training, farmworker ownership assistance, and regional processing infrastructure.
Does S.4906 Mean U.S. Dairy Supply Management in 2026?
It borrows Canada’s cost-of-production logic and breaks from it on the point a lender cares about most: the production right isn’t an asset.
Point of comparison
Canada
S.4906 as described
Is the production right tradable?
Yes, through monthly provincial exchanges
Transferable between producers, but monetizing, leasing, selling or trading is prohibited
What is it worth?
Ontario’s cap is $24,000.00 per kg of butterfat, and quota trades at the cap. Saskatchewan, outside the P5 cap, cleared at $44,144.00 per kg of butterfat in April 2026
Nothing. There is no price
Enforcement
Quota is required to market milk
A fee on production above your allotment
Can you retire on it?
Yes — quota is a saleable balance-sheet asset
No. Nothing to sell, nothing to borrow against
Who buys the milk
Provincial marketing board
The Secretary, per the descriptions available
Sources and units: Dairy Farmers of Ontario publishes the Ontario figure as a quota price cap in its Quota Exchange Summary, March 2026, and DFO’s Markets Report records the same $24,000 cap in effect across Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Ontario, Nova Scotia and Quebec. SaskMilk publishes its figure as a market clearing price per kilogram of butterfat in its April 2026 newsletter. Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada reports provincial averages as dollars per kilogram of butterfat per day. All figures Canadian dollars.
That second row is the whole difference, and the Saskatchewan number shows the scale of it. A Canadian dairy farmer who wants out sells quota — at $24,000 a kilogram in Ontario, or $44,144 where the cap doesn’t apply. A U.S. producer under S.4906 hands an allotment to a neighbor and books nothing.
Ontario also shows what rationing looks like when the asset exists and nobody will part with it: Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s own quota exchange archive records cancellations in February, April, May, July, and August 2026 — five of the first eight months — with the September exchange running. Our breakdown of the May exchange found 1,978 producers bidding against eighteen offering.
The historical parallel is narrower than usually claimed. NMPF published its Foundation for the Future proposal in June 2010, and a version was introduced in the 112th Congress as H.R. 3062, the Dairy Security Act, by House Agriculture Committee Ranking Member Collin Peterson on September 23, 2011. The Agricultural Act of 2014, signed February 7, 2014, included the Margin Protection Program and the Dairy Product Donation Program. The supply-control companion didn’t survive. NMPF’s position at the time, reported by DTN Ag Policy Blog on January 15, 2014, was that House Speaker John Boehner’s opposition “effectively served to kill our proposal within the committee.”
NMPF Answered Through a Trade Outlet, Not a Filing
The National Milk Producers Federation, which represents dairy cooperatives, has one public statement on this bill. Alan Bjerga, NMPF’s executive vice president of communications and industry relations, told Progressive Dairy on September 7, 2026: “Government-mandated supply management has a track record of unintended consequences: It limits farmers’ ability to grow and respond to market signals, it puts producers who have invested in expanding their operations at a disadvantage, and it raises consumer grocery costs.” He added: “Rigid production controls aren’t the right path forward for dairy.”
“Rigid production controls” describes a mechanism the available descriptions don’t support. In the sponsor’s summary and independent analyses, the bill enforces through a fee on over-allotment production, not a prohibition on marketing. That’s a different instrument with a different incentive, and the statement doesn’t engage it — nor does it engage Section 3(b).
The consumer-cost half of the statement is a different matter, and the arithmetic below supports it plainly. A floor set at mid-size full cost of production transfers $7.36 per hundredweight, and somebody pays it.
NMPF issued detailed public praise for Chairman John Boozman’s Senate farm bill draft, naming Dairy Margin Coverage continuation, common cheese name protections, and export promotion funding. The International Dairy Foods Association, which represents dairy processors and manufacturers, endorsed the same draft on June 22. Neither has publicly addressed Section 3(b). We put the question to IDFA the same day we wrote to NMPF.
The bill’s endorsers filed their own record on June 28: the National Family Farm Coalition, Farm Aid, Wisconsin Farmers Union, and the Northeast Organic Dairy Producers Alliance among dozens of farm and food organizations. Wisconsin Farmers Union president Darin Von Ruden, a dairy farmer at Westby, said: “If we want family farms to stay in business, we need a dairy economy that works for the people producing the milk and not one that expects farmers to just work harder.”
NFFC’s own legislative document states the Act “includes a parallel pricing and supply management system for organic farmers.” How that parallel system sets organic floors, and whether organic producers sit inside or outside the main Program, is another question we’ve asked.
What Would Cost-of-Production Pricing Do to a 200-Cow Milk Check?
Running the Numbers — Bullvine calculation
Scope: 200 cows, 12 months, Northeast or Upper Midwest, USD.
The bill would base minimum prices partly on production costs. USDA publishes those costs by herd size, and it publishes two of them.
What Is Cost of Production for a 200-Cow Dairy in 2025?
USDA ERS, Milk Cost of Production Estimates, size-of-operation series, 2025 values, dollars per hundredweight sold:
Herd Size (Cows), 2025
Total Full Cost ($/cwt)
Operating Cost Only ($/cwt)
Milk Sold ($/cwt)
Total Gross Value ($/cwt)
Net on Full Cost ($/cwt)
Fewer than 50
$47.33
$16.37
$23.45
$27.79
−$19.54
50–99
$37.05
$16.77
$22.72
$26.46
−$10.59
100–199
$29.56
$14.87
$21.55
$24.61
−$4.95
200–499
$27.21
$14.53
$20.94
$23.62
−$3.59
500–999
$23.06
$14.33
$21.74
$24.72
+$1.65
1,000–1,999
$21.08
$13.32
$21.04
$24.11
+$3.03
2,000 or more
$18.65
$12.69
$20.26
$22.90
+$4.25
All sizes
$23.37
$13.75
$21.00
$23.92
+$0.55
Read the columns in order, because milk alone doesn’t cover full cost on any tier under 500 cows. Total Gross Value adds cattle sales and other income to the milk check — that’s what ERS nets against total cost, which is why Net isn’t Milk Sold minus Total Full Cost. The All sizes row is ERS’s own aggregate, not our average of the tiers.
The largest single driver on the mid-size row is capital recovery on machinery, housing, and equipment at $7.51/cwt.
Class III, August 2026: $16.64/cwt. USDA AMS, U.S. national
DMC in 2026: Tier 1 covers the first 6 million lbs of production history, raised from 5 million under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, which also reauthorized the program through 2031. Coverage $4.00 to $9.50/cwt; $9.50 costs $0.15/cwt plus a $100 annual fee. USDA Farm Service Agency
The margin did not slip below $9.50 until December 2025, per the American Farm Bureau Federation, then triggered again in February 2026 on a margin of $8.46/cwt
Output per cow, 200–499 class, 2025: 23,479 lbs. USDA ERS
Stated assumptions, not source figures:
75 lbs/cow/day, 365 days = 27,375 lbs/cow/year = 273.75 cwt. A managed Northeast or Upper Midwest herd, above the ERS class average. Substitute your own DHIA number.
The floor operates as a minimum, not a substitute price. A floor below market does nothing.
The 200–499 tier is the relevant one for a 200-cow herd if floors are tiered by herd size, as the sponsor’s materials describe.
Same herd. Same tier. Same dataset. Same year. The only variable is which cost measure a rulemaking adopts. Full economic cost includes imputed returns to owned land and the value of unpaid family labor. Operating cost doesn’t. When a producer says “my cost of production,” they almost always mean the second. When ERS publishes cost of production, it leads with the first.
Read Case A as a per-hundredweight transfer before you read it as a per-cow windfall. A $7.36/cwt uplift is what full-cost pricing actually costs — a 37% lift on the current all-milk forecast, and the strongest available argument against the bill as well as for it. Substitute the ERS class output of 23,479 lbs/cow and the same floor delivers $345,611 whole-herd, or $1,728 a cow.
The Handler Problem, and Why the Bill Reaches for a Single Desk
A tiered floor creates an immediate commercial trap, though not quite the one it first appears to be.
On the 2025 ERS numbers, a full-cost floor prices 200-to-499-cow milk at $27.21/cwt. A 2,000-plus-cow herd’s full cost is $18.65 — below the $19.85 all-milk forecast, so a floor set there never binds and that milk still clears at market. The penalty for sourcing from the smaller herd isn’t the gap between the two floors. It’s $27.21 minus $19.85: $7.36/cwt, the identical figure the mid-size producer gains.
That symmetry is the finding. A transfer has two sides, and both are the same size. No processor buying in a normal market absorbs $7.36 voluntarily, which is why mid-size patrons would be the first contracts under pressure.
The bill appears to see this coming, and its answer is structural rather than financial. On the descriptions available, the Secretary would purchase milk from producers and sell it on to handlers. That removes the choice: a cheese plant can’t drop its small patrons because it wouldn’t have patrons, it would have a supply relationship with a Regional Board.
Which moves the $7.36 rather than erasing it. Somebody still pays the difference between what the Board pays a 200-cow herd and what it charges the plant, and the resale price is the number we can’t find. That’s the question a mid-size operator should want answered before anything else in this bill — not whether the floor is generous, but who sits on the other side of it, and at what price.
What You’d Be Giving Up
Section 3(b) would settle the other half of the math. DMC would be suspended while the Program runs, and Dairy Revenue Protection couldn’t be offered. Here’s the arithmetic on giving that up.
At $9.50 coverage on 95% of a 200-cow herd’s production history, 52,012.5 cwt at $0.15/cwt is $7,801.88 a year in premium, plus the $100 fee. DMC repays that in any year when indemnities exceed $0.15/cwt of covered production— the premium rate itself. February 2026’s $1.04/cwt shortfall, spread across a twelfth of annual production, is worth $0.0867/cwt on the year, so roughly 1.7 months at February’s depth covers it. Across 2019 through 2025 the margin sat below $9.50 in 46.4% of months, though the record since December 2025 has been sparser.
Methodology Note. Both floor figures are ERS-published 2025 values from the size-of-operation workbook, read directly from the file, not Bullvine constructions; the modeled inputs are yield and DMC election only. “Total Full Cost” is ERS “total costs listed” — operating costs plus allocated overhead, which for the 200–499 row is $14.53 plus $12.68. All uplift figures are calculated against the all-milk forecast as of the August 19, 2026 ERS release; USDA’s release calendar puts the next Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry Outlook on September 16, and it will supersede that figure. Class III appears as market context only; Class III, CME futures, and a legislated floor are three separate things. Per-cwt uplift scales linearly with volume. No double counting: the DMC premium appears once, indemnities once. We do not model any dividend, because its size would depend on how much over-allotment milk the country ships. On how sharply full and cash cost diverge as herds get smaller, see our small herd cost of production breakdown.
One more thing about the data. ERS states that estimates since 2021 “are based on the 2021 USDA, Agricultural Resource Management Survey (ARMS) data from milk producers, with subsequent updates based upon annual price changes.” The 2025 figures above are price-updated from a 2021 structural snapshot. Any floor built on this series inherits that, and the next ARMS re-survey would reset the entire cost ladder.
The 30/90/365 Playbook for Herds Shipping Under 500 Cows
30 days
Get two cost numbers from your accountant, not one: cash cost, and full cost with unpaid labor and capital recovery included. Your tier’s 2025 ERS figures are $14.53 and $27.21. Requires one meeting. Threshold: the gap between your two numbers is the range cost-of-production pricing would swing your milk check across. Backfire risk: quoting only cash cost in a comment to USDA argues for the floor that pays you nothing.
Pull your 2026 DMC election and divide last year’s indemnities by your covered hundredweight. The Tier 1 threshold moved to 6 million pounds this year, so more of your production may be covered than you think. Threshold: if that number beats $0.15/cwt, DMC has been paying you, and Section 3(b) would take it away. Backfire risk: DMC is a national margin, so yours may have moved differently.
Red-flag trigger: if your debt service coverage ratio has been under 1.2 for three consecutive months on your lender’s calculation, losing DMC and Dairy Revenue Protection together is a covenant conversation, not a policy curiosity.
90 days
Ask your lender how they underwrite your operating line of credit. DMC indemnities are a documented, program-based cash flow with a published trigger — the kind of line a bank can put in a pro forma and lean on when sizing a winter feed line. Dairy Revenue Protection is the same. If both were suspended, ask specifically: higher cash equity, tighter collateral margins, a lower advance rate, or a covenant change? Requires your loan officer, your last two operating-line renewals, and both cost figures above. Threshold: urgent before your next renewal if either program appears in your credit file. Backfire risk: raising a hypothetical bill can spook a nervous lender — lead with the arithmetic and the fact that nothing is in force.
Write down the production figure you’d want as your allotment base and the three years behind it. Requires DHIA or handler records for the past three years. Threshold: if your last twelve months ran more than 5% above your three-year average, how a base gets calculated is worth real money to you.
If you’re a co-op delegate, ask your government affairs staff three questions in writing: what happens to your co-op’s base plan if a federal allotment system arrives, what the co-op considers cost of production to mean, and what price handlers would pay a Regional Board. Requires one email. Threshold: immediate if your co-op is preparing a position.
365 days
Decide whether your next capital commitment assumes a volume-growth path or a component-and-efficiency path, and run both. Capital recovery is already the largest cost line on your tier at $7.51/cwt. Requires a nutritionist, a breeding plan, and a capital budget. Threshold: any commitment past 2027 with payback built on more hundredweight. Backfire risk: over-rotating to components on a thin premium schedule leaves money on the table if no supply program passes.
Opportunity signal: the bill’s described structure redirects allotment toward new entrants and funds farmworker ownership assistance. If a generational transition sits on your five-year horizon, those are the provisions to read when the text is in front of you.
The Committee Vote That Decides Whether Any of This Matters
The Senate Agriculture Committee voted 10-11 against reporting the 2026 Farm Bill out of committee on August 6. Chairman Boozman recessed the committee before the summer break rather than reporting the failed vote, so he could call members back without a lengthy amendment and debate process.
He’s calling them back. Boozman told POLITICO on September 10 that he plans another committee vote next week, without a firm date set: “I really feel like it’s important to continue to have members express where they’re at on this, and so we are going to vote again next week.” He said he’ll call the vote whether or not Sen. Mitch McConnell — hospitalized since June, home for rehab since August, and hoping to attend “if it’s humanly possible” — is well enough to be there. McConnell’s absence, alongside unified Democratic opposition, is what stalled the August markup.
Note what the fight is actually about, because it isn’t dairy. Democrats voted the package down over SNAP spending cuts, and their demand is two extra years for all states before a new requirement that states pay part of SNAP benefits. Boozman’s bill offers a one-year delay, and he told POLITICO that’s his best and final offer. Which means the dairy title’s fate rides on a nutrition-program dispute, and a reopened dairy title is where stabilization language would arrive as an amendment. Advocacy groups backing S.4906 have spent the past week urging exactly that. As of today the bill remains referred, unmarked-up, and unscheduled on its own.
Whether cost-of-production pricing pays you $7.36 a hundredweight or nothing turns on which of USDA’s two cost numbers a rulemaking picks. Get both from your accountant this month — cash and full. Then ask your lender what your operating line looks like if Section 3(b) takes Dairy Margin Coverage off the table.
Key Takeaways
USDA publishes two cost figures for a 200-to-499-cow herd in 2025 — $27.21/cwt full economic cost and $14.53 operating cost. S.4906 would price milk off cost of production without saying which. That’s $402,960 a year on 200 cows, or nothing.
Section 3(b) would suspend Dairy Margin Coverage and bar Dairy Revenue Protection while the Program runs. DMC at $9.50 costs a 200-cow herd $7,801.88 a year and repays that whenever indemnities clear $0.15/cwt — about 1.7 months at February 2026’s margin.
A full-cost floor prices mid-size milk $7.36/cwt above what the market pays for large-herd milk — the same figure the producer gains. The bill’s answer is to make USDA the buyer, which relocates that transfer rather than removing it. Nobody has said what handlers would pay.
Senate Agriculture is expected back in markup the week of September 14, on a vote Boozman says he’ll hold regardless of attendance. The blocker is SNAP, not dairy — but a reopened dairy title is the route an amendment would take.
Get both cost numbers from your accountant this month, cash and full, before any comment period opens. Then ask your lender what your operating line looks like without DMC.
Run Your Numbers
Dairy Profit Projector — This article gives you USDA’s two cost figures. The Projector gives you yours: drop in your herd size, production, and ration to get your own breakeven milk price and margin per cwt, then move the milk price to see where a floor would actually bind.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The lights measured zero. The dry pen didn’t. On a 250-cow herd that’s 41 freshenings a year at $459 each — and one hour in the herd software to find out.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The lighting trap. Cornell Cooperative Extension fitted a 1,000-cow western New York dairy with long-day lighting, tracked milk for 14 months against a true control, and measured zero response — turning a $43,758 install into a net loss across all fifteen sensitivity runs.
The overlooked pen. University of Florida’s IFAS puts dry cows given cooling and shade at 11 lb/day more milk in the next lactation than cows given shade only. On a 250-cow herd with 60 heat-stress days, that’s 41 affected freshenings and $459 a cow — roughly $18,800 a year against a $4,000–$12,000 install, paying back in under three to eight months. The ranking holds at $17 milk as well as $22.
The catches. Cool the entire 60-day dry period: partial cooling rescues yield for about three weeks instead of thirty. And count the feed. On the milking string, a $26,000 fan retrofit runs 16.9 months on gross milk recovery but 69 to 83 months once Kentucky’s net-of-feed figure is applied.
Equipment costs retrieved August 31, 2026. Milk price: $19.85 USD/cwt (USDA ERS Livestock, Dairy and Poultry Outlook, August 19, 2026 — the most recent all-milk forecast as of publication). Exchange rate: $1 USD = $1.3825 CAD (Bloomberg, September 10, 2026, 10:16 a.m. EDT).All dollar figures are USD unless marked CAD.Retrofit basis, not new construction.
In September 2012, Libby Eiholzer and Michael Capel started rewiring a dairy barn in western New York.
Eiholzer is a bilingual dairy specialist with Cornell Cooperative Extension’s North West New York Dairy, Livestock and Field Crops Team. Capel is a veterinarian at Perry Veterinary Clinic. On a NYSERDA-funded study, they built something the industry had talked about for thirty years and rarely actually measured on a working farm: a controlled test of long-day lighting, with a real control group, on a 1,000-cow commercial dairy, running fourteen months.
Three barns. LED on a 16-to-18-hour photoperiod. T8 fluorescent on the same photoperiod. And one barn deliberately held below the light threshold as a control. They checked it with a photometer — both treatment barns stayed above 150 lux; the control never cleared 115. Milk came off monthly DHIA tests across roughly 300 days per cow.
Clean design. And to be clear about what they were doing: testing a published hypothesis on a working farm, not going after anybody’s product.
What did the trial actually find?
Nothing. No milk response at all.
From the conclusions of NYSERDA Report 15-11, April 2015: “Despite previous research results, LDPP did not result in an increase in milk yield in this study. There was no statistical difference in milk production detected between the first lactation animals in the LDPP LED and the LDPP T8 treatment groups, nor between the mature cattle in the LDPP LED, the LDPP T8 and the control T8 treatment groups.”
Fitting that LED barn cost $43,758 USD in 2012 dollars. With no milk response and an 80,000-hour fixture life, the partial budget came back at negative $8,400 a year. Then they ran fifteen combinations of fixture lifetime and electricity cost, looking for one that worked. All fifteen came back negative.
The biology isn’t junk. Peters and colleagues reported it in Science in 1978: sixteen hours of light daily at 114 to 207 lux raised milk yield 10 to 15% against cattle on natural photoperiods of 9 to 12 hours at 39 to 93 lux. Dahl, Buchanan and Tucker’s 2000 review in the Journal of Dairy Science confirmed long-day stimulation across numerous studies and pointed to IGF-I as the likely mediator. That’s the foundation under every lighting quote you’ve been handed — including our own coverage of the 8% claim, which this piece corrects.
That same 2000 review flagged something the industry mostly forgot. Relative to long days, short-day treatment during the dry period produced the largest magnitude of milk-yield response in the subsequent lactation. Hold that thought.
But Eiholzer and Capel were straight about why their farm might not have shown the lactating-cow effect. Long-day photoperiod needs six to eight hours of genuinely uninterrupted dark. Milking three times a day, cows kept ending up in the holding pen or the parlor under lights during what was supposed to be their dark window. Two waterers froze in the LED barn over the winter of 2013–14, restricting water for part of the season.
One trial isn’t a verdict. It’s also the only independent commercial trial, and it measured zero.
The pen you drive past on the way to the parlor
Here’s what holds up. And notice where it points — the same place the photoperiod work pointed twenty-six years ago.
The University of Florida program — Geoffrey Dahl, Sha Tao and colleagues — established that cows heat-stressed in late gestation give less milk in their next lactation than herdmates that were cooled. The mechanism is impaired mammary development before she calves, not heat stress while she’s milking. Tao and Dahl published the core work in JDS in 2013, and Fabris and colleagues extended it across the full dry period in 2019.
For the number to plan around, UF’s own extension economics publication is the place to go. IFAS document AN342, updated August 2026, puts it plainly: dry cows given evaporative cooling and shade produced on average 11 lb per day (5 kg) more milk in the next lactation than cows given shade only, citing do Amaral et al. 2009 and Tao et al. 2011 and 2012.
Other sources land higher or lower — University of Maryland Extension cites 9 pounds, and Purina’s summary of the same Florida work says 14 in the first 30 weeks. IFAS’s 11 is the conservative middle, and it comes from the publication written specifically to answer the economics question, so that’s what we use below.
Here’s the condition most people miss. Lactanet’s summary of the Florida work is blunt: cooling for the entire dry period raised milk yield out to 30 weeks into lactation. Cooling only the early or only the late dry period partially rescued yield for just the first three weeks. If you cool the close-up pen and leave the far-off pen in the sun, you’re buying three weeks of benefit, not thirty.
Run the number on your own herd
Say you milk 250 cows, your dry period runs 60 days, and you carry roughly 60 days a year where heat genuinely costs you milk. About 41 of your annual freshenings will have spent their dry period inside that window — 250 × 60 ÷ 365.
Take IFAS’s 11 pounds across the 30-week measurement window:
11 lb × 210 days = 2,310 lb, or 23.1 cwt — about $459 USD a cow.
Multiply by 41 cows, and you’re at roughly $18,800 USD a year. Milking 200? Thirty-three cows fall in that window — about $15,100.
That $459 moves with the milk price, obviously. At $17 — the number your lender is probably modeling — it drops to $393 a cow, or $16,100 across the herd. At $22, it’s $508 and $20,800. The ranking doesn’t change at any of those prices, which is more than you can say for most of what’s below.
One caveat on that 41: it treats partial heat exposure as proportional. Fabris found late-gestation exposure matters most, so a cow stressed for twenty of her sixty dry days may not take exactly a third of the hit. The number could move either way.
Why does it pay so fast? The dry pen is small. Cooling 40 stalls costs a fraction of cooling 250, and the return per cow is bigger and lasts longer. Scaling the University of Wisconsin–Madison Dairyland Initiative’s published figure of $104 USD per cow, fans and soakers over a 40-stall dry pen lands in the $4,000 to $12,000 USD range. Against roughly $600 USD a year to run them, that pays back in under three to eight months — the low end if you’re at the cheap end of that install range, the high end if you’re not.
Two things to know about that cost. It’s scaled from a published per-cow number, not a contractor quote. And the Dairyland figure comes from an 800-cow barn in Green Bay, so scaling down to 40 stalls understates it — electrical service and mobilization don’t shrink proportionally.
Nobody sends a rep out to quote a 40-stall dry pen. That’s most of the story right there.
And this model doesn’t count the upside. Urdaz and colleagues (2006) ran 475 prepartum cows and found adding shade and fans to an existing feed bunk sprinkler system produced a significant lift in 60-day milk production and an economic benefit over the cooling system already in place. Separately, UF extension work reports daughters of heat-stressed dry cows produce 4.9 lb/day less in first lactation and 5.1 lb/day less in second, with effects documented across up to three lactations. Cooling the dry pen buys milk you won’t see for three years.
Does cooling the milking herd actually pay at $19.85 milk?
The Dairyland Initiative publishes two numbers for a natural-ventilation retrofit with fans over the stalls: $104 USD per cow installed, and $20.05 USD per cow per year to run them. Our own first draft only used one of them. On 250 cows that’s $26,000 in and about $5,012 a year in electricity.
Now the part that matters. Fans and soakers mitigate heat stress — they don’t erase it. So the driver isn’t the milk you’re losing. It’s the milk cooling actually gets back, and that’s been measured across several trials.
University of Kentucky extension engineers pulled four sprinkler-and-fan trials into one table. Florida: 39.8 lb up to 44.4, a gain of 4.6 (11.6%). Kentucky: 50.1 to 58.0, a gain of 7.9 (15.8%). Missouri: 51.4 to 55.8, a gain of 4.4 (8.6%). Israel: 72.8 to 78.0, a gain of 5.2 (7.1%). Rectal temperature fell a full degree Fahrenheit in the Kentucky work.
Liu and colleagues, publishing peer-reviewed work in Animals in 2024, ran an automated sprinkler system and found milk yield of 31.3 kg against 29.4 in controls — up 1.9 kg, or 4.2 lb (P = 0.046, nine cows per group). And a 2020 JDSstudy of alternative cooling strategies found no milk difference at all, which the authors attributed to low heat load during the study period.
Milk recovered /cow/day
Source trial
Net annual gain, 250 cows @ $19.85 USD/cwt
Simple payback on $26,000 USD install
0 lb (low heat load year)
2020 JDS trial
–$5,012 (electricity loss)
Never
4.2 lb (1.9 kg)
Liu et al. 2024, Animals
$7,494
41.6 months
4.4 lb
Missouri trial
$8,089
38.6 months
5.2 lb
Israel trial
$10,471
29.8 months
7.9 lb
Kentucky trial
$18,510
16.9 months
Payback reflects gross milk recovery minus $5,012 USD in annual electricity. It doesn’t subtract the additional feed those cows will eat — see below.
Read the column header carefully. It says recovered, not lost.
And here’s the cost that table leaves out, which is exactly the thing we’ve been complaining about. Cooled cows eat more. Rather than estimate the feed line ourselves, look at what Kentucky Extension reports as the bottom line: 25 to 30 cents USD per cow per day in additional net income, after paying for the increased feed, water, and electricity. On 250 cows across 60 days, that’s $3,750 to $4,500 a year — and a payback closer to 69 to 83 months.
That is a different investment than the one in the table. Same equipment, same barn. The gap is feed, and it’s the single largest omission in most cooling proposals — including our own, until we went looking.
Gunn and colleagues (2019) projected abatement economics under mid- and late-century climate scenarios and put mean annual net values at –$30 to $190 a cow for High abatement, and –$20 to $590 for Intense. Note the negative floor on both — and that the biggest returns sit late-century rather than today. Reviewing that same paper in 2025, Hutchins and colleagues summarized it bluntly: heat abatement is only cost-effective in the most intense heat.
USDA’s ERS (Key et al., ERR-175) sorted states into four tiers by long-run THI load. The Pacific Northwest and Northeast carry the lightest exposure. The Desert Southwest, Southern Plains, and Southeast have the heaviest. If you’re farming in the top tier, everything in the table above moves toward the bottom row. If you’re in the lightest, it drifts toward the top — and the top row is a loss.
That doesn’t mean you’ve got nothing to spend on. It means the two break-evens further down — five lameness cases, seventeen minutes a day — are where your capital has to earn its keep instead, because neither one depends on how hot your July gets.
How do you know if your barn has a problem worth spending on?
Pull last July’s daily milk weights. Not the monthly test, and not the bulk tank — the per-cow dailies.
The Dairyland Initiative’s own diagnostic is a drop of more than 5 pounds per cow per day in warm weather. That tells you heat is costing you something. What you recover depends on what you install and how you run it. And it’s exactly why monthly testing misses this: heat comes and goes between tests, so a monthly number can look fine while you bled milk for nine straight days.
The management detail matters more than the equipment brochure. Ohio State extension guidance is specific: about 30 seconds of soaking at 0.9 to 1.4 gal/min to wet a cow’s coat through, then four to five minutes of fan-only time to dry her. Air should reach cow height at 8 to 10 ft/sec. Start the system at THI 65 to 68 — roughly 70 to 75°F with moderate humidity — because preventing a rise in body temperature is far easier than pulling one back down.
Flow rate is its own lever. Tresoldi and colleagues, in JDS in 2019, found milk yield roughly 5 kg/day higher in cows soaked at 1.25 and 2.0 L/min than at 0.5 L/min. Same fans, same barn, different nozzle.
For your own local picture, UW–Madison Extension’s Heat Abatement Investment Scouter turns your coordinates into ten years of hourly temperature and humidity and estimates annual hours above THI 68. In Wisconsin, that’s 1,000 to 2,000 hours a year — call it 42 to 83 full-day equivalents. Lactanet, working from a lower THI-60 threshold, reports the Canadian average at 117 days outside the comfort zone.
What Ontario’s incentive program changes
If you farm in Ontario, check the incentives before you price equipment. Everything in this section is in Canadian dollars.
Save on Energy’s Retrofit program lists recirculation ventilation fans as an eligible agriculture measure, and on the schedule effective June 30, 2026, the incentive runs up to $4,820 CAD per high-volume low-speed fan. High-efficiency ventilation exhaust fans draw up to $500 CAD each. Also on the agribusiness list: dairy plate coolers at $1,800 CAD, milk scroll compressors at $1,620 CAD, low-energy livestock waterers at $580 CAD, and solar hot water collectors for dairy at $2,380 CAD.
Two things to watch. The program’s per-cow natural ventilation measure — $56 CAD a cow — is written for tie-stalls, not freestalls, so a freestall dry pen doesn’t qualify. And every figure above is a maximum: IESO states plainly that actual amounts depend on equipment size and eligible cost caps.
Now convert before you compare. The Dairyland figure of $104 USD per cow is roughly $144 CAD at today’s rate, so a 40-stall dry pen at the middle of our range — $7,000 USD — is about $9,700 CAD installed.
Against that:
At the HVLS rate, a $4,820 CAD incentive covers roughly half the project. Net cost lands near $4,900 CAD, or about $3,500 USD — a payback around two and a half months.
Under the $500 CAD exhaust measure, net cost is about $9,200 CAD, or $6,700 USD — a payback of around four and a half months.
If the project fits no prescriptive measure, the Custom stream pays $1,800 CAD/kW or $0.20 CAD/kWh, whichever is higher, up to 50% of eligible project costs — which on a larger cooling retrofit may beat the prescriptive route outright.
Incentive stream
Max incentive (CAD)
Net install cost (CAD)
Net cost (USD)
Approx. payback
HVLS fan rate
$4,820
~$4,900
~$3,500
~2.5 months
Exhaust fan rate
$500
~$9,200
~$6,700
~4.5 months
Custom stream (if no prescriptive fit)
50% of eligible costs
Varies by project
Varies
Case-by-case
One honest limit on those paybacks: the milk revenue behind them uses the USDA all-milk price, because we don’t have a verified Ontario blend price for this analysis. Substitute your own, and the months will move. The cost side of the comparison is sound regardless — halving your install price halves your payback, whatever you’re getting paid for milk.
Either way, it’s the fastest thing in this article, and the difference between those numbers is one phone call: IESO at 1-844-303-5542 or retrofit@ieso.ca. Program terms change, and prescriptive measures require pre-approval and follow one-for-one replacement rules. Confirm eligibility and current amounts before you build a budget on any figure here.
Two upgrades you can settle with a break-even
For these, the cost side is well documented, and the benefit side isn’t. So here’s the break-even instead of a payback — check it against your own records.
Rubber flooring in alleys. Cornell’s NYSCHAP flooring module puts grooved rubber belting at $2.25 to $2.75 USD per square foot installed. Cover 4,000 square feet of transfer alley and holding area, and you’re near $10,000. Vanegas and colleagues (2006) documented reduced claw growth and wear versus bare concrete — a real, peer-reviewed hoof-health benefit.
Lameness cost is documented too. Penn State Extension, updated January 2026, cites Dolecheck and Bewley’s summary at $76 to $533 USD per case, with one study averaging $336.91. Cha and colleagues (2010) broke it out by lesion: $216 for sole ulcer, $133 for digital dermatitis, $121 for foot rot.
So: $10,000 over eight years at 7% needs about $1,675 a year back. At $336.91 a case, you need to prevent five cases a year. At the low end of the published range, twenty-two. Whether rubber prevents five cases in your barn is the number nobody has published. Count last year’s cases and decide.
Automated calf feeders. Iowa State Extension puts stations at $2,000 to $28,000 USD, using $5,500 as a used-equipment default. CalfStar listed new CalfExpert units from $23,250 USD as of August 2026. Two used stations plus a computer runs about $13,500.
Run the break-even in your own currency, because the wage rates differ. In the US, OEWS 2024 puts livestock farmworkers at $18.55 USD an hour — against a $13,500 setup over ten years at 7%, break-even is 17 minutes a day. On the CalfStar figure, 29 minutes. In Ontario, FARMS Ontario’s October 1, 2025 schedule runs $17.60 CAD lower-skilled and $19.06 CAD higher-skilled, with the provincial minimum moving to $17.95 CAD on October 1, 2026 — and that same used setup converts to roughly $18,700 CAD, putting break-even nearer 25 minutes a day.
That US figure comes from OEWS now because USDA’s NASS canceled the Farm Labor Survey on August 28, 2025, and posted the discontinuance to the Federal Register on September 3. The long-running quarterly benchmark for farm wages no longer exists.
Iowa State’s producer survey found farms averaging 2.2 hours a day feeding calves, with some who switched reporting 1.5 hours a day saved — about a 16-month payback at the US wage. But the same survey recorded others saying flatly that no labor was saved at all; the hours just moved from feeding into monitoring. Seventeen minutes is a low bar. Whether you clear it depends on whether you bank the time or spend it watching calves.
Upgrade
Install cost
Annualized cost (8yr @ 7% or 10yr @ 7%)
Break-even requirement
Rubber alley flooring (4,000 sq ft)
~$10,000
~$1,675/yr
5 prevented lameness cases/yr @ $336.91 avg
Used automated calf feeder (2 stations)
~$13,500 USD / ~$18,700 CAD
—
17 min/day saved (US wage) or ~25 min/day (Ontario wage)
Three we won’t put a payback on
These fail for three different reasons — a contested effect, a missing cost, and a null result. Worth knowing which is which, because they don’t all mean the same thing.
Cow brushes — the effect size is contested. The 2.2-pound figure everyone cites traces to one 2009 Cornell study by Schukken and Young at Sprucehaven Farm. Their abstract puts it precisely: installing the brushes produced either no difference in daily milk production in lactation 1 and lactation 3-and-higher, or roughly a 3.5% (1 kg) increase— that increase falling in second lactation. Clinical mastitis dropped by more than 30% in second-and-higher lactation animals. We found the field study on a cow-brush manufacturer’s website. Readers can find the funding and disclosure details in the paper itself.
Two later studies don’t line up with it. Li and colleagues, in Veterinary Sciences in 2024, found the milk response in higher-parity animals — fourth and fifth — with no significant difference in second and third. Griffin’s 2025 Mississippi State thesis found brushes lowered cortisol, but milk didn’t differ statistically: 19.9 versus 22.4 kg/day, P = 0.18. The numerical gap ran the wrong way, with the brush group producing less, which usually means a sample too small to settle it either way.
Three studies, three answers. On Schukken’s number, five brushes pay back in about seven months. On Griffin’s, never. Buy brushes for the welfare case and the mastitis finding — both better supported than the yield claim.
Sand bedding — the cost side doesn’t exist. Where brushes have a disputed benefit, sand has a well-established one and no published price. OMAFRA puts sand at $8–10 per tonne against $40–50 for organic bedding, and the comfort case is solid. What nobody publishes is the retrofit manure-handling cost, and on an existing barn that decides everything. Patz names converting existing barns as a distinct cost. McLanahan notes reclaimed sand offsets 90–95% of purchase. Neither publishes a price for the separation system a barn without one has to add. We checked university, extension, and ministry sources across several passes and found no figure, so we’re not handing you one. Treat sand as a new-build decision until somebody prices that equipment.
Automated feed push-up — the one trial measured nothing. And this one has both a cost and a benefit study. The problem is what the study found. Kary Babb, working through a Vita Plus Dairy Technical Extended Internship in partnership with UW–Platteville, tested a Lely Juno against skid-loader push-up at the university’s Pioneer Farm over four months in an ABA design. Her result: “no significant change in milk production and only a slight change in dry matter intake.” That’s one machine, on one farm, over four months — a result about this trial, not a verdict on the technology.
The detail that lands hardest is Babb’s own explanation. “This farm has been well managed prior to implementing the Lely Juno 100. Feed was pushed up at least six times a day using the skidloader.” They tested the machine where it had almost nothing left to improve.
The labor case is better sourced and still tight. Jack Rodenburg of DairyLogix, working a Progressive Dairy Operators survey of 115 herds from 40 to over 1,000 cows, found the average herd pushing feed 4.27 times a day at 6.07 minutes a go — 158 hours a year, $2,256 in labor at $14.31 an hour. Against a then-quoted $24,675 machine at 5% over 15 years, his read: the average farm comes “about $100 per year short on covering the cost of ownership from the labour saved.” The two farms in that survey that already owned one pushed feed 11 and 18 times a day. Well above average.
That’s your rule — the labor case strengthens the more often you do it by hand, and collapses if you’re already at two. Same discipline we applied to sensors, where precision monitoring ran past a six-year payback on health benefits aloneonce Cornell’s real 2.1-day warning window replaced the five days in the marketing.
The Bullvine action checklist
Audit last July’s per-cow dailies. Not the monthly test, not the bulk tank. A drop over 5 lb/cow/day in warm weather tells you heat is costing you something. Under 3 lb and a $26,000 USD fan retrofit won’t clear its own $5,012 annual electricity bill, let alone the feed.
Price the dry pen before the milking string. Forty stalls at $4,000–12,000 USD return about $459 USD a cow, roughly $18,800 a year on a 250-cow herd, and it holds that ranking from $17 milk to $22. Cover the entire 60-day dry period — cooling one pen and not the other buys about three weeks of the effect instead of thirty.
Check the nozzles before you buy more fans. Tresoldi found roughly a 5 kg/day difference between cows soaked at 1.25–2.0 L/min and those at 0.5 L/min. Same equipment, different flow rate.
Strip two lines out of every quote you’re handed. Electricity at $20.05 USD/cow/year, and the feed those cooled cows will eat. Kentucky’s net-of-everything number is 25–30 cents USD per cow per day — compare any vendor’s milk-response math against that before you sign.
Work the break-even on the contested ones. Rubber flooring needs five prevented lameness cases a year. A used calf feeder needs 17 minutes a day at US wages, or about 25 in Ontario. Both are numbers sitting in your own records right now.
In Ontario, phone IESO before you phone a dealer. Whether your fans draw $4,820 CAD or $500 CAD roughly halves or barely touches your install cost — and that changes the ranking, not just the payback.
What’s your dry pen actually costing you?
Most of us can quote a robot to the dollar and a load of sand to the tonne. Fewer of us have ever put a number on forty stalls of dry cows standing in August heat, because nobody has driven out to the farm and asked us to.
Twenty-six years ago, a review in the Journal of Dairy Science said the largest photoperiod response showed up in the dry period. The industry went and sold lights for the milking string instead. That’s worth sitting with.
So run the hour. Count how many cows went dry between June and August, multiply by $459, and set that against whatever you were about to spend somewhere else. If it surprises you, you’re in good company — it surprised us enough that we threw out our first ranking and rebuilt it. Twice.
The full model goes out to Bullvine Weekly subscribers with the spreadsheet attached: every assumption, the NPV and IRR runs, milk-price sensitivity at $17 and $22, and the interaction math on which upgrades genuinely stack against which ones double-count each other through dry matter intake.
And if you’ve cooled a dry pen, send us the invoice. The weakest number in this article is what that retrofit actually costs, because no university publishes it and we won’t invent it. Reply with a real quote, and we’ll run it in next year’s update with your farm’s name on it.
Run Your Numbers
Dairy Profit Projector — Cooling only pays if the extra milk survives the extra feed. Drop in your herd size, production, milk price and ration cost, and the Projector returns your IOFC per cow per day and breakeven milk price — the two numbers that decide whether a cooling quote’s payback is real or gross.
Learn More
Smart Barns, Dumb Investments: Why Dairy Tech Is Failing the ROI Test — Exposes vendor payback claims across robotic milkers and activity monitors, arming you with net-margin audits that factor in maintenance overhead and real-world culling rates before you sign equipment leases.
Dairy Farming in 2026: The Economic Realities Reshaping the Herd — Maps the macro capital squeeze confronting commercial dairies over the next five years, pinpointing how rising interest rates and shifting component pricing dictate where retrofit dollars must flow to preserve equity.
Breeding for Heat Tolerance: Can Genetics Outrun the Summer Slump? — Delivers an unvarnished assessment of slick-gene genetics versus steel-and-fan cooling retrofits, revealing whether genomic selection can realistically close the 11-pound production gap faster than shade, soakers, and structural airflow.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The difference showed up in tissue, not on the scale — and only in calves already eating enough starter to use it. Here’s what to measure first.
When Jennifer Stamey Lanier, James Drackley and their colleagues at the University of Illinois ran Holstein calves on 18% and 22% crude-protein starters, they found something the marketing rarely mentions. Empty body weight gains between the two starter groups weren’t different.
Read that again before your next feed conversation. The study most often cited to justify a 22% starter did not produce heavier calves.
What it did show is more interesting, and more useful. The higher-protein starter drove greater visceral tissue gains and cut the fat content of gain during the post-weaning period. Same scale weight, different calf. That distinction is where the 18-versus-22 decision actually lives — and it only matters if calves are eating enough starter to make it real.
What the Illinois Trial Actually Tested
The design matters, because it’s the part that gets flattened in sales conversations.
Stamey Lanier, McKeith, Janovick, Molano, Van Amburgh and Drackley ran calves from birth to 10 weeks across both a conventional and an enhanced milk-replacer program, crossing that with two starter protein levels. The starters were formulated at 18% and 22% CP on an as-fed basis — the numbers you’d read off a tag. Analyzed, they came back at 22% and 26% on a dry-matter basis, equal to 19% and 23% as fed.
Body weight gain was greater for calves on the high milk-replacer program. It was unaffected by starter protein. Average weekly starter intake didn’t differ between the enhanced treatments either.
Where the higher-protein starter showed up was in composition and organ development — heavier reticulorumen tissue, more total protein in calves on high milk replacer plus high-CP starter, and greater plasma BHB supporting gastrointestinal development.
And here’s a line worth carrying into your next nutritionist meeting. The authors note that the NASEM model suggests 18% CP on a dry-matter basis should be adequate for calves fed enhanced milk replacer. The researchers testing the higher-protein starter said that out loud in their own paper.
Bullvine Bottom Line: The Illinois work supports 22% as a tissue-quality and rumen-development play under a high milk program. It does not support 22% as a weight-gain shortcut, and the researchers themselves flag 18% as potentially adequate.
The Long-Term Numbers Are Real — And Contested
The reason anyone cares about early-life nutrition at all traces back to Cornell.
Fernando Soberon, Michael Van Amburgh and colleagues examined test-day records in a 2012 Journal of Dairy Science study. In the Cornell herd, each additional 1 kg/day of pre-weaning average daily gain was associated with 850 kg more first-lactation milk. In the commercial herd, that figure came in at 1,113 kg. Their 2013 symposium analysis reported 42.9 kg more first-lactation milk per 100 g/day increase in pre-weaning nutrient intake.
Those are associations within study populations, not a promise attached to a feed tag.
The effect size is also genuinely contested. A separate meta-analysis of pre-weaned calf nutrition and growth produced more modest estimates of the same relationship. That disagreement isn’t a reason to ignore early-life nutrition. It’s a reason to stop treating one number as settled and start measuring what happens in your own barn.
The First Question Is Intake, Not Protein
Jim Quigley’s threshold gives you a better starting point than any tag.
His 15 kg cumulative non-fiber carbohydrate benchmark asks whether the calf has eaten enough fermentable carbohydrate for the rumen to carry more of the load once milk drops. For a starter running 50–55% NFC on a dry-matter basis at roughly 90% DM, that works out to about 30–33 kg — 67–73 lb — of cumulative starter as fed.
Daily benchmarks converge from four independent directions. AHDB puts a group ready to wean when calves are routinely consuming 1.5 kg per head per day of high-quality starter — about 3.3 lb as fed. Michigan State Extension puts early-weaned calves at 2–3 lb/head/day and accelerated-program calves at 4–5 lb/head/day. Call 3 lb your working floor.
That MSU split is the number most barns miss. The more milk you feed, the more starter a calf needs to be eating before you take that milk away.
On protein level, the NASEM 2021 guidance is a range rather than a single answer: 18–24% CP for large-breed calves, depending on the ratio of milk replacer to starter intake and your average daily gain goal. Which is another way of saying the tag can’t be evaluated without knowing the rest of the program.
Why Calendar Weaning Creates Trouble
Eight weeks is convenient. It lines up labor, grouping, deliveries, and calf movement. Convenience hides a weak transition when calves are still eating starter inconsistently.
Bullvine reporting on two Wisconsin calf programs, side by side, found the gap opens early: 1.73 lb/day pre-weaning gain on the stronger program against 1.39 lb/day on the weaker one, a 0.34 lb/day spread. The recommendation from that data was to switch the weaning trigger from age alone to starter intake plus age, stepping milk down over 7 to 10 days rather than pulling it.
Measure by pen if individual tracking isn’t practical. Offer a known amount, measure refusals at the same time next morning, divide by head count, write it on the pen board.
That gives your calf team something better than “they’re old enough.” It also tells you whether the protein you’re already paying for is being eaten in enough volume to matter — which is the only reason the cost math below is worth running. If you want the full mechanics, we’ve broken down how starter intake should guide weaning separately.
Is the Premium Worth It on Your Delivered Price?
The gap between 18% and 22% starter moves with supplier, ingredients, freight, medication, and region. There’s no honest national premium to print, so use your own quotes.
Scenario
Premium spread ($/ton)
Starter consumed (lb)
Added cost per calf
Share of a $3,100 heifer
Low-end quote, threshold intake
$35
68
$1.19
0.04%
Typical spread at the intake gate
$40
70
$1.40
0.05%
Wide spread, strong intake
$50
75
$1.88
0.06%
Fed through the post-weaning window
$40
100
$2.00
0.06%
Common planning error
$40
55 (assumed, not measured)
$1.10 — understates real cost
0.04%
Cost per calf = [(22% price per ton − 18% price per ton) ÷ 2,000] × total lb consumed.
Run it at the consumption level your intake gate actually implies. If calves are eating to that 67–73 lb cumulative threshold, a $40/ton delta over 70 lb is $1.40 per calf. A $35/ton delta over 68 lb is $1.19. A $50/ton delta over 75 lb is $1.88. Feed to 100 lb through the post-weaning window at $40/ton and you’re at $2.00.
The cost side stays small across the whole range. The milk side is where honesty matters.
USDA’s August 2026 Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry Outlook revised the all-milk forecast down 15 cents to $19.85/cwtfor 2026, with 2027 at $19.80. National benchmarks — not your mailbox price, component schedule, or basis. Use them as a sensitivity assumption:
Potential gross value per heifer = (milk response in lb ÷ 100) × your milk price per cwt.
The multiplication is easy. Choosing an honest response assumption is the hard part, and the Illinois data won’t hand you one for starter protein alone.
Now put a dollar of starter in context. USDA NASS’s January 1, 2026 Cattle report put milk replacement heifers at 3.90 million head, down again from the previous year and the smallest dairy replacement inventory in 48 years. USDA reporting had springing heifers at $3,010 nationally as of July 2025, with spring 2026 figures near $3,100 and Upper Midwest pens running $3,400–$4,400.
Against a $3,000-plus asset in the tightest replacement market since 1978, a dollar-forty of starter is not where your risk lives. The risk is a heifer that doesn’t arrive in good shape.
How Do You Run the Pen-Board Check This Month?
You don’t need a research station. You need consistent records on two comparable groups.
Day 1–30: Weigh calves at birth and weaning, or apply heart-girth estimates consistently. Track starter offered and refused by pen for at least three weeks around expected weaning. Record the milk step-down date and the actual intake number at that point.
Day 31–90: Audit treatment events through the transition window. Compare delivered feed cost per calf against weaning weights and average pen intake across both groups.
Day 91–365: Measure breeding readiness — stature and weight at 12–13 months — to see whether the earlier gains held. First-lactation milk belongs in that longer analysis, with enough animals per group that you’re not drawing conclusions from three standout heifers and one rough pen.
Don’t change every variable at once. Hold housing, calf-care routine, and weaning procedure steady, and document anything else that shifts. Otherwise you won’t know what moved the result.
Options and Trade-Offs
Stay with 18% and fix the first bottleneck. This fits when intake is inconsistent, calves transition roughly, or nobody’s built a reliable weight record yet. The Illinois authors themselves point to NASEM guidance that 18% CP on a DM basis may be adequate even under enhanced milk feeding. What it requires is unglamorous: clean water, fresh starter, dry bedding, measured intake, readiness-based weaning. The limit is real — as your gain targets climb toward the top of that 18–24% NASEM range, the adequacy assumption gets thinner. Within 30 days: establish baseline pen intake and weaning weights before changing a thing.
Move to 22% inside a defined growth program. This fits when you’re deliberately feeding for stronger early growth and calves already clear the intake gate. Expect what the research actually found — better visceral development and leaner gain composition, not a heavier calf on the scale. The risk is paying a premium while health, housing, or labor consistency does the real damage. It’s worth reading that against the full replacement-heifer cost model before you commit. Within 30 days: run one 18% and one 22% group under the same documented protocol, nothing else different.
Upgrade formulation quality before chasing the protein number. This fits when calves sort feed, leave fines, or eat erratically. Grain processing, protein source, palatability, and batch consistency can matter more than the guarantee on the tag. Premium textured starters use flaked grains and roasted soybeans for bypass protein, with prebiotic and probiotic package in both the 18% and 22% versions — so the comparison runs against your program and delivered cost, not the CP number alone. The trade-off: better physical form lifts acceptance but won’t fix a badly timed weaning. Within 30 days: put two samples side by side with your calf team and score form, fines, intake, refusals, and manure before converting the barn.
Sponsored Post
At a Glance: Matching Starter Protein to Your Program
ADG column shows observed field values from Bullvine program reporting, not recommended targets.
Liquid nutrition level
Observed pre-weaning ADG
Starter CP guidance
Weaning intake gate
Conventional
1.39 lb/day observed
18% CP, lower end of the NASEM 18–24% range
≥2–3 lb/day, 3 consecutive days
Enhanced / accelerated
1.73 lb/day observed
18% may suffice per NASEM; 22% shifts tissue composition, not gain
≥4–5 lb/day, 3 consecutive days
Cold-stressed
Maintenance demand rises before gain does
Prioritize intake volume over CP percentage
Hold weaning; add 50 g/day of milk powder for each 5°C below the thermoneutral zone
Key Takeaways
If a rep cites the Illinois study to sell you weight gain, the paper doesn’t support it — empty body weight gains didn’t differ between 18% and 22% starter.
If large-breed calves aren’t routinely eating about 1.5 kg — 3.3 lb — per head per day, fix intake before you touch the protein number.
If you feed a higher plane of liquid nutrition, your intake gate moves to 4–5 lb/day, not 3.
If you want the tissue-composition benefit, you need the high milk program too — the Illinois effects showed up under enhanced nutrition, not on their own.
If delivered price decides it, run cost-per-calf at your real consumption level — 70 lb, not 55 — and expect $1.20 to $2.00 at typical spreads.
The decision isn’t whether 18% is dated or 22% is premium. It’s whether the feed in front of the calf matches the program you’re actually running, and whether she’s eating enough of it to care.
That same fit question waits at the grower phase, where early gains either hold through breeding or quietly disappear. Next installment.
Before you pay for another point of protein, walk out to the pen board. What does it say your calves ate yesterday?
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Every one of Harrisburg’s remaining shippers found a new processor within days. Not one of them got the unpaid milk back.
Executive Summary: Pennsylvania’s Milk Board handed 16 named farms $730,942.29 against $900,070.36 owed — 81 cents on the dollar, or about $3.25/cwt gone on milk already sold. Harrisburg Dairies stopped pickups on October 6, 2025, filed Chapter 11 on February 20, 2026, and sold its Herr Street plant for $4.95 million in April, with roughly $4 million going to secured creditors before producers saw anything. Every one of the bottler’s remaining shippers found a new processor within days, which is the part that should unsettle you: access to a buyer was never the problem; the receivable was. Pennsylvania’s bond is sized to 75% of the highest amount owed across a 40-day window, and when arrears stretch past that window the total owed outgrows the security — two months unpaid on 300 cows at 80 lb/day is 1,440,000 lbs, or roughly $46,700 you never get back at that per-cwt gap. Your state may work nothing like Pennsylvania’s: New York caps claims at the first consecutive 40 days and can void them entirely if you keep shipping after a known default, while Minnesota’s Chapter 27 trust can outrank your buyer’s bank — unless the cooperative carve-out writes you out of it. Two numbers settle your exposure, and one phone call gets both: your handler’s current security and coverage window, against your own days-outstanding right now. If yours runs longer than 40, the protection underneath you is already spent.
Harrisburg Dairies picked up Adam Kopp’s milk on October 5, 2025. The next day, the company told him it was the last time, Lancaster Farming reported.
Kopp is a third-generation dairyman from Middletown who had shipped to that bottler for two decades. By the time the trucks stopped, he told PennLive, Harrisburg hadn’t paid him for his milk in two months. He found another processor. The milk already gone was another matter. Kopp’s account comes from his interviews with Lancaster Farming and PennLive in October 2025; he was not interviewed for this article.
Three names sit on the same page of a Pennsylvania Milk Board order signed November 5, 2025: Merrimart Farms at $165,265.12, Lynncrest Holsteins at $3,482.26, Joel Heisey at $3,211.75. Sixteen producers in total, named in that public order, which lists each farm’s authorized distribution. None was interviewed for this article; no statements or views are attributed to them, and the amounts reflect what the Board authorized from a shared pool rather than any farm’s total loss.
Run the arithmetic in that document, and here’s what you get. Those 16 farms were owed $900,070.36 on 5,209,618 pounds of milk. The state’s security fund and collateral bond together held $730,942.29. Per hundredweight, that’s $14.03 recovered against roughly $17.28 owed — a gap of about $3.25/cwt on milk that had already left the farm and been sold. Eighty-one cents on the dollar, which is genuinely better than producers in most states would have managed. It still took ten months to arrive.
Producer
Authorized Payment
Recovery Rate
Estimated Shortfall
Merrimart Farms
$165,265.12
81%
~$38,900 lost
Lynncrest Holsteins
$3,482.26
81%
~$820 lost
Joel Heisey
$3,211.75
81%
~$755 lost
All 16 Farms (Total)
$730,942.29
81%
~$169,128 lost
A Bottler That Lasted More Than Nine Decades
Harrisburg Dairies bottled milk in Pennsylvania’s capital for more than nine decades before financial trouble ended it — 94 years, by Lancaster Farming’s count. Milk Board Chairman Rob Barley told PennLive the company notified its remaining dairy farmers that week it was ceasing its contracts. All five of those farms found other processors, Barley said.
The actual recovery, once the Board finished the arithmetic, came in at 81 percent of what those 16 producers were owed.
Four months later, on February 20, 2026, Harrisburg filed Chapter 11 in the Middle District of Pennsylvania — Case No. 1:26-bk-00474, before Chief Judge Henry W. Van Eck, represented by Robert E. Chernicoff of Cunningham and Chernicoff PC. In April 2026, a federal bankruptcy judge approved the sale of the facility at 2001 Herr Street, along with equipment and the rights to the Harrisburg Dairies name, for $4.95 million. The buyer was Patanjali Dairy USA LLC, a Delaware-registered company that regional business coverage has described as New Jersey-based.
Why read this now, eleven months after the trucks stopped? The file only closed this summer. The Board didn’t finish distributing money to those 16 farms until August 2026; the buyer took over the plant in April, and every producer signing or renewing a contract this fall is making the same call Kopp’s neighbours made — stay or go, with incomplete information.
Now the part that should stop you. Roughly $4 million of that $4.95 million sale price went to secured creditors first. Whatever producers were still owed after the bond payout became an unsecured claim — payable only from what the lenders left behind. So the milk check stood behind the bank. Nobody broke a rule to make that happen. That’s simply where a raw-milk receivable sits in the priority stack, and if you ship to one buyer, you’ve probably never had a reason to find out.
What Two Months of Unpaid Milk Costs on 300 Cows
The Milk Board’s distribution method was mechanical. Divide available funds by total unpaid pounds, then multiply each farm’s unpaid pounds by that rate. All 16 producers signed consent agreements accepting it. Authorized payments ran from $3,211.75 to $165,265.12, averaging about $46,000. None of that spread reflects who deserved more. It tracks pounds shipped and unpaid, and nothing else.
Put Kopp’s timeline on your own herd. Two months unpaid on 300 cows at 80 lb/cow/day is 1,440,000 pounds — 14,400 cwt. At the same $3.25/cwt gap those Pennsylvania farms absorbed, that’s roughly $46,700 that never comes back. Before legal costs. Before hauling. Before interest on whatever you borrowed to cover payroll while you waited.
Twenty years of shipping to the same plant, and the last two months of it went out the door. The 16 producers on the Board’s order eventually recovered 81 cents on the dollar.
The Deductions Nobody Audits — and Why They’re Two Different Problems
A second exposure sits inside your check, and it has nothing to do with the base price. Hauling and promotion assessments come off the top as though they’ve already been paid onward. Whether your handler is actually remitting what it deducts is a question most producers have never put in writing. You have no direct confirmation either way.
Those two line items aren’t the same kind of risk, and it’s worth knowing which one you’re carrying.
Hauling is a service charge — your handler deducts it and, in the ordinary course, owes the hauler. Nothing in the statutes reviewed here gives that deduction any special protected status. If a handler fails, that’s a commercial dispute between the handler and the trucking company, and you may end up in it if the hauler comes looking for payment on milk already moved.
Promotion is a federal assessment, and the mechanics are different. U.S. dairy farmers pay a 15-cents-per-hundredweight assessment on their milk under the Dairy Production Stabilization Act of 1983 and the Dairy Promotion and Research Order, administered by USDA AMS. Importers pay 7.5 cents per hundredweight on dairy products brought into the country. Here’s the part most producers get slightly wrong: the state and regional share isn’t a split — it’s a credit of up to 10 cents against that 15-cent national assessment for contributions to certified Qualified Programs. Producers and handlers of certified organic and 100-percent-organic product can apply for an exemption from the assessment entirely.
Your handler doesn’t own that money. It collects it and remits it — monthly, on USDA form DA-20 — as the responsible party under the Order.
Now the honest limit of what we can tell you. No authority was located resolving whether unremitted checkoff assessments held by a handler in bankruptcy retain any protected or trust character, or fall into the general estate alongside every other liability. That’s a real gap, not a hedge. Minnesota’s Chapter 27 trust attaches to the products and their proceeds — the money owed to you for milk — which is a separate question from assessments a handler collected on your behalf and never passed along. Want an answer specific to your situation? That’s a question for a bankruptcy attorney or USDA’s AMS Dairy Program, and it’s worth asking before you need it.
What you can do this month costs nothing: ask your handler, in writing, for confirmation that hauling and promotion deductions have actually been remitted. Keep the reply. It connects to a broader problem in why some deductions never appear on your statement.
Why a Bond Built for 40 Days Came Up Short
Pennsylvania’s Milk Producers’ Security Act sets a dealer’s bond at a minimum of 75% of the highest aggregate amount owed to producers across a 40-day window in the prior 12 months. Join the state security fund, as Harrisburg had, and the bond drops to a minimum of 30%. On October 7, 2025, Harrisburg’s fund balance stood at $514,942.29, with a $216,000 collateral bond behind it through a Fulton Bank letter of credit.
Forty days. That’s the whole story of the shortfall.
Kopp was two months out — roughly 60 days — and Lancaster Farming reported the company had been behind on payments to farmers for months. Seven Lebanon County farms had already lost their contracts after Whole Foods stopped buying Harrisburg’s milk, Lancaster Farming reported.
Here’s why the window matters. The bond is sized against the highest amount owed to all producers across 40 days. When arrears stretch well past that window, the total owed outgrows the security built to cover it. That’s the gap those 16 farms landed in, and it’s arithmetic rather than anyone’s bad faith.
The Board’s own record shows this wasn’t sudden. Harrisburg Dairies appeared as new business on the Milk Board’s May 7, 2025 Sunshine Meeting agenda under legal docket no. CE-25-004 — regulatory attention on this dealer predated the shutdown by five months. The Board’s November 5 order, Legal Docket No. CB-25-001, then cited the company for failing to timely pay producers for milk received during the 2025–2026 license year, in violation of the Milk Producers’ Security Act and a prior Board order. On October 7, 2025, Harrisburg Dairies executed a consent order, signed by company president Alec J. Dewey, acknowledging the company had failed to pay producers on time and consenting to a claim against the entire fund and bond.
Read that distinction carefully. It’s an admission of failing to pay on time. It isn’t a finding of fraud, and no court has ruled otherwise.
Barley was plain about the ceiling on what the state could do. “We’re just waiting on the process with the bank and the treasury,” he told Lancaster Farming. “We’re hoping (the payments) will be this week.” The full distribution reached farms the following August.
Is Your State’s Protection a Bond, a Fund, or a Trust?
Here’s where geography stops being trivia. Four states, four genuinely different answers — and Pennsylvania’s reputation as one of the better-protected states cuts both ways.
This is reporting on statutory frameworks, not legal advice. Confirm your own coverage with your state agency or your counsel before relying on it.
State
Primary Protection Mechanism
Coverage Window / Formula
Who Files & Key Deadlines
Pennsylvania
Security fund + collateral bond, PMB-administered
Bond ≥75% of highest 40-day aggregate owed; 30% for fund participants (Act 136 of 1984)
Board-initiated. Producers did not file individual claims in the Harrisburg distribution (PMB order)
New York
Milk Producers Security Fund or full alternate security (NYSDAM)
Fund assessed $0.012/cwt plus bond ≥12 days’ purchases; alternate security = 40 days of purchases
Producer files. Claims capped at the first consecutive 40-day unpaid period, and shipments continued after a known default risk claim forfeiture under the reasonable-business-judgment test (Ag & Mkts § 258-b)
Trust on products and proceeds, taking priority over other security interests (MDA)
Producer files within 40 days of the due date, with notice to the dealer, MDA, and the Secretary of State. Qualifying co-ops appear excluded from the definition of covered dealer
That table shows a pattern worth naming. Pennsylvania and New York built dairy-specific machinery — a milk board, a milk producers’ security fund — and sized it to what a dairy regulator thinks a dealer’s exposure looks like. Forty days, or twelve days’ purchases. Tidy, bounded, and no bigger than the assumption behind it. Wisconsin and Minnesota folded milk into broader agricultural statutes instead, which means producers there inherit whatever that wider law happens to give.
And there’s a real irony in how that shook out. Pennsylvania built a whole board to look after its dairy farmers, then capped their protection at 40 days. Minnesota never built one — it filed milk in alongside fresh fruit, vegetables, and mushrooms — and gave producers a lien that can outrank the bank.
Minnesota’s Farm Products Dealers Act creates a trust that operates like a lien and takes priority over other security interests, and the statute expressly lists “milk and cream and products manufactured from milk and cream” as covered perishable farm products. A milk plant buying your milk for resale appears to fit the statute’s definition of a farm products dealer — the law even sets a milk-specific due date at 15 days following the plant’s monthly day of accounting. That’s more than PACA does, since PACA’s trust protection has never extended to dairy.
If you’re a Minnesota co-op member, read the exclusions closely before you count on any of it. On its face, the statute writes out any marketing cooperative association where substantially all voting stock is patron-held and at least 75% of business runs through member patrons. Whether your specific buyer falls inside or outside that carve-out is a question for MDA or your own counsel — not an assumption to carry into a crisis.
New York’s cap deserves a second look too. Claims stop at the first 40-day consecutive period of nonpayment, and no claim is allowed on milk sold after a dealer’s known failure to pay if the Commissioner decides your extension of credit “did not constitute a reasonable exercise of business judgment.” Plainly: in New York, continuing to ship to a buyer who’s already missed payments can void your claim on that later milk.
That points the opposite direction from the federal bankruptcy rule, where shipping more unpaid milk actually strengthens your position. Two rules, two directions. And each of these mechanisms has sat in a statute book for years, waiting for someone to look it up. Statutes don’t send you a text when they start to matter.
Finding a New Buyer Wasn’t the Hard Part. So What Was?
All five of Harrisburg’s remaining shippers found another processor, Barley told PennLive. Kopp was among those who did. For the farms still on the route at the end, access to a buyer wasn’t the problem.
The loss was the milk already gone — two months of it in Kopp’s case, and for the 16 producers on the Board’s order, a recovery that arrived ten months later at 81 cents on the dollar. That’s the trap. You can solve the buyer problem quickly. You cannot solve the receivable problem at all once the arrears run past your state’s coverage window.
Switching isn’t free either, and you should price it before you’re forced into it. Work it from the load, not the pool: a tanker carries about 350 cwt, and agricultural trucking runs roughly $4.00 to $5.50 per loaded mile. Add 50 miles to reach a new plant, and that’s 57¢ to 79¢/cwt — somewhere between $50,000 and $68,900 a year on 300 cows at 80 lb/day. Our analysis of what re-routing milk to a new buyer actually costs per cwt after DFA’s St. Albans idle put rerouting at $0.85 to $3.15/cwt depending on destination, so treat those figures as a floor rather than a worst case.
Compare that against $46,700 of unrecoverable milk. A haul premium is an annual cost you can budget and negotiate. Two months of unpaid pickups is a one-time hole you never fill.
What Should You Actually Check Before Friday?
Two numbers, and you can have both by the end of the week. First, your buyer’s current security — the amount and the window it’s built to cover. Second, your current days-outstanding on payment.
Hold them side by side. If your days-outstanding already runs longer than your state’s coverage window — 40 days in Pennsylvania, 40 days under New York’s alternate-security option — the safety net beneath you is functionally spent, and no statute is going to stretch to cover the difference. It takes one phone call and about fifteen minutes.
Options and Trade-Offs
The 30-Day Coverage Audit
Action: Call your state milk board or department of agriculture and verify your handler’s current security amount and the coverage window behind it. Wisconsin producers: (608) 224-2998.
When it makes sense: Always, and doubly so if one buyer takes all your milk.
What it costs you: About 15 minutes.
Failure point: It verifies the ceiling, not your handler’s liquidity. Harrisburg was bonded and on the Board’s docket months before it closed.
The Contemporaneous Ledger
Action: For every milk check, log the date received, the milk period it covered, days late, and pounds paid.
When it makes sense: Starting with the next check, regardless of how healthy your buyer looks.
Failure point: It only pays off if a buyer actually goes down. That’s the point of doing it before one does.
The State Filing Trigger
Action: Map your state’s statutory clock now, before nonpayment happens, and confirm you’re actually eligible under it.
When it makes sense: If your state requires you to file rather than paying out automatically — Minnesota and Wisconsin both do.
Failure point: In Minnesota, missing the 40-day tripartite notice window — dealer, MDA, Secretary of State — destroys statutory trust status regardless of merit. The co-op carve-out may exclude you entirely.
The Preference Demand Protocol
Action: Retain shipping records for every load delivered after you received a late or catch-up check.
When it makes sense: From the first late payment onward.
Why it matters: Payments received in the 90 days before a Chapter 11 filing can be reviewed as preference payments under 11 U.S.C. § 547. The ordinary-course defense turns on whether a payment matched the pattern between you and that buyer, not whether it was prompt. Subsequent new value is arithmetic — milk shipped after a payment and never paid for offsets exposure dollar for dollar.
Failure point: Both defenses are fact-intensive, and New York’s business-judgment rule pushes against the new-value logic on state claims. After Dean Foods filed in 2019, roughly 500 former independent suppliers received demand letters from a contingency firm, and those without consistent payment history negotiated from weakness. Get a bankruptcy attorney the day a letter arrives.
If your days-outstanding on payment already exceeds your state’s coverage window, treat the protection as spent and start pricing a second buyer this week.
If you can’t state your buyer’s current bond or fund amount from memory, that’s your 15-minute call — the figure is public record.
If your state publishes regulatory meeting agendas, read them. Harrisburg was on the Milk Board’s docket five months before the trucks stopped.
If your problem feels like “where will my milk go,” reframe it. Harrisburg’s remaining shippers all found new processors. None of them got the unpaid milk back.
If you’ve never seen written confirmation that hauling and promotion deductions were remitted, ask for it in writing this month.
If you’re claiming less than the full 10-cent Qualified Program credit against your 15-cent checkoff assessment, find out why — that’s a per-cwt line you can verify with your handler.
If you’re certified organic, check whether you’ve filed for the assessment exemption. It exists, and it’s producer-initiated.
If your state runs a dairy-specific board or fund, expect protection sized to a dairy regulator’s assumptions — bounded, and no bigger than the window behind it.
If you’re a Minnesota co-op member, ask MDA directly whether the Chapter 27 trust reaches your buyer before assuming either way.
If you ship a private plant in Minnesota and the trust applies, your claim can outrank their bank — but only if you give notice to three parties within 40 days of the due date, which for milk plants runs 15 days after the monthly day of accounting.
If you ship in New York and your buyer has already missed a payment, continuing to ship can void your claim on that later milk. The federal rule and the state rule disagree here.
If you don’t know what an added 50 miles of haul would cost you, run it at $4.00 to $5.50 per loaded mile across a 350-cwt load before you need a new plant, not after.
If a preference demand letter ever lands in your mailbox, your shipping records from the weeks after each payment are the arithmetic that reduces the claim.
Adam Kopp shipped to the same bottler for 20 years and found a new one. What he couldn’t do was reach back and collect two months of milk that had already been sold — and Pennsylvania’s bond formula, sitting in statute since 1984, was never built to let him.
Pull your last twelve milk checks and count the days. You can have that number before this week is out. The harder question is what you’d do Monday morning if it came back longer than 40.
The full 90-day cash-flow map, exposure tables for 300- and 800-cow herds with best, base, and worst recovery scenarios, and the complete processor-risk audit checklist are in the Tier 3 breakdown in Bullvine Weekly — alongside the full creditor timeline and the 90-day clawback window. That’s where the per-cwt modeling by herd size lives.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
DFA St. Albans Closure Exposes the Real Hauling Cost Crisis — Quantifies the structural fallout of Northeast processing consolidation, showing how rerouting milk across 100 extra miles adds $0.85 to $3.15/cwt in permanent hauling friction that erodes herd margins.
Dairy Plant Closures Threaten Northeast While Midwest Expands — Exposes the shifting processing map where billions in new cheese capacity bypass aging fluid milksheds, giving forward-looking operators the strategic baseline needed to negotiate long-term processing access before regional bottlenecks shut them out.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional
Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site and show (non-) personalized ads. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Click below to consent to the above or make granular choices. Your choices will be applied to this site only. You can change your settings at any time, including withdrawing your consent, by using the toggles on the Cookie Policy, or by clicking on the manage consent button at the bottom of the screen.
Functional
Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.