ERS puts labor at $1.85/cwt on farms above 2,000 cows and $13.18 on herds under 50 — while the big farms pay the higher wages. Almost none of the gap is pay. And $12.78 of it is you.
Rodney and Dorothy Elliott left a 140-cow farm in Northern Ireland to build Drumgoon Dairy near Lake Norden, South Dakota. Nearly two decades later, they were milking 6,500 cows with 20 robots and more than 50 employees. Some of those people had been with them since the earliest years.
In late May 2025, the Department of Homeland Security audited Drumgoon’s labor records. DHS determined that 38 workers had inaccurate, outdated, or incomplete citizenship or work-authorization documentation, according to South Dakota Searchlight’s October 2025 reporting. Elliott asked them for updated papers. Most couldn’t resolve the issues, and she had to let them go.
The crew went from more than 50 to 16 (South Dakota Searchlight, October 10, 2025; Northeast Radio SD, October 2025). Most of the 38 had worked at Drumgoon for years, the Searchlight reported, and some for nearly two decades — long enough to have had a hand in building the operation they were leaving. Elliott does not know where they went. Federal rules gave them ten business days from the audit finding to resolve their paperwork or be terminated.
Now the part that matters for anyone with a payroll. She didn’t post higher wages and wait for local applicants. She spent more than $110,000 on recruiters and transportation to bring 22 H-2A visa workers up from Mexico.
The Rebuild Nobody Talks About
This was an audit, not a raid. No agents in the yard, no arrests. Drumgoon had gone twenty years without one. Elliott told the Searchlight she reviewed applicants’ documents herself and had turned candidates away repeatedly over the years when the IDs looked questionable.
Metric
Before audit (May 2025)
After rebuild (Oct 2025)
What it cost
Crew size
50+ employees
38 workers
Still 10–15 short
Immediate post-audit crew
—
16 workers
6,500 cows on 16 people
Workforce composition
Local hires, some 20-year tenure
22 H-2A visa, 16 local/temp
Visa roles legally restricted
Workers terminated
—
38 (10 business days to cure)
Most had years of tenure
Recruitment and transport
$0
$110,000+
Recruiters and travel from Mexico
Wage increase posted
—
None reported
Money went to recruiting, not pay
Robot maintenance openings
Posted
Posted
Zero applicants
South Dakota Searchlight, October 10, 2025; Northeast Radio SD, October 2025. Elliott’s account describes recruitment and transportation spending; no wage increase was reported.
Note what the visa route couldn’t do. Those permits restricted which jobs the workers could legally perform, so Drumgoon still had to fill 16 positions locally. And she did all of this in mid-2025 — a full year before USCIS issued the memo that finally wrote down how dairy H-2A petitions get judged. The pathway existed. The clarity didn’t. Even rebuilt to 38, the farm sat short of where it started.
Sixteen people were now covering a 6,500-cow operation. Elliott told the Searchlight her remaining employees were making mistakes from the long hours, or because they were new to farm work — including backing a payloader into the manure pond. Some, she said, were getting only one or two days off in a 15-day period. Nearby farms sent workers over for a couple of days at a time through the summer.
“But what else do you do? Do you just let cows starve or calves die because there’s no one there to take care of them?”
— Dorothy Elliott, co-owner, Drumgoon Dairy, to South Dakota Searchlight, October 2025
Then the detail that should stop you cold. Drumgoon had 20 robots running before any of this happened, and posted maintenance positions aimed at graduates of the Lake Area Technical College program in the same county.
Twenty robots. A technical college down the road. Open skilled positions. And as of the October reporting, nobody had applied.
This wasn’t new either. Back in October 2023, two years before anyone audited anything, Drumgoon told a county zoning process it employed 22 people, 15 of them milkers and stall management operators, and that finding local workers was extremely difficult (Dakota Free Press, October 12, 2023). That’s on the record. The empty applicant pool isn’t a post-audit excuse — it’s a documented pre-existing condition.
Elliott put the question more directly than most operators would:
“We’ve achieved our goals we set out for ourselves: build a dairy, milk cows and grow the dairy industry in South Dakota. Is it a sustainable goal if there’s nobody to work on these dairies?”
Here’s the part that reframes all of it. ERS data says the largest dairies pay the highest wages in dairy — and still carry the lowest labor cost per hundredweight of any herd size class. A sub-50-cow herd shows $13.18/cwt. A 2,000-cow herd shows $1.85. If cheap labor built the big farms, that table should read the other way around.
Your $32 Billion Talking Point Is Older Than Your Replacement Heifers
Three numbers anchor nearly every dairy labor conversation in Washington and at every co-op annual meeting. Immigrant workers make up 51% of hired dairy labor. Farms employing them produce 79% of U.S. milk. Losing that workforce would cost the economy $32.1 billion.
The figure
Where it comes from
51% / 79% / $32.1B
Adcock, Anderson & Rosson, Texas A&M AgriLife Center for North American Studies
Published
September 2015
Data vintage
Survey fielded fall 2014; employment estimates for 2013
Funder
Commissioned by the National Milk Producers Federation
Independently replicated?
No — and the 2015 report was itself an update to a 2009 study by the same team for the same client
None of it is hidden. NMPF hosts the PDF and discloses the funding. But by 2024 and 2025, those numbers were circulating in trade coverage and House Agriculture Committee documents with no date attached.
Worth being precise about what “51%” actually measures, since this article is about dating your numbers. Researchers estimated 150,418 people worked on U.S. dairy farms in 2013, and that 76,968 of them — 51% — were immigrants. Thirteen-year-old employment data, restated in 2026 as though someone counted last week.
The same 2015 study found immigrant dairy employment rose 35%, nearly 20,000 people, over the six years since the 2009 survey — a number NMPF was still promoting in a December 2018 release. Funded by an industry association with a policy position, so weigh it accordingly. But it points up, not down.
If you cite 51/79 in a memo or at a hearing, attach the year. Costs nothing, and it makes you the most credible person in the room.
Why a Sub-50-Cow Herd Shows $13.18/cwt in Labor and a 2,000-Cow Herd Shows $1.85
USDA’s Economic Research Service breaks out dairy labor costs by herd size. Here’s the full table, including the column almost nobody quotes.
Herd size
Total labor/cwt
Unpaid family
Hired
Imputed wage for unpaid labor
10–49 cows
$13.18
$12.78
$0.40
$21.74/hr
50–99
$8.14
$7.53
$0.61
$22.18/hr
100–199
$5.12
$3.84
$1.28
$23.16/hr
200–499
$3.53
$1.45
$2.08
$23.71/hr
500–999
$2.87
$0.69
$2.18
$25.03/hr
1,000–1,999
$2.60
$0.30
$2.30
$25.09/hr
2,000+
$1.85
$0.10
$1.75
$25.81/hr
USDA ERS, ERR-274 (MacDonald et al., 2020), Appendix table A2, using ARMS 2016 Dairy Version, national. Hired column derived as total minus unpaid. The imputed-wage column values unpaid family labor at opportunity cost — it is not a hired pay rate.
That last column is the argument. The imputed wage rises steadily with herd size — $21.74 on the smallest farms to $25.81 on the largest. Hired wages do the same. ERR-274 doesn’t publish the hired rate by herd class, but MacDonald reports the same direction of travel: hired wage rates, like imputed ones, run higher on larger farms. That’s the whole point — the biggest dairies pay more per hour and still land at $1.85/cwt.
MacDonald states it flatly: differences in labor costs “do not arise from differences in hourly wage rates,” because wages for both hired and unpaid labor are higher on larger farms.
So the herd that shows $13.18/cwt isn’t paying more per hour. It’s paying $21.74 an hour of opportunity cost for a lot of hours spread across very little milk, and $12.78 of that $13.18 never touches a payroll cheque. It’s your hours and your family’s. Elliott’s 6,500 cows put her in the bottom row of that table. If you’re in the top one, you’re the unpaid labor line.
Look at the hired column too. It climbs to $2.30 at 1,000–1,999 cows and then drops to $1.75 on farms above 2,000 — despite those farms paying the highest wages in the table. That’s not a wage effect. That’s enough milk per worker to bury the cost.
Productivity gap, not wage gap. Which flips the question entirely. The 51/79 framing asks who’s milking the cows. The ERS data asks how many cows one person can milk.
The Expansion Math Was Never About Cheap Wages
We went looking for the counter-argument — that cheap labor was the precondition for building operations like Drumgoon. The expansion literature doesn’t support it.
Hadley, Wolf, and Harsh at Michigan State tracked 20 dairy farms through one-time herd increases of at least 20% between 1988 and 1998, and published their findings in the Journal of Dairy Science in 2002.
Measure
Preexpansion
Postexpansion
Herd size
296 cows
569 cows (+92%)
Milk per full-time equivalent
686,656 lb
917,980 lb (+34%)
Labor expense
$5.14/cwt
$3.50/cwt (−32%)
Debt-to-asset ratio
31.3%
43.4%
Hadley et al., Journal of Dairy Science 85(8), 2002. Debt-to-asset ratio reported for 14 of the 20 farms.
They didn’t get there by paying less. A 34% gain in milk per worker produced a 32% drop in labor cost per hundredweight — the same mechanism the ERS table shows, caught in real time during the buildout decade.
It wasn’t free either. Leverage went from 31.3% to 43.4% across the 14 farms reporting it. Same strategy, different landings.
Bewley, Palmer, and Jackson-Smith surveyed Wisconsin producers who modernized between 1994 and 1998, also in the Journal of Dairy Science, and asked what actually made expansion hard. Labor management ranked high. Wage rates didn’t make the list — and their finding that larger herds relied more on nonfamily labor while finding labor management easier is the whole argument in one sentence.
When the Labor Vanished, Nobody Got a Raise
Drumgoon isn’t the only case. In July 2025, at least nine Texas dairies received Notices of Inspection over a single weekend, Tyne Morgan reported for Dairy Herd Management on July 15. An NOI is a records request, not a finding of wrongdoing.
One farm and a Texas weekend are confirming evidence, not proof. Better to say so than let a handful of cases carry weight they can’t hold.
The stronger evidence sits outside dairy, and it’s causal.
The Bracero termination. The Johnson administration ended the program on December 31, 1964, excluding almost half a million Mexican seasonal farm workers. Clemens, Lewis and Postel studied it in the American Economic Reviewin 2018 and found no meaningful rise in domestic farm wages or employment. Growers mechanized instead — tomato harvesters went from a handful of units to near-universal inside about a year. The finding has a published critic: Kaestner argued in Econ Journal Watch in 2020 that the identification is weaker than claimed. It still stands as the best natural experiment available.
California’s AB 1066. The farmworker overtime phase-in began in January 2019 for employers with 26 or more workers, stepping the weekly threshold down from 55 hours to 40 by 2022. Alexandra Hill at UC Berkeley used National Agricultural Workers Survey data for 2019 and 2020 and found employers cut hours rather than pay premiums. The share working 56–60 hours a week — just under the old threshold — fell by roughly half. The share working 46–50 hours rose by about a third. Workers earned $6 to $9 million less in weekly paychecks across those two years, and the share earning $600–$800 a week dropped by roughly a third, most shifting into the $400–$500 bracket.
Different decades, different crops, different researchers. Both pointing where Drumgoon pointed. When labor gets scarce or expensive, employers reach for visas, machines, or fewer hours before they reach for a raise.
What Would Domestic-Only Labor Actually Cost You Per Hundredweight?
Fair warning on our own math first. The $1.75/cwt hired-labor figure is ARMS 2016, and the production cost is 2021. Two vintages in one equation, against a 2026 price. We just spent a section criticizing undated numbers, so it would be cheap not to date our own.
Here’s the calculation, and you can run the same shape of it on your own payroll in about four minutes. Take hired labor for 2,000-plus cow herds, $1.75/cwt, and apply a wage premium as though you’d replaced that workforce domestically.
Formula: $1.75 × your wage premium = added cost per cwt.
ERS puts 2021 total cost of production at $19.14/cwt for 2,000-plus cow herds. The 2026 all-milk price forecast has been sliding all summer: $20.70 in June, cut 70 cents to $20.00 on July 16, then cut another 15 cents in the August 24 outlook to $19.85/cwt.
Wage premium
Added cost/cwt
Total cost
Margin at $19.85
Baseline
—
$19.14
+$0.71
+20%
$0.35
$19.49
+$0.36
+40%
$0.70
$19.84
+$0.01
+60%
$1.05
$20.19
−$0.34
USDA ERS, Livestock, Dairy and Poultry Outlook, August 24, 2026. Every margin cell moves one-for-one with the milk price.
Watch what the August revision did. At a 40% wage premium, a 2,000-cow dairy now lands one cent above breakeven — it was sixteen cents in July. Thirty cents of forecast erosion did more damage to that row than a 20-point swing in the wage assumption.
Which is the actual finding. The worst-case labor shock costs a large herd about a dollar per hundredweight. The milk price moved 85 cents in ten weeks without anyone voting on it.
One more limit. We picked 20/40/60% as a sensitivity bracket because no study establishes what premium would actually pull domestic workers into dairy at scale. The model also assumes farms would pay it. Drumgoon, Bracero, and California all say they’d restructure or buy iron first. Elliott’s $110,000 went to recruiters, not a wage sheet.
Your Robot Breakeven Isn’t One Number. Salfer’s Own Range Runs $17.11 to $27.02
Bullvine has published the $27.05/hour breakeven repeatedly — and dated it to 2018 on at least one page. We went back to the source; what we found changes how you should use it.
That number comes from Jim Salfer and colleagues at the University of Minnesota, published in the Journal of Dairy Science in 2017, modeling a 1,500-cow dairy with 25 robots against a double-24 parlor. And it isn’t a single finding. It’s one cell in a sensitivity analysis.
Salfer’s 1,500-cow model, by assumption
Breakeven labor rate
1% wage inflation, robots give up 0.91 kg/d (about 2 lb)
Salfer et al., Journal of Dairy Science 100(9):7739–7749, 2017.
Read that again. Same researcher, same herd, same model — and the answer swings ten dollars an hour on two assumptions: whether your robots hold production, and what wages do over three decades.
We’ve been quoting only the top of that range. So has most of the industry.
Now the second land-grant number. UW-Madison Extension released its AMS Transition Budgeter on February 5, 2026, and the worked example runs 120 cows, two robots, a 5% milk bump, labor at $20.00/hour, boxes near $200,000 each. Breakeven wage: $14.77/hour. Since that farm already pays $20.00, the transition pencils. The tool’s rule is simple — if your actual labor cost is higher than the breakeven number, it works.
Here’s what nobody has connected. UW’s example is a 120-cow herd. And Salfer’s paper found robots penciling at 120 and 240 cows, while the 1,500-cow parlor beat the robots. Two land-grants, nine years apart, converging on the same range — and both saying scale cuts against automation, not for it.
So the apparent chasm between $14.77 and $27.02 was never a disagreement about robots. It was a disagreement about herd size, and about whether you assume production holds.
Drumgoon is the sharper lesson anyway, and it isn’t the one in the brochures. Twenty robots didn’t stop that farm from losing 70% of its crew, and the skilled maintenance roles those robots created went unfilled. Automation changes what kind of labor you need — usually toward scarcer, better-paid labor. It doesn’t make you labor-proof.
Where the Evidence Still Runs Thin
Three honest gaps, because you’d spot them anyway.
Hadley’s cohort averaged 569 cows afterward — nowhere near Drumgoon’s 6,500. Whether the same productivity mechanism scales from 600 cows to 6,000 is an extrapolation, not a finding. And the debt-to-asset numbers come from 14 farms, not 20.
Salfer’s robot economics are from 2017, modeled on one 1,500-cow herd. Robot pricing, service contracts, and labor rates have all moved. The sensitivity logic holds; the dollar figures deserve a fresh run.
And nobody has done the direct study. No published work tests whether immigrant labor availability by region predicted where dairies expanded, holding feed cost, land price, and processing capacity constant. That’s the biggest hole in this entire debate, and it’s been sitting open for twenty years.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Path 1 — Run your own labor cost per hundredweight. Do this within 30 days.
When it makes sense: Any operation, any size; cheapest analysis here, and it tells you whether the rest of this applies to you.
What it requires: Annual payroll and annual hundredweight shipped. Divide one into the other. Work it on your own numbers — a 200-cow herd shipping 26,000 lb per cow moves 52,000 cwt a year, so a payroll of, say, $310,000 lands at $5.96/cwt. That example herd is deliberately labor-heavy. Swap in your two figures and see where you land against the $1.28 ERS reports for 100-to-199-cow herds and the $1.75 for 2,000-plus.
Risks and limits: Decide whether you’re valuing your own hours. ERS imputes $21.74/hour on sub-50-cow herds and $23.16 at 100–199. Skip that step, and you’re understating your real position — to yourself and to your lender.
Path 2 — Audit your I-9 files with counsel, also within 30 days.
The rules changed on March 16, 2026. ICE quietly updated its Form I-9 Inspection fact sheet, moving more than ten error categories from “technical” to “substantive.” Missing date of birth in Section 1. Missing date next to the employee signature. Incomplete List A, B, or C data in Section 2 — even where you kept document copies. Incomplete preparer or translator data. Electronic audit-trail deficiencies. Each now carries an immediate fine of $288 to $2,861 per formwith no cure period.
When it makes sense: Every operation with hired labor. No exceptions, and this is the risk that hasn’t priced in yet.
What it requires: Work with immigration counsel rather than alone. Ballard Spahr’s February 2026 guidance is blunt on the point — internal audits are what demonstrate good-faith compliance if a government audit lands. The statutory good-faith exception has always applied only to technical violations; that hasn’t changed. What changed is which errors count as technical. The ten-business-day cure window still exists for a shorter list: wrong Form I-9 version, missing “other last names used,” missing employee address in Section 1, missing business address in Section 2. Our full breakdown of how a Notice of Inspection unfolds walks through the mechanics step by step.
Risks and limits: You have three business days to produce every I-9 once a Notice of Inspection lands, and you must terminate workers with unresolvable documents within ten business days. Do the arithmetic on your own file count: 40 employees with one substantive error each, at the midpoint of that penalty range, is roughly $63,000 before anyone argues about aggravating factors. Drumgoon had a clean twenty-year record and a co-owner who personally checked IDs, and still lost 38 people. This reduces exposure. It doesn’t eliminate it.
Path 3 — Price your automation breakeven against your own herd size, not the brochure’s.
When it makes sense: Both land-grant models point at the same window. Salfer’s paper found robots penciling at 120 and 240 cows, while the parlor won at 1,500. UW’s worked example is 120 cows with a 5% milk bump and a $14.77 breakeven against $20.00 labor. If you’re between roughly 100 and 500 cows paying above $17/hour loaded, the math is live.
What it requires: A current dealer quote run at 1.4× installed cost, an honest production assumption, and a real budget line for maintenance skill. Drumgoon posted those positions and got nobody.
Risks and limits: The single biggest swing factor is production, not wage rate — that’s what moves Salfer’s breakeven from $17.11 to $27.02. Ask for the production guarantee in writing. And if a scale argument is doing the work in your automation decision, check it against the papers: both models put the economics at 120 to 240 cows, and Salfer’s parlor beat the robots at 1,500.
Path 4 — H-2A got clearer in June. Read what the memo actually says.
When it makes sense: Wider than early coverage suggested. On June 17, 2026, USCIS issued Policy Memorandum PM-602-0200, “Guidance on Temporary or Seasonal Need for H-2A Petitions for Dairying” — nine pages, effective immediately, binding on adjudicators. USDA welcomed it the same day. Per July 6, 2026 analysis, even dairies without a discrete breeding season may qualify by documenting materially different herdsman duties across the year, even though milking itself never stops.
What it requires: Documentation of seasonal duty variation, not of a labor shortage. And more lead time than you’d think — the contract, the certification, and a housing inspection all have to clear before anyone arrives, which puts realistic planning several months out.
Risks and limits: It’s a policy memorandum, not a regulation. It creates no legally enforceable right; any administration can rescind it, and petitions are judged case by case. Your year-round milking crew is still ineligible on its own. Elliott’s experience is the cautionary version: she was working this pathway in 2025, before the standard was written down, with counsel and $110,000 to spend — and it still left her 16 positions short. The Farm Workforce Modernization Act would put a year-round fix in statute, not a memo. It has passed the House twice and stalled in the Senate twice.
Key Takeaways
Divide annual payroll by annual hundredweight shipped. Above 500 cows and well north of $1.75/cwt, your gap is labor efficiency, not your wage rate.
Under 100 cows, value your own hours at ERS’s $21.74/hour before you call your cost of production finished. Otherwise, you’re the cheapest employee on the place, and nobody’s tracking it.
If you audited your I-9 files before March 16, 2026, that audit is stale. Errors that were curable then now carry $288 to $2,861 per form with no correction window.
Anyone quoting you one robot breakeven wage is quoting one cell of a sensitivity table. Ask which production assumption it uses. Equal production puts the bar near $17/hour; two pounds a day lost puts it near $27.
Above 1,000 cows and weighing robots? Both Salfer and UW put the economics near 120 to 240 cows, and Salfer’s parlor beat the robots at 1,500.
Modeling expansion? Track milk per FTE, not wage rate. The Michigan State cohort cut labor cost per cwt by 32% on productivity alone — and carried leverage from 31.3% to 43.4% getting there.
Financing this year? Your lender’s labor-shock question has a bounded answer — $0.35 to $1.05/cwt on large herds. The milk price moved 85 cents against you in ten weeks. Know which one you’re actually exposed to.
So where does your labor cost per hundredweight actually sit — and how much of it are you paying versus quietly absorbing? Twenty minutes with your payroll file answers both, and it’s a better twenty minutes spent before an envelope arrives than after.
We’re running the complete scenario model — all seven ERS herd-size tiers, every premium cell, formula, and assumptions on the table — in an upcoming Bullvine deep dive. If you want the full math rather than the headline version, it’ll live there.
This article draws on reporting by South Dakota Searchlight (October 10, 2025), Northeast Radio SD (October 2025), and Dakota Free Press (October 12, 2023); on USDA ERS data and peer-reviewed research as cited; and on federal policy documents current as of September 2026. Drumgoon Dairy was not contacted for this article.
Learn More
H-2A Dairy Visa Cost — Arms you with line-by-line guest worker recruitment expense data before signing agency contracts. Reveals true all-in costs averaging $877 per cow, exposing hidden legal overhead, transportation fees, and housing inspection mandates that conventional wage comparisons routinely conceal.
Dairy Cost of Production: Small Herds — Dismantles the persistent myth that milk market consolidation is driven purely by feed volatility. Exposes how imputed family labor burdens of $12.78/cwt quietly suffocate sub-50-cow operations long before hired payroll changes impact the balance sheet.
Robotic Milking ROI: Cash Flow Valley — Follows the money through a seven-year automated milking conversion to protect working capital. Breaks down why realistic 1.4× capital expenditure multipliers and $11,500 annual maintenance costs create an $8,776 yearly deficit on 140-cow setups despite brochure promises.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Four of the world’s ten largest dairy companies are farmer-owned. All four are running the same playbook Lactalis has been running — and the fine print is where members find out what that costs.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The €8 clause nobody has defined. Milcobel’s merger proposal pays €8 per 100 kilograms to members who stay three years with FrieslandCampina. Nine months after the deal closed, no public document says whether that lands once or annually — on 760,000 litres, roughly €62,000 versus about €186,000 across the term. It also isn’t clear whether a one-time payment would be calculated on one year’s volume or on cumulative supply, which would close the gap entirely.
The macro split. The world’s 20 largest dairy companies turned over USD 267 billion in 2025, up 5.4%. USDA NASS put U.S. producer returns at $21.19/cwt — down 6.1% nominal and 8.5% real. On 400 cows at the national 24,390-lb average, that’s about $133,657 off the top line.
Governance moved with the money. FrieslandCampina’s Members’ Council votes one vote per ten million kilos of district milk, and its district count has gone 21 to 14 to 16 since 2009. Milcobel’s merger passed unanimously among 70 delegates; FrieslandCampina’s percentage has never been published. In June, the ICA circulated draft language inserting “normally” into one-member-one-vote.
The 14-year capital lag. DFA’s board issued $29.6 million in patronage on September 3, 2026 — 7.5¢/cwt, or roughly $7,317 on that same 400-cow herd. It covered 2012 earnings. If you’re modelling patronage into cash flow, model the delay with it.
€8 per 100 kilograms, for three years, to members who stay. That’s Milcobel’s retention clause, and nine months into the merged cooperative nobody has published whether it pays once or annually. On a 760,000-litre operation, one reading is worth roughly €62,000 and the other nearly three times that. If you ship to DFA, Land O’Lakes, Agropur or any co-op that’s merged in the last decade, the same question sits in your own agreement — and 2025 was the year U.S. producer returns fell 6.1% while the world’s biggest dairy companies grew 5.4%.
A long-standing Milcobel member described that calculation to The Bullvine last December, a week before the vote that folded her Belgian cooperative into Dutch giant FrieslandCampina. A second member, in West Flanders, ran it from the other end.
“They’re offering us €8 per hundred kilos to stay three years,” the first said. “That’s real money. But my nearest plant is on the closure list.”
“The next closest facility is 47 kilometers further,” the second said. “That’s going to add real money to my hauling costs every year.”
There’s the trap. Commit three years to a processing network that may not include your plant, or walk away from the payment. Both members asked not to be named. Both were describing their own operations.
What We Could and Couldn’t Verify: The €8 rate and the three-year condition come from the published merger proposal. Whether the payment is made once or annually is not established in any public document — the whole reason it leads this story — and neither is the volume basis it would be calculated on. We found no documented instance of a Milcobel or FrieslandCampina member facing consequences for speaking publicly, and no published plant-closure list. The cooperative has used the language of network optimization rather than announcing closures. The closure-list characterization is the member’s own reading of her situation. Nestlé’s Top 20 turnover figure is carried by dairy trade press covering the RaboResearch release and isn’t independently cross-confirmed. DFA’s $23.1 billion comes from the Dairy Foods Top 100, a separate North American ranking, not RaboResearch’s own line item. The ICA’s June 2026 draft revision is quoted verbatim below. We haven’t established what prompted the change, and the draft doesn’t mention dairy.
The Divergence in One Table
Metric (2024 → 2025)
Top 20 Global Dairy Processors
U.S. Producer Farmgate
Topline movement
+5.4% — USD 267B combined turnover (RaboResearch, Aug 2026)
No group margin published; growth driven by M&A and a stated pivot to protein, functional nutrition and high-value ingredients
−6.1% — $21.19/cwt nominal; −8.5% real on BLS CPI-U (313.7 → 321.9)
Output volume
Not reported as a group figure; Arla–DMK–DOC alone carries a pro forma pool of 19.4B kg
+2.6% — 232B lbs produced; 24,390 lbs per cow, up 218 lbs
Two things worth naming before the analysis. Revenue growth isn’t profit growth, and a good chunk of that 5.4% comes from mergers stacking two companies’ revenue under one banner rather than anyone selling milk at a better price. And U.S. output rose while returns fell — more milk, less money per hundredweight.
Running the Numbers: Your Herd Against That Table
Every input below is sourced so you can run it against your own statements.
Sourced inputs — USDA NASS, Milk Production, Disposition, and Income 2025 Summary, released April 30, 2026, U.S. national:
Real 2025 return in 2024 dollars: $21.19 ÷ 1.026 = $20.65
Scenario — 400 cows at the NASS national per-cow average:
400 × 24,390 lbs = 9,756,000 lbs
÷ 100 = 97,560 cwt marketed
97,560 cwt × $1.37 = $133,657
Swap in your own cow count, production average, and regional basis, and the figure moves. The direction won’t.
Now put the Belgian arithmetic beside it. The West Flanders member’s 47 kilometres is a permanent cost added to every load, running against a payment that stops after three years even on the most generous reading. Whatever her hauling rate is per kilometre, multiply it by two for the round trip, then by her annual load count, then by three. That’s what the €8 has to beat if the payment recurs annually — and roughly three times what it has to beat if it’s paid once on a single year’s volume. She can’t finish that calculation either, because nobody has published which one it is.
Why Canada’s Farmgate Went the Other Way — And What It Costs to Get In
Not every system moved the same direction in that window. The Canadian Dairy Commission’s National Pricing Formula produced a 2.3255% farmgate increase effective February 1, 2026, following a 0.0237% decrease the prior year. The mechanism is the whole difference: supply management prices milk off a national cost-of-production formula — the CDC calculated 2024 cost of production, indexed to the three months ending August 2025, at $92.82 per hectolitre — rather than off global commodity markets. That insulates Canadian farmgate returns from the swing the table above shows.
It prices entry instead. Ontario quota sits at a policy cap of $24,000 per kilogram of butterfat per day, the same ceiling in force in Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island. Alberta and Saskatchewan don’t cap at all.
Province
Mechanism
Price / kg Butterfat / Day
Ontario / P5
Policy cap
$24,000
Alberta
Uncapped market clearing (Oct 2025)
$57,115
Sources: Dairy Farmers of Ontario quota exchange summaries; Alberta Milk October 2025 exchange summary.
Watch what happens when you remove the ceiling. Alberta Milk’s October 2025 exchange cleared at $57,115/kg, with 23 successful bids between $58,200 and $60,900 and 30 successful offers between $54,000 and $56,030. That’s roughly 2.4 times Ontario’s capped price for the same asset — the clearest available read on what the cap is holding back.
British Columbia runs a third model worth knowing about, because it’s neither of those. The BC Milk Marketing Board manages a market-clearing price inside a core range of $30,000 to $40,000 per kilogram, with the price permitted to move no more than $1,000 in any month while it sits inside that band — rules that took effect for exchanges from January 1, 2025. Managed drift, not a hard ceiling.
The cap doesn’t make quota cheap; it makes it scarce. Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s March 2026 exchange drew bids from 1,908 producers against 190.60 kg traded, all of it at the ceiling. The November 2025 exchange was cancelled. So was August 2026. Run the ceiling against your own barn and the barrier gets concrete fast: at $24,000/kg, every kilogram of daily butterfat you’d need to add is a $24,000 cheque — assuming an exchange clears at all.
That’s a capital barrier no U.S. or EU producer carries. EU quotas ended in 2015; the U.S. never had them. Canadian farmgate stability is bought, and the purchase price hits the balance sheet instead of the milk cheque.
Our breakdown of why financed Ontario quota at 6% bleeds cash every year runs the servicing math per kilogram — at 6%, every financed kilogram gave back $586 a year.
What Everyone Assumed About Farmer-Owned Processing
Own the plant, control the milk, capture the margin. That’s the founding logic of the cooperative model, and it isn’t wrong — it’s been renegotiated in bylaws while most members were watching milk prices instead.
Here’s the part that breaks the usual framing. That Top 20 list isn’t investor-owned giants circling farmer co-ops. Dairy Farmers of America sits at No. 3 at USD 23.1 billion, just behind Nestlé at USD 23.7 billion. Arla Foods moved to No. 4, passing Danone. FrieslandCampina landed at No. 7 after absorbing Milcobel. Fonterra slipped from 7th to 10th after selling Anchor, Mainland and Kāpiti to Lactalis for NZ$4.22 billion.
Four of the global top ten answer to farmers. And they’re running the same playbook Lactalis has been running — cross-border M&A, exiting commodity categories, and chasing protein and high-value ingredients. RaboResearch’s report frames scale as “a prerequisite for long-term competitiveness,” a line trade coverage attributes to analyst Emma Fuess.
The Arla Number That Doesn’t Say What It Appears To
Worth stopping on Arla, because the calendar complicates the ranking. Arla’s audited 2025 revenue was EUR 15.1 billion, up 9.4% from EUR 13.8 billion in 2024. The merger with Germany’s DMK Group and the Dutch cooperative DOC received unconditional EU Commission approval on May 28, 2026, and took effect June 1, 2026 — after the calendar year the ranking measures. Arla’s own release puts the merged entity at roughly 11,200 farmers, 28,800 employees, local roots in seven countries, and pro forma revenue above EUR 20 billion. In Arla’s H1 2026 results, DMK contributed EUR 409 million — for the single month of June.
So the No. 4 placement rests on a transaction that closed months after the turnover year closed. Pro forma treatment is standard practice, not a methodology complaint. It’s a caution for anyone reading the table as a 2025 snapshot.
The same caution applies to the co-op share of that $267 billion. Publicly available turnover for DFA, Amul, and Fonterra comes to roughly $46 billion — about 17% — and even that floor mixes accounting periods, since the Fonterra component is a 2024-basis figure. Add reasonable proxies for Arla and FrieslandCampina and the share probably sits in the 35–40% range. Probably. Nobody can calculate it precisely without RaboResearch’s full 20-line table on a consistent FX basis, which isn’t public.
What Does Your Co-op Membership Still Buy You?
The economic core hasn’t moved. USDA Rural Development’s framework is blunt: “cooperatives are businesses established for users and do not serve the interests of non-user investors.” Surplus returns as patronage proportional to milk shipped, not shares held. Cooperative earnings get taxed once, not twice.
That machinery still runs. On September 3, 2026, DFA’s board issued $29.6 million in patronage earnings — 7.5 cents per hundredweight — to members who marketed milk through the cooperative in 2012.
Run it on the same 400-cow scenario: 97,560 cwt × $0.075 = $7,317. Hold that beside the $133,657 price swing as a matter of scale, not as a ratio — one is a 2012 earnings allocation, the other a 2024–25 price move, and comparing them as a percentage would flatter neither. It arrives because you shipped milk, not because you bought equity. No investor-owned processor writes that cheque.
Note the lag. A September 2026 allocation covering 2012 earnings. If you’re modelling patronage into cash flow, model fourteen years of delay with it.
Where the Renegotiation Actually Happened
Governance is the piece that changed, and it changed in public. Bylaws, not backrooms.
FrieslandCampina publishes its own formula: members of the Members’ Council “have one vote for every ten million kg of milk that their district supplied to the company during the most recent financial year.” Volume-weighted, at district level. Your influence runs through your district’s aggregate kilos, then through your district’s elected representatives. The Milcobel merger created two new Belgian districts — Milcobel-West (District 15), chaired by Bram Maes, and Milcobel-East (District 16), chaired by Vanessa Tindemans-Van Eynde — each with eight to ten elected farmers.
Watch the district count over time. It tells the story better than any single vote. FrieslandCampina ran 21 districts with ten councillors each as recently as 2009 — a 210-member Members’ Council. A 2021 Members’ Council decision cut districts from 21 to 14, producing a 140-member council. Post-Milcobel, the co-op describes 16 districts with eight councillors each. Fewer, larger districts mean fewer people standing between an individual member and the board.
Fonterra shows the same trajectory over a longer runway, through a New Zealand-specific structure with no direct U.S. equivalent. Trading Among Farmers passed with 66.45% support in June 2012. Flexible Shareholding passed with 85.16% in December 2021, on 82.65% participation, widening the shareholding range from 33% to as much as 400% of the production requirement. The Lactalis brand sale passed with 88.47% in October 2025, on 80.59% participation by milk solids.
Those aren’t close calls. Members voted for this, repeatedly, by wide margins. Any honest reading has to sit with that.
The U.S. Government Accountability Office flagged the mechanism in 2019, six years before either merger closed: as co-ops consolidate, “farmers… can have different expectations,” and voting structures “can create power imbalances based on farm size.”
The Turn: 70 Delegates and One Unpublished Percentage
Here’s the data point that reframes everything above.
Milcobel’s Extraordinary General Meeting approved the merger unanimously — among 70 representative member dairy farmers in attendance. FrieslandCampina’s Members’ Council approved it “by a large majority.” No percentage appears in the joint release, in any subsequent coverage, or anywhere else in the public record. Approval thresholds were reported as two-thirds at FrieslandCampina and three-quarters at Milcobel. The merger took effect January 1, 2026, after EU Commission clearance in October 2025.
Unanimous among 70 delegates isn’t the same measurement as consensus among roughly 16,000 members. No farm-size breakdown of any of these votes is public — not at Fonterra, not at FrieslandCampina — so nobody outside those boardrooms can say which members’ preferences carried the day.
Two members isn’t a pattern, and we’re not calling it one. But it’s a fair question for any co-op to be able to answer:
Can a member raise a costed operational concern under their own name without weighing what it costs them?
Which is why the Fonterra landslides don’t settle anything. An 85% or 88% result measures agreement inside the electorate that earlier votes built. Weight the ballot by kilos and capital, and the room answers to whoever ships and finances the most milk.
Is the Cooperative Principle Itself Being Rewritten?
Here’s what almost nobody in the barn has seen yet. The International Cooperative Alliance’s 1995 Statement on the Cooperative Identity — the document that defines what a cooperative is — sets out Democratic Member Control as the second principle: “In primary co-operatives members have equal voting rights (one member, one vote) and co-operatives at other levels are also organised in a democratic manner.”
Note the escape hatch that’s been in the text since 1995. Federated and secondary cooperatives aren’t held to one-member-one-vote; they need only be “organised in a democratic manner.”
Now look at what the ICA circulated in a revised discussion draft dated June 9, 2026. The second principle becomes: “In primary co-operatives, members normally have equal voting rights (one member, one vote). Cooperatives at other levels and those with discrete classes of members are organised on a suitable democratic basis determined by their members.” (Emphasis added on “normally.”)
One word inserted. One clause added for “those with discrete classes of members.” If adopted, the wording would sit more comfortably alongside the volume-weighted structures FrieslandCampina and Fonterra already run. It’s a discussion draft, not adopted text. Worth watching.
The check still comes by the kilo. What changed is how loud your kilo talks in the room where the next merger gets decided.
Is Your Milk Price Statement Telling You What You Think It Is?
FrieslandCampina publishes a monthly integral milk price, and three consecutive months of 2026 show why any single month tells you very little. June: guaranteed price €41.50/100kg, integral price €45.21. July: guaranteed €41.25, integral €44.96. August: guaranteed €42.50, integral €46.21.
The mechanics matter more than the month. FrieslandCampina calculates monthly payment from the value of protein and fat in a fixed 5:4 ratio, referenced at 3.57% protein and 4.49% fat, excluding VAT. In August, the protein value rose to €593.41 per 100kg from €575.96 in July, and the fat value to €474.73 from €460.77. The integral figure then adds sustainability and quantum surcharges, plus a monthly seasonal bonus or discount set for the calendar year, which is why you can’t simply add a guaranteed price to a headline premium and expect to land on the published number.
Two things to carry to your own statement, whatever co-op you ship to. Separate the guaranteed or base price from the conditional premium. Then subtract the deductions that apply regardless of your score.
And check what you actually earn against the advertised ceiling. FrieslandCampina’s average Foqus planet sustainability premium paid was €2.63/100kg for the 2023 performance year, against a €3.50 maximum at the time — members captured 75% of the ceiling on average in 2023. The maximum has since risen to €4.00. We don’t have a current-year average to compare it to, so we can’t say whether that capture rate has improved or slipped.
Canadian producers are running the same exercise on a reweighting with a date on it. Farm Credit Canada’s 2026 Dairy Outlook puts it plainly: beginning in 2026, in both the P5 in eastern Canada and the Western Milk Pool, a greater dollar amount is placed on protein components. The Western boards have published their ratio — BC Milk, Alberta Milk, SaskMilk and Dairy Farmers of Manitoba move to 70% butterfat, 25% protein and 5% other solids effective April 1, 2026, up from 10% protein. FCC also notes Ontario butterfat composition has risen about 0.9% a year over the last six years. A decade of breeding toward fat, meeting a pool that’s rebalancing toward protein.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for Members Facing a Co-op Vote
30 Days — Urgent Checks
Pin Down Whether the Retention Payment Is Annual or One-Time
The Trap: €8/100kg for staying three years reads one way to a member and another way on a balance sheet. On 760,000 litres, that’s roughly €62,000 — or about €186,000 if it recurs annually.
Action: Written request to member relations asking for the payment clause verbatim. Look for two things: the words “annually” or “one-time,” and the volume basis the calculation runs on.
Trigger: You’ve already booked a loyalty or retention payment into a cash-flow projection without seeing that clause in writing.
Risk: Verbal confirmation from a field rep isn’t a contract term and won’t survive a dispute. And a one-time payment struck on cumulative three-year supply is a different number again from one struck on a single year.
Calculate Your Voting Weight in Kilograms
The Trap: Volume-weighted voting means your influence is arithmetic, not membership.
Action: Divide annual kilos shipped by your co-op’s per-vote threshold. FrieslandCampina’s is ten million kg at district level; Fonterra’s Share Standard runs one share per kg of milk solids.
Trigger: The threshold isn’t findable in published bylaws — that absence is your first phone call.
Risk: Your own figure may look small enough to dismiss. The point isn’t your weight; it’s which farm sizes the structure favours.
Run Your Butterfat-to-Protein Ratio Against the April 1 Reweighting
The Trap: If you ship into the Western Milk Pool and your last twelve months of components lean harder on fat than the new 70/25/5 split rewards, the change is a pay cut you can see coming.
Action: Pull your component averages from twelve months of statements. Compare your fat and protein percentages against your co-op’s current and post-April-1 weightings.
Trigger: Your protein percentage sitting flat or declining while butterfat climbs — the pattern FCC reports at roughly 0.9% a year in Ontario.
Risk: One year of data can hide seasonal swing. Use twelve months, not three.
90 Days — Structural Adjustments
Price Hauling Impact Against Plant Consolidation
The Trap: A 47-km reroute is a permanent deduction running against a temporary retention bonus.
Action: Multiply [round-trip km] × [hauling rate/km] × [loads/year] × 3. That’s the three-year figure the payment has to beat if it’s annual — triple it if the payment is one-time on a single year’s volume.
Net it out before you compare offers: Subtract that hauling total from the gross retention payment first. The number left over is what you’re actually being paid to stay — and it’s the only figure worth setting against a competing processor’s bid.
Trigger: Co-op communications citing “network optimization” or asset rationalization.
Risk: No public FrieslandCampina closure list was located, and co-ops rarely release them early. Model the worst-case distance now and rebuild when something official publishes.
Split Twelve Months of Statements Into Three Buckets
The Trap: A single blended milk price hides which portion you actually control.
Action: Separate base or guaranteed price, premiums you genuinely earned, and deductions taken regardless of performance. One year of statements, about an hour.
Trigger: Realized premium capture below 75% of the advertised maximum — the benchmark FrieslandCampina members hit in 2023.
Risk: Premium structures reset annually, so this is a yearly job, not a one-off.
Confirm Your Patronage Lag Before You Bank On It
The Trap: Patronage is real money on an unreal timeline.
Action: Ask member services when the last allocation was issued and which earnings year it covered.
Trigger: DFA’s September 2026 allocation covered 2012. A lag longer than you assumed means patronage doesn’t belong in near-term projections.
Risk: Allocation timing is a board decision, not a schedule. Don’t model it as recurring income.
365 Days — Strategic Positioning
Track Where New Capacity Lands Relative to Your Farm
The Signal: Announced capacity in your hauling radius, concentrated in a category your components already suit, is leverage in a supply conversation.
Action: Map announced projects against your shipping distance. IDFA reports more than $11 billion in U.S. capacity investment across 2025–2028 — cheese leading at $3.2 billion, yogurt and cultured at $2.81 billion, butter and powders at $1.6 billion.
Trigger: A new facility inside your current hauling radius serving a category you can hit on components.
Risk: Announced isn’t built. Industrial Info Resources counts 499 projects worth over $14.5 billion using a different methodology — don’t stack the two totals. Neither dataset separates co-op from investor-owned from foreign-owned.
Match Your Component Strategy to Where the Pool Is Moving
The Signal: The Top 20 is pivoting to protein, functional nutrition, and high-value ingredients. FrieslandCampina’s own formula already prices protein above fat at a fixed 5:4 ratio, and FCC reports both the P5 and the Western Milk Pool putting more dollars on protein beginning in 2026.
Action: Take your component averages and your co-op’s published strategy to your genetics conversation. Decide whether your sire selection points where the premium is heading.
Trigger: A component pricing ratio change with an effective date, or a public category commitment from your co-op.
Risk: Strategies rarely outlast breeding cycles. Build in the possibility of a pivot before you commit a sire lineup to it.
Decide Where You Want to Be Standing When the Farm Count Settles
The Signal: Consolidation trajectory and co-op governance math are two halves of the same question about your next decade.
Trigger: A succession decision, a major capital commitment, or a merger vote inside the next five years.
Risk: Projections are projections. Treat the direction as information and the dates as arguable.
What This Means for Your Operation
Four of the world’s ten biggest dairy companies answer to farmers, and scale genuinely strengthened those cooperatives’ balance sheets. S&P upgraded DFA to BBB+ in April 2026. A co-op with capital can build plants instead of stranding member milk behind an undercapitalized one, and that’s not a small thing to hold onto.
You gain that. What you give up is measured in voting weight and in multi-year commitments attached to payments whose structure isn’t publicly documented. Neither side of that trade is illegitimate. But only one side shows up on your milk cheque, and it isn’t the governance side.
Nine months after the merger took effect, no public document clarifies whether the €8 arrives once or three times, or what volume it’s struck on. If your co-op is currently courting a merger partner, don’t wait nine months past the vote to find out what the fine print meant.
So pull your own agreements this week. What do your co-op’s bylaws actually say about your voting weight if a merger doubles the milk pool around you — and does the retention or loyalty payment in your own contract specify “per year,” or just a number?
Key Takeaways
Get your retention clause in writing before you model a euro of it. Milcobel’s €8/100kg reads as roughly €62,000 on 760,000 litres — or about €186,000 if it recurs. Nobody’s published which, or what volume it’s struck on.
If your co-op weights votes by volume, your influence is arithmetic. FrieslandCampina runs one vote per ten million kilos of district milk, and the district count has gone 21 to 14 to 16 since 2009. Do the division on your own kilos.
Producer returns fell to $21.19/cwt while the Top 20 grew 5.4%. On 400 cows at the national 24,390-lb average, that’s about $133,657 — and DFA’s 7.5¢/cwt patronage covered 2012 earnings, so don’t book patronage as near-term cash.
Canada bought farmgate stability and pays for it on the balance sheet. Ontario quota caps at $24,000/kg while uncapped Alberta cleared $57,115, and DFO cancelled two exchanges in nine months.
Both Canadian pools are putting more money on protein starting in 2026, and the Western boards move to 25% protein weighting on April 1. If you’ve bred toward fat, pull twelve months of components before then.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
It’s a Tuesday repair. A guard comes off the PTO shaft, the machine goes back to work, and nobody writes it down. Seven years later that missing line item is worth $1,934,000 — and your comp won’t touch it.
The sand spreader carried the warning on the machine itself. Near the power take-off shaft, the manufacturer had stamped “DANGER, ENTANGLEMENT HAZARD” and “Keep Guards in Place.”
According to the Supreme Court of Ohio’s opinion, Jose Camara was operating that spreader as a farm laborer for Gill Dairy, L.L.C. in Madison County on April 22, 2019. He noticed an oil leak, shut the machine down, couldn’t locate the source, and restarted it to keep looking. Clothing on his left leg caught the unguarded PTO shaft, which pulled him toward the machine and threw him over the shaft — permanent injuries to both legs and his left shoulder, skin grafts, multiple surgeries.
The jury awarded $1,934,000. The award hasn’t been paid out. The Twelfth District Court of Appeals vacated it; the Supreme Court reversed that court on August 12, 2026, and the case now returns to the Twelfth District on two unaddressed assignments of error. But if you employ anyone outside your family, the more consequential ruling here is eleven years older — and it’s about your insurance.
THE SHORT VERSION
On August 12, 2026, the Supreme Court of Ohio reversed an appellate ruling that had tossed a $1,934,000 jury verdict against Gill Dairy, L.L.C., remanding the case to address remaining appeals — and exposing a seven-figure blind spot in farm liability. At August’s $16.64 Class III, that judgment equals roughly 116,200 cwt, a little over two years of gross milk from a 200-cow herd.
The ruling in Camara v. Gill Dairy held that Ohio’s rebuttable presumption of intent attaches on evidence of deliberate guard removal, reachable through circumstantial proof, without the separate non-reattachment finding the Twelfth District had required. Here’s the part that should reach past Ohio: a 2015 decision, Hoyle v. DTJ Enterprises, already established that standard employer-liability language excludes the exact intent such a claim requires proving, so the judgment lands outside your policy — and one carrier stopped writing that coverage in Ohio altogether after Kaminski.
Against BWC dairy base rates of $0.6171 to $0.9296 per $100 of payroll, a farm running fourteen people pays roughly $4,165 to $6,275 a year in premium, meaning that single verdict runs 308 to 464 years of it. The pivot in the record was a 2016 hydraulic pump job by an outside contractor that required pulling the coupling guard, with nothing on file showing it went back on — so if mobile mechanics or short-line dealers touch your guarded equipment, the paper trail that decides your case is being written by someone who doesn’t work for you.
Standards vary sharply by state: Michigan hands the question to a judge as a matter of law, and Pennsylvania’s § 303(a) has no intentional-tort exception. Keep reading if you employ anyone outside your family — the fix is a four-field guard-removal log that costs nothing, and the question for your agent fits in one sentence.
What Camara v. Gill Dairy Actually Decided
Ohio workers’ compensation is built to be your employee’s exclusive remedy. Under R.C. 4123.74, employers who comply with the premium requirements of R.C. 4123.35 aren’t liable in damages at common law for workplace injuries — an immunity backed by Article II, Section 35 of the Ohio Constitution. Ohio also runs a monopolistic state fund: you buy coverage from the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation, not a private carrier, and it’s mandatory from your first employee. No agricultural exemption.
The crack in that wall is R.C. 2745.01, effective April 7, 2005. An employer isn’t liable “unless the plaintiff proves that the employer committed the tortious act with the intent to injure another or with the belief that the injury was substantially certain to occur.” Subsection (B) then defines “substantially certain” as deliberate intent. Read those together, and the two apparent routes to liability collapse into one — there’s no middle ground. A claim is either ordinary, and comp absorbs it, or it’s deliberate, in which case you’re outside comp and, as you’ll see, outside your policy too.
Subsection (C) is the equipment provision. “Deliberate removal by an employer of an equipment safety guard… creates a rebuttable presumption that the removal… was committed with intent to injure another if an injury or an occupational disease or condition occurs as a direct result.”
Gill Dairy’s position, as the Court’s opinion describes it, was that the evidence showed no deliberate removal at all — only guards that may have worked loose during normal use and weren’t replaced. The dairy argued Camara had to prove it both removed the guard and made a considered decision not to reattach it. The Twelfth District accepted that reading and held the dairy should have won on summary judgment. Worth sitting with: an appellate court agreed with them, which is why this arrived at the Supreme Court as a certified conflict rather than a long shot.
The Supreme Court reversed. Its syllabus holds that subsection (C) “creates a rebuttable presumption that attaches when the plaintiff presents evidence that the employer made a considered decision to remove and not reattach an existing equipment safety guard, and no court may add a substantive requirement that is not contained in the text of the statute.” Justice Jennifer Brunner wrote it, joined by Chief Justice Kennedy and Justices DeWine, Deters, Hawkins, and Shanahan, with Justice Fischer joining all but one section. No dissent.
Two Published Analyses Read It Differently
If you’re working from a summary rather than the opinion, which summary you read matters.
Ohio State’s Agricultural & Resource Law Program put it broadly on August 27, in a piece by Senior Research Associate Ellen Essman: “an injured employee must only prove that an employer has knowledge of missing safety equipment, not that the employer deliberately removed them or decided not to replace them.” Writing for Kegler Brown on August 14, Jacob Dobres read it tighter — “The plaintiff still must prove that the employer affirmatively and deliberately removed the guard” — and added that Camara “does not convert ordinary negligence, poor maintenance, or knowledge of a missing guard into an employer intentional tort.”
The gap traces to how the Twelfth District phrased its certified question, which asked what proof is required “in addition to the employer having mere knowledge of a missing safety guard.” Frame the question around knowledge and the answer starts to sound like knowledge is the test.
What the opinion itself shows: the syllabus keeps deliberate removal at the center, Hewitt v. L.E. Myers Co. still stands with its definition of removal as an affirmative act, and the presumption can now be reached on circumstantial evidence. No eyewitness required. Which reading applies to your operation is a question for your own counsel.
The Contractor Problem Nobody Puts in the Work Order
Here’s the detail most commercial dairies will recognize immediately. According to the Court’s opinion, Gill Dairy hired an outside company in April 2016 to replace the spreader’s hydraulic pump — work that required taking the PTO coupling guard off and putting it back on.
That job became evidence. Not the contractor’s problem. The dairy’s.
Read the statute’s trigger again: deliberate removal by an employer. The published opinion doesn’t address whether a third party’s physical act gets attributed to the farm that hired them — that question wasn’t before the Court. What the record shows is more useful anyway. The jury heard that the repair required guard removal, heard that no record showed reinstallation, and saw a still from a video Camara shot in March 2018 — a year before he was hurt — with the coupling guard gone and half the shaft guard missing. Enough to reach a jury on whether the employer made a considered decision.
If you run mobile mechanics, short-line dealers, or a service truck through your yard, that’s your exposure. You won’t be standing next to the shaft when the shield comes off. You won’t know whether it went back on. And the paper trail proving it did gets generated by somebody who doesn’t work for you and has no reason to note it.
The rest of the record ran the same direction, and none of it came from the dairy’s own safety file. Camara testified the machine looked that way from his October 2017 start date onward, and that he raised it with co-owner Frank Van Genugten in 2017 and was told to keep working. An OSHA investigator’s report followed the injury; as the opinion recites Van Genugten’s statements, he didn’t know when the guard had been removed, hadn’t done the repair himself, and couldn’t recall how long ago it happened. The dairy had also obtained a quote in January 2019 for a new PTO shaft assembly, three months before the injury, and the opinion recites a dispute over documents later given to a BWC investigator — the subject of a separate spoliation claim that wasn’t part of this appeal.
A contractor’s invoice. An employee’s phone. A federal investigator. A state investigator. Your operation generates all four categories right now, whether or not anybody’s keeping a file — and the same documentation gap runs through confined-space incidents.
The 2015 Ruling That Decided Who Pays
Hoyle v. DTJ Enterprises, decided March 12, 2015, wasn’t a farm case — Duane Hoyle was a carpenter who fell roughly 14 feet from a ladder-jack scaffold onto a concrete pad in March 2008. His employers had bought exactly the protection you’d want: an endorsement called the Employers Liability Coverage Form—Ohio, purchased from Cincinnati Insurance Company for an additional premium. It covered “substantially certain” intentional torts, and it excluded “liability for acts committed by or at the direction of an insured with the deliberate intent to injure.”
Justice Judith French, writing the lead opinion, closed the loop. Because Ohio law equates substantial certainty with deliberate intent, “whether Hoyle proves that intent with direct evidence under R.C. 2745.01(A) or with an unrebutted presumption under R.C. 2745.01(C), intent to injure is an essential element of his claim.” Therefore: “there is no set of facts under which DTJ and Cavanaugh could be legally liable to Hoyle that falls within the policy’s coverage.”
Justice Judith Lanzinger concurred in judgment only and put the practical effect plainly: “There is now nothing less than deliberate intent.” Justice William O’Neill dissented.
“Now we have insurance agents selling worthless pieces of paper that will never pay a claim to assuage the fears of managers as they, in the name of increased production and reduced labor costs, remove saw guards, disable air-filtration systems, and store time-consuming safety equipment in their offices.”
— Justice William O’Neill, dissenting, Hoyle v. DTJ Enterprises, 2015-Ohio-843
He also asked whether a court can “countenance an insurance company’s assertion that it should be permitted to collect a premium for an event that is never going to happen.” He was writing about intentional-tort endorsements in a construction case, not farm policies generally — but the mechanism he described is the one now sitting behind Camara.
The Hoyle record also reflects that after the Ohio Supreme Court upheld R.C. 2745.01 in Kaminski, Cincinnati Insurance stopped issuing indemnity coverage for employer intentional torts in Ohio and shifted to defense-only coverage. The opinion does not state the company’s reasons. And the Sixth Circuit applied the same reasoning unanimously in Encore Industries v. Travelers Property Casualty Co. of America, No. 25-3076, decided December 8, 2025 — a case arising from an employee’s death, where the court held the insurers owed no duty to indemnify for either the settlement or the judgment.
What Would One Missing Guard Cost You Against Your Premium?
Run your own numbers, because the ratio is the argument.
BWC premium comes to base rate × payroll ÷ 100, then your experience modifier, then any program discounts. Base rates live in Ohio Administrative Code 4123-17-06, Appendix A. In the appendix effective July 1, 2025, the two farm classifications a dairy is most likely to occupy carried base rates of $0.6171 and $0.9296 per $100 of payroll. BWC approved roughly a 1% average reduction for the year beginning July 1, 2026, so your current figure sits a little below those. Confirm your assigned classification with BWC directly — the bureau publishes classification numbers and rates without descriptions, so third-party tables attach their own labels, and those labels disagree.
Annual payroll
Estimated annual BWC premium at $0.6171 rate
Estimated annual BWC premium at $0.9296 rate
Years of premiums to equal $1.934M verdict
$360,000 (~7 workers)
$2,222
$3,347
870 to 578 years
$675,000 (~14 workers)
$4,165
$6,275
464 to 308 years
$1,350,000 (~28 workers)
$8,331
$12,550
232 to 154 years
$1,934,000 verdict benchmark
870 premium-years at $2,222/year
154 premium-years at $12,550/year
One incident; one missing guard
Worker counts assume a 2,600-hour year at the $18.55 average hourly wage for livestock farmworkers reported in an American Farm Bureau Federation analysis of federal Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics data published December 5, 2025. Farm Bureau lobbies on farm labor policy, and the figure is a national average, so treat it as a planning benchmark rather than an Ohio wage.
Now put the verdict in milk. USDA announced the August 2026 Class III price at $16.64 per hundredweight, up $1.12 from July and well off January’s $14.59 — the lowest Class III since July 2023. At $16.64, a $1,934,000 judgment equals about 116,200 cwt. A 200-cow herd shipping 75 pounds a day produces roughly 54,750 cwt a year. So one verdict runs a little over two years of that herd’s gross milk revenue at the Class III price, before feed, before labor, before the note. Your mailbox price won’t match Class III exactly, so run it against your own.
One more thing the table leaves out: Appendix A states that base rates exclude the Disabled Workers’ Relief Fund assessment and the additional DWRF assessment, with administrative costs billed separately. Your actual bill runs higher.
Does Your State Work the Same Way as Ohio?
Not remotely, and the spread is wider than most producers assume. Ohio’s presumption route is close to the most plaintiff-accessible standard in the dairy belt.
State
Intentional Tort Standard
Who Decides
Key Precedent / Statute
Ohio
Presumption of intent from guard removal; proven via circumstantial evidence
Jury (8 members)
R.C. 2745.01(C); Camara (2026)
Michigan
Specific intent to injure, or actual knowledge of certain injury + willful disregard
Judge (as a matter of law)
MCL 418.131(1); Travis (1996)
New York
Deliberate act aimed at causing harm to that specific employee
Court (on the pleadings)
WCL § 11; Acevedo
Pennsylvania
No intentional-tort exception to comp exclusivity
N/A (Total Bar)
77 P.S. § 481(a); Poyser (1987)
Wisconsin
Strict exclusivity; extended to loaned/temp workers
N/A (Comp Only)
Wis. Stat. § 102.03
Indiana
Deliberate intent to inflict injury required; “substantially certain” is not enough
Court
Ind. Code § 22-3-2-6; Ins. Co. of the West v. High Performance Alloys (7th Cir. 2026)
Michigan is the sharpest procedural contrast. MCL 418.131(1) makes whether an act was an intentional tort “a question of law for the court,” and in Travis v. Dreis & Krump, 453 Mich. 149 (1996), the Michigan Supreme Court called the plaintiff’s burden extremely high. Camara’s case went to an eight-person jury in Madison County, where six concurring votes carry a verdict under Ohio Civ.R. 48. Six people. In Michigan, a judge decides before a jury ever hears it.
Pennsylvania is the sharpest substantive contrast, and it’s genuinely startling. In Poyser v. Newman & Co., 514 Pa. 32 (1987), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that § 303(a) barred an employee’s tort action against an employer accused of willful and wanton disregard for employee safety — including fraudulently misrepresenting factory safety conditions to federal safety inspectors. No exception exists in the provision, and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court revisited that framework as recently as April 2023, with Poyser still standing. Same conduct, opposite outcome from Ohio.
Indiana closes the loop from the other direction. In Insurance Company of the West v. High Performance Alloys, Inc., decided August 4, 2026, an employee’s estate alleged the employer knew of dangerous conditions, failed to implement available safety measures, and acted with actual intent to cause injury. The Seventh Circuit held the insurer owed no duty to defend either way: if the injury was accidental, comp exclusivity applied; if it was intentional, the policy’s intentional-acts exclusion applied. Same trap as Ohio, reached by a different route.
The question for your counsel is narrow: does my state allow intent to be presumed from a physical act like guard removal, or must specific intent be proven — and does a judge or a jury decide? Those two answers determine whether your file drawer is a nice-to-have or the entire defense.
Does Your Herd Size Change Your Exposure?
Less than you’d think. Your premium scales with payroll in a straight line. This exposure doesn’t — it attaches to one incident and one machine, so a small operation and a large one face the same order of magnitude from a single unguarded shaft.
What drives it is your shop, not your parlor. The trigger is an affirmative act of removal, so the farms holding most of this risk are the ones pulling guards for their own repairs, or paying somebody else to. A 200-cow dairy doing its own maintenance carries more than a 900-cow operation that sends everything to the dealer.
The exposure isn’t limited to the farm gate either. In February 2026, a Madison County, Illinois jury returned $241 million against Prairie Farms and its subsidiary over a contract courier’s death — $49.5 million compensatory, $191.5 million punitive — landing on a farmer-owned co-op and, through it, on roughly 500 member families. Two Madison Counties, two very different numbers, same question: who carries the risk when a safety protocol goes missing? We’ve walked through the $241M Prairie Farms verdict and what it did to member equity in detail.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Start a guard-removal log within 30 days, and keep the whole maintenance trail with it. For any operation doing in-house or contracted work on guarded equipment. Dobres spells out the fields: work orders “should identify who removed a guard, why removal was necessary, when it was reattached, and who verified that the machine was safe before returning it to service.” He also flags repair histories, photographs, inspection logs, vendor records, and purchase records as the material that decides whether circumstantial proof reaches a jury — and recommends routing anything you send to OSHA, the BWC, insurers, or counsel through one person so it stays “accurate, consistent, and preserved.” That’s an attorney’s list, not mine. Where it fails: documentation gives you evidence to rebut the presumption, not immunity from it, and a log recording removals you never fixed is worse than no log.
The 4-Field Guard Log
Keep it on the shop wall.
1. Date & Machine — Equipment ID and the specific guard removed. Name it: PTO driveline shield, coupling guard tractor-end, coupling guard implement-end, master shield, gearbox shield. Not “guard.”
2. Reason & Tech — Why removal was necessary, and who performed it. Employee name or dealer/service company.
3. Reinstallation Date — The date the guard went back on and was bolted into place.
4. Safety Verification Sign-Off — Manager or lead operator initials confirming run-readiness before the machine returned to service.
One line per removal. No line means no record, and no record is what turned a 2016 pump repair into evidence a jury heard in 2026.
Take inadequately guarded equipment out of service, and write a return-to-service rule. Today, if you know of a missing guard. Dobres recommends “a written lockout, repair, and return-to-service process” because it cuts accident risk and evidentiary uncertainty at once. Where it gets tricky: recordkeeping cuts both ways, since a dated record of a hazard you left running is itself evidence. Correct first, document the correction second. If an injury has already happened, talk to counsel before you write anything.
Put the coverage question to your agent in writing this month. Ask plainly: If a jury finds a guard was removed and not reattached on this farm, does anything we carry — BWC, farm liability, umbrella, stop-gap — pay a dollar of that judgment? In both Hoyle and the 2025 Sixth Circuit case, the policy language at issue excluded injury the insured deliberately or directly intended, and in both the courts found no duty to indemnify. Whether your policy reads the same way is a question only your policy and your agent can answer. Get it in writing either way.
Confirm your BWC coverage is active and your true-up is filed. Do it every year; it’s the cheapest protection here. R.C. 4123.74 grants immunity only to employers who comply with R.C. 4123.35. Fall out of compliance, and R.C. 4123.77 says private employers “are not entitled to the benefits” of the entire comp chapter during that period — they’re liable for injuries caused by the employer’s “wrongful act, neglect, or default,” and in that action they cannot use the fellow-servant rule, assumption of risk, or contributory negligence as defenses. Under R.C. 4123.75, the employee still collects, and the state comes after you for the money. That’s not a narrow intentional-tort exception. That’s ordinary negligence, undefended. BWC lists August 31 as the payroll true-up deadline for policy year 2026, and missing it disqualifies you from BWC discount and rating programs for the year.
Don’t treat OSHA’s small-farm exemption as liability protection. An appropriations rider dating to 1976 bars OSHA from spending enforcement funds on farming operations with 10 or fewer non-family employees that haven’t kept a temporary labor camp in the prior 12 months. What it doesn’t do: block a post-incident investigation, override the General Duty Clause, or apply once you cross the ten-employee line. An OSHA investigator examined the spreader after Camara’s injury, and that report reached the jury. Ohio’s state plan covers public employees only, so private-sector farms here answer to federal OSHA — and when OSHA does show up after a fatality, the penalties tend to look small next to a civil verdict. In the Colorado manure-pit case we covered in February, it came to $246,609 in proposed fines for six dead workers.
Key Takeaways
In the Shop
A guard that came off any machine in the last five years without a dated record showing it went back on is your first file. Start there, not with a policy review.
Any machine running with a missing guard right now needs a return-to-service rule, not a note in a file. Take it out of service, fix it, then document the correction.
Contractor invoices that don’t record guard removal and reinstallation leave you relying on a mobile mechanic’s memory instead of your own paperwork.
Keep the parts quotes. Gill Dairy’s January 2019 shaft-assembly quote became part of the record three months before anyone was hurt.
At the Agent’s Desk
If your agent can’t answer the coverage question in writing within two weeks, treat it as unresolved — then ask what specific policy language would have to change for the answer to be yes.
Verify whether you actually hold a stop-gap endorsement and read its intentional-act exclusion yourself. At least one major carrier moved to defense-only coverage in Ohio after Kaminski upheld the statute.
Lapsed BWC coverage is the bigger hole by far. Under R.C. 4123.77, you lose the benefits of the whole comp chapter and three common-law defenses with them, so ordinary negligence becomes the exposure — not just the narrow intentional-tort exception.
Across State Lines
Ohio sends this question to an eight-person jury on circumstantial evidence, where six concurring votes decide it. Michigan hands it to a judge as a matter of law, which means your documentation argues to a different audience entirely.
Pennsylvania’s § 303(a) has no intentional-tort exception, and Poyser has stood since 1987. That changes your litigation risk, not your safety obligation.
Indiana requires deliberate intent to inflict injury — “substantially certain” doesn’t clear it — and High Performance Alloys confirms the insurance gap sits there too.
Above ten non-family employees in the last 12 months? Don’t count on the OSHA rider. And in a state-plan state, it may not apply to you at all.
Where This Leaves You
O’Neill wrote that dissent in 2015 and lost. Eleven years on, a farmworker’s leg went into an unguarded shaft, a jury put a number on it, and the Supreme Court of Ohio declined to narrow the path to that number any further. The dissent nobody adopted turned out to describe the machinery pretty well.
So here’s the question worth answering before your next repair: when somebody on your place takes a guard off a machine this week — your hired man or a dealer’s service tech — who writes it down, and where does that paper live? At $16.64 Class III, you’re not going to milk your way out of a seven-figure judgment.
This article is based on the Supreme Court of Ohio’s published opinion in Camara v. Gill Dairy, L.L.C., 2026-Ohio-3056, released August 12, 2026; the Court’s opinion in Hoyle v. DTJ Enterprises, Inc., 2015-Ohio-843; and Ohio Civ.R. 38(B) and 48 on civil jury composition and majority verdicts. It is journalism, not legal advice. The Camara case remains on remand and is not finally resolved. Ohio court interpretations and BWC classifications change. Consult an attorney licensed in your state before changing your safety program or your coverage.
The $241M Prairie Farms Verdict: What Co-op Liability Means for Member Equity — Follows the money on catastrophic third-party litigation to expose how systemic off-farm safety breakdowns can wipe out member capital, expanding your liability perimeter from single-machine shop incidents directly into cooperative equity risk.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
It’s fall. Springing heifers are $3,400–$4,400, Allentown doesn’t take milk until 2027, and Chobani’s CEO just said there’s “still work to do.” What exactly are you borrowing against?
Executive Summary: Chobani’s Allentown plant will need 8.2 million pounds of milk a day at full run — 30.8% of everything Pennsylvania produces, in a state that’s shrunk output five years running to 9.737 billion pounds. The $1.2 billion is real and the Keurig Dr Pepper deal is signed, but no supply contract with any Pennsylvania producer has surfaced publicly, and CEO Hamdi Ulukaya said at a Schnecksville farm on September 1 that “the trust and the confidence is very high, but we still have some work to do.” Production doesn’t start until 2027, while springing heifers are already clearing $3,400 to $4,400 against a replacement inventory at its lowest heifers-per-100-cows ratio since 1991. Meanwhile you’ve already lost $1.16/cwt — the Milk Board deadlocked in June and let the over-order premium and fuel adjuster expire, which on a 300-cow herd at 28.27% Class I utilization runs about $20,800 a year. Freight cuts the same way in either direction: at USDA’s $0.00814 mileage factor, 50 added one-way miles costs a 200-cow herd roughly $17,200 annually, and a plant opening reshuffles routes exactly like the DFA St. Albans closure did. The play for a 150-to-500-cow operation isn’t buying cows against an announcement — it’s pushing true protein on the herd you own and getting freight deductions, component premiums, and destination clauses in writing before anyone signs anything. The article closes with eight questions to send your field rep this week and a decision rule for 150-to-500-cow operations.
Chobani just announced a $1.2 billion processing plant in Lehigh County that will eventually pull 3 billion pounds of milk a year. Every general outlet ran the investment total and the governor’s talking points.
What none of them ran is the number that decides whether any of this reaches your barn: 8.2 million pounds of milk a day.
That’s roughly 30.8% of Pennsylvania’s entire annual production landing on a state dairy herd that has contracted for five consecutive years. But before you call your lender or order concrete, write down what sixth-generation Vermont dairyman Harold Howrigan — who also sits on Dairy Farmers of America’s board — told the Boston Globe when DFA moved to idle its St. Albans plant. Higher returns from farther-away plants do get passed back to farmers, he said. But “it’s not all gravy,” because the farmers themselves will have to pay for the increased transportation costs.
Production in Upper Macungie doesn’t start until 2027. The building purchase from Keurig Dr Pepper hasn’t closed. And no direct supply contract with a Pennsylvania producer has surfaced publicly.
You Already Lost $1.16 This Summer
Before any of that, there’s a cut that already landed. Two months before the Chobani announcement, Pennsylvania producers took a hit that got almost no coverage.
The Pennsylvania Milk Board deadlocked and issued no over-order premium order for July through December 2026 — Lancaster Farming reported the deadlock on June 12, and Farmshine confirmed on June 19 that no order had been issued. The premium in force was 50 cents per hundredweight, already the first sub-dollar rate since 2021 under General Order A-1022, plus a 66-cent fuel adjuster. Both expired at midnight on June 30. That’s $1.16/cwt gone, ending a 38-year-old program.
Put it against a 300-cow herd. At Pennsylvania’s average 21,121 pounds per cow, you’re shipping 63,363 cwt a year. Not all of that prices as Class I. Order 1 Class I utilization has run 28.27% year-to-date through April, per USDA AMS — so roughly 17,900 cwt of that milk priced Class I. At $1.16/cwt, that’s about $20,800 a year, gone before anybody said the word Allentown.
That assumes your milk pools at the order-average Class I utilization, which is how blend pricing works for a pooled producer. Your own figure moves with your handler’s mix.
Chobani announced the project on September 1, 2026: approximately $1.2 billion over five years for a 1.5-million-square-foot manufacturing and warehouse campus at 7356 Industrial Blvd. in Upper Macungie Township, creating more than 900 jobs. The plant first opened for production in 2021 under Keurig Dr Pepper. KDP will keep some current employees there in corporate functions; the rest are being offered jobs with Chobani.
The next day, Chobani CEO Hamdi Ulukaya stood at Crystal Spring Farm near Schnecksville, a Land O’Lakes member operation, and told reporters he wants the plant to eventually draw 3 billion pounds of milk a year, all of it produced in Pennsylvania. He said he hadn’t previously seen a state commit to helping its farmers increase production the way Pennsylvania is. Then he added the line worth holding onto: “The trust and the confidence is very high, but we still have some work to do.”
Read that as what it is — the buyer saying the supply side isn’t settled. Not a warning, not a retreat. Just an accurate description of where things stand between an announcement and a signed agreement.
Pennsylvania Agriculture Secretary Russell Redding, speaking at the same event, framed the open question directly: “The discussion here has been about ‘how do you keep as many of these 4,300 farms as you can?’ How do you get the co-ops to really work with them to get herd-level improvements and efficiencies? How do you help them get expansions if they want to?”
Those are the right questions. None of them have been answered yet.
The Deal Is Real. The Contract Hasn’t Surfaced.
Keurig Dr Pepper has a definitive agreement to sell its full equity stake in Chobani back to the company for $800 million, plus roughly $125 million for the Allentown facility itself — lease, equipment, and operations included. That piece is locked down in writing.
The $1.2 billion works differently. It’s Chobani’s five-year capital plan, and Allentown is one piece of what the company describes as a broader commitment of more than $4 billion across its U.S. manufacturing network. Chobani is privately held, so there’s no filing behind the Allentown figure and no binding commitment you could show a lender. That’s not a knock on Chobani — that’s how every economic development announcement in America works. It matters because the state stacked $50 million in PA SITES grants and loans on Chobani’s side of the ledger.
Item
Status
Detail
KDP equity buyback
Confirmed in writing
$800 million definitive agreement
Allentown facility purchase
Confirmed in writing
~$125 million, lease/equipment/operations included
PA SITES grants to Chobani
Confirmed in writing
$50 million state package
Farmer supply contract
No public agreement
Zero signed contracts with any PA producer surfaced
$127M farmer loan/grant fund
Existing programs, not new
DCED says it will “drive out” existing capacity
Production start date
Committed
2027, not before
On the farmer side, Governor Shapiro said the state is providing up to $127 million in loans and grants to help dairy farmers expand herds, buy equipment, and meet the new milk demand. The Department of Community and Economic Development’s own wording is that the Commonwealth will “continue to drive out” that money — existing capacity pointed at a new purpose, not a new Chobani-specific fund with its own eligibility rules. Call the Bureau of Market Development at the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture and expect the answer to depend on which existing program you land in.
Does the 30% Claim Actually Hold Up?
Yes. And checking it tells you something the announcement didn’t.
Pennsylvania produced 9.737 billion pounds of milk in 2025 from 461,000 cows, averaging 21,121 pounds per cow, according to the Center for Dairy Excellence’s state dairy overview drawing on USDA NASS data. Three billion against 9.737 billion is 30.8%. The state’s number is honest.
But look underneath it. That 9.737 billion was down about 45 million pounds from 2024 — the fifth consecutive year Pennsylvania’s production declined. The state also lost 11.7% of its dairy farms during 2025 alone, which Farmshine’s analysis of USDA data pegged at 41% of all U.S. dairy exits that year. Chobani’s target is measured against today’s output. Today’s output has been shrinking for half a decade.
So the real question isn’t whether Pennsylvania can supply 30%. It’s whether that 30% comes from new cows or from milk already in a tanker headed somewhere else.
The Value Is in the Solids, Not the Tanker
Here’s the distinction that should change what you do next. Chobani says Allentown will produce milk with more protein and less sugar than conventional milk, feeding into products including high-protein shakes. That’s a plant built around one component in particular.
Chobani hasn’t published how it will pay Pennsylvania producers. But under Federal Order pricing, manufactured-class milk is paid on components. So a plant built for high-protein products is a plant whose value runs through what’s dissolved in the tanker, not its raw volume.
That reframes the expansion question. The producer who improves true protein per cow is positioned to capture that value without buying a single head — assuming component premiums are available on your contract, which is worth confirming before you invest in the ration to get there. Meanwhile, the producer who adds 100 cows at industry-average components has taken on debt to deliver more of what the market is least short of. U.S. milk production hit a record 232 billion pounds in 2025, up 2.6% from 2024 per USDA NASS. Nobody is short of volume.
The genetic and ration work behind components is slow — you don’t move a component test in a quarter. But it’s the only response to this announcement that pays off whether Allentown opens on time, opens late, or never buys a pound from your farm. Butterfat still drives your Class III value regardless of who ends up with your milk. Component work isn’t a bet on Chobani. It’s a hedge against everybody.
Ask your nutritionist and your genetics rep the same question this month: where are my components against the herds you work with, and what’s the twelve-month path to moving them?
Will This Volume Reach Your Check, or Just the Pool?
This is the question almost nobody is asking, and it determines whether any of the above matters to you personally.
Northeast milk marketing runs heavily through cooperatives, which market members’ milk collectively and pay out on a blended basis. A new plant buying 3 billion pounds can strengthen the whole pool without a single individual farm seeing a distinct line item for it. That’s not a criticism of how co-ops operate — it’s the structure they operate inside. But it means “Chobani is coming” and “my milk check goes up” are two separate claims, and only the first one has been announced.
So put it to your board delegate directly, in writing: will volume associated with the Allentown plant be blended across the pool, or will there be direct farm-to-plant sourcing premiums for members who ship to it? If the answer is blended, your expansion math shouldn’t assume a farm-specific premium that doesn’t exist. If it’s direct premiums, ask what qualifies a farm — location, volume, components, or all three.
You’re entitled to ask before you borrow, not after.
The Freight Math
Freight is the channel you can measure. USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service sets the Federal Order 1 mileage rate factor at $0.00814 per hundredweight per mile, effective March 1, 2024, under Final Rule 88 FR 84038. Applied to Pennsylvania’s state-average 21,121 pounds per cow:
Added one-way miles
Hauling cost per cwt
Annual cost, 200 cows
Annual cost, 400 cows
24 miles
$0.195
~$8,250
~$16,500
50 miles
$0.407
~$17,200
~$34,400
100 miles
$0.814
~$34,400
~$68,800
180 miles
$1.465
~$61,900
~$123,800
Assumes 42,242 cwt annually at 200 cows and 84,484 cwt at 400 cows, using Pennsylvania’s 2025 state average of 21,121 lbs/cow.
As Vermont Public put it covering the St. Albans fallout, transportation costs show up as a deduction on farmers’ monthly milk checks. That’s where this lands. We ran the mileage math farm by farm after St. Albans closed — the pattern holds in either direction, because a plant opening reshuffles routes the same way a plant closing does.
Your Class III price already carries a second deduction most producers never see broken out. It’s the make allowance — the processing cost USDA subtracts before your milk gets priced. The final rule amending the Federal Milk Marketing Orders, issued January 2025 and effective June 1, 2025, raised all four: cheese from $0.2003 to $0.2519 per pound, butter from $0.1715 to $0.2272, nonfat dry milk from $0.1678 to $0.2393, dry whey from $0.1991 to $0.2668. Butterfat recovery in the Class III formula moved from 90% to 91%. When the allowance goes up, the regulated minimum comes down.
Then there’s what you’re allowed to see. Private handlers must itemize deductions under FMMO rules; cooperatives are exempt from that requirement. That’s a structural difference in what members can see, not a claim about any particular co-op’s practices. If your route changes and your deduction changes with it, ask how the number was built.
What the Math Looks Like on a 300-Cow Farm
This is a constructed scenario, not a real farm. Swap in your own numbers.
Say you’re milking 300 in Berks or Northampton County with barn room to push to 400. A hundred added cows at Pennsylvania’s average 21,121 pounds is 21,121 cwt of new milk a year. At August 2026’s announced Class III price of $16.64/cwt, that’s roughly $351,000 in added gross — before feed, labor, interest, or a single mile of freight.
Now the other side. USDA quarterly estimates put replacement dairy cows at $2,980 per head in January 2026, rising to $3,130 by May. Top-quality springing heifers were clearing $3,400 to $4,400 this spring. Buy 25 head at $3,900 and you’ve spent $97,500 before you pour a foundation.
The supply behind those prices isn’t loosening. USDA’s January 1, 2026 Cattle report counted 3.90 million dairy replacement heifers, and USDA’s own Dairy Outlook notes that heifers per 100 milk cows sat at their lowest percentage since 1991 — with producers expecting 0.3% fewer heifers to calve this year despite a larger national herd. You’d be buying into a tight market to serve a buyer whose CEO just said there’s still work to do.
How Much Does Waiting 30 Days Actually Cost You?
Honestly? Not much. That’s the uncomfortable answer for anyone feeling urgency right now.
The plant isn’t taking milk before 2027. A heifer you buy in October doesn’t freshen and hit peak in time to matter for a 2027 startup anyway. What waiting costs is position in a tight replacement market where prices climbed $150 a head between January and May. That’s the honest trade — the animals get more expensive while you wait, but the buyer stays hypothetical. Where does your breakeven sit if replacements run another 5% higher next spring and there’s still no contract on the table?
Is Your Operation Actually Inside the Milk-Shed?
Being close to Allentown isn’t the same as having access to Allentown. A plant drawing 30 million cwt a year competes hardest inside roughly a 75-to-100-mile radius before freight economics eat what it can offer — which from Upper Macungie Township reaches into Berks, Bucks, Montgomery, Northampton, and Schuylkill counties, and possibly into Warren and Hunterdon counties in New Jersey. That’s a modeled radius built on standard hauling thresholds, not a Chobani sourcing map.
Here’s the threshold worth knowing. USDA’s 2026 all-milk price forecast sits at $19.85/cwt. At that price, about 24 extra one-way miles is where added freight starts eating 1% of your gross. Drop the milk price and the threshold tightens — measured against August’s $16.64 Class III, you hit 1% closer to 20 miles. That percentage holds whether you milk 120 cows or 500.
Do you know your actual haul distance and rate, or roughly? Roughly isn’t good enough when you’re deciding whether a new plant changes your basis.
Options and Trade-Offs
Wait for paper. Hold capital until a written supply agreement exists. Makes sense for nearly any operation without spare borrowing room. Processors building new capacity typically secure a supply base ahead of startup, so ask how early agreements for this plant are expected to be finalized and whether herd size factors into the sequence. Redding’s own question — how do you help farms expand if they want to — hasn’t been answered with a mechanism yet.
Expand only to demand you already have. Add cows to the level your current buyer wants today, and treat Chobani as upside rather than justification. Works if your handler has already signaled it wants more volume. You leave some potential upside on the table. That’s what the certainty costs.
Build components instead of headcount. Covered above, and it’s the path with the widest margin for error. It pays whether or not this plant ever buys from you.
Strategy
Upfront Cost
Payoff If Plant Delays/Falls Through
Payoff If Plant Delivers
Buy 25 heifers now ($3,900 avg)
$97,500
Sunk cost, no return
Delayed revenue, uncertain premium
Wait for written supply contract
$0
No loss, full flexibility
Slightly delayed entry only
Build true protein/component premiums
Nutritionist/genetics cost
Still pays via Class III/component pricing
Captures premium without new debt
Do this within 30 days. Send the checklist below. Not a phone call you’ll half-remember — an email you can file.
Copy these into an email to your co-op director. Send it this week. Keep the reply.
On the contract:
Does a written supply agreement tied to the Allentown plant exist for our region, or is one under negotiation? If yes, what’s the timeline for member offers?
If an agreement is offered, will it specify committed volume, price basis, contract term, and what happens if the plant’s start date moves past 2027?
On the pool:
Will volume associated with the Allentown plant be blended across the pool, or will there be direct farm-to-plant sourcing premiums for members who ship to it?
If direct premiums exist, what qualifies a farm — location, volume, component levels, or a combination?
On freight:
What is my farm’s projected routing for the next twelve months: receiving plant, one-way miles, hauling rate per cwt, and location differential?
If my routing changes, how and when will I be notified, and how is the new hauling deduction calculated?
On components:
Where do my butterfat and true protein tests sit against the co-op average, and what component premiums are currently available to me?
On the state money:
Which specific Pennsylvania loan or grant program would my operation qualify under, and what are the eligibility and repayment terms? (If they can’t answer, call the Bureau of Market Development at the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture directly.)
Anything you get verbally, ask for in writing. A field rep’s optimism isn’t a commitment, and neither is a governor’s press conference.
The Verdict
Let the operations that can absorb a miss take the risk on $4,400 springing heifers. If you’re running 150 to 500 cows, your play isn’t expansion — it’s efficiency. Push components on the cows you already own, tighten what leaves in the cull pen, and if a regional demand squeeze does materialize as the plant ramps, be positioned to negotiate a better basis from the handler you already ship to. That’s how a mid-sized operation captures value from a plant it doesn’t have a contract with.
A billion-dollar plant down the road doesn’t protect you from a bad milk check. The producers who win when Allentown opens won’t be the ones who gambled their balance sheets on $4,400 heifers. They’ll be the ones who forced their co-ops to put freight deductions, component premiums, and destination clauses in writing today.
So send the email. Then check what your neighbors get back — because if their answers differ from yours, that tells you something about how this pool actually works.
Key Takeaways
The $1.16/cwt over-order premium expired June 30 with no replacement order. On a 300-cow herd at Order 1’s 28.27% Class I utilization, that’s about $20,800 a year already gone — recalculate your Class I revenue before you model anything Chobani-related.
Allentown doesn’t take milk until 2027, but springing heifers were clearing $3,400 to $4,400 this spring. Buying replacements now against a plant with no public supply contract means carrying that cost through a start date nobody has committed to in writing.
Chase protein instead of headcount. A plant built for high-protein products pays through components, and component work holds its value whether or not your milk ever reaches Upper Macungie.
Get the routing answer in writing this week: which plant, how many miles, what rate per cwt. At USDA’s $0.00814 mileage factor, 50 added one-way miles costs a 200-cow herd roughly $17,200 a year — and a plant opening moves routes the same way St. Albans closing did.
The full milk-shed derivation, the county-level radius map, and the 300-cow break-even model — including what happens if the 2027 start slips — are coming in Bullvine Weekly. That’s where the numbers behind the decision live.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
She went on the list in April at 209 days in milk. It’s September, she’s still milking, and the odds she’s thin have been climbing the whole time. UBC tracked 1,171 cows through exactly this wait. Here’s what it costs.
127 Days — Average time a cow sits on the culling list before leaving the farm
82 Hours — Average time she then spends in the marketing chain before harvest
14.7× — Multiplied odds of udder engorgement or inflammation by the time she reaches the abattoir Stojkov et al., Journal of Dairy Science, March 2020
An Ontario dairy farmer, describing where responsibility for a cull dairy cow ends, put it about as plainly as anyone has. Identified only as “C2” in a University of Guelph focus-group study published in Frontiers in Veterinary Science in June 2023, he told researchers: “Once it leaves the farm and goes on the truck, it is the trucker’s responsibility, and once it leaves the truck and goes to the sale ring, it is the sale ring’s responsibility. It is, in my mind, whoever has [financial] possession of the animal.”
That’s a coherent position. It’s also the exact belief a British Columbia dataset spent eleven months quietly dismantling — and the dismantling starts earlier than the truck.
The 127-Day Number Nobody Talks About
Jane Stojkov, Marina von Keyserlingk and David Fraser at UBC, with Todd Duffield at Guelph, tracked 1,171 cows off 20 Fraser Valley dairy farms between May 2017 and March 2018. Herd size averaged 311 cows. More than 99% were Holstein. Every animal was scored for body condition, locomotion, and udder condition at four checkpoints: when she went on the culling list, before she left the farm, at auction, and at the abattoir.
Cows were flagged for culling at a mean of 209 days in milk, and left the farm at a mean of 273 DIM. But the span that matters isn’t the gap between those two averages — it’s how long each individual cow actually waited. The paper reports that span as its own figure, with its own standard deviation of 112 days: a mean of 127 days on the listbefore anyone backed up a trailer.
And their condition was already sliding before the trailer showed up. While cows were on the culling list, the odds of being thin or having poor fitness for transport increased. The decision to cull had been made. The shipping decision hadn’t.
The authors offer a straightforward explanation for at least part of it: demand for milk in British Columbia rose through the study’s baseline period, and increased demand appeared to lead to delayed culling — so more compromised cows went to slaughter. Body condition at removal averaged 3.1. By the slaughter plant it was 2.7.
Where Does the Damage Actually Happen?
Then the trailer. Published in the Journal of Dairy Science in March 2020, the study found cows spent a mean of 82 hours — plus or minus 46 — in the marketing system before slaughter. Only 5% were slaughtered within a day of leaving the farm. Forty-three percent took two to three days, 41% took four to five, and 16 cows spent between eight and sixteen days in the system.
Three of those 1,171 cows never made it through in a saleable state. One arrived dead. Two were non-ambulatory on arrival and had to be euthanized on the spot.
Shipping from farm to abattoir raised the odds of a cow being thin by a factor of 5.8 (95% CI 4.2–8.1), of showing udder engorgement or inflammation by 14.7 (10.7–20.2), and of poor fitness for transport by 7.3 (5.7–9.5).
Read “odds” literally. An odds ratio of 14.7 doesn’t mean 14.7 times as many cows arrive with udder problems. It means the statistical odds of that condition being present multiply by roughly fifteen once she’s shipped — a measure of how strongly shipping is associated with the problem, not a headcount.
The mechanism isn’t mysterious. At the livestock markets, cattle in presale pens got no feed and water at all; those in holding pens got water and sometimes low-quality hay. Repeated loading, offloading, and mixing with unfamiliar animals cuts intake and mobilizes body reserves. And the udder finding has a clock on it — research the authors cite shows that even cows producing only 10 to 15 kg a day develop increased udder pressure and elevated stress hormones that peak on day two after milking stops.
Not every cow carries the same risk into that chain. The same paper found a fourth-lactation-or-greater cow had 2.77 times the odds of poor fitness for transport compared with a first-lactation animal, and cows in the first 100 days in milk had 4.48 times the odds of udder engorgement compared with cows past 305 days. The mature cow culled in early lactation is the highest-risk animal you own on every axis the study measured.
And one marginal cow doesn’t only risk herself. Jake Jacobs, market manager at Equity Livestock in Bonduel, Wisconsin, puts it in trailer terms: “When one cow goes down, when you’re going down the highway, it creates a domino effect… you may only have one cow that’s in poor condition, but she goes down, you may have three to four or five other cows piled up over the top of her.”
The Cull Market Is Making This Worse
Cull prices are in record territory. Drovers reported in March 2026 that Southern Plains auction prices for 85% to 90% lean cows had climbed about $3 per cwt to $167 since the start of January, with the cow beef cutout up $19 to roughly $331 per cwt. Mississippi breaker-quality cows hit $175. Yield grade 1 cull bulls broke $200 per cwt in February at Mississippi and Georgia auctions, about $30 higher than the year before. Beef cow slaughter is down more than 20% year over year.
Dairy is pulling the other direction. Dairy cow slaughter is running 7.3% higher than last year, and Drovers expects it to stay ahead of 2025’s pace — the largest dairy cow herd since the early 1990s, meeting sharply lower milk prices. Strong calf prices, especially for beef-on-dairy calves, have helped hold that inventory up by offsetting the milk check.
So the salvage check has never looked better, and the incentive to keep a marginal cow one more week has never been stronger. Stojkov’s 127 days is what that instinct already costs — measured in a year when milk demand was rising rather than milk price falling.
Market or barn figure
Current level
Direction
What it does to the shipping decision
85–90% lean cows, Southern Plains
$167/cwt
+$3 since January
Salvage value rewards holding her
Cow beef cutout
~$331/cwt
+$19
Packer demand is strong
Beef cow slaughter
—
down >20% y/y
Beef side is retaining; dairy is the supply
Dairy cow slaughter
—
up 7.3% y/y
Largest dairy herd since the early 1990s meets lower milk prices
Gross on a 1,300 lb cow @ $180/cwt
$2,340
—
The number producers actually see
Trial-reported pre-slaughter loss
$112.80/cow
~4.8% of value
One JDS feeding trial, August 2024 — not an industry average
The 85% Who Can’t Dry Her Off
Brunt and colleagues, publishing in the Journal of Dairy Science in 2024, found 85% of surveyed Ontario producers did not dry off culled cows before transport. Not because they hadn’t heard the recommendation. Participants named business pressures — production demands and space limitations — as what challenged their ability to dry those cows off. The same paper independently confirmed the C2 pattern: producers disagreed on whether responsibility ended once the cow left the property.
That 85% aren’t cutting corners. Brunt’s respondents described a genuine capacity problem, and a dry-off pen you don’t have isn’t a decision you can make.
But the udder number is the one that punishes the gap hardest. Fourteen-point-seven, and the pain curve peaking on day two, against a system that held better than half these cows longer than three days.
Barn math, assumptions shown
A Journal of Dairy Science feeding trial published in August 2024 reported a $112.80-per-cow economic loss under that specific pre-slaughter feeding protocol — a trial-specific figure, not an industry average. Against a $2,340 gross on a 1,300-pound cow at $180/cwt, that’s about 4.8% of the animal’s value.
Then run the number that’s actually yours. Take your annual culls, multiply by a per-cow loss figure you trust from your own kill sheets, and see what falls out. One feeding trial isn’t your operation, and a percentage isn’t a plan.
One number to handle carefully. The widely circulated $22.4 million industry bruising loss traces to Rosse, 1974, and the researchers who keep citing it say in print that it needs revisiting.
Herman’s Cow, and Why the Trip Beats the Gate
Dr. Julia Herman, the veterinarian on the Beef Quality Assurance team, walked a University of Wisconsin–Madison Division of Extension webinar audience in December 2025 through an illustrative case — her teaching example, not a documented animal. An older cow, lactation three or four. Body condition score 3 on the five-point dairy scale. Slightly lame on a rear leg.
Two hours to a consolidation point. Held overnight, where the lame leg gets a little worse, and she’s introduced to unfamiliar cattle in an unfamiliar pen. She drops a body condition score — about 100 pounds. Another four and a half hours to the plant. Total elapsed: five days, fifteen hours on a trailer, and, because she’s a dairy cow, not milked once.
Her point about destination is sharper than the arithmetic. Across the 2022 audit, the mean final transport leg ran six hours, with a maximum of 24 hours and distances past a thousand miles. Wisconsin producers are luckier than most — a couple of market cow plants sit relatively close, which isn’t true everywhere in the US. But close doesn’t mean guaranteed. From the 2016 audit: a dairy cow sold in California was harvested at a Pennsylvania plant.
Stojkov’s data says the same thing with a map. Roughly 80% of those Fraser Valley cows were slaughtered in the United States, averaging 286 km of transport. Eleven percent went to Alberta — 1,105 km. Nine percent stayed local in BC at 62 km. And during the study, one of the six participating abattoirs stopped slaughtering cattle altogether. The authors’ conclusion is unusually direct for a journal: regions with dense dairy populations need more local facilities for slaughtering cull dairy cows.
Destination
Share of cows
Mean transport distance
Barn-level read
United States
~80%
286 km
Border crossing is the default, not the exception
Alberta
11%
1,105 km
Longest route, on the least-fit animals
Within British Columbia
9%
62 km
The only option that keeps her under two hours
Capacity change during study
—
—
One of six participating abattoirs stopped slaughtering cattle
US audit comparison (2016)
—
CA sale → PA plant
Sale location tells you nothing about the trip
Jacobs sits about 25 to 30 miles from what he calls two of the biggest kill cow plants in the US, and he tells his own producers that certain cows should go from the farm straight to the slaughter facility rather than through a sale ring. His reasoning is barn-level: haul her 30 miles the wrong direction into a sale barn, and she stands on cold concrete in a building considerably colder than the milking barn she came out of, eating dry hay instead of TMR, losing energy and condition while she waits for a truck to make the 30-mile trip back to Green Bay.
He described the pattern that gets her there: a cow diagnosed with hoof rot, treated, now under a 30-day withhold. Mid-withhold, she comes up lame on another foot. Another withhold, and her condition keeps deteriorating the whole time. His question is whether day one — diagnosis day — was the day she should have gone on the truck while she was still salvageable.
A note on the language. We’ve argued before that “market cow” is the more accurate term than “cull cow” — she’s an animal with a second career and a real carcass value, and Herman makes the same point when she reminds dairy audiences these cows don’t just become ground beef. The research literature still says “cull.” The barn doesn’t have to.
Why the Sale Ring Lies About Lameness
This finding should change how you interpret anything you see at a sale barn, and it’s the most counterintuitive result in the whole study.
Cows scored better for locomotion at the livestock market than they had on their own farm. The odds of being scored severely lame at auction were 0.37 — a 63% reduction against the on-farm baseline.
They hadn’t improved. The authors offer two explanations, both well grounded in the lameness literature. The novel environment of a sales ring — noise, unfamiliar handlers, individual penning — distracts a cow’s attention away from the pain, which suppresses the gait abnormality you’d otherwise see. And the sawdust flooring in a sales ring is a great deal softer than the concrete she was scored on at home, which improves stride length and gait symmetry.
So if you’re judging fitness for transport by watching cows move through a ring, you’re looking at the most flattering picture that animal will present all week. Score her at home, on your concrete, before anyone loads her.
One Defect Collapsed 87%. The Other Hasn’t Budged.
The audit record is more interesting than “nothing changed,” and more damning.
The 1999 National Market Cow and Bull Beef Quality Audit, published by Roeber and colleagues in 2001, surveyed 5,679 carcasses on the harvest floor. Among cow carcasses, 88.2% carried at least one bruise — which left fewer than 12% clean. By 2016, cow carcass bruising had fallen to 64.1%. The 2022 audit, published in Translational Animal Science in January 2025, recorded 66.7% across 5,762 cow carcasses and 46.4% across 875 bull carcasses — figures its own authors describe as similar to both the 2016 and 2007 results.
So the industry cut cow bruising by roughly 24 percentage points between 1999 and 2016. Then it stopped and has held flat across two audit cycles since.
Two honest caveats. BQA’s own 2022 report notes the audit “stands apart from previous (and future) audits” because collection ran through COVID-era supply chain disruption and processing backlog, which could mask movement either way. And severity matters: in 2016, over half of all bruises on surveyed carcasses were classified as only minor. The 2022 audit shifted the wrong way on that split — more major, less minimal — which Herman ties to condition. Thin cows, she notes, have less coverage to buffer contact.
Now the number that proves this is fixable. Arthritic joints appeared on 10.3% of cow carcasses in the 1999 audit. By 2016, just 1.3% of carcasses showed signs of arthritic joints. That’s a defect cut by roughly 87% between the two audits.
Roeber’s team put a figure on what was sitting on the table in 1999: minimizing quality defects, monitoring condition, and marketing promptly might have recaptured $13.82 for each cow harvested and $27.50 for each bull. Producers went after the arthritic-joint share of that. Herman’s explanation of how is straightforward — when the audits showed how many arthritic joints were arriving, the recommendation went out to cull those animals at an earlier lameness, and the number came down at the packing plant.
Worth noting what that 1999 audit found on lameness itself: only 60.8% of dairy cows showed no evidence of lameness, against 73.4% of beef cows. Roughly two in five dairy cows arrived with something.
One defect got targeted and collapsed. Bruising got the same attention and hasn’t moved in two cycles.
Why Didn’t Telling Farmers Work?
The BC study’s whole second half was an experiment. Ten farms got a one-page decision tool, the study’s own findings on transport duration and arrival condition, auction price data, a free vet consultation line, and an abattoir contact for direct shipping. A 30-minute meeting, delivered by a veterinarian. The other ten got nothing.
Providing that information to farmers did not affect the outcome measures.
Read the rest carefully, because it’s the part that matters. Outcomes did improve between the baseline period and the treatment period — thin cows shipped fell from 9.0% to 4.9%, poor fitness for transport from 25.8% to 15.7%, cows that died from 11.9% to 5.4%, and cows euthanized from 20.5% to 13.3%. The authors attribute that shift to time, not to their intervention. Milk demand had been climbing through the baseline months and then leveled off.
Outcome measure
Baseline period
Treatment period
Attributed to
Thin cows shipped
9.0%
4.9%
Not the intervention
Poor fitness for transport
25.8%
15.7%
Not the intervention
Cows that died in the chain
11.9%
5.4%
Not the intervention
Cows euthanized
20.5%
13.3%
Not the intervention
Variable that did track outcomes
—
—
Which vet clinic served the farm
But one variable did track with outcomes. The percentage of thin cows sent to auction varied by which veterinary clinic served the farm — and clients of certain clinics shipped fewer cows with poor fitness for transport. Four clinics served those twenty farms, and they did not produce the same results.
Information alone moved nothing. The veterinarian appears to have moved something.
Herman’s advice through the webinar points the same way, and it wasn’t “read more” — it was work with your veterinarian on a customized herd health plan, build treatment and euthanasia protocols, use your resource team. Her position on the culling decision specifically: veterinarians can really support producers in making these euthanasia and culling decisions. She also notes that farms certified under the National Dairy FARM Program are treated as BQA-equivalent.
There’s a harder dimension to the decision moment, too. Our reporting in January 2026 covered research finding farmer stress positively associated with the prevalence of severely lame cows — more operator stress, more severe lameness in the herd. That’s a correlation, not proof of cause, and it could run both ways. But if the person making the call is running on empty, “wait and see one more week” is the path of least resistance, and 127 days is what that looks like on a spreadsheet. Herman’s argument for written protocols lands here: a protocol takes the decision away from the producer and the employees, and makes the euthanasia call easier to make.
The Communication Barrier Jacobs Named
Ask Jacobs where the system breaks on-farm and he doesn’t blame the vet or the trucker. He points at the gap between the person who sees the cow and the person who decides what happens to her.
His words: “I think there’s some miscommunication there. We either… they don’t care or it’s an actual language barrier where, you know, this is my job, this is what I do, and I don’t worry about the next step.”
The cow he’s describing is the one who struggles to get up out of the freestall and is last to the parlor holding area every single time. And the message he wants relayed is blunt: “Hey, you know, this cow, this cow’s got really sore feet. This cow needs to either be treated, hoof trimmer, or sent to slaughter.”
He named two causes, not one. Indifference is the easy diagnosis. A crew working in a second language is the harder and more common one — and Herman landed in the same place from the veterinary side, urging producers to keep protocols and product labels in a language their workers can understand, so they know what they’re giving and where to find more information.
The Hauler Can Say Yes. That Doesn’t Make It Your Answer.
Herman’s guidance on transporters runs both directions, and the second direction is the one worth sitting with. She encourages producers to work with their hauling companies and make sure those companies haul to the welfare standards the farm expects — then challenges haulers to have the same conversation back, because if a driver doesn’t feel comfortable transporting a particular animal, something probably needs improving.
That’s a useful test precisely because it doesn’t depend on liability. A hauler can agree to load her. The plant can still condemn her — as it did for three of those 1,171 cows. And under the C2 logic, a farm that sold her at auction has already been paid and technically owns none of what happens next.
Which is why Herman doesn’t argue the point on economics. Her framing: “All of us need to consider what it means when that animal leaves your farm in that condition. Do you want that to be the billboard for our industry but also your farm?”
The Residue Story Nobody Tells at Meetings
Jacobs worked on drug residues with the FDA during his time with the State of Wisconsin, back before LA200 was pulled for lactating dairy cattle. He described a small farm — 30 cows, an older gentleman who documented every single treatment a cow ever received. One cow was injected for pneumonia with LA200. Eighteen months later, her kidneys and liver came back suspect, with residue found in the liver.
Eighteen months. On a farm with immaculate records. Jacobs believes that case contributed to LA200 coming off the shelf for lactating dairy cattle.
The Wisconsin ending is the good part. Jacobs says the state gets the violator list every week, and right now there’s one farm on it statewide — which he calls very good compared to where it was ten years ago. So when someone tells you residue management can’t improve at scale, that’s the counter-example.
Strategic Action Paths
Path 1 — Put a clock on the culling list. Stojkov’s cows averaged 127 days between the cull decision and the shipping decision, and their condition slid during that window. Set a maximum. Thirty days, sixty, whatever your capacity supports — but a named number, reviewed weekly.
Works on any operation that keeps a culling list at all.
Costs a recurring calendar entry and someone with authority to act on it.
Backfires if the clock forces you to ship into a market or a route you haven’t lined up. Set the number and the destination together.
Path 2 — Set a treatment-attempt ceiling with your herd veterinarian, in writing. Herman gave the number: “If we have a lameness we’re only going to do it twice and then we’re going to really reevaluate and then maybe we ship her instead of just continuing to retreat, retreat, retreat.” Her separate threshold for a down cow — no improvement on medical treatment inside 24 hours means euthanasia — is a welfare line rather than a judgment call.
Best where repeat treatment is common and withhold periods run long, which is exactly Jacobs’ hoof rot scenario.
Demands a scheduled conversation and a written protocol. Herman argues that the protocol protects the person who’d otherwise make the call alone.
Backfires if set so tight it culls recoverable cows. The vet owns the number, not the marketer.
Path 3 — Score her at home, and name the scale. The BC data says a cow looks 63% less lame in a sales ring than she does on your concrete. Score locomotion on-farm, on the surface she actually walks — and write down which scale you’re using. BQA’s transport guidance says don’t ship at a lameness score of 3 or more. AABP’s fitness-to-travel recommendations set the line at 4 or 5. Same country, same year, two industry bodies, two full points apart on the same cow — and that’s before you get to the Canadian Code, the Meat Institute mobility scale and the published research tool. We’ve laid all six out separately.
Backfires as a blunt rule if nobody’s calibrated. Two scorers disagreeing is worse than one scoring badly.
Path 4 — Thirty-day action: pull your last 20 market cow records and reconstruct the trip. For each cow, write down her BCS at loading, whether she was milked out, how long she sat on the culling list, and where she was actually harvested — not where she was sold. If you can’t fill the last two columns, that’s the finding. Ask your hauler.
What This Means for Your Operation
How long has your longest-standing cull been on the list? If you don’t know without checking, that’s the first number to go find. Stojkov’s average was 127 days.
Does anyone on your operation own the shipping decision, or does it default to whoever notices the trailer is coming Thursday?
With cull prices at record levels and dairy slaughter running 7.3% above last year, what’s your actual reason for holding a marginal cow another week — and would you write it down?
Where do you score locomotion? If the answer involves a sale barn or a scale-house alley, the BC data says you’re seeing her best week.
Which of your cows are mature and in early lactation right now? On every axis that study measured, those are the ones a long route punishes hardest.
Does your veterinarian find out about a cull decision before the trailer leaves, or after? Four clinics served twenty farms in that study and did not get the same results.
Do your treatment protocols and product labels exist in the language your parlor crew actually reads?
Key Takeaways
Culling is two decisions, not one — the call to cull and the call to ship. Most farm protocols govern the first and leave the second to whoever notices the trailer’s coming.
Anything you assess at a sale barn is that animal’s best presentation of the week. The lameness data proves it for gait, and it should make you skeptical of any condition judgment made on someone else’s flooring.
The lever isn’t information. Handing twenty farms their own data, a decision tool, a free vet line and an abattoir contact moved nothing measurable. Which clinic served the farm did.
Arthritic joints fell from 10.3% to 1.3% because thousands of producers each started culling a little earlier. Nobody legislated it and no pamphlet did it either — Stojkov tested that directly and moved nothing. The only variable that tracked with better outcomes was which veterinarian a farm happened to use. Canada has since written the udder threshold into law, which is one way to force the conversation. The other way costs a phone call and starts tomorrow. So, in Herman’s framing: the next cow that leaves your yard is going to be somebody’s billboard. Whose?
Run Your Numbers
Health ROI Calculator — Stojkov’s cows sat 127 days on the list because nobody had a number to act on. Plug in your herd size, culling rate, replacement heifer cost and mastitis incidence, and the calculator puts a dollar figure on what earlier, cleaner culling decisions are actually worth.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Of the $349.48 it took one Wisconsin herd to make a confirmed pregnancy, the embryo was $50. Cows that got one and didn’t conceive were $217.41. Only one of those has a salesperson attached.
A 2,000-cow Jersey dairy in south-central Wisconsin ran two recipient protocols side by side across six months of 2022 — same barn, same embryos, same $400 calf contract. One cleared $1,465 on 100 recipients. The other lost $1,018. The embryo transfer cost per pregnancy came apart by $135.35, which is more than any discount you’ll negotiate this year, and nobody sold them a different embryo. It came down to which two days of the week the transfer window was open.
Natalia Hincapie went in chasing a narrow question about hCG. Working under Paul Fricke at the University of Wisconsin–Madison, her master’s project asked whether 2,500 IU at transfer would lift pregnancy outcomes in lactating Jerseys. It raised progesterone and luteal volume and did nothing for pregnancy per transfer. The farm — unnamed in the published paper, a condition of its participation — was running terminal Angus IVP embryos into those recipients to sell day-old crossbreds, not to build replacements.
Two protocols ran side by side. Protocol A was Double-Ovsynch, every cow transferred on a fixed schedule after synchronized ovulation, no heat watching. Protocol B was synchronized estrus, transferred only once standing heat was observed. Estrus detection in that second arm ran at 74%, which sounds respectable right up until you check what happened to the cows that cycled on the wrong days.
The myth every embryo conversation starts with
Cost line
Amount
Share of total
Has a sales rep?
Nonpregnant recipients
$217.41
62%
No
Embryo
$50.00
14%
Yes
Transfer (ET fee + ultrasound)
$40.00
11%
No
Hormonal treatments (incl. hCG $17.97)
$28.77
8%
No
Veterinary exams
$9.50
3%
No
Unutilized recipients
$3.80
1%
No
Ask a producer what an embryo program costs and you’ll get a per-embryo number. Ask a rep and you’ll get a per-embryo number with a volume discount attached. That’s the frame — cost equals price, and price is negotiable.
The frame survives right up until somebody itemizes a real program. Then the negotiation everybody has turns out to be over the fourth-largest line on the invoice, and the largest line turns out not to be on the invoice at all.
Running the Numbers
On a 400-cow herd, enroll 100 cows as recipients. That’s a quarter of the herd, which is workable. On 200 cows it’d be half, which isn’t — scale the enrollment before you scale the conclusion.
Run each protocol at the performance this herd actually recorded: 93% utilization and 31% pregnancies per transfer at day 61 for Double-Ovsynch, 50% and 24% for synchronized estrus. Substitute your own contract price and volume. The structure holds, the dollars won’t.
Metric / Cost Component
Timed ET (Double-Ovsynch)
Synchronized Estrus (Visual Detection)
Recipient utilization
93%
50%
Pregnancy rate (day 61)
31%
24%
Transfers per 100 enrolled
93
50
Confirmed pregnancies
29
12
Cost per confirmed pregnancy
$349.48
$484.83
Total enrollment cost (100 cows)
$10,134.92
$5,817.96
Gross calf revenue ($400/head)
$11,600.00
$4,800.00
Net program margin
+$1,465.08
−$1,017.96
Roughly $2,483 apart on the same 100 cows. Read the estrus-detection column carefully before you draw the wrong conclusion from it: that program spent less in total, because half those cows never received an embryo. Fewer transfers, fewer pregnancies, and every fixed cost landing on a smaller base.
What the table actually measures is a denominator. The estrus-detection arm didn’t overpay for a single input — it just had 12 pregnancies to carry costs the timed arm spread across 29. Cost per pregnancy isn’t a price you get quoted. It’s a quotient your calendar sets.
Now price the alternative you were actually considering. Knock 20% off your embryos and you save about $31 a pregnancy. The protocol difference was worth $135.35 — roughly four times the money, and none of it visible on a purchase order.
Where does the money actually go in a $349 pregnancy?
The full Double-Ovsynch stack behind one confirmed pregnancy:
Nonpregnant recipients — $217.41, 62%. Cows that received an embryo and didn’t hold.
Embryo — $50.00, 14%. The list-price line, and the only one with a rep attached.
Transfer — $40.00, 11%. A $35.25 ET fee plus a $4.75 recipient eligibility ultrasound.
Hormonal treatments — $28.77, 8%. Of which $17.97 was hCG, against $10.80 for the protocol hormones alone.
Veterinary examinations — $9.50, 3%. Pregnancy diagnosis and confirmation work.
Unutilized recipients — $3.80, 1%. Cows synchronized but never transferred into.
(Dollar figures are the study’s. Percentages are Bullvine calculations against the $349.48 total and don’t sum to exactly 100 because of rounding.)
That $217.41 deserves a slow read, because it isn’t pure recipient waste. It bundles hormones, transfer fee, the day-33 pregnancy check and the embryo itself for all 103 cows that got one and didn’t conceive.
Count those embryos and your real embryo spend runs about $155 per pregnancy — roughly 44% of the total, not the $50 sitting on its own line. (Bullvine calculation derived from the study’s stated formula. That figure is ours, not the authors’.)
So the embryo isn’t the trivial cost some cost tables make it look like. It just isn’t the biggest lever either. There’s a difference, and the difference is worth $135.35.
Since the hCG didn’t move pregnancy per transfer, a herd skipping it is working from a lower stack than the published figure — call it $331.51 before you compare against your own contract.
Why couldn’t half those cows get an embryo?
Transfers were scheduled Thursdays and Fridays. That was the binding constraint on the entire program.
Cows expressing estrus four, five, six, or seven days after the final prostaglandin — 24% of that group, 44 head out of 180 — couldn’t be transferred into at all. Synchronized, checked, paid for, and then no window. The paper doesn’t say whether the two-day schedule reflected clinic routing, the farm’s own arrangement, or both. Only that cows cycling outside it were unusable.
The estrus-detection arm ran so poorly the farm’s management team wasn’t willing to continue with it. That’s how the partial budget came to exist in the first place.
Be precise about causation, though, because the short version of this story is too simple. The paper names two drivers: the utilization gap and fewer pregnancies per transfer among the estrus-detection cows, 24% against 31%. The narrow window drove the first. Together they built the $135.35 — and neither one is an embryo problem. Repro fundamentals come first, and they’re cheaper than any genetics purchase. The 6-day protocol getting herds to 60% heifer conceptionis the move most herds should try before they buy an embryo.
The Cost Stack in 2026: What Moves When You Leave Wisconsin
Everything above carries a date and a zip code. The cost analysis covers the preliminary experiment only — June through November 2022 — and every line item was priced by Jefferson Veterinary Clinic in Jefferson, Wisconsin, in June 2022. Four years on, two things have moved: the inputs themselves, and what a clinic somewhere else charges for them.
Start with the inputs. A modified Double-Ovsynch study published in the Journal of Dairy Science in January 2026 lists GnRH at $1.53 a dose and PGF2α at $2.34. Read those against Hincapie’s June 2022 budget as dollar figures from the same journal and that’s GnRH up roughly 16%, prostaglandin up 27%. (Bullvine calculation. Neither paper states a conversion, so treat those percentages as direction, not a benchmark.)
Then look at what market does to the same two molecules:
Source / market
GnRH per dose
PGF2α per dose
Hincapie budget, Wisconsin, June 2022
$1.32
$1.84
Modified Double-Ovsynch, JDS, January 2026
$1.53
$2.34
2025 economic evaluation of Double-Ovsynch
USD 2.60
USD 2.60
2025 study, large Romanian commercial dairies
4 EUR
3 EUR
Geography swings harder than four years of inflation did. The Romanian figures come off operations where veterinary services get contracted at scale for 50-plus animals per visit — volume that should push prices down, not up. For the wider protocol-cost picture, two herds solving the same pregnancy-rate problem in opposite directions runs the European comparisons alongside the US numbers.
The transfer line needs its own sanity check. Published commercial ET price lists put a bovine transfer somewhere between $65 and $80 per recipient depending on whether the embryo is fresh, direct-thaw, or vitrified, with IVF embryo production quoted from $55 to $140 an embryo depending on volume. Those are vendor list prices, not independently verified, and every company publishing them sells the service. They also sit well above the $35.25 the Wisconsin veterinarian charged, which may reflect a research-collaboration rate rather than a quote you’d get. Same story on the embryo: those were Angus IVP units carrying a $50 list price from J.R. Simplot Company, priced for volume rather than genetic merit. Nothing like what a dairy embryo selected on index costs.
Canadian readers get less to work with. No published equivalent to the Hincapie breakdown surfaced in a search for this piece, and CETA/ACTE doesn’t publish member pricing. North of the border the cost structure still holds — utilization still drives it — but you’ll need your own clinic’s numbers plus your own read on health-certificate and import requirements.
None of which makes this a boutique practice. AETA reported that in 2021, U.S. transfers of in vitro-produced embryos — 206,584 fresh and 156,261 frozen — ran well ahead of in vivo-derived transfers at 43,588 fresh and 75,720 frozen. Borrow the structure from Wisconsin. Price it yourself.
What the modeling says about paying more
Albert De Vries and Karun Kaniyamattam at the University of Florida put the break-even price for commercial IVP embryo transfer at $89, against their own 2017 base-case assumption of $165. In that scenario, straight AI beat a full embryo program by $185 per cow per year.
Their follow-up work, summarized in Animal Reproduction in 2020, tested 144 price combinations and found the optimal embryo share ranging anywhere from 3% to 100% of breedings. Only 6 of 24 scenarios favored going all-in, each requiring sub-$100 embryos and a premium paid for genetically superior calves. Their read isn’t that embryos never pay. It’s that some use is profitable across a fairly wide band, and the all-in case is narrow.
Fresh versus frozen: what ships isn’t what performs
One clarification, because it’s easy to assume otherwise: the Wisconsin work wasn’t a heat-stress study. Nobody was testing summer fertility. The flip side is worth knowing though — that cost analysis ran June through November 2022, which means those pregnancy rates were earned partly through a Wisconsin summer. If anything, 31% may be conservative against a year-round program.
The fresh-versus-frozen question still lands on your invoice. Hansen’s 2020 synthesis in the Journal of Animal Scienceput a number on it: across all studies, pregnancy per transfer for cryopreserved embryos ran 7.4 percentage points below fresh. Frozen is what ships, what stores, and what the Wisconsin herd used. If a supplier leads with fertility performance, ask which product the number came from.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for Herds Running Recipients
30 days — audit your recipient utilization rate. Pull last year’s records and divide cows enrolled as recipients by cows that actually received an embryo. An afternoon and your repro software, no capital. Trigger: under 75% and you’re funding synchronization on cows that never get a shot at conceiving. Where it backfires: counting mid-protocol culls as scheduling failures will send you after the wrong fix — separate the health exits from the calendar misses before you conclude anything.
30 days — price your calf contract against the stack. Compare what you’re getting for a day-old crossbred against $349.48. Trigger: under roughly $350 and the Wisconsin 2022 cost structure wouldn’t have covered itself, and with hormone prices up double digits since, that line has drifted upward. Where it backfires: the $349.48 excludes on-farm labor for protocol administration, so treat it as a floor rather than a full accounting.
90 days — rebuild the calendar around the transfer window. Book synchronization to match technician availability instead of hoping heats land on the right days. Requires a conversation with your clinic and a willingness to run timed protocols over heat watching. Where it backfires: switching protocols while keeping a one-day-a-week window buys you the hormone cost and none of the gain. Hormone spend barely differed in Wisconsin — $28.77 against $30.15. The savings came entirely from utilization.
365 days — set your embryo share against your own break-even. Four inputs decide it: negotiated embryo price, surplus calf value, whether anyone pays you a genetic premium, and how wide your genetic gap actually runs against active sires — and remember the base change moved everyone’s numbers before you measure that gap. The published modeling puts the answer anywhere from 3% to 100%, and closer to zero more often than the pitch suggests. Opportunity signal: clear 90% utilization with a contract comfortably above $350 and you’re on the profitable side of the Pereira range — that 2024 JDS work modeled Jersey herds swinging from $52.90 to $232.90 per cow per year on embryo cost and beef calf price alone, so there’s real room above the threshold.
365 days — weigh terminal beef against replacement scarcity. Every recipient carrying a terminal beef embryo is a recipient not carrying a replacement dairy calf, and that trade got more expensive. USDA NASS reported 3.90 million dairy replacement heifers on January 1, 2026, with 2.50 million expected to calve against 9.57 million milk cows — a 26.1% ratio. Our read: run the terminal program on the cows you’d never keep a daughter from, and check what a replacement actually costs you now before you widen the share.
Key Takeaways
Recipient utilization is the number that decides this, not embryo price. This herd ran 93% one way and 50% the other, and per 100 cows enrolled that split a $1,465 gain from a $1,018 loss.
Price negotiation is the smallest lever on this board. Your calendar is the biggest, and no supplier will bring it up because there’s nothing in it for them.
Pull the audit inside 30 days: cows you enrolled as recipients divided by cows that actually got an embryo. Under 75% and you’re paying full freight on synchronization for cows that never get a shot.
These were $50 terminal Angus embryos sold as day-old crossbreds, priced June 2022, on a $400 contract. Borrow the cost structure, not the dollars — under roughly $350 a calf it didn’t cover itself.
The trade-off nobody prices
You can buy genetic progress faster with embryos, or you can buy crossbred calf revenue with terminal ones. Either way you hand 62% of your cost per pregnancy to whatever your recipient pen does next, and that pen answers to a calendar, not a catalogue.
The Wisconsin herd didn’t fail at genetics. It ran two protocols and one of them lost $1,017.96 per 100 enrolled cows on a scheduling conflict.
So pull the number that describes your barn instead of somebody else’s. What percentage of the cows you enrolled as recipients last year actually received an embryo — and what does that gap cost you against the calf contract you already signed?
Figures here are drawn from published research and public data as cited. This is journalism, not financial or veterinary advice — check your own numbers with your vet and your accountant.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
Beef-on-Dairy’s $6215 Secret: Why 72% of Herds Are Playing It Wrong — Arms you with reproductive performance tiers showing why herds below a 20% pregnancy rate go broke chasing calf premiums, while 30% herds safely capture $6,215 monthly without starving heifer inventory.
How Dairy Farmers Can Benefit from Embryo Surrogacy — Follows the money on commercial operations leasing recipient uterus space directly to purebred beef breeders, turning surplus dairy recip pens into premium custom-calving revenue centers without buying embryos outright.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Ontario’s new formula went live April 1. Below a 2.14 SNF:butterfat ratio, your cheque is already smaller — about $2 per kilogram of quota. Do you know yours?
THE SHORT VERSION
Canada: P5 payment policy changed April 1. Holstein producers below a 2.14 SNF:BF ratio are seeing cheques decline — roughly $2 less per kilogram of quota owned for a farm at 2.1. Western Canada’s split moved to 70% butterfat / 25% protein / 5% other solids, from 85/10/5.
United States: July protein paid $2.3202/lb against butterfat at $1.6738 — protein’s fourth straight month ahead. But TPI now weights protein at 24 while Net Merit weights it at 13, on the same cow population.
The action: Genetics won’t reach your tank until 2029, herd average closer to 2031. Amino acid balancing delivers about 0.07 percentage points of true protein inside the current lactation — roughly $6,669 a year on 150 cows, without touching your forage base.
Component prices cited are USDA-announced figures through July 2026. August prices publish September 5.
In Canada, It’s Not a Signal Anymore. It’s the Formula.
While U.S. producers read price tea leaves, eastern Canada rewrote the pay sheet on April 1.
Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s February 2026 Dairynomics bulletin, “Changes in Solids-Non-Fat (SNF) Payment Policy – April 1, 2026,” sets out what the P5 Boards approved for Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Nova Scotia: the SNF-to-butterfat market ratio rises to 2.20, the no-pay ratio to 2.30, and residual other-solids revenue is redistributed 30% to butterfat and 70% to Tier 1 protein. On the cheque, that means Tier 1 protein jumped roughly $2.00 per kilogram while butterfat dropped about $1.80.
Metric
Canada (P5 SNF:BF)
US/Global (Protein:Fat)
Threshold triggering pay cuts
Below 2.14 (cheque declines)
N/A — informational only
New market ratio (Apr 2026)
2.20
0.80 (cheese-yield target)
No-pay / danger ratio
2.30
Below 0.80 — fortify or skim cream
Current US national average
Not applicable
0.77 (down from 0.83 in 2015)
Farm-level example cited
2.1 → −$2.00/kg quota
N/A
Note on the math. These are two different ratios and they aren’t interchangeable. Canada’s P5 formula uses solids-non-fat to butterfat — SNF:BF — and the thresholds that matter are 2.14, 2.20 and 2.30. The cheese-yield figure quoted in U.S. and global coverage is true protein to butterfat, where 0.80 is the number cheesemakers want and the U.S. sits at 0.77. Same tank, different denominators. Don’t read one off the other.
Here’s the part with teeth. Holstein producers running below a 2.14 SNF:BF ratio will see their milk cheques decline. A farm sitting at 2.1 that makes no management changes by April 1 receives roughly $2 less per kilogram of quota owned — DFO guidance, as reported by Farmtario in February.
Western Canada moved too. As of April 1, producers in the Western Milk Pool (WMP) are paid 70% on butterfat, 25% on protein and 5% on other solids, down from an 85/10/5 split set in 2017.
Farm Credit Canada’s 2026 Dairy Outlook, published February 4, runs the arithmetic on a western farm testing 4.5% butterfat and 3.4% protein. Push butterfat to 4.7% while holding protein flat and revenue falls 1.2%. Drop butterfat to 4.3% at the same protein and gross revenue rises 1.4%. FCC is a lender, so read its outlook accordingly — but that’s a farm getting paid less for more butterfat, which is the thing U.S. producers keep being told might happen someday.
Canada’s Regulator Said It Out Loud
The genetics side followed the money.
At the February 25, 2026 Open Industry Session, the Canadian Dairy Commission advised the industry to stop further improvement of butterfat content relative to protein. Lactanet reported the directive and added a caution: the adjustment “must be approached carefully to avoid overcorrection, with the objective of achieving a more balanced relationship between fat and protein.”
Six weeks later, Lactanet moved. Effective the April 2026 proof release, the LPI Production subindex shifts Holstein weightings from 60% fat/40% protein to 40F:60P, Jerseys from 50:50 to 33F:67P, and Ayrshires from 60:40 to 50:50. Lactanet’s Hannah Sweett notes the Holstein figure is a reversion — 40F:60P is where the subindex sat in 2015 — and expects “only minor reranking among top animals.”
If you’re milking in Canada, your April proofs re-sorted the bull list you were working from last fall, and your pay formula changed the same month. Worth checking whether your semen order noticed either.
The data behind the change is blunt. Using December 2025 records on registered Canadian females, Lactanet found Holstein genetic merit for Fat Yield reached roughly 56 kg in 2025 against 34 kg for Protein Yield, relative to the 2017–2019 base. Over five years, Holstein fat progress ran 20% ahead of protein. In Jerseys, closer to 40% ahead.
A Decade of Being Told the Opposite
None of this came out of nowhere, and U.S. producers are living the same arithmetic without the formula change.
Butterfat beat protein in 82 of the 128 months from January 2015 through August 2025, and when it did, the average spread ran 93 cents per hundredweight. That’s CoBank’s August 2026 component report — and CoBank is a dairy lender, so weigh its outlook accordingly.
Producers on both sides of the border did exactly what the check told them to do. National U.S. butterfat climbed from 3.75% in 2015 to 4.32% in 2025, per USDA-NASS figures cited in that report.
You can’t unwind ten years of selection in a season. And that’s before you get to the part where the two traits don’t separate cleanly no matter what you do.
Has the Protein Premium Actually Held?
Two things are happening in the U.S. numbers, and only one of them is good news.
The spread held. Protein beat butterfat by 16 cents in February, 65 cents in April, 77 cents in June, and 65 cents again in July.
The absolute price didn’t. Protein hit $2.75 in May, its high point across the months on record here, then slid to $2.46 in June and $2.32 in July. Butterfat fell too, from $1.69 in June to $1.6738 in July — its smallest value since January.
So you’re taking a bigger slice of a shrinking pie. August’s numbers publish by September 5, and the thing to watch isn’t whether protein wins again. It’s whether protein keeps sliding while butterfat steadies, because that closes the gap without a single farm changing a single thing.
The Barn Math on a Tenth
Find your herd size, then find the gap. Both columns assume 75 pounds a day — a Bullvine modeling assumption, so scale it to your own tank. The model holds milk volume constant, so it errs slightly low.
Value of +0.10 percentage point
150-cow herd (41,062 cwt/yr)
500-cow herd (136,875 cwt/yr)
Protein at July 2026 ($2.3202/lb)
$9,527
$31,758
Butterfat at July 2026 ($1.6738/lb)
$6,873
$22,910
Spread, protein over fat
+$2,654
+$8,848
Protein at April 2026 ($2.5190/lb)
$10,344
$34,479
Swing, April to July
−$817
−$2,721
The direction has been stable for four months. The dollar value moved almost three grand on a 500-cow herd in ninety days. Anyone building a five-year breeding plan off one month’s announcement is reading the wrong signal — we ran this same math at March prices back in May, and the tenth was worth less again.
Can You Actually Move Protein Before 2029?
Sixty-four percent, says Lactanet. Eighty percent, says CDCB. Both numbers describe how tightly fat and protein move together, and the two national bodies don’t agree.
Lactanet reports 64% between Fat Yield and Protein Yield in Canadian Holsteins, with heritability of 26% for both. CoBank cites CDCB at 80%. They may be measuring somewhat different things — yield versus composition — and neither has published a reconciliation.
What’s interesting is that Lactanet reads its own number as good news: a 64% correlation, they write, means “we can improve both traits simultaneously,” and “selecting for increased protein will also increase fat.” That’s the reverse of how the correlation gets framed in U.S. coverage, where it’s the reason you can’t fix your ratio. Which reading applies to you depends on whether you’re trying to raise protein or lower fat.
The calendar binds either way. Breed this fall and your heifer calf arrives around mid-2027, freshening at 22 to 24 months, so her first lactation lands in your tank in 2029. Lactanet puts the herd-level figure further out: breeding decisions made today “will not appear in a herd’s bulk tank for roughly 5 years or more, once daughters are born, raised, and enter the milking herd.”
First daughters in 2029. A real shift in your tank average closer to 2031. Which is a problem if your pay formula changed this April.
Four Indexes, Three Directions
If the lag is five years, the index you select on this fall matters more than the semen itself.
Index
Owner
Current version
Protein
Fat
Points toward
TPI
Holstein Association USA
April 2026 evaluation
24 (was 19)
14 (was 19)
Protein
Net Merit (NM$)
CDCB
April 2025 revision
13.0% (was 19.6%)
31.8% (was 28.6%)
Fat
Cheese Merit (CM$)
CDCB
2021 AGIL formulation
20.9%
27.2%
Protein, and penalizes milk at −2.2%
Fluid Merit (FM$)
CDCB
Published each run
Zero weight
—
Volume and fat
LPI Production, Holstein
Lactanet
April 2026 release
60% (was 40%)
40% (was 60%)
Protein
Read the columns, not across the rows. TPI weights are points within a 100-point scale; Net Merit and Cheese Merit are relative economic emphasis; LPI Production is a within-subindex split. Different units. The CM$ figures come from the 2021 AGIL formulation, the last published side-by-side; current weightings aren’t available in comparable form. Bull-to-bull comparison across TPI, Net Merit, and LPI also requires an Interbull MACE conversion.
One thing the table can’t show you. CDCB’s 2025 revision moved Net Merit toward butterfat. Whether Cheese Merit’s weightings moved with it isn’t published in a form anyone outside CDCB can check — which is its own problem if you ship to a cheddar plant. What the 2021 figures do show is the structural difference: CM$ carries a −2.2% weighting on milk itself, docking carrier volume, where NM$ sits at +0.3%. Protein was 20.9% against 19.6% — a 1.3-point gap, not a transformation. Sort your battery both ways and look at what actually moves before you spend anything.
Holstein Association USA’s board approved its change at the March 26–27, 2026 meeting in Kansas City. No other trait weightings moved, and the Association reports a 0.9978 correlation between the revised and previous formula — a refinement, not an upheaval. CDCB explained its move plainly: “More emphasis on butterfat and less emphasis on protein due to recent price trends.”
Here’s where the standard version of this story goes sideways.
The U.S. protein-to-fat ratio fell from 0.83 to 0.77 over the decade, per CoBank. Cheese makers generally want it above 0.80, and below that they’re either buying protein solids to fortify the vat or spinning cream off the front end.
New Zealand sits at 0.77 too. Has for ten years — 0.77 in 2015, 0.77 in 2025, according to DairyNZ and LIC figures cited by CoBank. No one in the New Zealand industry treats it as a problem.
The ratio isn’t the problem by itself. What the milk gets made into is. Only 15% of New Zealand’s whole milk solids go to cheese vats, based on Fonterra data. In the EU it’s 39%. A ratio that wrecks a cheddar plant’s economics is irrelevant to a whole-milk-powder operation.
So What’s the U.S. Number?
Nobody has settled it. CoBank’s report puts 49% of U.S. milk on a total solids basis going to cheese vats, credited to updated calculations by CoBank and dairy consultant Mike McCully. USDA metrics peg it at 42%.
Part of the answer may be that the two count different things. USDA’s Economic Research Service states in its August 2021 Amber Waves methodology that its figures are “based on these components in the final products, not the components used as inputs in the manufacturing process,” because some solids leave in the whey and some are lost in processing. ERS published how it counts; CoBank’s report doesn’t include the methodology behind its own figure.
Seven points apart, no way to reconcile them from outside. Don’t split the difference — an averaged number would be wrong twice.
What the Ration Can Do in One Lactation
Genetics runs on a five-year clock. The bunk runs on a lactation.
The best evidence is a meta-analysis by R.A. Patton in the Journal of Dairy Science, May 2010 — 35 studies, 75 dietary comparisons of rumen-protected methionine. Patton was with Nittany Dairy Nutrition, a private consultancy; the trials tested two commercial products, Mepron and Smartamine.
Adding rumen-protected methionine raised true milk protein by 0.07 percentage points and yield by 27 grams per day. Milk fat percentage went slightly down, dry matter intake dipped slightly, and milk production ticked slightly up. That fat decrease is a second benefit if your ratio is the problem — it nudges both ends the right way at once, which selection can’t do at either correlation figure. Those responses came from adding a supplement to existing diets, not from rebuilding the base ration — no forage or energy-density overhaul required.
Patton also found the protein response wasn’t related to how much product was added, or to the predicted amino acid deficiency of the base diet. More methionine didn’t mean more response. Worth raising with your nutritionist when you price a program.
One caution before you read your own numbers. Milk fat has an annual rhythm — University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension cites Salfer, Dechow and Harvatine (Journal of Dairy Science, 2019) showing national fat yield peaks around January and swings 0.15 to 0.30 percentage points across the year. That’s larger than the tenth this article is built on, which means one month’s test tells you nothing. Read twelve.
Where Your Ration Should Sit
University of Illinois extension guidance from Dr. Phil Cardoso (April 2020) gives workable targets.
Diet
Methionine (% of MP)
Lysine (% of MP)
Other
Pre-fresh
2.6%
8.0%
MP not below 1,200 g/day
Fresh
2.6%
7.0%
LYS:MET ratio 2.6:1 to 2.8:1
Patton meta-analysis average
2.35%
6.33%
Below Illinois fresh-cow targets on both
Cardoso is direct that the ratio alone won’t carry a program: “adjusting only for the ratio between LYS:MET will not guarantee the success of your amino acid balancing.”
On cost, there’s no honest per-cow-per-day figure that applies to your ration. It moves with your base diet, your product, and your MP supply. Price the smallest program that hits the targets above.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Re-rank before you re-breed — your 30-day move. Ask your genetics rep to sort your current bull battery on Cheese Merit as well as Net Merit, and ask your fieldman what your plant’s cheese utilization actually runs. Two phone calls, no cost. Expect a tilt rather than an overhaul — the 2021 figures put the CM$ protein advantage at 1.3 points, with most of the difference in the milk penalty.
Balance amino acids. Ask your nutritionist what the fresh ration delivers for methionine and lysine as a percentage of MP. Under 2.6% and 7.0%? That’s a lever working inside one lactation instead of five years. Expect around seven hundredths of a point — on 150 cows, roughly $6,669 a year at July prices, before program cost.
Shift part of the fall battery. Pull twelve months of statements, divide protein test by fat test, and compare against the same months last year. Under 0.76 on a full-year basis and shipping to a cheese plant? Move a slice of your bull selection toward protein. Not the whole battery — you’d be betting five years on a four-month price pattern, and Lactanet’s own read is that protein selection lifts fat along with it.
Watch the export door. U.S. butterfat exports hit 196 million pounds in the first half of 2026, close to double all of calendar 2024, going mainly to MENA, Mexico, Central America and the Caribbean, and South Korea, per CoBank. That’s a concentrated buyer list. If global butter softens and those flows narrow, surplus fat comes home and farmgate fat value takes the hit — a different problem from the gap between what the pool pays you and what your fat actually sells for, but it lands in the same place on your statement.
Your Checklist, By Herd Type
The 0.80 cheese-yield threshold comes from CoBank. The 4.3% fat test, the 0.76 ratio, and the 25-cent trigger are Bullvine decision rules — useful, but ours, not the industry’s. The Canadian ratios are published P5 policy.
P5 producers — Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, PEI, Nova Scotia
Find your SNF:BF ratio now. Below 2.14 and your cheque is already declining under the April 1 formula. A farm at 2.1 with no changes gives up about $2 per kilogram of quota owned.
2.20 is the market ratio; 2.30 is where extra protein stops paying. Know which side of that band you’re on.
Re-examine your sire lineup under the April 2026 LPI Production formula — 40F:60P for Holsteins, 33F:67P for Jerseys, 50:50 for Ayrshires.
Western Milk Pool producers
Your split moved to 70% butterfat, 25% protein, 5% other solids as of April 1. Run FCC’s arithmetic against your own tests before you assume more butterfat is still a win.
Cheese-market shippers, protein-to-fat ratio under 0.76 on a full-year basis
Sort the fall sire battery on Cheese Merit and the April 2026 TPI, not just standard Net Merit. Before the semen order, not after.
Get the plant’s actual cheese utilization from your fieldman. That single number decides whether the rest applies.
Accept the timeline: first daughters in 2029, tank-average shift closer to 2031.
Balanced and high-component U.S. herds, protein-to-fat above 0.80 and fat under 4.3%
Hold course. Don’t trade fat yield on a four-month market move.
Watch September 5. If protein’s premium falls under 25 cents for two consecutive months, the flip is fading and sitting still was right.
Everyone, within 30 days
Screen the fresh ration against Cardoso’s targets: 2.6% methionine, 7.0% lysine of MP, LYS:MET 2.6:1 to 2.8:1.
A +0.07 percentage point protein response delivers roughly $6,669 a year on 150 cows at July prices — without changing your forage base.
Pull twelve months of component tests, not one. Fat swings 0.15 to 0.30 points seasonally — bigger than the tenth you’re chasing.
Where Does Your Ratio Sit Across a Full Year?
Plenty of producers can recite their fat test from memory and have to go look up their protein. Ten years of the check telling you where to look.
So pull twelve months and do the division — then ask your fieldman the question he may not have fielded lately: what does this plant’s cheese utilization actually run? And if you’re in the P5, ask a harder one. Do you know your SNF:BF ratio, or are you finding out from your April cheque?
Run Your Numbers
Component Value Tracker — Drop in your herd size, bulk tank tests, and your own component prices. It calculates what 0.1 percentage point of butterfat or protein is worth on your farm per year, flags your P:F ratio status, and gives you the nutrition break-even before you commit to a program or a bull list.
Learn More
Why Milk Components are the New Frontier in Dairy Profitability — Pinpoints immediate herd-level ration adjustments and bunk management protocols that lift solids yield per cow today, converting daily feed investment into direct component premiums across your next pay period.
Breeding for Components: The High-Stakes Shift in Sire Selection — Arms herd owners with a disciplined mating blueprint to navigate diverging index weights, avoiding long-term production drags while securing high-ranking sires that protect bulk tank test through 2030.
Is the Dairy Industry’s Butterfat Obsession Setting Up a Market Crash? — Dismantles the industry-wide assumption of perpetual fat premiums by following export flows and processing limits, exposing why unmanaged component swings risk stranding producers on the wrong side of processor demand.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Two fans at the front of an 80-by-40 pen, 120 cows waiting, and a July preg rate that always slid under 15 percent. Then she staged the controller, and it stopped at 18.
The Problem — A cow’s core temperature climbs 3°F within 20 minutes of walking into an uncooled holding pen, the room where she stands two to six hours a day throwing 4,500 BTU an hour above 80°F.
The Field Result — A +3 point summer 21-day preg rate floor, from under 15% to 18%, at Paul Dotterer and Sons after a 2016 retrofit: six 50-inch fans, drop-down nozzles, one staged controller on a cow-height probe.
The Economic Reality — $2,100 to $4,200 a year on a prorated 90-day heat window, against the misleading $17,000 that full-year coefficient math puts on a quote sheet.
The Limit — Roughly 3 kg (~6.6 lb) ECM per cow per day leaks through gut permeability. Fans recover only about 60% of what heat stress takes.
Cows were sluggish. That was the tell at Paul Dotterer and Sons Inc. near Mill Hall, Pennsylvania — not a spreadsheet, not a bulk tank number, but animals dragging through the holding pen and in and out of the parlor through warm, humid Northeastern summers. “You could just tell they were hot in there,” Candice (Dotterer) White told Peggy Coffeen at Progressive Dairyman.
She wasn’t guessing. A couple of fans at the front weren’t moving enough air to cool a group of 120 cows in an 80-by-40-foot pen. So the dairy — 940 cows at the time — put its money where it would touch every animal. “We figured the biggest bang for our buck was the holding area because it affects all of the cows,” White said.
The retrofit went in ahead of the 2016 season. White described the results the following spring: “Normally, our 21-day preg rate drops down below 15 percent in the summertime. This last year, it only dropped down to 18 percent, so we still had the summer drop, but it wasn’t nearly like before.” Her figures, her records, one summer. Same brutal heat, three points higher floor.
Why Does the Worst Room on the Farm Get the Last Fan?
Walk through most freestall barns in August, and you’ll find fans over the stalls, soakers down the feed lane, and a token effort over the holding pen. The physiology says that’s backward. Kansas State’s Harner, Smith, Brouk, and Murphy documented cows standing in the holding pen anywhere from 2 to 6 hours a day depending on parlor throughput, and measured core temperature climbing 3°F within 20 minutes of entering an uncooled pen.
Stocking density is the whole reason. A cow in a barn alley has room to shed heat. A cow packed shoulder-to-shoulder is absorbing radiant load off every animal touching her — and throwing roughly 4,500 BTU an hour above 80°F herself, which Kansas State compares to a 1,500-watt hair dryer running continuously on high. Put 120 of those in a 3,200-square-foot room and do the arithmetic.
That bulletin also quantifies the fix. Overhead spray plus fans dropped body temperature 3.5°Fduring the cows’ time in the pen. Cooled cows gave 1.7 lb (0.77 kg) more milk per day than uncooled pen-mates in one trial, up to 5 lb (2.3 kg) more in another where cows got cooled five times daily for 30 minutes.
One caveat, stated plainly: Kansas State’s MF2468 was published in September 2000. Fan technology has moved on, and today’s high-efficiency models beat what those trials used. Cow physiology hasn’t moved, and the genetic-progress argument cuts against us — a modern high-producing cow throws more metabolic heat than the cow those researchers measured, not less.
What Dotterer Built
Two direct-drive 50-inch fans at the front of the pen, 5 horsepower each, moving air at 32 mph — 2,800 feet per minute — still felt at 5 mph a hundred feet out. Misters affixed to both. Four more 50-inch fans on 1-horsepower motors along the side, pushing fresh air across the waiting group. Eight sets of drop-down nozzles throughout the pen, creating what Coffeen described as a light rain of larger droplets rather than fog.
And the piece that mattered most: one automatic controller operating both fans and water, staged off a temperature probe sitting in the pen where the cows actually stood.
The staging was the design. At 55°F the two front fans came on low, picking up speed as the pen warmed. By 65°F they ran at full speed. At 69°F, the attached misters kicked in with two of the four side fans. At 74°F, the third fan and the sprinklers triggered. By 80°F, everything ran flat out.
White worked with a cow cooling company that designed and installed the system and handled the first seasonal drain and reset. Her own contribution came after. She watched how wet cows were getting and tweaked from there, hunting the balance between spraying enough water to cool and getting them too wet before entering the parlor. Every soaking system needs on-farm calibration — barn geometry, group size, and parlor throughput vary too much for factory defaults to land perfectly anywhere. And wet udders at the unit is a mastitis conversation, not a cooling one.
The February Problem Nobody Predicted
White’s first summer with the system was, in her words, “a really brutal summer” — and she observed less significant drops in performance. Reproduction, specifically, held better.
But the result she flagged as most unexpected had nothing to do with July. “I never thought cows might be experiencing heat stress in February,” she said. On warmer winter days, when temperatures peaked in the 50s or 60s, the pen probe activated the first level of cooling on its own, without anyone deciding it was a hot day.
“I don’t have to run around looking at the thermometer and turning on fans,” White said. “It’s nice to have something looking out for the cows.”
Worth knowing who was making these calls. White managed the dairy side of an operation started by her grandfather, Paul, and carried forward by her father, Larry, and uncle, John. She was third generation, working alongside her sister and two cousins. This wasn’t a consultant’s recommendation imposed on a farm. It was a family reading its own cows — then a manager fine-tuning what got installed.
Run the Numbers — and Watch Where the Math Gets Slippery
Take Kansas State’s conservative figure, 1.7 lb (0.77 kg) per cow per day from holding pen cooling alone. A 400-cow herd × 1.7 lb × 90 heat-stress days = 61,200 lb (27,760 kg).
Now price it, and be careful which price you grab. At the announced August 2026 Class III price of $18.76/cwt, that’s roughly $11,480 in a single season. Price the same volume off the futures curve instead — Class III was trading in the mid-$16s through late 2026 — and you’re closer to $10,050. Neither is your mailbox price. Use your own.
The reproduction side is where the arithmetic gets treacherous, and it’s worth walking through because the mistake is easy and expensive. Lauber and colleagues modeled net return at $3 to $6 per one-percentage-point gain in 21-day pregnancy rate, per cow, per year. Multiply that by three points and 940 cows, and you land near $17,000 — a number that looks great on a quote sheet.
It’s wrong. Lauber’s coefficient prices a sustained, full-year improvement. Dotterer’s gain was a summer-season floor, roughly a 90-day window out of 365. Prorate it honestly — 90 over 365 — and three points across 940 cows sits closer to $2,100 to $4,200 a year, and even that assumes every cow was bred inside the heat window. Smaller number. Still recurring every summer against a one-time capital cost, which is the part that actually matters.
Metric
Full-Year (Quote Sheet) Math
Prorated (90-Day) Math
Reality Check
Preg rate gain
3 points
3 points
Same underlying data
Herd size
940 cows
940 cows
Same
Coefficient basis
$3–$6/point/cow/year, full 365 days
Same coefficient, prorated 90/365
Lauber et al. coefficient priced for sustained gain
Annual dollar value
$17,000
$2,100–$4,200
Vendor number overstates gain ~4x
Assumption required
None stated
Every cow bred inside heat window
Rarely true on a real farm
Reproduction is noisy year to year, and one summer in one herd isn’t a controlled trial. But it moved in the direction the physiology predicts, and it moved the number the farm was worried about. One industry account has put payback on targeted holding pen and parlor upgrades as low as three years — secondhand, without herd size or year attached. If you want to run your own version rather than take anyone’s word for it, our pregnancy-rate economics calculatordoes the cycle-factor weighting for you.
Canadian readers, your math is different. Under Canadian Dairy Commission component pricing effective February 1, 2026 through January 31, 2027, Class 3(d) butterfat runs $11.6208/kg and protein $10.1476/kg. Higher component value per unit than a U.S. Class III conversion — but quota changes the marginal-milk logic entirely. Extra summer milk you can’t ship isn’t revenue. The cooling case in a quota market is about protecting components, reproduction and cow longevity, not chasing volume.
One more caution on that 18 percent figure: two herds can post the same 21-day pregnancy rate for completely opposite reasons, and a manager watching conception rate alone can’t tell which problem he owns. Split heat detection from conception before you spend a dollar on either.
The Ceiling Fans Can’t Break
Here’s where the whole cooling argument hits its limit, and the research is blunt. A Cornell trial in the Journal of Dairy Science ran a pair-fed group — cows kept cool but eating the same reduced diet as the heat-stressed cows. The cool group still out-milked them. Roughly 3 kg (~6.6 lb) of energy-corrected milk per cow per day leaves through gut-wall permeability, independent of intake. No fan reaches that.
Reduced intake explains only 30 to 50% of the total loss. Cooling recovers around 60% of what heat stress takes; the rest leaks through a gut that turns permeable within three days.
Which is why White’s own account is worth reading carefully. She reported less significant drops in performance and a summer preg rate that still fell — “we still had the summer drop, but it wasn’t nearly like before.” The rebuild bought back part of what the farm had been losing on breeding. It didn’t buy immunity, and she never claimed it did.
Farms getting fuller ROI run cooling as one layer: holding pen and feedline work paired with heat-stress ration adjustments — sodium bicarbonate buffers, elevated dietary potassium, honest attention to DCAD. Ohio State and the Iwaniuk/Erdman meta-analysis point to +350 to +400 mEq/kg as the working DCAD target under heat stress. Get the specific potassium and sodium inclusion rates from your own nutritionist against your current ration — the DCAD number is the target, not the recipe. A cooled cow that’s still under-buffered got half a fix.
The Cows Tell You Days Before the Bulk Tank Does
Most producers wait for the tank to talk. By then you’ve been bleeding for a week.
Behavior shifts first. University of Wisconsin Extension flags increased standing and reduced lying time as the earliest visible signs, along with cows bunching at water troughs — evaporative cooling off the water surface pulls them in — and drifting toward whichever end of the barn has better airflow as the afternoon builds. Watch a group migrate between morning and mid-afternoon, and you’ve mapped your airflow problem for free.
Field benchmark — respiration rate.60 breaths per minute, or one breath per second. When a quarter of the pen hits that rate or faster, those cows are already losing and the bulk tank hasn’t caught up yet. Open-mouth panting with the tongue out and stringy drool is severe, not early.
Frequency matters as much as hardware. Israeli work cited in a 2025 Animals review found multiparous Holsteins cooled eight times daily above THI 68 held respiration at 60.2 breaths per minute, against 73.1 for cows cooled three times daily.
Where the Money Gets Wasted
Installing fans and soakers isn’t the same as installing cooling that works. Ohio State’s extension engineers have cataloged the classic failure modes across commercial barns: fans hung dead-level so air sweeps over cows instead of onto them, undersized supply lines where pressure drops to a dribble at the end of the run, and soaking cycles that either saturate stall bedding into an environmental mastitis nightmare or run too short to penetrate the coat down to the skin.
The benchmark sequence is straightforward: a 30-second soak at 0.9 to 1.4 gal/min (3.4–5.3 L/min), followed by 4 to 5 minutes of fan-only evaporative drying. Soak, then move air. Reverse the sequence or run them continuously without breaks, and you’ve simply added humidity without removing heat.
Holding Pen Engineering Specs
Parameter
Specification
Primary Reference
Fan density
1 fan per 10 cows (150 sq ft / 14 m²) for 30–36 in.; 1 per 20 cows (300 sq ft / 28 m²) for 48 in.
Kansas State University
Air volume
1,000 cfm (1,700 m³/hr) per cow, based on maximum pen capacity
Kansas State University
Fan distribution
60–70% of fan capacity placed in the half nearest the parlor exit
Kansas State University
Sprinkler flow
0.03 gal/min per sq ft (1.2 L/min per m²); approx. one 360° nozzle per 3 cows
Kansas State University
Cycle timing
1 min on / 6 min off — distinct from feedline timing
Kansas State University
Holding time limit
Under 60 min/turn on 2x milking; under 45 min/turn on 3x
Kansas State University
Group capacity
Parlor stalls × 4.5
Kansas State University
Sidewall openings
60% minimum open sidewall; continuous ridge vent at 2 in. per 10 ft (5 cm per 3 m) of building width
Kansas State University
Feedline and Freestall Alley Specs
Parameter
Recommended Specification
Source
Soaking cycle
30-sec soak at 0.9–1.4 gal/min (3.4–5.3 L/min), then 4–5 min fan-only drying
Ohio State Extension
Fan pitch and layout
Tilted downward 15–30°, spaced 6–8 ft (1.8–2.4 m) apart in-line; rows 20 ft / 6 m (30–36 in. fans) or 40 ft / 12 m (48 in. fans) apart
Kansas State University
Feedline spacing
48–55 in. panel every 24–30 ft (7–9 m); 72 in. cyclone every 40–60 ft (12–18 m)
Ohio State Extension
Airspeed at cow’s back
8–10 ft/sec (480–600 ft/min; 2.4–3.0 m/s)
Ohio State Extension
Airspeed over stalls
200 ft/min minimum (1.0 m/s), 400 ft/min target (2.0 m/s), at 20–30 in. (51–76 cm) above stall base
UW Dairyland Initiative
Building air exchange
40–60 full air changes per hour during summer heat stress
UW Extension
Soaker activation
Trigger at THI 65–68, roughly 70–75°F (21–24°C) ambient depending on humidity
UW / Ohio State Extension
Two rules from that Kansas State bulletin are worth more than the whole table. Put sprinklers in a pen without mechanical ventilation, and you’ve built a sauna — the water raises humidity, humidity raises THI, and above 90°F (32°C) with 70% relative humidity, a cow can’t shed heat through breathing at all. You’d have spent the money to make her worse. And run the well capacity before you spec a single nozzle. The system has to hit that flow rate on top of parlor washdown and waterer demand, and many farm distribution systems simply can’t deliver it. Finding that out in July is expensive.
Field benchmark — stall airspeed.200 ft/min (1.0 m/s) minimum at cow height, 400 ft/min (2.0 m/s) target. A March 2023 reportprepared by West Coast Robotics for the BC Dairy Association, covering eight Fraser Valley dairies through the 2021 heat dome, found the four farms hitting target over more than half their stalls lost an average of 1.71% fat-corrected milk. The four managing under 20% of stalls at target lost 7.49%, with the worst two at 9.69% and 9.38%. Same heat event, same province. The variable was whether air reached the lying cow.
Nobody in that study bought new fans to get from 7.49% to 1.71%. They just had air reaching the stalls. If you’re building the barn map that finding implies, start with consistent air speeds at resting height and work outward from the dead zones.
Soakers, Sensors, and the Number You Have to Ask For
A 2019 Journal of Dairy Science trial found milk yield tended to rise 1.5 kg (3.3 lb) per day at higher soaker flow rates — but the authors flagged that their cows stayed relatively cool throughout, which limits how hard you can lean on it. Volume mattered more than spray frequency. “We installed sprinklers” and “we installed effective cooling” are two different sentences.
Sensor-triggered soaking is the current upgrade path, and it finally has independent data behind it. In one 2025 peer-reviewed trial, a smart soaker system delivered cooling effectiveness equal to conventional soakers while cutting water use from 225.3 L (59.5 gal) to 80.6 L (21.3 gal) per cow per day — about 64% less, with no loss of performance. Single study, but a published one, and more conservative than the 75–80% savings Kansas State’s Joe Harner projected in 2017.
Water-savings percentages are the number that gets marketed. Installed cost per cow is the number you have to ask for. Get both from any vendor — installed cost and projected water and pumping savings against your own utility rate — and evaluate the pair rather than the headline figure.
Don’t Stop at the Milking String
Your dry cows are usually the last group to get a fan, and they’re the group where the damage compounds into next lactation. Think about what that heifer already cost you — bred, carried, calved, raised, fed for two years. University of Florida research found daughters of heat-stressed dry cows gave roughly 5 lb (2.3 kg) less milk per day across their first three lactations than heifers from properly cooled dams. You discounted her before she ever walked into the parlor, and you paid full price to raise her.
The barn math backs it up, with one caveat. For a 200-cow herd where 40% of cows dry off above 25 kg (55 lb), fixing dry-cow cooling alone runs about $1,800 a year before counting a drop of daughter milk, and Florida’s model puts payback near five to six years for new construction — faster on a retrofit or in a hotter region. Treat that as an order-of-magnitude figure rather than a quote; the underlying model doesn’t state its currency year. Slower than a holding pen fix, sure. But the holding pen doesn’t reach into next lactation.
Minimum-effective setup: shade, consistent airspeed over feed and lying areas rather than just down the alley, a feedline soaker that wets skin instead of fogging, and automated controls so nobody has to remember.
Your Operational Diagnostic Checklist
Work through these in order. Each one is a decision you can make with numbers you already have or can get in an afternoon.
1. Pull your summer 21-day preg rate against your winter baseline. If the gap runs more than three points, your holding pen is a reproduction problem, not a comfort problem. Price the loss before you price the fans — and prorate the coefficient to your heat window, not the full year, or you’ll overstate the gain by roughly 4×. That prorating step is the one most equipment quotes skip.
2. Watch your cows at the gate. Hesitation going in, dragging coming out. That behavior was the diagnosis at Dotterer before any instrumentation confirmed it, and it costs nothing to read.
3. Find out who your controller is. If it’s a person remembering to flip switches, you’re cooling reactively. A cow-height probe caught heat stress on 50- and 60-degree February days nobody would have flagged by hand.
4. Time your holding pen. Past 45 minutes on 3x milking, fix grouping before you buy hardware. Parlor stalls × 4.5, plus gates or electric fence to subdivide, costs a fraction of a fan bank.
5. Check your parlor hours. Running under 12 hours a day means you can shift milking out of the 1 p.m. to 7 p.m. window — free cooling. Kansas State’s example moves a 2x herd from 5-and-5 to 10-and-10.
6. Count your compliant stalls. Fewer than half hitting 200 ft/min (1.0 m/s) at cow height puts you in the 7 to 9% summer loss range, not the 2% range. That’s what separated eight Fraser Valley farms in a single heat event.
7. Look at your dry pen. No fan there means you’re discounting heifers you haven’t met — 5 lb (2.3 kg) a day across three lactations.
8. If you’re on quota, rerun the whole case on components and longevity. At $11.62/kg butterfat under the current CDC schedule, protecting component yield through a heat wave is the return. Milk you can’t ship isn’t.
9. Audit your existing equipment against the two failure modes that make things actively worse. Sprinklers without mechanical ventilation raise THI instead of lowering it. Fans mounted dead-level move air over cows instead of onto them — target 8 to 10 ft/sec (2.4–3.0 m/s) at her back with 15 to 30 degrees of downward tilt.
10. If you’re still losing 2 to 3 kg (4.4–6.6 lb) ECM per cow per day with fans and soakers running, stop calling it a cooling failure. Cornell’s work points to gut integrity, which lives in the ration, not the ceiling.
The 30-Day Field Test
Two jobs, one afternoon, and you’ll know whether you own an equipment problem or a design problem.
Job one: walk your holding pen with an anemometer during afternoon milking. Take airspeed readings at cow height at ten points across the pen and log them on a sketch of the pen. You’re hunting dead zones, not an average — an acceptable mean can hide a corner where a third of the group stands still.
Job two: check delivery pressure at the last nozzle on your feedline soaker run, not the rated pressure at the pump. If it dribbles at the far end, your nozzle count is irrelevant until you sort the supply line.
The uncomfortable part of this story isn’t the fan spec. It’s how easily a summer number becomes background noise. White’s herd ran below 15 percent every July until sluggish cows in the holding pen pointed at a fixable cause. Every dairy has a number like that, bad long enough that it stopped registering as a problem. What’s yours currently writing off as just July?
Key Takeaways
Your holding pen heats cows faster than any other room on the farm — 3°F in twenty minutes uncooled — yet it’s usually the last place fans go. Fix grouping and pen time before you spend on hardware.
Sixty breaths a minute in a quarter of the pen means those cows are already losing, days before the tank shows it. That check costs you nothing but a few minutes standing still during afternoon milking.
When a vendor prices a summer cooling fix on repro gains, ask whether they prorated the coefficient to your heat window or the full calendar year. Full-year math on a 90-day gain overstates the return roughly fourfold.
Cooling only recovers about 60% of what heat stress takes. If you’re still losing 2 to 3 kg (4.4–6.6 lb) ECM per cow per day with fans and soakers running, the rest of that milk is leaking through the gut, and the answer is in the ration.
Reporting on Paul Dotterer and Sons Inc. is drawn fromPeggy Coffeen’s reporting for Progressive Dairyman, published March 2017. The Bullvine did not independently interview the Dotterer family for this piece. Equipment specifications, herd size, and reproductive figures reflect the operation as of 2017 and may have changed since. Milk pricing reflects August 2026 announced Class III and CDC component schedules.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Same $8.00 margin. Same milk out of the same tank. One paragraph of federal regulation decides whether you pay ten cents a hundredweight or a dollar eighty-one.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: At the same $8.00 margin, DMC charges $0.100/cwt in Tier 1 and $1.813/cwt in Tier 2 — eighteen times the price for identical coverage on milk from the same tank. One paragraph of federal regulation, 7 CFR § 1430.407(d), decides which side you land on: elect Tier 1 at $8.00 or below and your Tier 2 pounds lock to that same level automatically, but elect $8.50 or higher and the rule forces you to set Tier 2 separately, which is the only route to the free $4.00 catastrophic floor. Run a modeled 500-cow Upper Midwest herd through 84 months of published FSA margins, and the decoupled election returns $344,669, while locking both tiers at $8.00 loses $417,748 — a $762,417 swing where the winning choice is the more expensive Tier 1 rate. This hits any operation above 6,000,000 lb of production history, roughly 240 cows at 25,000 lb, and the 2026 window already closed February 26. What’s left is Tier 2 coverage at a workable price: DRP ran $0.28/cwt in Q1 2026 against $111,953 for the Tier 2 half of an $8.00 election, and HighGround’s data shows coverage bought three quarters out returned $1.53/cwt while only 19% of producers booked that far ahead. Before the 2027 signup, pull your FSA production history and ask the county office what coverage is currently attached to your Tier 2 pounds — if your Tier 1 sits at $8.00 or under, those numbers should be identical, and you may be paying rates you never picked.
Two Dairy Margin Coverage elections. Same 500-cow Upper Midwest herd, same 2026 program year, same USDA margins. One returns $344,669 across seven years. The other loses $417,748.
The gap is $762,417 — and the election that wins is the more expensive coverage level.
That’s not a typo. It’s written into federal regulation, in a single paragraph of 7 CFR § 1430.407 that decides what your milk above 6,000,000 lb costs to protect. The rule isn’t secret. It’s just not on the form you sign.
The paragraph that decides everything
The Regulatory Rule Every Producer Misses
A dairy operation “may only select one coverage level threshold and only one percentage of coverage applicable to both Tier 1 and Tier 2.”
But an operation electing $8.50, $9.00, or $9.50 in Tier 1 “must choose a different coverage level threshold” — anywhere from $4.00 to $8.00 — for the production history above the tier line.
— 7 CFR § 1430.407(d)
Read it twice, because the logic runs backward from intuition.
Elect Tier 1 at $8.00 or below, and one number covers everything. Your Tier 2 milk gets locked to the same level, at Tier 2 prices. Elect $8.50 or higher, and the regulation requiresyou to set Tier 2 separately — which is the only way to put it at the free $4.00 catastrophic level.
Buying up in Tier 1 is the mechanism that lets you buy down in Tier 2. Jason Hartschuh, Extension Field Specialist in Dairy Management and Precision Livestock at The Ohio State University, flagged the same $8.50 threshold for producers above 6 million pounds when he wrote up 2026 enrollment in Buckeye Dairy News.
So the producer economizing at $7.50 doesn’t save anything. They get pulled into $7.50 Tier 2 pricing on every pound above the line, and Tier 2 pricing is where this program stops being affordable.
What the regulation actually charges
The short version: $0.100 versus $1.813 at the same coverage level. Here’s why the cheaper election is the expensive one.
Table 1 to § 1430.407(e), reproduced in full. These are the statutory rates from the Agricultural Improvement Act of 2018, and USDA’s January 2026 final rule left them unchanged — only the tier threshold moved, from 5 million pounds to 6,000,000 lb.
Coverage Level
Tier 1 ($/cwt)
Tier 2 ($/cwt)
Price Multiple
$4.00 (Catastrophic)
None
None
—
$5.50
$0.030
$0.100
3.3x
$6.50
$0.070
$0.650
9.3x
$7.50
$0.090
$1.413
15.7x
$8.00
$0.100
$1.813
18.1x
$9.50 (Max, Tier 2 decoupled)
$0.150
Free at $4.00
—
Read the $8.00 row twice. Same margin protection, same milk, same barn — $0.100 in Tier 1 and $1.813 in Tier 2. Eighteen times the price for identical coverage. Compare each tier’s best available option instead, and it’s $0.150 against $1.813, a little over twelve times.
The columns track each other to $5.00. Past that, they fork hard, and by $7.00 Tier 2 costs nearly fourteen times what Tier 1 charges.
Running the Numbers
Model Herd Profile:500 cows | 25,000 lb/cow | 12.5M lb total | Federal Order 30
Covered history at 95%:57,000 cwt Tier 1 · 61,750 cwt Tier 2
Window:July 2025 – June 2026, the most recent twelve months with final FSA margins
Scaling:Every figure below moves with the coverage percentage you elect. At 50% coverage, halve them.
Coverage percentage is set at 95%, the maximum § 1430.407(a)(2) allows, and applied to both tiers as § 1430.407(d) requires. The margin itself is one national calculation, so this premium math holds regardless of your order. What varies by region is the gap between that national margin and your actual mailbox price — which matters later, when we get to DRP.
Worked examples on a modeled herd, not a forecast. Confirm your own election with your county FSA office or a licensed crop insurance agent.
Election A — Tier 1 at $9.50, Tier 2 set separately to $4.00
Premium: 57,000 × $0.150 = $8,550, plus the $100 administrative fee
The margin bottomed at $7.81. Neither tier paid a cent.
Net: −$92,483
Election A carries the highest Tier 1 rate on the table. It’s the only one that made money.
Scale it to your herd: per 1,000 cwt of production history covered at 95% and $9.50, you paid $142.50 and collected $222 across those three months. Multiply by your own Tier 1 hundredweight.
What if you’re still under 6 million pounds?
Then none of this costs you anything yet, and your election is simple: take $9.50, take the six-year lock-in, and skip the Tier 2 rows entirely.
Watch the line, though. At 25,000 lb per cow, 6,000,000 lb is roughly 240 cows. Every cow past that puts milk into a tier where protection costs eighteen times more — a number most expansion budgets never carry. If you’re within about 500,000 lb of the threshold, run the tier split before you pour the pad.
Does one quiet year prove anything?
Fair challenge, and Hartschuh raised a version of it during the 2026 sign-up.
Writing in Buckeye Dairy News, he pointed out how fast the floor can drop: “In November of 2022, during the DMC program sign-up, the lowest projected milk margin was $8.80, but it fell all the way to $3.52 in July of 2023.” His conclusion — that the collapse demonstrated “the need to use risk management tools even when the risk does not appear to be present.”
He’s right that nobody saw 2023 coming. The margin fell more than five dollars below what the market projected at signup.
So run every year, not just the calm one. Eighty-four months of FSA’s published margin series, same illustrative herd, same three elections.
Election, 2019–2025
Premium Paid
Indemnities
Net Position
Tier 1 $9.50 + Tier 2 $4.00
$60,550
$405,219
+$344,669
Tier 1 $7.50, both tiers locked
$647,379
$313,104
−$334,275
Tier 1 $8.00, both tiers locked
$824,269
$406,521
−$417,748
The locked elections collected roughly the same indemnities as the decoupled one. They paid ten to thirteen times more for the privilege.
This comparison is The Bullvine’s own analysis, built from Table 1 to § 1430.407(e), the election rule at § 1430.407(d), and FSA’s published margins. Hartschuh’s guidance in Buckeye Dairy News addresses the general principle for herds above 6 million pounds — that DMC “should be used as a tool to protect your operation from catastrophic losses” — not this specific comparison.
That principle, run through the rate table, points somewhere concrete: elect above $8.00 so the regulation hands you a separate Tier 2 decision.
One cross-check, since the whole argument rests on the margin series. CRS independently reports annual average DMC margins of $9.61 for 2019, $9.45 for 2020, $6.92 for 2021, $10.72 for 2022, and $6.70 for 2023. Averaging FSA’s monthly figures produces 9.61, 9.45, 6.92, 10.72, and 6.70. Two federal sources, same numbers.
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act reauthorized DMC through 2031 and moved the Tier 1 threshold to 6,000,000 lb, a shift we covered when Tier 1 jumped to six million pounds.
Every 2026 enrollee established a new production history. Farms marketing before January 1, 2023 use the highest of their 2021, 2022, or 2023 marketings, documented with milk marketing statements. Later entrants use their first year of monthly marketings.
The lock-in is spelled out at § 1430.404(e)(2): operations making a one-time election during the 2026 period are locked at the same coverage level and percentage from January 1, 2026 through December 31, 2031, at a 25% premium discount — taking the Tier 1 $9.50 rate from $0.150 to about $0.1125/cwt. Locked-in operations still owe the annual administrative fee and still have to file a contract each year certifying they’re producing and marketing milk. Miss that, and you stay liable for the unpaid fees anyway.
One date worth calendaring: premium is due when you submit your election, and no later than September 1 of the coverage year, per § 1430.407(h).
What actually drove the margin swing in the test window was milk, not feed. FSA’s 2026 rate table shows the all-milk price climbing from $17.50/cwt in January to $21.10 in June, while the feed cost component moved only from $9.69 to $10.22. January’s $7.81 margin wasn’t a feed spike. It was a milk price that hadn’t caught up yet.
Enrollment ran January 12 to February 26, 2026. It’s closed. FSA hadn’t posted 2027 dates as of August 31, 2026 — recent cycles opened in mid-January, which is a pattern, not a promise.
Is anyone checking whether producers understand the form?
Not according to the Government Accountability Office, which audited FSA’s outreach in July 2025.
Metric
2019
2024
Change
Total DMC-enrolled farms
23,485
15,686
−33%
National participation rate
68%
63%
−5 pts
Small-operation share of participants
76%
68%
−8 pts
Participation is sliding. GAO found 68% of U.S. dairy farms enrolled in 2019 — 23,485 of 34,207. By 2024: 63%, or 15,686 of 24,811. Smaller operations, the ones Tier 1 was designed to serve, fell from 76% of participants to 68%.
Farmer groups told GAO the barriers include “limits on the amount of milk covered, the cost of buy-up coverage… and awareness about the program.” GAO found FSA “has not evaluated its communication efforts.”
FSA’s printed reply: “FSA generally disagrees with the findings in the GAO draft report as it relates to FSA communications and their efficacy.”
Not we’re working on it. Paragraph (d) is a decent example of what that awareness gap looks like in practice — a sentence in the Code of Federal Regulations that swings six figures of premium, sitting nowhere near the paperwork you sign.
The American Farm Bureau Federation reports that in practice, most Tier 2 production is already enrolled at or near the catastrophic $4.00 level. Farm Bureau doesn’t cite the underlying dataset, and FSA doesn’t publish tier-level elections, so read it as an informed industry assessment rather than an audited figure. It lines up with what the arithmetic recommends.
How to protect the Tier 2 milk without paying USDA’s $1.813 rate
Decoupling Tier 2 to $4.00 solves the premium problem and leaves a coverage problem: that milk now carries a catastrophic floor and nothing else. Two federal products fill the gap at a fraction of the Tier 2 rate.
Start with what producers actually paid this year. HighGround Dairy’s review of first-quarter 2026 Dairy Revenue Protection results put average producer-paid premium at $0.28/cwt. On this herd’s 61,750 covered Tier 2 cwt, that’s about $17,290 spread across four quarterly endorsements — against $111,953 for the Tier 2 portion of an $8.00 election. Roughly one-sixth the cost.
Q1 was a strong quarter for anyone holding coverage. HighGround estimated indemnities averaging $1.12/cwt and a net return of +$0.83/cwt after premium, with Class III settling below the 95% coverage level in 93% of the sales days they examined. Read those numbers with three things in mind: RMA hadn’t released Q1 indemnities at publication, so the payout side is estimated from announced class prices and yields; one strong quarter isn’t a run rate; and HighGround Insurance Group is a licensed agency selling this product.
DRP isn’t a fringe tool anymore either. Roughly 16.1 billion pounds of milk carried DRP coverage in Q1 2026 — 27.5% of the U.S. milk supply.
How much does the timing of a DRP purchase actually matter?
More than the premium does, according to HighGround’s Q1 breakdown.
Coverage bought three quarters ahead returned the most: $1.53/cwt net of premium. Four quarters out returned $1.37, five quarters out $1.28. Producers who waited and bought one quarter out saved about $0.20/cwt on premium — and gave up roughly $1.50/cwt in indemnity to do it.
Only 19% of Q1 2026 coverage was booked three to five quarters ahead.
That’s the pattern worth stealing. The cheap premium is usually the expensive decision.
Where DRP can leave you short
DRP settles against an index built from CME futures and state or regional production, not your milk check. Two mechanisms drive the gap.
The first is basis. A herd in Federal Order 30 and one in the Southwest can hold identical coverage and land in different places, because their mailbox-to-index spreads differ. We walked through that in our spring 2026 DRP risk plan.
The second is the Yield Adjustment Factor — your state or pooled region’s actual yield from USDA’s Milk Production report, divided by the expected yield when you bought. Above 1, your indemnity gets cut. Below 1, it gets enhanced. So a quarter where your region milks well and prices fall can pay you less than the price move alone would suggest, regardless of what your own tank did.
Coverage levels run 80% to 95%, with a class pricing option built on Class III and Class IV and a component pricing option using butterfat, protein, and other solids. Subsidies hold at 55% for 80% coverage, 49% at 85%, and 44% at both 90% and 95% — unchanged for the 2027 crop year, per University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension’s August 2026 review. Beginning and veteran farmers receive an additional subsidy.
LGM-Dairy covers the margin between Class III milk and corn and soybean meal futures, with feed quantities set by the producer rather than fixed by formula. Per UW–Madison Extension’s May 2026 summary, deductibles run from $0 to $2.00/cwt in dime increments, with subsidies from 18% to 50%; there’s no minimum hundredweight, and premium comes due at the end of the coverage period.
You gain precision on the feed side. You give up a program your county office can explain in ten minutes.
For readers north of the border
None of this transfers. Canadian farmgate prices are set through the Canadian Dairy Commission’s cost-of-production formula blended with the Consumer Price Index, and production runs on quota rather than open marketing. Because Canadian pricing isn’t benchmarked to CME Class III and Class IV, DMC, DRP, and LGM-Dairy have no Canadian equivalent — there’s no margin index to insure against.
What crosses the border: feed. Corn and soybean meal are globally priced, and input hedging is the one page of this playbook an Ontario or Quebec operation can use directly.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for a Herd Sitting on the Tier Line
30 days — urgent checks
Pull your FSA production history in pounds. Not your tank average — the number on file, recalculated for 2026 as the highest of your 2021, 2022, or 2023 marketings. Requires one call to the county office. Where it backfires: planning a 2027 election around a split you assumed instead of confirmed.
Ask your county office two things: what Tier 1 level you elected for 2026, and what coverage level is currently attached to your Tier 2 history. If your Tier 1 sits at $8.00 or below, those numbers should be identical — and you may be paying Tier 2 rates you never chose. Most expensive item on this list to get wrong.
Trigger: if your debt service coverage ratio has sat under 1.2 for three consecutive months on your lender’s calculation, cross CME futures off entirely. Class III trades in 200,000 lb contracts with margin near $1,000 per contract as of the April 2026 specifications, and the exchange resets those periodically. Ten contracts means five figures parked and callable at the worst possible moment.
90 days — structural adjustments
Start pricing DRP three to five quarters out, not one. HighGround’s Q1 2026 data puts the net return on three-quarters-out coverage at $1.53/cwt against roughly $0.20/cwt of premium savings for waiting. Requires an agent relationship and a willingness to buy when the quarter still looks fine. Backfires if you commit volume you later sell forward — you’d be insuring milk that’s no longer exposed.
Pull twelve months of milk checks and calculate your own mailbox-to-Class III spread. That number tells you whether index-based coverage will actually pay when you’re hurting. If it runs wide or erratic, weight toward LGM-Dairy instead of DRP.
Model both DMC elections side by side rather than picking a Tier 1 number in isolation. Run $9.50 with Tier 2 at $4.00 against your preferred lower level with both tiers locked. The gap is usually wider than producers expect, and it usually favors buying up.
If you took the six-year lock-in, calendar the annual certification now. The regulation keeps you liable for premiums and fees whether or not you file the paperwork.
365 days — strategic positioning
Add one row to your own record every January: what the margin did, what you paid, what you collected. Seven years of that turns an opinion into a table.
Opportunity signal: if your realized mailbox-to-Class III spread has held within about a dollar across the last twelve months and your Tier 1 election is above $8.00, index-based DRP is doing roughly what it says on the tin for you, and the Tier 2 substitution is worth pricing seriously. If that spread runs wider, keep the exposure and manage feed instead.
Track the 2027 rules, which changed more than most producers noticed. RMA’s package for the 2027 crop year permits concurrent DRP, LRP, and LGM coverage and cancels policies earning no premium for three consecutive years. Earliest practical effect lands around June 2027, when dormant policies cancel ahead of the following year. A lapsed policy you forgot about can disappear quietly.
The trade-off at the center of this
Tier 1 is the cheapest risk management in American dairy, and one paragraph of federal regulation decides whether you get to keep it clean. Elect above $8.00 and § 1430.407(d) hands you a separate Tier 2 decision. Elect $8.00 or less, and it locks your largest block of milk to a rate that hasn’t paid for itself across seven years of USDA data.
Taking the higher Tier 1 number costs nothing real. On the herd modeled above, not knowing why it’s there cost $762,417.
So find your 2026 paperwork. What Tier 1 level did you actually elect — and have you asked your county office what coverage that decision attached to every pound above 6,000,000 lb?
Key Takeaways
Elect Tier 1 above $8.00 and the regulation forces you to set Tier 2 separately — that’s the only path to parking it at the free $4.00 level. Elect $8.00 or under and both tiers lock together at Tier 2 prices.
At the same $8.00 margin, Tier 1 costs $0.100/cwt and Tier 2 costs $1.813. Eighteen times the price for identical coverage on milk that came out of the same tank.
Across 2019–2025, the decoupled election returned $344,669 on this modeled herd. Locking both tiers at $8.00 lost $417,748 — collecting nearly the same indemnities for ten times the premium.
Before the 2027 window opens, pull your FSA production history and ask the county office what coverage is currently attached to your Tier 2 pounds. If your Tier 1 sits at $8.00 or below, those numbers should match — and you may be paying rates you never picked.
The Bullvine | Regulatory Investigation
The USDA DMC Tier Trap
Same $8.00 Margin Protection. 18.1x The Premium.
Tier 1 ($9.50 Elect)
$0.150/cwt
Unlocks separate $4.00 catastrophic floor for Tier 2.
7-Yr Net: +$344,669
Tier 2 ($8.00 Lock)
$1.813/cwt
Automatic rate lock on all milk over 6,000,000 lb.
7-Yr Net: -$417,748
The Regulatory Spread on 500 Cows
$762,417
Difference hidden inside 7 CFR § 1430.407(d)
Calculate Your Herd’s Tier Exposure:
Tier 2 Milk (Over 6M lbs): 6,500,000 lbs
Tier 2 Annual Lockout Penalty: $111,953 / yr
Source: 7 CFR § 1430.407 | Analysis by TheBullvine.com
Election rules and premium rates: 7 CFR § 1430.407 (buy-up coverage) and § 1430.404 (registration and annual election), current as retrieved September 1, 2026. Note that the CFR text still references the pre-2026 five-million-pound tier threshold; USDA’s January 2026 final rule raised it to six million pounds under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, and the rate schedule was unchanged. Margin data and feed cost components: USDA Farm Service Agency, Dairy Margin Coverage Program Updates and Prices, 2019–2026 series. Annual average cross-check: Congressional Research Service. DRP performance data: HighGround Dairy, “DRP Results: Q1 2026” — indemnity figures in that report are estimated, as RMA had not released Q1 settlements at publication; HighGround Insurance Group is a licensed insurance agency. LGM and DRP subsidy terms: University of Wisconsin–Madison Extension, May and August 2026. Canadian pricing context: Canadian Dairy Commission. Net-position figures are The Bullvine’s own calculations applied to the illustrative herd described above — arithmetic, not forecasts. Past margins do not predict future ones. Confirm all program elections with your county FSA office or a licensed crop insurance agent.
$19.85 milk price forecast 2026: your base year decides — Dismantles top-line price optimism by modeling structural margin compression against $18.15 Class IV and $17.25 Class III baselines for upcoming capital investments.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The remand turned on a missing verification mechanism, not bad geology — and the sixteen-month clock is the part your lender should read.
Executive Summary: On August 24, a Wisconsin administrative law judge sent Ridge Breeze Dairy’s expansion permit back to the DNR — not because the groundwater science was wrong, but because the permit commanded compliance without building in any way to check it. DNR’s own hydrogeologist mapped 279 land-application fields, and the judge upheld that work; the permit still failed on a missing verification mechanism, and it took sixteen months from hearing grant to ruling. Run that delay against your own expansion: 1,000 incremental cows shipping 75 lbs a day is 273,750 cwt a year, and at January’s national DMC margin of $7.81/cwt, twelve months of empty barn leaves $2.14 million on the table against roughly $96,000 in legal fees. Forgone margin, not the lawyer, is what breaks the covenant math — and that ratio holds across every margin USDA published this year, from $7.81 to $11.10/cwt. If you’ve got a permit or nutrient management plan sitting in a DNR inbox, the check is an hour of your time: does the file contain monitoring wells, a testing protocol, or a reporting schedule, or does it only state obligations? Wisconsin has roughly 370 active or pending CAFO permits, and nobody has publicly examined how many share the same gap. The trigger to watch isn’t the eventual ruling — it’s the day DNR grants a contested-case hearing, which in this case showed up sixteen months before anyone knew the outcome.
Ridge Breeze Dairy waited sixteen months — from the day Wisconsin’s DNR granted its neighbors a contested-case hearing to the day an administrative law judge sent the expansion permit back.
Here’s what should stop you if you’ve got a CAFO permit or nutrient management plan sitting in a DNR inbox: the judge didn’t say Ridge Breeze’s groundwater science was wrong. She said the opposite. DNR’s own hydrogeologist, Ian Anderson, mapped overburden depth, bedrock depth, and conduits across 279 individual application fields — and the judge upheld that work. The permit failed on something a lot less interesting than geology. Nothing in it verified whether the rules it imposed were actually being followed.
The challenge came from five Pierce County neighbors — Ty Fisher, Larry Brenner, Kay Kashian, Dick Dart, and Gerald Steien — working through GrassRoots Organizing Western Wisconsin. “This victory started when a handful of neighbors sat down together in a garage down the road from Ridge Breeze,” Fisher, a Pierce County farmer, said in a statement released through the group. They filed April 21, 2025. The decision landed August 24, 2026, in Case No. DNR-25-0004.
The Gap Wasn’t in the Science
Administrative Law Judge Angela Chaput Foy, of the Wisconsin Division of Hearings and Appeals, put it in one sentence: “The permit conditions set Ridge Breeze up for anticipated compliance, they also command compliance, but the permit lacks a mechanism to verify compliance.”
Read that twice if you’re mid-application. The permit told the dairy to meet groundwater standards. It just never built in a way to check.
The order itself is narrow, and the narrowness matters. It remands the permit “to incorporate additional conditions or requirements, which may include monitoring, capable of detecting whether the groundwater protection standards of Wis. Admin. Code Chapter NR 140 are being violated.” Chaput Foy didn’t mandate monitoring wells — DNR decides what the mechanism looks like. But the principle underneath travels further than one farm in Pierce County. Obligations and verification aren’t the same thing, and a permit can carry the first without the second.
The geology at Maiden Rock is the kind that makes hydrogeologists slow down. Ridge Breeze sits on Prairie du Chien dolomite — solid rock, but heavily fractured, forming karst. Sinkholes. Conduits that move water fast and unfiltered. Glacial overburden above that bedrock runs 8 to 106 feet thick, averaging 34.7 feet. Depth to bedrock at production-area wells averaged 217 feet, ranging from 23 to 364 feet. Of the 279 land-application fields, DNR’s restriction mapping flagged 4 with direct vertical conduits to groundwater.
Who’s on Each Side
Ridge Breeze operates under Breeze Dairy Group, LLC, an Appleton company formed in 2002 by five Wisconsin dairy families. Gregg Wolf is CEO, and he’s been talking about this expansion publicly for two years. Wisconsin Public Radio reported in March 2026 that Wolf said the project would create 20 jobs and contribute more than $25 million a year to the local economy.
Scale figures vary by source, and the difference is worth knowing. The DNR decision and most coverage describe the expansion as roughly 1,700 to 6,500 cows and heifers. GROWW’s own release puts it at “up to 9,000,” which tracks the animal-unit figure from the April 2025 petition rather than head count. Both are defensible — they’re measuring different things.
Midwest Environmental Advocates represented the neighbors. Senior staff attorney Adam Voskuil told WPR in March 2026: “The DNR assumed groundwater underlying the farm and surrounding fields would be protected from surface contamination and issued the permit without requiring groundwater monitoring.” That’s petitioners’ counsel describing the agency’s approach — he’s not a neutral party. The judge’s ruling turned on a related point: the permit contained no way to verify compliance. If you followed the North Dakota water-permit fight that turned on standing rather than science, this is the same lane from a different angle — there the challenge died on who had the right to bring it; here it succeeded on what the permit left out.
One thing the judge went out of her way to say. She found no evidence linking Ridge Breeze’s permitted activities to existing well contamination, and noted that septic systems and general agriculture are both implicated in Pierce County’s groundwater picture. The county’s 2024 sampling found roughly 14% of tested wells above the 10 mg/L nitrate enforcement standard, scattered county-wide rather than clustered near any one operation. This is a permit case. Not a contamination case.
How Much Does a Permit Delay Actually Cost You?
Run it on a napkin. Take 1,000 incremental cows shipping 75 lbs a day — that’s 273,750 cwt a year. At January 2026’s national Dairy Margin Coverage income-over-feed-cost margin of $7.81/cwt, a barn sitting empty for twelve months leaves roughly $2.14 million in margin on the table.
Now put that beside the legal bill. At $8,000 a month — the low end of the $300 to $500 per hour range Dairy Herd Management documented for environmental counsel in 2022 — twelve months of litigation runs about $96,000. That’s better than twenty-to-one against the lawyer, and it’s the low-fee case. Push counsel costs to $40,000 a month, and the ratio narrows to roughly four-to-one. Forgone margin still wins.
Here’s the full range USDA published this year:
IOFC margin
Source month
12-month forgone margin
Legal fees ($8K–$40K/mo)
Total exposure
$7.81/cwt
January 2026
$2.14M
$96K – $480K
$2.23M – $2.62M
$9.93/cwt
Jan–Jun average
$2.72M
$96K – $480K
$2.81M – $3.20M
$11.10/cwt
June 2026
$3.04M
$96K – $480K
$3.13M – $3.52M
Margins come from USDA’s published 2026 DMC series — $7.81/cwt in January, $9.57 in March, $10.54 in April, $10.62 in May, $11.10 in June. That’s a national formula built on standardized corn, soybean meal, and alfalfa prices, so treat it as a benchmark and substitute your own number. Production at 75 lbs/cow/day is a planning assumption, not a survey figure.
Stretch any row to sixteen months — the actual Ridge Breeze wait — and the mid-margin case clears $3.6 million in forgone margin alone.
What the table leaves out matters too. It excludes interest carry on drawn construction debt and construction cost escalation, both real and both potentially large, because the available per-head construction benchmarks come from Canadian survey data that doesn’t transfer cleanly to a U.S. build. Read these totals as a floor. For what a delay does to your cost per hundredweight rather than your total exposure, the $1.56/cwt permit trap runs that math on a 600-stall expansion.
Is Your Permit File Actually Audit-Ready?
Pull your application this week and ask whoever handles your groundwater work one question: does this file contain a documented verification mechanism — monitoring wells, a testing protocol, a reporting schedule — or does it only state compliance obligations?
The Ridge Breeze record shows what holds up under cross-examination. Site-specific data beat county-level extrapolation, consistently. Ian Anderson, DNR’s hydrogeologist program coordinator, relied on well construction reports specific to the production area and field-by-field restriction mapping, grounded in Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey data. Petitioners’ expert, Dr. John Jansen — a registered professional geologist with roughly four decades in groundwater investigation — argued from broader county geology. On the geology itself, the site-specific work won.
One more thing a knowledgeable reader will look for. A second issue was originally noticed for hearing: whether Section 1.6 of the modified permit and the nutrient management plan were unreasonable if the NMP failed to comply with Wis. Admin. Code § NR 243.14. Petitioners withdrew it by letter on February 24, 2026, and the matter proceeded solely on the groundwater question. Don’t read this ruling as a clean bill of health on the NMP. Read it as a ruling on one specific gap.
The Legal Machinery, in Brief
Three provisions did the work here, and you can hold them in your head:
Wis. Stat. § 283.31(4) — DNR must prescribe permit conditions necessary to assure compliance with groundwater protection standards.
Wis. Admin. Code § NR 243.13 — those conditions must actually achieve compliance with groundwater quality standards.
Wis. Admin. Code § NR 243.15(7) — but whether to require monitoring specifically is DNR’s discretionary call.
That third one is where the case lived. Anderson’s testimony and Jansen’s cross-examination collided over it at the March 3–4 hearing in Eau Claire. Chaput Foy wasn’t writing new law — she found DNR exercised its discretion in a way that left a hole, and petitioners carried their burden of proving that unreasonable by a preponderance of the evidence. Preponderance is a lower bar than “beyond a reasonable doubt,” which is worth knowing before you assume a challenge to your permit is a long shot.
The timing detail lenders should note: DNR granted the contested-case hearing petition on April 28, 2025 — one week after filing — and referred the matter to the Division two days later. That grant date is public, documented, and it showed up roughly sixteen months before anyone knew the outcome.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Audit your permit file for a verification mechanism — within 30 days. Works for anyone with a pending or recently approved application. It costs you a conversation with your consultant and an hour of your own paperwork. Where it falls short: this is Wisconsin law. If you’re in Iowa, Michigan, or the Dakotas, ask your counsel which statute in your state does the job § 283.31(4) does here, because the holding doesn’t travel automatically.
Commission site-specific hydrogeology during the application phase, not after a challenge. Makes sense if you’re on karst, fractured bedrock, shallow depth-to-bedrock, or sand. Requires real money up front — well construction reports and field-by-field conduit mapping aren’t cheap, and you’re spending it before anyone has objected to anything. But thorough geology alone didn’t save this permit. You need the science and the mechanism, and buying only the first one is how Ridge Breeze ended up here.
Move your financing trigger from permit approval to hearing-grant date. Aimed at lenders, consultants, and anyone phasing construction draws. Requires watching DNR’s contested-case docket, which is public and free. The honest limit: this is The Bullvine’s analysis, not established underwriting practice — we haven’t found a lender willing to say on the record that they price risk this way today.
Defer major steel and equipment orders once a hearing petition is granted. The arithmetic is simple. If twelve months of forgone margin alone runs $2.14 million on a thousand-cow expansion, holding a purchase order 60 to 90 days while the record closes barely registers. The trade-off is real — deferring can cost you a price lock or a contractor slot, and in a tight market that slot may not come back. Comparable fights elsewhere suggest patience is the safer bet: a challenge to the Herberg Dairy permit in North Dakota has been awaiting a ruling since July, and Michigan’s statewide CAFO permit litigation ran more than six years before producing enforcement clarity.
Key Takeaways
If your application states compliance obligations but contains no monitoring, testing, or reporting mechanism, that’s the exact gap that got this permit remanded. Check it this month.
If you’re siting on karst or fractured bedrock, commission well construction reports and field-by-field conduit mapping before DNR’s final determination — not after somebody files against you.
If a contested-case petition against your permit gets granted, treat that as your risk trigger. Not the eventual ruling. The gap between the two ran sixteen months here.
Before your next construction draw, run the napkin version: incremental cows × your production × your actual income-over-feed-cost. USDA’s 2026 DMC margins ranged from $7.81 to $11.10/cwt nationally, and your number won’t match either end.
If your expansion depends on a permit still inside the contested-case window, price a twelve-month delay into your covenant math now, while you can still negotiate it. Not at renewal, when you can’t.
If you’re outside Wisconsin, don’t assume this holding applies. Ask which statute in your state performs the same function before you change anything.
What Would Your File Look Like Under Oath?
No appeal or rehearing petition had been filed as of Monday, August 31. DNR said only that it’s reviewing the decision. Rehearing under Wis. Stat. § 227.49 runs 20 days from August 24; judicial review under § 227.53 runs 30 days. So this can still move. GROWW members were scheduled to gather outside the DNR Service Center in Eau Claire on Monday evening to mark the decision and press for stronger statewide groundwater protections. Nobody has publicly examined whether the same verification gap sits inside other Wisconsin CAFO permits — and with roughly 370 active or pending permits statewide, that’s a question somebody should be asking.
So here’s yours. If a neighbor filed against your permit next Tuesday, would your file stand on its own documentation? Or would you be assembling groundwater evidence after the petition, the way this one went? We’re building the full delay-cost model by herd size — construction carry included once we’ve got defensible U.S. inputs — plus a state-by-state comparison of CAFO permit challenges and how long each took, as a follow-up piece. That’s the one to forward to your lender.
500,000 Gallons a Day: A Ceiling to the City, a Floor to Its Challengers — Exposes how anti-expansion groups weaponize municipal water appropriation caps and administrative standing rules to block large herds, delivering strategic blueprints to secure high-volume utility agreements before breaking ground.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Your last water test was pulled at the wellhead. Researchers swabbed 105 troughs — 94.3% carried coliforms, and biofilm came off two-thirds of the walls. Two bottles and $70 settles it.
You know the sequence. The bulk tank number creeps up and stays up, so you change liners. You retrain the prep routine. You pull the high-SCC cows, culture them, move them into their own group, watch the tank drop for three good weeks, and then climb right back where it started. Somewhere around month four, somebody finally asks when the trough water was last tested for bacteria, and nobody in the room has an answer.
That gap is the story. Dairy water quality gets called a nutrient in every ration textbook and treated like plumbing on every management checklist. And when researchers went looking with swabs and plates, the wellhead usually came back fine — it was everything downstream that didn’t.
The Number That Should End the “Our Water Looks Fine” Conversation
Hayer and colleagues sampled 105 water troughs across 24 dairy farms in Western Germany and published the results in 2022. Coliform bacteria turned up in 94.3% of all water samples. E. coli in 48.6%.
One caveat before that number travels any further: this is Western Germany. Trough materials, ambient temperatures, and management practices differ enough from a typical North American freestall that 94.3% isn’t a North American prevalence figure. What it tells you is that trough contamination is common, easy to miss, and invisible to a source-water test.
Biofilm was collectible from 72 of the 105 troughs — roughly two-thirds. Every single one of those biofilms contained coliforms. And on one farm, the team pulled methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) out of trough biofilm while the water itself tested clean for it. The water sample said one thing. The wall said another.
And Ontario’s guidance says that at 15 to 20 coliforms per 100 mL, adult cows may go off feed entirely — the fresh pen backing away from a trough that looks perfectly clean.
The risk factors that team identified are things you can walk out and check before dinner: high-volume troughs, plastic or cast iron instead of stainless steel, troughs sited close to the parlour, heavy visible soiling, visible biofilm, and high ambient or water temperature. Four of the six cost nothing to change.
Why Does Clear Water Still Fail the Test?
Because the problem isn’t floating in the water, it’s cemented to the wall.
What biofilm is. A colony of bacteria embedded in a self-produced matrix that sticks to trough walls, pipe interiors, and milking equipment alike. Penn State Extension uses the image of a fort — the colony gets established inside it, protected and fed.
Why scrubbing fails. Bacteria living inside a biofilm are shielded from sanitizers that would kill the same organisms swimming free. That’s why a trough can get scrubbed Monday and be a problem again by Thursday.
Why troughs are the worst spot. Every cow that drinks leaves organic matter and bacteria in standing water that hundreds of herdmates share before the day’s out. Warm temperatures plus low flow speed up the whole process.
The same logic in the udder. Penn State Extension, citing Raza et al. (2013) and Veh et al. (2015), notes that biofilm-producing S. aureus isolates have been linked to chronic mastitis, and that strains persisting through the dry period produce more biofilm than strains that don’t. Same survival strategy, different location.
Three Ways Dirty Water Costs You
The first mechanism is well established, and it’s about intake — not infection.
Cows taste the difference and act on it. A Journal of Dairy Science invited review by Jensen (2021), summarizing work by Schultz et al. (2019), reports that lactating cows cut free water intake by 10% when offered only water contaminated with 0.5 mg of fresh manure per gram of water, and by 28% at 1 mg per gram. Given a choice between clean and contaminated, they drank the clean and left the rest.
The second is blunter. Ontario’s OMAFRA guidance puts real numbers on it: above one coliform per 100 mL, calves can scour, and at 15 to 20 coliforms per 100 mL, adult cows may scour and go off feed entirely. That’s not a subtle intake shift — that’s a fresh cow backing away from the trough.
The third is the one being argued in the field, and it deserves an honest label rather than a confident one. The proposed chain runs like this: a cow fighting a constant bacterial challenge from her drinking water has fewer immune resources left for mammary defence, so somatic cell count drifts up. It’s plausible. Practitioners report seeing it.
But the controlled research linking trough water bacteria directly to bulk tank SCC is thinner than the intake evidence — which means the case for buying equipment specifically to lower SCC is weaker than the case for buying it to protect intake. Treat the SCC connection as a working hypothesis, not a proven return.
Metric / Finding
Data / Level
Source & Context
Trough water coliform prevalence
94.3%
105 troughs, 24 farms (Hayer et al., 2022)
Trough water E. coli prevalence
48.6%
105 troughs, 24 farms (Hayer et al., 2022)
Troughs yielding collectible biofilm
72 of 105
Same survey (Hayer et al., 2022)
Calf scour threshold
>1 coliform / 100 mL
OMAFRA guidance, Ontario
Adult intake / off-feed threshold
15–20 coliforms / 100 mL
OMAFRA guidance, Ontario
Intake reduction, mild manure load
−10% at 0.5 mg/g
Schultz et al., 2019 (via Jensen 2021, JDS)
Intake reduction, heavy manure load
−28% at 1.0 mg/g
Schultz et al., 2019 (via Jensen 2021, JDS)
Farms with water quality issues
26% (none above 75 lb/cow)
243 Pennsylvania farms, Penn State (2013)
Milk difference, clean vs. contaminated
62 vs. 56 lb/cow/day
Penn State (2013) — correlation only
High vs. low SCC herd yield gap
11 lb/cow/day ($0.64/cwt)
Zoetis analysis of its own data, 489 herd-years
Lactanet SCC flagging ceiling (Canada)
200,000 cells/mL
Lactanet udder health reporting
Sulfate ceiling, calves vs. adults
500 vs. 1,000 mg/L
2021 NASEM Nutrient Requirements of Dairy Cattle
What a Trough Swab Actually Involves
Here’s the part that gets skipped, because most producers have never watched one get pulled.
Two samples, not one. Pull the first at the wellhead or pressure tank — that’s your source baseline. Pull the second from the trough serving the group you’re worried about, and take it from the water the cows are actually drinking, not from a fresh fill. The gap between those two numbers is the entire diagnostic. Clean source plus dirty trough means the problem lives in the distribution system and on the trough surface, which is a very different purchase than a source-water problem.
Handling rules that actually matter. Bottles come sterile from the lab. Don’t rinse the bottle. Don’t touch the inside of the cap. Fill it without dunking your hand. Get it cold immediately. Bacterial samples degrade fast, so most labs want them chilled and delivered within 24 hours — a Friday afternoon sample that rides in the truck over a weekend tells you nothing. Lactanet builds that constraint right into its protocol: sample Monday, Tuesday, or Wednesday only, refrigerate immediately, ship same day. Copy that discipline wherever you farm.
United States — Penn State. The Agricultural Analytical Services Laboratory prices its WD04 Agriculture/Septic package at $70, covering total coliform, E. coli, pH, total dissolved solids, and nitrate-nitrogen. WD05 Mining runs $80 and picks up sulfate, iron, and manganese. WD08 Extensive is $220. No single mid-priced option covers bacteria and the full mineral panel, so decide what you’re hunting before you order. Lab contact: 814-863-0841.
Ontario — Guelph AFL and SGS. Stay domestic, because shipping across the border blows the 24-hour window. The University of Guelph’s Agriculture & Food Laboratory is licensed for microbial drinking water testing under Ontario Regulations 318/319 and 170, covering E. coli, total coliform, and heterotrophic plate count. SGS Agri-Food Laboratories, also in Guelph at 503 Imperial Road North, holds ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation and offers packaged livestock water services. Both quote livestock microbial packages on request.
Quebec — Lactanet and a proAction gap. Lactanet runs a water analysis service for Quebec producers. Worth knowing: under proAction, microbial contamination is the only water parameter analyzed routinely. A mineral problem there won’t surface unless somebody goes looking for it.
Region / lab
Package
Price
Timing constraint
US — Penn State AASL
WD04 Agriculture/Septic: total coliform, E. coli, pH, TDS, nitrate-N
$70
Chilled, delivered within 24 hours — never sample Friday
US — Penn State AASL
WD05 Mining: sulfate, iron, manganese
$80
Mineral panel; no bacteria included
US — Penn State AASL
WD08 Extensive
$220
Order only if you don’t know what you’re hunting
Ontario — Guelph AFL / SGS Agri-Food
E. coli, total coliform, HPC (Reg. 318/319, 170); ISO/IEC 17025 livestock packages
Quoted on request
Stay domestic — border shipping blows the 24-hour window
Quebec — Lactanet water analysis
Microbial panel
Quoted on request
Mon/Tue/Wed only, refrigerate, ship same day. Under proAction, microbial is the only routine parameter
While you’re standing there with a bottle in your hand, run a finger along the inside wall below the waterline. If it’s slick, you’ve got biofilm — and an ATP swab will confirm it for a few dollars before you commit to a lab panel. No lab required for the finger test.
Bacterial Load or Mineral Load? Decide Before You Spend
These are two different problems with two different price tags, and buying the wrong fix is the most common expensive mistake in this whole category.
Diagnostic question
Bacterial contamination
Mineral load
What the panel shows
Coliforms or E. coli present; trough count exceeds wellhead count
Sulfate, TDS, iron or manganese above threshold; bacteria near zero
Where it lives
Distribution pipe and trough surfaces — biofilm
Source water and the aquifer
What fixes it
Chlorine dioxide in-line; scrub-and-drain on small herds
In-line dosing unit — lower fixed cost, ongoing chemical
RO or blending system — higher fixed cost, spread across the whole herd
Buy a bacterial solution for a mineral problem and you’ve spent real money to change nothing. The chemistry simply doesn’t touch it. Keep the full interpretation table open beside your results when they land.
The Payback Math, and Why You Should Distrust It
Two production figures get quoted constantly in this conversation. Both are real. Neither means what a quick sales calculation implies.
A 2013 Penn State study looked at 243 Pennsylvania dairy farms across 41 counties, with roughly 18,000 cows and 174 samples returned. About 26% had at least one water quality issue. Those problem farms averaged 56 pounds of milk per cow daily, compared with 62 pounds on the clean-water farms.
Two details matter before that six-pound gap goes anywhere:
Those farms opted into free water testing Penn State Extension offered in fall 2012 — a self-selected sample, not a random trial.
Not one farm producing above 75 pounds per cow had a water quality problem, while 32% of farms under 50 pounds did. Water trouble travels with other trouble. Some of that six pounds is water; some of it is everything else those herds were doing differently.
Here’s the arithmetic that gets run on kitchen tables. Six pounds per cow per day on a 200-cow herd is 1,200 pounds — about 12 hundredweight. At the September 2026 Class III settle of $16.42/cwt, that’s just under $200 a day. Almost any treatment system pays back fast against a number like that.
That is exactly why the number deserves a second look — twice over. It’s a correlation across self-selected farms, not a measured response to installing treatment. And the price input isn’t stable either: Class III has swung across roughly a $2 range through 2026, with the curve carrying September at $16.42 and December at $17.20. Build a payback case on a six-pound correlation times a moving price, and you’ve stacked two soft numbers into one confident-looking answer.
So ask for a measured treatment response instead — before-and-after production on comparable herds, with the other variables held still. Controlled on-farm data of that kind is hard to come by, which is exactly why it’s worth asking for.
Use the method, not the multiplier. Get a dated written quote for your own system with capacity in gallons per minute or head served. Measure your own wellhead-to-trough gap. Then price the decision against production you can actually attribute to water.
When This Won’t Pencil
Plenty of herds shouldn’t buy a treatment system, and the honest version of this story says so out loud.
Both counts clean. If bacteria come back near zero at the wellhead and the trough, you don’t have a distribution-system problem and a generator won’t manufacture one worth solving.
SCC is already low. The production you’re buying back is small, and the payback stretches out past the point where the math holds together.
Wrong chemistry for the problem. See the decision table above. This is where the money gets wasted.
Herd too small for the fixed cost. Spread across 60 cows is a different proposition than across 600. A smaller tie-stall herd may capture most of the available benefit from a disciplined weekly scrub-and-drain protocol instead — Penn State Extension notes troughs and watering cups get overlooked in cleaning schedules precisely because the biofilm sits where nobody looks.
Different premium math by border. All pricing here is US Class III. Canadian producers on quota work from a different premium-and-penalty structure, so pull your own processor’s schedule before you build a recovery estimate.
What Actually Kills Biofilm
If testing shows you have a bacterial problem, product choice isn’t a coin flip.
Why not chlorine. It loses effectiveness as pH climbs past 7 and struggles to penetrate an established biofilm matrix.
Why chlorine dioxide. Holds up across roughly pH 4 to 10, isn’t neutralized by organic material the way chlorine is, penetrates biofilm, and is EPA-approved for potable water treatment. It also carries enough oxidizing capacity to deactivate pathogens at lower dose rates than ozone or hydrogen peroxide.
Contact time and concentration. Per UW-Madison guidance last updated in February 2021, the Wisconsin Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory puts calf feeding equipment sanitation at 25–50 ppm with 2 to 4 minutes of contact time, and facility or calf pen disinfection at 250–500 ppm with 5 to 10 minutes. In-line potable water treatment runs far below either — this is not a one-dose-fits-all chemical.
Dr. Donald Sockett of the Wisconsin Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory has written that there’s tremendous variability in the actual chlorine dioxide concentration of commercial products. He lays out what to demand, and it turns into four questions you should ask before any money moves:
NSF/ANSI Standard 60 certification — is the product certified for potable water treatment?
Strong-acid activation — strong acids are roughly 60% more efficient at converting sodium chlorite into ClO₂, leave no toxic residue, and don’t leave large amounts of unreacted sodium chlorite behind. Unreacted chlorite makes your dosing unpredictable.
Measured on-farm data — do they hold before-and-after production figures from herds like yours?
How fast and how specifically a supplier answers all four tells you most of what you need to know.
Your 30-Day Water Protocol
Week 1 — Sample. Pull two bottles early in the week: one at the wellhead or pressure tank, one from the trough serving your highest-SCC group, taken from water the cows have been drinking. Chill immediately; deliver within 24 hours. Order Penn State’s WD04 at $70, or call Guelph AFL or SGS in Ontario, or go through Lactanet in Quebec.
Week 1 — Walk and feel. Run a finger along the inside trough wall below the waterline on every group. Note trough material, volume, distance from the parlour, visible soiling, and water temperature — five of the six German risk factors, checked for free.
Week 2–3 — Read the gap, not the number. Trough count materially above wellhead count means distribution-system biofilm, and scrubbing alone won’t reach the pipe reseeding it. Any coliform above zero per 100 mL is actionable. Anything in the 15–20 per 100 mL range means stop reading about SCC and deal with intake. Canadian readers: Lactanet flags herds at 200,000 cells/mL, so run your recovery math against that ceiling rather than a US schedule.
Week 2–3 — Route the problem correctly. High bacteria and clean minerals point you toward chlorine dioxide. Sulfate above 1,000 mg/L for the milking herd, or TDS above 3,000, sends you toward reverse osmosis, blending, or peroxide instead. Remember the sulfate split — 500 mg/L is a calf standard and will flag water that’s fine for lactating cows.
Week 4 — Price it honestly, or walk away. If you’re shopping, get a dated written quote with capacity in gallons per minute or head served, and run the four supplier questions. Decide your payback threshold before a quote sets it for you. If both counts came back clean and your SCC is already low, spend the money on the parlour or the pens.
Then book the next one. OMAFRA recommends roughly four tests a year so you build seasonal data on your own aquifer rather than a single snapshot that may have caught a good week.
The Bullvine Bottom Line
Ninety-four percent of those German troughs had coliforms in the water, on farms where nobody had raised a hand about a water problem. Two bottles, a cooler, and roughly $70 will tell you whether you’re one of them — less than one vet call, and OMAFRA thinks you should be doing it four times a year.
The number a salesman will quote you is six pounds per cow per day. The number that should decide your purchase is the gap between your wellhead and your trough. Those are not the same number, and only one of them is yours.
So: do you know your coliform count at the trough, or only at the well — and when did somebody last run a finger along the inside wall of the trough your fresh pen drinks from?
Pricing, milk price, and laboratory fee information current as of August 31, 2026. The Class III figure is the September 2026 CME settlement.
Run Your Numbers
Farm Benchmark Snap Check — Before you commit capital to a water system, the DVI Risk Check benchmarks your margin exposure in dollars per cow and flags whether your hedge, debt load, or feed share is the weaker lever. Three to five numbers. No sales pitch.
Learn More
The $50,000 Biofilm Crisis Your ATP Test Will Expose — Exposes how standard CIP wash cycles miss mature bacterial matrices in milking lines, delivering a $5 rapid field-testing method to audit your equipment before invisible contamination drains $38,000 in hidden subclinical losses.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
The profession isn’t shrinking — food-animal practice is. Down 15% in a decade while companion-animal practice grew 22%. Same graduating classes, opposite directions, and your barn is on the losing side.
Executive Summary: An AAVMC workforce study modeling supply through 2032 found the veterinary profession isn’t short overall. So why can’t you get one out to the barn? Because this is a distribution problem, not a supply collapse. With peer-reviewed research ranking the vet’s opinion at 4.0 out of 5.0 on farm management decisions, against 3.0 for nutritionists and peers, your most trusted technical channel is thinning where you need it most. The preparation burden is quietly shifting onto your shoulders.
Why “Shortage” Is the Wrong Word
AVMA data reported in November 2024 counted roughly 8,100 veterinarians in food-animal or mixed-animal practice across the United States. Over the prior decade, that cohort dropped 15% while companion-animal practice grew 22%.
An AAVMC workforce study modeling supply through 2032 found no basis for calling this a profession-wide shortage. AVMA News summarized the finding plainly in October 2024: the projections “do not justify a conclusion of overall excess capacity or capacity shortage by 2030 or 2035.”
The profession is holding its numbers. The food-animal slice isn’t.
That’s a distributional shift, not a supply collapse — meaning larger graduating classes won’t fix it on their own. The pull runs toward companion-animal practice, and dairy sits on the wrong side of that ledger.
Anyone selling a crisis narrative skips that distinction. The precise version is more useful anyway, because it tells you the problem won’t resolve itself on someone else’s timeline.
What the Research Says About Who You Actually Listen To
The veterinary literature is remarkably consistent: your veterinarian remains the single most influential technical voice on your dairy.
Baseline management trust. Gerber and colleagues (2020, Frontiers in Veterinary Science) surveyed Swiss dairy farmers on what drives management decisions. On a five-point scale, the veterinarian landed at a median of 4.0 (interquartile range 4–5) — significantly outranking nutritionists, work colleagues, and family members, who all came in at a median of 3.0 (p < 0.001, Kruskal-Wallis).
Biosecurity authority. Brennan and Christley — working from 2013 data, cited by Power and colleagues in the Journal of Dairy Science in 2024 — found 95% of producers would take biosecurity advice from their vet, compared with just 32% who’d take it from their governing body. Rivera-Gomis and colleagues (2025, Preventive Veterinary Medicine) reached the same conclusion: vets are the most frequent, most preferred, and most trusted information source farmers have.
The decision limit. That influence isn’t universal. The same Gerber study found that on reducing antimicrobial use specifically, the vet’s opinion barely moved the needle — median 2.5, IQR 1–3. Anyone claiming the vet drives everything hasn’t read past the headline finding.
A necessary limitation: this advisory research draws on Swiss, British, and Canadian operations, and that UK figure is thirteen years old. Four countries pointing in the same direction is real evidence. It still hasn’t been measured on U.S. farms.
Study
Country/Region
Metric
Key Finding
Limitation
Gerber et al., 2020 (Frontiers in Vet Science)
Switzerland
Median trust score (1-5)
Vet = 4.0, nutritionists/peers = 3.0
Swiss dataset, not US-validated
Brennan & Christley, 2013 (cited in J. Dairy Science 2024)
United Kingdom
% trusting biosecurity advice
Vet = 95%, governing body = 32%
Data is 13 years old
Rivera-Gomis et al., 2025 (Prev. Vet. Medicine)
Not specified (EU-region)
Qualitative ranking
Vets = most frequent, preferred, trusted source
Confirms but doesn’t quantify
Gerber et al., 2020 (antimicrobial subset)
Switzerland
Median trust score (1-5)
Vet influence drops to 2.5 on antimicrobial use
Same limitation as above
Is Your Region Already Short, or Just Getting Busier? The Zip-Code Lottery
A 15% net decline across food- and mixed-animal practice is a national figure, and national figures rarely distribute evenly. The federal designation system suggests this one doesn’t.
The national benchmark. USDA NIFA designates official veterinary shortage situations annually through the Veterinary Medicine Loan Repayment Program (VMLRP), published by state and practice type each nomination cycle. The fact that designations are issued county by county rather than nationally tells you coverage gaps cluster rather than spreading thin everywhere at once.
The commercial reality. Merck Animal Health — which sells into this same veterinary channel — cites 500-plus underserved counties across 46 states, alongside a 90% decline in food-animal veterinarians since the 1950s. Vendor-published and not independently verified against the federal list, but the shape of the claim matches how the designation system is built.
The leverage factor. A 900-cow operation is a bigger share of any practitioner’s revenue than a 90-cow operation, and that shows up in who gets the Tuesday morning slot when the schedule tightens. If you’re the smaller herd in a designated county, you’re competing for the same hours with less leverage.
Which is exactly the situation where preparation stops being optional. Check your own county against the federal list rather than trusting any aggregate count — including that one.
🔍 Go deeper: What a federal shortage designation actually means for your herd.
The Mechanics: Why the Advisory Vacuum Matters
When the overwhelming majority of animal-health trust routes through a single professional channel, and that channel’s field capacity shrinks, remaining hours carry premium decision weight.
As clinical hours thin out, who fills the technical advisory gap on dairy operations? The commercial supply channel has both the incentive and the field personnel to step in.
McKinsey’s Global Farmer Insights 2024 found input distributors already dominating farmers’ general ag-input and soil-health advice, with integrated distributors ranking as top advisers across Europe and North America. That’s agronomy, not animal-health protocols — but the mechanism travels. It’s not a conspiracy. It’s the predictable shape of a market where demand for technical guidance outlasts the supply of independent people qualified to give it. Nobody has measured how much of that shift has already happened.
Here’s the boundary, stated once: no study cited here measures whether you face more sales pressure per visit than a decade ago, or whether anyone’s advisory independence has been compromised. The structural conditions are documented. Harm isn’t. What matters is how you manage the hours you do have.
How Much Is Your Vet’s Hour Actually Worth to You?
Not the invoice line. The decision value.
Ritter and colleagues (Journal of Dairy Science, 2021) observed that during Canadian herd-health visits, veterinarians initiated 62% of discussions about herd issues, while farmer-initiated discussions turned to herd health in 39% of cases. Those percentages measure different things and don’t sum to a hundred — they’re not two halves of one pie.
Scope it honestly: Canadian herd-health visits, not a universal pattern. But the implication travels. If your practitioner is initiating roughly six of every ten conversations about herd issues, and you see them less often than you did five years ago, the return on your own preparation has climbed whether or not your bill has.
So where does your prep time sit right now — an hour before each visit, or ten minutes in the parlor?
📋 Go deeper: How to structure a herd-health visit that earns its cost.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Path 1: Walk in with the product question already answered
Pull the independent trial data, label claims, and pricing before the truck pulls in. Then spend your vet’s time on the only question they can answer: does this fit my herd, given what you know about my history? Do this before your next scheduled visit.
Trade-off: costs you an hour of prep and a willingness to read a trial abstract. And if a product turns out to have no independent trial data to pull, that’s your answer — delivered early and free.
🔬 Go deeper: How to read a feed-additive trial before your rep does — who funded it, what the control group looked like, and whether the effect size survives your herd’s conditions.
Path 2: Split commercial evaluation from clinical judgment
Send pricing, volume discounts, and distributor comparisons to your sales rep. Send protocol fit, clinical risk, and disease interaction to your vet. Works best where one person is currently doing both jobs — and on a lot of operations, that’s what’s happened by default, not by decision.
Trade-off: requires the discipline to say “let me review the clinical fit with my vet first” when a rep is standing in your parlor with a sample case. Where it breaks down: on smaller operations the vet genuinely is the only technical adviser within driving distance, and there’s no second channel to route anything to. If that’s your situation, Path 1 matters more, not less.
Path 3: Move from emergency-only calls to scheduled visits
The AVMA divergence isn’t reversing on a timeline that helps you next spring. It’s reasonable to expect that operations already on a scheduled-visit footing are easier for a stretched practitioner to keep serving than those who only call in a crisis — though no study cited here measures that directly.
Trade-off: it competes for capacity rather than creating any, which is worth being clear-eyed about.
Path
Best For
Time Cost
Key Trade-Off
Risk If Skipped
1. Answer the product question first
Any herd size
~1 hour prep before visit
Requires reading trial abstracts yourself
Vet time wasted re-explaining basics rep should’ve covered
2. Split commercial vs. clinical advice
Larger operations with rep access
Ongoing discipline, low time cost
Must say “let me check with my vet first” under sales pressure
One person (often the vet) ends up doing both jobs by default
3. Move to scheduled visits
Smaller/underserved-county herds
No added hours, just rescheduling
Competes for capacity, doesn’t create it
Emergency-only calls get bumped when schedules tighten
Before Your Next Herd-Health Visit: The 5-Point Checklist
[ ] Ranked question list. Arrive with a prioritized, written agenda — not one improvised while the vet is unpacking the truck.
[ ] Trial and source data. Pull independent trial data and funding disclosures on any new product or feed additive under consideration.
[ ] Internal performance metrics. Have your recent SCC trend, conception rates, and fresh-cow treatment logs on the table.
[ ] Capacity audit. Ask directly: “How many herds are you covering this year compared to three years ago?”
[ ] Decision log. Document the agreed protocol and rationale immediately, so the next visit builds on the last rather than restarting.
Key Takeaways
If you’ve been waiting for the vet shortage to resolve → stop. A distribution problem doesn’t fix itself on someone else’s timeline.
Check your county’s NIFA designation status → if you’re in a designated shortage area, a second technical adviser moves from optional to necessary.
If you’re weighing an antimicrobial protocol change → your vet’s opinion carries less weight there than on general management, per the Swiss data. Bring your own numbers.
Smaller herds have to out-prepare larger ones → you’re competing for the same hours with less revenue leverage.
Don’t outsource trial evaluation to the parlor → do the product homework ahead of time and reserve vet time for clinical validation.
If a rep brings you a new product → ask for the trial data and who funded it before your vet’s next visit. No data available? That’s the answer.
If you’re seeing your vet less than three years ago → ask them directly what their next twelve months look like.
Your veterinarian remains the most trusted voice on your dairy, and food-animal practice capacity keeps contracting. Both facts are settled. What your operation does about it isn’t.
At your next herd-health visit, ask the question that matters: how many other herds are you covering this year compared to three years ago? The answer tells you how much of the analytical weight is shifting back into your own hands.
(Workforce figures reflect AVMA data reported in November 2024 for the 2023 practice year. Influence research spans 2013–2025.)
Dairy Farming in 2025: Why Old Playbooks Are Failing — Exposes the structural shifts reshaping farm margins over the next five years, arming producers with forward-looking strategies to protect cash flow as traditional service models fragment.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Same trial. Same +0.287 lb fat, +0.176 lb protein. On index weights, fat carries 71% of the return. On Western Canada’s April 1 ratio, protein carries 55%.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: The same amino acid trial response is worth 71% fat and 29% protein on genetic index weights — and 45% fat, 55% protein on the Western Milk Pool’s new 70/25/5 ratio, which took effect April 1. That’s a 26-point swing on identical cows eating identical feed, which means the ROI sheet you were handed probably priced one component and charged you for both. WMP shippers running high fat against low protein face up to $900 per cow per year in exposure; P5 producers should be measuring SNF-to-butterfat against 2.20, not 2.14, because every 0.05 up to the market ratio is worth roughly $7.92 per kilogram of quota per month. The nutrition side is real but bounded: balancing rumen nitrogen plus all essential amino acids against metabolizable energy moved 2.9 kg/d of ECM, with fat and protein rising together (+0.13 kg / +0.287 lb fat, +0.08 kg / +0.176 lb protein), worth $1.82 to $2.45 per cow per day against 20¢ of protected product. Three cited trials added protected amino acids and got nothing, and none of it works below 63% 30-hour NDFd — so fix forage before you buy product. Lysine is the trap: it’s already working the fat side, and casein needs methionine, histidine, the branched-chain group, and the proline precursors delivered together. Two things to do this week — ask your feed rep to print the non-essential amino acid line on your current formulation, and re-run every component ROI number on the pool that actually issues your cheque.
If your bulk tank sheet reads the same three test days running — butterfat strong, protein parked and stubborn — while the ration sheet says lysine is at target and the protected-product invoice says you’re paying for it, you’ve got a substrate problem, not a dosing problem. And if you ship in Western Canada, the payment ratio that took effect April 1 just changed which component that problem is costing you.
What follows comes from published feeding trials and model documentation, not one farm’s records. Worth saying plainly, because every number below needs testing against your own pay sheet.
The Fat Side Got Solved. Almost by Accident.
The first fix was subtractive. Cut the polyunsaturated load. A review of milk fat synthesis regulation published in Physiological Genomics summarizes it this way: unsaturated long-chain fatty acids mostly suppress mammary fat synthesis; saturated ones support it. Which is how too much unsaturated fat and linoleic acid quietly capped milkfat across whole regions of the US herd. Dial that back, balance palmitic, stearic, and oleic properly, and fat tests had room to climb.
Genomics stacked on top. Genomic selection cut the sire-of-bull generation interval from roughly 6.8 years to about 2.4 and roughly doubled annual genetic gain for milk, fat, and protein against the progeny-test era. According to CDCB’s published base-change record, the genetic base moved on April 1, 2025, from cows born in 2015 to cows born in 2020. Holsteins led every breed with a 45-pound butterfat rollback — an 87.5% shift from the 24-pound rollback in 2020. Ohio State Extension data puts the longer arc at 3.65% to 4.30% milkfat over 25 years.
That’s the win. Nobody’s giving it back.
But the recent fat responses didn’t come from feeding more fat. They came from amino acids — methionine, lysine, and histidine balanced together against metabolizable energy rather than tuned individually against metabolizable protein. Cell-culture work in bovine mammary epithelial cells, published in the Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, shows lysine amplifying fatty-acid-driven milk fat synthesis through GPRC6A-PI3K-FABP5 signaling. One route by which amino acid supply lifts fat, not only protein.
A 2026 meta-analysis of rumen-protected amino acids in Holsteins split it cleanly: rumen-protected methionine raised milk yield and fat percentage, while rumen-protected lysine primarily raised yield.
Read that split again.
Why Doesn’t Protein Respond the Same Way?
Lysine is feeding the fat side. It isn’t, on its own, building casein.
Casein needs a longer list delivered at once. Leucine, isoleucine, and valine. Proline — which usually means more arginine, since the mammary gland converts arginine and ornithine to proline. Glycine. Then threonine and phenylalanine. Miss one and the pathway stalls, no matter how much lysine sits in the metabolizable protein pool.
Independent research lines converge here. Methionine, lysine, and histidine are the primary limiting amino acids in US dairy diets, with leucine, isoleucine, and threonine as secondary constraints depending on the base ration.
The Cornell Net Carbohydrate and Protein System reference points are worth writing on the wall of the feed office: roughly 1.19 g histidine per Mcal ME, 1.19 g methionine per Mcal ME, and about 3.20 g lysine per Mcal ME — lysine at roughly 2.7 times methionine, as modeled in CNCPS v6.55 and v6.56. Push methionine from 0.86 to 1.19 g/Mcal ME in that work, and ECM rose along with milk fat and true protein content.
That’s the ratio single-product programs miss. Lysine gets fed to target. Methionine and histidine get whatever the software’s default requirement says. And the tables underneath that software were derived for a different cow.
The Non-Essential Amino Acid Your Model Probably Doesn’t Print
Which brings us to the one thing on this list you can act on before lunch — without waiting for another trial, another proof run, or another product.
The science on non-essential amino acid feeding is genuinely emerging. Thin, in places. But auditing what your ration software reports is not a research question. It’s a question you can ask your feed rep today, and the answer tells you whether your program has been formulating casein synthesis with half the substrate list visible.
Start with proline, because it catches people sideways.
It’s classified as non-essential — the cow synthesizes it, mostly from arginine and ornithine. Infusion work published in the Journal of Dairy Science in 1990 found mammary proline uptake running low relative to proline output in milk, with that conversion covering the shortfall. At the casein output levels genomic cows now hit, conversion capacity plausibly becomes the bottleneck.
Straight talk on the evidence: this is thinner than the methionine and lysine work by a wide margin. One 1990 infusion study and an active conversation in casein-composition research circles — not a body of published feeding trials. Treat it as a question worth asking, not settled guidance.
The operational gap, though, is simpler than the biochemistry, and it isn’t waiting on data. “Non-essential” gets read as “don’t worry about it,” so most on-farm ration reviews never print a proline number at all. Ask your nutritionist or feed rep to show you the non-essential amino acid supply line on your current formulation. If the model doesn’t report it, you’re formulating blind on one of casein’s most abundant residues — and you now know that before your next ration change rather than after. Same goes for arginine and glycine: not glamorous, not on the invoice, still load-bearing.
Stop Formulating for Net Requirements
The net-requirement model calculates how much lysine or methionine builds X pounds of casein, full stop. But the enzyme systems running the synthesis carry their own metabolic requirement on top of the net nitrogen cost. Genomics handed cows more synthetic capacity. Feeding programs kept formulating against the older ceiling.
CNCPS has been correcting for it. Versions 6.5 and 6.55 rebuilt amino acid efficiencies on a metabolizable-energy-allowable basis rather than fixed net values, and the formulation goal for digestible methionine as a percentage of MP now sits at 2.6% — roughly 11% above v6.0, and genuinely hard to hit without rumen-protected product. When researchers balanced diets for rumen nitrogen plus all essential amino acids relative to metabolizable energy, ECM rose 2.9 kg/d, fat 0.13 kg/d, and true protein 0.08 kg/d against the negative control.
One working hypothesis — still argued over inside the groups building these models — is that rather than amino acids competing for a fixed pool, the mammary gland prioritizes whichever synthesis route is most energetically efficient at the time. If that holds, lysine, butyrate, acetate, and glucose availability interact instead of behaving as separate silos, and programs built on isolated single-nutrient targets are fighting how the cow actually partitions.
The Forage Baseline Check
This is the part the supplement literature underplays, and the part that protects your money.
Amino acid balancing won’t rescue a weak forage program. The herds running 4.8% fat and 3.5% protein — shipping better than a ton of components annually — get there on three legs: high levels of highly digestible forage, properly balanced dietary fatty acids, and full amino acid balancing. Those are individual high-management herds, not regional averages.
The four numbers that gate everything downstream. Ohio State Extension data defines quality corn silage as 30-hour NDFd above 63%, uNDF240 below 9%, kernel processing above 78%, and 7-hour starch digestion over 70%. Miss those, and protected amino acids are an expensive way to feel productive.
The null results matter as much as the wins. A branched-chain trial at roughly 45.8 g metabolizable leucine, 33.2 g isoleucine, and 31.8 g valine per day found no effect on dry matter intake, milk yield, or milk protein. An N-acetyl-L-methionine study found no change in milk, ECM, or component yields, though feed efficiency improved. A CNCPS analysis across a large dataset found histidine, leucine, tryptophan, threonine, and methionine limiting or co-limiting — while lysine results did not support it as limiting at the inclusion rates tested.
The pitch is almost always simpler than the biology: add the protected amino acid. But three of the trials above added it and got nothing. Find out what’s actually short first.
The Math: Pricing Yield, Not Test Percent
Here’s where most on-farm amino acid arithmetic goes wrong, and it isn’t the multiplication.
The trial reports yield responses — kilos per day of fat and protein — not test percentages. Those are different currencies. A diet that lifts ECM 2.9 kg/d is producing more component pounds partly through concentration and partly through volume, and you can’t split the two without the trial’s baseline yield and baseline tests in front of you. Convert those kg/d figures into percentage points, and the answer swings from about +0.29 to +0.41 points of fat depending on which baseline you assume. That’s not precision. That’s a guess wearing a decimal point.
So price the yield response directly. Both unit systems, because the milk cheques don’t agree on one: +0.13 kg / +0.287 lb of fat and +0.08 kg / +0.176 lb of true protein per cow per day, at a fat-to-protein response ratio of roughly 1.6:1. US Federal Order component prices run in dollars per pound; Canadian Dairy Commission class schedules and provincial pool payments run in dollars per kilogram. Whichever column your pay sheet uses, the response is the same milk — just measured twice.
Now the part most ROI sheets get quietly wrong. The figures below start from genetic index economic values — $5.01/lb fat and $3.33/lb protein — because they’re published and dated. These are not pay prices. An economic value is what an index uses to weight a PTA pound when ranking sires. Your cheque runs on something else: US Federal Order component prices are formula-derived from wholesale product prices minus make allowances, and January 2026 Class III came in at $14.59/cwt. Canadian producers price off Canadian Dairy Commission class schedules — Class 3(d) butterfat at $11.6208/kg and protein at $10.1476/kg effective February 1, 2026, per the Commission’s published component pricing tables.
On the index weights, working in pounds, the same response prices out like this — and if you want the real math on running these numbers against your own operation rather than a trial average, that’s a different exercise:
Fat: 0.287 lb × $5.01 = $1.44/cow/day
Protein: 0.176 lb × $3.33 = $0.59/cow/day
Gross: $2.02/cow/day
Less protected methionine and lysine at 20 cents — roughly $7,300/year on 100 cows
Net: $1.82/cow/day, about $5,470/month on 100 cows
Treat that as a directional ceiling, not a budget line. It’s one trial on one base ration, and the three trials cited above returned no component response at all.
Same Response, Two Ratios, Opposite Conclusion
Now run the same trial response against the Western Milk Pool’s new ratio and watch what happens to the story.
The WMP boards moved from 85% butterfat / 10% protein / 5% other solids to 70/25/5 effective April 1, 2026, as reported by Farm Tario and confirmed in The Bullvine’s own coverage of the change. At provincial average composition, that’s roughly a 17.6% cut to butterfat’s per-kilogram value and a 150% increase to protein’s. Apply that directional shift to the identical +0.13 kg / +0.287 lb fat and +0.08 kg / +0.176 lb protein:
Index economic weights
WMP 70/25/5 ratio applied
Fat return
$1.44/cow/day
$1.18/cow/day
Protein return
$0.59/cow/day
$1.47/cow/day
Fat’s share of gross
71.0%
44.6%
Protein’s share
29.0%
55.4%
Dominant component
Fat
Protein
Net after 20¢ product
$1.82/cow/day
$2.45/cow/day
Directional illustration in US dollars per pound. The WMP column applies the published ratio change to index weights to show how the same feed response reprices — it is not a WMP pay-price calculation. Canadian producers should re-run it on their own pool’s per-kilogram component values.
Fat’s share of the return drops 26 percentage points, and protein takes over as the majority earner, reflecting the revenue reallocation the Western boards approved for April 1. Same cows. Same feed. Same trial. Opposite conclusion about which component you just bought.
And the exposure runs the other direction too. High-fat, low-protein herds that don’t adapt to the new ratio could face annual revenue shortfalls of up to $900 per cow — a profile a decade of butterfat selection produced on purpose. Set that beside the $1.82 to $2.45 per cow per day a balanced amino acid program might return, and the arithmetic gets uncomfortable: nutrition can recover a meaningful slice of that gap this year, but it can’t close it alone.
So when someone hands you a nutrition ROI sheet, the first question isn’t about the response size. It’s which system’s values they used — and which unit.
Three Repricings, Two Mechanisms, Four Months
Component pricing moved under the industry’s feet this year, and the changes don’t all work the same way.
System
Change
Effective Date
Producer Impact
Western Milk Pool
85/10/5 → 70/25/5 (fat/protein/other solids)
April 1, 2026
Fat share of ROI drops from 71% to 44.6%; high-fat/low-protein herds face up to $900/cow/year exposure
P5 (Ontario/Quebec etc.)
Market ratio raised to 2.20, no-pay ratio to 2.30; SNF residual now 100% to Tier 1 protein
April 1, 2026
Tier 1 protein up ~$2.00/kg; butterfat down ~$1.80/kg; each 0.05 step to 2.20 worth ~$7.92/kg quota/month
Lactanet LPI Production subindex
Holstein weighting: 60F:40P → 40F:60P
April 2026
Genetic (not milk-cheque) shift — changes sire selection targets, takes 3–5 years to show in the herd
Why the pools moved at all. Canada spent years managing a protein surplus. That situation reversed — Farm Credit Canada’s 2026 dairy outlook describes a sector now “staring down a protein deficit rather than a protein surplus,” driven by significant 2025 growth in higher-protein products like yogurt and cheese. Cottage cheese is the sharpest example: Statistics Canada production data shows a 20% jump between December 2023 and December 2024, with retail demand reportedly up as much as 30% and shortages on shelves through spring 2026. Decades of butterfat-first payment ratios had produced exactly the milk the market no longer wanted most.
Western Canada repriced the cheque. The WMP boards went to 70/25/5 on April 1. Protein didn’t get slightly louder on a Western cheque. It got roughly 2.5 times louder.
P5 repriced it with a gradient, not a switch. Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s P5 payment-policy bulletin sets out the change: the market ratio rises to 2.20, the no-pay ratio to 2.30, both effective April 1, with the residual revenue distribution from other solids shifted so 100% flows to Tier 1 protein instead of splitting 30/70 with butterfat. Net effect: Tier 1 protein up about $2.00/kg, butterfat down about $1.80/kg. Tier 2 protein sits at the 4(a) price plus $3.00/kg.
The P5 gradient is where the money hides. Farm Tario’s analysis of the change puts it plainly: Holstein producers below a 2.14 SNF-to-butterfat ratio will see cheques start to decline — but 2.14 is the floor, not the target. The market ratio is 2.20, and every 0.05 increase in SNF up to 2.20 is worth roughly $7.92 per kilogram of quota owned per month. Above 2.30, extra protein stops being paid. A farm sitting at 2.1 that makes no management changes will receive about $2 less per kilogram of quota owned.
Lactanet repriced the breeding decision. The April 2026 revision to the LPI Production subindex moved Holstein weighting from 60% fat / 40% protein to 40% fat / 60% protein, Jersey to 33F:67P, and Ayrshire to 50F:50P. That one’s a genetic index change — it alters what your sire selection optimizes toward, not what your milk earns this month.
Meanwhile, the US national protein-to-fat ratio has slid to roughly 0.77. What ratio do plants want? Sources disagree — one puts it at 0.80 and up, another at 0.85–0.90 depending on the plant. Either way, 0.77 sits below the floor.
So the herd that won the butterfat race now has a ratio problem, whichever system it ships into. Genetics takes three to five years to correct — heifers bred this fall calve in 2027 and finish a first lactation into 2028. Nutrition is the lever that moves this year.
One caution before you chase SNF. AgProud’s SNF strategy analysis makes the point that in a quota system the old rule still holds: fill quota with butterfat first, optimize SNF second. Sacrificing total kilograms of butterfat shipped to chase SNF, at the expense of filling owned quota, costs more total revenue than the protein premium returns.
Lever
What It Actually Does
Common Mistake
Lysine
Amplifies fatty-acid-driven milkfat synthesis via GPRC6A-PI3K signaling
Assuming it builds casein on its own
Methionine + Histidine
Raises protein and fat when balanced against ME, not MP alone
Feeding solo methionine and expecting full protein response
Proline, Arginine, Glycine
Non-essential, but potentially rate-limiting for high-output casein synthesis
Ignored because models omit non-essential lines
ECM-Basis Balancing
Matches nutrient partitioning in modern genomic cows
Formulating against outdated fixed net-nitrogen tables
Forage NDFd (>63%)
Baseline rumen capacity requirement for AA response
Adding expensive bypass AA to patch poor forage quality
Action Steps for Your Next Ration Review
Ask your feed rep to print the non-essential amino acid supply line this week. It’s a report request, not a research project — and if the model doesn’t produce one, that’s your answer about what your program can and can’t see.
If an ROI sheet doesn’t say which values it used, send it back. Index economic weights make fat 71% of this response. WMP’s April ratio makes protein 55%. Same trial, 26-point swing.
If you’re in P5, calculate your SNF-to-butterfat ratio against 2.20, not 2.14. The floor where cheques start declining is 2.14; the market ratio is 2.20, and each 0.05 step up to it is worth about $7.92 per kg of quota per month.
If you’re testing high fat against low protein in the WMP, price the exposure before you price the fix. That profile carries up to $900 per cow per year in revenue shortfall if it doesn’t adapt.
If your 30-hour NDFd is below 63%, fix forage before buying a bag of protected amino acid. The 4.8/3.5 herds got there on digestible forage first.
If your program balances lysine to target but sets methionine and histidine by default, you’re feeding one leg of a three-legged requirement. CNCPS v6.55 reference points: roughly 3.20 g lysine, 1.19 g methionine, 1.19 g histidine per Mcal ME.
If chasing SNF would cost you butterfat kilograms against owned quota, don’t. Fill quota first, optimize SNF second.
Key Takeaways
Within the next 30 days: request a full amino acid readout — essential and non-essential — calculated on an energy-corrected milk basis rather than net nitrogen, and get 30-hour NDFd on this year’s forage before committing to any protected product. Both are one phone call.
If protein is flat while fat is strong, stop adding lysine. Lysine is working the fat side. The casein constraint sits with methionine, histidine, the branched-chain group, and the proline precursors.
Run every component response twice — once on the values you were quoted, once on the values that pay you. The same +0.13 kg / +0.287 lb fat and +0.08 kg / +0.176 lb protein swings from 71% fat-driven to 55% protein-driven depending on the system.
Nutrition narrows the gap; it doesn’t close it. A high-fat, low-protein herd faces up to $900 per cow per year of exposure against a nutrition response worth $1.82 to $2.45 per cow per day.
Three repricings, two mechanisms, one direction. WMP’s 70/25/5 and P5’s 2.20 market ratio changed what milk earns; Lactanet’s 40F:60P changed what breeding chases. Nutrition is the only one you can act on this month.
Every herd that chased butterfat did what the indexes and the milk cheque asked. Right call at the time, and the gain is banked. The question now is narrower and more awkward: when your nutritionist says the ration is balanced, balanced against what — the tables, or the cheque you actually cash? Ask which year those tables were built. Then ask which pool’s values are in the spreadsheet, and in which unit.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Cull thirty percent of four hundred cows and you’re buying 120 replacements a year. Every $500 the market moves costs you $60,000 — and not one extra cow in the barn.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The growth was cows, not cows milking better. Output hit 20.1 billion pounds, up 2.2%, but per-cow output rose three pounds — 93% of the gain walked in on four legs. Kansas is the extreme case at 98% animals, and its growth already decelerated from 18.7% in June to 15.4% in July. California, the largest dairy state in the country, actually shrank 0.8%.
The class spread is the money question. Class IV fell to $18.34 in July, down $3.98 from May, leaving a $2.82 gap over Class III’s $15.52. On a 400-cow herd shipping 75 lbs, that’s roughly $26,226 a month of exposure — and which side you’re on is a clause in your co-op agreement, not a market call.
Butter’s paradox is a grade problem, not a tonnage problem. Prices kept sliding while the market read tight because 80% butterfat inventories are ample and 82% is where the shortage sits. Most premium structures don’t price that split.
Replacements decide whether expansion math still works. Springing heifers run $3,100 nationally and $3,400–$4,400 in Upper Midwest barns. Every $500 move costs a 400-cow herd about $60,000 just to hold size. If you financed stalls against an all-milk forecast instead of an actual Class III print, the next 90 days are a covenant conversation.
Class III milk settled at $15.52/cwt in July 2026 — down $1.40 from May’s peak and the second straight monthly decline. If you financed fresh stalls into that curve, explaining your 2026 margin over feed to your lender just got uncomfortable.
Kansas shipped 494 million pounds in July, up 15.4% year over year on a herd of 245,000 head. Twelve months earlier, that herd stood at 213,000. But Kansas grew 18.7% in June and 15.4% in July, and the state added roughly 1,000 head between those two months after adding 32,000 across the full year. That’s not acceleration. That’s a build winding down.
Nationally, output hit 20.1 billion pounds, up 2.2%, per USDA NASS Milk Production released August 21. The headline reads like productivity. It isn’t.
Which States Actually Shrank in July 2026?
Three did, and one matters enormously. California fell 0.8%. The largest dairy state in the country produced less milk in July 2026 than a year earlier. Washington dropped 2.0%. Ohio slipped 0.4%. Pennsylvania and Vermont came in flat.
A national supply-growth story that skips California’s contraction isn’t describing national supply. It’s describing Kansas and Texas.
That’s the real geography here: growth concentrated in a few expanding states, offset by decline in established ones. National cow numbers held at 9,710,000 head from June to July — unchanged, after twelve months of building.
The 3 Pounds That Rewrite the Report
Production per cow rose from 2,072 to 2,075 pounds nationally. Three pounds. Across the 24 major states, 2,088 to 2,093. The herd, meanwhile, went from 9.511 million head to 9.710 million — up 199,000 cows.
Cow numbers grew 2.09%. Per-cow output grew 0.14%. By The Bullvine’s calculation from those NASS figures, cows account for roughly 93% of the year-over-year growth and per-cow output for about 7%. Those shares describe contribution to the gain, not share of total volume.
Everyone assumed 2.2% meant the national herd got more efficient. It got bigger.
Kansas is the purer case. Per-cow output there went from 2,010 to 2,015 pounds — five pounds, or 0.25%. Cow numbers rose 15.02%. Roughly 98% of Kansas’s growth came from animals, almost none from the cows already standing there.
And before anyone reads July as a turn: NASS revised June’s 24-state figure up by 124 million pounds, or 0.7%. One month is one data point, and this series is routinely rewritten. The next release lands mid-September.
Why Did Class III Fall While Class IV Fell Harder?
The two halves of the pool separated. Federal Order class prices for 2026:
Month (2026)
Class III ($/cwt)
Class IV ($/cwt)
Spread ($/cwt)
January
14.59
13.55
−1.04
February
14.94
16.29
1.35
March
16.16
18.94
2.78
April
16.82
20.22
3.40
May
16.92
22.32
5.40
June
15.98
20.96
4.98
July
15.52
18.34
2.82
Class III and Class IV are USDA AMS-announced Federal Order prices, per Dairy Market News, Vol. 93 Report 34, week of August 17–21, 2026. August prices had not yet been announced at the time of publication. Spread column calculated by The Bullvine.
The full-year series tells a different story than a four-month excerpt would. Class III climbed from January through May, then gave back $1.40 across June and July. Class IV ran harder in both directions — up nearly $9 from January to May, then down $3.98 in two months.
Watch the spread column. In January, Class III sat $1.04 above Class IV. By May, the gap had flipped and widened to $5.40. It’s narrowed in each of the two months since, to $2.82 in July. So the divergence is real, but it’s compressing — Class IV is falling toward Class III rather than the two pulling further apart.
Still $2.82, though. Which side you sit on isn’t a market view. It’s a clause in your co-op agreement.
Running the Numbers: The Class Spread on a 400-Cow Herd
Parameter
Calculation
Exposure
Daily shipped volume
400 cows × 75 lbs/day
30,000 lbs (300 cwt)
July class spread
$18.34 (Class IV) − $15.52 (Class III)
$2.82/cwt
Daily margin variance
300 cwt × $2.82/cwt
$846/day
31-day exposure
$846/day × 31 days
$26,226/month
That’s the gross gap between milk priced against butter-powder and milk priced against cheese-whey for one month, before producer price differential, hauling, or component adjustment. Your mailbox price won’t match either class cleanly — most producers receive a weighted blend. Read this as the scale of the exposure, not a cheque you lost.
Replacements compound it. Springing heifers ran about $3,100 a head nationally this spring, with Minnesota and Wisconsin barns pushing $3,400 to $4,400, per CoBank and USDA figures. The record monthly average hit $3,110 in October 2025. A 400-cow herd culling 30% needs 120 replacements a year — so every $500 move in heifer price shifts your cost to stand still by $60,000. Same herd. Same tank. Sixty thousand dollars.
Cull values give you a current read from the same week. Conventional cull cows averaged $150.94/cwt at a Pacific Northwest auction reported August 17–21, with the top ten at $187.19/cwt. On a 1,236-lb cow at that average, that’s roughly $1,866 walking out the door against a $3,100 replacement walking in — a gap near $1,234 on every turn, by our arithmetic, before you’ve improved a single thing about the herd.
The Canadian Takeaway
Ontario and Quebec readers: every price in this analysis is a U.S. Federal Milk Marketing Order figure or a CME settlement. None of it sets a Canadian farm-gate price, which runs through supply management and provincial board pricing rather than class utilization.
What transfers is the supply signal. U.S. output at 20.1 billion pounds a month, with cheese exports running at record pace, shapes the world price Canadian processors and exporters watch — and it shapes what imported product costs at the border. The useful takeaway isn’t the $15.52. It’s that U.S. supply growth is coming from animals rather than efficiency, and that the fat side of the U.S. market is softer than the protein side.
The Turn: Butter Splits by Grade, Not by Tonnage
Butter prices kept sliding through August while the market read tight. Dairy Market News explains why the two aren’t contradictory: 80% butterfat inventories remain ample, while 82% butterfat supplies are tighter. Central-region contacts put it the same way — 80 percent butterfat inventories high, 82 percent tight.
Be precise about what’s actually short. DMN reports cream inventories tight with spot availability varying by region, while butter inventories read stable in the West and are actively building in the East ahead of post-Labor Day retail promotions and holiday baking. So the tightness sits in cream and in the higher-fat grade. Commodity-grade butter — the stuff that sets the CME print — is comfortable.
That’s the whole puzzle. The fat surplus isn’t a tonnage story. It’s a grade story.
Butterfat Grade
Inventory Status
Market Signal
80% butterfat
Ample / high inventories
Prices sliding — surplus
82% butterfat
Tight supply
Read as “shortage” but rarely priced separately
CME Grade AA butter closed at $1.4625/lb on August 21, weekly average $1.4510, down 2.45 cents. Blocks closed at $1.5275 against a weekly average of $1.5620; barrels closed at $1.5650. Selected cold storage centers held 66,320 thousand pounds of butter on August 17, down 1% from August 1, while cheese holdings rose 5% to 86,020.
Three years of chasing butterfat on the assumption that fat is fat, and the grade line is where the money actually sits. DMN documents the split qualitatively — high 80% inventories against tight 82% supply — without publishing a price differential between the two grades. If you’re paid on component tests, that absence is itself worth a conversation with your field rep.
There’s a regional wrinkle. DMN reports the Mountain States — Idaho, Utah and Colorado — seeing decreased milk volumes from smoke, haze and high heat, with a noticeable drop in milkfat levels. Northwest plants are bringing in outside cream. Western churns run at full capacity with unsalted butter for export as the priority, because butter produced outside the U.S. trades at a significant premium to domestic product.
What the Futures Curve Says That July Doesn’t
As of the August 20 settlements, CME Class III futures stood at $16.80 for September and $17.13 for October. Class IV sat at $18.86 and $19.10. Nonfat dry milk for September ran 175.200 cents against 159.325 for August.
Every one of those sits above July’s actual print. The market was pricing recovery, not deterioration.
Read the week, though, not just the close. Class III September softened from $17.43 on August 14 to $16.80 by August 20, and October slid from $17.45 to $17.13 across the same five sessions. The curve still says recovery. It was also revising that recovery downward — worth knowing before you treat $16.80 as a floor, and worth re-checking against this week’s settlements before you act.
NDM was the loudest signal in the report. Grade A closed at $1.8000 on August 21, up 5.5 cents on the week, with the CME spot price gaining 11 cents since the prior Thursday. DMN attributes it to building domestic demand plus export interest from Southeast Asia and Mexico, with milk diverted to Class I for the school year leaving less for dryers.
September advanced Class I came in at $17.04, down $1.72, so near-term pressure is real. But if you’re making a twenty-year decision off a single Federal Order print — the most pessimistic number currently on the board — you’re using the wrong input.
Culling says producers are already sorting. Dairy cow slaughter through August 8 totaled 1,651,600 head against 1,581,700 a year earlier, up 4.4%. Herd growing, culling running ahead of last year. That’s a herd being rebuilt, not simply expanded. Whether your co-op’s base year lets that new milk earn blend or base is a separate question, and we broke down how base-year mechanics decide what your expansion milk actually earns this week.
Is the New Capacity Built for the Milk You’re Shipping?
Dairy processors have committed more than $11 billion across 19 states and 50-plus projects between 2025 and early 2028, tied to a projected 15 billion additional pounds of U.S. milk by 2030 — figures IDFA reported and Food Engineering carried in August 2026. New York leads at $2.8 billion, followed by Texas at $1.5 billion, Wisconsin at $1.1 billion, Idaho at $720 million, and Iowa at $701 million. Kansas herd growth clustered where that processing capacity gave the milk a buyer, which is the siting logic you’d expect.
An even path to 15 billion pounds implies roughly 2.5 billion pounds added per year from a 2025 baseline. July’s 2.2% pace on a 236-billion-pound base implies closer to 5 billion if sustained — that’s The Bullvine’s arithmetic on IDFA’s stated target, not an IDFA or USDA projection. The flat June-to-July cow count and Kansas’s deceleration are both real arguments the pace won’t hold.
IDFA’s public materials describe the buildout in aggregate. We couldn’t locate a project-level breakdown showing how much of that $11 billion processes butterfat versus cheese and protein, or which plants run now versus commission in 2027–2028.
Whey economics show where the capital is pointed. Whey protein isolate traded from $14 into the upper $14s in the week ending August 21, with contacts reporting demand outpacing supply. WPC 34% inventories are extremely tight, with manufacturers prioritizing higher-protein products — tight enough that some calf milk replacer makers have substituted nonfat dry milk. That’s the protein side of the buildout showing up in spot markets. Not the fat side.
Call it a collision course and you’re overclaiming. Call it a clean catch-up and you’re ignoring the half nobody’s published.
Kansas Water: Two Clocks, Different Speeds
Sixty percent of Kansas topsoil rated short or very short of moisture in the week ending August 18, per USDA Crop Progress data reported by RFD-TV. Check the current week’s Crop Progress before you treat that as today’s condition — but as a feed-cost signal right now, it’s live.
The longer clock runs independently of any single dry August. Kansas Geological Survey monitoring has documented multi-decade Ogallala decline across western Kansas, with annual rates varying sharply by groundwater management district and by year. A dry August can fix itself with a wet fall. Aquifer drawdown doesn’t reverse on one good year, or two. The input risk belongs to the producers carrying the notes — plants buy milk, they don’t carry the note or the water right — and the drop from 18.7% to 15.4% may be the first sign the build is finishing on its own, before either clock forces the question.
What About Demand?
Cheese exports ran up roughly 24% in the first half of 2026, on pace to top 700,000 metric tons and a third straight record year, according to USDEC and USDA FAS figures reported in trade coverage this month. That’s why the cheese side has somewhere to put additional milk.
Domestic is softer. Natural American cheese use fell to its lowest May level since 2022 on weak foodservice, and June domestic cheese disappearance dropped 1.5% year over year, per HighGround Dairy analysis. DMN adds that U.S. export interest persists but is limited by elevated domestic price points for premium cheeses, pushing offshore business toward lower-priced commodity styles — while European demand stays strong and European milk output declines on summer heat.
Central-region cheese contacts report good demand alongside high inventories from active production schedules. Spot milk moved lower on both ends, from $1.00 under to $3.00 over Class, with some loads trading below Class price on plant downtime.
Export strength is carrying cheese. That’s different durability than strong domestic demand, and it’s worth knowing which one your plant leans on.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for Herds Carrying Expansion Debt
Add cows and you buy volume, scale, and leverage with a plant that needs milk. You also lock in feed, labor, facility, and replacement costs that don’t flex when Class III gives back $1.40 in two months. Push components and you buy margin per hundredweight, adjustable inside a feed cycle — but the 80%/82% split shows not all fat gets paid the same, and a premium structure can shift without a single cow changing.
Kansas took the volume bet next to real processing capacity. Defensible. Whether it’s durable depends on inputs nobody controls — and the state’s own growth rate just slowed 3.3 points in a month, which may settle the question before the water does. If you want this math run against a single herd’s replacement pipeline, we worked through the $585-per-service breeding trap on a 500-cow herd.
30-Day Actions
Pull your last three milk checks and calculate your actual blend price per cwt, then set it against July’s $15.52 Class III and $18.34 Class IV. Find your real class weighting instead of assuming it. Requires statements and twenty minutes. Backfires if you use one month — pull three.
Ask your field rep what share of your milk went to Class III versus Class IV last quarter, and whether your plant pays differently on 80% versus 82% butterfat. One phone call. Watch for utilization shifting month to month, which makes a single quarter less useful than a trend.
Red-flag trigger: if your debt service coverage ratio has run under 1.20 for three consecutive months on your lender’s or CPA’s method, treat it as urgent rather than seasonal.
90-Day Actions
Re-run your covenant against $15.52 Class III, not the $19.85 all-milk annual forecast. A modeled 5,000-cow High Plains greenfield — $8,000/stall, $40M note, 7% over 20 years, 1.20x DSCR — needed farm-gate milk near $19.07/cwt to clear covenant against Class III near $16.82 in April. Class III has since fallen to $15.52. Those parameters are illustrative and don’t describe any specific operation, but the structure transfers. Requires your amortization schedule and current component data. Backfires if you only stress the downside — run the futures curve too.
Price replacements against current local quotes, not last year’s. At $3,100 nationally and $3,400–$4,400 in Upper Midwest barns, a 120-head annual replacement need spans roughly $372,000 to $528,000 depending on where you buy. Requires your actual cull rate and a real local quote. Watch for heifer prices moving faster than your budget cycle.
Get component data in front of your nutritionist alongside the grade question. Requires recent tests and a straight answer from your buyer on premium structure. Backfires if you chase specifications your plant doesn’t price differently.
365-Day Moves
Decide whether your next increment of milk comes from new cows or cows you already own. Nationally it was 93% animals; in Kansas, roughly 98%. Yours doesn’t have to be. Requires capital planning, facility assessment, honest per-cow benchmarking.
If you irrigate in the Ogallala footprint, pull your own groundwater management district’s annual water-level report rather than relying on state or regional averages. District-level rates diverge sharply, and the district you farm in matters more than the state trend. Watch for LEMA allocation changes arriving faster than your cropping plan.
Opportunity signal: if September and October Class III settle at or above the $16.80 and $17.13 the curve carried on August 20, and your margin over feed holds, July was the bottom. Confirm against actual settlements, not August’s curve — which softened 63 cents on the September contract in a single week.
So pull your statements. What’s your actual blend price per cwt this month versus 90 days ago, and what share of your milk did your co-op utilize in Class III? If that number isn’t at your fingertips, you don’t yet know whether July’s report was your problem or somebody else’s.
Key Takeaways
July’s 2.2% national gain was 93% more cows and 7% better cows. Kansas was 98% cows. Animal-driven growth locks in feed, labor, facility, and heifer costs that don’t flex when Class III gives back $1.40 in two months.
The July class spread was $2.82 — $18.34 Class IV against $15.52 Class III. On 400 cows at 75 lbs, that’s roughly $26,226 in a month, and which side you’re on is a clause in your co-op agreement, not a market call. Pull three milk checks and find your real weighting.
Butter kept sliding while the market read tight because 80% butterfat inventories are ample and 82% is where the shortage sits. Ask your buyer whether they actually pay differently on grade before you chase fat.
Springing heifers at $3,100 nationally and $3,400–$4,400 in Upper Midwest barns mean every $500 move costs a 400-cow herd about $60,000 to hold size. Price replacements locally in the next 30 days, not off last year’s number.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
Cull cow replacement cost: $2340 vs $3500 in 2026 — Dismantles the reflex of convenience-culling by exposing the $1,160 cash deficit between a $2,340 slaughter cheque and a $3,500 replacement, arming you with a clear scorecard to keep sound cows earning margin instead of buying expensive replacements.
$19.85 milk price forecast 2026: your base year decides — Follows the money on $11 billion in new plant construction to expose how cooperative base-year rules penalize expansion volume into discounted surplus tiers when USDA’s all-milk forecast slips below $20/cwt.
Cracking the Code: Behavioral Traits and Feed Efficiency — Delivers a sensor-driven roadmap linking wearable rumination and resting data to residual feed intake, showing how to engineer higher milk efficiency from existing cows rather than purchasing more stalls.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Her rumination was down five days before diagnosis. Lying time didn’t budge till the day before. Catching 30 transition cases a year on 500 cows avoids $12,000 in losses — but on health alone, that $68,000 investment takes over six years to break even.
Wearables sit on cows in 64.2% of surveyed U.S. herds, and they’ll flag a displaced abomasum two days before your best cowman does. Buying them is the easy part. Building a process that turns 40 alerts a week into decisions somebody actually makes is where operations separate.
Somewhere in the Texas Panhandle in March 2024, a set of monitoring dashboards started telling a story that had no precedent in dairy cattle anywhere in the world. Feed intake sliding. Milk dropping off a cliff. Behavior patterns bending in ways that didn’t match a single entry on the fresh-cow differential list. Local practitioners worked through the differentials, running hundreds of tests to rule out other pathogens — and it was their persistence, documented by TVMDL, that kept the investigation moving.
Then Texas A&M’s Veterinary Medical Diagnostic Laboratory in Canyon ran a nasal swab. On March 25, 2024, USDA confirmed highly pathogenic avian influenza H5N1 in dairy cattle — the first confirmation on record anywhere. That week TVMDL tested 138 samples from 12 dairies across Texas, New Mexico, and Kansas. Every farm that submitted samples came back positive.
The sensors didn’t make that diagnosis. Lab work did. But the pattern that kept people testing after the negatives stacked up came off precision dairy monitoring systems that were already watching, and that’s still the sharpest real-world argument anyone has made for this technology. It’s also a warning about what these systems can’t do.
Adoption Isn’t the Argument Anymore
A 2026 Journal of Dairy Science survey of 81 U.S. dairy operations — 48,289 cows across 17 states — found 81.5% had adopted at least one precision dairy technology. Wearables led every category: collars, ear tags, and rumen boluses at a 64.2% adoption rate.
Read that sample before you read it as gospel. Those 81 respondents average roughly 596 cows apiece, which makes this a large-herd dataset rather than a portrait of the whole industry. What it does tell you is that among herds big enough to carry a full-time herd manager, sensors have become standard equipment instead of an experiment.
USDA ERS tracks adoption of precision technologies tied to milking, breeding, and data systems, which has climbed steadily since 2000. In separate ERS work, robotic milking lifted dairy net returns by $3.15 per hundredweight on average relative to non-adopters — a robotics figure, not a wearables figure, and worth keeping straight when somebody quotes it back at you as sensor ROI.
So the interesting question has shifted. Not whether the technology detects anything. Whether your operation has a process for acting on what it detects.
Rumination Is Still the Best Single Signal You Can Buy
If you could only keep one data stream, the research keeps pointing to the same one. Healthy cows ruminate somewhere between seven and nine hours a day, and when that number moves, something is usually wrong before she looks wrong.
Work published in the Journal of Dairy Science on rumination time around dry-off found cows that went on to develop hyperketonemia ruminated 9.83 minutes less per day than unaffected herdmates. Lame cows ruminated 15.00 minutes less. Small numbers on a daily printout. Enormous numbers in a transition pen.
The displaced abomasum data hits harder. In cows that developed a DA early in lactation, rumination time started dropping as early as 12 days before calving compared with cows that stayed healthy. Twelve days isn’t an early warning. That’s a completely different management timeline.
Austrian work published in Theriogenology in 2020 put a clock on the general pattern. Using a commercial 3D-accelerometer system, Gusterer and colleagues found rumination already shorter five days before clinical diagnosis in diseased cows — 401.9 minutes a day against 434.6 in healthy controls. Cows carrying more than one disorder bottomed out at 313.4 minutes the day before diagnosis, against 392.0 for healthy herdmates. That’s a roughly 20% gap at the nadir, and it opened up while nobody was looking.
The activity picture moves on a tighter timeline. High-activity time started shortening three days out, inactive time lengthened three days out, and lying time only diverged one day before diagnosis. Rumination gives you the longest runway of the three.
One caution the sales deck won’t lead with: rumination change tells you something shifted, not what shifted. Extension guidance is blunt about it — changes in rumination pattern can’t diagnose a specific disease, only flag a change in health status or comfort that merits a look. The technology pre-sorts. You still diagnose.
How Good Is the Detection, Really?
The numbers that matter here come from Stangaferro and colleagues at Cornell, published in the Journal of Dairy Science in 2016 and still the reference work a decade on. Running a health index score built from rumination and activity data, the system flagged 98% of displaced abomasum cases (n=41), 91% of ketosis cases (n=54), 89% of indigestion cases (n=9, so treat that one loosely), and 93% of all metabolic and digestive disorders combined(n=104).
Timing is the part producers care about. The tag identified 93% of cows with metabolic disorders an average of 2.1 days ahead of clinical diagnosis — and for DA specifically, detection ran roughly two to three days in advance. That’s the honest number. Not five days, not a week.
Be careful with the specificity claims that circulate in marketing material. A 2024 review of sensor-based health monitoring noted that the Stangaferro data showed overall sensitivity of 59% and specificity of 98% when detecting metabolic disorders, mastitis, and metritis together — because throwing mastitis and metritis into the same bucket drags performance down hard. Precision monitoring is very good at gut and metabolic problems. It’s mediocre at udders.
A 2024 randomized trial made the practical case anyway. Comparing 607 cows managed on automated health alerts against 597 managed on visual observation alone, cows in the alert group were more likely to get a clinical exam and more likely to have clinical health disorders actually diagnosed. The alert thresholds were specific and worth writing down: health index score below 86, daily rumination under 250 minutes, or a milk yield drop greater than 20%.
What Are You Actually Buying When You Buy a Bolus?
Hardware watches different things, and the modality decision matters more than the brand on the invoice.
Sensor Modality
What It Measures
Detection Strength
Primary Failure Mode
Neck collar
Rumination via microphone or accelerometer, activity, heat
Best-validated for transition disease and estrus
Collar loss; interference and wear in headlocks
Ear tag
Rumination via ear movement, activity, ear temperature
Ear temperature adds a fever and hypocalcemia signal
Tag loss and retention, especially in young stock
Rumen bolus
Core temperature, rumen conditions, water intake
Reliable temperature drop 24-48 hrs pre-calving; fever spikes in H5N1-positive cows
One-way install; no visual check that it’s reading
Vision / cameras
Locomotion and lameness scoring, body condition
Repeatable, objective scoring over time — front-end and recheck
Needs clean sightlines; newer, thinner validation base
Cameras are where the early adopters are heading, and the reason is practical rather than technical. A camera score creates a documented number that persists — useful the day you catch her, useful again when you need to recheck a blocked foot two or three weeks later.
Boluses earn their place on the calving side. That pre-calving temperature drop is reliable, and in H5N1-positive herds the same device caught fever spikes tied to infection rather than parturition. One sensor, two very different answers, told apart by direction and timing.
Ear temperature deserves more attention than it gets. Ear temperature drops as a cow gets sick — the signal experienced practitioners have been reading by hand for decades, and exactly what you’re reaching for when a fresh cow goes down and the question is whether you’re looking at low calcium or something else. Watching that number trend over hours instead of guessing by hand changes how a fresh-cow protocol runs.
The Labor Savings Are Not Labor Savings
Here’s the part that gets skipped in the pitch.
Every monitoring company builds its own dashboard. Run collars plus a bolus program plus a robot, and you can end up staring at three or four platforms that don’t talk to each other — DHI data in one system, activity alerts in another, milk-component data locked inside the robot’s own software. Somebody has to reconcile who lost a tag, which readers stopped transmitting, and whether last Tuesday’s pen-wide rumination drop meant disease or a feed delivery that ran three hours late.
That reconciliation work isn’t labor savings. It’s a labor shift, and it’s the single biggest reason two herds buy the identical system and get opposite results. A JDS economic evaluation of a commercial rumen sensor system found genuine economic potential — but the return tracked with how consistently alerts were acted on, not with whether the hardware was installed.
False positives compound the problem fast. Wind events, pen moves, hoof trimming, a loose dog running through the barn — any of these throws activity alerts across an entire group at once. Extension guidance puts hoof trimming alone at a 45-minute rumination drop and estrus at 75 minutes. Chase every one and you’ll burn labor faster than the system saves it.
Know this before you sign: independent validation lags well behind commercial release. The peer-reviewed literature covers a small fraction of the systems now on the market — the 2024 review of sensor-based monitoring found published sensitivity figures for only a handful of platforms. Ask any vendor directly whether their algorithm has been validated outside their own trials, and get the citation.
And somebody physically owns the maintenance. Tags fall out. Readers drop offline. Batteries die on their own schedule, not yours. If that job isn’t attached to a name on your labor chart, it defaults to whoever notices last.
The Two-Question Check That Cuts the Noise
Practitioners who run these systems day to day describe the same two-question filter before anyone walks a pen.
Is she off compared with her own baseline? And is she off compared with her pen-mates?
A cow diverging from herself while tracking with her group usually points to something environmental — a ration change, a move, weather. A cow diverging from herself and from everyone around her is the one to put hands on. That distinction is what separates a system that pre-sorts genuinely sick cows from one that generates noise people eventually learn to ignore.
Threshold setting is the other half, and the 2024 trial gives you defensible starting points rather than guesses: health index under 86, rumination under 250 minutes daily, milk drop over 20%. Extension guidance adds a useful individual-cow trigger — investigate a sustained drop of 30 to 50 minutes a day from that cow’s own rolling baseline. Set detection tighter than that and you’ll walk cows that don’t need walking. Set it looser, and you’ll miss the ones that do.
Where the sweet spot lands also depends on your handling system, and this trade-off usually gets settled at purchase without much discussion. A herd that still restrains cows in headlocks gets a second chance at whatever the sensor missed, because eyes and hands are already on every animal at some point in the day. A pure sort-gate operation doesn’t get that second look — which argues for tolerating more false positives, because a missed cow costs more than a walked one.
Does the Precision Monitoring Math Actually Pencil?
This is where most technology conversations go quiet. So let’s do the arithmetic.
Start with what a case costs. A stochastic model of U.S. clinical disease costs published in JDS put left-displaced abomasum at $432.48 per case in primiparous cows and $639.51 in multiparous — the most expensive fresh-cow disorder in the model. Metritis runs roughly $358 per case once you add culling losses within the first 60 DIM ($85), milk loss ($83), reproductive drag ($109), and treatment ($81). Canadian work priced subclinical ketosis at $203 per case, though a systematic review of ten studies found ketosis estimates ranging from €19 to €812 — so use your own vet costs and milk price rather than a borrowed number.
Disorder
Cost per case (USD)
What’s inside the number
Confidence flag
Left-displaced abomasum, multiparous
$639.51
Most expensive fresh-cow disorder in the JDS stochastic model
Modeled, U.S. costs
Left-displaced abomasum, primiparous
$432.48
Same model, first-lactation cows
Modeled, U.S. costs
Metritis
$358
Culling loss to 60 DIM $85 · milk loss $83 · repro drag $109 · treatment $81
Component-built, auditable
Subclinical ketosis
$203
Canadian per-case estimate
Systematic review of 10 studies spans €19 to €812 — use your own numbers
Blended figure used in the 500-cow model
~$400
Rough midpoint across the sourced per-case figures
Editorial midpoint, not a published value
Now the hardware. Published and vendor-reported figures for wearable monitoring cluster in a narrower band than the marketing noise suggests: roughly $75 to $150 per cow for wearable devices, with annual subscription running around $10 per cow on top. Peer-reviewed economic modeling uses similar inputs — one U.S. analysis modeled activity meters at a $120 tag cost plus $8,000 in base infrastructure and $1,500 annually for maintenance and lost tags, and concluded the system needed to stay functional at least five years to break even, generating up to $13 per cow per year in extra profit at a seven-year service life. European work on activity meters found net returns between €7 and €46 per cow per year depending on breed and scenario.
Run it on a 500-cow herd. At $120 per cow, you’re looking at $60,000 in hardware, plus roughly $8,000 in base infrastructure, plus $5,000 a year in subscription and another $1,500 in maintenance and replacements — call it $68,000 up front and $6,500 annually.
Against that, take 40% transition-disease incidence: 200 cows through the risk window. Blend the sourced per-case figures to a rough $400 midpoint. Catch 30 of those cases early enough to change the outcome, and you’ve avoided about $12,000 a year in disease cost. Add the milk: 30 prevented incidents at roughly 800 lb each, per University of Wisconsin extension figures, is about 24,000 lb staying in the tank — near $4,800 at $20/cwt.
So roughly $16,800 in annual return against $6,500 in annual operating cost leaves about $10,300 a year against a $68,000 entry. That’s a six-to-seven-year payback on disease avoidance alone — which lines up almost exactly with the five-year break-even the peer-reviewed modeling found, and sits well outside the one-to-two-year payback that Penn State Extension notes most companies selling these systems report.
Two things about that 30. It isn’t cases flagged — at a 93% detection rate you’d flag far more than 30 out of 200. It’s cases where earlier intervention actually changed the result, and no study tells you what that conversion rate looks like on your farm. Your treatment records will.
And know what this model leaves out: it counts avoided disease only. Estrus detection carries real published return on top — that $13 per cow per year in the U.S. modeling, €7 to €46 in the European work — which shortens the payback without collapsing it. On the same 500-cow model, adding the published estrus return takes the payback from roughly 6.6 years to about four. Better. Still nothing like eighteen months. That’s the honest case for buying — not the disease math alone, which is thin, but the two streams together.
Where You Farm Changes the Whole Calculation
This is the part most technology coverage flattens, and it matters more than any spec sheet difference.
Non-quota markets — U.S., New Zealand, most of Australia. Every liter you keep in the tank is a liter you get paid for, so prevented disease shows up directly as revenue. That’s why the milk side of the calculation above — 24,000 lb from 30 prevented incidents — belongs in your model. Run the arithmetic on your own milk price and your own fresh-cow disease rate. If you’re chasing volume, the yield-protection argument is the strongest part of the sensor case.
Supply-managed and volume-capped markets — Canada, plus any herd operating under a processor or co-op volume agreement. Extra liters don’t help if you’re already at your cap, so the 24,000 lb line does nothing for you. Your return lives entirely on the cost side: avoided treatment, fewer early culls, less vet time, fewer transition failures pulling animals out of the herd before they’ve paid for themselves. Use the per-case figures — $203 subclinical ketosis, $358 metritis, $432 to $640 for a DA — and count the culling component hardest, because a replacement heifer against a fixed production ceiling is a cost without offsetting revenue.
UK and EU herds sit closer to the non-quota side since the EU milk quota system ended in March 2015, but with a component-weighted milk price and often tighter margins per liter. Weight the yield side by your own butterfat and protein premiums rather than by volume alone, and give the culling-avoidance side more credit than a U.S. herd would.
The peer-reviewed activity-meter work makes this concrete. The European modeling found net returns spanning €7 to €46 per cow per year depending on breed and scenario — a sixfold spread. Read that carefully. Same technology, sixfold difference in return, and not one euro of it explained by which hardware you bought.
Milk-pricing regime
Where the return comes from
Does yield protection count?
What to weight hardest
Non-quota — U.S., New Zealand, most of Australia
Revenue plus cost avoidance; every retained pound gets paid
Yes — 24,000 lb from 30 prevented incidents ≈ $4,800 at $20/cwt
Yield protection; strongest version of the sensor case
Supply-managed — Canada, or any processor volume cap
Cost side only: treatment, vet time, early culls, transition failures
No — at your cap the 24,000 lb line is worth $0
Culling avoidance; a replacement heifer against a fixed ceiling is cost with no offsetting revenue
UK and EU — post-quota since March 2015
Component-weighted revenue plus cost avoidance, on thinner margins per liter
Partially — weight by your own butterfat and protein premiums, not volume
Culling avoidance gets more credit here than a U.S. herd would give it
Published spread, same technology
European activity-meter modeling, net return per cow per year
—
€7 to €46 — a sixfold spread, none of it hardware
Biosecurity Rewrote the ROI Case in 2026
The H5N1 situation stopped being a 2024 story a long time ago. More than 1,000 herds across 19 states have been confirmed. Texas logged its first dairy-cattle case of 2026 in early June, and 15 dairies across Texas and Idaho came back positive inside a single 30-day window. One Ohio dairy lost $737,500 in 60 days to an outbreak, as we reported in June — a single-farm figure, not an industry average.
Then the ground moved underneath producers. In May 2026, USDA dropped the requirement that lactating cows be tested for H5N1 before crossing state lines for any farm in the 41 states now classed as “unaffected” under the National Milk Testing Strategy. Responsibility for pre-movement testing shifted onto you.
Think about what that means for those same Panhandle herds. In March 2024, they had a federal testing order coming and a diagnostic system that had never seen this virus in cattle. In August 2026, the virus is a known quantity, the lab work is routine — and for most of the country the mandatory testing gate that would have caught an incoming animal is gone.
Bulk-tank PCR remains the best herd-level screen available, and weekly sampling works as a smoke detector. But it catches herds, not individual cows, and it misses early-stage animals not yet milking into the main tank. Cow-level monitoring already watching for unusual mid-lactation milk drops and rumination changes tends to pull the alarm forward by several days — which squares with the two-to-three-day window the Cornell work documented for metabolic disease.
Industry reporting has credited sensor-equipped farms with detecting H5N1 infections five to seven days earlier than visual observation. Treat that as directional. It runs ahead of what the peer-reviewed detection-window research supports, and no published herd count or study geography backs it.
Where the Technology Still Hasn’t Landed
Almost everything commercially mature points at the lactating herd. Calves and growing heifers remain largely open ground, and the results so far are mixed — practitioners report clients who put tags on calves and stuck with them, and clients who pulled them off, usually over retention or over data that never got used rather than over the sensor itself.
Milk-component data is the other frontier. A robotic system captures temperature per quarter per milking, plus several dozen distinct variables per cow per milking depending on the platform. Most of that sits unused. The mastitis connection has proven stubborn — behavioral response varies by pathogen, so a cow with one bug behaves nothing like a cow with another. That’s exactly why the combined sensitivity in the Stangaferro data fell to 59% once mastitis and metritis entered the model.
What This Means for Your Operation
Audit your alert-to-action rate. Pull your last 90 days of logs. If fewer than 40% of flagged cows received a hands-on physical exam, halt new hardware purchases until you fix the protocol. That threshold is our judgment, not a published benchmark — but the direction isn’t arguable.
Apply validated alert thresholds. Start with a health index below 86, daily rumination under 250 minutes, or a milk yield drop over 20%, rather than default vendor settings. Those came out of a 1,204-cow randomized trial, not a sales deck.
Add an individual-baseline trigger alongside the herd threshold. A sustained 30-to-50-minute drop from that cow’s own rolling average is worth a look even when she’s still above the absolute floor.
Plan for a two-to-three-day warning window on metabolic disease. Build labor protocols around the 2.1-day average, not around claims of five-to-seven-day advance alerts. Rumination gives you the longest runway of any signal — it moves five days out, where lying time only diverges the day before.
Don’t buy wearables to catch mastitis. Broad-spectrum sensitivity drops to 59% once uterine and udder health enter the picture. Buy for metabolic and digestive monitoring, where it hits 93%.
Assign hardware maintenance to a named person. Tag reconciliation, offline reader reboots, dead batteries. Put it on the labor schedule with somebody’s name beside it, or it defaults to whoever notices last.
Build the business case on both value streams. Disease avoidance alone runs six to seven years. Add the published estrus return, and it drops to roughly four. If you can’t justify it on both, don’t sign.
Ask for the validation citation, not the spec sheet. Then ask about tag retention rates and whether somebody answers the phone at 4 a.m. Cows break things. Raccoons chew Cat 5 cable. Lightning finds the same box twice.
Set your H5N1 protocol before a neighbor tests positive. Weekly bulk-tank PCR plus cow-level watch on mid-lactation milk drops and rumination. If you’re importing cattle, run your own pre-movement test regardless of what the 41-state rule permits.
Key Takeaways
Rumination under 250 minutes plus pen-mate divergence equals a physical today. Not a note for tomorrow’s list.
Softening 10 to 12 days pre-calving is a DA and ketosis screen. Treat it as risk stratification, not a data curiosity.
Cows carrying multiple disorders bottom out near 313 minutes of rumination the day before diagnosis.Healthy herdmates sit near 392. That gap is your window.
A one-to-two-year payback quote needs interrogation. At $120 per cow, avoided disease alone pencils to six or seven years. Add estrus, and it lands near four. Peer-reviewed modeling puts minimum break-even at five.
No validation citation means no verified performance. Published sensitivity data exists for only a handful of platforms.
Pen-wide alerts point at management, not disease. Hoof trimming costs 45 minutes of rumination; estrus, 75. Check the feed truck log and the calendar before you check the cows.
Supply-managed herds count culls, not liters. If you’re already at your cap, the yield-protection argument does nothing for you — the return is entirely on the cost side.
Under 40% alert-to-action makes new hardware counterproductive. More sensors on a broken process produces more ignored data.
The herds pulling ahead on health right now aren’t the ones with the most sensors on the most cows. They’re the ones who decided, in advance, what an alert obligates somebody to do — and wrote it down somewhere other than in one person’s head.
Pull your alert log from last month and count how many flagged cows actually got a physical exam. Does that number justify the invoice you’re paying?
Run Your Numbers
Robot ROI Reality Check — This article’s six-year sensor payback is one input away from the bigger question. The tool prices a full sensor suite — activity collars, inline meters, sort gate, health alerts — against a robot quote, and shows five-year net on both. Bring your own milk price and interest rate.
Learn More
Ketosis: The Silent Threat to Dairy Herd Success — Arms you with immediate fresh-pen intervention protocols, showing how early oral propylene glycol restores up to 1.5 lb of daily milk loss when rumination alerts flag subclinical ketosis before clinical symptoms surface.
A Third of Retail Milk Tested Positive. The Map Said Under 0.1%. — Follows the money on herd biosecurity risks, exposing how an undetected H5N1 outbreak cost one commercial dairy $737,500 over 60 days while retail testing outpaced official regulatory maps.
AI-Powered Multi-Camera System Revolutionizes Dairy Cow Monitoring — Delivers an unvarnished look at wearable-free barn tracking, evaluating how spatial AI systems achieve 90% tracking accuracy without the ongoing hardware loss, ear-tag retention failures, or collar maintenance costs.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
NMPF flagged 20% of dairy income. The contract your culls actually compete in didn’t move a dollar. Here’s the barn math on a 90-day window nobody has signed yet.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: The day Washington waived tariffs on 300,000 tonnes of imported ground beef, the 90% lean trim contract — the one your cull cows actually compete in — held dead flat at $449, while fat trim dropped $8. NMPF put dairy’s exposure at 20% of annual farm income in its August 24 statement, and the $13 billion figure that followed it through the trade press isn’t in that statement; independent reconstruction lands at $10.5 to $12.2 billion. On a 1,000-cow herd, roughly $337,000 to $435,000 of cull and beef-cross calf revenue moves through the 90-day window, with August auction trade running $160/cwt liveweight on culls and $1,200 to $1,975 a head on beef-cross calves. Cattle futures were already sliding well before August 21, so any softening in your cull check needs testing against the WASDE revision and the Tyson plant closures before you blame the waiver. Here’s the part almost nobody flagged: USDA’s Risk Management Agency built LRP coverage types specifically for beef-on-dairy calves and dairy cull cows, and the cull cow product caps at 13 weeks — 91 days against a 90-day waiver. A hedge at a fifth of your revenue isn’t a hedge anymore — it’s a second commodity position, priced by trade policy instead of by cheese.
If beef-cross calves and cull cows make up 20% of your gross revenue, a fifth of your dairy’s income statement was just exposed to a trade policy window you had no say in. On August 21, Washington opened a 90-day tariff waiver on 300,000 metric tonnes of imported ground beef. But before you panic-sell culls or cut beef semen services, look at the actual contract data.
That 20% figure comes from the National Milk Producers Federation’s August 24, 2026 statement, and it’s a national aggregate — your own share is knowable from your settlement sheets and probably isn’t 20%. The same Friday the waiver landed, USDA’s Oklahoma auction report showed slaughter cows selling $5.00 to $7.00 lower than the week before. Whether those two facts are connected is the question this piece exists to answer.
A White House official told reporters an executive order would follow within two weeks. No signed order has appeared in the Federal Register as of this morning, and the White House hasn’t published a supplier list or an enforcement mechanism for its stated commitment that the imported beef will sell 25% below current market prices.
Policy status and market prices reflect publicly available U.S. information as of the morning of August 26, 2026. Prices are U.S. national unless a region is specified.
Two Signed Orders, One That Never Got a Signature
The waiver isn’t the story. The repetition is.
Washington has reached for beef import relief three times since February. A signed presidential proclamation on February 6 raised the 2026 beef tariff-rate quota by 80,000 metric tonnes, allocated entirely to Argentina, restricted to lean beef trimmings by HTS line, released in four quarterly tranches — published in the Federal Register on February 13. In May, the administration prepared a 200-day suspension of beef tariff-rate quotas across all exporting nations; the Wall Street Journal reported on May 10 that the signing was delayed, and The Hill reported on August 20 that the plan was shelved after pushback from the president’s inner circle.
Then August 21.
Northern Ag Network’s August 21 reporting frames the current action as the second executive order aimed at beef prices, because May never produced one.
Why the product scope matters more than the count. February targeted lean beef trimmings specifically, by HTS line. August covers “product for ground beef” — a phrase the White House hasn’t defined. May would have suspended beef TRQs across the board. February hit lean trim directly. August almost certainly does, though the White House hasn’t said so in writing, and lean trim is the product your cull cows compete against in the grind. That’s why this waiver lands differently on a dairy than on a cow-calf operation, and it’s the thread worth pulling if you’ve built beef-on-dairy revenue into your operating budget.
Action Date
Volume & Scope
Product Definition
Legal Status
Feb 6, 2026
+80,000 t TRQ, Argentina only, 4 quarterly tranches
Lean beef trimmings, specified by HTS line
Signed proclamation; Federal Register Feb 13
May 2026
TRQ suspension, all exporting nations, 200 days
Beef TRQs across the board
SHELVED — never signed
Aug 21, 2026
300,000 t waiver, 90 days
“Product for ground beef” — undefined by White House
Announced; no EO in Federal Register as of Aug 26
Late Nov 2026
Expiry if signed on stated timeline
Lapse, extend, or become template
Unknown — lands inside fall culling
Running the Numbers: A 1,000-Cow Dairy’s 90-Day Beef Channel
Every figure in the middle column is either sourced or a labeled assumption. Fill the right column with your own, and the answer moves. The model assumes an even calving distribution across the year.
Metric
1,000-Cow Baseline Model
Your Herd
Annual cull rate / 90-day culls
35% (assumption) / 86 head
Cull liveweight & farmgate price
1,350 lb @ $160/cwt = $2,160/head
90-day cull salvage gross
$185,760
Beef-semen share / calving rate
60% / 85% (both assumptions)
90-day crossbred calves
126 head
Calf realized value
$1,200 – $1,975/head
90-day calf revenue
$151,200 – $248,850
Total 90-day beef channel gross
$336,960 – $434,610
5–10% compression exposure
$16,848 – $43,461
On 300 cows, the same assumptions run roughly $101,000 to $130,000 through the channel. The percentage exposure is identical; the dollar figure isn’t.
Cull price is the midpoint of current national auction trade: USDA AMS National Daily Feeder and Stocker Summary, August 24, 2026, shows Boning 80-85% at $152.00–162.00 and Lean 85-90% at $143.00–146.00. Oklahoma National Stockyards on August 21 averaged $167.44 on Lean 85-90% and $166.75 on Breaker 75-80%.
Calf values reflect August 2026 beef-cross trade at Ohio auctions reported by Farm and Dairy: beef cross calves $1,200–$1,975/head, with top beef cross at $1,975, against dairy cross at $700–$1,175. Those are per-head prices on baby calves, not per-pound. If you sell by weight, that same report shows crossbreds by weight at $550–$700.
The compression range is a stress test, not a forecast. Nobody has isolated post-waiver farmgate movement from the decline already underway.
The pricing basis that trips up half the coverage. The national cutter cow carcass cutout ran $351.50/cwt on August 22, 2026 (USDA AMS Daily Cattle & Beef Summary). That’s a carcass value — and dairy culls don’t dress anywhere near their live weight. A 2024 Journal of Dairy Science study by Berdusco found direct-cull dairy cows averaged 42.5% dressing percentage, versus 49.1% for cows fed 60 days before slaughter. The broader literature puts dairy cow dressing percentage at 35% to 48% depending on gut fill, pregnancy status, udder weight, and trimmable defects. University of Maine Extension notes dairy cattle dress roughly 3% lower than beef cattle because of heavier bone and lighter muscling.
Run it: 1,350 lb at 42.5% is a 574 lb carcass. At $351.50/cwt, that’s $2,017 — in the neighborhood of the $2,160 liveweight figure, which is the point. Multiply cutout by live weight, and you’d book $4,745 a head. Plenty of coverage does exactly that.
Day-old calves run on a different clock than feeders. The $1,200–$1,975 range above is a per-head price on a wet newborn sold within days of birth. That’s a separate market from the feeder cattle futures dominating cattle headlines, with different buyers and different drivers. Feeder futures fell roughly 17% between May 1 and August 21, but no source has measured what that did to day-old values — so check your own last four settlement sheets against the range rather than assuming a matching decline.
Will Imported Ground Beef Actually Move Your Cull Cow Price?
The arithmetic runs cooler than the headlines, and the answer depends on your denominator.
300,000 metric tonnes converts to 661 million pounds. Against USDA’s 2026 beef production forecast of roughly 25.5 billion pounds, that’s 2.6% of annual U.S. beef production. On paper, a rounding error.
Annual is the wrong frame for a 90-day policy. Set the same volume against roughly one quarter’s production and it’s 10.4%. Against annual U.S. beef imports near 5.5 billion pounds, 12%. Analyst Scott Varilek pegged it at about 44 days of U.S. ground beef consumption, per AgWeb — the narrowest frame, and arguably the most honest, since ground beef is where this volume lands.
Small against all beef. Considerably larger against the 90-day lean-trim segment where your culls get priced. Independent trader Dan Norcini told Reuters on announcement day, “This is just a drop in the bucket. It really does nothing to fix the main issue which is a greatly reduced supply of cattle here in the U.S.”
The Trim Market Didn’t Believe It
Here’s the read almost nobody published, and it’s the most important number in this story.
Per Western Livestock Journal, the 50% lean trim August contract lost $8 over the announcement week to close at $161, with September down $8 to $151. The 90% lean August contract held unchanged at $449. September gained $3.
That second contract is the one that matters to you. Cull cows are a primary source of 90% lean trimmings — the lean side of the grind, blended with fat trim to make ground beef, and the exact product category this waiver targets. Traders had every opportunity to mark it down on Friday. They didn’t move it.
Fat trim took the hit instead. Whatever the market priced on August 21, it wasn’t a lean-trim supply shock.
That’s the strongest evidence available that the alarm is running ahead of the arithmetic. One week of contract data from a single trade source isn’t a verdict — but it’s a direct market read on the specific product category NMPF flagged, and it points the other way.
Everyone Assumed August 21 Tanked the Cattle Market. Check the Dates.
Live cattle futures fell 17.1% and feeders 16.9% from their May 1 highs to the August 21 low, per Barchart technical analysis published August 20 — a technical derivation rather than an exchange settlement figure.
The mid-August leg down had nothing to do with import policy. USDA’s August 12 WASDE cut its 2026 fed steer price forecast by $5.75/cwt. Tyson Foods’ announced closures at Joslin, Illinois, and Eagle Mountain, Utah, along with its stated intent to sell the Pasco, Washington plant, were cited by Andrew Griffith of the University of Tennessee and Tim Petry, livestock marketing specialist at North Dakota State University Extension, as contributing to the decline, per Agriculture.com’s August 17 report.
Announcement day itself is genuinely murky. The honest move is to show the disagreement rather than pick the loudest version. AgWeek reported August live cattle down 30 cents and August feeders down 55 cents. Reuters described futures “tumbling to eight-month lows.” AgWeb said they “gapped lower on the open.” Drovers reported both contracts “clawed back the morning’s losses” by the close — on the same morning USDA’s Cattle on Feed report came in bullish at 11.1 million head, up 2% year over year.
Feeder trade shows where the real pressure sat. Joplin Regional Stockyards sold feeder steers steady to $10 lower that week; Oklahoma National Stockyards saw feeder steers and heifers $5–15 lower and calves $10–20 lower. Those declines run deeper than anything in the cull cow trade — and feeder cattle aren’t what this waiver touches. We covered the broader cattle-market selloff separately; that piece tracks the whole complex, while this one isolates what lands on a dairy’s income statement.
Market Segment
Announcement-Week Move
Waiver Exposure
What Actually Drove It
90% lean trim, Aug contract
$0.00 — unchanged at $449
Direct — this is the target product
Market declined to price a supply shock
Slaughter / cull cows (OK)
−$5.00 to −$7.00/cwt
Direct — cull salvage value
Unisolated from pre-existing decline
Feeder steers (OK National)
−$5 to −$15/cwt; calves −$10 to −$20
None — not a ground beef product
Aug 12 WASDE −$5.75/cwt; Tyson plant closures
Live cattle & feeder futures
−17.1% / −16.9% from May 1 highs
Indirect at most
Decline pre-dates Aug 21 by 16 weeks
Day-old beef-cross calves
Unmeasured
Indirect, via feeder board
No source has quantified the pass-through
How a Percentage Became a $13 Billion Headline
NMPF quantified this exposure in percentages — 20% of farm income, 20% of beef production. No dollar total.
The $13 billion figure that’s followed the story since August 25, including in DairyHerd’s headline, isn’t in that statement. How a percentage becomes a dollar headline matters more than which outlet ran it first: the arithmetic requires a total-dairy-income denominator, and nobody publishing the number has shown one.
Two independent reconstructions get close without landing there. Working from a reported USDA-ERS February 2026 forecast of $42.5 billion in 2026 dairy cash receipts — down $6.2 billion from 2025, which back-solves 2025 milk receipts to roughly $48.7 billion — and treating beef as 20% of total farm income against milk’s 80%, the beef leg lands near $12.2 billion. A second method, applying HighGround Dairy’s estimate of roughly $4.50/cwt of beef income against 2026 milk production, comes out near $10.5 billion. That second figure is single-sourced commercial analysis, and the cull-versus-calf split inside it dates to 2022.
Both are forecasts and estimates, not audited baselines. They establish a range: $10.5 to $12.2 billion. The $13 billion figure sits above it. Not invented — a plausible estimate that rounds up, built on NMPF’s percentage by someone downstream, then repeated as though the trade group said it.
If that number is anywhere in your budget, replace it with your own percentage math.
NMPF represents dairy producers, so its statement is advocacy on their behalf. That’s its job. Worth noting once, since the percentages it cited hold up under independent reconstruction.
Is Your Beef Income Still a Hedge, or a Second Commodity?
Beef-on-dairy got sold as risk mitigation. Cross the bottom of the herd, capture a calf premium, cushion the milk check when Class III goes soft. It worked — calf values climbed from about $200 to more than $1,600 per head over five years, per the Center for Dairy Excellence in April 2026.
The herd grew right alongside it. USDA NASS reported 9.71 million U.S. milk cows in July 2026, up 199,000 head from July 2025, with production in the 24 major states up 2.3% year over year. ERS put 2026 all-milk at $19.85/cwt on August 19, revised down 15 cents. September 2026 Class III futures settled near $16.34 on August 26.
Stack those next to each other, and a loop appears. Beef income helped fund herd retention. That retention added milk. That added milk is part of what’s holding milk prices down — the exact problem beef income was supposed to buffer.
No single source states that chain. It’s the pattern that emerges when separately reported figures sit side by side, and it’s offered here as analysis, not as anyone’s published finding. The implication is still hard to unsee. A hedge that grows to a fifth of revenue isn’t a hedge anymore. It’s a second commodity position — and unlike your milk check, this one gets repriced by trade policy. Most operations built this revenue stream one calf at a time without ever underwriting it as a standalone position.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for Herds Carrying 20% Beef Revenue
30-Day: Price RMA Livestock Risk Protection on calves and culls
Action. USDA’s Risk Management Agency built coverage for exactly this exposure. Per RMA Product Management Bulletin PM-25-028, Livestock Risk Protection carries an Unborn Calves type covering beef and beef-on-dairy cross calves sold within two weeks of birth, target weight 60–99 lb, plus a separate Cull Cows type for dairy cull cows with a 13-week coverage limitation. Thirteen weeks is 91 days. The waiver runs 90.
Execution. Call a licensed crop insurance agent with your projected calf and cull volumes and pick a coverage level. Premium subsidies run 35% to 55% depending on level, with additional support for new and beginning producers. Coverage prices derive from CME feeder cattle futures; RMA updates them daily. Trigger: if your beef channel clears 18–20% of gross revenue, this stops being optional.
Risk. Premiums are cash out the door, and if prices hold, you bought coverage you didn’t need. Full dairy calves file under the predominantly-dairy type, not beef-cross — don’t let that get miscoded.
30-Day: Read the pricing clause in your calf contract
Action. Find out whether you’re on a fixed price or a formula tied to feeder cattle futures.
Execution. Pull the actual document, not your memory of it. Formula pricing means you inherited the board’s volatility — and feeders ran $5–15 lower at Oklahoma National the week of the announcement while cull cows moved $5–7.
Risk. A fixed floor gives up upside if the market firms into the fall run.
90-Day: Triage fall culling on welfare and margin, not the political calendar
Action. If the EO gets signed on the stated timeline, 90 days runs to roughly late November — putting expiry inside fall culling season. Sort your cull list by physical condition and production margin rather than by waiver dates.
Execution. Honest herd-health triage, and a hard read on which cows genuinely can’t wait. If a cow is thin enough to grade Lean or Light, the dressing-percentage discount is already working against you — per Oklahoma State Extension guidance, low-dressing cows are discounted $8 to $15/cwt against high-dressing cows, with the widest spreads on the thinnest grades.
Risk. A lame cow doesn’t wait for policy clarity. Holding her costs feed, risk, and eventually carcass value. Don’t turn a marketing call into a welfare problem.
90-Day: Recalculate beef-semen share against replacement cost
Action. Replacement dairy cows averaged $3,130 per head nationally in April 2026, up $270 from January, per USDA price reporting — a spread we broke down in our cull-cow replacement analysis.
Execution. Requires actual heifer inventory, projected cull rate, and a two-year forward view.
Risk. Cutting beef services to build heifers takes two years to show. You’d be making a 2028 herd decision on 2026 information, and the beef premium may well outlast this waiver.
365-Day: Separate salvage accounting from calf revenue
Action. Most operations track beef as one line. They’re two different exposures — imported lean trim hits salvage value directly, while calf values run off feeder futures and feedlot demand. Split them and track the ratio between what a cull brings and what her replacement costs.
Execution. A bookkeeping change and one conversation with whoever builds your financials. At $160/cwt liveweight on a 1,350 lb cull ($2,160/head) against $3,130 replacements, that ratio sits at 0.69. The 0.75 and 0.65 marks below are Bullvine working benchmarks, not industry standards — set your own against your actual replacement cost. Above roughly 0.75, with margin over feed holding, you have room to cull on production rather than defensively. Below 0.65, every cull decision becomes a capital decision.
Risk. The ratio moves on both numerator and denominator. A replacement-price spike can push you under 0.65 without cull prices falling at all — watch both sides.
365-Day: Consider whether feeding culls beats shipping them
Action. The same Berdusco work in the Journal of Dairy Science found 60 days of feeding before slaughter lifted hot carcass weight by 179 pounds and dressing percentage by 6.5 points over direct culls, with better marbling and tenderness.
Execution. Pen space, feed, and 60 days you’re not milking her. Run it against your own feed cost and the current Lean-to-Boning price spread before committing.
Risk. You’re feeding a cull cow at feedlot cost with no milk income against her. The spread has to cover the feed plus the opportunity cost of the stall, and a cow with a chronic problem may not finish.
365-Day: Watch the expiry harder than you watched the announcement
Three attempts in six months, two of them signed, none permanent. The repeat is the risk, not any single window.
What Happens When the 90 Days Run Out?
Three outcomes, and the record doesn’t tell you which. The waiver lapses and lean trim reverts to out-of-quota treatment. It extends, the way February staged tranches across a full year. Or it becomes a template — the tool this administration reaches for whenever retail beef prices make headlines.
That third one is worth pricing. February got signed. May got pulled. August got posted before it was drafted. You can’t forecast that pattern, but you can hedge it — which is why the LRP conversation matters more than the tariff conversation.
Key Takeaways
The 90% lean trim contract — where your culls actually get priced — held flat at $449 the day the waiver dropped, while fat trim fell $8. Whatever the market priced on August 21, it wasn’t a lean-trim shock.
Skip the $13 billion headline. NMPF said 20% of farm income, not a dollar figure, and independent reconstruction lands at $10.5 to $12.2 billion. Your own share comes off your settlement sheets, not a national average.
If your beef channel clears 18–20% of gross revenue, price LRP on both calves and culls this month. The cull cow coverage caps at 13 weeks — 91 days against a 90-day waiver, which is closer to a fit than anything else on offer.
Check whether you’re pricing culls off liveweight or somebody’s carcass cutout number. Dairy culls dress around 42.5% direct, so multiplying $351.50 cutout by live weight books roughly twice what she’ll bring.
February signed, May pulled, August posted before it was drafted. None permanent, all aimed at lean trim. Watch the late-November expiry harder than you watched the announcement.
The Trade-Off at the Center of This
The 90% lean trim contract didn’t move on announcement day, which tells you the market isn’t pricing this as the shock the headlines described. That’s the case for calm. The case for caution is that this is the third try in six months at the same product, and nothing about the pattern says it stops.
You built the beef line to protect the milk check, and it worked well enough to become a fifth of your revenue and a second exposure — priced by trade policy instead of Class III. You gained margin. You gave up control over where it comes from.
Pull your last four calf settlement sheets and your last cull cow check. Are you pricing culls off liveweight or off somebody’s carcass cutout number — and does your calf contract hand you a floor, or hand you the board?
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
81 jobs gone, one Vermont plant idled since August 17, and about 24 extra miles before hauling starts eating 1% of your gross.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: A DFA board member has now said on the record what most Northeast members suspected: when milk gets rerouted to better-paying plants, farmers pay the added freight themselves. Harold Howrigan — 1,200 Holsteins in Fairfield, Vermont, and a seat on both the DFA and NMPF boards — confirmed to the Boston Globe that the higher returns flow back, minus the freight. DFA idled its St. Albans plant on August 17, cutting 81 jobs per the WARN notice, and is sending that milk to Garelick Farms in Franklin, Massachusetts, and newer western New York capacity. Run USDA’s Federal Order 1 mileage factor of $0.00824/cwt/mile against the August 19 all-milk forecast of $19.85, and the threshold lands at 24 extra one-way miles — that’s where freight eats 1% of gross, and the percentage holds whether you milk 120 cows or 500. At 50 added miles, a 400-cow herd is out $42,106 a year; at 180 miles, you’re handing over 7.5% of gross before feed, labor, or interest. Basis moves too, quietly, because a new receiving plant means a new Order 1 pooling point and a different Class I location adjustment. If your milk moved this summer and nobody has given you the mileage in writing, the table below is where you start.
Harold Howrigan’s family operation milks 1,200 Holsteins across four facilities in Fairfield, Vermont, and he sits on the boards of both Dairy Farmers of America and the National Milk Producers Federation. When DFA idled its St. Albans plant this month and began routing that milk to better-paying plants, Howrigan told the Boston Globe the higher returns do flow back to farmers. Then he added the part that lands at the farm gate: it’s “not all gravy,” because farmers pay the increased transportation costs themselves.
Stakeholder
What Changed
Notice Given
Dollar/Job Impact
St. Albans plant workers
Plant idled Aug 17, 2026
15 minutes before public announcement
81 jobs cut per WARN filing
200-cow Northeast farm
Milk rerouted +50 miles to Garelick Farms/western NY
No written mileage notice required
$21,053/yr (2.1% of gross)
400-cow Northeast farm
Milk rerouted +100 miles
No written mileage notice required
$84,213/yr (4.2% of gross)
Teamsters Local 597
Filed federal suit alleging retaliation
TRO granted, then denied on Aug 20
Case moved to arbitration, no ruling yet
That’s a cooperative director describing where the bill goes. Up the road, 81 people lost their jobs at the St. Albans creamery, per the WARN notice DFA filed with Vermont on June 17. If your milk moved through that plant, freight is the line that keeps costing money long after the news trucks leave. Here’s what changed, what it costs, and what you can ask for this month.
What Changed at St. Albans, and When
DFA announced on June 17 that it would idle the St. Albans plant and the adjoining creamery and supply store effective August 17, citing “broader operational and network changes.” The WARN notice filed the same day listed 81 employees at 158 Federal Street. DFA also told VTDigger it was providing affected employees with transition support, including severance pay.
Tom Bellavance, who represents Vermont on the DFA board, gave members a more specific read at a Grand Isle meeting in July: Vermont milk production has been flat for years while American demand shifted toward protein — yogurt, protein powder — and away from what that plant was built to make. St. Albans was a balancing facility, making cream, skim and powder. Balancing plants soak up volume when fluid demand dips, and Bellavance argued that DFA earns more trucking that milk to higher-value fluid plants instead. Where’s it going? He named Garelick Farms in Franklin, Massachusetts, along with DFA’s newer western New York capacity.
Curtis Clough, president of Teamsters Local 597, framed the stakes past the plant gate in an August 20 statement: “Dairy farmers in the St. Albans area are already facing enormous pressure from rising costs, volatile milk prices, and an increasingly concentrated dairy industry. Idling this creamery would only make those challenges worse by disrupting a facility that local farmers, workers, and families have relied on for generations.” Worth noting he didn’t reach for the retaliation argument in June. Clough told Vermont Public at the time it was “possible” DFA was retaliating for the fall strike, but pointed to broader economic forces squeezing Vermont dairy.
What the Court Actually Ordered
Local 597 later sued in federal court alleging the idling was retaliation for a two-week strike in fall 2025, and said it had found an internal memo supporting that claim. According to the complaint, supervisors allegedly told employees the closure “never would have happened if it was not for the Union,” and one described the strike as “disgusting.” DFA calls the memo fake and told reporters any suggestion the closure was retaliatory is “ridiculous and inaccurate.” The company has also said the plant faced financial headwinds for years, a point WCAX reported industry observers echoed. None of these allegations has been tested in arbitration or court.
Judge William K. Sessions III granted a five-day temporary restraining order on August 17 in case 2:26-cv-00281, District of Vermont, ordering DFA to “cease implementation of the St. Albans facility closure” until the court could weigh the evidence on August 20. At that hearing, he declined to extend the order, and the dispute moved to arbitration.
Two details from that hearing matter. DFA’s attorneys told the court operations had already ceased before the restraining order was issued. And the protection against dismantling equipment or selling the building rests on DFA’s assurances in an informal arrangement Sessions brokered — not a standing injunction. The plant could reopen if the arbitrator finds the closure improper.
How This Plays Out on Real Farms
St. Albans isn’t one closure. It’s the fourth in about 18 months in that corner of Vermont. Booth Brothers in Barre, the state’s last commercial fluid bottler, closed in April 2026 after roughly 80 years. Franklin Foods in Enosburgh Falls, a 125-year-old cream cheese maker, closed this summer. Perrigo’s infant formula plant rounds out the four. The cows didn’t leave. The doors did.
Plant
Product
Closed
Years Operating
Jobs Affected
Booth Brothers, Barre
Fluid milk bottling
April 2026
~80 years
Not disclosed in reporting
Franklin Foods, Enosburgh Falls
Cream cheese
Summer 2026
125 years
~100 (down to ~20 under new owner)
Perrigo infant formula plant
Infant formula
2025–2026 window
N/A
Not disclosed in reporting
St. Albans creamery (DFA)
Cream, skim, powder (balancing plant)
August 17, 2026
Decades
81 (per WARN notice)
Mary White farms in Corinth and serves as president of the Vermont Farm Bureau. Her worry isn’t the rate — it’s whether the truck comes at all. “If they say, ‘No, you’re too far out there,’ we’re out of business,” she told the Boston Globe. That’s the risk that never shows up on a spreadsheet. In the same reporting, Whitney Hull, a dairy herd management educator with UVM Extension, described the mood plainly: “It’s felt like quite a blow. Dairy farmers are upset, and they’re frustrated, and they’re like, ‘What does this mean for us?'”
So here’s the math that answers her question. USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service sets a Federal Order 1 mileage rate factor of $0.00824 per hundredweight per mile. Find your herd size and your added distance:
Herd Size
Annual Volume (cwt)
+24 Miles
+50 Miles
+100 Miles
+180 Miles
120 cows
30,660
$6,063 (1.0%)
$12,632 (2.1%)
$25,264 (4.2%)
$45,475 (7.5%)
200 cows
51,100
$10,106 (1.0%)
$21,053 (2.1%)
$42,106 (4.2%)
$75,792 (7.5%)
400 cows
102,200
$20,211 (1.0%)
$42,106 (2.1%)
$84,213 (4.2%)
$151,583 (7.5%)
500 cows
127,750
$25,264 (1.0%)
$52,633 (2.1%)
$105,266 (4.2%)
$189,479 (7.5%)
Assumes 70 lb/cow/day, 365 days, one-way added miles at USDA’s $0.00824/cwt/mile. Percentages are added freight as a share of gross milk revenue at USDA’s August 19 all-milk forecast of $19.85/cwt. Per-cwt cost: 24 miles = 19.8¢, 50 miles = 41.2¢, 100 miles = 82.4¢, 180 miles = $1.48. That $42,106 shows up twice on purpose — 200 cows at +100 miles and 400 cows at +50 miles land on the same number, because double the volume at half the distance is the same freight bill.
Look down the percentage columns. They don’t move. A 120-cow herd and a 500-cow herd give up the same share of gross at the same added distance — the dollars scale, the pain doesn’t discriminate. And the National Milk Producers Federation pegs real-world hauling higher, around $0.92 to $1.00 per cwt per 100 miles, so treat these as your floor, not your estimate.
Why Did the 24-Mile Line Move In?
Because milk got cheaper, not because freight got dearer. Earlier Bullvine modeling put the 1%-of-gross threshold at 25 to 26 added miles using a $21.07 blend. USDA has since revised its 2026 all-milk forecast down twice — to $20.70 in June, then to $19.85 as of August 19. Same mileage factor, thinner revenue underneath it, so the line pulls in to about 24 miles.
That’s the part worth sitting with. Every dollar off the milk price shortens the distance you can absorb before freight becomes a line item you manage rather than one you ignore. Where does your breakeven sit if hauling jumps 40 to 80 cents a cwt?
The Mechanics Behind the Outcomes
One reroute hits your check twice, and you’ll only see one of them coming. The hauling deduction climbs with every mile and sits right there on the stub. Basis is the quiet one.
Under Federal Order 1, the location of the plant receiving your milk feeds into Class I differentials and your pooling point. When a nearby plant goes idle, your milk gets pooled somewhere else on the map, and that new point carries its own location adjustment. Order 1’s March 2026 schedule lists St. Albans/Swanton at a 4.20 Class I differential with a −0.90 adjustment; Middlebury sits at 4.30 and −0.80. Small numbers that move real money at volume.
Both directions were in play through 2026. The June 2025 FMMO reform lifted Class I location differentials across the Northeast, which helps. Pulling the other way, the new make-allowance provisions trimmed class prices by roughly 85 to 93 cents per cwt nationally in their first three months, pulling an estimated $337 million out of producer pools according to American Farm Bureau analysis. Longer haul, thinner pool.
There’s a structural reason this keeps happening. Laura Ginsburg, Vermont’s dairy strategy manager, put it bluntly to the Globe when describing where processors now build: “They build a plant and the milk is gonna come.” Energy and labor cost less elsewhere. Vermont Agriculture Secretary Anson Tebbetts calls dairy a $5.4 billion industry in the state and says what it needs is more cows. Those two statements sit uneasily together, and that tension is the story of the last 18 months. It’s also the slow version of a trend we’ve mapped before —
What Can You Actually Demand in Writing?
More than most members do. You can request, in writing, which plant is taking your milk, what the freight and location differential are, and how you’ll be told when the route changes again. That last one is the question almost nobody asks. The first reroute you see coming because it’s in the news. It’s the second and third — quiet, no press release — that catch you behind the math.
Notice how little warning the people closest to the plant got. Clough told VTDigger the decision came “out of the blue,” and that DFA informed workers 15 minutes before its public announcement. A DFA spokesperson confirmed to VTDigger that workers were alerted that Wednesday morning. If the notice window for 81 employees was fifteen minutes, it’s fair to ask what yours looks like for a routing change.
Worth knowing what you won’t automatically get. Federal rules require private handlers to itemize component prices, deductions, and the producer price differential, while cooperatives are exempt as farmer-owned. A University of Wisconsin Extension report found 70% of cooperative pay statements lacked full explanations for deductions over $0.25 per hundredweight. So if a deduction on your statement says “market adjustment” and nothing else, asking for the breakdown is a reasonable request, not an accusation.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Get your routing in writing. That’s the 30-day move. Sit down with your field rep and ask for a farm-specific routing and hauling profile for the next 12 months: which plant, how many miles, what rate per cwt, what location differential, and how you’ll be notified when it changes. Makes the most sense right now, while arbitration keeps St. Albans in limbo and nobody’s committed to a permanent network. Costs you one meeting and the nerve to ask twice. A co-op can decline to put any of it on paper — and that answer tells you something too.
Price an alternative handler inside your radius. Worth doing if another processor sits within 75 to 100 miles, and it requires running the same math on the new option: basis, premiums, volume commitment, freight. The catch is real. Writing in the Vermont Daily Chronicle on June 22, White argued the Northeast conventional market has effectively closed to new entrants, pointing to cooperatives limiting new memberships. Make the call anyway before you assume the door’s shut.
Look at what John Ovitt did. He spent 37 years working in the Enosburgh Falls cream cheese plant. When Hochland decided to shut its U.S. operations, Ovitt didn’t just stay through the closure — he moved to buy the building himself and reopen it with about 20 workers, down from the nearly 100 it once employed. That’s not a template most farms can copy. But it’s the clearest argument going that nearby processing is worth something beyond the jobs number, and if you’re within reach of a small processor, a school, or a direct market, shaving 10 to 15% of your volume into a shorter, higher-value channel buys room when long-haul costs spike. It won’t replace a big contract. Nobody should pretend otherwise.
Ask the base-program question before it’s asked of you. In October 2019, Agri-Mark told members that milk shipped above each farm’s base would carry a $5/cwt penalty starting that January. DFA says it doesn’t cap member production and hasn’t announced any base program tied to these closures. The Agri-Mark episode isn’t a prediction. It’s evidence that when a region runs short of plants, the rules members live under eventually change.
Key Takeaways
Audit your added mileage. If your route lengthened more than 24 miles and your hauling deduction didn’t move to match, ask for the numbers in writing — that’s the 1% of gross line at 70 lb/cow/day against USDA’s August 19 forecast of $19.85, whatever your herd size.
Demand a specific plant destination. If your co-op named a state but not a plant, you can’t run freight or basis math. Garelick Farms in Franklin, Massachusetts is a named destination; “New York, Massachusetts, or Maine” isn’t something you can budget against.
Calculate your basis swing. If your milk moved to a different Order 1 location, pull both Class I location adjustments and price the difference — basis hides where the freight line doesn’t.
Lock down your notification terms. If you don’t have a written 12-month routing-and-notification commitment, that’s the highest-value ask on your table this month. Fifteen minutes was the notice DFA’s own workers got.
Pressure-test your over-base exposure. If you ship above base, put the Agri-Mark 2019 precedent in front of your co-op and ask how excess milk gets handled if regional processing keeps tightening.
Run your buyer concentration past your lender. If a single buyer takes a large share of your monthly volume, ask where their concentration comfort line sits — and whether your current mix clears it.
An arbitrator will decide whether idling St. Albans was proper, and the plant could reopen if that ruling goes the union’s way. Meanwhile, the milk moves every other day regardless of what’s on the docket. Howrigan already described who carries the transportation cost — so do you know your own number, or will you find it on a stub three months from now?
Find your row in the table above, then pull three milk checks and see whether the deduction matches.
This article is based on court records, WARN filings, and published reporting available as of August 25, 2026. Allegations described in the Teamsters’ complaint have not been tested in arbitration or court.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
$19.85 milk price forecast 2026: your base year decides — Breaks down how fixed cooperative base structures push expansion milk into discounted excess tiers, costing a 400-cow herd up to $204,765 in lost purchasing power against USDA’s baseline price forecast.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Three of four DFO exchanges have been cancelled since May. In May, 1,978 producers bid; eighteen had quota to sell. The tariff fight can’t reach your cheque. That can.
Executive Summary: Dairy Farmers of Ontario cancelled the May, July and August 2026 quota exchanges for insufficient quota offered — in May, 1,978 producers bid on 26,153.61 kg of butterfat while eighteen offered 138.39 kg, roughly $628 million in bids against $3.3 million of supply at the $24,000 cap. March cleared 190.60 kg against 25,628 kg bid, a 0.744% buyer success rate, which works out to about a tenth of a kilogram per bidder if it had spread evenly. Meanwhile Canada’s USMCA all-cheeses tariff-rate quota filled to 99% in 2024, so the 50% Section 338 tariff that landed Aug. 22 can’t push more cheese north — the fight is over who holds the import permits, not how much crosses. For P5 quota holders, that permit fight has no documented path to your milk cheque: the National Pricing Formula runs on cost of production and CPI, and cheese import rent isn’t an input, which means the $22.4–$34.4 million in duty that allocation holders skip accrues to processors and distributors, not producers. If expansion quota sits in your 2027 capital plan, that’s a financing-timing conversation with your lender now, not a spring problem. Watch Oct. 1, when Global Affairs Canada publishes the Notice to Importers for the 2027 cheese year — if eligibility still reads processor, further processor, distributor with retailers excluded, the rule rolls forward another year, and U.S. pressure hasn’t moved Ottawa.
If you’re adjusting your 2027 expansion plans around U.S. cheese tariff headlines, you’re watching the wrong border.
Canada’s USMCA all-cheeses tariff-rate quota was filled to 99% in 2024, per Global Affairs Canada data published in USDA Foreign Agricultural Service’s Canada Dairy and Products Annual (Report CA2025-0038, Nov. 21, 2025). The 50% Section 338 tariff that hit Canadian goods at 12:01 a.m. on Aug. 22, 2026 won’t move more cheese north. There’s no room left.
This USMCA cheese quota dispute in dairy 2026 is a fight over import permits, not milk supply. For a P5 quota holder, that means it doesn’t reach your cheque — and it won’t soon.
Here’s what does reach you. Across the four monthly quota exchanges from May through August 2026, Dairy Farmers of Ontario cancelled three for insufficient quota offered for sale. In May, 1,978 producers placed bids on 26,153.61 kg of butterfat per day. Eighteen producers offered 138.39 kg. At the $24,000 cap, that’s roughly $628 million in bids against $3.3 million in available supply.
Three cancellations in four months. That’s your constraint. Not Washington.
What Three Cancelled DFO Exchanges Cost an Expanding Ontario Herd
Ontario and the other P5 provinces — Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, PEI — cap quota at CA$24,000 per kilogram of butterfat per day. It is a provincial policy ceiling, not a market-clearing price, and not driven by import competition.
That cap has a history worth knowing. The P5 provinces built a quota pricing mechanism in December 2008 as values climbed. Ontario and Quebec capped at $25,000/kg in 2010, and Quebec cut its ceiling to $24,000 in February 2016 (Library of Parliament, Canada’s Supply Management System). The $24,000 figure now applies across all five P5 provinces, confirmed as current in DFO’s August 2025 markets report and again in Dairynomics, milkproducer.ca, Apr. 27, 2026. British Columbia sits outside the pool at $35,500 — proof the number is a policy choice, not market physics.
The March 19, 2026 exchange cleared, barely. DFO reported 1,908 producers bidding to buy against 18 offering to sell. Of 25,628 kg bid, 190.60 kg actually traded — a 0.744% average buyer success rate, DFO’s own figure, calculated on kilograms cleared rather than producers served. Everything traded at the cap.
Then May was cancelled under policy. June ran. July cancelled. August cancelled.
Running the Numbers
Start with what DFO published across three exchanges and work it two ways.
Exchange
Producers Bidding
Kg Bid
Kg Cleared
Buyer Success Rate
January 2026
1,828
25,266.37
250.10
0.734%
March 2026
1,908
25,628.00
190.60
0.744%
May 2026
1,978
26,153.61
0 — Cancelled
—
July 2026
—
—
0 — Cancelled
—
August 2026
—
—
0 — Cancelled
—
DFO monthly quota exchange summaries. January figures from DFO’s posted summary dated Jan. 2, 2026; that exchange settled in phases, with 182.60 kg moving through allotment rounds and 2.50 kg through proration at 0.021%.
Run the arithmetic. March: 25,628 kg × $24,000 = $615.1 million in bids, chasing 190.60 kg × $24,000 = $4.57 million in quota. Divide cleared volume by bidders — 190.60 ÷ 1,908 = 0.0999 kg per bidder, if it had spread evenly. It didn’t; DFO allocates by allotment rounds first, then proration.
January was marginally better and still thin: 250.10 ÷ 1,828 = 0.137 kg per bidder.
Scale it to a herd. Ontario’s provincial average butterfat composition ran 4.4655 kg/hL in February 2026 (Dairynomics, Apr. 27, 2026). A herd needing one additional kilogram of butterfat per day faces $24,000 of capital at the cap, before financing. Two consecutive cleared exchanges would have delivered roughly a quarter of that kilogram to the average bidder.
Then May, July, and August delivered nothing at all.
So the practical math for an expanding Ontario operation isn’t a price question. It’s an availability question, and the answer was “no market” in three of those four months. Whatever your 2027 plan assumes about buying quota on the exchange, test it against a market that cleared 250 kg in January, 190 kg in March, and was cancelled three times between May and August.
[VISUAL: bar chart of cleared kilograms by month, January through August 2026, with cancelled months shown as zero bars against a flat line for total kilograms bid.]
Why the 42% Fill Rate Everyone’s Citing Describes the Wrong Quota
Now the trade fight, and why it’s the wrong thing to watch.
The number running through trade press — including The Bullvine’s own earlier coverage — is that Canada’s dairy TRQs sit badly underfilled. Roughly 42% across 14 categories. Something like $200 million in blocked access.
Real number. Also an aggregate, and aggregates bury things.
Trade Agreement
All Cheeses (2024 Fill)
Industrial Cheese (2024 Fill)
USMCA (U.S.)
99%
59%
WTO
95%
—
CETA (EU)
95%
79%
CPTPP
98%
1%
Global Affairs Canada data via USDA FAS Report CA2025-0038, Nov. 21, 2025. CPTPP mozzarella and prepared cheese filled 46% in the same year. Al Mussell at the C.D. Howe Institute found roughly 97–99% across all four systems for 2025 in an Aug. 18, 2026 working paper, drawing on the same GAC source.
Industrial cheese feeds further processing. It never hits a retail cooler. The Globe and Mail flagged the pattern on July 14, 2025, reporting 83% of the cheese-of-all-types allotment filled in 2024 — highest of any category.
Two things keep the correction honest. Fill rates were genuinely low in earlier periods — Dairy Farmers of Canada’s own Quarterly Skim put CETA cheese at 43% as of July 31, 2022. And the composite spans categories that behave nothing alike, from CPTPP industrial cheese at 1% to USMCA all-cheeses at 99%. The aggregate measured something true in its year, then traveled into a conversation about retail cheese where it doesn’t apply.
What Is the U.S. Actually Asking For in the CUSMA Cheese Quota Dispute?
Eligibility. Not volume.
USMCA allocations go to Canadian processors, further processors, and distributors, awarded on historical market share from the prior Oct. 1–Sept. 30 reference period. The Notice to Importers puts it plainly, as reproduced in the panel record: “Retailers are not eligible for an allocation.”
CETA runs differently. USDA FAS documents a 50/50 split — dairy processors, about 45 companies, on one side; distributors and retailers, about 175 companies, on the other. Within each class, 30% of volume goes to small and medium companies, 20% to large ones.
Read that second class carefully. Distributors and retailers together hold half the CETA all-cheeses quota, and FAS doesn’t separate the two. So the defensible framing is that CETA admits retailers to a class worth half the quota while USMCA bars them outright. How much of that half lands with grocers rather than distributors isn’t in the public data, and the proclamation’s discrimination argument is only as strong as that unpublished number.
That asymmetry is what the July 20, 2026 proclamation is built on.
The most useful voice here belongs to someone already inside the system. Joe Dal Ferro runs Finica Food Specialties in Mississauga and chairs the International Cheese Council of Canada. Finica appears on Global Affairs Canada’s 2026 CETA Cheese of All Types quota holders list, published Jan. 26, 2026 — so he holds quota under a system he’s arguing should admit more competitors. He’s given his reasons publicly and consistently: fairness, consumer variety, and free-market principle.
“This is unfair and goes against the spirit of the trade agreement and free market economics,” Dal Ferro told the Globe and Mail on July 14, 2025, speaking as ICCC chair. Processors holding quota, he said in that same reporting, “are not interested in providing variety to the Canadian consumer.”
Dairy Farmers of Canada reads it differently. As the tariff deadline approached, DFC warned publicly against further concessions on dairy market access, arguing food sovereignty shouldn’t be traded away — reported by CityNews Edmonton on Aug. 6, 2026. Two Canadian industry bodies, opposite conclusions, both on the record.
Dal Ferro walked through the mechanics for Grocery Business on Mar. 20, 2025. “The Canadian government allocates quotas for importers to bring in American cheese. So if an importer is a holder of quotas, there is zero duty on the cheese. It’s only when an importer goes over the quota access or if an importer is not a holder of a quota for cheeses from the US that you then pay the 245% tariff.”
His number checks out, and the schedule is harsher than a single percentage suggests. Canada’s Customs Tariff sets the over-access rate for heading 04.06 at 245.5%, with a per-kilogram floor varying by cheese type — not less than $3.58/kg on grated cheddar, $4.52/kg on fresh cheese, $5.08/kg on Parmesan and Provolone types, $5.33/kg on blue-veined, $5.50/kg on Brie types. Global Affairs Canada’s WTO cheese notice confirms it: ship without a specific import permit, and you’re classified at 245.5% plus the floor.
That floor is why Dal Ferro called over-quota transactions “nearly impossible.” On premium product, the minimum duty alone can run past the cheese’s landed value.
State his position plainly. Dal Ferro chairs an importers’ association. The ICCC filed its submission in the CPTPP cheese TRQ dispute on May 19, 2023, under his name as chair. His members gain from broader access. That doesn’t make him wrong — it makes him a party with an interest, which isn’t the same as a neutral analyst.
Who Actually Has Skin in This Game, If Not the Farm
Exposure sits one layer above the barn, and it’s quantifiable.
Holding a permit is worth money because it lets you skip costs. Import cheese with an allocation and you pay nothing. Import the same cheese without one and you pay 245.5% plus the floor. That gap, multiplied by volume, is the import rent — and it lands on whoever holds the paper.
Two of three inputs are solid. Volume: USMCA all-cheeses access for 2026 is 6,313 tonnes, rising to 7,113 by 2038 (USDA FAS, CA2025-0038). At the 99% fill recorded in 2024, roughly 6,250 tonnes enter duty-free. Rate: 245.5% with those per-kilogram floors.
Landed cost per tonne is the missing term — Statistics Canada and GAC report volume and value at aggregate levels that don’t isolate USMCA-permit cheese.
Bracket it with the floors instead. Grated cheddar carries a minimum over-access duty of $3.58/kg, or $3,580 per tonne before the ad valorem calculation applies at all. Across 6,250 tonnes, that’s about $22.4 million in duty avoided at the low end. On Brie types at $5.50/kg, roughly $34.4 million. Product mix decides where inside that band the real number sits, and the 245.5% component pushes it higher wherever landed value clears the floor.
Floor estimate, not the rent. True rent is larger and unknowable from public sources.
That $22.4–$34.4 million band is what allocation holders collectively don’t pay. It accrues to processors and distributors. Not to producers.
The wider trade at stake is modest. Canadian cheese exports to the U.S. run around US$80 million, Canadian imports of U.S. dairy products around US$400 million, per Mussell’s Aug. 18, 2026 analysis — recent annual figures, no single year specified, and the US$400 million covers dairy broadly rather than cheese alone. The Section 338 dairy proclamation covers 52 HTSUS subheadings representing US$97.2 million of 2024 imports, per White & Case analysis dated July 24, 2026, cited by Peacock Tariff Consulting on Aug. 5, 2026.
The U.S. is already Canada’s second-largest cheese supplier by volume. January through August 2025: 14,196 tonnes, 36.3% of total Canadian cheese imports, up 6.8% year over year. EU-27 held 49.7% at 19,392 tonnes. Total imports: 39,055 tonnes, up 8.7% — Trade Data Monitor figures via USDA FAS.
And the roster of permit holders is about to shift. Lactalis Canada announced a definitive agreement on July 15, 2026, to acquire Agropur Cooperative’s fine cheese division — the OKA, Monsieur Gustav and L’Extra brands, two production facilities at Oka and Saint-Hyacinthe, roughly 400 workers, and Agropur’s fine cheese import activities. CBC reported the division generates roughly $200 million annually. Financial terms weren’t disclosed.
The deal hasn’t closed. Both companies confirmed the transaction remains subject to customary closing conditions and approval by Competition Bureau Canada. Lactalis described it as adding to a portfolio that already includes Galbani, Président, Cracker Barrel, Black Diamond and P’tit Québec, and nothing in the public record links it to the trade action.
What matters either way: if it clears, the companies holding cheese import rights change — and 2027 allocations get calculated on market share from a reference period that includes this transition.
Why the Trade Fight Can’t Reach Your Milk Cheque
Mussell’s answer is no, and the reasoning runs through the pricing formula.
He concludes there’s no direct mechanism for reduced processor margins to lower raw milk prices. USDA FAS documents why the structure blocks it: Canadian milk component prices are set by the National Pricing Formula — “50 percent based on changes in the cost of production and 50 percent on changes in the Consumer Price Index” — determined at year-end and effective Feb. 1.
Cost of production and CPI. Cheese import rent isn’t an input. A processor losing import margin has no channel to push it down.
Not everyone frames access that way. The Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives estimated on May 25, 2026, that CUSMA represents an annual loss to domestic producers equivalent to 8.4% of milk production — an argument that market access carries real producer cost even where no line-item mechanism exists. Mussell’s point is narrower and mechanical: this particular permit fight has no documented path to your cheque.
Three scenarios, one outcome where it counts:
Variable
Retailer Access Shift
Status Quo Holds
DFO Exchange Freeze
Permit rent ($22.4–$34.4M band)
Shifts toward grocers
Accrues to processors and distributors
Irrelevant to trade file
Processor margin
Compression, unquantified
Stable
No effect
Farm-gate milk price
Zero documented mechanism
Zero documented mechanism
Zero documented mechanism
P5 quota value
Zero documented mechanism
Zero documented mechanism
Capped at $24,000/kg, unmoved
Exchange quota availability
Unaffected
Unaffected
None — 3 of 4 months, May–Aug 2026
Read the bottom two rows. Both trade columns are empty where it matters to you, and the third column is the only one with a number attached. Note what that last row does and doesn’t say: the exchange quota was unavailable. Incentive days, component strategy, and productivity gains per cow stayed open the whole time.
Here’s the farm-side calculation, in words, because one input is structurally absent:
(processor margin change from an eligibility shift) × (pass-through rate to the National Pricing Formula) × (quota capitalization multiple) = quota value effect per kg BF
The middle term breaks the chain. The NPF runs on cost of production and CPI, so the pass-through rate is zero and zeroes the product. Any other figure needs an assumption that no published source supports.
There’s no herd-scoped version of this particular calculation, and that absence is the finding rather than a gap in the reporting. Anyone publishing a per-cwt or per-kilogram farm impact from the trade dispute is filling that hole with a guess. The DFO exchange math earlier in this piece is different — that’s real, published, and it’s the number that touches your balance sheet.
Where the permit actually travels
Stage
Under USMCA
Under CETA
Import right issued
Global Affairs Canada
Global Affairs Canada
Allocation basis
Historical market share, Oct. 1–Sept. 30
50/50 processor vs. distributor-retailer class
Processor
Eligible
Eligible (~45 companies)
Further processor
Eligible
Eligible
Distributor
Eligible
Eligible (~175 companies with retailers)
Retailer
Blocked
Eligible
Retail shelf
Reached via processor or distributor
Reached directly or via distributor
That single blocked row is the entire basis of the July 20 proclamation.
The Statutory Problem Two Georgetown Scholars Raised
Section 338 of the Tariff Act of 1930, at 19 U.S.C. § 1338, permits duties up to 50% where the President finds a country “discriminates in fact against the commerce of the United States… in such manner as to place the commerce of the United States at a disadvantage compared with the commerce of any foreign country.”
July 20, 2026 was the first invocation in 96 years, per White & Case’s July 24, 2026 analysis.
Why this matters for the Oct. 1 notice: two tribunals have already ruled, and neither left Ottawa under any treaty obligation to change eligibility.
The treaty record
December 2021, USMCA panel — found Canada’s practice of reserving 85–100% of dairy TRQ pools for processors inconsistent with CUSMA. Canada revised.
Nov. 10, 2023, second USMCA panel — report issued, public Nov. 24. Split 2-1 on the retailer question specifically.
Per USTR’s own release: “Two of the three panelists found that Canada’s measures do not breach any of the USMCA commitments that the United States cited. One panelist, however, agreed with a principal U.S. claim challenging Canada’s narrow definition of eligible applicants.” The dissenter “agreed with the United States that by excluding retailers and others, Canada was breaching its commitment to make its dairy TRQs available to all applicants active in the Canadian food or agriculture sector.”
Global Affairs Canada’s record: the panel “ruled in Canada’s favour on all claims,” and Canada “is not required to make any changes.” CUSMA provides no appeal.
New Zealand’s CPTPP challenge — per Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada’s question-period note, the panel found against Canada on 2 of 6 claims: Canada violated its obligation to let importers “utilize TRQ quantities fully,” and processor-reserved pools violated the obligation not to “limit access to an allocation to processors.” On retailers, the majority held that “Canada’s exclusion of retailers from TRQ eligibility falls within Canada’s discretion.”
Canada’s response to that ruling: it was “very pleased” the panel “recognized that Canada has a margin of discretion in setting its TRQ allocation policies, including determining who is eligible.”
Washington’s claim against that record
One arbitrator of three agreed with the U.S. core complaint. A one-vote margin on the retailer question — and that’s the foundation for invoking a statute untouched since 1930.
The legal vulnerability
Georgetown scholars Peter Harrell and Jennifer Hillman published a critique on Aug. 3, 2026 via the Volokh Conspiracy at Reason. Three arguments, each narrow:
The comparative-language problem. Canada applies the processor-and-distributor restriction to every trading partner except the EU. Treatment identical to nearly every other country isn’t discrimination against the United States under the statute’s own wording. “Canada’s dairy practices do not treat American goods differently than those from ‘every foreign country,'” they wrote.
The self-negotiation problem. “It is incongruous, to say the least, for the United States to denounce as discriminatory the very terms it agreed to.” The U.S. negotiated those terms. Congress approved them.
The procedural gap. No evidence shows the International Trade Commission conducted fact-finding before the proclamations, despite Section 338(g) assigning that duty to the ITC’s predecessor. Peacock Tariff Consulting reported on Aug. 5, 2026, that the Congressional Research Service raised the same point independently.
What it means for your October read
Ottawa won twice, faces no appeal, and holds a documented margin of discretion on eligibility. Nothing in the treaty record compels a change.
Negotiation is the other channel, and it’s live. Talks collapsed Aug. 21, tariffs took effect Aug. 22, and Canadian counter-tariffs land Sept. 8. Eligibility could still move as a bargaining concession regardless of what two tribunals held — so the question isn’t whether litigation forced Ottawa’s hand. It’s whether pressure does what litigation couldn’t. No legal outcome is asserted here; the litigation is live.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for P5 Quota Holders
Every outlet will run the retaliation countdown. Canada’s counter-tariffs take effect Sept. 8, 2026, per CBC and ABC7 News reporting from Aug. 21. Real event. Doesn’t touch quota eligibility, and doesn’t touch your exchange.
Cheese TRQs run on the calendar year, separate from the August-start dairy year governing butter and milk powders. Per Global Affairs Canada’s “Key dates and access quantities 2026-2027”:
Pull the last four DFO exchange summaries and count cleared kilograms, not bids. Requires ten minutes in DFO’s quota exchange archive.
Red-flag trigger: if expansion quota sits in your 2027 capital plan and three of the last four exchanges cleared nothing, that’s a financing-timing decision now, not a spring problem. Talk to your lender before the next exchange, not after.
Read the Notice to Importers published with the Oct. 1 window. One thing to check: whether eligibility still reads processor, further processor, distributor, retailers excluded.
Where it backfires: treating the trade file as a milk-price signal. The National Pricing Formula has no input for it. Don’t reprice your risk off a document that can’t reach your cheque.
90-Day Actions
Re-run your expansion model against quota availability rather than quota price. Requires your production data, your lender’s amortization assumptions, and DFO’s cleared-volume history. The $24,000 cap has held since Quebec’s 2016 reduction and applies across all five P5 provinces; the supply behind it doesn’t hold.
If you ship to a processor holding USMCA or CETA cheese allocations, ask at the next producer meeting whether import activity is material to plant margin. Requires a direct question and a processor willing to answer.
Threshold: if your plant supplies or competes with Agropur’s fine cheese lines, watch the Competition Bureau file. That review determines whether those import activities move to Lactalis and when.
Where it backfires: consolidation moves faster than producer meetings, and a pending deal isn’t closed. Don’t restructure anything on an announcement.
365-Day Moves
Decide whether your growth plan depends on exchange quota at all. Requires an honest look at incentive days, component strategy, and whether added butterfat per cow beats added kilograms you can’t buy. The P5 boards approved payment policy changes effective April 1, 2026, to increase protein production — that’s a lever that doesn’t require an exchange.
Opportunity signal: if DFO exchanges resume clearing volume for three consecutive months while your margin over feed holds, that’s the window to move on quota you’ve been unable to source.
Watch whether Canada touches eligibility or only mechanics. Following the July 2025 New Zealand settlement, GAC moved the CPTPP calendar-year return date to May 1, added a chronic-return penalty at returns above 30% of allocation for two consecutive years, and introduced an underfill mechanism switching TRQs below 60% utilization for three straight years from market share to on-demand allocation. Every one of those hit administration. None hit eligibility.
Canada’s USMCA cheese quota filled 99% in 2024, so the 50% tariff can’t push more product north. The fight is over who holds the permits, and under the National Pricing Formula, that fight has no documented path to your milk cheque.
Your real constraint is the DFO exchange. May, July, and August 2026 were all cancelled for insufficient quota offered — in May, 1,978 producers bid against 18 sellers, $628 million chasing $3.3 million at the $24,000 cap.
March cleared 190.60 kg out of 25,628 kg bid, a 0.744% buyer success rate. If expansion quota sits in your 2027 plan, that’s a lender conversation now, not a spring problem.
Watch Oct. 1, when Global Affairs Canada posts the Notice to Importers for the 2027 cheese year. If eligibility still reads processor, further processor, distributor, with retailers excluded, nothing moves, and the rule rolls forward another year.
What’s Actually Constraining Your 2027 Plan
Dal Ferro has made the same argument in a parliamentary committee appearance in March 2023, the ICCC’s CPTPP filing in May 2023, a trade-press interview in March 2025, and the Globe and Mail in July 2025. Four appearances, one position. Dairy Farmers of Canada has spent the same period arguing the opposite. The eligibility rule either changes in the Oct. 1 notice or it doesn’t — and the reference period that decides who gets what closes Sept. 30.
The insulation cuts both ways. Canada’s pricing formula keeps a trade fight from reaching your cheque, which is protection. It also means no upside flows to you if U.S. access tightens and domestic processors capture more of the market. Shielded from the loss, cut out of the gain.
Meanwhile, 1,978 producers bid on quota in May and got a cancellation notice. Same in July. Same in August.
So run the check that matters. Pull your last four DFO exchange summaries and add up the kilograms that actually cleared — not the kilograms bid. If your 2027 expansion plan assumes you can buy quota on that exchange, what does the cleared-volume history say about when, and how much?
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Dairy Farm Economics 2026: Milk Pricing, Margins & Risk Playbook — Maps the multi-year macro pressures hitting milk checks across North America, delivering concrete strategies to offset tightening margins by leveraging new P5/WMP protein payment formulas and beef-on-dairy premiums.
Robot ROI Reality Check – Free Dairy Robot Calculator — Dismantles polished dealer pro formas by pitting a 1.4× real installation multiplier and $11,500 annual maintenance against parlor labor, proving whether automation pays or bleeds equity before you sign a contract.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Thursday morning, the trailer backed up to the door, and she’s sound and bred back. The check is $2,340. Her replacement runs $3,500-plus into a heifer market at a 20-year low.
That $1,160 gap is the whole story of the 2026 dairy cull cow decision — and it runs opposite to twenty years of culling habit. The reflex that used to be free money is now the expensive side of the trade.
More stalls to fill, fewer heifers to fill them with. That’s the arithmetic behind the squeeze: USDA counted 3.90 million dairy replacement heifers on January 1, down slightly year over year and roughly a 20-year low by CoBank’s read, while the milking herd climbed to 9.57 million head.
Third lactation, milking just under herd average. Not a wreck. Not a star. For twenty years she was an obvious load. Now she’s a math problem.
The cull check is real. So is the replacement bill.
Southern Plains cull cow auction prices climbed to almost $180/cwt in late April 2026, up about $15/cwt since January, according to Southern Ag Today. Two caveats before you count that check. Leaner 85–90% cows were running closer to $167/cwt earlier in the year, so check your own grade and basis before assuming the top of the market. And this year’s seasonal increase has been smaller than normal — worth knowing if you’re timing a sale.
On a 1,300-pound cow at the top of that market, the salvage math is simple:
13 cwt x $180/cwt = $2,340
The other side has moved just as hard. USDA reported an average U.S. replacement dairy heifer price of $3,110/head in October 2025 — a record, up $100 (3%) from July 2025 and up $510 (16%) from October 2024. Dairy Star reported replacements running $3,000–$4,000/head through late 2025 as inventories tightened. By mid-2026, USDA’s January report showed the ratio of dairy heifers expected to calve had tightened to a record-low 26.1%, pushing replacement values into territory the industry hasn’t priced before.
CoBank tracked the run-up. Lead dairy economist Corey Geiger put replacement values at $1,140/head in April 2019, $2,660 by January 2025, then a record $3,010 in July 2025 — a 164% climb.¹ The bank’s models show dairy replacement inventories for the milking herd not rebounding until 2027.
So the swap, stated plainly:
Salvage check today: $2,340
Replacement heifer, current market: $3,500+
Purchase-price gap: $1,160
$3,500 – $2,340 =$1,160.00
Call that what it is — a purchase-price gap, not a verdict. It doesn’t yet include the milk she’d have shipped, her feed, her health costs, or her pregnancy status. Those are farm-specific, and they’re where the real answer lives.
What this means for your operation: if the cull candidate is bred, sound, and carrying no chronic health costs, the burden of proof shifts onto the cull decision. You have to show her replacement returns more than the $1,160 gap plus the margin she’d have earned. That’s a higher bar than “she’s below average.”
Why the heifer pipeline got thin
Every cow bred to beef produces a valuable calf and no dairy replacement. During 2023–24 that trade was rational — beef-cross calves paid real money the day they hit the ground, Holstein bull calves didn’t, and milk was weak.
The bill came due three years later. CoBank’s August 2025 analysis, authored by Geiger, put replacement heifer inventories at a 20-year low just as processors were committing to historic plant expansions. As heifer values climbed, the report noted, producers began culling fewer cows to keep milk flowing.
Bullvine’s own reporting on that analysis tracked a structural deficit of 438,844 heifers against the 2026 requirement, locked in by 2023 breeding decisions. Biology’s 30-month timeline means there’s no quick fix — only adaptation. We ran the full pipeline arithmetic when the deficit first showed up, including the forward inventory formula for calculating annual replacement need.
The pain isn’t evenly spread. USDA ERS put 2021 production cost at $42.71/cwt for herds under 50 cows against $19.14/cwt for herds of 2,000-plus. And per USDA ERS Amber Waves (February 2026), the number of licensed U.S. dairy herds fell 63%, from 66,825 in 2004 to 24,811 in 2024. A $3,500 replacement lands differently on a 60-cow dairy than on a 1,500-cow one.
When is a below-average cow still worth keeping?
Penn State Extension puts replacement animals at 15–20% of total milk production cost, ranking them the second- or third-largest production cost on most dairies, behind feed and possibly labor. When that line item roughly doubles, the threshold for shipping a cow moves with it.
Here’s the honest version of the calculation. A cow finishing a 22,000-pound lactation represents real gross milk revenue, but the retained margin depends on your milk price, ration cost, days in milk remaining, health status, and whether she’s settled. There’s no universal number, and anyone who hands you one is guessing. Run it against your own cost of production.
The direction isn’t in question. USDA’s ERS forecast the 2026 all-milk price at $18.25/cwt as of January 2026. Against a $3,500-plus replacement, a settled cow milking modestly below herd average can pencil better than the heifer you’d buy to take her stall — but that depends on your milk price, her remaining days in milk, and her health costs.
This is not a keep-every-cow rule. Chronic mastitis, repeat lameness, long withdrawal periods, genuine reproductive failure, cows eating cash — those still ship, and shipping them into a record cull market is good business. The mistake is treating every below-average cow as a replacement you can buy back cheaply. You can’t right now.
Does the math work the same in Canada?
The biology travels. The market doesn’t.
Metric
United States
Canada
Heifer inventory
3.90M head — roughly a 20-year low
Cattle inventories up year over year, Jan 1 2026
Cost to raise to first calving
15–20% of total production cost (Penn State Extension)
C$4,822 (Lactanet, 2021) to C$4,870 ± 757 (Canadian Journal of Animal Science)
Milk price exposure
Open market; ERS forecast US$18.25/cwt for 2026
Supply-managed; CDC farmgate +2.3255% effective Feb 1 2026
Where to price cows
USDA AMS regional auction reports
Brussels Livestock (ON); Les Producteurs de bovins du Québec weekly cull report
Current cull trade
Southern Plains near $180/cwt, late Apr 2026
Good Holsteins C$215–$234/cwt; medium C$200–$214/cwt (Brussels, summer 2026)
Heifers expected to calve
Record-low 26.1% ratio (USDA, Jan 2026)
Not published on the same basis — verify provincially
Three notes on the Canadian column. The rearing-cost figures come from two separate studies — Lactanet’s 2021 analysis put it at C$4,822 per heifer to first calving, while a Canadian Journal of Animal Science study calculated C$4,870 ± 757 — and both skew toward Quebec herds, so verify against your own province. The February 2026 farmgate increase of 2.3255% came from the National Pricing Formula, which weighs producer cost of production against the consumer price index. And don’t import U.S. auction prices into a supply-managed operation; the quota cushion changes how milk revenue behaves when you hold a cow an extra lactation.
One practical note on Canadian cull values: Ontario’s Brussels Livestock has been reporting good Holstein cows in the $215–$234/cwt range and medium Holsteins at $200–$214/cwt this summer. Springer and fresh-cow pricing moves separately from cull trade, so get a current quote before you budget a replacement purchase.
The transferable part: at roughly C$4,800–C$4,900 to raise a replacement to first calving, a sound settled cow carries more value than her rank in the herd average suggests.
Planning examples: the same decision at two herd sizes
These are planning examples with stated inputs, not case studies from documented farms. Substitute your own numbers.
250-cow herd — five convenience culls this quarter
Sound, bred cows shipped mainly for sitting at the bottom of the rolling herd average
Replaced at $3,500–$5,000 each
Purchase-price gap alone: $5,800 to $13,300
Lost production not included
The cost surfaces later, when the heifer pen comes up short
60-cow herd — three forced replacement purchases
At $3,500 each: $10,500 in gross purchase cash
Not a projected loss — a check you write
A 1,500-cow dairy absorbs it. A 60-cow dairy feels every dollar
Same decision, same market. The difference is whether your operation has the scale to absorb the cash requirement.
Is your cull list a plan or a habit?
Pull the current list and sort it into two piles: cows that are genuine cash drains, and cows that are merely below average. Those are different animals with different economics, and only one pile belongs on a trailer in this market.
Cow profile
Cull check @ $180/cwt
Replacement cost
Purchase-price gap
Verdict
3rd lactation, confirmed pregnant, 8% below herd average, no health events
$2,340 (1,300 lb)
$3,500
–$1,160
KEEP — below average is not a cash drain
5th lactation, open 180+ days, 3 failed breedings, milking herd average
$2,610 (1,450 lb)
$3,500
–$890
SHIP — no pregnancy, no next lactation
2nd lactation, third clinical mastitis case, chronic high SCC
$2,250 (1,250 lb)
$3,500
–$1,250
SHIP — treatment cost and dumped milk outrun the gap
4th lactation, settled, mild recurring lameness, 12% below herd average
$2,520 (1,400 lb)
$3,500
–$980
HOLD & TREAT — decide after hoof work, not at the trailer
Then check whether your pipeline can cover the departures. Divide heifers expected to freshen in the next 12 months by cows expected to leave over the same period. There’s no industry-standard threshold here — the honest test is whether that ratio covers your farm’s projected replacement need, given your cull rate and heifer survival. If it doesn’t, your herd won’t refill itself, and every voluntary cull becomes a purchase decision.
Before any cow goes on the trailer, run her through three gates:
Will she breed back?
Is she a genuine cash drain, or just below herd average?
Can your heifer pipeline absorb losing her stall?
Then reconcile the pipeline:
Match cows likely to leave against confirmed heifers due to calving
Set the maximum number of voluntary culls your pipeline can actually cover
Hold the cull list to that number until the pipeline recovers
Works on: every herd, right now. Requires: honest health and repro records. Fails when: sentiment creeps in and genuine money-losers stay on the list. Open cows and chronic problems still ship.
Option 2 — Cap beef-on-dairy by counting backward
Timeline: before the next breeding cycle
Start from replacement need, not the calf check. Work the steps in order:
Calculate annual replacement need from your cull rate — a 250-cow herd culling at 32% needs roughly 80 replacements a year
Add your own heifer loss rate to get the true springer requirement
Build your calf-to-springer conversion from your own records: sex ratio, calf mortality, heifer mortality, age at first calving, conception losses
Work backward to the number of breedings genuinely free for beef semen
Set the cap — and for herds that ran beef semen well above 40% during the boom, a lower cap is the defensible position until the pipeline recovers
Any single industry conversion factor is a farm-specific assumption, not a constant. Build it from your records.
Works on: herds that pushed hard into beef-cross. Requires: accurate cull and loss rates. Fails when: you surrender calf revenue without a real pipeline deficit to justify it.
Option 3 — Stretch productive cows, not problem cows
Extending herd life on sound, fertile, productive cows avoids replacement purchases at current prices. Bullvine’s estimate of the per-cow annual value of added longevity is a directional calculation built from CoBank replacement-cost figures and University of Wisconsin longevity research — our math, not theirs, and not a guaranteed return.
Works on: short or tight pipelines. Requires: sharper repro and hoof health. Fails when: you hold cows past their useful window and trade a shortage problem for a hospital-pen problem.
Option 4 — Secure heifer supply before you’re forced to buy
Contract growing can price below a spot-market springer when a herd is caught short, particularly in deficit regions like Texas, Kansas, California, and Idaho. Specific contract terms vary by grower, region, and duration — get current quotes in writing rather than working from reported ranges.
Works on: deficit regions with thin local heifer supply. Requires: an honest replacement forecast first. Fails when: you over-contract and end up long on heifers you can’t house.
Key Takeaways
If a cow will breed back, isn’t a genuine cash drain, and your pipeline can’t replace her, keep her off the voluntary cull list.
If your projected heifer inventory doesn’t cover projected departures, treat every voluntary cull as a purchase decision — because that’s what it is.
If beef semen exceeded roughly 40% of your breedings during the boom, rebuild your cap from your own replacement need before the next breeding cycle.
If you’re budgeting replacement purchases through 2027, use at least $3,500 per bred heifer and verify against current local auction reports.
If you milk under 100 cows, weight the cash requirement harder — three forced purchases is a five-figure check with no scale to absorb it.
If you milk in Canada, use Canadian inventory, rearing-cost, and quota economics. The U.S. price column doesn’t transfer.
Replacement availability stays constrained by breeding decisions already locked into the pipeline, and the pace of any rebuild depends on future dairy-semen use, heifer survival, and culling behavior across the industry — not on anyone’s forecast. CoBank’s models don’t show a meaningful recovery before 2027.
So the question isn’t whether heifers stay tight. It’s whether the cows on your list this month are genuinely costing you money, or whether you’re about to sell a productive cow into a record market and buy her replacement into a hotter one. Pull your heifer inventory against projected departures this week and see which pile your cull candidates actually land in. And when you’re ready to put real dollars on a specific cow rather than a market average, the full hold-versus-cull breakeven is where that math lives — replacement cost, longevity value, and the per-cow case for keeping a sound old cow.
Executive Summary: A 1,300-pound cull cow at $180/cwt brings $2,340 right now, and her replacement will run $3,500 or more — a $1,160 purchase-price gap before you count a single day of her lost lactation. USDA’s January 1, 2026 Cattle report put dairy replacement heifers at 3.90 million head, roughly a 20-year low per CoBank, while milk cows climbed 2% to 9.57 million, the largest U.S. herd since 1993. That’s the squeeze: more stalls to fill, fewer heifers to fill them, and USDA’s October 2025 national average already at a record $3,110/head. The pain scales down, not up — a 250-cow herd shipping five convenience culls this quarter is out $5,800 to $13,300 on the swaps alone, and a 60-cow dairy needing three forced buys has to find $10,500 in cash a 1,500-cow operation would barely notice. CoBank’s models don’t show replacements rebounding until 2027, and 2023 breeding decisions locked in the 438,844-head deficit, so there’s no waiting this one out. None of that means keeping every cow — chronic mastitis, repeat lameness, and genuine repro failure still ship, and shipping them into a record cull market is good business. The decision worth 30 minutes this week is sorting your list into cows that actually drain cash versus cows that sit at the bottom of the rolling herd average, then checking whether your heifer pipeline can even cover the departures.
Run Your Numbers
R/C Snapshot — This article tells you to divide heifers freshening by cows leaving. The R/C Snapshot does it in 90 seconds and tells you which band you land in: short, tight, balanced, or long. Under 1.5 and your herd shrinks whether you meant it to or not.
Editor’s note: The barn scenario below is a composite, modeled from multiple Midwest and Northeast operations facing the same cull-versus-replace decision in 2026. The market data is sourced and dated; the producer is a representative planning example, not a documented individual. Dollar figures are in USD unless marked CAD.
¹ On replacement price series: This article uses the USDA/Geiger national-average series — $1,140/head (April 2019) to $3,010/head (July 2025), alongside USDA’s $3,110 October 2025 national average. Some earlier Bullvine coverage cites a $1,720-to-$4,100+ range, which reflects top-end auction clearing prices rather than national averages. Both are defensible; national averages are the conservative basis for budgeting.
Beef on Dairy’s $3,000 Trap: 800,000 Missing Heifers and Who Pays the Bill — Exposes the multi-year macro timeline driving current replacement scarcity, detailing how crossbreeding excess drained national pipelines and showing producers how to model forward calving intervals against market demand.
Gene Editing in Modern Dairy Breeding: Where the Real ROI Lies — Breaks down emerging genetic technologies and precision reproductive tools designed to accelerate female replacement generation, bypassing traditional heifer pipeline constraints without sacrificing beef-cross calf premiums.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Your co-op’s base year was probably set before you thought about expanding — and that decides whether new milk pays base or excess.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: USDA cut its 2026 all-milk forecast to $19.85/cwt on August 19 — the same month the dairy sector points to $11 billion in new plant capacity as a green light for growth. But on a 400-cow herd shipping 109,500 cwt, that price swings farm returns from +$49,275 to −$454,425 depending entirely on your full economic cost.
The Volume Trap: USDA’s 17.8B lb baseline increase arrives on yield per cow (+5.9%), not herd growth (+1.9%). Processors get their milk without your new barn.
The Base Trap: Fixed base programs mean milk from cows you haven’t bought yet settles into discounted excess pools.
The Real-Price Drain: Holding nominal milk at $19.85 through 2030 erodes purchasing power to $17.98/cwt in 2026 dollars — a $204,765 annual haircut on 400 cows.
USDA’s Economic Research Service cut its all-milk forecast to $19.85/cwt for 2026 and $19.80 for 2027 on August 19. Five days ago. That’s the number a 400-cow owner-operator in New York, Idaho, or Wisconsin is being asked to expand into, right as a processor breaks ground nearby and a field rep starts talking about growth room.
Whether that’s a trap depends on two things you can actually check: where your full economic cost sits, and whether your co-op’s base year predates the cows you haven’t bought yet. Get both right, and there’s real room. Get either wrong and a 40¢/cwt gap on 109,500 cwt runs $43,800 a year — on milk you added on purpose.
The plants are real. The International Dairy Foods Association documented more than $11 billion committed across 19 states and more than 50 building projects between 2025 and early 2028 — New York at $2.8 billion, Texas at $1.5 billion, Wisconsin at $1.1 billion, Idaho at $720 million, Iowa at $701 million. IDFA president and CEO Michael Dykes put the reasoning plainly in the association’s October 2, 2025 release: the investment “reflects the confidence dairy companies have in the future of American agriculture and their commitment to meeting growing domestic and global demand for nutritious dairy foods.” That same release states the industry expects U.S. milk production to grow by 15 billion pounds by 2030. Trade coverage in August 2026 has cited the investment total at $13 billion; no primary IDFA statement bridging $11 billion to $13 billion has surfaced, so $11 billion is the figure with a source behind it.
Capacity going up. Price forecast coming down. Same month.
The Trap: Your Base Year Predates Your Decision
Here’s the part that reframes every number above, and it has nothing to do with the price forecast.
Land O’Lakes has run structured base programs since at least 2016, historically offering incremental base to existing members who wanted to grow, and expanded the approach regionally into Eastern states by 2023. Documentation available for this piece runs through 2023 — whether that structure holds unchanged in 2026 is a question for your own field rep, not a settled fact. Not every cooperative works that way. Dairy Farmers of America told The Bullvine in June 2026, in the context of its St. Albans plant closure, that it doesn’t cap how much milk a member can produce and hasn’t announced any base or penalty program tied to those closures.
Two of the largest names in American dairy have publicly described different approaches. That’s the point: there’s no single industry default, which is why the answer for your farm has to come from your own agreement rather than from either co-op’s reputation. Neither cooperative was contacted specifically for this analysis, which relies on published statements and prior reporting.
A structured base program isn’t inherently the bad option. Land O’Lakes documented its base-offer sequencing publicly, which is more transparency than most producers get, and offering incremental base to existing members first cuts in your favor.
The mechanics are well documented even where a specific co-op’s current terms aren’t. American Farm Bureau describes the standard structure: producers establish a base during short-supply months, receive the higher milk price up to that base, and milk above base sells at a discount — the discount exists precisely to remove the incentive to oversupply.
Congressional Research Service documentation of proposed federal versions describes base set either as a three-month rolling average of recent marketings or the same month in the prior year, with excess assessed a penalty redistributed to producers who stayed inside allocation.
Those describe generic structures, not either named co-op’s actual terms. Your own contract is the only document that answers this for your barn.
Read that with a barn addition in mind. Under a fixed-base structure, milk from cows you haven’t bought yet lands in the excess bucket. Even under a rolling base, it sits there until the window catches up. The plant down the road doesn’t change that. Your base formula does.
No public reporting establishes whether any cooperative has tied this specific buildout to written incremental-base offers for existing mid-size members. That’s the most operator-relevant unanswered question in the 2030 story. It’s also the one you can get answered — for your own farm, this week, by asking.
Everyone Assumed New Plants Mean New Room
The logic feels airtight: plants get built, plants need milk, producers ship more of it at a better price. It’s three separate bets wearing one coat, and only one of them is documented.
Bet one is capacity, and it’s solid. Named companies, named states, real concrete.
Bet two is price. USDA’s August 2026 Livestock, Dairy and Poultry Outlook lowered the 2026 Class IV forecast to $18.15/cwt, down a quarter, on weaker butter. AgCountry’s third-quarter 2026 outlook projects second-half Class III averaging $17.25/cwt and Class IV at $18.50 — an analyst forecast, not USDA data, and scoped to half the year rather than the annual average. Two credible reads. Both below where a lot of 2025 expansion math got built.
And the formula has been working against you separately from the market. USDA’s June 2025 Federal Order modernization — per the final rule published January 17, 2025 — raised the butter make allowance from $0.1715/lb to $0.2272/lb, a 32.5% increase, with cheese moving from $0.2003 to $0.2519. Those are subtractions from your component values before any market move. How the make-allowance changes reached your milk check is its own arithmetic, and it compounds everything below.
Bet three is access, and you just read why nobody’s published a number on it.
The Yield Math Says Nobody Needs Your Extra Cows
Run USDA’s baseline and the shape gets uncomfortable. Production climbs from 225.9 billion pounds in 2024 to roughly 243.7 billion by 2030 — a gain of 17.8 billion pounds, which actually overshoots the 15-billion figure the industry has been quoting. Yield per cow does the work: 24,177 pounds to 25,607, up 1,430 pounds. The national herd stays close to flat — about 9.34 million head in 2024, peaking near 9.5 million around 2026, settling near 9.52 million by 2030.
Put the two growth rates side by side and the whole thesis fits in one line: yield up 5.9%, herd up 1.9%.
Multiply the endpoints. 9.52 million × 25,607 = 243.8 billion pounds. The math holds.
So the volume arrives whether or not one new farm exists, and whether or not you buy a single heifer. That’s not a scare line — it’s USDA’s own arithmetic. The buildout is a demand signal for volume, not an invitation to you specifically.
Label this correctly: USDA baseline projections are conditional models built on stated assumptions, not predictions. And a separate USDA-linked summary of the same series published through Ohio State University Extension shows 9.43 million cows at 26,295 pounds for 2030. Different split, same neighborhood on total. Two vintages circulating at once, and coverage rarely names which one it’s quoting.
Where Did “Half the Farms by 2030” Come From?
You’ve seen that phrase attached to this projection. It doesn’t survive the window it’s applied to.
USDA NASS counted 24,600 licensed dairy herds in 2024 and about 23,600 in 2025, with an average herd size of 397 cows. Terrain’s June 2026 analysis projects fewer than 20,000 by decade’s end — a decline of roughly 15 to 19% from today, not 50%.
The halving is real. It’s a two-decade story, and ERS has the exact figure: licensed U.S. dairy herds fell 63%, from 66,825 in 2004 to 24,811 in 2024, per the agency’s February 2026 Amber Waves analysis. Production over that same span rose 32%, from 170.8 billion pounds to 225.9 billion. Pair a twenty-year farm-loss number with a six-year production number in one sentence and the two read as simultaneous. They aren’t. A producer sizing an expansion off that sentence is working from a compressed timeline. Where the farm-count curve actually points — 15,000 to 16,000 herds by 2035, under 10,000 by 2050 — is a slope, not a cliff.
Running the Numbers: What $19.85 Does at Three Cost Structures
Assume 400 cows in milk at 75 lbs/day, 365 days, no dry-period adjustment: 400 × 75 = 30,000 lbs/day, × 365 = 10,950,000 lbs, ÷ 100 = 109,500 cwt/year. If your 400 head includes dry cows at roughly 85% milking, run the table on about 93,000 cwt instead — the per-cwt logic doesn’t change; the dollars do.
Revenue calculated on 400 cows in milk @ 75 lbs/day = 109,500 cwt/year ($2,173,575 total gross).
Scenario / Herd Cost Structure
Cost/cwt
Revenue @ $19.85
Annual Net Margin
Economic Status
Low cost / diluted overhead
$19.40
$2,173,575
+$49,275
Profitable expansion room
Conservative full cost
$20.25
$2,173,575
−$43,800
Negative economic margin
Mid-range 400-cow average
$24.00
$2,173,575
−$454,425
Severe capital drain
Sourcing on those inputs: ERS 2021 ARMS data — national averages by herd-size class — puts full economic cost near $20.54/cwt for 500–999-cow herds and $19.14/cwt for 1,000-plus. The $24.00 figure is the mid-range 400-cow full cost our April analysis used, including unpaid family labor valued at $18–22/hour and depreciation at replacement cost. The $19.40 and $20.25 rows are illustrative inputs, not reported figures.
Three cost structures, three completely different decisions off one milk price. That spread is the entire argument for running your own number instead of anyone’s average — and it’s why the headline’s trap is conditional. If you’re the top row, there’s room. If you’re the bottom row, no plant announcement fixes that.
And separately — the real-price erosion. USDA’s $19.85 and $19.80 are nominal. Hold nominal price flat through 2030 and deflate at 2.5% annual general inflation, roughly the Federal Reserve’s long-run target and a stated placeholder rather than a forecast:
$19.85 ÷ (1.025)⁴ = $17.98 in 2026 dollars
Real decline: $1.87/cwt
On 109,500 cwt: $204,765 of annual purchasing power, gone
That figure isn’t a margin — it’s erosion of what the same nominal revenue buys. It stacks on top of whichever row above describes your barn. Change the inflation assumption and the number moves; the direction doesn’t.
Can Your Cost Structure Actually Dilute?
USDA ERS cost-of-production estimates — national averages by herd-size class — put 2,000-plus-cow operations near $19.14/cwt and the smallest herds near $42.70/cwt. Against $19.85 all-milk, the large operation sits roughly at breakeven on full economic cost. The small one isn’t in the conversation.
One caveat that should change how you use those numbers. ERS states its milk cost-of-production estimates from 2021 forward are built on 2021 ARMS survey data, updated only for annual price changes — not re-surveyed. Price-adjusted 2021 cost structures, national scope. Directionally useful. Don’t build a loan application on the decimals.
That spread is the consolidation mechanism in two numbers, alongside labor, succession, and capital access, which the spread doesn’t capture. ERS documents the direction: from 2002 to 2022, farms with fewer than 1,000 cows declined while farms with 1,000 or more grew 60%. It points at the assumption doing all the work in USDA’s 2030 model — cost dilution through scale. If your cost per cwt genuinely falls as you grow, the projection describes you. If it doesn’t, it describes somebody else’s farm.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook for 400-Cow Herds Facing a Plant Announcement
30-Day Actions
Full economic breakeven audit. Calculate non-cash costs: unpaid family labor at a real wage, replacement-cost depreciation, current debt interest, and a return to management.
Trigger: if full cost exceeds $19.85/cwt, halt uncommitted expansion plans until your own data says otherwise.
Backfire risk: relying on cash-flow breakeven masks long-term equity depletion. You’ll clear a threshold you never cleared.
Base contract classification. Request written documentation on whether your cooperative operates a fixed or rolling base year, and what the formula is.
Core question for your field rep: “Does milk from added stalls settle into historical base, or excess pricing tiers?”
Backfire risk: a verbal “no cap” may be current policy rather than contract. Policy changes. Get the distinction on paper.
90-Day Actions
Dual-formula scenario modeling. Model herd returns under both primary base pool pricing and discounted over-base settlement. Requires the formula from your 30-day ask; if the co-op won’t commit it to writing, that silence is the answer.
Legal contract review. Review member agreements for volume penalty clauses, mandatory processing deducts, and exit penalties. Requires an hour with your lawyer, not your field rep.
Watch for: a clean contract protects you; it doesn’t pay you. Don’t mistake one for a margin.
Downside stress-testing. Model the barn addition against $18.15 Class IV and $17.25 Class III rather than optimistic price peaks.
Trigger: if the expansion only pencils on the optimistic forecast, it doesn’t pencil.
365-Day Moves
Scale dilution vs. margin defense. Expand only if marginal cost per hundredweight demonstrably decreases with added volume. Opportunity signal: full-cost breakeven below $19.40 and incremental base confirmed in writing means you have room the projection was actually built for. What per-cow overhead looks like at each size class is where that comparison starts.
Monitor co-op allocation releases. Track written growth-allowance amendments as regional processing plants complete commissioning through early 2028. A written offer is the signal. A groundbreaking photo isn’t.
Hold deliberately if the numbers say hold.Real risk, stated honestly: if access tightens and base gets allocated to whoever moved first, waiting carries a cost nobody can quantify right now because the data isn’t public. That’s an unknown, not a reason to move.
What Should a Canadian Producer Take From a US Buildout?
Different system, and the contrast is sharper than most cross-border comparisons.
Metric / Mechanism
US Market (FMMO / Private Handlers)
Canadian Supply Management (CDC / TPQ)
Pricing baseline
Market-derived; $19.85/cwt nominal forecast for 2026
National Pricing Formula; +2.3255% effective Feb 1, 2026, COP + CPI indexed
Inflation protection
No automatic indexing of the producer price. Nominal stagnation produces roughly $1.87/cwt of real decline by 2030
Built-in formulaic cost-of-production and inflation adjustment
Volume allocation
Private co-op base contracts; fixed or rolling, terms vary by cooperative and frequently aren’t public
Statutory quota via provincial boards. Nova Scotia’s TPQ regulations cap cumulative over-production at 10× daily TPQ
Expansion risk
Milk from new barns can fall into excess/discounted pricing tiers
Volume capped by quota availability; penalties published in advance
Those first two rows are the whole real-price problem in one frame. A Canadian producer’s price mechanism is designed to track inflation and cost of production. A US producer’s isn’t — FMMO class prices move off product markets, and while make allowances did get adjusted on plant-cost data in 2025, that adjustment cut against producers. Flat nominal all-milk through 2030 quietly becomes a $1.87/cwt real decline; a CDC-priced hectolitre doesn’t erode the same way.
What travels across the border is the allocation discipline. Same underlying question about who controls your volume — very different transparency about the answer. One system publishes its limits in regulation. The other keeps them in a contract you have to request.
Is Your Growth Room Already Allocated?
Not “is a plant coming.” That’s in every trade outlet this month.
The question is whether your cooperative’s base formula treats milk from future cows as base or as excess, and whether anything in writing commits incremental base to existing members. Land O’Lakes put its sequencing on paper in 2016. That proves such commitments can exist in documented form, which means asking for one isn’t unreasonable.
Eleven billion dollars of concrete is going up on Dykes’s stated confidence in long-term demand. USDA’s August revision is a bet that the margin won’t improve. Both can be true at once, and the projection can be internally sound while describing a farm that isn’t yours. You gain volume through scale, but you give up the option to walk away from a base agreement you signed at a different price.
So before the next conversation with your field rep: what does your cooperative’s base formula actually say about milk from cows you haven’t bought yet — and have you read it, or just been told about it?
Key Takeaways
If your full economic cost — unpaid labor, replacement-cost depreciation, real interest — lands above $19.85/cwt, treat every expansion conversation as negative-margin until your own numbers say otherwise.
Ask your co-op whether your base year is fixed or rolling, and get it in writing. Under a fixed base, milk from cows you haven’t bought yet ships as excess, at a discount.
USDA’s own baseline gets to 2030 on yield, not cows — up 5.9% per cow against 1.9% herd growth. The volume shows up whether or not you add a stall.
Flat nominal price isn’t flat. Hold $19.85 to 2030 and it’s $17.98 in today’s money — a $1.87/cwt haircut before any input outruns inflation.
Run Your Numbers
Dairy Profit Projector — This article says your full-cost breakeven decides everything. The projector calculates it from your own herd size, production, and ration, then shows margin per cwt against $19.85 milk. The sensitivity table stress-tests milk and corn moves before you commit capital.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Learn More
$50K Gone: Von Ruden Reveals FMMO Make Allowance’s 300-Cow Dairy Gut Punch — Arms you with a 30-day milk-check audit protocol to isolate your exact Federal Order make-allowance exposure, showing why formula-driven deductions drain up to $50,000 annually per 300 cows before market prices even move.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Penn State measured over 20 ppm ten meters back from gypsum-bedded storage during agitation. That’s 33 feet from the opening — and still over OSHA’s ceiling. The pit rim isn’t the edge.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY:Penn State and USDA-ARS researchers measured hydrogen sulfide above 20 ppm — OSHA’s general-industry ceiling — a full 10 meters back from gypsum-bedded manure storage during agitation, which means the pit rim isn’t the edge of the hazard most of us assume it is. That finding lands the same week families of four workers killed in a Weld County, Colorado pump pit filed a wrongful-death complaint alleging the dairy had no gas monitors, no ventilation, no signage, and no rescue equipment on site; six men died there on August 20, 2025, and OSHA proposed $246,609 across three companies, with the largest single penalty at $132,406. The reason OSHA couldn’t cite the confined-space standard itself sits in one sentence of 29 CFR 1910.146, which has excluded agriculture by name since 1993 — so every decision about testing the air around your pit is a protocol you write, not one you’re handed. Detection runs about $200 for a single-gas personal H₂S meter or $500 to $1,500 for a four-gas unit; on a 400-cow dairy with two below-grade entry points, monitors plus training for the three people who actually go in comes to roughly $2,150 in year one. Watch the retrieval line, though: verified 2026 pricing puts man-rated tripod-and-winch systems at $1,800 to $5,000-plus, and that $300 “confined space tripod” you found is probably a material-handling winch that isn’t rated to lift a person. Purdue counted four livestock-waste incidents nationally in 2025 that killed ten people — six of them in that single Colorado event — and Colorado ranked second in the country for confined-space cases. If you bed with gypsum, know your agitation schedule, work upwind with at least a 10-mph breeze, and ventilate the room for 30 minutes after shutdown before anyone walks in.
This article is based on the complaint as reported by the Colorado Sun, Denver7, and AgDaily, and on public records available as of August 21, 2026. The allegations described have not been tested in court.
Jorge Sanchez Peña had just finished changing a flat tire. According to the wrongful-death complaint his family filed in Weld County District Court on Wednesday, August 19, 2026, he and two other men were packing up to leave when, the complaint alleges, the manure-management system was reactivated remotely by phone. A pipe joint let go under pressure. The suit alleges that the joint had been secured with straps rather than repaired, and that the filing includes photographs the plaintiffs say were taken months earlier showing the same arrangement.
Manure water poured into an underground pump pit. Hydrogen sulfide is heavier than air, so in a below-grade space it doesn’t blow off — it settles and builds. Sanchez Peña went in to help close a valve and collapsed, according to the complaint. Alejandro Espinoza, 50, followed him in. Then Espinoza’s two sons, Carlos Espinoza Prado, 29, and Oscar, 17.
Four of those men are named in the lawsuit. Six died that day, August 20, 2025. Among the failures the complaint alleges: no gas monitors, no ventilation, no warning signage, and no rescue procedure or equipment in place at the time. Each allegation remains unproven, and the defendants have not yet filed a response. The Colorado Sun reported that a voicemail left at the number listed for the operation went unreturned.
Three Companies, Three Citations, Same Three Gaps
In February 2026, OSHA proposed $246,609 across three companies. Prospect Ranch LLC took $132,406. Fiske Inc. — doing business as High Plains Robotics, the direct employer of the four men in the suit — took $99,306. HD Builders LLC took $14,897.
Read the violations side by side and the pattern is hard to miss. Failure to protect workers from atmospheric hazards. No written hazard communication program. No training on hazardous-gas detection. Three separate companies. Three separate safety programs. And in OSHA’s account, the same three gaps in each one.
Company
Proposed Penalty
Role in Case
Cited Violation Gaps
Prospect Ranch LLC
$132,406
Named defendant, civil suit
No atmospheric hazard protection, no hazard comm program, no gas-detection training
Fiske Inc. (High Plains Robotics)
$99,306
Direct employer, not civil defendant
Same three gaps as above
HD Builders LLC
$14,897
OSHA-cited only, not civil defendant
Same three gaps as above
All three penalties remain proposed rather than final. Each company kept the right to contest before the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, and this article reflects the status OSHA announced in February 2026. Note also that Fiske and HD Builders aren’t defendants in the civil suit; they appear here only because OSHA cited them.
The Weld County Coroner’s Office determined the cause of death was hydrogen sulfide exposure, describing the incident only as an industrial accident in a confined space.
The One Sentence in the Standard That Explains the Rest
OSHA’s permit-required confined spaces standard — 29 CFR 1910.146 — was written for exactly this hazard. It also contains this line: “This section does not apply to agriculture, to construction, or to shipyard employment.”
The standard took effect in 1993. Agriculture was excluded by name from day one. That’s why OSHA had to build the Weld County case on general-duty and hazard-communication provisions instead of confined-space violations. The rule most precisely designed for a manure pit doesn’t reach a manure pit.
This applies whether you milk 80 cows or 8,000. It’s a categorical industry exclusion, not the separate small-farm appropriations rider that’s kept OSHA from enforcing on operations with ten or fewer non-family employees every year since 1976. Two different mechanisms, and worth keeping straight — a defense attorney certainly will.
Here’s what that exclusion means in practice: there’s no federal rulebook telling you how to test the air around your pit. Every decision about when it’s safe to be near that space is a farm-level protocol you write yourself — which makes it worth knowing what the air actually does when manure gets stirred.
Standing Back Isn’t the Safeguard You Think It Is
USDA-ARS and Penn State researchers led by Eileen Fabian-Wheeler measured hydrogen sulfide during agitation at 18 dairy operations. On farms using gypsum bedding, concentrations during agitation exceeded 100 ppm — NIOSH’s IDLH threshold, the point at which the atmosphere is immediately dangerous to life or health.
And on some of those gypsum farms, readings taken 10 meters from the storage still came in above 20 ppm. That’s roughly 33 feet. Away from the opening. Still over OSHA’s general-industry ceiling limit.
Most of us have a mental model where the danger lives inside the pit, and the air gets safe somewhere around the lip. That data says otherwise, at least when high-sulfur manure is being stirred. Farms that combined gypsum bedding with additional manure treatment saw significantly lower H₂S than those without — so the bedding choice isn’t a dead end; it’s a variable you can manage.
Dan Andersen, agricultural engineering specialist with Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, explains why your nose is the wrong instrument for this job: “Hydrogen sulfide gas smells at 1-2 ppm, but levels above that knock out your ability to smell, so our natural detection system goes away.” Then the line that should end every argument about whether a monitor is worth the money: “Once you realize the gas is a problem it’s usually too late.”
Why the Second Person Goes In
NIOSH had this failure mode on paper before 1910.146 was even finalized. A 1990 Fatality Assessment and Control Evaluation report describes five family members dying in one Wisconsin manure pit, entering one after another to help each other. A 2014 FACE report documents a farmer and his employee dying the same way during a rescue attempt.
Across confined-space fatalities generally — all industries, not just agriculture — roughly 60% of the dead are people who went in to help. About 85% of those incidents had a supervisor on scene.
Read that second number again. Supervision wasn’t the missing piece.
What’s missing in every one of these sequences is a moment where the danger becomes visible before someone crosses the threshold. Someone collapses. Someone else goes in. That’s not so much a training failure as a human one — and it’s why the fix has to be a device and a rule, not a reminder to be careful.
What Does the Cheap Version Actually Cost?
Safeguard
Year-1 cost (USD)
Ongoing
Where it fails
Single-gas personal H₂S meter
~$200
Sensor life 2–3 yrs
Reads one gas only — no O₂ or methane
Portable 4-gas monitor (H₂S, O₂, CO, CH₄)
$500–$1,500
~$100–$200/yr bump gas; sensors every 2–3 yrs
Left in the shop drawer; weekly bump test skipped
Man-rated retrieval tripod, winch and harness
$1,800–$5,000+
Annual inspection/recertification
Nobody top-side trained to run the winch
Online confined-space entry training
$80–$180/worker
Refresher every 1–3 yrs
Treated as a checkbox instead of a drill
Written hazard and entry protocol
~$0 (4–8 hrs labor)
Routine updates
Lives in a binder nobody opens under pressure
Andersen is blunt about the cheapest line: “Personal protection meters are a low-cost investment, usually around $200, that will notify you if gas is present. These instruments can be taken anywhere and are always monitoring the air.” Iowa State Extension keeps several models on hand so producers can try before buying — worth a call before you order anything.
Retrieval-system pricing is the line most likely to catch you out. A verified 2026 spot check shows man-rated confined-space kits — tripod, self-retracting lifeline, winch — running from roughly $1,870 for entry-level packages to $4,565 and beyond for full ANSI/OSHA-compliant systems, with individual man-rated winches alone at $3,900 to $4,900. If you find a $300 “confined space tripod,” check whether it’s man-rated or a material-handling winch. Those are different tools and only one of them is legal to hang a person from.
Now run the monitor math on a 400-cow dairy with two below-grade entry points. Two mid-range four-gas monitors at $750 each is $1,500. Train the three people who actually go in at $150 apiece: $450. Bump-test gas, two cylinders a year at $100: $200. That’s roughly $2,150 in year one, before retrieval gear, against the $132,406 OSHA proposed for a single operation in this case. Tight on cash? Two personal H₂S meters at $200 get you detection at both openings for $400.
That comparison isn’t quite the one you’re really making, though. The honest version is a couple thousand dollars a year, indefinitely, against a low-probability event most operations will never see. That’s the hardest kind of risk for anyone to price — it’s why underwriting exists as a profession. But flip it around: of every number on this page, the monitor is the only one you control. Penalty amounts run on statutory ceilings you don’t influence. Damages are contingent and years out. The monitor is this week.
Is This Still Happening, or Is It History?
It’s current, and Colorado is now in the data. Purdue University’s Agricultural Safety and Health Program documented 48 agricultural confined-space cases nationally in 2025 — 22 fatal, 26 non-fatal. That’s down 5.9% from 51 cases in 2024 and below the ten-year average of roughly 60.
But look at the livestock-waste line specifically. Four incidents involving manure pits or lagoons produced ten fatalities in 2025, including six in a single event. That single event is the one in this story. Colorado ranked second nationally for confined-space cases last year with seven, behind Minnesota’s eight.
Purdue’s database now holds 2,477 cases going back to 1962, and grain entrapment dominates it at 58.6%. So manure gas is the smaller category. It’s also the one where a single incident took six men, which tells you something about how these events behave when they go wrong.
One honest gap: nobody has tracked gas-monitor adoption or confined-space training uptake across dairy operations from 1990 to now. So the tempting line — that the industry ignored this for 35 years — isn’t something the data supports. What it does support is three incidents, in 1990, 2014, and 2025, where investigators found or alleged the same missing safeguard. The information was published and findable twice before. The absence of an adoption trend line is its own kind of finding.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Path 1 — Deploy gas detection and set the entry rule. Do this within 30 days.
Cost: $500–$1,500 per four-gas unit, plus roughly $200/year for bump gas and calibration. A single-gas personal H₂S meter runs about $200 if budget is the barrier.
Implementation: One monitor per entry point. Set the alarm against a published limit rather than judgment — NIOSH’s recommended 10-minute ceiling is 10 ppm, and OSHA’s general-industry ceiling is 20 ppm, so set it at or below the lower of those and treat any alarm as a stop, not a data point.
Fails when: the device stays in the truck instead of being clipped to the lead worker.
Path 2 — Put man-rated retrieval systems at fixed entry points.
Cost: $1,800–$5,000+ for an ANSI/OSHA-compliant tripod, self-retracting lifeline, and harness.
Implementation: Permanent or quick-mount brackets at pump-station access points.
Fails when: the gear is on site, but nobody top-side is trained to operate the winch — or when a material-handling winch gets substituted for a man-rated one.
Path 3 — Write the entry procedure and post it.
Cost: four to eight hours a year at your labor rate.
Implementation: Written, posted at every identified space, read aloud before entry. Michigan State Extension recommends lock-out tags during agitation and pumping so everyone on the place knows what’s running — the National Pork Board supplies them free to pork producers.
Fails when: it becomes paper. Roughly 31% of confined-space fatality sites across all industries had written procedures nobody used.
Path 4 — If you bed with gypsum, treat agitation as its own hazard window.
Cost: operational management, plus optional manure treatment additives.
Implementation: Know your agitation schedule and work upwind. Andersen’s guidance: agitate only when there’s at least a 10-mile-per-hour breeze, set fans to bring in additional air, and “don’t stand downwind from the barn if at all possible.” Michigan State Extension advises never entering a barn while manure is being agitated below — and if you must go in, shut the agitator down and allow a minimum of thirty minutes for ventilation to clear lingering gases first.
Fails when: you assume the pit rim is the edge of the hazard. The Penn State data says it isn’t, and a closed cab is mitigation rather than protection for anyone on foot.
Key Takeaways
If anyone on your operation enters a pit, pump station, or below-grade manure structure, price a monitor this week. A four-gas unit runs $500 to $1,500; a personal H₂S meter about $200. Either way, it’s the only line item here you fully control.
If you’re relying on smell to tell you the air’s bad, you’re relying on a sense that shuts off above 2 ppm. Andersen’s warning is the whole argument: once you notice, it’s usually too late.
If a retrieval kit is quoted under about $1,800, ask whether the winch is man-rated before you buy. Material-handling winches are not rated to lift people.
If you bed with gypsum, assume readings above 20 ppm as far as 10 meters from storage during agitation — treat that as a work-zone question, not just an entry question.
If you shut down an agitator and walk into that room within thirty minutes, you’re ahead of MSU Extension’s clearance window. Wait it out.
If you’re agitating without at least a 10-mph breeze, or you’re set up downwind of the barn, you’ve made the air a variable instead of a controlled condition.
If your written hazard-communication program doesn’t exist on paper, you share the exact gap OSHA cited in all three Weld County companies. Fix the document before you buy anything else.
If you haven’t asked your local fire department whether they train for confined-space rescue, make the call this month. Many volunteer departments don’t, and finding out during an incident is finding out too late.
If your manure system has a repair you’ve been living with — a patch, a strap, a workaround — the hazard isn’t just the repair. It’s the next time something reactivates that line under pressure.
If nobody on your place can say the entry rule out loud without checking a binder, you don’t have an entry rule yet.
What Would Your Sequence Look Like?
Walk it through honestly. Somebody goes down in a pit on your operation at four o’clock on a Tuesday afternoon. Who’s the second person on scene, and what stops them from going in after him? If the answer is “their own judgment,” that’s the same answer that was in place in Wisconsin in 1990 and in Weld County in 2025. If the answer is “the monitor at the opening is in alarm and the rule says nobody enters,” you’ve built something different.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Wahpeton’s deal allows “up to” 500,000 gallons a day. The petitioners’ attorney calls it a minimum. One number, two meanings — and your supply agreement uses one of those words too.
Executive Summary: North Dakota approved up to 500,000 gallons a day of Wahpeton municipal water for Riverview’s planned 12,500-cow Abercrombie Dairy, and when eight rural landowners challenged it, an administrative law judge threw the case out on July 30, 2026 — on standing, not on the water. Wahpeton holds 2,130 acre-feet a year across two permits and has recently drawn about 919, so the dairy’s 560 acre-feet takes 46% of the headroom between actual use and the ceiling, and that’s Bullvine’s math off the city’s own published figures. Here’s the fight worth watching: Public Works Director Dennis Miranowski told Agweek the deal “allows up to” 500,000 gallons a day, while ELPC attorney Katie Garvey calls it a minimum — same number, one a cap and the other a growth curve, and nobody’s published the use-category breakdown that would settle it. The hydrology’s contested too, with DWR’s 2021 modeling showing 6.7 feet of added drawdown at recent use versus 40.5 at full allocation, against the petitioners’ hydrogeologist documenting 11 feet already lost at one property between 1975 and 2011. If you’re buying utility water instead of drilling, the two numbers to get in writing before you sign are your supplier’s permitted allocation and its recent actual draw — plus which of those two words your contract uses.
Mary Sahl’s family well went down 70 feet in 1962, and for a while it flowed on its own. No pump. By the mid-1970s, according to the well’s owner, it had stopped flowing altogether. That was five decades before this dairy was proposed, and nobody has suggested the two are connected. But the aquifer under Sahl’s well — the Wahpeton Buried Valley, in southeastern North Dakota — is the same one that will supply Riverview ND, LLP’s planned Abercrombie Dairy in Richland County.
Sahl was one of eight rural landowners whose challenge was dismissed alongside the Dakota Resource Council’s. You may never build within 500 miles of Richland County. The numbers both sides filed are still worth a look, because your own project will have to answer the same three questions this one did.
What Actually Got Decided
North Dakota’s Department of Water Resources approved the arrangement on August 20, 2025. An evidentiary hearing was set for August 12–13, 2026, at the State Capitol. The dismissal canceled it. The Dakota Resource Council and eight members from Richland County, North Dakota, and Wilkin County, Minnesota, filed for reconsideration on August 11, 2026, and that request is still open.
The routing matters more than the headline number. Riverview isn’t pumping from the aquifer under its own permit. Wahpeton draws from the aquifer, pushes water through a new well field and booster station to Southeast Water Users, and Southeast delivers it to the dairy — a chain confirmed by Wahpeton Public Works Director Dennis Miranowski. Two handoffs between the aquifer and the barn. According to the petitioners’ account, the state argued on that basis that Wahpeton bore responsibility for the sale rather than the agency.
And this is a $90 million facility, permitted by the North Dakota Department of Environmental Quality in January 2025, sitting above an aquifer that supplies drinking water to nearly 30 wells, per DTN’s January 2025 reporting. Construction was active as of October 2, 2025, when Inforum reported harvest traffic colliding with dairy construction traffic on rural Richland County roads. No public reporting since then confirms current progress or a commissioning date.
The Allocation Math, Now on the Record
Here’s the part that wasn’t public until a reporter asked for it.
Wahpeton holds 2,130 acre-feet per year across two state permits — roughly 693 million gallons. The city’s recent average use has run about 919 acre-feet. Miranowski says supplying Southeast keeps Wahpeton inside that ceiling: “We have an allocation under two permits. And we get 2,130 acre-feet in a year. So we are within that limit by supplying to the Southeast.”
Now the dairy’s share. At 500,000 gallons a day every day, that’s 182.5 million gallons a year, or about 560 acre-feet. Run the subtraction: Wahpeton’s permit allows 1,211 acre-feet more than the city’s recent average, and the dairy’s 560 would take 46% of that difference. Those are Bullvine’s calculations from the city’s own published figures, and Wahpeton hasn’t characterized the arrangement in those terms.
Per cow, the arithmetic is simple. Penn State Extension and the University of Nebraska both put lactating cow intake at 30 to 50 gallons a day. A Michigan State University Extension summary from 2011 measured on-farm use at 29.9 gallons per cow per day — 23.6 drinking plus 6.3 wash. Older data, and worth treating as a floor rather than a current benchmark.
Divide the permit by the herd: 500,000 ÷ 12,500 = 40.0 gallons per cow per day.
That lands at the upper end of the extension range, which tells you the number almost certainly covers parlor wash-down, cooling, and sanitation on top of drinking water. Nobody has published a use-category breakdown, so that’s a read, not a confirmed fact.
Ceiling or Minimum? Same Number, Opposite Argument
This is the disagreement worth watching, because it decides what the 500,000 figure actually means.
Miranowski told Agweek on August 19, 2026 that the city’s agreement with Southeast Water Users “allows Wahpeton to provide up to 500,000 gallons of water per day.” Up to. A ceiling the dairy may never reach, and one the city says keeps it comfortably inside its state permit.
Katie Garvey, senior attorney at the Environmental Law and Policy Center representing the petitioners, describes the same figure differently: the operation will require a minimum of 500,000 gallons a day. Not a cap — a floor.
One number, two readings, and the gap between them is the whole permitting question. If it’s a ceiling with real slack, Wahpeton’s headroom math holds. If it’s a floor, the dairy’s draw grows from there, and the 46% figure is a starting point, not an outcome. Nobody has published the use-category breakdown that would settle it, and the hearing that could have compelled one got canceled.
Riverview hasn’t addressed the ceiling-versus-floor question directly. Brady Janzen, a Riverview partner, told Inside Climate News in an emailed statement published August 7, 2026: “These projects were subject to extensive environmental and regulatory review, including detailed technical analysis and evaluation by the appropriate agencies. The permits reflect the conclusion of that review that the projects satisfy the standards required by law.” Janzen has also said publicly that the dairies draw on a mix of sources — rooftop rainwater runoff, surface water, and groundwater — rather than groundwater alone. Inside Climate News reported the company did not answer its questions directly, replying with the written statement instead.
How Much Water Is That Against Your Own Barn?
Run it at your scale. A 500-cow herd at 40 gallons per cow per day uses 20,000 gallons daily — about 7.3 million gallons a year, or roughly 22 acre-feet. Abercrombie’s ceiling is 25 times that.
If you think in million gallons rather than acre-feet — and most Eastern and Great Lakes producers do — here’s the same math both ways:
Herd size
Daily use (40 gal/cow)
Annual million gallons
Annual acre-feet
500 cows
20,000 gal
7.3 MG
~22.4 AF
2,500 cows
100,000 gal
36.5 MG
~112.0 AF
12,500 cows (Abercrombie ceiling)
500,000 gal
182.5 MG
~560.1 AF
Wahpeton total permit cap
~1,899,000 gal
693.1 MG
2,130.0 AF
Conversions at 325,851 gallons per acre-foot. Herd figures assume 40 gal/cow/day every day — a ceiling, not a projection.
Riverview’s own earlier figures for this site ran lower. North Dakota Monitor reported in April 2025 that large dairies need roughly 20 to 30 gallons per cow per day, putting the Richland County site at about 350,000 gallons — with company figures reported in 2024 and 2025 landing in a 300,000 to 350,000 range. So the approved ceiling sits roughly 43% to 67% above the operating estimate. The two don’t quite reconcile, either: 28 to 30 gallons across 12,500 head works out closer to 350,000–375,000 gallons a day, so the 300,000 low end implies a smaller starting herd or a tighter per-cow assumption than the company stated.
Source
Gal/cow/day assumed
Daily volume (12,500 cows)
Status
Penn State/Nebraska Extension range
30–50 gal
375,000–625,000 gal
Industry benchmark
Riverview company figures (2024–2025)
~24–28 gal
300,000–350,000 gal
Company-reported estimate
ND Monitor reported industry range
20–30 gal
250,000–375,000 gal
Trade press estimate
Approved Abercrombie ceiling
40.0 gal
500,000 gal
State-approved permit
Two Reports, One Aquifer, Different Conclusions
Both technical analyses are public now, which makes this case unusually useful.
The petitioners hired hydrogeologist BJ Bonin of Midwest Geological, whose July 27, 2026 report for the Environmental Law & Policy Center reviewed well records for four properties near Wahpeton and Breckenridge, pulled from ND DWR and the Minnesota Department of Health. Bonin’s findings, as reported: the Wahpeton Buried Valley Aquifer is interconnected with nearby aquifers, so pumping in one affects the broader system; water levels at the Zick property dropped 11 feet between 1975 and 2011; and effects on some wells can’t be quantified because a 2021 pumping test didn’t monitor wells north of the proposed well field. Those are the petitioners’ expert’s conclusions, filed in support of their case.
The agency’s own 2021 recommended decision on Wahpeton’s municipal permits found substantial historical declines — then concluded those declines had flattened and the aquifer was sustainable at then-current development. That same analysis modeled the new well field two ways: at full 2,130 acre-foot use, net drawdown could reach about 40.5 feet; at the city’s recent 919 acre-foot average, roughly 6.7 feet. DWR found the change in diversion points wouldn’t adversely affect other appropriators, and recommended approval.
Both reports agree the water goes down. They fight about how far down is fine, and whether a model built without monitoring the northern wells can tell you. That’s the question an evidentiary hearing exists to settle. This one didn’t get one.
What the Permit Process Already Changed
Residents didn’t wait for litigation to bring in technical help. During the DEQ comment period, David J. Erickson, a principal hydrogeologist with Water and Environmental Technologies, studied the proposal on behalf of area residents and filed public comments. He raised concerns that the 106.7 million gallons of manure the dairy would handle annually could result in spills at the facility and on nearby roads, odors over a large area, and increased flies and insects. Those were predictions submitted during the comment process, not findings. DEQ addressed several of them in its permit decision, and Riverview has said its farms are designed to prevent discharges to surface waters.
DEQ’s response, released January 3, 2025, documents three changes it made after public feedback. The agency reevaluated the permit given the facility’s proximity to a proposed well-head protection area and added new groundwater monitoring well requirements. It revisited the 100-year floodplain analysis and removed three fields from the nutrient management plan while keeping the minimum required acres. It also noted that the three wastewater ponds are designed with synthetic covers to reduce vector concerns.
The agency also put its own groundwater data on the record. DEQ’s 2021 sampling report covered 129 wells across 15 aquifers: pesticides turned up in 8 of them, all below prevention action levels, and the nitrate maximum contaminant level wasn’t exceeded in any well sampled. DEQ also said plainly that it does not continually monitor the Wahpeton aquifer, though it monitors surficial aquifers statewide that carry elevated contamination risk.
That’s a regulator responding to comment on three specifics, and declining jurisdiction over water source and siting. Both halves of that are the story.
What Standing Rule Applied Here?
North Dakota’s water-appropriation statute, N.D.C.C. chapter 61-04, gives a “party of record” who filed written comments 30 days from service of a recommended decision to request an adjudicative proceeding — an appeal under chapter 28-32 — and requires stating “with particularity” how the person would be aggrieved. Separately, North Dakota Administrative Code 89-03-01-01.2 requires an interest in overlying lands to seek a water permit.
The state’s argument, per the petitioners’ account: Wahpeton bore responsibility for the sale rather than DWR, and the petitioners lacked standing as non-residents who hadn’t yet suffered harm. Their counter is that they draw on the same groundwater system as both the city and the dairy. DRC organizer Sam Wagner put the ask plainly: “We’re not asking them to rule in favor of our case, but we are asking them to listen to us. Or have a day in court.”
Why that matters outside North Dakota: a residency-based standing test means the objector risk on your project may depend less on hydrology than on where the property lines fall. Two identical projects on the same aquifer can face very different challenge exposure if one draws from a municipality and the other pumps directly. DWR declined to comment on the case, citing ongoing litigation.
Which Permit Fight Are You Actually Preparing For?
Three Riverview-related matters are active at once, and each turns on a different legal question. Two produced procedural dismissals; the third is still before an appeals court. Read them as one story, and you’ll prepare for the wrong one.
Abercrombie/Wahpeton was dismissed on petitioner standing in a water-appropriation proceeding. The separate Herberg Dairy matter in Traill County — a 25,000-cow permit issued September 24, 2025 — saw an earlier suit dismissed because the agency wasn’t properly served, a service-of-process defect, while the pending appeal concerns Clean Water Act discharge adequacy. West River Dairy near Morris, Minnesota, an 18,855-cow expansion, involves neither: that fight is over environmental review adequacy and greenhouse-gas planning, filed in the Minnesota Court of Appeals on July 22, 2026.
Three doors, three different locks. And note what DEQ said when it permitted Abercrombie: while many issues raised in the comment period were addressed, “certain concerns, such as the facility’s water source and the operation’s location, fall outside the NDDEQ’s jurisdiction and are not subject to review under the permit process.” That jurisdictional line is the one worth noting. Different agency, different question — and if your exposure is environmental-review completeness, better neighbor meetings won’t close it.
Project
Location
Herd size
Legal issue
Outcome status
Abercrombie Dairy (Riverview/Wahpeton)
Richland Co., ND
12,500 cows
Petitioner standing, water appropriation
Dismissed on standing; reconsideration pending
Herberg Dairy
Traill Co., ND
25,000 cows
Service of process (dismissed suit); CWA discharge adequacy (pending)
Prior suit dismissed; appeal active
West River Dairy
Morris, MN
18,855 cows
Environmental review adequacy, GHG planning
Filed with MN Court of Appeals, July 22, 2026
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Path 1: End-to-End Water Routing Audit — do this within 30 days
Trigger: Buying municipal or rural water utility capacity instead of drilling on-site.
Execution: Map every meter, booster, and intermediary entity between the aquifer and the parlor. Abercrombie’s chain runs aquifer → Wahpeton well field and booster → Southeast Water Users → dairy.
Cost: One call to your utility, one to your engineer.
Core vulnerability: The Abercrombie standing ruling is a single decision with reconsideration pending. A narrow standing bar today isn’t a permanent feature you can plan around, and an intermediary arrangement doesn’t eliminate neighbor opposition — it just changes who gets sued.
Path 2: Allocation vs. Actual Use Calculation
Trigger: Pre-lease or pre-purchase due diligence on an expansion site.
Execution: Secure both the supplier’s total state-permitted volume and its recent actual draw, in writing. Wahpeton’s 2,130 and 919 are the pair — you need both to see the headroom.
Cost: One request; most municipalities have both figures at hand.
Core vulnerability: A legal permit cushion doesn’t prevent localized cone-of-depression drawdown. DWR’s own modeling put net drawdown at 40.5 feet if Wahpeton ever used its full 2,130 acre-feet. And get your supply agreement’s language in writing — “up to” and “minimum of” are the difference between a cap and a floor.
Path 3: Pull the Agency’s Modeling, Not Just Its Decision
Trigger: Any expansion where a neighbor could plausibly object.
Execution: File a written records request with your state water agency — in North Dakota, the Department of Water Resources in Bismarck — asking specifically for the recommended decision and any pumping-test or drawdown modeling tied to your source’s permits, by permit number.
Cost: A records request and patience.
Core vulnerability: The modeling may not support the comfort you were hoping for. DWR’s 2021 decision held the drawdown estimates, the flattening-decline finding, and the sustainability conclusion — the decision letter was the headline; the analysis underneath is what a challenger reads.
Path 4: Price the Regulatory Delay Before Financing Closes
Trigger: Before you sign construction financing.
Execution: Add a delay-cost line. The Bullvine’s earlier work on Riverview’s West River expansion put a twelve-month permit delay at roughly $1.56 per hundredweight on a 600-cow expansion. The interest-rate and per-stall assumptions are laid out in that piece — pull them and swap in your own.
Cost: Your actual rate and draw schedule.
Core vulnerability: Riverview hasn’t disclosed Abercrombie’s financing, so every project-level dollar figure here is an assumption someone owns. Make sure it’s you.
Key Takeaways
Audit supplier headroom before you sign. If you’re buying water rather than pumping it, get permitted allocation and recent actual use in writing. Wahpeton’s gap between 919 and 2,130 acre-feet is where the dairy’s 560 fits.
Nail down ceiling versus floor. If your agreement says “up to,” you have a cap. If anyone describes your draw as a “minimum,” you have a growth curve. Miranowski and Garvey use the same 500,000 figure to mean opposite things.
Treat a thin cushion as a queue position. If the gap between your supplier’s permit and its current use is smaller than your project’s annual draw, you don’t have a water plan yet.
Expect modeling scrutiny. If your source has a monitoring gap, assume it surfaces during a challenge. Bonin’s report flagged that the 2021 pumping test skipped wells north of the proposed field.
Confirm jurisdiction in writing. Ask each agency which of your project’s questions it will and won’t review. Abercrombie’s DEQ permit added monitoring wells and cut three floodplain fields — and still left water source and siting outside its jurisdiction.
Request the analysis, not the letter. If your state agency has issued a recommended decision on your source, pull the underlying modeling.
Price regulatory delay. If your financing model has no delay-cost line, add one before closing — the West River frame put twelve months at roughly $1.56/cwt on 600 cows.
Match the playbook to the mechanism. Before borrowing another operation’s permit defense, confirm both projects face the same failure mode. Standing, service of process, and environmental review are three different problems.
Closing
The reconsideration request is still pending, which means the standing question isn’t settled — and neither is whether that 500,000 figure is a ceiling or a floor. So here’s the one to take to your own kitchen table: if somebody applied for a large withdrawal on your aquifer next month, could you name your supplier’s permitted allocation, its actual use, and the drawdown your state has already modeled?
Those three numbers sat in Wahpeton’s records the whole time. The reconsideration filing and the reporting that followed are what brought them into the public record. We’re building out the delay-cost model by herd size and a state-by-state comparison of appropriation thresholds and objector-standing rules for Bullvine Weekly — that’s where the carrying-cost math gets laid out, with every assumption shown.
This article is based on public filings, agency records, and published reporting available as of August 21, 2026. The petitioners’ reconsideration request remains pending, and no ruling has been issued on the merits of the withdrawal itself.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Why In-Season Manure Application Will Transform Your Dairy’s Bottom Line — Disrupts conventional waste handling by deploying precision dragline and high-clearance delivery, capturing a 10–15% crop yield bump while eliminating runoff flashpoints that trigger regulatory scrutiny and permit appeals.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Your co-op check says you’re losing $101,000 a year on 20 cows. USDA’s own math says $12.00/cwt of that never left the checkbook.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: USDA pegs full production cost at $42.70/cwt for herds under 50 cows against $19.14 at 2,000-plus, which means a 20-cow herd shipping commodity milk into the 2026 all-milk forecast of $20.70 runs about $101,000 in the red, roughly $5,060 a cow. But nearly $12.00/cwt of that small-herd cost is unpaid family labor, priced at what those hours would’ve earned off-farm, so a big share of the “loss” never left the checkbook. It was your hours. Flip the same 15 cows into direct raw sales, farmstead curd, and farm tours and the modeling nets $2,134 to $10,558 per cow, against $359 per cow on a 200-cow commodity benchmark. What decides which side you land on isn’t your cows. It’s your statute book: 15 states allow full retail raw sales at up to $30 a gallon, 19 cap you on-farm nearer $6–15, seven force herd shares, and three ban it outright.
Jacy Vaughn didn’t set out to become a test case. She’s a first-generation farmer near Lamesa, out on the West Texas plains, who wanted to sell raw milk off her roughly 30-cow homestead straight to the families who came looking for it. Texas took her to court over an $800 permit she skipped, and by her own account she’s dumped more than 1,000 gallons of milk since 2025 while the case grinds on. Strip away the courtroom drama and the fight reflects a broader reality: for a small dairy, the battle over direct raw sales is a battle over the only business model that pencils out at that size.
Picture a 20-cow herd anywhere in the country. Cows bred right, barn clean, milk in the tank every morning. The truck comes, the check comes, and at year’s end that farm is down roughly $101,000, about $5,060 per cow. Nobody did anything wrong. At 20 cows, shipping raw commodity milk at today’s price is a losing hand before you walk to the parlor. So if you’re staying small on purpose, how do you keep the cows without an off-farm job quietly subsidizing them?
Why can’t a small herd just cut costs and survive?
Because the cost gap isn’t a management problem; it’s baked into the size.
USDA’s cost-of-production data pegs full production cost at $42.70/cwt for herds under 50 cows, against just $19.14/cwt for herds of 2,000 or more. That’s a $23.56 spread on every hundredweight, and no amount of penny-pinching closes it. You can’t buy feed like a 2,000-cow operation. You can’t spread a parlor’s fixed cost across enough cows to matter. At USDA’s 2026 all-milk forecast of $20.70/cwt, a 42-dollar cost structure doesn’t clear.
Of every dollar a gallon of milk earns at retail, the farmer keeps about 25 cents.
Every mile between your bulk tank and somebody’s fridge, hauler to processor to store, takes a cut you can’t afford at 20 cows. So the survivors stop giving it away.
Show me the numbers: what actually pencils out?
Run three small farms against a 200-cow commodity herd and the story tells itself. The straight-commodity rows use USDA’s own cost figures directly: $42.70/cwt for the 20-cow herd, $19.14/cwt for the 200-cow benchmark.
One thing to be clear about, because it changes how you read the table. These are full economic costs, not just cash out the door. USDA charges unpaid operator and family hours at what those people could have earned off-farm, roughly $20 to $30 an hour. On herds under 50 cows, that imputed family labor runs about 97% of the total labor bill, and labor alone sits near $12.00/cwt against $2.20/cwt at 2,000-plus cows. So the $101,000 hole isn’t only money leaving the checkbook. A chunk of it is you, working for free.
That cuts both ways on the value-add farms. Their higher per-cwt costs carry processing and agritourism overhead on top, but curd vats and farm tours don’t run themselves. If you’re already counted as working for free in the commodity model, adding a creamery and a tour schedule doesn’t make those hours free. It makes them longer. Treat the value-add net-per-cow ranges below as before-your-own-wage figures, and subtract whatever you’d have to pay someone else to do the processing and host the visitors.
Bullvine model. Built from USDA cost-of-production data and published raw-milk price bands; milk priced at USDA’s 2026 all-milk forecast. Assumes roughly 23,000 lb/cow/year and 8.6 lb per gallon. Costs are full economic costs including imputed unpaid labor. Illustrative scenarios, not real operations.
Look at the bottom two rows first. The straight-shipping 20-cow herd is six figures underwater. The 200-cow benchmark, ten times the cows with real scale and real efficiency, clears about $359 per cow. Now the top row. The 15-cow farm that commits to selling direct doesn’t just survive. At the high end, it nets over $10,000 per cow, beating that 200-cow operation many times over.
The 18-cow farm in the middle is the honest one. It swings from a $41,000 loss to a $45,000 gain depending on where its raw milk prices out. That’s the knife’s edge most micro-dairies actually live on. Half-committing to direct sales isn’t a safe middle path. It’s a coin flip.
Run it on your own herd. Take your cows, multiply by ~23,000 lb, divide by 8.6 to get gallons. Co-op farmgate works out to roughly $1.80 a gallon at today’s all-milk price. Move a gallon from that to direct raw at even $10, and you’ve added about $8.20 to the top line, before you subtract hauling, which only widens the gap. On a 15-cow herd, shifting about 35% of production to direct is over 14,000 gallons. North of $100,000 in revenue that never showed up on the co-op check.
Does your state decide this more than your cows do?
Mostly, yes. And that’s the wall Jacy Vaughn ran into in Texas: not a price problem, a permit problem.
Raw milk retails anywhere from $6 to $30 a gallon, and here’s the kicker. That spread has almost nothing to do with quality. It’s your zip code. Live in one of the 15 states that allow full retail sales — California, Pennsylvania, Maine, Nevada, New Mexico, Arizona, Washington, Idaho, Oregon, and now Utah after its 2026 HB 179 — and you can reach that $30 ceiling in a grocery cooler. Cross a line into one of the 19 on-farm or farmers’-market states, and you’re capped closer to $6–15 a gallon, selling out of your own driveway. Same 15 cows, same butterfat, wildly different ceiling.
Category
# of States
Price Ceiling
Sales Channel
Example States
Full retail-legal
15
Up to $30/gal
Retail/grocery
California, Pennsylvania, Utah (2026)
On-farm/farmers’ market
19
$6–$15/gal
Farm or market only
—
Herd-share model
7
N/A (boarding fee)
Member-owned cow shares
—
Full ban
3
N/A
None permitted
Hawaii, New Jersey, Virginia
And the map keeps moving. Oklahoma just yanked its on-farm cap from 100 to 1,500 gallons a month in May 2026 and legalized advertising, though sales still have to happen at the farm, not in stores. Seven states box you into herd shares, where a customer legally owns a piece of the cow and pays you a boarding fee. Only three — Hawaii, New Jersey, and Virginia — ban raw sales in every form, with six more stuck at pet-milk only. Texas technically allows on-farm raw sales, which is exactly why Vaughn’s fight turns on the permit and her private-membership model, not on whether raw milk is legal at all.
That’s the caveat the model farms can’t show you. Direct raw carries liability and regulatory exposure a co-op contract never will. The FDA has linked 143 illness outbreaks to raw milk since 1987, and one event can end a farm-direct brand overnight. Vaughn argued her Private Membership Association kept sales member-to-member and outside the state’s reach; a Travis County judge sided with the state at the injunction stage, in Texas DSHS v. Like Wildflowers Homestead (Cause No. D-1-GN-25-010854). A permit fight alone can mean dumped milk and mounting legal fees before any safety question is even reached. Go in with your eyes open, and call an ag attorney before you call a customer.
Isn’t agritourism just a hobby that eats your Saturdays?
Not on these numbers. For a 20-cow herd, value-add and farm visitors aren’t the garnish. They’re often the meal.
A 2026 peer-reviewed study of five small dairies found on-farm cheese processing shifted the underlying economics, not just the top line. Agritourism reads the same way. The average U.S. farm running tours, stays, or on-farm dining earns about $44,000 a year, though the spread is wide, with top counties averaging $161,000 and only around 1.5% of farms doing it at all. That last number is the opening. Almost nobody’s competing for it. Tours run $15–25 a head, on-farm dining $65–125, and most setups break even inside 12 to 36 months.
Why one dead cow hurts a micro-dairy more than a mega-dairy
Here’s where genetics stops being a big-herd luxury and becomes small-herd survival. When you’ve built a direct-sales brand on 15 cows, every animal is carrying a share of that $200,000-plus revenue line from the table above, not just producing milk but backing the herd shares and the standing orders. Lose one cow early to a bad calving or a lame foot, and you’ve knocked out 6–7% of your milking string in a single week, a hit a 500-cow herd wouldn’t even feel. On a business already living on the coin’s edge, that’s not a bad month. It can be the month the numbers stop working.
That’s why involuntary culling is a financial catastrophe at this scale, and why the genetics of staying matter more than the genetics of peak milk. Longevity is highly polygenic, built from hundreds of small-effect genes rather than one magic marker, so the genomic tools built for big commercial herds still work in a small barn. Canadian Holstein research ties reproduction traits directly to functional longevity: cows that breed back reliably age out on your schedule, not an emergency vet’s. One genetic study put a hard number on soundness. The gap between a “very good” conformation cow and a “poor” one was worth $211 a year and 307 extra days of productive herd life, almost all of it from better locomotion keeping cows out of the cull pen. Extension folks push the same lever from the calf side: aim for first calving around 23 months and pick sires for health and longevity, not just peak milk.
Options and trade-offs
Farm Model
Cows
Net Range/Cow
Regulatory Dependency
Risk Level
Straight commodity
20
-$5,060
Low (co-op contract)
Low risk, guaranteed loss
Herd-share lean
18
-$2,312 to $2,502
High (7 herd-share states only)
Coin-flip / high volatility
Commodity benchmark
200
$359
Low
Low risk, thin margin
All-in direct + value-add
15
$2,134 to $10,558
Very high (state statute-dependent)
High reward, high compliance risk
Go all-in on direct sales (the 15-cow model)
This is the path that beats a 200-cow herd per cow, but it turns you into a food business as much as a dairy. It makes sense if you’re in a retail-legal or strong herd-share state and you genuinely like customers as much as cows. You’ll need processing space, a permit, and a market you build yourself.
⏱ DO THIS IN THE NEXT 30 DAYS
1. Pull your state’s raw-milk statute. Confirm exactly what you can legally sell before you spend a dollar on infrastructure.
2. Get your insurance answer in writing. Ask your agent one question: does the policy cover raw-milk sales, or does it already exclude them? That exclusion is the trap that turned Jacy Vaughn’s permit skip into a five-figure headache.
Run herd shares and keep it lean (the 18-cow model)
This is the play in the seven herd-share states where retail raw is off the table. Overhead stays lower, but you’re on that coin’s edge. It only clears if you price the boarding fee right and hold onto your members. Lose a few families or misprice the share, and the same model that penciled at a $45,000 gain slides toward a $41,000 loss.
Add agritourism on top of either
This is the lowest-competition lever on the board, and it doesn’t fight your milk for volume. What it needs: land people actually want to visit, real liability coverage, and a tolerance for strangers on the place. Expect break-even somewhere in the one-to-three-year range.
Stay straight-commodity
This one only pencils if the dairy isn’t really the point. The off-farm job is, or the land and the lifestyle are. Nothing wrong with that choice. Just don’t expect 20 cows and a co-op check to pay for themselves.
Where’s this heading?
Direct-to-consumer demand keeps climbing, and more states keep loosening rules. Utah and Oklahoma both expanded access in 2026, with more bills moving in 2026 sessions. But a ruling against a small operator in a top-four milk state like Texas is exactly the enforcement posture regulators next door reach for. The window for early movers in low-competition markets is open now, and how long it stays open depends partly on cases like Vaughn’s.
Which means the decision in front of you isn’t really “should I go direct someday.” It’s whether your state’s rules and your own tolerance for customers make it viable this year, while the field is still thin.
Key takeaways
If you’re under ~20 cows shipping straight commodity, you’re subsidizing the cows, full stop. Run your own version of the table before you defend the current model.
If a big share of your “loss” is imputed family labor, know that before you panic. Near $12.00/cwt of small-herd cost is unpaid hours, not cash out the door.
If your state is one of the 15 retail-legal or 7 herd-share states, that’s your single highest-value lever — bigger than any cost cut or genetics tweak you can make.
If you’re half-committed to direct sales, you’re on the coin-flip farm. Pick a lane. The middle loses money more often than it makes it.
If you’re going direct in a permit state, get the permit and the insurance answer before you sell a jar.Skipping the $800 is exactly what put Jacy Vaughn in a Travis County courtroom.
If you’re keeping a tiny herd, treat every early cull as a revenue event, not just an animal loss. A sounder cow is worth ~$211/year and nearly a year of extra herd life, and at 15 cows that margin is your buffer.
If agritourism fits your land and temperament, it’s the least-crowded income on the board. Only ~1.5% of farms have claimed it.
So where does your breakeven actually sit right now, and how much of it is really you working for nothing? Pull your milk records and your state’s raw-milk rules this week and run the gallons-times-price math on your own herd. If it comes up short on the co-op check, you already know which lever to pull first.
Run Your Numbers
Dairy Profit Projector — Drop in your herd size, production, and ration to see your own breakeven milk price and margin per cwt. It shows exactly how far your cost structure sits from today’s milk price, so you know what the direct-sales premium has to cover before you build a thing.
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Reclassified under the four-tier standard, nearly 39% of U.S. heifer calves land in Fair or Poor — and the research suggests that gap follows them into first lactation.
The vet pulls blood from twelve healthy heifer calves, spins it, and runs each sample across a refractometer you already own. Nothing looks wrong. None of these calves are sick. They’re bright, they’re nursing, and they’d pass any eyeball test. Then the numbers come back — and the chart tells a different story than the calves do.
That’s the moment this whole thing turns. For twenty years, the standard said a calf either passed or failed at 10 g/L of serum IgG — and by that math, roughly 90% of calves in the USDA’s National Animal Health Monitoring System (NAHMS) Dairy 2014 study passed. A clean 90%. Sounds like a program that’s working. But it isn’t measuring what pays you back.
The Standard Quietly Changed, and Most Herds Didn’t Notice
In 2020, a group of calf experts led by Jason Lombard published consensus recommendations in the Journal of Dairy Science that retired the old pass/fail line. In its place: four tiers of passive transfer — Excellent, Good, Fair, and Poor — each with serum IgG, total protein, and Brix cut points you can read on-farm (Lombard et al., J. Dairy Sci.103:7611–7624, 2020, U.S. dairy calves).
Transfer category
Serum IgG (g/L)
Total protein (g/dL)
Brix (%)
Herd target (% of calves)
Excellent
≥ 25.0
≥ 6.2
≥ 9.4%
> 40%
Good
18.0 – 24.9
5.8 – 6.1
8.9% – 9.3%
≈ 30%
Fair
10.0 – 17.9
5.1 – 5.7
8.1% – 8.8%
≈ 20%
Poor
< 10.0
< 5.1
< 8.1%
< 10%
Now run the old NAHMS numbers through the new lens. When the Dairy 2014 data get reclassified into Lombard’s tiers, only about 35.5% of heifer calves land in Excellent, 25.7% in Good, 26.8% in Fair, and 12.0% in Poor (USDA APHIS, NAHMS Dairy 2014 info brief, U.S. national). It’s a decade-plus old, but it’s still the most recent USDA national passive-transfer survey we have. Same calves. Same blood. Nearly 39% of them are sitting in Fair or Poor.
The blood draw didn’t change. The question did. The old test asked, “Is this calf in danger?” The four-tier chart asks something harder: “Is this calf on track to pay back what she cost to raise?”
Why Is a Blood Value Really a Revenue Number?
Three separate studies point at the same target, and none of them are about scours.
Back in 1989, DeNise and colleagues followed roughly 1,000 Holstein heifers and found serum IgG measured shortly after birth was a real source of variation in first-lactation milk — a slope of 8.5 kg of mature-equivalent (ME) milk per 1 g/L of serum IgG (DeNise et al., J. Dairy Sci. 72:552–554, 1989). ME basis means the figure is standardized to a mature cow’s production, not a raw first-lactation tank weight. It’s an association from one cohort, not a guarantee. But it’s held up across the citations since, and it puts a number on a blood value most people file under “health.”
Then there’s growth. Soberon and colleagues reported that each 1 kg of preweaning average daily gain tracked with 850 kg more first-lactation milk in the Cornell herd, and 1,113 kg more in a commercial herd (Soberon et al., J. Dairy Sci.95:5254–5267, 2012). That early growth runs straight through the same colostrum window you’re testing.
And the cost of getting it wrong isn’t hypothetical. Raboisson’s 2016 meta-analysis pegged the mean total cost of a dairy calf with failure of passive transfer at about €60, with a prediction interval running to €109 (Raboisson et al., PLOS ONE, 2016). That’s before you count the milk you never make.
The Barn Math Nobody’s Running
Walk it through on one calf. Take a heifer sitting at 15 g/L — squarely mid-Fair, right where a big share of NAHMS calves live. Compare her to a herdmate at 25 g/L, the floor of Excellent. That’s a 10 g/L gap.
💸 The Leak on the Milk Check
A calf in Fair (15 g/L) instead of Excellent (25 g/L) sits at a 10 g/L deficit.
On DeNise’s 1989 slope, that gap tracks with roughly 85 kg — about 187 lbs — of lost first-lactation milk per calf, mature-equivalent (ME) basis.
Scale it: for every 25 heifers stuck in Fair that could’ve reached Excellent, that’s roughly 4,675 lbs of ME first-lactation milk you’d already paid to raise.
This is an association from one cohort, not a guaranteed yield — but it’s the direction, and it’s real.
That’s the whole tension. The math has existed since 1989. The levers are known. And on most farms it’s still filed next to the scours rate instead of next to pregnancy rate and feed conversion. A leak spread across a quarter of the heifer crop never shows up as a disaster — it shows up as a herd that’s “doing fine.”
How Do You Actually Read the Herd? The 12-Calf Scorecard
Here’s the tool. Have your vet pull serum from at least twelve clinically normal heifer calves at 24 to 48 hours of age — healthy ones, not the sick pen. Read each on a Brix or total-protein refractometer, the same one plenty of herds already use on colostrum. Sort them into the four tiers. Plot the distribution against the 40/30/20/10 target.
Tier
Serum IgG (g/L)
Herd Target (%)
Morin Benchmark
Action If Below Target
Excellent
≥25.0
>40%
—
Protocol is working; maintain
Good
18.0–24.9
≈30%
Combined Excellent+Good should exceed Morin’s 68% median
Check Brix consistency shift-to-shift
Fair
10.0–17.9
≈20%
—
Audit first-feeding volume (target ≥2.5 L).
Poor
<10.0
<10%
—
Trigger: audit volume, Brix, and timing on every calf for a month.
Two things matter here. First, sample the calves that look good, because a sick-calf test only tells you about that calf — a healthy-calf sample tells you what your whole system is producing. Second, do it early, before dehydration or illness muddies the reading. Twelve is a floor, not a ceiling; more calves sharpen the picture.
The first time a herd runs this, the chart usually looks a lot like NAHMS 2014 — about a third Excellent, a quarter Good, the rest stuck in Fair and Poor — unless they’ve already put real work into colostrum. That’s the “oh” moment. And it goes one of two ways.
Sponsored Post
What Separates the Farms That Move From the Ones That File It Away
The difference isn’t knowledge. It’s ownership. And the fixable levers aren’t complicated — they’re things that happen in the first hours after a calf hits the ground.
Morin’s herd-level work in Québec makes the levers concrete. Across 144 herds, the prevalence of adequate transfer of passive immunity ranged from 24% to 100%, with a median of 68% (Morin et al., J. Dairy Sci. 104:1122–1135, 2021). In the final model, only two things stayed significantly tied to a herd hitting adequate transfer: how consistently calves got enough colostrum volume at the first meal, and how consistently they got it fast.
Feature
Old Pass/Fail Standard (pre-2020)
Lombard Four-Tier Standard (2020)
Cut point
Single line at 10 g/L serum IgG
Four bands: <10, 10–17.9, 18–24.9, ≥25 g/L
% of NAHMS 2014 calves “adequate”
~90% pass
61.2% (Excellent + Good)
% flagged as a concern
~10% fail
38.8% (Fair + Poor)
What it actually predicts
Disease risk only
Disease risk AND first-lactation milk (ME)
Herd target
“Pass rate” — no upper tier goal
40/30/20/10 distribution across tiers
The companion calf-level study put odds on it. Calves had 2.6 times higher odds of adequate transfer when they got at least 2.5 L at the first feeding, 2.9 times higher odds with colostrum at 24.5% Brix or better, and 1.6 times higher odds when fed within three hours of birth (Morin et al., J. Dairy Sci. 104:4904–4918, 2021, Québec herds). Volume, quality, timing.
A 2025 European study drives home how much herds vary. Across 1,041 calves on 108 farms in six countries, an average of just 35.3% of calves hit Excellent — and only one country, Spain at 47.5%, cleared Lombard’s 40% bar. German herds in the study sat at 21.7% Excellent, French herds at 30.5%. Every extra liter of colostrum raised the odds of Excellent-instead-of-Poor by about 1.5 times (Fernandez-Novo et al., Front. Vet. Sci. 12:1515196, 2025; funded in part by Boehringer Ingelheim Vetmedica; per the paper’s disclosure, the funder was not involved in data analysis or interpretation). Same continent, same standard — a 26-point spread between the best and worst countries. The farms that don’t move tend to spread those levers across shifts and staff, with nobody owning the number.
Building the Dashboard: Owner, Target, Consequence
Pregnancy rate works because it has an owner, a target, and a consequence when it slips. Passive transfer distribution has none of that on most farms yet. You’d have to build it — and the science already hands you every piece.
The owner. The calf manager runs the twelve-calf sampling and the levers. The herd vet reads the chart against Lombard’s targets and connects it to health and growth. The owner owns the money side and decides what a drifting number is worth fixing.
The target. Short-term, beat Morin’s median of 68% adequate transfer, and keep Poor under 10%, Lombard’s herd standard. Medium-term, push the whole distribution toward more than 40% Excellent, around 30% Good, no more than 20% Fair.
The consequence. When Poor climbs past that 10% line, it isn’t just a health flag. Crannell and Abuelo’s retrospective cohort work found calves in the lower passive-immunity categories carried worse morbidity, mortality, and future performance than their better-transferred herdmates (Crannell & Abuelo, J. Dairy Sci. 106:2729–2738, 2023, single dairy herd). That’s your trigger to audit volume, Brix, and timing on every calf for a month.
None of this is new science. It’s a reshuffle — taking numbers that already exist and moving them into the room where the P&L conversation happens, instead of leaving them in the sick pen.
Options and Trade-Offs for Your Operation
Depending on where your herd sits, a few honest paths:
Option 1: Run the 12-Calf Scorecard This Month
Best for: Any herd that has only ever tested sick calves.
Requirement: One vet visit and about an hour of labor to pull serum from twelve clinically normal heifers at 24–48 hours, then classify each against the Lombard tiers.
Risk: None — the only exposure is discovering where the distribution actually sits.
Option 2: Lock Down the Shift-to-Shift Protocols
Best for: Herds where calf results swing depending on who worked the night shift.
Requirement: Enforcing 2.5–3 L within two to three hours, at 24.5% Brix or better (Morin et al., 2021). No capital — protocol discipline and staff buy-in.
Risk: Protocol fatigue if nobody is assigned direct ownership of the data; the chart won’t move and you’ll blame the wrong thing.
Option 3: Integrate Passive Transfer as a Boardroom KPI
Requirement: Percent Excellent-plus-Good and percent Poor on the dashboard, with a re-test schedule and a standing trigger to audit protocols whenever Poor exceeds 10%.
Risk: Treating the chart as an interesting report rather than an operational trigger.
What This Means for Your Operation
Have you ever tested passive transfer on healthy calves — or only the ones already in trouble?
What share of your last twelve heifers would land in Fair or Poor if you plotted them today?
Is your Poor category under 10%, and is your combined Excellent-plus-Good above Morin’s 68% median — the line between a working program and a coasting one?
Who on your farm actually owns the passive transfer number the way someone owns pregnancy rate?
Are your calves reliably getting 2.5–3 L of high-Brix colostrum inside the first two hours — on the night shift, not just the day shift?
When was the last time a colostrum decision showed up in a budget conversation instead of a health one?
Key Takeaways
If you’ve never sampled healthy calves, run the 12-calf scorecard this month — it’s the only way to see your real distribution instead of your assumed one.
If your Poor tier is over 10% or Excellent-plus-Good is under about 68%, treat it as a trigger to audit volume, Brix, and timing — not as a number to file.
If you can only fix one thing, fix first-feeding volume and speed: the European data showed each extra liter lifting the odds of Excellent by about 1.5 times.
If nobody owns the number, the chart won’t move — assign it to the calf manager, with the vet on interpretation and the owner on the money.
The uncomfortable part isn’t that this is hard. It’s that it’s easy — a couple of levers, a couple of hours, one refractometer — and it still slips through because it’s filed under the wrong heading. So before your next heifer crop hits the ground: if a calf leaves the maternity pen in Fair when she could’ve been Excellent, and it costs you milk two lactations out, whose job was it to catch that — and does that person know it’s their job yet?
Run Your Numbers
Complete references and supporting documentation are available upon request by contacting the editorial team at editor@thebullvine.com.
The High Cost of Raising Dairy Replacements — Exposes true per-heifer rearing costs and shows how early metabolic programming shortens the path to profitability by capturing more margin across the entire first lactation.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
St. Albans went dark today, and the milk still moves — the freight bill just changed hands. Canterbury’s premium is 10 to 30 cents. Nobody has to announce cutting it.
Executive Summary: DFA idled its St. Albans, Vermont plant today after a US$30 million upgrade six years ago, and the milk is still moving — VTDigger reported farmers now cover the freight to Maine, Massachusetts and New York, “an unknown sum” added to hauling fees on a line no federal formula governs. That’s the mechanism worth watching, because The Australian’s DataRoom reported August 15–16 that Fonterra and a2 Milk are exploring a joint take-private of Synlait, and Synlait’s NZX reply denied “discussions” and nothing else. Roughly 204 Canterbury suppliers ship into Dunsandel on a blended NZ$9.90/kgMS against Fonterra’s NZ$9.60–$9.80 draft base — a 10 to 30 cent spread worth NZ$20,700 to NZ$62,100 a year on 500 cows at DairyNZ’s record 414 kgMS. Bright Dairy’s 65.25% stake means no deal clears a shareholder vote without Shanghai, and no published report says Bright’s even been asked. Here’s the part most suppliers haven’t checked: Fonterra hasn’t been required to accept new milk since 1 June 2023, and the duty that replaced open entry only weighs farm viability for farms that supplied Fonterra last season — which a Synlait supplier didn’t. Pull your supply agreement this week, find the premium expiry date and the change-of-control clause, and price the cartage line separately, because a 19c/cwt hauling move like DFA’s 2008 Western adjustment runs US$27,740 a year on 500 cows.
Editor’s note: The 500-cow Canterbury model below is a composite scenario, not a specific farm. Full methodology at the end of this article.
Kevin Kouri chairs the Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance and works as director of nutrition and sales at Phoenix Feeds & Nutrition, which means he watches processor consolidation from both sides of the fence. When Dairy Farmers of America announced it was idling its St. Albans plant, Kouri didn’t talk about jobs first. He went straight to the money: the closure “will directly increase processing and transportation costs,” he said in the Alliance’s June 19 statement.
That plant goes dark today — August 17 — after six years and a US$30 million upgrade, taking roughly 80 jobs with it. DFA says the milk “will continue to be processed,” rerouting to Maine, Massachusetts and New York. And VTDigger reported in July that Vermont farmers now pay to move that milk out of state, adding “an unknown sum of money to members’ hauling fees.” The plant closed. The milk kept flowing. The freight bill changed hands.
Remember that order, because roughly 11,000 kilometres away, the same mechanism is being set up on a different continent.
On August 15 and 16, 2026, The Australian’s DataRoom column reported that Fonterra and The a2 Milk Company were exploring a joint proposal to take Synlait Milk private. Synlait answered through the NZX the following Monday, confirming it “is not involved in any discussions with The a2 Milk Company or Fonterra regarding the matters referred to in those reports.” No further comment. Fonterra and a2 Milk said nothing at all — both declined to comment on market speculation.
One denial. Two silences. And underneath all three, roughly 204 Canterbury suppliers whose milk cheque depends on a premium that exists only because Fonterra is currently a competitor. We’ll come back to what that Vermont freight shift actually cost, in dollars.
Why Canterbury Was Always the Fight Worth Having
In September 2024, Synlait sent two different offers to two groups of farmers. South Island suppliers were offered a one-off 20 cents per kilogram of milk solids to withdraw their cessation notices — formal notice to stop supplying. North Island suppliers were offered 5 cents. Same company, same crisis, same season — a 15-cent gap in what Synlait would pay to keep two groups from walking.
That gap wasn’t an accident. Synlait had already stopped processing raw milk at Pōkeno in Waikato and handed collection to Open Country Dairy, so North Island suppliers had no retention decision left to buy. Canterbury did. The company closed its 2024 financial year with 274 suppliers total, managing about 4% of the country’s milk supply as New Zealand’s third-largest processor, per BusinessDesk reporting from October 2024. By March 2025, BusinessDesk put the South Island pool at roughly 204 farmers feeding Dunsandel.
And Dunsandel isn’t just a plant. China’s State Administration for Market Regulation approved re-registration of a2 Milk’s 至初® infant formula — stages one, two and three — at that facility in June 2023, running through September 2027. Synlait holds the registration. It’s attached to the Dunsandel site itself, not to a2 Milk, and it doesn’t travel to another plant.
Canterbury held the asset. That’s why it got paid four times what Waikato got.
Who Actually Gets a Vote
Bright Dairy, based in Shanghai, owns 65.25% of Synlait following a NZ$185 million share placement completed in October 2024. A2 Milk holds 19.83%, per the Takeovers Panel New Zealand register. Fonterra — which collected 77.7% of the national milk pool in the 2024/25 season against a long-term internal target of 78%, per BusinessDesk and eDairyNews reporting from July 2025 — is the party reportedly discussing a funding and operating role.
Neither company has said what it would want from Synlait. But Dunsandel’s infant-formula capability and its China registration are assets with obvious strategic value to anyone marketing formula into that market, and Synlait’s distress has been public for two years.
Here’s the structural fact almost nobody has written about. Any transaction requiring a shareholder vote requires Bright Dairy’s vote. That’s not analysis — that’s arithmetic at 65.25%. The exact threshold depends entirely on structure: a Takeovers Code offer, a scheme of arrangement, and a major-transaction approval under NZX rules all set different bars, and nothing public says which structure, if any, is on the table.
Shareholder
Stake in Synlait
Vote Required for Deal?
Public Position
Bright Dairy (Shanghai)
65.25%
Yes — controls outcome
No published report says it’s been asked
The a2 Milk Company
19.83%
Yes, but non-controlling
Declined to comment on speculation
Fonterra
0% (reported prospective partner)
N/A — not a current shareholder
Declined to comment on speculation
Synlait (company itself, via NZX)
—
N/A
Denied “discussions”; no further comment
No published report suggests Bright has been approached or consulted, and it hasn’t stated a position. That silence is the biggest single factor in whether anything happens at all. Worth knowing what Bright has done before, though — in October 2025, when Synlait sold its North Island assets to Abbott for roughly NZ$307 million, Bright confirmed its vote in favour ahead of the shareholder meeting. One documented instance of cooperation. Not a prediction.
What a Premium Collapse Would Actually Cost You
Here’s the math on your own vat.
Synlait committed in early 2025 to pay South Island farmers a 10c/kgMS premium for those without a cease notice in place, on top of matching Fonterra’s base price and advance rates, per Rural News Group reporting from February 2025. Its half-year results, filed with the NZX on February 28, 2026, put it plainly: “Forecast base milk price for the 2025/26 season is $9.50 per kg MS with additional premium payments taking the total forecast average milk payment to $9.90 per kg MS.”
Fonterra’s side comes from the Commerce Commission’s draft review dated August 3, 2026: the forecast base milk price is “currently $9.60 – $9.80 per kgMS for the season under review in this draft report, which ended on 31 May 2026.” The Commission’s final report is due by 15 September 2026. Two-thirds difference between those two landings. So here’s both.
DairyNZ’s statistics released in November 2025 put average national production at 414 kg of milksolids per cow — the highest on record.
Production level
Synlait blended (NZ$9.90)
Fonterra base (NZ$9.60)
Gap at 30¢
Fonterra base (NZ$9.80)
Gap at 10¢
380 kgMS/cow (190,000 kgMS)
$1,881,000
$1,824,000
$57,000
$1,862,000
$19,000
414 kgMS/cow (207,000 kgMS)
$2,049,300
$1,987,200
$62,100
$2,028,600
$20,700
450 kgMS/cow (225,000 kgMS)
$2,227,500
$2,160,000
$67,500
$2,205,000
$22,500
All figures NZ$.
Find your row, then decide which column you’re planning against. Every extra 10 kgMS/cow adds roughly $1,500 to the 30-cent gap and $500 to the 10-cent gap on 500 cows. Nobody would have to announce a price cut to get there. A premium that only has to lapse at rollover produces the same result on your cheque.
How Much Does Checking Your Contract Actually Cost You?
An afternoon. That’s the honest answer.
Your existing premium commitments run on their own timeline regardless of what any newspaper printed this month. Waiting doesn’t hit your August cheque. What it costs you is knowing your own expiry dates and renegotiation triggers at the exact moment every other supplier in the district starts calling the same field reps with the same questions.
Pull the contract. Find the premium expiry date. Find out whether an ownership-change clause exists. If you can’t find one, that’s information too.
Is Your Region’s Buyer Concentration Already the Real Problem?
Ask the blunt version: if your processor’s terms shifted next season, how many buyers could realistically take your milk?
For many Canterbury operations, the honest answer is one, maybe two. Czapp’s May 2026 analysis puts numbers on it: total national collections peak each October at roughly 250–270 million kgMS, while non-Fonterra volumes peak at around 50–60 million kgMS. Competing processors capture roughly 20–23% of peak-season supply, leaving Fonterra with 77–80%. Czapp notes the drift toward independents has been gradual — incremental gains, not displacement.
Here’s the part that changes the calculus, and it’s easy to miss because the rules changed quietly. Fonterra is no longer required to accept your milk. In Fonterra’s own words on its regulatory disclosure page: “As of the 1 June 2023, the open entry requirements were removed, meaning Fonterra is not required to accept milk from farmers wishing to join Fonterra.” What replaced the obligation is a duty to “have regard to” two things — the effect of the decision on the ongoing viability of the farm if that farm supplied Fonterra in the previous season, and the land-use opportunities available to the applicant.
Read that again. If you’ve been shipping to Synlait, you didn’t supply Fonterra last season — so that protection isn’t yours. Fonterra also amended its constitution in November 2020 to require accepting supply from any farm already supplying Fonterra at the time of application. That one doesn’t reach you either.
Farmer scenario
Fonterra obligated to accept?
Legal basis
Practical status
Supplied Fonterra last season, wants to stay
Yes
2020 constitutional amendment
Protected
Supplied Fonterra last season, moved away, wants back in
Have-regard duty only (viability + land use)
Post-June 2023 rules
Weak — commercial decision, not a right
Currently supplies Synlait or another processor
No
Open entry removed 1 June 2023
Unprotected
New entrant with no prior Fonterra supply history
No
Same removal
Unprotected
So acceptance is a commercial decision about vat capacity and cartage economics in your catchment, not an entitlement you already hold.
What Does the Vermont Version Cost, in Dollars?
Kouri’s warning wasn’t abstract, and the Vermont numbers show why. St. Albans was a balancing plant handling over 3 million pounds a day — the facility that absorbs surplus when fluid demand dips. It’s the fourth Vermont plant lost in 2026, and the Vermont Farm Bureau tallied roughly 4 million pounds of daily processing capacity and about 390 jobs gone inside a single year, three of the four in Franklin County.
Watch what happened to the milk from an earlier closure, though, because that’s the tell. When Hood’s Booth Bros. plant in Barre closed April 1 after nearly 80 years, that volume began hauling to Concord, New Hampshire — and per the Vermont Farm Bureau’s July 16 analysis, the added transportation cost landed on farm producers.
Why it travels to Canterbury: the hauling deduct is the one milk-check line with no federal formula behind it. Cooperatives set it, and nobody publishes it. Bullvine’s own reporting has tracked that line moving anywhere from US$0.40 to US$2.50/cwt depending on the market. DFA’s Western Area Council moved its hauling charge from 6 cents to 25 cents per cwt inside a single year in 2008. On a 500-cow Vermont herd shipping roughly 146,000 cwt annually, that 19-cent shift runs US$27,740 a year — same order of magnitude as the Canterbury premium gap, arriving through a line item nobody announced.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Immediate (0–30 days): Document your contractual rights. Pull your supply agreement. Verify premium expiration dates. Inspect it for change-of-control provisions and ask your rep directly whether one exists in the standard terms. Costs nothing but time and gives you a documented baseline if terms move. Downside is a mildly awkward conversation — worth it.
Near-term: Secure written terms if you’re in the Waikato pool. Suppliers routed through Open Country Dairy need formal written clarity on contract continuity through any restructuring. Your near-term exposure is lower than Canterbury’s because your milk is already collected elsewhere. Where this fails: even Synlait staff may not know more than what’s public, so a polite non-answer is possible. Ask anyway — the request goes on record.
Risk hedging: Benchmark Fonterra entry — verify, don’t assume. Contact local field reps about vat collection capacity and cartage economics in your catchment. Since 1 June 2023, this is a commercial negotiation, not a right, and the “have regard to” duty gives you less protection than a previous-season Fonterra supplier would have. Ask specifically about collection cost, not just acceptance — Vermont says that’s where the money moves.
Policy monitoring: Track the DIRA review. MPI published its terms of reference on 19 May 2026 for the statutory review of the competition provisions regulating Fonterra — including open entry and exit, base milk price settings, and regulated milk supply to other processors. Submissions closed 29 June. Issues paper September 2026, submissions November, draft report February 2027, final report to Parliament 1 June 2027. Open Country Dairy has already warned publicly against “complacency” in the review, per Rural News Group in July 2026. The same review could widen that door again — or close it further.
Key Takeaways
If you supply Synlait in Canterbury and can’t state your premium expiry date from memory, pull the contract this week — before an announcement forces the question.
If you’re modelling exposure, run both columns: the 30-cent gap only holds if the Commission lands at NZ$9.60, and a NZ$9.80 landing cuts your exposure by roughly two-thirds.
If you’ve assumed Fonterra has to accept your milk, check that assumption — open entry was removed 1 June 2023, and the replacement duty is weaker for farms that supplied someone else last season.
If your supply agreement contains no change-of-control clause, ask whether one sits in the standard terms — silence isn’t the same as absence.
If you’re weighing a processor switch, price the cartage line separately from the milk price. DFA’s 2008 Western adjustment moved 19 cents/cwt, which is US$27,740 a year on 500 cows.
If a processor tells you milk “will continue to be processed” through a transition, ask who pays the freight. That’s the question Vermont farmers got answered on the statement, not in the announcement.
If the DIRA issues paper lands in September and you supply an independent processor, read it — that document shapes whether you’ll still have a second buyer to threaten your first one with.
Where This Leaves You
Nobody has confirmed a deal. Not Synlait, not Fonterra, not a2 Milk, and not Bright Dairy — which no published report suggests has been asked. What’s confirmed is narrower and more useful: a 65.25% shareholder whose vote any transaction needs, a Canterbury milk pool holding a facility-attached China registration that expires September 2027, and a premium Synlait told the market it built to hold suppliers who could otherwise go to Fonterra.
Kouri’s worry in Vermont ran past any single plant. “We potentially may continue to see an exodus of dairies from the state,” he told VTDigger in July, “and the trickle-down effect that that has not only to local communities… but also the infrastructure and the allied businesses like mine.” So here’s the question for your accountant rather than your Facebook feed. If your milk price dropped 10 to 30 cents next season with no announcement and no negotiation — just a premium that quietly lapsed — where would that leave your debt servicing, and who’s actually obliged to take your milk if you walk? We’re running the full model in Bullvine Weekly, including the Bright Dairy voting mechanics and how long premiums survive an ownership change.
Methodology: The 500-cow Canterbury model in this article is a composite scenario built from Synlait’s published supplier terms, DairyNZ national production benchmarks, and Commerce Commission draft filings. It illustrates regional financial exposure and is not drawn from any specific farm’s balance sheet. Per-cow production of 414 kgMS is DairyNZ’s national average released November 2025; Canterbury operations commonly run above national average, so the 450 kgMS row may fit irrigated systems better. Vermont figures are US dollars; New Zealand figures are NZ dollars. The Bullvine is currently speaking with South Island suppliers on background. All filings and published reports cited are as of August 17, 2026. No party has announced a transaction.
Learn More
$34.4 Million Later, the Rule That Hid Your Pay Price Is Still on the Books — Arms you with an immediate 30-day milk-check audit protocol, exposing how cooperative exemptions under federal orders obscure hauling deducts and pay-price calculations that leave shippers flying blind during processor disputes.
Two Barns Run 60 Cows Per Robot. One’s Broke — Dismantles manufacturer spec sheets by tracking real-world box efficiency and fetch lists, proving how a 1.4 kg/min box bottleneck quietly burns cash flow across automated installations.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Two numbers, $200M apart, for the same program. Meanwhile, $1.00/hL of retention runs $5,243 a year on an average Ontario farm — and nobody outside the co-op can tell you which way it’s moving.
Gay Lea’s own release calls it an approximately $450 million program. Two days later, on BNN Bloomberg, the number was $250 million — and neither figure has been reconciled.
Source
Date
Figure Cited
Context
Gay Lea press release
Aug 11, 2026
$450 million
Described as approximate program total, Network for Growth
BNN Bloomberg (host, on air)
Aug 12, 2026
$250 million
Stated live, uncommented and unreconciled
Public record reconciliation
As of Aug 13, 2026
Not reconciled
No public source clarifies which figure is operative
Confirmed first tranche
Aug 11, 2026
$200 million+
The only figure both sources agree exceeds this floor
The co-op committed more than $200 million on August 11, 2026 to expand its Clayson Road plant in Toronto, described as the first milestone in a multi-year program named Network for Growth. About 1,200 farmer-members across Ontario and Manitoba own the business making that commitment. Co-op capital of that size comes off the balance sheet somewhere, and no public source breaks out how much comes from retained patronage, how much from debt, and how much from government.
The Category Bet Underneath the Capital
Three straight years of accelerating volume
Circana retail data shows U.S. cottage cheese bottoming out in 2022 at 534.6 million pints, then climbing:
2023: +9.4%
2024: +12.5%
2025: +14.3%, reaching 746.6 million pints
Each year faster than the one before. U.S. retail sales cleared $2 billion in 2025, up 19.2% in dollars and 13.9% in volume, following roughly 17% dollar growth in the 52 weeks ending December 1, 2024.
Canada moved harder
Gay Lea’s own read matches the U.S. trajectory. President and CEO Suzanna Dalrymple, speaking to BNN Bloomberg on August 12, 2026, put category growth in “double digits over the last several years” and described Canadians “incorporating cottage cheese into their breakfast, lunch, dinner, and snacks.”
Canadian consumer reporting from Chatelaine (April 2026) and CBC News Windsor (May 2026) puts the increase near 30% year over year, with empty shelves in major markets. Both cite retail and industry commentary rather than a StatCan or Nielsen Canada series — directional, not precise.
The demand case holds up. That was never the part a patron needed clarified.
Where Co-op Capital Actually Comes From
The mechanism
Cooperatives fund processing investment primarily through retained patronage refunds and preferred stock, per USDA Rural Development’s guidance on patronage refunds. The co-op calculates what it earned on your milk, keeps a share to build with, and credits it to your equity account for redemption on the co-op’s timetable.
The trade-off, on the record
The U.S. Government Accountability Office stated it plainly in its 2019 report on dairy cooperative consolidation:
“A cooperative’s retention of patronage refunds for investments in dairy processing can reduce farmers’ earnings in the short term, with expectations of long-term gains when the cooperative undertakes investments that may increase earnings.”
Both sources are American and describe an accounting mechanism common to co-ops on either side of the border. Canadian retention rules differ in ways that may be material rather than technical — some Canadian frameworks permit retaining a substantially higher share of declared refunds than typical U.S. practice, and Gay Lea’s own bylaw provisions aren’t public. Treat the mechanism as portable and the percentages as not.
Where your milk lands in Ontario’s class system also shapes what a retention point costs you. Pull your own component detail before modelling off any provincial average.
Running the Numbers
The program figure has appeared two ways — and it changes the math
Gay Lea’s August 11 release and the trade coverage that followed put Network for Growth at approximately $450 million. In the August 12 BNN Bloomberg interview, the host referred to the program as $250 million; the figure went uncommented on air. Both readings sit on the public record.
That’s not a rounding issue. Run both:
Scenario
Program total
÷ 1,200 members
Per membership
First tranche only
$200M+
$200,000,000 ÷ 1,200
$166,667
Program at $450M
$450M
$450,000,000 ÷ 1,200
$375,000
Program at $250M
$250M
$250,000,000 ÷ 1,200
$208,333
A 44% spread between the two program readings. Before anyone builds a projection off either figure, confirm which one the co-op is working from.
Read all three correctly. They measure project scale per member — not retained equity, not a deduction, not an exposure estimate. Retained patronage depends on what the co-op earns on your milk, not on what a project costs. A build financed 60% by debt produces nowhere near $375,000 per member in retention.
What a retention shift costs, by volume
Assumptions: Ontario average milk sold per farm of 524,341 litres (~5,243 hL) from the Ontario Dairy Farm Accounting Project’s 2022 annual report, and producer returns of $89.48/hL at Ontario average composition from Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s 2022 annual report. Both boards publish annually — pull the current year before you plan on these. Larger-volume rows scale the provincial per-farm average proportionally.
Annual volume
Gross milk revenue
+$1.00/hL
+$2.00/hL
One month of gross
5,243 hL (provincial avg)
~$469,000
$5,243
$10,486
~$39,100
15,000 hL
~$1.34M
$15,000
$30,000
~$111,900
25,000 hL
~$2.24M
$25,000
$50,000
~$186,400
Run your own hL against your own $/hL. The arithmetic is one line, and your numbers beat any provincial average.
The number that’s actually yours
Pull your last three patronage statements.
Record the retained-versus-cash split on each — in dollars and as a percentage.
Line the three years up side by side.
That trend is your real signal. Rising retention across two consecutive years while cash patronage falls is a cash-flow planning item. Rising retention in a strong earnings year may mean nothing at all, which is why you read absolute dollars alongside the percentage.
Leverage changes the calculus too. A farm carrying heavy term debt feels a retention shift in its operating line immediately. A debt-free operation absorbs the same shift as deferred equity.
What Producers Outside the Co-op Should Take From This
The GAO flagged a second effect in the same report, and non-patrons should read it as a shipping decision rather than a policy note. Increased market access from a co-op’s processing investment, the report found, “may result in higher earnings for farmers in the cooperative while potentially reducing market access for farmers outside of the cooperative.”
Dalrymple told BNN Bloomberg the Toronto facilities take milk “every day… from the dairy farmers of Ontario.” A patron is funding capacity that will absorb their protein. A non-patron watches a competitor’s outlet grow while carrying none of the build cost — and gaining none of the access.
You take on equity exposure and market access together, or you decline both. Neither side of that trade is obviously the winner.
Is There Public Money in This Build?
What DIIF allows
Canada’s Dairy Innovation and Investment Fund was built to co-fund this class of expansion. Per the Canadian Dairy Commission’s applicant guide:
Non-repayable contributions up to 33% of eligible costs
25% for construction specifically
Capped at $75 million per project
Ontario allocated $127 million of the $333 million national pool
No public record indicates Gay Lea has applied for or received DIIF funding for Clayson Road.
The precedent at this exact site
The Government of Canada’s Grants and Contributions database carries agreement 062-2020-2021-Q1-00441: a $10 million FedDev Ontario Business Scale-Up contribution, running June 12, 2018 to September 30, 2020, for equipment acquisition and building expansion across four facilities — Teeswater, Guelph, Hamilton, and Clayson. That agreement closed nearly six years before this announcement.
It sat inside a larger package announced jointly by the co-op and the federal government at Teeswater on July 24, 2019, with then-Agriculture Minister Marie-Claude Bibeau present:
$10 million — FedDev Ontario, processing equipment
$6.9 million — AAFC Dairy Processing Investment Fund, waste-reduction work
$16.9 million total, with roughly 13 skilled positions created and 50 maintained
The FedDev component in the grants database is the same $10 million inside that $16.9 million package — one program, publicly announced, and separately logged in Ottawa’s statutory disclosure database, which publishes contribution records regardless of what recipients announce.
Gay Lea has form on multi-year capital programs, too. In November 2016, the co-op announced $140 million over four years for a nutraceutical-grade dairy ingredients business, with a $60 million first phase at Teeswater starting in early 2017.
Financing Source
Publicly Confirmed?
Amount / Status
Note
Retained patronage refunds
Mechanism confirmed, amount not disclosed
Unknown split
Standard co-op practice per USDA guidance
Debt
Not disclosed
Unknown
No public breakdown of leverage on this build
DIIF (federal co-funding)
No application on record
$0 confirmed
Program allows up to 33% of eligible costs, capped at $75M
FedDev Ontario (2018 precedent, same site)
Confirmed, closed
$10 million
Agreement ran 2018–2020, unrelated to current build
AAFC Dairy Processing Investment Fund (2019 precedent)
Confirmed, closed
$6.9 million
Part of a separate $16.9M package announced jointly with Ottawa
The pattern worth noting: when federal money has been part of a Gay Lea plant project, it came with a joint announcement and a dollar figure attached. On the current program, no equivalent announcement has appeared.
It’s early in a build that runs to 2028. Terms may not be final. Public co-investment may not be part of this one at all. Each of those stops being a question the moment somebody asks.
Is Fixed-Price or Cost-Plus the Question Nobody Asked?
On a nine-figure build, that single contract distinction sets whether member equity exposure has a ceiling or floats with the project. Fixed-price caps it. Cost-plus doesn’t.
Asked on BNN Bloomberg whether anything could affect the 2028 timeline, Dalrymple said: “Nothing that would be different from any other construction build, but we’ve got a great team working on it, and we expect it to be on time and on budget.”
That’s a confidence statement about outcomes, not a disclosure of contract structure — and they aren’t the same thing. On budget against a fixed price means the price holds. On budget against cost-plus means the estimate held, which is a different promise with a different owner of the overrun risk.
No public source states which structure governs Clayson Road, and capital projects routinely don’t publish contract terms. Members hold the equity here, though, and whether a co-op discloses those terms is governed by its own bylaws and by Ontario co-operative law. Check your membership agreement rather than assuming either way.
Ask it while the build is still in front of you. Once the plant is running, the terms are settled.
Is Your Shipping Decision Now a Category Decision?
One 60-day window shows where dairy capital thinks the margin lives:
Company
Commitment
Read
Lactalis Canada
$900M+ across 19 sites
Multi-category, investor-owned
Gay Lea
$200M+
Cottage cheese
Bongards’ Creameries
$135M
Process cheese
Dairy Farmers of America
St. Albans, VT idled Aug 17
Fluid milk exit
Bongards adds 180 million pounds of annual capacity, with construction starting Q4 2026 and commercial operations expected in early 2028. DFA’s idling costs roughly 80 jobs — and the hauling bill lands on the farms around it, not on the processor. Lactalis Canada’s program includes $42 million at Winchester, Ontario, with a $16.4 million milk receiving bay.
Three co-op or co-op-adjacent entities. Three category-specific calls. One quarter. And Lactalis — investor-owned, no member equity in play — reading the same categories the same way.
If you’ve never pressed your processor on what your milk actually becomes, that’s the gap Same Milk, Different Payday was built to close. For the American version of the same squeeze, the $11 billion gap runs those numbers.
The 30/90/365-Day Playbook
30 Days — Urgent Checks
1. Chart your retention split across three years
Do: Pull three years of patronage statements; record the retained-versus-cash split in dollars and percentages.
Requires: Statements, twenty minutes
Trigger: Retained share up in each of the last two years while cash patronage fell
Watch for: Retention climbs in strong earnings years too — read absolute dollars before concluding anything
2. Submit three financing questions in writing
Do: Email your board asking for the patronage/debt/government split, the contract structure, and whether a member-approved cost cap exists.
Requires: An email
Trigger: None — do it regardless
Watch for: “Not finalized” is legitimate this early in a build. Asking now sets the expectation that it gets answered later.
3. Ask which program figure is operative
Do: Request written confirmation of the Network for Growth total
Requires: One line in the same email as #2
Trigger: The $200M spread between the public readings
Watch for: Both figures may be accurate under different definitions — one could be net of a component the other includes. Ask what’s in and out, not just the number
90 Days — Structural Adjustments
4. Model exposure against your actual volume
Do: Work your real hL through the retention scenarios with your accountant, not the even-split figures
Requires: Three years of statements, your hL shipped, your CPA, about an hour
Threshold: Projected retention exceeding one month of gross milk revenue belongs in operating-line planning — roughly $39,100 at 5,243 hL, $111,900 at 15,000 hL
Watch for: You’re modelling against an undisclosed financing mix and an unreconciled program total. Build a range; revisit when the co-op discloses
5. Read your supply agreement’s term before you model anything
Do: Check whether you’re on a multi-year supply commitment or shipping year-to-year
Requires: Your membership and supply documents
Threshold: A patron locked into a multi-year agreement through 2028 carries retention exposure across the full build; a year-to-year shipper has an exit that a long-term commitment doesn’t
Watch for: Exit optionality isn’t free — leaving a co-op mid-build can trigger equity redemption on the co-op’s timetable, not yours
6. Get the equity redemption schedule in writing
Do: Request the revolving period from your board or corporate secretary
Requires: Persistence
Threshold: Know the period in years, not in “eventually”
Watch for: Boards can revise redemption schedules under financial pressure. A stated schedule isn’t a contract
365 Days — Strategic Positioning
7. Track the competitive response
Do: Monitor Saputo, and Lactalis for cottage-cheese capacity announcements
Opportunity signal: A competitor move within twelve months means companies with zero member equity at risk are independently confirming the demand read
Current status: Nothing announced as of mid-August 2026
Watch for: Silence has three readings — the category is too small for their portfolios, they’re already at capacity, or something unannounced is in motion. The public record doesn’t distinguish among them
8. Watch the supply-management file alongside the capital file
Do: Track whether Ottawa concedes on supply management in U.S. trade talks. Dalrymple’s public position is that Gay Lea is “focused on what we can control,” describing trade disruption to date as minimal because the Canadian system is built around domestic supply
Trigger: A concrete concession affecting Class allocations changes the demand assumptions under any protein-category build
Watch for: Trade rumours aren’t announced policy. Wait for the latter
9. Stress-test the demand curve
Do: Build your long-range plan on a range, not a point estimate
The data: Three consecutive Circana years at 9.4%, 12.5%, 14.3%. No defensible ceiling estimate exists
Watch for: Commercial forecasters put long-range U.S. growth anywhere from 3.5% to 6.2% annually into the early 2030s, and their absolute market-size estimates disagree by orders of magnitude
What This Means for Your Operation
If you’re a Gay Lea patron: you’re on the short-term-cost side of the GAO’s trade-off until Clayson Road commissions in 2028. That’s the structure working as designed. The open question is whether you can see the terms while you’re inside them.
If you’re a non-patron Ontario producer: the GAO’s market-access finding says this build shifts your competitive position without asking for your permission or your capital. Watch the capacity announcements as pricing intelligence.
If you’re a U.S. producer: Bongards committed $135 million to process cheese in the same week DFA idled a fluid plant. The disclosure question travels. Ask your board what share of the last capital project came from retained patronage versus debt versus a state or federal program, then watch whether anyone can answer without checking.
The Question Worth Putting in Writing
Short-term equity for long-term position is a legitimate trade. It built most of the processing capacity your milk already moves through, and Gay Lea’s demand read is well-supported by three years of Circana volume data and by what its own CEO is saying publicly.
But a $200 million spread between two public statements of the same program’s size gets resolved in a sentence, once somebody asks for it.
So pull the statements. What did your co-op retain from your cheque in each of the last three years, and can anyone at your next annual meeting tell you what it bought?
Key Takeaways
Two public figures for the same program, $200M apart, swing project scale per member from $208,333 to $375,000 — ask which number your board is working from before this year’s retention rate gets set.
Retained patronage funds this build before anyone sees a return. At $1.00/hL, that’s $5,243 a year on 5,243 hL, $15,000 on 15,000 hL, and you can’t estimate it from outside because the financing mix isn’t public.
Pull three years of patronage statements and chart the retained-versus-cash split. Rising retention two years running while cash drops is a cash-flow item; rising retention in a strong earnings year might be nothing.
Fixed-price or cost-plus decides whether your exposure has a ceiling. On a build that runs to 2028, the answer is worth having in writing now rather than reconstructing later.
Based on public documents, trade coverage, and broadcast interviews available as of August 13, 2026.
The $11 Billion Gap: Where Processing Investment Meets Producer Reality — Follows the money across massive North American plant construction cycles, revealing why expanded processing capacity rarely trickles down to farm-gate premiums without member-enforced equity safeguards and transparent payout formulas.
The Sunday Read Dairy Professionals Don’t Skip.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
Private processors must itemize your deductions. Co-ops don’t have to — and the exemption is one line of federal code. Two co-ops just paid $34.4M. The rule didn’t budge.
The short version: Two of the biggest co-ops in the country paid $34.4 million to settle price-fixing claims from a handful of New Mexico dairies, and part of the deal was agreeing to stop sharing member pay-price data — DFA at $24.5 million, Select Milk Producers at $9.9 million, neither admitting a thing. The farmers who filed said they couldn’t prove what they suspected from their own paperwork, and the reason is a carve-out in the federal milk marketing orders: the itemization rule that forces private handlers to break down your deductions applies to every producer except one whose milk came through a cooperative association handler. That exemption sits in the .73(f) provision of every federal order — the section number changes with your region, the exemption doesn’t — which means your co-op can provide a detailed statement, but no federal rule says it has to. History says don’t count on the recovery either: the last Northeast case put roughly $4,000 into the average farm’s hands, about $20 a cow on a 200-cow herd, after seven years of litigation and $16.7 million in attorney fees. The judge who approved it wrote that $4,000 “could reasonably be perceived as a modest recovery.” The practical move costs you an afternoon: pull twelve months of pay statements, line them against your state’s Mailbox Milk Price from AMS, and flag any month your check moved in lockstep with a competing buyer’s announced price. One month is noise. Twelve is a document — and if you can’t reconcile a deduction, asking your co-op in writing for the calculation method is a courtesy request, not an entitlement.
A group of New Mexico dairies said their milk checks were being held down, and they couldn’t prove it from their own paperwork. Four years later, two of the biggest co-ops in the country paid $34.4 million to make the case go away — and agreed to stop sharing member pay-price data with each other. Neither admitted a thing.
Here’s the part that should stop you: the reason those farmers couldn’t check their own statements isn’t an oversight. It’s a carve-out in the federal milk marketing order rules, and if you ship through a co-op, it covers you too.
In March 2024, Judge Margaret Strickland of the U.S. District Court for the District of New Mexico summarized what those farmers were alleging. Her ruling puts their complaint this way: “The price paid to a member-farmer need not match the FMMO or the Mailbox Milk Price, nor does the algorithm to calculate actual payment need to be disclosed.” That’s an allegation, not a judicial finding about the industry. But it describes the rulebook accurately.
The plaintiffs included Othart Dairy Farms in Belen, Pareo Farm in Socorro County, Desertland Dairy in Vado, Del Oro Dairy in Anthony, and Bright Star Dairy and Sunset Dairy, both in Mesquite. They alleged DFA and Select Milk Producers coordinated to suppress Southwest Grade A milk pay. Strickland let the case proceed. On December 8, 2025, the court granted final approval of the settlement — $24.5 million from DFA and $9.9 million from Select. Payments started going out June 2, 2026.
The non-monetary terms are worth reading. Both co-ops agreed to dissolve their jointly-owned marketing agency, run antitrust training for marketing staff, and provide better pay transparency and milk check education for members. Neither accepted that any of the alleged conduct occurred, and settlements like this routinely include forward-looking terms without any finding that the practice took place. Still, it’s fair to ask why those particular terms — and not others — were the ones on the table.
The European Warning: What Real Price-Fixing Actually Costs a Herd
Here’s why this article takes you to Spain. American dairy antitrust cases settle. They settle with no admission of wrongdoing, no finding of fact, and no number attached to what the conduct actually cost a farm. You get a fund size and a denial. That’s it.
Spain doesn’t work that way. Its competition regulator ran the investigation to conclusion, named the companies, named the behaviors, and its courts are now putting euro figures on the damage — farm by farm, in public rulings you can read. If you want to know what hidden pay-price coordination costs a dairy, Europe is the only place that has shown its arithmetic.
The CNMC found that eight dairy companies and two trade associations ran a single continuous infringement from 2000 to 2013 — thirteen years — and fined them a combined €80.66 million in July 2019. Lactalis Iberia’s share was €11,692,998. On June 29, 2026, Spain’s Tribunal Supremo dismissed Lactalis’s final appeal in ruling 808/2026. Reporting at the time noted that Lactalis could still explore an appeal to the EU Court of Justice, but that path wouldn’t reopen the Spanish factual record.
Keep the three cases in this article straight as you read. One company was found liable. Two paid and admitted nothing. One man pleaded guilty. Those are not the same thing, and the difference decides what a producer can do with any of it.
CNMC didn’t issue a vague finding of unfairness. It named four behaviors: buyers exchanging current and future raw milk purchase prices, sharing purchase volumes and supplier lists, agreeing on coordinated price reductions, and effectively allocating which farmers belonged to which buyer.
That fourth one is the one that stings. Where buyers divide up the supply base, a farmer doesn’t have a market. He has an assignment.
The €313,000 Question: How Much Money Are We Actually Talking About?
Start with the American number, because it’s the one you can hold against your own operation. In Allen v. Dairy Farmers of America, roughly 9,000 Northeast farms split a $50 million settlement — an average of about $4,000 per farm. On 200 cows, that’s $20 a head. Once, after seven years of litigation.
Now the Spanish side, where the numbers run larger, and the courts can’t agree on how large. CNMC estimated the cartel held farmgate prices down by more than 10 percent. Spanish civil courts are now deciding what that’s worth in cash, and they’ve split into two camps.
Madrid’s Commercial Court No. 14, in its October 16, 2025 ruling, accepted a 9.4 percent undercharge on the price farmers actually received, working from an economic report by Compass Lexecon and rejecting the defendants’ alternative methodology as not solid enough. Three Ávila-area dairies brought that case against Lactalis Iberia and Industrias Lácteas de Granada (Puleva). Their combined award came to roughly €500,000.
Barcelona’s Provincial Court, Section 15, went a different way. Rather than building from an economic model, it worked from price reductions documented in CNMC’s own administrative file — generally one to three pesetas per liter, which the court reasoned represented somewhere between 2 and 6 percent of the milk price. It settled on the low end and fixed the undercharge at 2 percent of affected sales value. That reasoning appears in Sentencia 1437/2025 (December 15, 2025) and again in Sentencia 140/2026. In March 2026, the same section applied it against Lactalis, Nestlé and Pascual in a claim brought by nearly a hundred Galician farmers, co-ops and agrarian societies.
Both of those courts compound the interest. Madrid’s Court No. 14 and Toledo’s Commercial Court No. 1 each ordered the undercharge updated at compound interest, following the Supreme Court’s approach in Spain’s earlier Envelope Cartel damages cases.
Run it through a barn. Take a 100-cow herd shipping roughly 800,000 liters a year at about €0.32/L — call it €256,000 in annual milk revenue. At Barcelona’s 2 percent, that’s about €5,120 a year, or roughly €67,000 across the 13-year window before interest. At Madrid’s 9.4 percent, it’s about €24,064 a year. Roughly €313,000 in principal. A quarter-million-euro gap on one mid-size farm, decided by which court you land in and whose economist the judge finds more persuasive.
Case
Herd Size Used
Time in Litigation/Appeals
Recovery
Northeast (Allen v. DFA)
200 cows
7 years
$4,000/farm (~$20/head) — called “modest” by the judge
Southwest (Othart v. DFA/Select)
Class-wide, all herd sizes
~3.7 years (filed 2022–approved Dec 2025)
$34.4M fund; per-farm share not yet public
Spain — Barcelona standard
100 cows
13 yrs conduct + 7 yrs appeals
~€67,000 principal (2% undercharge)
Spain — Madrid standard
100 cows
13 yrs conduct + 7 yrs appeals
~€313,000 principal (9.4% undercharge)
One caveat on those totals: applying a single flat price across thirteen years smooths out real variation in Spanish farmgate prices, so treat the figures as illustrative scale rather than a claim calculation.
Madrid firm Eskariam represents more than 7,800 Spanish farmers with claims topping €1.2 billion — roughly €153,846 per claimant on average. Treat that average as arithmetic, not an entitlement. Individual recoveries will swing hard on herd size, which court hears the claim, and how many of the thirteen years a farm actually shipped.
Eskariam CEO David Fernández, whose firm represents claimants in those proceedings, put it this way after the ruling: “This ruling puts an end to years of appeals and definitively closes any avenue for Lactalis to reverse the facts of the cartel. The sanction is final, the facts are unassailable, and no appeal remains.” If you want the per-farmer arithmetic laid out claim by claim, we broke that down in the full per-farmer breakdown of the Spanish ruling.
CNMC-Documented Behavior
Visible in Your Pay Records?
What a Farmer Would Actually See
Buyers exchanging pay prices
Partially
Your price tracking a neighbor’s, different buyer, same month
Coordinated price reductions
Partially
Multiple processors cutting the same amount, same window
Sharing volume/supplier data
No
Nothing — surfaced only via CNMC’s own file review
Allocating farmers between buyers
No
Can document being told there’s nowhere else to ship, not intent
What Spain Proved That US Courts Settled
Back to that $4,000. Chief Judge Christina Reiss of the U.S. District Court for Vermont approved the Allen settlement on June 7, 2016, after seven years of antitrust litigation. Attorneys were awarded $16.7 million of the fund. The settlement came on top of a separate $30 million Dean Foods paid in 2011 to settle out. And DFA admitted no wrongdoing.
Reiss approved it as not inadequate or unreasonable on its face. She also wrote that “the receipt of approximately $4,000 per dairy farm could reasonably be perceived as a modest recovery.”
Now scale the Southwest case against what was at stake. Plaintiffs’ counsel put the Southwest Grade A raw milk market at more than $3.5 billion annually and alleged DFA paid member-farmers $46 million over the class period. Those figures measure different things — total market value versus payments to one co-op’s members — and DFA disputes the characterization. But the order-of-magnitude difference is why plaintiffs argued a $34.4 million fund was worth taking rather than litigating further.
The class covered farmers selling to DFA and Select across all of New Mexico, most of Texas, eastern Arizona, the Oklahoma panhandle and southwestern Kansas, from January 1, 2015 through June 30, 2025 — ten and a half years. The pattern holds across both continents: recovery arrives years late and lands thin against the length of the conduct.
Why Your Co-op Milk Check Leaves You in the Dark
Here’s the regulatory answer, and it’s sitting in the Code of Federal Regulations. FMMO rules require handlers to give each producer a supporting statement itemizing pounds received, butterfat, protein, and other solids, the minimum rate or rates of payment, and deductions. Then comes the carve-out.
THE CARVE-OUT
The FMMO itemization requirement applies to “each producer, except a producer whose milk was received from a cooperative association handler.”
What it means: Ship through a co-op and the federal rule requiring a detailed pay statement doesn’t reach you. Your co-op may provide one anyway. It isn’t federally required to.
Source: 7 CFR § [order number].73(f), “Producer payment record” — parallel provisions across all Federal Milk Marketing Orders. Upper Midwest is § 1030.73(f); Northeast is § 1001.73(f); California is § 1051.73(f).
Requirement
Private Processor Handler
Cooperative Association Handler
Itemized pay statement required by federal rule
Yes
No — exempt under .73(f)
Must disclose deduction breakdown (hauling, dues, etc.)
Yes
Voluntary only
Must match FMMO/Mailbox Milk Price
Not required either way
Not required
Reports payroll data to market administrator
Yes
Yes (to regulator, not to farmer)
2026 enforcement cost of hidden pay-price coordination
—
$34.4M (DFA $24.5M + Select $9.9M)
The provision appears in every federal order. The section number changes with your region. The exemption doesn’t.
The Four Things Nobody Has to Explain to You
Ask anyone who reads these statements for a living, and you get the same list of problems. A milk-check reading guide published by Jacoby — a dairy brokerage and consulting firm, so read it with that in mind — names four specific ones: producer prices shown on the check don’t match prices announced by the Federal Order; deductions for co-op operations or hauling get spread vaguely across multiple lines, potentially masking their full impact; statements don’t clearly say whether deductions apply monthly or bi-weekly as part of advance payments; and some reductions in farmer pay never appear in the “deductions” section at all. Its advice for producers who can’t reconcile the numbers is blunt: start by asking questions.
The problem isn’t going away either. The new FMMO pricing rules make milk pricing more complicated, and milk checks less transparent, and co-ops are not required to pay pooled members the FMMO minimum blend; they may re-blend with deductions. Higher make allowances get subtracted from the four commodity prices that feed the class formulas — they never show up as a line item on your statement at all.
Handlers do have to report producer payroll to the market administrator, including “the amount and nature of any deductions and the disbursement of money so deducted.” But that’s a filing to a regulator in an office somewhere. Not a statement to you. If you want the governance side of this, how co-op voting power shapes what shows up on your statement covers who sets those rules.
Layer on how the FMMO functions. It sets a minimum price handlers must pay — a floor, not a target. USDA doesn’t set what a cooperative pays its own members, and real prices can and do land above or below that minimum. The Mailbox Milk Price, published monthly by USDA AMS, is a weighted state average of what farmers actually received net of costs. Useful as a benchmark. Not a promise about your account.
What Your Records Can Prove — And What They Can’t
The Southwest case never reached trial, so nothing was proven. But it survived a motion to dismiss in full, and Strickland’s reasoning is the part worth your time. She found the plaintiffs “plausibly allege[d] a continuing conspiracy to violate the antitrust laws,” “sufficiently plead[ed] each part of their horizontal price-fixing claim,” and alleged “parallel conduct alongside other factors that when taken together ‘tend to exclude the possibility of independent action.'”
That last phrase is the legal test, and it tells you exactly what your own records can and can’t do. Parallel pricing by itself won’t clear it — courts understand that feed, fuel, and freight move for everybody at the same time. What pushed this case past dismissal was parallel conduct plus structure: the co-owned Greater Southwest Agency, joint processing ventures, and allegations of selective non-pooling of milk. Your pay statements are the parallel-conduct half. You can’t supply the structural half from your farm office.
Now line CNMC’s four behaviors against what you can actually document.
CNMC behavior
Shows up on your records?
What you’d be looking for
Buyers exchanging pay prices
Yes — partially
Your price and a neighbor’s, different buyers, matching month after month. Southwest plaintiffs alleged DFA and Select paid “nearly identical rates”
Coordinated price reductions
Yes — partially
Multiple processors cutting the same amount in the same window, repeatedly, with no shared cost story
Sharing your volume and supplier data
No
Nothing. In Spain, this surfaced through CNMC’s own investigation of company records — not through anything a farmer could see
Allocating farmers between buyers
No
You can document being told there’s nowhere else to ship. You can’t distinguish an agreement from ordinary hauling logistics
Barcelona’s Section 15 shows what the structural half looks like when it surfaces. That court built its 2 percent figure from price reductions documented in CNMC’s administrative file — one to three pesetas per liter — rather than from an economic model. Those records came out of a regulator’s investigation. Not anyone’s milk check.
So set your expectations accordingly. A farmer can build a pattern. Building a case has taken regulatory or court powers every time — CNMC’s investigation in Spain, discovery in Othart.
4 Actionable Steps to Audit Your Own Milk Check Today
Step 1: Know where your legal protection ends, because it sets the boundary for everything else. Capper-Volstead gives agricultural cooperatives limited antitrust immunity to market their members’ output collectively. Courts have held that immunity doesn’t stretch to cover conspiracies with non-cooperative entities, predatory conduct, or price enhancement beyond legitimate marketing. It was written in 1922 to protect farmers pricing together. Not two co-ops coordinating in ways that touch their own members’ pay. Knowing where the protection ends tells you which questions are fair to put to your board — and co-op liability isn’t theoretical if you need the reminder.
Step 2: Run the 12-month convergence check — do this within 30 days. Pull your last 12 months of pay statements and line them against your state’s Mailbox Milk Price from USDA AMS. Flag any month where your check moved in near-lockstep with a competing buyer’s announced price. One month is noise. Twelve is a document. Costs you an afternoon and needs nothing but paper you already have. The limit worth naming: you may find a perfectly boring explanation, and that’s a good outcome.
Step 3: Document before you escalate. If a pattern holds up, keep the records and talk to an antitrust attorney before you raise it with your processor. Going direct first means a hard conversation with your only buyer. Worth knowing on timing: DOJ’s antitrust whistleblower rewards program pays individual informants 15 to 30 percent of resulting criminal fines or recoveries of $1 million or more, and it only took effect in July 2025.
Step 4: Push the governance lever at your co-op. Ask your board to commit in writing to never sharing non-public member pay-price data with any entity that also buys your milk, and to provide the payment calculation method on request. Not a radical ask — the Allen settlement required DFA and DMS to disclose certain financial information, fund an independent advisory council for four years, and seat a farmer ombudsperson for five. It requires board appetite you may not have, and one member rarely moves a board alone. Works better as a signed resolution with names behind it, which is the governance lever most members never pull.
It’s Not Just Raw Milk — DOJ Guns for AI Genetics
Everything above is civil litigation. Spain’s case and the Southwest settlement both ran on a preponderance of evidence, resolved with money, and on the American side, no admission of liability. Civil cases end in checks.
Criminal cases end differently — and cattle purchasing is now in scope.
On August 6, 2026, Herbert D. Lutz, 56, of Chester, South Carolina, pleaded guilty in U.S. District Court in Columbus, Ohio, to conspiring to rig bids in violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act. The conduct ran from at least October 2018 to at least May 2024. DOJ described the mechanics plainly: “In advance of cattle auctions, Lutz and his co-conspirators agreed which company would win the bid. During the sales, the agreed-upon losing firm would either not bid or would submit an intentionally-losing bid before bowing out to permit the agreed-upon winner to prevail.” His employer picked up cattle worth over $1.6 million through those rigged sales.
Court filings identify Lutz as the Jersey development manager for “Company A,” bidding against an unnamed “Company B.” Neither company has been publicly named, and other corporations and individuals appear as co-conspirators without being charged. Individuals face up to 10 years in prison and a $1 million fine; corporations face up to $100 million, or twice the gain or twice the loss, whichever is greater. The Antitrust Division’s Chicago Office is prosecuting, with help from the USDA Office of Inspector General.
DOJ called Lutz “the first defendant to be charged and to plead guilty in the ongoing investigation into bid rigging in the bovine artificial insemination industry.” First, and ongoing. Put that next to the milk pricing cases and a question worth asking emerges: from genetics purchasing to raw milk procurement, who’s talking to whom before the price gets set? No source connects these investigations. But the enforcement attention is landing in more than one place at once. We covered the full breakdown of the Columbus plea when it landed.
Key Takeaways
If your pay price has tracked a competing buyer’s within pennies for 12 straight months, pull the statements and benchmark them against your state’s Mailbox Milk Price before you do anything else.
If your statement’s producer price doesn’t match the Federal Order announcement, or hauling and co-op deductions are spread across multiple lines you can’t reconcile, ask in writing for the calculation method. The federal itemization rule exempts co-op members, so this is a courtesy, not an entitlement.
If you find a pattern, call an antitrust attorney before you call your field rep. Order of operations matters when your buyer is also your only market.
Ask your board two direct questions: does the co-op share non-public member pay-price data with any other milk buyer, and does it participate in a marketing agency in common with one?
If you shipped to DFA or Select in the Southwest region between January 1, 2015 and June 30, 2025, check your claim status. Payments started June 2, 2026.
If you’re pursuing a Spanish claim, ask your counsel which court and which precedent they’re arguing from. Madrid’s 9.4 percent and Barcelona’s 2 percent are a 4.7-fold difference on identical conduct.
If you buy cattle through a bovine AI company, understand that DOJ has named its first defendant in an investigation it describes as ongoing.
So here’s the question. A decade of alleged pay-price coordination in the Southwest took a federal class action to surface. Thirteen years of it in Spain took a national regulator, then another seven years of appeals to make final — and Judge Reiss called $4,000 a farm a modest recovery back in 2016. What would it take for you to spot the same pattern in your own region, working only from what lands in your mailbox each month?
That’s a records question, not a rhetorical one. And for most producers, the honest answer is they’d notice something and have nowhere to take it — which is exactly why the paperwork matters more than the outcome of any single case.
We’re building the full per-hundredweight claim model next: how the 2-versus-9.4-percent split maps across herd sizes and shipping histories, with a Mailbox Price benchmarking worksheet you can run against your own statements. That’s going out in an upcoming Bullvine Weekly. If you want the math instead of the headline, that’s where it’ll be.
This article is based on court records, regulatory filings, and Department of Justice releases available as of August 14, 2026.
Run Your Numbers
Dairy Farm Corridor Score Calculator — The exemption hides what’s coming out of your cheque. This one puts a number on it: your state’s structural position, your hauling cost per cwt, and the FMMO make-allowance drag, expressed as a share of gross milk revenue. Run it before your next co-op meeting.
Fonterra Owners Found Out 2 Years Late. Your Co-op Bylaws Might Hide the Same Gap. — Exposes how legacy governance structures in major global cooperatives prioritize management’s strategic secrecy over member accountability, leaving you blind to high-stakes lobbying and legal risks that directly erode your annual per-hundredweight payout.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
657 producers, one survey, and a comment window that shuts October 2. The data you hand over every year is priced in Europe. Here, it isn’t priced at all.
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: Eighty-seven percent of 657 dairy producers surveyed by the American Dairy Coalition couldn’t say they’d signed a data-sharing agreement covering the sustainability information they hand over every year — and 92% have never been paid a cent for it. That data doesn’t sit in a filing cabinet. Feed rations, manure management, energy use and herd numbers move from your FARM Environmental Stewardship evaluation through co-op aggregation into corporate Scope 3 disclosures and, from there, into loan pricing. In the Netherlands, that same information is worth roughly $1.06/cwt net through FrieslandCampina’s Foqus planet program — about $58,000 a year on a 200-cow herd shipping 75 pounds. In the U.S., there’s no index, no exchange, and no rate at all, and Nebraska’s LB525 — the only state law making producers the default owner of farm data — specifically carves out the aggregated form your numbers take by the time anyone monetizes them. The FARM Version 2028 comment window closes October 2, and while Environmental Stewardship runs on the same cycle as Animal Care, the publicized proposed changes and review bodies are animal-care governance, so where consent terms actually get reviewed is an open question. Two things worth doing before the window shuts: ask your co-op in writing for the agreement, and if it doesn’t exist, put that in your comment.
Sit through a FARM Environmental Stewardship evaluation, and you’ll hand over some version of the same inventory: feed rations, manure management, energy use, herd numbers. You know where it comes from. The question is whether you know where it goes — and whether you ever signed anything saying it could.
The American Dairy Coalition put that question to 657 dairy producers between February 24 and March 14, 2026. Eighty-seven percent said they did not believe they’d signed a data-sharing agreement. The other 13% weren’t sure one existed. In the end, the survey turned up: “Farm data has value, and that value is being captured.”
Whether that’s true isn’t really the argument. The question is who’s holding the pen when the value gets assigned — and whether you can put your hands on your own agreement before October 2, when the National Dairy FARM Program’s Version 2028 comment window closes. James “Cricket” Jacquier, an Agri-Mark member involved in the program’s committee process, made the case for using it when the window opened July 8: “Farmer involvement is critical to ensuring program standards are practical and achievable.” He’s right. It’s a fair standard to hold the program to.
What the Survey Actually Found
Three numbers came back stacked. Seventy-seven percent said the data request felt more forced than voluntary. Ninety-two percent reported no compensation for providing it. And 100% said producers should own the data they generate.
Read those carefully, because they’re three different kinds of claim. The 77% is a perception of pressure. The 92% is a factual report about payment. And the 100% is a preference — what farmers think should be true, not a description of what their contracts currently say. Blur those together, and you’ll lose the argument with your co-op in about ninety seconds.
One caution on scope. This was a self-selected, voluntary-response sample, not a randomized national census, and ADC hasn’t published a methodology summary. It tells you something real about what the producers who answered are experiencing. It doesn’t license projecting a precise farm count across the 26,000-plus operations enrolled in FARM.
Where Your Data Goes After It Leaves the Barn
The chain isn’t secret, and nobody’s breaking a rule. It’s contractual, and it runs one direction.
Step 1 — Your barn. Feed rations, manure management, energy use, and herd inventory are collected through a FARM ES evaluation, a co-op sustainability program, or a buyer questionnaire. The FARM Program reports more than 6,000 ES evaluations completed since 2017.
Step 2 — Co-op or processor aggregation. The FARM Program’s own materials describe Environmental Stewardship as unifying “industry response to customer requests for sustainability data,” with data aggregated by cooperatives and processors. That’s not a hidden purpose. It’s the stated design.
Step 3 — Corporate Scope 3 accounting. Processors use those aggregated metrics to calculate supply-chain emissions. Nestlé reports that dairy and livestock ingredients represent roughly 30% of the company’s total greenhouse gas footprint.
Step 4 — The public climate claim. Nestlé’s first dairy-specific disclosure, published in 2026, reports a 26% net emissions reduction since 2018, built substantially on farm-level intervention data gathered through supplier programs. Trade coverage in DairyReporter called it strong on headline disclosure but light on the farm-level breakdown that would let outside readers trace how the figure was built.
Step 5 — Financing terms. Sustainability-linked loans typically adjust a borrower’s interest margin by roughly 5 to 25 basis points depending on whether emissions targets get hit, according to sustainable-finance analyses from Inrate and law firm Cassels. That range is cross-sector, not dairy-specific. But the mechanism is real: data you supply for free becomes an input into somebody’s cost of capital.
What Is Sustainability Data Worth — and Who’s Setting That Price?
In the U.S., honest answer: nobody knows, because no market prices it. There’s no index, no exchange, no third-party valuation methodology for farm-level sustainability data the way there is for milk or cheese. That’s a genuine structural barrier, not a dodge.
Metric
United States
Netherlands (FrieslandCampina)
Pricing mechanism
None — no index, exchange, or rate
Foqus planet program, published annually
Gross rate per cwt
Not applicable
$1.37/cwt (€2.63/100kg, 2023 payout)
Net rate per cwt (after member deposit)
Not applicable
$1.06/cwt
Producer default ownership law
Nebraska LB525 only, excludes aggregated data
Not a separate legal category — priced contractually
Annual value, 200-cow herd at 75 lbs/day
$0
$58,000 net
One place a real number exists is Europe. FrieslandCampina, the Dutch cooperative, paid member farms an average of €2.63 per 100 kg in sustainability premiums for the 2023 performance year under its Foqus planet program — €245 million total, published June 2024. Convert it, and that’s €1.19 per hundredweight, about $1.37/cwt at the August 10, 2026 rate of 1.15. On a 200-cow herd shipping 75 lbs per cow per day — 150 cwt daily, 54,750 cwt over twelve months — the gross lands near $75,100.
Now subtract the part the farmers fund themselves. Foqus planet is paid for by the company, by customers, and by members through a cooperative deposit of €0.60 per 100 kg. Net that out and you’re at €2.03 per 100 kg, roughly $1.06/cwt — closer to $58,000 on the same herd. Still real money. Just not a gift, and about 23% below the headline figure. The euro’s moved since we covered this premium last year at roughly $1.25/cwt — which tells you something about building a farm plan around a foreign-currency benchmark.
Run it against your own bulk tank for a second. At $1.06/cwt net, a 120-cow herd shipping 70 lbs would see somewhere near $32,500 a year; a 600-cow operation at 80 lbs, closer to $186,000. Nobody in the U.S. is offering you that. It’s a scale marker for what a functioning mechanism looks like elsewhere, not a number to take to your field rep.
Here’s the part that matters most. Foqus planet pays for outcomes across nine sustainability indicators, with the GHG indicator alone worth up to €1.50 per 100 kg and the whole program capped near €3.50. It is not a payment for data submission. That’s a different ask than compensation for the data itself — and you’ll need to decide which one you’re actually arguing for before you file anything.
The Ownership Stack: Four Questions, Four Different Answers
Here’s where the conversation usually goes sideways. “Ownership” gets used as though it’s one thing. It’s four, and they resolve differently.
Layer
The Question
Where It Stands Today
Title
Who legally owns the raw data?
Unsettled in most states. No federal ag-data ownership law exists. Nebraska’s LB525 — signed April 14, 2026, effective July 17 — is the first state statute making the producer the default owner of farm-originated data, including a defined “Sustainability Data” category covering GHG emissions and water-quality impact.
Access
Who can see and pull it?
Co-ops, processors, and FARM evaluators, through program participation and milk supply contracts.
Use rights
Who can process, aggregate, and republish it?
Already granted, mostly implicitly, through co-op membership terms and milk contracts most producers never reviewed for a data clause.
Value capture
Who monetizes the downstream output?
Processors and CPG buyers, via Scope 3 disclosures, financing terms, and net-zero marketing.
Nebraska’s law looks like a win, and in the title layer it is. But LB525 explicitly excludes aggregated and derived data from producer ownership and grants technology providers a nonexclusive right of control for service delivery — legal analyses from the National Agricultural Law Center and the firm ArentFox Schiff both confirm the carve-out. Aggregated and derived data is exactly what your numbers become by the time they reach a Scope 3 report. The statute protects the input and carves out the output.
That’s not a Nebraska drafting quirk. Ag Data Transparent — founded in 2014 after the American Farm Bureau Federation started hearing the same complaints from members — reviews company contracts against eleven published questions, with a third-party administrator checking whether the answers match the contract language. Two of those eleven go straight at aggregation: whether a user can opt out of anonymized and aggregated datasets, and whether signing up gives the company the right to sell aggregated data to third parties without further consent. Useful questions. But ADT can only report what a contract says — it can’t reach the value created after the data is pooled.
Can You Put Your Hands on Your Agreement Today?
Try it this week. Call your co-op or field rep and ask for the signed document specifying what sustainability data gets collected, who receives it, and what they’re permitted to do with it.
Based on the survey, there’s a strong chance no such document is on file for your operation. That’s not somebody hiding the ball. It’s just how membership agreements tend to get written — broad language, signed once, filed away, and most of them signed well before Scope 3 reporting was anyone’s concern. But the practical result is that a decision about your data got made on your behalf, possibly years ago, for reasons that had nothing to do with sustainability reporting.
If you want the wider context on how these questions have been landing across the industry, our ongoing coverage of farm data ownership tracks it.
The Case for Doing It This Way
FARM and NMPF have a real argument, and it deserves airing before anyone answers it. A single standardized metric lets the industry make one credible claim to retailers and CPG buyers instead of a patchwork of unverifiable farm-by-farm assertions. That protects market access for operations that will never have their own sustainability staff. Dr. Meggan Hain, speaking to Brownfield Ag News about the Version 2028 updates, named the design tradeoff directly: the program has to find “that best fit for our farmers, which is not going to be perfect for every farm, but it’s the best fit for the overall industry.”
Give them this too. FARM opened Version 2028 development in July with a stakeholder survey that drew more than 800 responses. NMPF says results go to the Animal Health & Wellbeing Committee, the Animal Care Task Force, and the Farmer Advisory Council this fall, with a summary report to be published on the FARM website. That’s a more open process than the program has run before, and the published-report commitment is the part worth holding them to.
Where the argument runs short is compensation. Collective bargaining power over a resource has never required paying the people who generate it nothing. But FARM is a standards and evaluation body — its task forces report to NMPF’s Executive Committee and Board — not a negotiating one with any mandate over milk pricing. On our read, there’s no obvious place in the current structure to put a compensation mechanism.
What’s Under Comment — and What Isn’t
Version 2028 launches January 2028, and the name itself signals a change: FARM now identifies cycles by launch year instead of successive version numbers, on a three-year rhythm. Environmental Stewardship and Workforce Development run on the same cycle as Animal Care. So ES isn’t excluded from the version process.
What’s less clear is the comment mechanics. The proposed-changes documents FARM has publicized for this window cover Animal Care and Workforce Development. The named review bodies — Animal Health & Wellbeing Committee, Animal Care Task Force, Farmer Advisory Council — are animal-care governance. Whether ES data-sharing consent language is itself under revision in this cycle, and through which body, isn’t something the public materials answer.
That’s the gap worth writing into your comment. Not “you left ES out” — that isn’t accurate. Rather: if ES is on this cycle, where do consent and data-use terms get reviewed, and will that review be published the way the Animal Care survey summary will be?
Four Paths, and What Each One Costs You
▸ Request your agreement in writing — do this within 30 days. Costs a phone call and creates a record either way. If the document exists, you finally know your terms. If it doesn’t, that absence is worth documenting before October 2. Limit: your co-op isn’t obligated to produce anything on your schedule, and pushing hard can strain a relationship you need.
▸ File a Version 2028 comment before October 2. Jacquier’s point about farmer involvement cuts both ways — a process only reflects what gets submitted to it. Ask specifically where ES data-sharing consent terms get reviewed in this cycle and whether that review will be published. It’s a governance question, not an accusation, and it’s answerable. Limit: the publicized task forces are animal-care bodies, so say plainly in your submission that the comment concerns ES.
▸ Push your co-op toward Ag Data Transparent certification. The eleven-question review forces contract-level disclosure of what a company does with farm data, checked by a third-party administrator and renewed annually. Cooperatives are already an eligible membership category. Limit: you can’t self-certify — your co-op has to agree to submit its contracts, which makes it a member-meeting ask.
▸ Watch your statehouse. If your state drafts ag-data legislation modeled on Nebraska, the aggregated-and-derived carve-out is the clause to flag early, before it gets copied forward by default. Limit: multi-year path, no near-term return, worth your energy only if you’re already engaged with your Farm Bureau chapter.
Key Takeaways
▸ If you can’t produce a signed agreement within 30 days of asking — treat that absence as the finding, and reference it directly in your Version 2028 comment.
▸ If you’re enrolled in FARM ES through a co-op requirement rather than a direct choice — “voluntary” may describe your co-op’s enrollment decision rather than your consent to specific data uses.
▸ If you’re arguing for compensation — decide first whether you want payment for outcomes, the FrieslandCampina model where the GHG indicator alone runs up to €1.50 per 100 kg, or payment for the data itself. Different asks, different mechanisms.
▸ If your co-op hasn’t pursued Ag Data Transparent certification — raise it at your next member meeting, and point at the two aggregation questions specifically. Those are the ones that reach your problem.
▸ If your state introduces ag-data legislation this session — check whether it copies Nebraska’s aggregated-data exclusion before your organization endorses it.
▸ If someone quotes you a per-cwt value for sustainability data in the U.S. — ask what market set that price. As of now, none has.
Before October 2
Put the question to your neighbors at the next co-op meeting: how many of them can produce their agreement? If the answer around that table looks anything like the survey — and there’s no particular reason it wouldn’t — then the useful conversation isn’t whether FARM should change. It’s how many of you file something before the window closes, and whether the consent question ends up in that published summary report or gets left out of it.
Which leaves the harder question underneath all of this. Nebraska drew its line at the farm gate and left everything past it alone, and no U.S. market prices the aggregated layer at all. Somebody has to build that mechanism before anyone can argue about the rate — and we’re working through who that would actually be, what the legal machinery looks like, and why the valuation problem has stalled every attempt so far. That’s next in Bullvine Weekly.
Survey figures come from the American Dairy Coalition’s producer poll conducted February 24–March 14, 2026. ADC has not published a methodology summary or sample breakdown. FrieslandCampina premium figures are from the company’s June 11, 2024 announcement of 2023 sustainability payments. Currency conversion at the August 10, 2026 EUR/USD rate of 1.15.
The State of the Dairy Industry 2026: Policy, Markets & Change — Reveals how corporate Scope 3 targets, FMMO make allowance adjustments, and automated component tracking are fundamentally shifting processor supply contracts over the next three to five years.
Every week, thousands of producers, breeders, and industry insiders open Bullvine Weekly for genetics insights, market shifts, and profit strategies they won’t find anywhere else. One email. Five minutes. Smarter decisions all week.
DFA idles St. Albans August 17. New York’s building $2.8B in new capacity one state over. Three lines on your milk check can move — and only two are published anywhere.
Executive Summary: More than $11 billion is going into 50-plus new or expanded dairy plants across 19 states through 2028, per IDFA — and none of the 66 facilities is in New England. Vermont loses its fourth plant of the year when DFA idles St. Albans on August 17, three of the four in Franklin County. For rerouted shippers, the hauling deduct is the one moving check line with no federal formula behind it — a 19-cent shift runs $27,740 a year on a 500-cow herd.
Curtis Clough, a plant worker, told VTDigger in June that employees “feel like they have supported DFA through the hard times, like Covid, and DFA is turning around and abandoning them.” He was talking about roughly 80 jobs going away when Dairy Farmers of America idles its St. Albans, Vermont facility on August 17. He’s one of about 390 people in Vermont who got that kind of news this year, and that number deserves saying on its own terms before anyone starts doing math about milk checks.
But this closure isn’t the usual consolidation story. American dairy processors are in the middle of a building boom — more than $11 billion committed to over 50 new or expanded plants across 19 states between 2025 and 2028, according to the International Dairy Foods Association’s October 2, 2025 announcement. New York alone is getting $2.8 billion of it, the largest share in the country. Texas is getting $1.5 billion, Wisconsin $1.1 billion, Idaho $720 million, Iowa $701 million.
Of the 66 new plants underway or recently opened under that investment, VTDigger reported on July 12, 2026, that none are in New England. The money went to the state next door and kept going.
Four Plants, One Year, Three in One County
Vermont isn’t losing one plant. It’s losing four in 2026, and the Vermont Farm Bureau tallied the damage on July 16: roughly 4 million pounds of daily processing capacity and about 390 jobs, gone inside a single year. Three of the four sit in Franklin County.
Hood’s Booth Bros. facility in Barre took its last milk delivery in late March and closed April 1, after nearly 80 years — the plant opened in 1946, Hood bought it in 1997, and it was Vermont’s last commercial fluid bottler at more than 500,000 pounds a day. Perrigo ended production at its Georgia, Vermont infant formula plant on June 30, laying off 161 in phase one of a closure that ultimately affects about 420 people. Franklin Foods closed its Enosburg Falls plant July 31 after 125 years, cutting roughly 100 jobs. And St. Albans, the biggest of the four at over 3 million pounds a day, goes dark August 17 — a balancing plant, the facility that absorbs surplus milk when fluid demand dips, closing six years after a $30 million upgrade completed in 2020.
One of those four has a second act. The Enosburg Falls facility was sold and reopens September 1 as Franklin County Cheese, a new Vermont-based business, per Franklin Foods’ own June 16 announcement. Worth noting, because the trend line isn’t uniformly one direction and this piece shouldn’t pretend it is.
Watch what happened to the Booth Bros. milk, though, because that’s the tell. That volume now hauls to HP Hood in Concord, New Hampshire — and according to the Vermont Farm Bureau’s July 16, 2026 analysis, the added transportation cost landed on farm producers. The plant closes, the milk keeps flowing, and the freight bill changes hands.
DFA closed a Connecticut plant in May and opened a Michigan plant making whey protein powder, per Washington Post reporting on July 13, 2026. Read those two decisions together, and you get the same signal the investment map sends: capital isn’t leaving dairy, it’s following the milk — the same pattern as the last time a plant went dark without much warning.
Why the Money Skipped the Region
Claire Kelloway, food systems program manager at Open Markets, put it plainly on Vermont Public’s Vermont Editionon July 7, 2026. Consolidation has run for decades, she said, “and there’s a case to be made that the Northeast has been affected particularly acutely compared to other regions of the country.”
The underlying economics back her up, and they’re rough. VTDigger’s July 12, 2026 analysis of USDA data compared dairy production costs against milk sales across 19 states and found Vermont’s costs exceeded sales by the widest margin of any of them — an average loss of $8.65 per hundredweight. California farmers, by contrast, cleared $2.49 in profit on the same measure. One Vermont farmer told VTDigger overhead runs as high as $72,000 a month.
State/Region
New Plant Investment (2025-2028)
Cost vs. Sales per cwt
New York
$2.8 billion
—
Texas
$1.5 billion
—
Wisconsin
$1.1 billion
—
California
—
+$2.49 profit/cwt
Vermont
$0
-$8.65/cwt (widest loss margin in US)
The farm count tracks the same curve. Vermont had 838 cow dairy farms in 2016. University of Vermont Extension’s February 2026 Dairy Update counts 427 locations producing milk, with the series running 636 in 2020, 583 in 2021, 550 in 2022, 503 in 2023, and 434 in 2024. Vermont Farm Bureau projects another 50 gone by year’s end and fewer than 200 by 2036 — which is roughly where the farm-count math is heading nationally, not just here.
Processors build where milk is cheap, plentiful, and growing. That’s the whole calculation, and it isn’t personal. New England is none of those three right now, and the $11 billion investment map is what that judgment looks like poured in concrete.
What Changes on Your Milk Check After a Plant Closure?
Kevin Kouri chairs the Vermont Dairy Producers Alliance and works as director of nutrition and sales at Phoenix Feeds & Nutrition — so he watches this from both sides of the fence. In the VDPA’s June 19 statement on the St. Albans closure, he said the loss “will directly increase processing and transportation costs.” A month later, he told VTDigger the worry runs past any one plant: “We potentially may continue to see an exodus of dairies from the state. And the trickle-down effect that that has not only to local communities and what these dairies bring in terms of employment opportunities in rural Vermont, but also the infrastructure and the allied businesses like mine.”
DFA says milk received at St. Albans “will continue to be processed,” ensuring “a market for regional dairy farmers and continued service to customers without disruption,” with volume rerouting to plants in Maine, Massachusetts, and New York. What the statement doesn’t say is what that costs. VTDigger put it plainly in July: farmers now pay to move milk out of Vermont to DFA facilities in nearby states, “adding an unknown sum of money to members’ hauling fees.” Unknown is the operative word, and it matters more than it sounds — for reasons that show up on the next statement.
Three lines can move when your milk gets rerouted. Two of them USDA publishes. The third one your cooperative sets — and that distinction runs opposite to what most people assume.
Milk Check Line
Who Sets It
Published?
Farmer Can Verify Independently?
Location differential
USDA (Federal Milk Marketing Order)
Yes — public zone map
Yes
Producer price differential (PPD)
Northeast Market Administrator
Yes — monthly
Partially (pool-wide, not closure-specific)
Hauling deduct
Cooperative (no federal formula)
No — must ask
No — must request in writing
Hauling deduct. Your co-op sets this. No federal formula, no publication requirement. University of Wisconsin Extension’s May 2026 walkthrough of milk check line items treats hauling as a market-determined adjustment, sitting alongside check-off and cooperative charges rather than among the regulated ones. The arithmetic is easy once you have the rate. Getting the rate is the work.
Location differential. Public — and it already moved for reasons that have nothing to do with St. Albans. The June 2025 changes to the Federal Milk Marketing Orders, the USDA system that sets minimum class prices, raised Boston’s Class I differential from $3.25 to $5.10 per cwt. That’s a $1.85 jump, the highest in the Northeast order. Boston is the base zone, and nearly every other Northeast county prices below it, so most producers now carry a larger negativelocation adjustment than a year ago. One detail matters more than the rest: the adjustment keys off where your milk is received and priced, not where your barn sits.
Producer price differential. The PPD is the pool-wide adjustment that reconciles your blend price against the class values, and the Northeast Market Administrator publishes it monthly. You can look it up any time. What you can’t do is isolate how much of a given month’s figure reflects this closure versus everything else moving through the pool.
The Barn Math You Can Run Today
Skip the mileage guessing. The calculation that matters is simpler: new hauling rate, minus old hauling rate, times your annual hundredweight.
Take a 500-cow herd shipping 80 pounds per cow per day — about 146,000 cwt a year. Check that against your own figure, because it’s an above-average assumption. USDA NASS put 2025 national production at 24,390 pounds per cow, roughly 67 pounds a day. At 146,000 cwt, a dime of added hauling costs $14,600 a year. A quarter costs $36,500.
Is a quarter plausible? DFA’s Western Area Council moved its hauling charge from 6 cents to 25 cents per cwt inside a single year in 2008, per reporting on cooperative base-excess programs — a different region under different program rules, but the same cooperative. A 19-cent swing isn’t a thought experiment.
A note on method: our June estimate on this closure used a wider basis — total reroute impact of $0.85 to $3.15/cwt depending on destination. The calculator above isolates just the hauling line, which is the piece you can actually check against a rate somebody gives you.
Now hold that against what membership is worth on price. Research by Munch, Schmit and Severson, published through the NCERA-210 proceedings in 2020, found dairy farmers willing to accept about 2.3% lower compensation — roughly 45 cents per cwt — for the security of belonging to a co-op. But once every pricing component got counted, the same work found the net milk price advantage came to about 20 cents per cwt, roughly 1%. The authors noted the real value of membership likely comes from things other than price.
Twenty cents of measured price advantage, against a hauling line that has historically moved nineteen. That’s not an argument for leaving your co-op. It’s an honest read on how thin the cushion is.
Who Sets Your Hauling Rate, and How Do You Get It in Writing?
Your cooperative sets it, and you get it by asking. Four questions, one call. Which plant is my milk going to? What’s the new one-way mileage? What’s the per-cwt hauling rate, and when does it take effect? Can I have that in writing?
The plant name is the one people skip, and it’s the one that unlocks everything else. Without it, you can’t use the Northeast Order’s zone differential map, which means the location line stays a mystery. With it, you can pull the map from fmmone.com and the monthly PPD from the Market Administrator and reconcile two of the three yourself, at the kitchen table, in an evening.
If the answers come back specific and documented, say so out loud to your neighbors — clean execution deserves reporting as clean execution. If they come back vague, that’s not evidence anybody’s hiding anything. Field reps answer this stuff daily. It’s evidence that hauling sits outside the federally regulated part of your check — no federal provision we could locate requires advance written notice before a rate change lands. That gap in what gets published is its own kind of governance question, and it’s the same one that surfaces when 0.8% of members vote on a bylaw rewrite.
Options and Trade-Offs for Farmers
Path 1 — Get your rate in writing. Do this within 30 days. Plant name, mileage, per-cwt rate, effective date. When it makes sense: always, and urgently before the first post-closure statement. What it requires: one call and an email follow-up. Risk: none. Even a non-answer is information. This is the only route to the hauling number, since there’s no published fallback.
Path 2 — Reconcile the two lines you can source. Pull the monthly PPD and the zone differential map and check both against your stub. It takes about an hour a month once you’ve set it up the first time — the same kind of accounting discipline that shows up in the real math on where your hours and dollars actually go. Worth doing if margins are tight enough that you need the variance explained rather than just absorbed. The catch is that you’re verifying formula math on only two lines. The third still depends on a rate somebody has to hand you.
Path 3 — Review your Dairy Margin Coverage election. USDA’s Economic Research Service forecast $122.9 million in DMC payments for 2026 in its May 18, 2026 farm sector income forecast, a $176.3 million swing from 2025 when net activity ran negative. It’s worth a look as baseline protection on Tier I production, but understand what it won’t do. DMC triggers on a national margin, so it can’t see a hauling deduct or a location differential specific to your reroute. Different problem, different tool.
Path 4 — Track Section 1006, don’t budget around it. The House passed the Farm, Food, and National Security Act of 2026 on April 30 by a 224-200 vote, and the Senate Agriculture Committee released its own draft text in late June. Both versions carry mandatory biennial dairy processing cost surveys. But Munch has been clear that new data doesn’t automatically adjust anything — it still takes a full FMMO hearing, initiated by stakeholders, to change a make allowance. His floor is 2028. A realistic read lands closer to 2031. File comments, stay engaged with your state Farm Bureau, and treat passage as a clock starting rather than stopping.
Key Takeaways
If you can’t get a written per-cwt hauling rate from your field rep, that’s your finding. Log the ask and the date.
If you don’t know which plant your milk goes to, you can’t check your location differential — the published zone map is keyed to the receiving plant, not your barn. That’s the first call, not the last.
If your hauling deduct rises more than 19 cents/cwt — the size of DFA’s 2008 Western adjustment — run the full-year number against your annual cwt before assuming you can carry it.
If your location differential got worse sometime after June 2025, check the Boston base-zone change before blaming the reroute. Two separate events.
If your operation sits within 20 to 45 cents per cwt of breakeven, the measured co-op price advantage is inside your margin of error. Know that before you renew anything.
If your PPD line diverges from the published Order 1 figure without explanation, ask — the number is public, so the question is answerable.
If all three lines come back clean and fully documented, tell your neighbors. That’s data too.
Barre. Georgia. Enosburg Falls. St. Albans. Four Vermont towns that had a plant in January and won’t have one by fall — though Enosburg Falls gets a new tenant on September 1, which is more than the other three can say. Somewhere in New York, meanwhile, a plant is going up in a town most Vermont farmers couldn’t find on a map. That’s what an $11 billion forecast looks like when people with capital at risk write it down.
So the real question for any Northeast operation isn’t whether this reroute costs you $14,600 or $36,500. It’s whether there’s still a buyer within trucking distance of your bulk tank in five years — and when you last checked instead of assumed. We’re building the plant-by-plant location differential breakdown for Order 1 once the first post-closure statements land in September, paired with the New England capacity map set against that investment list. That’s the one to have in front of you before your fall lender meeting.