meta The 2014 Royal Winter Fair – a Parade of Champions :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

The 2014 Royal Winter Fair – a Parade of Champions


The 2014 Royal Winter Fair dairy shows had it all.  New Champions, Previous Champions adding to their legacy and even a couple of Champions making their claim to be among some of the greatest in their breed of all time.

The 2014 Royal Winter Fair Red and White Show

78 Head Shown
Judge: Carl Phoenix, ON

Click here for complete results

IMG_0082-2

Champion: Blondin Destry Sally VG-89-2nd Calf
02-03 365D 11,597kgs   435   3.8%F 382 3.3%P
Sired by Scientific Destry VG-88-4YR-USA ST’12
2nd Sr. 2yr old Royal 2013, 4th Sr 2 Yr Old EOWQ & WDE Madison 2013, HM. All-Ontario Sr. 2yr old 2013, Nominated All-American in 2013
Her dam, Blondin Talent Salena EX-93-CAN, is a sister to the Great Blondin Redman Siesme-EX-97, Grand at the 2011 and 2012 Royal as well as at World Dairy Expo 2010 and 2012.
Bred by Ferme Blondin
Owned by Dupasquier and Ferme Blondin

Grand Champion – Blondin Destry Sally (Destry), Ferme Blondin & Oscar Dupasquier, QC
Reserve Grand Champion – MS SRP Absolute Pro Red (Absolute), MIek Garrow & Kevin & Barb Ziemba, NY
HM Intermediate Champion – Blondin Artie Saphyr (Artie), Ferme Blondin, QC

Senior Champion – Blondin Destry Sally (Destry), Ferme Blondin & Oscar Dupasquier, QC
Reserve Senior Champion – Blondin Artie Saphyr (Artie), Ferme Blondin, QC
HM Senior Champion – KHW Regment Apple C Red ETN (Regiment), Deslacs Holsteins & Ferme Latiere Rayon D’or, QC

Intermediate Champion – Blondin Destry Sally (Destry), Ferme Blondin & Oscar Dupasquier, QC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Blondin Artie Saphyr (Artie), Ferme Blondin, QC
HM Intermediate Champion – KHW Regment Apple C Red ETN (Regiment), Deslacs Holsteins & Ferme Latiere Rayon D’or, QC

Junior Champion – Roylier Ladd Lizianne (Ladd P), Britney Hill & Megan Hill, VT
Reserve Junior Champion- Eastwest LJ Destry McIntosh-ET (Destry), Alana McKinven & Amelie & Charlotte Borba, QC & CA
HM Junior Champion –Our- Favorite Rlnr Truth Red (Redliner), Frank & Diane Borba & Frank & Carol Borba, ON

Click here for complete results

The 2014 Royal Winter Ayrshire Show

Judge: Garnett Schellen, NS

Click here for complete results

IMG_9948

Champion: Vieux Village C Diamond EX 95-2E
2014 Grand Champion at Eastern States National Show, World Dairy Expo and Le Supreme Laitier
Dam: VIEUX VILLAGE BLACK DIAMOND EX-93-6E-CAN
Sired by CEDARVALE CHARLESTON
Bred and Owned by: Vicky and Bianca Florent QC

Reserve Senior Champion – Vieux Village C Calie (Charleston), Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley, QC
Honorable Mention – Rosayre BB Flip (BB Kellogg), Terrace Bank Farm & Double A Farm, QC

Intermediate Champion –  De La Plaine Burdette Bling (Burdette), Ferme de la Plaine, Jean-Philippe Charest & Ferme Charest 2001 inc., QC
Reserve Intermediate ChampionChaluka Nemo Kioli ET (Nemo), Ferme Charest 2001 inc. , QC
Honorable Mention Glen Robert Lip Gloss (Pokerstar), Glen Powell, ON

Junior Champion Honor-Roll Traveler Tacey (Traveler), Ted Wolf & John Cannon, USA
Reserve Junior Champion Vieux Village C Jazzy (Charleston), Vicky & Bianca Foley, QC HM
Junior Champion Dale Vista Baltimore Vegas (Baltirmore), Curtis Barr & Dale Vista Farms, QC

Click here for complete results

The 2014 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show

299 Head Shown
Judge: Donald Dubois, QC

Click here for complete results

IMG_1069

Grand Champion: RF Goldwyn Hailey EX-97-3E 2*
05-01 318D 14,832 kgs  596 4.0%F 443 3.0%P
SUPREME CHAMPION WORLD DAIRY EXPO 2012
ALL-CANADIAN MATURE COW 2013,2012
RES. ALL-AMERICAN MATURE COW,5-YR
GRAND ROYAL 2012 & 2014
GRAND MADISON 2012 & 2014
GRAND QC INTERNATIONAL 2012 & 2014
Sire:  BRAEDALE GOLDWYN GP-84-8YR-CAN EXTRA’05 GM’12
Dam: MELLHOLM LOUIE HANAH EX-92-2E-CAN 3*
Bred by: R & F Livestock and Chilliwack Cattle Co
Owned by: Gen-Com Holsteins

Reserve Grand Champion – Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha (Goldwyn), Jeff Butler & Milksource Genetics, IL & WI
HM Grand Champion – 
Jacobs Goldwyn Valana (Goldwn), Ferme Jacobs Inc., QC

Intermediate Champion –  Brookvilla Goldwyn Brooks (Goldwyn), Pierre Boulet & Milksource Genetics, QC & WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Charwill Attic Marcy (Attic), Gen-Com Holstein, QC
HM Intermediate Champion – Bosdale Gold Lustre (Goldwyn), Beckridge Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier, Quality Holsteins & Agriber Societa Agricola, ON

Junior Champion – Solid Gold De Gsun Disco (Goldsun), Michael Heath, Ernie Kueffner & Lindsey Bowen, MD
Reserve Junior Champion – Stranshome Gold Annice (Gold Chip), Connor Butler, IL
HM Junior Champion – Belfast Doorman Lovestruck (Doorman), Vogue Cattle Co., Cormdale Genetics, Silvercap Holsteins & Blackrock Livestock, ON & WI

Click here for complete results

The 2014 Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show

216 Head Shown
Judge: Andrew Van der Meulen, ON

Click here for complete results

IMG_9657

Champion: Arethusa Response Vivid EX-97-USA

Grand Champion World Dairy Expo 2012 (1st Mature Cow)

Grand Champion Ontario Summer Show 2014 (1st Mature Cow)

Grand Champion Eastern States 2012
Grand Champion Royal Winter Fair 2012

Sire: Hollylane R Response

Dam: Huronia Centurion Veronica 20J EX 97
Supreme Champion – World Dairy Expo 2006
Grand Champion World Dairy Expo 2004, 2005, 2006,

Bred and Owned by: Arethusa Farm Dairy USA

Reserve Senior Champion – Random Luck Ray Helen (Comerica), Budjon Farms, Peter Vail, Frank & Diane Borba, Frank & Carol Borba, WI, NY & CA
HM Senior Champion – Miss Triple T Serenity ET (Giller), Triple T & Cybil Fisher, WI & OH

Intermediate Champion – Elliotts Tequila Senorita (Tequila), Budjon Farms, Peter Vail & Frank & Diane Borba, WI, NY & CA
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Glenview Tequila Fawn (Tequila), Milksource Genetics LLC., WI
HM Intermediate Champion – EK-RR Tequila Variety (Tequila), Budjon Farms, Milksource Genetics, Frank & Diane Borba & Peter Vail, WI , CA & NY

Junior Champion – Arethusa Premier Crush (Premier), Belfontaine Genetics & Purple Fever, QC
Reserve Junior Champion – Scottiere Kacey Tequila (Tequila), Ferme Scottiere Enr., QC
HM Junior Champion – Shadowvale Minister Sharene (Minister), Purple Fever, QC

Click here for complete results

Pictures from Supreme Champion Parade

2014 Fantasy Exhibitor Results

The introduction of the heifer classes as well as the milking yearling classes certainly made things interesting, it still came down to how well you could pick the cow class winners.  The ultimate team that would have focused mostly on the heifers and earned the maximum score without bonus of 308 points and a spend of $975,000 would have been:

  • Calf: PETITCLERC ATWOOD ATLAS $12,500 (15 Points)
  • Calf: BELFAST DOORMAN LOVESTRUCK $25,000 (26 points)
  • Heifer: STRANSHOME GOLD ANNICE $40,000 (28 points)
  • Summer Yearling: SOLID-GOLD DE GSUN DISCO $47,500 (30 points)
  • Jr Yearling: COBEQUID ATTIC AFFICTIVE $20,000 (9 points)
  • Yearling: DEVANS REMARK DEMPSEY $50,000 (20 points)
  • Yearling: OAKFIELD GOLDWYN LYRIC $60,000 (15 points)
  • Milking Yearling: PETITCLERC GOLD SALTALAMACCHIA $65,000 (20 points)
  • Jr 2: JACOBS SID GLORY $20,000 (15 points)
  • 2: LOTTOS ATWOOD LIZETTE $90,000 (20 points)
  • 3: JACOBS ATWOOD VEDETTE $125,000 (20 points)
  • Sr 3: BROOKVILLA GOLDWYN BROOKS $140,000 (30 points)
  • 4yr: VEDDERLEA GOLDWYN ESTHER $50,000 (9 points)
  • 5yr: LOVHILL GOLDWYN KATRYSHA $150,000 (36 points)
  • Mature: MILKSOURCE GOLDWYN AFRICA $80,000 (15 points)

The winner of this year’s competition is Raphael Chabot with a team of PETITCLERC ATWOOD ATLAS, BELFAST DOORMAN LOVESTRUCK, ROBROOK WINDBROOK BEAUTY, COMESTAR LARION GOLDWYN, PETITCLERC GOLD SALTALAMACCHIA, BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER, JACOBS ATWOOD VEDETTE, CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY, LOVHILL GOLDWYN KATRYSHA, and RF GOLDWYN HAILEY.

  1. Raphael Chabot – 270
  2. Noah Iager – 268
  3. Lysanne Pelletier – 258
  4. Luiz Henrique – 258
  5. Hilton Ribeiro – 255
  6. Cole Hollands – 255
  7. Carolyn MacDonald – 252
  8. Stephen Mast – 252
  9. Brooke Iager – 249
  10. Sean Murray – 249
  11. Cleocy – 249
  12. Dan Hovden – 248
  13. Rebekah Mast – 247
  14. Nicole Crosbie – 247
  15. Travis Canning – 246
  16. Jon Beiler – 245
  17. Cal Mast – 242
  18. Ian Crosbie – 240
  19. Amelie Poulin – 239
  20. Jess Wales – 239

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The 2014 Royal Winter Fairy Certainly lived up to expectations.  In the Red & White show we see an emerging star, Blondin Destry Sally VG-89-2nd Calf from the same family as Great Blondin Redman Siesme-EX-97 starting to make a name for herself, especially with Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red competing in the Black and White show, and earning herself a for sure All-Canadian B&W nomination by placing 3rd behind Intermediate Champion – Brookvilla Goldwyn Brooks and Reserve Intermediate Champion Charwill Attic Marcy.  In the Ayrshire show Vieux Village C Diamond EX 95-2E continued her dominate ways, complete the sweep of all the major Ayrshire shows this year.  RF Goldwyn Hailey EX-97-3E 2* continued to roll on making it a clean sweep of all the major Holstein show titles this year.  Only to be outdone once again by the Jersey Grand Champion, Arethusa Response Vivid EX-97-USA for the Supreme title, after finishing 2nd to TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET at Expo in the Supreme Champion class.  Vivid now steps out of her illustrious dam’s, Huronia Centurion Veronica 20J EX 97, shadow and tops Hailey for supreme after finishing 2nd to her in 2012.

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend