DATE: July 24, 2015
LOCATION: Lindsay, ON
JUDGE: Carl Phoenix, ON

The 2015 edition of the Ontario Summer Holstein Show may have been its best yet, with over 200 animals exhibited. Bolstered by the exhibits of ferme Blondin who attend this year’s show as a result of their not attending Montmagny this year, as Dann Brady marketing manager for ferme Blondin will be getting married at that same time.  The trip was certainly worth it as Judge Carl Phoenix placed all 6 of their animals in the top 2 places.  Leading the way was  MYSTIQUE GOLDWYN BOREALE VG-89.  This granddaughter of Regancrest-PR Barbie-EX-92 looked ready for the 4-year-old class at EXPO. It was great to have ferme Blondin there, and Ontario Holstein should consider sending the soon to be Mrs. Brady a special wedding gift.

Taking home reserve grand was the intermediate champion, KEYLAS SID ROXANNA.  Bred by the Winger family in Haldimand County this Sr. 3 year old caught the eye of Ari Eckstein the night before the show and is now owned by Quality Holsteins, Beckridge Holsteins & Agriber Societa Agricola Srl.  The same ownership group that owns another impressive 3-year-old Bosdale Gold Lustre.  While still very fresh after having twins Roxanna was a consenses choice for the intermediate champion and unlike the Lustre who is now getting late into lactation, will probably be heading down to see the colored shavings as well.

Rounding out the champions was they very popular KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ABBA DABBA.  Exhibited by Chelsea & Caitlyn Abbott and managed by Trentvalley Holsteins, Abba Dabba used her extreme frame to power herself to honorable mention champion honors.  Honorable mention junior champion also comes from this family, TRENT VALLEY GOLDCHIP ABRA. The KINGSWAY TERRASON ALLIE  EX-95 family seems to always step up and have a great showing at Ontario Summer Show.  Kingsway farms also had impressive showings with reserve intermediate champion going to KNONAUDALE MUDPIE and honorable intermediate champion KINGSWAY GOLDWYN DALLAS.

In what had to be one of the easiest choices of the day MS DUCKETT DYMENT CORAL takes home the junior champion honours for Gracehaven Holsteins & Royal Lynn Holsteins.  Reserve junior champion went to the very correct CLAIRCREST SID DELI for Trent Valley, Jennifer & Chris Hill & Jason Mell, On & Wi.

GRAND CHAMPION & HIGHEST BCA WINNER – MYSTIQUE GOLDWYN BOREALE (GOLDWYN), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, FERME BLONDIN, QC
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – KEYLAS SID ROXANNA (SID), 1ST SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS & AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL., ON & ITALY
HM GRAND CHAMPION: KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ABBA DABBA (GOLDWYN), 1ST 5 YEAR OLD, CHELSEA & CAITLYN ABBOTT, VT

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – KEYLAS SID ROXANNA (SID), 1ST SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS & AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL., ON & ITALY
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – KNONAUDALE MUDPIE (SID), 1ST JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD, KINGSWAY FARMS, ON
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – KINGSWAY GOLDWYN DALLAS (GOLDWYN), 2ND SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD, KINGSWAY FARMS & TRENTWARD FARMS, ON

Junior Champion MS DUCKETT DYMENT CORAL ET (NUMERO UNO), GRACEHAVEN HOLSTEINS & ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
Reserve Junior Champion CLAIRCREST SID DELI (SID), TRENT VALLEY, JENNIFER & CHRIS HILL & JASON MELL, ON & WI
Honorable Mention Junior Champion TRENT VALLEY GOLDCHIP ABRA (GOLD CHIP),. BONNECHERE HOLSEINS, LILYKING FARM, TREKILI HOLSTEINS, ON (1ST 4-H JESSICA BROWN)

JUNIOR CHAMPION OF 4-H SHOW
JUNIOR CHAMPION OF 4-H SHOW TRENT VALLEY GOLDCHIP ABRA (GOLD CHIP), 1ST SENIOR CALF, BONNECHERE HOLSEINS, LILYKING FARM, TREKILI HOLSTEINS, ON (JESSICA BROWN) RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION OF 4-H SHOW KINGSWAY DOORMAN ACE (DOORMAN), 2ND SENIOR CALF, KINGSWAY FARMS & ROCK-A-BERRY HOLSTEINS, ON 2. (MATT FORRESTELL) HM JUNIOR CHAMPION OF 4-H SHOW CROVALLEY TNT AMMO (TNT), 1ST JUNIOR CALF, CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON (VANESSA CROWLEY)

JUNIOR CALF

IMG_8433


1. CROVALLEY TNT AMMO (TNT), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON (1ST 4-H VANESSA CROWLEY)
2. KIRKLEA DOORMAN REMARKABLE (DOORMAN), BETHANY MACDONALD, ROB HEFFERNAN & ROBERT MACDONALD, ON
3. HODGLYNN REGINALD DELICATE REGINALD), HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, MOO YORK CATTLE COMPANY & TODD COPPER GALTON, ON & NY
4. WILLDINA DOORMAN LYNDSAY (DOORMAN), VOGUE CATTLE CO., ON
5. BARDALE CIRCUIT FREESIA (CIRCUIT), KINGSWAY FARMS, ON

23 animals

INTERMEDIATE CALF

IMG_8451


1. CLAIRCREST SID DELI (SID), TRENT VALLEY, JENNIFER & CHRIS HILL & JASON MELL, ON & WI
2. CLAIRCREST LAVANGUARD BREEZE (LAVANGUARD), CLAIRE E PETHERICK, ON
3. LEGEND-MAKER ARMANI EMILY (ARMANI), GRACEHAVEN HOLSTEINS & ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
4.  LEACHLAND SIDS JOSIE (SID), COLIN & KAREN LEACH, ON (1ST 4-H DAVID LEACH)
5. UNIQUE LOTUS BASHFUL 9LOTUS), CODY OUGHTRED & FREUREHAVEN FARMS LTD., ON

SENIOR CALF

IMG_8569


1. TRENT VALLEY GOLDCHIP ABRA (GOLD CHIP), BONNECHERE HOLSEINS, LILYKING FARM, TREKILI HOLSTEINS, ON (1ST 4-H JESSICA BROWN)
2. KINGSWAY DOORMAN ACE (DOORMAN), KINGSWAY FARMS & ROCK-A-BERRY HOLSTEINS, ON (2ND 4-H MATT FORRESTELL),
3. KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ROSCOE (GOLDWYN), FRANK, JAX, CHARLOTTE & AMELIE BORBA & NICO MORASCI, CA
4. EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY (LAUTHORITY), EMBRDALE FARM, ON
5. ROYAL LYNN GW TEANASCIOUS (WINDBROOK), ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON

25 Animals

SUMMER YEARLING

IMG_8613


1. LEACHLAND BROKAW ELEANOR (BROKAW), FRANK A & DIANE BORBA, CA
2. ARCROIX MASCALESE ANANAS PIE (MASCALESE), CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS & JEFF SEPTHENS< ON
3. LEACHFIELD ATWOOD DANCER (ATWOOD0, PETER LEACH, ON (1ST B&O & 1ST 4-H PETER LEACH)
4. BOSDALE ATWOOD RT ELSA (ATWOOD), BOSDALE FARMS INC., ON (2ND 4-H BEN BOS)
5. BECKHOLM SID TULIP (SID), BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, ON

13 Animals

JUNIOR YEARLING

IMG_8673


1. KAWARTHA LAUTHORITY RHIANNA (LAUTHORITY), DAN WERRY & KAWARTHA HOLSTEINS, ON (1ST BO)
2.  ROYAL LYNN SID JENNIFER (SID), ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON (1ST 4-H & 1ST JR PROGRAM JULIA R),
3. MAPEL WOOD BRADY ANDREA (BRADY), MAPEL WOOD HOLSTEINS, ON (2ND 4-H ZAC VIS)
4. PETITCLERC ATWOOD ALEXINE (ATWOOD), CONNOR SIKMA & JUSTIN VELTHUIS, ON
5. CROVALLEY AFTERSHOCK ROUILLE (AFTERSHOCK), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON

18 Animals

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING

IMG_8689


1. MS DUCKETT DYMENT CORAL ET (NUMERO UNO), GRACEHAVEN HOLSTEINS & ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
2. ARDROSS MS LIPTION (MERIDIAN), ARDROSS HOLSTEINS, SILVERRIDGE FARMS LTD., &VELTHUIS FARMS LTD., ON(1ST B&O)
3. KINGSWAY AIRLIFT GOSLING (AIRLIFT), KINGSWAY FARMS, ON
4. RONBETH CHELIOS SADIE (CHELIOS), LOVAL FARM & RONBETH HOLSTEINS, ON
5. RYSONACRES MCCUTCHEN NEALA (MCCUTCHEN), TERRY HENDERSON, ON

SENIOR YEARLING
IMG_8701

1. BENRISE BRAXTON LILITH (BRAXTON), BENSHOP FARMS, ON (1ST B&O)
2. ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHY BY NATURE (GOLD CHIP), ALEAH FARMS LTD., JOEL STILLMAN, RONALD C WERRY & WERRCROFT FARMS LTD., ON
3. VALE-O-SKENE WINDBROOK BIANCA (WINDBROOK), BETHANY MACDONALD & ROBERT DA MACDONALD, ON
4. CROVALLEY SID RAIN (SID), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
5. MOUNT ELM WINDBROOK CROSSOVER (WINDBROOK), NEIL & BRYAN ANDERSON, ON

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD

IMG_8749


1. KINGSWAY SID ACALLA (SID), FERME BLONDIN & FERME YVON SICARD, ON (BU)
2. BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUNSATION (GOLDWYN), FERME BLONDIN, ON
3. VANDERWAY SNOWIN L RED (LADD P), BENBO FARM, GARY TROUP, VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON
4. GARAY SID BLACK BEAUTY (SID), BRIAN W WENRIGHT , AIJA HOLSTEINS & VICKI FLETCHER, ON
5. CLAIRCREST SID DARE DEVIL (SID), CLAIR E PETHERICK, ON (1ST B&O)

10 Animals

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD

IMG_8796


1. MABLE FEVER DIVINARE (FEVER), FERME BLONDIN & FERME YVON SICARD, QC
2. CALBRETT WINDHAMMER LOVEBUG (WINDHAMMER), PAUL & KIM KRUEGER, SILVERCAP HOLSTEINS & VOGUE CATTLE CO., ON (BU)
3. WILLSWIKK SID BOMBSHELL (SID), KINGSWAY FARMS, ON
4. CALBRETT WINDHAMMER LUVE (WINDHAMMER), ), PAUL & KIM KRUEGER, SILVERCAP HOLSTEINS & VOGUE CATTLE CO., ON
5. BECKHOLM SID TRISTA (SID), BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, ON (1ST B&O)

14 Animals

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD

IMG_8821


1. KNONAUDALE MUDPIE (SID), KINGSWAY FARMS, ON
2. OUTAOUAIS SID HAILEY (SID), FERME BLONDIN, QC
3. ALTONA LEA GOLDWYN JESSALYN (GOLDWYN), FRANK BARKEY & FAMILY, ON
4. BREAMONT GE BEULLA (ELEGANT), BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, ON
5. WEBB VIEW BUTTERBALL DEMPSEY (DEMPSEY), WEBB VIEW FARMS, ON

9 Animals

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD

IMG_8844


1. KEYLAS SID ROXANNA (SID), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS & AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL., ON & ITALY (BU)
2. KINGSWAY GOLDWYN DALLAS (GOLDWYN), KINGSWAY FARMS & TRENTWARD FARMS, ON (1ST B&O)
3. PHILLHAVEN STEADY BREEZE (STEADY), MATIAS HOLSTEINS & PHILLHAVEN HOLSTEINS, ON
4. QUALITY ATWOOD MISSY (ATWOOD), QUALITY FARMS, ON
5. CAVANALECK WINDBROOK GEORGIA (WINDBROOK), CAVANALECK FARMS LTD., ON

13 Animals

4 YEAR OLD

IMG_8907



1. MYSTIQUE GOLDWYN BOREALE (GOLDWYN), FERME BLONDIN, QC(BU)
2. MARFLOACRES DAMION LULU (DAMION), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
3. KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARMADILLO (SANCHEZ), KINGSWAY FARMS, ON (1ST B&O)
4. HOWARD-VIEW RAZZMATAZ (SANCHEZ), DONALD I DOAN & KLOEPFER HOLDINGS LTD., ON
5. BECKHOLM SID PENELI (SID) HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, PAT CONROY, POASSADA & GARCIA, ON, IN, MX

9 animals

5 YEAR OLD

IMG_8920


1. KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ABBA DABBA (GOLDWYN), CHELSEA & CAITLYN ABBOTT, VT (BU)
2. OAKFIELD GOLD TOPAZ ET (GOLDWYN), HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS & LITTLE STAR HOLSTEINS, ON
3. PHOENIX BAXTER GEOMETRY (BAXTER), HIGH POINT FARMS, ON
4. CHERRY CREST GOLDWYN ASPIRE (GOLDWYN), BONNECHERE HOLSTEINS, INTERNATIONAL GENETICS LTD., REGWALL HOLSTEINS, RUSENDALE FARMS INC., & TREKILI HOLSTEINS, ON
5. GLENGARRY ATWOOD ANNE (ATWOOD), BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, ON

7 Animals

MATURE COW

IMG_8941


1. HIGH POINT GOLDEN ROSE (GOLDWYN), HIGH POINT FARMS, ON (1ST B&O & BU)
2. WILLOWHOLME GOLDWYN JESSICA (GOLDWYN), FERME BLONDIN, QC
3. EBY 016 BBG EASTER LILLY (GOLDWYN), PLEASANT NOOK FARM, ON
4. TOMALYNN GOLDWYN SUPERSTAR (GOLDWYN), TOMALYNN FARMS, ON
5. BECKHOLM GOLDWYN PRICILLA (GOLDWYN), BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, ON

9 Animals

Dairy Herd
1. Kingsway Farm, ON
2. Crovalley Holsteins, ON

Premier Breeder
Kingsway Farm, ON

Premier Exhibitor
Ferme Blondin, QC