meta The Bullvine 2018 All-North American Awards :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

The Bullvine 2018 All-North American Awards


Take out all the politics, all the baloney and just look at who had the best year, and that is the Bullvine’s 2018 All North American Contest.  In the same way that Golf, Nascar and many other major sports determine their yearly winners, the All-North American system is designed to keep it simple, clear and fair. The All-North American awards are a clear points system that takes all the bias and political headaches that have killed the other contests out of the equation.  This year we had two winners that did not win at either Expo or the Royal, but thanks to their body of work throughout the whole year take home the All-North American award.

The rules are simple:

  1. To be eligible all animals must be shown at either World Dairy Expo or The Royal
  2. In each class, the animals earning the top two positions on points will have their results compared head to head, to see how they did when in the same ring on the same day. If the 2nd highest point earner wins the head to head battle by two or more points, i.e.3 to 1, the 2nd highest point earner will be declared the victor.
  3. In classes where the judge or associate judge at World Dairy Expo or The Royal owned and/or bred one of the top three point earners, all animals in the top three will have their points compared excluding the show that the judge evaluated and the one with the most points will be declared the victor.

The shows that are eligible are:

  1. USA
    1. International Holstein Show (World Dairy Expo)
    2. New York International Spring Holstein Show
    3. Mid-East Spring National Holstein Show
    4. Midwest Spring National Holstein Show
    5. Western Spring National Holstein Show
    6. Mid-East Summer National Holstein Show
    7. Midwest Fall National Holstein Show
    8. Northeast Fall National Holstein Show
    9. Eastern Fall National Holstein Show
    10. Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show
    11. Western National Holstein Show
  2. Canada
    1. The Royal
    2. Le Supreme Laitier
    3. Autumn Opportunity
    4. Westerner Championship Show
    5. Eastern Ontario Western Quebec
    6. Atlantic Fall Championship
    7. Ontario Summer Show
    8. Quebec Spring Show
    9. Ontario Spring Show
    10. BC Spring Show
    11. Atlantic Spring Show

The point system is as follows:

  1. Regional National Shows
    • 1st = 5 points
    • 2nd = 4 points
    • 3rd = 3 points
    • 4th = 2 points
    • 5th= 1 point
  2. National Championship Shows (World Dairy Expo and The Royal)
    • 1st = 15 points
    • 2nd = 13 points
    • 3rd = 11 points
    • 4th = 9 points
    • 5th = 8 points
    • 6th = 7 points
    • 7th = 6 points
    • 8th = 5 points
    • 9th = 4 points
    • 10th = 3 point

Please note: Spring Heifer Calf and Milking Yearling will be published shortly

Spring Calf

All North American – REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA
Reserve All-North American – BLONDIN T&L AVALANCHE ANGELINA
HM All North American – MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN DANCER
Top at US Shows: REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA
WDE Winner: REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA
Top at CDN Shows: MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN DANCER
RWF Winner: REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA 20 15 35
BLONDIN T&L AVALANCHE ANGELINA 13 14 27
MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN DANCER 0 23 23
OAKFIELD AVALAN LIBERTY 0 18 18
SHOW-MAR D-BACK UPPERCUT 14 0 14
BUDJON ABBOTT ANITTA 10 0 10

Winter Heifer Calf

 

All North American – MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE
Reserve All-North American – GENO DOORMAN TESLA
HM All North American – BESLEA DOORMAN LATTITUDE & SUN-MADE CRAVE DRN DIANE
Top at US Shows: BESLEA DOORMAN LATTITUDE
WDE Winner:BESLEA DOORMAN LATTITUDE
Top at CDN Shows: GENO DOORMAN TESLA
RWF Winner: MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE 16 15 31
GENO DOORMAN TESLA 7 18 25
SUN-MADE CRAVE DRN DIANE 13 11 24
BESLEA DOORMAN LATTITUDE 24 0 24
PFAFFSWAY DEFIANT JEN A 16 0 16
ALL-GLO BYWAY MONTRAL 8 7 15
VELTHUIS ATWOOD PASSION 0 10 10

Fall Heifer Calf

All North American – GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE
Reserve All-North American – KNONAUDALE SUNNYLODGE JASMINE
HM All North American – LUNCREST AMBISSION-1924
Top at US Shows: KNONAUDALE SUNNYLODGE JASMINE
WDE Winner:GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE
Top at CDN Shows: GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE
RWF Winner: GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE 15 25 40
KNONAUDALE SUNNYLODGE JASMINE 17 11 28
LUNCREST AMBISSION-1924 11 13 24
MILEY AVALANCHE GENESSEE 9 8 17
WINRIGHT GOLDWYN KARAMEL 0 16 16
ALL-GLO O KOOL TULLY 7 9 16
CROVALLEY SOLOMON SPARKLE 3 12 15
KAMPY CORVETTE GRETCHEN 8 6 14
SAVAGE-LEIGH LALAS FIRST 14 0 14
GABZ DEFIANT REAGAN 12 0 12
JACOBS GOLD CHIP VERSION 6 4 10

 

Summer Yearling

All North American – JM VALLEY DEMPSEY LYZARA
Reserve All-North American – MILKSOURCE TAELYN
HM All North American – KIRKLEA JACOBY BUBBLEGUM
Top at US Shows: MILKSOURCE TAELYN
WDE Winner:MILKSOURCE TAELYN
Top at CDN Shows: KIRKLEA JACOBY BUBBLEGUM
RWF Winner: JM VALLEY DEMPSEY LYZARA

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
JM VALLEY DEMPSEY LYZARA 11 19 30
MILKSOURCE TAELYN 20 5 25
KIRKLEA JACOBY BUBBLEGUM 0 23 23
KAROLSTEIN LILASTRUCK 1STGRADE 9 9 18
OAKFIELD BLAKE LUXURIANT 11 7 18
MAPLE-DOWNS-PV DRMAN GAVINA 18 0 18
COREDALE DIAMONDBACK IVY 16 0 16
PETITCLERC CONTROL ARIANNA 0 15 15
ULMAR CONTROL ETERNITY 0 15 15
COMESTAR LARION CONTROL 11 0 11
MISS SOLOMON HORIZON 11 0 11
BIRKENTREE DOORMAN LAINY 0 10 10
CLAIRCREST SOLOMON CHIPOLTE 0 10 10
ROSEDALE AVALA LOLLIPOP 4 6 10

Spring Yearling

All North American – WINRIGHT BEEMER BABY ENTHEM
Reserve All-North American – AHD DOORMAN SILK & RYAN-VU GOLDWYN RAVISH
Top at US Shows: AHD DOORMAN SILK
WDE Winner:AHD DOORMAN SILK
Top at CDN Shows: MS MAPLE-DOWNS A S GWEN
RWF Winner: GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
WINRIGHT BEEMER BABY ENTHEM 11 23 34
RYAN-VU GOLDWYN RAVISH 19 11 30
AHD DOORMAN SILK 30 0 30
MS MAPLE-DOWNS A S GWEN 0 26 26
GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS 0 20 20
PETITCLERC DOORMAN SAPPHIRE 17 0 17
GARAY SOLOMON ALIX 9 7 16
FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY 0 15 15
RAN-CAN ALONZO CLICHÉ 15 0 15
CERPOLAIT DOORMAN FANTASTIC 3 11 14
BLONDIN AVALANCHE SASHA 0 10 10

Winter Yearling

All North American – WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION
Reserve All-North American – BRIGEEN BRASH PADDY
Honourable Mention All-North American – CRAIGCREST RUBIES SMARTY PANTS
Top at US Shows: BUDJON-ABBOTT ALEXANDRA
WDE Winner:BUDJON-ABBOTT ALEXANDRA
Top at CDN Shows: WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION
RWF Winner: WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION 7 30 37
BRIGEEN BRASH PADDY 14 10 24
CRAIGCREST RUBIES SMARTY PANTS 5 18 23
BUDJON-ABBOTT ALEXANDRA 22 0 22
JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY 4 17 21
CLAIRCREST ATWOOD MARMELADE 0 14 14
ROB-JO DOORMAN EMBRACE 14 0 14
QUIETCOVE WINNING WAYS 13 0 13
COCALICO GOLDWYN MORGAN 0 11 11
RONBETH DOORMAN SULTANA 0 11 11
SAVAGE-LEIGH GOTTA LOOK 11 0 11

Milking Yearling

All North American – MIDAS-TOUCH AV CLING
Reserve All-North American – MS PG PV DOORMAN ASPIRE
HM All North American – HODGLYNN BEEM ME UP
Top at US Shows: MIDAS-TOUCH AV CLING
WDE Winner: MIDAS-TOUCH AV CLING
Top at CDN Shows: REPA JENNIA DOORMAN
RWF Winner: MS PG PV DOORMAN ASPIRE

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
MIDAS-TOUCH AV CLING 20 8 28
MS PG PV DOORMAN ASPIRE 6 15 21
HODGLYNN BEEM ME UP 13 5 18
REPA JENNIA DOORMAN 0 16 16
Westcoast Orion Aryane 4727 11 5 16
BONACCUEIL RANTA GOLDWYN 0 15 15
LELLAVAN AVALANCHE FUJI 5 9 14
BERWEN AVALANCHE FANTOM 8 5 13
BOSDALE SOLOMON PORTLEA 0 11 11

Junior Two Year Old

All North American – GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY
Reserve All-North American – TOLAMIKA ARMANI WILL
Honourable Mention All-North American – MIDAS TOUCH JEDI JANGLE
Top at US Shows: JUNIPER SID CHARDONNAY
WDE Winner: JUNIPER SID CHARDONNAY
Top at CDN Shows: MIDAS TOUCH JEDI JANGLE
RWF Winner: GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY 18 15 33
TOLAMIKA ARMANI WILL 7 16 23
MIDAS TOUCH JEDI JANGLE 5 17 22
JUNIPER SID CHARDONNAY 20 0 20
ROLL-N-VIEW BYWAY LIGHTING 10 9 19
FRAELAND DOORMAN BONNIE 16 0 16
QUIETCOVE FOXYS LOLLIPOP 14 0 14
PREMIUM GOLD DIVINE 0 12 12
BEST NORD ATWOOD LOLLY 9 2 11
AUTUMN LANE ROSWITHA ROCKSTAR 0 11 11

Senior Two Year Old

All North American – MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE
Reserve All-North American – FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY
Honourable Mention All-North American – JACOBS DOORMAN VICTOIRE
Top at US Shows: DUCKETT DOORMAN GISELLE
WDE Winner: KINGSWAY DOORMAN ANDREA
Top at CDN Shows: FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY
RWF Winner: FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE 16 18 34
FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY 0 25 25
JACOBS DOORMAN VICTOIRE 7 14 21
SCO-LO-AF SID SANGRIA 13 7 20
BERNADALE GOLDWYN INDIGO 6 13 19
DUCKETT DOORMAN GISELLE 17 0 17
KINGSWAY DOORMAN ANDREA 16 0 16
MS BEAUTYS BLACK VELVET 14 0 14
RUANN DOORMAN JEAN 55162 14 0 14
SCO-LO DOOR ACURA 2218 9 4 13
FRAELAND BLACK BEAUTY 0 11 11

Junior Three Year Old

All North American – ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI
Reserve All-North American – ROLL N VIEW DEF BOJANGLES
Honourable Mention All-North American – ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
Top at US Shows: ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
WDE Winner: ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
Top at CDN Shows: ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI
RWF Winner: ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI 0 20 20
ROLL N VIEW DEF BOJANGLES 11 9 20
ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA 15 0 15
R-M ATWOOD BRENDA 0 14 14
JACOBS MCCUTCHEN BRITT 0 13 13
VINBERT KINGBOY BIRDY 0 13 13
UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS 13 0 13
BUTLERVIEW DOOR ALEAH 12 0 12
OAKFIELD A SHAMPAGNE-RED 0 11 11
MS LISTERINES LOOK AT ME 11 0 11
HENDERCROFT ATWOOD HARMONY 0 10 10

Note: There was a tie between ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI and ROLL N VIEW DEF BOJANGLES.  The tie is broken by head to head matchups.

Senior Three Year Old

All North American – MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA
Reserve All-North American – MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY
Honourable Mention All-North American – WEEKSDALE ABSOLUT VODKA
Top at US Shows: MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA
WDE Winner: MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY
Top at CDN Shows: MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA
RWF Winner: MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA 17 16 33
MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY 15 15 30
WEEKSDALE ABSOLUT VODKA 5 13 18
KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LIP BALM 12 5 17
CORLANE SEAVER MISTY 14 3 17
KINGSWAY DOORMAN WANDA 3 11 14
VALLEYVILLE GOLDWYN BISSY 0 13 13
T-TRIPLE-T PERFECT STORM 12 0 12
KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LADONNA 0 11 11
GEG SID MADONNA 4 7 11
KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LAUREN 6 5 11
TEEBROOK DEMPSEY REBECCA 8 3 11
MISS WBK BRITTANY 11 0 11
VALE-O-SKENE LAUTHORITY KITTY 10 0 10

Four Year Old

All North American – JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Reserve All-North American – WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH
Honourable Mention All-North American – IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI
Top at US Shows: MS ELLMVUE NOVELTY KEELEY
WDE Winner: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Top at CDN Shows: WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH
RWF Winner: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO 15 19 34
WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH 9 24 33
IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI 13 13 26
JUNIPER-HAVEN ATWOOD DOLLY 10 11 21
MS ELLMVUE NOVELTY KEELEY 16 0 16
WEBB VIEW BUTTERBALLS MCCUCHEN 0 14 14
GAMBLIN ARMANI GLADE 12 0 12
CITYVIEW BRAXTON LOIS 0 10 10

Five Year Old

All North American – JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL
Reserve All-North American – CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270
Honourable Mention All-North American – AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON
Top at US Shows: WALKERBRAE DORMAN LOCKET
WDE Winner: CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL & AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON
RWF Winner: JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL 13 20 33
CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270 15 13 28
AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON 6 20 26
WALKERBRAE DORMAN LOCKET 16 0 16
JEANLU STANLEYCUP ALEXIS 0 15 15
BERNALTA DUDE DRESSY 0 14 14
MISS APPLE ARIA RED 10 4 14
HARVUE ATWOOD GINGER 13 0 13
WAYHOLME REGINALD PETUNIA 0 11 11
AROLENE GOLDWYN DIVINE 10 0 10

Mature Cow

All North American – JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
Reserve All-North American – TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY & WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA
Top at US Shows: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
WDE Winner: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
RWF Winner: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA 15 20 35
TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY 11 13 24
WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA 13 11 24
ZIMMER KRUSADER AVA 7 11 18
HENDERCROFT FEVER BAZOOKA 0 11 11
ROBELLA GOLDWYN EDGELEY 0 11 11
CAVANALECK DEMPSEY BOZICA 6 8 14
HOMTOSTA ATTIC FEREEDA 4 7 11
GAMLAKE DESTRY SALLIE 12 5 17
T-TRIPLE-T PLATINUM 13 0 13
LAIDLAWN SANCHEZ GEMINI 11 0 11
BELLA-ROSA GW SARA 10 0 10
UTAG WINDBROOK ECLIPSE 10 0 10

Production Cow

All North American – LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU
Reserve All-North American – LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE
Honourable Mention All-North American – JACOBS FEVER CAEL
Top at US Shows: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU
WDE Winner: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU
Top at CDN Shows: LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE
RWF Winner: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU

  US TOTAL CAN TOTAL TOTAL
LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE 13 23 36
LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU 20 15 35
JACOBS FEVER CAEL 6 15 21
TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA 19 0 19
PHOENIX BAXTER GEOMETRY 0 18 18
CACHE-VALLEY LHEROES 2331 17 0 17

Please note: In shows that did not have a production class but the animal does qualify for this class, their mature cow class points are used. Also note that LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE actually had more points than LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU, but due to rule #2 in regards to head to head matchups LU takes home the all North American Award.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

 The Bullvine congratulates the hard work of all the exhibitors and we are proud to recognize the 2018 All-North American winners. 

We would love to know your thoughts.  Please enter them in the comments box below or email them to allnorthamerican@thebullvine.com


Send this to a friend