meta International Red & White Show 2018 :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

International Red & White Show 2018


Date: October 4th 2018
Judge:  Blair Weeks

Oakfield A Shampagne-Red-ET took home two Champion trophies at the International Red & White Show. Owned by Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C., Canada. Shampagne’s first trip across the colored shavings on October 5 was when she rose to the top of the Junior Three-Year-Old Cow Class on her way to being named Intermediate and Grand Champion Female. Shampagne was presented with the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award and the Allen Hetts Grand Champion Trophy and as Intermediate Champion, a free ovum pick-up, compliments of Vytelle LLC. First in the Four-Year-Old Cow Class, Senior Champion Female and Reserve Grand Champion of the International Red & White Show was Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red, exhibited by Steve Smith and Anthony Crothers of Nicholasville, Ky.

Rounding out the list of champion cows in the International Red & White Show are Reserve Senior Champion Female, Ms Apples Aleda-Red-ET and Reserve Intermediate Champion, Westcoast Defiant Addison, both exhibited by Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, B.C., Canada.

Ms Kress-Hil Saphire-Red-ET was the winning Fall Heifer Calf and Junior Champion of the International Red & White Show and is owned by Owen and Kendyll Kress and Savanah Barts of Newton, Wis., Synergy Jordys Spike-Red-ET, exhibited by M, C, & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack of Pulaski, Wis., was the second place Fall Heifer Calf and Reserve Junior Champion.

Oakfield Corners Dairy of Oakfield, N.Y. took home the title of Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show, Premier Exhibitor of the Heifer Show and Premier Exhibitor of the International Red & White Show. Premier Exhibitor was Westcoast Holsteins of Chilliwack, B.C., Canada. Tied for Premier Sire of the Heifer Show was Dymentholm Mr Apples Avalanche and Cycle McGucci Jordy-Red while Premier Sire was awarded to Apples Absolute-Red-ET.

Winning Four-Year-Old Cow, Robin-Hood Pretty In-Red, took home two Champion honors at the International Junior Red & White Show. Owned by Regan Demmer of Peosta, Iowa, Pretty-In-Red was named Senior and Grand Champion Female and was presented the $500 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award and the Lillian & Keith King and Jim King Grand Champion of the Junior Show Award. Reserve Grand Champion of the International Junior Red & White Show was Ms Aol Diamondback Raspberry-Red-ET, shown by Jaydn, Kennedy, Caroline and Andrew Kimball of Windham, Maine. Raspberry was the winning Yearling Heifer in Milk and Intermediate Champion of the Show.

Reserve Senior Champion of the International Junior Red & White Show was Kamps-Hollow Acapela-Red-ET. Acapela hails from Ixonia, Wis., and is owned by Grady and Lane Wendorf. Reserve Intermediate Champion, from Algoma, Wis., was Mead-Manor Def Adeline-Red. Adeline is owned by Mike and Megan Moede.

The winning pair of Fall Heifer Calves took home Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion of the International Red & White Junior Show;  Ms Kress-Hil Saphire-Red-ET, exhibited by Owen and Kendyll Kress and Savanah Barts of Newton, Wis., and Synergy Jordys Spike-Red-ET, exhibited by M, C, & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack of Pulaski, Wis., respectively.

Evaluating the 268 entries were official judge Blair Weeks, Pleasant Valley, P.E.I., Canada, and associate judge Tom DeGroot, Rosedale, B.C., Canada.

Oakfield A Shampagne-Red-ET
Grand Champion – 2018 International Red & White Show
Westcoast Holsteins

Grand Champion Female: Oakfield A Shampagne-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red, Steve Smith and Anthony, Kentucky 
Honorable Mention: Westcoast Defiant Addison, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC 

Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red
Senior Champion 2018 International Red & White Show
Maple-Downs Farms II and Thomas Hoskings, Jr.

Senior Champion: Highcroft Absolute Lily-Red, Steve Smith and Anthony, Kentucky 
Reserve Senior Champion: Ms Apples Aleda-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
Honorable Mention:  TJ-Pollema Rdlnr Shania, Lookwell Farm and Bob Osborn, Elkhart, IN 

Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Robin-Hood Pretty In-Red, Regan Demmer, Peosta, IA
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show: Ms Aol Diamondback Raspberry-Red-ET, Jaydn, Kennedy, Caroline and Andrew Kimball, Windham, ME
Honorable Mention: Mead-Manor Def Adeline-Red, Mike & Megan Moede, Algoma, WI 

 
Senior Champion of the Junior Show: Robin-Hood Pretty In-Red, Regan Demmer, Peosta, IA
Reserve Senior Champion of the Junior Show: Kamps-Hollow Acapela-Red-ET, Grady & Lane Wendorf, Ixonia, WI
Honorable Mention: Paulinn Psc Meme 919-Red-TW, Arnie, Ashley & Andy Gruenes, Richmond, MN

Champion Bred and Owned: Westcoast Defiant Addison, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC 

Oakfield A Shampagne-Red-ET
Intermediate Champion – 2018 International Red & White Show
Westcoast Holsteins

Intermediate Champion of the Open Show: Oakfield A Shampagne-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Open Show: Westcoast Defiant Addison, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
Honorable Mention: Antia Absolute Joline, MilkSource Genetics, LLC, Kaukauna, WI 

Ms Aol Diamondback Raspberry-Red-ET
Intermediate Champion
2018 International Red & White Show
Jaydn, Kennedy, Caroline and Andrew Kimball

Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show: Ms Aol Diamondback Raspberry-Red-ET, Jaydn, Kennedy, Caroline and Andrew Kimball, Windham, ME
Reserve Intermediate Champion of the Junior Show: Mead-Manor Def Adeline-Red, Mike & Megan Moede, Algoma, WI
Honorable Mention: Long-Brook AB Sweety-Red-ET, Victoria Clark, Springville, PA 

Ms Kress-Hil Saphire-Red-ET
Junior Champion – 2018 International Red & White Show
Owen & Kendyll Kress and Savanah Barts

Junior Champion of the Open Show: Ms Kress-Hil Saphire-Red-ET, Owen & Kendyll Kress and Savanah Barts, Newton, WI
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show: Synergy Jordys Spike-Red-ET, M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack, Pulaski, WI
Honorable Mention: OCD Jordy Lochness-Red-ET, Oakfield Corners Dairy, Oakfield, NY 

 
Junior Champion of the Junior Show: Ms Kress-Hil Saphire-Red-ET, Owen & Kendyll Kress and Savanah Barts, Newton, WI
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show: Synergy Jordys Spike-Red-ET, M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack, Pulaski, WI
Honorable Mention: Weeberlac Tickle Me-Red-ET, Alyson Philips, Lingleville, TX 

Spring Heifer Calf

Firewall Elegant Flower-Red
1st place Spring Heifer Calf
2018 International Red & White Show
Jason A Swanson

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 3037 Firewall Elegant Flower-Red Jason A Swanson Capron, IL Y
2     3039 Ms Hot Off The Press Westcoast Holsteins Chilliwack, BC N
3 1   2256 Crescentmead Dramaqueen-Red Grady & Lane Wendorf Ixonia, WI Y
4     2253 Blondin Jordy Dakota Ferme Blondin Saint-Placide, QC Y
5     2262 OCD Jordy Ladybird-Red-ET Oakfield Corners Dairy Oakfield, NY Y
6     2261 OCD Jordy Labamba-Red-ET Oakfield Corners Dairy & Barclay Phoenix Oakfield, NY Y
7     2231 St-Yle-SA Partygirl-Red Stephanie Aves Belmont, WI Y
8     2242 Milk & Honey Jct Callista-Red Chris & Jen Hill and CLF Thurmont, MD Y
9     2259 Milksource Adic Tipper-Red Borba, Borba, Almeda, Bruchey and Interstate Heifer Care Clear Spring, MD Y
10     2240 Fly-Higher Jr Rocket-Red-ET Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY N
11 2   2245 Rolfdale Ammo Jewl-Red Aleese M Rolf Hamburg, MN Y
12 3   2250 Ned-Acres Shauna Rouge-Red Caleb McGee Clearfield, PA N
13     2254 Budjon-Vail Jordy Lovee-Red Ryan Lauber and Scott Culbertson Union Grove, WI N
14     2233 Prestige-Gen Sunburst-Red Miles, Macray & Madison Price Martinton, IL Y
15     2241 Maple-Downs Arizona-Red-ET Maple Downs Farms II Middleburgh, NY Y
16     2247 EZ-Witt Sour Chery Ball-Red Royal Lynn Holsteins Fond Du Lac, WI N
17 4   2239 Bella-View Dbck Lace-Red-ET Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh Marion, WI Y
18 5   2246 BGP Addctn Bombshell-Red-ET Xander Harris Richmond, UT N
19 6   2243 Ms Mauk-E-Way Rosa-Red-ET Cole, Ava, Campbell & Royce Booth Plymouth, WI N
20     2251 Stosh Avalanche Kelsey-Red Josh & Stacy Pudwill Dakota, IL Y
21     2248 Lonely-Mile Revup Chevy-Red Jeff & Jill Pinter Curtiss, WI Y
22     3038 Grai Rose Dimepiece-Red-ET Golden Oaks Farm Wauconda, IL N
23     2263 Tomkins Golotus Electra-Red Tom-Kins Farm LLC Edgar, WI Y
24     2257 Fier-View Sunflower-Red–TW Fier-View Tauton, MN Y
25 7   2255 Cherrylily Snowwhite-Red-ET Lily Marshman Oxford, NY Y
26 8   2238 Miss Pretty Playful-Red-ET Katelyn Taylor Allenwood, PA N
27 9   2237 Golden-Oaks Dutchess-Red-ET Addison & Jacob Raber Gridley, IL N
28 10   2252 Wilstar Alicia Addict P-Red Cathryn & Christopher Gunst Poy Sippi, WI Y
29 11   2258 Lake-Breeze Dreamer-Red-ET Grady & Lane Wendorf Ixonia, WI N
30 12   2235 Mrsprech D Luci Lu-Red-ET Melissa Sprecher Sauk City, WI Y
31     2234 Cleland Ad April-Red-ET Taylor, Layla & Kaylyn Powell Tremont, IL N