Archive for November 2018

STOP Limiting Dairy Progress – START Looking After Heifer Data

How often have you heard that the post-weaning heifers are the most ignored, yes even neglected, animals on a dairy farm? From birth and until weaning, calves are fed and observed two or more times per day by humans and now increasingly by specialized machines …  so, there can be on-farm records maintained either in hard copy or electronically. However, no matter how extensive the on-farm heifer records, much of the health, growth, sexual maturity, mobility and vaccination records never make it to the central national database. 

We have Created the Impasse

Somewhere back in time, the dairy farming industry decided that cows and their information was important but that heifers were not important. Of course, that is not the case on all farms, but as an industry, we have not monitored and analyzed the performance of pre-producing animals in the way it occurs in the swine and poultry industries and partially in the beef, sheep and fish industries.

Why? Perhaps there is not a right answer to that question. Likely it has something to do with milk production being over 90% of the revenue from dairy herds. However, the more important question is how much is the dairy cattle industry missing out on increased on-farm profits by not performance recording and genetic indexing for heifer traits?

Times are Changing. Why Aren’t We?

It used to be that 52% of births were females and on average 90+% of heifers survived to first calving. In the past, it took $500 to feed and $800 total to raise a heifer to calving and fresh heifers sold for $1,500 to $2,500. So, raising all heifers meant that concern about heifer rearing costs and age at first calving did not significantly affect a farm’s bottom line.

Those days are history.

Today, with sexed (female) semen, 90+% of births are heifers and, as well, 95+% of heifers get to their first calving. It now costs $2,000+ to rear a heifer to calve at 24 months of age, and fresh heifers sell from $800 to $2000 depending on demand, pedigree and genetic merit. Where it was once a profit centre, rearing all heifers is now a losing proposition.

However, the important consideration is what will the best future program be for producing and rearing heifers as herd replacements? Dairy producers can avail themselves to heifer software management programs but, without a central producer owned database system, there will not be publicly available research, development, benchmarking and genetic analysis for heifer traits.

Think of the Possibilities

What would you like to know about your calves and heifers in the future for management, nutrition and genetic purposes? Some, but by no means all, items could be:

  • Temperature, rumination, respiration, …
  • Growth, …
  • Immunity (including colostrum transfer and vaccination effectiveness), …
  • Feed intake, feed efficiency, visits for feeding, magnet effectiveness, …
  • Mobility, gate, stance, hoof care, …
  • First heat, stage of estrus cycle, pregnancy, …
  • Data to support guaranteed food safety, …

Some of these may be possible now; others will require new technology or devices. Most likely we will only get the heifer details if the data is captured electronically. Of course, the additional data points will be added to what is already known for animals on pedigree, DNA profile, …etc.

What is Currently Available? Is it enough?

Calf and heifer software management systems and devices are currently available, but some are stand-alone or not linked to an on-farm system.

A.I. and private companies have seen the need for more facts on calves and heifers and are producing private proprietary indexes for sires on immunity, disease resistance, feed conversion efficiency, wellness and other non-traditional traits. However, those indexes are just scratching the surface on what needs to be known.

Do We Have the Will to Change?

Ideally, all facts and figures must be in one data system on a farm that can be transferred to the national dairy data system that already stores the milk cow data. Until we have this calf and heifer data stored in the national dairy databases, it will not be possible to know their effect on and relationship with performance, economics and genetics.

A supplementary thought could be that if we knew more facts about young bulls destined for A.I. would we be able to more accurately know if they should enter A.I. or not?

The need is there. Yet … 1) will dairymen see that need and capture and transmit the data? and 2) will data centres do the analysis and provide the services in the areas of farm management and genetic evaluation?

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The dairy improvement industry must move beyond thinking that dairy cattle monitoring and improvement is only about milk cows. Extensive data for all heifer traits and characteristics are needed from conception all the way to herd removal. The average female spends sixty months in a herd. Twenty months or 33% of an animal’s lifetime, is being ignored.

 The extent of this untapped opportunity to take the dairy cattle industry forward in viability and sustainability is significant. Is extensive calf and heifer data needed in the central data system? The answer to that question is – YES!

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

Should Farms Be Shipping 4.5% Fat Milk?

Dairy farmers, like all business owners, must continually be addressing financial viability and sustainability in both the immediate and longer term.  Revenue generation is an extremely important aspect of finances.   On dairy enterprises over 90+% of revenue comes down to the milk shipped. Today The Bullvine would like readers to think about the proportions of components in the milk they will ship off-farm in five years’ time.

Setting the Scene

A considerable number of factors come into play when planning the composition of milk and milk revenue. Some factors relate to genetics, some to feeding and some to management. Here are some with a bearing on both future genetics and revenue.

  • Fat is Becoming King – Reports from almost all dairy countries are showing high demand by consumers for butterfat. This demand is now reflected in the increased value of fat on farmer’s milk checks in some countries. This increasing trend for full-fat milk products for healthy living is predicted to continue and even to increase.
  • Excess Powder Yes protein level is important in cheese production but the move of the last almost half-century of increasing protein per cent and narrowing the percentage gap between fat and protein in cow’s milk has no doubt contributed to it taking more volume of milk to get the needed fat and thereby leaving more remaining solids to produce powder products.
  • Eating vs Drinking Milk The proportional use of milk in the US is now 75% solid and 25% fluid. In developing countries, especially in Asia and Africa where the future population growth will occur, the per cent of milk that is consumed in the solid form will be even higher. High per cent butterfat milk will be in demand everywhere.
  • Feeding the Rumen Ruminant diets are being fine-tuned for ingredients and feed preparation so that forages will form a very high per cent of the total. Feeding strategies to achieve high butterfat per cent will be common.
  • Cost of Moving, Storing and Removing Water High-fat content milk will save considerable energy and cost per unit of solids as it relates to cooling on-farm, transportation to processing, storing at processing and removal of water and disposal of whey liquids by processors. Costs saved can positively impact farm gate price.
  • Savings on Farm – High-fat cows provide the opportunity to save some on the stress of high-volume yields in the areas of cow health and reproduction. Although the genetic relationship of functional traits with % fat may not be high, every little bit will help to increase cow profit per lifetime.

These and other factors will contribute to what the composition of milk needs to be in the future.

The Ideal Milk of the Future

Currently, in North America, the average component per cent for milk leaving farms is 3.9% fat and 3.3% total protein. It should be noted that the current move to measure true protein will reduce the total protein per cent by 0.19% to 3.1% true protein. There has been a slow but gradual annual genetic increase of 0.02% fat and 0.01% total protein in the past decade. So, in five years if selection pressure on % fat and % protein remain unchanged, we can expect milk coming off the farm to be 4% fat and 3.15% true protein.

Based on the demand for butterfat and future milk uses and products, experts have estimated that in the future milk shipped from farm needs to 4.5% fat and 3.2% true protein by 2025. So, a revised strategy on sire selection will be needed higher % fat, hold % protein and continued improvement in production, functionality, feed conversion and animal health.

What About Switching Up Breeds?

In recent years the Jersey breed has seen a resurgence doubling to about 10% in the US and 5% in Canada. So, is it simply increasing Jerseys to 40% of the national herds to achieve a higher % fat? A complicating factor would be that Jerseys have in recent years been selecting for increased volume of milk at the expense of % fat. The fact is that there would need to be a movement to selecting for higher % fat in all breeds.

A scenario to reach 4.5 % fat for all milk shipped could be: 73% Holsteins at 4.25% fat; 23% Jerseys at 5.3% fat; 3.5% crossbreds at 4.5% fat; and 0.5% other breeds at 4.5% fat.  If breed percentages were to be 78% Holstein, 20% Jersey and 2% others, then Holsteins would need to average 4.30% fat.

Some will question Holsteins at 4.25% fat. It is a fact that the famous Montvic Holstein herd, dispersed over 76 years ago, had a herd over 4.1% fat and today there are many Holstein herds averaging at or over 4.0 % fat. The genes for higher % fat are there! The detour in the 1970s – 1980s to selecting against % fat and for % protein in Holsteins, in hindsight, was an error.

Not Simply Higher % Fat

There needs to be a higher % fat but not higher % protein. Since the correlation between selecting for % fat and % protein is 60-70%, using higher % fat sires will also get high % protein. Carrying on selecting for increases in both % fat and % protein would leave added surplus powder. No producer wants a future of what currently exists: low global farm gate prices – prices below the cost of production.

Which Sire Ranking Index Would Be Best?           

The following tables compare the results of analyzing the top US and Canadian proven sires for four selection programs with the overall objective to increase % fat, hold % protein and increase total genetic merit. The proven sires studied were the top twenty marketed Holsteins and top ten marketed Jerseys for the sire ranking indexes of % fat, fat yield, breed selection index and net merit ($).

Table 1 – Average Sire Proof* for US Proven Sires for Four Selection Programs

  Holstein (20x) Jersey (10x)
  (Selection For) (Selection For)
Trait     % Fat  Fat Yield      TPI        NM$      % Fat  Fat Yield      JPI      NM$
Milk 830 1761 1634 1775 -307 1462 1598 1282
Fat Yield 91 101 81 91 43 90 75 85
% Fat 0.22 0.13 0.07 0.09 0.29 0.11 -0.01 0.12
Protein Yield 46 61 62 60 10 62 61 57
% Protein 0.08 0.03 0.04 0.02 0.09 0.05 0.02 0.05
Productive Life 4.5 4.4 5.3 5.4 1.2 1.7 3.3 3.1
SCS 2.85 2.83 2.81 2.85 3.02 2.95 2.83 2.93
DPR  1.2 0.2 2.1 1.4 -1 -2.3 -1.1 -1.5
Udder Depth 1.04 0.76 1.2 0.78 0.9 0.2 1.1 1.1
RL Rear View 1.18 0.75 1.08 0.69                 na                 na              na                 na
NM$ 777 834 826 859 243 574 580 598
TPI(H) / JPI(J) 2576 2624 2696 2658 69 168 183 179

* US Sire Proofs are expressed in Estimated Transmitting Ability. Proofs from August 2018.

Table 2 – Average Sire Proof* For Canadian Proven Sires for Four Selection Programs

  Holstein (20x) Jersey (10x)
  (Selection For) (Selection For)
Trait     % Fat  Fat Yield        LPI          Pro$      % Fat  Fat Yield         LPI         Pro$
Milk 782 1401 1496 1807 395 738 1095 1081
Fat Yield 88 107 85 82 84 98 82 71
% Fat 0.52 0.48 0.26 0.13 0.87 0.81 0.36 0.22
Protein Yield 54 63 64 71 39 47 53 49
% Protein 0.24 0.14 0.11 0.09 0.34 0.26 0.16 0.11
HerdLife 105 103 104 106 100 98 101 102
SCS 2.75 2.89 2.76 2.69 2.96 3.03 2.9 2.83
Daus Fertility 102 103 104 103 101 100 103 104
Udder Depth             5s 0             4s             4s              1d             3d             1s 0
RL Rear View 7 4 6 3 -4 -5 0 -2
Pro$ 2148 2120 2356 2473 1157 1205 1633 1712
LPI 3082 2956 3190 3141 1803 1824 1969 1954

* Canadian Sire Proofs are expressed in Estimated Breeding Values (= 2 x ETA’s). Proofs from August 2018.

The fact is that selecting sires based on the four programs summarized in Tables 1 and 2 will not get the needed result of high %F, increased fat yield and a hold on %P. In all cases, the %P is too high or too high compared to the %F and would result in expanding the volume of protein/powder not holding it. Therefore, if following a program does not do it, then breeders will need to do it by their individual sire selections. Of course, there is the possibility that the formulae for national selection indexes could be revised to select for a widening gap between %F and %P, but that would take research and resources and, in the meantime, breeders are not preparing for what will be needed in 2025.

Bulls That Would ‘Ring the Bell’

Forward-looking breeders will need to use sires that give high % fat improvement, minimal % protein improvement and continued improvement in other important traits. There will be a very limited number of such sires available. Most sires will not widen the gap between % fat and % protein.

From a search of current top proven sires, here are five sires that give the high % fat, high-fat yield, hold % protein and that are breed average or above for other major traits.

                Brewmaster (CA EBV’s)      +0.78 %F,            +132 kgs Fat                       +0.11 %P

                Megatron (CA EBV’s)           +0.75 %F              +122 kgs Fat                       +0.17 %P

                Mookie (US ETA’s)                +0.39 %F              +106 lbs Fat                        +0.09 %P

                Mackenzie (US ETA’s)          +0.32 %F              + 96 lbs Fat                         +0.13 %P

                Rubicon (US ETA’s)               +0.26 %F              +120 lbs Fat                        +0.06 %P

 

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The decision on the need to widen the gap from 0.8% to 1.3% between % fat and % protein needs discussion in all markets – local and global. The sooner there an industry-wide position on what is needed in the future for milk component percentages, the sooner breeders will be able to get on with making the necessary changes in their genetic selections.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

2018 Royal Winter Fair Recap

JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Grand Champion – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Ferme Jacobs

Ten years ago if someone said that one herd would breed and exhibit the Grand and Reserve Champion in the Holstein Show, no one would believe them.  However, at the 2018 Royal Holstein Show that is exactly what happened. Ferme Jacobs has not only dominated the Premier Breeder titles over recent years they have now started to dominate the Premier Exhibitor status as well as this year having Grand Champion with JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO, and Reserve Grand with the World Dairy Expo Grand Champion, JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA.

Many Surprises in the Heifer Show

MISS OCD DOORMAN GEORGETTE
Junior Champion – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Brian Joseph Enright

With heifers changing so much almost week to week it’s no surprise that we saw very different results.  A great example of this is MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE, who finished 3rd at World Dairy Expo, who not only beat SUN-MADE CRAVE DRN DIANE who was 2nd at Expo but also went on to be named Junior Champion for her owners, BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT. 

GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS
1st place Junior Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Glennholme, Kingsway, Millen

Another surprise winner in the heifer classes was GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS, who topped the Junior Yearling Class.  Despite her win at Ontario Summer Show, she had not been on many people’s radar but took advantage of the absence of the top two Junior Yearlings from Expo, AHD DOORMAN SILK and PETITCLERC DOORMAN SAPPHIRE as well as best the 3rd and 4th place finishers from Expo, WINRIGHT BEEMER BABY ENTHEM and RYAN-VU GOLDWYN RAVISH.

GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE
1st place Senior Calf
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Brian Joseph Enright

To no one’s surprise,  GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE defended her Expo title as well as JM VALLEY DEMPSEY LYZARA and WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION both winning their classes with some of the higher Expo placed animals not making it to the Royal.

Upsets the Theme in the Intermediate Cow Classes

MS PG PV DOORMAN ASPIRE
1st Place Milking Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Maddox

Making the long trip from Riverdale California, was well worth it for MS PG PV DOORMAN ASPIRE and the Maddox family.  Aspire has developed very well since finishing 7th at World Dairy Expo in the Milking Yearling class to defeat Expo Winner MIDAS-TOUCH AV CLING, as well as HODGLYNN BEEM ME UP and BONACCUEIL RANTA GOLDWYN who was also ahead of her at Expo.

GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY
1st Place Junior Two – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Borba, Halbach, Lookout

Despite selling for $95,000 the night before in the Sale of Stars, Expo Junior Two Year Old Winner  JUNIPER SID CHARDONNAY did not make the show ring the next day and left the door wide open for GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY who looked terrific.

FLORBIL DOORMAN LILY
1st Place Senior Two – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Florbil, Agriber, Beckridge, Dupasquier, Quality Holsteins Ltd.

The greatest cow in North America, not at Expo was FLORBIL DOORMAN LILY, as she was just freshening that day.  This 2nd calf Senior Two-Year-old looked insane and defeated Expo third-place finisher MS SMITH-OAK PW D MAGGIE. The two would go on to be Reserve and HM Intermediate Champions, demonstrating just how powerful a class that was.

ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI
1st Place Junior Three- Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Trent Valley Holsteins

In what had to be the biggest surprise of the day ALFINCH ZELGODIS TACI, who despite winning the Junior Three Year Old class at the Ontario Summer Show for owners Trent Valley Holsteins, was not on anyone radar, but yet managed to take home the Royal title, in the absence of Expo Intermediate Champion, Erbacres Snapple Shakira and fan favourite Unique Dempsey Cheers.

Over the past couple of years, MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY has been one of the most dominant cows in North America.  Well…..that domination ended at The Royal when Expo 2nd place finisher MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA took the top spot, followed by another sleeper from the Quality Farms string, VALLEYVILLE GOLDWYN BISSY who was also not at Expo this year.  Julia would go on to win Intermediate Champion.

Not Many Surprises in the Mature Cow Classes

JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
1st Place Four Year – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
FERME JACOBS INC, CAP SANTE, QC

Not to suffer the same fate as her stablemate Saturday, JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO who has also dominated over the past few years, came out looking absolutely fantastic and not only dominated the four-year-old classes but would go on to upset another stablemate and Expo Grand Champion JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA who would end up Reserve Grand Champion.

LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU
1st Place Production Cow – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Anthony Liddle

While many had thought that Expo 2nd place production class finisher LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE, who has always come out looking amazing at the Royal would upset LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU, in the end, LU’s width through was too much for June and she would not only win the class but go on to be named Honourable Mention Grand Champion.

JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL
1st Place Five Year – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
FERME BLONDIN, ST. PLACIDE, QC

Probably the only surprise in the Senior Cow Classes is when JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL upset Expo Winner and 2017 Royal Grand Champion CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270 in the Five Year Old Class.   Her advantage in the width of rear udder and the overall mammary system was too much for Dina on this day and would have to settle for 2nd in this class.

Click here for complete 2018 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show Results and Pictures

Fantasy Exhibitor is a roaring success

In what continues to be one of the most anticipated competitions on the tanbark trail, the 2018 Royal Winter Fair Fantasy Exhibitor contest did not disappoint.  Topping this year’s competition, was Ethan McMillan of Kingsway farms.  Well known for their ability to breed great show cows, Ethan is also one of the best at identifying great value picks a skill that served him well when he selected MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE, GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE, OAKFIELD BLAKE LUXURIANT, GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS, RONBETH DOORMAN SULTANA, GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY, FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY, VINBERT KINGBOY BIRDY, KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LAUREN, IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI, CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270 and JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA to earn 174 points, plus 70 points in bonus for early entry giving him a grand total 244 points.

Name Last Total $ Total Points Bonus Points Total
Ethan McMillan 946000 174 70 244
Travis Canning 995000 171 70 241
Lars Zeldenrijk 994000 170 70 240
Grant Armstrong 661000 166 70 236
Jason Millen 921000 164 70 234
Barb Merkley 999000 171 60 231
Matt Boop 958000 165 60 225
Jonathon Buiting 832000 151 70 221
Justin Velthuis 977000 147 70 217
Brodey Casselman 801000 146 70 216

The ultimate team would have been MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE, ALL-GLO OKOOL TULLY, JM VALLEY DEMPSEY LYZARA, GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS, JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY, MIDAS TOUCH JEDI JANGLE, FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY, ALZFINCH ZELGODIS TACI, MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA, JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO, JEANLU STANLEYCUP ALEXIS and JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA, would have been a total budget of $926,000 and would have earned 248 points before bonuses.

Special Award Winners

Don Chalack Wins 2018 Curtis Clark Achievement Award

Roger Turner 2018 Donald Dubios Memorial Award Winner

Kevin Jacobs – 2018 Andrea Crowe Memorial Winner

Holstein Dominate the Supreme Champions

JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Quality Seeds Ltd. Supreme Champion

Riding high on their victories on Friday, MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE and JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO would go on to win the Supreme Champion honours on Sunday in the Quality Seeds Supreme Champion Competition.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Over the years the Holstein breed has seen some great breeder herds.  Names like Hanover Hill, Pinehurst Farms and Dupasquier Holsteins come to mind as some of the greatest ever.  However, none of them can compare to the record that Ferme Jacobs has had at World Dairy Expo and The Royal over recent years.  The 2018 Royal may be the crowning achievement for Ferme Jacobs that puts them to the top of the list as the greatest breeder of Show Cows in the history of the Holstein Breed.

See each breed results here

 

 

Royal Jersey Show 2018

Judge: Mike Berry

f

ESPERANZA GA VIVIAN
Grand Champion
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA

Grand Champion: Esperanza GA Vivian (Getaway), 1st 4yr Old, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC., PA
Reserve Grand Champion: Showdown Justine (Showdown), 1st Jr 3yr Old, Vierra Dairy Farms, CA
HM Grand Champion: Minister Gail ET (Minister), 1st Sr 3yr Old, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC., PA

Senior Champion: Esperanza GA Vivian (Getaway), 1st 4yr Old, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC., PA
Reserve Senior Champion: Minister Gail ET (Minister), 1st Sr3yr Old, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC., PA
HM Senior Champion: MB Lucky Lady Feliz Navidad ET (Tequila), 2nd 4yr Old, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC., PA

SHOWDOWN JUSTINE
Intermediate Champion
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Vierra Dairy Farms

Intermediate Champion: Showdown Justine (Showdown), 1st Jr 3yr Old, Vierra Dairy Farms, CA
Reserve Champion: Townside Tequila Response R (Tequila), 2nd Jr 3yr Old, Rivendale Farms of Pittsburgh LLC., PA
HM Intermediate Champion: Pleasant Nook Apple Dumpling (Applejack), 1st Jr 2yr Old, Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON

L’ORMIERE TEQUILA LILI
Junior Champion
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Desrosiers, Sicard

Junior Champion: L’ormiere Tequila Lili (Tequila), 1st Summer Yearling, Christine Desrosiers, Julien & CA Sicard, QC
Reserve Junior Champion: Electras Enbrace ET (Andreas), 2nd Summer Yearling, Entourage Farm, Cybil Fisher & Triple T, MD
HM Junior Champion: Milksource Gentry Mink ET (Gentry), 1st Senior Calf, Milksource Genetics & Finco Valparaiso, WI

 

Female Junior Calf

Born after March 1st, 2018

SCOTTIE TABATHA VIP
1st place Junior Calf
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Ferme Scottiere

  1. SCOTTIERE TABATHA VIP, JECANF111077937
    FERME SCOTTIERE ENR, ST PAUL D’ABBOTSFORD, QC
  2. BESLEA AUSTEN MATTHEWS, JECANF12417727
    BESLEA FARMS LTD, YARKER, ON
  3. DRENTEX VELOCITY SWEET, JECANF12944013
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  4. AVONLEA KEEPER AT BURNTWOOD, JECANF12983174
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC & EDWARD FACER, BRIGHTON, ON
  5. WILLOW CREEK JOEL SIA, JECANF12594102
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  6. ELEGANCE VIRAL CROWN, JECANF111053206
    WEEKSDALE/F&D BORBA/SELECT FARM/J GONZALEZ/LOOKOUT, BREADALBANE, PE
  7. DU SILLON DAZZLER SHOOTING STAR, JECANF110854412
    FERME DU SILLON II, ST-ALEXANDRE-DE-KAMAOURASKA, QC
  8. CALIBER VIP RAZED ON STAGE, JECANF12767660
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  9. MORNINGMIST TEQUILA GLITTER, JECANF12438885
    JAMES & CATHY MASON, WOODSTOCK, ON
  10. SCOTTIERE VIVID TEQUILA, JECANF111077940
    FERME SCOTTIERE & JONATHAN SCOTT, QC
  11. PAULLOR AUSTEN JITTER BUG, JECANF12685205
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, MIKE SLEEGERS, CLINTON ON
  12. CHARLYN TEQUILA EMERY, JECANF12977864
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  13. HOLLYLANE PECAN’S PRESTIGE, JECANF12774480
    HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON
  14. GOLDEN VIC DORA, JECANF12968223
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  15. MAKER GENTRY VAMPIRINA, JECANF13169504
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  16. WILDWEED ANDREAS MANTIS, JE840F3133009558
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  17. HICKORY ACRES FINESSE ENGINEER, JECANF13087983
    JAMES E. ABRAMS, GANANOQUE, ON
  18. STARCREST A LIL NOOKIE, JECANF12770454
    STARCREST & OASIS JERSEYS, TAVISTOCK ON
  19. JOSAN PRESTON VOOM, JECANF12685201
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON
  20. SPRUCE BRIAR FR FUCHSIA ET, JECANF12760562
    ANDREW & ANNE BROMLEY, WESTMEATH, ON
  21. DRENTEX GENTRY BABYG, JECANF12944014
    MAURANNE HÉBERT, STE-HELENE-DE-KAMOURASKA, QC
  22. AVONLEA A CHOCOLATE CHIPIT, JECANF12983175
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  23. EDGELEA TEQUILA PEYTON, JECANF12916438
    JOEL BAGG, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON

Female, Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

ROGGUA ROBINDALR JUST ONE LOOK
1st place Intermediate Calf
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Lookout, Weeks, Borba

  1. ROGGUA ROBINDALE JUST ONE LOOK ET, JECANF110926768
    LOOKOUT/BLAIR WEEKS/FRANK & DIANE BORBA, QC
  2. DRENTEX GETAWAY BELLA, JECANF12944007
    LOOKOUT/ADAM FRALEY/FRANK & DIANE BORBA, NORTH HATLEY, QC
  3. CHARLYN TEQUILA BULLET, JECANF12977862
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  4. VERONA SHOWDOWN GLOSS, JECANF110791242
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, ST-CHRISTOPHER D’ARTHABASKA, QC
  5. GLENHOLME GENTLE APOLOGY, JECANF12667129
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, CALEDON, ON
  6. LORIVALE MILLION PRINCESS JEDI, JECANF12872249
    FERME JACOBS/CONNIE MCLELLAND/JEANNIE VAN DYK, CAPE-SANTÉ, QC
  7. PAULLOR AUSTEN PEDRA, JECANF12685193
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON
  8. GOLDEN PREMIER SHAKER, JECANF12968215
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  9. RJF PREMIER INSANE, JECANF40000761
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  10. DESPRESVERTS PREMIER GLORY ET, JECANF110619516
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  11. WILLOW CREEK JOEL TARA, JECANF12594097
    WILLOW CREEK JERSEYS, HAGERSVILLE, ON
  12. HOLLYLANE VIRAL SHANIA, JECANF12774476
    DANI KARN, WOODKSTOCK, ON
  13. ENTOURAGE-LC SHOW KALIBER ET, JE840F3150587951
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  14. MAKER SHERIFF KIT KAT, JECANF12809382
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  15. RJF VIP KUPCAKE, JECANF40000763
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  16. AVONLEA KYLIE’S HOTSHOT ET, JECANF12983166
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  17. LORIVALE TEQUILA JINGLE ALL THE WAY, JECANF12872251
    DAKOTA DOYLE, PORT PERRY, ON
  18. CAMPBELL TB PREMIER JUGGERNAUT, JECANF110793766
    CAMPBELL JERSEY ET TRAIL BLAZER JERSEYS, STE-SABINE, QC
  19. PAYNESIDE CHRISTMAS CHEESE ET, JECANF12939614
    PAYNESIDE FARMS INC, FINCH, ON
  20. WALKERBRAE JOEL ALYCIA, JECANF12936459
    WALKERBRAE FARMS, GUELPH, ON
  21. HOLLYLANE COUNCILLER MANDY, JECANF12774475
    HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON
  22. MAKER MAX OUT MY VISA, JECANF12809384
    MAKER JERSEYS & LORNE ELLA, ROCKWOOD, ON
  23. AFFINITY JOEL AMBER, JECANF13169533
    ALEXANDER SWACKHAMMER, ROCKWOOD, ON
  24. BATESDALE IMPRESSION COCKTAIL, JECANF12821610
    MARKUS LOTHMANN & DALE PHILLIPS, EAST GARAFRAXA, ON
  25. MAPLEVALE COMERICA TOKYO, JECANF12564453
    TERRY AND TARA CREIGHTON, BATH, ON

Female, Senior Calf

Born between September 1st, 2017 and November 30th, 2017

MILKSOURCE GENTRY MINK
1st place Senior Calf
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Milksource & Valparaiso

  1. MILKSOURCE GENTRY MINK-ET, JE840F3130262077
    MILKSOURCE GENETICS & FINCO VALPARAISO, WI, USA
  2. WINTERPLACE SUEDE GUCCI, JECANF12854260
    JEFF & CHELSEY STEPHENS, TROY, ON
  3. ALEXVALE COLTON GEEWHIZZ, JECANF13022465
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS AND JAMES ALEXANDER, ROCKWOOD, ON
  4. GLENHOLME TEQUILA ALMOND, JECANF12667121
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, CALEDON, ON
  5. GOLDEN BEAUTIFUL LINETTE, JECANF12968213
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  6. JOSCLAUD VICTORIOUS PIXAR, JECANF110293247
    ED SEKERAAK, PA, USA
  7. WOLFSNECK GH HOW U DOING, JE840F3144780050
    MICHEAL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  8. BUJOLAIT JOEL PATRICIA, JECANF110302667
    FERME BUJOLAIT, ST-HENRI, QC
  9. BRANDHAVEN GENTRY TOFFEE, JECANF12565279
    LEY & BRENDA WINCH/ ALAN & JULIE CUNNINGTON, CALDEON, ON
  10. FRANKSTYLE KAROBERT JOEL ALLIE, JECANF110870215
    FERME KAROBERT/FERME FRANKSTYLE/S.BOISSONNEAULT, ST-ANSELME, QC
  11. RAYVEN ALABAMA SLAMMER, JECANF12774469
    COURTNEY RAY, CORBYVILLE, ON
  12. EDGELEA GENTRY SUZIi, JECANF12916434
    JOEL BAGG, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  13. PAULLOR TEQUILA COMETTE, JECANF12685169
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON
  14. PINEHURST ANDREAS FEVER, JECANF12773915
    KIRSTEN PORTINA & BEN & AMY HENNESSY, MONKTON, ON
  15. PAULLYN ANDREAS CRYSTAL, JECANF12648034
    PAULLYN FARMS, AYTON, ON
  16. CHARLYN TEQUILA SUGARCAKES, JECANF12977856
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  17. DRENTEX GRAYSON PRESTON, JECANF12944000
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  18. RAPID BAY LITTLE BLACK DRESS, JECANF110074785
    RAPID BAY & CANDACE BORLAND, ORMSTOWN, QC
  19. GLENEIL JOEL V PICKLES, JECANF12673842
    GLENEIL FARMS, DALKEITH, ON
  20. BESLEA TEQUILA GHOST, JECANF12417710
    BESLEA FARMS LTD & JOSHUA D ARP, YARKER, ON
  21. GODALE TEQUILA SHOOTER ET, JECANF110488085
    FERME GODALE, SAINT AIMÉ, QC
  22. PERENNIAL KOOP EXMAR, JECANF12821127
    BROWNSONLEA FARMS, MARMORA, ON
  23. CHARLYN TEQUILA SPLIT, JECANF12719470
    KINGSDALE JERSEY FARM, BATH, ON
  24. MARLAU VELOCITY FABILA ET, JECANF110152393
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  25. AVONLEA ANDREAS KISSABELLE, JECANF12983159
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON

Female, Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

L’ORMIERE TEQUILA LILI
1st place Summer Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Desrosiers, Sicard

  1. L’ORMIERE TEQUILA LILI, JECANF110773376
    CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & C A SICARD, ST-JUSTINE, QC
  2. ELECTRAS ENBRACE-ET, JE840F3128791576
    ENTOURAGE FARM, CYBIL FISHER & TRIPLE T, MD, USA
  3. Edgelea Tequila Posterity, JECANF7488739
    JOEL BAGG, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  4. ALAND PRETTY TEQUILA, JECANF12688631
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  5. STONEY POINT COLTON EVIE ET, JE840F3143346901
    LOOKOUT JERSEYS, ADAM FRALEY, DIANE & FRANK BORBA, NORTH HATLEY, QC
  6. VERONA TEQUILA MERRY SNOW, JECANF110151123
    ALICIA & JUSTIN VERONNEAU & MARYSE GOUDREAU, ST-CHRISTOPHER D’ARTHABASKA,QC
  7. SUGAR & SPICE MG VASELINE-ET, JE840F3143018454
    JAMIE CRAWFORD, CHRIS SCHULER & CYBIL FISHER, ROME, PA
  8. THISTLE DEW SWEET APPLE, JE840F3146615813
    ENTOURAGE LLR, MD, USA
  9. GLENHOLME FIZZ TASSLE, JECANF12254161
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, CALEDON, ON
  10. CHARLYN TEQUILA PAISLEY, JECANF12719460
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  11. MAKER TEQUILA GLOWORM, JECANF12809372
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  12. LOOKOUT PREMIER BETSY, JECANF110392492
    CAMPBELL JERSEY, TRAILBLAZER JERSEYS & LOOKOUT, STE-SABINE, QC
  13. Irchel Joel Kaitlyn, JECANF12709381
    KURT & ALISON SCHMID & JOEL BAGG, ON
  14. RIVER VALLEY FIZZ MARMIE 52702 ET, JE840F3144015063
    GABRIEL LETARTE, LA DURANTAYE, QC
  15. MAKER GUNMAN ADDICT, JECANF12809369
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  16. DRENTEX COLTON TAZO, JECANF12154970
    JENNA JAMES, RUSSELL, ON
  17. WILLOW CREEK GAME VALENTIA, JECANF12594068
    WILLOW CREEK & JEFF WEST, HAGERSVILLE, ON
  18. STEE-LA VELOCITY FAME, JECANF110423771
    STEPHANIE LAMBERT ET REAL-IT HOLSTEINS, SAINTE-ELISABETH, QC
  19. CHARLYN PERENNIAL SHOW NOMERCY, JECANF12719462
    CHARLYN JERSEYS & BRYAN WELDRICK, WARWICK TWP, ON
  20. WILLOW CREEK GILLER VIVECA, JECANF12594064
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  21. HEATHS GENTRY RHYTHM, JEUSAF67393280(JECAN
    P.G. SYNDICATE & HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON
  22. EMERHILL SHOWDOWN DITZY, JECANF12512611
    CAMERON & EMILY STOCKDALE, NORWOOD, ON
  23. MAKER VERB BARRACUDA, JECANF12809370
    MAKER FARMS & ADAM OSTRANDER, ON
  24. MOUNT ELM TEQUILA BABY BUTTER, JECANF12752974
    CLARK VALLEY, SANDY MCGILLVARY, JEFF STEPHENS, STRATHROY, ON
  25. MORNINGMIST TEQUILA MARGAREITTA, JECANF12438854
    JAMES & CATHY MASON, WOODSTOCK, ON

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2017 and May 31st, 2017

BESLEA VELOCITY LION
1st place Junior Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Beslea, Kingsdale

  1. BESLEA VELOCITY LION, JECANF12417685
    BESLEA FARMS LTD & KINGSDALE JERSEY FARM, YARKER, ON
  2. MISS TRIPLE-T ANDREAS RAPUNZEL, JE840F3128791572
    COLTON THOMAS, OH, USA
  3. SUMMER BREEZE TEQUILA GOLD, JECANF12745932
    ALL GIRL DAIRY, MONKTON, ON
  4. MILSOURCE PREMIER BOSTON, JE840F3130262070
    TRISTAN HANS OSTROM, WI, USA
  5. ENNISKILLEN JOEL MARYGOLD, JECANF12821593
    JEFF STEPHENS & MCKENNA STEPHENS, TROY, ON
  6. CHARLYN GENTRY SUE, JECANF12719454
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  7. FOUR-HILLS COLTON BARBIE 64792, JE840F3137288782
    MICHEAL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  8. INTENSE GENTRY DEESE, JECANF110207741
    ENTOURAGE, MD, USA
  9. EARLY RISE BILLINGS JOSIE, JECANF12541826
    ALEXANDER SWACKHAMMER, ROCKWOOD, ON
  10. PLEASANT NOOK/WR TEQUILA VODKA, JECANF12661173
    WHISKEY RIVER & PLEASANT NOOK, AYR, ON
  11. MAUGHLIN JOEL EROTICA, JECANF12565222
    ALAN & JULIE CUNNINGTON & JOEL BAGG, CALEDON, ON
  12. CAMPBELL TB GENTRY ROSETTA, JECANF110392455
    CAMPBELL JERSEY ET TRAIL BLAZER JERSEYS, STE-SABINE, QC
  13. DRENTEX GIZMO’S GALAXY, JECANF12154966
    CYBIL FISHER & TAYLOR VANDER MEULEN, BRIGHTON, ON
  14. DRENTEX REWARD STEAM, JECANF12154968
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  15. SCOTTIERE VALERIE MINISTER, JECANF110300822
    FERME SCOTTIERE ENR, ST PAUL D’ABBOTSFORD, QC
  16. MAKER GUNMAN SASSAMODE, JECANF12809358
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  17. MARLAU VELOCITY FABIOLA, JECANF110152380
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  18. CAMPBELL TB VELOCITY JUSTINE, JECANF110392461
    CAMPBELL JERSEY ET TRAIL BLAZER JERSEYS, STE-SABINE, QC
  19. RAPID BAY DANCING IN THE DARK, JECANF110074779
    RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC, ORMSTOWN, QC
  20. WILLOW CREEK JOEL BIANCA, JECANF12594058
    TANNER BROMLEY & PHILLIP SULLIVAN, WESTMEATH, ON
  21. ENNISKILLEN GETAWAY MAMIE 461 ET, JECANF12462803
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  22. EMERHILL DUSTY SCOUT, JECANF12512605
    CAMERON & EMILY STOCKDALE, NORWOOD, ON
  23. CHARLYN VENUE BRINLEY, JECANF12719458
    RON BECKWITH, SECOND NORTH RIVER, NB
  24. ENNISKILLEN GETAWAY MAMIE 462 ET, JECANF12462804
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON

Female, Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

HICKORY ACRES KRASH COLTON
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Fisher, Hanford, Avonlea

  1. HICKORY ACRES KRASH COLTON, JECANF12678164
    CYBIL FISHER & JAKE HANFORD & AVONLEA GENETICS, BRIGHTON, ON
  2. PAULLOR TEQUILA NOVELLE, JECANF12289145
    Best Bred & Owned 
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON
  3. WILLOW CREEK INVIGORATE DESIGN, JECANF12594047
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  4. DRENTEX PREMIER SPLENDA, JECANF12154962
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  5. RJF TEQUILA GLOW ET, JECANF12089711
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, LOUISEVILLE,,QC
  6. CHARLYN VELOCITY NEXUS, JECANF12719447
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER
    LOUISEVILLE,,QC
  2. CHARLYN JERSEYS
    WARWICK TWP, ON
  3. MICHAEL PARIS
    CHESTERVILLE, QC

Junior Breeder Banner

  1. MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS (DRENTEX)
    RUSSELL, ON
  2. BESLEA FARMS LTD (BESLEA)
    YARKER, ON
  3. CHARLYN JERSEYS (CHARLYN)
    WARWICK TWP, ON
  4. ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW (GLENHOLME)
    CALEDON, ON

Female Milking Intermediate Yearling

Born December 1st, 2016 to February 28th, 2017

STECRO LEANE
1st place Intermediate Milking Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVAER, LOUISEVILLE, QC

  1. STECRO LEANE, JECANF110103352
    Best Udder 
    Best Bred & Owned 
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVAER, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  2. BRIDON V SWEETS, JECANF12615466
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  3. RJF GENTRY MEGABUCKS, JECANF12089710
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  4. HIRD’S BILLINGS SILVIA, JECANF12363089
    NATHAN WADE, WOODSTOCK, ON
  5. CLANMAN JOEL STARDUST, JECANF12701583
    STEVEN & MARIE SMITH, MB
  6. CALIBER RAZE A LIL HELL, JECANF12335810
    CALIBER JERSEYS, KEENE, ON

Female, Milking Senior Yearling

Born between September 1st, 2016 and November 30th, 2016

GENESIS PREMIER VISTA
1st place Milking Senior Yearling
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
TRIPLE T HOLSTEINS, MICHAEL HEATH, OH, USA

  1. GENESIS PREMIER VISTA, JECANF12491059
    Best Udder 
    TRIPLE T HOLSTEINS, MICHAEL HEATH, OH, USA
  2. CROSSBROOK MAGIC GENIE DARCY – ET, JEUSAF67393252
    BEALEA FARMS LTD & KINGSDALE JERSEY FARM, YARKER, ON
  3. CHARLYN TEQUILA VISION, JECANF12389632
    Best Bred & Owned 
    CHARLYN JERSEYS & LEE SIMANTON, WARWICK TWP, ON
  4. SWISSBELL JOEL OCEAN, JECANF12514211
    WALTER & MARLIES KAEHLI, GRAND VALLEY, ON
  5. VANDYK-S COLTON PARTY ON, JEUSAF173435210
    AVONLEA GENETICS & LOUIE COZZITORTO & RICK HESLINGA, WA, USA
  6. GENESIS EXCITATION VIDAL, JECANF12491065
    CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & C A SICARD & PIERRE BOULET, ST JUSTINE, QC
  7. SPRUCE BRIAR BARRACUDA DOESHA, JECANF12256676
    ANDREW & ANNE BROMLEY, WESTMEATH, ON
  8. SCOTTIERE TESSA JOEL, JECANF109968038
    FERME SCOTTIERE ENR, ST PAUL D’ABBOTSFORD, QC
  9. MORNINGMIST TEQUILA LUSTRE ET, JECANF12438843
    JAMES & CATHY MASON, WOODSTOCK, ON
  10. TOP GENE PREMIER ELOISE TW, JECANF109295613
    STEPHANE MARCEAU & MARIE ST-CYR, ROXTON POND, QC
  11. MAKER SHUT OUT LIPSMACK, JECANF12525093
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  12. GOLDEN IMP MADONNA, JECANF12579326
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  13. GENESIS VENOM BRITT, JECANF12647662
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  14. GARHAVEN DELECTABLE KONSPIRACY, JECANF12340018
    TIM HUNT, TWEED, ON
  15. GLENHOLME RESSURECTION ALLIS, JECANF12254140
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, CALEDON, ON
  16. RICH VALLEY GENTRY ADDISON, JECANF12637793
    WALKERBRAE FARMS, GUELPH, ON
  17. GLENHOLME GENTRY TECHNIQUE, JECANF12254144
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, CALEDON, ON
  18. GENESIS INCENTIVE HARPER, JECANF12647657
    JAMES A. WALKER & SONS, GUELPH, ON
  19. RJF RINGMAN BOURBON, JECANF12089707
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON

Female, Junior. 2-Year Old

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

PLEASANT NOOK APPLE DUMPLING
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Pleasant Nook Jerseys

  1. PLEASANT NOOK APPLE DUMPLING, JECANF12328382
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  2. BRIDON DRAGON LIME, JECANF12185852
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  3. STONEY POINT GILLER DAZZLER (JE840F3143346877), JEUSAF119702345
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  4. CAMPBELL TB EXCITATION FELICIDAD, JECANF109921976
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA
  5. DRENTEX GRANDIOUS COCO, JECANF12154951
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  6. CHARLYN CERTIFIED VENUE VIVA, JECANF12389624
    SANDY MACGILLIVARY/J & S KINGDON/CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  7. MORNINGMIST VENOM IVANKA 272, JECANF12438835
    JAMES & CATHY MASON, WOODSTOCK, ON
  8. ST-LO JOEL QUOCO, JECANF109752811
    AVONLEA GENETTICS & PATTY JONES, BRIGHTON, ON
  9. S-CREEKACRES RESPONSE BLAKESLEY, JE840F3133715460
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH, PA,USA
  10. TOP GENE PREMIER CORINE, JECANF109295610
    STEPHANE MARCEAU & MARIE ST-CYR, ROXTON POND, QC
  11. PAULLYN PREMIER SNOWIE, JECANF12152436
    WILLOW CREEK JERSEYS, HAGERSVILLE, ON
  12. AVONLEA COLTON JUST FOR KEEPS ET, JECANF12412893
    AVONLEA GENETTICS & PATTY JONES, BRIGHTON, ON
  13. ENNISKILLEN GETAWAY MAMIE 436, JECANF12462778
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  14. JASPAR PREMIER JULIA, JECANF12018728
    JACOB AND ANNIE VANDER MEULEN, WOOLER, ON
  15. PLEASANT NOOK APPLE MUFFIN, JECANF12328386
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  16. GOLDEN DRAGON CALISTA, JECANF12579322
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  17. WILLOW CREEK GILLER SUNSET, JECANF12194205
    WILLOW CREEK JERSEYS, HAGERSVILLE, ON
  18. SV COLTON HANNAH -JE840F 3137877842-, JE840F3137877842(JEC
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  19. ENNISKILLEN GENTRY OF BC SUE 22, JECANF12462764
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  20. MAUGHLIN COMERICA COCKTAIL ET, JECANF12565199
    MAUGHLIN FARMS & HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON

Female, Senior. 2-Year Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

AVONLEA VENOM KEEP ME KLOSE
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
AVONLEA GENETICS & MICHEAL PARIS, BRIGHTON, ON

  1. AVONLEA VENOM KEEP ME KLOSE ET, JECANF12301032
    Best Bred & Owned 
    Best Udder 
    AVONLEA GENETICS & MICHEAL PARIS, BRIGHTON, ON
  2. RESCATOR FIREPOWER ALYSSIA, JECANF109682857
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  3. BESLEA PREMIER KINKY BOOTS, JECANF11605464
    BESLEA FARMS LTD, YARKER, ON
  4. CHARLYN TEQUILA EMMIE, JECANF12389609
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  5. TANBARK JOEL’S SERENDIPITY, JECANF12265580
    JENNY BUTCHER, MOUNT PLEASANT, ON
  6. HURONIA IRRESISTABLE RHEA 18C, JECANF12320151
    FRED & RUTH ARMSTRONG, AUBURN, ON
  7. JASPAR VALENTNO EVERGREENE, JECANF12191616
    DAKOKA DOYLE, EMERHILL & VAL-O-SKENE, PORT PERRY, ON
  8. WALKERBRAE TEQUILA VENICE, JECANF12391178
    WALKERBRAE FARMS, GUELPH, ON
  9. SUGAR HILL BRANSON MERIDIA, JECANF12280059
    JONATHAN & SHELLY HOWE, EMBRO, ON

Female, Junior. 3-Year Old

Born between March 1st, 2015 and August 31st, 2015

SHOWDOWN JUSTINE
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Vierra Dairy Farms

  1. SHOWDOWN JUSTINE, JEUSAF173075913
    Intermediate Champion Female 
    VIERRA DIARY FARMS, CA, USA
  2. TOWNSIDE TEQUILA RESPONSE R, JEUSA119429152
    Intermediate Champion Female – Reserve 
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA
  3. PLEASANT NOOK /WR PREMIER VOILA, JECANF11950684
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  4. MARBRO PREMIER EZRA, JECANF12097853
    FERME FRANKSTYLE ET FERME KAROBERT, ST-ANSELME, QC
  5. PLEASANT NOOK PREMIER JELLYROLL, JECANF11950697
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  6. MORNINGSIDE SUREFIRE HOLIDAY (JECANF110668458), JE840F3134649075
    MICHAEL PARIS, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  7. MB LUCKY LADY PATH TO FAME, JECANF109921963
    LOOKOUT JERSEYS/FRANK & DIANE BORBA, NORTH HATLEY, QC
  8. LOOKOUT RIVER BABY, JECANF109432913
    LOOKOUT, B. MCKINVEN, F&D BORBA, NORTH HATLEY, QC
  9. AVONLEA VELVET’S VOGUE, JECANF12301016
    CYBIL FISHER, PATTY JONES & AVONLEA GENETICS, BRIGHTON, ON
  10. GOLDEN DRAGON MOYRAH, JECANF12072667
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  11. TOP GENE LC BARBIE, JECANF109295589
    STEPHANE MARCEAU & MARIE ST-CYR, ROXTON POND, QC
  12. CAMPBELL TB REVIRESCO JONQUIL ET, JECANF109190891
    CAMPBELL JERSEY ET TRAIL BLAZER JERSEYS, STE-SABINE, QC
  13. GENESIS IRRESISTABLE VIVA, JECANF11932908
    NEIL & MELANIE HUNTER, MALLORYTOWN, ON
  14. HURONIA OLYMPIAN GAYLE 7C, JECANF12320140
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON

Female, Senior Three Year Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and February 28th, 2015

MINISTER GAIL
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA

  1. MINISTER GAIL-ET, JEUSAF67280174
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA
  2. AUDIBEL HOT MONEY NICKIE, JECANF108835183
    STARCREST & OASIS JERSEYS, TAVISTOCK ON
  3. STONEY POINT GRAND BEA -JECANF 126197690, JEUSAF119702130
    Best Udder 
    CYBIL FISHER & JAKE HANDFORD & AVONLEA GENETICS, BRIGHTON, ON
  4. RJF GAMEDAY SUPRISE, JECANF12089601
    Best Bred & Owned 
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  5. GLENHOLME C GINGER ROSE, JECANF11850807
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, CALEDON, ON
  6. BRI-LIN IRWIN SHARDONAY, JECANF11754615
    BRIAN & LINDA RAYMER, BRIGHT, ON
  7. PAULLOR INCENTIVE PERLEE, JECANF11812203
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON

Female 4 Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2013 and August 31st, 2014

ESPERANZA GA VIVIAN
1st place Four Year Old
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA

  1. ESPERANZA GA VIVIAN, JEUSAF67078777
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA
  2. MB LUCKY LADY FELIZ NAVIDAD-ET, JECANF108665504
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA
  3. BRI-LIN VALSON SPRITZ, JECANF11754599
    RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC, PA, USA
  4. BRIDON J EXPENSE, JECANF11773493
    LES ELEVAGES CABEROY & LA FERME SCOTTIÈRE, DISRAELI, QC
  5. FAIRVISTA KOOP FEROCIOUS, JECANF11297463
    B WEEKS/C FISHER/F&D BORBA/PARRABEL /HI-CALIBER, BREADALBANE, PE
  6. SPATZ PREMIER AMELIA -(JE840F31509999254), JEUSAF119337091
    CYBIL FISHER, PATTY JONES & AVONLEA GENETICS, BRIGHTON, ON
  7. GOLDEN IRWIN DAZZLE, JECANF11917972
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  8. FOXLAND TEQUILA TARA 24A TW, JECANF11837254
    PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN, CLINTON, ON
  9. RJF TEQUILA JINGLE, JECANF12089583
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  10. DRENTEX GENTRY GIZMO, JECANF11186537
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  11. PLEASANT NOOK PREMIER MACAROON, JECANF11950660
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  12. PLEASANT NOOK PREMIER MISS ME, JECANF11950666
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  13. CHARLYN VERB SUGAR BABY TW, JECANF11898501
    CHARLYN JERSEYS, WARWICK TWP, ON
  14. GENESIS VELOCITY’S VEXXI, JECANF11823460
    NEIL & MELANIE HUNTER, MALLORYTOWN, ON

Female 5-Year Old

Born between September 1st, 2012 and August 31st, 2013

AVONLEA PREMIER CHOCOLATE CHIP
1st place Five Year Old
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Avonlea Genetics

  1. AVONLEA PREMIER CHOCOLATE CHIP, JECANF11689077
    Best Bred & Owned 
    Best Udder 
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  2. RICH VALLEY GG ADALIDA 241, JECANF11653841
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  3. HURONIA ACTION JANE 2A, JECANF11770072
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, LOUISEVILLE, QC
  4. CHARLYN PERENNIAL IMPRESS NETTY, JECANF11606697
    CHARLYN JERSEYS & BRYAN WELDRICK, WARWICK TWP, ON
  5. RJF COMERICA MEMENTO, JECANF11370550
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  6. BRI-LIN KARBALLA SALVIA ET, JECANF11754568
    BRIAN & LINDA RAYMER, BRIGHT, ON
  7. HIDDEN DREAM ECLIPSE RIDDLE -P ET, JECANF11638743
    JENNY BUTCHER, MOUNT PLEASANT, ON
  8. HILLACRES IMPRESSION SHADY, JEUSAF118376107
    LOOKOUT, FRANK & CAROL BORBA, FRANK & DIANE BORBA, NORTH HATLEY , QC

Female Mature Cow

Born before September 1st, 2012

HUMMING BT FINALIST DOTTIE
1st place Mature Cow
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Kueffner & Packard

  1. Humming BT Finalist Dottie, 117641431
    ERNEST KUEFFNER & TERRI PACKARD, USA
  2. PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA DAIQUIRI, JECANF11401158
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  3. PLEASANT NOOK ACTION FRISKY, JECANF10878918
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  4. PLEASANT NOOK VINCENT CUPCAKE, JECANF11401155
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  5. MARLAU SOCRATES ARCADIOS ET, JECANF106387081
    CYBIL FISHER, PATTY JONES & AVONLEA GENETICS, BRIGHTON, ON
  6. CLAESSIC FIELDS SPIRIT’S ROSE, JECANF11685194
    JENNY BUTCHER, MOUNT PLEASANT, ON
  7. PLEASANT NOOK ACTION POSH, JECANF11401144
    PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS, AYR, ON
  8. RJF GRAND BATTLE, JECANF10822399
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON

Lifetime Component Class

Offical Lifetime total solids (combined fat and protien of 4,500KG or more)

BRIDON IATOLA POLISH
1st place Production Cow
Royal Winter Fair Jersey Show 2018
Bridon Farms

 

  1. BRIDON IATOLA POLISH ET, JECANF9851829
    Best Bred & Owned 
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  2. RJF COMERICA CHARITY-ET, JECANF9607652
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  3. RJF BELLA’S GLIMMER ET, JECANF10822331
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  4. SPRUCE BRIAR BIGSHOW UESHA, JECANF9707918
    ANDREW & ANNE BROMLEY, WESTMEATH, ON

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. RIVENDALE FARMS OF PITTSBURGH LLC
    PA, USA
  2. PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS
    AYR, ON
  3. ROBERT JARRELL
    CORBYVILLE, ON

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS (PLEASANT NOOK)
    AYR, ON
  2. CHARLYN JERSEYS (CHARLYN)
    WARWICK TWP, ON
  3. ROBERT JARRELL (RJF)
    CORBYVILLE, ON

Royal Ayrshire Show 2018

Judge: André Richard, QC

Grand Champion: Vieux Village BK Jewel (Kellogg), 1st Sr 3Yr Old, Florent, Vicky Et bianca Foley, QB
Reserve Grand Champion: Terrace Bank Tae (Harrison), 1st Jr 2Yr Old, Ferme H Bouchard, Beauchemin Lussier, Roberge, QB
HM Grand Champion: De La Plaine Prime Rocky-ET (Prime), 1st 4 Yr Old, Alexandre Beauchemin, QB

Senior Champion: De La Plaine Prime Rocky-ET (Prime), 1st 4 Yr Old, Alexandre Beauchemin, QB
Reserve Senior Champion: Chaluka Reality Xena (Reality), 1st Mature Cow, Ferme Charest (2001) Inc., QB
HM Senior Champion: Vieux Village Dina (Charleston), 1st 5 Yr Old, Florent Foley, QB

Intermediate Champion: Vieux Village BK Jewel (Kellogg), 1st Sr 3Yr Old, Florent, Vicky Et bianca Foley, QB
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Terrace Bank Tae (Harrison), 1st Jr 2Yr Old, Ferme H Bouchard, Beauchemin Lussier, Roberge, QB
HM Intermediate Champion: Vieux Village Predator Apple (Predator), 1st Jr 3Yr Old, Florent, Vicky Et Bianca Foley, QB

Junior Champion: Margot Hawai (Platinum), 1st Summer Yearling, Ferme Margot Enr, QB
Reserve Junior Champion: Mapleburn Dempsey Tiguanna (Dempsey), 1st Senior Calf, Dreamridge & Blackaddar Ayrshire, QB
HM Junior Champion: Roussettes Chelyote Fifi (Chelyote), 1st Junior Calf, Anthony Bilodeau, QB

Female, Summer Calf

Born between June 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

  1. CHALUKA TOXEDO XARA -ET, AYCANF110821243
    Best Bred and Owned
    FERME CHAREST (2001) INC., ST-ALEXANDRE DE KAMOURASKA, QC
  2. VIEUX VILLAGE BK ASIA, AYCANF111212665
    BIANCA FOLEY, QC
  3. MARILIE DEMPSEY DOOLY’S, AYCANF111214081
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  4. FIREBALL BT COCCINELE, AYCANF111331656
    ANDRÉ CLAVET, RIMOUSKI, QC

Female Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

  1. ROUSSETTES CHELYOTE FIFI, AYCANF110915350
    Junior Champion Female – Honourable Mention
    ANTHONY BILODEAU, ST-AGAPIT, QC
  2. ROUSSETTES CHELYOTE FICELLE, AYCANF110915352
    ANTHONY BILODEAU, ST-AGAPIT, QC
  3. VIEUX VILLAGE CASSONADE, AYCANF110830770
    Best Bred and Owned
    BIANCA FOLEY, QC
  4. MONT COMI PREDATOR REVELLO, AYCANF110709578
    ANDRÉ CLAVET, RIMOUSKI, QC
  5. JPFARM ANIMATE LILA, AYCANF111007253
    JP DAUNAIS, FERME DU PETIT BOIS, QC
  6. GLEN ROBERT LIP SYNC, AYCANF13001089
    GLEN ROBERT FARM INC., PORT PERRY, ON
  7. TERRACE BANK FORTRESS, AYCANF111071393
    TERRACE BANK FARMS INC, HOWICK, QC

Female, Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

  1. LARCH FARM RAAKEL, AYCANF12522126
    Best Bred and Owned
    CATHERINE WHETTER & PATRICK DAOUST, FINCH, ON
  2. SISTA FIREBALL POUTINE, AYCANF110826240
    ANDRÉ CLAVET, RIMOUSKI, QC
  3. MARILIE CHELYOTE ALYSSE, AYCANF110765914
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  4. VIEUX VILLAGE GENTLEMAN ELSA, AYCANF110830757
    BIANCA FOLEY, QC
  5. BAVAROISE DREAMER ADALYNE -ET, AYCANF110512619
    ANNE-LAURIE ROY, DRUMMONDVILLE, QC
  6. SABLIERE LOCHINVAR ORION, AYCANF110890025
    FERME SABLIÈRE 2007 INC., ST-ROSAIRE, QC
  7. Shady Walnut Marina, AYCANF12239781
    SHADY WALNUT FARM LTD, NORWICH, ON

Female, Senior Calf

Born between September 1st, 2017 and November 30th, 2017

  1. MAPLEBURN DEMPSEY TIGUANNA, AYCANF110818122
    Junior Champion Female – Reserve
    The Greenough Trophy – Greenough Family
    DREAMRIDGE & BLACKADDAR AYRSHIRE, ON
  2. SABLIERE LOCHINVAR BIONIK, AYCANF110890004
    Best Bred and Owned
    FERME SABLIÈRE 2007 INC., ST-ROSAIRE, QC
  3. West Meadow Pred Vada, AYCANF11764903
    NEIL G KITTLE, WINCHESTER, ON
  4. DALE VISTA MIDAS LULU, AYCANF110860142
    Erskine Rodger Memorial Trophy (perpetual)
    WYATT JOHNSTON, STANSTEAD, QC
  5. VIEUX VILLAGE GENTLEMAN JEN, AYCANF110830775
    FLORENT, VICKY ET BIANCA FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC
  6. FOREVER SCHOON PROXY, AYCANF12842052
    FOREVER SCHOON FARM, VERNON BRIDGE, PE
  7. West Meadow Yankee Ventura, AYCANF11764904
    NEIL G KITTLE, WINCHESTER, ON
  8. DE LA PLAINE PREDATOR NORDICA, AYCANF110687700
    TERRACE BANK FARMS INC, HOWICK, QC

Female, Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

  1. MARGOT HAWAI, AYCANF110673095
    Best Bred and Owned
    Junior Champion Female
    Quebec Ayrshire Association Trophy (perpetual)
    FERME MARGOT ENR, STE-PERPÉTUE, QC
  2. Topline Lily Bank Ferrari, AYCANF11204678
    SCOTT JERMEY, HAWKESTONE, ON
  3. MARILIE VOLVO COGNAC, AYCANF110327198
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  4. SHADY WALNUT SCARLETT, AYCANF12239772
    SHADY WALNUT FARM LTD, NORWICH, ON
  5. YELLOW BRIAR JUNAPHER, AYCANF12463473
    MARILYN STEPHENS, TROY, ON

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2017 and May 31st, 2017

  1. West Meadow Dingmac R Elegant, AYCANF11764902
    Best Bred and Owned
    IAN DINGWALL & NEIL G. KITTLE, ON
  2. BELLEVUE DU LAC CAL PENTAGONIE -ET, AYCANF110108927
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC
  3. DU BOIS BRULE BLINK SEVEN, AYCANF110438444
    FERME DU BOIS BRÛLÉ INC, RIMOUSKI, QC
  4. VIEUX VILLAGE PREDATOR DAKOTA, AYCANF110262536
    FLORENT FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC
  5. MARGOT KANATA, AYCANF110012602(1112
    LOOKOUT, F&D BORBA, JASON HERBERT
  6. Domynaire Barbie Girl-ET, 840003140986719
    GARRETT SCHMIDT AND JESSICA PETER

Female, Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

  1. BAVAROISE DREAMER ADÈLE -ET, AYCANF110335949
    Best Bred and Owned
    AMÉLIE HARDY-DEMERS, STE-CÉCILE DE LÉVRARD, QC
  2. VIEUX VILLAGE PREDATOR JERRICA, AYCANF110262551
    FLORENT, VICKY ET BIANCA FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC

Junior Breeder’s Herd

3 Animals (same prefix), Min 2 Owned By Breeder

  1. 0, 0
    Junior Premier Breeder
    Junior Premier Exhibitor
    West Meadow Ayrshires, Winchester, ON
  2. Marilie Ayrshire Inc., Yamachiche, QC

Female, Milking Yearling

Born between September 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

  1. BELLEVUE DU LAC CALIMERO BEGANE -ET, AYCANF110108896
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC
  2. SISTA BIGSTAR LULU, AYCANF110058677
    ANDRÉ CLAVET, RIMOUSKI, QC

Female, Junior. 2-Year Old

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

  1. TERRACE BANK TAE, AYCANF109888092
    Best Udder
    Intermediate Champion Female – Reserve
    The Alex Mccaig Trophy
    Best Udder Reserve Champion
    Grand Champion Female – Reserve
    FERME H BOUCHARD, BEAUCHEMIN D LUSSIER, C ROBERGE, QC
  2. MARILIE VOLVO COKA, AYCANF109940193
    Best Bred and Owned
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  3. BELLEVUE DU LAC LEMKEN ANGEL, AYCANF110108883
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC

Female, Senior. 2-Yr Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

  1. VIEUX VILLAGE BK HENRIETTE, AYCANF110695791
    Best Bred and Owned
    BIANCA FOLEY, QC
  2. BELLEVUE DU LAC PRED DUCHESS, AYCANF109591112
    Best Udder
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC
  3. VIEUX VILLAGE C LEXI, AYCANF110695779
    FLORENT FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC

Female, Junior. 3-Year Old

Born between March 1st, 2015 and August 31st, 2015

  1. VIEUX VILLAGE PREDATOR APPLE, AYCANF109341680
    Best Udder
    Best Bred and Owned
    Intermediate Champion Female – Honorable Mention
    FLORENT, VICKY ET BIANCA FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC
  2. SELWOOD REALITY ORCHID -ET, AYCANF12271455
    ROBERT TOLHURST, VANKLEEK HILL, ON
  3. CHALUKA ROCKTAR CIGALIE, AYCANF109453971
    ALAIN CHAREST ET ARIANNE CHAREST, ST-ALEXANDRE DE KAMOURASKA, QC
  4. LADY IN RED BERKELY GUINESS -ET, AYCANF109531040
    FERME LADY IN RED AYRSHIRE INC., ISSOUDUN, QC
  5. ST MEDARD VALOROUS CITROUILLE, AYCANF109376247
    FERME LAGACÉ & M. VÉRONNEAU, QC

Female, Senior. 3-Yr Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and February 28th, 2015

  1. VIEUX VILLAGE BK JEWEL, AYCANF108034914
    Best Udder
    Best Bred and Owned
    Intermediate Champion Female
    The Artifact Haven Farm Trophy – Hampson Family
    Best Udder Champion
    Grand Champion Female
    FLORENT, VICKY ET BIANCA FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC
  2. VIEUX VILLAGE CALIENTÉ, AYCANF110262566
    FLORENT, VICKY ET BIANCA FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC
  3. BELLEVUE DU LAC JUICY FRUIT -ET, AYCANF109179485
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC
  4. DENIS DREAMER MERVEILLE -ET, AYCANF109095548
    FERME THOMAS-LOUIS DENIS & FILS LTÉE., ST-UBALD, QC

Female 4-Year Old

Born between September 1st, 2013 and August 31st, 2014

  1. DE LA PLAINE PRIME ROCKY-ET, AYCANF108961398
    Best Udder
    Senior Champion Female
    The Ayrshire Ontario Trophy
    Grand Champion Female – Honourable Mention
    ALEXANDRE BEAUCHEMIN, STE-PERPÉTUE, QC
  2. BELLEVUE DU LAC WOODRO MISBYNA, AYCANF108574030
    Best Bred and Owned
    The Stansell Challenge Trophy (perpetual)
    Production Award By Canwest Dhi
    The J.H Black Memorial Trophy (perpetual)
    The John D. McCaig Memorial Trophy (perpetual)
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC & FERME DU HAUROCHER, QC
  3. MARILIE WINGNUT COLLA, AYCANF108717999
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  4. TERRACE BANK ANSWER, AYCANF108988807
    TERRACE BANK FARMS INC, HOWICK, QC

Female 5-Year Old

Born between September 1st, 2012 and August 31st, 2013

  1. VIEUX VILLAGE DINA, AYCANF107988114
    Best Udder
    Best Bred and Owned
    Senior Champion Female – Honorable Mention
    FLORENT FOLEY, PIOPOLIS, QC
  2. TERRACE BANK FLICKER -ET, AYCANF108079709
    TERRACE BANK FARMS INC, HOWICK, QC
  3. DREAM RIDGE BLH GENTLE WINTER, AYCANF11561345
    DREAM RIDGE, BLACKADDAR & HURONHOLM, ON

Female Mature Cow

Born before September 1st, 2012

  1. CHALUKA REALITY XENA, AYCANF106247797
    Best Udder
    Best Bred and Owned
    Senior Champion Female – Reserve
    FERME CHAREST (2001) INC., ST-ALEXANDRE DE KAMOURASKA, QC
  2. MARILIE REALITY LOCCA -ET, AYCANF107471134
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  3. SILVER CEDAR ABBY 2, AYCANF11290319
    BRIAN F MITCHELL, THAMESFORD, ON

Progeny Of Dam

Two animals progeny of one dam (1st – 5th)

  1. VIEUX VILLAGE C HENRIETTE, AYCANF106833152
    BIANCA FOLEY, QC
  2. BELLEVUE DU LAC ROCKST BEGONIE, AYCANF106473998
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC
  3. MARILIE WINGNUT COLLA, AYCANF108717999
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  4. LOMBARD DALE WILTON ICING, AYCANF7439570
    CHARPENTIER, ROBERGE, HARDY-DEMERS & AHLHOLM, QC

Breeder’s Herd

3 Animals (same prefix), Min 2 Owned

  1. FLORENT FOLEY
    Premier Exhibitor Award- Ayrshire Breeders Assc Ca
    Premier Breeder Award-Ayrshire Breeder S Assc. Ca
    Top Breeders’s Herd Group of 3 / The Burnside Farm Trophy (prepetual)
  2. Marilie Ayrshire Inc., Yamachiche, QC
  3. Ferme Bellevue du Lac SENC, Lambton, QC
  4. Terrace Bank, Howick, QC

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. BIANCA FOLEY
    QC
  2. JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE
    YAMACHICHE, QC
  3. ANDRÉ CLAVET
    RIMOUSKI, QC
  4. ANTHONY BILODEAU
    ST-AGAPIT, QC

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. BIANCA FOLEY (VIEUX VILLAGE)
    QC
  2. JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE (MARILIE)
    YAMACHICHE, QC
  3. WEST

Royal Holstein Show 2018

Judge: Jamie Black


 

JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Grand Champion – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Ferme Jacobs

Grand Champion: Jacobs Windbrook Aimo (Windbrook), 1st 4yr Old, Ferme Jacobs Inc., QC
Reserve Grand Champion: Jacobs Lauthority Loana (Lauthority), 1st Mature Cow, Ferme Jacobs & Pat Conroy, QC
Honourable Mentioned Grand Champion: Liddleholme Resur Lu (Ressurect), 1st Production Cow, Anthony Liddle, NY

Champion Bred & Owned: Jacobs Windbrook Aimo (Windbrook), 1st 4yr Old, Ferme Jacobs Inc., QC
Reserve Champion Bred & Owned: Jacobs Lauthority Loana (Lauthority), 1st Mature Cow, Ferme Jacobs & Pat Conroy, QC

 

MAPLELEY GOLDWYN JULIA
Intermediate Champion – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Elitehaven, Borba, Todd, Lookout

Intermediate Champion: Mapleley Goldwyn Julia (Goldwyn), 1st Senior 3yr Old, Elitehaven Genetics, Frank & Diane Borba, Gerald Todd & Lookout Holsteins, QC
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Florbil Doorman Lilly (Doorman), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Quality Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier, Florbil Farms, Beckridge Holsteins & Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, ON
Honourable Mention Intermediate Champion: Ms Smith-Oak PW D Maggie (Doorman), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, London Dairy & Clarkvalley Holsteins, ON

MISS OCD DOORMAN GEORGETTE
Junior Champion – Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Brian Joseph Enright

Junior Champion: Miss OCD Doorm Georgett (Doorman), 1st Intermediate Calf, Brian Joseph Enright, ON
Reserve Junior Champion: JM Valley Dempsey Lyzara (Dempsey), 1st Summer Yearling, JM Valley Holstein, F&D Borba, R&S Allyn & Stephane Gendreau, QC
Honourable Mention Junior Champion Glennholm Mario Merciless (Mario), 1st Junior Yearling, Glenholme Holsteins, Kingsway Farms & Millen Farms, ON

Production Winner: Florbil Doorman Lilly (Doorman), Quality Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier, Florbil Farms, Beckridge Holsteins & Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, ON

 

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME JACOBS INC
    CAP SANTE, QC
  2. WESTCOAST HOLSTEINS
    CHILLIWACK, BC
  3. LONDON DAIRY FARMS, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS
    WOODVILLE, ON

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. FERME JACOBS INC (JACOBS)
    CAP SANTE, QC
  2. KINGSWAY FARMS (KINGSWAY)
    HASTINGS, ON
  3. MIDAS-TOUCH

 

Female Summer Calf

Born on or after June 1st, 2018

LEACHFIELD ATWOOD DAZZLE
1st place Summer Calf
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Peter Leach

  1. LEACHFIELD ATWOOD DAZZLE, HOCANF11189148
    Bred and Owned 
    PETER LEACH, WOODVILLE, ON
  2. JM VALLEY HO MAGESTIC, HOCANF111039838
    JM VALLEY HOLSTEIN, AMQUI, QC
  3. LIDDLEHOLME SLMN CRYSTAL-ET, HO840F3144128910
    EATON HOLSTIENS, TIM AND SHARON ABBOTT, SYRACUSE, NY
  4. ASPIRATION LY-GC ALLIE MAGICAE, HOCANF12431135
    LYNDON STEWART & ASSOCIATES INC, GUELPH, ON
  5. LILYKING L’ANGEL, HOCANF12135605
    LILYKING FARM, TREKILI HOLSTEINS, ELGINBURG, ON
  6. MILLEN SOLOMON ELLIE, HOCANF13076647
    MILLEN FARMS, HAMMING HOLSTEINS LTD, OMEMEE, ON
  7. DELCREEK NOTHING BUT TROUBLE, HOCANF12957782
    PETER RYLAARSDAM, WINCHESTER, ON
  8. SIDBEAUTY BLAKE BREA-ET, HO840F3200362910
    FERME DU PETIT CHENE, QUEBEC
  9. MALIC LOTUS ELVNIA, HOCANF110871132
    FERME MALIC, LEVIS, QC
  10. CROVALLEY SOLOMON APPLESEED, HOCANF12986041
    CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, HASTINGS, ON
  11. HODGLYNN UNIX LASTCHANCE, HOCANF12800023
    HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, STARBRITE HOLSTEINS, KINCARDINE, ON
  12. JM VALLEY UNIX SALSA, HOCANF111039836
    FERME FORTALE HOLSTEIN INC, JEAN-PHILIPPE PROULX, JM VALLEY HOLSTEIN, PAT CONROY, RICHARD W. & SHANNON ALLYN, STEPHANE GENDREAU, ST. CHRISTOPHE D’ARTHABASKA, QC
  13. LOOKOUT MARIO VINTAGE, HOCANF111267628
    CRACKHOLM HOLSTEINS, LOOKOUT HOLSTEINS, RICHMOND, QC
  14. AROLENE EMILIO EUREKA, HOCANF111039135
    DAN HOVDEN, FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, DECORAH, IA
  15. BLONDIN UNSTOPABULL CHEERS, HOCANF110740631
    FERME BLONDIN, ST. PLACIDE, QC
  16. EXCEL CALLEN ROZ, HOCANF13186036
    FERME BLONDIN, ST. PLACIDE, QC
  17. CROVALLEY CINDERDOOR ARRIVAL, HOCANF12986043
    CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, HASTINGS, ON
  18. DELCREEK SO DRAMATIC, HOCANF12957783
    PETER RYLAARSDAM, WINCHESTER, ON
  19. KINGSWAY UNIX LEDGER, HOCANF12867525
    KINGSWAY FARMS, HASTINGS, ON
  20. SUNNYLODGE SOLOMON AMNESIA, HOCANF13093154
    ERICA ENRIGHT, SUNNYLODGE FARMS INC, WINCHESTER, ON
  21. TRENT VALLEY DOORMAN BALDY, HOCANF12717637
    TRENT VALLEY HOLSTEINS, PETERBOROUGH, ON
  22. PETITCLERC SOLOMON SELSIE, HOCANF111039130
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  23. FRAELAND ARMY SPARKLE RED, HOCANF13114440
    SILVERCAP HOLSTEINS, VOGUE CATTLE CO., PUSLINCH, ON
  24. CROVALLEY SOLOMON ARISSA, HOCANF12986042
    CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, HASTINGS, ON
  25. ASPIRATION LY-DB ALLIE MAGIO, HOCANF12431134
    LYNDON STEWART & ASSOCIATES INC, GUELPH, ON

Female Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA
1st place Junior Calf
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
London Dairy & Clarkvalley

  1. REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA-ET, 8403144128727
    VELTHUIS FARMS LTD, ON
  2. MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN DANCER, HOCANF12900970
    HOWARD-VIEW, HOWARD-HAVEN, WOODVILLE, ON
  3. OAKFIELD AVALAN LIBERTY-ET, HO840F3134445231
    WESTCOAST HOLSTEINS, OAKFIELD, NY
  4. BLONDIN T&L AVALANCHE ANGELINA, HOCANF110740584
    GLAMOURVIEW HOLSTEIN, WALKERSVILLE, MD
  5. KINGSWAY DEMPSEY ALOHA, HOCANF12867489
    Bred and Owned 
    KINGSWAY FARMS, MEAGHAN HERRINGTON, HASTINGS, ON
  6. SIDBEAUTY AVALNCH BAILEY-ET, HO840F3142292503
    B&C MURPHY, CO-VALE HOLSTEINS, EATON HOLSTEINS
  7. GLEANN GRACIE A, HOCANF13117495
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  8. KINGSWAY CRUSH A TYCOON, HOCANF12867471
    KINGSWAY FARMS, MEAGHAN HERRINGTON, HASTINGS, ON
  9. WEEKSDALE GOLDILICOUS, HOCANF12855609
    ELMER WEEKS, LETARTE HOLSTEIN, BREADALBANE, PE
  10. DUHIBOU CHIEF PROUD, HOCANF110814432
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  11. BLONDIN T&L AVALANCHE ANGELA, HOCANF110740586
    FERME BLONDIN, ST. PLACIDE, QC
  12. ROCKABERRY ROYAL RIOT, HOCANF12815378
    BEEBROOK FARMS, CASSON HOLSTEINS, SEELEYS BAY, ON
  13. FIREBURGER LOTUS MAGALIE, HOCANF111111462
    FERME MILIBRO INC, FERME MYNAVIA, FREDERIC DUBOIS, TINGWICK, QC
  14. DUBOSQUET LIVING ALEXA, HOCANF111076683
    ANDRE DION, NICOLAS LAFLAMME, LÉVIS, QC
  15. KENNEBEC SOLOMON MARSHALL, HOCANF110757601
    FERME SS KENNEBEC, ST. THEOPHILE, QC
  16. RIVERDOWN ATWOOD JIGGAJOYRIDE, HOCANF13104174
    RIVERDOWN HOLSTEINS, METCALFE, ON
  17. BLONDIN JORDY DALLAS, HOCANF110740585
    FERME BLONDIN, ST. PLACIDE, QC
  18. CROVALLEY UNIX A LA MODE, HOCANF12986027
    CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, HASTINGS, ON
  19. MOUNT ELM DOORMAN ERUPSHUN, HOCANF12752999
    NEIL & BRYAN ANDERSON, VANKLEEK HILL, ON
  20. PETITCLERC SOLOMON STAMPKOS, HOCANF111039119
    SALE OF STARS, ST. BASILE, QC
  21. BLONDIN JORDY DAKOTA, HOCANF110740582
    FERME BLONDIN, ST. PLACIDE, QC
  22. BRIDON DOORMAN SISAL, HOCANF12615537
    BRENT SAYLES, BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  23. PETITCLERC AVALANCHE SMILE, HOCANF111039113
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  24. MALIC LOTUS ELYDIA, HOCANF110871130
    FERME MALIC, LEVIS, QC

Female, Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

MISS OCD DOORMAN GEORGETTE
1st place Intermediate Calf
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Oakfield Corners Dairy

  1. MISS OCD DOORM GEORGETTE-ET, HO840F3134445096
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, OAKFIELD, NY
  2. GENO DOORMAN TESLA, HOCANF110879618
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, ST. AIME, QC
  3. SUN-MADE CRAVE DRN DIANE-ET, HO840F3145375495
    JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS, JR MCDONALD, RIVERDOWN HOLSTEINS, WINCHESTER, ON
  4. MS LUNCREST ALI-1949-RED-ET, HO840F3143957794
    MATT HAWBAKER, F&D BORBA, PARRABEL GENETICS
  5. MESSIDOR EXPANDER BRIANNA, HOCANF109854326
    ALEXANDRE GAUTHIER, FERME CHAREST 2001 INC, FERME KAMLAKE, HÉBERTVILLE-STATION, QC
  6. ALL-GLO BYWAY MONTRAL-ET, HO840F3146450509
    LONDON DAIRY FARMS, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, WOODVILLE, ON
  7. WEEKSDALE JANTUNEN CHEROKEE, HOCANF12855599
    Bred and Owned 
    ELMER WEEKS, BREADALBANE, PE
  8. OCONCREST DEMPSEY SENORITA, HOCANF12743142
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  9. MILLEN SOLOMON DINA, HOCANF12771382
    MILLEN FARMS, OMEMEE, ON
  10. MILIBRO DEMPSEY ROSELATINE, HOCANF110665438
    FERME MILIBRO INC, TINGWICK, QC
  11. VELTHUIS ATWOOD PASSION, HOCANF12857445
    VELTHUIS FARMS LTD, OSGOODE, ON
  12. FAIRMONT AVALNCHE AMELIA-ET, HO840F3146184638
    SKIPWELL FARMS INC, WINDHAM, ME
  13. BLONDIN DOORMAN SKYE, HOCANF110740539
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS, SUNNYLODGE FARMS INC, WINCHESTER, ON
  14. PETITCLERC IMPRESSION AURALIE, HOCANF110786392
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  15. PETITCLERC DIAMONDBACK SHOGIRL, HOCANF110786393
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  16. WALNUTLAWN DOC BRILLIANCE, HOCANF12508190
    LOA-DE-MEDE FARMS LTD, WERRHURST HOLSTEINS, OSHAWA, ON
  17. FAIRMONT OCTANE LUSTER-ET, HO840F3146184639
    SAVANNAH & KOLTON CRACK, RICHMOND, QC
  18. KINGSWAY SOLOMON ATTRACTIVE, HOCANF12867452
    BENSONCREST FARMS, KINGSWAY FARMS, CAMPBELLFORD, ON
  19. INTENSE DEVOUR POMLILI, HOCANF110767943
    EVAN STANLEY, PRETTY RIVER HOLSTEINS, NORWOOD, ON
  20. MALIC LOTUS EVREST, HOCANF110871102
    FERME MALIC, LEVIS, QC
  21. GOLDENFLO JACOBY RICKSHAW, HOCANF12980876
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, ELMER WEEKS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  22. KENNEBEC DOORMAN NICE, HOCANF110757592
    FERME SS KENNEBEC, ST. THEOPHILE, QC
  23. VALE-O-SKENE DOORMAN BELLE, HOCANF12960410
    VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  24. DUHIBOU JACOBY PROUDNESS, HOCANF110814415
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  25. CROVALLEY AVALANCHE RADIANT, HOCANF12986017
    CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, HASTINGS, ON

Female, Senior Calf

Born between September 1st, 2017 and November 30th, 2017

GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE
1st place Senior Calf
Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show 2018
Brian Joseph Enright