Archive for January 2016

IDW 2016 Holstein Show

DATE: January 21st, 2016
LOCATION: Tatura, Australia
JUDGE: Pierre Boulet

Paringa Fever Opa Grand Champion - International Dairy Week 2016 Paringa Holsteins

Paringa Fever Opa
Grand Champion – International Dairy Week 2016
Paringa Holsteins

Paringa Fever Opa Intermediate Champion - International Dairy Week 2016 Paringa Holsteins

Paringa Fever Opa
Intermediate Champion – International Dairy Week 2016
Paringa Holsteins

Intermediate Champion – Paringa Fever Opa, Paringa Holsteins Invergordon, VIC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Hawova R Reginald Tamie, Shaw, Clarke & Sieben, Finley, NSW
Honourable Mention – Avonlea Windbrook Lulu 2, Elmar Holsteins Australia, Leitchville, VIC

Bluechip Goldchip Beciee Junior Champion - International Dairy Week 2016 Bluechip Genetics

Bluechip Goldchip Beciee
Junior Champion – International Dairy Week 2016
Bluechip Genetics

Junior Champion Heifer – Bluechip Goldchip, Beciee, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Bluechip Contender Cherrypop-RED, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
Honourable Mention – Eagle Park Goldchip Hezitall-ET, T & N Cochrane, Terara, NSW

Class 01 Heifer, born on or after 01/07/15

Bluechip Contender Cherrypop 1st place Class 1- International Dairy Week Bluechip Genetics

Bluechip Contender Cherrypop
1st place Class 1- International Dairy Week
Bluechip Genetics

1. Bluechip Contender Cherrypop-RED, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
2. Lightning Ridge Armani Lotto, D Patten, Sale, VIC
3. Walsjasper Byway Lola, CP & SJ Walsh, Jaspers Brush, NSW
4. Avonlea Sid Anne-ET, Avonlea Holsteins, Cardinia, VIC
5. Gorbro O Shimmer Archrival-ET, J Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC

Class 02 Heifer, under 12 months

Avonlea Ruben Lady 1st place Class 2- International Dairy Week 2016 Murdon Farms

Avonlea Lady Ruby 2
1st place Class 2- International Dairy Week 2016
Munden Farms

1. Avonlea Lady Ruby 2-ET, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC (sold last night for $6000 at the World Wide Sires Australia Evolution Sale)
2. The Points Golden Dreams Billy, McKie Family, Pirron Yallock, VIC
3. Rowlands Park Colt 45 Lucky, R & T Wishart, Cohuna, VIC
4. Lightning Ridge Windbrook Monique, R, L & J Johnston, Bundalagaah, VIC
5. Bluechip Paragon Paradise, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

Class 03 Heifer, born 01/01/15 to 30/06/15

Bluechip MH Hero Marion 1st place Class 3- International Dairy Week 2016 Bluechip Genetics

Bluechip MH Hero Marion
1st place Class 3- International Dairy Week 2016
Bluechip Genetics

1. Bluechip MH Hero Marion, Bluechip Genetics & Miss Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC
2. Avonlea Lady Ruby 2-ET, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC
3. The Points Golden Dreams Billy, McKie Family, Pirron Yallock, VIC
4. Bluechip Uno Lila-Z, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
5. Sun Vale Shottle Winnie, Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
 

Class 04 Heifer, born 01/07/14 to 31/12/14

Avonlea Acme Pompeii 2-Red 1st place Class 4 - International Dairy Week 2016 Avonlea Holsteins

Avonlea Acme Pompeii 2-Red
1st place Class 4 – International Dairy Week 2016
Avonlea Holsteins

1. Avonlea Acme Pompeil 2-RED, Avonlea Holsteins, Cardinia, VIC
2. Bluechip Golden S Whynot, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
3. Bluechip Golddust Marion, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
4. Brindabella Woody Kay, SD & JL Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC
5. Robsvue Brokaw Shamrock, Robsvue Holsteins, Murray Bridge, SA

Class 05 Heifer, Dry, born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14

Bluechip Goldchip Beciee 1st place Class 5 - International Dairy Week 2016 Bluechip Genetics

Bluechip Goldchip Beciee
1st place Class 5 – International Dairy Week 2016
Bluechip Genetics

1. Bluechip Goldchip, Beciee, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
2. Eagle Park Goldchip Hezitall-ET, T & N Cochrane, Terara, NSW
3. Bluechip Toffees Apple RC, Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
4. Bluechip Goldchip Whynot, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
5. Sunvale Attitude Sara, Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC

Class 06 Heifer, Dry, born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13

DSC05025

1. Pooley Bridge Fever Blackrose 48, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC
2. Glomar Mccutchen Lucky 5131, R, L & J Jonston, Bundalagaah, VIC

Class 08 Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/13 to 30/06/14

Cairnhill Yorrick Paradi 2 1st place class 7- International Dairy Week 2016 Zanders Family

Cairnhill Yorrick Paradi 2
1st place class 8- International Dairy Week 2016
Zanders Family

1. Cairnhill Yorrick Paradi 2-ET, Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC
2. Bluechip Finalcut Marion, Bluechip Genetics, D Palmer & P Hurley, Zeerust, VIC
3. Benlargo Breeza Ange, Benlargo Holsteins, Glencoe, SA
4. Eclipse Atwood Princess, @Blue & Eclipse Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC
5. Strongbark Fever Candy, J & K Strong, Albion Park, NSW

Class 09 Heifer, 2.5yrs in Milk, born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13

Bluechip Windbrook Noni 1st place class 9 - International Dairy Week 2016 Bluechip Genetics

Bluechip Windbrook Noni
1st place class 9 – International Dairy Week 2016
Bluechip Genetics

1. Bluechip Windbrook Noni, Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
2. Bluechip Goldchip Bonnie, Bluechip Genetics & Fairvale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC
3. Juleanwes Windy Dita, Diamond Genetics Australia, Jaspers Brush, NSW
4. Glomar Goldwyn Lady 4948, R, L & J Johnston, Bundalagaah, VIC
5. Horizon Atwood Josie, D Crawford, Invergordon, VIC

Class 10 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 31/12/12

Paringa Fever Opa 1st place class 10 - International Dairy Week 2016 Paringa Holsteins

Paringa Fever Opa
1st place class 10 – International Dairy Week 2016
Paringa Holsteins

1. Paringa Fever Opa, Paringa Holsteins, Invergordon, VIC
2. Rusty Red Liner Georgie-RED, J Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC
3. Bluechip Goldwyn Frosty, Bluechip Genetics & Toi Toi Genetics, Zeerust, VIC
4. Murraybrook Atwood Victory, MJ Sowter, Mossvale, NSW
5. Mclennan Park Goldchip Noni, Joyce Family, Kyabram, VIC

Class 11 Cow, Senior 3, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12

Hawova R Reginald Tamie 1st place class 11 - International Dairy Week 2016 Shaw, Clarke & Sieben

Hawova R Reginald Tamie
1st place class 11 – International Dairy Week 2016
Shaw, Clarke & Sieben

1. Hawova R Reginald Tamie, Shaw, Clarke & Sieben, Finley, NSW
2. Avonlea Windbrook Lulu 2, Elmar Holsteins Australia, Leitchville, VIC
3. Murribrook Goldwyn Tango, MJ Sowter, Mossvale, NSW
4. Windy Vale Windbrook Frosty, Bluechip Genetics & Windy Vale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC
5. Cowarol Lidrew Cordie, T & V Tout, Tamworth, NSW

Class 12 Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11

DSC05430

Lightning Ridge Atwood Topsy 1st place class 12 – International Dairy Week 2016 Bluechip Genetics, Eclipse Holsteins, Lightening Ridge Holsteins

1. Lightning Ridge Attwood Topsy, Bluechip Genetics, Eclipse Holsteins & Lightning Ridge Holsteins
2. Cairnhill Sanchez Parla-TWIN, Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC
3. Pooley Bridge Fever Rose 94, Leslie Farms, Arcadia, VIC
4. Rusty Red Apple Becky-RED, J Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC
5. Wood Lawn Steady Krisstine 4678, Woodlawn Pastoral Co, Finley, NSW

Class 13 Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 30/06/11

Windy Vale Contender Rose 1st place class 13 - International Dairy Week 2016 Bluechip Genetics, Windy Vale, F&D Borba

Windy Vale Contender Rose
1st place class 13 – International Dairy Week 2016
Bluechip Genetics, Windy Vale, F&D Borba

1. Windy Vale Contender Rose, Bluechip Genetics, Holsteins & F&D Borba, Zeerust, VIC
2. Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11, Elmar Holsteins Australia, Leitchville, VIC
3. Guye Holdings Goldwyn Noni-ET, R & H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC
4. Juleanwes Goldwyn Passion 2, Juleanwes Holsteins, Tamworth, NSW
5. Elm Banks Breakout Odessa, C & M Gleeson, Crossley, VIC

Class 14 Cow, 6yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10

Missymoo Ladino Cathy 1st place class 14 - International Dairy Week 2016 Zanders Family

Missymoo Ladino Cathy
1st place class 14 – International Dairy Week 2016
Zanders Family

1. Missymoo Ladino Cathy-ET, Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC
2. Murribrook Goldwyn Verbena-ET, MJ Sowter, Mossvale, NSW
3. Bulngower Red Clover-RED, Munden Family, Nilma North, VIC
4. Avonlea Talent Fran-ET, Avonlea Holsteins, Cardinia, VIC
5. Bluechip Redesign Elly-ET, SD & JL Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC

Class 15 Cow, 7yrs in Milk, born prior to 01/07/09

Murribrook Goldwyn Patsy 1st place class 15 - International Dairy Week 2016 MJ Sowter

Murribrook Goldwyn Patsy
1st place class 15 – International Dairy Week 2016
MJ Sowter

1. Murribrook Goldwyn Candace-IMP-ET, MJ Sowter, Mossvale, NSW
2. Elm Banks Durham Berry, C & M Gleeson, Crossley, VIC
3. Elm Banks Blitz Topsy, C & M Gleeson, Crossley, VIC
4. Lightning Ridge Allen Tabaret, Bluechip Genetics & Eclipse Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC
5. High Green Bolton Noni, Beclah Park & Quality Ridge Holsteins, Kyabram, VIC

IDW 2016 Jersey Show

DATE: January 20th, 2016
LOCATION: Tatura, Australia
JUDGE: Robert Anderson, Australia

DSC04795

Grand Champion Jersey – Shirlinn Icy Eve, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth, NSW

Intermediate Champion - Bushlea Galaxie Fernleaf 4, D Patten, C Moscript & F&D Borba, Sale, VIC Reserve Intermediate Champion - Salvation Tequila Belle, Cherrylock Cattle Co & Salvation, Tallygaroopna, VIC Honourable Mention - Lara Premier Lassie, Foleama Jerseys, Tatura, VIC

Intermediate Champion – Bushlea Galaxie Fernleaf 4, D Patten, C Moscript & F&D Borba, Sale, VIC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Salvation Tequila Belle, Cherrylock Cattle Co & Salvation, Tallygaroopna, VIC
Honourable Mention – Lara Premier Lassie, Foleama Jerseys, Tatura, VIC

DSC04591-2
Junior Champion Heifer – Brunchilli Excitation Belle, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Miami Verbatim Cowslip 4930, Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, NSW
Honourable Mention – Jugiong Babs 7262, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC

Class 01 Heifer, born on or after 01/07/15

DSC04512
1. Miami Tequila Girlie 5115-ET, Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, NSW
2. Rivendell Velocity Toffee, Rivendell Jerseys & Cairnsdale, Nowra, NSW
3. Diamond Hill SSM Victoria-ET, Diamond Hill Jerseys Regentville, NSW
4. Bruchilli Nextinline Rebecca, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
5. Langdale Verbatim Martha 2, Langdale Jerseys, Inverloch, VIC

Class 02 Heifer, Under 12 months on Show Day

DSC04527
1. Jugiong Babs 7262, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC
2. Miami Tequila Girlie 5115-ET, Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, NSW
3. Diamond Hill SSM Victoria-ET, Diamond Hill Jerseys, Regentville, NSW
4. Langdale Vermbatim Martha 2, Langdale Jerseys, Inverlock, VIC
5. Diamond Hill SDF Gun-ET, Diamond Hill Jerseys, Regentville, NSW

Class 3 Heifer, born 01/01/15 to 30/06/15

DSC04540

1. Jugiong Babs 7262, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC
2. Runway Veronicas Cupid-ET, B Cullen, A Cullen & E Fegurson, Tatura, VIC
3. Burnside Gun Honey, M & R Wilson Jamberoo, NSW
4. Parabel Minister Lola, CW Dairy & J & E Cochrane, Longreach, NSW
5. Diamond Hil SDF Gun-ET, Diamond Hill Jerseys, Regentville, NSW

Class 04 Heifer, born 01/07/14 to 31/12/14

IMG_4256
1. Brunchilli Excitation Belle, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
2. Miami, Verbatim Cowslip 4930, Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, NSW
3. Rivendell Premier Viva, Rivendell Jerseys & Cairnsdale, Nowra, NSW
4. Langdale Verbatim Martha, Langdale Jerseys, Inverloch, VIC
5. Shirlinn Getaway Rowena, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth NSW

Class 05 Heifer, Dry, born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14

IMG_4306

1. Shirlinn Tequila Dawn, Shirlinn Jerseys & C Yarnold, Tamworth, NSW
2. Clathorpe Vanahlem Cream, Calthorpe Holsteins & Jerseys, Latrobe, TAS
3. Miami Tequila Lilac, Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, NSW
4. Brunchilli Gator Maquita, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
5. Mytee Tequila Marie-ET, R & H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC

Class 06 Heifer, Dry, born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13

IMG_4310
1. Brunchilli Glory Belle 2, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW.
2. Sunshine Farm Fowler 5, Sunshine Farm Jerseys, Kyabram, VIC
3.Inverell Fernleaf 193, T Millett, Langwarrin, VIC

Futurity Class

DSC04611
1. Riverside Tequila Nadine, Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
2. Broadlin Ileto 3020, Broad Family, Lockington, VIC

Class 08 Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/13 to 30/06/14

IMG_4488
1. Brunchilli Velocity Narcissus, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
2. Dornoch 4640, D&L Parish & Nicholson Families, Girgarre, VIC
3. Narara Glen Tequila Clau, A & M Gavenlock, Numbaa, NSW
4. Jugiong Hazel 6866, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC
5. Shirlinn Black Lilac, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth, NSW

Class 09 Heifer, 2.5yrs in Milk, born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13

IMG_4530
1. Bushlea Galaxie Fernleaf 4, D Patten, C Moscript & F&D Borba, Sale, VIC
2. Gold Label Tequila Daydream-ET, M & J Polson, Oxley Island, NSW
3. Shirlinn Apple Wren, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth, NSW
4. Mikadan Vanahlems Caramel 2275, D Bacon, Tennyson, VIC
5. Broadlin Ilagay 3038, Broad Family, Lockington, VIC

Class 10 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 31/12/12

IMG_4603
1. Lara Premier Lassie, Foleama Jerseys, Tatura, VIC
2. Rivendell Voltage Tammy-ET, Rivendell Jerseys & Cairnsdale, Nowra
3. Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy 2, AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC
4. Miami Tequila Cowslip 4660-ET, Parrabel Genetics, Rockstar Cows & Philmar Dairy Co, Tocumwal, NSW
5. Miss Comerica Coralea, Bluechip Genetics & Miss Jerseys, Zeerust, VIC

Class 11 Senior 3 in Milk, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12

DSC04697
1. Salvation Tequila Belle, Cherrylock Cattle Co & Salvation, Tallygaroopna, VIC
2. Darrynvale Marks Bonnie 15, Darrynvale, Milawa, VIC
3. Brookbora Love Lies 653, R & S Bacon, Tennyson, VIC
4. Riverside Tequila Nadine, Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
5. Jugiong Mayfair 6536, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC

Class 12 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11

IMG_4661
1. Bushlea Tequ Fernleaf 2, Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
2. Bushlea Fames Fernleaf, M Templeton & Bushlea Farms, Arcadia, VIC
3. Brookbora Love Lies 646, R & S Bacon, Tennyson, VIC
4. Foleama Minister Rose 5, Foleama Jerseys, Tatura, VIC
5. Kings Ville Tinkerbelle 62, B Egan & S Reid, Bookar, VIC

Class 13 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 30/06/11

IMG_4703
1. Shirlinn Emerson Snowflake, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth, NSW
2. Brunchilli Sambo Halle, Rivendell Jerseys & Cairnsdale, Nowra, NSW
3. Shirlinn Js Silkie, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth, NSW
4. Loxleigh Resurrection Peace, G & N Akers, Tallygaroopna, VIC
5. Jugiong Doris 6173, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC

Class 14  6yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10

IMG_4706
1. Prom View Jenny 166, R&J Easterbrook, Tatura, VIC
2. Riverside Jerseys Resurrection Patricia, Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
3. Hazel Vale Action Juliet, Hazel Vale, Invergordon, VIC
4. Wallacedale Tbone Melys, L & M Wallace, Poowong North, VIC
5. Jugiong Daydream 6054, Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC

Class 15  7yrs & Over in Milk, born prior to 01/07/09

DSC04732
1. Shirlinn Icy Eve, Shirlinn Jerseys, Tamworth, NSW
2. Brunchilli Sambo Priscilla, Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley NSW
3. Loxleigh Badger Iris 4, G & N Akers, Tallygaroopna, VIC
4. Pasadena Comerica Beautiful, Thompson, McKay, Cullen & McPhee
5. Sandlewood Karen 2 Gr2, G Broad, Lockington, VIC

Friends of Recently Deceased Australian Dairyman Show His Favourite Cow to Victory at the IDW Brown Swiss Show

This year’s Brown Swiss show at International Dairy Week was not only about the cows.

In an oppressively hot day where temperatures peaked at 42 degrees there was also the weight of the knowledge that 30-year-old breeder Jeremy Josefski was not there.

Jeremy was tragically killed in a car accident in October on the final leg of his family’s shift to Victoria.

Jeremy Josefski’s family surround the Intermediate and Reserve Intermediate which was exhibited by Tandara Brown Swiss. Photo: Fleur Ferguson.

Jeremy Josefski’s family surround the Intermediate and Reserve Intermediate which was exhibited by Tandara Brown Swiss. Photo: Fleur Ferguson.

His wife, Leah, daughters Keeva and Cree and Jeremy’s family were at the show to watch friends and colleagues finish off and show Jeremy’s four-year-old Dryfesdale Fantastic Four. She would win her class, Best Udder of class and Honourable Mention Champion Brown Swiss in an emotional result.

Ben Govett with his 2016 Grand Champion Brown Swiss, Tandara Dynasty Fortuna 2.

Ben Govett with his 2016 Grand Champion Brown Swiss, Tandara Dynasty Fortuna 2.

Fantastic Four was the former Junior Champion at the Brisbane Royal under US judge Allen Bassler (Old Mill Brown Swiss) in 2012. Leah also spoke when the Intermediate Champion was presented in memory of Jeremy – to Tandara Brown Swiss. It was a moment few will forget.

Everyone knows how much Ben Govett loves his cows.

Everyone knows how much Ben Govett loves his cows.

Outside of the many memories of Jeremy that surrounded the show ground, the day belonged to Tandara Brown Swiss. Ben Govett brought a team of 10-head. He would go on and win seven classes, Reserve Junior and Honourable Mention Junior Champion, Intermediate and Reserve Intermediate, Senior and Reserve Senior Champion, Best Udder and Grand Champion with Tandara Dynasty Fortuna 2. No-one was surprised when the Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor banner was handed Tandara’s way too.

Fortuna 2 is six years old with four calves. Judge Paul Trapp from the US (who judged the first Brown Swiss show at IDW when the show ) summed up his thoughts.

“She’s got that dairy strength I’m looking for,” judge Trapp said. “She’s got that width and capacity. She was Best Udder and she represents the Brown Swiss breed really well. We breed for longevity, outstanding feet and legs and beautiful mammary systems – and that’s what this cow has.”

As always, a strong team lies behind the popular Tandara team.

As always, a strong team lies behind the popular Tandara team.

IDW show owner Brian Leslie summed up the Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor achievement: “Tandara have certainly won both banners – as they have many times,” he said. “You are great promoters of the Swiss breed. We thank you, Ben, and your family for the effort you put in. Congratulations.”

Ben said Fortuna 2 was a former Reserve Junior Champion at IDW. Yesterday was her first Grand title. She calved in September and she had just been crowned the Victorian On-Farm Competition Champion before IDW. Her dam has also held the IDW Grand title.

“I’m pretty happy with how the day went. Couldn’t have gone better – to win every class we were out in,” Ben said.

Wintergreen Brace Weave.

Wintergreen Brace Weave.

In the Guernsey show there was no getting around Wintergreen Brace Weave, owned by the Joyce family, of Kyabram. Weave won the five-year-old class (with three calves) under judge Murray Sowter, of Murribrook Holsteins in NSW.

Wintergreen Brace Weave (left) joins First Love McKenzie (1st six years) owned by the Shea family and 1st four years, Lawarra Aaron Bracelet (owned by the Joyce family). Photo: Fleur Ferguson.

Wintergreen Brace Weave (left) joins First Love McKenzie (1st six years) owned by the Shea family and 1st four years, Lawarra Aaron Bracelet (owned by the Joyce family). Photo: Fleur Ferguson.

The story becomes more interesting because some of her owners are also involved in the fairy tale story of Florando SD Koala 7th – who is the only cow of any breed to win International Dairy Week (IDW) four times in a row, the only Guernsey in Australia to achieve an EX94 classification and the first cow in the world to be crowned the Guernsey Global Golden Cow of the Year.

The best moment for any exhibitor.

The best moment for any exhibitor.

Steve (and Renee) and Gary (and Nola) Joyce, who were better known in the Holstein breed until Koala, were back in the limelight with another outstanding exhibit that could not be caught.

They bought Weave in a private sale out of the South Australian herd, owned by the Butler family.

“Steve has a passion for cows of any breed,” Renee Joyce said. “And he wants to help get the Guernseys out there to be as good as the Holsteins.”

Weave calved in September 2015 and they plan to calve her down and return next year to defend her title.

Low Milk Prices and High Water Costs Cause Strain on IDW Illawarra Show

An overriding factor came charging to the top on the first day of the breed shows at International Dairy Week (IDW) in Australia.

The toll tough milk prices and high water costs had taken on many was evident in the strain across the faces of competitors no matter the breed or the colour of the ribbons they won.

Once again, Australia’s biggest dairy show was a bright light on many registered breeders’ calendars. And the big guns came out when the results started to unfold in the Illawarra and Ayrshire breeds first up.

Llandovery Ja-Bob Stella, won the aged cow class, Best Udder, Senior and Grand Champion.

Llandovery Ja-Bob Stella, won the aged cow class, Best Udder, Senior and Grand Champion.

The Illawarra show had one subject line – Llandovery Illawarras. Owned by Tony and Elle Hayes, the family effort is put together by sisters Zoe and Taya Hayes. Today they won Junior Champion, Intermediate Champion, Grand Champion, Best Udder, Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor and they bred the Premier Sire, Llandovery Jinnys Empire.

The Champion contenders (l-r) were 1st four-year-old Llandovery JR Joan 982 (C Rapley and RK and JR Gordon), 2nd four-year-old Riversleigh Scarlet Dorris 2 (Tuhan family trust), 1st five-year-old Braelee BP Dairymaid 2-Twin (Glenbrook Illawarras) and 1st aged cow Llandovery Ja-Bob Stella.

The Champion contenders (l-r) were 1st four-year-old Llandovery JR Joan 982 (C Rapley and RK and JR Gordon), 2nd four-year-old Riversleigh Scarlet Dorris 2 (Tuhan family trust), 1st five-year-old Braelee BP Dairymaid 2-Twin (Glenbrook Illawarras) and 1st aged cow Llandovery Ja-Bob Stella.

“We didn’t expect to get all three Champions. We’re just overwhelmed,” Tony said. “It’s fantastic. I hought we had a good chance for Champion, but to win all three is a first for the breed, so pretty special, I guess.”

 

Intermediate Illawarra (right) was Llandovery Blushes Queenette (owned by the Hayes family) and Reserve was Riversleigh Zeus Stella 20 (owned by the Tuhan family).

Intermediate Illawarra (right) was Llandovery Blushes Queenette (owned by the Hayes family) and Reserve was Riversleigh Zeus Stella 20 (owned by the Tuhan family).

The family is milking 530 cows on 800 acres three times a day. Tony confirmed the pressure of recent expansions and the challenging milk and water prices had contributed to a forgettable season.

 

Llandovery LB Betty (right) started the day off for the Hayes family when she won Junior Champion. Reserve was Glenbrook Poppy 6 (Glenbrook Illawarras).

Llandovery LB Betty (right) started the day off for the Hayes family when she won Junior Champion. Reserve was Glenbrook Poppy 6 (Glenbrook Illawarras).

The show was competitive throughout and from the four-year-old, judge Ryan Weigel, from the United States, had plenty of worthy options.

For me the dark red cow. I just love her from head to toe. She spells milk. I just love her Love the mammary system. The Reserve Champion is just a little bit different kind of cow. She’s maybe not as big as the other cows, but they don’t have to be big, they have to be good. And in my opinion…she’s pretty darn good.

The Hayes family left no stone unturned creating breed history when they won Junior, Intermediate, Senior and Grand Champion, Premier Sire and Premier Breeder and Exhibitor.

The Hayes family left no stone unturned creating breed history when they won Junior, Intermediate, Senior and Grand Champion, Premier Sire and Premier Breeder and Exhibitor.

There’s a lot of things to love about her – her uphill run, her style and balance and there is just a little more quality in her mammary over our Honourable Mention. Not taking anything away from this Honourable Mention cow – she’s quite the cow in her own right.”

The Ayrshire show was all about Cheryl Liebich (Cher-Bar) and Boldview Ayrshires, who are run at the same farm by a family effort that travelled eight hours from Jervois in South Australia to compete. With a tough season and some personal challenges within the family, deciding to come was in the air until the last minute. But when they decide to do something, there is no going back.

 

Cher-Bar Rippa Lasselle on the way to the Champion she owned today. She is owned by Cheryl Liebich, Jervois in South Australia.

Cher-Bar Rippa Lasselle on the way to the Champion she owned today. She is owned by Cheryl Liebich, Jervois in South Australia.

Their lead exhibit was Adelaide’s multiple and reigning Grand Champion for her breed, Cher-Bar Rippa Lasselle. Boldview and Cher-Bar have won Grand Champion Ayrshire at Adelaide for eight successive years with just two cows – Lasselle (2012-2015) and Cher-Bar MP Incarnate (2008-2011).

And now, their six-year-old EX92 entry, Lasselle, is the IDW Grand Champion after calving in June.

 

The aged cow class of Ayrshires made an impressive display

The aged cow class of Ayrshires made an impressive display

“We didn’t know if we were asking too much of her,” Cheryl said. “But she pulled it out in the end and it was just a huge relief and a much needed boost for us all.”

The aged cow class had the attention of the audience.

The aged cow class had the attention of the audience.

Boldview Ayrshires picked up Premier Breeder and Exhibitor. Hayley Braendler picked up the award.

Boldview Ayrshires picked up Premier Breeder and Exhibitor. Hayley Braendler picked up the award.

Junior Champion (right) Regal Park Reality Solax (owned by Stew and Beck Cole of Wagga, NSW), centre is the Reserve Junior, Boldview Dream-A-Rilla (owned by Boldview Farms of Jervois, SA) and Honourable Mention (left) is Paschendaele Vicki Titan (owned by the Eagles Partnership of Gooloogong, NSW).

Junior Champion (right) Regal Park Reality Solax (owned by Stew and Beck Cole of Wagga, NSW), centre is the Reserve Junior, Boldview Dream-A-Rilla (owned by Boldview Farms of Jervois, SA) and Honourable Mention (left) is Paschendaele Vicki Titan (owned by the Eagles Partnership of Gooloogong, NSW).

Young Red and White Holstein takes out IDW Youth Show

Two young people with multiple runs on the board – that credit International Dairy Week’s (IDW) youth show for helping shape their careers – were charged with making the decisions on the first day of action at the Tatura Show Grounds, two hours north of Melbourne, Australia.

All breeds were celebrated in the Youth Show.

All breeds were celebrated in the Youth Show.

Brad Gavenlock judging the Youth Show

Brad Gavenlock judging the Youth Show

Brad Gavenlock recently re-located back to Australia after nine months living and farming in Central Wisconsin.

 

Hayley Menzies is an integral part of the 600-strong Cairnsdale Holsteins and Rivendell Jersey herd at Nowra (NSW). Notably, she is also the daughter of Lyn and Maurice Boyd – of Brunchilli Jersey fame – who have won Premier Breeder in the Jersey show at IDW for the last 13 years.

Both spoke about their youth experience before placing this year’s champions at the show that welcomes many international visitors – including a strong North American contingent.

 

“I’ve been fortunate to show a few heifers out here, but at the end of the day we’re a small industry, we’re a tight industry, and I think we all need to respect every breed for what they are because every breed has its place,” Brad said.

“To see these heifers who are representing their breeds today is quite a compliment to the junior show at IDW.”

He said the experience was priceless.

Ella Young was on the same page as her lead, Calthorpe Vanahlem Cream.

Ella Young was on the same page as her lead, Calthorpe Vanahlem Cream.

“It was that and beyond,” Brad said. “IDW has grown immensely and the youth show is as strong as the open show in some respects. I give credit to all those that support it so early in the week. The day I got the email asking about judging IDW, it made a time during a pretty miserable winter (in North America) pretty good. The youth show has also given young people like myself and Hayley a chance to judge in front of international visitors. You never know where that will lead.”

“That’s why we came back to Australia. We missed IDW and we missed showing with our close family and friends. It’s great to be home and it’s great to be settled.”

BV_SeniorChamp_JuniorLeader copy

And it was Sun Vale Holsteins who dominated, winning Junior Champion (senior handler), Honourable Mention Junior Champion (junior handler), and Senior Champion (junior leader). It would take them through to the ultimate title – Grand Champion of the Youth Show with a young Red and White Holstein entry.

BV_IDW_JC_SeniorLeader

“We were hoping to make the top five,” Katie Anderson, of Sun Vale said. “We’re pumped with the day. We never expected it.”

Brad said he couldn’t go past Sun Vale Redliner Wonka-Red. Wonka is a Fradon Redliner from a Reality. Born March 2013, she freshened in October. Katie said her parents bought Wonka’s Advent granddam from Travis and Melissa Deans (Leader Holsteins). They bred the Advent to Reality and it was the Reality that had formed the backbone of the family at Sun Vale. Brad first made her Champion of the in-milk show for the Junior Leaders before taking her all the way.

Sun Vale’s triumphant display.

Sun Vale’s triumphant display.

“She was so well balanced and she showed me the depth of fore and rear rib and more dairyness right through than the Reserve,” Brad said.

He made it clear early on he was looking for balance.

“If you’re going to get sick of listening to me saying ‘balance’, well, it’s probably a good time to leave because I’m going to keep saying it all day long,” Brad said.

“If they’re not balanced, then I’m probably not going to win with them.”

Avonlea Selector Figsie was Honourable Mention

Avonlea Selector Figsie was Honourable Mention

While Brad was impressed by his two young in-milk Champions, a young heifer that gave away three months in her 2015-born class was right up in there with her 14-year-old handler, Ashleigh Van Leeuwen. Avonlea Selector Figsie, sired by a homebred Windbrook son, and owned by the Gardiner family, of Avonlea Holsteins, slid into Honourable Mention Grand beside two in-milk entries.

Elmar Zelgardis Jessica 3 (Brady Hore) was Senior Champion (senior leader) and Mikandan Vanahlems Caramel 2275 (Olivia Hendebo) was Reserve Senior Champion (senior leader)
Elmar Zelgardis Jessica 3 (Brady Hore) was Senior Champion (senior leader) and Mikandan Vanahlems Caramel 2275 (Olivia Hendebo) was Reserve Senior Champion (senior leader)

“For me, that heifer gets me excited,” Brad said. “And for all the ones that think I’m crazy placing her there – when she wins next year – I’ll be the first one to tell you,” Brad said.

John Gardiner said that they were really good friends with Ashleigh’s family and she had asked to take a calf.

“We got one for her last year and she got second and we said we’d try and find one for her this year again,” John said. “We really just wanted to give Ashleigh the chance, even though we liked the calf, but we never expected to do anything like that. Ashleigh did a really nice job on her.”

In the showmanship classes, judge Hayley Menzies was taken back to the first year she competed in the youth show in 1999.

“I went in the paraders classes every year until I won,” Hayley said. “It was a real buzz to be out here today. I guess I’m a picky handler myself, and I’m very hard on myself, so I knew what I was looking for.”

She had a big job in a ring that was quickly heating up at the end of the afternoon. There were 43 handlers in the biggest class of the day – the Junior Handlers.

“As a whole, there was class where I asked every competitor when their animals had been born and everyone told me. Back when I started, hardly anyone would have known that. There is definite progression and to have more than 40 in a class was amazing,” Hayley said.

“Overall, it was wonderful to see so many young people out there today having a go.”

Complete Show Results

Grand Champion Heifer: Sun Vale Redliner Wonka-Red, Leader – Renee Anderson

Reserve Champion Heifer – Elmar Zelgardis Jessica 3, Leader – Brady Hore

Honourable Mention – Avonlea Selector Figsie, Leader – Ashleigh Van Leeuwen

Senior Reserve Champion in Milk Heifer – Junior Leader, Cobrico Shuttle Susette. Leader – Jake Scott

Honourable Mention Carisma Cairnhill Presence-1-ET. Leader – Zali Deenen,

Junior Leader, Sun Vale Redliner Wonka-Red, Leader – Renee Anderson

 Senior Reserve Champion in Milk Heifer – Senior Leader, Strongbark Sid Georgette. Leader – Erika Quinn

Honourable Mention – Wallacedale Topeka Melanie. Leader – Scott Lockeridge

Senior Champion in Milk Heifer – Senior Leader Elmar Zelgardis Jessica 3. Leader Brady Hore

Junior Champion Heifer – Junior Leader, Avonlea Selector Figsie, Leader Ashleigh Van Leeuwen

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Junior Leader Avonlea Sanchez Alarna-IMP-ET, Leader – Luke Gardiner

Honourable Mention, Sun Vale Ninja Lady, Leader Renee Anderson

Junior Champion Heifer – Senior Leader, Sun Vale Spectrum Renita – Leader Katie Anderson

Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Senior Leader, Runway Veronicas Cupid, Leader – Thomas Wade

Honourable Mention  Lightning Ridge Armani Licorice-RED. Leader Sarah Dodd

Class 01 Heifer born 01/07/15 – 31/12/15 – Senior Leader
1. Lightening Ridge Armani Licorice – Sarah Dodd
2. Shirlinn Romney Queen – Jaclyn Lindsay
3. Enterprise Burette Gaiety 4533 – Hayley Maddern
4. Gorbro Atwood D Kassie – Corey Macgillivray
5. Billabong Attorney Dingles – Courtney Afford
Class 02 Heifer born 01/07/15 to 31/12/15 Junior Leader
1. Burn- Brae Baltimor – Isabella Mackie
2. Miami Tequila Girlie 5115 – ET – Abbie Hanks
3. Burn- Brae Max Maize – Scott Mackie
4. Eclipsepierce LR Class Cale IMP-ET – Anna Dickson
Class 03 Heifer born 01/04/15 to 30/06/15 Senior Leader
1. Sun Vale Armani Rommy – Katie Anderson
2. Juggling Babs 7262 – Matt Gregory
3. Riversleigh Pingerly Dorris 4 – Rachael Barnes
4. Kelenmare Liquid Gold Evelina – Rebecca Daley
5. Gorbro Atchez Shimmer – Caleb Quinn
Class 04 Heifer born 01/04/15 to 30/06/15 Junior Leader 
1. Avonlea Sanchez Alarna-IMP-ET – Luke Gardiner
2. Carisma Dreamy paradise 1-ET – Mia Deenen
3. Hillview Park Kaliber Victoria – Tahlia Railton
4. Foleama Lix Rose II – Charlie Lloyd
5. Lloydstar Flawless Vanilla – Sarah Lloyd
Class 05 Heifer born 01/01/15 to 31/03/15 Senior Leader
1. Runway Veronicas Cupid-ET – Thomas Wade
2. Burnside Gun Honey – Olivia Handebo
3. Llandovery LB Betty – Zoe Hayes
4. Southern Star Shadow Pam – Sophia Wright
5. Elmar Guthrie Farley 2 – Brady More
Class 06 Heifer born 01/01/15 to 31/03/15 Junior Leader
1. Avonlea Selector Figsie – Ashleigh Van Leeuwen
2. Sun Vale Ninja Lady – Renee Anderson
3. Woodlawn McCutchen Delight 5657 – Josh Blake
4. Cleveland Dashdawn Butter – Mikaela Daniel
5. Ghinni Creek Hariette – Jess Eagles
Class 7 Heifer born 01/07/14 to 31/12/14 Senior Leader 
1. Glenbrook Poppy 6 – Joanna Owers
2. Ripponlea Davids Duchess 2872 – Alana Schulz
3. Diamond Hill Maddison Bambi Star 2 – Cameron Lindsay
4. Quality Ridge Windbreak Bonnie 3-ET – Sarah Dodd
5. Gorbro Goldendreams Shimmer – Erika Quinn
Class 8 Heifer born 01/07/14 to 31/12/14 Junior Leader 
1. Brunchilli Excitation Belle – Billy Michael
2. Langdale Verbatim Martha – Brianna Weaver
3. Brindabella Goldchip Natalie – Georgia Sieben
4. Diamond Hill CV Tequila Crystalyn – Mali Dillon
5. Wallumlands Ethel 22 – Charlotte Strong
Class 9 Heifer, Dry born 01/04/14 to 30/06/14 Senior Leader 
1. Sun Vale Spectrum Renita – Katie Anderson
2. Camberfield Galaxy – Sam Hackett
3. Glenbrook Venus 30 – Brittany Liebich
4. Dryfesdale Tanbark Pretzel – Rebecca Daley
Class 10 Heifer, Dry born 01/04/14 to 30/06/14 Junior Leader 
1. Calthorpe Vanahlem Cream – Ella Young
2. Three Creeks Rosarian 8 – Sophie Chittick
3. Brunchilli Gator Maquita – Jack Michael
4. Kookaburra Gwab Boondabar – Joseph Clarke
Class 11 Heifer, Dry born 01/01/14 to 31/03/14 Senior Leader 
1. Sun Vale Attitude Jodie-RC – Katie Anderson
2. Shirlinn Tequila Dawn – Jaclyn Lundsay
3. Lemon Grove Honeymoon – Zoe Hayes
4. Wisteria Park Sweet Dreams – Sarah Ludington
5.Paschendaele Vicki Titan – Jamie Why brow
Class 12 Heifer, Dry born 01/01/14 to 31/03/14 Junior Leader 
1. Rowlands Park Brax Shamrock-ET – Kaitlyn Wishart
2. Pooley Bridge -Rover kay 179 – Rachel Lucich
3. Emu Banks Shuttle Shade 7427 – Rachel Dickson
Class 13 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13 Senior Leader 
1. Bolview Dream-A-Rilla – Brittany Liebich
2. Pooley Bridge Fever Blackrose 48 – Sam Hill
3. Bolview Rhythm Atalia – Dylan McDonald
4.Sunshine Farm Fowler 5 – Dylan Morris
5. Inverell Fernleaf 193 – Tracey Millett
Class 14 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13 Junior Leader 
1. Burn Brae Baltimore Jolene – Jasmin Mackie
2. Bruncilli Glory belle 2 – Christopher Wright
3. Segenhoe Park Reginald Patsy – Cally O’Shannassy
4. Boldview Faraway Dreamer – Hayley Brander
Class 15 Heifer, in Milk born 01/07/13 to 30/06/14 Senior Leader
1. Wallacedale Topeka Melaine – Scott Lockeridge (sells Tuesday 11:30am)
2. Lindon deb Fire Kite-RED – Katie Anderson
3. Darrynvale Vans Cheryl – Ellie Hourigan
4. Juggling Hazel 6866 – Matt Gregory (sells Tuesday 11:30am)
5. Pooley Bridge-Aftershock – Sarah Dodd
Class 16 Heifer, in Milk born 01/07/13 to 30/06/14 Junior Leader 
1. Crobico Shuttle Susette – Jake Scott
2. Pooley bridge fever Kay – Rachel Lucich
3. Gower Park tequila Marthas Joy – Allie McDonald
4. Chevron AS Lady – Taya Hayes
Class 17 Heifer, in Milk born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13 Senior Leader
1. Elmar Zelgardis Jessica 3 – Brady Hore
2. Mikandan Vanahlems Caramel 2275 – Olivia Hendebo
3. Strongbark Sid Georgette – Erika Quinn
4. Sensei Atwood Electra – Anthony Glennen
5. Bluechip Windbreak Paradise 2-ET – Rachel Mason
Class 18 Heifer, in Milk born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13 Junior Leader 
1. Sun Vale Redliner Wonka-RED – Renee Anderson
2. Carisma Cairnhill Presence-1-ET – Zali Deenen
3. Hillview Park Brina Eve – Tahlia Railton
4. Rowlands Park Braxton Farlex – Kaitlyn Wishart
5. Hyena PP Caboose – Cally O’Shannassy
Senior Championship Handler – Jaclyn Lindsay
Intermediate Championship Handler – Zoe Hayes
Junior Championship Handler –Sarah Lloyd

Australian genetics in two high profile Canadian barns

Two well-known Canadian barns have opened their doors to a decorated Australian cow family.

The news bubbled up in the lead-up to Australasia’s premier dairy show – International Dairy Week (IDW) – which will be held at Tatura (two hours north of Melbourne) between January 17 and 22.

This year’s Holstein judge is Pierre Boulet, from Montmagny, Québec and he is at the epicentre of the story.

Pierre and his partner, Katie Coates, milk 110 Holsteins. Pierre also deals in thousands of cattle annually for commercial dairies and export. He is the co-owner and auctioneer for Les Encans Boulet.

Pierre’s keen eye to find the good ones and develop them is well documented (particularly) through the achievements of three EX97 global household names in the business – Thrulane James Rose EX-97-2E 3*, Bruynland Storm Kendra EX97 and Loyalyn Goldwyn June EX97.

In November, Pierre bought milking yearling Fraeland After Bash VG87 for $24,500 from Fraeland Holsteins, in Ontario, through the Sale of the Stars at The Royal.

Fraeland After Bash VG87-2YRS-Can sold by Fraeland Farms to Ferme Pierre Boulet.

Fraeland After Bash VG87-2YRS-Can sold by Fraeland Farms to Ferme Pierre Boulet.

After Bash’s granddam was Australia’s two-time IDW Grand Champion Holstein (2005 and 2007) – Fairvale Jed Bonnie 94-ET EX-1E.

Fraeland Goldwyn Bonnie EX95 is owned by Fraeland Farms who imported her as an embryo to Canada. She has established the Australian family in North America.

Fraeland Goldwyn Bonnie EX95 is owned by Fraeland Farms who imported her as an embryo to Canada. She has established the Australian family in North America.

The Aftershock daughter is out of an EX95 Goldwyn, which Ontario dairyman Steve Fraser (Fraeland Farms), imported in a package of embryos from Jed Bonnie. Steve came into the embryos because he is the co-owner of Jed Bonnie with Leslie Farms – his good friends and colleagues in Australia – who managed Jed Bonnie on behalf of the partnership during the height of her career from their northern Victorian base.

Australia’s two-time IDW Grand Champion Holstein in 2005 and 2007 – Fairvale Jed Bonnie 94-ET EX-1E. Photo: CrazyCow In Print.

Australia’s two-time IDW Grand Champion Holstein in 2005 and 2007 – Fairvale Jed Bonnie 94-ET EX-1E. Photo: CrazyCow In Print.

Steve, who last saw Jed Bonnie aged 15 when he visited Australia in 2014, says her Goldwyn daughter is a head-turner and a favourite at Fraeland.

Fairvale Jed Bonnie 94-ET EX-1E

Fairvale Jed Bonnie 94-ET EX-1E

“Even this fall, when she was milking about 19 months, visitors were amazed at the cow for her dairy length, udder and her mobility for an eight-year-old cow,” Steve said.

“We don’t fit her into our program, we try to work with hers. She is quite the cow to work with. She is the boss around here. She is an extremely dairy cow with an awesome udder. She may not have had the stature to run with some of the cows at the Royal or WDE in her prime. But she is fast becoming a great brood cow.

“I have sold heifers locally for people to show that are now developing them into VG two-year-olds. I have exported embryos from her to Europe, New Zealand, Australia and even sold some locally. She is due early March to Doorman and she will be flushed heavily again next year.

“With the few daughters she has, and how they have developed, we would really like work with her reproductively and not worry about how much we show her now.”

Although showing is no longer a priority, the Goldwyn held her own, winning Reserve All Ontario Junior two-year-old in 2009, 1st Jr 2yr and Res Int. Champ Autumn Opportunity 2009 and 2nd 4yr Dufferin Wellington show 2011. She was also 2nd 5yr and Res Grand Dufferin Wellington 2012, 2nd 5yr Autumn Opportunity show 2012 and 1st aged cow and Hon. Men Champ Dufferin Wellington 2014.

“I do rate the Aftershock as a tremendous young heifer with an extremely high-ceiling future. She has an incredible udder. She is so very correct through her loin, rump and rear leg. Currently she lacks a bit of balance. She is very tall with an open rib but you would like to deepen her rib and give her some more width of chest. To be honest, she is made quite a bit like her granddam, Jed Bonnie, as a first lactation animal. If all goes well, she could be quite a cow in a year or two.”

Pierre confirmed he had big plans for the young cow.

“I noticed her before the sale and kept my eye on her in the ring in hopes of buying her,” Pierre said. “She has an exceptional bone quality, she’s very dairy and has a great udder. When cows have feet and legs like hers, you know they’ll be around for a long time. To top it off she has a great pedigree behind her, and she comes from a good family.

“She’s due back in the fall so we will be working with her to get her in top shape to hopefully bring to the fall shows,” he said. “I really like bringing that kind of pedigree into the barn with a good sire stack and strong family because it’s the type of families that you want to breed from and develop.”

The root of the family comes from Master Breeders Fairvale Holsteins, owned by Ross and Leanne Dobson, in Tasmania.

Fairvale is Australia’s most successful prefix when it comes to breeding Grand Champion Holsteins at IDW – despite being separated from the mainland by 240km of ocean and expensive transit costs.

Still, three cows – bred and reared at Fairvale – have collectively won five IDW Champion Holstein titles (for three different exhibitors) between 2005 and 2014.

The anchors for the Bonnie family internationally is the EX95 Goldwyn at Fraeland and an EX94 Derry daughter at Bluechip Genetics in Australia (Fairvale’s longtime partner in marketing its profile animals).

The Derry, now 10, was the lucky result of the single C-grade embryo Fairvale and Bluechip retained after they sold Jed Bonnie to Leslie Farms and Fraeland in 2004 soon after she had won Reserve Champion Holstein at IDW milking over 300 days, set for IDW 2005.

Fairvale and Bluechip have since sold 40 embryos from the Derry, and 30 live animals. Ten Bonnies remain at Bluechip – including the 2015 IDW Junior Champion, Bluechip Goldchip Bonnie (x VG87 Shottle x EX94 Derry x EX-1E Jed Bonnie). The Goldchip will return to IDW this year as a milking senior two-year-old.

“Over the years, Bluechip have developed and shown many Bonnie family members from their branch of the family,” Steve said. “Our Goldwyn Bonnie does not have as many daughters as the Derry, but they all have been showable and marketable and I am starting to admire and like the consistency in which this family breeds for show type,” he added.

Fraeland has an 88-point second calved Sid and two October 2015-born Bradnick daughters. Goldwyn Bonnie is carrying a Doorman heifer and two more Doorman heifers will be born in the spring.

Pierre has never visited Australia before. Now, he has a vested interest in seeing what the country has to offer – including seeing the full sister to After Bash sell at IDW (she will be offered by Windy Vale Holsteins).

He also has Australian partners in Goldwyn June (Diamond Genetics – Justin Walsh, Phil Duncan and Matt Warnes) in addition to Kevin Doeberiener, of Ohio. The final piece to the jigsaw puzzle will be landing on Australian soil and seeing what the top cows in the southern hemisphere look like lined up in the ring together.

“I’ve always heard of the quality of the Australian genetics and wanted to make it to the show for several years,” Pierre said. “I guess the opportunity just never presented itself, and it all seems to be happening around the same time. Hopefully I will get the opportunity to visit a bit and check the cow families out.”

This is a journey that begs the question – could it signal a subtle shift as North American breeders widen their net looking for fresh genetics in a market, saturated with core families?

The Bullvine will be at IDW capturing pictures, interviews and results with CrazyCow In Print12469421_799074293536778_5170522758805005227_o – the publications known the world over for bringing the complete story.

2016 Swiss Expo Holstein Show

Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 GALYS Vray - Grand Champion Marc et Erhard Junker / Staub/Al.Be.Ro, 3305 Iffwill Hellender Goldwyn GLINNIA Anton, Thomas et Andreas Ender, 5625 Kallern DH Gold Chip DARLING -Honorable Mention Grand Roger Frossard, 2353 Les Pommerats

Grand Champion: Galys Vray (Atwood) – Marc & Erhard Junker / Staub / Al.Be.Ro Holsteins
Res. Grand Champion: Hellender Goldwyn Glinnia (Goldwyn) – Hellender Holsteins (CH)
HM. Grand Champion: DH Gold Chip Darling (Gold Chip) – Roger Frossard (CH)

Udder Champion: Hellender Goldwyn Glinnia (Goldwyn) – Hellender Holsteins (CH)
Res. Udder Champion: DH Gold Chip Darling (Gold Chip) – Roger Frossard (CH)

Du Bon Vent INKAPI Intermediate Champion - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 All Beltramino / Bag2 / Al.Be.Ro. / Bach/Sarreri (Italia)

Du Bon Vent INKAPI
Intermediate Champion

Intermediate Champion: Du Bon Vent Inkapi (Brawler) – All Beltramino / Bag2 / Al.Be.Ro Holsteins (IT)
Res. Intermediate Champion: Mox Shottle Domenica (Shottle) – Christian Berger / C Luginbuhl (CH)
HM. Intermediate Champion: Ptit Coeur Atwood Mafalda (Atwood)

Best Udder Champion: Du Bon Vent Inkapi (Brawler) – All Beltramino / Bag2 / Al.Be.Ro Holsteins (IT)
Res. Best Udder Champion: Mox Shottle Domenica (Shottle) – Christian Berger / C Luginbuhl (CH)

Magnolia Sammy VRENA 1st place Class 4 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 All. La Magnolia - TJR Portea, 10078 Venaria (Italia) Castel Tabasco ALFA 1st place Class 3 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Michel Castella, 1688 Sommentier Al.Ce MCC ABYGAIL 1st place Class 6 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Alcefarm - Soc. Agr. Cerri Pietro Rinaldo & Figli (Italia)

Junior Champion: Magnolia Sammy Vrena (Sammy) – All. La Magnolia – TJR Portea (IT)
Res. Junior Champion: Castel Tabasco Alfa (Tabasco) – Michel Castella (CH)
HM. Junior Champion: Al.Ce Mcc Abygail (Mccutchen) – Alcefarm Soc. Agr. Cerri Pietro Rinaldo & Filgi (IT)

DeLaval - VMSPRO LV - Bullvine banner

Categorie 1 Calves Born May-June 2015 (9)

Bel Galactico ZUBA 1st place Class 1 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 All Beltramino/Peter Ridler, 10060 Buriasco (Italia)

Bel Galactico ZUBA

1. Bel Galactico Zuba (Galactico) – All Beltramino / Peter Ridler (IT)
2. Supreme Extreme Selfie (Extreme) – Patrick Demont (CH)
3. Magnolia Doorman Love Free (Doorman) – All. La Magnolia (IT)
5. Les Chaux Unix Tosca (Unix) – Comex Pharisa-Jaquet (CH)
4. La Boilleyre Seaver NEptune (Seaver) – Benoit Cardinaux (CH)

Categorie 2 Calves Born March-April 2014 (13)

 Bel MASCALESE ZUFOLA 1st place Class 2 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Allevamento Beltramino, 10060 Buriasco (Italia)

Bel MASCALESE ZUFOLA

1. Bel Mascalese Zufola (Mascalese) – Beltramino (IT)
2. La Portea Windbrook Honey (Widbrook) – Tjr Portea Soc. Agricola (IT)
3. Atwood Edera (Atwood) – Soc. Ag. Fanzetti Flli (IT)
4. Ms LUshous Armani Lexi (Armani) – J-Louis, Lionel & Martin Kolly G. Richard (CH)
5. All. Elisa Lauthority Pantera (Lauthority) – All. La Magnolia – GB Benedetti (IT)

Categorie 3 Calves Born Jan-February 2015 (24)

Castel Tabasco ALFA 1st place Class 3 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Michel Castella, 1688 Sommentier

Castel Tabasco ALFA

1. Castel Tabasco Alfa (Tabasco) – Michel Castella (CH)
2. Longeraie Al Brillante (Shot Al) – Gerard Tomare (CH)
3. Pedrini Top Ti Obama RC (Armani) – All. La Magnolia (IT)
4. Loh TJ Sid Cherrylady (Sid) – Jake Lohmoller & Torben Melbaum (DE)
5. Morandale Atwood Brescia (Atwood) – Francois Morand (CH)

Categorie 4 Calves Born Nov-December 2014 (25)

Magnolia Sammy VRENA 1st place Class 4 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 All. La Magnolia - TJR Portea, 10078 Venaria (Italia)

Magnolia Sammy VRENA

1. Magnolia Sammy Vrenca (Sammy) – All. La Magnolia – TJR ortea (IT)
2. Bel Bag2 Zanzibar Victorica (All Beltraminio / Bag 2 / Natural (IT)
3. Jaimini de LEsperance (Sanchez) – Elevag de LEsperance & Ollinger-Anne-Laure (FR)
4. Morandale Si Ombrelle (Sid) – Francois Morand (CH)
5. Les Addoux Aftershock Vegas (Aftershock) – Michel & Fils Clement (CH)

Categorie 5 Calves Born Sept-October 2014 (17)

Godel Impression ODYSSEY 1st place Class 5 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Pascal Godel, 1673 Ecublens

Godel Impression ODYSSEY

1. Godel Impression Odyssey (Impression) – Pascal Godel (CH)
2. Desgranges Dude Atlantic (Dude) – Vincent Boss (CH)
3. Magnolia Doorman Vilma (Doorman) – All. La Magnolia & Olivo Viani (IT)
4. La Biolleyre Observer Mancebea (Observer) – Benoit Cardinaux (CH)
5. Flo Dempsey Joconde (Dempsey) – Florian Oberson (CH)

Categorie 6 Calves Born June-August 2014 (19)

Al.Ce MCC ABYGAIL 1st place Class 6 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Alcefarm - Soc. Agr. Cerri Pietro Rinaldo & Figli (Italia)

Al.Ce MCC ABYGAIL

1. Al.Ce Mcc Abygail (Mccutchen) – Alcefarm – Soc. Agr. Cerri Pietro Rinaldo & Figli (IT)
2. La Portea Windbrook Holly (Windbrook) – Tjr Portea Soc. Agriocola (IT)
3. Kolly-Jl Atwood Atlanta (Atwood) – Jean-Louis & Lionel Kolly (CH)
4. Taillemau Shottle Galaxy (Shottle) – Jacques & Denis Charriere (CH)
5. Kolly-Jl Chip Xiliane (Gold Chip) – Jean-Louis & Lionel Kolly (CH)

Categorie 7 Calves Born March-May 2014 (18)

Magnolia Goldwyn VENERE ET 1st place Class 7 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 All. La Magnolia, 10078 Venaria (Italia)

Magnolia Goldwyn VENERE ET

1. Magnolia Goldwyn Venere (Goldwyn) – All. La Magnolia (IT)
2. Bel Bag2 Mascalese Violetta (Mascalese) – Allevamento Beltramino / Bag2 / Al.Be.Ro (IT)
3. Coum Jolie (Atwood) – Gaec de La Coumiere / Ferme Picasso (FR)
4. Al Mulino Airlift Giselle (Airlift) – Soc. Agricola Caravati Ss (IT)
5. Desgranges Lavande (Mccutchen) – Holstein Stauffred (CH)

Categorie 8 Calves Born Sept 2013-Feb 2014

Woodhouse Atwood LILLY 1st place Class 7 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 All. La Magnolia, 10078 Venaria (Italia)

Woodhouse Atwood LILLY

1. Woodhouse Atwood Lilly (Atwood) – Familie Egli (CH)
2. Al Mulino Doorman Melody (Doorman) – Soc.Agricola Caravati Ss (IT)
3. Al Cast. Windbrook Zoe (Windbrook) – Azienda Agricola LL Castagno (IT)
4. Magnilia Quadro Umbrella (Quadro) – All. La Magnolia (IT)
5. Morandale Atwood Nina (Atwood) – Francois Morand (CH)

Categorie 9 Cows Born Sept –Dec 2013 (17)

Ptit Coeur Atwood MAFALDA 1st place Class 9 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Roger Frossard, 2353 Les Pommerats

Ptit Coeur Atwood MAFALDA

1. Ptit Coeur Atwood Mafalda (Atwood) – Roger Frossard (CH)
2. Nova Ifty (Fever) – Scl Novalait (FR)
3. C P P Aftershock Peluche (Aftershock) – Comex Currat Papaux Piller (CH)
4. Hellender Atwood Genesis (Atwood) – Hellender Holsteins (CH)
5. La Waebera Armani Oceana (Armani) – Michel & Fils Clement (CH)

Categorie 10 Cows Born Aug-Sept 2013 (14)

Holst. Papaux Atwood PASSION 1st place Class 10 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 Comex Currat Papaux Piller, 1697 Les Ecasseys

Holst. Papaux Atwood PASSION

1. Holst. Papaux Atwood Passion (Atwood) – Comex Currat Papaux Piller (CH)
2. Ptit Coeur Atwood Manille (Atwood) – Roger Frossard (CH)
3. Holst. Papaux Atwood Palmira (Atwood) – Comex Currat Papaux Piller (CH)
4. Germain Bolly Athena (Bolly) – Ferme Germain (CH)
5. Drolle Windbrook Hayley (Windbrook) – Gobeli Holstein, Lorenz Bach & Nicolas Uldry (CH)

Categorie 11 Cows Born April-July 2013 (11)

Du Bon Vent INKAPI 1st place Class 11 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2015 All Beltramino / Bag2 / Al.Be.Ro. / Bach/Sarreri (Italia)

Du Bon Vent INKAPI

1. Du Bon Vent Inkapi (Brawler) – All Beltramino / Bag 2 / Al.Be.Ro Holsteins (IT)
2. Guezel Indiana (Meridian) – Marc & Erhard Junker (CH)
3. Mollanges Colombin Alina (Colombin) – Pascal Henchoz (CH)
4. Jaquard Dempsey Alouette (Dempsey) – Jacques & Edouard Raboud (CH)
5. Coulinge Ivoire (Mr Top) – Tilleul Holsteins (FR)

Categorie 12 Cows Born Jan-March 2013 (15)

Gs Alliance MARYBLACK 1st place Class 11 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wollerau

Gs Alliance MARYBLACK

1. GS Alliance Maryblack (Hvezda) – Edwin & Mathhias Steiner (CH)
2. Bopi Fever Imagine (Fever) Ass Oberson Pasquier (CH)
3. Wilt Emy (Yorick) – Gaec Wilt (FR)
4. Famber Dempsey Abigail (Dempsey) – Christian Berger / Christof Luginbuhl (CH)
5. Illens Sid Calanda (Sid) – Jacques Rouiller (CH)

Categorie 13 Cows Born Oct- December 2012 (17)

PraderGrens Braxton KASSIA 1st place Class 13 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wollerau

PraderGrens Braxton KASSIA

1. PraderGrens Braxton Kassia (Braxton) – Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey (CH)
2. Du Tombuy Hodaia (Fever) – Ferme du Tombuy & Ferme Derriere la Tour (FR)
3. Desgranges Glauco Candice (Glauco) – Cedric & Lionel Dafflon (CH)
4. Castel Sid Toxie (Sid) – Michel Castella (Swissbec Genetics CH)
5. GS Alliance Artes Chiara (Artes) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)

Categorie 14 Cows Born July-September 2012 (21)

Mox Shottle DOMENICA 1st place Class 14 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Christian Berger / C. Luginbühl, 3703 Aeschi b. Spiez

Mox Shottle DOMENICA

1. Mox Shottle Domenica (Shottle) – Christian Berger / C. Luginbuhl (CH)
2. Hanna Vray (Atwood) – Marc & Erhard Junker (CH)
3. Jp Higenie (Fever) – Rochus & Peter Heinz (CH)
4. Les Addoux Dempsey Sunshine (Dempsey) – Claude Charriere (CH)
5. Londaly Sid Joy (Sid) – Gobeli Holstein / Lorenz Bach (CH)

Categorie 15 Cows Born January-June 2012 (11)

DH Gold Chip DARLING 1st place Class 15 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Roger Frossard, 2353 Les Pommerats

DH Gold Chip DARLING

1. DH Gold Chip Darling (Gold Chip) – Roger Frossard (CH)
2. Harlinda (Gold Chip) –Gaec Lepoint (FR)
3. La Prairie Windbrook Winhniana (Windbrook)
4. Duckett-Sa Winbrook Fame (Windbrook) – Lukas Steffen (CH)
5. Haire Vray (-) – Ueli Burkil (CH)

Categorie 16 Cows Born March-Nov 2011 (12)

Sunny House SUNSHINE 1st place Class 16 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Gobeli Holstein/ Lorenz Bach, 3792 Saanen See more results at http://www.thebullvine.com/show-reports/2016-swiss-expo-holstein-show/

Sunny House SUNSHINE

1. Holst. Papaux Atwood Neptune (Atwood), Comex Currat Papaux Piller
2. Sunny House Sunshine (Winners), GobeliHolstein/Lorenz Bach
3. Gs Alliance Sid Destiny (Sid), Edwin & Matthias Steiner
4. Cuquerens Emex Ananas (Emex), Marc & Erhard Junker
5. Giessen San Goerdy (Sanchez), Engelke/Spangenberg

Categorie 17 Cows Born Jan-August 2011 (13)

GALYS Vray 1st place Class 17 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Marc et Erhard Junker / Staub/Al.Be.Ro, 3305 Iffwill

GALYS Vray

1. Galys Vray (Atwood) – Marc & Erhard Junker, Staubl & Al.Be Ro Holsteins
2. Ptit Coeur Seaver Tabasca (Seaver) – M Clement & Fils, Villeneuve, J Schweigen
3. GS Alliance Goldwyn Emily (Goldwyn) – Edwin & Mathhias Steiner (CH)
4. Hellender Goldwyn Griffen (Goldwyn) – Hellender Holsteins (CH)
5. Holst. Papaux Fever Noella (Fever) – Comex Currat Papaux Pillen (CH)

Categorie 18 Cows Born Jan-December 2010 (12)

Hellender Goldwyn GLINNIA 1st place Class 18 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Anton, Thomas et Andreas Ender, 5625 Kallern

Hellender Goldwyn GLINNIA

1. Hellender Goldwyn Glinnia (Goldwyn) – Hellender Holsteins (CH)
2. Bel Goldwyn Goldriana (Goldwyn) – Gobeli Holstein / Lorenz Bach
3. Illens Velvet Valesia (Velvet) – Jacques Rouiller (CH)
4. GS Alliance Goldwyn Frosty (Goldwyn) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)
5. GHH Goldwyn Frency (Goldwyn) – Ruegruet Holsteins (CH)

Categorie 19 Cows Born Jan 2007-June 2009 (10)

Mattenhof Goldwyn RONJA 1st place Class 19 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Alex Gobeli Holstein, 3792 Saanen

Mattenhof Goldwyn RONJA

1. Mattenhof Goldwyn Ronja (Goldwyn) – Alex Gobell Holstein (CH)
2. Holst. Papaux Stormatic Jennifer (Stormatic) – Comex Currat Papaux Piller (CH)
3. Delicieuse (Pagewire) – Alex Globeli Holstein (CH)
4. Petit Goldwyn Mayana (Goldwyn), Roger Frossard
5. Illens Goldman Trieste (Goldwyn), Jacques Rouiller

Categorie 20 Production (10)

LADY GAGA 1st place Class 20 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Henrik Wille / Friedrich Köster, Deutschland

LADY GAGA

1. Lady Gaga (Modest) – Henrik Wille (DE)
2. Wilt Vella (Talent) – Nicolas Uldry (CH)
3. Jaquard Modest Lolita (Modest) – Jacques & Edouard Raboud (CH)
4. Mapleyard Joyboy Flower (Joyboy) – Holstein Mapleyard (CH)
5. Siegas Jorryn Jeni (Jorryn) – Peter Sieber (CH)

Categorie 21 Production (5)

Le Mesnil D’O Lheros VICTORIA 1st place Class 21 - Swiss Expo Holstein Show 2016 Christian et Jacques Rey, 2126 Les Verrières

Le Mesnil D’O Lheros VICTORIA

1. Le Mesnil D’O Lheros Victoria (Lheros), Christian & Jacque Rey
2. Hellender Champion Calanda (Champion), Christian & Jacque Rey
3. Jaquet-Hf Derry Bouvreuil (Derry), Jerome Jaquet
4. Anicia du Petit Rocher (Shottle), Earl de la Gde Pommeraie
5. Supreme Spirit Goldspy (Spirit), Patrick Demont

2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Holstein

Judge Erhard Junker, Switzerland

Grand Champion R&W: Jowis Incas Flavia (Incas) - Erich ZingreThomi (CH) Res. Grand Champion R&W: GS Alliance Alando Jodie Red (Alando) - Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)

Grand Champion R&W: Jowis Incas Flavia (Incas) – Erich ZingreThomi (CH)
Res. Grand Champion R&W: GS Alliance Alando Jodie Red (Alando) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)

Grand Champion R&W: Jowis Incas Flavia (Incas) – Erich ZingreThomi (CH)
Res. Grand Champion R&W: GS Alliance Alando Jodie Red (Alando) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)

Best Udder Champion Senior R&W: Grenada (Incas) – Daniel Gisler / Pfulg Koni & Stefan
Res. Best Udder Champion Senior R&W: Hanis Futur Absolute Redlife (Absolute Red) – Ueli Burkli

Kolly-Jl Vincent COUCOULA Intermediate Champion - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly, 1649 Pont-La-Ville

Kolly-Jl Vincent COUCOULA
Intermediate Champion – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly, 1649 Pont-La-Ville

Intermediate Champion R&W:  Kollly-Jl Vincent Coucoula (Vinent) – Jean-Louis & Lionel Kolly (CH)
Res. Intermediate Champion R&W: Pasteque (Mr Savage) – Roger Frossard (CH)
HM. Intermediate Champion R&W: Majoric Texas Tamara (Texas) – Freeric & fils Overney (CH)

Best Udder:  Pasteque (Mr Savage) – Roger Frossard (CH)
Res. Best Udder: Kollly-Jl Vincent Coucoula (Vinent) – Jean-Louis & Lionel Kolly (CH)

Junior Champion - Kolly-JL Barbwire Conchita (Barbwire), Categorie 4 Calf Born Oct-Dec 2014, Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly Reserve Junior Champion - GS Alliance Lotus O’Kiki-Red (Lotus), Categorie 5 Calf Born June-Sept 2014, Edwin et Matthias Steiner HM Junior Champion, La Waebera Atshott Shilow (Atshott), Categorie 4 Calf Born Oct-Dec 2014, Clement Michel et Fils

Junior Champion – Kolly-JL Barbwire Conchita (Barbwire), Categorie 4 Calf Born Oct-Dec 2014, Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly
Reserve Junior Champion – GS Alliance Lotus O’Kiki-Red (Lotus), Categorie 5 Calf Born June-Sept 2014, Edwin et Matthias Steiner
HM Junior Champion, La Waebera Atshott Shilow (Atshott), Categorie 4 Calf Born Oct-Dec 2014, Clement Michel et Fils

Junior Champion R&W: Kolly-JL Barbwire Conchita (Barbwire) – Jean-Louis & Lionel Kolly (CH)|
Res. Junior Champion R&W: GS Alliance Lotus O’Kiki (Lotus RC) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)
HM. Junior Champion R&W: La Waebera Atshott Shilow (Atshott) – Clement Michel & Fils (CH)

DeLaval - VMSPRO LV - Bullvine banner

CATEGORIE 1 CALF BORN MAY & JUNE 2015 (11)

Noël Pitbull ARGOVIA 1st place class 1 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Christophe Noël, 1486 Vuissens

Noël Pitbull ARGOVIA
1st place class 1 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Christophe Noël, 1486 Visions

  1. NOEL PITBULL ARGOVIA (RAILSTORM), CHRISTOPHE NOEL
  2. KOLLY-JL ARMANI COURTNEY (RED MARKER), JEAN-LOUIS ET LIONEL KOLLY
  3. LA WAEBREA TIBERE SPECTRA (JOYBOY), CEDRIC HENRIOUD
  4. DANA, ANDRE ET PATRICK RUTTIMANN
  5. LE PONTET LOGAN FANETTE (LOGAN), CEDRIC HENRIOUD

CATEGORIE 2 CALF BORN MARCH-APRIL 2015 (13)

Jaqmiéville Acme BABOUNETTE 1st place class 2 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Nicolas Jaquet, 234 La Sagne

Jaqmiéville Acme BABOUNETTE
1st place class 2 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Nicolas Jaquet, 234 La Sagne

  1. JAQMIERVILLE ACME BABOUNETTE (SAM), NICOLAS JAQUET
  2. WWS APPLES ALYZEE (GOLD CHIP), MOX HOLSTEINS
  3. SIBERIA APPLEJACK MALAWI (ELEGANT), DENIS HUGUENIN
  4. CASTINE TWIX AXEL (LUNO), GREMAUD LOIC & PATRICE/CASTELLA PATRICK & ROMAIN
  5. MAJORIC SAVARD SUKIDU (REMEDY), FREDERIC ET FILS OVERNEY

CATEGORIE 3 CALF BORN JAN-FEB 2015 (19)

Magnolia Midnight ZOE-RED 1st place class 3 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show All. La Magnolia, 10078 Venaria (Italia)

Magnolia Midnight ZOE-RED
1st place class 3 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
All. La Magnolia, 10078 Venaria (Italia)

  1. MAGNOLIA MIDNIGHT ZOE-RED (ACME), ALL. LA MAGNOLIA
  2. LA WAEBERA ATSHOTT CHELSEA (CARAT), CLEMENT MICHAEL ET FILS
  3. LBB LOUMAX (MR BURNS), SCL LB BOISVALLEE
  4. FRICO-JACK DIEGO IBEA (VERONE), COMEX PROGIN-PERRIN

CATEGORIE 4 CALF BORN OCT-DEC 2014 (14)

Kolly-JL Barbwire CONCHITA 1st place class 4 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly, 1649 Pont-La-VilleKolly-JL Barbwire CONCHITA
1st place class 4 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly, 1649 Pont-La-Ville

  1. KOLLY-JL BARBWIRE CONCHITA (JOYBOY), JEAN-LOUIS ET LIONEL KOLLY
  2. LA WAEBERA ATSHOTT SHILOW (JOYBOY), CLEMENT MICHEL ET FILS
  3. LONDALY ARMANI LOVELY (JONATHAN), CE GOBET-VALLELIAN
  4. GS ALIANCE ARMANI JOSE-RED (SEPTEMBER STORM), EDWIN ET MATTIAS STEINER
  5. PLATTERY ARMANI BROOK (STADEL), MENOUD CHRISTIAN PLATTERY HOLSTEIN

CATEGORIE 5 CALF BORN JUNE-SEPT 2014 (14)

GS Alliance Lotus O’KIKI-RED 1st place class 4 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. WollerauGS Alliance Lotus O’KIKI-RED
1st place class 5 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wolleraux

  1. GS ALLIANCE LOTUS O’KIKI-RED (LOTUS), EDWIN ET MATTHIAS STEINER
  2. FANKIS TEXAS MEIVY (CLASSIC), MARTIN FANKAUSER
  3. ATER VINCENT ISTANBUL (ITALIA), SERGE ET YVAN AYER
  4. LA BREVENA UTARO HAVANNE (UTARO), JEAN BERNARD HUGUENIN
  5. WOODWAY BIG APPLE MIELLE (BIG APPLE), MARIO HAFLIGER

CATEGORIE 6 CALF BORN OCT 2013-MAY 2014 (12)

Everdes Big Apple KAMOURASK 1st place class 6 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Nicolas Uldry, 1689 Le Chatelard

Everdes Big Apple KAMOURASK
1st place class 6 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Nicolas Uldry, 1689 Le Chatelard

  1. HLB MARILYN (ADONIS), RZ STRUDTHOFF & MAREN SCHWARZE
  2. BOSSIDE VETERAN ROSE ROUGE (VETERAN), CEDRIC ET LIONEL DAFFLON
  3. ROLEX (ABSOLUTE), DAMIEN PITTET
  4. ALL.ELISA OV MILEY ET RED (RUSTLER RED), ALL. LA MAGNOLIA
  5. MAXANE (TEXAS), VERONIQUE ET HERVE MONNEY

Catogery 7 – Jr. 2-Yr. Old (6)

Majoric Texas TAMARA 1st place class 7 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Frédéric et fils Overney, 1626 Rueyres-Treyfayes

Majoric Texas TAMARA
1st place class 7 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Frédéric et fils Overney, 1626 Rueyres-Treyfayes

1. Mjoric Texas Tamara (Texas) – Frederic & fils Overney (CH)
2. Imagine (Redrock) – P. Demont / N. Vallotton & J-Luc Besson (CH)
3. La Beroie Amor Rose (Amor) – Markus Gerber (CH)
4. La Waebera Joyboy Odette (Joyboy) – Clement Michel & Fils (CH)
5. La Waebera Joyboy Oceania (Joyboy) – Clement Michel & Fils (CH)

Category 8 Jr. 2-Yr. Old (8)

Plattery Absolute AMANDA 1st place class 8 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Menoud Christian Plattery Holstein, 1626 Romanens

Plattery Absolute AMANDA
1st place class 8 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Menoud Christian Plattery Holstein, 1626 Romanens

1. Plattery Absolute Amanda (Absolute Red) – Menoud Chiristian Plattery Holstein (CH)
2. Bopi Absolute Lotane (Absolute Red) – Association Oberson Pasquier (CH)
3. Plattery Absolute Adelia (Absolute Red) – Mennoud Christian Plattery Holstein (CH)
4. Sunside Earl Madonna (Earl) – Michael Kanzig (CH)
5. Guigoz Texas Lima (Texas) – Francis Guigoz (CH)

Category 9 Sr. 2-Yr. Old (10)

GS Alliance Destry MISTY-RED 1st place class 9 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wollerau

GS Alliance Destry MISTY-RED
1st place class 9 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wollerau

1.  GS Alliance Destry Misty Red ( Destry) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)
2.  Germain Harvey Cerise (Harvey) – Ferme Germain (CH)
3. Thomis Diploma Frivole (Diploma) – Andreas & Pascal Thomi (CH)
4. Baruf Attitude Jana (Attitude) – Sandra Grasser (CH)
5. Luck-E Redburst Aphrodite (Redburst) – Jake Lohmoller & Torben Melbaum (DE)

Category 10 Jr. 3-Yr. Old (16)

PASTEQUE 1st place class 10 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Roger Frossard, 2353 Les Pommerats

PASTEQUE
1st place class 10 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Roger Frossard, 2353 Les Pommerats

1. Pasteque (Mr Savage) – Roger Frossard (CH)
2. Ruegruet Barbwire Kimberley (Barbwire) – Andre & Patrick Ruttimann (CH)
3. Suard-Red Ikar Sissi (Ikar) – Pierre Suard (CH)
4. Historia (Vincent) – Association Kolly-Pharisa (CH)
5. Rogy Diploma Elysa (Diploma) – Joe Demierre & Patrice Defago (CH)

Category 11 Sr. 3-Yr. Old (10)

Kolly-Jl Vincent COUCOULA 1st place class 11 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly, 1649 Pont-La-Ville

Kolly-Jl Vincent COUCOULA
1st place class 11 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Jean-Louis et Lionel Kolly, 1649 Pont-La-Ville

1.  Kolly-Jl Vincent Coucoula (Vincent) – Jean-Louis & Lionel Kolly (CH)
2. Londaly Jonathan Jenn (Jonathan) – CE Gobet-Vallelian (CH)
3. Everdes Incas Liette (Incas) – Niklaus Krebs (CH)
4. Le Villaire Stellyo Amarante (Stellyo) – Jimmy & Cedric Perroud (CH)
5. Du Jura-Lac Vincent Nuance (Vincent) – Maurice & Germain Treboux (CH)

Category 12 4-Yr. Old (11)

Häni’s Futur Absolute REDLIFE 1st place class 12 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White ShowUeli Bürkli, 5630 Muri

Häni’s Futur Absolute REDLIFE
1st place class 12 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White ShowUeli Bürkli, 5630 Muri

1. Hanis Futur Absolute Redlife (Absolute Red) – Ueli Burkli (CH)
2. Ms Angelina Mr Savage Aysha (Mr Savage) – Aysha-Syndicate (CH)
3. Germain Kimberley Maitika (Kimberley) – Ferme Germain (CH)
4. Schopfred Acme Lindsay (Acme) – Gobeli Holstein / Lorenz Bach (CH)
5. La Waebera Destry Tinette (Destry) – Clement Michel & Fils / Hanni Farm (CH)

Category 13 5-Yr. Old (11)

GS Alliance Alando JODIE-RED 1st place class 14 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wollerau

GS Alliance Alando JODIE-RED
1st place class 14 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Edwin et Matthias Steiner, 8832 Wilen b. Wollerau

1. Schuwey Destry Bianca (Destry) – Beat & Tobias Schuwey (CH)
2. ClosDeChapel Nolwenn (Savard) – Jean-Luc & Blais Mailland (CH)
3. Germain Hvezda Baylise (Hvezda) – Ferme Germain (CH)
4. La Beroie Savard Ronja (Savard) – Markus Gerber (CH)
5. Sagnett As Delago Jolie (Delago) – Gobeli Holstein / Lorenz Bach (CH)

Category 15 Mature Cows (9)

Jowis Incas FLAVIA 1st place class 15 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Erich Zingre-Thomi, 3783 Grund b.Gstaad

Jowis Incas FLAVIA
1st place class 15 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Erich Zingre-Thomi, 3783 Grund b.Gstaad

1. Jowis Incas Flavia (Incas) – Erich Zingre-Thomi (CH)
2. Bopi Talent Lotanie (Talent) – Ass. Oberson-Pasquier & Savary Nicolas (CH)
3. Louberwil Mateo Optima (Mateo) – Sebastien Favre & Fiorence Gratwohl (CH)
4. La Waeera Ralmstorm Tina (Ralstorm) – Clement Michel (CH)
5. Mox Talent Mandy (Talent) – Edwin & Matthias Steiner (CH)

Class 16 High Production Cows (6)

GRENADA 1st place class 16 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Daniel Gisler / Pfulg Koni & Stefan, 6463 bürglen

GRENADA
1st place class 16 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Daniel Gisler / Pfulg Koni & Stefan, 6463 bürglen

 

1. Grenada (Incas) – Daniel Gisler / Pfulg Koni & Stefan (CH)
2. Majoric Rustler Enya (Rustler) – Federic Overney (CH)
3. Gina – Daniel Schwarz (CH)
4. Germain Savard Vania (Savard) – Ferme Germain (CH)

La Waebera Glacier OCEANIE 1st place class 17 - 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show Clément Michel et Fils, 1724 le Mouret

La Waebera Glacier OCEANIE
1st place class 17 – 2016 Swiss Expo Red & White Show
Clément Michel et Fils, 1724 le Mouret

2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss

Judge Stefan Widmer, Switzerland

Grand Champion- Schmibach’s Jaqueline (Collection), Categorie 11 Cows Born August-December 2011, WTS-Genetics Reserve Champion - Schmibach’s Collection Corella (Starbuck), Categorie 14 Cows Born Mar 2000-Oct 2006, Beni Schmidt & Koni Pfulg HM Champion - Plantahof’s Zeua Palma (Collection), 2nd Categorie 14 Cows Born Mar 2000-Oct 2006, Plantahof LBBZ Plantahof

Grand Champion- Schmibach’s Jaqueline (Collection), Categorie 11 Cows Born August-December 2011, WTS-Genetics
Reserve Champion – Schmibach’s Collection Corella (Starbuck), Categorie 14 Cows Born Mar 2000-Oct 2006, Beni Schmidt & Koni Pfulg
HM Champion – Plantahof’s Zeua Palma (Collection), 2nd Categorie 14 Cows Born Mar 2000-Oct 2006, Plantahof LBBZ Plantahof

JANKA Intermediate Champion - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

JANKA
Intermediate Champion – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

IMG_0472

Duss PS Espana Junior Champion – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Duss Franz

DeLaval - VMSPRO LV - Bullvine banner

LBB LALICE 1st place Class 1 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Scl LB Boisvallée, 49123 Saint Sigismond (France)

LBB LALICE
1st place Class 1 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Scl LB Boisvallée, 49123 Saint Sigismond (France)

  1. LBB LALICE (VIGOR), SCL LB BOISVALLEE
  2. SUISSEGFELLER SILVERST JUANITA (SILVERSTONE), GG SIMON & PETER FELLER
  3. G WAL BIG STAR LEVINA (BIG STAR), MARKUS & MATTHIAS SUESS
  4. ANGELINA (ASTRO), PETER & DANIEL BETSCHART
  5. JU-LYN (JONGLEUR), HANSRUEDI ARNOLD

CATEGORIE 2 CALF BORN JAN-FEB 2015

JANA 1st place Class 2 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Peter Betschart / erwin Gwerder, 6436 muotathal

JANA
1st place Class 2 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Peter Betschart / erwin Gwerder, 6436 muotathal

  1. JANA (JAN), PETER BETSHCART & ERWIN GWERDER
  2. STONIA (SILVERSTONE), MANUEL OBERHOLZER
  3. LEMATTERS ALINO ANNA (ALINO), MANUEL ARNOLD & MATTHIAS NIDEROST
  4. ALIZEE (SILVERSTONE), ROGER & TESSA GROSSNIKLAUS
  5. AKA BIG BOY EILEEN (BIG BOY), RONNY DANNER

CATEGORIE 3 CALF BORN OCT 15, 2014- DEC 31, 2014 (14)

Duss PS Espana 1st place Class 3 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Duss Franz

Duss PS Espana
1st place Class 3 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Duss Franz

  1. DUSS PS ESPANA , DUSS FRANZ
  2. FELDERS BS FANTASTIC FASHON (FANTASTIC), FRATELLI TADDEI
  3. JAIMIE LEE (JET), GAUDENZ, SILVIA & RUEDI THOMANN & H MEIER
  4. SCHMID BS TERANA GARDNA (TERANO), JAKOB SCHMID
  5. JULIETTA (JONGLEUR), GIAN ANDREA HANNI
GoldHill Jet ALASKA 1st place Class 4 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Matthias Vitali, 6718 Olivone

GoldHill Jet ALASKA
1st place Class 4 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Matthias Vitali, 6718 Olivone

OSLANA BS Anthony AMBER-J 1st place Class 5 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Christian Oswald-Laager, 4937 Ursenbach

OSLANA BS Anthony AMBER-J
1st place Class 5 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Christian Oswald-Laager, 4937 Ursenbach

Pedrini Top TI Jet ZARA 1st place Class 6 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show ronny Strässle, 7302 Landquart

Pedrini Top TI Jet ZARA
1st place Class 6 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
ronny Strässle, 7302 Landquart

TULPE 1st place Class 7 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Paul Alder, 9123 Nassen

TULPE
1st place Class 7 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Paul Alder, 9123 Nassen

JANKA 1st place Class 8 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

JANKA
1st place Class 8 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

La Saudraie Jongleur HUTILE 1st place Class 9 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Gaec la Saudraie, 22330 Langourla (France)

La Saudraie Jongleur HUTILE
1st place Class 9 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Gaec la Saudraie, 22330 Langourla (France)

Global View Zoldo HEDIA 1st place Class 9 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Global View Genetics, 9313 muolen

Global View Zoldo HEDIA
1st place Class 9 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
Global View Genetics, 9313 muolen

Schmibach’s JAQUELINE 1st place Class 11 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

Schmibach’s JAQUELINE
1st place Class 11 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

Thalmann’s Jongleur ROSALIE 1st place Class 12 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

Thalmann’s Jongleur ROSALIE
1st place Class 12 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
WTS-Genetics, 6122 menznau

Truaisch Flli. Panner FORTUNA 1st place Class 13 - 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show matthias Vitali, 6718 Olivone

Truaisch Flli. Panner FORTUNA
1st place Class 13 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show
matthias Vitali, 6718 Olivone

DSC03233

Schmibach’s Collection CORELLA 1st place Class 14 – 2016 Swiss Expo Brown Swiss Show Beni Schmid / Koni Pfulg, 6170 Schüpfheim

Swiss Expo 2016 Jersey Show

Judge Roger Frossard, Switzerland
ERLIgen May MIA Grand Champion Swiss Expo Jersey Show 2016 Werner Kenel, 6415 Arth

ERLIgen May MIA
Grand Champion Swiss Expo Jersey Show 2016
Werner Kenel, 6415 Arth

Grand Champion Erllgen May Mia (DJ May), 1st Cow Born Jan 2007- Nov 2011, Werner Kenel Reserve Grand Champion Pradergrens Fantom Islande (Fantom), 2nd Cow Born Jan 2007-Nov 2011, Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey HM Grand CHampion Pradergrens Legacy Kaloua (Legacy), 1st Cow Born Jan-Dec 2012, Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey

Grand Champion – Erligen May Mia (DJ May), 1st Cow Born Jan 2007- Nov 2011, Werner Kenel
Reserve Grand Champion – Pradergrens Fantom Islande (Fantom), 2nd Cow Born Jan 2007-Nov 2011, Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey – HM Grand Champion
Pradergrens Legacy Kaloua (Legacy), 1st Cow Born Jan-Dec 2012, Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey

Best Udder of Show Pradergrens Fantom Islande Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey

Best Udder of Show
Pradergrens Fantom Islande
Cedric & Monique Pradervand Rey

Swiss Expo Jersey Show 2016 Herma Tequila CARALYN Junior Champion (left) Véronique et Hervé Monney, 1080 Les Cullayes Vallonge Tequila MINNIE Reserve Junior Champion (Middle) J.-Pierre et Robert Gobet &Chassot Frères, Siviriez Al.Ce J. Vale BLOSSOM ET Honorable Mention Junior Champion (Right) Alcefarm- Soc. Agr. Cerri Pietro Rinaldo & Figli (Italia)

Herma Tequila CARALYN
Junior Champion (left)
Véronique et Hervé Monney, 1080 Les Cullayes
Vallonge Tequila MINNIE
Reserve Junior Champion (Middle)
J.-Pierre et Robert Gobet &Chassot Frères, Siviriez
Al.Ce J. Vale BLOSSOM ET
Honorable Mention Junior Champion (Right)
Alcefarm- Soc. Agr. Cerri Pietro Rinaldo & Figli (Italia)

DeLaval - VMSPRO LV - Bullvine banner

Class 1

Vallonge Tequila MINNIE 1st place Class 1 - Swiss Expo Jersey Show 2016 J.-Pierre et Robert Gobet &Chassot Frères, Siviriez

Vallonge Tequila MINNIE
1st place Class 1 – Swiss Expo Jersey Show 2016
J.-Pierre et Robert Gobet &Chassot Frères, Siviriez