Archive for Bullvine Performance Index

In honor of Independence Day in the United States, the Bullvine decided to take a closer look at the top USA bred bulls.  In the world market, indexes like TPI and NM$ dominate much of the discussion. But, in typical Bullvine form, we decided to look at things a little differently.  Instead of ranking them all by TPI (Holstein USA’s national index – Read more Everything You Need To Know About TPI and LPI), The Bullvine decided to rank them by BPI (Read more – Bullvine Performance Index). Note that all animals are percentage ranked compared to the highest bull (Mr. Lookout P Enforcer).

Top BPI Proven Sires

NameMilkFatProtNM$PTATRelBPI
DE-SU OBSERVER160261527922.70.9999.8%
BADGER-BLUFF FANNY FREDDIE123654437791.570.9998.7%
DE-SU GULF148973405492.80.9292.9%
MORNINGVIEW LEVI87668546931.40.9591.3%
COYNE-FARMS SHOTLE YANCE181575545161.90.9389.6%
DE-SU HISTORY152484585672.410.9389.2%
LONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN126281735882.170.9988.3%
END-ROAD O-MAN BRONCO-ET177047625122.080.9988.1%
O-BEE MANFRED JUSTICE7816346643-0.070.9987.4%
VA-EARLY-DAWN SUDAN CRI126882535381.790.9286.8%

Top BPI Genomic Sires

NameMilkFatProtNM$PTATRelBPI
MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER173174677082.750.73100.0%
MR LOOKOUT PESCE ALTA5G102053466.123.960.7298.4%
DE-SU JEROD 1223161089518472.710.7497.5%
COYNE-FARMS JABIR144195558852.660.7296.7%
RMW ANCHOR147498477163.040.7294.8%
MR LOOKOUT P EMBARGO148594566443.380.7293.8%
DE-SU DISTINCTION 111301754976483430.7293.8%
WELCOME ARMITAGE PESKY102492637442.30.7293.6%
SULLY MCCORD 269141390537803.170.7192.9%

Top BPI Polled Sires

NameMilkFatProtNM$PTATRelBPI
TIGER-LILY LADD P-RED-4030314773.030.7583.8%
SANDY-VALLEY CHIPPER-P137929465682.60.7281.5%
DA-SO-BURN MOM EARNHARDT P155776735981.970.7481.0%
PINE-TREE OHARE-P207353556821.920.7478.7%
KERNDTWAY ELIMINATOR-P60458234882.430.7378.0%
HICKORYMEA PARKER P19133205422.240.7578.0%
RI-VAL-RE OBSRVR DOLO-P114349365712.780.7376.6%
LIRR SPECIAL EFFECTP-RED12239175771.780.7375.5%
RI-VAL-RE OBSRVR DAVE-P136753465392.540.7374.9%
SANDY-VALLEY COLT P-RED70510264681.780.7573.3%

It is interesting to see just how closely ranked the top Genomic sires and proven sires in the USA are.  Unlike Canada that recently adjusted its LPI formula to bring indexes closer together (Read more: Canadian LPI Rescaling Explained (April 2013)), the US has always had a very close ranking among top sires.  Even the most progressive Genomic breeder, should still consider using sires like DE-SU OBSERVER, BADGER-BLUFF FANNY FREDDIE and DE-SU GULF.  Having said that, many may choose to use the highest of their sons in order to stay ahead of the rest.

Another interesting note is how quickly the top polled sires are catching up to their non-polled counterparts.  Only a year ago the top polled sires would not have been within 30% of the top non-polled.  These days they are within 20% and at this current rate, in another 5 years they will be at the same level.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

There is no question that, when you look at the top bull lists around the world, the USA dominates (Read more: What the Experts Will Tell You about Who Is Winning the Genetic Improvement Race).  Between the use of TPI and NM$ US breeders have been leaders in the identification of top bloodlines for health, fertility and profitability.  The question now becomes, “Can they stay on top?”

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

Canada Eh!

Monday, July 1st, 2013

In honour of Canada Day, the Bullvine decided to take a closer look at the top Canadian bred animals.  But, in typical Bullvine form, we decided to look at things a little differently.  Instead of ranking them all by LPI (CDN national index – Read more Everything You Need To Know About TPI and LPI), The Bullvine decided to rank them by BPI (Read more – Bullvine Performance Index). Note that all animals are percentage ranked compared to the highest animal of their gender.

Top BPI Proven Sires

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
CRACKHOLM FEVER62056202.63150.93100.0%
GEN-I-BEQ BRAWLER91062462.85100.9499.8%
GEN-I-BEQ TOPSIDE119772452.75120.9291.1%
GEN-I-BEQ ALTABUZZER141782462.8260.8990.2%
DOMICOLE CHELIOS84578412.78140.9389.2%
COMESTAR LAUTREC116872473.0690.988.9%
BUTOISE BAHAMAS172552733.1860.988.7%
HYLLTOP PRESLEY RED86678563.0260.8988.4%
DELABERGE DEMOCRACY44369472.6590.8586.9%
GILLETTE WINDBROOK93762403.06150.8586.0%

Top BPI Genomic Sires

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
SUNTOR JOYRIDE216287922.72170.6683.0%
GENERVATIONS LEXOR163590842.89120.7282.1%
COMESTAR LAUTRUST189690802.75120.6781.9%
LEOTHE DAUPHIN180588722.74110.6681.5%
JEANNIESTAR D MILKMASTER195594882.99110.6779.9%
GENERVATIONS LIQUID GOLD1546102822.87140.6579.9%
BOLDI V S G ANTON191090722.8170.6479.4%
GENERVATIONS LIMBO1755103752.85100.6779.0%
GENERVATIONS BIG KAHUNA216780762.82140.6578.8%
GENERVATIONS L1423237476872.91150.6578.7%

Top BPI Polled Sires

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
WEST PORT ARRON DOON MITEY P-10149162.5840.9480.9%
MEMENTO BENEDICT P1023-11102.7590.9278.4%
VENTURE TRANSFORMER P92853442.7370.773.7%
LA PRESENTATION BEAR P56721192.9440.972.6%
WEST PORT ARRON DOON MALTBY P136333422.5700.972.4%
OCONNORS BERKLEY166152512.6380.6971.7%
ERBCREST SATCHEL P113721402.72110.770.5%
LA PRESENTATION BROYARD P119051452.6770.6969.8%
VENTURE MAN O POLLED P76937583.06100.6969.6%
HICKORYMEA-I OKA P-8746162.6590.969.1%

Top BPI Cows

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
STANTONS FREDDIE CAMEO1784108712.8170.7195.4%
STANTONS MANOMAN EZRA1607103812.9120.7394.5%
MAPEL WOOD M O M LUCY2174106902.95120.7294.5%
VELTHUIS SG MOM ALESIA189791712.84160.7293.8%
DELABERGE OMAN DOILEE160470882.92100.7393.4%
STANTONS OBSERVER EXTREME273191912.67140.6892.2%
BENNER MANOMAN JANESSE1467113783110.7291.8%
OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA2452101992.92150.7291.4%
STANTONS OBSERVER EXPOSE220079842.83110.791.2%
COMESTAR LAUTAMAI MAN O MAN215685932.88120.7190.5%

Top BPI Heifers

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
GILLETTE MOGUL CARREL1056107642.67150.66100.0%
STANTONS MCCUTCHEN 1174 AGREE2101103812.59190.6598.7%
VELTHUIS S G SNOW EVENING2859103952.83160.797.6%
VELTHUIS SG SNOW EVENT2859103952.83160.797.6%
LOOKOUT PESCE PONDE KREED182694842.86140.6597.1%
MAPEL WOOD SUDAN LICORICE2326108972.7120.6796.3%
LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUE188893832.88180.6594.5%
STANTONS SNOW ELAISKA226885982.81130.6692.2%
STANTONS MCCUTCHEN PROFIT220394872.88120.6591.5%
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAM222888872.79160.6491.0%

Top BPI Polled Females

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
MAPEL WOOD LADD LEAH P150981672.92120.6586.4%
VENTURE MCCUTCHEN SATIN P102972472.72150.6186.3%
VENTURE EPIC SCARLET P118969462.75120.6585.5%
BRYHILL ONE SASSY P126296502.58130.6385.4%
BRYHILL SS SASHA P2160100742.72130.6184.8%

Show Ring Success

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY EX-97-2E-CAN  Show Winnings: ALL-CANADIAN MATURE COW 2012 RES. ALL-CANADIAN 5-YR 2011 GRAND ROYAL 2012 GRAND QC INTERNATIONAL 2012 GRAND MADISON 2012 RES.GRAND ROYAL 2011

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY EX-97-2E-CAN
Show Winnings:
ALL-CANADIAN MATURE COW 2012
RES. ALL-CANADIAN 5-YR 2011
GRAND ROYAL 2012
GRAND QC INTERNATIONAL 2012
GRAND MADISON 2012
RES.GRAND ROYAL 2011

Of course, our look at the top animals in Canada would not be complete without checking out the show ring.  The undisputed show Champion would have to be RF Goldwyn Hailey.  Her extreme balance has dominated the North American show circuit for the past 2 years.  However, there are  up and comers including Valleyville Rae Lynn,  Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 and Desnette Alexia Roseplex.

VALLEYVILLE RAE LYNN VG-89-2YR-CAN 1ST ALL-ONTARIO SR.2-YR 2012,2012 RES. ALL-CANADIAN SR.2-YR 2012 RES.INT. ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012 2ND SR.2-YR ROYAL 2012 1ST SR.2-YR ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012 1ST MILKING 1-YR AUTUMN OPP. 2011

VALLEYVILLE RAE LYNN VG-89-2YR-CAN
1ST ALL-ONTARIO SR.2-YR 2012,2012
RES. ALL-CANADIAN SR.2-YR 2012
RES.INT. ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012
2ND SR.2-YR ROYAL 2012
1ST SR.2-YR ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012
1ST MILKING 1-YR AUTUMN OPP. 2011

The Bullvine Bottom Line

As Canada seeks to regain ranking as the top source for Holstein genetics, it’s these bloodlines that are going to lead the charge.  Happy Canada Day!!!!

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

Comments (0)

While there is no doubt that national composite index’s (TPITM, LPI, PLI etc.) are great marketing tools, recently there has been  discussion about their merits as actual genetic advancement tools.  With each index providing “home field” advantage to domestic animals and many out of date with where the industry is headed, we here at the Bullvine have developed the Bullvine Performance Index (BPI).

In the BPI we use direct genomic values instead of parent averages and we also incorporate reliabilities, in order to greater account for animals whose indexes stand the best chance of being stable over time.  As far as what traits we looked at, we have used an equally balanced weighting between production, longevity and health and fertility, as we see that emphasis represents where the market is heading.  We also include a small component (MPS) that factors in dam, 2nd dam and 3rd dam actual performance irrelevant of country of origin, as per our discussion with many breeders who feel that this should have some weight.  Instead of trying to be reactionary to the marketplace like most composite indexes, we are trying to be leading and ahead of the market.  We also are publishing BPI as a percentage so that it is clear just how far apart each animal is from each other.  Since this is a ranking index we felt it was more important to show the range between animals than to give a number that technically means nothing.

Top 50 BPI Sires

Sire NameBPIProductionLongevityHealth and FertilityMPS
MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER-ET100%97%94%78%96%
LONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN-ET94%99%60%19%96%
COYNE-FARMS DORCY-ET93%58%93%50%95%
SOUTHERN-HILLS BAYARD-ET90%68%87%78%99%
HAMMER-CREEK FRED KRUNCH-ET89%74%77%84%96%
GOLDDAY89%45%96%47%99%
ZANI BOLTON MASCALESE ET87%94%64%34%94%
TEXEL BEAUTY COSMO-ET86%77%81%54%98%
AMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO ET86%65%92%70%96%
CO-OP BOSSIDE MASSEY-ET85%79%48%59%92%
UFM-DUBS OLEGANT-ET85%48%66%70%95%
BADGER-BLUFF FANNY FREDDIE85%74%51%63%89%
RMW ANCHOR-ET85%82%84%67%96%
FARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHMONEY-ET84%84%92%52%99%
MOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL-ET84%83%89%43%97%
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY84%34%85%49%97%
RMW DORCY AMBROSE-ET83%59%100%61%96%
CERVI ALLEMAR ET83%39%74%79%94%
WABASH-WAY EXPLODE-ET83%58%87%28%96%
MR LOOKOUT P EMBARGO-ET83%84%91%43%96%
CRACKHOLM FEVER81%33%85%42%96%
STANTONS BOOKKEEPER80%84%86%53%95%
SEAGULL-BAY SARGEANT-ET80%97%62%50%94%
CO-OP O-STYLE OMAN JUST-ET80%66%40%66%96%
CERVI PHONIC80%38%48%100%94%
FARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHCOIN-ET79%92%74%41%99%
CO-OP BOOKEM YUXI78%75%95%53%93%
O-BEE MANFRED JUSTICE-ET78%85%11%50%93%
DE-SU JEROD 1223-ET77%82%83%60%93%
COYNE-FARMS DORCY YIM-ET77%61%87%65%92%
GENERVATIONS LIQUID GOLD77%100%79%27%98%
MR LOOKOUT PSC ALTADRUM-ET77%99%55%57%97%
COYNE-FARMS BOLTON DOM-ET76%70%70%21%95%
COYNE-FARMS JACEY CRI-ET76%82%64%69%94%
GEN-I-BEQ BRAWLER76%56%68%18%97%
WELCOME BOL LATHAM-ET75%93%50%7%99%
SILDAHL JETT AIR-ET75%41%79%42%96%
MORNINGVIEW LEVI75%86%35%35%96%
DE-SU GILLESPY-ET74%72%77%0%96%
COYNE-FARMS SHOTLE YANCE-ET74%87%42%37%91%
DE-SU DISTINCTION 11130-ET74%92%83%40%96%
REGANCREST ALTAIOTA-ET73%68%49%36%97%
SYNERGY ALTAJENKINS73%47%58%67%94%
S-S-I PEOTI MOWGLI-ET73%86%61%66%95%
SULLY MCCORD 269-ET72%93%69%44%94%
TOLLENAARS ALTAQUALITY72%54%48%67%93%
S-S-I BOOKEM MORGAN-ET71%86%65%61%95%
CROCKETT-ACRES EIGHT-ET70%79%16%29%100%
S-S-I PEOTI MANSUR-ET70%88%62%53%95%
GENERVATIONS FUZION70%88%55%52%98%

Key Findings

  • One of the neat things we found in developing this index is that it is able to give a realistic comparison between sires from all countries.
  • Even more importantly it also gives a good comparison of genomic test sires versus proven sires.  Four of the top ten sires are proven sires, as compared to most national indexes that, when combining the genomic sires and the proven sires would find that at least nine if not all ten would be genomic test sires.
  • Outside of MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER most of the sires are very close and really do warrant that you make sure you use the corrective mating for your specific animal as opposed to just using the top 5 or 10 bulls.
  • Another finding was the ability for second crop sires to also compare favorably with genomic test sires.  Besides Man-O-Man (LONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN-ET) other second crop sires who come up high are UFM-DUBS ALTAESQUIRE-ET (BPI of 68%) and BRAEDALE GOLDWYN (BPI of 66%).  This demonstrates that these high reliability sires very much still have value in many mating programs.

Highlights

  • There is no question that MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER offers an extremely balanced package.  His strong production numbers combined with his extreme type and longevity with good health and fertility traits will have him be a sire of sons worldwide.  He may be hard to get your hands on as he is just one year old and he may only be released for contract matings.  This Marbri Facebook son has the highest DGVs in the breed.  Look for him to sire extreme component yields from strong dairy cattle with great feet and legs.  One area to be cautious on using him is his body depth.  Both his sire stack and his DGVs would say this area needs protecting.
  • There is no question that this last proof round Man-O-Man (LONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN) stole the show.  His outstanding second crop daughter numbers have many top index breeders going back and using him again.  His extreme production numbers have him and his daughters in high demand.  With many sons like UNO also coming on the scene and offering a more balanced offering, it’s important to make sure you use Man-O-Man or maybe GENERVATIONS LIQUID GOLD when looking for the splash of production for a high type, high health and fertility mating. However hold off, if you are looking to improve those areas.  Use a more balanced sire like MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER-ET or maybe SOUTHERN-HILLS BAYARD-ET.
  • Coming up strong, as he keeps adding daughter numbers, is COYNE-FARMS DORCY.  Look for Dorcy to sire balanced dairy cattle that have great udders and very good feet & legs, though he will need to be protected for dairy strength, fat percent and, specifically, for his body depth and chest width.
  • Also catching our eye are a couple of Freddie sons – SOUTHERN-HILLS BAYARD and HAMMER-CREEK FRED KRUNCH.  Both these sires offer a greater type and longevity option over their sire BADGER-BLUFF FANNY FREDDIE who suffers on our BPI index as his second and third dam’s classification and performance scores are low.
  • The top non- North American sire on our list is GOLDDAY.  Goldday is a Goldwyn son from A-L-H DESTINY VG-87-3YR-USA DOM GMD.  Destiny is of course the popular bull mother from Markwell Durham Daisy (Read more – Markwell Durham Daisy – 2012 Golden Dam Finalist), proven in Germany.  Goldday is also the full brother to former #1 German sire Danillo.  Look for Goldday to sire unbelievable udders and legs as well as long herd life.  One area where you will want to protect Goldday is rump angle.  Be cautious in using him on cattle that need production improvement.

The Bottom Line

It is difficult to keep track of all the top animals and compare them accurately. Trying to compare genomic sires with proven sires with each country having their own index with apparent bias makes it doubly hard.  Having said that, comparisons are instructive for informed decision-making.  That is why we developed the BPI formula.  Contrary to popular belief that you need to be using 100% genomic sires to accelerate your genetic advancement, our analysis shows absolutely that there are  proven sires that should be used in order to minimize your risk and still achieve the greatest results.

Top BPI Heifers From Around the World

Thursday, November 29th, 2012

Since the DNA revolution (i.e. Genomics) AI organizations worldwide are more and more frequently using heifers as bull dams.  With so many different countries and different systems it’s hard to determine just what heifers truly are the best in the world.  We here at the Bullvine decided to bring some clarity.  The following is our analysis.

There are many different indexes and each index offers “home field advantage” to animals that are tested and developed within that country.  It is hard to compare animals from around the world on one single ranking.  It seemed logical   to develop the Bullvine Performance Index (BPI).  In the BPI we use direct genomic values instead of parent averages and we also incorporate reliabilities, in order to account for animals whose indexes stand the best chance of being stable over time.  As far as what traits we looked at, we have used an equally balanced weighting between production, longevity and health and fertility, as we see that emphasis represents where the market is heading.  Instead of trying to be reactionary to the marketplace like most composite indexes, we are trying to be leading and ahead of the market.  We also are publishing BPI as a percentage so that it is clear just how far apart each animal is from each other.  Since this is a ranking index we felt it was more important to show the range between animals than to give a number that technically means nothing.

Top 50 BPI Heifers

NameCountrySireMGSBPI (%)
SANDY-VALLEY NU PENELOPEUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET100.0
DE-SU UNO 2145USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNODE-SU OBSERVER99.0
S-S-I UNO MARA 8395USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOLADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCK95.1
SANDY-VALLEY UNO PAXTONUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET93.1
MS LOOKOUT PSC COBRABRYNUSAWALHOWDON RUSSELL COBRALONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN92.8
DE-SU 1851USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOCO-OP BOSSIDE MASSEY91.6
LEVEL-PLAIN GONZO DEMIUSACURRAJUGLE GONZORIDGE-STAR JAMMER91.6
SANDY-VALLEY NU PRECIOUSUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET90.1
S-S-I GARROLD MORT 7923USAWELCOME GARROLDRAMOS90.1
STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNACANPELLERAT MOONLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN90.1
DE-SU 1451USALADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCKLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN89.9
DE-SU ECOYNE 2024USAECOYNE ISYRONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN89.8
LOOKOUT PESCE PONDE KARLACANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN89.5
MS MOVIESTAR SHAKERUSAROYLANE SOCRA ROBUSTENSENADA TABOO PLANET89.5
MS DAYA DAIRY QUEENUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNORONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN89.0
STANTONS UNO EDDYCANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNODE-SU OBSERVER88.0
BLUE-HORIZON OSTYLE GEMUSABLUE-HORIZON OSTYLE GEMENSENADA TABOO PLANET87.8
OCONNORS LAST HOPECANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET87.4
LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUECANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN87.3
DE-SU 1861USAVA-EARLY-DAWN SUDAN CRICHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION87.3
S-S-I MOGUL SUPER 7913USAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULCHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION87.3
FUSTEAD MOGUL LILACUSAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULSANDY-VALLEY BOLTON87.2
DE-SU LARGE 2128USAGLEN-TOCTIN SUPER LARGEDE-SU OBSERVER86.6
SANDY-VALLEY HUNTER LUELLAUSACOOKIECUTTER MOM HUNTERENSENADA TABOO PLANET86.3
DE-SU 363USADE-SU OBSERVERPICSTON SHOTTLE86.1
OCD IOTA BANDANAUSAREGANCREST ALTAIOTAENSENADA TABOO PLANET86.0
HFP LUCETTEDEUAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOBRAEDALE GOLDWYN85.9
SERIC EPIC MAYANACANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN85.6
MAPEL WOOD SUDAN LICORICECANVA-EARLY-DAWN SUDAN CRILONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN85.4
MS DREARY DELOREANUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOEND-ROAD PVF BOLIVER85.2
WILLSBRO UNO PLAN EDDAGBRAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET85.1
LESPERRON UNO DAZZCANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNORONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN85.0
T-SPRUCE UNO 7165USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOCHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION85.0
DE-SU PARADISE 2204USAREGANCREST PARADISEDE-SU 521 BOOKEM84.9
BOLDI V S G SUPERSONIC ALYSSACANMISTY SPRINGS SUPERSONICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN84.7
EDG DESIRE UNO DELLIAUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOMAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD84.6
T-GEN-AC UNO ROSANAUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOBOSSIDE ALTAROSS84.4
DE-SU 1918 KOOLUSAHAMMER-CREEK ALTAKOOLLAESCHWAY JET BOWSER84.2
S-S-I MCC EDEN 8290USADE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174PINE-TREE BRET MINOS84.2
SKYREACH N O SANTA MARIACANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNODE-SU OBSERVER83.9
DE-SU ECOYNE 1982USAECOYNE ISYRONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN83.8
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAMCANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN83.5
DE-SU LITHIUM 1960USAS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUMDE-SU OBSERVER83.4
S-S-I MOGUL SALTS 8018USAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULCHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION83.3
S-S-I MOGUL MAYHEM 7963USAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULRAMOS83.2
BOMAZ ARMITAGE 5668USARMW ARMITAGECHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION83.1
CO-OP SHMRK YOPLAIT 6605USALADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCKWA-DEL SEBASTIAN82.9
CO-OP BLUMEN YANO 4156USACO-OP UPD PLANET YANOCO-OP TOYSTORY IRONIC82.9
TAG-LANE 8383 YANO 6767USACO-OP UPD PLANET YANOREGANCREST-HHF MAC82.8
KNS REALITYDEUGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN82.5

 

Key Findings

  • By far the leading breeder of the top 50 was De-Su with 11 heifers on the list, followed by Select Sires with 6 and Sandy Valley with 4. There is no question that De-Su has been pushing the genetic accelerator to the max and this dominance of the list demonstrates the success they have been having.
  • 36 of the top 50 animals are from the USA and 9 of the top 10.  Canada follows with 11 and Germany with 2.  This is mostly an indicator of how the national indexes (TPI and LPI) differ.  Since TPI and Net-Merit in the US have more health and fertility in them, and breeders tend to breed towards the national index, it’s understandable that the USA would dominate our list since we have put so much more emphasis on health and fertility.
  • Numero Uno leads the way with 17 daughters on our list including the top 4 animals.  He is followed by Epic with 5 and Mogul with 4.  Considering Numero Uno’s ability to consistently leave progeny whose DGV’s are higher than their parent averages and combining that with his high health and fertility and balanced genomic indexes, it’s not surprising that he would dominate the list.
  • Man-O-Man is the maternal grand sire of 10 animals on the list (Read more – Man-O-Man will he turn platinum?) followed by Planet with 9.  It is interestingly to note that the 3rd and 4th on the list, Observer and Superstition would have been test sires at time of mating.

Highlights

  • Topping our list is SANDY-VALLEY NU PENELOPE.  Penelope is the Uno daughter of the #12 GTPI cow in the USA PINE-TREE MONICA PLANETA-ET VG-85-2YR.  Planeta is starting to become the next genomic superstar to join the likes of Ammon Peachy Shauna.  She is consistently able to produce progeny that are chart toppers and well above their parent averages.  In fact Planeta has 4 daughters on our list.
  • 2nd on our list comes from the Sully Shottle May family, DE-SU UNO 2145. 2145’s dam is an Observer daughter of May who just turned 2yrs old herself.    2145 is a great example of how De-Su is pushing the genetic advancement and, if we hadn’t incorporated reliabilities into our index, would have been #1 on our list.  But since her dam is yet to score and produce a milk record and she has 2 generations of genomic sires, her reliabilities are lower than Penelope’s.
  • The top Canadian animal on our list is STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNA.  Amaluna recently sold in TAG’s Genomic Power Sale for $110,000 (Read more – TAG’s Genomic Power Sale Averages an Outstanding $30,167).  Amaluna is the #5 GPA LPI heifer in Canada. Her Man-O-Man dam is due to calve in January 2013 but her 2nd dam is LES091 BAXTER MODEL RUBIS  VG-87-3YR-CAN who is the #27 GLPI Cow in Canada. This heifer has it all – production, durability, health and fertility as well as a very advanced sire stack, Moon x Man-O-Man x Baxter x Goldwyn.
  • The top European animal on our list is HFP LUCETTE.  From Denmark this heifer traces back to the Lou Etta family from the US.  Lucette is also the #1 TPI animal from Europe and is actually only 76 gTPI points behind the #1 gTPI animal in the world De-Su 1438.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

With genomic indexes coming out monthly and each country having their own index with apparent bias, it can be very hard to keep track of all the top animals and compare them accurately.  Comparisons are instructive for informed decision making. That is why we developed the BPI formula.  As is evident from our analysis of the top heifers from around the world, there is no question that the USA is leading the way when it comes to the bull dams of the future and that breeding programs like De-Su, Select Sires and Sandy Valley are at the front of that charge.

Send this to friend