Archive for September 2017

Are Elite Dairy Genetics Still In Demand?

There are sales every week where dairy cattle are bought and sold for milk production purposes.  Not often anymore are there public auctions where only very elite genetically rated dairy animals are offered for sale. Bovines-on-the-Goal-Line, held on September 12th, hosted by Ri-Val-Re Genetics LLC, Michigan and Faria Brothers Dairy, Texas, with the management assistance of The Cattle Exchange, was truly a trendsetting sale where fifty-four genetically elite Holsteins and Jerseys were sold. It was a very successful online sale held in a lounge at the University of Michigan overlooking the football stadium.

To make our readers aware of the facts The Bullvine decided to do a deeper dive into the facts and figures.

Organizers Dedicated to Breed Advancement

“It only takes a spark to get a fire going”. Well in the case of Bovines-on-the-Goal-Line there were two sparks. Jerry Jorgensen and Jason Faria. With the encouragement of family and friends, they put together a sale of only top of the line Holstein and Jersey heifers. Knowing that both the Holstein and Jersey breeds are moving to moderately sized animals with high genetic ability beyond just production and functional type, Jerry and Jason selected animals that also had high genetic indexes for PL, LIV, DPR, SCS and CFP.

What Constitutes Elite?

Elite can have many definitions. For dairy cattle, in the past, it has meant high production, high classification or show winners. But in 2017 it equates to animals that have high genetic indexes for all of production, type, pedigree, fertility, longevity, and health (including disease resistance) traits.

An analysis of the pedigrees for the forty-one Holsteins and fifteen Jerseys cataloged in the Bovines-on-the-Goal-Line sale shows the following averages:

Holsteins:   TPI 2791,   CM$ 937,   CFP 152,   PL 7.9,   LIV 2.3,   DPR 2.3,   SCS 2.82

Jerseys:         JPI 209,     CM$ 718,   CFP 123,   PL 7.3,   LIV 1.5,   DPR 0.4,   SCS 2.84

By comparison and to assist readers to know how truly elite these heifers are, listed below are the top CM$ (Cheese Merit) proven sires, top cow and heifers in the sale.

Table 1 Cheese Merit Indexes (CM$) for Top Holsteins and Jerseys *

  Top Proven Sire Top Milking Cow Top Two Heifers** All Heifers (avg)**
Holstein 909 970          1035 / 1032 937
Jersey 685 672            781 / 760 718

* Indexes and information as published by CDCB – August 2017
** As per the Bovines-on-the-Goal-Line catalog

Outstanding Sale Average

The fifty-four animals sold averaged just thirty-eight dollars short of $30,000 at $29,962. Holsteins (39x) averaged $28,653 and Jerseys (15x) averaged $33,367.

The vast majority of the heifers sold were born in 2017, with some as young as two months. Some consignments were old enough to start on an IVF program.  Fifty-seven percent (57%) of the animals cataloged came from the Ri-Val-Re and Faria breeding programs with multiple consignments from Genosource, Peak and Pine Tree. In total, there were ten consigners. Fifty-four percent (54%) of the consignments were sold via the online bidding app, www.cowbuyer.com.

Top Sellers

Our readers are always interested in the top sellers and who bought them, so here are the top lots, including sire stack, total merit indexes and sale price:

Table 2 Top Sellers at the Bovines-on-the-Goal-Line Sale

Animal Sire Stack gTPI / gJPI        gCM$  Sale Price     Buyer
               (US$)  
HOLSTEIN (39 sold)        
Lot #1 Modesty x Montross x Supersire 2913 1021 $230,000    Genex (CRI)
Lot #3 Achiever x Silver x Supersire 2865 1035 175,000    Genex (CRI)
Lot #11 Frazzled x Rubicon x AltaOak 2863 1032 120,000    ST Genetics
Lot #10 Delta x Kingboy x Punch 2827 916 42,500    ST Genetics
Lot #6 Soectre x Delta x Supersire 2802 1014 42,000    De Novo Genetics
  Average (5x) 2854 1004 121,900  
JERSEY (15 sold)        
Lot #22 Disco x Hilario x Action 224 781 80,000    Progenesis (Semex)
Lot # 31 Jodeci x Chili x Apparition 214 722 50,000    Progenesis (Semex)
Lot #24 Vandrell x Mackenzie x Dale 215 760 44,000    Genex (CRI)
Lot #27 Pele x Hulk x Action 213 715 44,000    ABS Global
Lot #32 Vestige x Chili xApparition 211 719 35,000    ST Genetics
  Average (5x) 215 739 50,600  

Five Take-Home Messages

Here is how The Bullvine sees the sale results:

  1. AI organizations see the need to have elite females in their programs for producing bulls, selling embryos and for producing females that will themselves become bull dams;
  2. AI organizations are prepared to pay high prices in order to get the top females;
  3. Breeders with elite females can ask high prices for animals in the top 0.5% of the breed;
  4. Innovative breeders joining forces can bring attention and returns to their breeding programs;
  5. Genomic indexes are the first step to identifying elite animals. The second step is a sound and healthy animal.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The dairy cattle breeding industry has adopted social media as the communication and commerce vehicle of choice. Bovines-on-the-Goal-Line helped to move the marketing of top dairy cattle forward by providing a successful way for breeders to sell their very best animals in the future.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fantasy Exhibitor© – World Dairy Expo 2017

Fantasy Exhibitor© is back and better than ever. Let’s face it, everyone thinks they could be the next World Dairy Expo judge or be the next premiere exhibitor if they had the money. Well, Fantasy Exhibitor© separates the talkers from those who are the real deal. It shows who is talking smack versus who has the talent to pick the winners and do it on a budget. Stop being a pretender, get your team in, and back up all the talk you have been spreading.

Contest Details

You have $1,500,000 dollars to spend and can pick an animal from each of our seven milking Holstein classes. The animals in each class have been given dollar values based on their past performance and their momentum heading into the 2017 World Dairy Expo. (Please note this is not an actual estimated sale price value, as this fantasy value is purely based on predicted ability to win the show in relation to others in the class). (There will be a bonus for those who spend under $1,000,000 of 10 points). Points are awarded according to the following system:

Heifer Classes

  • 1st place – 10 points
  • 2nd place – 9 points
  • 3rd place – 8 points
  • 4th place – 7 points
  • 5th place – 6 points
  • 6th place – 5 points
  • 7th place – 4 points
  • 8th place – 3 points
  • 9th place – 2 points
  • 10th place – 1 points

Cow Classes

  • 1st place – 20 points
  • 2nd place – 15 points
  • 3rd place – 10 points
  • 4th place – 9 points
  • 5th place – 8 points
  • 6th place – 7 points
  • 7th place – 6 points
  • 8th place – 5 points
  • 9th place – 4 points
  • 10th place – 3 points

There will also be bonus points as follows:

  • Junior Champion – 10 points
  • Reserve Junior Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Junior Champion – 6 points
  • Intermediate Champion – 10 points
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion – 6 points
  • Senior Champion – 10 Points
  • Reserve Senior Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Senior Champion – 6 points
  • Grand Champion – 10 points
  • Reserve Grand Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Grand Champion – 6 points

Cattle Selection

Yes we know there are cows we will miss. And yes we know there are cows on the list that may not be at the show. We here at the Bullvine have done our best in trying to handicap each class. Does that mean all animals on the list will be exhibited, No, because we want to separate the pretenders from those that really know the bottom line we have intentionally left some animals on that may not be attending. If you feel that we have underscored a cow (meaning too low a dollar value in relation to the other cows in the class), that is all the more reason to have this “great buy” in your string. Remember that you have a limited number of dollars to spend, so you are as much looking for the cows that offer the greatest value as you are trying to predict who will win the class.

The Deadline

The entry deadline will be midnight Thursday October 5th. There will also be a 4 point bonus for each day you submit your entries prior to that. For example, if you submitted your “string” on September 27th you would receive a 32 point bonus. Also make sure that you don’t spend more than $1,500,000 as any exhibitor string that spends more than $1,500,000 will be removed from the competition. Winners will be announced on Tuesday, October 10th, 2016.

The Reward

The grand prize winner receives a one-of- a-kind Bullvine Fantasy Exhibitor Champion Jacket. All ties will be broken by date of entry. If submitted on the same day, ties will be broken by total dollars spent.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

We here at the Bullvine appreciate your support and enjoy bringing you fun competitions such as this. This is your chance to show the world your ability to pick the winners and to do it on a budget. Anyone can pick out a favorite in each class and then say that they are the best judge of cattle, but can they pick a great show string? And do it on a budget? As many in the past, putting it all together is a lot harder than you think. Best of luck and good picking!

Results

The winner of the 2017 World Dairy Expo Fantasy Exhibitor Contest is Scott Forsyth, with a team of  CO VISTA DOORMAN 2417, TY D DEMPSEY LOVEMMY, LELLAVAN AVALANCHE FUGI, JACOBS HIGH OCTAINE LA LIANN, CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA, MILKSOURCE DOORMAN CHEX, CAMPHOLS DOORMAN ELISEE, UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS, WEEKSDALE ABSOLUT VODKA, TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN, SKYCREST MINCIO PRICKLES, CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270, JACOBS SID BEAUTY, ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN earning him a total of 155 points, plus he submitted on the first day, so he received 52 bonus points. The ultimate team would have been MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET, CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA. CO-VALE DEMPSY DINA 4270, SMITH-OAK AVLNCH ROSETTE, RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE, ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN, TK-PLAIN VIEW RIPLEY, PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK, TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN, ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE, BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO, UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS, SKYCREST MINCIO PRICKLES & ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA that would have cost $1,469,000 and earned 252 points.

Top 10

  1. Scott Forsyth
  2. Lyndsay Dickson
  3. Brad McEachrom
  4. Matthew Kramer
  5. Travis Canning
  6. Delmar Scott Webb
  7. Andrew Zylstra
  8. Brian Berry
  9. Tom Weimer
  10. Chad Ryan

Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2017

Anthony Liddle, Argyle, N.Y., and his seven-year-old cow Liddleholme Resur Lu-Red-ET swept Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Bred and Owned of the All-American Holstein Show, held Thursday, Sept. 21, during the 2017 All-American Dairy Show at the Pennsylvania Farm Show and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

Resur Lu, scored EX-95 2E, is in her sixth lactation and has a lifetime milk production of 138,000 lbs. Along with winning in the All-American Holstein Show, her show career includes the 2017 Reserve Grand Champion at the New York State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein went to the Intermediate Champion, CK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION, exhibited by Eaton Holsteins, Mariett, N.Y.

Reserve Senior Champion honors went to Drewholme Dempsey Alcena, exhibited by Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty, Ohio. Reserve Intermediate Champion was claimed by Glamourview Farms, Walkersville, Md., with Trulea GW Atwood Candy-ET.

Junior Champion Holstein honors went to Campbell-Run GChip Amelia, exhibited by Sarah Campbell, Ford City, Armstrong Co. Allison Galton, Nunda, N.Y., took home Reserve Champion Junior Holstein with Vailwood DRMN Sigrid.

Jamie Black of Constable, N.Y. evaluated the open Holstein show.

GRAND CHAMPION: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED-ET (RESURRECT-RED), 1ST AGED COW, ANTHONY LIDDLE, NY
RES. GRAND CHAMPION: ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (DEMPSEY), 1ST SR. 3 YEAR OLD, PETER VAIL, NY
HM GRAND CHAMPION: DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA (DEMPSEY), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, KRISTOPHER ACKLEY, KAIDEN & ZAILEY CONROY, OH

SENIOR CHAMPION: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED-ET (RESURRECT-RED), 1ST AGED COW, ANTHONY LIDDLE, NY
RES. SENIOR CHAMPION: DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA (DEMPSEY), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, KRISTOPHER ACKLEY, KAIDEN & ZAILEY CONROY, OH
HM SENIOR CHAMPION: J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR (GOLDWYN), 1ST 150,000LB. COW, DOUG BOOP, PA

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (DEMPSEY), 1ST SR. 3 YEAR OLD, PETER VAIL, NY
RES. INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: TRULEA GW ATWOOD CANDY-ET (ATWOOD), 2ND SR. 3 YEAR OLD, GLAMOURVIEW FARMS, MD
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE-ET (DOORMAN), MT. ELGIN, EATON HOLSTEINS & CLARK VALLEY HOLSTEINS, NY

CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (Gold Chip)
1st Place Spring Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Campbell

JUNIOR CHAMPION: CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (GOLD CHIP), 1ST SPRING YEARLING, SARAH CAMPBELL, PA
RES. JUNIOR CHAMPION: VAILWOOD DRMN SIGRID (DOORMAN), 2ND SPRING YEARLING, ALLISON GALTON, NY
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: GREENLEA AD ANNIE-RED-ET (ADDICTION P), 1ST WINTER YEARLING, MIKE HEATH & WILL & MARK IAGER, MD

SPRING CALF (25)

RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE (Alanzo)
1st Place Spring Calf
Eastern National Holstein Show
Nell

1. RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE-ET (ALANZO), GRACE NELL, PA
2. JOSAN HY-CLASS PANTHER (HY-CLASS), IAN BRIECHLE, PA
3. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW POSER (BRADY), REESE BURDETTE, PA
4. HEART&SOUL JK SOLMN GLITTER (SOLOMON), DOUG BOOP, PA
5. MISS MERCYS MASERATI (SOLOMON), MADISON IAGER, MD
6. SAVAGE-LEIGH AVALANCHE LEVI (AVALANCHE), KENDALL WELSH, MD
7. SWEET-PEAS DEFIANT EVA (DEFIANT), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE, PA
8. S-PINE-LAWN SOLOMON PIE-ET (SOLOMON), SCHULER FARMS, LLC, PA
9. SWEET-PEAS GCHIP ALEX-ET (GOLD CHIP), DENISE PEASE, PA
10. SCO-LO MARIO RELENTLESS-ET (MARIO), HAYLEIGH GEURINK, MI

WINTER CALF (16)

SMITH OAK AVLNCH ROSETTE (Avalanche)
1st Place Winter Calf
Eastern National Holstein Show
Smith

1. SMITH-OAK AVLNCH ROSETTE (AVALANCHE), JUSTIN SMITH, PA
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CITTI-TW (HY-CLASS), WYATT CORDELL, PA
3. MS COCO CHANEL (DOORMAN), CHRIS & JENNIFER HILL, MD
4. HILROSE SOLOMON PINEAPPLE (SOLOMON), CALEB MCGEE, PA
5. KA-BRAT AVALANCH LULU (AVALANCHE), HILL, BATCHER DAIRY & S. SPOONAMORE
6. HEART&SOUL GOLD RUNWAY (GOLD CHIP), MATT BOOP & MADISON & HAYDEN WEAVER
7. SWEET-PEAS GCHIP ALIBI-ET (GOLD CHIP), DENISE PEASE, PA
8. S-PINE-LAWN SOLOMON SPRINT (SOLOMON), SCHULER FARMS, PA
9. KINGS-RANSOM PTS CLASSY-ET (SID), RACHEL SPARLING, PA
10. SMITHLAND BROKAW MAXIE (BROKAW), KEVIN BEILER, NJ

FALL CALF (25)

1. MS TAMARAC TAVERN (GOLD CHIP), HILL, CONNELLY, UMBEL & MERWARTH, MD
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PALAZZI-ET (SID), MB LUCKYLADY FARM, CA
3. HARVUE HEZTRY ESTELLE-ET (HEZTY), CRAIG BRADSHAW, NC
4. SUNNY HILLVUE SID PRESSENCE (SID), VANCE PROCTOR JR., NC
5. WINRIGHT GOLDWYN ESCARGOT (GOLDWYN), EATON HOLSTEINS & DEVON BENFER, NY
6. SAVAGE-LEIGH LITTLE LONA-ET (SID), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
7. LINGLE DB FLIRT (DIAMONDBACK), EMILY HEFFNER & NATHAN GOLDENBERG, MD
8. TRANS-ACRES JACOBY ALASKA-ET (JACOBY), NATALIE YOUSE, MD
9. SWEET-PEAS GOLD CHIP LAYLA (GOLD CHIP), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE, NY
10. LIDDLEHOLME RAPTOR (GOLDDUST), HEATH PENICK & RANDY & KEVIN LETTIGA, IN

SUMMER YEARLING (15)

KINGSWAY SOLOMON GLAZE ETN (Soloman)
1st Place Summer Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Hill, Hawbaker, Merwarth, Connelly

1. KINGSWAY SOLOMON GLAZE-ETN (SOLOMON), HILL, HAWBAKER, MERWARTH & CONNELLY, MD
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW WB POND-ET (WINDBROOK), JUSTIN BURDETTE, PA
3. HEART&SOUL DIAMONDBACK RACER (DIAMONDBACK), MATT BOOP, PA
4. HEART&SOUL GOLD IN THE RING (GOLDWYN), JUSTIN BURDETTE, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PDIDDY-ET (WINDBROOK), BRINTON CORDELL, PA
6. PLUM-LINE ACME ARIANNA (ACME), BROOKE CAREY, PA
7. UBER-HOME MO MONEY (DOORMAN), MICHEAL VANESSA THOMAS & ERIN UBER, PA
8. S-PINE-LAWN ATWOOD NOR FORK (ATWOOD), SCHULER FARMS, LLC, PA
9. J&K-VUE GOLDDUST GAZELLE-ET (GOLDDUST), MADISON WEAVER, PA
10. SCHAUFINE CHROME MILAN (CHROME), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA

SPRING YEARLING

CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (Gold Chip)
1st Place Spring Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Campbell

1. CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (GOLD CHIP), SARAH CAMPBELL, PA
2. VAILWOOD DRMN SIGRID (DOORMAN), ALLISON GALTON, NY
3. SUNSPARK DEFIANT LEEZA (DEFIANT), HILL, MERWARTH, MB LUCKY LADY & CONNELLY, MD
4. GREENLARK LIBBY SID (SID), M&S HAWBAKER & F&D BORBA, MD
5. SCHAUFINE CHROME MILAN (CHROME), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA
6. HEART&SOUL DEMPSEY GLITZ (DEMPSEY), DOUG BOOP, PA
7. ALL-GLO DOORMAN MEDLEY-ET (DOORMAN), JUSTIN & ASHLEY KAUFMAN, PA
8. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PERKIE (DEFIANT), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
9. SWEET-PEAS GC AVA-ET (GOLD CHIP), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE & MATTHEW PEASE, PA
10. OAKFIELD SOLOMON EXTREME (SOLOMON), ROBB HARTT, DAVE LUCAS & CHERYL RIGAS, NY

WINTER YEARLING (15)

GREENLEA AD ANNIE-RED (Addiction-P)
1st Place Winter Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Heath, Iager

1. GREENLEA AD ANNIE-RED-ET (ADDICTION P), MIKE HEATH & WILL & MARK IAGER, MD
2. SAVAGE-LEIGH BIG LIGHTS-ET (SOLOMON), CONNOR SAVAGE, MD
3. ALL-GLO GOLD C KAPPUCCINO-ET (GOLD CHIP), JUSTIN & AHSLEY KAUFMAN, PA
4. RIDGEFIELD ATLANTA (DOORMAN), GLAMOURVIEW-IAGER & WALTON, MD
5. MS BITTERSWEETS BEARCAT-ET (SALOON), HLAVATY, HOOVER & HEIM, PA
6. AROLENE GOLD CHIP ELIZA-ET (GOLD CHIP), BORBA & BORBA, CA
7. SCHAUFINE CVETTE MASQUERADE (CORVETTE), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA
8. LUDWIGS-DG DRM EVERLAST-ET (DOORMAN), A YODER, R. CHAAPMAN & M. SWARTZENTRUBER, GA
9. MS DOORMAN EAGLE EYE-ET (DOORMAN), MAXWELL KNAPP, PA
10. PLUM-LINE AFTERSHOCK AQUAKE (AFTERSHOCK), PATRICK CAREY, PA

FALL YEARLING (7)

1. PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE (ATTIC), BROOKE & JOHN CAREY, PA
2. PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY-ET (DOORMAN), CHRIS & JEN HILL, MD
3. PA-A-PLUS DOORMAN LUXURY-ET (DOORMAN), LILY MAE ANSELL, PA
4. ROLL-N-VIEW DEF CELINE-ET (DEFIANT), COOPER GALTON, NY
5. HEART&SOUL JK BRADY GEORGIA (BRADY), DOUG BOOP, PA
6. PERFECTOUCH CORVETTE THUNDER (CORVETTE), KAYLEE RICHARD, PA
7. MS GOLDWYN CRISTAL-ET (GOLDWYN), DEAN SHARP, PA

 

JUNIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (5)

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW, PA
2. HEART&SOUL HOLSTEINS, PA
3. PLUM-LINE HOLSTEINS, PA

MILKING FALL YEARLING (8)


MS SMITH-OAK PW D MAGGIE (Doorman)
1st Place Milking Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Eaton holsteins, MT Elgin and Clarkvalley

1. MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE-ET (DOORMAN), EATON, MT ELGIN, CLARKVALLEY
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CAFFEINE (SID), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. SWEET-PEAS ATW CAREFUL-ET (ATWOOD), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE, PA
4. TRUE-VIEW SID ELECTRA-ET (SID), JONATHAN BEILER, PA
5. SAVAGE-LEIGH ABSOLUTE LUSTE (ABSOLUTE), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
6. SAVAGE-LEIGH ANHEIM LANEY (ANAHIEM), ANDIE GRACE WELSH, MD
7. MCWILLIAMS FRIZZ SULLY (FRIZZ-RED), CLYDE & CHARLENE MCWILLIAMS, PA
8. WALK-LE DOORMAN BRIGHT (DOORMAN), LEROY, BRENDA, BRAD & CHARLENE WALKER, PA

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD (12)

MS SID LEAP FROG (Sid)
1st Place Junior Two Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Allyn, Houden, Borba, Steinlag

1. MS SID LEAP FROG (SID), R&S ALLYN, D. HOUDEN, F&D BORBA & J. STEINLAG
2. LIDDLEHOLME ALL ABOUT IT (MCGUCCI), DUNNS-PRIDE HOLSTEINS, PA
3. HEART&SOUL SAMMY RICKI (SAMMY), MATT & DOUG BOOP, PA
4. PEACE&PLENTY OBR JUBIE 2-ET (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, LLC, MD
5. PEACE&PLENTY OKB JUBIE 7 (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, LLC, MD
6. PHEASANT ECHOS AT TOPPER-ET *RC (ATWOOD), CATHLEEN DOUDY & CHIP SAVAGE, MD
7. LAKEVUE ARMANI BABY-ET (ARMANI), KATIE & ANDREA BEDNARSKI, PA
8. BUTLERVIEW ATW CHERISH-ET (ATWOOD), JEFF & KRISTY MORSE, PA
9. CLOVERHILL ARMANI ASHA (ARMANI), JONATHAN BEILER, PA
10. MS UBERCRESTLAKEVUE LEXIRAE (ATWOOD), J. TRAVIS COUCH & TOM & ERIN UBER, PA

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD (8)

SAVAGE LEIGH ABSL LEONA (Absolute)
1st Place Senior Two Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Reist

1. SAVAGE-LEIGH ABSL LEONA-ET (ABSOLUTE), KEN & RHODA REIST, PA
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PEEP-ET (WINDBROOK), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. HOBBY-ACRES ROSEANNE-ET (BROKAW), CYRUS CONARD, NY
4. SAVAGE-LEIGH GOLD LALA-ET (GOLDWYN), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
5. HEART&SOUL DEMPSEY RISKE-ET (DEMPSEY), MATTHEW BOOP, PA
6. C-COVE STANLEYCUP LAKESHA (STANLEYCUP), MOLLY CESSNA, PA
7. FROLIC-MEDOW ATWOOD FRECKLE (ATWOOD), TIA & DAVID STEINFELT, PA
8. MS ATWOOD LEXY (ATWOOD), ANDREW GREENFIELD & EMMY DALLAM, MD

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD (13)

ALLYNDALE SHOCKING LILAC (Aftershock)
1st Place Junior Three Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Allyn

1. ALLYNDALE SHOCKING LILAC (AFTERSHOCK), JUSTINE ALLYN, NY
2. OAKFIELD GOLD CHIP DARE-ET (GOLD CHIP), SARAH CAMPBELL & EVAN CREEK, PA
3. SIEMERS DEFIANT LAUREN-ET (DEFIANT), COOPER GALTON, NY
4. MS KEN-AM BUTZ DMAN ALEYNA (DOORMAN), ANDREA BEDNARSKI & ALEX CLAYPOOLE, PA
5. MS ROCKLAN ATWOOD ALLIE (ATWOOD), ALLEN & CAROLEE MCCLURE, NY
6. FANTASYLAND AIRLIFT JAZMINE (AIRLIFT), TAYLOR POOL, PA
7. SCAUFINE ATWD MYSTIQUE-ET (ATWOOD), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA
8. MAPLE-NOOK RIZZY-ET (ARMANI), MAPLE NOOK HOLSTEINS, NY
9. COCALICO SID BLAIR (SID), R. LANDIS, A. CLAYPOOLE & PAUL ZIMMERMAN, PA
10. RO-MAR-CO G CHIP PUNKIE (GOLD CHIP), JOESEPH WIVELL, PA

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD (14)

ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (Dempsey)
1st Place Senior Three Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Eaton, Conroy, Ackleyg

1. ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (DEMPSEY), PETER VAIL, NY
2. TRULEA GW ATWOOD CANDY-ET (ATWOOD), GLAMOURVIEW FARMS, MD
3. YOELLEA WINDBROK MANHATTEN (WINDBROOK), MAPLE VIEW FARM, INC., NC
4. PEACE&PLENTY GWN BLEXANN-ET (GOLDWYN), PEACE & PLENTY, MD
5. SAVAGE-LEIGH CELESTES FINAL (ARMANI), CONNOR SAVAGE, MD
6. KEYSTONE ATWOOD ASHLEY (ATWOOD), KEYSTONE FARM & TIM SEIPT, PA
7. SMITH OAK ATTIC NICE (ATTIC), HLAVATY, WOLFE & HOOVER, PA
8. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PROCESS-ET (CONTENDER), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE,
9. LINDEN LOACH SD PANDORA (DESTRY), TYLER SHAW, PA
10. O-C-E-C SID RONDA-ET (SID), RYAN HOLCOMB & COREY FOSTER, PA

4 YEAR OLD (6)

1. DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA (DEMPSEY), KRISTOPHER ACKLEY, KAIDEN & ZAILEY CONROY, OH
2. MS DAISYS GOLD DREAMER-ET (GOLDWYN), HLAVATY, HOOVER & SEIPT, PA
3. MS ANDIS GW ASTRA-ET (GOLDWYN), DOUG & MATT BOOP, PA
4. WALK-LE BROKAW JASMINE (BROKAW), BRAD WALKER, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PALLET (STANLEYCUP), QUINN DUM, PA
6. MANOR-MEADOWS CUPID CAMER (CUPID), MANOR MEADOWS FARM, PA

5 YEAR OLD (6)

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANTENE (PLEX), REESE BURDETTE, PA
2. DEVANS LINDSAY (SID), JUSTINE ALLYN & AVERY EATON, NY
3. CLAYHOLM ATWOOD ESME (ATWOOD), CAMPBELL RUN FARMS & ALEX CLAYPOOLE, PA
4. BROOKVIEW WINDBROOK LADY A (WINDBROOK), PENNWOOD FARMS, PA
5. RISER-4 C WILLOW 6010-ET (CONTENDER), JOCELYN RISER, PA
6. EK-STJ LAUTHORITY BIJOU (LAUTHORITY), ALEXANDER BURLEIGH, PA

AGED COW (5)

1. LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED-ET (RESURRECT-RED), ANTHONY LIDDLE, NY
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CHANTILLY (BIG TIME), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. WHITAKER STORMATIC RAE-ET (STORMATIC), GLAMOURVIEW FARMS, MD
4. BROOK-CORNER ATWOOD WOOZY (ATWOOD), REID HOOVER, PA
5. C-COVE-NV FEVER LEXANDRA-ET (FEVER), CESSNA BROTHERS, PA

150,000LB. COW (3)

1. J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR (GOLDWYN), DOUG BOOP, PA
2. LUCK-E GOLDWYN AALIYAH-ET (GOLDWYN), JESSE KLINE, PA
3. WALK-LE COLD QUEENBERRY (KENYON 9118), LEROY & BRENDA WALKER, PA

SENIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (4)

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW, PA
2. PEACE & PLENTY FARMS, LLC, PA
3. CESSNA BROTHERS, PA
4. LEROY, BRENDA, BRAD & CHARLENE WALKER, PA

PRODUCE OF DAM (3)

1. PEACE & PLENTY FARM, LLC.
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW
3. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW 2

DAM & DAUGHTER (3)

1. JUSTINE ALLYN, ALLYNALE SHOCKING LILAC
2. ABRAM STEINFELT, FROLIC-MEADOW GOLD CHIP FAWN
3. BRAD WALKER, WALK-LE SOLOMON JAZZ

The Eastern National Brown Swiss Show 2017

DATE: September 20th – 21st, 2017
LOCATION: Harrisburg, PA
JUDGE: Joe Sparrow, KY

Joe Sparrow of Owenton, Ky. chose Peach Kist Total Tango ET exhibited by Lindsey Rucks, of Okeechobee, Fla., to be named the All-American Grand Champion Brown Swiss on Sept. 21, during the 2017 All-American Dairy Show at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

Cutting Edge Thunder Faye exhibited by Ken Main of Copake, N.Y., earned Reserve Grand Champion Brown Swiss.

Voelkers Durango Sasha exhibited by Mikey Barton of Copake, N.Y. earned Senior Champion from judge Joe Sparrow. Reserve Senior Champion was Bittersweet Victor Roxanne exhibited by Ken Main of Copake, N.Y.

The Intermediate Champion title was landed by Peach Kist Total Tango ET exhibited by Lindsey Rucks, of Okeechobee, Fla. Cutting Edge Thunder Faye exhibited by Ken Main of Copake, N.Y. took home Reserve Intermediate Champion Brown Swiss.

Junior Champion Brown Swiss was Top Acres Braiden Wiza ET exhibited by Lindsey Rucks of Okeechobee, Fla. Reserve Junior Champion Brown Swiss was Kadie-ET shown by Ken Main of Copake, N.Y.

GRAND CHAMPION: PEACH KIST TOTAL TANGO ET (1ST SR 3YR OLD), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: VOELKERS DURANGO SASHA (1ST 4YR OLD), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
HM GRAND CHAMPION: BITTERSWEET VICTOR ROXANNE (1ST 5YR OLD), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY

SENIOR CHAMPION: VOELKERS DURANGO SASHA (1ST 4YR OLD), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION: BITTERSWEET VICTOR ROXANNE (1ST 5YR OLD), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
HM SENIOR CHAMPION: WHITLAND TRUMP SNOWUP ET (2ND 5YR OLD), JUSTIN WHITNEY, NY

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: PEACH KIST TOTAL TANGO ET (1ST SR 3YR OLD), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: CUTTING EDGE THUNDER FAYE (2ND SR 3YR OLD), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: RADICAL SHOWRING READY ETV (1ST SR 2YR OLD), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL

 

JUNIOR CHAMPION: TOP ACRES BRAIDEN WIZA ET (1ST FALL YEARLING), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: KADIE-ET (1ST WINTER YEARLING), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: CUTTING EDGE C KITTY ET (2ND WINTER YEARLING), NICHOLAS & OLIVIA LOVE, PA

 

SPRING CALVES (14)


1. HILLS VALLEY LUCKY RAYLINN (LUCKY), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
2. LAFOSTER CHILI PEPPER SKYER (CHILI PEPPER), OLIVIA FOSTER, NC
3. A JOY DURHAM COLADA (DURHAM), ABBIE KUHLMAN, PA
4. SUNNY ACRES BIVER LIL LADY (BIVER), TUCKER MCCAIG, NY
5. PRME TIME TEQUILA SADIE-ET (TEQUILA), ALEXIS GEIWITZ, PA
6. TOPDIMARK CALI 100 B WIZZY (BOSEPHUS), CAROL REGUSCI & LOUIS OLIVEIRA, CA
7. ROUND HILL SU LIL WANDA-ET (SUPREME), CYNTHIA WARNER, MD
8. AUTUMN CREEK WHISKEY TIPSY ET (WHISKEY), NICHOLAS & OLIVIA LOVE, PA
9. PINE GROVE BOSEPH PENELOPE (BOSEPHUS), JOELLE URBAN, PA
10. IRONS ALLSTAR SANDY OCS (ALLSTAR), EDDIE SEKERAK, PA

 

WINTER CALVES (16)


1. WIND MILL CARTER SNOW ANGEL (CARTER), ERNEST KUEFFNER, TERRI PACKARD, AND MIKE & LINDA HELLENBRAND, MD
2. SIEGERTS POWER MERRY (POWER), KELVIN WEBSTER, MI
3. KUHLKOWS N SHEBANG (BRAIDEN), MICHALA KUHLMAN, PA
4. TOP ACRES C WIZZIE SHOW ET (CARTER), ELIZABETH & ELISE REGUSCI, CA
5. DOCHAVEN CARSON RUBY (CARSON), JEFFREY MCKISSICK, PA
6. WAY LYN RICHARD TIA (RICHARD), MADISON JOHNSON, PA
7. RADICAL B SHOWBIZ ETV OCS (BIVER), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
8. IE HILLS VALLEY PROTEGE TINY (PROTEGE), JILLIAN BOND, PA
9. TOPACRES C WIZZIE GO ET (CARTER), BROOKE FOOTE, NY
10. KUHLKOWS T SNOW FLURRY (THUNDER), KATIE BOWER, PA

 

FALL CALVES (18)


1. FAIRDALE HILL BRAIDEN SHEY ET (BRAIDEN), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
2. XTREME FLASH ECLIPSE (FLASH), LOUIS & GAREN OLIVEIRA, WI
3. ROUND HILL TALENT WILONA-ET (TALLANT), EMILY HEFFNER & NATHAN GOLDENBERG, MD
4. CUTTING EDGE C RUFFLES ET (CHILLI PEPPER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL
5. RADICAL CARRIER PEEP SHOW (CARRIER), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
6. A JOY C NISSAN (CARTER), ABBIE KUHLMAN, PA
7. BLESSING GARBO R. PAISLEY (RICHARD), JEFFREY MCKISSICK, PA
8. WAY LYN SEAMAN PAISLEY (SAEMAN), HOLLY JOHNSON, PA
9. SUN-MADE R TINKERBELL-ET (RICHARD), KEVIN WEBSTER, MI
10. TOP DIMARK FLASH PAIGE (FLASH), ELISE REGUSCI, CA

 

SUMMER YEARLINGS (10)


1. CUTTING EDGE B WISTERIA (BIVER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
2. LATIMORE BRAIDEN TWINKIE (BRAIDEN), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
3. COREDALE WINMORE PEACH PIE (WINMORE), AMANDA THOMPSON, PA
4. KUHLKOWS TOTAL BROOKLYN ET (TOTAL), MICHALA KUHLMAN, PA
5. MASE’S MANOR PARKER LAYLA-ET (PARKER), MAKENNA MASE, PA
6. PEACH KIST WIN BRISTOL (WINMORE), JORDAN HELSEY, PA
7. WAY LYN CARTER JENNA (CARTER), REBECCA DEETER, PA
8. BREEZE RIDGE ADVISOR KANSAS (ADVISOR), GUIDICE ROBERT, PA
9. TEL-HILL GPS STARBURST (GPS), MAKAYLA MALCOM, PA
10. MANOR MEADOES CRTR VINEGR (CARTER), ETHAN FOOR, PA

 

SPRING YEARLINGS (15)


1. ROUND HILL BRAIDEN FENNY (BRAIDEN), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY
2. B TRUFFLES (BIVER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
3. C-DEMI ET (CARTER), KYLE BARTON, NY
4. PRIME TIME AG PEANUT BUTTER (AUGUST), ANTHONY GEIWITZ, PA
5. CHAMPION VIEW C BABE ETV (CARTER), JARED WIDERMAN, PA
6. WEST WINDS WONDER FANCY (WINDERMENT),
7. JENNINGS GAP CARTER THREAD (CARTER), BILLIE JO SWOPE, VA
8. TOP ACRES JP WINGIRL ET (PILOT), OLIVIA & NICHOLAS LOVE, PA
9. BELLVALLEY BREWSKI HONEY (BREWSKI), MICHAELA BELL, PA
10. LA-MEL-LO WILBUR EMMA (WILBUR), MEGAN WINGERT, PA

 

WINTER YEARLINGS (13)


1. KADIE-ET (CHILLI PEPPER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
2. CUTING EDGE C KITTY ET (CARTER), NICHOLAS & OLIVIA LOVE, PA
3. NEW VIEW S ENORE (SEAMAN), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
4. R HART BJ 25 (JAMES), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
5. SUN-MADE ELITE NEITH ET (SUPREME), LEIF THOMPSON, WI
6. RADICAL GOLIATH GOOD LUCK (GOLIATH), CINDY WARNER, TERRI PACKARD, JENNY TRAPP, MD
7. GIESY MANOR BOSEPHUS MISTY (BOSEPHUS), CARLI BINCKLEY, OH
8. BROOKE HAVEN BRAIDEN PAYLYNE (BRAIDEN), BROOKE CORNELL, PA
9. HILLS VALLEY RICHARD ROUGE (RICHARD), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY
10. DUBLIN-HILLS ROSETTA (MEGATRON), EVA DUMAS, PA

 

FALL YEARLING (4)


1. TOP ACRES BRAIDEN WIZA ET (BRAIDEN), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
2. OURWAY SEAMAN FANCY (SEAMAN), MADDY MAHLUM, WI
3. PRIME TIME BRAIDEN ARIEL (BRAIDEN), ALEXIS GEIWITZ, PA
4. HEILINGER BIVER REBEL (BIVER), KATIE DONMOYER, PA

 

JUNIOR BEST THREE FEMALES
1. PETER VAIL AND KEN MAIN
2. MICHALA KUHLMAN
3. LINDSEY RUCKS
4. RICHARD HILL
5. ALEXIS GEIWITZ

2 YEAR OLD FUTURITY (1)

1. KUHLKOWS BRAIDEN SNOWDROP (BRAIDEN), MICHALA KUHLMAN, PA

JUNIOR 2YR OLDS (8)

1. CUTTING EDGE S SURI (STREAMLINE), MIKEY BARTON, NY
2. HILLS VALLEY B RUN AWAY (BRAIDEN), HILL VALLEY FARM LLC
3. BLESSING GARBO RASCAL ET (AUGUST), ANDREA BEDNARSKI & BRIAN SPARLING, PA
4. KUHLKOWS BRAIDEN SNOPDROP (BRAIDEN), MICHALA KUHLMAN, PA
5. EMPIRE T VICTOR LYLA (VICTOR), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
6. CUTTING EDGE K DARBY TWIN (KINGSMAN), KYLE BARTON, NY
7. TOP ACRES TAN WILLING ET (TANBARK), MICHELLE SOMERS, NY
8. AUTUMN CREEK DURHAM SIERRA (DURHAM), NICHOLAS LOVE, PA

SENIOR 2YR OLDS (6)

1. RADICAL SHOWRING READY ETV (GIB), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
2. HEIZ-ACRES CARTER JIBOUTI (CARTER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
3. DUBLIN-HILLS SUNITA-TWIN (GIB), OLIVIA FOSTER, NC
4. MANOR MEADOWS BNZASPRITZ (BONANZA), MATTHEW STANTON, PA
5. NORTH LANES BRAID PRESENT ET (BRAIDEN), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
6. HILLS VALLEY BONANZA REASON ET (BANANZA), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY

JUNIOR 3YR OLDS (7)

1. A JOY BRAID CROWN ROYAL OCS (BRAIDEN), ABBIE KUHLMAN, PA
2. MEDLANG DAVENPORT IMPALA (DAVENPORT), ERIC LANG, IA
3. NIERMANS JAVA JUICE (JAVA), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
4. PULL TAB PARKER TOODLES (PARKER), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY
5. COREDALE WHISKEY PEACHES (WHISKEY), AMANDA THOMPSON, PA
6. K&QALOY WISH (ALLOY), JOSIE ACKERMAN, PA
7. AVC QUIET VALLEY EMERG BADGER (EMERGENCY), KYLE KUCAS, PA

SENIOR 3YR OLDS (7)

1. PEACH KIST TOTAL TANGO ET (TOTAL), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
2. CUTTING EDGE THUNDER FAYE (THUNDER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
3. HILLS VALLEY BONANZA RUBY ET (BONANZA), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY
4. HILLS VALLEY BONANZA ROSE ET (BONANZA), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY RIP-VALE
5. CUTTING EDGE HP GWEN (THUNDER), AARON SPARLING, PA
6. MANOR MEADOWS BRAIDEN SOC (BRAIDEN), ETHAN FOOR, PA
7. RIP-VALE PEPPER MARY (CHILLI PEPPER), MACKENZIE KOVACH, MD

FOUR YEAR OLDS (5)

1. VOELKERS DURANGO SASHA (SASHA), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
2. HILLS VALLEY LEBRON JUICY (LEBRON), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY
3. MASE’S MANOR GRANDSLAM LOVE (GRANDSLAM), MAKENNA MASE, PA
4. BONAZA WHITLEY (BONANZA), SKYLER REICHARD, PA
5. CUTTING EDGE B STELLA (THUNDER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY

FIVE YEAR OLDS (5)

1. BITTERSWEET VICTOR ROXANNE (VICTOR), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
2. WHITLAND TRUMP SNOWUP ET (TRUMP), JUSTIN WHITNEY, NY
3. TOP ACRES GARBO WINNER ET (WONDERMENT), JONATHAN HUBBARD, MD
4. CIE HILLS VALLEY DYNASTY MONSOON (DYNASTY), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY
5. BUTTER EDGE TIT BUTTERCUP (TITANIUM), JUSTIN WHITNEY, NY

COMPONENT MERIT COW

1. HILLS VALLEY DYNASTY RAVEN (DYNASTY), HILLS VALLEY FARMS LLC, NY
2. CIE DOUBLE W EM FAVOR (EMERGENCY), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY

TOTAL PERFORMANCE WINNER

1. HILLS VALLEY DYNASTY RAVEN (DYNASTY), HILLS VALLEY FARMS LLC, NY

BEST 3 FEMALES (3)

1. KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL
2. HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC
3. MICHALA KUHLMAN

PRODUCE OF DAM

1. HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC
2. MICHALA KUHLMAN
3. MATT STANTON
4. JOSIE ACKERMAN

DAM AND DAUGHTER

1. HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC
2. KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL
3. HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC

The All-American Guernsey Show 2017

DATE: September 20th, 2017
LOCATION: Harrisburg, PA
JUDGE: Seth Johnson, VT

GRAND CHAMPION: KNAPPS HILLPOINT MB FAME TIA-ET (FAME), 1ST 5 YR OLD, MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT, CT
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: MILBORNE HP KRINGLE TARA (KRINGLE), 1ST SR 2 YEAR OLD, MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT
HM GRAND CHAMPION: CLEH TIN FARM B HENRIETTA (BRADY), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, KAILA, KARLI, KOLBY STOLTZFUS, PA

SENIOR CHAMPION: KNAPPS HILLPOINT MB FAME TIA-ET (FAME), 1ST 5 YR OLD, MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT, CT
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION: CLEH TIN FARM B HENRIETTA (BRADY), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, KAILA, KARLI, KOLBY STOLTZFUS, PA
HM SENIOR CHAMPION: WARWICK MANOR CADEN SEXY (CADEN), 2ND 4 YR OLD, KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS, PA

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MILBORNE HP KRINGLE TARA (KRINGLE), 1ST SR 2 YEAR OLD, MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: WALNUT CORNER SPRUCE KRISA (SPRUCE), 1ST SR 3 YEAR OLD, RAY & KAY LINDSEY & KEVIN STOLTZFUS, PA
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: WARWICK MANOR SEXY SORORITY (SENATOR), 1ST JR 2 YEAR OLD, KARLI STOLTZFUS, PA

JUNIOR CHAMPION: KNAPPS KRINGLE TAPPY-ET (KRINGLE), 1ST WINTER YEARLING, LANDREE FRALEY, PA
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: WARWICK MANOR LS SKY-ET (LONE STAR), 1ST WINTER CALF, KOLBY STOLTZFUS, PA
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: KNAPPS KRINGLE TALLY-ET (KRINGLE), 1ST FALL YEARLING, RAY & KAY LINDSEY AND KEVIN STOLTZFUS, PA

SPRING CALVES (10)
1. RUTTER BROS TOP NOTCH CALI-ET (TOP NOTCH), KELLY JOHNSON, PA
2. R WAY LATIMER FUZZ (LATMER), CINDY BATES, OH
3. HOLLOW VIEW ALVIN PAULA (ALVIN), ELSIE WOLFF, PA
4. RUTTER BROS TOP NOTCH CAMI (TOP NOTCH), KELLY JOHNSON, PA
5. COULEE CREST REGIS JULIET-ET (REGIS), RICHARD AND DONNA WHALEN, NY
6. TOPLINE PISTOLI DEJAMOO (PISTOLL), SYDNEE & EMILY FISHER, NH
7. TWIN BROOK MARIGOLD (LATIMER), JOCELYN MCMURRAY, PA
8. LITTLEFIELDS PRADA DAYDREAMER, (PRADA), JOCELYN WIDRICK, NY
9. LITTLEFIELDS TILLER FEFE-ET (TILLER), KIRSTEN WIDRICK, NY
10. COULEE CREST BOWMAN TRISHA-ET (BOWMAN), LANE HENISEE, PA

 

WINTER CALVES (24)
1. WARWICK MANOR LS SKY-ET (LONE STAR), KOLBY STOLTZFUS, PA
2. POPPYDALE LATIMER SPICE-ET (LATIMER), ERIC CRAIG, NY
3. MISTY MEADOWS GARRETT SUUCHI-ETV (GARRETT), BETH ANNE CLARK, PA
4. SNIDERS G DIRTY BETHCA (DIRTY), ALLIE SNIDER, PA
5. GREEN SLOPES A1 MELANIE (A1), MACY MCDONALD WALASON, PA
6. WILLOW BROOK LEVI MIA (LEVI), ANDREW BLAUSER, PA
7. EALY HIGHLAND PHONZE JAMBOREE (PHONZE), CONNER EALY, PA
8. TROTACRE ACE HALI (ACE), MYLIE PISTORIOUS, PA
9. COULEE CREST BOMAN LATOYA (BOWMAN), CINDY BATES & LORRIE DIETZ, OH
10. MILLBORNE HP COPPER TRENDI (COPPER), MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT PARNERS, CT

 

FALL CALVES (18)
1. OAKLAND TOBYS HALANIA (TOBY), JAMIE TROTTER, PA
2. TOPLINE GARRETT JENNY (GARRETT), SYDNEE & EMILY FISHER, NH
3. RUTTER BROS LEVIS CLASSY-ETV (LEVI), KELLY JOHNSON, PA
4. MISTY MEADOWS FWORKS SILHOUETTE-ET (FIREWORKS), BETH ANNE CLARK, PA
5. MUFFETS TWIN ACRE LIZZY (FIREWORKS), ELIZABETH ROEDL, IL
6. PLEASANT KNOB PRADA RUBY R (PRADA), KAILA STOLTZFUS, PA
7. KNAPPS WEE ACRES LOL LEVI T (LEVI), CARA WOLOOHOJIAN, VT
8. TOOLITE MINTS VIVIAN (MINT), WAYNE SPURRIER, PA

 

SUMMER YEARLING (13)
1. TROTACRE PRIMETIME MARILYN (PRIMETIME), JAMIE TROTTER, PA
2. OAKLAND ALBERTS PINEAPPLE (ALBERT), MARC GALANTE, PA
3. WARWICK MANOR SENATOR BRA (SENATOR), KAILA, KARLI, KOLBY STOLTZFUS, PA
4. NICLEY RIPLEY APIE ALLIE-ETV (AMERICAN PIE), ABIGAIL RIPLEY, NY
5. MISTY MEADOWS PILOT SEYMOR (PILOT), BETH ANNE CLARK, PA
6. ROCKY HILL GRUMPY ZULILY-ETV (GRUMPY), RICKY HILL FARM, PA
7. EBER ACRES C AMANDA (CORDELL), GRACE VILLA & AMELIA EBERHARD, OH
8. MONUMENT VIEW SENATOR RAMONA (SENATOR), TREY & HUNTER DUVAL, NY
9. NICLEY RIPLEY LSTAR LEYLAH-ET (DANIEL RIPLEY), NY
10. ROCKY HILL SPIDER MARLEE (SPIDER), ROCKY HILL FARM, PA

 

SPRING YEARLING (16)
1. PINE GROVE ROL MONA (LEVI), AMBER DIETZ, OH
2. MAPLE BOTTOM PISTOLL (PISTOLL), ELIZABETH MCCLOY, PA
3. WARWICK MANOR MISS AMERICA (KOJACK), KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS AND MARK RILEY, PA
4. SNIDERS DOC JAMIE (DOC), BLAIR GABLE, PA
5. ROCKY HILL GAMBLE GINTONIC (GAMBLE), ROCKY HILL FARM, PA
6. LITTLEFIELDS PRADA SPIRIT (PRADA), JOCEYLN WIDRICK, NY
7. WELCOME JT TAMPA (JT), FRIENDSHIP FARM, NY
8. DEN BE CRDL JIGGLE (CORDELL), KATELYN STIVERS, PA
9. ROCKY HILL COPPER LILIANN (COPPER), ROCKY HILL FARM, PA
10. INDIAN ACRES TORO JADE (TORO), DEANNA GOULD, MA

 

WINTER YEARLING (7)
1. KNAPPS KRINGLE TAPPY-ET (KRINGLE), RAY & KAY LANDEE FRALEY, PA
2. R WAY DEN B PISTOL ROSE (PISTOLL), CASSANDRA MUSSER, PA
3. TROTACRE HORSHEL PARTI (HERSHEL), COLE WRIGHT, PA
4. MUFFETS TWIN ACRE TEX ALLEGRA-ETV (TEX), JACOB ROEDL, IL
5. OAKLAND-LATIMERS PRESTIDGE (LATIMER), BELLA GABLE, PA
6. TWIN BROOK WINSLOW POPPY (WINSLOW), TUCKER MCMURRAY, PA
7. TROTACRE TORO HONEY-SUCKLE-ETV (TORO), LYDIA HILL, PA

 

FALL YEARLING (6)
1. KNAPPS KRINGLE TALLY-ET (KRINGLE), RAY & KAY LINDSEY AND KEVIN STOLTZFUS, PA
2. ROCKY HILL PIES SWEETDREAM (PIES), ROCKY HILL FARM, PA
3. LITTLEFIELDS VLF PRADA DIVA-ET (PRADA), SHARON & ALISON LITTLEFIELD, NY
4. SUNNYBEND SENT AVALYNN (SENATOR), JACALYN BORTNER, PA
5. MUFFETS TWIN ACRE LAVENDER (LEWIS), ELIZABETH ROEDL, IL
6. HP SH A C REBEL KAITLIN-ETV (REBEL), CHASE CESSNA, PA

 

JUNIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (10)
1. KEVIN STOLTZFUS
2. KELLY JOHNSON
3. ROCKY HILL FARM

 

MILKING YEARLING (1)
1. DIX LEE HOLLOW VIEW LEVI LIZZI (LEVI), ELISE WOLFF & KEVIN STOLTZFUS

 

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD (9)
1. WARWICK MANOR SEXY SORORITY (SENATOR), KARLI STOLTZFUS, PA
2. EBER ACRES N ALIVIA (NOVALT), GRACE VILLA, OH
3. MUFFETS TWIN ACRE ALEXUS-ET (ASSAULT), ELIZABETH & EVELYN ROEDL, IL
4. HP SHAC PIE KARINE (AMERICAN PIE), BELLA GABLE, PA
5. GOLDEN GAPP SPIDER ANGELINA (SPIDER), BELLA GABLE
6. RIPLEY FARMS AP ROSALENA-ET (AMERICAN PIE), DANIEL RIPLEY, NY
7. TOOLITE CRUNCH HAILEY (CRUNCH), KIRSTEN WIDRICK, NY
8. DEN-BE AM PIE SONG-ET (AMERICAN PIE), BETSY MUSSER, PA
9. MONUMENT VIEW GEO JEN (GEORGE), TREY DUVAL, NY

 

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD (10)
1. MILBORNE HP KRINGLE TARA (KRINGLE), MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT, CT
2. ANOVADALES SILVER ENVY (SILVERADO), GABRIEL SPURRIER, PA
3. TROTACRE ALSTAR HURLEY (ALSTAR), JAMIE TROTTER, PA
4. MAPLEHURST PIES LYRIC (PIES), DAVID BLAKE, PA
5. WALNUT CORNER ARRINGTON M (ARRINGTON), RAY & KAY LINDSEY & KEVIN STOLTZFUS, PA
6. SPRINGHILL MENTORY JAMAICA E (MENTOR), KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS & MARK RILEY, PA
7. GR-TROTACRE SUPERMAN HOPTOIT-ET (SUPERMAN), CHARLOTTE TOOHILL, PA
8. LAVON FARMS DEN BE ARCHER TEX (ARCHER), BETSY MUSSER, PA
9. WALNUT LANE GRAND JURY GEMMA (JURY), JOCELYNN MCMURRAY, PA
10. RIPLEY FARMS CD TALLANDRA (CORDELL), ESTER RIPLEY, NY

3 YEAR OLD FUTURITY (4)
1. SNIDERS REBEL JAYSO (REBEL), ALLIE SNIDER, PA
2. EALY HIGHLAND LEGEND TAPIOCA (LEGEND), CHRISTA EALY, PA
3. TWIN BROOK FAME MACY (FAME), GRACE MARCHEZAK, PA
4. WARWICK MANOR BRADY DANNY (BRAD), KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS, PA

 

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD (6)
1. MISTY MEADOWS REBEL SUITE (REBEL), BETH ANNE CLARK, PA
2. RUTTER BROS ALYMOS CUPCAKE-ET (ALYMO), KELLY JOHNSON, PA
3. EALY HIGHLAND LEGEND TAPIOCA (LEGEND), CHRISTA EALY, PA
4. ANOVADALES MINT JUICY (MINT), MARK & ERIN KRSTANOVIC, PA
5. HEARTS DESIRE ASTRO PEANUT (ASTRO), JAMES FRENTZ, NY
6. TWIN BROOK FAME MACY (FAME), GRACE MARCHEZAK, PA

 

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD (4)
1. WALNUT CORNER SPRUCE KRISA (SPRUCE), RAY & KAY LINDSEY & KEVIN STOLTZFUS, PA
2. SNIDERS REBEL JAYSO (REBEL), ALLIE SNIDER, PA
3. WARWICK MANOR BRADY DANNY (BRAD), KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS, PA
4. ROCKY HILL PRADA HOLIDAY (PRADA), ROCKY HILL FARM, PA

 

4 YEAR OLD (6)
1. CLEH TIN FARM B HENRIETTA (BRADY), KAILA, KARLI, KOLBY STOLTZFUS, PA
2. WARWICK MANOR CADEN SEXY (CADEN), KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS, PA
3. SNIDERS RIP ARROGANCE (RIP), AARON GABLE, PA
4. RIPLEY FARMS YB C ELIZA (YOGIBEAR), ELIZABETH RIPLEY, NY
5. MONUMENT VIEW FAME JUBILEE (FAME), TREY DUVAL, NY
6. VLF YOGIBEAR DELIGHT (YOGIBEAR), KIRSTEN WIDRICK, NY

 

5 YEAR OLD (4)
1. KNAPPS HILLPOINT MB FAME TIA-ET (FAME), MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT, CT
2. SNIDERS REBEL BRECK (REBEL), EION SNIDER, PA
3. SNIDERS ACHIEVE WALLFLOWER (ACHIEVE), AARON GABLE
4. VLF YOGIBEAR DREAM (YOGIBEAR), ALLISON LITTLEFIELD WIDRICK, NY

 

AGED COW (4)
1. COULEE CREST CARTER GEORGI (CARTER), KEVIN STOLTZFUS, PA
2. SNIDERS A PIE ALMOST (AMERICAN PIE), KENDY GABLE, PA
3. HI FIELD BLUE SPRUCE BELLA (BLUE SPUCE), DYLAN MILLER, PA
4. LANG HAVEN DECISIONS NATURAL (NATURAL), ERIN SPURRIER, PA

 

100,000LB. COW (2)
1. SNIDERS GARRETT ASHANTI-ET (GARRETT), AARON GABLE, PA
2. WARWICK MANOR ADACKA BABE (ADACKA), KARLI STOLTZFUS, PA

 

TOTAL PERFORMANCE WINNER: SNIDERS GARRETT ASHANTI-ET (GARRETT), 1ST 100,000LB. COW, AARON GABLE, PA

BEST BRED & OWNED: MILBORNE HP KRINGLE TARA (KRINGLE), 1ST SR 2 YEAR OLD, MOREY MILLER & HILLPOINT

SENIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (4)
1. KEVIN & DINA STOLTZFUS
2. ALLIE SNIDER
3. MICHAEL SPURRIER
4. DANIEL RIPLEY

 

PRODUCE OF DAM (7)
1. TROTACRE FARM
2. KEVIN STOTLZFUS
3. MOREY MILLER
4. BETH ANN CLARK
5. DONALD EBERHARD FAMILY
6. ALLIE SNIDER
7. LITTLEFIELD FARM

 

DAM & DAUGHTER (5)
1. MOREY MILLER
2. KEVIN STOLTZFUS
3. ALLIE SNIDER
4. LITTLEFIELD FARM
5. KEVIN STOLTZFUS

 

EXHIBITOR’S HERD (6)
1. KEVIN STOLTZFUS
2. ALLIE SNIDER
3. TROTACRE FARM
4. MICHAEL SPURRIER
5. DANIEL RIPLEY
6. LITTLEFIELD FARM

 

PREMIER BREEDER
SNIDER HOMESTEAD

 

PREMIER EXHIBITOR
WARWICK MANOR

 

The All-American Red & White Show 2017

Judge: Blaire Weeks

 

PHEASANT ECHOS TURVY-RED (Advent-Red)
1st place Grand Champion
All American Red & White Show
Stambaugh

GRAND CHAMPION: PHEASANT-ECHOS TURVY-RED-ET (ADVENT), 1ST AGED COW, KENNY STAMBAUGH, MD
RES. GRAND CHAMPION: MS D APPLE DANIELLE-RED-ET (DESTRY), 2ND AGED COW, AMANDA KENNEDY & CHIP SAVAGE, MD
HM GRAND CHAMPION: LIDDLEHOLME-BRT DEES-RED-ET (CONTENDER), 1ST SR. 3 YEAR OLD, JD BROWN II

PHEASANT ECHOS TURVY-RED (Advent-Red)
Senior Champion
All American Red & White Show
Stambaugh

SENIOR CHAMPION: PHEASANT-ECHOS TURVY-RED-ET (ADVENT), 1ST AGED COW, KENNY STAMBAUGH, MD
RES. SENIOR CHAMPION: MS D APPLE DANIELLE-RED-ET (DESTRY), 2ND AGED COW, AMANDA KENNEDY & CHIP SAVAGE, MD
HM SENIOR CHAMPION: RUSTOWIL RDBR SELINE-RED-ET (REDBURST), VANCE PROCTOR, JR. & VANCE PROCTOR III

LIDDLEHOLME-BRT DEES-RED (Contender)
Intermediate Champion
All American Red & White Show
Brown

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: LIDDLEHOLME-BRT DEES-RED-ET (CONTENDER), 1ST SR. 3 YEAR OLD, JD BROWN II
RES. INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: CHERRY-LOR LADD RIPPLE-RED (LADD P), JR. 3 YEAR OLD, DOUG BOOP & CAEL HEMBURY, PA
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MS APPLE ANDRINGA-RED-ET (DEFIANT), 1ST MILKING FALL YEARLING, G. ALPHHIE STOLTZFUS, PA

ENTOURAGE-LC FELICIA-RED (Hypnotic)
Junior Champion
All American Red & White Show
Fisher & Heath

JUNIOR CHAMPION: ENTOURAGE-LC FELICIA-RED (HYPNOTIC), 1ST FALL CALF, FISHER & HEATH, PA
RES. JUNIOR CHAMPION: GREENLEA AD ARUBA-RED-ET (ADDICTION), 1ST SPRING CALF, HILL, EMERSON & KEILHOLTZ, MD
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: PHEASANT ECHOS DB MOXIE-RED (DIAMONBACK), 1ST SUMMER YEARLING, JAYCEY MILLER, MD

SPRING CALF (20)

GREENLEA AD ARUBA RED (Addiction-P)
1st place Spring Heifer Calf
All American Red & White Show
Hill, Emerson, Keilholtz

1. GREENLEA AD ARUBA-RED-ET (ADDICTION), HILL, EMERSON & KEILHOLTZ, MD
2. DUCKETT DBACK LETA-RED-ET (DIAMONDBACK), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
3. PAVANY AWESOME SHANIA-RED (AWESOME), JOSEPH & ELLEN HANER, NY
4. MILK&HONEY MARIBEL-RED (AWESOME), HILL, KEILHOLTZ & UMBEL, MD
5. HEART&SOUL ALLSTAR-RED-ET (AWESOME), DOUG BOOP, PA
6. JUSTA-BEAUTY INTGRL GIN-RED (INTEGRAL), DANIEL KITCHE, PA
7. UBER HAVEN CAMERON-RED-ET (ABSOLUTE), MIKE UBER & VANESSA PHILSON
8. OVALTOP BW BELLA-RED (BARBWIRE), JUSTIN WOLFE, NY
9. PINEYBROOK FARRAH-RED (LEVERAGE), AUSTIN REAM, PA
10. KLINEDELL BBWR ATLAS-RED-ET (BARBWIRE), JASON & JOSH KLINE, PA

WINTER CALF (17)

DAYSPRING DIMOND JINGLE-RED (Diamondback)
1st place Winter Heifer Calf
All American Red & White Show
Mcgee