meta Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/4/2012 :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/4/2012


Shows

  • Mid-East Summer National Show
    Columbus, OH
    July 28-29, 2012
    Judge: Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI
    Total Head: 215

    • Junior Champion: Springway Sassy Rae (Gen Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st Winter Yearling, Cole and Olivia Cummings and Colton Thomas, North Lewisburg, OH
    • Reserve Junior Champion: T-Triple-T Paradise (Kingsmill Goldwyn Anigma-ET), 1st Summer Yearling, Triple-T Holsteins, North Lewisburg, OH
    • HM Junior Champion: Cloquato-RH Elicit (Maple Downs I GW Atwood), 2nd Winter Yearling, Doebriener and Iager, Urbana, OH
    • Intermediate & HM Grand Champion: Kingsmill Ashlyns Annisa-ET (Scientific Destry-ET), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Gene Iager and Triple-T Holsteins, North Lewisburg, OH
    • Reserve Intermediate Champoin: C-Shylane Gold Dione-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, TK Plain View Farm, West Liberty, OH
    • HM Intermediate Champion: Quietcove-W TMK Curran Divine (Avalanche), 1st Futurity, Quietcove, Curran & Koster, Wapokoneta, OH
    • Senior and Grand Champion: Ruann Lassiter Anna-70651 (Ruann Durham Lassiter-75), 1st 5-year-old, Triple-T, Van Exel and Maddox, North Lewisburg, OH
    • Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion: KN&EW Goldwyn Smarty (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-year-old, Triple-T, Heath and Van Exel, North Lewisburg, OH
    • HM Senior Champion: Brookview-E PT Diligent (Windy-Knoll-View Primetime), 2nd 5-year-old, Brookview Farms, Fremont, OH
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Stan-Mar-Dale/Express
  • South-Central PA Holstein Championship Show
    Jul. 27 – Shippensburg, PA
    Matt Lawrence, New Castle, PA, judge
    Total shown – 112

    • Junior Champion:  Penn-Gate Asteroid Fizzy (Kingsmill Gdwyn Asteroid-ET), 1st spring calf, Corbin Wood, Littlestown, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Penn-Gate Damion Fennie (Erbacres Damion),1st winter calf, Corbin Wood, Littlestown, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion:  Fountain-Farm Gold Lila-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st aged cow, Harry & Ailene Thompson, Carlisle, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: MSC-Haven BF Ellie-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Ed Crossland, Newburg, PA
    • Best Bred & Owned: Fountain-Farm Gold Lila-ET, Harry & Ailene Thompson
    • Premier Breeder: Tower-Vue Holsteins, the Walton family, Carlisle, PA
    • Premier Exhibitor:  Tower-Vue Holsteins & Fountain Farm Holsteins, the Walton & Thompson families, Carlisle, PA
  • Expo de Chicoutimi Results
    July 27, 2012
    131 Head

    • Junior Champion – Bellecite Windbrook Tamarine (Windbrook), Ferme M.B. Inc, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Mabel Brett Talyni (Brett), Ferme Maguy Enr, QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Beaucoise Lambert Nadine (Lambert), Ferme Saguenayenne, QC
    • Intermediate & Grand Champion – Tresy Jasper Leticia (Jasper), Ferme Tresy Inc., QC
    • Reserve Intermediate  Champion & Reserve Grand Champion – Mabel Dundee Talyne (Dundee), Ferme Maguy Enr., QC
    • HM Intermediate Champion – Deslacs Duplex Burton (Duplex), Robin & Diane Gilbert, Kevin Gilbert et Tommy Gilbert, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Mabel Goldwyn Josephfine (Goldwyn), Ferme Maguy Enr., QC
    • Premier Exhibitor – LA Ferme A.B.G. Blackburn Inc., QC
  • Expo Bassin de la Chaudière Results
    July 21, 2012
    Judge: Daniel Brochu, QC
    137 Head

    • Junior Champion – Pelrick Cherry Extreme (AltaExtreme), Isabelle Morin, Lookout Holsteins et Michael P Heath, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Mikael Brenta Attic (Attic), Ferme Mikael Enrg., QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Roquet La C D Lauthority (Lauthority), Barbara Paquet & Sylvio Rodrigue, QC
    • Grand Champion – Jacobs Jack Viola (Jack), Ferme J.P. Poulin & Fils, QC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Jeanlu Stormatic Bora (Stormatic), Ferme J. P. Poulin & Fils, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Lehoux Sidney White (Sidney), B. Lehoux & Fils Inc., QC
  • Expo de Kamouraska Holstein Show
    July 21, 2012
    Judge: Éric Hétu, QC
    123 Head

    • Junior Champion – Jadoux Magnetism Bunny (Magnetism), Ferme J. & A. Rioux Inc., QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Rotaly Sid Olie (Sid), Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Rotaly Windbrook Hilda (Windbrook), Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC
    • Grand Champion – Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’Or Inc., QC
    • Reserve Champion – Smithden Mr Burns Emma (Mr Burns), Ferme Laitier Rayon D’Or Inc., QC
    • HM Grand Champion – RF Blackforest BGJ Melinda (Gold Jules), Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’Or Inc., QC

Sales

  • Salem Tag Sale a Success
    The Salem Tag Sale was hosted at Salem Holsteins in Lindsay, Ontario last week and averaged $5235 on 16 lots sold. Cattle were sold to buyers from Australia, Canada and three US states. The high seller was Lot #1 – 1st Choice Goldwyn x Black Forest Duplex Lila x RockyMountain Talent Licorice EX-92 purchased by Westcoast Holsteins of Chilliwack, BC. The sale was managed by Hanover Hill Sales & Marketing, Ltd

Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend