meta Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/18/2012 :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/18/2012


Shows

  • Ontario Red & White Show
    August 16, 2012
    Listowel, ON
    Judge: Ken Empey, Dorchester, ON
    Total head: 86

    • Junior Champion: Flowerbrook Gyna-Red (Patience Showline Contender-Red), 1st summer yearling, Cormdale Genetics
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Harphil Dawn Clover (Sherona-Hill-I Red Clover), 1st intermediate yearling, Scott Brethet, Mt. Elgin Dairy Farms & Harphil Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Fradon SS Jordan (Pursuit September Storm), 1st mature cow, Fradon Holsteins, Dupasquier Holsteins & Dana Erway
    • Reserve Grand Champion: MD-Heavensent Ladeva-Red (Markwell Kite-ET), 2nd mature cow, Gerald Roefs & Capthorne Holsteins
  • 2012 Atlantic Summer Classic Show
    August 11, 2012
    Charlottetown, PE
    Judge; Don Chalack, Alberta
    127 Total Head Shown

    • Junior Champion: Jacobs Sanchez Joelle (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st senior yearling, Valleyville & Conant Acres
    • Res. Junior Champion: Bullsbrow Chapter Katie Highoutput (Calbrett Chapter), 2nd senior yearling, Bricon & Robin Antworth
    • HM Junior Champion: Red Oak Sanchez Odyssey (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st summer yearling, Blair Weeks, Lookout, F&D Borba & G Halbach
    • Intermediate Champion: Cherry Crest Goldwyn Aspire (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, IGL, Trekili, Rusendale & Aspire
    • Res. Intermediate Champion: Bernalta Goldwyn Jade (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Crasdale, Blondin & Clark Woodmansee
    • HM Intermediate Champion: Brookhill Goldwyn Cecile (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Junior 3-Yr-Old, East River Farms
    • Grand Champion: Arethusa-I Gold Marche (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-Year-Old, Crasdale, T&L Cattle Co & Ty-D Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Weeksdale Goldwyn Raleigh (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Weeksdale Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion: Cherry Crest Goldwyn Aspire (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, IGL, Trekili, Rusendale & Aspire
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Eastside Holsteins
  • MA All-Breeds Championship Show
    Aug. 10 – Greenfield, MA
    Type judge – Jason Lloyd, Middleburgh, NY
    Showmanship judge – Eric Bogardus, Schoharie, NY

    • Supreme Champion (open): Whittier-Farms FCut Tigris (Holstein), 4-year-old, Whittier Farms Inc., West Sutton, MA
    • Res. Supreme Champion (open): Indian Acres L Passion Pie-ET (Guernsey), Sr. 2-year-old, Ashley Sears, South Deerfield, MA
    • Supreme Champion (youth): Gunncrest Joy-Red (Holstein), 4-year-old, Simone Fleury, Millers Falls, MA
    • Res. Supreme Champion (youth); Tierneys Justice Liza Jane (Jersey), 5-year-old, Kim Kubosiak, Southampton, MA
    • Best Bred & Owned (youth): Hidden Springs Callie (Ayrshire), summer yearling, Ashley Owen, Huntingdon, MA
    • Novice Showmanship Winner (6): Cynthia Shaw, Oxford, MA
    • Junior Showmanship Winner (11): Gus Koebke, Dudley, MA
    • Intermediate Showmanship Winner (13): Amanda Goodfield, Hardwick, MA
    • Senior Showmanship Winner (20): Sara Shaw, Oxford, MA
  • California State Fair Holstein Show
    Jul. 23 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 78

    • Junior Champion: Fradon Redliner Aka (Fradon Redliner), 1st fall yearling, Dominic Agresti-Assali
    • Res. Junior Champion: Calori-D SM Aftershock Eva (Ms Atlees SHT Aftershock-ET), 1st intermediate calf, Calori-D Cattle
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Calori-D Jasper Marigold-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Calori-D Cattle
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Zendi Dundee Exhilarate-ET (Regancrest Dundee), 1st aged cow, Becky Deniz
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Airoso Dairy, Joseph Airoso
  • Peterborough Exhibition Holstein Show
    August 13 –  Peterborough, ON
    Judge – Jeff Sayles, Paris, ON
    Total shown: 102

    • Junior Champion: Crovalley Knowledge Akika (Sicy Knowledge-ET), 1st senior yearling, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Res. Junior Champion: Crovalley Sid Achiever (Pine-Tree Sid), 1st junior calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • HM Junior Champion: Crovalley Fever Aurora (Crackholm Fever), 1st intermediate calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Kawartha Goldwyn Divine (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Kawartha Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Crovalley Goldwyn Rhapsody (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Crovalley Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion: Tomalynn Roy Deborah (Roylane Jordan), 1st 5-year-old, Tomalynn Farms
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Ronbeth Holsteins
  • Peterborough County Holstein Show
    August 13 – Peterborough, ON
    Judge – Jeff Sayles, Paris, ON
    Total shown: 87

    • Junior Champion: Crovalley Knowledge Akika (Sicy Knowledge-ET), 1st senior yearling, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Res. Junior Champion: Crovalley Sid Achiever (Pine-Tree Sid), 1st junior calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • HM Junior Champion: Crovalley Fever Aurora (Crackholm Fever), 1st intermediate calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Crovalley Goldwyn Rhapsody (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Ronbeth Jolt Nicki (Second Look Jolt) 1st 60,000 kg production, Ronbeth Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion: Braedale Alta Baxter Metric (Emerald ACR St Baxter), 1st 4-year-old, Crovalley, A. Ekstein and Greaveston
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Ronbeth Holsteins
  • Lennox & Addington County Holstein Show
    August 4 – Napanee, ON
    Judge – Don Aylsworth, Napanee, ON
    Total shown: 45

    • Junior Champion: Frankhaven Adolf Frolic (Tri-Day Adolph), 1st senior yearling, Brownlands Farms & Jill Brown
    • Res. Junior Champion: Brownlands Tenacious Slick (Futurecrest Tenacious), 1st summer yearling, Brownlands Farms
    • HM Junior Champion: Brownlands Fever Larissa (Crackholm Fever), 1st intermediate calf, Brownlands Farms
    • Grand Champion: Pynacker Jasmin Lorenzo (Lystel Lorenzo), 1st mature cow, Pynacker Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Poplardell Lheros Boston (Comestar Lheros), 1st 4-year-old, Bruce Caughey
    • HM Grand Champion: Waltz Acre Gold Laurentia (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Trekili & Waltz Acre Holsteins
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Brownslands Farms
  • Northumberland County Holstein Show
    August 10 – Campbellford, ON
    Judge – Brian Carscadden, Guelph, ON
    Total shown: 111

    • Junior Champion: Kingsway Sanchez Armadillo (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st winter yearling, Kingsway & Jason David Mell
    • Res. Junior Champion: Kingsway Fever Cowbell (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Kingsway Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Nipponia RD Lizabeth (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 4-year-old, Kingsway, Trentward & Ronald G. Werry
    • Res. Grand Champion: Kingsway Dundee Drumstick (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 5-year-old, Kingsway & Trentward
    • Premier Breeder: Kingsway Holsteins
    • Premier Exhibitor: Webb View Holsteins
  • Glengarry County Holstein Show
    August 11 – Williamstown, ON
    Judge – Ken Rose, Mountain, ON
    Total shown: 63

    • Junior Champion: Cherry Crest Aspen Twix (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), 1st intermediate calf, Robert D. MacDonald & Bethany MacDonald
    • Res. Junior Champion: Gleneil Windbrook Fish Fry (Gillette Windbrook), 2nd intermediate calf, Gleneil Farms
    • HM Jr. Champion: Gleneil Don’t Touch My Gold (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st senior calf, Gleneil Farms
    • Grand Champion: Lochdale SS Sangria (Pursuit September Storm), 1st mature cow, Lochdale Farms
    • Res. Grand Champion: Gleneil Final Cut Fiddich (Gillette Final Cut), 1st 4-year-old, Gleneil Farms
    • HM Grand Champion: Kirklea Attic Amberlee (Allyndale-I Attic), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Robert D. MacDonald
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Gleneil Farms
  • Middlesex County Holstein Show
    August 8, 2012
    Ilderton, ON
    Judge Bruce Sayles
    98 head

    • Junior Champion – Heather Holme Goldwyn Mist (Goldwyn), Senior Yearling, Glen & Curtis McNeil, ON
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Cavanaleck Braxton Aspire (Braxton), Summer Yearling, Cavanaleck Farms Ltd., ON
    • HM Junior Champion – Cavanaleck BG Bruin (Goldwyn), Senior Calf, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • Grand Champion – Cavanaleck Dundee Olivia (Dundee), 4 Year Old, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Cavanaleck Gibson Pretty (Gibson), Mature Cow, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • HM Grand Champion – Heather Holme Dundee Malibu (Dundee), Mature Cow, Glen & Curtis McNeil, ON
    • Premier Breeder – Cavanaleck Farms Ltd, ON
    • Runner up Premier Breeder – Hillmark Holsteins, ON
    • Premier Exhibitor – Cavanaleck Farms Ltd, ON
    • Runner up Premier Exhibitor – Hillmark Holsteins, ON
  • Kamouraska Holstein Show
    July 21, 2012
    Kamouraska, Quebec
    Judge: Eric Hetu
    123 Head Shown

    • Junior Champion – Jadoux Magnetism Bunny (Magnetism), 1st Summer Yearling, Ferme J & A Rioux INC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Rotaly Sid Olie (Sid), 1st Intermediate Calf, Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais
    • Grand Champion – Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), 1st 5 Year Old, Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’or INC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Smithden Mr Burns Emma (Mr Burns), 1st 4 Year Old, Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’or INC
    • Exhibitor Banner – Ferme Val D’Espoir INC
    • Breeder Banner – Ferme Val D’Espoir INC
  • New Hampshire Holstein Show
    August 7 & 8, 2012
    Judge: Justin Burdette, Mercersburg, PA
    70 Head Shown

    • Junior Champion, Junior Show – Ms Marston Sykes Indy, 1st Fall calf, Bob Sykes
    • Reserve Junior Champion, Junior Show – Leachland Golden Mist,1st Winter calf, Brooke Clark,
    • Junior Champion  – Putnam Farm Wndbrk Giada (Windbrook), 1st Spring Calf, Putnam Farm
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Putnam Farm Tristan Oaklin (Tristan), 1st Winter Calf, Putnam Farm
    • Grand Champion – Leeland Advent Star-Red (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Morrill Farm Dairy, Penacook, NH
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Bressners Advt Molly-Red (Advent), 1st Jr. 2 Year old, Morrill farm Dairy, Penacook, NH
    • Premier Breeder and Exhibitor – Morrill Farm Dairy

Sales

  • Island Heat Wave Sale Averages $5,823
    The Island Heat Wave Summer Sale featuring the Elite of Crasdale took place on Friday, August 10th and was hosted by Crasdale Farms of Hunter River, PEI. A large, social crowd gathered at the farm and lively bidding all day produced an unofficial average of $5,823 on 125 lots.

    • High seller on the day at $46,000 was Lot 9 – Ms Lookout Pesce Neva-ET, a 4/12 Supersonic that carried numbers of +2459 GTPI, +3021 GLPI and +3167 DGV. She also has big type numbers which is not surprising as her dam is De-Su 9842-ET, one of the high-type Atwood daughters in the breed. Consigned by Lookout Holsteins and Richard Pesce, Neva was purchased by La Ponderosa Holsteins (Augustine Celis).
    • The consignment of Mapleisle Holsteins – Butz-Butler GLD Brittney – brought $25,000, good for second high. Scored VG-85 at 2 yrs in Canada, Brittney is a full sister to Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET, who recently sold for big money at the International Intrigue Sale and both are Goldwyn daughters out of EX-92 Regancrest Brasilia. Walkerbrae Holsteins made the final bid for Brittney at $25,000.
    • A VG-85 2-year-old Man-O-Man daughter of Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy EX-95-CAN brought $24,000 from Lindenright Holsteins. Morsan Miss Congeniality, consigned by Crasdale Farms , was fresh in early July and makes Missy three-for-three in milking daughters scored VG.
  • Red & White National Convention Sale
    Carsons Auctions
    Listowel, ON
    92 lots averaged $2078

    • Lot 112-$10,000-1st Summer Yearling Ontario Summer Show 2011, Jun 2010 Rose Royce x Wikkerink Jockey Sunny VG-87 plus 5 more gen VG or EX Consignor: Whiskey River Holsteins & Gary Troup, ON
    • Lot 72- $5200- Lenslake Contender Matilda VG-85  (Contender x Rozenes Advent Matti VG-85 plus 4 more gen VG or EX) Consignor: Lenslake Holsteins, ON
    • Lot 22-$4700-Westport Robo Suzanne VG-88 (Robo x Westport Mister Surreal EX-90 plus 6 more VG or EX Dams from Selsy family) Consignor: Ten Brummelhuis Dairy & Wendon Holsteins, AB

Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend