meta
Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 7/28/2012 :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It
Shows
Ontario Summer Show
Lindsay Ontario
July 27th
Junior Calf (16)
(BO) Hanalee G Busty Babe (Glacier), Hank & Nancy, Lee & Martin Hazelegeer, ON
Crovalley Fever Accent (Fever), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
Phoenixholm Dazzler Allison (Dazzler), John Buckley & Robert Crowe, ON
Intermediate Calf (25)
Sunspark Windbrook Extra (Windbrook), Gracehaven Holsteins (1st 4-H Natasha Tripp), ON
Browlands Fever Larissa (Fever), Brownlands Farm (2nd 4-H Jill Brown), ON
Kingsway Lauthority All In (Lauthority), Kingsway farms, Jason David Mell, ON & WI (Matthew Forrestell)
Senior Calf (32)
Grillsdale Teanscious Rascal (tenacious), John Buckley, ON
Lorneva Braxton Dolly (Braxton), Werry Bros & Almet Farms (1st 4-H Dan Werry), ON
Crovalley Lauthority Androra (Lauthority), Penny Lane Holsteins (Colleeen Halpenny), ON
Summer Yearling (25)
Bosdale Fever Laura (Fever), Bosdale Farms Inc, ON
Springbend Kalee Atwood (Atwood), Cormdale Genetics INc., ON
Kingsway Fever Cowbell (Fever), Kingsway farms, ON
Junior Yearling (11)
Sharpacres ST Jessy (Showtime), clarkvalley Holsteins, Cassandra & Ronald Werry, ON
Benrise Spirte Diamond (Spirte), Benshop Farms, ON
Morsan Atwood burka (Atwood), Jamie Farrell, Mosnang Holsteins , Daniel Martin & Marbrae Holsteins, ON & AB
Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Lorneva Braxton Dolly (Braxton), Senior calf, Dan Weery, ON
Reserve Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Bosdale Fever Laura (Fever), Summer Yearling, JOsh Bosh, ON
HM Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Crovalley Lauthority Andorra (Lauthority), 2nd Senior Calf, Colleen Hallpenny, ON
Intermediate Yearling (8)
Kingsway Sanchez Armadillo (Sanches), Kingswy Farms & Jason David Mell, ON & WI
Winright Jasper Baby Doll (Jasper), Brian Joseph Enright, ON
Blondin Destry Sally (Destry), Cormdale Genetics IN., Todd Whittier, Oscar Dupasuier & Al Be Ro Land & Cattle, ON, MA & Italy
Senior Yearling (11)
Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke (Goldwyn), Kingsway farms & Jason David Mell, ON & WI
Clarkview Picolo Pam (Picolo), Clarkview & Clarkridge Holsteins, ON
Brackley Farm Chelios Cheerio (chelios), Vale O Skene Holsteins, Robrook Farms & Bill Metcalf, ON
Junior Champion of the Open Show – Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke (Goldwyn), Kingsway farms & Jason David Mell, ON & WI
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Sharpacres ST Jessy (Showtime), clarkvalley Holsteins, Cassandra & Ronald Werry, ON
HM Junior Champion – Grillsdale Teanscious Rascal (tenacious), John Buckley, ON
Junior 2 Year Old (11)
Mapel Wood Atwood Barbara (Atwood), Mapel Wood Farms, ON
Benrise Goldwyn Barbie (Goldwyn), Vale O Skene Holsteins & Gary Troup, ON
Kingsway Sanchez Arangatang (Sanchez), Kingsway Farms & Jason David Mell, ON
Senior 2 Year Old (11)
Blondin Alexander Armana (Alexander), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ferme Blondin, ON
Torpedo Damion Susan (Damion), Hodglynn Holsteins & Dennis E Martin, ON
Pencroft Jasper Nisha (Jasper), Hodglynn Holsteins, Ferme Blondin, Barclay Phoenix & Gary Jones, ON, QC & Ireland
Junior 3 Year Old (7)
Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Eastside Gold Offering (Goldwyn), Maplekeys Holsteins, ON
Vale o Skene Zircon Kiki (Zircon), Vale O Skene HOlsteins, ON
Senior 3 Year Old (8)
Earlen Goldwyn Secret (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ferme Blondin & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice (Goldwyn), Craigcrest Holsteins, ON
Quality Gold Danzi (Goldwyn), Quality Holsteins, ON
Intermediate Champion – Earlen Goldwyn Secret (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ferme Blondin & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
HM Intermediate Champion – Blondin Alexander Armana (Alexander), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ferme Blondin, ON
4 Year old (11)
Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Nipponia RD Lizabeth (Dundee), Kingsway Farms, ON
Lincrest Final Cut Freida (Final Cut), Hodglynn Holsteins, B
5 Year Old (4)
Kingsway Dundee Drumstick (Dundee), Kingsway Farm & Trentward Farms, ON
Crovalley Bltiz Amelia (Blitz), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
Tolamika Dundee Allison (Dundee), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
Mature Cow (6)
Starbrite Lyster Lindsey (Lyster), Hodglynn Holsteins & Starbrite Holsteins, ON
Lorshire Talent David (Talent), Mapel Wood Holsteins, ON
Pascobac Goldwyn Astra (Goldwyn), Emilane Holsteins, ON
Breeders Herd (3)
Kingsway Farm, ON
Quality Farms, ON
Frank Barkey & Family, ON
Dairy Herd (4)
Kingsway Farm, ON
Crovalley Holsteins, ON
Vale O Skene Holsteins, ON
Frank Barkey & Family, ON
Grand Champion – Earlen Goldwyn Secret (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ferme Blondin & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Reserve Grand Champion – Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
HM Grand Champion – Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
Premier Breeder – Kingsway Farms, ON
Premier Exhibitor – Crovalley Holsteins, ON
Ontario Summer Jersey Show
Lindsay Ontario
July 26th
Junior Calf (7)
Sikmas Tequila Sunrise (Tequila), Howard & Connor & Brent Sikma, ON
Avonlea Mischeif Made U Look (Hired Gun), Avonlea Genetics, ON
Garhaven Getaway Dayton (Getaway), Tim Hunt, ON
Intermediate Calf (8)
Buckland Tequila Lexicon (Tequila), Scott & Nathan Honey & Sandra Osborne, ON
Stee La Minister Flavie (Minister), Laurent Lambert, S Lambert, Weavercroft Int & L&L Pires, ON
Jaspar Colton Chocolate (Colton), Randy & Tara Bullock, ON
Senior Calf (16)
Charlyn Reagan Rosebud (Reagan), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
Glenholme Request Tirumph (Request), Robert & Bruce Mellow, ON
Avonlea Gator Kimber (Gator), Avonlea Genetics Inc., ON
Summer Yearling (6)
RJF Gator Chloe (Gator), Robert Jarrell, ON
Charlyn Perennial Tequila Nite (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys & Bryan Weldrick, ON
RJF Ragan Raptor (Reagan), Robert Jarrell, ON
Junior Yearling (8)
Avonlea Reagan Venus (Reagan), Avonlea Genetics, ON
Bridgeview Money Impala (On the Money), Bridgeview Farms, ON
Marlau Socrates Arcadios (Socrates), Laurent Lambert, QC
Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Glenholme Request Tirumph (Request), Robert & Bruce Mellow, ON (Curtis Ruta 4-H)
Reserve Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Huronia RBR Cherish (Reagan), Hollylane Jerseys, ON (4-H Courney Ray)
Intermediate Yearling (2)
Avonlea CF Silk (Socrates) Avonlea Genetics Inc & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
Avonlea CF Satin (Socrates), Robert Jarrell, ON
Senior Yearling (3)
RJF Unique Ontime Marathon (On time), Robert Jarrell & Unique Stock Farms, ON & AB
Lone Pine ONtime Believe (Ontime), Avonlea Genetics & Anselmo Vasconsellos, ON & Brazil
RJF Iatola Blistex (Iatola), Robert Jarrell, ON
Junior Champion of the Open Show – RJF Unique Ontime Marathon (On time), Robert Jarrell & Unique Stock Farms, ON & AB
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Avonlea CF Silk (Socrates) Avonlea Genetics Inc & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
HM Junior Champion – Charlyn Reagan Rosebud (Reagan), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
Junior 2 Year Old (11)
Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River, ON
Enniskillen BV Suzy (Vincent), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
Pleasant Nook Iatola Fancy (Iatola), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
Senior 2 Year Old (10)
Huronia Vincent Mindy (Vincent), Robert Jarrell, ON
Lorivale Excitation Carousel (Excitation), Lorivale Jerseys, ON
Terrace Bank Telina (Iatola), Ferme Elegance & Denis Fossaert, QC
Junior 3 Year Old (3)
(BU) RJF Blackstone Illusion (Blackstone), Robert Jarrell, ON
Avonlea JK Kool Kat (Jacknife), Avonlea Genetics, ON
Garhaven Iatola Daydream (Iatola), Tim Hunt, ON
Intermediate Champion – Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Enniskillen BV Suzy (Vincent), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
HM Intermediate Champion – RJF Blackstone Illusion (Blackstone), Robert Jarrell, ON
Senior 3 Year Old (8)
Pleasant Nook Giller Caprice (Giller), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
Avonlea Jade Reba (Jade), Avonlea Genetics, ON
Hiddendream Blackstone River (Blackstone), Laurent Lambert, QC
4 Year old (6)
Peninsula Barbaro’s Drama (Barbaro), Jake & Annie Vander Meulen, ON
RJF Iatola Sadie ( Iatola), Robert Jarrell, ON
Charlyn Nevada Emma(Nevada), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
5 Year Old (9)
Payneside Sig Paris (Signature), Ferme Elegance & Denis Fossaert, QC
Fletchdale Sultan Tess (Sultan), Laurent Lambert, QC
Shantals CGar Shiloh (CGar), Avonlea Genetics & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
Mature Cow (5)
Enniskillen Respect Suzy (Respect), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
Glen Caro Nan 2 (Millenium), Cybil Fisher, Trent Valley & Jason Mell, ON & WI
Hollylane Halmark Emma (Hallmark), Hollylane Jerseys, ON
Grand Champion – Payneside Sig Paris (Signature), Ferme Elegance & Denis Fossaert, QC
Reserve Grand Champion – Peninsula Barbaro’s Drama (Barbaro), Jake & Annie Vander Meulen, ON
HM Grand Champion – Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River, ON
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – RJ Farms, ON
Runner up for Premier Breeder & Exhibitor –
Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
Wisconsin Championship Show
July 16, 2012
Marshfield, WI
Judge: Brian Carscadden, ON
Spring Calf (14)
Siemers Gwyn Glam Thisup (Goldwyn), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
Siemers Braxton Alexa-ET (Braxton), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
(1st Jr.) MS GenTerRaetion SK Cha Cha (Shamrock), P, H, L & M WI
Winter Calf (24)
Siemers Destry Joy-Red-ET (Destry), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
(1st Jr) Hobby-Hill Apple Lana (Big-Apple-Red), Riley Miller, WI
Bella-Ridge Go For It-ET (Braxton), Lynn & Sarah Harbaugh 7 Kurt & Sara Loehr, WI
Fall Calf (23)
(1st Jr) Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Destry, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
D-Force GW Atwood Anaconda (Atwood), Orville Kemink, Brandon, WI
Budjon-JK Atwood Elex-ET (Atwood), Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, , WI
Summer Yearling (13)
Stranshome Goldwyn Saffron (Goldwyn), Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
(1st Jr) Siemers Fvr Hiadream-ET (Fever), C, J, J, J, C, & L Siemers, WI
Lyn-Vale Jasper Geneva (Jasper), William A. Schultz, WI
Spring Yearling (9)
Crackholm Fever Heat Island (Fever), MilkSource Genetics, WI
Budjon-JK Damion Essence-ET (Damion), Harbaugh, Ryan & Ebert, WI
(1st Jr) Vellhaven Ali Braxton Miracle (Braxton), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
Winter Yearling (15)
Scientific Donatella Rae-ET (Braxton), Matthew Nunes, Chippewa Falls, WI
Siemers Dundee Goldn-One-ET (Goldwyn), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, , WI
Duckett P Lucky-Red-ET (Picolo), MilkSource Genetics, WI
Fall Yearling (15)
(1st Jr) Tomkins Mr Burns Sizzle-Red (Mr Burns), Brodie Bunkelman, WI
Unique Alexander Resist (Alexander), MilkSource Genetics,, WI
Charwill Attic Mary (Attic), Peter & Lynn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Destry), 1st Fall Calf, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Tomkins MrBurns Sizzle-Red (Mr Burns), 1st Fall Yearling, Brodie Bunkelman, WI
Junior Champion of the Open Show – Stranshome Gold Saffron (Goldwyn), 1st Summer Yearling, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Destry), 1st Fall Calf, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
Junior 2-Year-Old (11)
Mel-Rob Sanchez Milly (Sanchez), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
Cavanaleck Lana Rae-ET (Goldwyn), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
Ehrhardt Gold Beauty-ET (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
Senior 2-Year-Old (17)
(BO) Budjon-Vail Gold Dreams-ET (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
(BU) Wales Vibe Calamity (VR Vibe), Milksource Genetics, WI
Vision-Gen Snz Whip A770-ET (Sanchez), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
Junior 3-Year-Old (14)
(BU) Eastside Talent Cam (Talent-Imp-ET), Premium Star, Herman & Kathleen Hoffman, WI
(BO, 1st Jr) Fischerdale Damion Reality (Erbacres Damion), Elizabeth Sarbacker, WI
Quad-R Lyman Mustang (Comestar Lyman), Ryan & Tanya Smith, WI
Senior 3-Year-Old (7)
(BU) (1st Jr) Siemers Goldwyn Goldie ( Goldwyn), Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
Benrise Goldwyn JoJo ( Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
Glendyer Goldwyn Gwn (Goldwyn), Jason & Ami Lasecki, WI
Intermediate Champion – Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET (Goldwyn), 1st senior 3-year-old, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Benrise Goldwyn Jojo (Goldwyn), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
HM IntermediateHM In Champion – Mel-Rob Sanchez Milly (Goldwyn), 1st junior 2-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
4 Year Old (10)
(BU) Milksource Goldwyn Africa (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
Oakvale Advent Cinnabar-Red (Advent-Red), Milksource, WI
Blondin Jasper Billabing (Jasper), Kyle Natzke & Nick Schuster, WI
5 Year Old (8)
(BU) Scientific Gold Dana Rae (Goldwyn), Budjon, Kietzman & Woodmansee, WI
Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET (Advent-Red), Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, WI
Pyramid Goldwyn Shimmer-ET (Goldwyn), Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
Aged Cows (3)
Luck-E Dundee Jenna (Dundee), Milksource, WI
(BU) Hylite SS Alasandra (September Storm), Andy Sell & Mitch Immel, WI
Melarry Atlanta Nancy (Atlanta), Jenna Langer, WI
125,000 Pound Cows (6)
(BU) Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS (Goldwyn), Crystal Siemers-Peterman, WI
Kelroys Rubens Vivian (Rubens), Chad & Mark Ryan & Brian Kelroy, WI
Four-of-a-Kind Best Peg-ET (Best), Four-of-a-Kind Partners, WI
Best Bred & Owned of the Open & Jr. Show – Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS (Goldwyn), 1st 125,000 Lbs Cow, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, WI
Senior & Grand Champion of the Jr. Show – Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS (Goldwyn), Crystal Siemers-Peterman, WI
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Jr. Show – Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET (Goldwyn), 1st senior 3-year-old, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
HM Senior & HM Grand Champion of the Jr. Show – Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET (Advent-Red), Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, WI
Senior & Grand Champion of the Open Show – Milksource Goldwyn Africa (Goldwyn), (1st 4 Year Old), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show – Scientific Gold Dana Rae (Goldwyn), (1st 5 Year Old), Budjon, Kietzman & Woodmansee, WI
Expo de Portneuf Holstein Show
July 20-21, 2012
86 Head
Junior Champion – Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss (Sid), 1st Summer Yearling, FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, QC
Reserve Junior Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Sidney (Goldwyn), 1st Intermediate Calf, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc, QC
HM Junior Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Silver (Goldwyn), 2nd Intermediate Calf, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc, QC
Grand Champion – Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn (Goldwyn), 1st 5 Year Old, Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs Inc ET A & R Boulet Inc., QC
Reserve Champion – Friesia Goldwyn Lainey (Goldwyn), 2nd 5 Year Old, Ferme Geno Inc. Et Ferme Kamlake, QC
HM Grand Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Flamigo (Goldwyn), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
Western PA Championship Holstein Show
July 14, 2012
Lawrence County Fairgrounds
Judge Denny Patrick
165 headed
Spring Calf (13)
Plum-Line Sanchez Kellie (Sanchez x Plum-Line Gibson Krackle), Patrick Carey
Daydreamer Deuce Claire-Red, Lindsey Beatty Henry
Plum-Line Sid Lettie, Brooke Carey
Winter Calf (20)
Plum-Line Advent Gem (Advent x Plum-Line RM Glitter), Patrick Carey
Conno-Q Sanchez Flirt, Leighton Meals
Clayholm Attic Devon, Clayholm Farms LLC
Fall Calves (19)
Mases Manor AS Quicksilver (Aftershock x Simpsons Energizer Quilt), Garrett & Maggie Mase
Erinwood Windbrook Loverae-ET, Tom & Erin Uber & J. Travis Couch
Mases Manor Ross Quincy, Alyssa Campbell
Summer Yearling (15)
Red-Springs Atwood Jordyn (Atwood x Red-Springs Damion Jewel), Justin Kennedy
E-Ricks Asteroid Apache, Harold Rader Jr. & Alex Claypool
Peachy Palermo Indy, Mike & Vanessa Uber
Spring Yearling (12)
Lawrence-Haven Laramee Dora (Laramee x Oakdale Dundee Denise-ET), Wyatt Lawrence
Rolling-Spring Sanchez Ella, Charles Bean
Hillmont Sanchez Marie, Justin Kennedy
Winter Yearling (12)
Gretz Sanchez Avatra, Sarah Cambell
Lawrence-Haven Perseus Val, Ian Taylor Lawrence
Alright Elmo Razzy, Kyle Wright
Fall Yearling (12)
MS Duckett Jasper Magic, Black Magic Syndicate
Craggon Goldwyn Dime, Chad McConnell, Garrett & Maggie Mase
Alright FC Kelsy, Katelyn Neff
Junior Champion Open Show – 1st Junior Yearling: Lawrence-Haven Laramee Dora, Wyatt Lawrence
Reserve Junior Champion Open Show – Plum-Line Advent Gem, Patrick Carey
Junior Champion Junior Show – 1st Fall Calf: Plum-Line Advent Gem, Patrick Carey
Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show – 1st Summer Yearling: Red-Springs Atwood Jordyn, Justin Kennedy
Fall Yearling in Milk
MS Rolling-Spring Esteem-ET (Laurin x Budjon-JK Exquisite-ET), Charles Bean
Junior 2 Year Old (4)
Plum-Line Aspen Karamel (Aspen x Plum-Line Gibson Krackle), Patrick Carey
Plum-Line Rubens Darcy, Plum-Line Holsteins
Boqurt Director Ruby-Red, Megan McQuaide
Senior 2 Year Old (12)
Fieldstone Silver Sachet-ET (Goldwyn x Fieldstone Silver Solace-ET), Marburger Farm Dairy
Sold-Gold Gold Euro, Spencer Weimer
Rolling-Springs Spear Spark, Charles Bean
Junior 3 Year Old (10)
C-Cove Denison Lani-ET (Denison x GCS Durham Lisa), Matt & Angela Lawrence
Miss March Madness, Richard Henry & Sarah Cambell
Peachey Tundel Iris, Mike & Vanessa Uber
Senior 3 Year Old (11)
Highland-H Champion Cabaret-ET (Champion x Highland-H Durham Cameo-ET), Mike & Vanessa Uber
Rolling-Spring Electric-ET, Heather Bean
Fran-Kee Aden Ava, Paige Nye
Intermediate Champion Open Show – Highland-H Champ Caberet-ET, Mike & Vanessa Uber
Reserve Intermediate Champion Open Show – C-Cove Denison Lani-ET, Matt & Angela Lawrence
Intermediate Champion Junior Show – Plum-Line Aspen Karamel, Patrick Carey
Reserve Intermediate Champion Junior Show – Fran-Kee Aden Ava, Paige Nye
4 Year Olds (10)
Le-Ara Sovereign Rudy-TW (Sovereign x Le-Ara Brass Prudy), Tim Sturgeon & Family
MS Plum-Line Aspen Libby, Plum-Line Holsteins
Carday-Pride Gibson Lynn, Carlton Miller
5 Year old (3)
Rolling-Spring Da Janeile (Damion x Elm-Brint Mtoto Julia-ET), Heather Bean
GH Simpson Damion Selma, Justin Simpson
Rolling-Spring Decker Snowy, Brady Dumont
Aged Cow (8)
Plum-Line Gibson Krackle (Gibson x Plum-Line Kit Kat), Patrick Carey
Rolling-Spring CL Splash-ET, Matthew Bean
Martinholm AA Mattie Ann, Martinholm Holsteins
125,000lb Cow (2)
Highland-H Sully Scout (Highland-H Lee Sully x Highland-H Leduc Secret), Christy Hindman
Red-Vision Doe-Red-ET, Jolene Nicoletto
Senior and Grand Champion Open Show – Le-Ara Sovereign Rudy-TW, Tim Sturgeon & Family
Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Open Show – Plum-Line Gibson Krackle, Patrick Carey
Senior and Grand Champion Junior Show – Plum-Line Gibson Krackle, Patrick Carey
Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show – Rolling-Spring D Eccentric-ET, Morgan Gooch
Premier Breeder – Rolling-Spring, Charles Bean & Family
Premier Exhibitor – Plum-Line Holsteins, the Carey Family
Western Pennsylvania Red & White Championship Show
July 14, 2012
Judge: Denny Patrick
43 Head
Junior Champion – Daydreamer Deuce Claire-Red, 1st Spring Calf, Lindsey Beatty Henry
Reserve Junior Champion – Starmark White Rose-Red, 1st Spring Yearling, Starmark
Grand Champion – Lawrence-Haven Vixen-Red, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Ian Taylor Lawrence
Reserve Champion – Martinholm Redman Sunny-Red, 1st Aged Cow, Martinholm Holsteins
Frederick-Montgomery Co. Holstein District Show
July 19, 2012
Judge: Dave Lease, MD
Junior Champion – Knob-View Atwood Katlyn-ET (Atwood), 1st Winter Yearling, Richard Kepler
Reserve Junior Champion – M-Riverview Damion Ruby (Damion), 1st Fall Yearling, Scott Hood & David Eigenbrode
Grand Champion – Knob-View Sanchez Kayley (Sanchez), 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Richard Kepler
Reserve Champion -Glen-Toctin Sanchez Dara (Sanchez), 2nd Senior 2 Year Old, Katelyn Allen
Illinois State Holstein Show
July 20, 2012
Judge: Chris Hill, MD
Lincoln, IL
Spring Calf (7)
Roll-N-View Fever Brand-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer and Megan Rohe, IL
MS Im An Angel-ET (Mr. Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
B-J-Grove Confirm Sex Tim (Ralma Confirm-ET), Lucas Clanton, IL
Winter Calf (11)
MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
Elder-V Avatar Athena-Red (Mr Apples Avatar-ET), Erbsen, Opperman & Lenkaitis, IL
Lylehaven Atwood Dreamer (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), Brett Woker, IL
Fall Calf (17)
MS Atwood Adrenaline (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
Lake-Prairie Alison-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Marvin & Joe Schluter, IL
R-Vision Lauth Duplicate-ET (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
Summer Yearling (5)
Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
Erbacres Chicago Lottery (Erbacres Goldwyn Chicago), Kevin Erbsen, IL
Erbacres Dempsey Ericka (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
Spring Yearling (5)
Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
BVK Atwood Alex-ET (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Miles Price, IL
Erbacres Atwood Sunkist (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL
Winter Yearling (6)
Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Connor Erbsen, IL
Bri-Mel Erstead Layal-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
Fall Yearling (9)
Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
MS Ecstasys Encore-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Ludwig Farms, IL
Luck-E Braxton Maeve (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Dalton Engel, IL
Junior Champion Bred & Owned – Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET, 1st winter yearling, Connor Erbsen
Reserve Junior Champion Bred & Owned – Erbacres Chicago Lottery, 1st B&O summer yearling
Junior Champion – Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), 1st fall yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
Reserve Junior Champion – Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
HM Junior Champion – MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), 1st winter calf, Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
Junior Best Three (1)
2-year-old futurity (13)
Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
Erbacres Advent Muffin (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Nathan Erbsen, IL
Junior 2-year-old (12)
BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
Swanee-Acres Sho Ectasy (Patience Showline Contender-Red), Jason Swanson, IL
Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
Senior 2-year-old (9)
Boisblanc Jasper Cristala (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
Korian Goldwyn Sun-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Katelyn Dugan, IL
Junior 3-year-old (7)
Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
Lindale Affirmed Kinsey (BKB Affirmed-ET), Dale and Linda Drendel, IL
Senior 3-year-old (14)
Golden-Oaks Plaid 4830 (Windy-Knoll-View Plaid), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
Golden-Oaks Dundee 4891 (Regancrest Dundee), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
Pierstein Goldwyn Maya (Braedale Goldwyn), Ben Sauder, IL
Intermediate Champion – BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
HM Intermediate Champion – Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
4-year-old (3)
Lindale Advent Dulcie (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
Team Aspen Michele-ET (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
Bluff-Ridge Roy Baretta (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
5-year-old Futurity (4)
Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
Lindale Aspen Maybelle (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
Bluff-Ridge Roy Jessie-ET (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
5-year-old (6)
MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), Jeff Butler, IL
Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
Kagwick Durham Suzy (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
Aged Cow (3)
Gundys Alise (Silky Gibson), Robert Gunderson, IL
Hicklee Goldwyn Good-TW-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Team Holsteins & Jason Swanson, IL
Kalmeys Roy Piehe (Roylane Jordan), Erdman Dairy, IL
125,000 lb. cow (3)
Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
Gardner Durham Medusa (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
B-J Grove Champion Hoover (Calbrett-I HH Champion), Casey Clanton & Miranda Kollmann, IL
Senior & Grand Champion – MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 5-year-old, Jeff Butler, IL
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 125,000 lb. cow, Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
Premier Breeder – Erbacres
Premier Exhibitor – Lindale Holsteins
Connecticut Holstein Show
July 23, 2012
Judge: Doug Wolfe
74 Head Shown
Junior Champion of the Open Show – MS Atlees Shot Aleena (Shottle), 1st Spring Yearling, R&S Allyn, J Lloyd, M Heath
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Powder-Mill Roy Tia Lynn (Roy), 1st Summer Yearling, John & Ashley Collins
HM Junior Champion of the Open Show – Devans Lindsey (Sid), 1st Winter Calf, Justine Allyn
Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Devans Lindsey (Sid), 1st Winter Calf, Justine Allyn
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – R-E-W Sapphire-ET, 2nd Winter Calf, Michael & Max Wolf
Grand Champion of the Open Show – MS Rocklan Shottle Tippy (Shottle), 1st Junior 3 Year Old, R&S Allyn, B Murphy, S Culbertson
Reserve Grand Champion & Best Udder of the Open Show – Combination September Sushi (September Storm), 1st Aged Cow, Rick &Dori Wolf
HM Grand Champion of the Open Show – BVK Atwood Andrea (Atwood), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, R&S Allyn, J Lloyd, M Heath
Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Cedar Rail BWML Hooray, 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Casey Wolf
Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show – MS Duckett Dolman Sandra (Dolamn), 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Max Wolf
Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – Schilldale/Tiffany
All-Oregon Holstein Show
July 14, 2012
Tillamook, OR
Judge: Adam Van Exel, Lodi, CA
80 Head Shown
Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Mistvale Advent Robyn-Red (Advent), 1st Winter Yearling, Staci Sherer
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – TMK Sanchez Honkey (Sanchez), 1st Fall Calf, Katie Sherer
HM Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Mistvale Melky Shani, 1st Winter Calf, Rylee Armstrong
Junior Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Damion Tickle (Damion), 1st Fall Calf, Kenny Coppini
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Sculpture-Of San Enhance, 1st Spring Yearling, TMK Farm
HM Junior Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Contender Stylin (Contender), 1st Summer Yearling, Kenny Coppini
Intermediate Champion – Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red-ET, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Danielle-L Sanchez Alise-ET (Sanchez), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Gracie Krahn
HM Intermediate Champion – Crazy-For Sept Delirious-TW (September Storm), 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Western-Lite Sanchez Dally (Sanchez), Missy Moretti
Reserve Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Premium-Farms Amaz Noel-Red, Missy Moretti
HM Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Hale-Valley Rubens Jigalow (Rubens), Jason Hale
Senior Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show – Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
HM Senior Champion of the Open Show – Midway Dundee Dazzle (Dundee), 1st Aged Cow, Midway Dairy
Grand Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show – Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
HM Grand Champion of the Open Show – Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
Michigan State Holstein Show
July 20, 2012
Michigan State University in East Lansing
Judge: Eric Top, OH
Spring Calf
Cass-Ridge Palermo Spring , Paul Beiler
Tri-Koebel Gwn Warrior-ET,Greta Koebel, MI
Preston Dempsey Fawn, Jenna Beeker,
Winter Calf
Hardys Braxton Spice-ET, Hardys Holsteins, MI
EK-SYJ Lauthority Bijou-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
Tumbleweed Powerplay Divine, Nugent, Nugent and Burkhardt, MI
Fall Calf
Co-Vista Digger Dreamy-ET, Levi Westendorp, MI
Gibbs Attack Lone Rock, Parker Hardy,, MI
MS Tri-Koebel Go-Getter, King Street Holsteins,
Summer Yearling
Siemers Fvr Hayla-Queen-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
Heaths Got Potential, Todd Watts, , MI
Class-E Atwood Cashew-ET, Eric Moser, MI
Spring Yearling Heifer
Mapel Wood Fever Bombino, Hardys Holsteins, MI
SJ-Reed Sanchez Barracuda, Marcus Reed, MI
Star-Summit Mitch Renita, Star-Summit, MI
Winter Yearling
SRD-IL Fremont Brina-ET, Lucas Moser,, MI
Tri-Koebel Sanchez Winter-ET, Greta Koebel, , MI
Freelands Glen Hamms, Todd Watts, MI
Fall Yearling
Crooked Tree JLF Gold Medal, Ian Black, Joe Domecq,
Siemers Sanchez Happy Gal-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
Class-E Classic Cheddar-ET, Lucas Moser, MI
Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Siemers Fvr Hayla-Queen-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Crooked Tree JLF Gold Medal, Ian Black, Joe Domecq
Junior Champion of the Open Show – Siemers Fvr Hayla-Queen-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Co-Vista Digger Dreamy-ET, Levi Westendorp, MI
Great Lakes Futurity
Tri-Koebel Roy Elaborate, Greta Koebel, MI
Moram Cele Tanent Pip, Moram Holsteins, MI
Star-Summit L.P.T. Pauline, Star-Summit, MI
Junior Two Year Old
(BU) WOC-ZBW Atwood Skittles, Hardys Holsteins, MI
Hardys Jasper Diamond-ET, Parker Hardy, MI
Tumbleweed Debonair Birthday, Nugent, Nugent and Burkhardt, MI
Senior Two Year Old
Hardys Goldwyn Magenta-ET, Hardys Holsteins, Tipton, MI
Star-Summit Rhonda-Red, Star-Summit, Byron Center, MI
Posey-Creek Juror Ivy, Posy Creek Farm, North Adams, MI
Junior Three Year Old
(BU) Dutchline Cary, Hardys Holsteins, MI
Tri-Koebel Pagewire Muffin, Tera and Greta Koebel, MI
Hardys Talent Danika-ET, Parker Hardy, MI
Senior Three Year Old
Minsu Lyster Haywood, T&H Dairy,, MI
Green Meadow Roswell Jasinia, Green Meadow Farms, MI
Ri-Val-Re Sidney Wendy-ET, Nick Clark, MI
Intermediate Champion – WOC-ZBW Atwood Skittles, first junior 2,, Hardys Holsteins, MI
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Tri-Koebel Roy Elaborate, Futurity winner,, Greta Koebel, MI
Four Year Old
(BU) Little River Goldwyn Sandra, Hardys Holsteins, MI
Tri-Koebel Roy Fear None, Terry and Jennie Koebel, MI
Class L & E Fabulous Tina, Lucas Moser, MI
Five Year Old
(BU) Tri-Koebel Goldwyn Trophey, Eric Sneller, MI
Green Meadow Kari-ET, Justin Webster, MI
Leann-Acres Terrason Honey, Eric Sneller, MI
Aged Cow
Tri-Koebel Fear This-ET, Tera Koebel, MI
Green-Meadow Guston Lindsay, Long/Green, , MI
Hardys Durham Dolly, Parker Hardy, Tipton, MI
125,000lb Cow
Rod-er-Dic Durham Amy, Rod-er-Dic Farm, MI
Green Meadow Rolex Allie, Kelvin Webster, MI
Senior Champion and Grand Champion – Little River Goldwyn Sandra, first 4 year old,, Hardys Holsteins, MI
Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion – Tri-Koebel Fear This-ET, first aged cow, Tera Koebel, MI
Senior and Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Tri-Koebel Fear This-ET, first aged cow, Tera Koebel, MI
Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Hardys Durham Dolly, second aged cow, Parker Hardy, Tipton, MI
Sales
Reflections of Maple Downs Sale
Lot 5 – $10,000 – Hobby-Acres Pronto Edge-ET VG-87 – Sr. 3yr Old pregnant to Fever x 2E-94 Durham x 3E-92 Progress x EX-91 Skychief
Lot 3 – $9750 – Ms Charos Duplex Carrie-ET EX-92 95-MS
Lot 89 – $9500 – Co-Vista Japser August – Milking 2yr Old sired by Jasper x Cranberry-Mdws D Appeal-ET VG-88
Maryland State Sale Highlights
July 17, 2012
McHenry, Maryland
78 Full lots averaged $4,832
High Seller – Lot 2 $29,000 Locust Ayr C Mercy P Red Et, A flush age Red Polled Colt P with a GTPI of +2036 Buyer: San Dan Holsteins Consignor: Mike and Anita Haines
2nd High Seller – Lot 4 $25,000 Ladys Manor GR Lachelle ET, A March 2012 Grafeeti with a GTPI of +2394 Consignor: My Ladys Manor Farm Buyer: Glen-Toctin Farm
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.