Shows

  • Wisconsin Championship Show
    July 16-17, 2012
    Marshfield, WI
    Judge: Brian Carscadden, Guelph, ON
    Total head: 194

    • Junior Champion: Stranshome Gold Saffron (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st summer yearling, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Scientific Destry-ET), 1st fall calf, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI
    • Intermediate Champion: Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st senior 3-year-old, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion: Benrise Goldwyn Jojo (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Milksource Goldwyn Africa (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farm, Lomira, WI
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: Scientific Gold Dana Rae-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 5-year-old, Budjon, Kietzman & Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
    • Premier Breeder: Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
    • Premier Exhibitor: Peter & Lyn Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
  • Western PA Holstein Championship Show
    July 14 – New Castle, PA
    Judge – Dennis Patrick, Woodbine, MD
    Total shown – 165

    • Junior Champion: Lawrence-Haven Laramee Dora (Pine-Shelter Laramee Mar-ET), 1st spring yearling, Wyatt Lawrence, Mercer, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Plum-Line Advent Gem (KHW Kite Advent-Red), 1st winter calf, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
    • Intermediate Champion: Highland-H Champ Cabaret-ET (Calbrett-I HH Champion), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Michael & Vanessa Uber, Mercer, PA
    • Res. Intermediate Champion: C-Cove Denison Lani-ET (Jerland Denison-ET), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Matthew & Angela Lawrence, Mercer, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Le-Ara Sovereign Ruby-Tw (Stanhope Sovereign-ET), 1st 4-year-old, Timothy Sturgeon, Fombell, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Plum-Line Gibson Krackle (Silky Gibson-ET), 1st aged cow, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
    • Premier Breeder: Rolling-Spring Holsteins, the Charles Bean family, Franklin, PA
    • Premier Exhibitor: Plum-Line Holsteins, the Carey family, Titusville, PA
    • Junior Division champions
      • Junior Champion: Plum-Line Advent Gem (KHW Kite Advent-Red), winter calf, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
      • Res. Junior Champion: Red-Springs Atwood Jordyn (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), summer yearling, Justin Kennedy, New Castle, PA
      • Intermediate Champion: Plum-Line Aspen Karamel (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Jr. 2-year-old, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
      • Res. Intermediate Champion: Fran-Kee Josh Mickey (Amoore Exclusive Josh), Sr. 3-year-old, Shane Cook, Fombell, PA
      • Senior & Grand Champion: Plum-Line Gibson Krackle (Silky Gibson-ET), aged cow, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
      • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Rolling-Spring D Eccentric-ET (Regancrest Dolman), Morgan Gooch, East Earl, PA
  • Lancaster County (PA) Holstein Show
    July 19 – Lampeter, PA
    Judge –  Steve Shaw, Williamsburg, PA
    Total shown – 75

    • Junior Champion: Cedar-Crest Alexan Lollipop (Golden-Oaks Alexander), 1st spring yearling, Mark & Kris Welk & David K. Stoltzfus, Quarryville, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Betty Pottsdale Goldroy Asa (UFM-Dubs Goldroy-ET), 1st winter yearling, Kelsey Heiney, Strasburg, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion: New-VisionTenley-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red) 1st Sr. 3-year-old,  Peila Bros LLC, Lancaster, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Gajan Carla (Gajan Counselor JP) 1st 4-year-old, Galen Martin, East Earl, PA
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Star-Rock Farm, the Barley Family, Conestoga, PA
  •                 Junior Division champions
      • Junior Champion: Betty Pottsdale Goldroy Asa (UFM-Dubs Goldroy-ET), 1st winter yearling (1st open) Kelsey Heiney, Strasburg, PA
      • Res. Junior Champion: Pottsdale Dusk Bernadine, (Scientific SS Dusk), 1st fall yearling (1st open), Jordan Zimmerman,  East Earl, PA
      • Senior & Grand Champion: Arethusa Goldwyn Varina (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Jr. 3-year-old (1st open), Jordan Zimmerman, East Earl, PA
      • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Star-Rock Pro 4334 (Windy-Knoll-View Rubens Pro), 1st 4-year-old (2nd open), Jonah Barley, Conestoga, PA
      • Best Bred and Owned Youth: Star-Rock Lightning 5695 (Lylehaven Lightning), 1st Sr. 2-year-old (1st open), Emma Barley, Conestoga, PA
  • Illinois State Holstein Show
    July 20, 2012
    Judge: Chris Hill, MD
    Lincoln, IL

    • Spring Calf (7)
      • 1. Roll-N-View Fever Brand-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer and Megan Rohe, IL
      • 2. MS Im An Angel-ET (Mr. Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 3. B-J-Grove Confirm Sex Tim (Ralma Confirm-ET), Lucas Clanton, IL
    • Winter Calf (11)
      • 1. MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
      • 2. Elder-V Avatar Athena-Red (Mr Apples Avatar-ET), Erbsen, Opperman & Lenkaitis, IL
      • 3. Lylehaven Atwood Dreamer (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), Brett Woker, IL
    • Fall Calf (17)
      • 1. MS Atwood Adrenaline (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Lake-Prairie Alison-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Marvin & Joe Schluter, IL
      • 3. R-Vision Lauth Duplicate-ET (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
    • Summer Yearling (5)
      • 1. Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Chicago Lottery (Erbacres Goldwyn Chicago), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Dempsey Ericka (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
    • Spring Yearling (5)
      • 1. Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • 2. BVK Atwood Alex-ET (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Miles Price, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Atwood Sunkist (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL
    • Winter Yearling (6)
      • 1. Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 2. Bri-Mel Erstead Layal-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
    • Fall Yearling (9)
      • 1. Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. MS Ecstasys Encore-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • 3. Luck-E Braxton Maeve (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Dalton Engel, IL
    • Junior Champion Bred & Owned
      • Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET, 1st winter yearling, Connor Erbsen
    • Reserve Junior Champion Bred & Owned
      • Erbacres Chicago Lottery, 1st B&O summer yearling
    • Junior Champion:
      • Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), 1st fall yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
    • Reserve Junior Champion
      • Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
    • HM Junior Champion
      • MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), 1st winter calf, Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
    • Junior Best Three (1)
      • 1. Erbacres Holsteins, IL
    • Show Dedication – Lewis Porter, IL
    • 2-year-old futurity (13)
      • 1. Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Advent Muffin (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Nathan Erbsen, IL
    • Junior 2-year-old (12)
      • 1. BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
      • 2. Swanee-Acres Sho Ectasy (Patience Showline Contender-Red), Jason Swanson, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
    • Senior 2-year-old (9)
      • 1. Boisblanc Jasper Cristala (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Korian Goldwyn Sun-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Katelyn Dugan, IL
    • Junior 3-year-old (7)
      • 1. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • 2. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • 3. Lindale Affirmed Kinsey (BKB Affirmed-ET), Dale and Linda Drendel, IL
    • Senior 3-year-old (14)
      • 1. Golden-Oaks Plaid 4830 (Windy-Knoll-View Plaid), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
      • 2. Golden-Oaks Dundee 4891 (Regancrest Dundee), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
      • 3. Pierstein Goldwyn Maya (Braedale Goldwyn), Ben Sauder, IL
    • Intermediate Champion
      • BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion
      • Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
    • HM Intermediate Champion
      • Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
    • 4-year-old (3)
      • 1. Lindale Advent Dulcie (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 2. Team Aspen Michele-ET (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 3. Bluff-Ridge Roy Baretta (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old Futurity (4)
      • 1. Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
      • 2. Lindale Aspen Maybelle (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 3. Bluff-Ridge Roy Jessie-ET (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old (6)
      • 1. MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
      • 3. Kagwick Durham Suzy (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
    • Aged Cow (3)
      • 1. Gundys Alise (Silky Gibson), Robert Gunderson, IL
      • 2. Hicklee Goldwyn Good-TW-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Team Holsteins & Jason Swanson, IL
      • 3. Kalmeys Roy Piehe (Roylane Jordan), Erdman Dairy, IL
    • 125,000 lb. cow (3)
      • 1. Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
      • 2. Gardner Durham Medusa (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 3. B-J Grove Champion Hoover (Calbrett-I HH Champion), Casey Clanton & Miranda Kollmann, IL
    • Senior & Grand Champion
      • MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 5-year-old, Jeff Butler, IL
      • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
      • Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 125,000 lb. cow, Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
    • Premier Breeder – Erbacres
    • Premier Exhibitor: Lindale Holsteins
  • Illinois State Junior Holstein Show
    July 19, 2012
    Lincoln, IL
    Judge: Molly Sloan, WI

    • Spring Calf (9)
      • 1. Roll-N-View Fever Brand-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer and Megan Rohe, IL
      • 2. MS Im An Angel (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Clearfield Jeeves Amoura-ET (Ked Outside Jeeves-ET), Lila Sloan, IL
    • Winter Calf (10)
      • 1. Edler-V Avatar Athena-Red (Mr Apples Avatar-ET), Erbsen, Opperman & Lenkatis, IL
      • 2. SRD-IL Atlas Bonita (MD-Delight Durham Atlas-ET), Carson Kasbergen, IL
      • 3. Luck-E Guthrie Kaboo (Fustead Goldwyn Guthrie-ET), Katelyn Engel, IL
    • Fall Calf (15)
      • 1. SRD-IL Windbrook Bryn-ET (Gillette Windbrook), Carson Kasbergen, IL
      • 2. R-Vision Lauth Duplicate-ET (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
      • 3. R-Vision Lauthority Flash (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Bailey Hart, IL
    • Summer Yearling (3)
      • 1. Erbacres Dempsey Erica (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakeley, IL
      • 2. Char-La-Don Sanchez Lace-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Jessica Telgmann, IL
      • 3. Golden-Oaks Clark Peachy (Dool-Leigh Goldwyn Clark), Riley Koehn, IL
    • Spring Yearling (5)
      • 1. Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Atwood Sunkist (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL
      • 3. BVK Atwood Alex-ET (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Miles Price, IL
    • Winter Yearling (7)
      • 1. Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakeley, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwn), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Bri-Mel Erstead Layla-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
    • Fall Yearling (7)
      • 1. Luck-E Braxton Maeve (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Dalton Engel, IL
      • 2. MS Jasper Spearmint (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitlin Meyer, IL
      • 3. R-Vision Monument Callie (Palmcrest Monument-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
    • Junior Champion Bred & Owned
      • SRD-IL Windbrook Bryn-ET, 1st place fall calf, Carson Kasbergen, IL
    • Junior Champion
      • Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st winter yearling, Erbsen, Opperman & Wakeley, IL
    • Reserve Junior Champion
      • Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwn), 2nd winter yearling Connor Erbsen, IL
    • HM Junior Champion
      • Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros),1st spring yearling, Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
    • Junior 2-year-old (5)
      • 1. Lady-Alicia Sanchez Adore-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Tyler Carter, IL
      • 2. Bri-Mel-Acres Sanchez Greta (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Caitlin Meyer, I
      • 3. Brendayne Aftershock Rosie (MS Atlees Sht Aftershock-ET), Brett Walker, IL
    • Senior 2-year-old (7)
      • 1. Cross-Jen Macdad Jesslynn (Foxberry Lou Macdaddy), Jennifer Wakeley, IL
      • 2. Bluff-Ridge Goldwyn Biddy (Braedale Goldwyn), Sarah Butler, IL
      • 3. Schluter Sanchez Tena-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Katelyn Dugan, IL
    • Junior 3-year-old (1)
      • 1. Luck-E Goldwyn Amber-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • Senior 3-year-old (6)
      • 1. Regancrest S Desire (Picston Shottle-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 2. O-Kop Logan Adrian (Erhart Logan-ET), Olivia Telgmann, IL
      • 3. Bluff-Ridge Dundee Jeannie (Regancrest Dundee), Sarah Butler, IL
    • Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion
      • Lady-Alicia Sanchez Adore-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Tyler Carter, IL
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion
      • Regancrest S Desire (Picston Shottle-ET), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Connor Erbsen, IL
    • Four-year-old (1)
      • 1. Bluff-Ridge Roy Barretta (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old (2)
      • 1. Mohrfield Supra Precious (Blondin Supra-ET), Tyler Carter, IL
      • 2. Mil-R-Mor Damion Cheerios (Erbacres Damion), Bri Sheehan, IL
    • Aged Cow (1)
      • 1. Wessmann Best Velocity (Hidden-View Best), Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • 125,000 lb Cow (1)
      • 1. Schluter Roy Leann (Roylane Jordan), Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • Senior & Grand Champion
      • Schluter Roy Leann (Roylane Jordan), 1st 125,000 lb. cow, Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • Reserve Senior Champion
      • Mohrfield Supra Precious (Blondin Supra-ET), 1st 5-year-old Tyler Carter, IL
  • Vancouver Island Holstein Show Results
    July 12, 2012
    Duncan, BC
    Judge: Pierre Boulet, QC
    94 Head

    • Intermediate Calf (13)
      • 1. Westcoast Goulet Victoria (Goulet), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Rypster Winners M701 (Winners), T&L Cattle Ltd., Kingsway & Josh Larson, BC & ON
      • 3. Tolamika Dempsey Georgette (Dempsey), T&L Cattle., BC
    • Senior Calf (15)
      • 1. Saanwood Goldwyn Tiara (Goldwyn), Viewfield Farms, BC
      • 2. Poelman Phoenix Roxalyn (Phoenix), Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC
      • 3. Springbend Sanchez Rose (Sanchez), Springbend Farms, BC
    • Summer Yearling (14)
      • 1. Nipponia Atlas Memorable (Atlas), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 2. Miss Kansas (Gold Chris), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 3. Dubeau Dundee Shiekh Salah (Dundee), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    • Junior Yearling (6)
      • 1. R-John Atwood Ashlyn (Atwood), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Hammingview Fever Montie (Fever), Hammingview Farms, BC
      • 3. Hammingview Fever Abbie (Fever), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    • Intermediate Yearling (2)
      • 1. Willswikk Duplex Connie (Duplex), Meadow Green Farms, BC
      • 2. Ashview-TG Lovely Cut (Final Cut), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Senior Yearling (2)
      • 1. Brabantdale Alexander Splendid (Alexander), John Sunder, Premier West & Rose Gate Dairy, BC
      • 2. BVK MB-Lucky Atwood 5629-ET (Atwood), T&L Cattle Ltd. & Kingsway, BC & ON
    • Junior Champion – Saanwood Goldwyn Tiara (Goldwyn), Viewfield Farms, BC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Nipponia Atlas Memorable (Atlas), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Honorable Mention Junior Champion – Brabantdale Alexander Splendid (Alexander), John Sunder, Premier West & Rose Gate Dairy, BC
    • Junior Group of Three (2)
      • 1. Viewfield Farms, BC
      • 2. Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC
    • Junior 2 Year Old (8)
      • 1. Morsan Sanchez Priscilla (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Robin-Hood LKI Carrissa (Atwood), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 3. RockyMountain Tarmac Daphne (Tarmac), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Senior 2 Year Old (9)
      • 1. Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Cedarwal Farms, BC
      • 2. Bradner Curry Goldwyn (Goldwyn), T&L Cattle Ltd., Kingsway & Cherry Crest, BC & ON
      • 3. Butz-Butler Sanchez Banjo (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Junior 3 Year Old (6)
      • 1. Willswikk Shottle Deidre (Shottle), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Butz-Butler Gold Brandy-ET (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
      • 3. Wedgwood Lavina Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Senior 3 Year Old (5)
      • 1. Falonasprings Ralst Holly Red (Ralstrom), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Beemer Holsteins, BC & AB
      • 2. Wedgwood Prism Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
      • 3. Goldenset Jasper Haylee (Jasper), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • 4 Year Old (4)
      • 1. Dardel Dundee Tiara O (Dundee), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 2. Claquato-RH Excite-ET (Dundee), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Claquato & Robin Hood, BC & WA
      • 3. Silvermpale Damion Gordana (Damion), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    • 5 Year Old (4)
      • 1. Robin-Hoold Clumbo-ET (Durham), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 2. Vandyk-S Pontiac Kaadrian (Pontiac), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 3. Poelman Roy Savannah (Roy), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
    • Mature Cow (6)
      • 1. Jon-Lu Talent Regina (Talent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Oakparke Linjet Jamie (Linjet), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 3. Springbend Talent Piston (Talent), Springbend Holsteins & Jim & Kirsty McAvoy, BC
    • Grand Champion – Jon-Lu Talent Regina (Talent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Cedarwal Farms, BC
    • Honorable Mention Grand Champion – Morsan Sanchez Priscilla (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • Best Island Bred Cow – Willswikk Shottle Deidre (Shottle), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
    • Total Performance Cow – Oakparke Linjet Jamie (Linjet), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Best Udder – Jon-Lu Talent Regina (Talent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • Breeder’s Herd (1)
      • 1. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Premier Breeder – Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Premier Exhibitor – T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  • All-Oregon Holstein Show
    Tillamook, OR
    Judge: Adam Van Exel, Lodi, CA
    80 Head Shown

    • Spring Calves (5)
      • 1. (JR) Moretti Damion Lizzie (Damion), Missy Moretti
      • 2. Mistvale Bolton Buddy (Bolton), Nolan Fletcher
      • 3. Hale-Valley Above Rihanna, Jason Hale
    • Winter Calves (9)
      • 1. TMK Atwood Bitchn (Atwood), TMK Farm
      • 2. (JR) Mistvale Melky Shani, Rylee Armstrong
      • 3. Midway GW Atwood Satin (Atwood), Midway Dairy
    • Fall Calves (9)
      • 1. Crazy-For Damion Tickle (Damion), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (JR) TMK Sanchez Honkey-TW (Sanchez), Katie Sherer
      • 3. (JR) Chameleon Secure Red Apple Pie (Secure), Cody Perry
    • Summer Yearling (2)
      • 1. Crazy-For Contender Stylin (Contender), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (JR) Hale-Valley Reality Jif-Red (Reality), Hale Valley
    • Spring Yearling (8)
      • 1. Sculpture-Of San Enhance-ET, TMK Farm
      • 2. Midway Braxton F Anna (Braxton), Midway Dairy
      • 3. Crazy-For SCR Dip-ET, Kenny Coppini
    • Winter Yearling (3)
      • 1. (JR) Mistvale Advent Robyn-Red (Advent), Staci Sherer
      • 2. (JR) Lazy-A Sanchez Tori (Sanchez), Mathew Ruby
      • 3. Hale-Valley Jammer Taffy, Hale-Valley
    • Fall Yearling (4)
      • 1. Midway Sanchez Elaine (Sanchez), Midway Dairy
      • 2. Hale-Valley Destry Skatter (Destry), Hale-Valley
      • 3. (JR) Paulo-Bro-Hakker Dacia 8691, Scott Rocha
    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show
      • Mistvale Advent Robyn-Red (Advent), 1st Winter Yearling, Staci Sherer
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
      • TMK Sanchez Honkey (Sanchez), 1st Fall Calf, Katie Sherer
    • HM Junior Champion of the Junior Show
      • Mistvale Melky Shani, 1st Winter Calf, Rylee Armstrong
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show
      •  Crazy-For Damion Tickle (Damion), 1st Fall Calf, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show
      • Sculpture-Of San Enhance, 1st Spring Yearling, TMK Farm
    • HM Junior Champion of the Open Show
      • Crazy-For Contender Stylin (Contender), 1st Summer Yearling, Kenny Coppini
    • Junior Best Three Females (6)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Mistvale Farm
      • 3. Midway Dairy
    • Junior 2 Year Old (5)
      • 1. (BU) Danielle-L Sanchez Alise-ET (Sanchez), Gracie Krahn
      • 2. Crazy-For AD Dapple-Red (Advent), Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Midway Aftershock Anna (Aftershock), Midway Dairy
    • Senior 2 Year Old (9)
      • 1. (BU) Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red-ET – Juniper-Haven
      • 2. Juniper-Haven Sanchez Dolly – Juniper-Haven
      • 3. Permium-Farms Brax Aladin – Cristopher Rocha
    • Junior 3 Year Old (5)
      • 1. (JR & BU) Western-Lite Sanchez Dally (Sanchez), Missy Moretti
      • 2. Hale-Valley Alex Clementine (Alexander), Hale-Valley
      • 3. Chameleon Shaquille Nikki (Shaquille), Cristopher Rocha
    • Senior 3 Year Old (6)
      • 1. Crazy-For Sept Delirious-TW (September Storm), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (BU) Crazy-For Sept Delicious-TW (September Storm), Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Oceanview SM Dund Zandra-ET (Dundee), John Lewis
    • Intermediate Champion
      • Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red-ET, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion
      • Danielle-L Sanchez Alise-ET (Sanchez), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Gracie Krahn
    • HM Intermediate Champion
      • Crazy-For Sept Delirious-TW (September Storm), 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • 4 Year Old (6)
      • 1. (BU) Crazy-For Advent Dazzle-ET (Advent), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Midway Gage Secret, Midway Dairy
      • 3. Midway Affirmed Farah (Affirmed), Midway Dairy
    • 5 Year Old (3)
      • 1. Crazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (BU) Hale-Valley Lou Alley (Lou), Hale-Valley
      • 3. Midway Talent Nina (Talent), Midway Dairy
    • Six Years & Older Cow (6)
      • 1. (BU) Midway Dundee Dazzle (Dundee), Midway Dairy
      • 2. Bob-Cat 829 HiMetro Sara (HiMetro), Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Mistvale Roy Freda (Roy), Mistvale Farm
    • Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
      • Western-Lite Sanchez Dally (Sanchez), Missy Moretti
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
      • Premium-Farms Amaz Noel-Red, Missy Moretti
    • HM Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
      • Hale-Valley Rubens Jigalow (Rubens), Jason Hale
    • Senior Champion of the Open Show
      • Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show
      • Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • HM Senior Champion of the Open Show
      • Midway Dundee Dazzle (Dundee), 1st Aged Cow, Midway Dairy
    • Grand Champion of the Open Show
      • Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show
      • Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
    • HM Grand Champion of the Open Show
      • Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Oregon Distinguished Service Award – Jerry Strandlund – Bovagraph & Northwest Holstein News
    • Senior Best Three Females (4)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Midway Dairy
      • 3. Juniper-Haven
    • Exhibitor’s Herd (3)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Midway Dairy
      • 3. Hale-Valley
    • Dam & Daughter (1)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
    • Produce of Dam (7)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Midway Dairy
  • Expo Lachute Champions
    July 15, 2012
    Judge: Jocelyn Côté, QC
    76 Head

    • Junior Champion – Rietben B Sassy (Braxton), 1st Int. Calf, Ferme Drouin & fils, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Bonnie Brae Jasper Coreena (Jasper), 1st Sr. Calf, Bruce & Susan Mode, ON
    • HM Junior Champion – Pierstein Oasis Reba (Oasis), 1st Jr. Yearling, Andrew Mcouat, QC
    • Grand Champion – Klagvale Goldwyn Jackie (Goldwyn), 1st 5 Yr. Old, Ferme Lolisee et Jean Desrosiers, QC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Bobasyl Dundee Rosa Glow (Dundee), 1st Mature Cow, Ferme Filiking et Ferme Blondin, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Elm Bend Mudslide (Titanic), 2nd Mature Cow, Mario Lauzon, QC

Sales

  • Ath-Mor Holsteins Complete Dispersal Results
    Ath-Mor Holsteins Complete Dispersal on Tuesday, July 17 saw 273 full lots average $2,338 for a total gross of $660,850.00.   A large crowd was on hand this blazing hot summer day with the temperature hitting 95 degrees with high humidity.  The partnership of Tom Morrell & Russ Atherton and their families crafted a highly respected herd with incredible production (RHA 3x 29,757M 3.6 1086F 3.0 899P) & many high GTPI individuals.  Over 30 head sold in the sale with AI contracts and many others will garner attention from astute AI units.

    • Topping the sale at $18,000.00 was lot 576.  Sired by Shamrock, she carried a GTPI +2348 +96F +74P +$771NM +5.0PL.  Her dam is a VG-85 Jammer with 39,030M 1516F 1313P who also sold in the sale carrying AI contracts.  The high seller went to Sexing Technologies & the dam heads to Pine Tree in Ohio.
    • High selling embryos for the day were sired by Numero Uno from a GP-82 Planet w/GTPI +2141 and contract interest in the resulting calves.  The embryos sold to Dr. Richard Whitaker and Carlton Bull.
  • Maryland State Sale
    July 17, 2012
    McHenry, Maryland
    78 Full lots averaged $4,832

    • High Seller: Lot 2 – $29,000 – Locust Ayr C Mercy P Red-ET – A flush age Red Polled Colt P with a GTPI of +2036 – Buyer: San Dan Holsteins – Consignor: Mike and Anita Haines
    • 2nd High Seller: Lot 4 – $25,000 – Ladys Manor GR Lachelle ET – A March 2012 Grafeeti with a GTPI of +2394 – Consignor: My Ladys Manor Farm – Buyer: Glen-Toctin Farm
  • Guernsey Gathering Sale Averages $2230
    The Guernsey Gathering Sale averaged $2230 on 80 head in Mechanicsburg, Ohio, on July 14. The sale was managed and hosted by Land of Living Farm – John, Bonnie, Lucas, Austin and Eli Ayars. The offering truly provided something for everything with 28 milk cows, a handful of bred heifers and a large selection of show-aged open heifers.

    • The top seller was $9000 for Lot 9, a fancy, fresh Jr. 2 that is a potential 7th generation EX. Her EX-91 dam was the Intermediate Champion at Madison in 2010 and All-American that year. The next dam, an EX-91 Deemand, made over 950F and won the National Guernsey Futurity in 2006. The next four dams are scored EX-94, EX-93, EX-93 and EX-91. She sold to Paul Nicley of Indiana and was consigned by Leroy Kipp of Wisconsin.
    • Rolling Prairie Farm of Garnavillo, Iowa, provided the second high seller, a Fall Calf from a VG-85 dam with 20,000M and 930F. Ready for the colored shavings, she sold to Darlene Moser of Pleasant Lake, Indiana, for $5300.
    • The third high of the sale was a fresh Sr. 3-Year-Old milking very well after having made 19,000M as a 2-Year-Old. Clearview Creek Paige was consigned by sale hosts Land of Living Farm and was the 2nd Sr. 2-Year-Old at the Ohio State Fair last year. She sold for $4700 to Spring Walk Farm of Big Prairie, Ohio.