Sales

  • US National Holstein Convention Sale
    June 28, 2012
    Juanita K. Hammons Hall in Springfield, Missouri!

    • Lot 9 – $76,000 – Cookiecutter Epic Hadele-ET, Mar’12 Epic +2490 GTPI that sold with numerous AI and embryo contracts out of Cookiecutter MOM Halo-ET +2358 GTPI
    • Lot 23 – $52,000 – Hickorymea Manoman Opine P, May’10 polled Man-O-Man from 7 VG & EX dams – the #4 GTPI Polled animal in the world due in January to Parker P. The calf is a potential homozygous polled calf.
    • Lot 2 – $52,000 – Larcrest Cagney-ET, Mar’12 Facebook at +2431 GTPI +6.8PL +1988M +91F +66P +2.48T out of Larcrest Chima-ETS VG-86 +2237 GTPI Planet daughter of Larcrest Crimson VG-89 DOM
  • US National Holstein Convention Futures Sale
    June 28, 2012
    University Plaza Hotel in
    Springfield, MO
    Managed by Burton & Associates
    Average $11,169 on 26 lots.

    • Lot 1 – $37,000 – Pick out of 7 McCutchen females x Roorda OB Mckenzie GTPI +2409 x Rooda Shottle 6802 VG-85 GTPI +2172 from the Minnow family
    • Lot 6 – $25,000 – Curr-Vale Delighted Red-ET, Feb’12 polled, red Colt-P with +2098 GTPI from Curr-Vale Shottle Delight GTPI +2076 x Curr-Vale Goldwyn Delicious *RC EX-91, a 7th gen EX
    • Lot 3 – $22,000 – 1st choice Numero Uno x Ensenada Alan Peggy-ET VG-85 GTPI +2205, a maternal sister to Planet
  • Record prices at bull sale
    At the 4th Online Elite Bull Sale (average: €10,640) organized by Diamond Genetics, the two most expensive lots fetched new record prices. A 1st choice Freddie out of Crimson’s Planet daughter Larcrest Chenoa sold at €28,000 to an AI stud in the Czech Republic. At €27,000, the 1st choice from five Shamrock pregnancies from Stantons Freddie Cameo (Saturday family) went to a buyer from Canada. (Source:holsteininternational.com)

Shows

  • Maxville Spring Show
    June 23, 2012 – Maxville, Ontario
    Judge: Bloyce Thompson, Frenchfort, PEI
    158 Total Head Shown

    • Junior Champion: R-E-W Happy Go Lucky, 1st senior yearling, Velthuis, Ardross & Sjendi
    • Res. Junior Champion: Gillette Sid Misteryday, 1st intermediate calf, Ferme Gillette
    • HM Junior Champion: Velthuis Jasper Janice, 1st senior calf, Velthuis Farms
    • Grand Champion: Happydanny Jayz Sunday, 1st sr. 3-year-old, J&P Black, D&H Meier & Mike Heath
    • Res. Grand Champion: Cobequid Goldwyn Leno, 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Yvon Sicard
    • HM Grand Champion: Meadowgreen Jeany Outside, 1st mature cow, Ferme Blondin
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Ferme Blondin
  • Minnesota State Holstein Show
    June 23, 2012
    Hutchinson, MN
    Judge: Callum McKinven, Quebec
    Total Head: 198

    • Junior Champion: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET (Scientific Director), 1st fall yearling, Reid Stransky & Cliff Helken, Owatonna, MN
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Stranshome Gold Alyssum (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st summer yearling, Joe & Reid Stransky, Owatonna, MN
    • Hon. Mention Junior Champion: Stranshome Dundee Dewdrop (Regancrest Dundee), 1st fall calf, Reid Stransky & Pat Conroy, Owatonna, MN
    • Intermediate & Grand Champion: Schillview Gold Goldanne (Braedale Goldwyn), Charles Schiller and Quentin Scott, Little Falls, MN
    • Reserve Intermediate & Hon. Mention Grand Champion: Elginvue Goldplate Star 387 (Comestar Goldplate-ET), Kenny Mueller, Arlington, MN
    • Senior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion: Lida-Acres Cousteau Anna (Silky Cousteau), 1st 4-year-old, Dana & Maria Johnson, Pelican Rapids, MN
    • Reserve Senior Champion: Jen-D-Devil Tiffany-Red (Dutchline Red Devil-Red), 1st 5-year-old, Reid Stransky and Jeni Dingbaum, Owatonna, MN
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Macland Holsteins
  • Minnesota State Junior Holstein Show
    June 22, 2012
    Hutchinson, MN
    Judge: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, WI
    Total head: 110

    • Junior Champion: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), 1st fall yearling, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Stro-Lane Jasper Rocket (Wilcoxview Jasper), 1st summer yearling, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN
    • Senior and Grand Champion: Budjon Rubens Annette (STBVQ Rubens), 1st 100,000 lb. cow, Molly Herberg, St. Peter, MN
    • Reserve Senior and Reseve Grand Champion: Lake-Prairie Kite Anika-ET (Markwell Kite), 1st 3-year-old, Joseph, Zach, Jerome and Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN