meta Premier National Junior Holstein Show 2014 :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Premier National Junior Holstein Show 2014


DATE: September 15, 2014
LOCATION: Harrisburg, PA
JUDGE: Sean Johnson, PA 

Grand Champion – J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour(Goldwyn), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA, 1st 6yr Old Cow
Reserve Grand Champion – HappyDanny Jayz Sunday-ET(Jayz), Cooper Galton, Nunda, NY, 1st 5yr Old Cow
HM Grand Champion – Ran-Can Alexander Clair-ET(Alexander), Lauren Nell, Millmont, PA

Senior Champion – J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour(Goldwyn), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA. 1st 6yr Old Cow
Reserve Senior Champion – HappyDanny Jayz Sunday-ET(Jayz), Cooper Galton, Nunda, NY. 1st 5yr Old Cow
HM Senior Champion – J&K-Vue Jasper Gala-ET(Jasper), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA, 1st 4yr Old Cow

Intermediate Champion – Ran-Can Alexander Clair-ET(Alexander), Lauren Nell, Millmont, PA
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Savage-Leigh ATWPL1C (Atwood), Shelby Iager, Union Bridge, MD, 1st Jr 3yr Old
HM Intermediate Champion – Savage-Leigh Show Fev-ET(Fever), Miranda Iager, Woodbine, MD. 1st Jr 2yr Old

Junior Champion – Savage-Leigh Alex Lacey-ET(Alexander), Miranda Iager, Woodbine, MD, 1st Winter Yearling
Reserve Junior Champion – Kirbyville Hezton Sugar-ET(Hezton), Andrew Younker, Fleetwood, PA, 1st Winter Calf
HM Junior Champion – Arethusa Sid Tess(Sid), Kayla Umbel, Emmitsburg, MD, 1st Fall Calf

Spring Heifer Calf (28)
1. Heart&Soul Armani Rachael(Armani),  Jon Beiler, Fredericksburg, PA
2. Mendelssohn Add Roxy(Add), Dakota Fraley, Muncy, PA
3. McWilliams Paul Liberty(Paul), Sam McWilliams, Somerset, PA

Winter Heifer Calf (41) 
1.Kirbyville Hezton Sugar-ET(Hezton), Andrew Younker, Fleetwood, PA
2.Welk-Shade After Katness-ET(Aftershock), Todd Welk, Peach Bottom, PA
3.Heart&Soul Armani Lolly-T(Armani), Matthew Boop, Millmont, PA

Fall Heifer Calf (31) 
1.Arethusa Sid Tess(Sid), Kayla Umbel, Emmitsburg, MD
2.Plum-Line Reginald Velour(Reginald), Brooke Carey, Titusville, PA
3.Kirbyville Atwd Mis October(Atwood), Joel Younker, Fleetwood, PA

Summer Yearling Heifer (18)
1.J&K-Vue Windbrook Gabby(Windbrook), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA
2.Kissamee Destry Verri-ET(Destry), Dylan Anderson, Cazenovia, NY
3.Heart&Soul Dempsey Roxstar(Dempsey), Jaylene Lesher, Berville, PA

Spring Yearling Heifer (20)
1.J&K-Vue Windbrook Gigi-ET(Windbrook), Matthew Boop, Millmont, PA
2.J& Vue Windbrook Gem-ET(Windbrook), Laura Lesher, Bernville, PA
3.Lehigh-View Attic Allie(Attic), Bodey Griffin, Union Bridge, MD

Winter Yearling Heifer (15)
1.Savage-Leigh Alex Lacey-ET(Alexander), Miranda Iager, Woodbine, MD
2.Rader Asteroid Sugarfree(Asteroid), Shelby Rader, Atlantic, PA
3.Rolling-Spring Dami Ease-ET(Damion), Jon Beiler, Fredericksburg, PA

Fall Yearling Heifer (13) 
1.Heart&Soul DD Reminisce-ET(Dundee), Matthew Boop, Millmont, PA
2.Milksource Braxton Amy(Braxton), Brandon Sugg, Wooster, OH
3.Miss Highlight Show Time(Atwood), Kennedy Crothers, Pitcher, NY

Best Female Bred & Owned – Kirbyville Hezton Sugar-ET(Hezton), Andrew Younker, Fleetwood, PA
Dry Cow (3) 
1.DeBaugh Damon Manchester(Damion), Scott DeBaugh, Boonsboro, MD
2.Roll-N-Vie Picolo Aurora(Picolo-Red), Glenn Barnes, Lawrenceville, PA
3.Lawrence-Haven Evelyn(Sanchez), Douglas Robinson, Grove City, PA

Yearling Heifer in Milk (6) 
1.Pennwood Dempsey Tamarack(Dempsey), Miranda Black, Berlin, PA
2.Pennwood Goldwyn Twix-ET(Goldwyn), Elizabeth Stoltzfus, Berlin, PA
3.Pa-Lyn-Leigh J Easy(Jerrick-ETS), Colton Wayne Hartman, Saint Thomas, PA

Junior Two-Year Old Cow (17) 
1.Savage-Leigh Show Fev-ET(Fever), Miranda Iager, Woodbine, MD
2.Highlight Titan Beauty(Titan), Olivia & Lillisn Finke, London, OH
3.J&K Vue Lavanguard Gretchen(Lavanguard), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA

Senior Two-Year Old Cow (13) 
1.Savage-Leigh Sid Louisa-ET(Sid), Chase Savage, Union Bridge, MD
2.BHL Harkdale All The Way(Sid), Delaney Bergen, Odessa, NY
3.K-E-B-A Jasper Prada-ET(Jasper), Mitchell Morgan, Troy, P

Junior Three-Year Old Cow (10) 
1.Savage-Leigh ATWPL1C(Atwood), Shelby Iager, Union Bridge, MD
2.Five Forks Shaw GW Goldy(Goldwyn), Tyler Shaw, Williamsburg, PA
3.Posthaven Hank Creampuff(Hank), Rose Mary Post, Hobart, NY

4-Year Old Cow (15) 
1.J&K-Vue Jasper Gala-ET(Jasper), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA
2.Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful(Goldwyn), Cooper Galton, Nunda, NY
3.Lantland Luci Jilly Red –TW(Lucifer), Jacob Menzi, Millport, NY

5-year Old Cow (9) 
1.HappyDanny Jayz Sunday-ET(Jayz), Cooper Galton, Nunda, NY
2.Heart&Soul C Me Im Radiant(Contender), Matthew Boop, Millmont, PA
3.Smith Oak Damion Pear(Damion), Tylor Smith, Reynoldsville, PA

6-Year Old Cow (5) 
1.J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour(Goldwyn), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA
2.Spring-Fed Logan Lea(Logan), Trevor Holdridge, Bloomville, NY
3.Smith Oak Blackice Mid-ET(Blackice), Tylor smith, Reynoldsville, PA

150,000 lb Cow (1)
1. Savage-Leigh Lavish-ET(Talent-Imp), Chase Savage, Union Bridge, MD

Best Female Bred & Owned by Exhibitor – Jericho Dairy Ad Barley Red(Advent Red), Destinee Jonas, Lake Como, PA


Send this to a friend