The annual New York Holstein Convention was held January 11-15 in Liverpool. In addition to their New York Convention Sale they held contests and awards were handed out. The following are the award winners who were honored at the convention.
2018 New York Holstein Convention Award Winners
Outstanding Young Breeder Award, sponsored by Zoetis– Dave Harvatine, Aurora Ridge Dairy
Active Master Breeder-Tom Kugler, Fly-Higher Holsteins
Retired Master Breeder-Jack Pulver
Friend of NY Holstein-Roy Denniston
2018 New York Junior Holstein Convention Results
2018 DJM Award Winners-sponsored by Select Sires, Bailey Place Insurance, Dairy Farmers of America, & Cargill Animal Nutrition
M.S. Prescott Award Winners, sponsored by Dairy Business Communications
Devin Kuhn, Delaware County
Laura Littrell, OHM Club
17 & Up DJM Finalists-Paige Demun, Devin Kuhn, Laura Littrell, Rachel Rouland
YDJM Winners
Adam King, Ryan Peck, Libby Swatling, Blake Wadsworth
14-16 Year Old DJM Finalists
Aidan Ainslie, Austin Ainslie, Emily Burns, Morgan Hungerford, Adam King, Ryan Peck, Libby Swatling, Jack Vunk, Blake Wadsworth, Bryce Warriner
11-13 Year Old DJM Finalists
Abbie Ainslie, Natalie Capluzzi, Isaac Folts, Natalie Fredericks, Lauren King, Nathaniel King, Katie Larmon, Lilly Mills, Gabriella Taylor, Caitlyn Vandeusen
10 & Under DJM Finalists
Caleb Bush, Hannah King, Chloe Lamb, Logan Mills, Alexis Schultz, Wyatt Swatling, Luke Taylor, Julia Vunk
Dairy Bowl Contest Winners, Sponsored by Tompkins Trust Company
1st Place Junior Team-Tri-County, team members: Phil Rea, Libby Swatling, Zane Swatling, Caitlyn VanDeusen, coached by Seth Wadsworth
2nd Place Junior Team-Wayne-Ontario
1st Place Senior Team-Wyoming County, team members: Nick George, Angela George, Tucker True, Caleb VanBuren, coached by William Herrick
Dairy Knowledge Exam Winners
Senior Division-1st: Randall Reinshagen, 2nd:Rachel Rouland, 3rd: Nick George
Junior Division-1st:Danielle Herrick, 2nd (tie): George Andrew & Libby Swatling, 3rd (tie): Hannah Raymond & Phil Rea
Dairy Jeopardy Contest Winners, Sponsored by Holstein Central
Senior Division-1st:Randall Reinshagen, 2nd:Nick George, 3rd: Caleb VanBuren
Intermediate Division-1st:Devin Kuhn, 2nd:George Andrew, 3rd:Phil Rea
Junior Division-1st:Gabriella Taylor, 2nd:Alysha Kuhn, 3rd (tie):Kayla Dunstan & Kyle Carpenter
Novice Division-1st:Logan Mills, 2nd:Luke Taylor, 3rd: Jacob Tomcho
Speaking Contest Winners, Sponsored by NBT Bank
Intermediate Prepared Division-1st: Danielle Herrick, 2nd: Rachel Rouland, 3rd: Libby Swatling
Junior Prepared Division-1st:Lilly Mills, 2nd:Abbie Ainslie, 3rd: Gabriella Taylor
Novice Prepared Division-1st (tie): Jenna Kuhn, Luke Taylor, 3rd: Marty Depaul
Senior Extemporaneous Division- 1st:Tucker True
Intermediate Extemporaneous Division- 1st:Rachel Rouland, 2nd:Zoie Skinner, 3rd:Tyler Larmon
New York Holstein Scholarship Winners
Danielle Herrick
Emily Ooms
Stephanie Bishop
Courtney Dearnley
Steve Ziemba Memorial Scholarship Winner
Given in memory of Steve Ziemba by the Ziemba Family
Shannon Sears