meta International Dairy Week 2018 – Coloured Breeds :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

International Dairy Week 2018 – Coloured Breeds


AYSHIRE

Judge: Mr Blair Weeks – Canada

CHAMPION COW – Llandovery JR Joan 982 (Fradon Jet Red, Gorbro Holsteins and C Rapley, Cohuna, Vic)

Senior Champion Ayrshire (r-l) with judge Blair Weeks was Glenbrae Burdettes Joyce (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, owned by S and K Beard, Mount Gambier, SA), while Reserve was Amarula P Margaret (Des Chamois Poker, Anderson family, Princetown, Vic) and Honourable Mention Katandra Farms Burdette Didjago (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, G Bawden and R Burgmann, Warragul, Vic). Photo: Jackie Davies.

Senior Champion Ayrshire (l-r) was Glenbrae Burdettes Joyce (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, owned by S and K Beard, Mount Gambier, SA), while Reserve was Amarula P Margaret (Des Chamois Poker, owned by the Anderson family, at Princetown, Vic) and Honourable Mention was Katandra Farms Burdette Didjago (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, G Bawden and R Burgmann, Warragul, Vic). Photo: Jackie Davies.

Senior Champion Glenbrae Burdettes Joyce (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, owned by S and K Beard, Mount Gambier, SA), gets the nod from judge Blair Weeks. Photo: Jackie Davies

Senior Champion Ayrshire (l-r) was Glenbrae Burdettes Joyce (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, owned by S and K Beard, Mount Gambier, SA), while Reserve was Amarula P Margaret (Des Chamois Poker, owned by the Anderson family, at Princetown, Vic) and Honourable Mention was Katandra Farms Burdette Didjago (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, G Bawden and R Burgmann, Warragul, Vic). Photo: CrazyCow In Print

CHAMPION COW – Glenbrae Burdettes Joyce (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, S and K Beard, Mount Gambier, SA)  
RESERVE – Amarula P Margaret (Des Chamois Poker, Anderson family, Princetown, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Katandra Farms Burdette Didjago (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, G Bawden and R Burgmann, Warragul, Vic) 

Ayrshire Intermediate Champion Parkville Burdette Katie – J DIllon, Reserve Rockvale Burdette Bessie 3 (Photo IDW)

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION/GRAND CHAMPION/BEST UDDER – Parkville Burdette Katie (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, James Dillon, Waaia, Vic) 
RESERVE – Rockvale Burdette Bessie 3 (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, Dragon River Investments, Dingee, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Liddel Dreamer WB Rose (Nexus Dreamer, S and R Coles, Wagga Wagga, NSW) 

Rebecca Cole in the moment when Liddel Gentle Flora (sired by Duo Star Gentleman is tapped for Junior Champion by Canadian judge Blair Weeks. Photo: Jackie Davies.

The Junior Champion winning the second heifer class of the day. Liddel Gentle Flora (sired by Duo Star Gentleman is owned by Rebecca and Stuart Cole, from Wagga Wagga in NSW. Photo: Jackie Davies.

Junior Champion Ayrshire (r-l) judge Blair Weeks with Rebecca Cole
and the Junior Champion Liddel Gentle Flora (Duo Star Gentleman, Reserve Finesse Burdette Marcie (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, owned by C Treloar, Victor Harbour, SA) and Honourable Mention Geelunga Dreamer Bailey (Nexus Dreame, Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA). Photo: Jackie Davies

JUNIOR CHAMPION – Liddel Gentle Flora (Duo Star Gentlman, S and R Coles, Wagga Wagga NSW) 
RESERVE – Finesse Burdette Marcie (Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette, C Treloar, Victor Harbour, SA) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Geelunga Dreamer Bailey (Nexus Dreame, Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA) 

Boldview Farms had a strong day, winning Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor. Pictured is their pen of three. Photo: Jackie Davies.

PREMIER BREEDER/PREMIER EXHIBITOR – Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA 
PREMIER SIRE – Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette 
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD – Ben Hentschke 

Class 01 Heifer, born on or after 01/07/17

  1. Geelunga Dreamer Bailey, Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA
  2. Woorayl Park Red Satin, G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC
  3. Mayfield Farms Predator Vienne, V & P Timbs, Jaspers Brush, NSW
  4. Munden Farms Awesome Tangent, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC
  5. Geelunga Mr Meadows Tink, Joyce Family, Kyabram, VIC

Class 02 Heifer, born 01/01/17 to 30/06/17

  1. Liddel Gentle Flora, S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW
  2. Mayfield Farms Gentle Rose, V & P Timbs, Jaspers Brush, NSW
  3. Ghinni Creek Burdette Sally, Winvarl Ayrshires, Fernbrook, NSW
  4. Enterprise Dempsey Amber, M Hentschke, Glencoe, SA
  5. Ghinni Creek Gentle Harlem, M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW

Class 03 Heifer, born 01/07/16 to 31/12/16

  1. Finesse Burdette Marcie, C Treloar, Victor Harbor, SA
  2. Billabong Dempsey Jorgie, Afford Family,Woods Point, SA
  3. Blauvelt Park Pixie, P & J Flanagan, Womboota, NSW
  4. Enterprise Burdette Gaiety 2nd, M Hentschke, Glencoe, SA
  5. Geelunga Ginger Bangle, Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA 

Class 04 Heifer, Dry born 01/01/16 to 30/06/16

  1. Regal Park Posh Spice, DJ & SM Mayo, Gerringong, NSW
  2. Paschendaele Lovely Blossom‐ET, Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW
  3. Wisteria Park Forget‐Me‐Not, E Ludington, Terang, VIC 

Class 05 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/15 to 31/12/15

  1. Enterprise Burdette Rose 2nd, A J Hentschke, Glencoe, SA
  2. Enterprise Burdette Gaiety 4533, S J Hentschke, Glencoe, SA
  3. Roland Lodge Cornette, Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC
  4. Boldview Rockstar Jord, Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA
  5. Boldview Free Aurora, Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA

Class 06 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/14‐30/06/15

  1. Arila Starbird Fenella, WP & AM Macadam, Merrigum, VIC

Class 07 Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/15 to 30/06/16

  1. Liddel Dreamer WB Rose, S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW
  2. Enterprise Burdette Aara, A J Hentschke, Glencoe, SA
  3. Ghinni Creek Chandelier, M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW
  4. Jaden Ristourns Rose, Jaden Ayrshires, Mt Barker, SA
  5. Boldview Zyn Zillia, Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA

Class 08 Heifer, 2 1/2yrs in Milk, born 01/01/15 to 30/06/15        

  1. Rockvale Burdette Bessie 3, Dragon River Investments, Dingee, VIC
  2. Ghinni Creek Harriette, M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW
  3. Rockvale Burdette Venus 3, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC
  4. Ghinni Creek Sherbert, M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW
  5. Paschendaele Klassy Beer Babe‐ET, Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW

Class 09 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/14 to 31/12/14

  1. Parkville Burdette Katie, J Dillon, Waaia, VIC
  2. Paschendaele Winter Blossom‐ET, Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW
  3. Jaden Burdettes Dapper, Jaden Ayrshires, Mt Barker, SA
  4. Ghinni Creek Spectacular, M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW

Class 11 Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/13 to 30/06/14

  1. Katandra Farms Burdette Didjago, G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC
  2. Boldview Face Ripple, Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA
  3. Liddel R2 Skye, S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW
  4. Bluegum Park Poker Dust, J Mathews, Yarragon, VIC
  5. Rockvale Burdette Locket 4th, Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW

Class 12 Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13

  1. Glenbrae Burdettes Joyce, S & K Beard, Mount Gambier, SA
  2. Amarula P Margaret, Anderson Family, Princetown, VIC
  3. Cher‐Bar Burdette Secret, Cheryl Liebich, Jervois, SA
  4. Paschendaele Pr Blossom‐ET, Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW

Class 13 30/06/12

  1. Munden Farms Obliques High, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC
  2. Enterprise Ristourn Rose 3rd, M Hentschke, Glencoe, SA
  3. Regal Park Solax, DJ & SM Mayo, Gerringong, NSW
  4. Geelunga Hilton Chloe, WP & AM Macadam, Merrigum, VIC
  5. Geelunga Rip Star, Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA

Class 14 Prior to 01/07/11

  1. Magic Park Shady Maiden, Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC
  2. Boldview Bonaparte Spect, Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA
  3. Boldview Oblique Fairy, Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA

BROWN SWISS 

Judge: Brian Kelroy (USA) 

Grand Champion in the Swiss show was dominated by Tandara Brown Swiss.

Grand Champion Brown Swiss Tandara Jolt Sarajevo 55 with her breeder Ben Govett, the judge Brian Kelley (USA) and NAB Bank’s Dave Davies. Photo: Jackie Davies.

CHAMPION COW – Tandara Jolt Sarajevo 55 (Hilltop Acres T Jolt (Tandara Brown Swiss Dingee, Vic)  
RESERVE – Tandara Denver Lunda 216 (Rollingview Denver, Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Tandara Brookings Annarbor 29 (R N R Payoff Brookings, Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, Vic) 

Intermediate Champion Brown Swiss Tandara Blooming Amy 183. Photo: Jackie Davies.

The Intermediate Champion Brown Swiss line-up. Photo: Jackie Davies.

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – Tandara Blooming Amy 183 (Scherma Glenn Blooming, Tandrar Brown Swiss and D Bacon, Dingee , Vic) 
RESERVE – Benleigh Bloomin Allison-ET (Scherma Glenn Blooming, Benleigh Brown Swiss, Singleton, NSW) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Roland Lodge Sapphire (Superbrown Rud Zaster, Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, Vic) 

Junior Champion in the Brown Swiss show were pictured R-L:
JUNIOR CHAMPION – Kathleigh Goldwyn Nanda (Bo Joy Agenda Goldwyn, Kathleigh Farms and Cherrylock Cattle Co, Forbes, NSW)
RESERVE – Roland Lodge Desert Queen (Roland Lodge Bazza, Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, Vic)
HONOURABLE MENTION – Tandara Lion Lunda 256 (Tandar Juleng Lion, A and A Peatling, Toolamba, Vic).Photo: Jackie Davies.

Junior Champion in the Brown Swiss show was Kathleigh Goldwyn Nanda (Bo Joy Agenda Goldwyn, Kathleigh Farms and Cherrylock Cattle Co, Forbes, NSW)
Photo: Jackie Davies.

JUNIOR CHAMPION – Kathleigh Goldwyn Nanda (Bo Joy Agenda Goldwyn, Kathleigh Farms and Cherrylock Cattle Co, Forbes, NSW) 
RESERVE – Roland Lodge Desert Queen (Roland Lodge Bazza, Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Tandara Lion Lunda 256 (Tandar Juleng Lion, A and A Peatling, Toolamba, Vic) 
  
PREMIER BREEDER/PREMIER EXHIBITOR – Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, Vic 
PREMIER SIRE – Scherma Glenn Blooming 
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD – Emily Brown 

GUERNSEY 

Judge: Patty McMurray (USA) 

Champion Guernsey in the hands of Tyson Shea. Rockmar Miami Graceful is sired by Rockmar Showtime Miami. Photo: CrazyCow In Print.

CHAMPION COW – Rockmar Miami Graceful (Rockmar Showtime Miami, M and R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, Vic)  
RESERVE – Florando DS Koala 7 (Florando SL Thomas, Joyce family, Kyabram, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Wintergreen Brave Weave (Brookleigh Bravedo, Joyce family, Kyabram, Vic) 

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – Brookleigh TM Bluebird (Gilbert Trademark, LF and JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA) 
RESERVE – Brookleigh Legend Initiative, (Coulee Crest Grumpy Legend, LF and JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Brookleigh Legend Buttercup (Coulee Crest Grumpy Legend, LF and JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA)  

JUNIOR CHAMPION – Kalaso Kinsman March (Kalaso Yogibear Kinsman, Joyce family, Kyabram, Vic) 
RESERVE – Brookleigh TM Beige (Gilbert Trademark, LF and JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Crookslea ST Doreen (Four Winds Showtimes, NM Wilkie, Bacchus Marsh, Vic)  
 
PREMIER BREEDER/PREMIER EXHIBITOR – LF and JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA 
PREMIER SIRE – Coulee Crest Grumpy Legend 
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD – Colin Gilbert, Gilbert Guernseys, WA 

ILLAWARRA

Judge: Paul Harrison (England) 

Illawarra Show Champion Cow Llandovery JR Joan 982 – Gorbro & Rapley. 

CHAMPION COW – Llandovery JR Joan 982 (Fradon Jet Red, Gorbro Holsteins and C Rapley, Cohuna, Vic)  
RESERVE – Llandovery Ja-bob Stella (Landovery Jabob Sam, Hayes family, Girgarre, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Sun Vale Kian Peta (Siemers McCutch Kian, Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, Vic)

Intermediate Champion Illawarra join CRT’s Stewart Kerr with Llandovery Thorpes Stella 1413th (Myrtleholme Thorpes, L Alwer, Invergordon, Vic) with Reserve Llandovery BM Pearl (Llandovery Betterman, Hayes family, Girgarre, Vic) and honourable mention Springvale Pride 29 (Llandovery Dynamic, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge, SA)

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION – Llandovery Thorpes Stella 1413th (Myrtleholme Thorpes, L Alwer, Invergordon, Vic) 
RESERVE – Llandovery BM Pearl (Llandovery Betterman, Hayes family, Girgarre, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Springvale Pride 29 (Llandovery Dynamic, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge, SA) 

Junior Champion Illawarra (l-r) was Panorama Angeline 48th (Panoramaa Classic 5011, B and J Gavenlock, Tallygaroopna, Vic) Reserve Gorbro BT Pingerly Sunstorm-ET (Treeton Pingerly, L Alwer, Invergordon, Vic)
and Honourable Mention Three Creeks Redgum Honeymoon (Three Creeks Redgum, JJ and BL Evans, Geta West, Vic). Photo: Jackie Davies.

JUNIOR CHAMPION – Panorama Angeline 48th (Panoramaa Classic 5011, B and J Gavenlock, Tallygaroopna, Vic) 
RESERVE – Gorbro BT Pingerly Sunstorm-ET (Treeton Pingerly, L Alwer, Invergordon, Vic) 
HONOURABLE MENTION – Three Creeks Redgum Honeymoon (Three Creeks Redgum, JJ and BL Evans, Geta West, Vic) 
 
PREMIER BREEDER/PREMIER EXHIBITOR – Hayes family, Girgarre, Vic 
PREMIER SIRE – Llandovery Dynamic 
ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD – Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge, SA 

Class 01       Heifer, born on or after 01/07/17

  1. Three Creeks Redgum Honeymoon, JJ & BL Evans, Greta West, VIC
  2. Riversleigh Alston Majedi, Tuhan Family Trust, Tatura East, VIC 
  3. Next Generation BRT Daisy 1594, J & A Noonan, Invergordon, VIC

Class 02       Heifer, born 01/01/17 to 30/06/17

  1. Llandovery Royal Queenette 2, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC
  2. Illinga Blushing Handsome , Coburn Family, Bodalla, NSW 
  3. Llandovery  Foremans Emma 1906th, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC
  4. Glencliffe Pendant 914, RW & SA Parker, Undera, VIC
  5. Three Creeks Elmo Verbena, JJ & BL Evans, Greta West, VIC

Class 03       Heifer, born 01/07/16 to 31/12/16

  1. Gorbro BT Pingerly Sunstorm‐ET, L Alwer, Invergordon, VIC 
  2. Llandovery Visions Freda 1831st, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC
  3. Springvale Rose 69, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge South
  4. Llandovery Foreman Joan 1877th, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC
  5. Llandovery Vipers Joan, R Barnes, Finley, NSW

class 4 Heifer, born 01/01/16 to 30/06/16

  1. Panorama Angeline 48th, B & J Gavenlock, Tallygaroopna, VIC

Class 05       Heifer, Dry born 01/07/15 to 31/12/15

  1. Springvale Violet 17, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge South,
  2. Three Creeks Rosarian 10, JJ & BL Evans, Greta West, VIC
  3. Three Creeks Jango Verbena, Three Creeks Illawarras & Cotonhall Shorthorn    

Class 06       Heifer, Dry born 01/07/14 to 30/06/

  1. Springvale Daisy 63, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge South, S    

Class 07 Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/15 to 30/06/16

  1. Llandovery BM Pearl, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC
  2. Llandovery Empires Eva 1570, Tuhan Family Trust, Tatura East, VIC
  3. Bridge View Mima, D Doecke, Murray Bridge South, SA 
  4. Riversleigh Tuck Gladys 6, Tuhan Family Trust, Tatura East, VIC

Class 08  Heifer, 2 1/2yrs in Milk, born 01/01/15 to 30/06/15

  1. Llandovery IK Stella, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC

Class 09 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/14 to 31/12/14 

  1. Llandovery Thorpes Stella 1413th, L Alwer, Invergordon, VIC
  2. Springvale Pride 29, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge South, S    

Class 10       Cow, Dry born before 01/07/14

  1. Llandovery Ja‐Bob Verbena, JJ & BL Evans, Greta West, VIC
  2. Three Creeks Rosarian 4, JJ & BL Evans, Greta West, VIC
  3. Riversleigh Alston Madeline, Tuhan Family Trust, Tatura East, VIC

Class 11 Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/13 to 30/06/14 

  1. Sun Vale Kian Peta, Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
  2. Next Generation PP Blush, J & A Noonan, Invergordon, VIC
  3. Wallumlands Sunstorm 10th, Tidcombe & Cullen, Tatura, VIC
  4. Springvale Little Fussy 43, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge South, S
  5. Glencliffe Jackie 733, RW & SA Parker, Undera, VIC

Class 12 Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13  

  1. Llandovery Blushs Jinny 1158, J Breen, Beeac, VIC
  2. Bridge View Thorn 10, D Doecke, Murray Bridge South, SA
  3. Springvale Honeymoon 64, Springvale Enterprises, Murray Bridge South, S

Class 13 Cow, 6yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 30/06/12 The Eagle Group

  1. Llandovery JR Joan 982, Gorbro Holsteins & C Rapley, Cohuna, VIC
  2. Riversleigh Prince Tulip 12, Tuhan Family Trust, Tatura East, VIC 

Class 14 Cow, 7 yrs and over in Milk, born Prior to 01/07/11 

  1. Llandovery Ja‐bob Stella, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC
  2. Llandovery Absolutes Topsy 905, Hayes Family, Girgarre, VIC

 


Send this to a friend