meta Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2017 :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2017


Anthony Liddle, Argyle, N.Y., and his seven-year-old cow Liddleholme Resur Lu-Red-ET swept Senior Champion, Grand Champion and Best Bred and Owned of the All-American Holstein Show, held Thursday, Sept. 21, during the 2017 All-American Dairy Show at the Pennsylvania Farm Show and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

Resur Lu, scored EX-95 2E, is in her sixth lactation and has a lifetime milk production of 138,000 lbs. Along with winning in the All-American Holstein Show, her show career includes the 2017 Reserve Grand Champion at the New York State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein went to the Intermediate Champion, CK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION, exhibited by Eaton Holsteins, Mariett, N.Y.

Reserve Senior Champion honors went to Drewholme Dempsey Alcena, exhibited by Kristopher Ackley, East Liberty, Ohio. Reserve Intermediate Champion was claimed by Glamourview Farms, Walkersville, Md., with Trulea GW Atwood Candy-ET.

Junior Champion Holstein honors went to Campbell-Run GChip Amelia, exhibited by Sarah Campbell, Ford City, Armstrong Co. Allison Galton, Nunda, N.Y., took home Reserve Champion Junior Holstein with Vailwood DRMN Sigrid.

Jamie Black of Constable, N.Y. evaluated the open Holstein show.

GRAND CHAMPION: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED-ET (RESURRECT-RED), 1ST AGED COW, ANTHONY LIDDLE, NY
RES. GRAND CHAMPION: ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (DEMPSEY), 1ST SR. 3 YEAR OLD, PETER VAIL, NY
HM GRAND CHAMPION: DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA (DEMPSEY), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, KRISTOPHER ACKLEY, KAIDEN & ZAILEY CONROY, OH

SENIOR CHAMPION: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED-ET (RESURRECT-RED), 1ST AGED COW, ANTHONY LIDDLE, NY
RES. SENIOR CHAMPION: DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA (DEMPSEY), 1ST 4 YEAR OLD, KRISTOPHER ACKLEY, KAIDEN & ZAILEY CONROY, OH
HM SENIOR CHAMPION: J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR (GOLDWYN), 1ST 150,000LB. COW, DOUG BOOP, PA

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (DEMPSEY), 1ST SR. 3 YEAR OLD, PETER VAIL, NY
RES. INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: TRULEA GW ATWOOD CANDY-ET (ATWOOD), 2ND SR. 3 YEAR OLD, GLAMOURVIEW FARMS, MD
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE-ET (DOORMAN), MT. ELGIN, EATON HOLSTEINS & CLARK VALLEY HOLSTEINS, NY

CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (Gold Chip)
1st Place Spring Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Campbell

JUNIOR CHAMPION: CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (GOLD CHIP), 1ST SPRING YEARLING, SARAH CAMPBELL, PA
RES. JUNIOR CHAMPION: VAILWOOD DRMN SIGRID (DOORMAN), 2ND SPRING YEARLING, ALLISON GALTON, NY
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: GREENLEA AD ANNIE-RED-ET (ADDICTION P), 1ST WINTER YEARLING, MIKE HEATH & WILL & MARK IAGER, MD

SPRING CALF (25)

RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE (Alanzo)
1st Place Spring Calf
Eastern National Holstein Show
Nell

1. RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE-ET (ALANZO), GRACE NELL, PA
2. JOSAN HY-CLASS PANTHER (HY-CLASS), IAN BRIECHLE, PA
3. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW POSER (BRADY), REESE BURDETTE, PA
4. HEART&SOUL JK SOLMN GLITTER (SOLOMON), DOUG BOOP, PA
5. MISS MERCYS MASERATI (SOLOMON), MADISON IAGER, MD
6. SAVAGE-LEIGH AVALANCHE LEVI (AVALANCHE), KENDALL WELSH, MD
7. SWEET-PEAS DEFIANT EVA (DEFIANT), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE, PA
8. S-PINE-LAWN SOLOMON PIE-ET (SOLOMON), SCHULER FARMS, LLC, PA
9. SWEET-PEAS GCHIP ALEX-ET (GOLD CHIP), DENISE PEASE, PA
10. SCO-LO MARIO RELENTLESS-ET (MARIO), HAYLEIGH GEURINK, MI

WINTER CALF (16)

SMITH OAK AVLNCH ROSETTE (Avalanche)
1st Place Winter Calf
Eastern National Holstein Show
Smith

1. SMITH-OAK AVLNCH ROSETTE (AVALANCHE), JUSTIN SMITH, PA
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CITTI-TW (HY-CLASS), WYATT CORDELL, PA
3. MS COCO CHANEL (DOORMAN), CHRIS & JENNIFER HILL, MD
4. HILROSE SOLOMON PINEAPPLE (SOLOMON), CALEB MCGEE, PA
5. KA-BRAT AVALANCH LULU (AVALANCHE), HILL, BATCHER DAIRY & S. SPOONAMORE
6. HEART&SOUL GOLD RUNWAY (GOLD CHIP), MATT BOOP & MADISON & HAYDEN WEAVER
7. SWEET-PEAS GCHIP ALIBI-ET (GOLD CHIP), DENISE PEASE, PA
8. S-PINE-LAWN SOLOMON SPRINT (SOLOMON), SCHULER FARMS, PA
9. KINGS-RANSOM PTS CLASSY-ET (SID), RACHEL SPARLING, PA
10. SMITHLAND BROKAW MAXIE (BROKAW), KEVIN BEILER, NJ

FALL CALF (25)

1. MS TAMARAC TAVERN (GOLD CHIP), HILL, CONNELLY, UMBEL & MERWARTH, MD
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PALAZZI-ET (SID), MB LUCKYLADY FARM, CA
3. HARVUE HEZTRY ESTELLE-ET (HEZTY), CRAIG BRADSHAW, NC
4. SUNNY HILLVUE SID PRESSENCE (SID), VANCE PROCTOR JR., NC
5. WINRIGHT GOLDWYN ESCARGOT (GOLDWYN), EATON HOLSTEINS & DEVON BENFER, NY
6. SAVAGE-LEIGH LITTLE LONA-ET (SID), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
7. LINGLE DB FLIRT (DIAMONDBACK), EMILY HEFFNER & NATHAN GOLDENBERG, MD
8. TRANS-ACRES JACOBY ALASKA-ET (JACOBY), NATALIE YOUSE, MD
9. SWEET-PEAS GOLD CHIP LAYLA (GOLD CHIP), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE, NY
10. LIDDLEHOLME RAPTOR (GOLDDUST), HEATH PENICK & RANDY & KEVIN LETTIGA, IN

SUMMER YEARLING (15)

KINGSWAY SOLOMON GLAZE ETN (Soloman)
1st Place Summer Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Hill, Hawbaker, Merwarth, Connelly

1. KINGSWAY SOLOMON GLAZE-ETN (SOLOMON), HILL, HAWBAKER, MERWARTH & CONNELLY, MD
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW WB POND-ET (WINDBROOK), JUSTIN BURDETTE, PA
3. HEART&SOUL DIAMONDBACK RACER (DIAMONDBACK), MATT BOOP, PA
4. HEART&SOUL GOLD IN THE RING (GOLDWYN), JUSTIN BURDETTE, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PDIDDY-ET (WINDBROOK), BRINTON CORDELL, PA
6. PLUM-LINE ACME ARIANNA (ACME), BROOKE CAREY, PA
7. UBER-HOME MO MONEY (DOORMAN), MICHEAL VANESSA THOMAS & ERIN UBER, PA
8. S-PINE-LAWN ATWOOD NOR FORK (ATWOOD), SCHULER FARMS, LLC, PA
9. J&K-VUE GOLDDUST GAZELLE-ET (GOLDDUST), MADISON WEAVER, PA
10. SCHAUFINE CHROME MILAN (CHROME), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA

SPRING YEARLING

CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (Gold Chip)
1st Place Spring Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Campbell

1. CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA (GOLD CHIP), SARAH CAMPBELL, PA
2. VAILWOOD DRMN SIGRID (DOORMAN), ALLISON GALTON, NY
3. SUNSPARK DEFIANT LEEZA (DEFIANT), HILL, MERWARTH, MB LUCKY LADY & CONNELLY, MD
4. GREENLARK LIBBY SID (SID), M&S HAWBAKER & F&D BORBA, MD
5. SCHAUFINE CHROME MILAN (CHROME), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA
6. HEART&SOUL DEMPSEY GLITZ (DEMPSEY), DOUG BOOP, PA
7. ALL-GLO DOORMAN MEDLEY-ET (DOORMAN), JUSTIN & ASHLEY KAUFMAN, PA
8. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PERKIE (DEFIANT), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
9. SWEET-PEAS GC AVA-ET (GOLD CHIP), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE & MATTHEW PEASE, PA
10. OAKFIELD SOLOMON EXTREME (SOLOMON), ROBB HARTT, DAVE LUCAS & CHERYL RIGAS, NY

WINTER YEARLING (15)

GREENLEA AD ANNIE-RED (Addiction-P)
1st Place Winter Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Heath, Iager

1. GREENLEA AD ANNIE-RED-ET (ADDICTION P), MIKE HEATH & WILL & MARK IAGER, MD
2. SAVAGE-LEIGH BIG LIGHTS-ET (SOLOMON), CONNOR SAVAGE, MD
3. ALL-GLO GOLD C KAPPUCCINO-ET (GOLD CHIP), JUSTIN & AHSLEY KAUFMAN, PA
4. RIDGEFIELD ATLANTA (DOORMAN), GLAMOURVIEW-IAGER & WALTON, MD
5. MS BITTERSWEETS BEARCAT-ET (SALOON), HLAVATY, HOOVER & HEIM, PA
6. AROLENE GOLD CHIP ELIZA-ET (GOLD CHIP), BORBA & BORBA, CA
7. SCHAUFINE CVETTE MASQUERADE (CORVETTE), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA
8. LUDWIGS-DG DRM EVERLAST-ET (DOORMAN), A YODER, R. CHAAPMAN & M. SWARTZENTRUBER, GA
9. MS DOORMAN EAGLE EYE-ET (DOORMAN), MAXWELL KNAPP, PA
10. PLUM-LINE AFTERSHOCK AQUAKE (AFTERSHOCK), PATRICK CAREY, PA

FALL YEARLING (7)

1. PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE (ATTIC), BROOKE & JOHN CAREY, PA
2. PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY-ET (DOORMAN), CHRIS & JEN HILL, MD
3. PA-A-PLUS DOORMAN LUXURY-ET (DOORMAN), LILY MAE ANSELL, PA
4. ROLL-N-VIEW DEF CELINE-ET (DEFIANT), COOPER GALTON, NY
5. HEART&SOUL JK BRADY GEORGIA (BRADY), DOUG BOOP, PA
6. PERFECTOUCH CORVETTE THUNDER (CORVETTE), KAYLEE RICHARD, PA
7. MS GOLDWYN CRISTAL-ET (GOLDWYN), DEAN SHARP, PA

 

JUNIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (5)

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW, PA
2. HEART&SOUL HOLSTEINS, PA
3. PLUM-LINE HOLSTEINS, PA

MILKING FALL YEARLING (8)


MS SMITH-OAK PW D MAGGIE (Doorman)
1st Place Milking Yearling
Eastern National Holstein Show
Eaton holsteins, MT Elgin and Clarkvalley

1. MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE-ET (DOORMAN), EATON, MT ELGIN, CLARKVALLEY
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CAFFEINE (SID), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. SWEET-PEAS ATW CAREFUL-ET (ATWOOD), LLOYD & DENISE PEASE, PA
4. TRUE-VIEW SID ELECTRA-ET (SID), JONATHAN BEILER, PA
5. SAVAGE-LEIGH ABSOLUTE LUSTE (ABSOLUTE), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
6. SAVAGE-LEIGH ANHEIM LANEY (ANAHIEM), ANDIE GRACE WELSH, MD
7. MCWILLIAMS FRIZZ SULLY (FRIZZ-RED), CLYDE & CHARLENE MCWILLIAMS, PA
8. WALK-LE DOORMAN BRIGHT (DOORMAN), LEROY, BRENDA, BRAD & CHARLENE WALKER, PA

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD (12)

MS SID LEAP FROG (Sid)
1st Place Junior Two Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Allyn, Houden, Borba, Steinlag

1. MS SID LEAP FROG (SID), R&S ALLYN, D. HOUDEN, F&D BORBA & J. STEINLAG
2. LIDDLEHOLME ALL ABOUT IT (MCGUCCI), DUNNS-PRIDE HOLSTEINS, PA
3. HEART&SOUL SAMMY RICKI (SAMMY), MATT & DOUG BOOP, PA
4. PEACE&PLENTY OBR JUBIE 2-ET (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, LLC, MD
5. PEACE&PLENTY OKB JUBIE 7 (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, LLC, MD
6. PHEASANT ECHOS AT TOPPER-ET *RC (ATWOOD), CATHLEEN DOUDY & CHIP SAVAGE, MD
7. LAKEVUE ARMANI BABY-ET (ARMANI), KATIE & ANDREA BEDNARSKI, PA
8. BUTLERVIEW ATW CHERISH-ET (ATWOOD), JEFF & KRISTY MORSE, PA
9. CLOVERHILL ARMANI ASHA (ARMANI), JONATHAN BEILER, PA
10. MS UBERCRESTLAKEVUE LEXIRAE (ATWOOD), J. TRAVIS COUCH & TOM & ERIN UBER, PA

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD (8)

SAVAGE LEIGH ABSL LEONA (Absolute)
1st Place Senior Two Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Reist

1. SAVAGE-LEIGH ABSL LEONA-ET (ABSOLUTE), KEN & RHODA REIST, PA
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PEEP-ET (WINDBROOK), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. HOBBY-ACRES ROSEANNE-ET (BROKAW), CYRUS CONARD, NY
4. SAVAGE-LEIGH GOLD LALA-ET (GOLDWYN), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
5. HEART&SOUL DEMPSEY RISKE-ET (DEMPSEY), MATTHEW BOOP, PA
6. C-COVE STANLEYCUP LAKESHA (STANLEYCUP), MOLLY CESSNA, PA
7. FROLIC-MEDOW ATWOOD FRECKLE (ATWOOD), TIA & DAVID STEINFELT, PA
8. MS ATWOOD LEXY (ATWOOD), ANDREW GREENFIELD & EMMY DALLAM, MD

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD (13)

ALLYNDALE SHOCKING LILAC (Aftershock)
1st Place Junior Three Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Allyn

1. ALLYNDALE SHOCKING LILAC (AFTERSHOCK), JUSTINE ALLYN, NY
2. OAKFIELD GOLD CHIP DARE-ET (GOLD CHIP), SARAH CAMPBELL & EVAN CREEK, PA
3. SIEMERS DEFIANT LAUREN-ET (DEFIANT), COOPER GALTON, NY
4. MS KEN-AM BUTZ DMAN ALEYNA (DOORMAN), ANDREA BEDNARSKI & ALEX CLAYPOOLE, PA
5. MS ROCKLAN ATWOOD ALLIE (ATWOOD), ALLEN & CAROLEE MCCLURE, NY
6. FANTASYLAND AIRLIFT JAZMINE (AIRLIFT), TAYLOR POOL, PA
7. SCAUFINE ATWD MYSTIQUE-ET (ATWOOD), BRAD & AMY HOOVER, PA
8. MAPLE-NOOK RIZZY-ET (ARMANI), MAPLE NOOK HOLSTEINS, NY
9. COCALICO SID BLAIR (SID), R. LANDIS, A. CLAYPOOLE & PAUL ZIMMERMAN, PA
10. RO-MAR-CO G CHIP PUNKIE (GOLD CHIP), JOESEPH WIVELL, PA

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD (14)

ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (Dempsey)
1st Place Senior Three Year Old
Eastern National Holstein Show
Eaton, Conroy, Ackleyg

1. ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION (DEMPSEY), PETER VAIL, NY
2. TRULEA GW ATWOOD CANDY-ET (ATWOOD), GLAMOURVIEW FARMS, MD
3. YOELLEA WINDBROK MANHATTEN (WINDBROOK), MAPLE VIEW FARM, INC., NC
4. PEACE&PLENTY GWN BLEXANN-ET (GOLDWYN), PEACE & PLENTY, MD
5. SAVAGE-LEIGH CELESTES FINAL (ARMANI), CONNOR SAVAGE, MD
6. KEYSTONE ATWOOD ASHLEY (ATWOOD), KEYSTONE FARM & TIM SEIPT, PA
7. SMITH OAK ATTIC NICE (ATTIC), HLAVATY, WOLFE & HOOVER, PA
8. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PROCESS-ET (CONTENDER), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE,
9. LINDEN LOACH SD PANDORA (DESTRY), TYLER SHAW, PA
10. O-C-E-C SID RONDA-ET (SID), RYAN HOLCOMB & COREY FOSTER, PA

4 YEAR OLD (6)

1. DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA (DEMPSEY), KRISTOPHER ACKLEY, KAIDEN & ZAILEY CONROY, OH
2. MS DAISYS GOLD DREAMER-ET (GOLDWYN), HLAVATY, HOOVER & SEIPT, PA
3. MS ANDIS GW ASTRA-ET (GOLDWYN), DOUG & MATT BOOP, PA
4. WALK-LE BROKAW JASMINE (BROKAW), BRAD WALKER, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PALLET (STANLEYCUP), QUINN DUM, PA
6. MANOR-MEADOWS CUPID CAMER (CUPID), MANOR MEADOWS FARM, PA

5 YEAR OLD (6)

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANTENE (PLEX), REESE BURDETTE, PA
2. DEVANS LINDSAY (SID), JUSTINE ALLYN & AVERY EATON, NY
3. CLAYHOLM ATWOOD ESME (ATWOOD), CAMPBELL RUN FARMS & ALEX CLAYPOOLE, PA
4. BROOKVIEW WINDBROOK LADY A (WINDBROOK), PENNWOOD FARMS, PA
5. RISER-4 C WILLOW 6010-ET (CONTENDER), JOCELYN RISER, PA
6. EK-STJ LAUTHORITY BIJOU (LAUTHORITY), ALEXANDER BURLEIGH, PA

AGED COW (5)

1. LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED-ET (RESURRECT-RED), ANTHONY LIDDLE, NY
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CHANTILLY (BIG TIME), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. WHITAKER STORMATIC RAE-ET (STORMATIC), GLAMOURVIEW FARMS, MD
4. BROOK-CORNER ATWOOD WOOZY (ATWOOD), REID HOOVER, PA
5. C-COVE-NV FEVER LEXANDRA-ET (FEVER), CESSNA BROTHERS, PA

150,000LB. COW (3)

1. J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR (GOLDWYN), DOUG BOOP, PA
2. LUCK-E GOLDWYN AALIYAH-ET (GOLDWYN), JESSE KLINE, PA
3. WALK-LE COLD QUEENBERRY (KENYON 9118), LEROY & BRENDA WALKER, PA

SENIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (4)

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW, PA
2. PEACE & PLENTY FARMS, LLC, PA
3. CESSNA BROTHERS, PA
4. LEROY, BRENDA, BRAD & CHARLENE WALKER, PA

PRODUCE OF DAM (3)

1. PEACE & PLENTY FARM, LLC.
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW
3. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW 2

DAM & DAUGHTER (3)

1. JUSTINE ALLYN, ALLYNALE SHOCKING LILAC
2. ABRAM STEINFELT, FROLIC-MEADOW GOLD CHIP FAWN
3. BRAD WALKER, WALK-LE SOLOMON JAZZ


Send this to a friend