Archive for August 2019

Ideal Rump Structure – Does It Actually Matter?

Classifiers and show judges evaluate and compare cow body parts for their structure according to the breed conformation scorecard and breed ideals. Yet, yield and profit focused breeders and A.I. are now selecting based on the proven science of the functionality of body parts. This Bullvine article addresses the documented facts on Holstein cows’ rumps. Which rump traits need to be left behind? Which rump related trait indexes need to be used in over ninety percent of dairy herds when selecting and mating sires?

Source: Holstein Canada

What Do Breed Ideal Rumps Look Like?

Both US and Canadian Holstein Breeds describe the ideal rumps as being long, wide, pins slightly lower than hips, neither anus or tailhead recessed, freedom from coarseness, etc. … so as to have rumps that facilitate easier calvings and that assist with improved cow fertility, healthy recovery after calving and increased cow longevity. 

But do those descriptions hold up, when it comes to what happens in the field?

Additionally, which is the correct emphasis on the rump – US at 5 point out of 100 or Canada at 12 points? In the showring it is the author’s observation that judges often place more than 20 points on the rump when giving reasons for their class placings.

The Evolution of Holstein Rumps

Very old cow pictures often show cows that were very, even extremely, sloped from hips to pins. Somewhat like what we see in today’s native wild deer populations.

By the early to mid-twentieth century the desired rump was wide, pins level with hips and tail heads between the pin bones on cows of about 53” – 55” in stature.

Then it was decided that Holstein cows needed to be taller. Much taller by the 1980’s. This tallness and the popular bloodlines seem to have brought with them narrower animals, narrower rumps or smaller pelvis openings and more difficult birthing. An added negative was that breeders wanted larger calves, feeling that larger birth size lead to larger mature animals. In fact, that is not universally the case.

Thank goodness reason is winning out for moderated stature and what size healthy calves need to be.

What Do Results Say About Today’s Ideal Rumps?

Published Canadian (CDN) genetic correlations provide information on rump traits that dairy breeders need to be aware of. These results are based on 4,182 Holstein sires proven between 2003 and 2018.

The genetic correlations to longevity (Herd Life) by the classified traits are: rump angle (0.12), pin width (-0.08), loin strength (0.04), thurl placement (0.18) and overall rump (0.15).

The genetic correlations to fertility (Daughter Fertility) by classified traits are: rump angle (0.04), pin width (-0.06), loin strength (-0.10), thurl placement (0.06) and overall rump (-0.01).

Remember that the breed societies say the ideal rumps lead to improved longevity and fertility – but with those low correlations it just isn’t so.

The conclusion this author draws is that the rump traits, as captured by the type classification programs, do not contribute positively to either longevity or fertility in Canadian Holsteins. Correlations using US data do not appear to be available on the www.

How Important Are Rumps?

How often in a cow’s lifetime can rump structure be a limiting factor?

Consider a cow that first calves at 23 months and completes four lactations and is removed from the herd at 75 months of age. Put on a functioning basis, this means she calves on four days (0.002% of her days), walks on her feet and legs for 2280 days (100% of her days), milks for 1430 days (62.7% of her days) and is dry for 150 days (6.5% of her days).

Draw your own conclusions. However for this author rump structure ranks far far behind feet and legs (foot structure, rear-legs-rear-view, flex of hock and mobility) and mammary system (depth, cleft, teat placement and attachments) when it comes to deserving attention when selecting sires to be used in herds that focus on profitably producing milk solids.

What Really Counts in Rumps?

Rumps that function best allow for quick, easy births, fast recovery of the mother and a healthy calf with minimal stress. For the dam side of this, it is best measured by farmer supplied measurements on her calving ease – Daughter Calving Ease (USA) and Daughter Calving Ability (CAN). For the calf side of this the sire’s calving ease is important – Calving Ease (USA) and Calving Ability (CAN). In the USA, CA$’s are published for animals which combines information on both calving ease and stillbirths.

The Canadian correlations for proven sires, for the study referred to above, are as follows: for longevity (Herd Life) with sire calving ability (0.25) and daughter calving ability (0.43); and for fertility (Daughter Fertility) with sire calving ability (0.14) and daughter calving ability (0.40).

By a considerable amount (2x to 10x) daughter calving ability is a superior index to all the classified rump traits in predicting longevity and fertility in Canadian Holsteins. Although farm captured data does not exist for calf health at one week of age, it is likely that daughter calving ability is at least moderately correlated to calf health and wellbeing.

Why the Fixation with Rumps?

The short answer may have two parts:

1) Tradition – when other more accurate measures were not available, then visual observation of the exterior was the best tool available; and

2) Sight line and proximity – breeders’, classifiers’ and show judges’ eyes, when viewed from the rear of an animal, are at the same level at the rump.

Take Home Messages

  1. Daughter Calving Ease (DCE or DCA) is the best predictor that currently exists for the best rumps.
  2. Holsteins are improving for Daughter Calving Ease, but breeders will be well rewarded for continuing to use sires that are rated above average for CA$, DCE or DCA.
  3. The bull Oman was a great help for the Holstein breed being able to reduce calving difficulties.
  4. AI. organizations publish CE’s and DCE’s for their sires and most no longer sample or market sires that leave calves that are born with difficulty.
  5. Sire rump type indexes are not good predictors of daughter calving ease.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Current Holstein breed ideals and standards for rump structure and the emphasis placed on rumps in the type classification programs are only of quite limited value for most herds. Outside rump appearance bears little value in predicting calving ease, longevity and fertility.

Conformation evaluations need to include the functioning of the body part and not simply the appearance. Rumps could be a good place for breeds to start in revamping their type classification programs in order to remain relevant to tomorrow dairy farmers’ needs.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

 

Le Supreme Laitier – Holstein 2019

Date: August 22nd, 2019
Location: Saint Hyacinth, QC
Judge: Mike West
 cc

Grand Champion & Champion Bred & Owned: Mynavia Reginald Alex (Reginald), 1st mature cow, Ferme Maguy Normandin and Ferme Mynavia
Reserve Grand Champion: Valrick Charlie Melodie (Charlie), 2nd mature cow, Gerald Lavallee & Fils
HM Grand Champion: Eastriver Windhammer Ruth 405 (Windhammer), 1st senior 2-year-old, Ferme Glauser & Fils

Intermediate Champion: Eastriver Windhammer Ruth 405 (Windhammer), 1st senior 2-year-old, Ferme Glauser & Fils
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Jacobs Diamondback Lisan (Diamondback), 1st junior 2-year-old, Ferme Jacobs
HM Intermediate Champion: Tolamika Armani Will (Armani), 1st junior 3-year-old, Ferme Glauser & Fils

REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA
Junior Champion – Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Velthuis Farms

Junior Champion: Reyncrest Avalanche Lusha-ET (Avalanche), 1st junior yearling, Velthuis Farms
Reserve Junior Champion: Ms Borderview Crush Sue-ET (Crush), 1st senior calf, Ferme Cerpolait
HM Junior Champion: Petitclerc Impression Caria (Impression), 1st intermediate calf, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils

Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

KAROLSTEIN FUNNY IMPRESSION
1st place Junior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Kaven Grandmont

  1. KAROLSTEIN FUNNY IMPRESSION, HOCANF110498805
    Bred & Owned
    FERME KAVEN GRANDMONT INC, NICOLET, QC
  2. ELIANE UNIX LUSH, HOCANF109307695
    ANDRE DION, FERME CLEMAR S.E.N.C, LÉVIS, QC
  3. DUHIBOU UNIX PIXEL, HOCANF111445439
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  4. PETITCLERC UNIX SABRE, HOCANF111421787
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  5. MONYKA UNDENIED LIV, HOCANF111428100
    FERME MONYKA INC, TROIS-RIVIERES, QC
  6. GAELANDE UNSTOPABULL JAZZY, HOCANF111544360
    GAETAN GOSSELIN, PLESSISVILLE, QC
  7. HILLRISE ATMOSPHERE HYPNOTIC, HOCANF13089872
    FERME DES SAUGES S.E.N.C, FARNHAM, QC
  8. KAROBERT UNIX ADELAIDE, HOCANF110870256
    ALAIN ROBERT & CAROLINE BRETON, ST. ANSELME, QC
  9. KAKOUNA DENVER MANANA, HOCANF111602975
    FERME SAINDON & FILS INC, SAINT-ALEXANDRE-DE-KAMOURASKA, QC
  10. PETITCLERC DOC ALVIE, HOCANF111421793
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  11. ZAMIL KINGPIN KARINA, HOCANF111417659
    FERME HOLSTEIN J-C-BACHAND, ST. DOMINIQUE, QC
  12. KENNEBEC MCCUTCHEN SALLY, HOCANF111256437
    FERME SS KENNEBEC, ST. THEOPHILE, QC
  13. GODIN NAT LAUTRUST, HOCANF110901724
    FERME GODIN ENR, SAINT-AIME, QC
  14. LEOCEL LAUTRUST ALINE, HOCANF111285606
    FERME LEO BRETON, ST. BERNARD DE DORCHESTER, QC
  15. CERPOLAIT LANDSLIDE ROSELINETT, HOCANF111536831
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, ST. AIME, QC
  16. MONYKA KING DOC GLOSSY, HOCANF111428099
    FERME MONYKA INC, TROIS-RIVIERES, QC
  17. KENNEBEC UNSTOPABULL SUNSET, HOCANF111256448
    FERME SS KENNEBEC, ST. THEOPHILE, QC
  18. JACOBS BACKFLIP AXONE, HOCANF111575913
    TY-D HOLSTEINS, CAP SANTE, QC
  19. AROLENE APPLECRISP ELENA, HOCANF111652219
    FERME LYSEM S.E.N.C, ST. SEVERE, QC
  20. CLEMAR UNIX LUCK, HOCANF109307694
    ANDRE DION, FERME CLEMAR S.E.N.C, LÉVIS, QC
  21. JACOBS UNIX DARCY, HOCANF111575906
    ERIC JELMINI, ROBERTO PONZIO, EDY GIANNINI, FERME JACOBS INC, CAP SANTE, QC

Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

PETITCLERC IMPRESSION CARIA
1st place Intermediate Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Petitclerc

  1. PETITCLERC IMPRESSION CARIA, HOCANF111421780
    Bred & Owned
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  2. JACOBS UNIX ATTACK, HOCANF110828780
    FERME JACOBS INC, ALLEVAMENTO BELTRAMINO, CAP SANTE, QC
  3. WINRIGHT GOLDCHIP EMOJI, HOCANF13188650
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS, FRANK & DIANNE BORBA, MODESTA, CA
  4. MICHERET BEAUTY APPLECRISP RED, HOCANF111398499
    FERME MICHERET INC, ST. ZEPHIRIN, QC
  5. GENO BEEMER MAXI, HOCANF111524282
    FERME GENO INC, ST. MARC DES CARRIERES, QC
  6. WINRIGHT UNIX VERSACE, HOCANF13341830
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS, WINCHESTER, ON
  7. COTOPIERRE IMPRESSION FARREL, HOCANF111334229
    FERME ST. PIERRE & FILS ENR, RIMOUSKI, QC
  8. ELIANE UNIX LOOK AT ME, HOCANF109307691
    ANDRE DION, FERME CLEMAR S.E.N.C, LÉVIS, QC
  9. JACOBS UNIX BRILLANT, HOCANF110828778
    CHARLY JACOBS, CAP SANTE, QC
  10. OAKFIELD DEMPSEY FROSTY-ET, HO840F3134445368
    SAVANNAH & KOLTON CRACK, RICHMOND, QC
  11. CERPOLAIT CHIEF ROCKSTAR, HOCANF111536821
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, ST. AIME, QC
  12. PETITCLERC UNIX SHEIK, HOCANF111421783
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  13. BELFAST SIDEKICK FLAVIE, HOCANF111244128
    BELFAST HOLSTEIN ENR, MARY INN HOLSTEIN, ST. PATRICE, QC
  14. GRANDPOINTE ACROBAT FANTASTIC, HOCANF111175085
    FERME G. BROUILLARD & FILS ENR, ST. AIME, QC
  15. GAELANDE KINGPIN SORRY, HOCANF111544336
    GAETAN GOSSELIN, PLESSISVILLE, QC
  16. LYSEM UNSTOPABULL DESTINÉE, HOCANF111107632
    FERME LYSEM S.E.N.C, ST. SEVERE, QC
  17. JACOBS APPLE CRISP COLORADO, HOCANF111342306
    B. LEHOUX & FILS INC, ST. ELZEAR, QC
  18. DAMESTAR UNIX MIAMI, HOCANF111421894
    DAMESTAR HOLSTEIN, STE. CECILE DE LEVRARD, QC
  19. BLONDIN DENVER COSMIC, HOCANF111263200
    ARMCREST, HOLSTEINS & JERSEYS, PIKE RIVER, QC
  20. GOULAIT CARMELLO ELSA, HOCANF110103193
    FERME GOULAIT GINO INC, STE. MARGUERITE, QC
  21. DUHIBOU SIDEKICK FORTUNE, HOCANF111445423
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  22. MYSTIQUE SIDEKICK ALLELE, HOCANF111482556
    FERME MYSTIQUE S.E.N.C, MIRABEL, QC
  23. PIERRICHE BEEMER ELYSÉE, HOCANF111473550
    FERME PIERRICHE INC, ST. APOLLINAIRE, QC
  24. MERCURY MARYLYN UNDENIED, HOCANF111399173
    FERME MERCURY INC, ANGE-GARDIEN, QC
  25. KENNEBEC JACOBY NETFLIX, HOCANF111256432
    FERME SS KENNEBEC, ST. THEOPHILE, QC
  26. CERPOLAIT DOUGLAS ROCKNROLL, HOCANF110830531
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, ST. AIME, QC
  27. FLUET JORDY PALMBAY, HOCANF111115111
    ANTHONY FLUET, FERME AL FLUET INC, ST THEODORE, QC
  28. LYSEM DUTY FREE DESCOTO, HOCANF111107631
    FERME LYSEM S.E.N.C, ST. SEVERE, QC

Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2018 and November 30th, 2018

MS BORDERVIEW CRUSH SUE
1st place Senior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Cerpolait

  1. MS BORDERVIEW CRUSH SUE-ET, HO840F3143640519
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, ST. AIME, QC
  2. COTOPIERRE SIDEKICK ESTELISE, HOCANF111334211
    FERME ST. PIERRE & FILS ENR, RIMOUSKI, QC
  3. OCD FLASHY ZIPPY, HO840F3134445178
    SAVANNAH & KOLTON CRACK, RICHMOND, QC
  4. WINRIGHT JACOBY ESCAPADE, HOCANF13188636
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS, WINCHESTER, ON
  5. WINTERBAY SIDEKICK DEACON, HOCANF13065076
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS, WINCHESTER, ON
  6. RAYON D’OR DENVER OPALE, HOCANF111428885
    FERME LAITIERE RAYON D’OR INC, LEMIEUX, QC
  7. CLEMAR CHIEF COOL BABY, HOCANF109307690
    ANDRE DION, FERME CLEMAR S.E.N.C, LÉVIS, QC
  8. BLONDIN UNDENIED SHIRAZ, HOCANF111263157
    GEORGES BERTRAND, ST. POLYCARPE, QC
  9. VELTHUIS DENVER MY GOSH, HOCANF110891332
    VELTHUIS FARMS LTD, OSGOODE, ON
  10. BRIGEEN CRUSH PADDY, HO840F3200009801
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  11. MERCURY EBONY HIGH OCTANE, HOCANF111399169
    FERME MERCURY INC, ANGE-GARDIEN, QC
  12. DUHIBOU DENVER RIKA, HOCANF111340834
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  13. SEJANE AVALANCHE VANËLIA, HOCANF110314846
    FERME SEJANE HOLSTEIN, HAM NORD, QC
  14. DEPRESVERTS APPLE CRISP ELZA, HOCANF111246590
    FERME PRES VERTS INC, FJC INC, ST. GABRIEL, QC
  15. DESNETTE DIAMANT DOC, HOCANF111027130
    FERME ROCHELET INC, WARWICK, QC
  16. RAYPIEN UNIX GINA, HOCANF111153830
    FERME R. THERRIEN & FILS INC, ST. SYLVESTRE, QC
  17. DESPOINTES APPLE CRISP SALENA, HOCANF111380501
    COLIN HAMEL, HAMRI HOLSTEIN INC, SAINT-ÉDOUARD-DE-LOTBINIÈRE, QC
  18. MONYKA EMILIO TESLA, HOCANF111055161
    FERME MONYKA INC, TROIS-RIVIERES, QC
  19. DUHIBOU GOLD CHIP ANGEL, HOCANF111445419
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  20. BECQUETOISE DOORMAN JACKIE, HOCANF110382447
    CATHERINE LAUZON, PATRICE LAUZON, ST. PIERRE LES BECQUETS, QC

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

INTENSE MERRICK BREEZE
1st place Summer Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein  2019
Daniel Lussier, Ferme Tomshipe

  1. INTENSE MERRICK BREEZE, HOCANF111226752
    DANIEL LUSSIER, FERME TOMSHIPE SENC, VICTORIAVILLE, QC
  2. FRONTIERES TAMARA KING DOC, HOCANF111291395
    Bred & Owned
    FRONTIERES HOLSTEINS SENC, DAVELUYVILLE, QC
  3. BELFAST DENVER BENAT, HOCANF111243957
    FERME SAINDON & FILS INC, LA FERME HECTOR CLAVEAU & FILS INC, SAINT-ALEXANDRE-DE-KAMOURASKA, QC
  4. PETITCLERC GOLD CHIP SENSAS, HOCANF111039131
    DAN HOVDEN, FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, DECORAH, IA
  5. LESBERTRAND DOORMAN FOLLIE, HOCANF111346805
    GEORGES BERTRAND, ST. POLYCARPE, QC
  6. DURHAM DENVER TEQUILA, HOCANF110308905
    VELTHUIS FARMS LTD, OSGOODE, ON
  7. BELFAST DENVER FINGER, HOCANF111243979
    ANDRE DION, LÉVIS, QC
  8. DUHIBOU UNIX PACANE, HOCANF111114327
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  9. JACOBS APPLE CRISP VERY, HOCANF110828698
    ALICIA VERONNEAU, MYRIC HOLSTEIN, SAINT-CHRISTOPHE-D’ARTHABASKA, QC
  10. ROTALY ALLELUIA AVALANCHE, HOCANF111307018
    FERME AUGURE, LECLERCVILLE, QC
  11. KAROBERT JACOBY ALEXA, HOCANF110870230
    ALAIN ROBERT & CAROLINE BRETON, ST. ANSELME, QC
  12. AUGURE KENNY BRASH, HOCANF111307024
    FERME AUGURE, LECLERCVILLE, QC
  13. MS BORDERVIEW DRMN SINDY-ET, HO840F3146121764
    FERME MIBELSON INC, LA PRESENTATION, QC

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA
1st place Junior Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Velthuis Farms

  1. REYNCREST AVALNCHE LUSHA-ET, HO840F3144128727
    VELTHUIS FARMS LTD, OSGOODE, ON
  2. JACOBS UNIX ASTRAL, HOCANF110828645
    WESTCOAST HOLSTEINS, CAP SANTE, QC
  3. PETITCLERC AVALANCHE SMILE, HOCANF111039113
    FERME GENO INC, ST. MARC DES CARRIERES, QC
  4. CERPOLAIT CHIEF JAYNISSE, HOCANF110830501
    Bred & Owned
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, ST. AIME, QC
  5. DUHIBOU CHIEF PROUD, HOCANF110814432
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  6. RIGHTSTAR MERRICK MITCHELLI, HOCANF110851677
    FERME DAVE TOURIGNY INC, ST. GERMAIN DE GRANTHAM, QC
  7. LYSEM SOLOMON DACIA, HOCANF111107619
    FERME LYSEM S.E.N.C, ST. SEVERE, QC

Female Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

MABEL GOLD CHIP LIETTE
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Maguy Normandin

  1. MABEL GOLD CHIP LIETTE, HOCANF110989795
    Bred & Owned
    FERME MAGUY NORMANDIN INC, NORMANDIN, QC
  2. HARMALY DOORMAN RILEY, HOCANF110754643
    ANDREE MENARD, HV FARM, MATHIEU CHARTRAND & KELLY HARDY, LOCHABER OUEST, QC
  3. PETITCLERC DIAMONDBACK SHOGIRL, HOCANF110786393
    ANDRE DION, LÉVIS, QC
  4. TREFLE TOMSHIPE EXPANDER PAIGE, HOCANF110953915
    FERME DES TREFLES INC, FERME TOMSHIPE SENC, STE. VICTOIRE DE SOREL, QC

Female Senior Yearling

Born between September 1st, 2017 and November 30th, 2017

KAROVERT DOORMAN ROSETTE
1st place Senior Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Tomshipe, HV Farm, Chartrand & Hardy

  1. KAROBERT DOORMAN ROSETTE, HOCANF110870209
    ALAIN ROBERT & CAROLINE BRETON, ST. ANSELME, QC
  2. HARMALY DOORMAN AMBER, HOCANF110754631
    FERME TOMSHIPE SENC, HV FARM, MATHIEU CHARTRAND & KELLY HARDY, ST. SYLVERE, QC

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC
    ST. BASILE, QC
  2. BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, JAQUEMET HOLSTEINS
    WINCHESTER, ON
  3. FERME DUHIBOU INC
    ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  4. VELTHUIS FARMS LTD
    OSGOODE, ON
  5. FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C
    ST. AIME, QC

Junior Breeder Banner

  1. FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC (PETITCLERC)
    ST. BASILE, QC
  2. FERME JACOBS INC (JACOBS)
    CAP SANTE, QC
  3. WINRIGHT HOLSTEINS / BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT (WINRIGHT)
    WINCHESTER, ON
  1. GARAY DOORMAN BLIND DATE, HOCANF110751002
    Best Udder
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, WINCHESTER, ON
  2. BEST NORD BEEMER ADELLE, HOCANF110722647
    FERME GODIN ENR, LANDRIENNE, QC
  3. PIERSTEIN EXPANDER ROYSE, HOCANF110766254
    Bred & Owned
    PIERRE BOULET, ST. CHARLES, QC
  4. BONACCUEIL MIRIAM HIGH OCTANE, HOCANF110284534
    A. & R. BOULET INC, ST. FRANCOIS, QC
  5. SICY APPLICABLE JEN, HOCANF110773389
    FERME YVON SICARD, PIERRE BOULET, ST. JUSTIN, QC
  6. RIGHTSTAR ACAPULCO TAMBOUR, HOCANF110299333
    FERME DAVE TOURIGNY INC, ST. GERMAIN DE GRANTHAM, QC
  7. ANTELIMARCK LYS WINDBROOK, HOCANF110478014
    FERME ANTELIMARCK 2001 INC, NICOLET, QC
  8. PIGNONS-BLEUS ALICIA EXPANDER, HOCANF110664088
    FERME DES PIGNONS BLEUS INC, ISSOUDUN, QC
  9. BOAVIEW LEANN MC BEEMER, HOCANF110619777
    GORDON BOA, MIRABEL, QC

Female Junior 2-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

JACOBS DIAMONDBACK LISAN
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Jacobs

  1. JACOBS DIAMONDBACK LISAN, HOCANF110481489
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    FERME JACOBS INC, CAP SANTE, QC
  2. PIERSTEIN DEVOUR ROULA, HOCANF110362121
    FERME JACOBS INC, PIERRE BOULET, CAP SANTE, QC
  3. JACOBS CAPITAL GAIN BRILLO, HOCANF110481456
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, CAP SANTE, QC
  4. BERGEROY DOORMAN RIA, HOCANF109894735
    FERME GLAUSER & FILS INC, PIKE RIVER, QC
  5. COLGANADOS SID LILYS LATINA, HOCANF110074805
    FERME LAFONTAINE, CHESTERVILLE, QC
  6. MABEL DOUGLAS TALYSSI, HOCANF110430468
    FERME MAGUY NORMANDIN INC, NORMANDIN, QC
  7. PETITCLERC SID SUZIE, HOCANF110284729
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  8. REMROSE SLMN FIRECRACKER-ET, HO840F3131421076
    FERME GODIN ENR, SAINT-AIME, QC
  9. PELRICK CHANEL DEMPSEY, HOCANF110384957
    FERME PELRICK S.E.N.C, NOTRE DAME DE STANBRIDGE, QC
  10. VALRICK AVALANCHE RED ROSELINE, HOCANF110156169
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC

Female Senior 2-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

EASTRIVER WINDHAMMER RUTH 405
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Glauser

  1. EASTRIVER WINDHAMMER RUTH 405, HOCANF12595035
    Best Udder
    FERME GLAUSER & FILS INC, PIKE RIVER, QC
  2. WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION, HOCANF12620125
    Bred & Owned
    BRIAN JOSEPH ENRIGHT, WINCHESTER, ON
  3. GENO NOVO CANDELA, HOCANF110247282
    FERME GENO INC, ST. MARC DES CARRIERES, QC
  4. ALLWICK CONTROL MARIE LOUVE, HOCANF110306939
    ALAIN ROBERGE HOLSTEIN, FERME LAFONTAINE, TINGWICK, QC
  5. OAKFIELD DMAN SENSATION-ET, HO840F3134444733
    CRACKHOLM HOLSTEINS, OAKFIELD, NY
  6. BONACCUEIL LINDA DEMPSEY, HOCANF110284458
    A. & R. BOULET INC, ST. FRANCOIS, QC

Female Junior 3-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

TOLAMIKA ARMANI WILL
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Glauser

  1. TOLAMIKA ARMANI WILL, HOCANF109939777
    Best Udder
    FERME GLAUSER & FILS INC, PIKE RIVER, QC
  2. VINBERT DURBIN ARMY, HOCANF108686654
    FERME JACOBS INC, T & L CATTLE LTD, CAP SANTE, QC
  3. DUHIBOU DOORMAN PRINCESS, HOCANF109942730
    Bred & Owned
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  4. BEST NORD ATWOOD LOLLY, HOCANF109799594
    FERME YVON SICARD, MATHIEU CHARTRAND & KELLY HARDY, PIERRE BOULET, ST. JUSTIN, QC
  5. JACOBS ENDURE BIG STAR, HOCANF109942167
    FERME JACOBS INC, CAP SANTE, QC
  6. PETITCLERC SID SHANIA, HOCANF109720098
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  7. PETITCLERC LOTUS SPYRO, HOCANF109720080
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  8. SICY DOORMAN BOZIE, HOCANF110022131
    FERME YVON SICARD, ST. JUSTIN, QC
  9. CERPOLAIT SEAVER AIMA, HOCANF109404432
    FERME CERPOLAIT S.E.N.C, FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. AIME, QC
  10. VALRICK DOORMAN DELIMA, HOCANF109869030
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC
  11. VALRICK HIGH OCTANE MONACO, HOCANF110156128
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC

Female Senior 3-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

  1. JACOBS DOORMAN BOMBA, HOCANF109406314
    Best Udder
    FERME LOLISEE, CAP SANTE, QC
  2. VALRICK DOOMAN MYRTILLE, HOCANF109641418
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC
  3. SCO-LO DOOR ACURA 2218-ET, HOUSAF74579248
    WESTCOAST HOLSTEINS, CAP SANTE, QC
  4. PETITCLERC DOORMAN SNAP, HOCANF109571242
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  5. TOMSHIPE ATWOOD MATHE, HOCANF109547245
    FERME TOMSHIPE SENC, ST. SYLVERE, QC
  6. VALRICK DOORMAN MORGANE, HOCANF109641421
    Bred & Owned
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC
  7. VALRICK SEAVER ARUBICA, HOCANF109641426
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC

Female 4-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and August 31st, 2015

LUCK-E OLYMPIAN ACTION
1st place Four Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019
Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’or

  1. LUCK-E OLYMPIAN ACTION-ET, HOUSAF73278346
    Best Udder
    FERME LAITIERE RAYON D’OR INC, LEMIEUX, QC
  2. DUHIBOU DOORMAN FLAKY, HOCANF109508966
    Bred & Owned
    FERME DUHIBOU INC, ST. LAMBERT DE LAUZON, QC
  3. SAGAMIE JETT AIR NAZ, HOCANF108496225
    FERME C.P.R. GRENON INC, LATERRIERE, QC
  4. KENNEBEC FEVER SPLASH, HOCANF108695091
    FERME SS KENNEBEC, ST. THEOPHILE, QC
  5. BERGEROY WINBROOK LORIK, HOCANF108551872
    PIERRE BOULET, MONTMAGNY, QC
  6. MAROCH DOORMAN INDOU, HOCANF109501899
    FRANKSTYLE HOLSTEIN INC, SAINT-ÉDOUARD-DE-LOTBINIÈRE, QC

Female 5-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2013 and August 31st, 2014

SHADOWAVE GOLD SAKE 1st place Five Year Old Le Supreme Laitier Holstein 2019 Ferme des Trefles

  1. SHADOWAVE GOLD SAKE, HOCANF11649183
    Best Udder
    FERME DES TREFLES INC, STE. VICTOIRE DE SOREL, QC
  2. GREENLEA A CARE-RED-ETS, HOUSAF70257513
    PIERRE BOULET
  3. HENKES-BROOK GOLD BIKINI-ET, HOUSAF56653240
    FERME J.P. POULIN & FILS, ST. GEORGES OUEST, QC
  4. GIARD GOLDWYN MISS, HOCANF108868437
    Bred & Owned
    FERME GIARD ENR, ST. SIMON DE BAGOT, QC
  5. TOMSHIPE FEVER RUSSIE, HOCANF108363319
    FERME TOMSHIPE SENC, ST. SYLVERE, QC

Mature Cow

Born before September 1st, 2013

  1. MYNAVIA REGINALD ALEX, HOCANF108326186
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    FERME MAGUY NORMANDIN INC, FERME MYNAVIA, NORMANDIN, QC
  2. VALRICK CHARLIE MELODIE, HOCANF107083413
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC
  3. GENO STANLEYCUP MIMI, HOCANF108029022
    FERME GENO INC, ST. MARC DES CARRIERES, QC
  4. PIERSTEIN CHELLA WINDBROOK, HOCANF108520591
    A. & R. BOULET INC, ST. FRANCOIS, QC
  5. JEANLU WINDHAMMER ELECTRA, HOCANF108228061
    FERME J.P. POULIN & FILS, ST. GEORGES OUEST, QC
  6. VALRICK LADNER QUEEN, HOCANF107083407
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC
  7. PIERSTEIN GOLDWYN GAETANE, HOCANF107969031
    PIERRE BOULET, MONTMAGNY, QC

Progeny of dam

  1. PETITCLERC GOLD SALTALAMACCHIA, HOCANF107753455
    FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, ST. BASILE, QC
  2. VALRICK SID MIRONDE, HOCANF105068714
    GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS, ST. LOUIS, QC

Breeder’s Herd (3 subjects)

  1. Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Santé, QC
  2. Ferme Valrick, QC
  3. Réjean Petitclerc, QC

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC
    CAP SANTE, QC
  2. GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS
    ST. LOUIS, QC
  3. PIERRE BOULET
  4. FERME GLAUSER & FILS INC
    PIKE RIVER, QC

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. FERME JACOBS INC (JACOBS)
    CAP SANTE, QC
  2. FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC (PETITCLERC)
    ST. BASILE, QC
  3. GERALD LAVALLEE & FILS (VALRICK)
    ST. LOUIS, QC

Le Supreme Laitier – Red & White Holstein 2019

Date: August 22nd, 2019
Location: Saint Hyacinth, QC
Judge: Melanie Boulet

 cc

GREANLEA A CARE-RED
Grand Champion – Le Supreme Laitier Red & White 2019
Pierre Boulet

Grand Champion
Greenlea A Care-Red-ETS (Absolute-Red), 1st 5-year-old, Pierre Boulet

Reserve Grand Champion
Intense Armani Pamela (Armani), 1st senior 3-year-old, Anthony Fluet and Ferme Al Fluet

HM Grand Champion
Gen-Com Lebron Burn (Lebron-Red), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Ferme Degouffre

Intermediate Champion
Intense Armani Pamela (Armani), 1st senior 3-year-old, Anthony Fluet and Ferme Al Fluet

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Gen-Com Lebron Burn (Lebron-Red), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Ferme Degouffre


MICHERET BEAUTY APPLECRISP RED
Junior Champion- Le Supreme Laitier Red & White 2019
Ferme Micheret

Junior Champion
Micheret Beauty Applecrisp Red (Apple-Crisp), 1st intermediate calf, Ferme Micheret

Reserve Junior Champion
Maryclerc Avalanche Abella-Red (Avalanche), 1st senior calf, Antony Boutin, DPR Genetics, Ferme Maryclerc Inc, and Marie-Christine Leclerc

HM Junior Champion
Sejane Avalanche Vanelia (Avalanche), 2nd senior calf, Ferme Sejane Holstein

Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

GODALE APOLLO-RED REDBROWN
1st place Junior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Red & Black 2019
Ferme Godale

  1. GODALE APOLLO-RED REDBROWN, HOCANF111672216
    Bred & Owned
    FERME GODALE ENR, ST. AIME, QC
  2. FRANKSTYLE DIAMONDBACK WINTER, HOCANF111521840
    ALAIN ROBERT & CAROLINE BRETON, FRANKSTYLE HOLSTEIN INC, ST. ANSELME, QC
  3. FORTALE UNSTOPABULL BRINZA RED, HOCANF111344024
    FERME FORTALE HOLSTEIN INC, ST. CHRISTOPHE D’ARTHABASKA, QC

Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

MICHERET BEAUTY APPLECRISP RED
1st place Intermediate Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Red & Black 2019
Ferme Micheret

  1. MICHERET BEAUTY APPLECRISP RED, HOCANF111398499
    Bred & Owned
    FERME MICHERET INC, ST. ZEPHIRIN, QC
  2. LYSEM UNSTOPABULL DESTINÉE, HOCANF111107632
    FERME LYSEM S.E.N.C, ST. SEVERE, QC
  3. BLONDIN JORDY LAETICIA, HOCANF111263182
    FERME KAMLAKE, PIERRE BOULET, WARWICK, QC
  4. DESSAUGES UNSTOPABULL AMARULA, HOCANF111030755
    FERME DES SAUGES S.E.N.C, FARNHAM, QC
  5. FLUET JORDY PALMBAY, HOCANF111115111
    ANTHONY FLUET, FERME AL FLUET INC, ST THEODORE, QC

Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2018 and November 30th, 2018

MARYCLERC AVALANCHE ABELLA
1st place Senior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Red & Black 2019
Antony Boutin, DPR Genetics, Ferme Meryclerc, Marie-Christine Leclerc

  1. MARYCLERC AVALANCHE ABELLA RED, HOCANF111148922
    Bred & Owned
    ANTONY BOUTIN, DPR GENETICS, FERME MARYCLERC INC, MARIE-CHRISTINE LECLERC, ST. GEORGE DE BEAUCE, QC
  2. SEJANE AVALANCHE VANËLIA, HOCANF110314846
    FERME SEJANE HOLSTEIN, HAM NORD, QC
  3. GIARD JACOT COQUINE-RED, HOCANF110981820
    FERME GIARD ENR, ST. SIMON DE BAGOT, QC

vv

BORDERVIEW ADCT LEAH-RED
1st place Summer Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Red & White 2019
Laforce Holstein

dd

VALRICK AVALANCHE RED ROSALINE
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Red & White 2019
Gerald Lavallee

dd

Female Senior 3-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

INTENSE ARMANI PAMELA
Intermediate Champion
Le Supreme Laitier Red & White 2019
ANTHONY FLUET, FERME AL FLUET INC

 

  1. INTENSE ARMANI PAMELA, HOCANF109539513
    Best Udder
    ANTHONY FLUET, FERME AL FLUET INC, ST THEODORE, QC
  2. GEN-COM LEBRON BURN, HOCANF106566179
    FERME DUGOUFFRE S.E.N.C, BAIE ST. PAUL, QC

dd

GREANLEA A CARE-RED
1st place Five Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Red & White 2019
Pierre Boulet

dd

Le Supreme Laitier – Brown Swiss 2019

Date: August 21st, 2019
Location: Saint Hyacinth, QC
Judge: Joel Lepage

 

cc

ELOC BIVER RENNIE
Grand Champion – Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Yvon Sicard & Pierre Boulet

cc

KNAPP JETWAY WIGGLE
Junior Champion
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Matthew Pacheco

dd

Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

BROWN HAVEN F&F SEA DALLY
1st place Junior Calf
Le Supreme Laiter 2019
Ferme Brownhaven

  1. BROWN HEAVEN F & F SEA DALLY, BSCANF111575450
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  2. BROWN HEAVEN FLASH LIGHT, BSCANF111575451
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  3. BROWN HEAVEN V JEAVERISSA, BSUSAF111575449
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  4. RENCIE GRISCHASTAR TERRISTAR, BSCANF111504135
    Keven Dumas, Inverness, QC
  5. MÉLICSKA SALOMON CRYSTAL, 111062672
    Isabelle Dupré, Saint-Germain, QC

Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

SWIWEIZER BIVER NANIE
1st place Intermediate Calf
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Ferme Hand Enr.

  1. SCHWEIZER BIVER NANIE (ET), BSCANF111270077
    Bred & Owned
    Han’s Schweizer, Acton Vale, QC
  2. BROWN HEAVEN DY FELICIA, BSCANF111164957
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  3. BROWN HEAVEN CARTER FALBY, BSCANF111575448
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  4. ST YVES MINUIT MATIN, BSCANF110437341
    Isabelle Dupré, Saint-Germain, QC
  5. RENCIE NORWIN TERRIWIN, BSCANF111147158
    Keven Dumas, Inverness, QC
  6. SCHWEIZER SEASIDEBLOOM KIM, BSCANF111270076
    Han’s Schweizer, Acton Vale, QC

Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2018 and November 30th, 2018

KNAPP JETWAY WIGGLE
1st place Senior Calf
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Matthew Pacheco

  1. Knapp Jetway Wiggle, 68198882
    Matthew Pacheco, Canton de Hatley, QC
  2. ST YVES COCA COLA, BSCANF110437442
    Patrick Godin, St-Aime, QC
  3. BROWN HEAVEN S BETTY, BSCANF111575464
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  4. CUTTING EDGE WOODY EMMA, BSCANF111306550
    XAVIER BERGERON, St-Antoine de Tilly, QC

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

JER-LENE CARRIER CALYPSO
1st place Summer Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Alana McKinven, Mathew Pacheco

  1. JER-LENE CARRIER CALYPSO, BSCANF111267629
    Alana McKinven, Matthew Pacheco, Canton De Hatley, QC
  2. CUTTING EDGE WOODY KELLY, BSCANF111226765
    Alexandre Beauchemin, Ste-Perpétue, QC
  3. FITZ A, BSCANF13344219
    Sylvain Boulanger, Lambton, QC
  4. CUTTING EDGE CADENCE GLORIA, BSCANF111306468
    XAVIER BERGERON, St-Antoine de Tilly, QC
  5. SPRING FALLS GOLIAT POPPY, 840003145697266
    Ferme Renci Inc. Ariane Maltais et Raphel Allison, Inverness, QC
  6. BROWN HEAVEN CARTER FAME, BSCANF110603260
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

RENCIE BIGSTAR JAY POPPY
1st place Junior Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Ferme Rencie

  1. RENCIE BIGSTAR JAY POPPY, BSCANF110808114
    Bred & Owned
    Keven Dumas, Inverness, QC

Female Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

SCHAERLI BEBETTE CARRIER
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Ferme Beauvair & S. Boulanger

  1. SCHAERLI BEBETTE CARRIER, BSCANF110785466
    FRANCOIS BLANCHETTE, LEMIEUX, QC
  2. BROWN HEAVEN FARA SEAMAN, BSCANF109373806
    Ferme Vannod et Associés Enrg., St-Louis de Gonzague, QC

Breeder’s Herd (Junior)

  1. Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  2. Keven Dumas, Inverness, QC

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME BROWN HEAVEN / DAVE ROUSSEAU ET JOSÉE CHARRON
    VERCHÈRES, QC
  2. FERME RENCIE INC / KEVEN DUMAS
    INVERNESS, QC
  3. LA FERME HAN’S ENR. / HAN’S SCHWEIZER
    ACTON VALE, QC

Milking senior yearling

Née entre le 1er septembre 2017 et le 30 novembre 2017

SCHWEIZER DYNAMITE CHANEL
1st place Milking Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Han’s Schweizer, Acton Vale, QC

  1. SCHWEIZER DYNAMITE CHANEL, BSCANF110678768
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    Han’s Schweizer, Acton Vale, QC

Female Junior 2-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

BROWN HEAVEN CARTER TUTTI
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Mathew Pacheco

  1. BROWN HEAVEN CARTER TUTTI, BSCANF110603247
    Best Udder
    Matthew Pacheco, Canton de Hatley, QC
  2. BROWN HEAVEN C BURBERRY, BSCANF110603245
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC
  3. RENCIE TOKYO SUISKYO, BSCANF110345030
    Keven Dumas, Inverness, QC

Female Junior 3-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

BROWN HEAVEN GLENN FROSTY
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron

  1. BROWN HEAVEN GLENN FROSTY, BSCANF109621987
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC

Female Senior 3-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

ELOC BIVER RENNIE
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Yvon Sicard & Pierre Boulet

  1. ELOC BIVER RENNIE, BSCANF12177835
    Best Udder
    Yvon Sicard & Pierre Boulet, St-Justin, QC
  2. BROWN HEAVEN BIVER SNODALLY ET, BSCANF109621993
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC

Female 4-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and August 31st, 2015

IROQUOIS ACRES JONG CALI
1st place Four Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Brown Swiss 2019
Matthew Pacheco

  1. IROQUOIS ACRES JONG CALI, BSUSAF68171026
    Best Udder
    Matthew Pacheco, Canton de Hatley, QC
  2. BROWN HEAVEN BLOOMING BUNNY ET, BSCANF108880643
    Bred & Owned
    Dave Rousseau et Josée Charron, Verchères, QC

 

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME BROWN HEAVEN / DAVE ROUSSEAU ET JOSÉE CHARRON
    VERCHÈRES, QC
  2. MATTHEW PACHECO
    CANTON DE HATLEY, QC
  3. FERME RENCIE INC / KEVEN DUMAS
    INVERNESS, QC

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. BROWN
  2. FERME RENCIE INC / KEVEN DUMAS (RENCIE)
    INVERNESS, QC
  3. LA FERME HAN’S ENR. / HAN’S SCHWEIZER (SCHWEIZER)
    ACTON VALE, QC

ff

Le Supreme Laitier – Canadienne 2019

Date: August 21st, 2019
Location: Saint Hyacinth, QC
Judge: Thierry Jaton

 

cc

cc

CELEBRITY MOKA YOP MY MIND
Junior Champion
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Vaujolli Canadiennes at Ferme Lizovais

dd

Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

BEAYVOIE CALEB DARCY
1st place Junior Calf
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Ferme Hugo Beaudry

  1. BEAUVOIE CALEB DARCY, CNCANF108881160
    Bred & Owned
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  2. BEAUVOIE CALEB BETTY, CNCANF108881159
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  3. BONNIEGLEN MOKA FRIVOLE (ET), CNCANF111516993
    Suzanne Dufresne, Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC
  4. ACTON CALVIN GISELE, 111695384
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  5. AMANDES CALVINE GLAMOUR, CNCANF111042013
    Sylvain Boyer, Rigaud, QC
  6. KINGSEY MAYLLO M&M, CNCANF111433872
    Dave Bérubé, Plessisville, QC
  7. BEAUMANOIT FABERGE MILANE, 120058926
    Myriam Beaudry, Roxton Falls, QC
  8. BRITANNIA MOKA LUCE, 111405199
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  9. BEAUMANOIT CALVINE DOLLY, CNCANF111278330
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  10. AMANDES COLONEL GORGEOUS, CNCANF111042011
    Janie Côté, Neuville, QC

Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

CELEBRITY MOKA YOP MY MIND
1st place Intermediate Calf
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Vaujolli Canadiennes at Ferme Lizovais

  1. CELEBRITY MOKA YOP MY MIND, CNCANF111597526
    Bred & Owned
    Véronique Boyer, Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC
  2. BONNIEGLEN COLONEL ANGELA, CNCANF111388999
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  3. AMANDES COLONEL GLORIA, CNCANF111042007
    Janie Côté, Neuville, QC
  4. BEAUMANOIT COLONEL LOLLY, CNCANF111278326
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  5. A CAPPELLA COLONEL HOLIDAY, CNCANF111497814
    Dave Bérubé, Plessisville, QC

Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2018 and November 30th, 2018

BONNIEGLEN CHOCO FAWN
1st place Senior Calf
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Robert & Julie Mason

  1. BONNIEGLEN CHOCO FAWN, CNCANF110994709
    Bred & Owned
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  2. ACTON CALVIN FUTE, CNCANF111461215
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  3. BONNIEGLEN COLONEL FROSTEEN, CNCANF110994711
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  4. AMANDES CALVINE FÉLICITÉ, CNCANF111041970
    Janie Côté, Neuville, QC
  5. BRITANNIA URLUBERLU BANANA, CNCANF111405159
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

BRITANNIA MASTER ORTY
1st place Summer Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Ferne Britannia

  1. BRITANNIA MASTER ORTY, CNCANF111046821
    Bred & Owned
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  2. BRITANNIA MASTER BARBADE, CNCANF111046817
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  3. BEAUMANOIT CHOCO PHELICIA, CNCANF111278314
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  4. BONNIEGLEN COLONEL SUSHI (ET), CNCANF110994702
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

BONNIEGLEN KUNGFU ANETH
1st place Junior Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Ferme Hugo Beaudry

  1. BONNIEGLEN KUNGFU ANETH, CNCANF110994694
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  2. ACTON CALVIN FUSIE, CNCANF111151127
    Bred & Owned
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  3. BRITANNIA VENUS MARIE, CNCANF111046788
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  4. BEAUMANOIT CALVINE DELVIE, CNCANF110616563
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  5. AMANDES VLADIMIR FIGHT CLUB, CNCANF110745938
    Janie Côté, Neuville, QC
  6. BONNIEGLEN CHOCO ARIANE, CNCANF110994698
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC

Female Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

BONNIEGLEN CANSEY ANABELLE
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Robert & Julie Mason

  1. BONNIEGLEN CANSEY ANABELLE, CNCANF110994693
    Bred & Owned
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  2. ACTON CALVINE FANNY, CNCANF110964200
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC

Female Senior Yearling

Born between September 1st, 2017 and November 30th, 2017

BONNIEGLEN MOKA FROST
1st place Senior Yearling
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Robert & Julie Mason

  1. BONNIEGLEN MOKA FROST, CNCANF110612081
    Bred & Owned
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  2. BEAUVOIE SIMON MOUSSILINE (ET), CNCANF108881151
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  3. ACTON ZAK ZUZU, CNCANF110782403
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC

Breeder’s Herd (Junior)

  1. Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  2. Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  3. Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  4. Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  5. Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  6. Janie Côté, Neuville, QC

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. ROBERT & JULIE MASON / ROBERT & JULIE MASON
    ORMSTOWN, QC
  2. LÉO-PAUL PROVOST / JACQUES PROVOST
    ACTON VALE, QC
  3. FERME HUGO BEAUDRY INC / HUGO BEAUDRY
    ST-VALÉRIEN, QC

Junior Breeder Banner

  1. ROBERT & JULIE MASON / ROBERT & JULIE MASON (BONNIEGLEN)
    ORMSTOWN, QC
  2. LÉO-PAUL PROVOST / JACQUES PROVOST (ACTON)
    ACTON VALE, QC
  3. FERME BRITANNIA SENC / YAN-ERIC PETIT (BRITANNIA)
    ST-VALÉRIEN, QC

Female Junior 2-Year-Old

Born after sept 1, 2016

BRITANNIA ZAK LAURENCE
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Ferme Britannia

  1. BRITANNIA ZAK LAURENCE, CNCANF110691031
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  2. BEAUVOIE CHOCO PETALE, CNCANF108881150
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  3. BONNIEGLEN CANSEY ANGIE, CNCANF110612066
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  4. BRITANNIA VENUS MARIA, CNCANF110271210
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  5. BEAUMANOIT ZAK PRALYNE, CNCANF110380213
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC

Female Senior 2-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

BANNIEGLEN CHOCO FEVER
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Robert & Julie Mason

  1. BONNIEGLEN CHOCO FEVER (ET), CNCANF110227840
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC
  2. ACTON CHOCO ÉRENNE, 110431283
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  3. BEAUMANOIT EXPO CHARLINE, CNCANF110380209
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC

Female Junior 3-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

BRITANNIA MOKA JASPE
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC

  1. BRITANNIA MOKA JASPE, CNCANF109996234
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  2. BRITANNIA MOKA HERBAGE, CNCANF109996232
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  3. BELLE CAMPAGNE SIMON DOUNE, CNCANF109742004
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  4. BEAUMANOIT VOLCOM MILLIE, CNCANF109989651
    Myriam Beaudry, Roxton Falls, QC

Female 3-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

ACTON MOKA CERENNE
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC

  1. ACTON MOKA CERENNE, 109910216
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  2. ACTON MOKA DIANNE, CNCANF109910220
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  3. BRITANNIA MOKA SKAW, CNCANF109686121
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC

Female 4-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and August 31st, 2015

BRITANNIA MOKA DIAMANT
1st place Four Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Yan-Eric Petit

  1. BRITANNIA MOKA DIAMANT, CNCANF109441721
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    Yan-Eric Petit, St-Valérien, QC
  2. BEAUMANOIT ZAK CHARLOTTE, CNCANF109184297
    Geneviève Manseau, ROXTON FALLS, QC
  3. BEAUVOIE GIGGER CHANCE, CNCANF108881138
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  4. BONNIEGLEN MOKA ANGELICA, CNCANF109455726
    Robert & Julie Mason, Ormstown, QC

Female 5-Year-Old

Born before September 1st, 2014

ACTON ENERGISTAR ABRIE
1st place Five Year Old
Le Supreme Laiter Canadienne 2019
Jacques Provost

  1. ACTON ENERGISTAR ABRIE, CNCANF108568800
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  2. ACTON VOLCOM ZUVIE, CNCANF69245
    Jacques Provost, Acton Vale, QC
  3. BEAUVOIE CANSEY MIRACLE, CNCANF106144387
    Hugo Beaudry, St-Valérien, QC
  4. L’ANGELUS KARLO VICTOIRE, CNCANF68845
    Dave Bérubé, Plessisville, QC

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME BRITANNIA SENC / YAN-ERIC PETIT
    ST-VALÉRIEN, QC
  2. LÉO-PAUL PROVOST / JACQUES PROVOST
    ACTON VALE, QC
  3. ROBERT & JULIE MASON / ROBERT & JULIE MASON
    ORMSTOWN, QC

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. FERME BRITANNIA SENC / YAN-ERIC PETIT (BRITANNIA)
    ST-VALÉRIEN, QC
  2. LÉO-PAUL PROVOST / JACQUES PROVOST (ACTON)
    ACTON VALE, QC
  3. ROBERT & JULIE MASON / ROBERT & JULIE MASON (BONNIEGLEN)
    ORMSTOWN, QC

 

Le Supreme Laitier – Ayrshire 2019

Date: August 21st, 2019
Location: Saint Hyacinth, QC
Judge: Marc Charpentier

 

cc

MUSQIE YANKEE CARABELLE
Grand Champion
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME YVON SICARD , PIERRE BBOULET

ff

BAVAROISE DBL BARREL REESE
Junior Champion
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
Amelie Hardy Demers

Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

BAVAROISE DBL BARREL REESE
1st place Junior Calf
Le Supreme Laiter Ayrshire 2019
Amelie Hardy Demers

  1. BAVAROISE DBL BARREL REESE, AYCANF111421902
    Bred & Owned
    AMÉLIE HARDY-DEMERS, STE-CÉCILE DE LÉVRARD, QC
  2. DES PRAIRIES B GRACE 2-ET, AYCANF111338148
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY
  3. DES PRAIRIES B GRACE 3-ET, AYCANF111338149
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY
  4. DALE VISTA LOLITA-ET, AYCANF111546129
    DALE VISTA FARMS SENC, BRIGHAM

Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

DALE VISTA TUXEDO APPREO
1st place Intermediate Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
Dale Vista Farms

  1. DALE VISTA TUXEDO APPERO, AYCANF111546115
    Bred & Owned
    DALE VISTA FARMS SENC, BRIGHAM, QC
  2. DES PRAIRIES DIVA, AYCANF111338144
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY
  3. DALE VISTA TUXEDO HONOLULU, AYCANF111546114
    DALE VISTA FARMS SENC, BRIGHAM, QC
  4. LAROC SELECTION FLORIDA, AYCANF111396938
    FERME CLAUDE LAROCQUE INC, UPTON, QC
  5. DE LA PLAINE AMAZING FICELLO, AYCANF111527701
    A BEAUCHEMIN,FERME INTENSE & J-P CHAREST, SAINTE-PERPÉTUE
  6. MARGOT LINZY, AYCANF111524701
    FERME MARGOT ENR, STE-PERPÉTUE, QC
  7. LAGACE BIGTIME MONASTAR, AYCANF111348457
    FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS, SAINT-HYACINTHE, QC

Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2018 and November 30th, 2018

BELLEROUTE TUXEDO RIHANA
1st place Senior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
Julie & Mario Lacerte, Sarah Lacerte

  1. BELLEROUTE TUXEDO RIHANA, AYCANF111405609
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, SARAH LACERTE, TROIS-RIVIÈRES, QC
  2. MARGOT ELDEE, AYCANF111214516
    Bred & Owned
    FERME MARGOT
  3. LAGACE RUBICOM MAYDAY, AYCANF111348443
    FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS, SAINT-HYACINTHE, QC

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

LA CROISEE TARZAN FEELING
1st place Summer Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME LA CROISÉE INC

  1. LA CROISEE TARZAN FEELING, AYCANF111196722
    Bred & Owned
    FERME LA CROISÉE INC., ST-FABIEN, QC
  2. MARILIE TUXEDO ABSINTHE ET, AYCANF111214084
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC
  3. LADY IN RED DECAF JAGUAR, AYCANF111347152
    FERME LADY IN RED AYRSHIRE INC., ISSOUDUN, QC

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

DALE VISTA IPAD
1st place Junior Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
Ferme Godin, Godale, Pres Verts, Dale Vista

  1. DALE VISTA IPAD, AYCANF111113061
    Bred & Owned
    FERME GODIN, GODALE, PRÉS VERTS, DALE VISTA, ST-AIMÉ, QC
  2. ROUSSETTES CHELYOTE FICELLE, AYCANF110915352
    ANTHONY BILODEAU, ST-AGAPIT, QC
  3. ROUSSETTES CHELYOTE FIFI, AYCANF110915350
    MARTIN VÉRONNEAU, ST-CHRISTOPHE D’ARTHABASCA, QC

Female Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

DES PRAIRIES PASTEQUE
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC.

  1. DES PRAIRIES PASTEQUE, AYCANF110765293
    Bred & Owned
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY
  2. MARILIE CHELYOTE ALYSSE, AYCANF110765914
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC

Female Senior Yearling

Born between September 1st, 2017 and November 30th, 2017

DES PRAIRIES GENEVA,
1st place Senior Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC.,

  1. DES PRAIRIES GENEVA, AYCANF110765288
    Bred & Owned
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY
  2. LAGACE POKER BLANKA -ET, AYCANF110642714
    FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS, SAINT-HYACINTHE, QC

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC.
    GRANBY
  2. DALE VISTA FARMS SENC
    BRIGHAM, QC
  3. JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE
    YAMACHICHE, QC

Junior Breeder Banner

  1. FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC. (DES PRAIRIES)
    GRANBY
  2. DALE VISTA FARMS SENC (DALE VISTA)
    BRIGHAM, QC
  3. JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE (MARILIE)
    YAMACHICHE, QC

Female Junior 2-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

DES PRAIRIES IRENE
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC.

  1. DES PRAIRIES IRENE, AYCANF110372703
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY
  2. BELLEVUE DU LAC CAL PENTAGONIE -ET, AYCANF110108927
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC
  3. DES PRAIRIES BAILEYS, AYCANF110372710
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY

Female Senior 2-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

MUSQIE YANKEE CARABELLE
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME YVON SICARD , PIERRE BBOULET

  1. MUSQIE YANKEE CARABELLE, AYCANF12573725
    Best Udder
    FERME YVON SICARD , PIERRE BBOULET

Female Junior 3-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2016

LAGACE VOLVO MOLLYNA
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS

  1. LAGACE VOLVO MOLLYNA, AYCANF109760978
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS, SAINT-HYACINTHE, QC
  2. FOREVER SCHOON PRETZEL -ET, AYCANF12332286
    JULIE ET MARIO LACERTE, YAMACHICHE, QC

Female Senior 3-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

ST FELICIEN ROCKSTAR SAVANE
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME LADY IN RED AYRSHIRE INC.

  1. ST FELICIEN ROCKSTAR SAVANE, AYCANF109521067
    Best Udder
    FERME LADY IN RED AYRSHIRE INC., ISSOUDUN, QC
  2. DES PRAIRIES DELI, AYCANF109528948
    Bred & Owned
    FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC., GRANBY

Female 4-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and August 31st, 2015

LAGACE ROCKSTAR MORALY
1st place Four Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS

  1. LAGACE ROCKSTAR MORALY -ET, AYCANF109225782
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS, SAINT-HYACINTHE, QC

Female 5-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2013 and August 31st, 2014

BELLEVUE DU LAC REA DENTYNE
1st place Five Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C.

  1. BELLEVUE DU LAC REA DENTYNE ET, AYCANF108574024
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC S.E.N.C., LAMBTON, QC

Mature Cow

Born before September 1st, 2013

DALE VISTA GENTLEMAN LIRA
1st place Mature Cow
Le Supreme Laitier Ayrshire 2019
DALE VISTA FARMS SENC

  1. DALE VISTA GENTLEMAN LIRA, AYCANF107991015
    Best Udder
    Bred & Owned
    DALE VISTA FARMS SENC, BRIGHAM, QC

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC.
    GRANBY
  2. FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS
    SAINT-HYACINTHE, QC
  3. DALE VISTA FARMS SENC
    BRIGHAM, QC

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. FERME FRANÇOIS BEAUDRY INC. (DES PRAIRIES)
    GRANBY
  2. FERME LAGACÉ ET FILS (LAGACE)
    ST HYACINTHE, QC
  3. DALE VISTA FARMS SENC (DALE VISTA)
    BRIGHAM, QC

 

 
 

Le Supreme Laitier – Jersey 2019

Date: August 21st, 2019
Location: Saint Hyacinth, QC
Judge: Erid Hetu

 

cc

Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019- Grand Champions
Grand Champion
REXLEA JOEL KARAUSEL
PIERRE BOULET, CLARKVALLEY & JEFF STEPHENS
Reserve Grand
BRIDON J PASTE, JECANF12615454
FERME GARAY, FERME KAROBERT, LOOKOUT JERSEYS
HM Grand
GENESIS EXCITATION HANNAH
C DESROSIERS, J & C SICARD, P BOULET

dd

ELEGANCE JOEL PEANUT
Junior Champion
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Ferme Elegance

ff

Junior Calf

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

ELEGANCE PREMIER CANDY
1st place Junior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Ferme Elegance

  1. ELEGANCE PREMIER CANDY, JECANF111511974
    Bred & Owned
    FERME ELÉGANCE, ST-GERVAIS DE BELLECHASSE, QC
  2. JELAU BARCELONA DORIANNE, JECANF111667223
    FERME JELAU INC, YAMASKA, QC
  3. MCINTOSH ANDREAS SILKY, JECANF13454900
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, QC
  4. GODALE JUDO TORTURE, JECANF111672237
    FERME GODALE, SAINT AIMÉ, QC
  5. ELEGANCE VIRAL PRINCESS ET, JECANF111511976
    D. FOSSAERT/MARIE-CLAIRE GIROD/FERME ELEGANCE, QC
  6. REJEBEL FIZZ/CASINO ELECTRA ET, JECANF111641209
    FERME REJEBEL INC, PRICE, QC
  7. VERONA JOYRIDE MERRY SOPHIA, JECANF11113575
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC

Intermediate Calf

Born between December 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

ELEGANCE JOEL PEANUT
1st place Intermediate Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Ferme Elegance

  1. ELEGANCE JOEL PEANUT ET, JECANF111511946
    Bred & Owned
    D. FOSSAERT/MARIE-CLAIRE GIROD/FERME ELEGANCE, QC
  2. ELEGANCE VIRAL PINKIE ET, JECANF111511947
    D. FOSSAERT/MARIE-CLAIRE GIROD/FERME ELEGANCE, QC
  3. ARETHUSA FIZZ CHATEAU ET -JE840F 3200653192-, JE840F3200653192
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  4. VERJATIN CASINO LOVE ET, JECANF111315927
    DANYGERMAIN,FERME LP GERMAIN&FERME GILLES LAPOINTE, QC
  5. STEE-LA VELOCITY ADELE-ET, JECANF111005866
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  6. DULET VICTORIOUS BLOOMS ET, JECANF110932398
    FERME DULET INC, ST. PASCAL, QC
  7. DRENTEX COLTON CHARLENE, JECANF12944036
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, SAINT-AIMÉ, QC
  8. STEE-LA ANDREAS MADDY, JECANF111005869
    STÉPHANIE LAMBERT & ALEX CHABOT, QC
  9. VERONA TEQUILA GLAMOUR, JECANF111135773
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  10. DULET CASINO STEFFANY, JECANF110932363
    FERME DULET INC, ST. PASCAL, QC
  11. JOSCLAUD CASINO ECHO, JECANF111386357
    FERME JOSCLAUD, ST-HONORÉ DE SHENLEY, QC
  12. BERGICEL BLACK APPLE JULIE, JECANF111339087
    KARINE SAVARD, ST-ANTOINE DE TILLY, QC

Senior calf

Born between September 1st, 2018 and November 30th, 2018

INTENSE JOEL DESIRE
1st place Senior Calf
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Alex & Josiane Chabot, Knonaudale Farms

  1. INTENSE JOEL DESIRE, JECANF111226770
    JOSIANE CHABOT, KNONAUDALE FARMS, ALEX CHABOT, QC
  2. PERENNIAL TEQUILA FORTUNE ET, JECANF13265510
    FERME CERPOLAIT SENC, QC
  3. PIERSTEIN MATT TATIANA, JECANF111306521
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, SAINT-AIMÉ, QC
  4. DULET NUANCE SAPHIR ET, JECANF110932392
    Bred & Owned
    FERME DULET INC, ST. PASCAL, QC
  5. VERONA SHOWDOWN RUBY, JECANF111135772
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  6. JOSCLAUD JOEL EXTRA ET, JECANF111386356
    FERME JOSCLAUD, ST-HONORÉ DE SHENLEY, QC
  7. BERGICEL CASINO LAMISE, JECANF111339070
    KARINE SAVARD, ST-ANTOINE DE TILLY, QC
  8. ROGGUA BARNABAS ROMY, JECANF110913020
    FERME LINCOLN, QC

Female Summer Yearling

Born between June 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

DULET VICTORIOUS BAGEL
1st place Summer Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Dulet Holsteins

  1. DULET VICTORIOUS BAGEL ET, JECANF110932356
    Bred & Owned
    FERME DULET INC, ST. PASCAL, QC
  2. STEE-LA VELOCITY AMY ET, JECANF111005832
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  3. MENDA APPLEJACK EMMA, JECANF110724509
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, SAINT-AIMÉ, QC
  4. FDL MATT VIVA, JECANF110724507
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, SAINT-AIMÉ, QC
  5. DU SILLON AB OLIVER PRUNELLE -P, JECANF111315918
    FERME CIBOULETTE INC, ST-PIERRE-DE-LAMY, QC
  6. BERGICEL VELOCITY TWIX, JECANF111339060
    KARINE SAVARD, ST-ANTOINE DE TILLY, QC

Female Junior Yearling

Born between March 1st, 2018 and May 31st, 2018

DRENTEX GENTRY BABYG
1st place Junior Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Mauranne Hebert

  1. DRENTEX GENTRY BABYG, JECANF12944014
    MAURANNE HEBERT, STE-HELENE-DE-KAMOURASKA, QC
  2. DRENTEX GENTRY JOELENE ET, JECANF12944015
    Bred & Owned
    KENNY MCRAE & DRENTEX, ON
  3. STEE-LA VELOCITY ANNA, JECANF111005817
    FERME JELAU INC, YAMASKA, QC
  4. REJEBEL VIRAL BONBON, JECANF110873896
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  5. GODSTAR PAMELI JOEL, JECANF110901689
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, SAINT-AIMÉ, QC

Female Intermediate Yearling

Born between December 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

DRENTEX GRAYSON MAMIE G
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
Mar-ly

  1. Drentex Grayson Mamie G, JECANF12944006
    LYNE JUTRAS & MARC LALIBERTÉ, DESCHAILLONS SUR ST-LAURENT, QC
  2. VERONA SHOWDOWN GLOSS, JECANF110791242
    Bred & Owned
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, QC
  3. DESPRESVERTS DRAGON GLOW, JECANF110619530
    FERME REJEBEL INC, PRICE, QC
  4. VERONA SHOWDOWN GOLDEN GIRL, JECANF110791243
    ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU, ST-CHRISTOPHER D’ARTHABASKA, QC
  5. BERGICEL PREMIER MEURTRE, JECANF110316861
    KARINE SAVARD, ST-ANTOINE DE TILLY, QC

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU
    QC
  2. FERME GODSTAR JERSEY
    QC
  3. D. FOSSAERT/MARIE-CLAIRE GIROD/FERME ELEGANCE
    QC

Junior Breeder Banner

  1. FERME ELÉGANCE (ELEGANCE)
    ST-GERVAIS DE BELLECHASSE, QC
  2. JULIE BOLS, MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS (DRENTEX)
    ON
  3. ALICIA & JUSTIN VERONNEAU (VERONA)
    ST-CHRISTOPHER D’ARTHABASKA, QC

Female Junior 2-Year-Old

Born between March 1st, 2017 and August 31st, 2017

ALAND PRETTY TEQUILA
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
KARINE SAVARD

  1. ALAND PRETTY TEQUILA, JECANF12688631
    Best Udder
    KARINE SAVARD, ST-ANTOINE DE TILLY, QC
  2. DRENTEX COLTON SYDNEY, JECANF12154964
    FERME GODSTAR JERSEY, SAINT-AIMÉ, QC
  3. JOSCLAUD FRONTRUNNER HOLLYWOOD, JECANF110575258
    Bred & Owned
    FERME JOSCLAUD, ST-HONORÉ DE SHENLEY, QC

Female Senior 2-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2016 and February 28th, 2017

REXLEA JOEL KARAUSEL
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
PIERRE BOULET, CLARKVALLEY & JEFF STEPHENS

  1. REXLEA JOEL KARAUSEL ET, JECANF12471358
    Best Udder
    PIERRE BOULET, CLARKVALLEY & JEFF STEPHENS, QC
  2. BRIDON J PASTE, JECANF12615454
    FERME GARAY, FERME KAROBERT, LOOKOUT JERSEYS
  3. ELEGANCE JOEL FASHION, JECANF110134441
    FERME BEAUDOIN, JESSE BRADLEY & BEST NORD HOLSTEIN, QC
  4. MAUGHLIN TEQUILA EXCITEMENT, JECANF12565208
    L.LAMBERT,J.WEAVER,F. BEAUDOIN,F. BERTCO,J.CÔTÉ, QC
  5. Caberoy Dalida Premier, JECANF110295804
    Bred & Owned
    LES ELEVAGES CABEROY, PLESSIVILLE, QC

Female Senior 3-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2015 and February 29th, 2016

ELEGANCE TEQUILA CRISTAL
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
FERME ELÉGANCE

  1. ELEGANCE TEQUILA CRISTAL, JECANF109794349
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    FERME ELÉGANCE, ST-GERVAIS DE BELLECHASSE, QC
  2. ELEGANCE BELGEN FOREVER, JECANF109794325
    GUILLAUME LEMIEUX & FERME ELEGANCE, QC

Female 4-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2014 and August 31st, 2015

GODALE PERSEUS ELYTE
1st place Four Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
FERME GODALE

  1. GODALE PERSEUS ELYTE, JECANF108975527
    Bred & Owned
    Best Udder
    FERME GODALE, SAINT AIMÉ, QC

Female 5-Year-Old

Born between September 1st, 2013 and August 31st, 2014

GENESIS EXCITATION HANNAH
1st place Five Year Old
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
C DESROSIERS, J & C SICARD, P BOULET

  1. GENESIS EXCITATION HANNAH, JECANF11823469
    Best Udder
    C DESROSIERS, J & C SICARD, P BOULET, QC

Mature Cow

Born before September 1st, 2013

SPRING VIEW VERB STARLETT
1st place Mature Cow
Le Supreme Laitier Jersey 2019
FERME DULET INC

  1. SPRING VIEW VERB STARLETT, JECANF11777251
    Best Udder
    FERME DULET INC, ST. PASCAL, QC
  2. ELEGANCE IRWIN PATCH, JECANF108472735
    Bred & Owned
    D. FOSSAERT/MARIE-CLAIRE GIROD/FERME ELEGANCE, QC
  3. BERGICEL TYLER TUMULTUEUSE, JECANF106805770
    KARINE SAVARD, QC

Premier Exhibitor Banner

  1. FERME GODSTAR JERSEY
    SAINT-AIMÉ, QC
  2. ALICIA & JUSTIN & MARIE-EVE VERONNEAU
    QC
  3. KARINE SAVARD
    ST-ANTOINE DE TILLY, QC

Premier Breeder Banner

  1. FERME ELÉGANCE (ELEGANCE)
    ST-GERVAIS DE BELLECHASSE, QC
  2. MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS & JENNA JAMES (DRENTEX)
    ON
  3. KARINE SAVARD (BERGICEL)
    QC

dd

 

Agroleite Holstein Show 2019

Date: August 16th 2019
Location Castrolanda, Brazil
Judge: Brian Carscadden


DR

HALLEY RUIVINHA DOORMAN 538
Grand Champion
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Pedro Elgersma

dd

RHOELANDT 2768 BESSIE SID ERIC
Intermediate Champion
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Lucas Rabbers

dd

dd

KLAAS JANIE 1978 (High Octane)
Junior Champion – Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Agropecuaria Salomons

cc

RHOELANDT 3193 LEDA LINEMAN DOORMAN 2
1st place Spring Heifer Calf
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Ronald Rabbers, Henrieta Rabbers

ff

 

RHOELANDT 3146 LEDA SHOTTLE BYWAY
1st place Winter Heifer Calf
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Ronald Rabbers, Henrieta Rabbers

ff

C.R.A. DOORMAN GAUCHA 1406
1st place Fall Heifer Calf
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Robert Salomons

ff

RHOELANDT 3035 LEDA BOOKKEEPER ALLCLASS
1st place Summer Yearling
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Ronald Rabbers, Henrieta Rabbers

ff

RHOELANDT 2957 LEDA MERIDIAN APPLICABLE 3
1st place Spring Yearling
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Ronald Rabbers, Henrieta Rabbers

ff

KLAAS JANIE 1978 (High Octane)
1st place Winter Yearling
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Agropecuaria Salomons

dd


dd
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
dd

dd

MCJI PAMELA DOORMAN 158
1st place Non Milking 2 Year Old
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Savio E G De Mello, Mariana Mello

dd

RHOELANDT 2768 BESSIE SID ERIC
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Lucas Rabbers

dd

RHOELANDT 2701 EBONY IMPRESSION OCTANE
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Lucas Rabbers

dd

FINI OCTANE MAAIKE 6155
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Hans Jan Groenwold

dd

BUR JR WILHELMINA
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Henrick De Boer, Reinaldo De Boer

dd

HALLEY RUIVINHA DOORMAN 538
1st place Four Year Old
Agroleite 2019 Holstein Show
Pedro Elgersma