Archive for July 2016

Wisconsin Holstein Championship Show 2016

DSC06146

IMG_2549

DSC06131

SENIOR CHAMPION & GRAND: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN-ET, CLARK WOODMANSEE III & HENRY & CAROLYN VAN EXEL & T&S ABBOTT OF LOMIRA, WI
RESERVE SENIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA, MILK SOURCE LLC OF KAUKAUNA, WI

DSC06005

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEY-ET, MILK SOURCE LLC OF KAUKAUNA, WI
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MAPEL WOOD WINDHAMMER ELEGANCE, WHITNEY EBERT OF ALGOMA, WI

DSC05821

Junior Champion: Greenlark Lucille Atwood, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms of Lomira, WI
Reserve Junior Champion: Tree-Hayven Moregold Design, Adam Borchert of Auburndale, WI

PREMIER BREEDER: RYAN-VU HOLSTEINS OF FOND DU LAC, WI
PREMIER EXHIBITOR: MILK SOURCE LLC OF KAUKAUNA, WI

SPRING CALVES, EXHIBITORS UNDER 10 YEARS (6)

DSC05389

1. VOLKERHOVDEN DVN INTRVNTION (SOLOMAN), DAN HOVDEN & ROSEDALE GENETICS, OXFORD
2. PFAFFSWAY DM LITTLE LEEZA-ET (DOORMAN), PFAFF & TRAPP, TAYLOR
3. PFAFFSWAY LIVINTHEDREAM-ET (DOORMAN), PFAFF & TRAPP, TAYLOR
4. PFAFFSWAY LAUGH EVERYDAY-ET (DOORMAN), LARISSA & OLIVIA PFAFF, ALMA CENTER
5. HEATHERSTONE REVENANT-ET (DOORMAN), CHELSEA HOLSCHBACH, BARABOO
6. QUAD-R ADONIS M&M-RED (ADONIS), RYAN SMITH & DEREK SCHWARTZLOW, MONTICELLO

SPRING CALVES (8)

DSC05436


1. MS DUCKETT HARVUE SID FLORA (SID), DUCKETT & HARDESTY, RUDOLPH
2. DUCKETT DOORMAN LISA-ET (DOORMAN), MIKE & JULIE DUCKETT, RUDOLPH
3. SIEMERS DMAN GLAM-DREAM-ET (DOORMAN), SIEMERS HOLSTEINS, NEWTON
4. MS DOORMAN LINDY (DOORMAN), SMITH & NEHLS, WATERTOWN
5. FLOYDHOLM MC EMOJI-ET (MCCUTCHEN), LINDSEY, ASHLYN & COLE SARBACKER, EDGERTON
6. ADDED ENTRY

WINTER CALVES (22)

DSC05506


1. BUDJON-VAIL DRMN ASHLEY-ET (DOORMAN), CAITLYN ABBOTT, LOMIRA
2. BUDJON-VAIL DRM AMETHYST-ET (DOORMAN), DAN & MARY ZIEGLER, BELLEVILLE
3. TREE-HAYVEN INTEGRAL DECLAN (INTEGRAL), AALIYAH BORCHERT, AUBURNDALE
4. MILKSOURCE DRMN GUARDIAN-ET (DOORMAN), MILK SOURCE, KAUKAUNA, WI
5. MRSPRECH DRM EXPRESSION-ET (DOORMAN), MELISSA SPRECHER, SAUK CITY
6. SIEMERS BLAKE WHIPILIOUS-ET (BLAKE), SIEMERS HOLSTEINS, NEWTON

FALL CALVES (16)

DSC05576


1. ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY-ET (DOORMAN), ROSEDALE GENETICS, OXFORD
2. MILKSOURCE DOORMAN JOSIE-ET (DOORMAN), MILKSOURCE GENETICS, KAUKAUNA
3. BERRYRIDGE DOORMAN EDNA (DOORMAN), ELIZABETH, NICOLE, ZACH, ELIZA & AVA ENDRES, WAUNAKEE
4. MD-MAPLE-LAWN SICILY-RED-ET (ABSOLUTE), PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARMS, LOMIRA
5. DUCKETT DOORMAN FLOWER-ET (DOORMAN), MIKE & JULIE DUCKETT, RUDOLPH
6. KAMPS-HOLLOW ANTARCTICA-ET (ATTIC), MILKSOURCE GENETICS, KAUKAUNA

SUMMER YEARLING HEIFER (18 SHOWN)

DSC05711

1 DUCKETT CHIP BABY B MICHAEL & JULIE DUCKETT RUDOLPH
2 MILKSOURCE ATW GABRIELLA-ET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
3 TEAM O KALIBER MALLORIE TEAM HOLSTEINS & BEN WALLACE & RYAN LAUBER SUN PRAIRIE
4 BLACK-ROCK DOORMAN DEB 001 ALEK T KRUEGER DEPERE
5 EASTRIVER GOLD DEB 312-ET BRIANNE, BROOKLYN, & REID VANDOSKE & JESS MULLIKIN CLEVELAND
6 RIVER-BRIDGE BROKAW TRUFFEL RIVER BRIDGE HOLSTEINS, LLC DEPERE
7 BUDJON-JK ATWOOD EXCITE BEN BUSKE & PAUL GRULKE BROWNSVILLE
8 HAMMERTIME SID R-LOU LOU HAMMERTIME HOLSTEINS POYNETTE
9 EDIES GOLD EVENING-ET WHITNEY EBERT ALGOMA
10 FLOWER-BROOK SID JUBILIE MATT & TRAVIS SMITH & SHAWN & SETH NEHLS WATERTOWN

SPRING YEARLING HEIFER (9 SHOWN)

DSC05763

1, B&O CRAVE ATWOOD ANNA 9121-ET ROSEANNE L CRAVE WATERLOO
2 DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA NOAH BILZ DORCHESTER
3 SIEMERS ABOUT GRETA-RED-ET CRYSTAL,JORDAN,JOSH,JAKE,CONNOR,LAUREN SIEMERS NEWTON
4 JEFFREY-WAY DOORMN TAMELIAN JEFFREY A. & KATE HENDRICKSON BELLEVILLE
5 MILKSOURCE GLDCHP GUCCI-ET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
6 ROCK-N-HILL G D FRIZZLE MICHAEL LEE MCCULLOUGH JUDA
7 ZEHRVIEW EV CRAGEOUS CUTIE TESSA VL & STELLA RB SCHMOCKER WHITEWATER
8 WILLOWS-EDGE GD MATAHARI-ET BONNIE L. VAN DYK NEW RICHMOND
9 MOUND-FARM FORMOST HAILEY EMMA M BUSS PLATTEVILLE

WINTER YEARLINGS (9)

DSC05782


1. TREE-HAYVEN MOREGOLD DESIGN (MOREGOLD), ADAM BORCHERT, AUBURNDALE
2. MILKSOURCE DEFNT TWINKLE-ET (DEFIANT), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
3. JEFFREY-WAY MC TILGARDEN (MCCUTCHEN), JEFF & KATE HENDRICKSON, BELLEVILLE
4. HEATHERSTONE MSPERSONALITY (BACCALAUREATE), CHELSEA HOLSCHBACH, BARABOO
5. RIVER BRIDGE BROKAW SHADOW (BROKAW), COFFEEN & OTT, DEPERE
6. CRAVE DURBIN DESIRE 9082 (DURBIN), PATRICK CRAVE, WATERLOO

FALL YEARLING HEIFER (8 SHOWN)

DSC05821

1 GREENLARK LUCILLE ATWOOD PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARMS LOMIRA
2 JACOBS GOLDWYN BUTTERSHOT-ET TIM, BARBARA, & KYLE NATZKE FOND DU LAC
3, B&O HILLPINE DS NIGHT MOVES MEGAN R LAUBER UNION GROVE
4 DJ-PUREPRIDE AFT PARIS-ET MIKHAYLA PUMPER ARPIN
5 GERRITS WNDBK BELLETORIA-ET MARIA & MEGAN ZILLGES LARSEN
6 WILLOWS-EDGE SNCH MAISON-ET JORDON A. VAN DYK NEW RICHMOND
7 ZIEMS ATWOOD ELANI-ET ZIEMS FARMS & TIM & LEAH ZIEMBA ELKHORN
8 MA-BROWN DICKEY ARIANNE DANIELLE BROWN DODGEVILLE

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLDS (15)

DSC05887


1. (BU) NOVA-TMJ ATWOOD ESTRA (ATWOOD), MILK SOURCE LLC & NOVA HOLSTEINS, KAUKAUNA
2. LYN-VALE BROKAW BELLATORAE (BROKAW), WILLIAM SCHULTZ III, WALDO
3. RYAN-VU CHELIOS MOCHA (CHELIOS), DYLAN & CAMERON RYAN, FOND DU LAC
4. BUTLERVIEW DOORMAN CLASS (DOORMAN), WHITNEY EBERT, ALGOMA
5. K-LAND KILO BLACK DIAMOND (KILO), T&L CATTLE AND SCOTT CULBERTSON
6. MS ZIEMS GOLD CHIP HAVANA (GOLD CHIP), ZIEMS FARM, KEVIN & BARB ZIEMBA AND TIM & LEAH ZIEMBA, ELKHORN

SENIOR TWO-YEAR-OLD (8 SHOWN)

IMG_2075

1, B&O, BU BUDJON-VAIL AB ANGELIQUE-ET PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARMS LOMIRA
2 HIILLPINE B ANYA-ET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
3 LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL-ET PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARMS LOMIRA
4 RYAN-VU GCHIP CLAUDETTE-ET JOSHUA T & JOSEPH T OPSAL BLUE MOUNDS
5 DUCKETT SID TIZZ-ET MICHAEL & JULIE DUCKETT RUDOLPH
6 SIEMERS DEFNT JUBI-BABE-ET CRYSTAL,JORDAN,JOSH,JAKE,CONNOR,LAUREN SIEMERS NEWTON
7 HERITAGE-E DEBBIES DIAMOND NICHOLAS A. & JESSICA SARBACKER WHITEWATER
8 JEFFREY-WAY MCCUTCHN TYLEEN JEFFREY A. & KATE HENDRICKSON BELLEVILLE

JUNIOR THREE-YEAR-OLD (8 SHOWN)

IMG_2198

1. BU MAPEL WOOD WINDHAMMER ELEGANCE WHITNEY EBERT ALGOMA
2 MILLBROOKE ATWOOD OOH LA LA BUDJON FARMS, PEATER & LYN VAIL & KYLE DEEMER LOMIRA
3, B&O GO-SHOW LIKE A ROLLING STONE TESSA & STELLA SCHMOCKER WHITEWATER
4 RUBIS GOLDSUN LEXIE MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
5 WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOOD FRASIA HENDRIK W. VAN DYK NEW RICHMOND
6 RYAN-VU REGIN RAZ A TAZ C&M RYAN, MAJESTIC VIEW & CRAILOO DAIRY FOND DU LAC
7 GLENIRVINE SEAVER LIN HEATHERSTONE ENTERPRISES INC. BARABOO
8 HILLPINE HERO FAUSTINE LAUBER FARM UNION GROVE

SENIOR THREE-YEAR-OLD (10 SHOWN)

IMG_2299


1. BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEYET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
2, BU, B&O HARVUE ATWOOD GINGER JOHN O. HARDESTY & MICHAEL & JULIE DUCKETT RUDOLPH
3, PRODCT. AROLENE GOLDWYN DIVINE D HOVDEN & ROSEDALE GENETICS OXFORD
4 WOODCREST ATWOOD RUBBER-ET MASON DAIRY FARM LLC WATERTOWN
5 PLOEGSWAY GOLDWYN NUTS IS U-ET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
6 ERROLEA PTS ALLISON BUDJON FMS,P & L VAIL,ST JACOBS & WOODMANSEE LOMIRA
7 BUDJON-JK DAMION EKLIPSE-ET LINDSEY SARBACKER EDGERTON
8 PARKACRES BRAXTON FIRY-ET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
9 WILLOWS-EDGE DUNDEE IMPULSE HENCRIK VAN DYK NEW RICHMOND
10 MS ATWOOD TREASURE-ET M&J DUCKETT, G QUASS & A LIEN RUDOLPH

FOUR-YEAR-OLD (11 SHOWN)

IMG_2342


1, BU TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
2 LOTTOS ATWOOD LIZETTE-ET BUDJON FARMS, P. VAIL & C. WOODMANSEE III LOMIRA
3, B&O SEIMERS ATWOOD MONALISA CRYSTAL,JORDAN,JOSH,JAKE,CONNOR,LAUREN SIEMERS NEWTON
4 ROKEY BENFER R CUTIE-RED-ET MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
5 RYAN-VUE SID MOLLY SIEMERS HOLSTEIN FARMS, INC. NEWTON
6, PRODCT. OCEAN VIEW STERLING SILVER OCEAN VIEW GENETICS DEERFIELD
7 HILLPINE FINAL CUT CHILLIN LAUBER FARM UNION GROVE
8 JOBO SEAVER AINSLY CRYSTAL,JORDAN,JOSH,JAKE,CONNOR,LAUREN SIEMERS NEWTON
9 NEHLS-VALLEY GWA RHINESTONE SETH NEHLS HUSTISFORD
10 HILLPINE RAINY ALYSSA MEGAN R LAUBER UNION GROVE

FIVE-YEAR-OLD (9 SHOWN)

DSC06038


1, BU ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN-ET CLARK WOODMANSEE III & HENRY & CAROLYN VAN EXEL & T&S ABBOTT LOMIRA
2 WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
3 CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY MILK SOURCE LLC KAUKAUNA
4 BUDJON-JK SNCHX DEBBIE-ET CRYSTAL,JORDAN,JOSH,JAKE,CONNOR,LAUREN SIEMERS NEWTON
5 EASTRIVER GOLD SHIMMER MAJESTIC VIEW, CRAILOO DAIRY & M&T SMITH WATERTOWN
6 KINGSMILL ATWOOD ALLISON-ET WHITNEY EBERT ALGOMA
7 COMESTAR GOLDWYN LOCASSIE-ET RANDY G. & SUSAN A. LANGER DEFOREST
8, B&O GO-SHO MISS INDEPENDENT-ET TESSA VL & STELLA RB SCHMOCKER WHITEWATER
9, PRODCT. OCEAN VIEW STMAT ZANDRA-ET OCEAN VIEW GENETICS DEERFIELD

SIX-YEAR-OLD & OLDER (4 SHOWN)

DSC06051

1, BU LAIDLAWN SANCHEZ GEMINI MICHAEL & JULIE DUCKETT RUDOLPH
2 BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL-ET PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARMS LOMIRA
3 ROSEDALE GHETTO CAT CHRISTOPHER J. VAN DYK NEW RICHMOND
4, B&O, PRODCT. OCEAN-VIEW ATWOOD ZANDRA-ET OCEAN VIEW GENETICS DEERFIELD

150,000LB COWS (5)

DSC06064

1. MILKSOURCE GOLDWYN AFRICA-ET (GOLDWYN), BUDJON & VAIL, LOMIRA
2. SIEMERS GOLDWYN GALAXY (GOLDWYN), SIEMERS HOLSTEINS, NEWTON
3. SMITH CREST-TW SH VIRGIE-ET (SHOTTLE), PAUL GRULKE, MAYVILLE
4. OCEAN-VIEW DAMION ELISE (DAMION), OCEAN VIEW GENETICS, DEERFIELD
5. OCEAN-VIEW DAMION SASSY (DAMION), OCEAN VIEW GENETICS, DEERFIELD

Wisconsin Coloured Breed Championship Shows 2016

Red & White Show

Judge Molly Sloan, WI

DSC05255

GRAND CHAMPION: UNDERWOOD DUSK JAZZ-RED EXHIBITED BY MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA, WI (RIGHT)
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: MISS APPLE SNAPPLE-RED EXHIBITED BY MILK SOURCE, KAUKAUNA, WI (LEFT)

DSC04941

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE: UNDERWOOD DUSK JAZZ-RED (DUSK), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE: MISS APPLE SNAPPLE-RED (REDBURST), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION FEMALE: MILK SOURCE BARB LOVE-RED-ET (BARBWIRE), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA

MILK SOURCE L TROUBLE-RED-ET (LOTUS) 1st place Winter Calf Wisconsin State Red & White Championship Show MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA

MILK SOURCE L TROUBLE-RED-ET (LOTUS)
Junior Champion
MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: MILK SOURCE L TROUBLE-RED-ET, 1ST WINTER CALF, MILK SOURCE, KAUKAUNA
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: MD-MAPLE-LAWN SICILY-RED-ET (ABSOLUTE), 1ST FALL CALF, PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARM, LOMIRA
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: SIEMERS ABOUT GRETA-RED-ET (ALL ABOUT IT), C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON

SENIOR  & GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: KAMPS HOLLOW ACAPELA-RED-ET (LADD P), 2ND SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD, GRADY & LANE WENDORF, IXONIA
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: WARMKA CHRIS LEAH 1441-RED (GOLD CHRIS), 5TH SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD, BRAD & DANIELLE WARMKA, FOX LAKE
HM SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: KAYMANOR DESTRY MINNESOTA-RED (DESTRY),3RD JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD, RYAN SMITH, MONTICELLO

SIEMERS ABOUT GRETA-RED-ET (ALL ABOUT IT) Junior Champion Junior Owned Wisconsin State Red & White Championship Show C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON

SIEMERS ABOUT GRETA-RED-ET (ALL ABOUT IT)
Junior Champion Junior Owned
C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: SIEMERS ABOUT GRETA-RED-ET (ALL ABOUT IT), 1ST SPRING YEARLING, C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: LAKE-BREEZE DELIGHT-RED-ET (DESTRY), 2ND SPRING YEARLING, GRADY & LANE WENDORF, IXONIA
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: MILK SOURCE DNT TALIA-RED-ET (DEFIANT), 1ST WINTER YEARLING, MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA

SPRING CALVES, EXHIBITORS UNDER 10 YEARS (4)

DSC04130


1. CRESCENTMEAD DUNK DONUT-RED (DUNKIN), GRADY & LANE WENDORF & KENTON PARISH, IXONIA
2. KRULL APPLE DELIGHT-RED (APPLE JACK), CARLEY KRULL, LAKE MILLS
3. SCENIC-VALE DEFIANT CAMI-RED (DEFIANT), COLE, AVA, CAMPBELL & ROYCE BOOTH, PLYMOUTH
4. SIEMERS JUBILE-QUEEN-RED-ET (DEFIANT), B, B & REID VANDOSKE, CLEVELAND

SPRING CALVES

DSC04200


1. MS ADDICTION JEALOUSY-RED (ADDCITION P), HIGHLIFE & GRAISSON SCHMIDT, BLACK RIVER FALLS
2. FOREST RIDGE ABSL MARCH-RED (ABSOLUTE), LOEHR & HARBAUGH, MARION
3. KLINEDALE CONT ANN-RED-ET (CONTENDER), C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON
4. SWANEE-LEE A LAP DANCE-RED (ARMANI), JASON SWANSON, CAPRON, IL
5. SABOFARM FOLKFARE-RED-ET (ARMANI), ROBERT SABO, GREEN BAY
6. CRESCENTMEAD DUNK DONUT-RED (DUNKIN), GRADY & LANE WENDORF & KENTON PARISH, IXONIA

WINTER CALVES (10)

DSC04247


1. MILK SOURCE L TROUBLE-RED-ET (LOTUS), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
2. BELLA-ON-Q LOTS OF LOV-RED-ET (LOTUS), HARBAUGH & ZIMMERMAN
3. MAUK-E-WAY DFT KYLIE-RED-ET (DEFIANT), COLE, AVA, CAMPBELL & ROYCE BOOTH, PLYMOUTH
4. KAMPS HOLLOW TWISTER-RED (SOLOMAN), JORDYN KAMPS, BELMONT
5. DUCHESS O KAL LACY-RED (O’KALIF), MIKE & JULIE DUCKETT, RUDOLPH
6. GILDALE A JACK TRUFFLES-RED (APPLE JACK), NICOLE WRIGHT, JOHNSON CREEK

FALL CALVES

DSC04290

1. MD-MAPLE-LAWN SICILY-RED-ET (ABSOLUTE), PETER & LYN VAIL & BUDJON FARM, LOMIRA
2. SIEMERS LOTUS JUBBA-RED -ET (LOTUS), SIEMERS HOLSTEINS, NEWTON
3. SIEMERS LOTUS JUBAH-RED -ET (LOTUS), C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON
4. CLELAND DEFIANT KAILENE-RED (DEFIANT), COLE, AVA, CAMPBELL & ROYCE BOOTH, PLYMOUTH
5. LAKE BREEZE DEF CAREFUL-RED (DEFIANT), BONNIE VAN DYK, NEW RICHMOND
6. HEATHERSTONE ARIA-RED (MALONE), HEATHERSTONE ENTERPRISES, BARABOO

SUMMER YEARLINGS

DSC04353

1. CRESCENTMEAD SWEET PEA-RED (REDNECK), MILK SOURCE & GRADY WENDORF, IXONIA
2. MILK SOURCE A TRINKET-RED-ET (ABSOLUTE), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
3. COW-PALACE APPLE TRIXIE-RED (APPLE JACK), SAN-RON HOLSTEINS, SHEBOYGAN
4. NOBLAND DEFIANT ERICA-RED (DEFIANT), AINSLEY NOBLE, LANCASTER
5. CRESCENTMEAD DF TINK-RED (ADDICTION P), WENDORF & NICKELS, IXONIA
6. ST-YLE-SA KYLIE-RED (ARMANI), STEPHANIE AVES, BELMONT

SPRING YEARLINGS

DSC04414

1. SIEMERS ABOUT GRETA-RED-ET (ALL ABOUT IT), C, J, J, J, C & L SIEMERS, NEWTON
2. LAKE-BREEZE DELIGHT-RED-ET (DESTRY), GRADY & LANE WENDORF, IXONIA
3. MILGENE JUST BE CUZ-RED-ET (ARMANI), BEN BUSKE, BROWNSVILLE
4. BOOTH-HAVEN LADY IN-RED-ET (ADDICTION P), COLE, AVA, CAMPBELL & ROYCE BOOTH, PLYMOUTH
5. DORSLAND TALULA-RED-ET (1ST CLASS), WIDE OPEN HOLSTEINS & HIGHLIFE-LP FARMS, ALMA CENTER
6. GOLDEN ROSE BWIRE CLOUD-RED (BARBWIRE), JESSICA & NICOLE PRALLE, HUMBIRD

WINTER YEARLINGS

DSC04473

1. MILK SOURCE DNT TALIA-RED-ET (DEFIANT), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
2. SUNSPARK ARMANI DISCO-RED (ARMANI), BROWN-STAR FARM, GILLETT
3. LYN-VALE CHERRY WINE-RED-ET (ABSOLUTE), COLE, AVA, CAMPBELL & ROYCE BOOTH, PLYMOUTH
4. FOREST RIDGE A MOPSY RED-ET (ARMANI), HARBAUGH & LOEHR, MARION
5. 2ND-LOOK BWIRE 12567-RED-ET (BARBWIRE), KAYLI, KALISTA, KAIANNE & KAYDENCE HODORFF, EDEN
6. MILK SOURCE DFNT LAVA-RED-ET (DEFIANT), BRITTNI GOMM, SEYMOUR

FALL YEARLINGS

DSC04504


1. OVERLAND AS GRAFFITI-RED (APPLE JACK), COLTIN & MCKENNA COFFEEN, DEPERE
2. DUCKETT ARMANI LUCK-RED-ET (ARMANI), MELISSA SPRECHER, SAUK CITY
3. ADDED ENTRY – 805
4. MIL-R-MOR AUDACITY-RED-ET (REALITY), GARRETT DAHLK, VERONA
5. ANYDAY HERCULES TRIXY-RED (HERCULES), HAMS HOLSTEINS, REEDSBURG

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLDS

DSC04713


1. MILK SOURCE BARB LOVE-RED-ET (BARBWIRE), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
2. RYNEARSON RAINY RAZZY-RED (ARMANI), DON RYNEARSON, WATERTOWN
3. LEGEND MAKER LARSON GIZ-RED-ET (LARSON), LEVASH HOLSTEINS, BRILLION
4. MS AOL CONTENDER ROOKIE-RED (CONTENDER), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
5. ADDED ENTRY – 1012
6. SUNNY-VALLEY FOXY-RED-ET (HEZTRY), WAYNE DEBUHR, SUN PRAIRIE

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLDS

DSC04769

1. (BU) MISS HOT MAMA-RED-ET (ARMANI), SMITH, MAJESTIC VIEW, KUEFFNER & CRAILOO, WATERTOWN
2. KAMPS HOLLOW ACAPELA-RED-ET (LADD P), GRADY & LANE WENDORF, IXONIA
3. SCIENTIFIC HOLIDAY RAE-RED (REDBURST), MOLLY SARBACKER, BELLEVILLE
4. CALLIS CROWN ROYALE-RED-ET (ACTION), RICHARD & JULIE VOMASTIC, PULASKI

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLDS

DSC04840

1. (BU) MISS APPLE SNAPPLE-RED (REDBURST), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
2. MS ROLL N VIEW ALTHEA-RED-ET (SPECIAL EFFECT), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
3. KAYMANOR DESTRY MINNESOTA-RED (DESTRY), RYAN SMITH, MONTICELLO
4. KAMPS HOLLOW DES ACCENT-RED (DESTRY), BROOKS HENDRICKSON, BELMONT

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLDS

DSC04885

1. (BU) UNDERWOOD DUSK JAZZ-RED (DUSK), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
2. MILK SOURCE REDBRST ALMA-RED (REDBURST), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
3. ROSEDALE RUMOR HAS IT-RED-ET (REDBURST), ROSEDALE GENETICS, OXFORD
4. MILK SOURCE ALY LIMIT-RED-ET (ALWAYS), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
5. WARMKA CHRIS LEAH 1441-RED (GOLD CHRIS), BRAD & DANIELLE WARMKA, FOX LAKE
6. CLELAND BWIRE KORINE-RED-ET (BARBWIRE), JIM & VICKY CLELAND, CLINTON

FOUR YEAR OLDS

DSC05001

1. CRESCENTMEAD SWETIE PIE-RED (REED), MILK SOURCE LLC & GRADY WENDORF, KAUKANA
2. ROKEY- BENFER R CUTIE-RED-ET (REDMAN), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
3. MILK SOURCE DTY TANYA-RED-ET (DESTRY), CATHRYN & CHRISTOPHER GUNST, PINE RIVER
4. GREENLEA ADV ACE-RED-ET (ADVENT), STEVEN NELSON, CAMBRIDGE
5. SUNNY VALLEY D FORTUNE-RED (DESTRY), WAYNE DEBUHR, SUN PRAIRIE
6. CLELAND CNTDR ASHLE-RED-ET (CONTENDER), JASON CLELAND, CLINTON

FIVE YEAR OLDS

DSC05078

1. ROSEDALE LUCKY ROSE-RED (PERSEUS), ROSEDALE GENETICS, OXFORD
2. PAULSONCREST STORMY-RED (DEUCE), PAULSONCREST, COLUMBUS
3. ADDED ENTRY 1506
4. PROBERT C BREE-ELLA-RED (CONTENDER), KATE SMITH, WATERTOWN

AGED COW

DSC05134

1. HILROSE ADVENT ANNA-RED-ET (ADVENT), JOE BRANTMEIER, SHERWOOD
2. ST-YLE-SA KENZEE-RED (CONTENDER), STEPHANIE AVES, BELMONT

125,000 LB. COWS

DSC05225

1. DUPASQUIER CONTENDER WH-RED-ET (CONTENDER), HEATHERSTONE ENTERPRISES, BARABOO
2. MS HACK ELLA RAE-RED-ET (SEPTEMBER STORM), HACKMANN, PARSONS & SMITH, WATERTOWN

Jersey Show

Judge Brandon Ferry, WI

DSC05354

DSC05339

Grand Champion Female: Homeridge H G Honey (Hired Gun), 1st Senior 2 year old, Budjon Farms, P Vail, FD Borba, Lomira
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Edgebrook Tequila Madison-ET (Tequila), 1st Senior 3 year old,  Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna
HM Grand Champion: EK-RR Tequila Vareity-ET (Tequila), 1st 4 Year Old, Budjon, Borba, Vail & Milksource, Lomira

Senior Champion: EK-RR Tequila Vareity-ET (Tequila), 1st 4 Year Old, Budjon, Borba, Vail & Milksource, Lomira
Reserve Senior Champion: Boddens Rosland (T-Bone), 1st Aged Cow, Ben Buske, Brownsville
HM Senior Champion: K&M Comerica Ginny (Comerica), 1st Production Cow, Ali Walker, Wisconsin Dells

Best Bred & Owned-Open Show: Rem Rock Muskateer My Love (Musketeer),1st Junior 2 year old,  Janelle Renee Remington, Juneau

DSC05048

DSC05075

Intermediate Champion Female: Homeridge H G Honey (Hired Gun), 1st Senior 2 year old, Budjon Farms, P Vail, FD Borba, Lomira
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Edgebrook Tequila Madison-ET (Tequila), 1st Senior 3 year old,  Milk Source LLC, Kaukauna
HM Intermediate Champion Female: Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET (Tequila), 2nd Senior 3 year old, Peter Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira

DSC04645


JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: LOST-ELM TEQUILA PETUNIA (TEQUILA), 1ST FALL CALF, JASON LUTTROPP, BERLIN
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: PFAFFSWAY IMP FULL OF GRACE-ET (IMPRESSION), 1ST SPRING YEARLING, LARISSA, OLIVIA AND COLIN PFAFF, ALMA CENTER
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE: SMOKIN HOT GUNMAN ANANSI (GUNMAN), 1ST SUMMER YEARLING, AUSTIN NAUMAN, NORWALK

DSC05286

Junior Show Grand Champion & Best Udder: Boddens Rosland (T-Bone), 1st Aged Cow, Ben Buske, Brownsville
Reserve Grand Champion Female, Junior Show: Rem Rock Muskateer My Love (Musketeer),1st Junior 2 year old,  Janelle Renee Remington, Juneau
HM Grand Champion Female, Junior Show: Cross brook Impression Dasher-ET (Impression), 2nd Junior 2 year old, E Burdette, Scott Stanford, D Norton, Prokap & Moede, Appleton

Junior Show Senior Champion: Boddens Rosland (T-Bone), 1st Aged Cow, Ben Buske, Brownsville
Junior Show Reserve Senior Champion: Day-Kel CGar Gypsy (Garnett), 2nd 4 Year Old, Ashley & Holly Oberreich, Plymouth
Junior Show HM Senior Champion: K&M Comerica Ginny (Comerica), 1st Production Cow, Ali Walker, Wisconsin Dells

Junior Show Best Bred & Owned : Day-Kel CGar Gypsy (Garnett), 2nd 4 Year Old, Ashley & Holly Oberreich, Plymouth

DSC04984

Intermediate Champion Female, Junior Show: Rem Rock Muskateer My Love (Musketeer),1st Junior 2 year old,  Janelle Renee Remington, Juneau
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female, Junior Show: Cross brook Impression Dasher-ET (Impression), 2nd Junior 2 year old, E Burdette, Scott Stanford, D Norton, Prokap & Moede, Appleton
HM Intermediate Champion Female, Junior Show: Pfaffsway Grayson Lilly Mae (Grayson), 2nd Junior 3 year old, Larissa Pfaff, Alma Center

DSC04599

JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: SMOKIN HOT GUNMAN ANANSI (GUNMAN), 1ST SUMMER YEARLING, AUSTIN NAUMAN, NORWALK
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: CHARLYN TEQUILA ECLIPSE (TEQUILA), 2ND FALL CALF, DAWSON & KYLIE NICKELS, WATERTOWN
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE, JUNIOR SHOW: RATLIFF A STAR DANI (ALL STAR), 4TH SPRING YEARLING, GRANT FREMSTAD, ED BURDETTE & SCOTT STANFORD, APPLETON

SPRING CALVES, EXHIBITOR AGED 10 AND UNDER (4)

DSC04146


1. NORSE STAR IRRESISTIBLE IVY (IRRESISTIBLE), JASON FREMSTAD, WESTBY
2. PAULSONCREST PREMIER PIPPY (PREMIER), BRIAN & TAMMY PAULSON, COLUMBUS
3. KESSENICH LADD 971, (LADD), ROBIN KRUGER & JEFF KESSENICH, DEFOREST
4. NORSE STAR LOUIE RUBY(LOUIE), NORSE STAR JERSEYS, WESTBY

SPRING CALVES (9)

DSC04209


1. BUDJON-VAIL JADE RAISIN BRAN (JADE), BEN BUSKE, BROWNSVILLE
2. GIL-BAR GTM LEMONADE (GET THE MESSAGE), GIL-BAR FARM, JANESVILLE
3. UP NORTH DIME (LEMONHEAD), SAMANTHA SCHUESSLER, ANTIGO
4. NORSE STAR IRRESISTIBLE IVY (IRRESISTIBLE), JASON FREMSTAD, WESTBY
5. PAULSONCREST PREMIER PIPPY (PREMIER), BRIAN & TAMMY PAULSON, COLUMBUS
6. NEW HEIGHTS POSSIBILITIES (IATOLA), JASON & LEAH JAMES AND LONDA JOHNSON, MINERAL POINT

WINTER CALVES (9)

DSC04261


1. OURWAY RESPONSE PARADISE (REPONSE), OURWAY FARM, BROOKLYN
2. FOREVER HOPEFUL GRANDE MIKAH-ET (GENTRY), PETER VAIL & BUDJON FARMS, LOMIRA
3. RUTHS HIRED GUN REJOYCE (HIRED GUN), STANFORD, BURDETTE, ENDVICK & DINKEL, APPLETON
4. OKATO MATT JOY (MATT), SHARI STRICKHOUSER, ELKHORN
5. WEST CROIX ROMAN ALICE (ROMAN), CHRIS VAN DYK, NEW RICHMOND
6. WEST CROIX SHOWDOWN ALLIE-ET (SHOWDOWN), CHRIS VAN DYK, NEW RICHMOND

FALL CALVES

DSC04313

1. LOST-ELM TEQUILA PETUNIA (TEQUILA), JASON LUTTROPP, BERLIN
2. CHARLYN TEQUILA ECLIPSE (TEQUILA), DAWSON & KYLIE NICKELS, WATERTOWN
3. PARTEE HPDH VELOCITY LOL-ET (VELOCITY), MOLLY OLSTAD, STOUGHTON
4. GIL-BAR POWER PLAY PAIGE (POWER PLAY), JENNA BROEGE, JANESVILLE
5. DAY-KEL REDPATH KALAHARI (REDPATH), HOLLY OBERREICH, PLYMOUTH
6. RUTHS TEQUILA REMEDY-ET (TEQUILA), PINKEL, BURDETTE & STANFORD, APPLETON

SUMMER YEARLINGS

DSC04335

1. SMOKIN HOT GUNMAN ANANSI (GUNMAN), AUSTIN NAUMAN, NORWALK
2. LOST ELM TEQUILA SECRET (TEQUILA), JASON LUTTROPP, BERLIN
3. SMOKIN HOT LIGHTING STRIKES (TEQUILA), AUSTIN NAUMAN, NORWALK
4. WILDWEED IRWIN SPECKLES (IRWIN), FRANK BEHLING, FOX LAKE
5. SAYBROOK APPLEJACK LUCKY {6} (APPLEJACK), FREMSTAD, BURDETTE & STANFORD, APPLETON
6. CALYPSO GIOVANNA (CALYPSO), SAMANTHA SCHLUESSLER, ANTIGO

SPRING YEARLINGS

DSC04458

1. PFAFFSWAY IMP FULL OF GRACE-ET (IMPRESSION), LARISSA, OLIVIA AND COLIN PFAFF, ALMA CENTER
2. KROHLOW COMERICA ANNA (COMERICA), MARLENE KROHLOW, BLACK CREEK
3. GIL-BAR PS LIZZIE (POWER STROKE), GIL-BAR FARM, JANESVILLE
4. RATLIFF A STAR DANI (ALL STAR), GRANT FERMSTAD, ED BURDETTE & SCOTT STANFORD, APPLETON
5. MISS LOUIE CRUNCH N MUNCH (LOUIE), KYLE NATZKE & NICHOLAS SCHUSTER, FOND DU LAC
6. ROBTHOM STARLA EXCLAMATION (EXCLAMATION), KYLE NATZKE

WINTER YEARLING

DSC04520

1. PARTEE-HPDH VELO LAFFY TAFFY-ET (VELOCITY), EMMA OLSTAD, STOUGHTON
2. LOST-ELM TEQUILA JADE (TEQUILA), JASON LUTTROPP, BERLIN
3. BRANDERVALE NAUGHTY NOSTALGIA (TEQUILA), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
4. PAULSONCREST JOEL FAIRY (JOEL), BRIAN & TAMMY PAULSON, COLUMBUS
5. LOOKOUT GUNNING FOR FAME (GUNMAN), EVA DOORNIK, BALDWIN
6. COLD RUN LADD BEE GRAND-ET (LADD), GRANT FREMSTAD, ED BURDETTE & SCOTT STANFORD, APPLETON

FALL YEARLING

DSC04563

1.CHARLYN JK SPARK (KEEPER), THAYNE, BRADIN & CAYLEE BJELLAND
2. PJF BRUCE SANDRA (BRUCE), DEAN ALAN PETERSON, VIROQUA
3. STORAS HIRED GUN (HIRED GUN), HEDRICK WILEY JR, MAUSTON

JUNIOR BEST 3 FEMALES

LOST-ELM, JASON LUTTROPP
GIL-BAR FARM, GORDON & MICHELLE BARLASS

JERSEY FUTURITY

DSC04698

1. GIL-BAR RM ERIN (MUSKETEER), GIL-BAR FARMS, JANESVILLE
2. GIL-BAR LOUIE SADIE (LOUIE), GIL-BAR FARMS, JANESVILLE
3. JEFF-RO PHANTOM GOLDIE (PHANTOM), ROBIN KRUEGER, DEFOREST

FALL YEARLING IN MILK

1. (BU) KUHN SPRINGFIELD VERBATIM FAYE (RESPONSE), JON KUHN, WILSON

JUNIOR TWO-YEAR OLD

DSC04888

1. REM ROCK MUSKATEER MY LOVE (MUSKETEER), JANELLE RENEE REMINGTON, JUNEAU
2. (BU) CROSS BROOK IMPRESSION DASHER-ET (IMPRESSION), E BURDETTE, SCOTT STANFORD, D NORTON, PROKAP & MOEDE, APPLETON
3. LAKE-POINT PREMIER VALYRIA (PREMIER), G,H & E FREMSTAD, ED BURDETTE & SCOTT STANFORD, APPLETON
4. FREDESTEL TEQUILA WENDY (TEQUILA), GIL-BAR FARM, JANESVILLE
5. NIC-NAT FRONTRUNNER RAPUNZEL (FRONTRUNNER), NATALIE KESSENICH, DEFOREST
6. PAULSONCREST TEQUIL PUMPKIN (TEQUILA), BRIAN & TAMMY PAULSON, COLUMBUS

SENIOR TWO-YEAR OLD

DSC04943

1.(BU) HOMERIDGE H G HONEY (HIRED GUN), BUDJON FARMS, P VAIL, FD BORBA, LOMIRA
2. ARETHUSA IMPRESSION SOLSTICE-ET (IMPRESSION), JASON LUTTROP, BERLIN
3. LOST-ELM TEQUILA MARGARITA (TEQUILA), JASON LUTTROP, BERLIN
4. EDN-RIL TEQUILA PRISSYS PRILLY (TEQUILA), MILK SOURCE, KAUKAUNA
5. M-SIGNATURE TINA MARIES BORDEA (RESPONSE), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
6. KYLES HEADLINE ELIZA (HEADLINE), KYLE BARLASS, JANESVILLE

JUNIOR THREE-YEAR OLD

DSC04755

1. (BU) RJF TEQUILA JAZZ (TEQUILA), PETER VAIL & BUDJON FARMS, LOMIRA
2. PFAFFSWAY GRAYSON LILLY MAE (GRAYSON), LARISSA PFAFF, ALMA CENTER
3. SHINING STAR MIN DAMITARI-ET (MINISTER), CASSY KRULL, LAKE MILLS
4. TOWNSIDE TEQUILA REANETTA (TEQUILA), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA

SENIOR THREE-YEAR OLD

DSC04811

1. (BU) EDGEBROOK TEQUILA MADISON-ET (TEQUILA), MILK SOURCE LLC, KAUKAUNA
2. SCHULTE BROS TEQUILA SHOT-ET (TEQUILA), PETER VAIL & BUDJON FARMS, LOMIRA
3. GIL BAR RM ERIN (MUSKETEER), GIL BAR FARM, JANESVILLE
4. BRANDENBURG REGION KASH (REGION), OLIVIA & SAWYER BRANDENBURG, FORT ATKINSON

FOUR-YEAR OLD

DSC05111

1.EK-RR TEQUILA VARIETY-ET (TEQUILA), BUDJON FARMS, P VAIL, FD BORBA, MILKSOURCE, LOMIRA
2. DAY-KEL CGAR GYPSY (GARNETT), ASHLEY & HOLLY OBERREICH, PLYMOUTH
3. ENSIGN TEQUILA CHELSEA (TEQUILA), MILK SOURCE, KAUKAUNA
4. MISS TEQUILA GRAFFITI (TEQUILA), NORSE STAR JERSEYS & GRANT FREMSTAD, WESTBY
5. CIRCLEHAWK KYROS RIZZO OF PVF (KYROS), JASON & LEAH JAMES, MINERAL POINT
6. VOIGTSCREST ADELE (VALENTINO), LOGAN VOIGTS, PLATTEVILLE

FIVE YEAR OLD

DSC05179

1. MA-BROWN ON TIME RIVERIA

AGED COW

DSC05187

BODDENS ROSLAND (TBONE), BEN BUSKE, BROWNSVILLE

PRODUCTION COW

DSC05231

K&M COMERICA GINNY-ET (COMERICA), ALI WALKER, WISCONSIN DELLS

Should You Breed for Feed Efficiency?

Feed costs account for nearly 55% of the daily cost for a milking cow. As well feed costs contribute to a significant portion of daily costs for calves, heifers, and dry cow. Daily margins are currently under severe pressure, and it is only a matter of time until breeders start asking their genetic suppliers for facts and figures on how to select for animals that are superior for converting feed into growth, milk and milk solids. Breeders are now hearing or reading claims by breeds, genetic suppliers, and even other breeders that their genetics are the best buy for feed efficiency. But is there evidence to support those claims?

The Bullvine feels it is time to collect and comment on some of the known facts and the areas where breeders can expect to see information on feed conversion efficiency.

What History Tells Us

Breeds of dairy cattle have been developed over centuries and are an adaption of bovines to the regions they originated from. Whether is was an island, country or continent, all breeds were developed mainly based on the climate, the crops available or the milk and/or meat products produced. Measurements such as feed intake were not collected on an animal by animal basis to determine which animals were the most efficient at converting what they ate into meat or milk.

So, in fact, history tells very little about any breed’s feed conversion abilities or any of their differences in ability to convert feedstuffs to meat and milk energies that humans can utilize. The data for analysis does not exist. Therefore, to date, breeding for feed conversion efficiency has been by impression or at best by indirect selection using other documented traits.

Feed Efficiency – What is It?

Michael VandeHaar from Michigan State and his five associates (from U of Wisconsin, Iowa State, MSU and Wageningen UR) have produced a very complete and forward-looking paper called ‘Harnessing the genetics of the modern dairy cow to continue improvements in feed efficiency.’ They published it in the Journal of Dairy Science in April 2016 (JDS 99:4941-4954). Some summary excerpts from that paper follow.

“Feed efficiency is a complex trait for which no single definition is adequate. Generally, feed efficiency describes units of product output per unit of feed input, with units being mass, energy, protein or economic value. For dairy cattle, the primary product is milk, but the energy or value of tissue captured cannot be neglected. Losses or gains of body tissue can result in misleading values of feed efficiency if the only product considered is milk. Feed efficiency should be considered over the lifetime of a cow and include all feed used as a calf, growing heifer and dry cow and all products including milk, meat, and calves.”

There is much to consider in the previous paragraph, but VandeHaar also adds “In addition, we should consider that feed efficiency is more complicated than just feed and product. At the farm level, economic efficiency is clearly a priority.”

More Facts about Feed Efficiency

VandeHaar and Associates also report.

  1. “Feed efficiency, as defined by the fraction of feed energy or dry matter captured in products, has more than doubled for the US dairy industry in the past 100 years.
  2. This increased feed efficiency was the result of increased milk production per cow achieved through genetic selection, nutrition, and management, with the desired goal being greater profitability.
  3. With increased milk production per cow, more feed is consumed per cow, but a greater portioned of the energy is used toward milk instead of maintenance or body growth.
  4. The dilution of maintenance has been the overwhelming driver of enhanced feed efficiency in the past, but its effect diminishes with each successive increment of production relative to body size and therefore will be less important in the future.

Predictions about the Future for Determining Feed Efficiency

VandeHaar and Associates make some interesting predictions about the future relative to feed efficiency.

  1. Research will be needed on new ways to enhance digestive and metabolic efficiency. One way to examine the variation in efficiency among animals is the measurement of residual feed intake (RFI) a measure of efficiency that is independent of the dilution of maintenance. Study on about 6000 cows by the VandeHaar team has identified that RFI is 17% heritable – so there is definitely the possibility to improve animals through genetic selection.
  2. Cows that convert more efficiently and, thereby, are potentially more profitable, will also need to be healthy, fertile and produce a product that generates high revenue.
  3. Genomic technology will help to identify the animals that have high genetic merit and therefore the animals to be used as parents in genetic improvement programs.
  4. At the farm level, nutrition and management will continue to play a major role in feed efficiency. Animal groupings and precise nutrient balancing in group TMR’s will play a role.
  5. New computer-driven technologies that consider genomics, nutrients, management, grouping and environment will be a reality.

All of these facts make us realize that much more work must be done on feed conversion efficiency before is can be applied at the farm level.

It Goes Beyond Feed

The Bullvine called on Jack Britt Ph.D. for input on the topic of feed efficiency. He is a very respected agricultural consultant and formerly a scientist, teacher, and leader at three universities.

Britt comments include:

  • The use made of the milk produced is significant. Farm gate revenue can be maximized with high solids milk for cheese production, whereas lower solids milk is likely best when the use is liquid.
  • Conversion feed efficiency must be considered along with a host of other factors, beyond genetic, nutrition and management, including methods of harvesting forages; climate and environment; animal housing; and economics
  • As yet there is not enough data to know if feed efficiency for maintenance and growth is different than feed efficiency of milk production. Therefore, selecting for RFI based on milk production may or may not result in less feed for maintenance and growth in heifers and young cows.
  • For the immediate future, producers need to focus their attention on factors they can control including profit per cow per day; feed quality; dry matter intake; cow comfort; enhanced management techniques; improved reproduction; animal health and increased production.

Some Salient Facts

In our study of this topic, The Bullvine has noted the following important facts:

  • We can not expect to have feed conversion data for all cows. Measuring exact input and outputs for individual cows is costly. There may be hope regarding estimating feed intake. Dr. Jack Bewley (Kentucky) is currently researching using remote camera technology to capture changes in feed volume in front of cows.
  • Both inputs and outputs are important. It is profit per cow, per group or per herd that drives viability and sustainability. In the immediate term, producers are advised to think and manage regarding income over feed costs (IOFC) or return over feed cost (ROF) on a per cow, per group or herd basis.
  • Breeders can expect to see various terms used to rank sires and cows for their feed conversion efficiency. The formulae for these rankings, at this point, have only limited scientific backing.
  • Large cows must produce more milk than smaller cows of the same breed to have equivalent feed efficiency.
  • Changes in body condition scores must be accounted for in estimating feed efficiency because a cow losing condition will appear to be more efficient than one gaining condition if only feed intake is measured.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Accurate genetic information on feed conversion efficiency of dairy cattle is in its early stages. Making decisions on selecting animals for this is not recommended at this time. Expect to see genomic animal ratings in the coming years but take care to consider the accuracy of those ratings. If and when there are reliable feed efficiency indexes, expect to see them included in total merit genetic indexes like NM$ and Pro$.  The answer to the question is “NO”. Breeders should continue to focus on breeding, feeding and managing for profit using the tools currently available.

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

Bovine Beauty Goes Viral on Facebook

One of the perks of being a dairy enthusiast is the way it makes us look closely at the work we do every day.  You can’t be successful on a dairy farm or in the show ring by walking with your head down and not noticing the dairy girls who are are at work right beside you.  We all love it when something we are enthusiastic about goes viral on Facebook. Having said that, it isn’t any wonder that there has been huge enthusiasm and support for the “Bovine Beauty Challenge” which asked challengers to post a picture of a favorite cow for 7 days (and nominate 1 person each day) and, thereby to inundate Facebook with Bovine Beauty. When we see how much others appreciate the beauty inherent in raising cattle, it gives meaning to every day work and reminds us why we love doing what we do. Here are some highlights gathered from the stories, memories and pictures from “The Bovine Beauty Challenge” 2016.

This “Sassy” Bovine Beauty Sparks Priceless Friendships!

bbc-brent

One of the stories that highlights the reasons why we love beautiful dairy cows came from Brent Howe who gave the background behind his selection of “Howes BC Sassy”.  Of course, there are many who recognize her name and recall seeing that cow.  What makes this selection special, however, is Brent’s well told story of the friendships, both working and in the showing, that sprang directly from the breeding and sale of Sassy. The story flows smoothly from the interest in Sassy “by a young Frenchman”, Donald Dubois.  When Dubois, the breeder of Boulet Charles, came to the farm in Aylmer Ontario to see the heifer, Sassy definitely passed the test. Before he left, he had purchased Sassy as a springing heifer for $10,000.00 along with 3 other VG cows on top of that price!  Brent sums it up. “It was a very big deal for Howe’s Holsteins!”

“Sassy’s Beauty is Special for the Boulet Family Too!”

bbc Pierre Boulet

In a later posting on the “Bovine Beauty Challenge, Pierre Boulet who had accompanied Dubois added photos and his own comments about the transaction that began this journey. “I tried to drop your price and negotiate but you remained firm in your offer!  We went to lunch and the more I thought about it the more I wanted that Charles heifer to come home with me.  A heifer like that with a sire stack like she had (Starbuck, Sexation), there was no going wrong! So we shook on it and the rest was history!” Pierre credits her as being “my first big time cow and she took me on a ride I will never forget”.  To this day, a lasting tribute to her beauty and impact remains. ”The painting of her is still on the front of my barn, 23 years later.” Reports Pierre “I have lots of amazing cows but she will always have a special place in my heart.”

“Beauty Goes Beyond Financial Benefits”

Sassy definitely lived up to her potential. Brent explains in reporting Sassy’s result that spring, “1st Sr 2 and HM Champion at Quebec Spring show!” The icing on the cake was that Sassy’s picture was the centerfold in the Holstein Journal promotion by W.O.B.I. The fame and friendships continued to grow. “The Dupasquier family at Guelph had purchased a share of Sassy from Pierre and enjoyed success for some time also.  She was All Canadian & All American ’94,’ 95, ’96!!!” Without question, this obvious bovine beauty had tremendous impact on Brent.  He sums it up this way. “I learned never to be afraid to sell a homebred good one because she will always carry your prefix! 

Serenity’s bovine beauty was even greater because she met adversity and overcame it!  Sometimes the beautiful bovine is part of a journey that has many key events that we might not identify as they are happening.  That is the case with another nomination in the Beautiful Bovine Challenge. “Miss Triple-T Serenity is special to me.” Says owner Jennifer Thomas.  Her favorite cow nearly didn’t make the trip to Madison because she became sick. “We said she had to show several signs of improvement in order to go.  I am not going to lie. I sat in the barn and cried. She has kind of always been my pet and has never been sick before that.  She must have wanted to go to the show because she started to show improvement.  She ended up 2nd at WDE. Then in November, I was 8 months pregnant and took a truck and trailer with 4 Jerseys to Louisville with a curly headed 3-year-old in tow.  Thankful for Renee Pierick and her ability to help entertain Kendall!  Nathan was in Canada at the Supreme in Quebec and the Royal with the HOLSTEINS.  Serenity ended up Winning her class and Reserve Grand that day.  It was probably my proudest moment in the show ring. Thanks to my good friend and partner Cybil Fisher and to every else who helped me that week…it was a memorable one!”

Bovine Beauties Inspire Teamwork

bbc Richard Caverly

For Richard Caverly the “Bovine Beauty Challenge” inspired him to consider not one but two cows. He gives an interesting explanation of his double choice. “My choice is not because I have spent countless hours with either of them, or because I have made a difference in either cow’s legacy, but because of the people involved with these two cows and how their passion to see these animals succeed should inspire those who share their dream.”   He gives a basic outline of the events. “ The two weeks I spent with “Monique” and “Hot Mama” in Canada last year was two weeks getting to know some special people. They may not have had the biggest names on these cows’ registration papers, but they are the individuals that through countless hours of dedication, hard work, and never ending effort that put two cows in a light which sometimes casts shadows over those behind the scenes.”  Richard highlights that it takes everybody to make a winner. Their commitment to showcasing Bovine Beauty was achieved through hard work, talent and passionate determination to excel. This team which included the likes of “Joey” and Amber Price, Chris Curtiss, Eddie” Acesse MilkShow, and Mat Smith brought together an interesting array of personalities, who by sharing a common goal gelled into a dedicated team working towards a common goal of “team success”.

“Good Mothering is at the Heart of Bovine Beauty”

bbc Megan Hill

The nomination of Four-Hills Gold Jaslene-ET” given by Megan Hall provided yet another interesting perspective on the many facets of Bovine Beauty.  Megan points out, “I would be lying if I said she didn’t have a Goldwyn attitude, but she sometimes can be calm and loving.  These calm and loving traits comes from her mother, one of our family’s favorite cows, Sequa Linjet Jamie. I’m sure the woman who raised Jasmine also had a little something to do with this.  Sue Brown raised Jaslene when she was born prematurely and helped develop her into the wonderful cow she is today.” For Megan, it took two mothers to realize the full potential of one Bovine Beauty.

“Winning is Beautiful!”

bbc Katie Kearns

As Facebook filled with beautiful pictures and stories, it was easy to ask the question, “Which comes first Dairy Show Ribbons or Bovine Beauty?” For Katie Kearns the show ring was very important to her beautiful bovine nomination  “Ernest-Anthony Thriller EX 95 –on a gorgeous fall day in Springfield in 2010 won the Sr 3-year-old class, Intermediate Champion, Grand Champion, Best Udder and Bred and Owned at the Big E.” She balances that with acknowledgement of her other talents. “There were a lot of special memories with her including other show days and the day she scored 95.  It always puts a smile on my face when I think of her. A sweetheart to work with.”.

“The best part of beauty is that which no picture can express!”

bbc Abe Light

At the other extreme from the show ring is the type of Bovine Beauty described so eloquently by Abe Light. You won’t recognize the cow pictured below.  As a matter of fact, neither do I. In the past six days of recalling some of the best cows that have touched my life, it has reminded me of the many, many cows that shaped my life who won’t have a name or a face that is recognized through the years.  The cows that will never be seen by a kid flipping through an old Holstein Journal or World.  The cows who maybe never got picture, maybe never went to a fair, and maybe never had a special calf to carry on their bloodline.  The silhouettes in the horizon of our memories.”

Passion for Bovine Beauty Starts Young!

Abe treasures many cattle that some might call ordinary but one particular herd had a big influence on his dairy life. “  The cows of Dairysmith Holsteins were the cows that cemented my passion for the Holstein cow.  Citamatt Sapphire, and Skybuck Memphis are the first that come to mind, but at that time I could have given you a name and a pedigree for every one of those 106 stalls.  Jimmy V said a good day is a day that you laugh, a day that you think, and a day that you’re moved to tears.  By that measure, these two cows provided me with more than one Good Day, and I hope that one day I’ll have cows like them in my life again who bring out only the purest form of passion I’ve ever know’ the passion for good cows.” Abe was particularly moved by the responses to his posts. “One message really set itself apart from the other.  It was from a young person in Canada, who messaged to say they were loving the stories and hoped that they would have their own stories like mine to tell one day. Doesn’t get any better than that.  Keep passing the torch.”

 The Bullvine Bottom Line

And so we hope you too will pass the torch and share with dairy and non-dairy friends and neighbours all that is beautiful about the cattle we work with. After all, at one time or another we have felt like Brent Howe, who enthused, “She was the cow of a lifetime, a breeders dream and the opportunities and friendships she created were priceless.”

Our Bullvine wish for each of you is that you can find the BEAUTY in every BOVINE DAY!

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

2016 Ontario Summer Holstein Show

Location: Lindsay exhibition Grounds
JudgeMichael Farlinger Morrisburg, ON

BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER Grand Champion Ontario Summer Show 2016 AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, OSCAR DUPASQUIER, QUALITY HOLSTEINS

BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER
Grand Champion
Ontario Summer Show 2016
AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, OSCAR DUPASQUIER, QUALITY HOLSTEINS


Grand Champion: Bosdale Gold Lustre (Goldwyn), 1st 4yr Old, Agriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteins, Oscar Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
Reserve Grand Champion: Morsan Dempsey Della (Dempsey), 2nd 4yr Old, Jason David Mell, Tim & Sharyn Abbott & Trent Valley Holsteins, ON
HM Grand Champion: Nipponia RD Lizabeth (Dundee), 1st Mature Cow, Kingsway Trentward Farms & Werrcroft Farms Ltd. ,ON

Intermediate Champion Kingsway Airlift Gosling (Airlift), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Kingsway Farm, ON Reserve Intermediate Champion Karnvilla Fever Stellar (Fever), 1st Senior 3yr Old, DW Karn Farms Inc., ON HM Intermediate Champion Pleasant Nook As Lala Loopsy (Aftershock), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Pleasant Nook Farm, ON

Intermediate Champion
Kingsway Airlift Gosling (Airlift), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Kingsway Farm, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion
Karnvilla Fever Stellar (Fever), 1st Senior 3yr Old, DW Karn Farms Inc., ON
HM Intermediate Champion
Pleasant Nook As Lala Loopsy (Aftershock), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Pleasant Nook Farm, ON

Intermediate Champion: Kingsway Airlift Gosling (Airlift), 1st Senior 2yr Old, Kingsway Farm, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Karnvilla Fever Stellar (Fever), 1st Senior 3yr Old, DW Karn Farms Inc., ON
HM Intermediate Champion: Pleasant Nook As Lala Loopsy (Aftershock), 2nd Senior 2yr Old, Pleasant Nook Farm, ON

KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LIP BALM Junior Champion Ontario Summer Show 2016 GENE IAGER, JOEL PHOENIX, FULTON, MD

KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LIP BALM
Junior Champion
Ontario Summer Show 2016
GENE IAGER, JOEL PHOENIX, FULTON, MD