Archive for September 2014

International Milking Shorthorn Show – World Dairy Expo 2014

Judge: Michael Heath, Westminster, Md.
Associate Judge: Jack Lomeo, Jr., Lowville, N.Y.


Grand Champion Female: Hard Core Rebel Rockette Cor-Bloo Syndicate Cory, IN
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN Y

Intermediate Champion Female: Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Kuszmar Megadeth Poppy John & Marjorie Kuszlyk Botavia, NY Y

Junior Champion Female: Lazy M Pirelli Got It-EXP Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Topp-View Moonshine Alexa Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp Botkins, OH Y

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: PD Presto Dont Be Jealous Tucker Peterson Mtn. Grove, MO Y
Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Cherrywood Rubens Maya-EXP-ET Eric Seifert Browerville, MN

archrival ad

Spring Heifer Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1300 Hills-Acre Nation Kissnhugs-P Bob Hill Williamsburg, IN Y
2     1312 Daysland Acres Logic Cece Katie Albaugh Walkersville, MD Y
3 1   1316 GMC DL Dairybar-EXP Brooke Morgan Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH Y
4     1314 Mapleton Vly J Catniss-ET Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
5     1304 Halpins Ellanie Owen Halpin of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y
6 2   3005 Designer Genes Pf Connie Callie Whiting Slippery Rock, PA Y
7 3   1303 Breezy Ridge Kandi-EXP Rachel Hefel Epworth, IA Y
8     1299 Lazy M Powerstroke Beyonce Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
9     1290 Easter Brook Bombay Rizzo Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
10     1310 Corstar PVF Love Bird-EXP Jason & Leah James Mineral Point, WI N
11 4   1318 North Stars Prestos Gem-EXP Michael Pederson Braham, MN Y
12 5   1301 Ruhls Ranch Zeus Ruby Amanda Ruhl Abingdon, IL Y
13     1292 Topp-View Liriano-EXP Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp Botkins, OH Y
14     1293 Lazy M Pirelli Shakira-EXP Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
15 6   1309 Buckeye Knoll Poker Paradise Sarah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH Y
16     1307 Krauses Annie Midnight Krause Dairy LLC Como, TX Y
17     1306 AJ-Chance Reba Janean Boss Monticello, WI Y
18 7   1311 Heavenly Coconut Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle Monroe, WI Y
19     1302 Graybeill LC Liriano Petal-EXP Morgan & Levi Graybill Freeport, IL Y
20     1313 Gold Mine G Iron Dior 214 Troy & Darin Zoellner Groton, SD N
21     1295 Hall’s Liriano Ruby-EXP Leanne Vanderlaan Cushing, OK Y
22 8   1298 Ritchies Julip Delta Taylor Ritchie of Ritchie Farms Muncie, IN Y
23     1294 Evergreen Farm Lir Magenta-EXP Julie Klatt Norwood Young America, MN Y
24 9   1317 Lazy M RR Brekki-EXP Mena Schmitt Sun Prairie, WI N
25 10   1291 Wind Swept Zumba Malaya Jaydyn J. Isiminger Union City, PA Y

Winter Heifer Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1329 B-D-F Showtime Sweet Feet Dallas Butts Of B-D-F Farms Cory, IN Y
2     1338 Lazy M Liriano Ally-EXP Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
3 1   1327 R-Generation Logic Emily-EXP Olivia F Kennedy Cochranton, PA N
4     1322 Hard Core Premium Viper-EXP Josiah Mowry New Enterprise, PA N
5     1320 Hillholm Liriano Daydream-EXP Elizabeth Fleming Dryden, NY Y
6 2   1344 GMC Kaiser Dallas-ET Brooke Morgan Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH Y
7     1335 Bredlau RT Rutabaga-EXP Josh Bredlau Granton, WI Y
8 3   1342 Twilite R-Star Pink Tulip Kiersten Lattire Of Lattire’s Twilite Farm Lawrenceburg, IN Y
9     1343 Corstar OC Starfish-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN Y
10     1334 Daysland Acres Prince Blaze Katie Albaugh Walkersville, MD Y
11 4   1336 Gold Mine EBR Kiera 195-EXP Alexis Williams Mabel, MN N
12 5   1326 Cherrywood Ruben Mitzy-EXP John Achen Warner, SD Y
13     1340 Aragorn Bailjumper-EXP David Day Bolivar, MO Y
14 6   1341 Diamonds Red Velvet Joey Rule Dodgeville, WI N
15     1319 Easter Brook Premium Blixen Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
16     1339 Foggy Valley Romeo Whitley John & Shauna Offer Auburndale, WI N
17 7   1333 MPS Lido Spice Powder-TW Elizabeth Hasheider Sauk City, WI N
18 8   1321 Whirlwind Jan 1-EXP Carrie Rhoades Of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH N
19     1323 Halls Dutch Piper Steven Wood Greenwood, WI N

Fall Heifer Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1368 Lazy M Pirelli Got It-EXP Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
2     1359 Hard Core Premum Fire Maid-EXP Vail, Peter & Hillpoint Partners & Frank, Diane Borba Valatie, NY N
3     1360 Lazy M RR Zeus Tahiti-EXP Ann Lerum & Tammy Voegeli Arlington, WI N
4 1   1369 PD Presto Dont Be Jealous Tucker Peterson Mtn. Grove, MO Y
5 2   1356 Gibbs Liriano Capene-EXP-ET Taylor Graves Parksville, KY N
6 3   1347 Valley View Timber 2098-EXP Jessica Crawley Gravette, AR N
7 4   1367 Blue Spruce Megad Myranda Ashley Hawvermale of Blue Spruce Farm Wooster, OH Y
8     1353 Eichlers Breakfast In Bed-ET Mike & Jill Eichler Oak Park, MN Y
9     1355 B-D-F Mudslinger Gwenlyn Kyla Jarvis Of B-D-F Farms Cory, IN N
10 5   1373 North Star Jacks Lady 148 Michael Pederson Braham, MN Y
11     1350 Gold Mine EB Mocha Karmel Vincent Ruzic Hixton, WI N
12     1349 R-Generation Logic Love Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA Y
13 6   1346 Holy-Ayr Mudslinger Carly Katy, Dakota, Tyler & Noah Heine Helenville, WI Y
14 7   1371 Gold Mine S Scottie Amanda Ruhl Abingdon, IL N
15     1372 Mapleton Vly MRB Giza Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
16 8   1365 Lazy M RR Zeus Geewhiz Mena Schmitt Sun Prairie, WI N
17     1358 Bredlau Famous Liberty Bell Josh Bredlau Granton, WI Y
18 9   1375 Ritchies MZ Jade Taylor Ritchie of Ritchie Farms Muncie, IN Y
19 10   1361 Wildholm Sunflower Gold-EXP Madisyn Wright Dekalb Jct., NY N
20 11   1351 Lazy M Zeus Dani Saundra Arneson Janesville, WI N
21 12   1352 Rovin Alude Blk Aqua Jadenrose Betts-Rojas Wausau, WI N
22     1374 North Stars Jezebelle-ET William J Solberg Oregon, WI N
23     1363 Thunderhead Genesis Montana Jamie Wilson Marshfield, WI Y
24 13   1348 Weissway IPS Pink Ribbon-EXP Jordanna Isiminger Union City, PA N
25 14   1354 Hasheiders BDR Karma 283-EXP Morgan Pelanek Sauk City, WI Y
26 15   1357 Hasheiders BDR Kippley 282-EXP Colby Hasheider Sauk City, WI N

Summer Yearling Heifer

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1382 Lazy M Storm Denali-EXP-ET Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
2     1383 Lazy M Storm Diedra-EXP-ET Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
3     1391 Mapleton Vly Cancun Zunique Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
4 1   1387 Lazy M Pirelli Excitement-EXP Mena Schmitt Sun Prairie, WI N
5     1378 JLJ Ms Zeus Cabriolet-EXP Julie Aves and Jason & Linda Swanson Garden Prairie, IL Y
6     1395 Gibbs Liriano Carper-EXP-ET Lincoln Gibbs Epworth, IA Y
7     1392 Mapleton Vly Chris Fresca Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
8     1377 Thunderhead Genesis Levi Jamie Wilson Marshfield, WI Y
9 2   1393 North Star Jacks Cocoa Michael Pederson Braham, MN Y
10 3   1388 Heavenly Tator Tot Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle Monroe, WI Y
11     1379 Bredlau RT Lexxy-EXP Josh Bredlau Granton, WI Y
12 4   1376 North Star Jacks Edda 146 Sarah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH N
13     1381 Lazy M Robin Zira-EXP-ET David Hanson and Jacob Achen Goodridge, MN N
14 5   1380 Ma Brown Spurgeon Candy Sean Brown Dodgeville, WI Y
15 6   1390 Midway Dean Pepper Breann Moore Losantville, IN N
16 7   1384 Ginger-Effect Logic Lola-ET Jaydyn J. Isiminger Union City, PA N

Spring Yearling Heifer

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     1408 Lazy M RR Zip-EXP Lazy M Farm-Michael Maier, Cameron & Britton Allen Stitzer, WI N
2   1 1400 Spungold-R Poppys Pearl-ET Dale & Deanna Bendig, Mark Geiron Gettysburg, PA Y
3 1   1409 Buckeye Knoll Pattycake-EXP-ET Hannah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH Y
4     1397 Innisfail Mega Laycee-ET Katie Bue Alma Center, WI N
5     1405 B-D-F Pappy Lynette Kyla Jarvis Of B-D-F Farms Cory, IN N
6     1402 Spungold-R Poppys Petal-ET Aaron Sparling Ralston, PA N
7     1407 Hills-Acre RR Kits Korie-EXP Bob Hill Williamsburg, IN Y
8 2   1396 Blue Moon Pirelli Inca Faith Palmer Fort Atkinson, IA N
9     1399 Cherrylock Lovers Liriano-EXP Brad & Jessica Gavenlock Warner, SD Y
10 3   1403 Edgebrook Zues Lady-In-Red-TW Brian Arthur Oelwein, IA N
11     1410 Corstar Deuce Mix P-EXP-TW Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN Y
12 4   1398 Valley View Honey Bee 2034-EXP Brittany Crawley Gravette, AR Y
13 5   1406 Heavenly Appledumpling-ET Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle Monroe, WI Y

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1412 Ourway IR Alsha Amber 12th-EXP Emily Winton of Wall Street Dairy LLC Green Oaks, IL Y
2 1   1413 Cherrywood Rubens Maya-EXP-ET Eric Seifert Browerville, MN N
3     1419 Lazy M Rr Zeus Escalade Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
4     1417 R-Generation Disney Lacie EXP Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA Y
5     1415 Duzan Cowlico Josh Huelsmann Germantown, IL N
6 2   1420 Bonanza-B Warlord Raven Kaylin Luck Of Bonanza-B Farms Ridgeville, IN N
7 3   1414 Pine-Valley Lir Jae-Pea-EXP Jessica James Mineral Point, WI Y
8 4   1418 Heavenly Indigo Brett Groebner of Heavenly Show Cattle Monroe, WI Y
9     1411 SDG Georgia Jamie Wilson Marshfield, WI N

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1431 Topp-View Moonshine Alexa Keaton, Kinley & Madelyn Topp Botkins, OH Y
2     1430 SAK Mocha Tierney Andy, Kara & Steven Paulson Andover, SD Y
3     1427 Ourway Logic Alisha-11th Ourway / Dillon Lien Brooklyn, WI Y
4 1   1423 Miss Titan Paris Ryan Ritchie of Ritchie Farms Muncie, IN N
5     1434 Roth Regal Breeze Bristol Jonathan & Michelle Roth Milford, NE Y
6 2   1426 North Stars Raider Bayonet-EXP Christopher Pederson Braham, MN Y
7     1432 Lazy M Cylcone Dixie Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
8     1429 Easter Brook Liri Daisy-EXP Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
9 3   1425 Lazy M Nitro Dez Mena Schmitt Sun Prairie, WI N
10     1424 Jerbie Genesis Hush Puppy Gerald & Debra Merrill Of Jerbie Farms Downsville, NY Y
11 4   1428 Valley View Autumn 1941-EXP Jessica Crawley Gravette, AR Y
12     1421 Natzkes Prince Layla Matthew Borchardt Caledonia, IL N
13 5   1433 Mikes-Dar Titan Daquiri Jeremiah Johnson Hawley, MN N

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened)

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 3053 HC-HP Moonshine Spinner-ET Keith & Donnette Fisher New Enterprise, PA Y
2 1446 Kingsdale-MD Nicole Mike-Dar Farm & Kingsdale Farm Harvard, IL Y

National Futurity No. 57 – September 1, 2011 – August 31, 2012

Pl Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1464 Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN Y
2 1462 Innisfail Cy Lady 212 Lailah J Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH N
3 1461 Mapleton Vly Cancun Aleza Catherine S. Agnew of Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
4 1466 Corstar Lothario Sharky Wyatt Navis Waupun, WI N
5 1463 Heavenly AJ-Chance Roxi Janean Boss Monticello, WI N
6 1459 Halpins Mars 4th Samantha Ropp of Halpin Farms Cullom, IL Y
7 1455 Mapleton Vly Chris Ziti Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
8 3055 Mapleton Vly Rv Gidget Exp-ET Thomas Agnew Oconomowoc, WI Y
9 1467 Pine-Valley Lothario Latte Jessica James Mineral Point, WI Y
10 1451 Storytown Ruben Zada-EXP William J Solberg Oregon, WI Y
11 1460 Easter Brook Bombay Rachael Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
12 3054 Easter Brook Bombay Georgie Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened)

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1476 Innisfail-Wo Mega Ladyluck-ET Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI N
2 1 1486 Ecuafarm Zues Patty-EXP Tyler Endres Arlington, WI N
3 2 1 1477 North Star Dakotas Parti-EXP Christopher Pederson Braham, MN Y
4 1471 Riverdale Heavenly Strawberry Heavenly Show Cattle, Carrie Ritschard Monroe, WI N
5 3 1481 North Stars Mega Jalapena Michael Pederson Braham, MN Y
6 4 1472 Rovin Lacy M Titan Lucy-EXP Julia Heiman Neillsville, WI N
7 1488 Mysha Roth Regal Marie Monarch Jonathan & Michelle Roth Milford, NE Y
8 5 1490 Buckeye Knoll Lira Pickles-EXP Sarah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH Y
9 6 1487 Buckeye Knoll Phenomenal-EXP Samuel Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH Y
10 7 1489 Halpins Mars 4th Samantha Ropp of Halpin Farms Cullom, IL Y
11 1484 North Stars Mega Joker-ET Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI N
12 1478 Mapleton Vly Chris Ziti Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
13 1482 GMC Zues Roxanne-EXP Wyatt Navis Waupun, WI N
14 1468 Storytown Ruben Zada-EXP William J Solberg Oregon, WI Y
15 1491 Easter Brook Bombay Rachael Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
16 3056 Easter Brook Bombay Georgie Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened)

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1504 Corstar Lovely Lady-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN Y
2 1513 Elron Megadeath Wrigley-EXP Halie Gruenwald Lost Nation, IA Y
3 1512 Elron Megadeath Waveland-EXP-ET Halie Gruenwald Lost Nation, IA Y
4 1 1494 Innisfail Cy Constance 215 Kyla Jarvis Of B-D-F Farms Cory, IN N
5 1496 Innisfail Cy Lady 212 Lailah J Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH N
6 1505 Washita Sami Ricibobi Jesse Arthur Cullom, IL Y
7 1507 Hard Core Othello Margariat-ET Keith A. & Donnette F. Fisher of Hard Core Farm New Enterprise, PA Y
8 1515 Mysha-Wo McCinnamon-ET Mysha Herd & Katie Bue St. Anthony, IA Y
9 1518 HC-HP Red Rob Fireball-EXP-ET Peter Valli & Hillpoint Partners Valatie, NY N
10 1501 Elron Mergadeth Wind-EXP-ET Halie Gruenwald Lost Nation, IA Y
11 1498 Innisfail PR Lady 204-EXP Erin Rowe Ainsworth Sacramento, CA N
12 1510 Ourway L Alishas Allure-10th Dillon Lien Brooklyn, WI Y
13 2 1497 Thyen Nitro Athena Alex Thyen Watertown, SD Y
14 1495 Mapleton Vly Cancun Aleza Catherine S. Agnew of Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
15 1508 Corstar Lothario Sharky Wyatt Navis Waupun, WI N
16 1506 Roth Regal Mist Magic Jonathan Roth Milford, NE Y
17 3 1519 North Star Getin Mega Jiggy-ET Tucker Peterson Mtn. Grove, MO N
18 1517 Mikes-Dar RD Jupitor-ET Darrin Gregory Harvard, IL N
19 1503 Heavenly AJ-Chance Roxi Janean Boss Monticello, WI N
20 3057 Mapleton Vly Rv Gidget Exp-ET Thomas Agnew Oconomowoc, WI Y
21 1516 Pine-Valley Lothario Latte Jessica James Mineral Point, WI Y
22 1509 Eichlers Nitro Bailys Brandy Jamie Wilson Marshfield, WI N

Milking Shorthorn 2014 World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Pl B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1524 North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN N
2 1 1528 GMC Zues Jaime-EXP Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH Y
3 1521 Mapleton Vly Zues Florida Thomas and Keely Agnew of Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
4 1523 Cherrywood KClays Ruben-EXP-ET Brad & Jessica Gavenlock , Halpin Farms, and Matt Mackinson Cullom, IL Y
5 1535 Halpins Isabelle Samantha Ropp of Halpin Farms Cullom, IL Y
6 3058 Heavenly Applecider Phebe Christen Of Heavenly Show Cattle Monroe, WI Y
7 1531 GMC Zues Rosanne-EXP Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH Y
8 1533 Mapleton Vly LT Borroloola Mapleton Valley Farms & Catherine Agnew Oconomowoc, WI Y
9 1525 Eichlers RN Blessing Breakfast Mike & Jill Eichler Oak Park, MN Y
10 1522 Cherrywood Mitzercat-EXP-ET Ryan Benter Brownstown, IN N
11 1536 Halpins Marble Andrew Rice of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y
12 1532 Easter Brook Liri Cairo-EXP Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
13 1530 Maunesha Creeks Poker Miracle Mena Schmitt Sun Prairie, WI Y

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1 3059 Kuszmar Megadeth Poppy John & Marjorie Kuszlyk Botavia, NY Y
2 1549 North Stars Mega Peanut-EXP-ET Cory Salzl Litchfield, MN N
3 1 1543 Innisfail JB Lady 121 Michael Pederson Braham, MN N
4 1544 R-Generation Poker Miley-EXP Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA Y
5 1547 Michaels Nitro Chili Kurt Wolf and Jeremy Kinslow Smiths Grove, KY N
6 1538 Mapleton Vly Zues Florida Thomas and Keely Agnew of Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
7 1541 Hard Core Prfect Rendezvous-EXP Chriselle Fisher New Enterprise, PA Y
8 2 1539 North Stars Sandra Christopher Pederson Braham, MN Y
9 1546 Cherrywood KClays Ruben-EXP-ET Brad & Jessica Gavenlock , Halpin Farms, and Matt Mackinson Cullom, IL Y
10 3 3060 Heavenly Applecider Phebe Christen Of Heavenly Show Cattle Monroe, WI Y
11 4 1542 Cherrywood Mitzercat-EXP-ET Ryan Benter Brownstown, IN N

 Senior Three-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1553 Halpins Gracie 2nd Amy Halpin Of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y
2 1565 Cates Ruben Tulsa-Time-EXP Peter J Cate Warren, NH Y
3 1570 Homestead SS Maggie-Mae Arne L. Poser New York Mills, MN Y
4 1 1558 Holy-Ayr Logic Caylee Katy Heine Helenville, WI Y
5 1554 Michaels Lothario Ginger Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI Y
6 2 1557 GMC Zues Jaime-EXP Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH Y
7 3 1567 Halpins Isabelle Samantha Ropp of Halpin Farms Cullom, IL Y
8 4 1561 GMC Zues Rosanne-EXP Lindsey Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH Y
9 1 1563 Mapleton Vly LT Borroloola Mapleton Valley Farms & Catherine Agnew Oconomowoc, WI Y
10 5 1556 Weissway Lirano Aliria May-EXP Alex Weiss Of Weissway Farms Arcanum, OH Y
11 1551 Eichlers RN Blessing Breakfast Mike & Jill Eichler Oak Park, MN Y
12 6 1550 Hasheiders Poker 230-EXP Sean Brown Dodgeville, WI N
NP 1560 Maunesha Creeks Poker Miracle Mena Schmitt Sun Prairie, WI Y
NP 1562 Easter Brook Liri Cairo-EXP Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
NP 1566 Easter Brook Liri Brooklyn-EXP Easter Brook Juneau, WI Y
NP 1568 Halpins Marble Andrew Rice of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y

Four-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1572 Lands-Brook MVF L Claire-ET Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI N
2 1 1573 Halpins Rosalie 2nd-EXP Andrew Rice of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y
3 1579 Mapleton Vly Alad Zena Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI Y
4 1581 Lands-Brook Chippewa Lands-Brook Farms St Olaf, IA Y
5 1 1586 B-D-F Lothario Tammy Kyla Jarvis Of B-D-F Farms Cory, IN N
6 1 3061 Michaels Liriano Damoose-EXP Michael Maier Stitzer, WI Y
7 2 1576 North Stars Jamaica-EXP Christopher Pederson Braham, MN Y
8 1574 Innisfail Jo Edda 036-TW Jeff & Kathy Byers Family Milo, IA N
9 1583 Lands-Brook MVF L Cassidy-ET Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI N
10 3 1580 Purple Idalee RR Zeva-EXP-ET Taylor Graves Parksville, KY N
11 1578 Homestead Stellars Keepsake Arne L. Poser New York Mills, MN Y
12 1582 Innisfail Cy Rosalie 006 William J Solberg Oregon, WI N
13 1571 Spring Meadows Basil-EXP Jamie Wilson Marshfield, WI N

Five-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1593 R-Generation Othellos Lust-EXP Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA Y
2 1 1590 Halpins Ruthanne Elizabeth Rice Of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y
3 1594 Innisfail St Emily 864-EXP Emily Syndicate-Bartlett, Clark, Rowe & Vontungeln Cornish Flat, NH N
4 1 1592 Innisfail Ro Lady 906-EXP Brooke M Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH N
5 1591 Innisfail Cy Ivy 920 Jeff & Kathy Byers Family Milo, IA N
6 1589 Innisfail St Princess 939-EXP John Stuart Rowe Davis, CA Y
7 1596 Innisfaail St Lady 859-EXP Bradley Byers Milo, IA N

Aged Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1600 Hard Core Rebel Rockette Cor-Bloo Syndicate Cory, IN N
2 1 1 1606 Blue Spruce HTA Melody Mya Blue Spruce Farm Jason Robinson New Holland, OH Y
3 1605 Innisfail Jo Emily 7042-EXP Jeff & Kathy Byers Family Milo, IA N
4 1 1597 Halpins IH Samantha Ropp of Halpin Farms Cullom, IL Y
5 1604 Halpins Ashley-EXP Amy Halpin Of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y
6 1602 NT O Me O My Lady Nix-Thyen Grove City, MN Y
7 3062 Hard Core Ace Roxy-EXP Hard Core Farm New Enterprise, PA N
8 1608 MPS Moonshine Still 175 Bradley Byers Milo, IA N
9 1607 Homestead Magnum Mona Arne L. Poser & Sons New York Mills, MN Y
10 1599 Innisfail Jo Lady 821-EXP Jeff & Kathy Byers Family Milo, IA N

Total Performance Winner

Pl Name
1 1612 Hard Core MRB Lizzie, Keith Fisher & Allen Hess, New Enterprise PA

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1592 Innisfail Ro Lady 906-EXP Brooke M Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH N

Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1543 Innisfail JB Lady 121 Michael Pederson Braham, MN N

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1592 Innisfail Ro Lady 906-EXP Brooke M Clark of GMC Farm Cornish Flat, NH N

Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1543 Innisfail JB Lady 121 Michael Pederson Braham, MN N

Best Uddered Cow

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1590 Halpins Ruthanne Elizabeth Rice Of Halpin Farms Kempton, IL Y

Senior Champion Female

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1600 Hard Core Rebel Rockette Cor-Bloo Syndicate Cory, IN N

Reserve Senior Champion Female

Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1593 R-Generation Othellos Lust-EXP Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA Y

Nasco International Type & Production Award

Pl Name
1 1606 Blue Spruce HTA Melody Mya, Blue Spruce Farm, Jason Robinson, Hew Holland OH

Dairy Herd

Pl Entry Name Location
1 1615 Halpin Farms Cullom, IL
2 1614 Greg & Marcia Clark Cornish Flat, NH
3 1619 Michael Pederson Braham, MN
4 1616 Hard Core Farm New Enterprise, PA
NP 1613 Easter Brook-Don Damrow Family Juneau, WI
NP 1617 Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI
NP 1618 Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI

Best Three Females

Pl Entry Name Location
1 1625 Halpin Farms Cullom, IL
2 1624 Haile Gruenwald Lost Nation, IA
3 1626 Hard Core Farm New Enterprise, PA
4 1632 Michael Pederson Braham, MN
5 1630 Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI
6 1628 Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA
7 1634 Sarah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH
NP 1620 Arne L. Poser New York Mills, MN
NP 1621 Carrie Ritschard Monroe, WI
NP 1622 Easter Brook Juneau, WI
NP 1623 Greg & Marcia Clark Cornish Flat, NH
NP 1627 Innisfail Herd Davis, CA
NP 1629 Lands-Brook Farms St Olaf, IA
NP 1631 Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI
NP 1633 Mike & Jill Eichler Oak Park, MN
NP 3076 Jonathan Roth Milford, NE

Produce of Dam

Pl Entry Name Location
1 1642 Hard Core Farm New Enterprise, PA
2 1639 Haile Gruenwald Lost Nation, IA
3 1640 Halpin Farms Cullom, IL
4 1645 Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI
5 1643 Jason & Jessica Kennedy Cochranton, PA
6 1651 Topp-View Botkins, OH
7 1650 Sarah Rhoades of Buckeye Knoll Farm Greenville, OH
NP 1635 Dale & Deanna Bendig, Mark Geiron Gettysburg, PA
NP 1637 Easter Brook-Don Damrow Family Juneau, WI
NP 1638 Greg & Marcia Clark Cornish Flat, NH
NP 1641 Hard Core Farm New Enterprise, PA
NP 1644 Katie Albaugh Walkersville, MD
NP 1646 Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI
NP 1647 Mapleton Valley Farms Oconomowoc, WI
NP 1648 Michael Pederson Braham, MN
NP 1649 Ourway Holsteins Brooklyn, WI

Sportsmanship Trophy

Pl Name
1 Michael Maier, Stitzer, WI

State Herd – Junior Show (This is not a lead out class.)

Pl Name
1 Wisconsin Junior Milking Shorthorn Breeders

State Herd (This is not a lead out class.)

Pl Name
1 Iowa Milking Shorthorn Breeders

Premier Breeder

Pl Name
1 Innisfail Herd, Davis, CA

Premier Exhibitor

Pl Name
1 Halpin Farms, Cullom, IL

Premier Sire

Pl Name
1 Kuszmar Megadeth

Keith King Showmanship Award

Pl Name
1 Brooke Morgan Clark, Cornish Flat, NH

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show

Pl Name
1 Lazy M Farm, LLC, Micheal & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show

Pl Name
1 Lazy M Farm, LLC, Micheal & Herman Maier, Stitzer, WI

Lifetime Merit Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1609 Innisfail Ro Lady 7088-EXP Logan Lattire Of Lattire Twilite Farm Lawrenceburg, IN N
2 1612 Hard Core MRB Lizzie Keith Fisher & Allen Hess New Enterprise, PA N
3 1 1610 Valley View Mon Honey 1149 Brittany Crawley Gravette, AR N

Jim King & Cindy Climer Total Performance Winner of the Junior Show

Pl Name
1 1610 Valley View Mon Honey 1149, Brittany Crawley, Gravette AR

International Jersey Show – World Dairy Expo 2014

Judge: Nathan Thomas, North Lewisburg, Ohio
Associate Judge: Jeff Brown, Jackson Center, Ohio

IMG_2839


Senior & Grand Champion – TJ Classic Minister Venus (Minister), Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder, IL
Reserve Senior & Grand Champion – Marynole Excite Rosey (Excitation), Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD

IMG_2575

Intermediate Champion – Discoverys Tequila Jewelene (Tequila), Lisa Demmer, MN
Reserve Intermediate Champion- Glenview Tequila Fawn (Tequila), Milksource Genetics LLC., WI
HM Intermediate Champion- Elliotts Cosmo Action (Action), Ernest Kueffner & Terri Packard, MD

IMG_2189

Junior Champion Female: Steeshanie Iatola Tinkerbell Madison A. Iager Woodbine, MD
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Elliotts Sterling Impression-ET The Sterling Syndicate Litchfield, CT

archrival ad

Spring Heifer Calf

IMG_1666-2

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 737 Arethusa Vespera Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT Y
2 702 M-Signature Tequila Izzy Elaina Sharp and Bailee, Calla & Mason Mazzaro Williamsfield, OH Y
3 741 Desdion Tequila Amber Belfontaine Genetics and Purple Fever St-Marc, QC N
4 727 Roesbett VR Barbie Doll Gerald Roefs Lakeside, ON Y
5 710 Edgebrook Gentry Sheridan 38 D & N Schirm & MV Genetics Louisville, OH N
6 709 DKG Motion Butter Milk J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman Sidney, OH Y
7 738 Billings Getaway Cybil Billings Farm & Museum Woodstock, VT Y
8 725 Clara Marie Premier Marina Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager Baldwin, MD Y
9 723 Homeridge HG Honey Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
10 1 722 Gil-Bar Krossfire Christine Janelle Renee Remington Juneau, WI N
11 732 Forever-Hopeful AJ057-ET Victoria Nodolf Fond Du Lac, WI N
12 705 Meadow Ridge Magicman Skye-ET Michael Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
13 703 MeadowRidge Magicman Secret-ET Michael Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
14 2 733 Harmony Corners Fantasy 2 Ashley Hawvermale Wooster, OH N
15 3 715 Gil Bar Sultan Lizzie Trevor Stubbe Freeport, IL N
16 729 Beslea An Evening To Remember Beslea Farms and Loval Farms Brighton, ON Y
17 4 743 LC Grandious Sochi Anna Hahn Linwood, KS Y
18 3079 Norse Star Frontrunner Makola Norse Star Jerseys Westby, WI Y
19 721 Edgebrook Gun Me Down M & B Dilly, J Steinlage, MV Genetica and B Arthur Montour, IA Y
20 742 Inspire Glitz N Glamour Katie Olson Lewiston, MN Y
21 708 Boveq Softly Speaks Verbatim Mattea Sampair Elmwood, WI Y
22 704 Tumbleweed Champagnes HG Cupcake J, N, C & K Nugent and K Burkhardt Lowell, MI Y
23 3002 Topline BSS Flirt Caylei Arnold Willington, CT N
24 5 740 Brandenburg Musketeer Kosmo Olivia & Sawyer Brandenburg Fort Atkinson, WI Y
25 6 735 PD Exclamation Dior Tucker Peterson Mtn. Grove, MO Y
26 7 712 Heartwood Visitor Rosa 2081-P Nathan Daniels & Julia Searls Cobb, WI N
27 8 718 Fire Lexie Of Avon Road Iris Quinlan and Sklyer Strandberg Alma Center, WI N
28 9 724 Royalty Ridge Tequila Rejoice Clancey Krahn Albany, OR N
29 706 Evergreen Farm Impression Aqua Julie Klatt Norwood Young America, MN Y
30 10 731 Edgebrook Premier Jackie Dawson Sawyer Marshalltown, IA N
31 11 726 GR Over-Dose Chirps Renegade Chorus Allison Foster Portage, WI N
32 12 711 Kutz Pat 12131 Olivia Peter Lake Mills, WI N

Winter Heifer Calf

IMG_1840-2

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 781 Budjon-Vail Tequila Glamour-ET Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira, WI Y
2 770 Sapphire Applejack Secret-ET Kevin Ehrhardt and Gene Iager Baldwin, MD Y
3 747 MSM Jerseys Polaris Snap Danny & Heidi Morin Saint Felix De Kingsey, QC Y
4 778 Electra’s Evolution-ET Brad & Jessica Gavenlock Warner, SD N
5 767 Parkview Master Kiwi Tim Staring and Taylor & Will Vander Meulen Brighton, ON N
6 1 3074 Kellog-Bay Gunman Song-ET Caroline Allen and Britney Hill Bristol, VT N
7 776 Arethusa HG Vian Belfontaine Genetics, Purple Fever and Carlos Paliano St-Marc, QC N
8 775 Roesbett V Sultry Gerald Roefs Lakeside, ON Y
9 2 3025 Charlyn Konspiracy Reason Landree Fraley Muncy, PA N
10 751 Crestbrooke Louie I Am Amazing Kyle Natzke Fond du Lac, WI Y
11 3 756 MeadowRidge Bart Saucy-ET Mark Riebe and Alleah Anderson Cumberland, WI Y
12 749 Ratliff Impression Donner-ET Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS Y
13 4 779 M-Signature Tequila Essential D Cole and B, C, M & M Mazzaro Williamsfield, OH Y
14 752 Vale-High Crank It Up Bailey Wright Dekalb Jct., NY N
15 5 769 Gil-Bar Encore Adel Janelle Renee Remington Juneau, WI N
16 757 Show Down Mandy Mike Rider Upton, KY Y
17 782 Gordons Grand Prix Rosalee Andrew Weber and Josh Kellen Huron, SD N
18 754 Windycrest Impression Darlene Gary Nett New Holstein, WI Y
19 761 Gil Bar Encore Charity Mike & Julie Hemp Beaverville, IL N
20 758 Grand Prix Sonya W Phil Gordon / Gordon Farms Warsaw, IN N
21 771 Arethusa Impression Solaris-ET Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT Y
22 764 Lampada Tequila Super Bee Lampada Carlyle, SK Y
22 6 766 Kyles Ballard Maya Janelle Renee Remington Juneau, WI N
23 7 785 Preston PT HG Lindsey Lacey-ET Regina Pozzi Petaluma, CA Y
24 3026 Bugs Verbatim Lillac Natalie Sanders Hilmar, CA N
25 3024 Crossbrook Impression Kira-ET Sybil Stanton Walton, NY N
26 755 Huronia Impression Marley 36A Topline, Dream Ridge, Huronholm and Geminecho Plympton-Wyoming, ON N
27 8 760 JonesValley Topeka Delite-ET Evan Jones and Leif Thompson Ridgeway, WI Y
28 9 784 Pozzi Shooting Star Saralee-ET Steven Pozzi Petaluma, CA Y
29 783 PM Sam Haven Ralph Uhe & Family Footville, WI Y
30 780 Big Time Iatola Jamboree Matt Linehan River Falls, WI N
31 10 762 Iota Access Rachel Ashlee & Jon Crubel Lancaster, WI N
32 3023 Edgebrook Walking In Memphis Brad Arthur, Mike & Brenda Dilly Maynard, IA N
33 11 786 Scho-View Riley Daisy-ET Olivia Peter Lake Mills, WI Y

Fall Heifer Calf

IMG_1999-2

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 802 MeadowRidge Spicy Hot Angie Roger Riebe & Alleah Anderson Cumberland, WI Y
2 805 Discoverys Tequila Jaguar Lisa Demmer Ellendale, MN Y
3 811 Bellemac-JR Socrates Lydia-ET Lauri Beggs Ogdensburg, NY N
4 822 Miss Opportunity Giller Victoria Joe Nash and Amanda Flansburg Albion, NY N
5 3027 Sunset Canyon Motion Gg Anthem-ET Lauryn Young Chehalis, WA N
6 815 M-Signature Tina Maries Bordeaux-ET Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
7 2 816 M-Signature Tina Maries Riesling-ET D Cole and B, C, M & M Mazzaro Williamsfield, OH Y
8 3 3028 Giladale Arrow Jolie Champagne Landree Fraley Muncy, PA N
9 828 RollingRiver Hired Assassin Mike & Dan Brasch Brownton, MN Y
10 813 Edgebrook Grandious Gemini 35 Myron & Brad Arthur Oelwein, IA N
11 4 821 Karlies Verbatim Kara-ET Glamourview and Mason Mazzaro Walkersville, MD N
12 790 DKG Motion Rockin Robin J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman Sidney, OH Y
13 5 800 Pfaffsway Tequila Graceful Olivia Pfaff Alma Center, WI N
14 817 Shadow Vale Minister Sharene Purple Fever St-Marc, QC N
15 806 MB Lucky Lady Fireball-ET Billings Farm & Museum Woodstock, VT N
16 798 Edgebrook Impression Atalyssa-ET Ashley & Megan Bushman, Mike & Brenda Dilly Calmar, IA Y
17 6 3003 Billings Grove Brianna Samantha Cohen Monroe, NH N
18 831 Townside Tequila Shaqueta 2 Mac Ostrom Depere, WI N
19 808 Gil-Bar Krossfire Jade Gil-Bar Farm Janesville, WI Y
20 833 Woodmohr La-San Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
21 809 Hawk-Pond Moonlight Janice Ling Springfield, MO N
22 7 827 Partee Tequila Lulu-ET Molly Olstad Stoughton, WI N
23 801 Precious Tequila Bodyshot Jay Fullington Brewerton, NY Y
24 797 Schulte Bros Tequila Sunrise Kade Harris Richmond, UT N
25 8 820 Do-N-Joy Reagan Ebony Megan Hill Bristol, VT N
26 832 Vindication Versache TJ Classic Joel & Greg Bourne and Brandon Ferry Ansonia, OH Y
27 810 Woodmohr Marlos Daylite Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
28 825 JWH Nate Silver Jake Hershberger Casstown, OH Y
29 9 819 Day-Kel Guapo Julia Holly Oberreich Plymouth, WI N
30 10 812 Bonnie Elms Minister Kisses Andy, Ryan & Kellie Ripp Dimock, SD Y
31 792 PM Sam Curry Ralph Uhe & Family Footville, WI Y
32 11 814 Gil-Bar Encore Lacey Janelle Renee Remington Juneau, WI N
33 795 Red & Black Genetics Candy Crush Red & Black Genetics Rochelle, IL Y
34 12 789 Brokenbrick Surefire Biloxi Allison Foster Portage, WI N

Summer Yearling Heifer

IMG_2038

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     859 Kellogg-Bay Sincere Impression Lookout, Frank & Diane Borba and Frank & Carol Borba Canton De Hatley, QC N
2 840 Arethusa Premier Crush Belfontaine Genetics and Purple Fever St-Marc, QC N
3 1 845 Dream-Valley Get Excited Michael Lamar Bosley Glenville, PA Y
4 839 Arethusa Verb Virgo-ET Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT Y
5 3029 Quality Jillians Response Kenneth Beneke Millerton, NY N
6 838 Lookout For Glory Lookout and Frank & Diane Borba Canton De Hatley, QC Y
7 1 853 Avon Road HG Jolie-ET Edward M Burdette Gaithersburg, MD N
8 849 Arethusa Tequila Verdi Randy Drinkall Family Rushford, MN N
9 2 837 Miss Nonos HG No Way Nicole Sanders Hilmar, CA N
10 847 Rolling Springs VR Layla Dakota J Fraley Muncy, PA N
11 861 Page-Crest Hired Gun Twisty Woodcrest Dairy LLC Lisbon, NY N
12 863 Stoney Point Gator Felicite John Mayer Taneytown, MD Y
13 862 S&O Reagan Kandi Kiss Billings Farm & Museum Woodstock, VT N
14 844 Rosalea Velocity Janissa Tyler Reynolds and Kelly Lee Corfu, NY N
15 856 Sherona Tequila Visa Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS N
16 848 Klus-Gove Tequila Cosmo Kristie R Klusmann New Salem, ND Y
17 842 Mi Wil Reagen Honey Oat Shannon & Kimberly Wilson Cumberland, WI Y
18 850 Gil-Bar Louie Haley Gil-Bar Farm Janesville, WI Y
19 3 846 Brandenburg Louie Dutchess Duke Olivia Brandenburg Fort Atkinson, WI Y
20 858 Impression Vanilla Williams Jerseys and Erin & Jody Williams Mcconnelsville, OH Y
21 855 Lake-Point Premier Venus-ET Kari Michalovich Lakeville, OH Y
22 860 Lake-Point Premier Venice-ET Jim and Frank Behling Fox Lake, WI N
23 4 851 Payneside Pat Happy Gilmour Ashlee & Jon Crubel Lancaster, WI N
24 834 PM AJ Collett Ralph Uhe & Family Footville, WI Y

Spring Yearling Heifer

IMG_2116

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     876 Elliotts Sterling Impression-ET The Sterling Syndicate Litchfield, CT N
2 1 883 Ryans Louie Polly Janelle Renee Remington Juneau, WI N
3 1 881 Meadow Ridge Style Kammi Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
4 867 Day-Kel Grandious Magnolia David & Kelly Oberreich Plymouth, WI Y
5 875 Thomsvue Comerica Gerti Jon Prokop Middleburgh, NY N
6 879 DKG Motion Blinky J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman Sidney, OH Y
7 877 Partee HP Lilac-ET Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
8 870 DKG Motion Beauty Lane Randall Greiwe Quincy, OH Y
9 2 866 Page-Crest Response Kimono-ET Connor Savage Unoin Bridge, MD N
10 3 887 Synerjy Tequila Smuckers M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack Pulaski, WI Y
11 874 Homeridge Gammon Biscuit Tara Mckinven,Trailblazer Jerseys Canton De Hatley, QC N
12 4 896 K&M Velocity Gwen-ET Lila C. Sloan Davis, IL N
13 878 SV Minister Hope-ET Spring Valley Jersey Farm Westminster, MD Y
14 869 Smithden Tequila Neurotic Mike & Kade Harris Richmond, UT N
15 3030 Zbw Masons Tequila Vienna-ET Purple Fever Ste-Placide, QC N
16 3031 Watch-Hill Condoleeza Lauryn & Kinley Young and Natalie Berry Chehalis, WA N
17 5 886 River Valley Marmie R Marvel-ET Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL Y
18 885 Discoverys Tequila Escape-ET Kevin Krejci & Lisa Demmer Ellendale, MN Y
19 871 Woodmohr Jackson Lillian Kayla, Joshua, Jacob & Daniel Brown Bloomer, WI N
20 6 892 Stranshome-JK Sealwithakiss-ET Mike & Megan Moede Algoma, WI N
21 7 889 Miss Triple T Showtime Shelby Ostrom Kaukauna, WI N
22 894 Budjon-Vail Tequila Mascara Brad & Jessica Gavenlock and Luke Gilbert Warner, SD N
23 888 Hometown Impression Butterfly Neil & Melanie Hunter Bath, ON Y
24 898 Tumbleweed Hi Jasmine-ET J, N, C & K Nugent and K Burkhardt Lowell, MI N
25 8 895 Heartwood Percival Rochelle 1952-P Nathan Daniels & Julia Searls Cobb, WI N
26 890 PJF Tequila Baylee Dean Alan Peterson Viroqua, WI Y
27 897 Miss Tequila Gabby Doug Hecksel and Josetta McNett Belmont, WI N
28 865 Java H Gun Anastasia Jason & Valerie Wood Greenwood, WI Y

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

IMG_2152

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1   916 Steeshanie Iatola Tinkerbell Madison A. Iager Woodbine, MD N
2 1 913 Schulte Bros Love Tequila-ET Schulte Bros., Mitch Schulte Watkins, IA Y
3 909 Charlyn JK Sherry Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
4 899 Dream-Valley Shot Of Temptation Michael Lamar Bosley Glenville, PA Y
5 911 MeadowRidge Bart Betsy Roger Riebe, Gene Henderson & Alleah Anderson Cumberland, WI Y
6 908 Stadview J.T.J. Jasmin Stadview Litchfield, MN Y
7 904 River Valley Verbatim Orinda-ET Andy Sauder Tremont, IL Y
8 2 924 Partee HPDH Verbatim Linda-ET Emma Olstad Stoughton, WI N
9 3 923 Glenview Tequila Ava Kaylee Uber Mercer, PA N
10 920 Hillacres Impression Shady Lookout and Frank & Diane Borba Canton De Hatley, QC N
11 4 921 Miss Nastias Tequila Nutcracker-ET Gracie Krahn Albany, OR N
12 5 918 Schulte Bros Tequila Liz-ET P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA N
13 6 903 Country Path Minister Noel Jessica Nolt Canton, PA Y
14 7 906 Mayerlane Brown Cow Twelve Hannah & Fritzy Ullom Bloomer, WI Y
15 919 Beechwood H Tequila Jenna Matt Linehan River Falls, WI N
16 912 Page-Crest Tequila Sunrise-ET Page-Crest Farms Mt. Vernon, MO Y
17 8 915 PM Malcom Antebellum Rachel Gerbitz Milton, WI N
18 9 914 JVF Tequila Lollipop Allison Foster Portage, WI N
19 907 Austie V Premier Reva Chris Vaughan Sheridan, IL Y

Fall Yearling Heifer

IMG_2178

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     938 SSF Tequila Fantasia Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma, WI N
2 1 933 ZJF Tequila Bella Zike Jersey Farm Morristown, IN Y
3 3004 Brenbe Impression No Fuss Roy Mitchell Elkin, NC N
4 930 Avonlea Jade Karlinna-ET Avonlea Genetics Inc. Brighton, ON Y
5 935 Aces-Hi Stookeyholm HG Taffy Kohls, Covington, Burdette & Stanford Gaithersburg, MD N
6 932 Schulte Bros Tequila Shot-ET Landree Fraley Muncy, PA N
7 3068 MeadowRidge Vendetta Pinto Michael Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
8 939 Woodmohr La-Belle Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
9 929 PM Malcom Rosemary Ralph Uhe & Family Footville, WI Y
10 937 Century Acres HG Sweetie Chris Vaughan Sheridan, IL Y

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened)

IMG_1973

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   960 Crossbrook HG Dixie-ET Jon Prokop, Terri Pickard & Ernie Kueffner Middleburgh, NY Y
2 972 Broyden Tequila Vidalia-ET Linehan Jerseys River Falls, WI N
3 975 Stars Tequila Salt-ET Luke & Megan Iverson, Mike Berry, and Dave Brown Onalaska, WA N
4 986 Royalty Ridge Tequila Amberlight Ryan Lancaster Tillamook, OR Y
5 1 971 Ratliff Tequila Avelanche-ET Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS Y
6 977 Budjon-Vail Comerica Melissa-ET Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira, WI Y
7 1 978 Hawk Pond Lencrest Divinity R & T Townsend, Hudson Squires and C & T Peterson Elkland, MO Y
8 965 Meadow Ridge Mac Spring Michael Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
9 2 3032 Legacy Eclipes 4520 Peyton Fernandes Tulare, CA Y
10 974 Lake-Point Tequila Pixie Kari Behling & Jim Behling Lakeville, OH Y
11 987 Woodmohr V Diamond-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
12 950 Billings Reagans Blessing Billings Farm & Museum Woodstock, VT Y
13 3 3033 Latimore Hired Gun Izzy Jacklyn Booth Parish, NY N
14 961 Ratliff Action Diamonds & Bling-ET Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS Y
15 984 Howacres Action Kwicksilver-ET Kyle & Jennifer Thygesen Tunbridge, VT Y
16 964 Discoverys Jade Justice-ET Lisa Demmer Ellendale, MN Y
17 4 969 Bonnie Elms Tequila Jackie Andy, Ryan & Kellie Ripp Dimock, SD Y
18 973 Jones Valley Comerica Diva-ET Evan G Jones Ridgeway, WI Y
19 962 Chilli PrimeTime Charity-ET Chris Vaughan Sheridan, IL N
20 966 O.F. Brilliant Conner Owens Farms, Inc. Frederic, WI Y

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow

IMG_2338

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   1022 Arethusa HG Victoria-ET Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT Y
2 992 Avonlea BC Kept Secret Eric Lang and Jason & Kayla Steinlage Lawler, IA N
3 1 1039 Esperanza PT Glisten Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
4 1036 Fairvista Verbatim Sweet N Sassy Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
5 1019 Morningside Prime Suspect Coffee Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
6 1002 Rollingriver Penelope Mike & Dan Brasch Brownton, MN Y
7 996 Stoney Point Tequila Brew Stoney Point, Purple Fever, Belfontaine Lowville, NY N
8 1017 RRF Comerica Daisy TJ Classic Jerseys & Reinholt Jerseys Ansonia, OH N
9 1018 Pleasant Nook Tequila Daiquir Pleasant Nook Jerseys Ayr, ON Y
10 989 Royalty Ridge Tequila Moment Aaron Lancaster Ferndale, WA N
11 990 Avonlea Brc Kolour Me Kute Avonlea Genetics Inc. Brighton, ON Y
12 1028 Avonlea Sizzle Of Milo Avonlea Genetics, Tom Breakell, Patty Jones & Cybil Fisher Brighton, ON Y
13 1016 Homeridge V Buttons Lookout, Frank & Diane Borba and Michael Heath Canton De Hatley, QC N
14 1013 TJ Classic Tequila Teal Greg & Joel Bourne and Tabitha Francis Ansonia, OH Y
15 998 Brinks-Acres Tequila Gypsy Evan Brinkmeier Dakota, IL Y
16 3123 Elliotts Faxon Comical-ET Michael Heath & Spring Valley Jerseys Westminster, MD N
17 1021 Chilli Premier Cinema-ET Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard Boonsboro, MD N
18 1026 Lake-Point AA Valencia-ET Kari Michalovich Lakeville, OH Y
19 1027 Tri-Koebel Vendetta Glitter Tera Koebel Three Oaks, MI Y
20 1 994 Xcaret Tequila Nestle Nathan Donnay And Austin Smith Glencoe, MN N
21 1000 Circlehawk Kyros Rizzo Of PVF Jason & Leah James Mineral Point, WI N
22 3034 TJ Classic Impuls Brandy TJ Classic Jerseys & Myers Jerseys Ansonia, OH Y
23 1035 Payneside Genomic Mistake Belfontaine Genetics St-Marc-Sur-Richelieu, QC N
24 1006 Sweet Peas Verbatum Jamie Henry P. & Carolyn Van Exel Lodi, CA N
25 2 991 Schulte Bros Tequila Gucci Ashley Bushman and Kyle Moon Calmar, IA N
26 1010 Maple Lawn Tequila Tiana Stormview Dairy Shobonier, IL N
27 1034 Graybill Tequila Malia-ET Eli Graybill Freeport, IL Y
28 1032 Gil-Bar Dutch Donna Scott Brenner Freeport, IL N
29 995 Hawk Pond Hardway Finnesse Rich & Theresa Townsend and Hunter Squires Elkland, MO Y
30 1040 Garhaven Getaway Daytona Norse Star Jerseys Westby, WI N
31 3 1008 Bonnie Elms Minister Krissy Andy & Ryan Ripp Dimock, SD Y
32 4 988 Grettle Getaway Amy Lindsey Zettle Dakota, IL Y
33 5 1012 Laurel Brook Tequila Jewel Sandy Knoll Dairy/ Nick & Brian Bagge Worthington, IA N
34 1015 O.F. Region Mardi Owens Farms, Inc. Frederic, WI Y

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow

IMG_2416

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     1 1054 Glenview Tequila Fawn Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
2 1068 Suess Lexicon Rhonda Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS N
3 1 1055 Smokin Hot Rendition Letitia Austin T. Nauman Norwalk, WI Y
4 1053 Carly-O Tequila Alley Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira, WI N
5 1084 TJ Classic Verbatim Victoria-ET Avonlea Genetics, Michael Heath & Purple Fever Cattle Co. Brighton, ON N
6 1075 Pfaffs Prairie Tequila Gracious Pfaffsway Farms Alma Center, WI Y
7 1049 Belfontaine On Time Timbit Belfontaine Genetics St-Marc-Sur-Richelieu, QC Y
8 1058 Elliotts Voltage Skylar-ET Rankin Rodney & Linda Litchfield, CT N
9 1081 Page-Crest Response Sabra-ET Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS N
10 1088 Pleasant Nook Tequila Mae Pleasant Nook Jerseys Ayr, ON Y
11 1048 Drentex Getaway Sunshine Andrew Weber and Josh Kellen Huron, SD N
12 1051 SSF Getaway Mindy Jennifer Gordon Warsaw, IN Y
13 1 1061 Mayerlane Brown Cow Vermouth Hannah & Fritzy Ullom Bloomer, WI Y
14 1089 South Mountain Tequila Jem Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard Boonsboro, MD Y
15 1064 Elliotts Voltage Sahara-ET Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard Boonsboro, MD Y
16 1087 Lampada Tequlia Bobby Jane Lampada Carlyle, SK N
17 1078 Meadow Ridge Roosevelt Marlie Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
18 3037 Meadow Ridge Mac Libbie Michael Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
19 2 1050 Over-Dose Stowe Malori Austin Seely Portage, WI N
20 1060 Woodmohr Fever Dear Me-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
21 3036 Elliotts Comerica Satin-ET Billings Farm & Museum Woodstock, VT N
22 3 1066 Milksource Tequila Vista Jacob Morgan and Erika Graves Urbana, OH N
23 1062 Page-Crest Ragin Kajun Page-Crest Farms Mt. Vernon, MO Y
24 4 1059 Tri-Koebel Glamorous-ET Eric Moser Dansville, MI N
25 1052 Edgebrook Tequila Night K Harris, D Thompson, B Thompson & D Coppenbarger Richmond, UT N
26 5 1065 Hardway Comerica Prissy Grant Dohle Halfway, MO N
27 6 1077 Deefields CGar Vodka Christopher Vomastic Pulaski, WI N
28 3035 O.F. Merchant Kassandra Owens Farms, Inc. Frederic, WI Y

Jersey 2014 World Dairy Expo International Futurity

IMG_2449

Pl B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1093 Discoverys Tequila Jewelene Lisa Demmer Ellendale, MN Y
2 1099 Elliotts Cosmo Action-ET Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard Boonsboro, MD Y
3 1090 Avonlea Comerica Velvet-ET GMO Holdings, Jones, Fisher and Avonlea Genetics Brighton, ON Y
4 1103 Woodmohr Prime Destiny-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
5 1096 Meadow Ridge Roosevelt Susie Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
6 1095 Woodmohr Dear Fever-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
7 1100 Woodmohr Jade Myla Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI N
8 1092 Avonlea Comerica Vogue-ET Avonlea Genetics Inc. Brighton, ON Y
9 1097 Graybill Gov Madalyn Donald Graybill Freeport, IL Y

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow

IMG_2474

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 1121 Discoverys Tequila Jewelene Lisa Demmer Ellendale, MN Y
2 1112 Avonlea Comerica Velvet-ET GMO Holdings, Jones, Fisher and Avonlea Genetics Brighton, ON Y
3 1133 Can Do Tequila Chase Ryan Lancaster Tillamook, OR Y
4 1 1108 Mi-San 2 Verbatim Effortless Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
5 1126 Marlau Socrates Arcadios-ET Cybil Fisher, Patty Jones & Avonlea Genetics Brighton, ON N
6 1127 RRF Minister Dorita TJ Classic Jerseys & Reinholt Jerseys Ansonia, OH N
7 1111 M-Signature Verbatim Tia Marie Lookout and Frank & Diane Borba Canton De Hatley, QC N
8 1137 TJ Classic Minister Legacy Purple Fever St-Marc, QC N
9 1136 Graybill Harvey Cybil Eli Graybill Freeport, IL Y
10 1132 Meadow Ridge Roosevelt Susie Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
11 1129 Pleasant Nook Action Friskey Pleasant Nook Jerseys Ayr, ON Y
12 1 1128 Woodmohr Dear Fever-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
13 1115 Avonlea Comerica Vogue-ET Avonlea Genetics Inc. Brighton, ON Y
14 1134 Robthom Starry Exclamation Janice Ling Springfield, MO Y
15 1124 Little Brook Tequila 11022 Mark Fernholz & Paul Dykshorn Ireton, IA Y
16 1125 O.F. Kommander Holle Owens Farms, Inc. Frederic, WI Y

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow

IMG_2537

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   1 1152 Elliotts Cosmo Action-ET Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard Boonsboro, MD Y
2 1160 Whitney Oaks K Beth Adam & Lacey Van Exel and Joey & Laurie Airoso Lodi, CA N
3 1159 Musquie Iatola Martha-ET Milksource Genetics Kaukauna, WI N
4 1 1142 Saybrook Minister Sawyer-ET Patrick S. Youse Ridgely, MD Y
5 1164 Lone Pine On Time Believe Avonlea Genetics Inc. & Anselmo Vasconcellos Neto Brighton, ON N
6 1161 Hawk Pond Rosecrans Maddie Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
7 1167 Woodmohr Prime Destiny-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
8 2 1144 Exclamation Haily Of Edgebrook Tucker Peterson Mtn. Grove, MO N
9 1140 Ratliff Dually Paris Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS Y
10 0 1138 Kilgus Iatola Roweena Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira, WI N
11 1153 Pleasant Nook Action Markelle-ET Pleasant Nook Jerseys Ayr, ON Y
12 1 1158 Woodmohr Jade Myla Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI N
13 1146 Graybill Reagan Hollyhock-P Ethan Graybill Freeport, IL Y
14 1166 Sherona M Victoria Andrew Weber Huron, SD N
15 1143 Ahlem Legal Haley 36102 E. Burdette, B&S Ferry, S. Stanford and North Star Jerseys Westby, WI N
16 1157 Page-Crest Tequila Fancy Page-Crest Farms Mt. Vernon, MO Y

Four-Year-Old Cow

IMG_2669


Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 1189 TJ Classic Minister Venus-ET Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
2 1203 Marynole Excite Rosey Ernest Kueffner and Terri Packard Boonsboro, MD N
3 1171 Elliotts Tequila Reese Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT N
4 1198 Lorivale Excitation Kayla P Jones, C Fisher, J & A Vander Meulen and Avonlea Genetics Brighton, ON N
5 1 1183 Meadow Ridge Jackknife Summer Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
6 1 1180 Payneside GG Got Milk Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
7 1191 Woodmohr Mini Aspen Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS N
8 1173 Lordan Action Spring Bryce Piwtorak and Nina Koster Waapkoneta, OH N
9 1174 Avonlea Kookie Dough-ET Avonlea Genetics Inc. Brighton, ON Y
10 2 1 3045 Underground Hazels Holly Jacklyn Booth Parish, NY N
11 3 1181 GCJ Barbaro Vail Ashley Bushman and Kyle Moon Calmar, IA N
12 4 1187 Avonlea Iatola Victoria Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
13 1185 Boddens Rosland Budjon Farms and Peter & Lyn Vail Lomira, WI N
14 1175 Townside Fever Bridget Troy & Darin Zoellner Groton, SD N
15 1199 Elmrock Kobalt Mandi Belfontaine Genetics St-Marc-Sur-Richelieu, QC N
NP 1168 Norse Star Tequila Shotski Grant Fremstad Westby, WI Y
NP 1170 Ratliff Action Baby G Lookout and Frank & Diane Borba Canton De Hatley, QC N
NP 1172 Norse Star Iatola Brooklyn Jason Fremstad Westby, WI Y
NP 1176 Arethusa Socrates Vibe-ET Woodmohr & Townside Jerseys Bloomer, WI N
NP 1177 Swissbell Iatola Viola 2 Evan Brinkmeier Dakota, IL N
NP 1184 Gordons Governor Rose Andrew Weber and Josh Kellen Huron, SD N
NP 1186 Forever Little T of TJ Classic Ryan G. Barlass Janesville, WI N
NP 1188 Ratliff Tequila Chill Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS Y
NP 1192 RRF Emerson Cillia TJ Classic Jerseys & Reinholt Jerseys Ansonia, OH N
NP 1195 CCJ Vanessa Sargent Vanity Loras & Julie Kruse & Family Holy Cross, IA N
NP 1196 Ratliff Minister Krystal-ET Olivia & Sawyer Brandenburg Fort Atkinson, WI N
NP 1197 Avonlea Cf Giggle’s Gypsy Rose-ET Avonlea Genetics and Cybil Fisher Brighton, ON Y
NP 1200 Family Hill Governor Bebe Makayla Lancaster Ferndale, WA Y
NP 1201 Hidden Dreams Sultan Niki Paul Grulke Mayville, WI N
NP 1204 MeadowRidge King Kiera Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
NP 3043 Maple Rindge G Prix Jasmine Billings Farm & Museum Woodstock, VT N
NP 3044 Miss Violet Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS N
NP 3126 Gro-Lyn Maestro Mazzarati Steve & Corby Groen Lynden, WA Y

Five-Year-Old Cow

IMG_2706


Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1216 Double Rose Minister Adele Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
2 1 1210 Arethusa Vixens Presto Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT Y
3 1 1 1217 Harmony Corners Fozzy-ET Jacob Morgan and Mathew Richards Urbana, OH N
4 1214 Demmers Jade Jemini Lisa Demmer Ellendale, MN Y
5 1 1209 Woodmohr Marlos Ultra Divine-ET Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
6 1206 Craig Moor Sultan Spice Brett R Roberts Remsen, NY N
7 1213 TJ Classic Moment Legacy Greg & Joel Bourne Ansonia, OH Y
8 2 1220 GR Islander Bazaar Lolita Destinee Leonardo Laton, CA N
NP 1205 Ringmaster Shimmer Of PH Proud Heritage Jerseys Maribel, WI N
NP 1207 Covington Legend Nadine Troy & Darin Zoellner Groton, SD N
NP 1208 Arethusa Action Dominique Greg Mortson, Scott Bennet, & Ann Mortson Oro Station, ON N
NP 1211 Woodmohr Grand MaryAnne Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
NP 1212 Stoney Point Giller Farrah-ET Yosemite Jerseys, B. Barlass & R. Teixeira Turlock, CA N
NP 1215 Arethusa First Prize Vienna-ET Kari Michalovich Lakeville, OH N
NP 1219 Ratliff Minister Porscha Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS Y
NP 1224 Ansell Acres Vintage Dewdrop Mary Franz Northfield, MN N
NP 3080 Hillacres Lilac Blossum Tommy & Sammy Allen Reedsburg, WI N

Six-Year-Old & Older Cow

IMG_2798

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   1 1234 Arethusa Response Vivid-ET Arethusa Farm LLC Litchfield, CT Y
2 1245 Stoney Point Excitation Jamie Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
3 1229 DC Harmony Norma Jordan & Jason Thomas Lowville, NY N
4 1246 Emervest Senzas Lillybug-ET Scott Youse Ridgely, MD N
5 1242 TJ Classic Moment Layla Joel Bourne and Tabitha Francis Ansonia, OH Y
6 1239 September Star Impuls Buster Goff Hobbs, NM N
7 1232 Family Hill Governor Favor Yosemite Jerseys, B. Barlass & R. Teixeira Turlock, CA N
8 1 1226 Random Luck Ray Helen Budjon, Vail, Borba & Borba Lomira, WI N
9 1 1237 Dream Creek Excitation Lola Northern Lites Jerseys & Audrey Souza Milbank, SD N
10 1244 TJ Classic Golden Brooke Greg & Joel Bourne and Tabitha Francis Ansonia, OH Y
11 1228 Beaver Vu Minister Eco Ski Pal, Kaylee Koss, & Jon Sleister Epworth, IA N
12 1247 Meadow Ridge Kaptain Darla Roger Riebe Cumberland, WI Y
13 1236 Stephan Comerica Viola Jon Prokop Middleburgh, NY N
14 1241 JBL Laser Chers Clair Madison E. Moyer Caro, MI N
15 1240 W F Legion Sonoma Rich & Theresa Townsend and Sparkle Brook Jerseys Elkland, MO N
16 2 1230 MB Iatola Zoey Seth Rupprecht Thief River Falls, MN N

Lifetime Cheese Production Cow

IMG_2735

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1         1251 Fermar Paramount Joy Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
2 1 1253 Pine Haven SSM Marmie Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder Tremont, IL N
3 1 1248 Random Luck K Honesty-ET Allison L Thompson Darlington, WI N
4 1255 Arethusa Primetime DeJaVu-ET Ron & Christy Ratliff Garnett, KS N
5 1257 Vandenberg Jade Twilight Belfontaine Genetics St-Marc-Sur-Richelieu, QC N
6 1 1 1252 Woodmohr Jade Vanessa Woodmohr Jerseys Bloomer, WI Y
7 1249 Advancer Comerica Sweet Cream Andrew Weber and Josh Kellen Huron, SD N
8 2 1256 O.F. Fargo Laurene Julia M Owens Frederic, WI Y

International Ayrshire Show – World Dairy Expo 2014

Judge: David Wallace, Beloit, Wis.
Associate Judge: Gary Bowers, Coaticook, Quebec

Grand Champion Female: Vieux Village C Diamond Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC
Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lone Birch D. Wham Dallas Emily Paquette, Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires North Brookfield, MA

Intermediate Champion : Lone Birch Wham Dallas(Doublwhammy), Emily Paquette, Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Aryshires, MA (1st Sr 3-Year Old)
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Vieux Village Balti Destinee(Charleston), Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley, QC (1st Sr 2-Year Old)
HM Intermediate Champion: Yellow Briar Penquin(Presley), John Stephens,ON (1st Sr 3-Year Old)


Junior Champion Female: Onword Mordicus Ali-ET Jonna B Schutte Oelwein, IA
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Des Prairies Peugeot Stephen McDonald Princeton, IL

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Paragon-Acres Tsb Kinetic Adam Buckenmeyer Alexander, NY
Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: LNT Doublwhammy’s Missy Elizabeth Forsting Alma Center, WI

Total Performance Winner – Junior Show: Hall’s Ruben Faith, Shannon Vanderlaan & Dakota Hall, Cushing, OK

Total Performance Winner – Open Show: Hall’s Ruben Faith, Shannon Vanderlaan & Dakota Hall, Cushing, OK

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia Cassandra Plummer Galena, MD
Reserve Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Magic-Meadows BBBK Alexus Britney Hill Bristol, VT

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia Cassandra Plummer Galena, MD
Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Magic-Meadows BBBK Alexus Britney Hill Bristol, VT

Senior Champion Female: : Vieux Village C Diamond Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC
Reserve Senior Champion Female: Sharwards Calimero Megan Megan Syndicate Epworth, IA

Nasco International Type & Production Award: Hall’s Ruben Faith, Shannon Vanderlaan & Dakota Hall, Cushing, OK

archrival ad

 Spring Heifer Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 354 Legacy Lane D Wham Journey Zachary Woodis Spencer, MA Y
2     364 Family-Af-Ayr Dare To Dream Mark & Becky Brown and Cheyenne Hughey Stitzer, WI N
3 1   372 Covey-P&A Reality Jazzy-ET P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA Y
4 2   3013 River-Valley BB Rock Star E, B, M, B & J Hill Bristol, VT N
5     359 Mill Valley Gunner Maggie J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman Sidney, OH Y
6 3   365 Forest-Park Rockstar Selena Monica Streff & Abby Charapata Peshtigo, WI N
7 4   356 SL-Acres Homerun Its Outta Here Starlight Acres-Q. Scott & J. Schaefer Little Falls, MN Y
8 5   371 Canoe-Ridge Dbl Barrel Preston Cody Zidlicky & Canoe Ridge Dairy Decorah, IA Y
9 6   358 JCC Poker Zena Joscelyn & Caleb Elliott Harrodsburg, KY Y
10     3015 Mandacers Burdette Jupiter Amanda Licata Cooperstown, NY Y
11 7   351 Moy-Ayr Free Beer Drinker L: Rebecca Schmidt, O: Perry & Dorothy Moyer Delavan, WI N
12     348 Stillmore Dream Ivanna Stillmore Cattle Company Pine Island, MN Y
13 8   347 Nel-Ayr Oblique Caramel Kari Orzechowski Thorp, WI N
14     355 JSB Acres Bridget Joey Branstetter Hardyville, KY Y
15     369 Scotch Haven Rockstar Jolene-ET Scotch Haven Farm Cropsey, IL Y
16     366 Hazcroft KV Corky Cinderella Robert & Tiffany Hazeltine and Family Janesville, WI Y
17 9   350 Hall’s Ross Nickie Leanne Vanderlaan / Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK Y
18     370 7 Oaks Volvo Jayden Margaret Hazeltine Janesville, WI Y
19 10   3014 Meadowbrooke Magnum Juno Samantha Goodfield New Brountree, MA Y
20 11   353 Klein’s Wyatt’s Karmen Tyler Bruchey Westminster, MD N
21     349 Overmann Jagar Razzle Tony & Dan Overmann Earlville, IA Y
22     361 Boy-Ayr Homerun Harley Tyler Boyer Clintonville, WI Y
23     363 Muellers Dreamer Craven Jim, Tami & Brian Mueller Cuba City, WI Y
24     345 Hall’s Jo-Jo Ruby Steven Wood Greenwood, WI N

Winter Heifer Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 396 Vieux Village C Jay Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC Y
2 1   397 Covey-P&A Reality Joelle-ET P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA Y
3     3016 Maple Dell Poker Diamond-ET Morgan Murray Woodbine, MD N
4     405 Miss Palmyra Dreamer Gretchan-ET Stephen McDonald Princeton, IL N
5     3072 Legacy-Lane D Wham Joan Zachary Woodis Spencer, MA Y
6 2   399 Covey-P&A Reality Janette-ET Mackenzie Ullmer & Richard Franta Seymour, WI N
7 3   394 Family-Af-Ayr Burdette Destiny-ET Kristin Allen Cecil, WI N
8 4   383 R-Lyn Dreamer Joy Katie E Shultz Dillsburg, PA N
9 5   384 G-Force Just Cindy Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
10     387 Mackinson Sumtotal Macy Mike & Julie Hemp Beaverville, IL N
11     386 Old Bankston Pleasure Old Bankston Ayrshires-Kurt Wolf Epworth, IA N
12 6   385 Edgebrook Predator Fannie Ashley, Megan & Presley Bushman Calmar, IA N
13     377 Le-An Burdette Alouette Ann Lerum Poynette, WI N
14 7   400 Allen Farms TSB Sophia Nikayla B. Peters Cochranton, PA Y
15     378 Hall’s Super Kalley Tom Gillette Lyons Falls, NY N
16     376 Moy-Ayr Le-An Licketysplit-ET Daniel Kelly and Rebecca & Emily Schmidt Deerfield, WI Y
17 8   402 Four-Hills Captain Blue Jonathan Hill Bristol, VT Y
18     393 Hall’s Calimero Medallion Dakota Hall and Shannon Vander Laan Cushing, OK Y
19     406 Misty-Aire Showstar Maxium Monica Streff & Jeremy Schwittay Peshtigo, WI Y
20 9   392 Family-Af-Ayr Burdette Dezi-ET Alexis Diemel and Kristin Allen Cecil, WI N
21     380 Stillmore Dream Isadora Stillmore Cattle Co. Fredericksburg, IA Y
22     407 Daltondale Prestige Merry Daltondale & Bear-Ayr Farm-John Dalton & Donna Mertz Blair, NE Y
23     404 Le-An Burdette Viper Daniel Kelly Deerfield, WI Y
24 10   388 Grand-View Sinbad Bonbon Brynn Emery Sullivan, WI N
25     403 JSB Acres Riley Joey Branstetter Hardyville, KY Y
26 11   381 Old-Bankston-Hall’s Moonshine-ET Sydney Kleingartner Gackle, ND N
27 12   395 Lone Birch Trinity 2-ET Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires North Brookfield, MA Y
28     391 Sathre Riggins Apricot Cristy Sathre Adams, MN Y
29 13   398 JSB-Acres Phoebe Tyler Bruchey Westminster, MD N
30 14   382 Sunny-Ore Wingnut Ember Kari Orzechowski Thorp, WI Y

Fall Heifer Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     445 Family-Af-Ayr L Madison Mark & Becky Brown and Cheyenne Hughey Stitzer, WI N
2     423 Old Bankston Misdeamenor-ET Hannah Halliburton Smyrna, TN N
3   1 438 Honor-Roll Traveller Tacey Harold Deering Bridport, VT Y
4     417 Daltondale Maxum Star Bear-Ayr Farm-Donna, Casey & Haley Mertz Blair, NE Y
5     424 Ski Pal De Nero Phanta Ski Pal Ayrshires – Robin, Allison & Kaylee Koss Epworth, IA Y
6     414 Watch-Hill Duncan Rita Scott Davenport & Alan Sharer Salem, CT Y
7     419 Palmyra Berkely P Ruth-ET Palmyra Farm-Evan Creek Hagerstown, MD Y
8 1   429 Jereczek Burdette 212 Kenzie Emery Sullivan, WI N
9 2   437 Hawver-Crest Dreamin of Kisses Ashley Hawvermale Wooster, OH Y
10     421 Old Bankston Gibbs Shotski-ET Old Bankston Ayrshires-Ted Wolf Epworth, IA Y
11 3   410 JCC Burdette Danielle Bobby, Joyce, Joscelyn, & Caleb Elliott Harrodsburg, KY Y
12     418 Old-Bankston JC Rndm Bang-ET Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
13     440 Sathre Reality Jaycee Cristy Sathre Adams, MN Y
14 4   3067 Old-Bankston JC Bri-Ella-ET Cecilia Winkler Woodbine, MD N
15     443 Blue-Spruce Bur Firecracker Zachary Clark Cornish, NH N
16     426 Old Bankston Remington Shotgun-ET Old Bankston Ayrshires-Ted Wolf Epworth, IA Y
17     442 Stillmore Pretty Inspiration Stillmore Cattle Company Pine Island, MN Y
18 5   413 Diamond-Ridge Homerun Heinekin Gabe Blaisdell, Amy Woodis, William Kelly III Paxton, MA N
19     416 Hall’s Burdette Hope Leanne Vanderlaan Cushing, OK N
20     435 Royale Divide Bdette Glamour Katelyn Bejster & Royale Divide Spring Valley, IL Y
21     412 G-Force D B Jaqueline Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
22 6   427 Wingert’s J Lucky Candice Jazmin L. Wingert Kent, IL Y
23 7   425 Family-Af-Ayr Lance Tara Silas Jacobs Pearl City, IL N
24 8   433 G-Force Just Daisy Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
25 9   432 Des Prairies Pandora Leanne Vanderlaan and Dakota Hall/Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N

Summer Yearling Heifer

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     461 Des Prairies Peugeot Stephen McDonald Princeton, IL N
2 1 1 466 Paragon-Acres Tsb Kinetic Adam Buckenmeyer Alexander, NY Y
3 2   457 CICI’s Dozer Carley Carley & Charlie Richards and Hunter & Peyton Offer Linden, WI Y
4     3017 Yellow Briar Jennett Jeff & Marilyn Stephens Troy, ON Y
5     464 Stillmore Pretty Inga Steve Searles-Stillmore Cattle Company Pine Island, MN Y
6 3   459 P&A Free Beer Gold Rush P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA Y
7     463 Mill-Valley Supreme Whisper J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman Sidney, OH Y
8 4   460 Nauta Lochinvar Panellie Eric Womble Rockvale, TN Y
9     462 Vieux Village Balti Darlene Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC Y
10     458 Grand-View Ramius Dharma Timothy H & Katie Busch Cecil, WI Y
11     465 Forever Schoon Pinot 7 Oaks Dairy-Rob Hazeltine Janesville, WI N
12 5   455 Canoe-Ridge Burdette Peru Cody Zidlicky & Canoe Ridge Dairy Decorah, IA Y
13 6   448 Good-Vue Burdette Geneva Matthew & Steven Hanson Goodridge, MN Y
14     446 Wildly Rich Burd’s J Beam Emily & Jason Monnat & Rich Engelbrecht Dryden, NY Y
15     453 Muellers Prime Goodness Jim, Tami & Brian Mueller Cuba City, WI Y
16 7   452 Twin View Burdette Merry Corey & Cody Jodrey Winchester, OH N
17 8   449 Mapleburn Fabiola Leanne Vanderlaan / Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N
18 9   456 Shiredale Prime Serena Emma Mathews New Vienna, OH N
19 10   454 Dean Ayr D B Tamber Silas Jacobs Pearl City, IL Y

Spring Yearling Heifer

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 476 Hawver-Crest Shirley Sue Ashley Hawvermale Wooster, OH Y
2     474 Hi-Ayr-View March Madness Kristi Dinderman Orangeville, IL Y
3     469 Lazy M Calimero Red Rose-ET Michael Maier Stitzer, WI Y
4     477 De La Plaine Dreamer Shilling-ET Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Françoise, QC Y
5     478 De La Plaine Dreamer Sterling-ET Monica Streff & Tyler Boyer Clintonville, WI N
6 2   468 Old Bankston Prime Jackie Old Bankston-Scott Wolf Epworth, IA Y
7 3   470 Lazy M Whammy Summer Shandy Caitlyn Cull Hartland, WI N
8     471 Grand-View Burdette Derby Tim Busch & Rick Sievert Cecil, WI Y
9 4   473 Good-Vue Dreamers Bliss Matthew Hanson Goodridge, MN Y

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 484 Onword Mordicus Ali-ET Jonna B Schutte Oelwein, IA Y
2     492 Sco-Lo Reality Mystique Michael Maier Stitzer, WI N
3     483 Vieux Village C Jazz Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC Y
4 1   488 JCC Showstar Vera Joscelyn Elliott Harrodsburg, KY Y
5 2   485 Hi Ayr View FB Ravish Jordon Oellerich Orangeville, IL Y
6     486 Le-An Ramius Diva-ET Daniel Kelly Deerfield, WI Y
7 3   491 Wingert’s Burdette Diva Trent J. Wingert, Jr Kent, IL Y
8 4   490 Edgebrook Tri-Star Patience-ET Maggie & Emma Mathews New Vienna, OH N

Fall Yearling Heifer

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 494 LNT Doublwhammy’s Missy Elizabeth Forsting Alma Center, WI Y
2     507 Grand-View Doublwhammy Raisin Timothy H & Katie Busch Cecil, WI Y
3     511 Stein-Bush Reality Dazzle Ann Lerum & Tammy Voegeli Arlington, WI N
4     502 Ski Pal Hersheys Kit Kat-ET Ski Pal Ayrshires – Robin, Allison & Kaylee Koss Epworth, IA Y
5     506 Diamond-Ridge H Helen Gabe Blaisdell, Amy Woodis, William Kelly III Paxton, MA N
6     503 Stillmore-Lexy Free B Mauni Stillmore Cattle Company Pine Island, MN Y
7     508 Grand-View HP Burdette Dells-ET Michael Maier & Ted Wolf Stitzer, WI N
8     495 Sunny Acres Mattie Siemers, Schmidt, Peters, Wolf Newton, WI N
9     493 Glenmar-Dale Burdette Becky Becky L. Brown and Cheyene Hughey Stitzer, WI Y
10     501 Family Af-Ayr Maxum Barbie Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
11     510 MJH Whammy Payden Mike & Julie Hemp Beaverville, IL Y
12 2   500 Emerald Farms Burdette Nutmeg Logan Fenton and Kassidy & Taylor Jodrey Winchester, OH Y
13 3   509 Grand-View HP Burdette Dove Shannon Vanderlaan / Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N
14 4   497 Danny Jo’s Burdette Jubilee Sawyer J Roberts Eastman, WI Y
15 5   496 Allen Farms Duncan Lulu Nikayla B. Peters Cochranton, PA Y

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened)

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1 518 Moy-Ayr Hammer Lavish Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt Delavan, WI Y
2       513 Vieux Village C Lacey Florent Foley Piopolis, QC Y
3       515 Hall’s Burdette Ha-Ha Britney, Megan, Johnny & Bradley Hill Bristol, VT Y
4       3073 Palmyra Tri-Star LH Rella-ET Palmyra Farm Hagerstown, MD Y
5 1     516 Covey-P&A Harmony Jazz-ET P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA Y
6 2     514 Palmyra Dreamer R Ginger Kayla Lenhart (lease) & Palmyra Farm Hagerstown, MD Y
7       3069 Old-Bankston Big Boom Old Bankston Epworth, IA Y

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   551 P & A J Crosby Rhianna P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA Y
2       525 De La Plaine Burdette Bling-ET Ferme Jean-Philppe Charest & Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Françoise, QC N
3 1     527 Good-Vue Dream Vanessa David, Matthew & Steven Hanson Goodridge, MN Y
4       538 Family Af-Ayr Dyno Delaney Sarah Borchardt Caledonia, IL Y
5     1 530 Sunny Acres CA Ginger Greg & Andrew Evans Georgetown, NY Y
6       522 Briar-Berry Poker Macy Aubrey W. Andrews III & Susanna Camacho West Greenwich, RI Y
7 2     540 Sl-Acres Burdette Italy E, B, M, B & J Hill Bristol, VT N
8 3     532 K-Bar-Bee Miss Priss Kailey Barlow Scottsville, KY Y
9 4     542 Meadowdale Ben Marsha Chris, Janice, Carley & Charlie Richards Linden, WI Y
10       536 Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray Bear-Ayr Farm-Donna, Casey & Haley Mertz Blair, NE Y
11       3070 Old-Bankston SS Snowstorm Old Bankston Epworth, IA Y
12 5     531 Daltondale Prestige Sal Caitlyn and Clarissa Cull Hartland, WI N
13       534 Onword Reality Aloha-ET Jonna B Schutte Oelwein, IA Y
14 6     544 Bushman Reality Molly Cameron Allen Stitzer, WI N
15       539 Nel-Ayr Burdette Annie Bear-Ayr Farm-Donna, Casey & Haley Mertz Blair, NE N
16       524 Lone Birch Burdette Magical Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires North Brookfield, MA Y
17 7     547 Four-Hills Burdette Alex 3908 Britney Hill Bristol, VT Y
18       533 MJH Showstar Trixie Mike & Julie Hemp and Steve McDonald Beaverville, IL Y
19 8     528 Lone Birch Burdette Makayla Emily Paquette, Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires North Brookfield, MA Y
20       550 Sharwards Burdette Alice Monica Streff & Jeremy Schwittay Peshtigo, WI N
21       526 Sathre Burdette Topanga Cristy Sathre Adams, MN Y
22 9     545 Forest-Park Oblique Starlight Monica Streff & Lily Charapata Peshtigo, WI N

Ayrshire 2014 World Dairy Expo International Futurity

Pl B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 1 581 Grand-View Calimero Dea-ET Tim Busch & Rick Sievert Cecil, WI Y
2     577 Palmyra Ragimore EV Gigi Palmyra, E. Els, Ragimore Trust & B. Volschenk Hagerstown, MD Y
3     589 Palmyra Reality R Ginger-ET Palmyra Farm Hagerstown, MD Y
4     579 Daltondale Duffy Addy Daltondale Farms – John Dalton Hartland, WI Y
5     575 Family Af-Ayr Duncan Denise Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
6     586 Maplecrest Tuxedo Silk Kristin Allen and Al & Cathy Silverthorn Cecil, WI N
7     578 Palmyra Ramius T Geneva Palmyra Farm and Mike & Michael Creek Hagerstown, MD Y
8     585 G-Force Reality Gina Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
9     590 Daltondale BBK Kayley Daltondale & Bear-Ayr Farm-John Dalton & Donna Mertz Blair, NE Y
10     587 Maplecrest Potter Gold Medal Michael Maier Stitzer, WI N
11     588 Hall’s Riggins Hollyberry Leanne Vanderlaan Cushing, OK Y
12     583 New-Vue Poker Dawn Parker & Taylor Scharze Norwood Young America, MN N

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   1 603 Grand-View Calimero Dea-ET Tim Busch & Rick Sievert Cecil, WI Y
2         598 Palmyra Ragimore EV Gigi Palmyra, E. Els, Ragimore Trust & B. Volschenk Hagerstown, MD Y
3     1   593 Sunny Acres Imperial’s Kaleigh Douglas E. Evans Georgetown, NY Y
4         3018 Mowrys Burdette Summer Jordan Helsley Roaring Springs, PA Y
5         591 Hi-Ayr-View Burdette Andie-ET Kristi Dinderman and Lisa Oellerich Orangeville, IL Y
6         609 De La Plaine Remington Wing-ET Kurt Wolf, John Cannon and Mike Maier Epworth, IA N
7         600 Daltondale Duffy Addy Daltondale Farms – John Dalton Hartland, WI Y
8 1       596 Four-Hills Abush Sammy 3559 Britney & Bradley Hill Bristol, VT Y
9         595 Family Af-Ayr Duncan Denise Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
10         606 Mackinson Jackson Darcy-ET Matthew & Mary Mackinson Pontiac, IL Y
11         599 Palmyra Ramius T Geneva Palmyra Farm and Mike & Michael Creek Hagerstown, MD Y
12 2       605 Ronn-Ayr Reality Apple P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA N
13 3       592 Shiredale Stealth Sybil Maggie Mathews New Vienna, OH N

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   1 626 Lone Birch D. Wham Dallas Emily Paquette, Gabriel Blaisdell & Lone Birch Ayrshires North Brookfield, MA Y
2         616 Yellow Briar Penquin John Stephens Hamilton, ON Y
3         3078 Sunny Acres Harmony’s Sugar Rachel Evans Georgetown, NY Y
4         627 Bricker Farms Raven Cadilac Old Bankston Ayrshires, John Cannon and Michael Maier Epworth, IA N
5         625 Palmyra Reality R Ginger-ET Palmyra Farm Hagerstown, MD Y
6         632 Sunny-Acres CC Lola Eric Lang and Jason & Kayla Steinlage Lawler, IA N
7 1       621 Maplecrest Tuxedo Silk Kristin Allen and Al & Cathy Silverthorn Cecil, WI N
8 2       630 Duncan Poker Madea Rachel Duncan Warsaw, OH Y
9 3       623 Family Af-Ayr P Kym Tyler Fisher Edgewood, IA N
10     1   620 G-Force Reality Gina Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
11         615 Michaels Whammy Sami Michael Maier Stitzer, WI Y
12 4       618 Hall’s Potter Tri-Opal Shannon Vanderlaan / Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK Y
13         613 Four Star Lucky Mason Brenner Freeport, IL N
14         624 Hall’s Riggins Hollyberry Leanne Vanderlaan Cushing, OK Y

Four-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 643 Onword Wilton April P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA N
2   1     656 Vieux Village C Calie Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC Y
3 1     0 650 Garnet-Lane Avenger Poinsettia Cassandra Plummer Galena, MD Y
4 2       645 Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET Todd, Connie, Ashley & Megan Bushman Calmar, IA N
5         641 G-Force Sarge’s Ivory Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
6 3       655 Gherland Lincoln Mum Elizabeth Forsting Alma Center, WI N
7     1   651 Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET Bear-Ayr Farm-Donna, Casey & Haley Mertz Blair, NE N
8         653 Hidden-Acres Bianca Aaron Lancaster, Ron Boon and Andy Lancaster Ferndale, WA N
9         646 Rosayre BB Flip Terrace Bank & Double A Murray Family Howick, QC N
10         642 Daltondale Hammer Rosebud Katie, Tom & Keely Agnew Oconomowoc, WI N
11         3020 Vieux Village C.. Trixie Florent Foley Piopolis, QC Y
12 4       634 Emerald Farms Zeek Cheetah Corey & Cody Jodrey Winchester, OH N
13         635 Sathre Reality Shelby Cristy Sathre Adams, MN Y
14 5       637 P&A-OB Superior Goldmine P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA Y
15 6       652 Holy-Ayr BBK Special K Kate Lynne Heine Helenville, WI Y
16         649 Don Haven BBBK Tipsy Damian & Kiley Ullmer Seymour, WI N

Five-Year-Old Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1   1 667 Vieux Village C Daimond Florent, Vicky & Bianca Foley Piopolis, QC Y
2 1       665 River-Valley Poker Bonjovi E, B, M, B & J Hill Bristol, VT N
3         671 Cottrells Hannibal Midnitemoon Aubrey W. Andrews III & Susanna Camacho West Greenwich, RI N
4     1   658 Sunny Acres TSB Silk Gregory Evans Georgetown, NY Y
5 2       663 Four-Hills Tdent Snoopy 2634 Britney & Bradley Hill Bristol, VT Y
6         660 Moy-Ayr Sarge Lollipop Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt Delavan, WI Y
7         664 Family Af-Ayr Poker Damage-ET Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
8 3       659 Good-Vue Pokers Roxi Michael, Linda, David, Matthew & Steven Hanson Goodridge, MN Y
9 4       668 Wingert’s Avenger Silky Jazmin L. Wingert Kent, IL N
10         672 Starmark-Farm Hope Floats Nick & Grant Randle Zionsville, IN N

Six-Year-Old & Over Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 682 Bar-Vue BBK Goldy-ET P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA N
2 1       680 Magic-Meadows BBBK Alexus Britney Hill Bristol, VT N
3   1     675 Lagace BB Modestar Ferme Lagacé & Fils Inc. St-Hyacinthe, QC Y
4         683 G-Force Lawrence Toni Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
5 2       674 Good-Vue Pokers Glimmer Michael, Linda, David, Matthew & Steven Hanson Goodridge, MN Y
6         686 Family Af-Ayr Calimero Dynamo Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
7     1   677 G-Force Sarge’s Haley Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI Y
8 3       685 River-Valley Salute Deedra Britney Hill Bristol, VT N
9 4       676 Forest-Park Burdette’s Lucy Christopher Vomastic Pulaski, WI N
10 5       687 Mueller’s BBBK Calista Leanne Vanderlaan and Dakota Hall/Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N
11         678 Mapleburn Loto Charm John & Shauna Offer Auburndale, WI N

Exhibitor’s Herd

Pl Entry Name Location
1 696 Florent Foley Piopolis, QC
2 699 P&A Ayrshires – T, S, K, C & C Kruse Dyersville, IA
NP 694 Cody Jodrey Winchester, OH
NP 695 Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL
NP 697 Lazy M Farm LLC – Michael & Heman Maier Stitzer, WI
NP 698 Michael, Linda, David, Matthew & Steven Hanson Goodridge, MN
NP 3022 Tim, Mary & Katie Gillette Whitewater, WI
NP 3077 Gene Hall Cushing, OK

State Herd (This is not a lead out class)

Pl Name
1 Iowa Ayrshire Breeders
2 Maryland Aryshire Breeders

Premier Breeder

Pl Name
1 Florent Foley, Piopolis, QC

Premier Exhibitor

Pl Name
1 Florent Foley, Piopolis, QC

Premier Sire

Pl Name
1 Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET

Premier Breeder of Heifer Show

Pl Name
1 Covey and P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, IA

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show

Pl Name
1 P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, IA

100,000 Lb. Production Cow

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     1 0 692 Sharwards Calimero Megan Megan Syndicate Epworth, IA N
2 1 1   1 693 Hall’s Ruben Faith Shannon Vanderlaan & Dakota Hall/Hall’s Ayshires Cushing, OK Y

International Junior Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2014

Judge: Molly Sloan, Columbus, Wis.
Associate Judge: Roger Turner, Sun Prairie, Wis

IMG_1815

Senior & Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Fleury Damion Caraibe Zailey & Kaiden Conroy & Trevor Tuman Lomira, WI
Reserve Senior Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Sunrose Jess Bryce & Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat Millersburg, IN

IMG_1568

Intermediate Champion Female, Junior Show: MilkSource Durham Giggle-ET (Regancrest Elton Durham-ET) Kara & Chloe Vosters, Kaukauna, WI (1st place Sr. 3 Year Old)
Res. Intermediate Champion Female, Junior Show: Laitxpert Extra Goldwyn-ET (Braedale Goldwyn) Noah Bilz, Dorchester, WI (2nd Place Sr. 3 Year Old)
HM Intermediate Champion Female, Junior Show: Dymentholm Lexis Lively-ET (Pine-Tree Sid-ET) Max J Wolf, Lebanon, CT (1st Place Sr. 2 Year Old)

IMG_1306-2

Junior Champion: Eastside Brady Caramel, (Brady), Anna Culbertson & Victoria Nodolf, MN
Reserve Champion: Savage-Leigh Alex Lacey, (Alexander), Miranda E Iager, MD
Hon. Mention: Stranshome Gold Annice-ET (Goldwyn) Connor Butler, IL

Junior Champion B&O: Gerbaten Windbrook Glamour, (Windbrook) Paige Morrill, NY (Summer Yearling)

archrival ad

Spring Heifer Calf

IMG_1065

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   25 Mendelssohn Add Roxy Dakota J Fraley Muncy, PA N
2   17 K-Land Kilo Black Diamond Ashley Hawvermale Wooster, OH N
3 1 24 Macland Atwood Cinnabon Anna Culbertson Elgin, MN Y
4   1 Bri Mel Acres Aw Gina Caitlin & Blake Meyer Manteno, IL Y
5   5 Siemers Brw Scarlet-Star-ET C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI Y
6   30 Siemers Brkw Scarlet-Kay-ET C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI Y
7   15 Hardys Atwood Salsa-ET Parker Hardy Tipton, MI Y
8   3063 Heart & Soul Armani Rachael F. Hayden Weaver Ephrata, PA N
9   28 Holbric Little Dickey Adam Olbrich Harvard, IL Y
10   9 Duckett Fever Emmy-ET Jordan Lemke Chilton, WI N
11   29 Pfaffsway Fever Dream Olivia Pfaff Alma Center, WI N
12   8 Ms Hj Moede Sapphire-ET Mike & Megan Moede, Hailey Jauquet Algoma, WI Y
13   3 JK-Stranshome Atwood Music J, Z, J, & D Stransky and H, R, & A Kietzman Owatonna, MN Y
14   23 L-Shot Aftershock Hazel Kasey Lois Burlington, WI Y
15   12 Jerland S H Atwood Adeen-ET Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh Marion, WI N
15   13 Miss Summer Cold Snap Landon Wendorf and Kylie Nickels Watertown, WI N
16   18 WI Fischerdale Edelweiss Lindsey, Ashlyn, & Cole Sarbacker Edgerton, WI N
17   6 Al-Ickx Sanchez Libby-ET Mckenna & Coltin Coffeen De Pere, WI N
18   20 Dream-Prairie Aftshk Adidas Anna Moser Dansville, MI N
19   4 Sco-Lo After Hours 2097-ET Geanna Coons Dyersville, IA Y
20   11 R-John Atwood Adriana Christian Cunningham Penngrove, CA Y
21   16 Jenlar Sanchez Shine Brianna Meyer Chilton, WI N
22   26 Rbcc-Xtreme V Sid-Evil Rhett & Shanelle Borth Ellsworth, WI Y
23   21 Hez Atwood Heather-ET Rhett & Shanelle Borth Ellsworth, WI N

Winter Heifer Calf

IMG_1109

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   50 Butlerview Door Camilla-ET Miles, Kanani & Soren Price Martinton, IL N
2   53 Ms Ariannas Door Armani-ET Miles, Kanani & Soren Price Martinton, IL N
3 1 45 Kirbyville Hezton Sugar-ET Andrew J Younker Fleetwood, PA Y
4   58 Duckett Atwood Nelly Zachary Lemke Chilton, WI N
5   49 Zehrview Absolute Dimples Rosalee Zehr Graymont, IL Y
6   44 Hillpine B Anya-ET Ryan Lauber Union Grove, WI Y
7   57 Budjon-Vail Ab Alexandra-ET Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening Lomira, WI N
8   48 Siemers Definat J-Bright-ET C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI Y
9   3064 SRD-II Acme Express-ET Melissa Sprecher Sauk City, WI N
10   42 Erbacres Faith Of Peace-ETN Connor K Erbsen Lanark, IL N
11   37 Stranshome Perses Akayla-ET Claire VanDyk New Richmond, WI N
12   41 Bella-Ridge Shckng Great-ET Hunter Crowley Omro, WI N
13   55 Reyncrest WB Long Run-ET Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
14   59 Dz-Double-D Absolute Hazel Deanna Zernicke Bonduel, WI Y
15   65 Sunrose Liberty Bryce Gingerich Millersburg, IN Y
16   38 Reyncrest WB Longneck-ET Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
17   43 Gibbs BN Dillon-ET Madison Gibbs Epworth, IA Y
18   40 R-John Aftershck Belinda-ET Christian Cunningham Penngrove, CA Y
19   46 Ms Brimel Atwood Chelsea-TW Caitlin & Blake Meyer Manteno, IL Y
20   39 Holbric Spa Country Adam Olbrich Harvard, IL Y
21   31 Virhada Sid Roxy Karsen Haag Mt. Horeb, WI N
22   36 Duckett-Dyment Becka-ET Jessica and Nicole Pralle Humbird, WI N
23   63 Poly-Kow Alift Under Armour MD & Gigi Polikowsky, Laura Mesenburg & Emily Polikowsky Byron, MN Y
24   32 Straussdale MC Babette 1606 Mariah A. Strauss Waterloo, WI Y
25   47 Ms Moniques Mallory-ET Rhett & Shanelle Borth Ellsworth, WI N

Fall Heifer Calf

IMG_1132

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   91 Stranshome Gold Annice-ET Connor Butler Chebanse, IL N
2   82 Ms Ellee Armani Elysia-ET Paige Morrill Dekalb Junction, NY Y
3   92 Arethusa Sid Tess Kayla Umbel Emmitsburg, MD N
4   76 Jeffrey-Way McCutchen Tyleen Brooks Hendrickson Belleville, WI Y
5   69 Synergy Doorman Aries M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack Pulaski, WI Y
6 1 90 Reyncrest Lets Do This Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
7   81 Mases-Manor Smokin Hot Jon Beiler Fredericksburg, PA N
8   75 Eastwest LJ Destry Mcintosh-ET Alana Mckinven and Amelie & Charlotte Borba Canton De Hatley, QC N
9   83 Triple HH Gold Cassidy-ET Brooke Hammann Barron, WI Y
10   80 Holbric Ladd-P Aliese Adam & Morgan Olbrich Harvard, IL Y
11   84 Milksource Windbr Allure-ET Benjamin Kronberg Milton, WI N
12   66 Knh-Endres Atlantic Ocean Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres Lodi, WI N
13   72 Fine & Peachy Atwoods Tease Alyson Philips Lingleville, TX N
14   93 Red Brae Gold Chip Goldie Elise Bleck Glenbeulah, WI N
15   74 Sco-Lo-Coons-GS Wind Kat-ET Bailee, Lauren, Taylor Whitehead & Logan Tacker Conway, MO N
16   71 Joliam 9275 4525 Jessica and Nicole Pralle Humbird, WI N
17   79 Sco-Lo Roy J-Wow 2051-ET Casey Lois & Mackenzie Shelnutt Burlington, WI N

Summer Yearling Heifer

IMG_1160

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 97 Petitclerc Windbrk Frimouss-ET C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI N
2 1 98 Gebarten Windbrook Glamour Paige Morrill Dekalb Junction, NY Y
3 108 Ms Deb Gold Chip Dala-ET Alek T. Krueger Wrightstown, WI N
4 110 Budjon-JK Gdchip Edvance-ET Emilie & Claire Mulligan Avon, NY N
5 99 Bella-View Braxton Allure Kayla Krueger Marion, WI N
6 105 R-Vision Airlift Cheeze-It Rachel Coyne Spring Valley, WI N
7 107 J&K Vue Windbook Gabby-ET Douglas R Boop Millmont, PA Y
8 106 WI Fischerdale Evangeline Elizabeth Sarbacker Verona, WI Y
9 109 Devans Windbrook Ultima Kyle, Allison, Kayla & Lauren Breunig Sauk City, WI N
10 103 Price-View Brokaw Capree Jaelah Bridger, Kanani & Miles Price Jonesboro, IN Y
11 112 OCD Sid Caylee-ET Brianne Vandoske & Nicholas Koeing Cleveland, WI N
12 104 Arthurcreek Atwood Chaos-ET Nathan Arthur Sumner, IA Y
13 95 Bella-Ridge Ashores Ada-ET Katherine Larson Viroqua, WI N

Spring Yearling Heifer

IMG_1221

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   132 Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma, WI N
2   129 Hardys Windbrook Lexie-ET Lucas Moser Dansville, MI N
3   125 J&K Vue Windbook Gem-ET Laura Lesher Bernville, PA N
4   117 Savage-Leigh Acme Light Austin Yoder Montezuma, GA N
5   130 J&K Vue Windbook Gigi-ET Matthew D Boop Millmont, PA N
6 1 131 Kampy Braxton Spirit Rae Darren & Derrek Kamphuis Brandon, WI Y
7   128 Carters-Corner WBrook Paige Moriah Goggin Greenville, IL N
8   119 Synergy Guthrie Toucan M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack Pulaski, WI Y
9   133 Milksource Laurin Beth-ET Noah Bilz Dorchester, WI N
10   136 Curr-Vale Goldwyn Edelyn-ET Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky Owatonna, MN N
11   120 Bucks Pride Gold Chip Sue Jake Dylan Dovin West Salem, OH N
12   137 Ernest-Anthony Hot Tamale Jordan Elmore and Kadyn Gibson Eminence, KY N
13   123 Gebarten Shadow Ladyluck Paige Morrill Dekalb Junction, NY Y
14   118 Budjon-JK GC Edversity-ET Hailey Jauquet Luxemburg, WI N
15   127 Ms Tara GC Tahiti-ET Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber Montezuma, GA N
16   116 Stranshome DD Dianthe-ET Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky Owatonna, MN Y
17   113 Elmlo Defiant Kamikaze Nicholas Schuster and Laura Finley Cascade, WI N
18   126 Les-Mar-Acres GC Gabbana Paige Lyford Roscoe, IL Y
19   115 Milksource Rain Galoshes Jordyn Kamps Belmont, WI N
20   122 Milksource A Golden Glow-ET Andrew Sell & Brad Griswold Watertown, WI N
21   124 Gen-I-Beq Mascalese Bronze-ET Scott & Jessica Stempfle Maynard, IA N
22   135 BHHD Sid Legacy Karlee Ketelboeter Dane, WI N

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

IMG_1248

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   144 Savage-Leigh Alex Lacey-ET Miranda E. Iager Woodbine, MD N
2   146 Sicy Svelte Alexander Emilie T. Mulligan Avon, NY N
3 157 Ryan-Geiger GwAtwd Reaction Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma, WI N
4 159 Altona Lea Stanleycup Gretzky Austin Yoder & Matthias Swartzentruber Montezuma, GA N
5 1 155 Class-L&E Fever Chloe Lucas & Eric Moser Dansville, MI Y
6 150 Rolling-Spring Dami Ease-ET Jon Beiler Fredericksburg, PA N
7 156 Inwood-Hill Braxton Scarlet Amber & Mitchell Dammen Argyle, WI N
8 140 Langer Gold Chip Crown Mapl Jenna Langer DeForest, WI Y
9 161 Lindale Laramie Flowers Olivia Corson and Caitlin & Blake Meyer Manteno, IL N
10 147 Budjon-JK Damion Eklipse-ET Lindsey Sarbacker Edgerton, WI N
11 151 Berryridge Guthrie Nallana Cassandra and Elizabeth Endres Waunakee, WI Y
12 153 Kishholm Clea-ET Lauren & Gavin Kishman and Grant Fremstad Monona, IA N
13 158 Silvermaple Windham Camille-ET Christian Cunningham Penngrove, CA N
14 154 Mt-Ararat Goldwyn Ebrill-ET Alyson Philips Lingleville, TX N
15 141 Stempfle Sid Hailey Scott Stempfle Maynard, IA Y
16 139 Sunrose Jessica Bryce & Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat Millersburg, IN Y
17 142 Aaaje Amazing Sarina Abriana & Andraya Errthum Lancaster, WI Y
18 143 Cloveredge Dempsey Elenore Kayla Krahn Greenleaf, WI N

Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

IMG_1286

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   162 Eastside Brady Caramel Anna Culbertson And Victoria Nodolf Elgin, MN N
2 166 Craigcrest Rejoices Reconfir-ET Eva Doornink Baldwin, WI N
3 171 Heart&Soul DD Reminisce-ET Matthew D Boop Millmont, PA Y
4 167 Westphalia Dempsey Erie Jacob Ulezelski Plymouth, WI N
5 177 Siemers Damion Scar-Let-ET C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI Y
6 179 Reyncrest Fever Addy Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
7 1 176 Synergy Alchemy Romano-ET M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack Pulaski, WI Y
8 178 Opsal Braxton Carly-ET Joshua, Joseph & Felicia Opsal Blue Mounds, WI Y
9 164 Hoesly Atwood Payday Jake C & Paige C Hoesly Brodhead, WI N
10 165 KnH-Endres Atlantic Orlando Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres Lodi, WI Y
11 173 Smith-Crest Sid Mel Shawn Banowetz Charlotte, IA N
12 163 Sunrose Juliana Bryce & Brant Gingerich Millersburg, IN Y
13 3065 Stranshome Gold Acacia-ET Nathan Donnay Glencoe, MN N
14 172 Pfaffsway Sanchez Hot Toddy Larissa and Olivia Pfaff Alma Center, WI N
15 175 Les-Mar-Acres Attic Adele Paige Lyford Roscoe, IL Y

Yearling Heifer in Milk (must have freshened)

IMG_1356

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     189 RJR Sid 3273-ET Connor K Erbsen Lanark, IL N
2 185 Savage-Leigh Golden Girl-ET Austin Yoder Montezuma, GA N
3 1 188 Siemers Gsun Haya-Dream-ET C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI Y
4 192 Macland Dempsey My Button Anna Culbertson Elgin, MN Y
5 194 Welsh-Edge ATWD Reality-ET Moriah Goggin Greenville, IL N
6 193 Hez Atwood Hunter-ET Trevor Tuman & Chandler Bening Lomira, WI N
7 191 Lylehaven Gwn Lily 4207-ET Elizabeth, Britney & Megan Hill Bristol, VT N
8 183 Holbric Gorgeous Dickey Morgan Olbrich Harvard, IL Y
9 184 Pennwood Dempsey Tamarack Miranda Black Berlin, PA N
10 187 WI-Fischerdale Damion Rambo Sara Griswold Black Earth, WI N
11 196 Rosedale Back To Class Lindsey and Rachel Hellenbrand Cross Plains, WI N
12 190 Clear-Lake Raindance Emma Butterfass, Quentin Scott and Jacob Schaefer Little Falls, MN N

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened)

IMG_1362

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     199 Walk-Era Dundee Annelise Alli, Brett, Gracie & Libby Walker Lomira, WI Y
2 219 Ms Im An Angel-ET Connor K Erbsen Lanark, IL N
3 203 Stranshome Rlou Spot On-ET Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky Owatonna, MN Y
4 216 Savage-Leigh Show Fev-ET Miranda E. Iager Woodbine, MD N
5 212 Four-Hills Dst Juna 3927-ET Elizabeth & Jonathan Hill Bristol, VT Y
6 201 Kingsway Lauthority Rodie Emilie & Claire Mulligan Avon, NY N
7 211 Pineland Chip Pacey Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY N
8 200 OCD Hero Tea Leoni-ET Tyler, Cole & Mikayla Endres Lodi, WI N
9 208 Engholm Atwood Ellen Ben Buske Brownsville, WI N
10 1 210 Scottmore WB Amaretto Rachel M. Mills Strawberry Point, IA Y
11 202 Duckett-SN Sunyfield Shinya Jessica and Nicole Pralle Humbird, WI N
12 207 Roggua Extreme Lassy Geanna Coons and Cael, Chase & Caden Cannon Dyersville, IA N
13 3075 Opsal Hero Specialty-ET Joshua, Joseph & Felicia Opsal Blue Mounds, WI Y
14 206 Miesens Guthrie Bling Brianna Miesen Belmont, WI Y

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow (must have freshened)

fix

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 236 Dymentholm Lexis Lively-ET Max J Wolf Lebanon, CT N
2 1 232 Lin-Max Sanchez Austin Taylor & Erin Leach and Cameron Maxey Linwood, KS Y
3 220 Siemers Sid Whip 17669 C, J, J, J, C, L Siemers Newton, WI Y
4 238 Bella-Ridge Gin Blossom-ET Darren & Derrek Kamphuis Brandon, WI N
5 221 Hardys Braxton Lola-ET Parker Hardy Tipton, MI Y
6 227 Holbric Dickey Lyza Morgan Olbrich Harvard, IL Y
7 229 Bulterview Gold Bailey-ET Christian Cunningham Penngrove, CA N
8 223 Four-Hills GC Rhyme 3846-ET Elizabeth Hill Bristol, VT Y
9 234 Miss Summer Song-ET Dawson & Kylie Nickels Watertown, WI N
10 224 Royal-Haven Atwood Ladybug Joel Younker Fleetwood, PA N
11 228 Jeffrey-Way WB Twitter-ET Brooks Hendrickson Belleville, WI Y
12 237 Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET Mike & Megan Moede, Hailey Jauquet Algoma, WI N
13 242 Velthuis Goldwyn Elegant-ET Rhett & Shanelle Borth Ellsworth, WI N

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow

IMG_1457

Pl Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   245 Wisbee Sanchez Proud Eisk Brock Liddle Argyle, NY N
2 1 256 GO-SHO Alittle Rocknroll-ET Adam & Morgan Olbrich Harvard, IL N
3 243 Ransom Rail Braxton Kaley Jacob & Jared Dueppengiesser Perry, NY Y
4 246 Dream-Prairie Gwa Antigo-ET Parker Hardy Tipton, MI N
5 244 Stranshome Conten Gaysha-ET Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky Owatonna, MN Y
6 253 R-John Atwood Aspire-ET Christian Cunningham Penngrove, CA Y
7 252 Budjon JK Damion Essence-ET Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma, WI N
8 249 Valleyville Goldwyn Tasha-ET Brooke & Lindsey Clark Cornish Flat, NH N

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow

IMG_1517

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 261 Milksource Durham Giggle-ET Kara & Chloe Vosters Kaukauna, WI Y
2 260 Laitxpert Extra Goldwyn-ET Noah Bilz Dorchester, WI N
3 269 Rock-N-Hill-II Atwoo Crisco Rachel McCullough Juda, WI Y
4 259 Ran-Can Alexander Clair-ET Lauren Nell Millmont, PA Y
5 267 Four-Hills Gold Jaslene-ET Elizabeth, Britney & Megan Hill Bristol, VT Y
6 270 Butlerview Aftersh April-ET Ryan Lauber Union Grove, WI N
7 262 Jacobs Sanchez Blacky-ET Jacob & Jared Dueppengiesser Perry, NY N
8 273 Cloverhill FM Atwd Angela-ET Brett Woker and Austin Featherston Greenville, IL N
9 3000 MusicMeadow Roxy Christopher Vomastic Pulaski, WI N
10 264 Erbacres Atwood Divinity-ET Connor K & Nathan C P Erbsen Lanark, IL Y
11 280 O-C-E-C Toystory Fenway-ET Lila C. Sloan Davis, IL N
12 278 Birkentree Goldwyn Cadee-ET Jenna Langer & Laura Finley Deforest, WI N
13 274 Ms Kingsmill Atwood Allayna Zachary Lemke Chilton, WI N
14 272 Mar-Linda-K Damion Jilette Nicole Wright Watertown, WI Y
15 257 Horizon GW Atwood Uma Jocelyn Rose Riser Gettysburg, PA N
16 258 Go-For-Broke San Joyce-ET Jacob Brokish, Kari Brokish Dodgeville, WI N
17 266 Tinber Goldwyn Malice-ET Shawn & Levi Banowetz Charlotte, IA N
18 277 Ms RyanVu GWAtwood Punch-TW Hailey J Gaedtke Luxemburg, WI N
NP 268 MDF Goldwyn Breezer 40-ET Claire VanDyk New Richmond, WI N

Four-Year-Old Cow

IMG_1401-2

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 286 Fleury Damion Caraibe Zailey & Kaiden Conroy & Trevor Tuman Lomira, WI N
2 290 Jeffrey-Way Advent Dynasty Pat Blair Blanchardville, WI N
3 307 Cache-Valley Lheros 2331-ET Austin Yoder, Ruben Schaapman & Matthias Swartzentruber Montezuma, GA N
4 300 Crisdhome Durham Cougar-ET Jade Jensen New Richmond, WI N
5 299 Reyncrest Alexndr Lavish-ET Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
6 291 Reyncrest Gold Lexus-ET Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
7 302 Budjon-Vail Gold Dreams-ET Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma, WI N
8 284 Ms Angel Dellucci Connor K Erbsen Lanark, IL N
9 298 Macha Rejeanne Brake Luke Hopkins Fond Du Lac, WI N
10 301 Klein-Brook Ernie Valley Christopher Schulze Holland, MN N
11 293 Mor-Yet Goldwyn Faithful-ET Cooper Galton Nunda, NY N
12 0 306 Nise-N-Fancy Lheros Sizzle Anna, Noah, & Oliver Nisen Leesburg, IN Y
13 292 Holbric Destry Analiese Morgan Olbrich Harvard, IL Y
14 285 Synergy Destry Amore-ET M, C & E Jauquet and M, C, & S Haack Pulaski, WI Y
15 296 J&K-Vue Jasper Gala-ET Douglas R Boop Millmont, PA Y
16 309 Frahil Goldwyn Lace Jake & Rachel Mills and Mary F. Scott Strawberry Point, IA N
17 287 Rose-Lyn Jasper Corvette Tori J. Evert Brooklyn, WI Y
18 297 Elmlo Atlantic Ann Nicholas Schuster and Laura Finley Cascade, WI N
19 305 Maple-Slope Goldwyn Angie-ET Bryce Gingerich & Kristen S Lambert Millersburg, IN N
20 303 Ehrke Ytina Gold Atheina-ET Cierra Ehrke Essock Fort Atkinson, WI Y
21 281 Joy-Wil Dundee Millie-ET Jesse Kline Myerstown, PA N
22 308 Kellercrest Sanchez Bridie Kimberly Keller Mt. Horeb, WI Y

Five-Year-Old Cow

IMG_1646

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     317 Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET Jordan & Whitney Ebert Algoma, WI N
2 325 Mill Wheel Adv Carolina-ET Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY N
3 310 Heart&Soul C Me Im Radiant Matthew D Boop Millmont, PA Y
4 311 Quad-R Lyman Mustang Tanya & Ryan Smith Monticello, WI Y
5 322 Goldenflo Goldwyn Foxie Geanna Coons Dyersville, IA N
6 324 O-Kop Logan Adriann Olivia Telgmann Strasburg, IL N
7 315 Happy-Danny Jayz Sunday-ET Cooper Galton Nunda, NY N
NP 314 Luck-E Goldwyn Amber-ET Jessica Telgmann Strasburg, IL N
NP 316 TOGA Pontiac Reality Carli Reeverts Rockford, IL Y
NP 318 Regancrestcp S Dacia-ET Connor K Erbsen/ Megan Opperman Lanark, IL N
NP 321 Gleneil Goldwyn Flirt-ET Geanna Coons Dyersville, IA N

Six-Year-Old and Older Cow

IMG_1672

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     333 Sunrose Jess Bryce & Brant Gingerich and Riley Treat Millersburg, IN Y
2 336 Dardel Dundee Tiara O-TW Joseph, Zach, Jerome & Darian Stransky Owatonna, MN N
3 330 Oakfield Pronto Angelina-ET Whitney Kugler, Brock Liddle and Katherine Vail Valley Falls, NY N
4 335 Co-Vale Zenith Darla Andrew Reynolds Corfu, NY N
5 328 J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour-ET Douglas R Boop Millmont, PA Y
6 332 Miss Sco-Lo-Kc Rosalee Geanna Coons Dyersville, IA Y
7 3122 Beatyview Buckeye Aniya-ET Geanna Coons Dyersville, IA N
8 337 Sunrose Delaney Bryce & Brant Gingerich Millersburg, IN Y

150,000 Lb. Production Cow

Pl Jr B&O Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 339 Rose-Lyn S Storm Cypress Tori J. Evert Brooklyn, WI Y

 

The Last Minute Survival Guide to the 2014 WORLD DAIRY EXPO

Have you ever had one of those days where you’re walking through a huge crowd and pass a cow draped in roses and so you step out of the way and your path is blocked by a young man proposing marriage to his radiant sweetheart? Chances are you were at World Dairy Expo and taking part in five days of high pitched dairy excitement.  Every fall Madison Wisconsin welcomes the world to enjoy dairy. Cows, equipment, seminars, dairy shows and cows, cows and more cows. Expo caters to everyone’s dairy desires. But not everyone ends up fulfilling their dairy dreams. Perhaps because they are unsure how to brave such a massive event. For those of you who are finally ready to take the plunge we have your ultimate guide to surviving World Dairy Expo.

WORLD DAIRY EXPO SEPTEMBER 30 to OCTOBER 4

World Dairy Expo spans six glorious days. Once you have decided to spend all or part of that time completely surrounded by everything dairy that you love, it will pay to make sure that your adventure gets off to a good start … just like thousands of experienced Expo-Goers are doing.

Coming In From Outside the USA? Register in Advance

For any non-USA visitors to Expo, this is absolutely the best advice that I can give you.  The lineups start early and – although staff is extremely pleasant and efficient – you will appreciate being able to speed through this step.  Here’s the advice they give: “Simply complete the form on the website and print the confirmation email (Click here).  When you arrive at International Registration, located in the East Lobby of the Coliseum, present the confirmation.  You will then receive an official pin and ribbon, which grants access to the International Lounge all week and the International Party on Friday night.  At registration, you will also receive a souvenir tote bag with the special The International Visitor publication inside.”

NOTE:  If you’re only going for 1 day, then choose which day carefully. Thoroughly check out the show guide to make sure you see the dairy animals you’re looking for. Seats at the dairy shows fill up quickly and some have been warmed by the same spectators for generations.  Getting to the dairy ring a couple of hours in advance isn’t enough to guarantee you a ringside seats. Sitting at ringside for a few minutes and then heading off for another event, doesn’t qualify as good planning.  If you’re a “newbie”, don’t destroy your welcome by being rude or upsetting the traditions.  If you’re a veteran, sending one person to save twenty seats doesn’t send a positive message either.  Find a happy medium between organized and greedy! 

Pack the Right Supplies

You don’t plan a trip without packing and since properly seeing all of World Dairy Expo qualifies as a “trip”, it’s important to be prepared.

  • Take a portable charger for your phone or camera.  It can be very easy to run out of battery power, if you’re taking lots of pictures or videos.
  • A lot of booths, and the International Registration, give out shopping bags or tote bags.  That is very helpful as you gather loot but, as I tell my husband, there is an awful lot that ‘absolutely wants to go home with us!’ In that case your hands may fill up quickly, restricting you’re picture taking ability as well as cutting down on hand-shaking, simultaneously with enjoying refreshments.  Your best option might be a backpack.  It also reduces the chances of setting something down and forgetting it.

Cows, Manners and Celebrity

You’re going to see a lot of cows and dairy industry leaders. But always keep in mind that they are there for a purpose! That purpose is The Dairy Expo competition. They have spent a year at least focused on getting their animals ready to compete as the best in their age group. Make sure you don’t do anything to hinder that flow to the winners circle. Dairy Expo is the time for cows to shine!  Here are ground rules everyone should know.

  • If you want to take a picture of a specific cow, be polite, you are not the paparazzi. If they are in a rush and say no to posing for you or having you too close to their setup, just remember they are the reason World Dairy Expo exists. Sometimes they can’t stop for a pic because they are on a tight time schedule. If you want a picture with them then do ask if they are okay with that. Again some might say no, and that’s life.

Plan Ahead!

If you want to make the most of World Dairy Expo you must PLAN AHEAD!  It can’t be said too often.  There are resources on the World Dairy Expo website (LINK) to help you plan your day once you arrive in Madison. Planners have provided the following:

  • Interactive maps show where each of the over 850 companies are located and provide contact information along with links to social media accounts like Facebook and YouTube. You can add companies of interest into a “must see” list to utilize while at the show. New this year, is Innovation Unveiled, a new, online product showcase that features a Pinterest-style layout. Search the latest products that will debut at this year’s show. View Innovation Unveiled here.
  • Also available this year is an animal location search. Like the interactive maps for the trade show, there will be interactive maps for the New Holland Pavilions with stalling locations. Just simply enter the name of an animal, exhibitor or town to see which Pavilion, section and row they are housed. There will be kiosks in the Pavilions for your use.”

With so much to see and do in several buildings, barns and display areas, there will be times when the weather could decide to be a partner in your enjoyment of World Dairy Expo.  Once again preparation ahead of time will pay off!

Dress for the Weather

First and foremost make sure you have comfortable footwear.  There are miles of aisles.  Make sure that your feet don’t give out before you’ve seen everything.

  • Dress in layers.  You may need a jacket in the morning but will find it too warm in the afternoon.  Be prepared for rain and nothing will put a damper on your day.
  • Repeat:  Hats, gloves and umbrellas can make the difference!  Bring them!
  • Expo has posted this forecast “sun and overcast conditions during expo with temperatures of 60 (15 C) degrees Fahrenheit to 50 (10C) degrees Fahrenheit.”

Food and Refreshments

There are lots of choices for food on the Expo grounds.  You will quickly find your dairy favorites.  However, once again consider that there will be thousands of people with the same food needs as yours.  Eat a good breakfast before arriving in the morning and plan ahead to either miss the “peak” times or to go off site (sometimes a long distance off site) to enjoy a meal in one of the many excellent restaurant options to be found in and around Madison (Read more: visitmadison.com/WDE14 for more entertainment ideas).

If you do plan to leave the Expo Grounds or the Coliseum during peak times you may find that parking and seating could reach capacity while you’re gone and you may be held up from finding a parking space or seating space when you return.

Rest UP

Get plenty of sleep after each day.  If you’re exhausted, it’s hard to fully enjoy what is going on.  Staying healthy and well-rested can help you avoid getting “Expo Flu” when you return home.  It happens when you spend so much time in large crowds.

Virtual Farm Tours

Seeing is understanding and seeing how real dairy operations incorporate the newest science and technology and management is invaluable.  Here is what you can get this experience without even leaving the Expo grounds. “Virtual Farms Tours give World Dairy Expo attendees the opportunity to experience a wide variety of farms, topics and management styles, all from the comfort of a chair. This year’s operations excel in areas of water conservation, genetics, robotics and more. The tours are led by dairy owners and managers, with a half-hour pictorial overview of their operation, general information and highlights of exceptional management practices. After each session there is time for questions and discussion. The tours are presented daily, Tuesday, Sept. 30 through Saturday, Oct. 4 in the Mendota 1 meeting room in the Exhibition Hall. The presentations will also be posted on World Dairy Expo’s website after the show. Sponsors of the 2014 Virtual Farm Tours are AgStar Financial Services, American Jersey Cattle Association, DuPont Pioneer, Kansas Department of Agriculture, Lely, Livestock Water Recycling Inc., Quality Liquid Feeds Inc. and Zoetis.” Check out the World Dairy Expo website for descriptions of each tour.

Here is a final note that the organizers include regarding farm tours and which we at The Bullvine heartily endorse.” Wisconsin is home to numerous companies and some of the finest dairy operations in the world.  If you are making the trip, be sure to stay a few extra days and tour our great state!!

The Bullvine Bottom Line

There is so much to see and do at World Dairy Expo that we hope our insights and suggestions have been helpful. Have a great time and enjoy your Dairy Expo experience.  Hoping to see you there! To share some time together would be awesome!!

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

World Dairy Expo 2014 Holstein Show Preview – Get Ready for an Amazing Show

WOW, if the 2014 Holstein Show is even half as good as it’s anticipated to be, it’s going to be one of the greatest in history.  In order to help you get ready for this fantastic ride, here is a preview of the 2014 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show.

The Judges

Paul Trapp 2014Judging the 2014 International Holstein Show is Paul Trapp.  Paul is a Regional Sire Analyst with ABS Global, where he has worked for 21 years.  He has been responsible for the acquisition of Dundee, Destry, Garrett, Gerard, Levi and Gillespy.   Paul and his wife Sarah, a Holstein USA representative, have been together for 14 years and married for 8 years.  They have two sons, Kole (6) and Beau (4), born during the 2009 WDE.  They own an elite group of Registered Brown Swiss, Jerseys and Holsteins that have received All-American Nominations in all three breeds.  They are also partners in Pit-Crew Genetics which has received 19 Brown Swiss All-American Nominations since 2007.  One of Paul’s first show heifers, Sky-Vu Ultimate Lestwood, was named Reserve Junior Champion at the 1981 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show.   Paul attributes a lot of his success to his parents, Paul Trapp Sr and Judy Conard, who worked at Hanover Hill for many years.   It was there that he met another major influencer in his life, R Peter Heffering.  It is also where he saw his favorite cow of all time, the great Brookview Tony Charity.

Paul says he will be looking for a complete modern dairy cow that is extremely correct, stylish and well balanced.  They will need to have the combination of dairy strength, open-rib and move around the ring with ease and comfort.  The kind of cow that anyone would be happy to milk, with youthful udders, great udder texture and strong attachments that make milk easily.

Pat Conroy 2013Assisting Paul will be Pat “Cowboy” Conroy. Pat and his wife, Jeannie, reside in Angola, Indiana with their children, Kaiden and Zailey. Pat is a full-time dairy cattle fitter who also markets purebred dairy cattle. Most notably the great DECRAUSAZ IRON O’KALIBRA (Read more: DECRAUSAZ IRON O’KALIBRA: Simply the Best). Having grown up on a Minnesota dairy farm, he began learning early about the show ring while working at Elginvue Farms. His fitting career has also given him the opportunity to travel from coast to coast in the U.S. as well as in Canada, Mexico, Columbia, Argentina, Ecuador, Brazil, Australia, France, Germany and Switzerland. Pat owns 40 head of dairy cattle that are housed at dairies across the United States, Canada and Europe, including numerous All-American and All-Canadian nominations. Pat’s previous judging experiences includes the Kentucky State Holstein Show, California State Fair Holstein and Jersey Shows and county shows in Pennsylvania and Minnesota. Recently he judged the Jerseys at the All-American Show in Harrisbury PA.

Junior Classes

As is usually the case many of the top heifers have not gone head to head yet this year.  So, it can be hard to tell who will be the favorites coming into the show.  Add to that the variability in how much heifers can change from show to show and it is certainly going to be a wild ride through the heifer classes.    Some notable heifers to watch for include:

  • Spring Heifer Calf
    • Claircrest Fever Tiki
    • JPB Bradnick Sexy Lady
  • Winter Heifer Calf
    • MS Duckett Dymnt Chrissa
    • MS Duckett Dyment Coral
    • Rotaly Goldwyn Allegria
    • Westcoast Doorman Amber
  • Fall  Heifer Calf
    • Lingle Goldchip Feline
    • Luncrest Black Widow-1564
  • Summer Yearling Heifer
    • OCD Shadow Leap of Faith
    • Ryan-Vu Regin Raz A Taz
    • Trent Valley H P
  • Spring Yearling
    • Benner Attic Jojo
    • Jacobs Goldwyn Aliza
    • Mapel Wood Windhammer Elegance
  • Winter Yearling
    • Devans Remark Dempsey
    • Wabash-Way Braxton Twinkle
    • Westcoast Ladd Aspen
  • Fall Yearling
    • Fairmont-DTP Laurel
    • Maple-Downs-AL GChip Galina
    • Siemers Damion Scar-Let

Intermediate Cow Classes

It is always interesting to see which show heifers have calved in well from the year before, which young cows have calved in and come out of the wood work and which young cows have kept on developing since last year.  This year has no shortage of story lines.

Milking Yearlings

It is impossible to predict this class as many that will be shown in this class, are just recently fresh and have not been shown this year in milking form. From the few I have seen I can predict that it will be a very very good class.

Junior 2 Year Olds

OUTAUAIS SID HAILEY
1st place Jr 2, Quebec Championship Show/Montmagny 2014

With many Junior 2 year olds being too fresh to attend many of the championship shows, this class is sure to have many surprises.  If the rumors are true, the best cow in this class has not even attend a show yet this year.  From the young cows that have attended the championship shows certainly watch out for:

  • OUTAUAIS SID HAILEY
  • MAPLEKEYS SID ODYSSET
  • SIGNATURE R KATNESS
  • ROTALY WINDBROOK HILDA

Senior 2 Year Olds

ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA
1st place Sr 2 Year Old All-American Show 2014

Given that the Senior 2 year olds have been calved in much longer than the Junior 2 year olds, it is a lot easier to get a clear picture on who to look for.  Leading the way has to be the battle between four amazing young cows.  Arethusa Fever Almira impressed many as a milking yearling in 2013 and has continued to look impressive in 2014.  Another milking yearling from last year, MS ATWOOD ADRENALINE, has calved again and is looking very impressive.  Calving in for the 1st time in 2014 are CROVALLEY SID A LA CRÈME and PETITCLERC GOLDWYN ANOUK who have looked incredibly impressive this year.  And let’s not forget the 2013 Royal Winter Fairy Junior Champion and HM Champion from last year’s World Dairy Expo, FANICO REGINALD MARTY, while she has not attended any shows in milking form, she has recently scored VG-89-2yr.  Contenders are:

  • ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA
  • PETITCLERC GOLDWYN ANOUK
  • CROVALLEY SID A LA CRÈME
  • FANICO REGINALD MARTY
  • MS ATWOOD ADRENALINE

Junior 3 Year Olds

BERGEROY SEAVER CARTER
1st place Jr 3 Year Old, Quebec Championship/Montmagny 2014

With last year’s fan favorite BELFAST GOLDWYN LASENZA now dry, this class has opened itself wide open.  For me, this class could come down to a coin flip among many strong contenders.  Cows to watch for include:

  • BERGEROY SEAVER CARTER (Picture)
  • BVK ATWOOD ABBIE
  • DREAM-PRAIRIE GW ALBERTA

Senior 3 Year Olds

BROOKVILLA GOLDWYN BROOKS
1st place Sr 3 Year Old, All-American Holstein Show 2014

This class is going to be extremely interesting.  In this class you have the amazing CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY, that I think will be grand champion one day, but she has been milking over a year and could be in tough against BROOKVILLA GOLDWYN BROOKS who looked outstanding when she was named Grand Champion at the recent All-American Show. (Read more: Eastern National Holstein Show at the All-American Dairy Show 2014) Given that Brooks is in prime form and Marcy is over a year in milk, I think that Brooks should edge this one out.  Two sleepers in this class for me are CROVALLEY KNOWLEDGE AKIKA, who seems to be really finding her stride as 3 year old and KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ARTICHOKE.  These two went head to head as heifers and should do battle here again.

  • BROOKVILLA GOLDWYN BROOKS
  • CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY
  • CROVALLEY KNOWLEDGE AKIKA
  • KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ARTICHOKE

Senior Cow Classes

4 year Olds

ROQUET JASMINE SANCHEZ
Grand Champion Northeast Fall National 2014

For me, this is a really tough class to predict.  With many of the top 3 year olds from last year not back this year or, in the case of the very popular BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA, milking over a year and a class time decision if she will show, it is hard to predict what could happen in this class.  Looking impressive in her grand champion win at the Northeast National was ROQUET JASMINE SANCHEZ who indeed made a name for herself when she defeated the great RF GOLDWYN HAILEY at the 2013 Quebec Championship Show (Read more: RF Goldwyn Hailey Unbeatable?).   Giving Jasmine a run for her money should be two cows from the Jacobs string, JACOBS ATWOOD MELODY and BLONDIN ALEXANDER ARMANA.

  • ROQUET JASMINE SANCHEZ (Picture)
  • BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA
  • JACOBS ATWOOD MELODY
  • BLONDIN ALEXANDER ARMANA

5 Year Olds

ROBROOK GOLDWYN CAMERON
Grand Champion NY International Spring Show 2014

Looking even better than she did when she won Grand Champion honors at the 2013 Royal Winter Fair, ROBROOK GOLDWYN CAMERON looked extremely impressive at the 2014 NY Spring Show.  (Read more: New York International Spring Holstein Show 2014) However, can she get it done milking as long as she has?  That is the magical question.  Looking to give her a run for her money is COBEQUID GOLDWYN LENO who has dominated in Ontario and Quebec this year.  Another cow to watch for in this class is LOVHILL GOLDWYN KATRYSHA who sold for $250,000 at the International Intrigue at Milksource this past year.

  • ROBROOK GOLDWYN CAMERON
  • COBEQUID GOLDWYN LENO
  • LOVHILL GOLDWYN KATRYSHA

Mature Cows

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY Grand Champion Expo Quebec – Montmagny 2014

Since so many shows have different definitions of what is a mature cow and what is a lifetime production cow, it can be hard to predict who will be in what class.  What is not hard to predict is who should be the favorite in this class.  RF GOLDWYN HAILEY has calved back in again and looks extremely good.  She has always had that amazing frame and very correct movement of her legs and her mammary system is impressive for a cow of her age, milking as hard as she does.  However, this is a class that has many big name cows in it this year.  So Hailey will not have it easy.  In this class Judge Trapp will have to decide among six outstanding cows.

  • BOULET GOLDWYN CHALOU
  • LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE
  • MS DUNDEE BELINDA
  • MILKSOURCE GOLDWYN AFRICA
  • RF GOLDWYN HAILEY
  • WENDON GOLDWYN ALLIE

The Bullvine Bottom Line

It all comes down to how these amazing cows look when they walk out onto the colored shavings.  The 2014 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show has to be one of the most anticipated shows in history.  With so many great cows calving back and making the trip to Expo, it’s going to be one of the best shows ever.

Want to try your luck at prediciting the winners?   Check out the 2014 World Dairy Expo Fantasy Exhibitor Contest sponsored by DeLaval.

ABS Global vs. Sexing Technologies: It’s Just Business

On September 12 The Bullvine broke the news that Sexing Technologies was suing ABS Global for fraud and breach of contract (Read more: Sexing Technologies sues ABS Global for fraud, contract breach), kicking off what has become a much debated discussion in the A.I. industry. This was the first public announcement of a legal battle that has been going on behind the scenes for some time now.

At the heart of the issue are two companies simply trying to do what is best for their business. However, as is usually the case in the passionate dairy industry, routine business procedures have turned into a heated debate.

In 2003 Inguran LLC., which does business as Sexing Technologies or ST, licensed the semen sexing technology from XY technologies who had performed considerable research in the 1990’s to optimize the efficiency of the sorting procedures first initiated in the 1980’s by USDA. The partners in the business eleven years ago went heavily into debt to obtain a license from XY Inc. Additional partners came into the business, and Sexing Technologies started its commercial sexed semen production ten years ago having Select Sires as its first large commercial customer.  The technology has changed dramatically, especially in the last five years. A considerable amount of time and resources have gone into developing new generations of equipment, changing procedures, making media improvements and raising user awareness. For example in the last five years we have gone through five different new models of sperm sorters, each one an improvement on the previous one. Thus, production efficiency has improved considerably, and the end user has benefitted by seeing a significant price reduction in the cost for their sexed semen compared to when ST introduced it in the marketplace ten years ago. Juan Moreno, Co-CEO of Sexing Technologies, (Read more: SEXING TECHNOLOGIES: Gender Vendors in a Changing Marketplace) shared the following stats:

  • 1984 to 2000
    Purity Under 80%
    Low Fertility (below 50%)
    1000 doses of conventional semen would produce 200 doses of sexed semen.
  • 2002 to 2012
    85% Purity
    About 80% fertility rate of that of conventional semen.
  • 1000 doses of conventional semen would produce 400 doses of sexed semen.
  • Current
    93% Purity
    98% fertility rate of that of conventional semen.
    1000 doses of conventional semen can now produce 1100 doses of sexed semen.

As a result of making these leaps and bounds in the efficiency and increased fertility, the marketplace has certainly taken a liking to using sexed semen (Read more: Sexed Semen from Cool Technology to Smart Business Decision).  This increased demand has also led to higher profits for ST and has propelled them into even more significant research as well as very aggressive protection of their license and their patents.  During this time there have been other attempted developments of sexed bovine semen sorting such as Gensel, Heifer Plus, Microbix as well as efforts by Monsanto, though ultimately it has been ST which has prevailed.

It’s these aggressive tactics that are in question in the legal proceeding between ABS Global and ST.   According to Jesus Martinez, ABS Global Director of Business Development “ST’s practices not only limit choices for genetics and artificial insemination companies, but more importantly, they inhibit scientific progress important to our dairy and beef customers” On July 14th  ABS filed legal action against Sexing Technologies in the U.S. district court of western WI, based in Madison. (Read more: ABS Global, Inc., files suit against Sexing Technologies) “We believe it is in the interests of both ABS and the whole bovine genetics industry to have free and fair competition in the market for processing sexed bovine semen.”

The counter suit filed by ST, filed in Houston federal court, claims ABS Global committed fraud by signing the five-year contract, and inducing Sexing Technologies to sign, with no intention of honoring the contract’s provisions. ABS Global breached the agreement, signed in 2012, when the company sought to avoid meeting some of its contractual obligations, the lawsuit claims. Sexing Technologies is seeking unspecified monetary damages and a ruling by the court that the contract is valid and enforceable. “We consider our customers to be our valued business partners in a relationship built on trust,” said Maurice Rosenstein, Sexing Technologies Co-CEO. “Based on that trust and on the certainty that long-term sorting contracts provide, we invest in sophisticated and expensive semen sorting labs on the customer’s premises to provide the high level of service demanded by the larger bull studs, such as ABS. This is a major commitment on our part, and we take it very seriously. ’We honor our contracts with our customers, and we expect our customers to honor them as well,’” Rosenstein said.

What it boils down to is that ST has been very aggressive in their research but also in limiting the development of competing products.  They have done this either by acquiring patents developed by competing organizations or signing contracts with those who  license their equipment that limit them from developing their technologies.  And that is the crutch in this agreement.  ABS contends that the contract that they signed with ST had provisions that would make it impossible for the development of a competing technology.  Something that ABS has now done.  ST contends that by signing the contract they had access to patented technology that greatly enhanced their ability to develop a competing technology, something that ABS did do.  So it really boils down to the fact of determining if  ABS breached their contract by developing their own technology, or was the contract null and void because  it contained provisions that should never have existed in the first place

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Whether the legal proceedings say it or not, at the heart of the matter is the situation where Sexing Technologies, through intensive research, patent acquisition, and aggressive legal defense of their position has developed a dominant position on the sexed bovine semen sorting business.  This has been a lucrative endeavor for ST as they can charge significant premiums for the use of their technology. Anyone who has ever run a business knows that the way to get the highest premium is to have no direct competitors. This is something ST has been able to achieve.  That’s just plain smart business.  Now ABS is trying to use the US laws that inhibit any company from having a monopoly on an industry to declare the contract null and void that they signed with ST.  Again smart business from ABS because they have to do something in order to decrease the expense and the only way to do so is to make sure there is more than one option available.  US laws are in place to protect consumers from being gouged due to monopolistic behaviors. In reality, you can see arguments from both sides.  ABS Global’s contention that ST has a monopoly on the marketplace would indeed appear valid though ST contends that sexed bovine semen is just a small part of a much larger industry, rather than an industry upon itself.  Sexing Technologies’ contention that ABS Global did not honor their contract and as a result had access to their patented technology that then enabled them to develop their solution also has merit.    So this really comes down to two companies who are doing smart business and trying to use the courts to uphold  their position or, in the case of ABS, remove the monopoly they contend ST has on the sexed bovine semen sorting business.

So, when you look at it objectively, the legal battle between ABS Global and Sexing Technologies are good business strategies. The courts will decide the outcome.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

Everything You Need to Know To Get Ready for World Dairy Expo!

What do these three things have in common?

  • 24 million dollars,
  • 2600 head of cattle
  • 5 exceptional  leaders of the dairy industry

The answer is “They will all be in the spotlight at this year’s World Dairy Expo in Madison, Wisconsin”. However, although Expo is the common link, there is nothing common about any one of these headlining attractions. This is the year that will go down in the record books as the biggest show and tell dairy extravaganza ever.

A New Skyline! 

The largest all dairy show in North America has always been on the leading edge of demos — meaning demonstrations for many years.  In April 2014 demo took on a whole new meaning. Demo now meant demolished. Nine former World Dairy Expo buildings where, for many years, we enjoyed getting up close and personal with the best in the dairy breeds, (see pictures) became part of history and picture albums only.  In their place the Alliant Energy Center skyline now has two $24 million dollar New Holland Pavilions and the price tag isn’t the only thing that’s huge. The first of the two New Holland Pavilions is 90,000 sq. ft. The second is 200,000. With nearly seven acres under roof—World Dairy Expo is ready to house more than 2,600 dairy cattle from September 30 to October 4, 2014.

Seeing Barns and Bovines! 

“These state-of-the-art, modern facilities will enhance the WDE experience for everyone involved—the exhibitors, other attendees and the cattle themselves,” says Scott Bentley, WDE general manager. “We’re excited about the possibilities this opens up for showcasing all of the elite dairy cattle that are a centerpiece of our show.” The opportunity to see these huge changes unveiled is one that people from everywhere in the dairy industry will want to experience first-hand. Using input from all perspectives, the planners, architects, builders and sponsors have created a seamless one-of-a-kind facility. The old barns, which were added at different times, have given way to new ones that will raise the level of everything from cattle comfort, to BouMatic milking facilities, to concessions and state of the art cattle prep wash bays and more. “The improved air quality will be one of the first things people notice when they step inside the new buildings,” Magnochi says. “Things are set up so that the farthest anyone will have to push a wheel barrow to dump manure or lead a cow to the wash rack is 150’,” Magnochi explains. ”It will provide a much better working space for exhibitors.  And it will be a lot more inviting for spectators.”

Moving Right Along!

A covered walkway runs the length of both buildings. “If you want to go from a stall in the very back corner of Pavilion 2 to the front of Pavilion 1 and it’s raining, you can make the entire trip under a roof (excluding the open span between the two pavilions),” Magnochi says. “If it’s a hot, sunny day, you’ll have some shade.” A wide, center aisle running from east to west in both buildings will lead to a more enjoyable experience for exhibitors and visitors alike. ”

They Thought of Everything!

A housing task force, made up of cattle exhibitors, dairy cattle show superintendents and WDE staff was assembled to establish objective, sound and sustainable criteria for animal and exhibitor stalling and housing during WDE. “We felt it was important to get the input of the people who would be using the buildings day in and day out during Expo,” Magnochi says.

“The committee looked at feed and bedding storage needs, developed protocols for checking animals in and out and addressed stall criteria and distribution,” she says. Industry partners that helped with funding the project include Dane County, Wis., the State of Wisconsin, World Dairy Expo…are there more?

Awesome Achievement!

By any measure, the newly completed New Holland Pavilions that are being unveiled at this year’s World Dairy Expo are a marvel of architectural and engineering design. Here’s a quick look at a few numbers that tell the story: 171 days from official ribbon cutting in April and the opening day of World Dairy Expo September 29, 2014 = 600 additional parking spaces – 2500 dairy cattle

Name that Cow.  Find that Cow.

With more than 2,500 dairy cattle on hand, locating a specific cow or exhibitor on the Alliant Energy Center grounds during Expo has often been a “needle in a haystack” undertaking. No longer. Now, with a new “Dairy Cattle Show Animal and Exhibitor” search tool, available on the World Dairy Expo website (www.worlddairyexpo.com), we can carry out a location search in a few seconds. No more hit and miss wandering through crowded stall areas as you search from one barn to another. These directions have been provided: “To use the tool, simply type in part of the animal or exhibitor name (Examples: “Maya” or “Ty-D”). The tool will respond by displaying a list of the complete animal name, exhibitor and stalling location in the New Holland Pavilions. Click on the stall information, and you’ll be immediately linked to a map highlighting the stalling section location in the Pavilions.” Now, if we could do the same to find where our car is parked, every visit to Expo would be hide-and-seek-free!!

International Person of the Year—Lowell Lindsay

It’s Time to Meet and Greet the Stars!

Behind every world class cattle show, they are world class dairy industry people who have contributed to all aspects of the dairy industry. “World Dairy Expo [WDE] is excited to host these four dairy industry leaders in 2014,” shares Scott Bentley, WDE general manager. The 2014 World Dairy Expo Recognition Award Winners are: Dairy Woman of the Year—Pam Bolin of Beaver Creek Farm, Clarksville, Iowa.; Dairyman of the Year—James S. Huffard III of Huffard Dairy Farms/Duchess Dairy, Crockett, Va.; Industry Person of the Year—Curtis P. Van Tassell, DVM, USDA–Agricultural Research Service, Bovine Functional Genomics Laboratory, Beltsville, Md.; and International Person of the Year—Lowell Lindsay, Retired, Semex Alliance, Guelph, Ontario. “Their creative and unique contributions to the industry have strengthened the whole dairy community. World Dairy Expo wishes to congratulate each of them on being honored as a 2014 Recognition Winner.”

Show and Tell Provided by Industry Experts!

With all the examples of excellence that will be showcased at this year’s World Dairy Expo, it isn’t surprising that organizers have arranged an outstanding calendar of opportunities for those attending to raise the level of their information and skill levels. Not only is World Dairy Expo the place to find the latest dairy technology, cutting-edge genetics and the latest research information, it is also the place to interact with industry experts from coast-to-coast who will be on hand to presenting research and management practices. Seminars will be showcased every day from Tuesday through Saturday in the Mendota 2 meeting room in the Exhibition Hall. There will be eight in all and, once again, the organizers have worked hard to bring a wide-ranging, challenging and informative selection.

Learning How to Make a Difference!

One  seminar that is part of an expert-studded lineup is the one offered on Tuesday September 30th entitled, “How to Handle Difficult Questions from Consumers and Make a Difference for Dairy” Stan Erwine, Vice President of Producer Communications, Dairy Management Inc. CO

Consumers have access to more information than ever.  However, sometimes that information is inaccurate.  This leads to more questions about dairy farming than ever before.  Stan Erwine will focus on developing a values-based approach to responding to consumer questions and the skills and techniques to welcoming and responding effectively to difficult questions.  This interactive workshop will focus on questions for dairy producers, veterinarians and agribusiness professional across the country. It will offer skills and tips you can use the moment you leave the room.  Erwine is the vice president of producer communications for Dairy Management Inc. (DMI). He trains dairy farmers and industry stakeholders in the checkoff led consumer confidence effort including the use of social media, farm tours and conversations.  Prior to being VP of Producer Communications at DMI, Erwine was the publisher of Dairy Herd Management magazine.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Whether you go home with an autographed program from someone you have admired for a long time or with a  photograph, painting or special memorabilia commemorating World Dairy Expo 2014, there is no doubt that this year will be one for the record books! See you there!

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

“Breeding for Efficient Production and a Healthy Herd” with Greg Andersen from Seagull Bay – 2014 Holstein USA Distinguished Young Holstein Breeder

There isn’t anything much better than being recognized by your peers for being outstanding in your chosen field. Just this past June at the Holstein Association USA’s Annual Convention, Greg Andersen was awarded the 2014 Distinguished Young Holstein Breeder Award. Greg, manager and one of the owners of Seagull Bay Dairy, American Falls, Idaho, would be the first to acknowledge the tremendous support he receives from his family as he carries on the family tradition of breeding outstanding Holsteins. (For more on Seagull Bay Dairy and the Andersen Family read Charting the Right Course at Seagull Bay Dairy AMMON-PEACHEY SHAUNA – 2012 Golden Dam Finalist and JOHN ANDERSEN – COMMERCIAL and PEDIGREE – Building a Field of Dreams) The Bullvine decided to dig deeper and find out more about how Greg sees breeding Holsteins in the future. We are confident that you will find Greg’s thoughts interesting.

A Strong Base – Holstein and Family

Seagull Bay Dairy, established in 1980 by Greg’s parents Alan and Norma, has a reputation for using genetics and management to grow their herd and breeding stock sales.  Seagull Bay (Read more Charting the Right Course at Seagull Bay Dairy) has been awarded both Progressive Breeders Registry and Progressive Genetic Herd awards on numerous occasions. College educated, Brigham Young in Animal Science and Business, Greg became the manager at Seagull Bay in 2006 and has moved the herd ahead rapidly to the point that only very highly rate bulls are used and breed leading heifers are the focus for producing embryos for sale and the herd’s next generations.

greg-andersen and family

The first family for Greg is his wife Gwen and their five children Lydia, Wyatt, Amy, Dallin and Corbin all showing great interest in their education, community (church, 4H and service groups), farm and Holsteins.  Greg has three brothers involved in the dairy industry. Ben operates the 1600 cow commercial milking herd which includes both crossbreeding and females used as ET recipients. John manages Double A Dairy and with his family, owns Triple Crown Genetics (Read more: JOHN ANDERSEN – COMMERCIAL and PEDIGREE – Building a Field of Dreams). And Brandon, manager for the Double A Dairy calf ranch, also breeds Holsteins under the Andercrest prefix. No doubt when Alan and Norma’s family hold a celebration, discussion on how to return the most profit from dairying could be lively.

“Efficient production from a healthy herd” is the Seagull Bay Slogan

Greg expands upon the above slogan as follows “I believe that cows with moderate stature but adequate width and strength and the ability to produce high total pounds of protein will be desirable and profitable for dairy businesses throughout the world for many generations. Calving ability, udder quality and fertility will, of course, also be imperative. The modern Holstein, as well as the cow of the future, will need to be able to produce large quantities of milk solids while still maintaining healthy body condition.” Seagull Bay, like many many other herds, sells their milk for cheese processing and so their farm gate price is very dependent upon the pounds of protein shipped. As a result, PTA’s for protein is important for the males and females they include in their breeding program.

Seagull Bay’s slogan and emphasis on fitness traits comes from experience.  Popular A.I. plus proven sires used 10+ years ago left them very disappointed. Greg describes is as follows – “Those kind of sires perpetuated a long list of health and utility issues that have taken several generations to begin to correct.” Greg expands on Seagull Bay’s success on breeding for fitness and utility – “through breeding and selection we now have a core group of elite Holsteins that possess the traits that we highly value.” The July 2014 herd production average at Seagull Bay and Andersen Dairy was 85 pounds of 3.9% fat and 3.2% protein milk. That is 6 pounds of fat + protein per cow per day. The goal is to do that every day of the year. For Bullvine articles on breeders that share Greg’s approach read about North Florida Holsteins (Read more: NORTH FLORIDA HOLSTEINS. Aggressive, Progressive and Profitable!!) and Rosy-Lane Holsteins (Read more: ROSY-LANE HOLSTEINS – “Don’t Follow the Herd!”)

Seagull Bay Works to High Genomic Standards

Simply stated the history of Seagull Bay has been to purchase high genetic females and develop families around them. Two cows that come quickly to mind are Lynmead Celsius Minnow and Ammon-Peachy Shauna. Both families have produced outstanding daughters and sons. Combining both these families resulted in the popular and highly ranked sire, Seagull Bay Supersire.

Shauna in the front pasture at Seagullbay this past spring. 5 years old. Due again this winter.

Shauna in the front pasture at Seagullbay this past spring. 5 years old. Due again this winter.

Over the past six months Greg has used seventeen sires, all genomic rated, in his ET program. Three are Seagull Bay bred – Supersire, Silver and Secretariat. Six are Mogul and five of his sons. One is the breed leading gTPI polled sire, Powerball-P, and the remainder are leading sons of other high genomic sires.  The averages for these seventeen sires are very high and are sure to help keep Seagull Bay as a prominent name in Holsteins. Note the very high CM$ average. Seagull-Bay Silver tops the group with 2621 gTPI and 3.28 PTAT.  Uecker Supersire Jospuer is highest for fat + protein at 211 pounds. And MR Mogul Delta 1427 is highest for CM$ at 1115.

Table 1 – Recent Seagull Bay Service Sires

gTPI NM$ CM$ PTAF PTAP PTAT
Averages (17x) 2490 895 967 90 70 2.57

At the present time, all the Seagull Bay donors are heifers. Their impressive averages are listed below. The leading lady of this group EDG Hallie Uno Heather with CM$ 935, 7.2 PL, 2.64 SCS and 2.4 DPR. Two of the eight are from the Shauna Family, and one is from Pine-Tree Dorcy Alexa II. So donors used in the past continue to contribute to the current Seagull Bay breeding program. Three of the current eight donors are sired by Uno, two by Supersire, two by Jacey and one by Mogul.

Table 2 – Seagull Bay’s Current Donors (all heifers)

NM$ CM$ PL SCS DPR
Average (8x) 815 884 5.7 2.65 1.6

Tall Cows Not a Requirement

Greg sums up his sire selection as follows. “I mostly select high NM$ and gTPI sires. However, sires that have similar gTPI and NM$ values can, of course, get to those values in very different ways. In general, I choose sires over 60 pounds PTAP, above 0 for DPR and below 8 SCE. I will often not use a sire that is over 2.5 STA with preference given to sires less than 2.0 STA. The McCutchen sons are often high for STA, so I haven’t used them as mating sires with the exception of using Kingboy one time on one donor.”

Helpful Tools

Like all progressive breeders, Greg is always searching for new information. He shares useful advice: “Accelgen.com is the most user-friendly site available to look up sire information from my experience. The new Enlight program from Holstein USA and Zoetis could also be a helpful tool for analyzing genetic trends in our herd in the future.”

Leading to the Future

It is clear to see why Greg was selected as the 2014 Distinguished Young Holstein Breeder when he provides thoughts such as the ones that follow.

“We hope to continue to be a supplier of good bulls into the AI market for many years to some. We’d like to sell or lease at least 30 young bulls to various AI companies annually. We have four young bulls right now in our hutches with NM$ values between 900 and 1148. Long term I hope that there are many Seagull Bay sires with very good and highly reliable proofs with thousands of daughters throughout the world. I hope that at least one Seagull Bay sire will reach the Millionaire milestone.”

Greg expands on the future. “Genomic and IVF technologies will continue to help accelerate the genetic advancement of dairy breeds. It is true that many of the genomic values are over-estimated, however by-and-large we have seen that genomic predictions are pretty good at identifying which heifers ought to be donors and which heifers ought to be bred AI or used as a recipient. The same is true for males. The high number of males and females tested each month with gTPIs over 2500 does not surprise me nor does it bother me.”

Seagull-bay Shauna Saturn VG-85 VG MS

Seagull-bay Shauna Saturn VG-85 VG MS

At Seagull-Bay, Greg sees great promise for two heifers. “Soon to enter our donor group will be Seagull-Bay Somthngroyal-ET. For me, she is the most exciting heifer we’ve ever had on our farm. Somthngroyal is a Jacey x VG86 Seagull-Bay Shauna Saturn x Shauna with 926 NM$, 1060 CM$, 75 PTAP, 96 PTAF, 2.62 SCS, 2.0 DPR, 5.0 PL, 6.9CE and 2.22 PTAT. Noteworthy as well is a polled Ohare-P daughter from a VG86 Observer x VG Shottle x EX Seagull-Bay Manat Mirage (Granddam of Robust) with gTPI 2306 and 63 PTAP.’

In talking about the future, Greg is a big picture thinker. He provides the following global perspective. “We live in a growing world and we will continue to need to produce more animal protein from a resource base that will grow at a slower pace than the growing demand. There will likely be 9 billion people on this planet by the year 2050. Genetics, biotechnology, animal nutrition, etc. must continue to advance in a way that improves both the quality of our products and the efficiency in which they are produced.”

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Greg Andersen takes a global approach to breeding and all aspects of dairying and how they will impact feeding our world’s growing population. Without a doubt, it can be said that Greg is a man on a mission to make this a better dairy world. The Bullvine considers Greg to be the type of leader our industry needs.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

Fantasy Exhibitor© – World Dairy Expo 2014

top read 14 iconDue to the outstanding response we have brought back the competition that took the 2013 World Dairy Expo by storm, the inaugural Fantasy Exhibitor© contest.  With 5293 entries, the inaugural Fantasy Exhibitor© competition far surpassed our expectations.

bullvine_ad_2014_FLAT

Contest Details

You have $2,000,000 dollars to spend and you must pick an animal from each of our seven milking Holstein classes. The animals in each class have been given dollar values based on their past performance and their momentum heading into the 2014 World Dairy Expo. (Please note this is not an actual estimated sale price value, as this fantasy value is purely based on predicted ability to win the show in relation to others in the class). As an improvement over the 1st edition, animal values more directly correlate to their chances of earning maximum points under the following point system:

  • 1st place – 20 points
  • 2nd place – 15 points
  • 3rd place – 10 points
  • 4th place – 9 points
  • 5th place – 8 points
  • 6th place – 7 points
  • 7th place – 6 points
  • 8th place – 5 points
  • 9th place – 4 points
  • 10th place – 3 points

There will also be bonus points as follows:

  • Intermediate Champion – 10 points
  • Reserve Intermediate Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion – 6 points
  • Senior Champion – 10 Points
  • Reserve Senior Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Senior Champion – 6 points
  • Grand Champion – 10 points
  • Reserve Grand Champion – 8 points
  • Honorable Mention Grand Champion – 6 points

Cattle Selection

Yes we know there are cows we will miss. And yes we know there are cows on the list that may not be at the show. We here at the Bullvine have done our best in trying to handicap each class. We have taken some cows off of the list that we have confirmed are not attending. But with so many top cows not hitting the shows already this season, it’s hard to tell who will be there and who will not. For that reason and plus the fact that we have not been to every show there is, we have limited it to 10 animals to choose from in each class. If you feel that we have underscored a cow (meaning too low a dollar value in relation to the other cows in the class), that is all the more reason to have this “great buy” in your string. Remember that you have a limited number of dollars to spend, so you are as much looking for the cows that offer the greatest value as you are trying to predict who will win the class.

The Deadline

The entry deadline will be midnight Thursday October 2nd. There will also be a 4 point bonus for each day you submit your entries prior to that. For example, if you submitted your “string” on September 22nd you would receive a 40 point bonus. Also make sure that you don’t spend more than $2,000,000 as any exhibitor string that spends more than $2,000,000 will be removed from the competition. Winners will be announced on Monday October 6th, 2014.

The Reward

The grand prize winner receives a one-of- a-kind Bullvine Fantasy Exhibitor Champion Jacket. All ties will be broken by date of entry. If submitted on the same day, ties will be broken by total dollars spent.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

We here at the Bullvine appreciate your support and enjoy bringing you fun competitions such as this. This is your chance to show the world your ability to pick the winners and to do it on a budget. Anyone can pick out a favorite in each class and then say that they are the best judge of cattle, but can they pick a great show string? And do it on a budget? As many found in the inaugural competition, putting it all together is a lot harder than you think. Best of luck and good picking!

DUE TO OVERWHELMING RESPONSE RESULTS WILL BE POSTED ON TUESDAY OCTOBER 7th, 2014

Eastern National Holstein Show at the All-American Dairy Show 2014

Judge: Barclay Phoenix, ON, Canada

IMG_0521

Grand Champion – Brookvilla Goldwyn Brooks (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Doeberiener, Ernest Kueffner & Michael Heath, Boonsboro, MD
Reserve Grand Champion – BVK Atwood Abbie-ET (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Lloyd & Denise Pease, Susquehanna, PA
Honorable Mention Grand Champion – Windy-Knoll-View Chantilly (Klassic Big Time-ET), James & Nina Burdette, Mercersburg, PA

IMG_0503

Senior Champion – Windy-Knoll-View Chantilly (Klassic Big Time-ET), James & Nina Burdette, Mercersburg, PA
Reserve Senior Champion – J&K-Vue Goldwyn Glamour (Braedale Goldwyn), Douglas Boop, Millmont, PA
Honorable Mention Reserve Senior Champion – M-River Sht Raquel-ET (Picston Shottle-ET), LaVon Yoder, Salisbury, PA

IMG_0402

Intermediate Champion – Brookvilla Goldwyn Brooks (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Doeberiener, Ernest Kueffner & Michael Heath, Boonsboro, MD
Reserve Intermediate Champion – BVK Atwood Abbie-ET (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Lloyd & Denise Pease, Susquehanna, PA
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion – Futurecrest Aftershock Tahlia (MS Atlees Sht Afterschock-ET), Gene & Craig Iager, Eric Walton & Oscar Dupasquier, Walkersville, MD

IMG_0148

Junior Champion – Luncrest Black Widow-1564 (Toc-Farm Goldsun), Lloyd & Denise Pease, Susquehanna, PAS
Reserve Junior Champion – Wabash-Way Braxton Twinkle (Regancres S Braxton-ET), Hill, Borba & Morosci, Thurmont, MD
Honorable Mention Junior Champion – Claircrest Fever Tiki (Crackholm Fever), Gene Iager, Craig Walton & Joel Phoenix, Walkersville, MD

Spring Heifer Calf (20)

Claircrest Fever Tiki (Crackholm Fever) 1st place Spring Heifer Calf

  1. Claircrest Fever Tiki (Crackholm Fever), Gene Iager, Craig Walton & Joel Phoenix, Walkersville, MD
  2. Heart & Soul Armani Rachael (MR Apples Armani-ET), Hayden Weaver, Ephrata, PA
  3. Windy-Knoll-View Channa-ET (St-Jacob Destry Heztry-ET), James & Nina Burdette, Mercersburg, PA
  4. MS Blexys Bittersweet-ET (Gillette Windbrook-ETS), B&H Hlavaty, Lebanon, PA
  5. Mendelssohn Add Roxy (Rolinda-GKM Add-ET), Dakota Fraley, Muncy, PA
  6. Beaver Ray M S Windbrook Mar-ET (Gillette Winbrook-ETS), Vance Proctor, Vale, NC
  7. MS Maple-Downs Camellia-ET (MR Andis AltaExtreme), Jason Lloyd, Middleburgh, NY
  8. MCWilliams Paul Liberty (McWilliams Fremont Paul-ET), Sam McWilliams, Somerset, PA
  9. Rolling ATWD Electra (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood), Charles Bean, Franklin, PA
  10. Ms CC Sh Brokaw Arabella (MR Atwood Brokaw-ET), Tyler Cessna, Clearville, PA

Winter Heifer