meta The Bullvine 2017 All-North American Awards :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

The Bullvine 2017 All-North American Awards


The competition that changed the tanbark trail in 2016 is back this year.  In the same way that Golf, Nascar and many other major sports determine their yearly winners, the All-North American system is designed to keep it simple, clear and fair. The All-North American awards are a clear points system that takes all the bias and political headaches that have killed the other contests out of the equation.  Unlike the All-American or All-Canadian where the winners are the same as World Dairy Expo and The Royal, the 2017 All-North American Contest has three Winners that did not win at either of those shows.  

Click on image to download hi-resolution poster.

The rules are simple:

  1. To be eligible all animals must be shown at either World Dairy Expo or The Royal
  2. In each class, the animals earning the top two positions on points will have their results compared head to head, to see how they did when in the same ring on the same day. If the 2nd highest point earner wins the head to head battle by two or more points, i.e.3 to 1 or 2, the 2nd highest point earner will be declared the victor.
  3. In classes where the judge or associate judge at World Dairy Expo or The Royal owned and/or bred one of the top three point earners, all animals in the top three will have their points compared excluding the show that the judge evaluated and the one with the most points will be declared the victor.

The shows that are eligible are:

  1. USA
    1. International Holstein Show (World Dairy Expo)
    2. New York International Spring Holstein Show
    3. Mid-East Spring National Holstein Show
    4. Southern Spring National Holstein Show
    5. Midwest Spring National Holstein Show
    6. Western Spring National Holstein Show
    7. Mid-East Summer National Holstein Show
    8. Midwest Fall National Holstein Show
    9. Northeast Fall National Holstein Show
    10. Eastern Fall National Holstein Show
    11. Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show
    12. Western National Holstein Show
  2. Canada
    1. The Royal
    2. Le Supreme Laitier
    3. Autumn Opportunity
    4. Westerner Championship Show
    5. Eastern Ontario Western Quebec
    6. Atlantic Championship
    7. Ontario Summer Show
    8. Quebec Spring Show
    9. Ontario Spring Show
    10. Western Spring Show
    11. Atlantic Spring Show

The point system is as follows:

  1. Regional National Shows
    • 1st = 10 points
    • 2nd = 7 points
    • 3rd = 5 points
    • 4th = 3 points
    • 5th= 1 point
  2. National Championship Shows (World Dairy Expo and The Royal)
    • 1st = 20 points
    • 2nd = 17 points
    • 3rd = 15 points
    • 4th = 13 points
    • 5th = 11 points
    • 6th = 9 points
    • 7th = 7 points
    • 8th = 5 points
    • 9th = 3 points
    • 10th = 1 point

Spring Heifer Calf

All North American – FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY
Reserve All-North American – RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE
HM All North American – SAHARA BEEMER RIOT
Top at US Shows: RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE
WDE Winner:PETITCLERC SOLOMON ANNICE
Top at CDN Shows: FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY
RWF Winner: FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY 0 30 30 15
RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE 25 0 25 12.5
SAHARA BEEMER RIOT 0 23 23 11.5
GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS 0 22 22 11
PETITCLERC SOLOMON ANNICE 20 0 20 20
MS PG PV BEEMER MAGICAL 17 0 17 8.5
MIDAS-TOUCH SOLOMON CHER 17 0 17 17
RONBETH SOLOMON SUNSET 0 16 16 8
ROTALY CONTROL HURRICANE 0 15 15 15
WINRIGHT BEEMER BABY ENTHEM 0 12 12 6

Please note that Average represents the animals average score at qualifying shows.

Winter Heifer Calf

All-North American – SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE
Reserve All-North American – JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY
HM All-North American – BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN
Top at US Shows: SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE
WDE Winner:SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE
Top at CDN Shows: BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN
RWF Winner: BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE 30 10 40 13.33333333
JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY 13 27 40 13.33333333
BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN 0 30 30 15
OAKFIELD BYWAY TAXI 15 7 22 11
BUDJON-ABBOTT DR ADDIDAS 22 0 22 11
KAKOUNA DOORMAN COURAGE 0 21 21 10.5
KINGSWAY DOORMAN ROWDY 0 20 20 10
TY D DEMPSEY LOVEMMY 20 0 20 10
BUDJON-ABBOTT AUTOMATIC 11 7 18 9
WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION 0 17 17 8.5

Note: SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE and JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY tied for points, but in head to head matchups SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE defeated JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY at World Dairy Expo

Fall Heifer Calf

All-North American – MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET
Reserve All-North American: LELLAVAN AVALANCHE FUJI
HM All-North American: MS AOL DB RASPBERRY RED
Top at US Shows: REYNCREST BYWAY LADONNA
WDE Winner: MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET
Top at CDN Shows: MAROCH CINDERDOOR COLGATE
RWF Winner: MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET 20 20 40 20
LELLAVAN AVALANCHE FUJI 13 15 28 14
MS AOL DB RASPBERRY RED 10 17 27 9
WEEBERLAC DOORMAN SUMMIT 7 19 26 8.666667
MAROCH CINDERDOOR COLGATE 0 24 24 12
REYNCREST BYWAY LADONNA 22 0 22 7.333333
BUTLERVIEW LOTUS QUEEN B 19 0 19 6.333333
MM-T POCKETS LORELEIE 17 0 17 17
BUDJON-VAIL DOORMAN ELANIA 15 0 15 15
BELFAST DOORMAN PARADISE 0 14 14 7

Summer Yearling Heifers

All-North American – PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK
Reserve All-North American: FARAWAY DOORMAN MISSY
HM All-North American: KINGSWAY SOLOMAN GORGEOUS
Top at US Shows: PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK
WDE Winner:PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK
Top at CDN Shows: FARAWAY DOORMAN MISSY
RWF Winner: KINGSWAY SOLOMAN GORGEOUS

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK 40 13 53 13.25
FARAWAY DOORMAN MISSY 0 46 46 9.2
KINGSWAY SOLOMAN GORGEOUS 0 30 30 15
VERTDOR JACOBY ALTITUDE 0 29 29 9.666667
MILKSOURCE DOORMAN MISSY 29 0 29 9.666667
MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN BARBARA 0 27 27 9
PINERIVER DOORMAN HAYLEY 0 18 18 9
BUDJON-VAIL DOORMAN EMMA 17 0 17 17
MARTINALE DEMPSEY ICESTORM 15 1 16 8
PETITCLERC SID SHANIA 3 12 15 5

Spring Yearling Heifers

All-North American – UNIQUE GOLDEN RING
Reserve All-North American: REYNCREST CORVETTE GRACIE
HM All-North American: JM VALLEY DOORMAN LEXIE & CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA
Top at US Shows: CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA
WDE Winner:CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA
Top at CDN Shows: UNIQUE GOLDEN RING
RWF Winner: JM VALLEY DOORMAN LEXIE

Name US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
UNIQUE GOLDEN RING 17 57 74 12.33333333
REYNCREST CORVETTE GRACIE 22 11 33 11
JM VALLEY DOORMAN LEXIE 0 30 30 15
CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA 30 0 30 15
QUIETCOVE FOXYS LOLLIPOP 28 0 28 9.333333333
DUHIBOU DOORMAN PADMAY 24 0 24 8
PETITCLERC LOTUS SPYRO 3 20 23 7.666666667
ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY TALK 0 22 22 11
GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE 10 10 20 10
DUHIBOU DOORMAN PRINCESS 7 12 19 6.333333333

Winter Yearling Heifers

All-North American – RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA
Reserve All-North American: ROSEDALE CATCH A GLIMPSE
HM All-North American: BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO
Top at US Shows: COBEQUID DOORMAN PIPPY
WDE Winner: ROSEDALE CATCH A GLIMPSE
Top at CDN Shows: RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA
RWF Winner: RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA 12 40 52 10.4
ROSEDALE CATCH A GLIMPSE 20 17 37 18.5
BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO 20 15 35 11.66666667
COBEQUID DOORMAN PIPPY 29 0 29 9.666666667
MOUNT ELM DOORMAN CRISSCROSS 0 23 23 11.5
HAMLETT HILL DRMN HEZ 22 0 22 11
SAVAGE-LEIGH BIG LIGHTS 20 0 20 6
ALL-GLO GOLD C KAPPUCCINO 20 0 20 5
HENDERCROFT GOLD CHIP GOOEY 0 17 17 8.5
BELFAST HIGH OCTANE SOFIA 0 15 15 7.5

Fall Yearling Heifers

All-North American – ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE
Reserve All-North American: PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE
HM All-North American: MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA
Top at US Shows: PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE
WDE Winner:ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE
Top at CDN Shows: MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA
RWF Winner: No Class

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE 20 10 30 15
MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA 11 17 28 9.333333333
PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE 28 0 28 9.333333333
PETITCKERC MCCUTCHEN SKY 20 0 20 10
STRANSHOME BARBWIRE EMMY 19 0 19 9.5
RUANN DOORMAN JEAN-55162 17 0 17 17
PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY 15 0 15 7.5
SCRATCHWELL LADD ROCKIN 14 0 14 7
GOLDEN-OAKS LINE EM UP 13 0 13 13
SKYCREST ATWOOD DIAMOND 0 10 10 10

Milking Yearlings

All-North American – DAMESTAR DOORMAN BRANDY
Reserve All-North American: MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE
HM All-North American: FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY
Top at US Shows: ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY
WDE Winner: ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY
Top at CDN Shows: DAMESTAR DOORMAN BRANDY & FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY
RWF Winner: FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
DAMESTAR DOORMAN BRANDY 15 25 40 13.33333333
MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE 19 13 32 10.66666667
FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY 0 25 25 12.5
SKYCREST ATWOOD DIAMOND 17 5 22 11
ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY 20 0 20 20
KAY-BEN-I CG CHEEZIE 0 19 19 6.333333333
MS APPLE ANDRINGA-RED 0 17 17 17
BUDJON-VAIL ATW STYLISH 11 3 14 7
OAKFIELD DOORMAN CAMERON 13 0 13 13
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CAFFEINE 12 0 12 6

Junior Two-Year-Olds

All-North American – ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
Reserve All-North American: WINTERBAY SEAVER GLORY
HM All-North American: UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS
Top at US Shows: R-M ATWOOD BRENDA
WDE Winner: R-M ATWOOD BRENDA
Top at CDN Shows: ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
RWF Winner: ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA 11 30 41 13.66666667
WINTERBAY SEAVER GLORY 7 24 31 10.33333333
UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS 17 10 27 13.5
HENDERCROFT ATWOOD HARMONY 0 23 23 11.5
KAWARTHA ARMANI MEMORY 0 22 22 11
R-M ATWOOD BRENDA 20 0 20 20
COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN 9 9 18 9
MS LEGENDHOLM HEZ HOPE 15 0 15 15
MS SID LEAP FROG 15 0 15 7.5
EXPRESS-SMD NAYNAY-RED 15 0 15 7.5

Senior Two-Year-Olds

All-North American – EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY
Reserve All-North American (Tied): GEG SID MADONNAR
Reserve All-North American(Tied): ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA
Top at US Shows: VALE-O-SKENE LAUTHORITY KITTY & T TRIPLE T PERFECT STORM
WDE Winner: MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY
Top at CDN Shows: EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY
RWF Winner: ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY 0 34 34 11.33333333
ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA 13 20 33 16.5
GEG SID MADONNA 15 18 33 11
BONACCUEIL LIMET SEAVER 0 23 23 11.5
MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY 20 3 23 11.5
VALE-O-SKENE LAUTHORITY KITTY 22 0 22 7.333333333
T TRIPLE T PERFECT STORM 22 0 22 7.333333333
ALLSTAR LM DURBIN ANGEL 0 20 20 10
JACOBS ABSOLUTE BEIGETTE 7 12 19 6.333333333
ERNEST-ANTHONY TAMRON 19 0 19 9.5

Junior Three-Year-Olds

All-North American – IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI
Reserve All-North American: WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH
HM All-North American: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Top at US Shows: T-TRIPLE T PLAY IT AGAIN
WDE Winner: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Top at CDN Shows: IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI
RWF Winner: IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI 17 30 47 15.66667
WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH 20 20 40 10
TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN 20 17 37 18.5
T-TRIPLE T PLAY IT AGAIN 30 0 30 10
MS ELMVUE NOVELTY KEELEY 21 0 21 10.5
KNONAUDALE ORANGECRUSH 9 11 20 10
OAKFIELD GC DARBY 10 10 20 6.666667
PIERSTEIN ATWOOD GABIGAELLE 0 19 19 9.5
PHOENIX ARMANI MJ 0 17 17 8.5
RADINE ATWOOD BARBERRY 16 0 16 5.333333

Senior Three-Year-Olds

All-North American – JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Reserve All-North American: SKYCREST MINCIO PRICKLES
HM All-North American: PIERSTEIN CICERO TIME OUT
Top at US Shows: SUNNY PLAINS DEMPSEY LAUREL
WDE Winner: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
RWF Winner: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO 20 30 50 16.66666667
SKYCREST MINCIO PRICKLES 17 23 40 13.33333333
PIERSTEIN CICERO TIME OUT 9 24 33 11
SUNNY PLAINS DEMPSEY LAUREL 25 0 25 12.5
MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P   21 21 7
ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION 21 0 21 10.5
LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL 13 3 16 8
HICKLEE BROKAW GYPSY 0 15 15 15
DUCKETT SID TIZZ 14 0 14 7
GAMBLIN ARMANI GLADE 14 0 14 7

Four-Year-Olds

All-North American – CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270
Reserve All-North American: MILLBROOKE ATWOOD OOH LA LA
HM All-North American: CLAQUATO-RH EVE
Top at US Shows: CLAQUATO-RH EVE 
WDE Winner: CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270
Top at CDN Shows: AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON
RWF Winner: CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270 20 20 40 20
MILLBROOKE ATWOOD OOH LA LA 15 15 30 15
CLAQUATO-RH EVE 28 0 28 7
AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON 0 27 27 13.5
ALDORA ATTRA DEMPSEY 16 10 26 8.666666667
AROLENE GOLDWYN DIVINE 17 9 26 13
DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA 23 0 23 11.5
SPRINGBEND WINDHAMMER SLASH 23 0 23 7.666666667
BUCKS PRIDE GOLD CHIP WINIE 20 0 20 10
LOYALYN DUPLEX VANESSA 7 12 19 6.333333333

Five-Year-Olds

All-North American – TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY
Reserve All-North American: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
HM All-North American: HENDERCROFT FEVER BAZOOKA
Top at US Shows: TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY
WDE Winner: TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
RWF Winner: TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total     Average
TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY 25 20 45 6 3 15
JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA 7 37 44 7 4 11
HENDERCROFT FEVER BAZOOKA 0 31 31 6 3 10.33333333
JACOBS FEVER CAEL 13 18 31 6 3 10.33333333
LOVHILL BRAXTON FUNKY 25 0 25 5 2 12.5
BUDJON JK ATWOOD ERIKA 24 0 24 5 2 12
CAVANALECK BG BRUIN 24 0 24 5 2 12
BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER 0 20 20 5 2 10
CAVANALECK DEMPSEY BOZICA 11 7 18 5 2 9
KEYLAS SID ROXANNA 0 17 17 5 2 8.5

Mature Cows

All-North American – ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN
Reserve All-North American: JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA
HM All-North American: WINTERBAY FEVER LEGACY
Top at US Shows: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN
WDE Winner: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA
RWF Winner: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN 27 20 47 15.66666667
JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA 17 23 40 13.33333333
WINTERBAY FEVER LEGACY 7 19 26 8.666666667
ZIMMER KRUSADER AVA 11 11 22 7.333333333
BRACKLEYFARM CHELIOS CHEERIO 9 11 20 10
LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED 20 0 20 10
MEADOW GREEN ABSOLUTE FANNY 0 17 17 17
T-TRIPLE-T PLATINUM 16 0 16 8
KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARMADILLO 0 15 15 15
WENDON GOLDWYN DIODE 0 15 15 7.5

Production Cows Cows

All-North American – JACOBS GOLDWYN LISAMAREE
Reserve All-North American: KNONAUDALE JASMINE
HM All-North American: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED
Top at US Shows: BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL
WDE Winner: BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL
Top at CDN Shows: KNONAUDALE JASMINE
RWF Winner: JACOBS GOLDWYN LISAMAREE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
JACOBS GOLDWYN LISAMAREE 13 30 43 14.33333
KNONAUDALE JASMINE 0 37 37 12.33333
LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED 20 15 35 11.66667
BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL 28 0 28 14
HAZELS GLDWN HATTY 25 0 25 12.5
GARONDALE GOLDWYN CONNY 0 21 21 7
J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR 21 0 21 10.5
SIEMERS ATWOOD ALEXIA 19 0 19 9.5
VIORIS ALEX PANDORA 5 13 18 9
DOANLEA AMAZING FLANA 0 17 17 5.666667

Please note: In shows that did not have a production class but the animal does qualify for this class, their mature cow class points are used.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

 The Bullvine congratulates the hard work of all the exhibitors and we are proud to recognize the 2017 All-North American winners. 

We would love to know your thoughts.  Please enter them in the comments box below or email them to allnorthamerican@thebullvine.com


Send this to a friend