Archive for Sale of Stars

Breeders often want to know how to price the animals they wish to sell or in order to value their inventory. But it does not stop there. Breeders also use sale prices to determine which sires they should use to generate future revenue from genetic sales. In order to assist breeders The Bullvine has analysed five sales held in Canada between October 24 and November 07, 2013. Those sales are the Genibeq V Sale, the Leading to the Royal Sale, the SnowBiz Dispersal, the Jetstream Global Greatness Sale and the Sale of Stars.

Summary

In total 408 live animals, 27 choices and 74 embryos sold for a total sales value of $5,000,045. Heifers averaged $10,280 (338 head), cows $14,290 (70 head), choices $15,922 and embryos $873. Each sale had its own focus for the animals sold and as might be expected the sale averages ranged from $3,500 to over $19,000. Yet the story goes much deeper than simply the averages.

Heifers Sell According to Earning Power

Recently the marketing focus has been on heifers. This was very evident in these sales with heifers being 83% of the live animal sold. Within the heifers there was a considerable price range according to their merit. The averages according to group are as follows:

Analysis by Buying Motivator - Heifers

Table 1 – Analysis by Buying Motivator – Heifers

NameCountrySireMGSBPI (%)
SANDY-VALLEY NU PENELOPEUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET100.0
DE-SU UNO 2145USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNODE-SU OBSERVER99.0
S-S-I UNO MARA 8395USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOLADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCK95.1
SANDY-VALLEY UNO PAXTONUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET93.1
MS LOOKOUT PSC COBRABRYNUSAWALHOWDON RUSSELL COBRALONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN92.8
DE-SU 1851USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOCO-OP BOSSIDE MASSEY91.6
LEVEL-PLAIN GONZO DEMIUSACURRAJUGLE GONZORIDGE-STAR JAMMER91.6
SANDY-VALLEY NU PRECIOUSUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET90.1
S-S-I GARROLD MORT 7923USAWELCOME GARROLDRAMOS90.1
STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNACANPELLERAT MOONLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN90.1
DE-SU 1451USALADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCKLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN89.9
DE-SU ECOYNE 2024USAECOYNE ISYRONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN89.8
LOOKOUT PESCE PONDE KARLACANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN89.5
MS MOVIESTAR SHAKERUSAROYLANE SOCRA ROBUSTENSENADA TABOO PLANET89.5
MS DAYA DAIRY QUEENUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNORONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN89.0
STANTONS UNO EDDYCANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNODE-SU OBSERVER88.0
BLUE-HORIZON OSTYLE GEMUSABLUE-HORIZON OSTYLE GEMENSENADA TABOO PLANET87.8
OCONNORS LAST HOPECANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET87.4
LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUECANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN87.3
DE-SU 1861USAVA-EARLY-DAWN SUDAN CRICHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION87.3
S-S-I MOGUL SUPER 7913USAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULCHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION87.3
FUSTEAD MOGUL LILACUSAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULSANDY-VALLEY BOLTON87.2
DE-SU LARGE 2128USAGLEN-TOCTIN SUPER LARGEDE-SU OBSERVER86.6
SANDY-VALLEY HUNTER LUELLAUSACOOKIECUTTER MOM HUNTERENSENADA TABOO PLANET86.3
DE-SU 363USADE-SU OBSERVERPICSTON SHOTTLE86.1
OCD IOTA BANDANAUSAREGANCREST ALTAIOTAENSENADA TABOO PLANET86.0
HFP LUCETTEDEUAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOBRAEDALE GOLDWYN85.9
SERIC EPIC MAYANACANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN85.6
MAPEL WOOD SUDAN LICORICECANVA-EARLY-DAWN SUDAN CRILONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN85.4
MS DREARY DELOREANUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOEND-ROAD PVF BOLIVER85.2
WILLSBRO UNO PLAN EDDAGBRAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOENSENADA TABOO PLANET85.1
LESPERRON UNO DAZZCANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNORONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN85.0
T-SPRUCE UNO 7165USAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOCHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION85.0
DE-SU PARADISE 2204USAREGANCREST PARADISEDE-SU 521 BOOKEM84.9
BOLDI V S G SUPERSONIC ALYSSACANMISTY SPRINGS SUPERSONICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN84.7
EDG DESIRE UNO DELLIAUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOMAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD84.6
T-GEN-AC UNO ROSANAUSAAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNOBOSSIDE ALTAROSS84.4
DE-SU 1918 KOOLUSAHAMMER-CREEK ALTAKOOLLAESCHWAY JET BOWSER84.2
S-S-I MCC EDEN 8290USADE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174PINE-TREE BRET MINOS84.2
SKYREACH N O SANTA MARIACANAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNODE-SU OBSERVER83.9
DE-SU ECOYNE 1982USAECOYNE ISYRONELEE TOYSTORY DOMAIN83.8
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAMCANGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN83.5
DE-SU LITHIUM 1960USAS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUMDE-SU OBSERVER83.4
S-S-I MOGUL SALTS 8018USAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULCHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION83.3
S-S-I MOGUL MAYHEM 7963USAMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGULRAMOS83.2
BOMAZ ARMITAGE 5668USARMW ARMITAGECHARLESDALE SUPERSTITION83.1
CO-OP SHMRK YOPLAIT 6605USALADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCKWA-DEL SEBASTIAN82.9
CO-OP BLUMEN YANO 4156USACO-OP UPD PLANET YANOCO-OP TOYSTORY IRONIC82.9
TAG-LANE 8383 YANO 6767USACO-OP UPD PLANET YANOREGANCREST-HHF MAC82.8
KNS REALITYDEUGENERVATIONS EPICLONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN82.5

Clearly the heifers in most demand, based on the prices paid, were polled or those with a gLPI over 3300. Six heifers with gLPI over 3300 sold for over $50,000 and three polled heifers sold for over the $50,000 mark. Red Pedigrees had a good average however when the top seller was removed their average dropped to $9391. Top sellers were:

  • Red Families – $195,000  Crasdale TRJ Supersire Aroma  [Supersire from Apple Family] (Sale of Stars)
  • Polled – $200,000  Snowbiz Ladd P Sunshine [Supersire from Splendor Family] (SnowBiz)
  • gLPI over 3300 – $165,000 Coyne-Farms Pdestine May [Predistine with gTPI +2587 (#18), AI contracted] (Global Greatness)
    $100,000 Cookiecutter JC Hawn [Jacey x Halo back to Dellia Family with gTPI +2564] (Global Greatness)
  • gLPI 3000-329 – $100,000 MS Chassity Snow Carrie [Snowman from Barbie Family]  (SnowBiz)
  • 1st Choice – $100,000 1st Choice by Camaro (DGV LPI 3310) or Satisfaction (DGV LPI 3428) from Da-So-Burn Burberry (Uno x Dorcy) gTPI 2648 (Global Greatness)

Although heifers do not usually have a flush history, it was evident from the prices paid that buyers had done their homework when paying top dollars and had selected from families which flush well (Read more: Three Things to Consider When Investing In Genomic Heifers, Informed Heifer Buying – Are you fully prepared? And What Comes First The Chicken Or The Egg?).

Breeders making mating decisions now with the view to selling heifers in the future can expect the market to remain strong for both polled and elite genomically tested heifers from proven cow families.

Unique Brings Top Dollars in Cows

With only 70 cows in total selling in the five sales the averages by grouping were not as broadly based as with the heifers. The groupings for gLPI where changed from the heifers as milking cow gLPIs are lower. The averages according to group are as followsAnalysis by Buying Motivator - Cows

Table 2 – Analysis by Buying Motivator – Cows

NameLPIMilkFatProt%F%PConf
LONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN-ET3461180895940.260.2812
DE-SU GILLESPY-ET275425577469-0.18-0.1214
FREUREHAVEN NIAGARA2665222693770.110.038
UFM-DUBS ALTAESQUIRE-ET26451100115670.690.264
ENSENADA TABOO PLANET-ET262526019283-0.01-0.029
GEN-I-BEQ BRAWLER2511122464540.170.1112
OCONNORS JAY2510143567760.130.2411
GEN-I-BEQ TOPSIDE2472133181500.30.0513
CRACKHOLM FEVER242174159240.3016
O-BEE MANFRED JUSTICE-ET2392151582780.240.25-2
LIRR DREW DEMPSEY232335645340.310.216
CROCKETT-ACRES EIGHT-ET2297136673780.210.280
CROCKETT-ACRES OTTO-ET2282126175690.270.232
SILDAHL JETT AIR-ET2269146464320.11-0.1413
MAINSTREAM MANIFOLD2234172083700.180.122
UFM-DUBS OLEGANT-ET221314644449-0.090.019
MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD216953056250.350.0717
SANDY-VALLEY BOLTON-ET216720497358-0.02-0.0710
GEN-I-BEQ ALTABUZZER2148142175440.22-0.028
DOMICOLE CHELIOS211782876400.420.1214
BUTOISE BAHAMAS210616124869-0.10.137
BRAEDALE GOLDWYN210537550300.350.1613
GILLETTE JORDAN2068104756370.170.0212
COMESTAR LAUTREC2066134776500.240.0510
WA-DEL HAYDEN-ET2058149369490.130.017
KARONA FANTASY202119275564-0.120.016
COMESTAR LAUTHORITY201057057260.350.0716
DEWGOOD BENEFIT200180841480.120.198
MORSAN BORIS197164865390.40.1611
GILLETTE WINDBROOK194787960380.260.0715
VIORIS SLEEMAN193924807189-0.170.066
WESSELCREST AIRBORNE-ET193915843147-0.23-0.049
GILLETTE WATCH OUT1936128792440.410.025
MACO FRED1934184978700.110.071
DIAMOND-OAK FROSTY-ET1925149968560.120.061
DUDOC RADIUS191815574244-0.14-0.066
BO-IRISH ALTON-ET191522227177-0.090.031
SMITHDEN ADMIRAL1912102476420.360.087
BRYHILL LOYAL190791555370.20.0612
PINE-TREE MARTHA SHAMPOO-ET1902102777500.360.143
PETHERTON ROX ITAK1890117748510.050.116
KILOBYTE18889602639-0.080.0712
PICSTON SHOTTLE-ET1882125549360.03-0.0411
EXPRESS BOLLY186986455400.220.18
GENO MARITIME1867174567500.04-0.068
ALLYNDALE-I ATTICUS18676440180.370.1515
DEMARC RANCH186015344555-0.10.045
GILLETTE CANYON1853117348500.060.110
CHASIN-RAINBOWS JADON-ET185214274751-0.040.0411
VELTHUIS SOLSTICE183915829320.230.249
SILDAHL AIRRAID1831167681400.18-0.137
STANTONS ALTARIC-RED182974069530.40.256
DUDOC MR BURNS181812693166-0.130.218
REGANCREST REGINALD-ET181348043310.250.1414
ARDROSS STERLING1812113473600.30.198
MOON-LINE CRANKY-ET1812775101460.690.182
REGANCREST-PJ MAXLIFE-ET180349170370.490.1910
JEWELED-ACRES SHARKY-ET179021847881-0.030.08-3
GINARY BRAD179017574447-0.18-0.098
DELABERGE DESPATIE179015823744-0.17-0.0611
MORNINGVIEW HASKEL1784172677570.130.015
JOLICAP CARRERA17761266454500.0410
COLDSPRINGS KENYON 9118-ET1772133365440.1506
RIDGE-STAR JAMMER-ET176382656340.240.077
SMITHDEN AARON175984947370.140.0711
MORNINGVIEW ERAGON-ET1754152554500-0.016
CHARITY ALTAGRATIS-ET175477559490.290.219
MICHERET INFRAROUGE175474232290.050.048
GILLETTE STANLEYCUP174362366210.41013
GILLETTE WINDHAMMER174362366210.41013
HARTLINE FOWLER-ET1739138761360.09-0.087
MR MARVELOUS-ET1732107051430.10.0710
HARDWOOD BOSTON-ET172143441380.240.28
DESLACS MCQUEEN171815495660-0.010.074
REGEL BACHELOR170986746370.150.089
FLEURY MATHYS170950452370.310.195
WILLSONA SURE THING1704131352580.030.131
MAPEL WOOD LAIRD169917205145-0.13-0.14
BDGGENETICS ENCINO-ET1698144056550.040.072
GRANDEUR ALTATEBOW-ET169715093641-0.17-0.089
B-CREST SHADOW-ET169468932340.060.1114
CLEAR-ECHO DRISCOLL-ET169472772300.420.075
SUNNYLODGE SHARK1689107657610.170.237
KAMPS-HOLLOW CONVCD RSVP-ET1681138388520.340.062
GEN-I-BEQ LAVAL166320485857-0.14-0.087
HONEYCREST ELEGANT-ET166016854846-0.13-0.087
ALTAPPEL GLENDOR1657197471450.01-0.164
BEAUCOISE CROONER1653101464370.260.045
POLY-KOW ALLTOP-ET165018154649-0.19-0.097
JOSE164292082300.4602
EMERALD-ACR-SA T-BAXTER163919996840-0.04-0.227
JOBERT1637115052520.090.126
R-E-W SEAVER-ET16375151135-0.070.1714
STANTONS DUNDAS163566739410.130.168
SUNNYLODGE STING163344855250.360.0910
PARADISE-D GILMORE-ET162617425050-0.12-0.067
BEAVER RAY MURAL162237149190.330.068
DIAMOND-OAK BARTON-ET1621142059470.070.011
GILLETTE WYCLIFF1614115262410.20.037
COMESTAR LAVANGUARD161466154250.280.0314
LADYS-MANOR DODGE-ET161136459360.430.226
STANTONS SUDIAL160990852630.180.292
VELTHUIS S V B SAMPSON160613914351-0.070.042
ALTA SAXON1606151176380.2-0.18
ERBCREST ROLO160642066140.48013
SANDY-VALLEY DEPUTY-ET16059062436-0.090.066
GILLETTE JUNGLE16048102335-0.050.0712
GEN-I-BEQ BECKER160488262340.290.058
APPLOUIS JET STREAM-ET159916365256-0.070.022
WESSELCREST BAXTER ASHER159820143200.360.1210
DELABERGE SHOCKER159212511840-0.26-0.0113
MAR-BIL BOLTON GUNFIRE-ET158816995342-0.09-0.127
PREMIER-G BLACKSMITH-ET158519675454-0.15-0.096
ALTA TAZO158411333822-0.03-0.139
UFM-DUBS GOLDROY-ET157837465110.49-0.0111
VIDIA MISSILE157757653430.30.218
LADYS-MANOR FALCONRY-ET1575110980500.360.113
ALLYNDALE-I G W ARDEN15752425200.230.1816
DARITA MIDNIGHT-ET157316443856-0.20.012
GLEN-TOCTIN AIR LANDING-ET1572121866460.20.066
REGANCREST LONGTIME156522442860-0.47-0.1211
CRACKHOLM FOCUS1563112742540.010.144
LORKA LUNAIRE156248673320.520.1410
APPLEVUE SHOTBLOCK1561107347450.070.087
COMESTAR LADNER155428244150.320.0511
LESPERRON MACLEOD155115455261-0.040.084
KELSTEIN OLIVER154926567985-0.16-0.031
CLAYNOOK VIGGER154946745380.270.214
CARTERS-CORNER ALLY-ET154484295340.60.06-5
FREUREHAVEN RITTER154320133320.250.235
RALMA FILMSTAR154116904739-0.15-0.155
GREGORI SEQUOIA154140251290.360.1510
NOVA-HD ARDENT-ET153711743033-0.11-0.069
BROAD COVE HARBORMASTER-ET153510103239-0.040.046
GEPAQUETTE F B ROSS153321259290.490.197
LA PRESENTATION SWORD153279950390.20.116
GOLD-N-OAKS M MACE152816654330.470.254
DE-SU BURNISH-ET1526145377350.21-0.114
SHEAROAD BUZZ152643842240.260.099
CANYON-BREEZE ALASKA-ET152337327330.120.188
LADYS-MANOR GORGE-ET1522102645470.080.117
CHARPENTIER MANITOU151810143649-0.020.147
MORNINGVIEW-MT-I LAKEVIEW151625916783-0.26-0.031
LE-O-LA EMERSON CLASSIC-TW151520062256-0.46-0.085
GILLETTE WILDTHING151414833347-0.19-0.029
GILLETTE WILLROCK151414833347-0.19-0.029
KICK-IT-UP ACTIVIST-ET151497678450.390.11-3
KILDARE LAKOTA15148702123-0.09-0.0510
GLEN-TOCTIN LASHBAX-ET151220163256-0.38-0.085
MURANDA BWM LEADER-ET1510143759360.06-0.095
STANTONS STEADY150841765220.470.0711
RICECREST MURPHY-ET150620606065-0.14-0.01-1
WALHOWDON HAILSTORM-ET150658952340.280.132
RAMOS150425630220.20.134
PEARTOME BULLSEYE150140181380.640.233
SCIENTIFIC DESTRY-ET1501-15712180.180.2211
GENERVATIONS BALANCE1496167165460.05-0.078
ERBCREST BOLTON MONTY1492142267450.15-0.024
STANTONS BUNDY149195568560.30.221
BEAVER RAY GOLDMAX148478948420.190.144
KLOVER-HILL JAVA-ET147953939340.190.1510
GLEN-VALLEY BW CAPTAIN-ET147650743330.240.148
GOLDEN-OAKS ST ALEXANDER-ET147566668190.41-0.029
CO-OP LONDON COSMO-ET146720611160-0.56-0.070
SANDY-VALLEY FIREBACK-ET146614553060-0.210.1112
KELLERCREST LANGDON-ET1466104741400.020.056
RALMA GOLDWYN COACH-ET146144018200.020.0513
CLOVERHILLFM LOFTY145914383942-0.14-0.059
BONTEMPS-I ASHTON145123554957-0.33-0.179
FAVREAUTIERE GAILURON14489683145-0.040.125
MORSAN OMANNY144479731470.020.182
WALLACEVIEW PATTON1443179466430.01-0.144
GILLETTE JERRICK144272741260.140.029
GENERVATIONS LOBO143735943350.280.215
VISION-GEN DORION-ET143615045239-0.02-0.097
BO-IRISH KRUISER-ET1436-1742160.410.1511
WALLACEVIEW ALADDIN1435138566610.150.134
GILLETTE WALLACE143419714344-0.26-0.188
GILLETTE WHITEFACE143419714344-0.26-0.188
MISTY SPRINGS SIRIUS143192850240.16-0.0610
BOSDALE PROMO143015184043-0.14-0.0610
HARTLINE TREY-ET142815143044-0.24-0.066
END-ROAD PVF BOLIVER-ET142413885056-0.010.092
STERNDALE LIQUEUR ET142413924542-0.06-0.0310
FAR-O-LA DEVOTED-ET1418121155540.10.123
MR BTR BOURNE-ET14184941543-0.030.246
MORNINGVIEW ASHLAR-ET141577542270.130.016
WESSELCREST ALTAAIRSHOW-ET141414433036-0.21-0.16
COMESTAR LILLTRUST141251321420.030.236
VELLHAVEN ALTAAPEX141010042528-0.09-0.049
CHARPENTIER NEWPORT1406138354320.03-0.126
PARADISE-DND SPARTA-ET140684341290.090.016
GEN-I-BEQ SHOTGUN140633153210.390.098
WEST PORT ARRON DOON MITEY P139613756230.490.175
SCIENTIFIC SS DUSK-ET139630237180.250.0610
CLAYNOOK TRILIGHT1395116580370.35-0.014
CLEROLI ALTALATEX1392160471420.12-0.090
RUBIS LIFE SAVER139098359220.23-0.098
DIAMOND-OAK SPLENDOR-ET1388116052380.0908
LARS-ACRES ALTAFLAME-ET1388131152360.04-0.064
BREMER RULER-ET138759161350.370.143
DRIFTY-HOLLOW MASTODON138523974455-0.39-0.23
COMESTAR LAUTHIERY138515554346-0.11-0.058
MR ELLISON138416073744-0.19-0.076
STANBRO PROGRAM138314091239-0.36-0.066
GOULDHAVEN HOTBLOOD137712404037-0.04-0.032
ROCKYMOUNTAIN LOCKMASTER137717754834-0.15-0.217
GOLDEN-OAKS ALTAJAXON-ET137615795577-0.020.21-4
MISTY SPRINGS BURMLEY137372641430.140.175
SHADYCREST-H MEGATON-ET137281640420.10.144
REGANCREST GOLD DORAL-ET137132940190.260.077
MS ATLEES SHT AFTERSHOCK-ET13714561940.02-0.118
BARNKAMPER ALTABENNIE136714043746-0.1408
ALTAPPEL ALTAGLOW136525541390.310.277
BREEZE HILL COMPASS136561235310.110.099
COMESTAR LEXACT136391435420.020.113
POTH-ACRES GIBBY-ET136215674954-0.080.026
CANYON-BREEZE ALLEGRO-ET1361121474520.280.11-2
VYECROFT VITTORIO136199251440.140.15
GILLETTE JOB135912942230.350.186
ALLYNDALE-I ATTIC1354-19946170.520.2113
BOFRAN LEONARDO1353123145390-0.016
YROLGAULT LUCIUS1353166360270.01-0.249
DESLACS COLUMBO135280634370.040.088
ACECROFT GOLDWYN ZULU ET134985935230.04-0.0413
WALHOWDON MARSHALL HARRY-ET134416442956-0.280.025
MEIER-MEADOWS MARS NILES-ET13447902136-0.070.085
PABST134264332420.090.181
KERNDT-PREMIER BUTZE-ET1342148258410.02-0.079
RICECREST EMMETT-ET134115244171-0.130.180
LARELEVE DAVIGNON133913482430-0.22-0.128
ERBCREST LYNDON133852564280.420.17
GREENLANE SLOAN133617113949-0.21-0.060
GEN-I-BEQ CHARLESTON133368675280.460.046
SONNEK AMBITIOUS-ET133299947500.090.154
GEN-I-BEQ BOBBY133068431270.060.057
ARCADIA PHASE ONE1329114658420.140.033
DELABERGE LOGIC132947633290.150.128
SANDY-VALLEY TIMING-ET1326830848-0.20.188
PETHERTON DHALMER132616264190.580.135
MR MING-ET132510663236-0.070.013
MORNINGVIEW LANDSLIDE-ET132338855330.390.190
GEN-I-BEQ BALNEAIRE132088340300.0702
LUNCREST T-MAC-ET132083558190.27-0.075
REGAN-ALH DUNSTEN-ET131975732480.030.22
GILLETTE LEWISTON131917754646-0.18-0.1110
ALTA DELWYN131930212190.020.0810
ALVES131315853755-0.190.02-1
LANCELOT131273145520.170.25-1
MARBRI BREAKOUT131171243270.160.035
PETHERTON ROTHBY1308131051260.02-0.157
KERNDTWAY HUMMER130711133938-0.020.017
MONUMENT TRELY-ET1307106450290.1-0.067
JENNY-LOU MRSHL TOYSTORY-ET130612053938-0.05-0.025
PINE-TREE SID-ET130653130180.10.0116
JEFFREY-WAY TOPLEVEL-ET130410932335-0.1403
B-HIDDENHILLS MAR MARMAX-ET130325574572-0.43-0.1-1
CROCKETT-ACRES ENVOY-ET13034991634-0.020.167
SHEAROAD BOULEVARD1302124369390.22-0.016
MY-JOHN ROB-ET130020053578-0.340.092
SANDY-VALLEY BAILEY-ET129918215851-0.07-0.086
KERNDT STALLION129945864200.450.047
HILLS-END SHOTTLE CHANCE-ET129715771337-0.42-0.126
SANDY-VALLEY BLISS-ET129618282343-0.39-0.148
O-BEE JURYMAN-ET129516796149-0.01-0.053
CHARPENTIER LFG SPECTRUM129310142122-0.15-0.113
OLMO PRELUDE TUGOLO1293-5173150.740.15-2
GEPAQUETTE MESQUIN129219314758-0.22-0.053
HAMMINGVIEW STINGRAY1289147055450.01-0.038
CLAYNOOK MAP128865845370.20.135
GEN-I-BEQ SEQUENCE128551148340.290.164
ERNEST-ANTHONY AMBITION-ET12835257180.520.1511
SANDY-VALLEY DURRANT-ET128111103031-0.1-0.047
C.M.E. MR SAM TEDDY128054465480.440.275
SANDY-VALLEY BAUER-ET128016814834-0.12-0.188
NEU-WAY ALBERT-ET127960048490.240.25-4
HENKES-BROOK THORNE-ET127833433310.20.182
COMESTAR LOMBARDYS127775748370.20.116
BOSSIDE PS PISTON-ET12767011515-0.11-0.0812
HA-HO CUBBY MANFRED-ET127518165054-0.16-0.04-7
RIETBEN TIDE12728472442-0.060.125
RALINE LAKOTA1271-14633-50.38013
VALLEY-DRIVE ZESTY-ET126912813655-0.090.112
LORKA COGNAC RED126953231280.110.19
PROSPERE VOLT126846986210.660.067
BENNER JUDO1267194483430.12-0.184
VELVET-VIEW-KJ SOCRATES-ET1263138860290.08-0.143
KHW ELM-PARK ACME-ET1263-627210.260.210
JEFFANA MURRAY-ET126280553300.210.036
COMESTAR EL TOREADOR126120344640-0.26-0.2310
DELABERGE LAURAK125411342347-0.190.085
LA PRESENTATION DAMAFRO1254-9044380.470.383
STANTONS LUNCH12549792234-0.130.024
CALBRETT LEWIS1252468024-0.150.088
BRAEDALE GOLDFINGER124961844370.190.156
MY-JOHN KARIK-ET124890438400.040.091
GILLETTE WIZARD124715023836-0.15-0.116
VIEUXSAULE MASTERY12477802634-0.010.075
STANTONS VISION124614584939-0.03-0.085
CASTEL124520474453-0.27-0.133
SANDY-VALLEY TOYOTA-ET124515064042-0.15-0.060
ENGLAND-SCHILL DEANN 58A-ET12436791719-0.06-0.039
LUTZ-BROOKVIEW BURT-ET12429164410.590.352
GG ADDISON SATIRE124116556061-0.010.061
TWO-TOP STREAMER-ET123911832634-0.15-0.047
HORSTYLE MAXWELL-ET123820113871-0.310.035
NOR-BERT CAVENDISH-ET123715674751-0.0905
STRAUSSDALE SUNDANCE-ET123613883945-0.11-0.016
JERLAND DWIGHT-ET123640527240.110.19
WARGO-ACRES MERCURE-ET123672241180.14-0.059
CLAYNOOK KELSO123514743952-0.120.034
CREEK DORNE-ET123416984125-0.18-0.266
STANTONS SCHOLASTIC123318144662-0.170.011
CLOVIS SALSO12339365170.580.136
BOSSIDE GOLDENBOY123048137180.180.026
SHAWNEE ALTASTRATOS-ET1229277-614-0.140.059
HUNSBERGER VINCE122877235210.07-0.049
LEHOUX FESTIVAL122619342742-0.41-0.197
GBM AMAZING-ET122259628260.050.0511
COLARO122177439400.090.123
LA PRESENTATION DISCOUNT12217958310.530.267
SANDY-VALLEY BLACKJACK-ET122180049300.190.032
WILLSEY KESWICK122017629160.220.0911
DONELEA INSTINCT1219-3460230.590.227
DESLACS DUSTER12195174070.22-0.089
LA PRESENTATION BARLEY121743531350.150.195
RAYPEL SUNSHINE121754331310.130.125
PETHERTON RODNEY121730841160.280.059
DELABERGE LURECK121473337330.10.086
LA PRESENTATION GALANT121379339340.090.073
BADGER ONESHOT-ET121216802552-0.32-0.021
STANTONS ENTER121220672050-0.5-0.153
WABASH-WAY ARBOR-ET121111152916-0.12-0.189
CROCKETT-ACRES-ML MALVIN-ET1210104044420.050.072
DIAMOND-OAK T S RESTLESS-ET120911882844-0.150.032
GEN-MARK STMATIC SANCHEZ12091026024-0.34-0.0815
HUNSBERGER CLAY-ET120711272533-0.16-0.0410
MR MODERN-ET12078722927-0.03-0.017
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PILOT-ET1207-2603090.390.178
MISTY SPRINGS SPECIAL1206103853330.15-0.017
RICHESSE SAP1206151064330.07-0.15-2
MESLAND DUPLEX-ET1203639-935-0.310.1316
CROAGH-I SCHILLING1201-39020140.340.2514
MR SCOTTISH-ET120059261370.370.152
SAVAGE-LEIGH GOLDLASER-ET12001144660.410.038
GEN-I-BEQ SPARKLE RED119984835300.060.037
STANHOPE ATLANTIC119814153230.460.165
BENNER JAYDE119889651190.17-0.096
COMESTAR EXPORT119718546170.370.12
RABUR POLITICIAN-ET1195-21136250.420.33
JEANLU CORTLAND1193504927-0.080.0910
BRYHILL LIBERACE119268841340.150.13
HICKORYMEA-I OKA P1192-1547190.460.1810
COMESTAR SCENARIO11904413670.19-0.0710
PASEN MANGO-ET11879812965-0.060.28-3
STANTONS BRAKE1187132149450.010.022
KARONA BONAIR11865491928-0.010.088
VYECROFT LUONGO118493549530.150.27
SMITHDEN ACCENT118498144430.080.096
GILLETTE WHY NOT1184143771240.16-0.28
KLASSIC MERRILL LYNCH-ET118029851390.390.27-4
GILLETTE BRILEA F B I118013693835-0.11-0.098
MISTY SPRINGS LIMELIGHT117873035260.080.029
CROTEAU DOMBY117770941350.140.112
SMITHDEN BUCKSTAR11761615635-0.48-0.166
MY-JOHN BW MARSHALL ACE-ET117510752741-0.110.051
VELTHUIS SONAR117418321280.130.199
VIEUXSAULE DRIVER117237342160.270.039
JOCKO BESN117017844664-0.180.05-1
CLAYNOOK VICTORY117056541380.190.171
DOMICOLE SAMSUNG1169100758330.20.012
MARYCLERC B SUPERBUCK116712972931-0.17-0.117
MR INDIANHEAD ARISTOTLE-ET116570935320.080.0811
GILLETTE ZENON116215923140.170.0712
KERNDTWAY HIGHWAY-ET11579262535-0.070.045
DESLACS SPACE115683437260.07-0.013
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PLAID-ET115449830170.130.0110
LA PRESENTATION MERLOT115446034130.16-0.0210
RJR CLARITY-ET1151163260350-0.160
K&C-VIEW ROMANO-ET11518147160.430.116
MR ALTAMAYHEM-ET11452039380.380.359
R-E-W BUCKEYE-ET114314193337-0.17-0.083
TOM-ANNA ALTAPESO114392334260-0.046
SAVAGE-LEIGH LEITH-ET114213632137-0.29-0.078
LADYS-MANOR GIFT-ET1142111653340.13-0.034
MARINEAU TIKKY113912382734-0.17-0.0711
PENNVIEW INNOCENT1139104867260.28-0.076
WINDSOR-MANOR ALTAZAP-ET113882450110.18-0.1510
MORSAN NOLTON1137137655250.05-0.165
KERNDT EDAN-ET113660131290.080.084
J-K-R BW-MARSHLL BILLION-ET11349941044-0.240.111
CLAYNOOK BRICE1134-32833160.450.258
MARGOLD PREVIEW-ET1130117663390.180.017
R-E-W BLOCKBUSTER-ET112815544042-0.15-0.074
BRAEDALE GOLDRUSH112613154843-0.0105
REGANCREST-RB MILES-ET1125-35350.520.055
STANTONS SVEN112313534555-0.030.090
CRACKHOLM DESERT112340847380.310.230
CLAYNOOK BAIT112357424230.040.036
PLAIN-O DURHAM ROSS-331-ET1121-252-129-0.020.1613

The only cow selling for over $100,000 was the show winning Sr 2 Year old Futurecrest Aftershock Tahlia (Aftershock x EX94 All-Canadian Goldwyn daughter). She sold for $150,000 and added $12,499 to the average sale price of her group. She is bred back for the 2014 show season which offers a great opportunity for her purchaser.

As a point of reference, registered purebred first calf heifers, not performance recorded, were selling in Ontario in the range of $1,800 to $2,400 during the time period of these five sales. Definitely performance recorded cows bring higher prices. As well their owners get the benefit of having information for both breeding and management purposes.

Same Time Last Year

Since sales a year ago during Royal Week, when The Bullvine reported on three elite sales (Read more: An Insider’s Guide to What Sells at the Big Dairy Cattle Auctions), there has been a significant drop back in sale prices. Some observations comparing 2013 prices to 2012 prices include:

  • Sale topping prices in 2013 are 50% of those in 2012
  • 2013 sale average prices are about 65-70% of 2012
  • Show and Red pedigree heifers have lost ground in 2013 on prices compared to Polled and elite gLPI heifers
  • Average cow prices in 2013 were 136% of heifers prices compared to 190% in 2012

Throughout 2013 it has been reality check time when it comes to dairy cattle auction sale prices. More and more buyers are placing confidence in genomic information and are willing to pay top prices for the top genomic heifers.

Opportunities Taken

We often hear the comment from the pedigree person – now that was smart buying, after the auctioneer has struck down an animal at a lower than expected sale price.  Opportunities are taken by breeders when a top of the breed animal is purchased with the plan to immediately start flushing, when an outcross but high indexing animal is purchased for a good prices or when a very high genomic heifer that is quite young or needs time to develop is knocked down to the buyer at a lower than expected price. Another scenario is when a young heifer is purchased that becomes a show winner the following year. But that last scenario is a very hard one to identify until the next show season is underway.

Some opportunities taken that the Bullvine saw during these sales include:

  • Dudoc Supersire Orgasme P (Born July 2013, Polled, RDC, DGV LPI +3225, gTPI 2329, PL 4.2, & DPR 0.7, Supersire x Magna P) [$15,200] (Genibeq)
  • Jumau Mascalese Anika (Born June 2013, DVG LPI +3558, CONF +15, %F +0.40, %P +0.18, SCS 2.57. Mascalese x Man-O-Man x Goldwyn) [$7,800] (Genibeq)
  • Quality Windhammer Tally (Born June 2013 Windhammer daughter of the Futurecrest Aftershock Tahlia, the $150,000 show cow) [$8,000] (Leading to Royal)
  • Snowbiz Sympatico Sade (Born July 2013, GTPI 2417, NM$ 809, PL 6.2, DPR 1.2, DGV LPI 3392, CONF 15, a Sympatico from the Splendor Family) [$7,000] (Snowbiz)
  • Legend-Maker Mag Magnificent P (Born March 2011, #1 R&W tested polled cow in Canada, Outcross Polled Pedigree, Magna P from Rita Ranger Family) [$5,100] ( Snowbiz)
  • 1st Choice Female Mardi Gras, gTPI 2505 & NM$ 803, from Butlerview Uno Sho-Off, gTPI 2472, from Adeen Family) [$9,000] (Global Greatness)
  • MS Brocarde Uno Bun (Born October 2012, gTPI 2320, NM$ 719, PL 5.0 DPR 1.0. Uno from Barbie Family) [$4,200] (Sale of Stars)
  • Knonaudale Munition Humor (Born July 2013, DGV LPI 3424, CONF 18, LP 4.1, DPR 1.0, Munition from Shthollerwood from Dellia Family) [$6,000] (Sale of Stars)

Every sale has bargains but, of course, it is only a bargain if the animal fits within a breeder’s breeding or marketing plans (Read more: What’s the plan?, Let’s Talk Mating Strategies and FACT VS. FANTASY: A Realistic Approach to Sire Selection). A sound knowledge of breeding trends and taking time to do one’s homework before attending a sale or signing in to bid on-line are both on the must do list.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

If marketing animals from your herd is an important source of income for your farm, then knowing what buyers are looking for and what they will pay above average prices for is important. The industry has moved to where young high genomic and/or polled heifers are the in demand group.  When planning for future sales take into consideration that health, fertility and longevity traits are gaining in importance. Planning for the future based on sound principles and buyer preference can be rewarding when it comes to selling animals at auction.

 

 

Not sure how much to spend on that great 2 year old or heifer?
Want to make sure you are investing your money wisely?
Download our Dairy Cow Investment Calculator.

 

 

There is no question that most breeders buy on instinct as much as from anything else. They do their homework on the pedigree of the animal and take a close look at the conformation , but for the most part when determining just what that animal is worth, they rely on instinct as much as anything else. In trying to put numbers to this use of instinct we took a closer look at the recent most recent major cattle sales, Genetics By Design, Sale of Stars and Genomic Prospects Sale, and tried to see what trends appeared. The following is what we found.

Summary

Average Sale Price by Type of Consignment

Segment#Avg. LPIAvg. Sale Price
Picks742789$28,622
Heifers2032528$24,588
Cows232330$46,839
Total3002476$27,289

We all know that cows sell for more than heifers and top picks can draw some good prices. We wanted to take a closer look at this so we broke down each group to see what trends came out.

What motivates buyers?

In looking to see what types of animals get the top prices, we looked at the results in the following segments >3000 LPI, <3000 but >2000 LPI, < 2000 LPI, R&W, Polled and show pedigree animals. The results are as follows:

Analysis by Buying Motivator

Segment#Avg. LPIAvg. Sale PricePrice/LPI Point
>3000LPI803286$60,021$18.26
>2000 LPI <30001642589$16,384$6.51
<2000 LPI561637$8,879$5.42
R&W262093$24,600$11.75
Polled262275$37,076$16.30
Show Heifers or All-Canadian Pedigree522005$17,154$8.56

It is significant, to say the least, by how much top index animals outsold all other purchase motivators. Animals that had GLPI’s over 3,000 outsold all other animals by a whopping 61%. Even though they only had on average LPI’s that were about 700 points higher than the group of animals between 2000 and 3000 LPI they outsold them by almost three times. This highlights the importance of being within striking distance of the top of the list (within 10% or 300 LPI points). Anything outside of that just doesn’t get the same level of demand.

Also interesting was how much having polled adds value to an animal. Even though on average the polled consignments had a lower LPI than the 2,000-3,000 LPI group, they attracted more than double the average sales price. This indicates that many breeders are seeing and responding to the demand for polled genetics (Read more- Polled Genetics: Way of the Future or Passing Fad?). It is especially noteworthy that Polled Genetics received 39% premium per LPI point compared to Red and White animals (Read more – Is Polled the NEW Red?).

Top Index Cows Draw Top Dollars

As the chart below indicates, the closer you get to having a over 3000 LPI cow the greater the price.

Analysis of Animals Over +3000 LPI

Segment#Average LPIAverage Sale PricePrice/LPI Point
Picks273268$40,056 $12.26
Heifers503288$63,004 $19.16
Cows33426$190,000 $55.46

What this also brings to light is just by how much high index cows outsell others. This trend continues in heifers as well.

Average Sale Price of Heifers

Segment#AVG LPIAvg Sale PricePrice/LPI Point
>3000LPI503288$63,004 $19.16
>2000 LPI <30001032571$13,221 $5.35
<2000 LPI381514$7,691 $5.08

Of interesting note is how this changed with picks. Picks from current show stars and polled picks actually attract similar dollars as the top genomics animals.

Avg Sale Price of Picks

Segment#Average LPIAverage Sale PricePrice/LPI Point
>3000LPI273268$40,056 $12.26
>2000 LPI <3000332739$19,092 $6.97
R&W122000$27,542 $13.77
Polled172298$39,219 $17.07
Show Heifers or All-Canadian Pedigree61666$39,917 $23.96

Continuing a downward trend is how much less top show animals or progeny from top show animals are commanding at these sales. Top show cattle are still in demand, however, the recent sales performance would indicate that picks for cows that are showing this year command higher prices than those from years past.

Avg Sale Price of Show Animals

Segment#Average Sale Price
Picks6$39,916
Heifers41$11,531
Cows3$35,940

Looking at what sires attracted the highest prices, we see daughters of Uno, Epic and Man-O-Man come to the top. While daughters sired by the limited supply sire, Snowman, and the outcross sire, Sudan, actually don’t seem to sell as well as equivalent LPI animals. A strong market also exists for the top polled sires, Earnhardt-P and Colt-P.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

There are many additional aspects for what drives the top dollars at sales, such as flush ability (Read more – What Comes First the Chicken or The Egg?),however, as we found out in our article 6 Ways to invest $50,000 in dairy cattle genetics, the numbers clearly support that you need to GO BIG OR GO HOME, when it comes to investing in the top genetics at sales today!

 

 

Not sure how much to spend on that great 2 year old or heifer?
Want to make sure you are investing your money wisely?
Download our Dairy Cow Investment Calculator.

 

 

The 2012 Royal Sales Preview

Thursday, November 1st, 2012

With over 300 of the top animals in the world about to be sold over the next two weeks we thought it would be worthwhile to help Bullvine readers navigate around the three main sales: the Genomic Power Sale (GPS) on November 2nd; the Genetics by Design Sale on November 6th and the Sale of Stars on November 9th.  It can be hard to compare animals across sales. We  compiled lists of all the sale animals and here are the lots that we will have our eye on. They are outstanding!

Top GLPI Animals

NAMESaleLotGLPI
OCONNORS PLANET LUCIAGenetics By Design13823
STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNAGPS163798
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAMGenetics By Design143755
MAPEL WOOD LAST DANCEGenetics By Design33710
MAPEL WOOD SNOWMAN LEXUSGenetics By Design43673
OCONNORS BOULDER LUNAGenetics By Design63537
MAPEL WOOD BOULDER LIMERICKGenetics By Design73537
OCONNORS LAST HOPEGenetics By Design23534
BENNER FORK JANARDANGPS13493
OCONNORS EPIC LAST CHANCEGenetics By Design83465
OCD MOGUL FUZZY NAVELSale of Stars53460
GEN-I-BEQ LEXOR PLAGESale of Stars453398
VELTHUIS SG LAVAMAN ENVYSale of Stars463372
MARBRI UNO BEAUTYGPS113328
MAPEL WOOD M O M LUCYGenetics By Design123299
ROCKYMOUNTAIN LEXOR EDENGPS323289
WELCOME-TEL ECOYNE ABBIESale of Stars123286
ZIMMER WENDON UNO CAMISale of Stars353268
OCONNORS SNOWMAN LEXIEGenetics By Design53255
BOLDI V S G EPIC ASTERSale of Stars73240

OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA (Lot #1 Genetics by Design)

OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA VG-86-2YR-CAN

OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA VG-86-2YR-CAN

Leading the way is none other than the #1 GLPI cow in Canada.  This is only the second  time that the current #1 LPI cow in Canada has been offered at public auction.  The first time being when Crackholm Comestar Memory sold in the Vente Comestar Edition Sale 2000 for $77,000 to Wauregan Farms in Maine from consignors Comestar and David Crack. There is nothing more marketable than being #1 (Read more – The Sensational 6 North American Genomic Holsteins We Would Invest In). If you are looking for an investment opportunity where the work is done, and you just need to flush and make money, Lucia could be the one for you. If you want a heifer, there are 10 Lucia daughters, 9 of them over LPI +3000, also being sold in the Genetics by Design Sale.

STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNA (Lot #16 GPS)

Topping the GPS sale and the highest DGV heifer available is STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNA.  Amaluna is the #5 GPA LPI heifer in Canada. Her Man-O-Man dam is yet to classify but her 2nd dam is LES091 BAXTER MODEL RUBIS  VG-87-3YR-CAN is the #27 GLPI Cow in Canada. This heifer is also the #1 DGV LPI animal that will be offered at +4188. While I will want to check out the rump on this heifer she has it all, production, durability, health and fertility as well as a very advanced sire stack, Moon x Man-O-Man x Baxter x Goldwyn.

OCD MOGUL FUZZY NAVEL (Lot #5 Sale of Stars)

This highest GPA LPI animal in the Sale of Stars is OCD MOGUL FUZZY NAVEL.  Fuzzy Navel’s dam, OCD Man-O-Man Fantom, recently scored GP-83 at 2 weeks fresh, and she will score higher. She is off to a great record so far, producing 83 lbs. milk with 3.9% fat and 2.9% protein on her first test. Navel’s 2nd dam by “Shottle”, Felic Forgive VG-85-DOM, has a record of 28,020 lbs. milk, 4.0% fat and 2.9% protein as a 3-year-old.

Genomically Gifted

NAMESaleLotDGV GLPI
STE ODILE MOON MODEL AMALUNAGPS164188
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAMGenetics By Design144144
MAPEL WOOD LAST DANCEGenetics By Design33818
MAPEL WOOD SNOWMAN LEXUSGenetics By Design43798
BENNER FORK JANARDANGPS13744
OCD MOGUL FUZZY NAVELSale of Stars53727
OCONNORS BOULDER LUNAGenetics By Design63656
LANGS-TWIN-B MOGUL 4915-ETGPS133592
MAPEL WOOD BOULDER LIMERICKGenetics By Design73578
OCONNORS EPIC LAST CHANCEGenetics By Design83569
ROCKYMOUNTAIN LEXOR EDENGPS323563
OCONNORS LAST HOPEGenetics By Design23561
MARBRI UNO BEAUTYGPS113552
FUSTEAD MGL SEBRING 8037Sale of Stars233534
OCONNORS PLANET LUCIAGenetics By Design13520
B-S-D HUNTER PARIS 6081Sale of Stars473513
GEN-I-BEQ LEXOR PLAGESale of Stars453454
VELTHUIS SG LAVAMAN ENVYSale of Stars463448
WELCOME-TEL ECOYNE ABBIESale of Stars123448
COOKIECUTTER MOM HUESale of Stars23420

OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAM (Lot #14 Genetics by Design)

Following closely behind Amaluna for the highest DGV LPI in the breed let alone available at public offering is OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAM.  Living the Dream is the Epic daughter of the Man-O-Man sister to Planet Lucia, MAPEL WOOD M O M LUCY.  She is gifted in many ways, not only is she from the Lylehaven Lyla Z family, but she also one of the highest daughters in the family for health and fertility.  This heifer’s DGV’s are through the roof, with her DGV’s for all the major conformation traits being at least 1 to 2 points higher than her GPA’s.  It will certainly be very interesting to see who sells for more between Amaluna and Living The Dream.

BENNER FORK JANARDAN (Lot #1 GPS)

BENNER FORK JANARDAN

BENNER FORK JANARDAN

The second highest DGV heifer in the GPS sale is BENNER FORK JANARDAN.  Selling open and ready to flush Janardan is from the #3 GLPI cow in Canada BENNER PLANET JAKOVA GP-83. Janardan is the #1 De-Su Fork daughter in Canada. A first choice Mogul from Janardan sold for $75,000 in the World Classic Sale (Read – World Classic 2012 Highlights). This heifer has a DGV for Conformation of +19, combine that with high production and outstanding durability and she is ready to be flushed to the top health and fertility sires, such as Lithium or Krunch to get the next great one (Read – Top 12 Genomic Young Sires To Use For Maximum Genetic Gain).

B-S-D HUNTER PARIS 6081 (Lot #47 Sale of Stars)

The highest DGV LPI heifer in the Sale of Stars is B-S-D HUNTER PARIS 6081. Paris is the #3 GPA LPI Hunter daughter in the world.  Her DGV LPI of 3513 is 321 points higher than her outstanding Parent Average.  This heifer is very similar to Janardan in that she has amazing production, durability and type numbers, but could also mate well to some of the top health and fertility sires.

6 Other Lots Catching Our Eye

SEAGULL-BAY SNOW DARLING (Lot #40A Sale of Stars)

SEAGULL-BAY SNOW DARLING

SEAGULL-BAY SNOW DARLING

SEAGULL-BAY SNOW DARLING is the Snowman daughter from none other than AMMON-PEACHEY SHAUNA. Darling has 4 generations of #1 TPI Sires (Snowman x Planet x Shottle x Oman). Combined with that, her dam was recently selected one of the top five most complete cows in the world today (Read – 2012 Golden Dam: The Results Are In). Here is a rare opportunity.

1st Choice MAYFIELD x TRAMILDA OBSERVER LYNN (Lot #48 GPS)

For those of you hoping to cash in on a  sleeper, there is the 1st Choice MAYFIELD from TRAMILDA OBSERVER LYNN .  Lynn has a DGV LPI 472 points higher than her PA GLPI.  This De-Su Observer daughter is from an outcross pedigree (Socrates x Lou x Forbidden).  She is among the top 10 TPI Observer daughters in the world.  Though, this balanced heifer has it all,  I will be checking out her rump very closely.

SUNTOR MAN O MAN JELENA (Lot #3 Sale of Stars)

Catching our eye earlier this year was OCONNORS GOLDWYN JASMINE EX-92-CAN the Goldwyn Sister to Oconnors Jay (Read – The Bloom Is On Oconnors Goldwyn Jasmine). Selling in the Sale of Stars as lot 3 is her VG 2yr old daughter SUNTOR MAN O MAN JELENA.  Jelena really is a great package, she has a great type and production pedigree, proven sons coming out of the family and she herself has a strong genomic test.  A great opportunity to get into an emerging cow family.

MAPEL WOOD SUDAN KAYLEIGH (Lot #91 Genetics by Design)

Maybe lost in all the great Lyla Z progeny at this sale will be WIAMY KYANA BOLTON VG-88-3YR-CAN and her daughters.  The highest of her daughters is MAPEL WOOD SUDAN KAYLEIGH and she sells as lot 91.  Possessing a little bit of an outcross pedigree (Sudan x Bolton x O Man) for most Canadian pedigrees this heifer has strong production, durability and health and fertility numbers.   I will be watching to see if her rump and dairy strength are enough to potentially go VG as a 2yr old.

COOKIECUTTER MOM HUE (Lot #2 Sale of Stars)

After selling her daughter LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUE for $130,000 at the Planet Holstein Sale (Read – The Planet Explodes at World Dairy Expo – 2012 Planet Holstein Sale Recap) Lookout and Pesce are now selling MOM Hue herself.  There is no question Hue is becoming a genomic super star as all her daughters are over 3,000 LPI and most are well over their parent averages. Hue herself has DGVs much higher than her parent averages and will certainly command a lot of attention at the sale.

MAPEL WOOD EPIC GOLDRUSH (Lot #135 Genetics by Design)

For those of you looking for something with a little colour to it, there is MAPEL WOOD EPIC GOLDRUSH.   This high genomic red heifer is the #7 GPA LPI R&W heifer in Canada.  Her  2yr old dam MORSAN MANOMAN FOOLS GOLD RED recently scored VG and is off to a great record.  Goldrush has a great balance between production and type and will be sure to attract lots of attention for those in the Red market.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

With so many great animals set to sell there are sure to be many great buys.  Find the one that is right for you!

 

 

Not sure how much to spend on that great 2 year old or heifer?
Want to make sure you are investing your money wisely?
Download our Dairy Cow Investment Calculator.

 

 

Send this to friend