Archive for PETITCLERC SID SUNKISS

Even though I wrote the Royal Winter Fair Preview Article and titled it “Expect the Unexpected”, I have to admit that even I was shocked at the final results.  Common sense tells us that we should always be prepared for the unusual because it all comes down to how each cow looks on the day and in the Judge’s opinion.  There were just under 4,000 entries for this inaugural Royal Winter Fair Fantasy Exhibitor competition.  Similar to the Holstein Show itself, you could not just pick the winners from Madison and expect to be a winner yourself.

Junior 2 Year Old

Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza  1st place Junior 2 year old Belfast Holsteins & Mary Inn Holsteins, QC

Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza
1st place Junior 2 year old
Belfast Holsteins & Mary Inn Holsteins, QC

After being upset by Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss at Expo International du Holstein Quebec (Read more: Expo Internationale Holstein Québec Results)  Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza regained the top spot. Having said that, Sunkiss did offer a little better value for those who were trying to squeeze in some more expensive older cows (Please note that Sunkiss’s value was set prior to EIHQ).  With almost 70% (36.9% Lasenza, and 32.7% Sunkiss) of the participants and all of the top 40 participants selecting these two cows, it really was a two-cow race.  When Lasenza entered the ring, she looked the best she has yet.  After viewing her strong rear seam, many who were hoping for an upset knew that it would not be happening on this day.  Another great value pick would have been Jacobs Atwood Vedette, who at $120,000 and placing third and earning 10 points could have certainly helped the more than 100 participants that spent just over the $2,500,000 limit.

Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss 2nd place Junior 2 year old Ferme Blondin & Yvon Sicard, QC

Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss
2nd place Junior 2 year old
Ferme Blondin & Yvon Sicard, QC

Senior 2 Year Old

IMG_1087

Charwill Attic Marcy
1st place Senior Two Year old, and Reserve Intermediate Champion
Gen-Com Holsteins, QC

On a day that was full of surprises, the one sure thing was Charwill Attic Marcy.  She looked amazing, as she has all year, and easily strolled to the top of the class.  With Marcy also earning Reserve Intermediate Champion, she proved to be a very economical choice as well.  For almost 40% of the participants and all of the top 40 Marcy was a must have in order to contend in this year’s competition.

Junior 3 Year Old

Phoenix Sanchez Geo  1st place Junior 3 year old  Breamont Holsteins, ON

Phoenix Sanchez Geo
1st place Junior 3 year old
Breamont Holsteins, ON

Catching everyone by surprise was Phoenix Sanchez Geo.  With less than 3% of the total competitors picking her and none of the top 40, this was certainly a curve ball that many did not see coming.  With the two most popular picks Ehrhardt Gold Beauty, winner at Expo and the full sisters BVK ATWOOD ABRIANNA and BVK ATWOOD ANDREA not making it to the show, this class was certainly a write off for many competitors.  Geo on a day of upsets turned out to be one of the greatest value picks in the entire competition!

Senior 3 Year Old

Aingers Advent Bambi 1st place Senior 3 year old Ferme Blondin, QC

Aingers Advent Bambi
1st place Senior 3 year old and Intermediate Champion
Ferme Blondin, QC

Talking about upsets. Could there be a bigger upset than seeing Aingers Advent Bambi defeat Valleyville Rae Lynn and Butz-Butler Gold Barbara?  Less than 15% of the competitors even included her on their team.  Rae Lynn and Barbara have been much heralded this year and were expected to have a clash of the titans at the Royal.  However, as Bambi’s upset of Barbara at EIHQ showed us, she is not to be forgotten.  With Bambi winning Intermediate Champion and only costing $125,000, she was easily the greatest value in the whole competition.  While many, including myself, discounted this three calf Senior 3 year old, (actually she has had four calves as there were twin heifers by Atwood), Bambi has certainly thrown her name into the ring.  Even though Rae Lynn did earn honorable mention Intermediate Champion, and did so while milking over a year, at $625,000 in our competition, the price may have been too high for many to choose to include her.  However, the real surprise was Barbara, at $625,000 and no bonus points, her third place finish was a team killer for many.

Valleyville Rae Lynn  2nd place Senior Three Year old and HM Intermediate Champion Quality Holsteins, Ponderosa, Al-Be-Ro Land and Cattle, ON

Valleyville Rae Lynn
2nd place Senior Three Year old and HM Intermediate Champion
Quality Holsteins, Ponderosa, Al-Be-Ro Land and Cattle, ON

4 Year Old

Robrook Goldwyn Cameron  1st place 4 year old and Grand Champion St Jacobs, Clark Woodmansee, Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vale, WI

Robrook Goldwyn Cameron
1st place 4 year old and Grand Champion
St Jacobs, Clark Woodmansee, Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vale, WI

In what was to be a rematch from Expo, where Cookview Goldwyn Monique got the upper hand, on this day it was all about Cameron who caught Judge Crowley’s attention and strolled to a convincing win in her class.  Looking better as the day went along and peaking in the Grand Champion parade, Monique proved to be a pretty good choice as well.  However, in order to contend in this year’s Fantasy Exhibitor Competition, you pretty well needed to choose Cameron.  In fact, 75% of the top 40 competitors and 100% of the top 10 all chose Cameron to anchor their team.

Cookview Goldwyn Monique  2nd place 4 year old and Reserve Grand Champion Jeff Butler and Joe and Amber Price, IL

Cookview Goldwyn Monique
2nd place 4 year old and Reserve Grand Champion
Jeff Butler and Joe and Amber Price, IL

5 Year Old

MS Goldwyn Alana 1st place 5 year old and HM Grand Champion P Boulet, Ferme Fortale, Isabelle Verille, QC

MS Goldwyn Alana
1st place 5 year old and HM Grand Champion
P Boulet, Ferme Fortale, Isabelle Verille, QC

With her dominant class win and Honorable Mention Senior and Grand Champion honors, MS Goldwyn Alana was a great pick for many.  All but 1 of the top 40 competitors and over 40% of all competitors had chosen Alana to win. There were no real surprises in this class.

6+ Year Old Class

Calbrett Goldwyn Layla 1st place Mature Cow Comestar, Speranza Holsteins and Ponderosa, QC

Calbrett Goldwyn Layla
1st place Mature Cow
Comestar, Speranza Holsteins and Ponderosa, QC

When it comes to the biggest shocker of the day, that honor has to go to Calbrett Goldwyn Layla.  After finishing ninth at Expo, no one expected Layla to upset World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion, and 1st place 6 year old from EIHQ, BONACCUEIL MAYA GOLDWYN.  Less than 2% of the competitors even had Layla on their team.  This victory had to be even more shocking than Bambi’s victory in the Senior Three Year Old Class.  For those who had gone all in on Maya, her 2nd place finish and no bonus points in Grand was the biggest team killer in the whole competition.  Maya certainly looked good at the Royal, though she did not fit with the style of cow that Judge Crowley was looking for.

Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn 2nd place Mature Cow Ty-D Holsteins, Ferme Jacobs, Drolet and A & R Boulet, QC

Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn
2nd place Mature Cow
Ty-D Holsteins, Ferme Jacobs, Drolet and A & R Boulet, QC

What had to be a pleasant surprise for many, as well as to us, was Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy winning the longtime production class.  As we were not sure if this former World Dairy Expo and Royal Supreme Champion would be making the trip this year, she was left out of our competition.  Nevertheless, seeing her extreme size and dairyness was certainly exciting for all.

Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy 1st place Production Cow Morsan, Van  Runen Dairy, Mark Butz, Gert Andreasen, AM

Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy
1st place Production Cow
Morsan, Van Runen Dairy, Mark Butz, Gert Andreasen, AM

The Dream Team

During the team selection period, it was a consistent challenge for many competitors to get all their favorites onto their teams.  Though as it turned out, with the expect the unexpected theme of this year’s competition, the ultimate points team, that would have earned 217 points, would have only cost $2,085,000, almost $500,000 under the $2,500,000 budget.  This team would have been,  Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza, Charwill Attic Marcy, Phoenix Sanchez Geo, Aingers Advent Bambi, Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, Ms Goldwyn Alana and Calbrett Goldwyn Layla.  Yes that is correct, you could have had all the class winners on your team and still had almost a half a million left in your pocket.  It just goes to show, it’s not about how much you spend, but rather how wisely you spend it.

The Winners Are

Colin Uecker of Watertown Wisconsin had the winning team of Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza, Charwill Attic Marcy, Ehrhardt Gold Beauty, Aingers Advent Bambi, Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, Ms Goldwyn Alana and Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica.  Earning 187 out of a possible 217 points.  While a couple of the other top 5 competitors did have higher scoring teams, Colin took full advantage of the bonus points for getting his entry in early to  squeak out the win.  With so many upsets, it is not surprising that no one predicted the exact results.

Place First name Last Name
1 Colin Uecker
2 Ily Genetics
3 Flavio Junqueira Costa
4 Stephen Mast
5 Luke Instone
6 Wayne Houdek
7 Colin Leach
8 Tom Pettit
9 Jean-Philippe Charest
10 Darrel Barkman
11 Kate Cochrane
12 Hannah Roberts
13 Andree Menard
14 Emily Stuff
15 James Woodmansee Sr.
16 Alexandre bapst
17 Gwyn Murray
18 Bryant Hlavaty
19 Maxime Lauzon
20 Austen Schmidt
21 Raphael Chabot
22 Matthew Keffer
23 Allan Merkley
24 Anna Meyer
25 Brett Woker
26 Robin Christman
27 Andy Reynolds
28 Christopher Burne
29 Mireille Cloutier
30 Christian Roberge
31 Olivier Corriveau
32 Cameron Davis
33 Christiaan Viljoen
34 Alana Brown
35 James Whatman
36 Jeff Merkley
37 Genevieve Arbour
38 Brian Coyne
39 Olivier Lapointe
40 Cleocy Mendonça Jr.
41 Susan Armstrong
42 Donna Banowetz
43 Meaghan Thornhill
44 Grant Armstrong
45 Sandy MacGillivary
46 Sean Murray
47 Melissa Marcoux
48 Lysanne Pelletier
49 Fina Martinez
50 Catherine Lauzon
51 Annette Killian
53 Scott Crandlemire
53 Jon Spoelstra
54 Tom Peters
55 Blake Zehr
56 Matt Forestell
57 Nicole Crosbie
58 Adam Nelson
59 Tony Van Lith
60 Sylvain Cormier
61 Mandy Brazil
62 Jacquin Louis
63 James Hoffman
64 Proulx Jean-Philippe
65 Joe Nash
66 Scott Brown
67 Kevin Jacobs
68 Annie Chabot
69 Francis Cournoyer
70 Amelie Poulin
71 Anne-Marie Loranger
72 Burnell Zehr
73 Chris Schulze
74 Chris Steven
75 Shelby Iager
76 Chad Ryan
77 Tom Uber
78 Anthony Brenton-Robert
79 Mike McLaughlin
80 Michael Leclerc
81 Alejo Guichon
82 Max Petitclerc
83 Nathan Ulmer
84 Eric Houdek
85 Jake Dueppengiesser
86 Ashley Knapton
87 Jason Pegg
88 Guillaume Labee
89 Hannah Jackson
90 Chad Popp
91 Ricardo Cuesta
92 Olimar Rupli
93 Kevin Vanzessen
94 Chris Hill
95 Corey Popp
96 Adam Zehr
97 James Woodmansee jr.
98 Deb Knapton
99 Jack Lomeo jr
100 Brent Carmichael

Calculate Your Own Score

Class Name Price Points
Jr 2 year old Beckholm Goldwyn Deelila – $120,000 $120,000 0
Jr 2 year old Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza – $300,000 $300,000 20
Jr 2 year old Comestar Masha Sanchez – $105,000 $105,000 0
Jr 2 year old Dream-Prairie GW Alberta – $135,000 $135,000 0
Jr 2 year old Gen-Com Brett Madison – $105,000 $105,000 0
Jr 2 year old Jacobs Atwood Vedette – $120,000 $120,000 10
Jr 2 year old MS Aubrey Gold Addison – $135,000 $135,000 0
Jr 2 year old Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss – $150,000 $150,000 15
Jr 2 year old RF Duplex Caileigh – $105,000 $105,000 0
Jr 2 year old Weeks Dundee Anika – $225,000 $225,000 6
Sr 2 year olds Arcroix Goldwyn Jamaique-ET – $120,000 $120,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Blondin Goldwyn Bordeau – $150,000 $150,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Charwill Attic Marcy – $300,000 $300,000 28
Sr 2 year olds Jacobs Duplex Anna – $225,000 $225,000 10
Sr 2 year olds Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET – $135,000 $135,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Pierstein Atwood Rosine – $60,000 $60,000 6
Sr 2 year olds Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET – $105,000 $105,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Starcrest Rhyme Casablanca – $120,000 $120,000 5
Jr 3 year old BVK Atwood Abrianna-ET – $240,000 $240,000 0
Jr 3 year old BVK Atwood Andrea-ET – $180,000 $180,000 0
Jr 3 year old Ehrhardt Gold Beauty-ET – $340,000 $340,000 0
Jr 3 year old Hardy Gold Diamond – $80,000 $80,000 0
Jr 3 year old Jacobs Knowledge Harpe – $180,000 $180,000 10
Jr 3 year old Kingsway Sanchez Arangtang – $140,000 $140,000 9
Jr 3 year old Lindenright Atwood Bounce – $160,000 $160,000 0
Jr 3 year old Ms Ken Dren Sanchez Feather – $100,000 $100,000 5
Jr 3 year old Phoenix Gogo Sanchez – $160,000 $160,000 0
Jr 3 year old Phoenix Sanchez Geo – $160,000 $160,000 20
Jr 3 year old Roquet Jasmine Sanchez – $140,000 $140,000 0
Jr 3 year old Tolamika Dundee Fanta – $120,000 $120,000 3
Sr 3 year old Aingers Advent Bambi – $125,000 $125,000 30
Sr 3 year old Butz-Butler Gold Barbara – $625,000 $625,000 10
Sr 3 year old Cowtown Durham Grasshopper – $200,000 $200,000 0
Sr 3 year old Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET – $150,000 $150,000 4
Sr 3 year old Ernest-Anthony Allure-ET – $125,000 $125,000 8
Sr 3 year old Kingsway Goldwyn Abba Dabba – $225,000 $225,000 7
Sr 3 year old TC Sanchez Kristina – $75,000 $75,000 3
Sr 3 year old Valleyville Rae Lynn – $625,000 $625,000 21
Sr 3 year old Vioris Alex Pandora – $100,000 $100,000 0
Sr 3 year old Whitake-Kk Goldie Rose – $250,000 $250,000 6
4 year old Cookview Goldwyn Monique – $720,000 $720,000 29
4 year old Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice  $150,000 $150,000 3
4 year old Drumlee Mischief Denison – $240,000 $240,000 10
4 year old Jacobs Goldwyn Valana – $300,000 $300,000 9
4 year old Lampada Goldwyn Katrina – $240,000 $240,000 0
4 year old Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 – $210,000 $210,000 8
4 year old Nordale Goldwyn Ricky – $90,000 $90,000 7
4 year old Quality Gold Danzi – $240,000 $240,000 5
4 year old Robrook Goldwyn Cameron – $570,000 $570,000 40
4 year old RockyMountain Goldwyn Trisha – $240,000 $240,000 0
5 year old Crestomere Lou Victoria – $330,000 $330,000 4
5 year old Gerann Roy Grendel – $330,000 $330,000 15
5 year old Glenwin Goldwyn Calypso – $330,000 $330,000 10
5 year old Ms Goldwyn Alana – $510,000 $510,000 32
5 year old Quality Goldwyn Flinsco – $210,000 $210,000 7
5 year old Rayon D’or Goldwyn Adonial – $240,000 $240,000 5
5 year old Robella Reg Macy – $270,000 $270,000 0
5 year old Rocky Mountain Gold Winter – $240,000 $240,000 0
5 year old Silvermaple Damion Camomile – $210,000 $210,000 0
5 year old Tromley-Dairy Lheros Jewel – $330,000 $330,000 0
6+ year old Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn – $1,000,000 $1,000,000 15
6+ year old Calbrett Goldwyn Layla – $120,000 $120,000 20
6+ year old Cityview Metro Lucy – $210,000 $210,000 0
6+ year old Jacobs Goldwyn Britany – $240,000 $240,000 9
6+ year old Ms Dundee Belinda-ET – $210,000 $210,000 8
6+ year old Pierstein Goldwyn Sunshine – $90,000 $90,000 5
6+ year old Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay – $480,000 $480,000 9
6+ year old Tween Bay Sara Goldwyn – $180,000 $180,000 7
6+ year old Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica – $300,000 $300,000 10

The Bullvine Bottom Line

In a year that was anything but expected, it is not surprising that this year’s results were all over the board.  Congratulations to Colin Uecker !!!  Be sure to watch for next year’s Fantasy Exhibitor.  There will be many new features added to this amazing competition.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

Who’s The Next Great One?

Monday, November 19th, 2012

Watching the 2012 Royal Winter Fair (Read more – The 2012 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show – One of the greatest stories ever told) Heifer Show got me asking myself which one of those heifers could  be the next Hailey, Monique or Monica?  With so many great heifers that are so exceptionally tall, dairy and correct, how come more of them don’t turn out to be the next great show cow?

Because the odds should be in their favor, we decided to look at the top 10 heifers from each of the classes to see which ones have the best chance of becoming the next great one.

Junior Calf

COBEQUID GOLDWYN DANNY - 2nd place Junior Calf 2012 RAWF

COBEQUID GOLDWYN DANNY – 2nd place Junior Calf 2012 RAWF

  • COBEQUID GOLDWYN DANNY (2nd Place)
    Danny  comes to light as having the greatest potential in the junior calf class of being the next great young show cow..  Her dam, LOOKOUT DUNDEE DANIKA scored VG-88 as a 2 year old and was Intermediate Champion at the Atlantic Spring Show in 2010.  Her sire stack of Goldwyn x Dundee has already proven to be one of the top crosses (Read – Breeding The Next Show Winners).  Follow that by an EX-94-2E Lee, ROSWITHA LEE JODY D who was nominated All-Canadian as a Mature Cow and a Jr. 2 year old and you can see why Danny has a very bright future.
  • CHERRY CREST LAVANGUARD ROZ (3rd Place)
    If you`re looking for the heifer that is probably the most complete package in the class, you would probably choose Roz.  This Comestar Lavanguard has a PA LPI of over 2000, and seven generations of VG or EX (averaging over 90 points).  She is the only heifer in the top 10 that has a PA for production over 1000 and adds to that a PA for Conformation of +13.  Certainly a heifer with potential for greatness.

Intermediate Calf

PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY - 1st place Intermediate Calf 2012 RAWF

PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY – 1st place Intermediate Calf 2012 RAWF

  • PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY (1st Place)
    Sidney is coming off a year of three big wins.  She was 1st at the Royal, QC International and also Expo. QC Sidney`s great year is not surprising since her sire stack of Goldwyn x Jasper x Triumphant spells show type.  Her dam BRABANTDALE JASPER SPADES scored VG-88 as a 4 year old and was honorable mention All-Quebec in 2007.  Her 2nd dam is the great BRABANTDALE TRIUMPHANT SPOOKY EX-2E-CAN 48*, which gives a clear indication that Sidney has the pedigree to produce.
  • SUNSPARK WINDBROOK EXTRA (3rd Place)
    Certainly a heifer that will give Sidney a run for her money is Windbrook Extra. Extra is sired by one of the top type sires in the breed, GILLETTE WINDBROOK and her dam CARSTAR GOLDWYN ELEANOR scored VG 89-4YR and had a 91 point mammary system.  Following that Extra 3rd dam is an 87-point Leduc followed by an 85 point Rudolph.

Senior Calf

MD-DUN-LOAFIN LAUTH ELLI- 1st Senior Calf and Junior Champion 2012 RAWF

MD-DUN-LOAFIN LAUTH ELLI- 1st Senior Calf and Junior Champion 2012 RAWF

  • MD-DUN-LOAFIN LAUTH ELLI (1st Place)
    Winning Junior Champion at the Royal as a senior calf certainly predicts a great future for the next year.  The question is can it continue in milking form? Well when it comes to Elli, the future certainly looks very bright.  Her sire stack of Lauthority on Rubens should provide her with a very snug udder.  Behind that Elli has an EX-91 Linjet grand dam from none other than KRULL BROKER ELEGANCE EX-96-3E-USA    GMD DOM   1*.
  • IDEE GOLDWYN LIVIA (4th Place)
    Certainly another heifer to watch for is Livia.  Her dam is a VG-89-3yr (90 MS) Sam that traces back to IDEE JOLT LIZA VG-89-4YR-CAN  2* , RES. ALL-CANADIAN JR.2-YR,4-H SUM.1-YR, and then ultimately RAVENSWELL LYDIA EX-92-3YR-USA DOM 19* dam of IDEE LUSTRE EX-95-3E-USA      9* the 2002 Royal Grand Champion.

Summer Yearling

CO-VALE FEVER CAMILA - 1st place Summer Yearling 2012 RAWF

CO-VALE FEVER CAMILA – 1st place Summer Yearling 2012 RAWF

  • CO-VALE FEVER CAMILA (1st Place)
    Camila had an outstanding year, going undefeated in her class.  It’s hard to get a read on Camila as her Carisma dam, DUCKETT CARISMA EVA was not scored (Note: Aaron Eaton who owns the dam helped us fill in the blanks Her dam is scored VG-88-2YR and was HM Int. Champion at NY Spring Show.  She is fresh and ready for the classifier as well as the shows), fortunately her 2nd dam CURR-VALE DURHAM EVE is scored EX-94-2E EX-94MS and was Reserve Junior All NY Sr. 3-Year-Old ’08.  Looking at her sire stack of Fever on Carisma should bode well for her getting a strong mammary system and have Camila as one of the Jr. 2yr olds to watch for in 2013.
  • BELFAST GOLDWYN LASENZA (2nd Place)
    First of all Lasenza is a Goldwyn on a Durham – a cross that has proven to work even though you would wonder if it had enough dairy strength (Read – Breeding the Next Show Winners).  Then add to that Lasenza dam is a VG-89-3yr (91MS) from a EX-91 Cousteau form THIERSANT LILI STARBUCK EX-94-5E-USA 2* the 2nd dam of the LYLEHAVEN LYLA Z EX-94-CAN  14* the $1.15 Million dollar cow (Read – Lylehaven Lila Z : Was She Really Worth $1.15 Million?).  Is that same Goldwyn Durham cross that produced COMESTAR GOLDWYN LILAC VG-89 whose progeny sold for over $2,500,000 at the recent Genetics By Design Sale (Read – Genetics By Design – Crosses the $4,000,000 Mark).  So there is certainly no question that Lasenza’s pedigree posses a strong genetic punch.
  • PETITCLERC SID SUNKISS (7th Place)
    Looking at Sunkiss, we see that she is from the VG-2YR full sister to the dam of PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY (1st place Intermediate Calf).Combine those credentials   Sid, who is +17 MS, and you have a can’t miss proposition.  After seeing Sunkiss, you could also think that maybe Sidney should be bred or flushed to Sid.

Junior Yearling

  • JACOBS ATWOOD LILLY BOY (3rd Place)
    Coming off a strong 2011 show season where Lilly Boy was nominated All-Quebec as a Jr. Calf, she continued her winning ways in 2012. When you consider that Goldwyn on Dundee worked so well, you would have to think that Goldwyn’s son Atwood from the 2012 Golden Dam Finalist MD-DELIGHT DURHAM ATLEE EX-92-USA GMD DOM 2* would also have to work pretty well.  If that is not enough for you, Lilly Boy’s dam CRASDALE DUNDEE LIZA VG-89-4YR-CAN has an 89 point mammary system and is the daughter of CRASDALE LYSTER LOTTERY EX-94-2E-CAN1* from the great RAVENSWELL LYDIA EX-92-3YR-USA DOM 19*.
  • CRESTOMERE SANCHEZ VITAL (6th Place)
    Vital comes to the top in a class that has some really outstanding type sire stacks.  Vital is that Sanchez daughter of an EX-91-3E (94MS) Dundee.  This is a cross that on paper should produce an outstanding daughter and it did in Vital.
  • BVK ATWOOD ANA (7th Place)
    Ana catches my eye because  she is the full sister to the this year’s World Dairy Expo winning junior 2yr old, BVK ATWOOD ARIANNA VG-89-2YR. (Read – World Dairy Expo 2012 Holstein Show – A battle for the ages).  Arianna and Ana are line bred by Butlerview and Ruppert’s to be great.  Their sire Atwood’s dam MD-DURHAM ATLEE EX-92-4YR-USA DOM GMD 2* (2012 Golden Dam Finalist) is a granddaughter of Arianna’s own dam the great MS KINGSTEAD CHIEF ADEEN EX-94-2E-USA DOM 2*. (Read more – World Dairy Expo Winners: Investment Worthy).

Intermediate Yearling

PETITCLERC ALEXANDER AMYCALE  -1st Intermediate Yearling and Reserve Junior Champion 2012 RAWF

PETITCLERC ALEXANDER AMYCALE -1st Intermediate Yearling and Reserve Junior Champion 2012 RAWF

  • PETITCLERC ALEXANDER AMYCALE (1st Place)
    On paper the cross of Alexander on PETITCLERC STORM AMY EX-92-2E-CAN 9* should work and, with Amycale, it did.  While maybe not the most modern of type sire stacks (Storm x Starbuck x Tab), Amycale’s pedigree does have substance. She should be considered as a senior 2 year old to watch for in 2013, if she can get the best that both her sire and maternal lines have to offer.
  • KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARMADILLO (2nd Place)
    With probably the highest type sire stack in the class (Sanchez x Goldwyn x Dundee x Terrison), Armadillo has a lot going for her.  Her dam, KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ABRAKAZOO VG-88-2YR is from 3 generations of EX dams.   No question that Armadillo is bred to show and her 2012 results prove it.  Armadillo should calve in with a high wide rear udder, with great texture and snug fore udder, certainly a senior 2 year old we all will be watching.

Senior Yearling

KINGSWAY SANCHEZ MAGICIAN - 1st Senior Yearling 2012 RAWF

KINGSWAY SANCHEZ MAGICIAN – 1st Senior Yearling 2012 RAWF

  • KINGSWAY SANCHEZ MAGICIAN (1st Place)
    Coming off her 2nd place finish at Madison, Magician took advantage of the absence of Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke from the Royal to win the class.  Magician should be a strong consideration for 2013, as her cross of Sanchez on Roy should produce an outstanding mammary system.  Her dam KINGSWAY ROY MADGE EX-93-2E has a 93 point mammary system and completes 3 generations of EX.
  • SIGNATURE GOLD KEYNA (9th Place)
    A sleeper for some might be Keyna.  I am actually surprised they didn’t calve her in as a senior yearling as her dam, SIGNATURE JASPER KAT VG-88-2YR-CAN was nominated All-Canadian in 2010 as a milking yearling.  Her sire stack is just dripping with type (Goldwyn x Jasper x Leader x Astre x Asto Jet) and has Kenya as a sleeper to watch for in 2013.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

While show heifers that become great show cows are few and far between, there are the exceptional cases such as R-E-W HAPPY GO LUCKY and BVK ATWOOD ARIANNA who had success as heifers and continued their winning ways in milking form. In our opinion, one of the above heifers is waiting to take the spotlight. Look into your crystal ball.  “Who will be the next great one?”

Send this to friend