Polled dairy cattle have been on the scene for a considerable length of time. (Read more: From the Sidelines to the Headlines, Polled is Going Mainline!, Why Is Everyone So Horny For Polled? And Polled Genetics: Way of the Future or Passing Fad?) Until recently however polled has not been a mainline topic for breeders. That statement is not meant as a slight to dedicated pioneering polled breeders. It is simply a fact.  Let’s consider “the cold hard facts” as they exist today.

Why are There So Few Numbers?

The fact is that polled has not come to the front page for Holstein and Jersey organizations. As recently as 2012 we could not find published percentages of registrations that there were for polled animals. Perhaps in a couple of months, when the 2013 statistics are published, we may get some stats on polled.

What is Getting Tracked?

We do know that Red and White animals represent about 5% of the Holsteins in North America. However the current thinking appears to be that polled should be even more of a consideration than coat color (Read more: Is Polled the New Red). In case you are wondering, here are some other 2012 facts about Canadian dairy cattle as published by CDN: 5% are from ET; 90.6 % are from A.I. sires; 94.3% are Holsteins; and 3.5% of Holsteins registered were genomically tested. In addition to those stats it would be very interesting to break down polled registrations in the same way.

Where in the World are Polled Animals?

Going beyond North America we found that 50% of Norwegian Red (NRF) calves born in Norway are polled. Nowhere else appears to match that prevalence. Yet there is a naturally 100% polled breed in the UK called Red Polled Cattle. It is a dual milk and meat breed but it is not popular in large intensively managed dairy herds. As well some Jersey breeders are advertising that they are developing polled herds. Two such herds are Dutch Hollow in New York State and Ardachie Polled Jerseys in New Zealand.  Of course Holstein breeders will be familiar with the famous polled cow, Golden-Oaks Perk Rae-Red-ET PO EX90 (Read more: GOLDEN-OAKS PERK RAE – 2012 Golden Dam Finalist), a finalist in the The Bullvine’s Golden Dam Competition. She traces back to the Queen of the Breed, Glenridge Citation Roxy EX97.

Is Polled Genetically Competitive?

For decades polled in Holsteins has remained very much on the back burner for breeders because, in general, polled animals were well below average for their total genetic merit and were selected mainly for the presence of the polled gene. A study of the top ten (gLPI) polled males and females born in North America, 2009 to 2013, paints a revised picture for the progress being made by polled animals.

 Table 1 Average PA gLPI for Top Ten North American Holsteins Born 2009 to 2013

NameLPIMilkFatProt%F%PConf
MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER-ET3837223791890.060.1415
GENERVATIONS LIQUID GOLD36071655105870.430.2914
MR CHARTROI ELOQUENT-ET35071885110910.40.2713
MR LOOKOUT P EMBARGO-ET34671827101710.320.1116
DE-SU DISTINCTION 11130-ET34471954101740.280.0814
SEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET34462613116890.190.0410
SEAGULL-BAY PLATINUM-ETS33882560101940.070.1111
SEAGULL-BAY DIAMOND-ETS33882560101940.070.1111
STANTONS BOOKKEEPER3361202176830.030.1714
FARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHMONEY-ET3356163295680.340.1413
TEXEL BEAUTY COSMO-ET3353138497690.450.2114
ROYLANE BOOKEM BOB 5170-ET3351202296940.220.2710
SEAGULL-BAY SARGEANT-ET3343245893870.010.0610
RMW ANCHOR-ET33291826108590.39-0.0115
SULLY MCCORD 269-ET33271958106730.330.112
SEAGULL-BAY SHAW-ET332628919795-0.11010
MR LOOKOUT PSC ALTADRUM-ET3319167396800.320.2210
DIRT-ROAD MANOMAN CARREW-ET33161600102920.410.368
HOOD M-O-M EMMETT-ET3306173092800.260.2111
GENERVATIONS FUZION3305166793830.30.2510
FARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHCOIN-ET33051899104720.340.0912
LADYS-MANOR MAN-O-SHAN-ET3299200494790.190.115
END-ROAD PEOTI BERRY3298165595830.320.2612
MISTY SPRINGS NUMBER ONE32981396107710.540.2314
OCD O-STYLE SALVATORE-ET3293296210395-0.05-0.0210
GENERVATIONS LEXOR3286172691870.260.2712
DE-SU RB MONTREAL 11043-ET32851882102800.330.1913
TRIONE NIAGRA VIGOR-ET32803211106113-0.150.065
BOLDI V LIGHTSNOW32732506114920.220.1211
SULLY MORDEN 270-ET32641819108720.40.1310
BUTZ-BUTLER SHOTGLASS-ET326226979384-0.07-0.0310
VELTHUIS LET IT SNOW325825468996-0.050.1316
DE-SU RB MOONRAY 11038-ET32572202124860.430.157
TEEMAR OBSERVER ADAM-ET325124238980-0.010.0114
S-S-I PEOTI MANSUR-ET3239154891760.320.2310
COOKIECUTTER HEFTY-ET3237191788840.150.1814
S-S-I PEOTI MOWGLI-ET3235143690750.340.2510
OMANOMAN32142426110880.180.0711
COOKIECUTTER MOM HUNTER-ET3214183888760.180.1314
HENDEL MANCINI-ET3207261199790.02-0.0511
MICHIGAN BUMBLEBEE-ET3207195898750.270.1112
DE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET3203239996810.060.0212
VELTHUIS SG EVERLASTING31972693101950.010.0712
DE-SU ROBUST MADRID 1209-ET31972296118860.340.118
MR WABASH-WAY ENCINO-ET3197203283820.050.1214
GENERVATIONS GIZMO3195189982770.120.1214
S-S-I SNOWMAN MCGYVER-ET319227979890-0.06010
S-S-I SNOWMAN DOUBLETAKE-ET319132519899-0.22-0.0511
DE-SU ALTAJACKMAN-ET3189224887830.030.110
SEAGULL-BAY HEADLINER-ET3188195299770.250.1311
MARBRI FACEBOOK31881925106710.330.0612
MOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL-ET3187190588670.160.0414
BOMAZ ROBUST TOOLSHOP-ET31861562112840.510.318
GREENLANE SUNNYLODGE SEA31862075105780.260.0812
DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET3184186981720.130.1116
BERGITTE HATLEY31832256109830.250.0813
O-BEE LIGHTNING BOLTON317731521231000.04-0.018
CO-OP BOOKEM YUXI-ET317718806873-0.010.1113
DE-SU PHOENIX 588-ET31752836117970.120.059
COOMBOONA OMAN EVERETT-IMP-ET3174192289790.160.1310
SULLY MUNITION-ET3173226294830.110.0910
COYNE-FARMS SHOTTLE YAN-ET31683390112112-0.140.026
MR CHARTROISE ELDORADO-ET3168162583750.220.215
MR MAN-O-MAN 491-ET3167163094770.30.2113
LOOKOUT P ETERNITY316628208484-0.2-0.0812
PIROLO SOLEMIO-ET3163135384680.310.2112
S-S-I BOOKEM MORGAN-ET3159212185760.060.0610
DE-SU JEROD 1223-ET3153196895640.22013
KOEPON ALTACLASSMAN3151175997780.310.1710
SULLY ALTAMERCI-ET31502336100870.150.117
DE-SU MCMILLEN 11077-ET31471730110680.460.1111
BOUW MOM COS-ET31471424109670.550.1713
LEOTHE DEXTERMAN31441140105700.620.310
CO-OP MASTER GENO-ET31411762109680.430.17
CO-OP BOOKEM YOWZA-ET3135205079830.040.158
AMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO ET3125115788540.430.1314
BACON-HILL O MOHAWK-ET312430409092-0.23-0.079
BOMAZ ALTABETTMAN-ET31241554108810.480.296
RI-VAL-RE NELY-ET3123191692800.190.1611
DE-SU MARVIN 11090-ET31191655103710.410.169
BERGITTE HATBOX3119168198690.360.1315
DE-SU BK DISTRIBUTE 1150-ET3118187387750.180.1313
HY-JO-DE OBSERVER LOREN-ET310822258076-0.030.0314
S-S-I ROBUST TOPAZ-ET31052090105830.260.165
VELTHUIS SG LIMITATION310428479191-0.14-0.0112
CABON FERNAND3103167294730.290.1510
FROHLAND LAUMAN310128359288-0.14-0.0510
COMESTAR LAUSMART310128359288-0.14-0.0510
DE-SU FRED MIDLAND 1260-ET3101223596780.130.059
CO-OP ROBUST CABRIOLET-ET30991908111750.40.136
S-S-I OBSERVER MANTLE-ET3099175580700.140.1212
ROCKYMOUNTAIN ALTAREMUS3097193796840.230.215
DIRT-ROAD MANO CLEMENTE-ET30951278109770.590.3211
LARS-ACRES FRANKINSTEIN-ET3090163792720.30.198
VELTHUIS ALPINE3089215197780.170.0912
MISTY SPRINGS BRACKLEY30881412104710.490.2211
DE-SU ROBUST ZEUS 11009-ET3086220188750.060.039
DE-SU ALTAJOHNSON-ET308428738288-0.25-0.0511
MAPEL WOOD LANYARD3078175885820.20.2113
SILA WWS MOM WILAND ET3074171785890.20.36
GENERVATIONS ENSIGN3070152199710.410.189
HAMMER-CREEK ALTAKOOL-ET3070159066680.050.1315
TOM-ANNA MAN-O-MAN 803070109291660.490.2713
COYNE-FARMS JACEY CRI-ET306920007278-0.040.1211
S-S-I SNOWMAN MENTOR-ET306825137888-0.150.0711
HAMMER-CREEK M-M KODIAK-ET3064149276750.170.2313
HOOD M-O-M EMRAY-ET30641753101740.350.1510
DE-SU 1256 VINTAGE-ET306125629188-0.050.039
COYNE-FARMS BRONCO YENNY-ET306125708485-0.120.019
LARCREST CRYPTON-ET30591202103630.570.2113
VAL-BISSON DOORMAN3057136169620.190.1719
SULLY HARTFORD SWMN MINK-ET305522788081-0.030.0814
MAPEL WOOD BOULDER3055142496700.410.1911
S-S-I SNOWMAN MAYFLOWER-ET304929298796-0.220.019
LYNNCREST DORCY ZUMBA-ET3049197292610.18-0.0316
VELTHUIS S G SHARK30481921109850.360.197
S-S-I PATRIOT MADE-ET3048159074630.140.0914
RMW ARMITAGE3047148286700.290.1811
HENDEL MAINSTAY-ET304630479093-0.21-0.0411
CO-OP RADIANT-ET30462113103820.240.138
VELTHUIS R DEVAN3046183588680.20.114
SPRUCE-HAVEN ALTAARTURO-ET304522536384-0.20.0912
DE-SU RB SKYLINE 1390-ET3045174796660.320.19
WELCOME GRANPA30442085128870.480.185
SULLY HARTFORD SWMN MYTH-ET3043318687100-0.29-0.0211
WEIGELINE OBSERVE PUZZLE-ET304222348372-0.01-0.0111
DE-SU O MACON 1000-ET30412002758000.1513
LARCREST CREDIBLE-ET3041179097690.310.1112
COMESTAR LOBSTER3040152478710.20.1711
GENERVATIONS WILLPOWER3039182781770.140.1513
STANTONS EVEREST3039208793710.170.049
HAMMER-CREEK FRED KRUNCH-ET303819527067-0.040.0310
BOMAZ ALTARUSWIL-ET30361918111710.40.0912
BENRISE BRAXTON3035215088760.070.0412
MARBRI BRANTLEY3035215088760.070.0412
DE-SU ROOKIE 11057-ET3035195298710.270.0710
DE-SU GRIFFEY 11014-ET303426268984-0.08-0.019
GEN-COM BLIZZARD3028243593860.040.0712
VELTHUIS SG EVEN MORE3028164992750.30.1811
BALLYCAIRN PLANET MAXIMIZE ET3026233697810.110.0510
DE-SU 11006 REDWOOD-ET30252310101780.140.027
GALLAIS FEELING3023221095970.120.227
GEN-I-BEQ LAVAMAN3023117581780.370.3510
MR OCD ROBUST DONATELLO-ET3022206996740.190.0712
HAMMER-CREEK OB KEYBOARD-ET302122838479-0.020.038
O-COSMOPOLITAN-ET3020182598750.320.1514
CO-OP UPD BOOKEM YALE-ET301920547483-0.010.168
CO-OP IOTA TUSCOBIA301923428682-0.020.0511
SULLY ROBUST MONOCEROTIS-ET301724578884-0.020.048
OCD MAN-O-MAN FINCH-ET3014158380670.190.1315
LADYS-MANOR RD GRAFEETI-ET3014134199560.470.1310
OCONNORS BAROMETER30121354102590.520.149
TEEMAR OBSERVER ALMONZO-ET3008194996750.230.1111
AMMON-PEACHEY SNOW SPADE-ET3005245099890.060.0910
WOODCREST OBSERVER YODA3005203788820.130.177
WILLSBRO GATEAU ET3003135679710.270.2411
SOUTHERN-HILLS BAYARD-ET3002151070620.130.1211
WEIGELINE ALTAVISTA-ET30011739101710.380.177
DE-SU ALTAGILCREST-ET300027729184-0.11-0.069
SULLY HARTFORD MIRROR-ET299925708889-0.060.0711
DE-SU BKM QUEST 11004-ET2998132696770.480.328
RO-CO ALTAEIFFEL-ET299727749287-0.1-0.0212
MORNINGVIEW BOOKEM LUCID-ET299724637181-0.190.0111
OCD ROBUST SMOKIN JO-ET29971747102690.390.139
SULLY HART DENIM MAHUVA-ET2996182792770.250.177
MR BREMER BRI-CHRI SHARK-ET29961496111710.550.1912
ZIMMER ARCHIE29952659104860.04013
MOUNTFIELD MSY MAURICE-ET2994182198810.290.26
GIBBS M-M DENALLI-ET299320687781-0.010.1111
VISION-GEN SHF ACHILLES-ET29922340898100.0510
SHANAEL-I GOMAIL29902644104850.05-0.0111
APINA ALTAEMBASSY2989216391640.1-0.0510
DE-SU RENNIE 11023-ET29882026108700.320.048
DE-SU 1362 ICHABOD-ET2986225690790.060.0611
GENERVATIONS EPIC298521846071-0.2013
DE-SU BOOKEM XBOX 1061-ET298322177275-0.10.0215
HOLBRIC-ML LIMOCAR-ET2982147481690.250.1813
FRATI SERBO-ET298122288379-0.010.049
SIEMERS SHAMROCK ROZ-MAN-ET2981195878690.050.0413
S-S-I OBSERVER MAYS-ET2980184080700.110.110
COOKIECUTTER HABANERO-ET2980137387680.340.1913
VELTHUIS SNOWDAY2979218982720.010.0113
BENNER BRIGADE29791383108570.560.1311
ROSYLANE-LLC ALTANETBOOK2978169989810.260.244
VEKIS CHEVROLET-ET297724558781-0.060.017
GEN-I-BEQ AIKMAN29771980106780.310.1410
DE-SU TRIGGER UPTON 985-ET2975201992720.170.0711
ZANDENBURG MOTEGA29742699115850.15-0.0210
STANTONS EMPRESS2974145288720.320.2210
SEAGULL-BAY CONTENDER-ET2972224192940.090.29
DE-SU 1006-ET297223308185-0.050.0912
BOMAZ ALTAFANATIC297226829382-0.07-0.056
ROSYLANE-LLC ALTALEO-ET2971161783740.230.28
WEBB-VUE M-O-M MANNA-ET2971183675730.060.113
RMW DORCY AMBROSE-ET2969170673510.08-0.0316
MELARRY ROBUST MILES-ET29661781105700.370.1210
ELEFANTI MAN OMAN OBI ET29652376888700.0610
TEEMAR OBSERVER ALBERT-ET2963185784750.160.1410
DE-SU ALTAMANNY-ET296227357888-0.2309
WELCOME PEOTI-ET2962129988750.370.2910
J-DUBZ TME MANOMAN ELMO-ET296120967681-0.030.099
HURTGENLEA MATTOON CRI-ET29612073111810.350.127
COYNE-FARMS DORCY YIM-ET296122606761-0.17-0.1214
HARRY MR-ET2961147679600.240.1116
HOLBRA-I PREVAIL2960216797830.160.149
COYNE-FARMS IOTA JAMES-ET2960215584750.040.058
VISION-GEN SHF ANDERSON-ET2959187084650.130.0510
RUGG-DOC ARTFUL-ET29581812105720.360.1311
DE-SU DEMETRIUS 777-ET2957158879660.170.118
KOEPON ALTACONSUS295788282620.490.313
MAPEL WOOD BANDANA2954138179720.260.2311
BENNER BROCADE29532086108690.30.0210
KOEPON 77992952213495750.150.056
ALL.NURE BONUCCI-ET295125649382-0.02-0.0111
VELTHUIS R DALMENY2951162683690.220.1714
FARNEAR-TBR-BH MOVIERUSH-ET2950239196810.070.037
MAJESTIC2948253499960.050.18
HONEYCREST BOOKEM GLOSSY-ET2948216785810.060.1110
CASTELBOSCO G PLANET HARCOS2946213792740.120.0411
S-S-I COBRA MCLOVIN-ET29461249100630.530.228
DE-SU 989-ET294424927984-0.130.0313
VELTHUIS SG LIBERO294425808583-0.11-0.0112
MISTY SPRINGS APOLLO2942175291760.250.169
CHARTROISE SMURF294127988185-0.22-0.0413
S-S-I SNOWMAN MONTERO-ET2941226087840.020.0913
DE VOLMER MOM ELSA2938178979720.110.1113
DE-SU FREDDIE GUNNER-ET2937224889760.040.0310
LARCREST ALTASNOWCREST-ET29371879103680.330.0812
LORKA QUIDAM2937184986670.170.0610
GENERVATIONS LINGO2936158263750.040.213
S-S-I SOTO MUNCY-ET293620697474-0.030.069
DE-SU SMK DOLLARS 1309-ET2936188082590.12-0.0313
LESPEREE GLOBAL2933183977730.090.1314
COYNE-MCGARR OBSRVER BEN-ET2932162885600.230.0616
JOLIBOIS TAG OBSCUR2931138370640.190.1714
DE-SU ALTASTACKED-ET292921558073-0.010.029
CO-OP RAINIER-ET29291970120720.460.085
LADYS-MANOR RD SHIMONE-ET2929131589660.380.212
DE-SU ROBUST ERIC 11024-ET2929142580610.270.1510
O-BEE MAN-O-MAN BRIGADOON2926198290820.160.1311
MOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MIXER-ET2926177173700.070.1313
GILLETTE MR JOHNSON292523287976-0.070.0113
GILLETTE JANUARY292523287976-0.070.0113
WOODCREST YASIR-ET2925209690720.120.0410
VELTHUIS SG ELECTRIC292428749891-0.07-0.0211
EVEN-PAR ZUMA2924215692830.110.127
MR OCD SNOWMAN DOWNTOWN-ET2923294410393-0.06-0.029
RON-NENE MAN DAGGER-ET2923169974660.110.0811
HOLBRA-I PERSUADE2922194396870.220.249
SILA WWS SUPERMAN ET292123705990-0.30.128
FAMOUS MAN2921177468820.010.2110
SIM024 FABULOUS2919187086760.170.158
BOMAZ SHAMROCK MANOR-ET2919152496650.380.1410
GLAUDALE BRUNO2918209284820.060.1111
MR OCD ROBUST DANTE-ET2917224893810.10.088
SANDY-VALLEY SALOON-ET291722857877-0.060.0314
AMMON-PEACHEY MITCH-ET291720216874-0.060.0912
HAMMER-CREEK M-O-M KIRBY-ET291693261640.240.3114
STANTONS EXTRACT291530139186-0.21-0.1111
LARCREST COURAGEOUS-ET2915207797730.20.068
OCONNORS BMW2915151285690.270.1611
DE-SU GRAZE 11125-ET2915213088630.1-0.0612
LARCREST CLUMBO-ET29151499103600.480.1114
GEPAQUETTE ALTARAY-ET2914226792710.09-0.0212
DE-SU 966-ET2914168769590.050.0410
DE-SU ALTASHAKE-ET291391288620.530.2910
B&Z SSI JARVIS OLYMPIC-ET2912206696770.20.096
S-S-I SHAMROCK DIMAGGIO-ET2912188986690.160.0812
PLAIN-KNOLL MAN-O-MAN WRAP2912110061610.190.2215
MILLER-FF IOTA EDWIN-ET2912154083590.240.0915
CURRAJUGLE GONZO2911227894780.110.035
CO-OP RB RBT YOVANI-ET2911157086760.270.244
HELMERS OBSERVER MERCER-TW2911203599710.240.0510
PELLERAT DVD2911109772620.30.2313
DOROW OMAN SAW GOSZINYA-TW29101644107830.430.265
REGANCREST-PJ TONIC-ET2910161385760.220.211
RONLAND MANOMAN JACKPOT-ET2910174173750.070.1411
CAPS MALOOT-ET2909155180720.220.212
DE-SU ALTAPLENTIFUL-ET29082499108840.150.029
FLY-HIGHER MONSOON-ET290825357780-0.17-0.0212
STANTONS SNWMN EA ELDO290824668075-0.12-0.0414
COOKIECUTTER MOM HUGHES-ET2908157174730.130.1712
MANOUK-ET2908126977690.270.2413
DE-SU AGENT-ET290724067878-0.1011
DPR CARAMINATOR2907164280700.20.1714
DE-SU GULF FRISCO-ET290625647979-0.18-0.049
ZIMMER APOLLO2904201781740.070.0811
REGANCREST-KF OBSV BRONO-ET2904179784740.170.1511
B-WIL SHAMROCK LICORICE2904144372650.180.1513
LOOKOUT P EMBRACING2904137869540.170.0814
COMESTAR LOPPORTUNIST2903249895820.040.0114
TRIFECTA OBSERV SOPRANO-ET2903137567610.150.1616
BACON-HILL MONTAWK-ET29022642103820.05-0.048
GENERVATIONS LATIMER2901175870720.030.149
MATCREST SHAMROCK GUY-ET2901209395660.16-0.0310
MR LOOKOUT P ENRIQUE-ET2901175899600.320.0213
LIBU INSEME ATTILA ET TV TL2899116275640.310.2213
FLY-HIGHER MANCAVE-ET289821537772-0.010.0212
PLAIN-KNOLL FRED T FRAZIER2897166578720.160.1810
MR PRIDE M-O-M TRAVINO-ET2896174867760.020.1512
DE-SU OBSERVER-ET2896220291740.090.0311
MYSTIQUE AVIATEUR2896144186730.290.2211
MELARRY BOOKEM MICROSOFT-TW2895150883660.270.1610
GENERVATIONS EQUINOX2893195686740.120.0810
AL-LEW OBS ALVEREZ 1105-ET2893203386700.090.0413
AMIGHETTI MAN.OMAN CASTORE ET289395881600.430.2613
CAGNI INSEME NIMITZ ET2892162083790.210.2410
COMESTAR LAUTOPO2892217386730.050.0211
LARCREST CAIRO-ET2892114596630.520.2313
DINOMI TAG SB SABLE C998-ET2891194898660.260.0212
WELCOME COBRA GRIZZLEY-ET28911493105650.490.167
AJDH ALTAAGENCY28911488565600.0815
SEAGULL-BAY MONEYTRAIN-ET2890213891820.110.116
DE-SU 1058-ET288918865474-0.150.1113
MISTY SPRINGS AMAK2889177387740.210.179
JONGSTEINS ALTAHAVANA2889134075700.240.2312
DE-SU FREDD JAGGER 974-ET2888152974620.160.1210
NOG BROSCO288723447491-0.120.148
DE-SU 770 STELLAR-ET2886173587720.210.125
M-GEE SARAID-IMP-ET2886162490700.280.1410
LANGS-TWIN-B ODESSY-ET2886194786670.140.0411
MR MAN O MAN 490-ET2885149583750.260.2311
DE-SU 959-ET2885156270680.130.1613
SOUTHLAND EXPLODE 71542885119071510.270.1215
STANTONS EROSION2884263399750.01-0.0814
ZIMMER BUD LIGHT2884164992690.290.1411
JK EDER-I CONTROL288219336070-0.110.0817
DIRT-ROAD FRED COMMANCHE-ET28821357103680.510.245
NED-EL MAN-O-MAN BOYOBOY-ET2882141974630.210.1411
WELCOME-TEL SNOWDROP-ET2881214896740.160.049
O-BEE KANSO-ET2880171278810.120.2210
TER BEEK ALTAGHOST2880127679710.290.2610
NEU-WAY ALDON28792526114840.220.018
STE ODILE BLANCHON2879223094750.110.0313
APINA FREDERICK2878195579600.06-0.0310
CANGEN JETSNOW2877223099810.160.0910
HAMMER-CREEK KOZAK-ET2875174983630.150.0413
NO-FLA EMULATE 30309-ET2873184381700.140.099
COMESTAR LAUTAMARCUS2872177469730.010.1110
LARCREST CAGEY-ET2872187692660.220.0612
S-S-I KRAMER MONEYMAKER-ET287284083550.50.2710
FUSTEAD NIAGRA SYRUP-ET2871231695950.090.194
SPRUCE-HAVEN SIOUX-ET28711721105770.410.218
LOUISELLE D EXTASE2871233593720.07-0.069
ROYLANE BOOKEM SARG 5137-ET2870186477710.080.099
AQUILA ALTASEDARA286919627269-0.010.0511
SOUTHLAND DELLODE2869146068620.130.1313
BARCHI ROCKY ET28681783100790.320.188
S-S-I OBSERVER MEMPHIS-ET2868135898720.480.286
CASTELBOSCO INSEME G IMPULS ET2867187192750.210.116
S-S-I ROBUST DAUGHTRY-ET28661738101700.360.135
BOMAZ FERRIS 1234-ET28661494110620.540.136
NEU-WAY AIRPORT-ET286526759685-0.04-0.0210
SPRINGWAY CELEBRATE-ET2865187273840.020.211
CO-OP BOOKEM YIELDER-ET286520667180-0.060.118
MR LOOKOUT PESCE BRAVADO-ET2865191477750.050.111
MS S-S-I PLANET SHO-ET2864212196780.180.089
JEANNIESTAR STARMAN286323737684-0.110.0516
GOLD-N-OAKS RR ARBELL-ET2863243496740.05-0.0413
NO-FLA ALTAEVERGLADE-ET2863137892740.40.283
DE-SU DORCY MOONBOY 954-ET286219164661-0.24-0.0214
FANTOMAS2861186077890.070.247
PILOT MR2861150875650.170.1412
DE-SU 1251 VANDY-ET285924859084-0.010.036
MR AUBREY OBSERVE ART-ET2859205076600-0.0615
SANDY-VALLEY LYDUS-ET2859107786560.440.1711
RI-VAL-RE TRIGGER NESTOR-ET285720916281-0.160.119
LANGS-TWIN-B OBSV CORBY-ET2856187186630.150.0112
STANTONS ELECTRIFIED285521507175-0.090.0611
DE-SU RANSOM-ET2855142780610.260.148
NO-FLA HURST-ET2854147165640.090.1611
DE-SU 949-ET285416195862-0.010.0911
SANDY-VALLEY MR MACKINAW-ET2853180584680.180.0911
FARNEAR-TBR-BH LANCE-ET2853167890650.270.099
S-S-I TONIC LEAGUE-ET2853132586590.380.159
VELTHUIS LONGSHOT285225949194-0.050.099
DE-SU 926 TICTOC-ET285222797574-0.1013
ROYLANE BOOKEM KRUZ 5454-ET2850166693820.320.277
MANDELYN COPPER2850132976630.250.1613
DEER-BROOK NOBEL-ET284825888591-0.110.067
FRANCO MAN2848186675770.050.169
DE-SU 964-ET284824797868-0.14-0.1211
NO-FLA PATRON-ET284818546766-0.010.0510
LADYS-MANOR OBS DIEGO-ET2848116486560.420.1714
AMIGHETTI M-O-MAN MAGNIFICO ET284876580510.50.2313
HOWARD-VIEW LAUTITUDE2847163692780.290.218
WELCOME GERALD-ET28471107107720.640.328
SANDY-VALLEY LOYALTY-ET28461400101580.490.1110
GENERVATIONS LOYAL2845157076750.170.2110
GEPAQUETTE REBUCK2845161499580.40.059
WILTOR SMOKIN JOE ET2844210088740.10.0610
ROSYLANE-LLC ALTABARNEY2843199886800.110.155
PINE-TREE ALTAOAK-ET2843210389770.110.098
SANDY-VALLEY MR MIAMI-ET2843182780730.140.1312
S-S-I AVERY OZARK-ET2843189173710.010.0713
FUREUR ISY28431786106700.370.18
MR MAN-O-MAN BABY FACE-ET284387188590.530.2612
MR LOOKOUT P BONA FIDE-ET284222507278-0.140.0214
T&L-HAVEN MNOMN TRAIN2842127862680.130.2312
TAYCAS BEACON VALOR-ET2841179487630.20.0513
DE-SU 1334 WAMPLER-ET2840198885850.10.198

* Males must be A.I. coded /sampled
** Part years only (Males 4 months / Females 9 months)
*** Information sourced from CDN files
**** All LPI values are reproted using the 2013 base

The total merit of top polled Holsteins has made significant progress in recent years. In 2009 the top ten polled animals were, on average, 700 – 800 LPI points behind their horned counter parts. However just four years later, in 2013, the difference was only 400 – 450 LPI points. Top polled animals increased by 175 to 200 LPI points year over year while top horned animals were increasing by 110 LPI points. In percentage terms top polled outdid top horned by 60% – 80%. It should be noted that these gains were made by breeders using genomic indexes and selecting very elite animals as the parents to produce polled progeny. Great results!

Top Polled or Horned –What’s the Difference?

The following table compares values for top polled and top horned animals for gLPI and its components (Production, Durability and Health & Fertility).

Table 2 Genetic Merit Comparison of Top Ten Genomically Test Holsteins Born in 2012 & 2013
NameLPIMilkFatProt%F%PConf
STANTONS ELABORATE235172559290.320.0521
GEN-I-BEQ AFTERBLOSS137554399-0.12-0.0920
VAL-BISSON DOORMAN3057136169620.190.1719
VELTHUIS SG ATHENS2527135553420.03-0.0319
LADYS-MANOR SAVIOR-ET211657055190.340.0119
LISMORE CLARK CABLE-ET181414836120.30.0819
REGANCREST-GV S BRADNICK-ET15621135728-0.32-0.0719
BROEKS PLANNER2740172165600.010.0318
FROSTY-ROCK CASCADE-ET255893263410.280.118
MARS YORICK2474101480370.410.0418
FARNEAR-BH BROCADE BROCK-ET236349960280.40.1218
GILLETTE JESSIC230875864330.350.0718
REGANCREST-GV ALTABEAUT-ET219715154034-0.16-0.1418
GIBBS-I CLAYNOOK DUDE218987052340.20.0518
LARCREST CHEMISTRY-ET210556160210.380.0318
SCIENTIFIC DARYL-ET205454242280.20.0918
MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET186655638300.170.1118
MR ATWOOD BASEBALL-ET168914735200.290.1418
SICY LANCE DUPLEX14074814170.130.1518
BUTZ-BUTLER ATWOOD BRADY-ET13787542310-0.07-0.1518
SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET117910721821-0.21-0.1418
GENERVATIONS BRILLION1147756-1214-0.37-0.118
JK EDER-I CONTROL288219336070-0.110.0817
SULLY HART MERIDIAN-ET278922255369-0.27-0.0317
SUMMERLIZ MAN O MAN LAURICK2754171172670.060.0817
VELTHUIS SG EVASION2667119470540.250.1417
VELTHUIS SG EASTON2667119470540.250.1417
SULLY HARTFORD CLRK MINX-ET2541162765520.06-0.0117
VELTHUIS BUILDER252920666467-0.13-0.0117
BO-IRISH-RN LAUTH BRACHA-ET250718335844-0.09-0.1517
SERENITYHILL FIREWORKS246481365400.340.1217
CANYON-BREEZE AT AIRLIFT-ET2378161668400.07-0.1317
RICKLAND ALTACEO-ET2376120861440.160.0517
GEN-I-BEQ SAMMY228980969330.380.0617
ROLINDA-GKM ADD-ET215292435290-0.0217
PJP FIRST213914674043-0.14-0.0417
HOOD CARWASH-ET209311523849-0.020.1217
CANYON-BREEZE AT ACTION-ET2066103559260.21-0.0817
SONNEK DOMAIN CHUCKIE-ET201412633243-0.150.0217
MR FARNEAR BROCADES BUZZ-ET1873106643290.03-0.0517
MR ANDIS ALTAEXTREME183870332190.06-0.0517
FARNEAR BRISK-ET18059632629-0.09-0.0217
RUGG-DOC CARMICHAEL-ET172437226220.130.1117
BUTZ-BUTLER BENJI-ET170569527190-0.0417
REGANCREST S BRIGHTZONE-ET14897431327-0.120.0417
MR BRASILIAS BIGTIME-ET148793547190.11-0.1117
MR ATWOOD BRADLEY-ET147556328190.070.0117
GEN-I-BEQ BUCKET14658542420-0.08-0.0717
WINTERLANCE SPEAR-ET143943723140.06017
MOX ATLAS-ET14053951121-0.030.0817
MORSAN MR BIG14031353530.3-0.0117
TWIN-CRIK SIEMER ANGULAR-ET137733029160.170.0617
MR AFTERSHOCK DECLAN137426822100.110.0217
RI-VAL-RE ATWOOD MADISON-ET1306-2631650.240.1317
MR LOOKOUT P EMBARGO-ET34671827101710.320.1116
VELTHUIS LET IT SNOW325825468996-0.050.1316
DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET3184186981720.130.1116
LYNNCREST DORCY ZUMBA-ET3049197292610.18-0.0316
RMW DORCY AMBROSE-ET2969170673510.08-0.0316
HARRY MR-ET2961147679600.240.1116
COYNE-MCGARR OBSRVER BEN-ET2932162885600.230.0616
TRIFECTA OBSERV SOPRANO-ET2903137567610.150.1616
JEANNIESTAR STARMAN286323737684-0.110.0516
MARKWELL SNOWMAN CAESAR-ET2820158977600.180.0916
LEADERWIN MARK-ET2746166285520.22-0.0116
OAKFIELD EXPLODE A-TEAM-ET271919924762-0.27-0.0316
DONNANDALE LUMI2718146771550.170.0616
MR CHASSITY OBS CICERO-ET2717213683580.05-0.116
BUTZ-BUTLER WILDWILLIE-ET2618117768480.240.0916
VELTHUIS SGC LAUBET2579163167530.06016
HENDEL MANDATORY-ET2525168964500.02-0.0516
KOEPON ALTACLOONEY2501157671530.120.0116
MORSAN MR METAL245699849450.110.0916
STANTONS SERENE2431139771480.20.0216
ROYAL-VISTA ELGIN-ET2427111657430.150.0716
RMW ABILITY-ET2403129862480.140.0516
BOULET EXPLODE JAVA238413904543-0.06-0.0116
LARCREST CHARACTER-ET235835694280.80.1516
FARNEAR BROCADES BADBOY-ET235013834649-0.050.0416
MORNINGVIEW DILLINGER-ET2328154665450.08-0.0416
GIESSEN NEW YORK230119315060-0.19-0.0316
FARNEAR BROCADE O-BAMA-ET22891301505600.1116
GEN-I-BEQ ELEGANT2272155957430-0.0816
OCD OBSERVER BARNEY-ET224418194953-0.18-0.0516
PINE-SHELTER CLAY WOOD-ET2222104559410.180.0716
COOMBOONA DESTRY BREEZA-IMP-ET221061537350.150.1416
VISION-GEN SHF MAXIMUS-ET221010652931-0.07-0.0316
CREEK DORIAN-ET219486449420.170.1416
D-K-SILK SYMBOL-ET215690166360.340.0716
MR CHASSITY GOLD CHIP-ET2122106855300.16-0.0516
CLEROLI DMP GALAXIE2096106657320.16-0.0216
LEADERWIN SANCHEZ MODERN-ET207010663236-0.050.0216
MISTY SPRINGS SMOKIN2050123178430.310.0216
MORNINGVIEW MARTELL CRI-ET204513052638-0.22-0.0416
GILLETTE CULMINANT2008115453450.110.0716
MR WABASH-WAY DOM EDISON-ET197218414540-0.24-0.1916
LOOKOUT P BETA184854030280.090.116
JENNY-LOU GOLDWYN TJ1846119346350.01-0.0416
DUCKETT-BH SENNET-ET184293043290.07-0.0216
CABON FIFA182131433210.210.116
POLY-KOW SHOTT ALTITUDE-ET175388842280.09016
SIEMERS ATWOOD TANKY-ET174076441240.12-0.0216
UFM-DUBS CLUSTER-ET17361304290.380.0616
HOUSAM6662595517309411531-0.17016
LANGS-TWIN-B A ARMSTRONG-ET171144939190.210.0416
SIEMERS ATWOOD THE-ONE-ET169652341180.22016
GO-FARM AKINATOR ET160942224300.110.1716
MORSAN MYSTIC1588-37933150.480.2716
HEAVENLY GOLDEN DREAMS ET1577-803270.340.0916
SIEMERS ATWOOD TALLADAGA-ET1575703090.260.0616
HAMMER-CREEK SAN KARLTON15321246928-0.36-0.1216
BHM-COOKIE COY-ET153013911140.050.116
VAN TASSELL EMBRYO 51509-38829110.450.2416
MORSAN MR WILSON14975043560.16-0.116
MORSAN MR SHOCKING14975043560.16-0.116
SIEMERS SANCHEZ BESTOUS-ET148319533146-0.39-0.1716
SIEMERS AWOOD THOUGHTFUL-ET145319422130.140.0716
SIEMERS BEE SHOCKED-ET143848432150.12-0.0116
UFM-DUBS DISH-ET1437-2452210.320.0916
BRUNNER MR TOP142718413120.060.0516
MR CROCKETT-ACRES BROCK-ET142610642327-0.15-0.0716
VIEUXSAULE TOPPI141159234190.12-0.0116
UFM-DUBS SIEMERS SHEZAM-ET1403882719-0.23-0.0916
REGANCREST S BRYSTON-ET13847211929-0.060.0616
VAL-BISSON MOROCCO13695891716-0.05-0.0416
MR BRASILIA DOMAIN BART-ET129010031320-0.24-0.1216
SIEMERS SANCHEZ BEST-ET12299343027-0.04-0.0316
SCIENTIFIC B DEITY-ET115948626170.080.0116
GENERVATIONS BAZOOKA11181756435-0.59-0.2216
RAINYRIDGE BARNIE10751586100.030.0516
COWTOWN BRAXTON SINBAD10556462217-0.01-0.0316
GLENALBAS SANCHEZ PASCAL-IMP-E102711-30-0.01016
MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER-ET3837223791890.060.1415
RMW ANCHOR-ET33291826108590.39-0.0115
LADYS-MANOR MAN-O-SHAN-ET3299200494790.190.115
MR CHARTROISE ELDORADO-ET3168162583750.220.215
BERGITTE HATBOX3119168198690.360.1315
HAMMER-CREEK ALTAKOOL-ET3070159066680.050.1315
OCD MAN-O-MAN FINCH-ET3014158380670.190.1315
DE-SU BOOKEM XBOX 1061-ET298322177275-0.10.0215
PLAIN-KNOLL MAN-O-MAN WRAP2912110061610.190.2215
MILLER-FF IOTA EDWIN-ET2912154083590.240.0915
AJDH ALTAAGENCY28911488565600.0815
SOUTHLAND EXPLODE 71542885119071510.270.1215
MR AUBREY OBSERVE ART-ET2859205076600-0.0615
DE-SU 948-ET281122566570-0.18-0.0415
LOWLANDS HIGHLIGHT2799108975600.320.2215
AMMON-PEACHEY MEDALLION-ET2790152668600.10.115
HEATHERSTONE-V MOBILE-ET2787170582600.170.0215
MINNIGAN-HILLS DAY-ET278617745962-0.060.0515
MONREAL ET2785134070630.20.1715
JEANNIESTAR MAN O MAN KINGSMAN277822206378-0.190.0315
OCD DORCY DAZZLE-ET2767169975550.120.0115
COMESTAR LILASWAY2746202177700.030.0515
T-C-G OBSERV MASTERS2735199676610.01-0.0415
ROCCA-DG SNOWFALL-ET273320667264-0.03-0.0315
GINARY NICKEL272689085530.490.2115
DE-SU ALTAHALEY-ET272221854967-0.33-0.0515
VAL-BISSON DOMINIC270615275460-0.010.0915
VELTHUIS SGC BETS R ON2705138075610.240.1515
LEADMAE JANTINA X MAN OMAN269762266500.40.2615
ROCCAFARM-I BROCH2696211684640.08-0.0315
STANTONS FRITZ2691180172510.04-0.0815
MR ARIEL OBSRV ABRAM-ET2687172675560.1-0.0115
LADYS-MANOR OBS DORADA-ET2683180870630.020.0415
SHEMA CARNIVAL-ET266119226162-0.11-0.0315
WEIGELINE OBSRV SABER-ET264319815357-0.21-0.0815
MR CHASSITY CADILLAC-ET2640148380510.260.0315
SRP ZACHARY-ET2593156060440.01-0.0715
LADYS-MANOR G DOMINIC-ET2583112167490.240.1215
BONETTI LAUTAMON-ET2578137775500.250.0515
RONELEE SHOTTBOLT DENZEL-ET257617135347-0.11-0.0815
MR REGANCREST MANO ARRIK-ET256113424866-0.040.1715
ALL.NURE MANOMAN SIROCCO ET2538109561530.190.1515
PEN-COL SONIC-ET251315385352-0.050.0215
SNOWWAY250822575671-0.29-0.0215
DE-SU 1073-ET249816545054-0.12-0.0115
CLAUMA ALTALOOKER249391466450.30.1515
DE-SU 1315 ALLESSIO-ET2492148775500.20.0115
CO-OP CABELA-ET2486116249400.050.0215
ERBCREST ROSMAN2470100181500.410.1315
VELTHUIS SGC ATMOST245318485661-0.13015
GROVES-VU S-R MARLAND-ET2440101854300.16-0.0215
GOLD-N-OAKS SHERBORN-ET243718895855-0.13-0.0515
MAINSTREAM OB COLSTON-ET243221226861-0.11-0.0715
STONE-RAIL EMBLEM-ET2414160873460.13-0.0615
FLEURY ROSDER2410147566600.120.1215
MR GENOMICPRO PETERSBURG-ET238416355248-0.07-0.0615
D-K-SILK SAVVY-ET238069881420.540.1915
MR WABASH-WAY EQUIP-ET2374115946450.040.0615
OCD DORCY DYNAMO-ET236817164644-0.18-0.1215
ECLIPSE MOM BLOOMER-IMP-ET236750151450.30.2515
PELLERAT DORCY DAKTARI2338118645410.020.0215
COUL-QUI SLINKY2324100960460.210.1115
UFM-DUBS WATCHMAN-ET2324133262410.14-0.0215
WINDLOOPER SATYRIC-ET231793979410.440.0915
CLAYNOOK DONCASTER230286369430.370.1415
MISTY SPRINGS BRONN2297119583390.37015
MARS BRADLEY-ET225691472360.380.0515
MORNINGVIEW MAHALO224114234344-0.09-0.0115
VAL-BISSON DELTA2239125154460.080.0515
MISTY SPRINGS BREWIN223817826552-0.01-0.0715
MR WABASH-WAY ATWD EURO-ET221414285340-0.01-0.0615
DONNANVIEW A LEGALITY21911257485200.115
GLEN-TOCTIN LEVY-ET218112544440-0.02015
MR APPLES ABILITY-ET2162-35368220.830.3415
FARNEAR F BALLBOY-ET214981335320.030.0615
TWIN-CRIK ANGELMAN-ET214714564735-0.08-0.1115
LEADERWIN MOTION-ET209551258330.370.1615
GO-FARM ROYAL EUDON-ET2079114959380.15015
WILLSBRO FRANKIE ET205366343330.190.115
UFM-DUBS EOATE-ET2049102248350.090.0215
LANGS-TWIN-B CHARMER-ET204413963339-0.2-0.0715
TOUCHDOWN DMAIN BARRY 20-ET196911303434-0.08-0.0215
WESSELCREST DOMAIN 72-ET1964120650440.050.0415
ALTA SHOCKING193560549250.250.0415
RONELEE SSI HERO DAPPER-ET192573656210.29-0.0315
LEADERWIN DOMAIN MATT-ET190846533280.170.1315
REGANCREST-GV DRCY BARON-ET1906122046300.02-0.0815
LINERWAY LAUDERDALE-ET190475337220.09-0.0315
D-K-SILK ATWOOD SIREN-ET190293562360.250.0515
MR AUBREY GC ATTORNEY-ET190213373325-0.15-0.1715
GOREM-ET18631095839-0.320.0315
D-K-SILK ATWOOD SUSPENSE-ET1857101355320.16-0.0215
FARNEAR BROCADES BIGSHOT-ET184574530300.030.0715
COURT-UR-MS DOMAIN CHOMP-ET183712563835-0.07-0.0515
MAPEL WOOD KABOOM1836104352320.14-0.0215
KENMORE SNAZZY-ET183566635260.10.0315
GITOISE MURDUCK1819122348440.040.0415
MR AUBREYS AUSTIN-ET181212103327-0.1-0.1215
SCHILLDALE SHOTTLE BRETT-ET180367429270.040.0515
PALMYRA PLANET ATLEY-ET179012872438-0.23-0.0415
CME ROYAL BB KING-ET178270654240.270.0115
VAL-BISSON MORNING177510223631-0.03-0.0315
STERNDALE PS ATTRACTION175352235240.150.0715
ST GENOMICPRO ABSOLUTE-ET174650836150.18-0.0215
HENDEL TEXAS-ET172814313232-0.19-0.1415
COOMBOONA GOLD LAVABOY-IMP-ET172019838150.30.0815
SUGAR-C NAVS ATWOOD-ET172014341120.330.0615
MR AUBREYS ABEL-ET171714652433-0.3-0.1415
SIEMERS BOYZ1701120155310.09-0.0815
MS ANDIS DOMAIN AWESOME-ET169915183835-0.18-0.1415
EVER EAST16768573027-0.02-0.0115
HEATHERSTONE-V MANITOBA-ET165411233321-0.08-0.1515
UFM-DUBS DEO-ET16515164690.27-0.0615
REGANCREST-RS SAN TIAGO-ET164913771342-0.36-0.0315
RALMA GOLDWYN CHUNK1632682262600.0415
MR BRASILIA BUCKEYE-ET162649643160.230.0115
DONAL ROYAL SND STREET ET162347334160.170.0115
MARS BOYD-ET160578740210.1-0.0415
PALMYRA SANCHEZ AMMON158811192134-0.18-0.0215
BUTLERVIEW AUBREYS ACE-ET1587922519-0.3-0.1115
KLASSIC BRINKLEY-ET158311932638-0.16015
TWIN-SPRUCE BTM CASIMIR-ETS1583-5382220.440.215
TWIN-SPRUCE BTME CARLOS-ETS1583-5382220.440.215
WEBB-VUE SANCHEZ ROBERT-ET158115562338-0.33-0.1215
REGANCREST DOMAIN 9668158010682428-0.15-0.0615
TWIN-CRIK SCHEZ SHAMAN-ET15625941722-0.040.0315
ABARI154310762532-0.15-0.0415
RUGG-DOC CAGE-ET15391677240.010.1815
UFM-DUBS SHEZRAY-ET152172436220.11015
SIEMERS ATWOOD ATLEE-BOY-ET150712111210.080.1715
GITOISE GILMOR148310501635-0.21015
RYAN-CREST EMBASSY-ET147221437110.30.0515
MR CHRTROIS SANCHEZ LEGO-ET14339371132-0.210.0315
FLEURY GEN TOP Z142711711832-0.24-0.0515
EASTSIDE L AMAZED140488237240.05-0.0515
REGANCREST DRCY BARNU-ET14025151820-0.010.0415
PENNVIEW LINDENWOOD1400-3273350.450.1515
MELARRY SANCHEZ FALLON-ET138110681033-0.28-0.0215
CLAYTONCREST SAN ADAM-ET13521223832-0.36-0.0815
GENERVATIONS BLIZZARD12731203-430-0.46-0.0915
FRADON AULTUM11756402122-0.010.0215
JACOBS BENCHMARK116588838190.06-0.0915
MIDAS-TOUCH AS REDEEM-ET1099-291810.180.0215
ROSE-VUE AFTERSHCK AARON-ET10971671840.11-0.0115
WORMONT REMINGTON-ET10812039140.030.0815
LEWISDALE EASTSIDE AMAZER1081366-14-0.16-0.0815
HOUSAM666259531073950421-0.28-0.0915
FARNEAR BROCADE BRANDO-ET107155918-0.19-0.0815
MR BRASILIA BRAVE-ET10521143-213-0.44-0.2315
CANYON-BREEZE AF ANALYZE-ET10373532350.1-0.0515
SANROX103010291619-0.18-0.1215
MR CROCKETTE-AC BORDEAUX-ET99418042333-0.43-0.2515
WINDSOR-MANOR ZE SAVAGE-ET985738-117-0.27-0.0615
GENERVATIONS BRAVADO940824-621-0.34-0.0615
RIETBEN CORDUROY938-101-1513-0.110.1515
KLASSIC BARCLAY-ET864694322-0.190.0115
GENERVATIONS LIQUID GOLD36071655105870.430.2914
DE-SU DISTINCTION 11130-ET34471954101740.280.0814
STANTONS BOOKKEEPER3361202176830.030.1714
TEXEL BEAUTY COSMO-ET3353138497690.450.2114
MISTY SPRINGS NUMBER ONE32981396107710.540.2314
TEEMAR OBSERVER ADAM-ET325124238980-0.010.0114
COOKIECUTTER HEFTY-ET3237191788840.150.1814
COOKIECUTTER MOM HUNTER-ET3214183888760.180.1314
MR WABASH-WAY ENCINO-ET3197203283820.050.1214
GENERVATIONS GIZMO3195189982770.120.1214
MOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL-ET3187190588670.160.0414
AMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO ET3125115788540.430.1314
HY-JO-DE OBSERVER LOREN-ET310822258076-0.030.0314
SULLY HARTFORD SWMN MINK-ET305522788081-0.030.0814
S-S-I PATRIOT MADE-ET3048159074630.140.0914
VELTHUIS R DEVAN3046183588680.20.114
O-COSMOPOLITAN-ET3020182598750.320.1514
COYNE-FARMS DORCY YIM-ET296122606761-0.17-0.1214
VELTHUIS R DALMENY2951162683690.220.1714
LESPEREE GLOBAL2933183977730.090.1314
JOLIBOIS TAG OBSCUR2931138370640.190.1714
SANDY-VALLEY SALOON-ET291722857877-0.060.0314
HAMMER-CREEK M-O-M KIRBY-ET291693261640.240.3114
LARCREST CLUMBO-ET29151499103600.480.1114
STANTONS SNWMN EA ELDO290824668075-0.12-0.0414
DPR CARAMINATOR2907164280700.20.1714
LOOKOUT P EMBRACING2904137869540.170.0814
COMESTAR LOPPORTUNIST2903249895820.040.0114
STANTONS EROSION2884263399750.01-0.0814
DE-SU DORCY MOONBOY 954-ET286219164661-0.24-0.0214
LADYS-MANOR OBS DIEGO-ET2848116486560.420.1714
MR LOOKOUT P BONA FIDE-ET284222507278-0.140.0214
COOKIECUTTER HELLS-BELLS-ET282920737078-0.090.0714
RONELEE SSI O DADDY-ET282624266873-0.21-0.0414
KINGDOMHAVEN MAN MALT-ET2820113776630.330.2414
FREUREHAVEN LOUDER281926599180-0.06-0.0614
COYNE-FARMS SUPER YANK-ET279121526073-0.20.0414
CO-VISTA DIGGER DABBLE-ET279018954871-0.230.0914
JK EDER-I CAPTAIN278622446971-0.14014
REGANCREST BEAU-ET2785114074680.30.2714
LARCREST CREDIT-ET2772114286520.440.1614
OCD DORCY DEPUTY-ET2769225184700-0.0314
ROSE ALTAHITMAN2750137069630.160.1614
GBM BL OBSERVER RODGERS-ET2749164488570.260.0414
PELLERAT SLALOM2735210684600.07-0.0714
FLY-HIGHER MOTOROLA-ET273126967074-0.28-0.1114
HEATHERSTONE-V MONTAGE-ET2728156977610.170.0714
ROYOLA M-O-M PRANCE-ET272380776530.430.2314
AMITIES LEGO2705198381670.070.0214
STANTONS ABBOTT270019175769-0.130.0614
B-S-D OBSERVER RAVEN-ET269324698665-0.06-0.1514
DREAM-PRAIRIE M-O-M BEST-ET269039559510.420.3414
OCD IOTA BATMAN-ET2681124268570.210.1714
STANTONS SNOWMAN EA COLTON267523926168-0.28-0.0814
MICISHACH ALTASWINGER-ET2668143191470.360.0114
EVEN-PAR SHF CANNON-ET266618445458-0.14-0.0214
FLOTPOM2655127970590.210.1514
VAL-BISSON DOMESTIC2645107175420.370.0814
WATERMOLEN ALTAZICO2628112485560.410.1714
EILDON-TWEED SUPER CHAP-ET262318515959-0.08-0.0114
DE-SU DORCY MAYOR 950-ET260318454760-0.21014
SPRINGLAWN BONJOVI2598157770540.110.0414
MATCREST JL CICERO-ET259586975350.420.0614
PLAYBALL BROMINE-ET2594137161620.090.1414
SUMMERLIZ MAN O MAN LAUGAN259218686468-0.070.0414
LARCREST COMPTON-ETS2591143868560.170.114
SEAGULL-BAY SENATE-ET2590149075580.20.0814
SANDY-VALLEY SNOWCAT-ET2585207789610.13-0.0514
SHEMA IOTA CHESTER-ET258417566359-0.030.0214
SIEMERS ROBUST GOOGLE-ET2584103966400.260.0614
FARNEAR BREWSTER-ET2579105864530.250.1814
CO-OP UPD TRIGGER FLASH-ET2578146057600.020.1114
ZBW-SHD BEACON DELIVER-ET2578175675560.1014
ZANI FUOCO2574125468690.210.2514
GILLETTE CARMELLO255921136870-0.080.0314
GILLETTE CALENDAR255921136870-0.080.0314
DE-SU D MAYFIELD 893-ET255918465758-0.1-0.0214
BOSDALE FOREVER2559138892480.380.0314
BENNER JAETYN255994379430.420.114
LARCREST CANCUN-ET2556158878580.20.0614
HOL-STAR HEFTY TYSON2531193276620.03-0.0114
DE-SU 957-ET252913883949-0.130.0414
LARS-ACRES PLANET FRICTION251820037072-0.040.0614
KINGS-RANSOM I DODGER-ET2512109168520.270.1614
REGANCREST DRCY PARIDE-ET251218286149-0.08-0.114
BLUE-HORIZON ALTASUPLEX250914972453-0.290.0514
DE-SU 1053-ET249419485458-0.17-0.0614
VISION-GEN ALTAQUARTZ-ET2486159670540.110.0214
MARBRI BOURG247570799330.720.114
SABBIONA JIGGS2469118687390.42014
HANALEE CASINO2467134377570.260.1214
MORSAN MR SNOW BUSINESS2465163178560.170.0414
SULLY DOMAIN MASSIMO CRI-ET246417494956-0.13-0.0114
ROCCA DG SNOWBRUSH-ET2451152270540.140.0514
COLDSPRINGS UMAN 9473-ET245179975520.440.2314
ROCCAFARM-I BOOGIE2443160168530.090.0114
REGANCREST BRONZE-ET243319066262-0.090.0114
DG MISTERY-ET243194378450.420.1314
OCD DRCY DAYS OF THUNDER-ET242521835264-0.28-0.0714
DE-SU MAYNARD 910-ET242316034753-0.110.0114
WESSELCREST DORCY 80-ET2418160571530.110.0114
WABASH-WAY EVES EDGAR-ET241513955158-0.010.1214
A-L-H COURIER-ET2408138463570.120.1314
REGAN-ALH MANO EVANO-ET24061148436000.214
REGANCREST-GV BALDWIN-ET2401129955420.060.0114
CHERRY CREST ROZMAN2399120364550.180.1314
FARNEAR BRILEY BOYANA-ET239214104438-0.07-0.0614
GOLDEN-OAKS MACHMAN-ET2388121151530.040.114
MR CHAKA CALK-ET2384119459420.140.0414
LANGS-TWIN-B MAN-O ALAN-ET237732762510.480.3714
MR SNOWBASES-ET237422185856-0.24-0.1414
VELTHUIS ACAPULCO2364178269580.030.0114
SHEEKNOLL ALTATWILIGHT-ET2354141060570.090.1114

* gLPI = 51% Production + 34% Durability + 15% Health & Fertility
** %RK calculated using the 2013 Canadian Holstein Bulls and Cow Percentile Rank Tables
*** LPI values are reported using the 2013 base

On percentile rank top polled Holsteins compare very well with top horned Holsteins. Note that for Health and Fertility the top polled animals are slightly ahead of horned males and females. The area where top polled Holsteins have some catching up yet to do is in production, primarily in the volumes of fat and protein produced.

What Route will you take on the Polled Road?

Two routes have been taken by North American Holstein breeders to get the top ten polled males and females born in 2012 and 2013. Those routes yield heterozygous polled progeny and they are: i) breed a polled female, of relatively high total merit, to a very high genomically tested horn male; or ii) use the highest genomically tested polled bull available on a very high genomically tested horned female. As it turns out exactly half of the males and half of the females came from each route.  For these top twenty polled animals the sires used on the polled females were Supersire, Uno, AltaOak and McCutchen and in all cases the polled sire was Da-So-Burn MOM Earnhardt-P (Man-O-Man x Shamrock x Shottle). Either route was equally effective.

Matters to Consider

Breeders, who are ready to incorporate the dominant polled gene into their Holsteins, should consider the following:

  • Inbreeding – no matter horned or polled if a mating will result in an Inbreeding Percentage over 7-8% then serious thought needs to be given to selecting an alternate sire. On the polled side breeders often mention avoiding LawnBoy but just as serious is the fact that Shottle, Oman, Planet, Goldwyn, Bolton, … dominate Holstein pedigrees.
  • Only when homozygous (PP) polled sires are used will all progeny be polled. At the current time, the very best PP sires are only 2000 gTPI or 2500 gLPI, so they are still quite a distance behind the breed leaders. Expect the merit of PP sires, relative to P or horned sires, to change in the next 4-5 years.
  • Buyers are paying a premium for polled males or females or embryos from polled parents.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The incorporation of the dominant polled gene into the Holstein breed has moved from the fringe or a fad to being a topic every breeder must be aware of. All breeders need to seriously search out and start using polled bulls that are 2300+ gTPI or 3000+ gLPI. (Watch for a future article on The Bullvine that will address which polled sires to use) It is not about changing for the sake of change. It is about being mainstream. Polled is here to stay.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.