Archive for CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY


In a rare opportunity the Bullvine sits down with Mario Comtois of Gen-Com Holsteins to discuss their success, their team, and the two great cows they work with RF GOLDWYN HAILEY and CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY.

Watch this video and find out, what makes Hailey and Marcy so special and the members of the team that do just a great job keeping these and all the cows at Gen-Com looking so great.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

Even though I wrote the Royal Winter Fair Preview Article and titled it “Expect the Unexpected”, I have to admit that even I was shocked at the final results.  Common sense tells us that we should always be prepared for the unusual because it all comes down to how each cow looks on the day and in the Judge’s opinion.  There were just under 4,000 entries for this inaugural Royal Winter Fair Fantasy Exhibitor competition.  Similar to the Holstein Show itself, you could not just pick the winners from Madison and expect to be a winner yourself.

Junior 2 Year Old

Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza  1st place Junior 2 year old Belfast Holsteins & Mary Inn Holsteins, QC

Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza
1st place Junior 2 year old
Belfast Holsteins & Mary Inn Holsteins, QC

After being upset by Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss at Expo International du Holstein Quebec (Read more: Expo Internationale Holstein Québec Results)  Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza regained the top spot. Having said that, Sunkiss did offer a little better value for those who were trying to squeeze in some more expensive older cows (Please note that Sunkiss’s value was set prior to EIHQ).  With almost 70% (36.9% Lasenza, and 32.7% Sunkiss) of the participants and all of the top 40 participants selecting these two cows, it really was a two-cow race.  When Lasenza entered the ring, she looked the best she has yet.  After viewing her strong rear seam, many who were hoping for an upset knew that it would not be happening on this day.  Another great value pick would have been Jacobs Atwood Vedette, who at $120,000 and placing third and earning 10 points could have certainly helped the more than 100 participants that spent just over the $2,500,000 limit.

Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss 2nd place Junior 2 year old Ferme Blondin & Yvon Sicard, QC

Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss
2nd place Junior 2 year old
Ferme Blondin & Yvon Sicard, QC

Senior 2 Year Old

IMG_1087

Charwill Attic Marcy
1st place Senior Two Year old, and Reserve Intermediate Champion
Gen-Com Holsteins, QC

On a day that was full of surprises, the one sure thing was Charwill Attic Marcy.  She looked amazing, as she has all year, and easily strolled to the top of the class.  With Marcy also earning Reserve Intermediate Champion, she proved to be a very economical choice as well.  For almost 40% of the participants and all of the top 40 Marcy was a must have in order to contend in this year’s competition.

Junior 3 Year Old

Phoenix Sanchez Geo  1st place Junior 3 year old  Breamont Holsteins, ON

Phoenix Sanchez Geo
1st place Junior 3 year old
Breamont Holsteins, ON

Catching everyone by surprise was Phoenix Sanchez Geo.  With less than 3% of the total competitors picking her and none of the top 40, this was certainly a curve ball that many did not see coming.  With the two most popular picks Ehrhardt Gold Beauty, winner at Expo and the full sisters BVK ATWOOD ABRIANNA and BVK ATWOOD ANDREA not making it to the show, this class was certainly a write off for many competitors.  Geo on a day of upsets turned out to be one of the greatest value picks in the entire competition!

Senior 3 Year Old

Aingers Advent Bambi 1st place Senior 3 year old Ferme Blondin, QC

Aingers Advent Bambi
1st place Senior 3 year old and Intermediate Champion
Ferme Blondin, QC

Talking about upsets. Could there be a bigger upset than seeing Aingers Advent Bambi defeat Valleyville Rae Lynn and Butz-Butler Gold Barbara?  Less than 15% of the competitors even included her on their team.  Rae Lynn and Barbara have been much heralded this year and were expected to have a clash of the titans at the Royal.  However, as Bambi’s upset of Barbara at EIHQ showed us, she is not to be forgotten.  With Bambi winning Intermediate Champion and only costing $125,000, she was easily the greatest value in the whole competition.  While many, including myself, discounted this three calf Senior 3 year old, (actually she has had four calves as there were twin heifers by Atwood), Bambi has certainly thrown her name into the ring.  Even though Rae Lynn did earn honorable mention Intermediate Champion, and did so while milking over a year, at $625,000 in our competition, the price may have been too high for many to choose to include her.  However, the real surprise was Barbara, at $625,000 and no bonus points, her third place finish was a team killer for many.

Valleyville Rae Lynn  2nd place Senior Three Year old and HM Intermediate Champion Quality Holsteins, Ponderosa, Al-Be-Ro Land and Cattle, ON

Valleyville Rae Lynn
2nd place Senior Three Year old and HM Intermediate Champion
Quality Holsteins, Ponderosa, Al-Be-Ro Land and Cattle, ON

4 Year Old

Robrook Goldwyn Cameron  1st place 4 year old and Grand Champion St Jacobs, Clark Woodmansee, Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vale, WI

Robrook Goldwyn Cameron
1st place 4 year old and Grand Champion
St Jacobs, Clark Woodmansee, Budjon Farms & Peter and Lyn Vale, WI

In what was to be a rematch from Expo, where Cookview Goldwyn Monique got the upper hand, on this day it was all about Cameron who caught Judge Crowley’s attention and strolled to a convincing win in her class.  Looking better as the day went along and peaking in the Grand Champion parade, Monique proved to be a pretty good choice as well.  However, in order to contend in this year’s Fantasy Exhibitor Competition, you pretty well needed to choose Cameron.  In fact, 75% of the top 40 competitors and 100% of the top 10 all chose Cameron to anchor their team.

Cookview Goldwyn Monique  2nd place 4 year old and Reserve Grand Champion Jeff Butler and Joe and Amber Price, IL

Cookview Goldwyn Monique
2nd place 4 year old and Reserve Grand Champion
Jeff Butler and Joe and Amber Price, IL

5 Year Old

MS Goldwyn Alana 1st place 5 year old and HM Grand Champion P Boulet, Ferme Fortale, Isabelle Verille, QC

MS Goldwyn Alana
1st place 5 year old and HM Grand Champion
P Boulet, Ferme Fortale, Isabelle Verille, QC

With her dominant class win and Honorable Mention Senior and Grand Champion honors, MS Goldwyn Alana was a great pick for many.  All but 1 of the top 40 competitors and over 40% of all competitors had chosen Alana to win. There were no real surprises in this class.

6+ Year Old Class

Calbrett Goldwyn Layla 1st place Mature Cow Comestar, Speranza Holsteins and Ponderosa, QC

Calbrett Goldwyn Layla
1st place Mature Cow
Comestar, Speranza Holsteins and Ponderosa, QC

When it comes to the biggest shocker of the day, that honor has to go to Calbrett Goldwyn Layla.  After finishing ninth at Expo, no one expected Layla to upset World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion, and 1st place 6 year old from EIHQ, BONACCUEIL MAYA GOLDWYN.  Less than 2% of the competitors even had Layla on their team.  This victory had to be even more shocking than Bambi’s victory in the Senior Three Year Old Class.  For those who had gone all in on Maya, her 2nd place finish and no bonus points in Grand was the biggest team killer in the whole competition.  Maya certainly looked good at the Royal, though she did not fit with the style of cow that Judge Crowley was looking for.

Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn 2nd place Mature Cow Ty-D Holsteins, Ferme Jacobs, Drolet and A & R Boulet, QC

Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn
2nd place Mature Cow
Ty-D Holsteins, Ferme Jacobs, Drolet and A & R Boulet, QC

What had to be a pleasant surprise for many, as well as to us, was Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy winning the longtime production class.  As we were not sure if this former World Dairy Expo and Royal Supreme Champion would be making the trip this year, she was left out of our competition.  Nevertheless, seeing her extreme size and dairyness was certainly exciting for all.

Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy 1st place Production Cow Morsan, Van  Runen Dairy, Mark Butz, Gert Andreasen, AM

Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy
1st place Production Cow
Morsan, Van Runen Dairy, Mark Butz, Gert Andreasen, AM

The Dream Team

During the team selection period, it was a consistent challenge for many competitors to get all their favorites onto their teams.  Though as it turned out, with the expect the unexpected theme of this year’s competition, the ultimate points team, that would have earned 217 points, would have only cost $2,085,000, almost $500,000 under the $2,500,000 budget.  This team would have been,  Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza, Charwill Attic Marcy, Phoenix Sanchez Geo, Aingers Advent Bambi, Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, Ms Goldwyn Alana and Calbrett Goldwyn Layla.  Yes that is correct, you could have had all the class winners on your team and still had almost a half a million left in your pocket.  It just goes to show, it’s not about how much you spend, but rather how wisely you spend it.

The Winners Are

Colin Uecker of Watertown Wisconsin had the winning team of Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza, Charwill Attic Marcy, Ehrhardt Gold Beauty, Aingers Advent Bambi, Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, Ms Goldwyn Alana and Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica.  Earning 187 out of a possible 217 points.  While a couple of the other top 5 competitors did have higher scoring teams, Colin took full advantage of the bonus points for getting his entry in early to  squeak out the win.  With so many upsets, it is not surprising that no one predicted the exact results.

Place First name Last Name
1 Colin Uecker
2 Ily Genetics
3 Flavio Junqueira Costa
4 Stephen Mast
5 Luke Instone
6 Wayne Houdek
7 Colin Leach
8 Tom Pettit
9 Jean-Philippe Charest
10 Darrel Barkman
11 Kate Cochrane
12 Hannah Roberts
13 Andree Menard
14 Emily Stuff
15 James Woodmansee Sr.
16 Alexandre bapst
17 Gwyn Murray
18 Bryant Hlavaty
19 Maxime Lauzon
20 Austen Schmidt
21 Raphael Chabot
22 Matthew Keffer
23 Allan Merkley
24 Anna Meyer
25 Brett Woker
26 Robin Christman
27 Andy Reynolds
28 Christopher Burne
29 Mireille Cloutier
30 Christian Roberge
31 Olivier Corriveau
32 Cameron Davis
33 Christiaan Viljoen
34 Alana Brown
35 James Whatman
36 Jeff Merkley
37 Genevieve Arbour
38 Brian Coyne
39 Olivier Lapointe
40 Cleocy Mendonça Jr.
41 Susan Armstrong
42 Donna Banowetz
43 Meaghan Thornhill
44 Grant Armstrong
45 Sandy MacGillivary
46 Sean Murray
47 Melissa Marcoux
48 Lysanne Pelletier
49 Fina Martinez
50 Catherine Lauzon
51 Annette Killian
53 Scott Crandlemire
53 Jon Spoelstra
54 Tom Peters
55 Blake Zehr
56 Matt Forestell
57 Nicole Crosbie
58 Adam Nelson
59 Tony Van Lith
60 Sylvain Cormier
61 Mandy Brazil
62 Jacquin Louis
63 James Hoffman
64 Proulx Jean-Philippe
65 Joe Nash
66 Scott Brown
67 Kevin Jacobs
68 Annie Chabot
69 Francis Cournoyer
70 Amelie Poulin
71 Anne-Marie Loranger
72 Burnell Zehr
73 Chris Schulze
74 Chris Steven
75 Shelby Iager
76 Chad Ryan
77 Tom Uber
78 Anthony Brenton-Robert
79 Mike McLaughlin
80 Michael Leclerc
81 Alejo Guichon
82 Max Petitclerc
83 Nathan Ulmer
84 Eric Houdek
85 Jake Dueppengiesser
86 Ashley Knapton
87 Jason Pegg
88 Guillaume Labee
89 Hannah Jackson
90 Chad Popp
91 Ricardo Cuesta
92 Olimar Rupli
93 Kevin Vanzessen
94 Chris Hill
95 Corey Popp
96 Adam Zehr
97 James Woodmansee jr.
98 Deb Knapton
99 Jack Lomeo jr
100 Brent Carmichael

Calculate Your Own Score

Class Name Price Points
Jr 2 year old Beckholm Goldwyn Deelila – $120,000 $120,000 0
Jr 2 year old Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza – $300,000 $300,000 20
Jr 2 year old Comestar Masha Sanchez – $105,000 $105,000 0
Jr 2 year old Dream-Prairie GW Alberta – $135,000 $135,000 0
Jr 2 year old Gen-Com Brett Madison – $105,000 $105,000 0
Jr 2 year old Jacobs Atwood Vedette – $120,000 $120,000 10
Jr 2 year old MS Aubrey Gold Addison – $135,000 $135,000 0
Jr 2 year old Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss – $150,000 $150,000 15
Jr 2 year old RF Duplex Caileigh – $105,000 $105,000 0
Jr 2 year old Weeks Dundee Anika – $225,000 $225,000 6
Sr 2 year olds Arcroix Goldwyn Jamaique-ET – $120,000 $120,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Blondin Goldwyn Bordeau – $150,000 $150,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Charwill Attic Marcy – $300,000 $300,000 28
Sr 2 year olds Jacobs Duplex Anna – $225,000 $225,000 10
Sr 2 year olds Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET – $135,000 $135,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Pierstein Atwood Rosine – $60,000 $60,000 6
Sr 2 year olds Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET – $105,000 $105,000 0
Sr 2 year olds Starcrest Rhyme Casablanca – $120,000 $120,000 5
Jr 3 year old BVK Atwood Abrianna-ET – $240,000 $240,000 0
Jr 3 year old BVK Atwood Andrea-ET – $180,000 $180,000 0
Jr 3 year old Ehrhardt Gold Beauty-ET – $340,000 $340,000 0
Jr 3 year old Hardy Gold Diamond – $80,000 $80,000 0
Jr 3 year old Jacobs Knowledge Harpe – $180,000 $180,000 10
Jr 3 year old Kingsway Sanchez Arangtang – $140,000 $140,000 9
Jr 3 year old Lindenright Atwood Bounce – $160,000 $160,000 0
Jr 3 year old Ms Ken Dren Sanchez Feather – $100,000 $100,000 5
Jr 3 year old Phoenix Gogo Sanchez – $160,000 $160,000 0
Jr 3 year old Phoenix Sanchez Geo – $160,000 $160,000 20
Jr 3 year old Roquet Jasmine Sanchez – $140,000 $140,000 0
Jr 3 year old Tolamika Dundee Fanta – $120,000 $120,000 3
Sr 3 year old Aingers Advent Bambi – $125,000 $125,000 30
Sr 3 year old Butz-Butler Gold Barbara – $625,000 $625,000 10
Sr 3 year old Cowtown Durham Grasshopper – $200,000 $200,000 0
Sr 3 year old Eastriver Gold Deb 850-ET – $150,000 $150,000 4
Sr 3 year old Ernest-Anthony Allure-ET – $125,000 $125,000 8
Sr 3 year old Kingsway Goldwyn Abba Dabba – $225,000 $225,000 7
Sr 3 year old TC Sanchez Kristina – $75,000 $75,000 3
Sr 3 year old Valleyville Rae Lynn – $625,000 $625,000 21
Sr 3 year old Vioris Alex Pandora – $100,000 $100,000 0
Sr 3 year old Whitake-Kk Goldie Rose – $250,000 $250,000 6
4 year old Cookview Goldwyn Monique – $720,000 $720,000 29
4 year old Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice  $150,000 $150,000 3
4 year old Drumlee Mischief Denison – $240,000 $240,000 10
4 year old Jacobs Goldwyn Valana – $300,000 $300,000 9
4 year old Lampada Goldwyn Katrina – $240,000 $240,000 0
4 year old Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 – $210,000 $210,000 8
4 year old Nordale Goldwyn Ricky – $90,000 $90,000 7
4 year old Quality Gold Danzi – $240,000 $240,000 5
4 year old Robrook Goldwyn Cameron – $570,000 $570,000 40
4 year old RockyMountain Goldwyn Trisha – $240,000 $240,000 0
5 year old Crestomere Lou Victoria – $330,000 $330,000 4
5 year old Gerann Roy Grendel – $330,000 $330,000 15
5 year old Glenwin Goldwyn Calypso – $330,000 $330,000 10
5 year old Ms Goldwyn Alana – $510,000 $510,000 32
5 year old Quality Goldwyn Flinsco – $210,000 $210,000 7
5 year old Rayon D’or Goldwyn Adonial – $240,000 $240,000 5
5 year old Robella Reg Macy – $270,000 $270,000 0
5 year old Rocky Mountain Gold Winter – $240,000 $240,000 0
5 year old Silvermaple Damion Camomile – $210,000 $210,000 0
5 year old Tromley-Dairy Lheros Jewel – $330,000 $330,000 0
6+ year old Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn – $1,000,000 $1,000,000 15
6+ year old Calbrett Goldwyn Layla – $120,000 $120,000 20
6+ year old Cityview Metro Lucy – $210,000 $210,000 0
6+ year old Jacobs Goldwyn Britany – $240,000 $240,000 9
6+ year old Ms Dundee Belinda-ET – $210,000 $210,000 8
6+ year old Pierstein Goldwyn Sunshine – $90,000 $90,000 5
6+ year old Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay – $480,000 $480,000 9
6+ year old Tween Bay Sara Goldwyn – $180,000 $180,000 7
6+ year old Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica – $300,000 $300,000 10

The Bullvine Bottom Line

In a year that was anything but expected, it is not surprising that this year’s results were all over the board.  Congratulations to Colin Uecker !!!  Be sure to watch for next year’s Fantasy Exhibitor.  There will be many new features added to this amazing competition.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

Most years you can expect the results from the Holstein show at the Royal Winter Fair to be pretty much a repeat from that of World Dairy Expo (Read more: World Dairy Expo 2013 Holstein Show).  But this year is going to be different.  From  cows that were at Expo and won’t  make the trip to Toronto, to cows that have freshened since Expo and have made  the trip, you can certainly expect the results from this year’s show to be very different.

The Judge

Tasked with placing this amazing show will be John Crowley.  John and his supportive wife Cynthia and four kids (who are already achieving great things in their own right) are Master Breeders and milk 75 head in Hastings Ontario.  They currently have 40 Ex – 60 VG – 6 GP.  The herd has garnered over 60 All-Canadian, 100 All-Ontario, and 9 All-American nominations including the recent 2011 Unanimous All-American Junior Best Three Females and First Junior Herd at the 2011 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair and World Dairy Expo.  Crovalley is proud to have captured over 100 Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor banners at numerous shows across Canada.

Crowley has also judged in numerous US states and has travelled extensively abroad judging in  South Korea, Argentina, Peru, Mexico, Ecuador, Portugal, and Brazil.  In addition, John has had the privilege of judging the Jersey Futurity Class at the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair.  When asked, “What is the biggest thing you want breeders to say after the show?”  John replied, “Of course I want the breeders to be satisfied with the job I did.  I want people to say that it was a fair job, with no politics involved and that I had a real pattern in selecting my animals.”

Assisting John this year will be Don Donnan.  Don hails from Stirling Ontario.   He and his wife Beverly  own Donnanview farms—an 80 cow Master Breeder herd.  Donnanview is proud to have bred 29 Excellent cows in the past three years and has bred and/or owned several All-Ontario and All-Canadian nominees.  When Judge Crowley was asked  how he selected his associate, he replied, “I wanted a close friend, a friend that sees cows similar to me.  I wanted a person who milked cows and one who, when asked a question,  will give me his honest opinion, while acting  in a supportive role, knowing that this is my show to judge.”  We are sure he will get that and a few much needed tension breakers from Associate Judge Donnan.

Contenders for Junior Champion

Fanico Reginald Marty

Fanico Reginald Marty

Similar to last year the World Dairy Expo Junior Champion will not be making the trip to Toronto, opening the door for some other very worthy candidates.  Leading the way has to be the Reserve Junior Champion, FANICO REGINALD MARTY, who was also Junior Champion at the recent  Expo Internationale Holstein Quebec (Read more: Expo Internationale Holstein Québec Results).  Other contenders to watch for are a pair of Winter Yearlings AQUAREL OUTBOUND OBE TENTION and PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY.  Also watch for a very exciting senior calf class that includes three  big time contenders PETITCLERC GOLD SALTALAMACCHIA, COMESTAR LARION GOLDWYN and DUCKETT FEDERAL TAZ.

The Contenders for Intermediate Champion

Nowhere is the competition at the Royal  going to be more intense  than with the cows that have freshened since Expo (or have had just that much more time since freshening to straighten around) or did not make the trip to Expo than in the Milking Yearling through Senior Three year old classes.

ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA

ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA

In the Milking Yearling class the World Dairy Expo winner, EXTONDALE SID IAMS is at the Royal, but 2nd place from Expo, ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA-ET is coming off a big win in Quebec where she earned many fans and is certainly maturing nicely.  Others to watch for include COMESTAR LAUWINNY WINDBROOK and MS ATWOOD ADRENALINE.

Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza

The junior 2-year-old class is certainly heating up to be quite a  battle.  With the extremely popular and Expo Champion BELFAST GOLDWYN LASENZA getting beat by Expo 3rd place PETITCLERC SID SUNKISS in Quebec, it certainly reminds us that any cow can be beaten on any given day.  Others to watch for include WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA and DREAM-PRAIRIE GW ALBERTA.

CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY

CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY

Probably the one junior cow class that seems to be the most cut and dried is  the Senior 2 year old class.  CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY has been dominant all year and looked great at both Expo and in Quebec.  However, as we all know there are always contenders and they include FUTURECREST AFTERSHOCK TAHLIA who sells at lot 1 in the Sale of Stars, as well as JACOBS DUPLEX ANNA, JACOBS ALEXANDER BLACKY and HODGLYNN DYNASTY LICORICE.

EHRHARDT GOLD BEAUTY

In the Junior Three Year old class there will be the Expo winner, EHRHARDT GOLD BEAUTY, but gunning for her will be a pair of full sisters, BVK ATWOOD ABRIANNA and BVK ATWOOD ANDREA, and the recent show winners PHOENIX GOGO SANCHEZ and PHOENIX SANCHEZ GEO.  Of course we cannot leave out Jacobs Knowledge Harpe  who is a very popular pick in The 2013 Royal Fantasy Exhibitor Contest (Read more: Fantasy Exhibitor – Royal Winter Fair 2013)

Valleyville Rae Lynn

Probably one of the most interesting twists coming out of Quebec is that, instead of it being a two cow race for the Senior Three year old class, between Expo winner BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA and the extremely popular VALLYVILLE RAE LYNN, a third cow AINGERS ADVENT BAMBI has thrown herself into the mix after defeating Barbara in Quebec.  Each one of these cows is very different from the others.  Bambi is a very strong powerful cow, Barbara is extremely dairy, something that may just give her the edge over Rae Lynn who has been milking for over a year.  The other interesting side story to this class is that the owners of each of these animals represent some of the greatest dairymen in the breed today (Read more: KUEFFNER DAIRY TEAMWORK “2 Dream the Impossible Dream!”,and Quality Holsteins – Well-deserved Congratulations).  For me that is what makes picking a winner in this class  very hard.  On each of these cow’s best days, I would say that the win would have to go to  Rae Lynn, but she has been milking over a year, and while the Quality team has done an amazing job, I wonder if that is enough to get around Barbara who is  yet to be- defeated at Expo or the Royal.  And she did defeat Rae Lynn at last year’s Royal.  While I have loads of respect for Bambi, I just wonder if she is  too  different in her style and makeup to win.  You either  have  to win with her or place her 3rd as the other two type in much better together.  If you are looking for a dark horse, keep your eyes open for KINGSWAY GOLDWYN ABBA DABBA grand champion at the recent Autumn Opportunity Show in Ontario.  (Read more: Autumn Opportunity 2013 Holstein Show )  One thing is definite. This  will probably be one of the most watched classes of the day with the winner more than likely  going on to do battle with Marcy for Intermediate Champion.

Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET

The Contenders for Senior Champion

COOKVIEW GOLDWYN MONIQUE

COOKVIEW GOLDWYN MONIQUE

Continuing the theme of epic battles, there is the re-match of the four old class from Expo.  At Expo COOKVIEW GOLDWYN MONIQUE got the upper hand on ROBROOK GOLDWYN CAMERON.  However, Cameron made the trip to Quebec and certainly impressed many with her big win and Reserve Champion honors.  Others to watch for include ROCKYMOUNTAIN GOLDWYN TRISHA, JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA, DRUMLEE MISCHIEF DENISON , MS PRIDE GOLD INVITE 761 and QUALITY GOLD DANZI.

MS GOLDWYN ALANA

With Expo winner ROSEDALE LEXINGTON opting not to make the trip and rematch with MS GOLDWYN ALANA, the win in the class has pretty much been handed  to Alana.  Having said that, there are  many, especially those who were in Quebec where Alana was Grand Champion, who think even if Lexington had made the trip she may not have come away with the victory.  While I totally agree that Lexington deserved to win at Expo, Alana looked much better in Quebec than she did at Expo and would certainly have made things very interesting.  Others to watch for in this class include GLENWIN GOLDWYN CALYPSO, CAVERHILL PEACH DOLMAN and QUALITY GOLDWYN FLINSCO.

Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn

Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn

While I certainly expect BONACCUEIL MAYA GOLDWYN to dominate the mature cow class, as Judge Liddle reminded us in Quebec, you cannot just expect to roll to victory.  Adding an interesting twist to this class is the fact that one cow that has been coming on strong, especially since Expo as the truck ride home helped her peel off some weight, is WILLOWHOLME GOLDWYN JESSICA.  Others to watch for include CITYVIEW METRO LUCY, GERANN ROY GRENDEL and TWEEN BAYS SARA GOLDWYN.

In one of the most interesting battles of the day we will see the legend STARBRITE LYSTER LYNDSAY go against a  Royal Winter Fair and World Dairy Expo Supreme Champion, EASTSIDE LEWISDALE GOLD MISSY.  Yep that is correct Missy is in Toronto.  I took a quick look after the long trip from the west and Missy will certainly impress many of her fans.  The question remains, “Will she be able to relive former glory or not?” The answer to  that question is ultimately up to Judge Crowley.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

There is no question that this year’s Royal is going to be a great one.  With so many great cows and passionate breeders the show is sure to make history.  As a passionate dairy enthusiast, I can’t wait to get this show on the road, because I am already expecting the un-expected.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

Send this to friend