meta International Ayrshire Show 2018 :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

International Ayrshire Show 2018


Date: October 2nd 2018
Judge:  Callum McKinven

Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET of New Bremen, Ohio, was the Senior and Grand Champion Female of the International Junior Ayrshire Show, taking home the $500 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Award on Tuesday, October 2. Shown by Tanner, Brennan, Marissa and Logan Topp, Wishful Thinking was the winning Junior entry from the Five-Year-Old Cow class. Second in the class was River-Valley Gavins Brooke, who followed to become Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion of the show. Brooke was exhibited by Megan, Johnathon, Bradley and Sarah Hill of Bristol, Vt. The cows received a Lillian & Keith King and Jim King Grand Champion and Reserve Champion of the Junior Show Award, respectively.

The Intermediate Champion Female of the International Junior Ayrshire Show was the winning Junior Three-Year-Old Cow class, Misty River Burdette Jaciee, was shown by Monica J Howe of New Braintree, Mass. The winning Senior Two-Year-Old Cow, Haynes-Farm Brachiosaurus, of Fort Edward, N.Y., was exhibited by Molly Doty.

Four-Hills Burd Sassy 64671 and Lazy M Distinct Lanie were selected as Junior Champion and Reserve Junior Champion of the International Junior Ayrshire Show, respectively. Johnathan Hill, from Bristol, Vt., led Four-Hills Burd Sassy 64671 to victory in the Spring Yearling Heifer class, and Mikayla Endres of Lodi, Wis. exhibited Lanie, the first place Fall Yearling Heifer

Palmyra Berkley P Ruth -ET took home three titles at the 2018 International Ayrshire Show. The winning Four-Year-Old Cow was named Senior Champion Female and Total Performance Winner before going on to be named Grand Champion of the Ayrshire Show for the second year. Ruth, exhibited by Palmrya Farm-Evan Creek of Hagerstown, Md., took home the $1,000 Udder Comfort Grand Champion Cash Award and the Allen Hetts Grand Champion Trophy for the second year. First in the Five-Year-Old Cow class and Reserve Grand Champion of the International Ayrshire Show was Marilie Gentelman Karmina, exhibited by Peter Vail and Mike and Linda Hellenbrand of Lomira, Wis.

The Intermediate Champion, Old-N-Lazy Dream Of A Diva, came from the Junior Three-Year-Old cow. Diva is owned by Rosedale Genetics and Mike Maier of Oxford, Wis. The Reserve Intermediate Champion was Palmyra Shockwave BP Rosy, owned by Kurt Wolf and John Cannon of Epworth, Iowa. Rosy was the winning Senior Three-Year-Old Cow.

KnH-Endres Burdette Mayhem was the winning Summer Yearling and Junior Champion of the International Ayrshire Show. Mayhem is owned by Leslie and Linda Bruchey of Westminster, Md. Glamourview-Iager and Walton are the owners of the winning Fall Heifer calf and Reserve Junior Champion, Jomill Burdette Kalliope.

The Premier Breeder of the Heifer Show was Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis. Winning the Premier Sire of the Heifer Show and the overall Premier Sire was Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette-ET. Palmyra Farm of Hagerstown, Md., took home the honors of Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor.

Official judge Callum McKinven, Canton de Hatley, Quebec, and associate judge Dean Malcolm, Victoria, Australia, placed 114 animals in the International Junior Ayrshire Show.

 

Senior and Grand Champion Female: Palmyra Berkley P Ruth-ET, Palmyra Farm-Evan Creek, Hagerstown, MD
Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Female: Marilie Gentelman Karmina, Peter Vail and Mike & Linda Hellenbrand, Lomira, WI 

Senior Champion and Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET, Tanner, Brennan, Marissa & Logan Topp, New Bremen, OH
Reserve Senior  and Reserve Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show: River-Valley Gavins Brooke, Megan, Jonathon, Bradley & Sarah Hill, Bristol, VT 

Intermediate Champion Female: Old-N-Lazy Dream Of A Diva, Rosedale Genetics and Mike Maier, Oxford, WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Palmyra Shockwave BP Rosy, Kurt Wolf and John Cannon, Epworth, IA 

Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show: Misty River Burdette Jaciee, Monica J Howe, New Braintree, MA 
Reserve Intermediate Champion Female of the Junior Show: Haynes-Farm Brachiosaurus, Molly Doty, Fort Edward, NY 

Junior Champion Female: KnH-Endres Burdette Mayhem, Leslie & Linda Bruchey, Westminster, MD
Reserve Junior Champion Female: Jomill Burdette Kalliope,Glamourview-Iager & Walton, Walkersville, MD 

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Four-Hills Burd Sassy 64671,Johnathan Hill,Bristol, VT
Reserve Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show: Lazy M Distinct Lanie, Mikayla Endres, Lone Rock, WI

Spring Calf

Miss Malibu Mimosa
1st place Spring Calf
2018 International Ayrshire Show
Michelle Wolf and Melissa Burns

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 23 Miss Malibu Mimosa Michelle Wolf and Melissa Burns Epworth, IA Y
2     18 Blue-Spruce Rubicom Spinner-ET Blue-Spruce Farm Bridport, VT Y
3 1   10 Cedarcut Pred Corvette Corvair Andrew Curtis Szalach Cazenovia, NY Y
4     28 Windy-Valley Burdette Brandi Brent and Kari Kinnard Kewaunee, WI N
5 2   19 Graybill Lochinvar Alexis Eli & Emily Graybill Freeport, IL Y
6     5 Stillmore Gibbs Iva Cory Schmidt Cosmos, MN N
7     32 MJH Maxum Kassidy Mike & Julie Hemp Beaverville, IL Y
8 3   13 Grand-View Doublwhammy Berry Lydia Rasmussan and Tim & Katie Busch Cecil, WI N
9 4   9 Ridge View Hattrick Vanessa Ridge View Farm, S Scoon, C & T Droste and A Laws Lancaster, MO Y
10 5   36 Lazy M Gentle Risky Lynn Lee, Stacey Coleman and Micayla Hickman Smyrna, TN N
11     27 Palmyra Predator B Ruthless-ET Kurt Wolf and John Cannon Epworth, IA N
12 6   17 4JAB Simbad Cindy Jackie & Jenna Breuch and Aubree Felt Milladore, WI Y
13 7   22 Lazy M Distinct Jewel Kenzie Emery and Vallowhill Farms Sullivan, WI N
14 8   20 Lazy M Gentle Reba Allison & Abigail Adrian and Dawn Conrad Platteville, WI N
15     31 Mackinson Burdette Dane L & J Strange and B & J Elliott Harrodsburg, KY N
16     2970 Mandacres Prima Lollipop Amanda Licata Cooperstown, NY Y
17     24 Old-Bankston-Al On Welfare-ET Leslie & Linda Bruchey Westminster, MD N
18 9   33 Palmyra Predator B Ruann-ET L: Magdalina Green O: Palmyra Farm, Evan Creek Hagerstown, MD Y
19     34 Royale Divide Reagan Morena Katelyn Bejster and Royale Divide Spring Valley, IL Y
20     8 Pair-Of-Aces Cherry Pie Elizabeth A Acel Glen Rock, PA Y
21 10   29 7-Ayr-S Predator Raymie Coltin & Morgan Wingert Of 7-Ayr-S Farms Harmony, MN Y
22     12 Sunny-Ore Rockstar Lily Kari Orzechowski Thorp, WI Y
23 11   14 Canoe-Ridge Reagan Desire Cody & Carter Zidlicky Decorah, IA Y
24 12   35 Elite HP Tasha-ET L: Emily Schmidt, O: P Vail and M & L Hellenbrand Cross Plains, WI Y
25 13   6 Canoe-Ridge Reagan Holly Cody & Carter Zidlicky Decorah, IA Y
26 14   25 Hall’s R-M-U Senior Raleigh Dalton Hall, Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N
27 15   30 Cloverkey Riggins Gayle Serenity Hetke Ladysmith, WI N
 
Winter Calf
Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     55 Double-A Top Notch Danielle M & J Hemp, S Melotz and D Ossenkop Beaverville, IL N
2     72 Lazy M Gentle Sage Georgia Hazelwood Smyrna, TN N
3 1 1 48 Toll Gate Predator Harbor Megan J. Davenport Litchfield, CT Y
4     44 Old-N-Lazy Reagan Waverly-ET Mark & Becky Brown Fennimore, WI N
5     53 Bavaroise Dreamer Ashlyn-ET Stephen McDonald Princeton, IL N
6     45 Old-Bankston-Al Wildfire-ET Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
7 2   66 Carlaton Wingnut Patches Deagen D Sandelier Loyal, WI N
8     73 Margot Everly Ferme Margot Ste Perpétue, QC Y
9     56 Hall’s Marksman Sabrina Diana Parker and Jacquelyn Gray Edmeston, NY N
10     2971 Morning Dew Rio Fantasize Morning Dew Farm Worthington, MA Y
11 3   51 Old-Bankston B Fearsome Delaney, Kalli & Cooper Barber Dewitt, IA N
12 4   37 Wingert’s Burdette Sassy Jazmin Wingert Kent, IL N
13     38 Heineman Vicking Carma Angela Fuller Attica, NY Y
14 5   68 Family-Af-Ayr Maxxx Dreamer Rachel Hefel Epworth, IA N
15     67 Dale Vista Lace-ET Kurt Wolf and Michelle Downerd Epworth, IA N
16 6   57 Sco-Lo Pride Marlene Dylan Raymond New Richmond, WI N
17     42 Jackson-Hill Freebeer Tabitha Carl V. Foland Schoharie, NY N
18 7   62 Lazy M Distinct Pleasure Zech Kingrey Glasgow, KY N
19     46 Star-Struck AR Addi Annalisa Estrela St. Libory, NE Y
20     41 Moy-Ayr Berkely Lullaby Brad, Lacey, Jaxon & Logan Conder Brazil, IN N
21 8   39 Park-View-Colors Predatr Jiana G, J, G, J, & J Holewinski Pulaski, WI N
22 9   50 Sco-Lo Dream Maxima-ET Rachel Hefel Epworth, IA N
23 10   61 Wingert’s Predator Miami TJ Wingert Kent, IL Y
24 11   70 Honey Dell Reagan Whiskey Lauren & Lucas Jones Prairie Du Sac, WI N
25 12   40 Royal Meadow Lnvar Bahhumbug Hailey Pipher Lowman, NY Y
26     49 Old-Bankston-Al Reagan Blexy-ET Matthew Hanson and Eric Houdek Goodridge, MN N
27 13   71 La-Holster Burdette Cayenne Connor Sutton and Haley Foster Sun City, FL Y
28 14   74 O’le-Ayr Haz A Perfect Diamond Kase Hazeltine Janesville, WI N
29     69 Hi-Ayr-View Burdette Brynn Paul, Zenny & Katie Ziemer Cedarburg, WI N

 

 

Fall Calf

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     77 Jomill Burdette Kalliope Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
2     79 Dale-Vista Vicking Love-ET Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
3   1 114 Palmyra Lochinvar R Bethany Palmyra Farm-Jordan Creek Gelber Hagerstown, MD Y
4     102 Onword Distinct Aliphant Jonna B Schutte Monona, IA Y
5     98 Palmyra Lochinvar Charm Leslie & Linda Bruchey Westminster, MD N
6 1   80 Nor-Bert Lochin Vesta Dalton, Dillon & Breanne Freeman Bremen, IN Y
7     88 Family Af-Ayr Gentle Demetra-ET Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
8     90 Glenmar-Dale Burdette Mimosa Mark & Becky Brown Fennimore, WI Y
9     96 Old-Bankston-JC Abercrombie-ET Kurt Wolf, Steve McDonald and John Cannon Epworth, IA Y
10 2   92 Lu-Jado Doublwhammy Indigo Erika and Landon Caldwell Saegertown, PA Y
11 3   109 Toll Gate Predator Selma Megan J. Davenport Litchfield, CT N
12     76 Lazy M Lochinvar Maci-ET Michael Maier Stitzer, WI Y
13 4   84 Shiredale Lochinvare Shelby Kase & Margaret Hazeltine Janesville, WI N
14     86 Ollie Hilary’s Hellcat Lee & Joscelyn Strange Harrodsburg, KY Y
15     104 Des Prairies Ingrid Susan Edwards and Donna, Casey & Haley Mertz Blair, NE N
16     78 Old-Bankston-Al Whiskey Sour-ET Mark & Becky Brown Fennimore, WI N
17     2972 AW Border Lochinvar Kokonut Ashley Woods Enosburg Falls, VT Y
18     81 Family Af-Ayr Duncan Pam-ET Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
19     111 De La Plaine Paternel Margo Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Françoise, QC Y
20     94 Mackinson Drop It Like Its Hot-ET Duncan & Kassi Bailey Fillmore, NY N
21 5   87 Cost Reagan Gretchen-ET Zachary, Collin, & Madelynn Costello Long Grove, IA Y
22 6   106 Nelsonway Dreamer Sangria Lacey Nelson Ellendale, MN Y
23     112 Designer-TA Always Dreaming-ET Ann Lerum and Tammy Voegeli Arlington, WI Y
24 7   91 Old-Bankston-JC Booze Cruise-ET Isabelle R. Van Doorn Tony, WI N
25 8   85 Family-Af-Ayr Rem Distress-ET Vallow Hill Farm-Kenzie, Brynn & Ian Emery Sullivan, WI N
26 9   115 Sondad Burdette Juno-ET Austin Raymond New Richmond, WI Y
27     110 Cond-Ayr Free Mercedes Brad, Lacey, Jaxon & Logan Conder Brazil, IN Y
28 10   97 Old-Bankston-JC Blanche Mackenzie Ullmer and Tyler Boyer Seymour, WI N
29 11   82 Ayr-Knoll Perfecter Viola Mason Davis Dawson, PA N
30 12   113 Four Star Lynn Marianna Brenner Freeport, IL Y
31 13   95 Mueller’s Distinction Remi Tami & Brian Mueller and Hayden & Allison Adrian Cuba City, WI Y
Summer Yearling

KnH-Endres Burdette Mayhem
1st place Summer Yearling
2018 International Ayrshire Show
Leslie & Linda Bruchey

Pl Jr B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1     131 KnH-Endres Burdette Mayhem Leslie & Linda Bruchey Westminster, MD N
2   1 2973 Maple-Dell Burdette Desiree-ET Maple Dell Farm Woodbine, MD Y
3     116 Ros-Sue-Kle Cinnamin Ross & Sue Kleingartner Gackle, ND Y
4 1   122 Heiview JT Lochinvar Eloise Sean Shults Sharon Springs, NY N
5     126 Belleroute Burdette Ding Dong Alexandre Beauchemin and Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Perpétue, QC Y
6 2   130 Arrow’s Gentle Addiction Mackenzie Ullmer, Tyler Boyer and Monica Schwittay Seymour, WI Y
7     120 Old-Bankson-JC Avalanche-ET Kurt Wolf and John Cannon Epworth, IA Y
8     123 Onward Burdette Almost Joe Gibbs Epworth, IA N
9     137 Old-Bankston CA Jetta Maddy Mahlum and Matt Opland Mindoro, WI N
10     121 Miller’s Tito Doris Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
11     125 Daltondale Rascal Nick Tetzlaff Hartland, WI Y
12     128 De La Plaine Decaf Pinterest Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Françoise, QC Y
13     118 Moy-Ayr Pride Jump For Joy Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt Delavan, WI Y
14     119 Glenmar-Dale Burdette Popsicle Mark & Becky Brown Fennimore, WI Y
15     117 Old-N-Lazy Angel Wings-ET Steve and Sara Schneider Cecil, WI N
16     124 Mill Valley Advancer Fantasy J & D Greiwe, T, L & B Greiwe and G, G & M Hageman Sidney, OH Y
17     127 Hi-Ayr-View Applaloosa Courtney Schilling Epworth, IA N
18     138 Star-Struck J Ambrosia Annalisa Estrela St. Libory, NE Y
19 3   134 Canoe-Ridge Dbl Barrel Cody & Carter Zidlicky Decorah, IA Y
20 4   133 Mueller’s Benevola Ruby Tami & Brian Mueller and Hayden & Allison Adrian Cuba City, WI Y
 

Senior Three Year Old

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 294 Palmyra Shockwave BP Rosy Kurt Wolf and John Cannon Epworth, IA N
2         288 Hardy-Farm Prime Kringle Ridale Genetics and Hardy Farm Worthington, MA N
3   1     291 Sathre Free Beer Jayde Cristy Sathre Adams, MN Y
4         285 Yellow Briar Petula 2 Jessica Peter and Garrett Schmidt Melrose, WI N
5 1   1   296 Dille-Holm Bur Electra Paige Dilley Monticello, WI Y
6 2       293 Old-N-Lazy Next Time Warn Me Vallow Hill Farm-Kenzie, Brynn & Ian Emery Sullivan, WI N
7         297 Double D Farm Burdette Belle Danny Dailey Winchester, KY Y
8         295 Cond-Ayr Burdette Andi Brad, Lacey, Jaxon & Logan Conder Brazil, IN Y
9 3       287 Old-N-Lazy Rondo Momentum Vallow Hill Farm-Kenzie, Brynn & Ian Emery Sullivan, WI N
10         292 Miller’s Muffin’s Boy Tinkle David Koss, Jason Steinlage and Mick Miller Epworth, IA N
11         298 Emerald Farms Burdette Maryann Corey & Cody Jodrey Winchester, OH Y
12         286 Stony-Acres Burdette Valerie Ziemer’s Stony Acres Cedarburg, WI  

Four Year Old

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   1 1 1 317 Palmyra Berkley P Ruth-ET Palmyra Farm-Evan Creek Hagerstown, MD Y
2         313 De La Plaine Bingo Stinger Blue-Spruce Farm Bridport, VT N
3         307 Hawvercrest Etglen Sizzle Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
4         310 Roussettes Bendig Baria Ferme Roussettes Leclercville, QC Y
5         311 Mowry’s Bendig Maggie Hall’s Ayrshires and V-Lane Farm Oxford, WI N
6         300 Sathre Dempsey Savanah Cristy Sathre Adams, MN Y
7 1       308 Ridge View Burdette Jazzy Ridge View Farm, Shaelyn Scoon, Clayton and Tyson Droste Lancaster, MO Y
8 2       301 Onward Lazy M Distinct Arrow Mackenzie Ullmer, Tyler Boyer and Monica Schwittay Seymour, WI N
9 3       312 Reinholts Burdette Anneka-ET D, N, R, T, J & T Reinholt and D, D, & B Freeman Bremen, IN Y
10         302 Ridale Burdette Scarlet-ET David Koss and Jason Steinlage Epworth, IA N
11         319 Honor-Roll Traveler Tacey 946 Peter Vail and Mike & Linda Hellenbrand Engelwood, FL N
12         315 Roussettes Poker Amesing Ferme Roussettes Leclercville, QC Y
13 4       316 Family-Af-Ayr Homerun Mitzi Brian Brenner Freeport, IL N
14         304 Nel-Ayr Oblique Caramel Kari Orzechowski Thorp, WI N
15         303 Maple-Ayr Power Peony Evergreen Farm and Dream Chase’n Dairy Nya, MN N
16 5       305 Muellers Duncan Raylyn Tami & Brian Mueller and Hayden & Allison Adrian Cuba City, WI Y

Five Year Olds

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 326 Marilie Gentelman Karmina Peter Vail and Mike & Linda Hellenbrand Lomira, WI N
2 1 1     322 Toppglen Wishful Thinking-ET Tanner, Brennan, Marissa & Logan Topp New Bremen, OH Y
3 2       330 River-Valley Gavins Brooke Megan, Jonathon, Bradley & Sarah Hill Bristol, VT N
4 3       323 Maple Star Blackjack Mercury Ben Donnay and Serenity Hetke Baraboo, WI N
5         320 Family-Af-Ayr Distinct Carina Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
6     1   321 Hazcroft Gigi Gabriella-ET David & Steven Hanson and Palmyra Farm Hagerstown, MD N
7         332 Moy-Ayr Hammer Lavish Steven, Pauline, Rebecca & Emily Schmidt Delavan, WI Y
8 4       333 Agawam Burdette Embry Dakota Hall / Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N

 

Six Year Old and Over

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 339 Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray Peter Vail and Mike & Linda Hellenbrand Lomira, WI N
2         350 Hardy Farm Rio Verify Ryan & Marjorie Rida; Ridale Genetics Worthington, MA N
3 1       340 Miss Brianna Of Iowayside Dana & Madison Sickles and Jack & Sydney Carroll Marengo, IA N
4   1 1   335 De La Plaine Burdette Bling Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Françoise, QC Y
5         347 Ski-Pal L G Kalina Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
6         338 Sunny Acres CA Ginger Andrew & Gregory Evans Georgetown, NY Y
7 2       341 Meadowdale Ben Marsha Chris, Janice, Carley & Charlie Richards Linden, WI Y
8         345 Forest-Park Percy Sway Richard & Julie Vomastic Pulaski, WI N
9         348 Kler-Vu Ramius Kendallynds Lyndsay Snyder Johnstown, NY N
10 3       336 Cloverkey Lochinvar Hawaii Dale & Serenity Hetke Ladysmith, WI N
11 4       344 Family-Af-Ayr Rem Pepper-ET Austin T. Nauman Norwalk, WI N
12         337 Good-Vue Dream Vanessa David, Matthew & Steven Hanson Goodridge, MN Y
13 5       342 Starlight-Acres Edge Cinabun Sydney Kleingartner Gackle, ND N

100,000 lbs Production 

Pl Jr B&O Prod Udd Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1       1 354 Mowry’s Burdette Summer Hall’s Ayrshires and V-Lane Farm Oxford, WI N
2   1     352 Sunny Acres Riggins Ramona Kathryn Evans Georgetown, NY Y
3         353 De La Plaine Reality Plexi Ferme De La Plaine Ste-Françoise, QC Y
4         2998 Paragon-Acres Reality Kendall Adam Buckenmeyer Alexander, NY Y
5         2977 Hall’s Burdette Ha-Ha-ET Britney, Brad, Jon, & Megan Hill Bristol, VT N
6     1   2978 Cottrell’s Hanibal Midnitemoon Aubrey Andrews III, Susanna Camacho West Greenwich, RI N
7 1       358 Bar-Vue BBK Goldy-ET Tom, Sara, Kaleb, Cole & Carter Kruse Dyersville, IA N
8         351 Family-Af-Ayr Lance Tilley Family Af-Ayr Farm Caledonia, IL Y
9         2976 Blind Buck Vall O Rusty Hall’s Ayrshires Cushing, OK N

 


Send this to a friend