meta Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018 :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018


DATE: Sept 19, 2018
LOCATION: Harrisburg, PA
JUDGE: Yan Jacobs, QC


Glamourview Farm, Frederick, Md., and their four-year-old cow Trulea GW Atwood Candy swept Senior Champion and Grand Champion of the All-American Holstein Show, held Thursday, Sept. 20, during the 2018 All-American Dairy Show at the Pennsylvania Farm Show and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

Trulea GW Atwood Candy is in her third lactation. Along with winning this year’s All-American Holstein Show, last year she was the Reserve Grand Champion Holstein and was recently crowned Reserve Senior Champion at the 2018 Maryland State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Holstein went to the Reserve Senior Champion, Ack-Lee Dempsey Passion exhibited by Pat Conroy, Englewood, Fla.

Intermediate Champion honors went to Midas-Touch-Jedi-Jangle-ET exhibited by Eaton Holsteins, Marietta, N.Y. Reserve Intermediate Champion was claimed by Allison Galton, Nunda, N.Y., with Roll N View Def Bojangle.

Junior Champion Holstein honors went to Savage-Leigh Lalas First-ET, exhibited by Chase Savage, Union Bridge, Md. Eaton Holsteins, Marietta, N.Y., took home Reserve Champion Junior Holstein with Oakfield CA Rambunctious-ET.

Yan Jacobs, Quebec, Canada judged the open Holstein show.

TRULEA G W ATWOOD CANDY
Grand Champion
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD

GRAND CHAMPION: TRULEA G W ATWOOD CANDY (ATWOOD),1ST4 YR. OLD, SENIOR CHAMPION, GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: ACK-LEE DEMPSY PASSION (DEMPSY), 2ND4 YR. OLD, RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION, JAY ACKLEY, PAT CONROY, PETER VAIL, FL
HONORABLE MENTION GRAND CHAMPION: MIDAS-TOUCH-JEDI-JANGLE-ET (JEDI), 1STJUNIOR 2 YR. OLD, INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION, EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

TRULEA G W ATWOOD CANDY
Senior Champion
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD

SENIOR CHAMPION: TRULEA G W ATWOOD CANDY (ATWOOD),1ST 4 YR. OLD, GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION: ACK-LEE DEMPSY PASSION (DEMPSY), 2ND 4 YR. OLD, JAY ACKLEY, PAT CONROY, PETER VAIL, FL
HONORABLE MENTION SENIOR CHAMPION: TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA (SANCHEZ), 1ST 150,000 LB., EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

MIDAS-TOUCH JEDI JANGLE-ET
Intermediate Champion
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MIDAS-TOUCH JEDI JANGLE-ET (JEDI), 1ST JUNIOR 2 YR. OLD, EATON HOLSTEINS, NY
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: ROLL N VIEW DEF BOJANGLE (DEFIANT), 1ST JUNIOR 3 YR. OLD, ALLISON GALTON, NY
HONORABLE MENTION INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: MS SMITH-OAK-PW D MAGGIE-ET (DOORMAN), 1ST SENIOR 2 YR. OLD, EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

SAVAGE-LEIGH LALAS FIRST-ET
Junior Champion – Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
CHASE SAVAGE, MD

JUNIOR CHAMPION: SAVAGE-LEIGH LALAS FIRST-ET (DOORMAN), 1ST FALL CALF, CHASE SAVAGE, MD
RES. JUNIOR CHAMPION: KNONUADALE SNYLODGE JASMI (JACOBY), 2ND FALL CALF, MAKAYLA OSINGA, NY
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: KEYSTONE SOLOMON ALLSTAR (SOLOMON), 1ST WINTER CALF, ELLA HLAVATY, PA

SPRING CALF (24)

MS SMITH OAK DOORMAN SALSA
1st Place Spring Heifer Calf
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
CHRIS & JEN HILL & WILLIAM SMITH, MD

1. MS SMITH OAK DOORMAN SALSA (DOORMAN), CHRIS & JEN HILL & WILLIAM SMITH, MD
2. DELT-AIR KT KUTLASS (TUT), JARRED & TRISHA BOYCE, MD
3. SHOW-MAR D-BACK UPPERCUT (DIAMONDBACK), DYLAN BRANTNER, PA
4. BUDJON-ABBOTT AVL ANITTA-ET (AVALANCH), GLAMOURVIEW, MD
5. MAPLE-FLAT-B CRUSH DELIGHT (CRUSH), HILL & ENRIGHT HOLSTEINS, MD

WINTER HEIFER CALF (22)

KEYSTONE SOLOMON ALL STAR
1st Place Winter Heifer Calf
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
ELLA HLAVATY, PA

1. KEYSTONE SOLOMON ALLSTAR (SOLOMON), ELLA HLAVATY, PA
2. MCWILLIAMS ATTIC DELIGHT (ATTIC), SAM MCWILLIAMS, PA
3. MS EATONHOLME PAYTON-ET (SOLOMON), MADISON SODEN, PA
4. MS DANIELLE S DESTINY-ET (SOLOMON), AMANDA KENNEDY, PA
5. SAVAGE-LEIGH SELSER-RED (DIAMONDBACK), CHASE SAVAGE, MD

Fall Heifer Calf (24)

SAVAGE LEIGH LALAS FIRST
1st Place Winter Heifer Calf
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
CHASE SAVAGE, MD

1. SAVAGE-LEIGH LALAS FIRST-ET (DOORMAN), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
2. KNONUADALE SNYLODGE JASMI (JACOBY), MAKAYLA OSINGA, NY
3. RANSOM-RAIL ADHERE WILLOW (ADHERE), MALLORY RHODES, NY
4. SWEET-PEAS DEFIANT AJA (DEFIANT), DENISE LLOYD & MATTHEW PEASE, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CREAMCHES (SOLOMON), MATT HAWBAKER, PAT CONROY & REESE BURDETTE, MD

SUMMER YEARLING (17)

COREDALE DIAMONDBACK IVY-ET
1st Place Summer Yearling
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
CORY THOMPSON, PA

1. COREDALE DIAMONDBACK IVY-ET (DIAMONDBACK), CORY THOMPSON, PA
2. MS ELLETRAS SOLOMON ECHO (SOLOMON), BROOK CORNER HOLSTEINS, PA
3. COMESTAR LARION CONTROL-ET (CONTROL), HILL, HAWBAKER, UMBLE, & BULLDOG HOLSTEINS, MD
4. BERVALON BREWMASTER BARBI (BREWMASTER), NICOLE SMILEY, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CHADELIER (SID), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA

SPRING YEARLING (10)

AHD DOORMAN SILK-ET
1st Place Spring Yearling
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
IZZY BOHRER, MD

 

1. AHD DOORMAN SILK-ET (DOORMAN), IZZY BOHRER, MD
2. MIDAS TOUCH SOLOMON CHER (SOLOMON), EATON HOLSTEINS, NY
3. RAN-CAN ALONZO CLICHÉ-ET (ALONZO), HILL, NELL, MEWARTH, CONNELLY, MD
4. PLUM-LINE EXTRA NAUGHTY (LOTUS), BROOKE CAREY, PA
5. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW POSER (BRADY), REESE BURDETTE, PA

WINTER YEARLING (7)

SWEET-PEAS GCHIP ALIBI-ET (GOLD CHIP)
1st Place Winter Yearling
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
DENISE PEASE, PA

1. SWEET-PEAS GCHIP ALIBI-ET (GOLD CHIP), DENISE PEASE, PA
2. HEART&SOUL GOLD RUNWAY (GOLD CHIP), MATTHEW BOOP, PA
3. BRIGEEN BRASH PADDY (BRASH), GLAMOURVIEW, MD
4. BRUSH-BREEK-VU C PRETZEL (CRUSH), ANDREW BLAUSER, PA
5. S-PINE-LAWN SOLOMON SPRINT (SOLOMON), SCHULER FARMS, LLC, PA

FALL YEARLING (6)

XCARET GOLD CHIP ARIA
1st Place Fall Yearling
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
IZZY BOHRER, MD

1. XCARET GOLD CHIP ARIA (GOLD CHIP), IZZY BOHRER, MD
2. OAKFIELD ARCHRIVAL DINA-ET (ARCHRIVAL), JEFF & GAYLE BENEDICT, PA
3. OVALTOP SID KRACKER (SID), ASHLYN WOLFE, NY
4. LUCK-E CRUSH OAKLEY (CRUSH), LAUREN ESLARY, PA
5. KULP-DALE DEF TARA-ET (DEFIANT), MEKEL CHARD, NJ

MILKING YEARLING (7)

PEACE & PLENTY SENNET PORS
1st Place Milking Yearling
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
AUSTIN SCHWARTZBECK, MD

1. PEACE & PLENTY SENNET PROS (SENNET), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, MD
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PALAZZI-ET (SID), JASON AND NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. SAVAGE-LEIGH AW LUELLA (ATWOOD), RENEE PIERICK, MD
4. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANDURO-ET (SID), JAMES AND NINA BURDETTE, PA
5. DINAS SID DIVA (SID), LINEHAN JERSEYS, PA

JUNIOR 2 YR. OLD (12)

MIDAS-TOUCH JEDI JANGLE-ET
1st Place Junior Two Year Old
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

1. MIDAS-TOUCH JEDI JANGLE-ET (JEDI), EATON HOLSTEINS, NY
2. GREENLARK LIBBY SID (SID), MATT BORBA & SARAH HAWBAKER, PA
3. PHEASANT-ECHOS SOLOMOM IN (SOLOMON), TRINITY MILLER, MD
4. KUL-WAVE DEFIANT FINLEY RC (DEFIANT), ANALISE STOVER, PA
5. SCHAUFINE CHROM MILAN (CHROME), BRAD AND AMY HOOVER, PA

SENIOR 2 YR. OLD (9)

MS SMITH-OAK-PW D MAGGIE-ET
1st Place Senior Two Year Old
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

1. MS SMITH-OAK-PW D MAGGIE-ET (DOORMAN), EATON HOLSTEINS, NY
2. MAWILLIAMS GOLDCHIP FASTER (GOLD CHIP), CLYDE AND CHARLENE MCWILLIAMS, PA
3. ST-JACOB BLAKE ANGEL (BLAKE), CONNOR SAVAGE, MD
4. BROOK-CORNER DOOR WELSHE-ET (DOORMAN), REID HOOVER, PA
5. KINGSWAY DOORMAN ANDREA-ET (DOORMAN), GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD

JUNIOR 3 YR. OLD (6)

ROLL N VIEW DEF BOJANGLE (DEFIANT)
1st Place Junior Three Year Old
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
ALLISON GALTON, NY

1. ROLL N VIEW DEF BOJANGLE (DEFIANT), ALLISON GALTON, NY
2. PEACE & PLENTY BR JUBIE 2-ET (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, MD
3. LUCK-E POWERBALL ADDICT-ET (POWERBALL), BRAD & AMY HOOVER AND BOYD SCHAUFELBERGER, PA
4. PEACE & PLENTY BR JUBIE 3-ET (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, MD
5. PEACE & PLENTY OKB JUBIE-ET (O’KALIBER), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, MD

SENIOR 3 YR. OLD (12)

TEEBROOK DEMPSY REBECCA
1st Place Senior Three Year Old
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

1. TEEBROOK DEMPSY REBECCA (DEMPSY), EATON HOLSTEINS, NY
2. KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LIP BALM-ET (GOLDWYN), GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD
3. SAVAGE-LEIGH GOLD LALA-ET (GOLDWYN), CHASE SAVAGE, MD
4. WILLOWS-EDGE AIRLIFT FALLON (AIRLIFT), CYRUS CONARD, NY
5. ALL-GLO REGINALD KALLIE-ET (REGINALD), JUSTIN AND ASHLEY KAUFMAN, PA

4 YR. OLD (7)

TRULEA G W ATWOOD CANDY
1st Place Four Year Old
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD

1. TRULEA G W ATWOOD CANDY (ATWOOD), GLAMOURVIEW FARM, MD
2. ACK-LEE DEMPSY PASSION (DEMPSY), PAT CONROY, FL
3. PEACE & PLENTY GWN BLEXANN (GOLDWYN), PEACE & PLENTY FARM, MD
4. PLUM-LINE REGINALD VELOUR (REGINALD), BROOKE CAREY, PA
5. GOLDEN-ROSE ABS GINGER-ET (ABSOULUTE-RED), CYRUS CONARD, NY

5 YR. OLD (7)

TUYTEL ATW BARBRA 9-ET (ATWOOD)
1st Place Five Year Old
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
SAMUEL FISHER & CHIP SAVAGE, MD

1. TUYTEL ATW BARBRA 9-ET (ATWOOD), CONNOR SAVAGE, MD
2. FOXMONT J GOLDWYN DENA-ET (GOLDWYN), JENNA FOX, PA
3. PEACE & PLENTY G CHIP PUNEE (GOLD CHIP), PEACE & PLENTY, MD
4. MY-STYLE BRADY ELF (BRADY), TOM UBER, PA
5. HEX GOLDCHIP HASANA-ET (GOLD CHIP), JOE & AMY LESLIE, PA

6 YR. AND OLDER (7)

WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANDEGO-ET
1st Place Aged Cow
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
JUSTIN BURDETTE, MERCERSBURG, PA

1. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANDEGO-ET (GOLDWYN), JUSTIN BURDETTE, PA
2. LUCK-E ABSOULUTE TANGO (ABSOULUTE-RED), DUNNS-PRIDE HOLSTEINS, PA
3. GLEAN GW RELENTLESS ET (GOLDWYN), VANESSA PHILSON, PA
4. BROOKVIEW WINDBROOK LADY (WINDBROOK), PENNWOOD FARMS, PA
5. LANTLAND MOLSON CHEDDAR (MOLSON GOLD), KIRT MENZI JR., NY

150,000 LB. (3)

TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA
1st Place 150,000 lbs. Cow
Eastern Fall National Holstein Show 2018
EATON HOLSTEINS, NY

1. TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA (SANCHEZ), EATON HOLSTEINS, NY
2. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANINI-ET (GOLDWYN), JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. WALK-LE ATLANTIC 1394 (ATLANTIC), WALK LE, PA

SENIOR BEST THREE (3)
1. PEACE & PLENTY FARM, MD
2. JAMES & NINA BURDETTE, PA
3. WALK LE, PA


Send this to a friend