meta The All-American Brown Swiss Show 2018 :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

The All-American Brown Swiss Show 2018


DATE: Sept 19-20, 2018
LOCATION: Harrisburg, PA
JUDGE: Garrit DeBruin, WI


Cutting Edge T Delilah, the 5 Year Old and Senior Champion shown by Kyle Barton of Elite Dairy, from Copake, N.Y., was named the All-American Grand Champion Brown Swiss on Sept. 19-20, during the 2018 All-American Dairy Show at the Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex and Expo Center in Harrisburg.

Elite Dairy also secured Reserve Grand Champion Brown Swiss honors with Cutting Edge Fawn. Cutting Edge Fawn started the day by winning the 4-Year-Old class, then the Reserve Senior Champion title.

Junior Champion Brown Swiss went to Brook Hollow Totally Had It, the fall calf class winner, owned by Leslie Bruchey of Westminster, Md. Cutting Edge C Skylar, also shown by Elite Dairy, the summer yearling class winner, was named the Reserve Junior Champion.

Round Hill Braiden Fenny, the 2 Year Old exhibited by Hill’s Valley Farm LLC, in Cattaragus, N.Y., was named the Intermediate Brown Swiss Champion. The Reserve Intermediate Champion went to the Sr. 3 Year Old, Rad-Ical Showring Ready ETV, exhibited by Lindsey Rucks of Okeechobee, Fla.

The judge for the Brown Swiss show was Gerrit DeBruin of Lake Mills, Wis. DeBruin’s Just So Farm, is home to his elite herd of Brown Swiss, and he also owns Prescription Premix, an independent dairy nutrition consulting business serving farms in his region.

SENIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: CUTTING EDGE DELILAH (THUNDER), 1ST 5YR OLD, KYLE BARTON, FL
RES. SENIOR & RES. GRAND CHAMPION: CUTTING EDGE FAWN (NEMO), 1ST 4YR OLD, KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
HM SENIOR & HM GRAND CHAMPION: BITTERSWEET VICTOR ROXANNE (VICTOR), 1ST AGED COW, KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: ROUND HILL BRAIDEN FENNY (BRAIDEN), 1ST JUNIOR 2YR OLD, HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
RES. INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: RAD-ICAL SHOWRING READY ETV (GIB), 1ST SENIOR 3YR OLD, LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: LEE-ANNS DURHAM FINLEY (DURHAM), 1ST SENIOR 3YR OLD, KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL

 

JUNIOR CHAMPION: BROOK HOLLOW TOTALLY HAD IT (TOTAL), 1ST FALL CALF, LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION & BEST BRED & OWNED: CUTTING EDGE C SKYLAR (CARTER), 1ST SUMMER YEARLING, KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: FAIRDALE HILL BRAIDEN SHEY ET (BRAIDEN),1ST FALL YEARLING, LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD

SPRING CALVES (12)


1. CUTTING EDGE S DAZED ETN (SEAMAN), KYLE BARTON, NY
2. RAD-ICAL TEQUILA TRUMP (TEQUILA), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
3. ON-A-WHIM DARIO PENNY (DARIO), CHELSEA HARGRAVE, NY
4. SIEGERTS WINMORE BROWNBERRY (WINMORE), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
5. MD-WEST VIEW CARTER SASSY (CARTER), ALEXIS SHERRY, PA

WINTER CALVES (13)


1. MEADOW HILL WINMORE DOLLAR (WINMORE), GARY LEE MASE, PA
2. SIEGERTS DAMIAN PINAPPPLE (DAMIAN), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
3. A JOY KINGS SHAZAM (KINGSMAN), MICHALA KUHIMAN, PA
4. PRIME TIME TEQUILA GINGER ET (TEQUILA), ALEXIS GEIWITZ, PA
5. ALFRED STATE BRULEE (BUSH), ALFRED STATE, NY

FALL CALVES (12)


1. BROOK HOLLOW TOTALLY HAD IT (TOTAL), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
2. MEADOWHILL DORITO BOBBY JO (DORITO), ZOIE HAMILTON, PA
3. ALL-GLO CARTER POPSICLE (CARTER), JUSTIN & ASHLEY KAUFMAN, PA
4. RAD-ICAL FLY TO ARUBA ETV (WIZDOM), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
5. DEL-ROSE THUNDER SIMONE (THUNDER), LADD HANSELMAN, NY

SUMMER YEARLING (16)


1. CUTTING EDGE C SKYLAR (CARTER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, NY
2. CUTTING EDGE S DAGMAR (SANDMAN), DAKOTA FRALEY, PA
3. DEL-ROSE KINGPIN YOLO (KINGPIN), CHELSEA HANSELMAN, NY
4. A-LOGANSWAY WINNING GLOPLU (WINNING FORM), ZACHARY LOGAN, OH
5. MEADOW HILL B BOOTY CALL (BOSEPHUS), GARY LEE MASE, PA

SPRING YEARLINGS (12)

1. HILLS VALLEY LUCKY RAYLINN (LUCKY), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
2. A JOY DURHAM COLADA ET (DURHAM), ABBIE EVANS, PA
3. RAIND HILL SUPREWELCOME-ET (SUPREME), EMILY & RON HEFFNER& NATE GOLDBERG, MD
4. CHERRYCREST S JAY LEE (SEAMAN), EDEN GROFF, PA
5. ROUND HILL SUPREME WINDA ET (SUPREME), HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC, NY

WINTER YEARLINGS (7)


1. BLESSING BIVER KIRSTIAN (BIVER), ALEXIS SHERRY, PA
2. WAY LYN RICHARD TIA (RICHARD), MADISON JOHNSON, PA
3. RAD-ICAL B SHOWBIZ ETV OCS (BIVER), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
4. HILLS VALLEY DURHAM RYDER (DURHAM), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
5. DOCHAVEN CARSON RUBY (CARSON), JEFFREY MCKISSICK, PA

FALL YEARLING (6)

1. FAIRDALE HILL BRAIDEN SHEY ET (BRAIDEN), LESLIE & LINDA BRUCHEY, MD
2. RONALD HILL TALANT WILONA ET (TALLANT), EMILY & RON HEFFNER, MD
3. PA LYN-LEIGH TEX ME (TEX), COLTON WAYNE & KAYLEIGH LYNN HARTMAN, PA
4. RAD-ICAL CARRIER PEEP SHOW (CARRIER), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
5. CUTTING EDGE W TRIFECTA ET (WHISKEY), JOSH & LARRY GEIWITZ, PA

JUNIOR BEST 3 FEMALES (7)
1. ELITE DAIRY, NY
2. HILLS VALLEY FARM LLC., NY
3. GARY LEE MASE, PA
4. MADISON JOHNSON, PA
5. LINDSAY RUCKS, FL

MILKING FALL YEARLING (2)

1. ROUND HILL BRAIDN WANITA-ET (BRAIDEN), LINDSEY RUCKS & DEB HOFFMAN, FL
2. ALL-GLO TRAY PARADIGM (TRAY), JUSTIN & ASHLEY KAUFMAN, PA

JUNIOR 2YR OLD FUTURITY (3)


1. BROOKE HAVEN BRAIDEN PAYLY (BRAIDEN), BROOKE CORNELL, PA
2. OAK VIEW ZUES AUGUST (SHIVER), MICHALA KUHLMAN, PA
3. HOLYLAND ALPHIA 733-ET (NICKEL), ANDREW SMITH, PA

JUNIOR 2YR OLD (7)


1. ROUND HILL BRAIDEN FENNY (BRAIDEN), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
2. LATIMORE BRAIDEN TWINKIE (BRAIDEN), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
3. GIESY MANOR RICHARD FAUNA (RICHARD), DIAMOND RULE LIVESTOCK, LLC
4. MAPLE NOOK STREAMLINE FAITH (STREAMLINE), LAURI BEGGS, NY
5. PEACH KIST WIN BRISTOL (WINMORE), JORDAN HELSLEY, PA

SENIOR 2YR OLD (7)

1. LEE-ANNS DURHAM FINLEY (DURHAM), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
2. BROOKE HAVEN BRAIDEN PAYLY (BRAIDEN), BROOKE CORNELL, PA
3. TOP ACRES BRAIDEN WIZA-ET (BRAIDEN), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
4. CUTTING EDGE C KADIE-ET (CARTER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
5. KUHLKOWS AUGUST SHENANIGA (AUGUST), MICHALA KUHLMAN, PA

JUNIOR 3YR OLD (5)


1. HILLS VALLEY B RUN AWAY (BRAIDEN), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
2. CUTTING EDGE S SURI (STREAMLINE), MICHAEL BARTON, FL
3. JUST-IN BRAIDEN PARADISE (BRAIDEN), JUSTIN & ASHLEY KAUFMAN, PA
4. HILLTOP ACRES RD DINA (RICHARD), SKYLER REICHARD, PA
5. LESTER BOSEPHUS BIBI (BOSEPHUS), KENDRA TALLEY, VA

SENIOR 3YR OLD (4)


1. RAD-ICAL SHOWRING READY ETV (GIB), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
2. SHEN-VAL SUPREME SATIN-ET (SUPREME), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
3. LATIMORE TANBARK TANZY (TANBARK), ZACHARY LOGAN, OH
4. MANOR MEADOWS BNZASPRITZ (BONANZA), MATTHEW STANTON, PA

4YR OLD COW (7)


1. CUTTING EDGE FAWN (NEMO), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
2. SUN MADE AUGUST NOODLE-ET (PEPPER), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
3. PEACH KIST TOTAL TANGO-ET (TOTAL), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL
4. CUTTING EDGE B SONNY (BONANZA), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
5. HILLS VALLEY BONANZA RUBY-ET (BONANZA), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY

5YR OLD COW (5)


1. CUTTING EDGE DELILAH (THUNDER), KYLE BARTON, FL
2. MASES MANOR GRANDSLAM LOV (GRANDSLAM), MAKENNA MASE, PA
3. WAY LYN BRAIDEN PRETTY-ET (BRAIDEN), HOLLY JOHNSON, PA
4. HILLS VALLEY LEBRON JUICY (LEBRON), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
5. LESTER AGENDA CARLEY (AGENDA), KENDRA TALLEY, VA

AGED COW (2)


1. BITTERSWEET VICTOR ROXANNE (VICTOR), KEN MAIN & PETER VAIL, FL
2. IE HILLS VALLEY DNSTY MONSOON (DAREDEVIL), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY

COMPONENT MERIT COW (3)


1. HILLS VALLEY DYNASTY RAVEN (DYNASTY), HILLS VALLEY FARM, LLC, NY
2. AJK CL EM CORONA (EMORY), ABBIE EVANS, PA
3. KULP-TERRA TA SHOWGIRL (TURMOIL), LINDSEY RUCKS, FL


Send this to a friend