meta Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019 :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019


Judge: Callum Mckinven

d

d

GOLDEN GATEWAY EXOTICA
Grand Champion
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Glen and Sheila Burgess

Grand Champion: Golden Getaway Exotica (Getaway), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Glen & Sheila Burgess, ON
Reserve Grand Champion: Huronia Action Jane 2A (Action),1st Mature Cow,  Laurent Lambert, John Weaver & Hodglynn Holsteins Ltd., ON
HM Grand Champion: Edgelea Gentry Sharon (Gentry), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Quality Holstein & Joel Bagg, ON

Intermediate Champions – Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019

Intermediate Champion: Golden Getaway Exotica (Getaway), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Glen & Sheila Burgess, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Edgelea Gentry Sharon (Gentry), 1st Senior 2-Year-Old, Quality Holstein & Joel Bagg, ON
HM Intermediate Champion: Kilgus Valentino Mya (Valentino), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Avonlea Genetics, Cybil Fisher, Tom Breakell & Patty Jones, ON

GOLDEN JOYRIDE LOUISA
Junior Champion
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Glenn and Shelia Burgess

Junior Champion: Golden Joyride Louisa (Joyride), 1st Senior Calf, Glen & Sheila Burgess, ON
Reserve Junior Champion: Bridon Coaltrain Roxie (Coaltrain), 1st Intermediate Calf,  Bridon Farms Inc., ON
HM Junior Champion: Bridon B Apple Scream (Black Apple), 1st Summer Yearling, Denise Sayles., ON

4-H Junior Champion: Bridon B Apple Scream (Black Apple), Denise Sayles., ON
Reserve 4-H Junior Champion: Air America Lollipops Lucinda-ET (Vaden), Laura De Klein, ON
HM 4-H Junior Champion: Avonlea V Keep Your Distance (Vitality), Taylor Van Meylen., ON

Junior All-Ontario: Fairvista Joel Toast (Joel), Rachel Tamlin, ON
Reserve Junior All-Ontario: Miracle Casino Suzabelle (Casino), Rachel Tamlin, ON

Female Junior Calf

Born on or after March 1st, 2019

MCINTOSH ANDREAS SILKY (ANDREAS)
1st place Junior Calf
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
LAURENT LAMBERT & JONNY WEAVER

  1. MCINTOSH ANDREAS SILKY, JECANF13454900
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, QC
  2. PRYME HERE KITTY KITTY, JECANF13155718
    Best Bred and Owned
    1st 4H Heifer
    PRYME FARM INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  3. DRENTEX COLTON MAMIEC, JECANF12944039
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  4. Rivendale VIP Piper, 3206094674
    Brianne Brown, Yarker, ON
  5. LEACHLAND CADBURY CREME EGG K, JECANF13233070
    COLIN & KAREN LEACH, LINDSAY, ON
  6. MIRACLE CASINO SUZABELLE, JECANF13252489
    Junior All Ontario
    RACHEL TAMLIN, WOODVILLE, ON
  7. MAKER TEQUILA SHOTS, JECANF13425831
    MAKER JERSEYS & FRANK ROBINSON, ON

Female Intermediate Calf

Born December 1st, 2018 to February 28th, 2019

BRIDON COALTRAIN ROXIE
1st place Intermediate Calf
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
BRIDON FARMS INC., ON

  1. BRIDON COALTRAIN ROXIE, JECANF13088606
    Best Bred and Owned
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  2. MAKER VIP PEPPERMINT, JECANF13169529
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  3. DRENTEX GENTRY GAZOO ET, JECANF12944035
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  4. RJF PREMIER CINDERELLA, JECANF40000818
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  5. LORIVALE TEQUILA HYDRO, JECANF13260151
    Junior All Ontario
    1st 4H Heifer
    MICHAEL & TESSA & ADDISON DWYRE, ON
  6. FAIRVISTA JOEL TOAST, JECANF12958929
    2nd 4H Heifer
    RACHEL TAMLIN, WOODVILLE, ON
  7. MAKER CHRISTMAS CRACK, JECANF13169531
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  8. MARLAU FIZZ MARGUERITA ET, JECANF110152412
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, QC
  9. SPATZ JOEL LILY -JE840F 3150999283-, JE840F3150999283
    Christie Prins, Brighton, ON
  10. GLENHOLME GENTRY ANIKA, JECANF12667162
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, ON

Female Senior Calf

Born September 1st, 2018 to November 30th, 2018

GOLDEN JOYRIDE LOUISA
1st place Senior Calf
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Glenn and Shelia Burgess

  1. GOLDEN JOYRIDE LOUISA, JECANF13272682
    Best Bred and Owned
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  2. Underground n mamie Neala et, 840003150754935
    Underground Genetics Joe and Amanda Nash, Pitcher, NY
  3. AVONLEA V KEEP YOUR DISTANCE, JECANF13208812
    1st 4H Heifer
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  4. SOUTH MOUNTAIN VIRAL REPSECT ET -JE840F 3150322420, JE840F3150322420
    Maker Farms Inc, Kerry Alexander Alexander, Rockwood, ON
  5. DRENTEX COLTON TAZ, JECANF12944027
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  6. GLENHOLME TEQUILA CHASE, JECANF12667144
    2nd 4H Heifer
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, ON
  7. HOLLYLANE JUNO CHARITY ET, JECANF13184043
    HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON
  8. MARLAU ANDREAS RACHEL, JECANF110152411
    LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER, QC
  9. HOLLYLANE RENAISSANCE NIKITA, JECANF13184042
    HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON
  10. MAKER IMPRESSION GODESS, JECANF13169516
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON

Female Summer Yearling

Born June 1st, 2018 to August 31st, 2018

BRIDON B APPLE CREAM (Black Apple)
1st place Summer Yearling
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Bridon Farms

  1. BRIDON B APPLE SCREAM, JECANF13088562
    Best Bred and Owned
    1st 4H Heifer
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  2. HOLLYLANE RENAISSANCE CIARA ET, JECANF13184040
    HOLLYLANE JERSEYS, CORBYVILLE, ON
  3. GLENHOLME GUN EXPIRY, JECANF12667140
    ROBERT & BRUCE MELLOW, ON
  4. RJF VIRAL LOLLIPOP, JECANF40000784
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  5. RJF VIRAL LICORICE, JECANF40000785
    2nd 4H Heifer
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  6. MISS SHOWDOWN HONEY -JEUSAF 173436976-, JEUSAF173436976(JE84
    Sheldon Shane, Lyn, ON
  7. RJF VIP SERENITY, JECANF40000792
    MICHAEL & TESSA DWYRE, ELGIN, ON

Female Junior Yearling

Born March 1st, 2018 to May 31st, 2018

AIR AMERICA LOLLIPOPS LUCINDA (Vaden)
1st place Junior Yearling
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Laumar and Tarten Inn (Laura Daklein)

  1. AIR AMERICA LOLLIPOPS LUCINDA ET -JE840F 333812730, JE840F3338127308
    1st 4H Heifer
    4-H Grand Champion – Reserve
    LAURA DEKLEIN & GEOFF INNES, ON
  2. Underground Natasha Mamie Naughty, JEUSAF150754911
    Best Bred and Owned
    Underground Genetics London Dairy Clark Valley, Pitcher, NY
  3. WILLOW CREEK JOEL SIA, JECANF12594102
    CLARK VALLEY HOLSTEINS & PIERRE BOULET, ON
  4. GOLDEN VIC DORA, JECANF12968223
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  5. DRENTEX GENTRY BABYBO, JECANF12944017
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  6. RIVENDALE ENGINEER FARRAH -JE840F 3150458421-, JE840F3150458421
    PATTY JONES & CYBIL FISHER, ON
  7. ENNISKILLEN ENGINEER SUZETTE II ET, JECANF12853730
    2nd 4H Heifer
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  8. AVONLEA KEEPER AT BURNTWOOD, JECANF12983174
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC & EDWARD FACER, ON
  9. MAKER BLACK APPLE GREENBEAN, JECANF13169508
    MAKER JERSEYS & LORNE ELLA, ON
  10. HICKORY ACRES FINESSE ENGINEER, JECANF13087983
    JAMES E. ABRAMS, GANANOQUE, ON

Female Intermediate Yearling

Born December 1st, 2017 to February 28th, 2018

RJF PREMIER INSANE
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Robert Jarrell

  1. RJF PREMIER INSANE, JECANF40000761
    Best Bred and Owned
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  2. RJF VIP KUPCAKE, JECANF40000763
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON

Female Senior Yearling

Born September 1st, 2017 to November 30th, 2017

EDGELEA GENTRY SUZI
1st place Senior Yearling
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Joel Bagg

  1. Edgelea Gentry Suzi, JECANF12916434
    Best Bred and Owned
    JOEL BAGG, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON

Junior Herd

A group of 3 animals – bred 3 own 1

  1. Michael & Monique BOLS, Russell, ON
  2. Glen and Sheila Burgess, Mildmay, ON
  3. Hollylane Jerseys, Corbyville, ON
  4. Maker Farms Inc, Kerry Alexander Alexander, Rockwood, ON
  5. Brianne Brown, Yarker, ON
  6. ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  7. Laurent Lambert John Weaver, Louiseville, QC
  8. Robert Jarrell, Corbyville, ON
 

Junior Exhibitor Banner

  1. ROBERT JARRELL
    CORBYVILLE, ON
  2. MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS
    RUSSELL, ON
  3. BRIDON FARMS INC
    PARIS, ON

Junior Breeder Banner

  1. ROBERT JARRELL (RJF)
    CORBYVILLE, ON
  2. MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS (DRENTEX)
    RUSSELL, ON
  3. MAKER FARMS INC (MAKER)
    ROCKWOOD, ON
  4. BRIDON FARMS INC (BRIDON)
    PARIS, ON

Milking Senior Yearling

Born September 1, 2017 to November 30, 2017

SLEEGERHOLM BLACKSTONE SAMMY
1st place Milking Senior Yearling
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Jeffrey T Van Patten

  1. Sleegerholm blackstone Sammy et, JECANF12751016
    JEFFREY T VAN PATTEN, NY, USA
  2. RAYVEN ALABAMA SLAMMER, JECANF12774469
    Best Bred and Owned
    Best Udder
    COURTNEY RAY, ON
  3. MONCHOIX TEQUILA ALANA, JECANF110809076
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC

Female Junior 2 Year Old

Born March 1st, 2017 to August 31st, 2017 . In milk or dry.

MAKER GUNMAN SASSAMODE
1st place Junior Two Year Old
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Marker Farms

  1. MAKER GUNMAN SASSAMODE, JECANF12809358
    Best Bred and Owned
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  2. AVONLEA SILVER CF VIXEN ET, JECANF12619767
    CYBIL FISHER, PATTY JONES & AVONLEA GENETICS, ON
  3. Sugar Brook Bartender Bridgett, 840003131983438
    Best Udder
    Underground Genetics London Dairy Clark Valley, Pitcher, NY
  4. MAKER TEQUILA GANGSTA, JECANF12809365
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  5. WILLOW CREEK GILLER VIVECA, JECANF12594064
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  6. EMERHILL DUSTY SCOUT, JECANF12512605
    CAMERON & EMILY STOCKDALE, NORWOOD, ON
  7. BRENBE PATRIOT FERGGIE, JECANF12695527
    HOLLYLANE, RAYVEN & BRYCE SEABORN, ON
  8. MARLAU TEQUILA MAELI, JECANF110152387
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  9. RJF VICTORIOUS IMPULSE, JECANF40000736
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  10. SPRUCETONE JOEL TAZ, JECANF12532589
    SPRUCETONE JERSEYS & BROOKLYN LLOYD, BRADFORD, ON

Female Senior 2 Year Old

Born September 1st, 2016 to February 28th, 2017 . In milk or dry.

EDGELEA GENTRY SHARON
1st place Senior Two Year Old
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Quality Holsteins & Joel Bagg

  1. Edgelea Gentry Sharon, JECANF7488738
    Best Bred and Owned
    QUALITY HOLSTEIN & JOEL BAGG, ON
  2. ELEGANCE JOEL FASHION, JECANF110134441
    FERME BEAUDOIN, JESSE BRADLEY & BEST NORD HOLSTEIN, QC
  3. HICKORY ACRES KRASH COLTON, JECANF12678164
    AVONLEA GENETICS & CYBIL FISHER, ON
  4. ENNISKILLEN COLTON FLOSS 47, JECANF12462789
    Best Udder
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  5. DRENTEX PREMIER SPLENDA, JECANF12154962
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  6. MAUGHLIN TEQUILA EXCITEMENT, JECANF12565208
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  7. RV/TJ COMERICA VERA VIBE 1807 ET -JE840F 313323468, JE840F3133234686(JEC
    LORNE ELLA, MILTON, ON
  8. AVONLEA FERNLEAF FLIRTATIOUS, JECANF12619762
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  9. RJF GENTRY MEGABUCKS, JECANF12089710
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  10. GOLDEN JOEL SHAKER, JECANF12579328
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON

Female Junior 3 Year Old

Born March 1st, 2016 to August 31st, 2016 . In milk or dry.

GOLDEN TEQUILA DIVINE
1st place Junior Three Year Old
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Glen and Sheila Burgess

  1. GOLDEN TEQUILA DIVINE, JECANF12344089
    Best Bred and Owned
    Best Udder
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  2. BRENBE BLACKSTONE SAPHIRE, JECANF12515730
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  3. DRENTEX GUNMAN POPPY, JECANF12154948
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON
  4. ST-LO JOEL QUOCO, JECANF109752811
    AVONLEA GENETICS & PATTY JONES, ON
  5. ROCK ELLA COMERICA ADMIRE, JECANF12322324
    MAKER JERSEYS & LORNE ELLA, ON

Female Senior 3 Year Old

Born September 1st, 2015 to February 29th, 2016 . In milk or dry.

GOLDEN GATEWAY EXOTICA
1st place Senior Three Year Old
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Glen and Sheila Burgess

  1. GOLDEN GETAWAY EXOTICA, JECANF12344078
    Best Udder
    Best Bred and Owned
    Intermediate Champion
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  2. KILGUS VALENTINO MYA -JE840F 3132562179-, JE840F3132562179
    Intermediate Champion – Honourable Mention
    Avonlea, Fisher, Breakell & Jones, Brighton, ON
  3. BRIDON ATT GOLDIE, JECANF12185828
    BRIDON FARMS INC, PARIS, ON
  4. AVONLEA T KEEP A SECRET ET, JECANF12412884
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  5. CLAESSIC FIELDS PREMIER FAIREN, JECANF12525650
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  6. ENNISKILLEN BEAUTIFUL DI, JECANF12462756
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON

Female 4 Year Old

Born September 1st, 2014 to August 31st, 2015 . In milk or dry.

ENNISKILLEN CONNECTION R SUZY
1st place Four Year Old
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Enniskillen Jerseys

  1. ENNISKILLEN VINCENT SUZY II-ET, JECANF12038686
    Best Bred and Owned
    Best Udder
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  2. GOLDEN INCENTIVE HIGHLIGHT, JECANF12072647
    AVONLEA GENETICS & PATTY JONES, ON
  3. MARLAU PREMIER TABERNACK, JECANF11955333
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  4. STONEY POINT GRAND BEA -JEUSAF 119702130-, JEUSAF119702130(JECA
    Avonlea Genetics & Cybil Fisher, Brighton, ON
  5. GOLDEN EXCITATION POCAHONTAS, JECANF12072642
    GLEN & SHEILA BURGESS, MILDMAY, ON
  6. RJF PREMIER CHANCE, JECANF12089598
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON
  7. ENNISKILLEN CONNECTION R SUZY ET, JECANF12038693
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  8. AVONLEA TEQUILA MADE ME KEEP’R ET, JECANF12301010
    AVONLEA GENETICS INC, BRIGHTON, ON
  9. MARBRO ON TIME EMELIA, JECANF12263314
    COURTNEY RAY, ON
  10. ENNISKILLEN REDPATH MAMIE 98, JECANF12038716
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON

Female 5 Year Old

Born September 1st, 2013 to August 31st, 2014 . In milk or dry.

GLENHOLME MAESTRO TAKODA
1st place Five Year Old
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Curtis Ruta & Adrian Franken

  1. GLENHOLME MAESTRO TAKODA, JECANF11850765
    CURTIS RUTA & ADRIAN FRANKEN, ON
  2. MAKER MINISTER VAVOOM ET, JECANF12024791
    MAKER JERSEYS & LORNE ELLA, ON
  3. ENNISKILLEN VALENTINO SUZY I-ET, JECANF11610700
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  4. ENNISKILLEN OLYMPIAN ELLEN, JECANF11610716
    Best Bred and Owned
    Best Udder
    ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS, ENNISKILLEN, ON
  5. DRENTEX I BABY BAS ET, JECANF11186544
    MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS, RUSSELL, ON

Female Mature Cow

Born prior to September 1st, 2013 . In milk or dry.

HURONIA ACTION JANE 2A
1st place Mature Cow
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Lambert, Weaver, Hodglynn

  1. HURONIA ACTION JANE 2A, JECANF11770072
    LAURENT LAMBERT/JOHN WEAVER/HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS LTD, QC
  2. MAKER GOLDMINE SHINE, JECANF11531167
    Best Bred and Owned
    MAKER FARMS INC, ROCKWOOD, ON
  3. RJF IATOLA MAGIC, JECANF11370462
    Best Udder
    ROBERT JARRELL, CORBYVILLE, ON

Lifetime Component Class

Official lifetime total solids (combined fat and protein yield) of 4,500kg or more

Meadow Winds Sienna
1st place Lifetime Production
Ontario Summer Jersey Show 2019
Anthony and Debbie Crothers

  1. Meadow Winds Sienna, 117549775
    Best Udder
    Anthony and Debbie Crothers, Pitcher, NY

Breeders Herd

 

1. Glen & Sheila Burgess, ON
2. Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
3. Maker Farms Inc., ON
4. Drentex Jerseys ON


Send this to a friend