DATE: April 23rd, 2015 at 9:30AM
LOCATION: Ancaster, ON
JUDGE: Jamie Black, NY

IMG_4748

Grand Champion – Bosdale Gold Luster (Goldwyn), Abriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holstein, Oscard Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
Reserve Grand Champion – Marfloacres Damion Lulu (Damion), Quality Holsteins, ON
HM Grand Champion – Howard-View Razzmataz (Sanchez), Donald I Doan & Kloepfer Holdings Ltd., ON

IMG_4618


Intermediate Champion – Bosdale Gold Luster (Goldwyn), Abriber Societa Agricola SRL, Beckridge Holsteisn, Oscard Dupasquier & Quality Holsteins, ON
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Idee Sid Lusita (Sid), Quality Holsteins, ON
HM Intermediate Champion – Cavanaleck Dempsey Bozica (Dempsey), Pierstein & Sicy Holsteins, ON

IMG_4364


Junior Champion – Farrow-S Victorias Secret (Sylvestor)
Reserve Junior Champion – MS Duckett Dyment Coral
HM Junior Champion – Echo Glen GD Macy
The Bullvine caught up with 2015 Ontario Spring Show Judge Jamie Black to see what animals really stood out and what ones could take it to the next level. See what he had to say.

The Bullvine chatted with Ari Ekstein owner of Quality Holsteins after there very successful day at Ontario Spring Discovery 2015.

archrival-a

Intermediate Calf

IMG_4130

1. LEACHLAND SIDS JOSIE (SID), COLIN & KAREN LEACH, ON
2. LEGEND MAKER ARMANI EMILY (ARMANI) GRACEHAVEN & ROYAL LYNN, ON
3. KENTVILLE GC BUTTER PECAN (GOLDCHIP), BONDVALE HOLSTEINS, ON
4. DORTHOLME ARMANI ACE OF HEARTS (ARMANI), JOHN DORTMANS JR., ON
5. CROVALLEY REGINALD ANAGRA (REGINALD), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
6. COMESTAR ELYSSA ATWOOD (ATWOOD), ARDROSS HOLSTEINS, ON
7. CROVALLEY SID VOGUE (SID), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
8. BESLEA LANCITY CLEO (LANCITY), BESLEA FARMS LTD., ON
9. MAPEL WOOD GOLDWYN RAZZLE (GOLDWYN), MAPEL WOOD FARMS, ON
10. TOLAMIKA ARMANI ELEGANCE (ARMANI), T&L CATTLE LTD., BC

Senior Calf

IMG_4185

1. ECHO GLEN GD MACY (GOLDEN DREAMS), PIERRE BOULET & JEFF STEPHENS, ON
2. EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY (LAUTHORITY), EMBRDALE FARM, ON
3. WILSONCREST JOELEN (GOLDEN DREAMS), VOGUE CATTLE CO., ON
4. CROVALEY REGINALD RIANNA (REGINALD), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
5. KILLCROFT BROKAW ISABELLE (BROKAW), KILLCROFT HOLSTEINS, ON
6. RUBIS GOLDWYN REBEKA (GOLDWYN), GRACEHAVEN HOLSTEINS & ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
7. WILLOWLANE KENMORE MAXIM (KENMORE), BRIAN SLAUGHTER, ON
8. CROVALLEY SID MISSY (SID), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS & SUNNYLODGE FARMS INC., ON
9. DORTHOLME BROKAW ANNABELLE (BROKAW), CERTIFIED HOLSTEINS & JOHN DORTMANS JR, ON
10. VALE-O-SKEN LAUTHORITY KOKE (LAUTHORITY), VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON

Summer Yearling

IMG_4214

1. LEACHLAND BROKAW ELEANOR (BROKAW), FRANK & DIANE BORBA, CA
2. ARCROIX MASCALESE ANANAS PIE (MASCALESE), CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS & JEFF STEPHENS, ON
3. BEAVERBROCK WINDBROOK KOOZIE (WINDBROOK), BEAVERBROOK FARMS, ON
4. CHARLYN ARMANI LONI (ARMANI), CHARLYN HOLSTEINS & MICHAEL HEATH, ON & MA
5. CLAREMONT AFTERBITE AFTERSHOCK (AFTERSHOCK), CATIDID HOLSTEINS, ON
6. HANALEE ATWOOD JESSIE AMES (ATWOOD0, HANK & NANCY-LEE HAZELEGER, ON
7. TRINAL WINDBROOK GENA (WINDBROOK), CERTIFIED HOLSTEINS, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS & JOHN DORTMANS JR, ON
8. EMILANE AFTERSHOCK DEMI (AFTERSHOCK), EMILANE HOLSTEINS & VALE-O SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON
9. CROVALLEY LOTUS GIGABYTE (LOTUS), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS & JUSTIN CROWLEY, ON
10. DORTHOLME BROKAW ANNETTE (BROKAW), JOHN DORTMANS JR., ON

Junior Yearlings

IMG_4273

1. FARROW S VICTORIAS SECREYT (SYLVESTOR), FAR-ROW HOLSTEINS, ON
2. PETITCLERC ATWOOD ALEXINE (ATWOOD), FRICOSONS HOLSTEINS & RIVERDOWN HOLSTEINS, ON
3. ROYAL LYNN SID JENNIFER (SID), ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
4. DARWELL ATTIC STEPS (ATTIC), LES & DARLENE SHARPE, ON
5. KINGSWAY MCCUTCHEN ARATATAT (MCCUTCHEN), EMBRDALE FARM, ON
6. MAPEL WOOD BRADY ANDREA (BRADY), MAPEL WOOD FARMS, ON
7. KAYMANOR TNT ZWEEZY (TNT), BENSHOP FARMS, ON
8. CHAKELBURG BROKAW SALTA (BROKAW), CHAKELBURG HOLSTEIN & J STAR HOLSTEINS, ON
9. BESLEA STERLING MERCI (STERLING), BESLEA FARM LTD, ON
10. LEGEND-MAKER GOLDWYN ATHENA (GOLDWYN), CORMDALE GENETICS INC. & FRAELAND FARMS, ON

Intermediate Yearling

IMG_4318


1. MS DUCKETT DYMENT CORAL (UNO), GRACEHAVEN HOLSTEINS & ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
2. ARDROSS MS LIPON (MERIDIAN), ARDROSS HOLTSEINS, SIVLERRIDGE FARMS LTD. & VELTHUIS FARMS LTD., ON
3. KA-BUCK W BROOK CHARLEE (WINDBROOK), BRIAN SLAUGHTER, ON
4. ALEAH KANE ABYSS (KANE), ALEAH FARMS LTD., ON
5. LEACHFIELD ATWOOD PATSY (ATWOOD), BREAMONT HOLSTEINS & FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, ON
6. HAZELCREST LAVANGUARD ELAINE (LAVANGUARD), HAZELCREST HOLSTEINS & HAZELVIEW HOLSTEINS, ON
7. WINRIGHT SID GONE FOR GOOD (SID), FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS & POLAROID, ON
8. RONBETH CHELIOS SADIE (CHELIOS), LOVAL FARM & RONBETH HOLSTEINS, ON
9. LINDENRIGHT GOLD ANNABEL (GOLDWYN), ELWILL ACRES & VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON
10. HANALEE AFTERSHOCK LANA (AFTERSHOCK), EMMA JOHNSON & KEVIN KIEFFER, ON

Senior Yearling

IMG_4339

1. CROVALLEY SID RAIN (SID), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
2. BENRISE BRAXTON LILITH (BRAXTON), BENSCHOP FARMS, ON
3. ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY BY NATURE (GOLD CHIP), ALEAH FARMS LTD. ,JOEL STILLMAN, RONALD C WERRY & WERRCROFT FARMS, ON
4. DURHAM ATWOOD RIHANNA (ATWOOD), BREAMONT HOLSTEINS & FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, ON
5. ALEAH FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH (BENCHARK), ALEAH FARMS LTD., ON
6. MOUNT ELM SHADOW GALIENA (SHADOW), DW KARN FARMS INC., ON

Junior 2 Year Old

IMG_4393

1. MORSAN ATWOOD PS BRENDA (ATWOOD), VALE O SKENE HOLSTEINS & GARY TROUP, ON
2.CROVALLEY GOLD AKITKAT (GOLD CHIP), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
3. GLENIRVINE SEAVER LIN (SEAVER), GLENIRVINE FARMS, ON

Senior 2 Year Old

IMG_4450

1. BECKHOLM SID TRISTA (SID), BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, ON
2. MAPEL WOOD LADD REAANN (LADD P), MAPEL WOOD FARMS, ON
3. CITYVIEW BRAXTON PEPPERCORN (BRAXTON), DENNIS E MARTIN & HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
4. HANALEE SHADOW MARCIANO (SHADOW), HANK 7 NANCY LEE HAZELEGER, ON
5. OCOONORS BREWMASTER LATTE (BREWMASTER), AL-BE-RO LAND CATTLE, CORMDALE GENETICS INC., & UNIQUE HOLSTEINS, ON
6. VALE-O-SKENE DUNDEE RORIE (DUNDEE), VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON
7. CROVALLEY LAVANGUARD ADELE (LAVANGUARD), CROVALLEY HOLSTEINS, ON
8. MS ANDIS GW ARIAN (GOLDWYN), HOARD-HAVEN HOLSTEINS & HOWARD VIEW HOLSTEINS, ON
9. QUALITY LAUTHORITY FINSCO (LAUTHORITY), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
10. DUCKETT FEDERAL TAZ (FEDERAL), ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON

Junior 3 Year Old

IMG_4511

1. BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER (GOLDWYN), ABRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEISN, OSCARD DUPASQUIER & QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
2. STONEHURTST GW WINDY (WINDBROOK), DALTON J FARIS, ON
3. ZESKLEIN SID INSPIRE (SID), BREMONT HOLSTEINS, ON
4. QUAILTY ATWOOD FORENDA (ATWOOD), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
5. KILLCROFT LAUTHROITY LOTTIE DA (LAUTHORITY), KILLCROFT HOLSTEINS, ON

Senior 3 Year Old

IMG_4592

1. IDEE SID LUSITA (SID), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
2. CAVANALECK DEMPSEY BOZICA (DEMPSEY), PIERSTEIN & SICY HOLSTEINS, ON
3. QUALITY ATWOOD MISSY (ATWOOD), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
4. VALMAR COLTON WENDY (COLTON), CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, CLARKVIEW HOLSTEINS & JEFF STEPHENS, ON
5. CAVANALECK WINDBROOK GEORGIA (WINDBROOK), CAVANALECK FARMS LTD., ON
6. FRANKHAVEN BRAXTON BELLA (BRAXTON), MAPLEKAY FARMS LTD., ON
7. PHILLHAVEN STEADY BREEZE (STEADY, MATIAS HOLSTEINS & PHILLHAVEN HOLSTEINS, ON
8. CEDARPATCH SEAVER LATEEFAH (SEAVER), CEDARPATCH HOLSTEINS, ON
9. OCONNORS SNOWMAN LILAC (SNOWMAN), FRAELAND FARMS, ON
10. HANALEE SEAVER HART (SEAVER), HANK & NANCY LEE HAZELEGER, ON

 4 Year Old

IMG_4649

1. MARFLOACRES DAMION LULU (DAMION), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
2. HOWARD-VIEW RAZZMATAZ (SANCHEZ), DONALD I DOAN & KLOEPFER HOLDINGS LTD., ON
3. ST JACOB GOLDWYN HAZEL (GOLDWYN), LITTLE STAR HOLSTEISN & HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, ON
4. MOUTN ELM ROYCE JALAPENO (ROYCE), CLAREMOUNT HOLSTEINS, GARY TROUP, VALE O SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON
5. CAVANALECK BRAXTONASPIRE (BRAXTON), CAVANALECK FARMS LTD., ON
6. VANWIE DENZEL SPRING (DENZEL), VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, ON
7. MISTY ACRES SPRINGS SEAUAL SUNSET (SEAGUL), ARDROSS HOLSTEINS, ON
8. ARNITA RYNA DAMION (DAMION), BREAMONT HOLSTEINS & FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, ON
9. HANALEE FEVER BRITCHES (HANK & NANCY LEE HAZELGER & MARTIN HAZELEGER, ON
10. LILAC LODGE GOLDWYN LANI (GOLDWYN), ROYAL LYNN HOLSTEINS, ON

5 Year Old

IMG_4703

1. OAKFIELD GOLD TOPAZ (GOLDWYN), HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS & LITTLE STAR HOLSTEINS, ON
2. QUALITY MD FOFO (ATWOOD), QUALITY HOLSTEINS, ON
3. BRIDGEVIEW TALENT GALI (TALENT), BRIDGEVIEW FARMS, ON
4. DONELEA ZERO RAVA (ZERO), MAPEL WOOD FARMS, ON
5. KILLCROFT FORTUNE LOTTERY (FORTUNE), KILLCROFT HOLSTEINS, ON

Mature Cow

IMG_4713

1. SICY ALLO GOLDWYN (GOLDWYN), ECHO GLEN & GLEN ISLAY, ON
2. EAGLEEYE TALENT LISA (TALENT), ARDROSS HOLSTEINS, ON
3. ROCKYMOUNTAIN GOLDEN WINNIE (GOLDWYN), BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, ON
4. PATIENCE DUNDEE PRECIOUS (DUNDEE), BREAMONT HOLSTEINS & FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, ON