Maxville Holstein Show 2015 Results


June 27, 2015 at Maxville, Ont.
Judge: Pat Conroy, Angola, Ind.
129 Head

Grand Champion

IMG_6908


Cavanaleck Dempsey Bozica
Senior 3-Year-Old
Sire: Lirr Drew Dempsey
Yvon Sicard & Pierre Boulet
Saint-Justin, Que., & Montmagny, Que.

IMG_6866

Reserve Grand Champion
Cobequid Goldwyn Leno
Mature Cow
Sire: Braedale Goldwyn
Yvon Sicard, Pierre Boulet, Ghyslain Demers & Butz-Hill Holsteins
Saint-Justin, Que., Montmagny, Que., Trois-Rivieres, Que., & Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Intermediate Champion

Cavanaleck Dempsey Bozica
Senior 3-Year-Old
Sire: Lirr Drew Dempsey
Yvon Sicard & Pierre Boulet
Saint-Justin, Que., & Montmagny, Que.
IMG_6698

Reserve Intermediate Champion
Blondin Goldwyn Sunsation
Junior 2-Year-Old
Sire: Braedale Goldwyn
Ferme Blondin
Saint-Placide, Que.

Junior Champion

IMG_6672

Belfast Doorman Lovestruck
Intermediate Yearling Heifer
Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman
Vogue Cattle Co., Cormdale Genetics Inc., Silvercap Holsteins & Blackrock Livestock Co.
Brighton, Ont., Bethany, Ont., Puslinch, Ont., & Wrightstown, Wis.

IMG_6585

Reserve Junior Champion
Bonnie Brae Ape Africa
Intermediate Heifer Calf
Sire: Kingsway Gold Ape
Bruce & Susan Mode
Vankleek Hill, Ont.

Premier Breeder
Ferme Blondin
Saint-Placide, Que.

Premier Exhibitor
Ferme Blondin
Saint-Placide, Que.

Post Show Interview With Judge

Jr. Calf

Riverdown Atwood Jiggalea 1st Place Junior Calf

Riverdown Atwood Jiggalea
1st Place Junior Calf


1st Riverdown Atwood Jiggalea – Riverdown Holsteins
2nd Kirklea Doorman Remarkable – Robert & Bethany MacDonald and Rob Heffernan
3rd Harvestacre Golddust Frozen – Andrew McOuat
4th Winwright Sid Lulu – Lookout and Frank and Diane Borba
5th Phoenix Sildajak Specialsugar – Barclay Phoenix & Sildajak

Intermediate Calf

Bonnie Brae Ape Africa 1st Place Intermediate Calf

Bonnie Brae Ape Africa
1st Place Intermediate Calf


1st Bonnie Brae Ape Africa – Bruce & Susan Mode
2nd Miss Ducket WBK Breeze – Velthuis Farms Ltd
3nd Bonnie Brae Ape Alaska – Bruce & Susan Mode
4th Cherry Crest Dartmouth – Cherry Crest Holsteins
5th Blondin Atwood Jade – Pinehaven Farm

Sr. Calf

Cerpolait Doorman Roselyne 1st place Senior Calf

Cerpolait Doorman Roselyne
1st place Senior Calf


1st Cerpolait Doorman Roselyne – Velthuis Farms Ltd
2nd Riverdown Doorman Lottery Lynn – Riverdown Holsteins
3rd Embrdale Exquisite Lauthority – Embrdale Farm
4th St Jacob Brazzle Hermione – Bruce & Susan Mode and Ian Dingwall
5th Kingsway Goldwyn Roscoe – George Morasci

Summer Yearling

Barrvalley Reginald Misty 1st place summer yearling

Barrvalley Reginald Misty
1st place summer yearling


1st Barrvalley Reginald Misty – Barrvalley Holsteins
2nd Harvestacre Dendion 18k Gold – Andrew McOuat & Ferme Desdion
3rd Eastside Goldwyn Elegance – Knonaudale Farms Inc
4th Delcreek Misbehaving – Peter Rylaarsdam
5th Dannaville Explode Anneabelle – North Star Holsteins

Junior Yearling 


1st Barrvalley Brady Twinkie – Barrvalley Holsteins
2nd Petticlerc Atwood Alexine – Riverdown Holsteins & Fricosons Holsteins
3rd Seavalley Atwood Yantzy’s Pride – Signature,T Edwards, E Farlinger & C Halpenny
4th Idee Goldchip Lucky – Mikeal Leclerc, Jordan Blais and Kevin Moffat
5th Signature Gold Katwin – Glennholme, Signature, Edwards and Farlinger

Champion 4-H Holstein Calf
Bonnie Brae Ape Africa – Arriana France
Reserve
Embrdale Exquisite Lauthority – Brett Stockdale
Honourable Mention
Signature Gold Katwin – Emma Farlinger

Intermediate Yearling

Belfast Doorman Lovestruck 1st place intermediate yearling

Belfast Doorman Lovestruck
1st place intermediate yearling


1st Belfast Doorman Lovestruck – Vogue, Cormdale, Silvercap & Blackrock
2nd Fairmont Doorman Laurisa – Moffet, Vent D’or, Leclerc, Coulombe, Houdon
3rd Harvestacre Be My Doorman – Andrew McOuat

Sr. Yearling

Yorellea Winbrook Manhattan 1st place senior yearling

Yorellea Winbrook Manhattan
1st place senior yearling


1st Yorella Windbrook Manhattan – Yorella Farms
2nd Rotaly Windbrook Ombré – Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumas
3rd Robrook Winbrook Beauty – Mary Inn Holsteins & Ferme Gillette
4th Redlodge Saloon Avenue – Redlodge Farms
5th Ludwigshafen SG- I Jasper Ellie – Remi Leroux and Ferme Maher

Jr. Breeders Herd
1st Bruce and Susan Mode
2nd Riverdown
3rd Barrvalley
4th Redlodge
5th Signature

Jr. Breeder – Andrew McOuat
Reserve Breeder – Bruce and Susan Mode
Jr Exhibitor – Bruce and Susan Mode
Reserve Exhibitor– Barrvalley

Jr. 2 year old

Blondin Goldwyn Sensation 1st place Junior 2 Year old

Blondin Goldwyn Sensation
1st place Junior 2 Year old


1st Blondin Goldwyn Sunsation – Ferme Blondin
2nd Roggua Goldwyb Andy ETM – Signature Holsteins
3rd Walkerbrae Doorman Locket – Ferme Blondin
4th Garay Sid Black Beauty- Enright, Jaquemet & Fletcher

Sr. 2

Mabel Fever Divinare 1st place Senior 2 year old

Mabel Fever Divinare
1st place Senior 2 year old


1st Mabel Fever Divinare – Blondin, Sicard, R.Villeneuve
2nd Blondin Goldwyn Svetlana – Blondin
3rd Willswick Sid Bombshell – Kingsway
4th- MS Licorice GC Lovely – Sicard, Boulet, Crasdale, Blondin & Fortale
5th & BU Vinbert Bradnick Lexus – Ferme Vinbert

Jr 3

Outaouais Sid Hailey 1st place Junior 3 year old

Outaouais Sid Hailey
1st place Junior 3 year old


1st & BU Outaouais Sid Hailey – Blondin
2nd Breamont GE Beulla – Enright
3rd Signature Golds Reward – Signature
4th Samido Gold Chip Debra – P. Boulet

Sr.3 year old

Cavanaleck Dempsey Bozica 1st place Senior 3 year old

Cavanaleck Dempsey Bozica
1st place Senior 3 year old


1st & BU Cavanaleck Dempsey Bozica – Sicard & Boulet
2nd Blondin Braxton Kansas – Blondin
3rd Gendarra Sanchez Taskar – Gendarra Farm
4th Murryholm Windbrook Lely – Lookout, Murryholm & G. Halbach
5th Signature F Latte – Signature

4 year old

 

Mystique Goldwyn Moreale 1st place 5 year old

Mystique Goldwyn Moreale
1st place 4 year old


1st & BU Mystique Goldwyn Boreale – Blondin
2nd Blondin Goldwyn Kally -Blondin
3rd Signature Gold Kenya – Glennholme, Signature, T. Edwards
4th Blondin Supreme Ruby – Blondin
5th Gendarra Circuit Twinkle – Gendarra

5 year old

Glengarry Atwood Anne 1st place 5 year old

Glengarry Atwood Anne
1st place 5 year old


1st & BU Glengarry Atwood Anne – Enright
2nd Lindenright Atwood Bounce – Enright & Velthuis

Mature

Cobequid Goldwyn Leno 1st place Mature Cow

Cobequid Goldwyn Leno
1st place Mature Cow


1st & BU Cobequid Goldwyn Leno – SIcard, Boulet, Demers & Butz-Hill
2nd Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica – Blondin
3rd Aija Goldwyn Greta – Enright & Jaquemet

Senior Breeder’s Herd
1st Ferme Blondin
2nd Signature Holsteins


Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend