International Dairy Week 2017 National Holstein Show


Judge: Paul Trapp, USA 

CHAMPION COW AND GRAND CHAMPION: Paringa Braxton PARRY, Exhibitor: A and S Barron, W Barron and Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC, Sire: Regancrest S Braxton


RESERVE: Elm Banks Seaver DONNA, Exhibitor: Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC, Sire: R-E-W Seaver


HONOURABLE MENTION: Bluechip Goldwyn FROSTY, Exhibitor: Crawford family, Numbaa, Sire: Braedale Goldwyn

Best Udder: Paringa Braxton PARRY, Exhibitor: A and S Barron, W Barron and Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC, Sire: Regancrest S Braxton

PREMIER SIRE: Chassity Gold Chip

ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD: Dixie and Jackie Haebich

PREMIER EXHIBITOR: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
PREMIER BREEDER: Bluechip Genetics

SUPREME CHAMPION OF ALL BREEDS: Bushlea Van FERNLEAF 10, Exhibitor: KP, W and L Kuhne, Koonwarra, VIC, Sire: Pannoo Abe Vanahlem
RESERVE ALL BREEDS: Paringa Braxton PARRY, Exhibitor: A and S Barron, W Barron and Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC, Sire: Regancrest S Braxton

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: Mitch Aftershock IRENE, Exhibitor: Mitch Holsteins, Bamawm, VIC, Sire: MS Atless SHT Aftershock
RESERVE: Eclipse Goldchip TIFFANY, Exhibitor: Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC, Sire: Mr Chassity Goldchip
HONOURABLE MENTION: Sun Vale Real SALLY, Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah VIC, Sire: KHW Elm-Park Acme

SUPREME INTERMEDIATE: Ayrshire, Rockvale Burdette PRIM, Bluegum Park, Yarragon, VIC, Sire: Burdette
RESERVE SUPREME INTERMEDIATE: JERSEY, Brookbora Valentino Fair MAVIS, Exhibitor: Robert and Sandra Backon, Tennyson, VIC, Sire: All Lynns Louie Valentino

 

JUNIOR CHAMPION Sun Vale Colt45 DANCER Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC Sire: Mr Chassity Colt45
RESERVE Bluechip TT Goldust FROSTY-ET Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC Sire: Sonnek Goldust
HONOURABLE MENTION Bluechip Hero MARION Exhibitor: Frank and Diane Borba, USA Sire: Siemers Toys Hero 9701

Judge Paul Trapp was decisive as he headed into the Holstein show at International Dairy Week this morning.

And when it got into the pointy end of the business, he promoted three heifers from the same team. Sun Vale Colt45 Dancer, owned and exhibited by Sun Vale Holsteins, at Yarroweyah, Victoria, was Junior Champion over her herdmate, Bluechip TT Goldust Frosty-ET. Honourable Mention was won by Frank and Diane Borba, from the US, with Bluechip Hero Marion. Both Frosty and Marion had been sold in the Big Bang dispersal at Bluechip Genetics in October.

“It’s certainly been an honour and a pleasure to work through the heifers this morning,” Paul Trapp said. “For me, these three heifers kind of separate themselves from the pack.

“They all possess what I’m looking for. They’ve got that dairy strength, they’ve got wide muzzles, wide chests, they have deep open-rib design; they’ve got really good feet and legs, wide and square rumps, and they all look like they’re going to make cows when they calve.”

Dancer was his final choice: “You’d maybe like to take just a whisker of throat off of her, but after that I’m not sure where I’d change her. She’s a lovely dairy strength heifer who possesses the width of muzzle and width of chest, which transposes to the rest of her body with that great open-rib design and ideal hard topline, and great set and legs.

“She has the advantage in that she’s straighter and stronger in her loin, she tracks just a hair nicer on those rear feet and legs and she has maybe a hint less set to the hock when you see them from the side.”

Class 01 – heifer, born September 1 2016 to December 31, 2016

  1. Hillview Park MAIDAMAKING
    Exhibitor: GG and JD McPhee, Finley, NSW
    Sire: Linsand Cammotion
  2. Ryanna Archrival LICORICE
    Exhibitor: Malig Pastoral, Nilma VIC
    Sire: Exclipse twoods Archrival
  3. Gatcombe Archrival PARSLEE
    Exhibitor: Gatcombe Park, Colac, VIC
    Sire: Archrival

Class 02 – Heifer born July 1 2016 – August 31, 2016

  1. Sun Vale Lotus CARAMAC-RED
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
    Sire: Blondin Lotus
  2. Killarra Park Alonzo PAM
    Exhibitor: C Yarnold, Wingham NSW
    Sire: Norca Silky Alonzo
  3. Sun Vale Lotus FANCY
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
    Sire: Blondin Lotus
  4. Woorayl Park 5G MISSEY
    Exhibitor: G Bawden and R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC
    Sire: Alta 5G
  5. Mario Park Doorman ALICIA
    Exhibitor: Pyelanda Partners, Mt Gambier, SA
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Class 03 – Heifer under 12 months of age on show day

  1. Gorbro Solomon ROBIN
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna VIC
    Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon
  2. Gorbro Doormez SHIMMER
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna VIC
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman
  3. Bluechip Airlift PARADISE
    Exhibitor: Sunrise Holsteins, Rochester, VIC
    Sire: Canyon Breeze AT Airlift
  4. Progressive Seaver PIN-ET
    Exhibitor: B and J Gavenlock Cherrylock Cattle Co, Tallygaroopna, VIC
    Sire: R-E-W Seaver
  5. Glomar Doorman LUCKY 5744
    Exhibitor: R, L and J Johnston, Bundalaguah, VIC
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Class 04 – Heifer born April 1, 2016 – June 30, 2016

  1. Whitegold Celine PLUTO
    Exhibitor: Whitegold Holsteins and Jerseys, Morans Crossing, NSW
    Sire: Murribrook Cavier
  2. Gorbro Doormez SHIMMER
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna VIC
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman
  3. Bluechip Airlift PARADISE
    Exhibitor: Sunrise Holsteins, Rochester, VIC
    Sire: Canyon Breeze AT Airlift
  4. Glomar Doorman LUCKY 5744
    Exhibitor: R, L and J Johnston, Bundalaguah, VIC
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman
  5. Waljasper Sid SUZETTE-ET
    Exhibitor: CP and SJ Walsh, Jaspers Brush, NSW
    Sire: Pine-Tree Sid

Class 05 – Heifer born January 1, 2016 – March 31, 2016

  1. Sun Vale Colt45 DANCER
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
    Sire: Mr Chassity Colt45
  2. Hill Valley Gold LUSTRE-ET
    Exhibitor: R and H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC
    Sire: Braedale Goldwyn
  3. Gorbro Solomon ROBIN
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna, VIC
    Sire: Walnutlawn Solomon
  4. Avonlea Octane MELODY-ET
    Exhibitor: JH and CJ Grdiner, Cardinia, VIC
    Sire: Stantons High Octane
  5. Woodlawn Doorman CINNAMON 6027
    Exhibitor: Oakwood Partnership, Finley, NSW
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman

Class 06 – Heifer born July 1, 2015 – December 31, 2015

  1. Bluechip TT Goldust FROSTY-ET
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
    Sire: Sonnek Goldust
  2. Sunrise Detour WHYNOT
    Exhibitor: Sunrise Holsteins Rochester, VIC
    Sire: Stoneden Detour
  3. Murribrook Doorman CHANEL
    Exhibitor: Murribrook Holsteins, Moss Vale, NSW
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman
  4. Bluechip Golden F MARION
    Exhibitor: Sunrise Holsteins, Rochester, VIC
    Sire: Heavenly Golden Dreams
  5. Bluechip Contender CHERRYPOP-RED
    Exhibitor: Esjay Holsteins, Flaxmans Valley, SA
    Sire: Patience Showline Contender

Class 07 – Heifer born January 1, 2015 – June 30, 2015

  1. Bluechip Hero MARION
    Exhibitor: Frank and Diane Borba, USA
    Sire: Siemers Toys Hero 9701
  2. Esjay Walter Philana
    Exhibitor: Esjay Holsteins, Flaxmans Valley, SA
    Sire: Esjay Windstorm Walter
  3. Brindabella McCutchen NAN
    Exhibitor: SD and JL Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC
    Sire: De-Su BKM McCutchen
  4. Coolea Delicious APPLE
    Exhibitor: Crawford family Numbaa, NSW
    Sire: Scientific Daryl

Class 08 – Heifer born July 1, 2014 – December 31, 2014 

  1. Avonlea Acme POMPEIL
    Exhibitor: BR and MJ Haebich, Tailem Bend, SA
    Sire: KHW Elm-Park Acme
  2. The Points Goldendreams FLOSSY
    Exhibitor: McKie family, Pirron Yallock, VIC
    Sire: Heavenly Laser Fairyqueen

Class 10 – Heifer 2 years in-milk

  1. Sun Vale Real SALLY
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah VIC
    Sire: KHW Elm-Park Acme
  2. Sun Vale Princess LIZZY
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah VIC
    Sire: Blumenfeld De Prince
  3. Brindabella Goldchip NATALIE
    Exhibitor: SD and JL Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC
    Sire: Mr Chassity Gold Chip
  4. Bluechip Golden S WHYNOT
    Exhibitor: T and K Hogan and B and P Minogue, Merrigum, VIC
    Sire: Mr Chassity Gold Chip
  5. Linsand-SA Atwood CAMY-Imp-ET
    Exhibitor: Thompson, McKay and Goss, Allendale East, SA
    Sire: Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood

Class 11 – Heifer 2.5 years in-milk

  1. Murribrook Doorman CANDACE
    Exhibitor: Lightning Ridge, Eclipse Holsteins and CMD Genetics
    Sire: Val-Bisson Doorman
  2. Pooley Bridge Golden Dreams FELICIA 72
    Exhibitor: Leslie Farms, Arcadia, VIC
    Sire: Heavenly Golden Dreams
  3. Coolea Deuce DOLLY
    Exhibitor: Crawford family, Numbaa, NSW
    Sire: Coolea Dundee Deuce
  4. Pooley Bridge Rover VELVENE 50
    Exhibitor: Leslie Farms, Arcadia, VIC
    Sire: Pooley Bridge Rover
  5. EAGLE PARK GOLDCHIP HEZITALL
    Exhibitor: Eagle Park Farming Company, Terara, NSW
    Sire: Mr Chassity Goldchip

Class 12 – Heifer 3 years in-milk

  1. Mitch Aftershock IRENE
    Exhibitor: Mitch Holsteins, Bamawm, VIC
    Sire: MS Atless SHT Aftershock
  2. Eclipse Goldchip TIFFANY
    Exhibitor: Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC
    Sire: Mr Chassity Goldchip
  3. Murribrook Atwood IVY-ET
    Exhibitor: Murribrook Holsteins, Moss Vale, NSW
    Sire: Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood
  4. Cairnhill Yorrick PARADI 2-ET
    Exhibitor: Zanders family, Kialla, VIC
    Sire: Mars Yorrick
  5. Page House Shottle NONI 3-ET
    Exhibitor: R and H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC
    Sire: Picston Shottle

Class 13 – Heifer 3 years in-milk

  1. Sun Vale Redliner WONKA-RED
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah VIC
    Sire: Fradon Redliner
  2. Carisma Cairnhill PRESENCE 1-ET
    Exhibitor: Zanders family, Kialla, VIC
    Sire: Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez
  3. Murribrook Sid ADEEN-IMP-ET
    Exhibitor: Murribrook Holsteins, Moss Vale, NSW
    Sire: Pine-Tree Sid
  4. Elm Banks Bradnick LASS
    Exhibitor: Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC
    Sire: Regancrest-GV S Bradnick
  5. Gorbro Stanleycup PACKER
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna, VIC
    Sire: Gillette Stanleycup

Class 14 – 4 years in-milk

  1. Bluechip Goldwyn FROSTY
    Exhibitor: Crawford family, Numbaa
    Sire: Braedale Goldwyn
  2. Rusty Red Liner GEORGIE-RED
    Exhibitor: Judson Jennings, Chapple Vale VIC
    Sire: Fradon Redliner
  3. Avonlea Stanleycup PORTRAIT-ET
    Exhibitor: JH and CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, VIC
    Sire: Gillette Stanleycup
  4. Carisma Cairnhill PARADISE 4-ET
    Exhibitor: Zanders family, Kialla, VIC
    Sire: Braedale Goldwyn
  5. Pooley Bridge Braxton PAM-IMP-ET
    Exhibitor: Leslie Farms, Arcadia, VIC
    Sire: Regancrest S Braxton

Class 15 – 5 years in-milk

  1. Paringa Braxton PARRY
    Exhibitor: A and S Barron, W Barron and Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC
    Sire: Regancrest S Braxton
  2. Elm Banks Seaver DONNA
    Exhibitor: Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC
    Sire: R-E-W Seaver
  3. Bluechip Apple SPICE
    Exhibitor: Dundee Quality Holsteins, Girgarre, VIC
    Sire: Scientific Destry
  4. Gorbro Goldchip PERFUME
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna VIC
    Sire: Mr Chassity Gold Chip
  5. Murribrook Atwood Rainbow
    Exhibitor: Murribrook Holsteins, Moss Vale, NSW
    Sire: Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood

Class 16 – 6 years in-milk

  1. Elm Banks Breakout ODESSA
    Exhibitor: Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC
    Sire: Palmcrest Breakout
  2. Guye Holdings Goldwyn NONI-ET
    Exhibitor: Guye Holdings, Kongwak, VIC
    Sire: Braedale Goldwyn
  3. Cairnsdale VG Atwood RUBY
    Exhibitor: M Templeton and Menzies Farms, Arcadia, VIC
    Sire: Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood
  4. Fairvale Talent TARA 114
    Exhibitor: Thompson, McKay and Goss, Allendale East, SA
    Sire: Ladino Park talent-Imp-ET
  5. Gorbro Sanchez O SHIMMER-ET
    Exhibitor: RK and JR Gordon, Cohuna, VIC
    Sire: Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez

Cow, 7 years and over in-milk

  1. Fairvale Baxter JOSIE 64-ET
    Exhibitor: Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarroweyah, VIC
    Sire: Emerald-ACR-SA T-Baxter
  2. Elmar Ice JESSICA
    Exhibitor: Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC
    Braedale Ice Fyre
  3. Caloula Ridge Keeper JACOBONIA
    Exhibitor: JH and CJ Gardiner, ardinia, VIC
    Sire: Avonlea Allen Keeper
  4. The Points Ernesto PAM
    Exhibitor: S and C Modra, Gunbower, VIC
    Sire: Probstland Ernesto
  5. Miss Moo Ladino CATHY-ET
    Exhibitor: Woodlawn Holsteins, Finley, NSW
    Sire: Ladino Park Talent-Imp-ET

 

 


Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend