DATE: Wednesday 2nd July 2014
LOCATION: NEC, Birmingham, UK
JUDGE: Hugh Nielson, Strathaven
Photos by Holstein UK
Winning grand champion honors for Nick and Louise Sercombe, Knaptoft, Leicestershire, was Neatishall Decker Rosina. This third calver, by Far O La Debbi-Decker was purchased at the Neatishall dispersal as a heifer in milk she is now giving 50kg daily and was judged best heifer in the East Midland herd competition as well as taking the reserve breed championship at the Lincolnshire Show.
Castellhfryd Spirite Rosina, which was breed champion and reserve inter-breed here three years ago and was breed champion at the Royal Welsh in 2011 and 2012. The fourth calver, owned and bred by Simon and Sian Davies, Carmarthenshire, is giving 75kg daily.
Grand Champion – Neatishall Decker Rosina, NJ and LC Sercombe
Reserve Champion – Castlelhyfryd Spirte Rosina, SP and SR Davies
Honourable Mention – Helton Goldwyn Clarisa, Joseph Heler Farms
Junior Champion – Utopian Meridian G Ambrosia 2, Designer Holsteins
Reserve Champion – Glasson Meridian Balise A – Designer Holsteins
Best udder – Neatishall Decker Rosina, NJ and LC Sercombe
Best Exhibitor Bred – Castlelhyfryd Spirte Rosina, SP and SR Davies
Class 1-Maiden Heifer
1.Utopian Meridian G Ambrosia, Designer Holstein
2.Glasson Meridian Balise A, Designer Holsteins
3.Newtonrigg Algeria Adrienna Red, Newton Rigg College
4.MikaliBradnick Rose, Dave Coombes
5.Newtonrigg Dodge Sweet, Newton Rigg College
Class 2-In Calf Heifer
1.Designer Dempsey Sharon, Designer Holsteins
2.Leacourt Fever Flossie, R Page
Class 3-Heifer in Milk
1.Peachy Ava Tyrol, Peachy Holsteins
2.Topcroft Sensation Harebell, T Crawford
3.Noremead Twist Moth, Designer Holsteins
4.Fingan Lau Anguard Maggie, T Smith and Sons
5.Bumblebee Sid Sunshine, T Smith and Sons
Class 4-Junior Cow in Milk
1.Neatishall Decker Rosina, NJ and LC Sercombe
2.Helton Goldwyn Clarisa, Joseph Heler Farms
3.Mikali Talent Lexine, Dave Coombes
4.Richaven Shottle Adrienne, Designer Holsteins
5.Moorshard Lightings Lydia, RK and SG Miller and Sons
Class 5-Senior Cow in MIlk Class
1.Castlelhyfryd Spirte Rosina, SP and SR Davies
2.Cramar Affirmed A Cutes, E T Tomlinson
3.Springbird Zenith Nora, Designer Holsteins
Class 6 – Best Red and White Animal
1.Panda Lexander Fools Gold Red, Westwood Farms
2.Newtonrigg Algeria Adrienna Red, Newton Rigg College