meta Results from the National Junior Holstein Awards Luncheon :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

Results from the National Junior Holstein Awards Luncheon


National Junior Holstein members had a wide variety of competitions and activities to participate in throughout the Convention. See below for a summary of the results and check The Pulse, Summer 2019 for complete information.

Dairy Bowl

Junior Division (ages 9-15 as of January 1)

Champions: New York

Runner-ups: Pennsylvania 
Sportsmanship: Minnesota

Senior Division (ages 16-21 as of January 1)

Champions: California

Runner-ups: Virginia
Senior Division: Pennsylvania 

For more information on the dairy bowl contest, visit the Holstein Foundation website.

Dairy Knowledge Exam

Junior Division (ages 9-15 as of January 1)

1st place: Hayley Dauber, Virginia

2nd place: Jennifer DeBries, California 

3rd place: Rachel Craun, Virginia

Senior Division (ages 16-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Isabelle Leonard, Virginia

2nd place: Greg Norris, Massachusetts
3rd place: Summer Henschel, Wisconsin

Prepared Public Speaking

Junior Division (ages 9-13 as of January 1)

1st place: Abby Meyer, Wisconsin

2nd place: Sarah Craun, Virginia

3rd place: Justin Irwin, Illinois 

Intermediate Division (ages 14-17 as of January 1)

1st place: Lauren Siemers, Wisconsin

2nd place: Matthew Gunst, Wisconsin

3rd place: Bradley Richman, New Jersey

Senior Division (ages 18-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Ariel Staffin, New Jersey

2nd place: Miriam Cook, Michigan 

3rd place: Brock Irwin, Illinois

Folding Display Contest – Creative Division

Junior Division (ages 9-13 as of January 1)

1st place: Konrad Reidman, California

2nd place: Makenna Mase, Pennsylvania

3rd place: Joseph Coltrane, North Carolina

Intermediate Division (ages 14-17 as of January 1)

1st place: Lauryn Young, Washington

2nd place: Reagan Rhodes, Virginia

3rd place: Madison Sifford, Virginia

Senior Division (ages 18-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Nelson Brooks, North Carolina 

2nd place: Montanna Heinricher, Washington
3rd place: Nicole Guise, Pennsylvania 

Folding Display Contest – Scientific Division

Junior Division (ages 9-13 as of January 1)

1st place: Cait O’Sullivan, New Jersey

2nd place: Lemuel Coltrane, North Carolina

3rd place: Alex Empet, Pennsylvania 

Intermediate Division (ages 14-17 as of January 1)

1st place: Clarissa Ulness, Wisconsin

2nd place: William Coltrane, North Carolina 

3rd place: Austin Holcomb, Florida 

Senior Division (ages 18-21 as of January 1)

1st place: Molly O’Sullivan, New Jersey 

2nd place: Brooke Carey, Pennsylvania 

State Scrapbook – Traditional Division

1st place: Iowa

2nd place: North Carolina

3rd place: Illinois

4th place: Pennsylvania

5th place: Michigan

State Scrapbook – Digital Division

1st place: Virginia

2nd place: Illinois

3rd place: Washington

4th place: Wisconsin

5th place: New York

For more information about the other Holstein Association youth programs, visit the Holstein Association USA Junior website!

 


Send this to a friend