meta History Made At the 2013 International Red & White Show :: The Bullvine - The Dairy Information You Want To Know When You Need It

History Made At the 2013 International Red & White Show


KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red

Grand Champion – International Red & Whit Show – KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red

KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ETN, owned by Westcoast Holsteins of Chilliwack, British Columbia, was crowned as the 2013 International Red & White Show Grand Champion. Apple-3-Red ETN was the third clone of Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Grand Champion, KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET, and the winning cow of the Four-Year-Old class – receiving the Udder Comfort $1,000 Grand Champion Cash Award. of Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Grand Champion Apple-Red-ET, owned and exhibited by Apple Partners of Edgerton, Wis., was not only the original Apple-Red, but was also the dam of the Honorable Mention cow. Standing out above the others, she took home the blue ribbon in 125,000 lbs. Cow Class. History was made this year at the International Red & White Show as all champions hailed from the same cow, KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET.

Judge Michael Heath of Westminster, Md., and Associate Judge Mike Berry of Albany, Ore., placed a total of 72 junior Red & Whites, out of a total of 250 Red & White entries.

Spring Heifer Calf
1. Hillcrest-Vue Butter-Up-Red, Katie Muntz, Cynthiana, Ky.
2. Lavas Redburst Layla-Red-ET, Hill Pease, Whittier & St. Jacobs, Thurmont, Md.

Winter Heifer Calf
1. Sejane Camden Vania-Red, Sejane Holstein & Selexie Holstein, Victoriaville, Quebec
2. Ms Apples Aleda-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Fall Heifer Calf
1. Gnat-Hill Rdlnr Ralley-Red-Et, Kelsey Trowbridge & Makensey Edwards, Edmonton, Ky.
2. Ovaltop Rlty Ronnie-Red-Et, Co-Vale Holsteins, A Eaton, P Conroy, Preble, N.Y.

Summer Yearling Heifer
1. Maiz-N-Blu Adve Scarlet-Red, Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.
2. Glad Ray K Rock On-Red, Glad Ray Farm, Emmistburg, Md.

Spring Yearling Heifer
1. Hanalee G Busty Babe, Hank & Nancy-Lee Hazeleger, Marty Hazeleger, Embro, Ontario
2. L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red, Cooper Galton, Nunda, N.Y.

Winter Yearling Heifer
1. Williow-Marsh Sundance-Red, Christ & Jennifer Hill and Frank Connelly, Thurmont, Md.
2. Carhol Redliner Kasyppe-ET, K Doeberiener, L Bowen & D Davis, West Salem, Ohio

Fall Yearling Heifer
1. Lake Prairie Alison-Red-Et, Marvin & Joe Schluter, Gifford, Ill.
2. Greenlea Ad Ace-Red-ET, Golden Oaks Farm, Wauconda, Ill.

Junior Champion Female
Hanalle G Busty Babe, Hank & Nancy-Lee Hazeleger, Marty Hazeleger, Embro, Ontario

Reserve Junior Champion Female
Sejane Camden Vania-Red, Sejane Holstein & Selexie Holstein, Victoriaville, Quebec

Premier Breeder of Heifer Shows
Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor of Heifer Show
Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Best Three Females
1. Monanfran Farms, Canastota, N.Y.
2. Ferme Carhol, St-Odilon, Quebec

Yearling in Milk
1. Rokey-Benfer R Cutie-Red-ET, Kyle Natzke & Zachary Lemke, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
2. Deslacs Contender Amy-Red, Deslacs Holstein, Victoriaville, Quebec

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow
1. Charpentire Destry Sidney-Red, Kevin Ehrhardt & Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.
2. Duckett P Lucy-Red, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow
1. Lookout Elmbridge Lady Rouge, Lookout Hol., Elmbridge, Frank & Diane Borba, Pat Conroy & George Morasci, Canton De Hatley, Quebec
2. Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET, R & S Stransky, E & M Bue,  J Dingbaum, Owatonna, Minn.

Red & White 2013 World Dairy Expo International Futurity
1. Kara-Kesh Cntndr Spark-Red-ET, Ryan Griffin, Thief River Falls, Minn.
2. Synergy Absolt Supprise-Red, Milksource Genetics & Synergy Dairy, Kaukauna, Wis.

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. Harvue Contender Britta-Red, Kevin Ehrhardt & Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.
2. Maple-Downs-CC-Cindy-Red-ET, C. Countryman & Maple Downs Farm II, Middleburgh, N.Y.

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow
1. Macs-Acres Dy 523-Red, Delbert & Heather Yoder and Scott & Robert McMahan, West Salem, Ohio
2. Liddleholme Roxbury-Red-ET, Jennifer King, Waddington, N.Y.

Intermediate Champion Female
Charpentire Destry Sidney-Red, Kevin Ehrhardt & Gene Iager, Baldwin, Md.

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female
Lookout Elmbridge Lady Rouge, Lookout Hol., Elmbridge, Frank & Diane Borba, Pat Conroy & George Morasci, Canton De Hatley, Quebec

Four-Year-Old Cow
1. KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ET, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia
2. Elmbridge Lookout Lady In Red, Lookout Hol., Elmbridge, Frank & Diane Borba, Lomira, Wis.

Five-Year-Old Cow
1. Ms Candy Apple-Red-ET, Frank & Diane Borba, Frank & Carol Borba, Lomira, Wis.
2. Krull Advent Smiley-Red-ET, Carley Krull, Lake Mills, Wis.

Aged Cow, Six-Year-Old & Over Cow
1. Cleland Advent Korie-Red-ET, J,Z,J & D Stransky and Ryan Lauber, Owatonna, Minn.
2. Jen-D Devil Tiffany-Red, Reid Stransky and Jeni Dingbaum, Owatonna, Minn.

125,000 Lb. Cow
1. KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET, Apple Partners, Edgerton, Wis.\
2. Elmbridge FM Loveable-Red, Nicrest, Elmbridge, Lookout, Chiliwack, British Columbia

Senior Best Three Females
1. Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Quebec
2. Doug & Lynnette Lyons Family, Castallia, Iowa

Produce of Dam
1. Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Quebec
2.  Reid Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Dam and Daughter
1. Lookout, Canton De Hatley, Quebec
2. Reid Stransky, Owatonna, Minn.

Grand and Senior Champion Female
KHW Regiment Apple-3-Red-ETN, Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Columbia

Reserve Grand and Reserve Senior Champion Female
KHW Regiment Apple-Red-ET, Apple Partners, Edgerton, Wis.

Best Uddered Cow
Ms Candy Apple-Red-ET, Frank & Diane Borba, Frank & Carol Borba, Lomira, Wis.

State Herd
1. Wisconsin

Premier Breeder
Milksource Genetics, Kaukauna, Wis.

Premier Exhibitor
Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, British Colombia

Premier Sire
KHW Kite Advent – Red- ET


Send this to a friend