meta Durham County Holstein Show Results :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Durham County Holstein Show Results


Judge Lorne Briscoe Renfrew ON
JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE – Benrise Spirte Diamond, Benschop Farms
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMAL – Lorneva Braxton Dolly, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol. and Werry Bros
HONOURABLE MENTION JR CHAMPION CHAMPION FEMALE – Calbrett Goldwyn Lil Z, Willdina Holsteins
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Brosi Ultra Wildman, Willdina Holsteins
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Metdale Goldwyn Karissa, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol.
HONOURABLE MENTION GRAND CHAMPION – Sikmadale Jasper Rum, Sikmadale Farms

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF

  1. Altona Lea Braxton Dandilion, Frank Barkey and Family
  2. Vanlea Manifold 2145, Vanlea Holsteins Ltd
  3. Willdina Gold Delight, Willdina Holsteins

INTERMEDIATE CALF

  1. Metdale Sanchez Vala, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol.
  2. Kingsway Goldwyn Dallas, Elmbrook, Kingsway
  3. Ourown Sanchez U2, Maggie Linton

SENIOR CALF

  1. Lorneva Braxton Dolly, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol. and Werry Bros
  2. Willdina Gold Ties, Willdina Holsteins
  3. Ehrhardt Atwood Linea, Fricosons Holsteins

SUMMER YEARLING

  1. Elmcroft Attic Mavis, Sikmadale Farms
  2. Benjobrae Angelina J, Benjobrae Holsteins
  3. Welovale Fever Monarch, Welovale Farms

JUNIOR YEARLING

  1. Benrise Spirte Diamond, Benschop Farms
  2. Duckett-Harvue Frostbite, Fricosons Hol & Sikmadale Hol

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING

  1. Ridge-Field Sanchez Angel, Ridge-Field Holsteins
  2. Rensiem Sanchez Madison, Willdina Holsteins
  3. Sharp Acres ST Jackie, Sharp Acres, Elmcroft, Prospect, Dawen

SENIOR YEARLING

  1. Calbrett Goldwyn Lil Z, Willdina Holsteins
  2. Metdale Goldwyn Kaley, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol.
  3. Welovale Denzel Nickers, Welovale Farms

JUNIOR BREEDER’S HERD

  1. Almet Farms – Maifield Holsteins
  2. Welovale Farms
  3. Willdina Holsteins

JUNIOR TWO YEAR OLD

  1. Willdina Flicker, Willdina Holsteins
  2. Altona Lea Sanchez Java, Frank Barkey and Family
  3. Gillette Grace Sanchez, Sikmadale Farms

SENIOR TWO YEAR OLD

  1. Willdina Taya, Willdina Holsteins
  2. Altona Lea Denison Jeanette, Frank Barkey and Family
  3. Barrvalley Denzel Mae, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol., Roselandvale, E. McMorrow

JUNIOR THREE YEAR OLD

  1. Blondin Shottle Liberty, Willdina Holsteins
  2. Altona Lea Pagewire Gingersnap, Frank Barkey & Family
  3. Fricosons Jasper Ozannah, Fricosons Holsteins

SENIOR THREE YEAR OLD

  1. Sikmadale Jasper Rum, Sikmadale Farms
  2. Metdale Sovereign Vic, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol
  3. Altona Lea Fortune Lottery, Frank Barkey and Family

FOUR YEAR OLD

  1. Pierstein Goldwyn Carrie Ann, Sikmadale Farms
  2. Altona Lea Lyndon Karey, Frank Barkey & Family
  3. Welovale Lucky Penny, Welovale Farms

FIVE YEAR OLD

  1. Brosi Ultra Wildman, Willdina Holsteins
  2. Altona Lea Fortune Alexis, Frank Barkey and Family
  3. Altona Lea Bolton Camille, Frank Barkey and Family

MATURE COW

  1. Metdale Goldwyn Karissa, Almet Farms – Maifield Hol.
  2. Regwall Lyla Gold, Willdina Holsteins
  3. Welovale Spirte Nike, Welovale Farms

BREEDER’S HERD

  1. Willdina Holsteins
  2. Frank Barkey and Family
  3. Almet Farms – Maifield Holsteins

BEST UDDER

  1. Sikmadale Jasper Rum, George Sikma, Sikmadale Farms
  2. Blondin Shottle Liberty, Willdina Holsteins
  3. Brosi Ultra Wildman, Willdina Holsteins

PREMIER BREEDER
Winner- Frank Barkey and Family 146 Points
Runner-Up- Welovale Farms 92 points

PREMIER EXHIBITOR
TIE Frank Barkey and Family & Willdina Holsteins


Send this to a friend