meta Central Plains Holstein Show Champions :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Central Plains Holstein Show Champions


Angelo Advent Orchid-Red

Angelo Advent Orchid-Red
1st aged cow, Senior & Grand Champion and Best Udder of Show
Chris Hongslo & Richie Heida, Alcester, SD

June 29, 2013
Brookings, SD
Judge: Joel Phoenix, Cannington, ON
Total head: 80

Junior Champion: Tande Atwood Dayna (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), 1st summer yearling, Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
Reserve Junior Champion: Lida-Acres Dundee Adeen (Regancrest Dundee-ET), 2nd summer yearling, A, B, AJ & I Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN

Intermediate Champion: Up-Two Alexander Darie (Golden-Oaks Alexander-ET), 1st senior 2-year-old, Rise-Up Genetics, Rock Springs, WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Lyn-Vale Picolo Fantasy-Red (La Presenation Picolo-Red-ET), 2nd senior 2-year-old, Chris Hongslo & Richie Heida, Alcester, SD

Senior & Grand Champion and Best Udder of Show: Angelo Advent Orchid-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), 1st aged cow, Chris Hongslo & Richie Heida, Alcester, SD
Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: B&L Dundee Samantha (Regancrest Dundee-ET), 2nd aged cow, Majestic View Genetics, Sun Prairie, WI

Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD

Spring Calf (6)
1. Miss RSS-CH Picolo Raven-ET (La Presentation Picolo-Red-ET), Hulstein Bros., Hospers, IA
2. Ashview-TG Atwood Lacey (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Ashview Holsteins, Beresford, SD
3. Darise Gold Dahlia (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Ashley Rennich, Bruce, SD
4. Miss Sid Flake (Pine-Tree Sid-ET), Bonnie Elms Farm, Dimock, SD
5. Summer Dream DA One-Red (Tiger-Lily Ladd P-Red), Dan Kaufmann, Sioux Falls, SD

Winter Calf (7)
1. En-Mar RB Razzle Dazzle (Lookout P Redburst-Red), Tyler & Morgan Marotz, Mead, NE
2. Vanderham Alexander Dy-Ada (Golden-Oaks Alexander-ET), Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
3. Frey-View Hero Dweezil (Siemers Toys Hero 9701-ET), Dylan Frey, Claremont, SD
4. Ms Braxton Aracely (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), A, B, AJ & I Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
5. Bonnie Elms Alexander Feliz (Golden-Oaks Alexander-ET), Andy, Ryan & Kellie Ripp, Dimock, SD

Fall Calf (11)
1. Ms Al-Shar W Sassafrass (Hylite Barbwire-Red-ET), Al-Shar, Quietcove-Wapa & K & TC Holsteins, Groton, SD
2. Ms Al-Shar SDG Esme-Red-ET (Scientific Destry-ET), Al-Shar, Simple Dreams & Weber, Groton, SD
3. Sipka Goldwyn Selena-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Volga, SD
4. Newalta Poseidon Desarae-ET (Winterlace AltaPoseidon-ET), A, B, AJ & I Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
5. Gibbs Domain Abbie (Ronelee Toystory Domain), Tyler & Morgan Marotz, Mead, NE

Summer Yearling (5)
1. Tande Atwood Dayna (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
2. Lida-Acres Dundee Adeen (Regancrest Dundee-ET), A, B, AJ & I Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
3. Sipka Atwood Senora (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD
4. Flower-Brook Gold Dayce-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Alisha Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
5. Iland-Acre Braxton Special (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Gavin & Kyle Vilan, Pipestone, MN

Spring Yealing (4)
1. Macland Rachels Rose (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Alisha Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
2. Iland-Acre Braxton Brea (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Meg, Gavin & Kyle Viland, Pipestone, MN
3. Sipka Braxton Allison (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD
4. Blarney Image Amelia (Fustead Goldwyn Guthrie-ET), Randolph Gross, Elkton, SD

Winter Yearlings (9)
1. Vanderham D Sedona-4-Red-ET (Scientific Debonair-Red-ET), Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
2. Klindell S Athena-Red-ET (Crackholm Secure-Red-ET), Chris Hongslo & Richie Heida, Alcester, SD
3. Newalta Amazing Safari (Mr Atless AltaAmazing-ET), Alisha Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
4. Newalta Amazing Valerie (Mr Atlees AltaAmazing-ET), Alisha Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
5. Darise Braxton Daphne (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Ashley Rennich, Bruce, SD

Fall Yearling (6)
1. RSC Redliner Modern-Red (Fradon Redliner-Red-ET), Tyler & Morgan Marotz, Mead, NE
2. Vanderham Atwood Dylynn-ET (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
3. Benner Braxton Jipple (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), A, B, AJ & I Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN
4. Tande Braxton Elite (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Meg, Gavin & Kyle Viland, Pipestone, MN
5. Kylecrest Fan 700 (Cook-Farm Goldwyn Fan-ET), Brandon & Elissa Oyen & Brady Ahlquist, Colton, SD

Junior Best Three (4)

1. Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD
2. Newalta Holsteins, Pipestone, MN
3. Illand-Acre Holstein, Pipestone, MN
4. Frey-View Holsteins, Claremont, SD

Junior 2-Year-Olds (4)
1. Al-Shar Final Mississippi (Gillette Final Cut-ET), Walker Zoellner, Groton, SD
2. Milksource Hvezda Jazz-Red-ET (Orbe-View Strm Hvezda), Chris Hongslo & Jim Stoutjeskyk, Alcester, SD
3. Bonnie-Elms FS Sanchez Fern (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Andy Ripp, Dimock, SD
4. Benner Allegro Jaquelle-ET (Shoremar BKB Allegro-ET), Tyler & Morgan Marotz, Mead, NE

Senior 2-Year-Olds (7)
1. Up-Two Alexander Darie (Golden-Oaks Alexander-ET), Rise-Up Genetics, Rock Springs, WI
2. Lyn-Vale Picolo Fantasy-Red (La Presentation Picolo-Red-ET), Chris Hongslo & Richie Heida, Alcester, SD
3. Vanderham Aspen Dyas-2-ET (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
4. Darise Sanchez Majesty (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Bethany Rennich, Bruce, SD
5. Sipka Atwood Thrice 14498-ET (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD

Junior 3-Year-Olds (2)
1. Hongslo Jasper Sadie-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Chris Hongslo, Alcester, SD
2. Al-Shar Destry Marvilous (Scientific Destry-ET), Al-Shar Holsteins & Andy Weber, Groton, SD

Senior 3-Year-Olds (6)
1. Klein-Brook Ernie Valley (Eastview Ernie-ET), Chris Schulze, Holland, MN
2. Kara-Kesh-RK Spark-Red-ET (Patience Showline Contender-Red), Kara-Kesh Holsteins, Thief River Falls, MN
3. Al-Shar SS Maple-ET (Pursuit September Storm-ET), Al-Shar Holsteins, Groton, SD
4. Sipka Allegro Sarina (Shoremar BKB Allegro-ET), Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD
5. Simple-Dreams Pronto Loupa (Windy-Knoll-View Pronto-ET), Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD

4-Year-Olds (6)

1. RSC-CH Advent Rene (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Hulstein Bros., Hospers, IA
2. Kara-Kesh-RK Cntr Rival-Red (Patience Showline Contender-Red), Kara-Kesh Holsteins, Thief River Falls, MN
3. SD-Ashview Lightning Havoc (Lylehave Lightning), Ashview Holsteins, Beresford, SD
4. Kara-Kesh-RK G Silhouette-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Kara-Kesh Holsteins, Thief River Falls, MN
5. Sipka Linjet Triple X-ET (Sunnylodge Linjet), Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD

5-Year-Olds (1)
1. Stranshome Roy Amyln (Roylane Jordan-ET), Alisha Vander Wal, Pipestone, MN

Aged Cow (6)
1. Angelo Advent Orchid-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Chris Hongslo & Richie Heida, Alcester, SD
2. B&L Dundee Samantha (Regancrest Dundee-ET), Majestic View Genetics, Sun Prairie, WI
3. Platte-Vu Advent Sara-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Kara-Kesh Holsteins, Thief River Falls, MN
4. U-MO Marsh Kari (Pasen Marsh-ET), Al-Shar Holsteins & Majestic View Genetics, Groton, SD
5. Sipka Linjet Darla-ET (Sunnylodge Linjet), Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD

Best Three Females (3)
1. Kara-Kesh Holsteins, Thief River Falls, MN
2. Al-Shar Holsteins, Groton, SD
3. Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD

Produce of Dam (1)
1. Frey-View Holsteins, Claremont, SD


Send this to a friend