Central NY Holstein Show Results


July 5, 2013 – Norwich, NY
Judge: Molly Florent Sloan, Columbus, WI
146 Head Shown
Junior Show Champions:
Junior Champion: L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red (Orbe-View S Storm Hvezda), 1st spring yearling, Cooper Galton
Res. Junior Champion: Kingsway Lauthority Rodie (Comestar Lauthority), 1st summer yearling, Emilie Mulligan
HM Junior Champion: Ms Maview Ludie G Atwood-ET (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), 1st winter calf, Cooper GaltonIntermediate Champion: Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Cooper Galton
Res. Intermediate Champion: Ms Joleanna Absol Apple-Red (Apple’s Absolute), 1st jr 3-year-old, Cooper Galton
HM Intermediate Champion: Groeslon Hot Rod Shadow (Stumpland Tstory Hot Rod), 2nd Jr. 3-year-old, Rayne Paddock

Senior & Grand Champion: Windex Roy Lightning (Roylane Jordan), 1st 5-year-old, Kayla Windecker
Res. Senior Champion: Lantland Advisor Honey (Lantland Linjet Advisor), 2nd 5-year-old, Lantland Farms
Res. Grand Champion: Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Cooper Galton

Open Show Champions:
Junior Champion: L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red (Orbe-View S Storm Hvezda), 1st spring yearling, Cooper Galton
Res. Junior Champion: Kingsway Lauthority Rodie (Comestar Lauthority), 1st summer yearling, Emilie Mulligan
HM Junior Champion: Miss Highlight Showtime (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Eaton, Cates & Galton

Intermediate CHampion: Co-Vale Goldwyn Kelsey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st jr. 3-year-old, Cates, Lundy & Reynolds
Res. Intermediate Champion: Premier-G Alexander Bosky-ET (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), 1st sr. 3-year-old, Coyne Farms
HM Intermediate Champion: Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Cooper Galton

Senior & Grand Champion: Maple-Downs Hailey (Avalanche), 1st 4-year-old, Elmvue, Murphy & Field of Dreams
Res. Grand Champion: Co-Vale Goldwyn Kelsey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st jr. 3-year-old, Cates, Lundy & Reynolds
Res. Senior Champion: Windex Roy Lightning (Roylane Jordan), Kayla Windecker

Premier Breeder: Ovaltop Holsteins
Premier Exhibitor: Woodcrest Dairy

Spring Calf (16)
1. OCD Braxton China Blue (Braxton), Denise Saxton
2. ZBW Dempsey Louana (Dempsey), Woodcrest Dairy & Kevin & Barb Ziemba
3. Ovaltop Destry Sissy (Destry), Ovaltop Holsteins
4. ZBW Hero Finesse-ET (Hero), Woodcrest Dairy & Kevin & Barb Ziemba
5. Woodcrest Bradnick Clematis (Bradnick), Woodcrest Dairy

Winter Calf (18)
1. Ms Maview Ludie G Atwood-ET (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Cooper Galton
2. Mt Ararat Goldwyn Ebrill-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Aidan Mulligan
3. Miss Mango Margarita (Patience Showline Contender), K&C and Don McEvoy
4. Ovaltop Atwood Laureen-TW (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Joleanna Holsteins
5. Hillover Darwynn (Hilrose Darwynn-ET) Emy-Red, Mason Ziemba

Fall Calf (17)
1. Miss Highlight Showtime (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Eaton, Cates & Galton
2. Duckett Picolo Liz-Red (La Presentation Picolo), Woodcrest Dairy – Melanie Cruikshank
3. Ovaltop Rlty Ronnie-Red-ET (Hurtgen-Vue Reality-Red), Ovaltop Holsteins
4. Monanfran Republican-Red-ET (Fradon Redliner), Justine Kelsey
5. Joleanna Chris Gialina (MD-Valleyvue Gold Chris), Joleanna Holsteins

Summer Yearling (13)
1. Kingsway Lauthority Rodie (Comestar Lauthority), Emilie Mulligan
2. Heart & Soul Atwood Rose (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Woodcrest Dairy
3. J-Ran Atwood Jwoww (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Jason Randall
4. Ms By-Acres Advent Sophia-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Ben & Linda Byma
5. Joleanna Sid Matrimony (Pine-Tree Sid), Dave & Cathy Johnson

Spring Yearling (8)
1. L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red (Orbe-View S Storm Hvezda), Cooper Galton
2. Monanfran Picolo Baby-Red (La Presentation Picolo), Justine Kelsey
3. Oakfield-Bro Gold Fiji-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Woodcrest Dairy, Tim & Dan Putnam, K&B Ziemba
4. Oakfield Reg Blackberry-ET (Regancrest Reginald), Lantland Farms
5. Wil-Wen-Brook WBR Shanigan, Alex Evans

Winter Yearling (8)
1. Purple-Fever Dempsey Sam (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Eaton, Cates & Morrill
2. Roll-N-View Jet-R Tessa-Red (Fradon Jet-Red), Cooper Galton
3. ZBW-JT Sanchez Fiasco (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Woodcrest & Barb & Kevin Ziemba
4. Monanfran Dolcevita-Red-ET (Crackholm Secure-Red), Justine & Maurice Kelsey
5. Hosking Braxton Fire (Regancrest S Braxton), Jacob Evans

Fall Yearling (5)
1. Rivercross Ex Jiggle (Mr Andis Alta Extreme), Cassie Menendez
2. Savage-Leigh Yank Fever (Crackholm Fever), Don McEvoy
3. Groeslon Braxton Thunder (Regancrest S Braxton), Hailey Paddock
4. Pineyvale Able Ally-Oop (Pineyvale Shottle Able), Tori Reese
5. O-L-E-C Jasper Mermaid-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper), Darryl Fiorina

Junior Show
Junior Champion: L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red (Orbe-View S Storm Hvezda), 1st spring yearling, Cooper Galton
Res. Junior Champion: Kingsway Lauthority Rodie (Comestar Lauthority), 1st summer yearling, Emilie Mulligan
HM Junior Champion: Ms Maview Ludie G Atwood-ET (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), 1st winter calf, Cooper Galton

Open Show
Junior Champion: L-Maples Hvezda Calli-Red (Orbe-View S Storm Hvezda), 1st spring yearling, Cooper Galton
Res. Junior Champion: Kingsway Lauthority Rodie (Comestar Lauthority), 1st summer yearling, Emilie Mulligan
HM Junior Champion: Miss Highlight Showtime (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Eaton, Cates & Galton

Jr. 2-year-old (4)
1. Caprsview Destry Exquisite (Scientific Destry), Woodcrest & Ziemba
2. Monanfran Oh My Goodness (La Presentation Picolo), Justine Kelsey
3. Roedale Aftershock Fizzy (Mr Atlees Shot Aftershock), Roedale Farm
4. Ms Sanchez Georgia Rain (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Gillian McEvoy

Sr. 2-year-old (13)
1. Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), Cooper Galton
2. Ovaltop Gibson Naomi (Silky Gibson), Ovaltop Holsteins
3. Freebrook Atwood Maxim (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), David Marquis
4. Gladheart Phoenix Molly (Windy-Knoll-View Phoenix), Woodcrest
5. Ms Elmvue Durham Korin-ET (Regancrest Elton Durham), Elmvue Farm

Jr. 3-year-old (9)
1. Co-Vale Goldwyn Kelsey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Cates, Lundy & Reynolds
2. Ms Joleanna Absol Apple-Red (Apple’s Absolute), Cooper Galton
3. Groeslon Hot Rod Shadow (Stumpland Tstory Hot Rod), Rayne Paddock
4. Intervale Stormatic Gabby (Comestar Stormatic), Matt Sears
5. Pooledale Roy Anna (Roylane Jordan), Megan Poole

Sr. 3-year-old (5)
1. Premier-G Alexander Bosky-ET (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), Coyne Farms
2. Tiger Lily Rlty Ribbon-Red (Hurtgen-Vue Reality-Red), Lily Marshman
3. Headwater Alexander Goodluck (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), Ethan Sherman
4. Ovaltop Advent Rosie (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Ovaltop Holsteins
5. Budjon Sanchez Alley (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Woodcrest

Junior Show
Intermediate Champion: Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Cooper Galton
Res. Intermediate Champion: Ms Joleanna Absol Apple-Red (Apple’s Absolute), 1st jr 3-year-old, Cooper Galton
HM Intermediate Champion: Groeslon Hot Rod Shadow (Stumpland Tstory Hot Rod), 2nd Jr. 3-year-old, Rayne Paddock

Open Show
Intermediate CHampion: Co-Vale Goldwyn Kelsey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st jr. 3-year-old, Cates, Lundy & Reynolds
Res. Intermediate Champion: Premier-G Alexander Bosky-ET (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), 1st sr. 3-year-old, Coyne Farms
HM Intermediate Champion: Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Cooper Galton

4-year-old (11)
1. Maple-Downs Hailey (Avalanche), Elmvue, Murphy & Field of Dreams
2. Coyne-McGarr GOlden Lily-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Coyne & McGarr
3. Geprgefarm Jasper Evita-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper), George Farms
4. Roedale Deek Splendid (Roedale Deek), Roedale Farm
5. Oakfield-Bro Fresno-Red (Scienitific Debonair-Red), Marshman Farms

5-year-old (10)
1. Windex Roy Lightning (Roylane Jordan), Kayla Windecker
2. Sibert Goldwyn Stacey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Woodcrest & ZIemba
3. Me-Do-Crest BR Aubergine-ET (Windy-Knoll-View Pronto), Woodcrest Dairy & Tim & Dan Putnam
4. Maple-Dream RL Bessy-Red-ET (Redliner), Mary Klecha
5. Lantland Advisor Honey (Lantland Linjet Advisor), Lantland Farms

Aged Cow (1)
1. Ovaltop Rubens Sadie-Red (STBVQ Rubens), Ovaltop Holsteins

150,000-lb. Cow (2)
1. Joleanna Outside Mandarin (Comestar Outside), Joleanna Holsteins
2. Roedale S Fantasia-ET (Roedale Starmatic), Roedale Farm

Junior Show
Senior & Grand Champion: Windex Roy Lightning (Roylane Jordan), 1st 5-year-old, Kayla Windecker
Res. Senior Champion: Lantland Advisor Honey (Lantland Linjet Advisor), 2nd 5-year-old, Lantland Farms
Res. Grand Champion: Arethusa Aftershock Dahlia (Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Cooper Galton

Open Show
Senior & Grand Champion: Maple-Downs Hailey (Avalanche), 1st 4-year-old, Elmvue, Murphy & Field of Dreams
Res. Grand Champion: Co-Vale Goldwyn Kelsey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st jr. 3-year-old, Cates, Lundy & Reynolds
Res. Senior Champion: Windex Roy Lightning (Roylane Jordan), Kayla Windecker

Best Three Females (5)
1. Joleanna Holsteins
2. Roedale Farms
3. Ovaltop Holsteins
4. Monanfran Farms
5. Lantland

Dairy Herd (2)
1. Woodcrest Dairy
2. Ovaltop Holsteins

Breeder’s Herd (3)
1. Joleanna Holsteins
2. Monanfran Farms
3. Ovaltop Holsteins


Send this to a friend