Using sires that are inferior for economically important traits is no longer necessary or advisable. In herds using conventional semen over 90% of herd genetic improvement comes from sires. Which sires are used can mean a significant loss in a herd’s future earning power.  But still, in this time of rapid genetic advancement, there are sires being used that are inferior.

The Bullvine was able to obtain the lists of sires with the most registered daughters for the Canadian Ayrshire, Holstein and Jersey breeds for 2013. We decided to dig deeper and analyze the top ten sires with the most registered daughters. Other breeds only made up 0.6% of all registrations, so those breeds were not studied. The Bullvine is quite certain that similar sire usage patterns exist in other countries as we have also studied sire usage in US Holsteins  and the results were very similar. (Read more: Top Sires North American Holstein Breeders Used in 2013)

Top Ten’s in 2013

The first portion of our study looked at the bulls for LPI and for the components of LPI – Production, Durability and Health & Fertility.  Every animal on the CDN database receives and can be looked up for a rating for their genetic merit for the three components of LPI. This is a very handy tool for breeders to assist them in their breeding decisions.

The top ten most used Ayrshires sires (Table 1) were moderately high but not the best there is. These top ten sires accounted for 44% of all registrations, however only four sires had a percentile rank over 90% for gLPI and five sires were below average, less than 50%RK, for at least one of Production or Health & Fertility. Six sires had more than 200 daughters registered. One sire, EBay, was a progeny test sire and he ranked #10 in usage. The sire on the list with the highest gLPI was Burdette coming in at #4 in usage. On average, the sires were moderate at 80%RK of gLPI and 81%RK for Durability. Less attention was given to Production, 66%RK and it is disappointing see that Health & Fertility, on average, only received a 59%RK. Breeders definitely placed their emphasis elsewhere when the top sire, Dreamer, only has 41%RK for Production and 47%RK for Health & Fertility

Table 1 Canadian Ayrshire Sires with Most Registered Daughters – 2013

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
GILLETTE MOGUL CARREL1056107642.67150.66100.0%
STANTONS MCCUTCHEN 1174 AGREE2101103812.59190.6598.7%
VELTHUIS S G SNOW EVENING2859103952.83160.797.6%
VELTHUIS SG SNOW EVENT2859103952.83160.797.6%
LOOKOUT PESCE PONDE KREED182694842.86140.6597.1%
MAPEL WOOD SUDAN LICORICE2326108972.7120.6796.3%
LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUE188893832.88180.6594.5%
STANTONS SNOW ELAISKA226885982.81130.6692.2%
STANTONS MCCUTCHEN PROFIT220394872.88120.6591.5%
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAM222888872.79160.6491.0%

In Holsteins (Table 2) the top ten, most used, sires made up 22.5% of all registrations, eight sires had a gLPI above 90%RK and 233 sires had more than 200 registered daughters. However, four of the ten sires are extremely lowly rated for Health & Fertility. In fact, the second and third most used sires were only ranked 18%RK and 19%RK for Health & Fertility. Canadian Holstein breeders place their primary focus on type with the average being a 93%RK for Durability. Production lags at 76%RK and Health and Fertility just barely exceeds average (54%RK). Dempsey has the highest gLPI of all the sires and was the eighth most used sire. Fever and Jordan, in addition to Dempsey, are sires that have at least 70% for all of gLPI, Production, Durability and Health & Fertility. None of the sires in the top ten most used were bulls being progeny tested in 2013. That is different than in the USA were a few genomic sires are receiving considerable use. The recommendation to breeders is that they not use one genomic sire to an excessive degree.

Table 2 Canadian Holstein Sires with Most Registered daughters – 2013

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
MAPEL WOOD LADD LEAH P150981672.92120.6586.4%
VENTURE MCCUTCHEN SATIN P102972472.72150.6186.3%
VENTURE EPIC SCARLET P118969462.75120.6585.5%
BRYHILL ONE SASSY P126296502.58130.6385.4%
BRYHILL SS SASHA P2160100742.72130.6184.8%

In Jerseys (Table 3) 25% of all female registrations were for the ten sires with the most registered daughters. Six of the ten sires had over 90%RK for gLPI and four sires had over 200 registered daughters. Two of the top ten sires were on a progeny testing program, although those two were not the most highly rated of a genomic sires for gLPI. Overall, the ten sires had an 88%RK for gLPI however there is definitely a lack of attention to Health and Fertility when half the bulls have below average ratings for that component of LPI. Topeka, the 4th most used sire, had the highest gLPI and he was being progeny tested in 2013. With the wide ranges among the ten sires in the %RK rating for all the parts of LPI and six sires that fall below 50%RK in at least one area, it indicates that Canadian Jersey breeders do not use sires that cover all bases.

Table 3 Canadian Jersey Sires with Most Registered Daughters – 2013

NameLPISireDam Name
MAPEL WOOD SUPER GOOD LOOKING3525SUPERSIREOCONNORS PLANET LUCIA
BOMAZ ALTAOAK 60133490ALTAOAKBOMAZ OBSERVER 5406-ET
SULLY MAN-O-SHAN MARTHA-ET3487SHANSULLY PLANET MANITOBA-ET
GILLETTE SUPERSIRE DRIVE3481SUPERSIREGILLETTE M O M DRIVE
FARNEAR MASCALESE 17193454MASCALESEFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
SIEMERS MCCUTCH ROZ-ET3441MCCUTCHENCHERRY CREST MANOMAN ROZ
EDG LACI SHOTGLASS 766-ET3437SHOTGLASSFARNEAR-TBR-BH LACI-ET
AIJA SUPERSIRE MAKEA3435SUPERSIREAIJA MAN O MAN NAOMI
RI-VAL-RE EHARDT NIK-ET3434EARNHARDT PRI-VAL-RE OBSRVR NIKKI-ET
BOMAZ ALTAOAK 60233433ALTAOAKMS ROSYLANE OBSERVR5048-ET
EDG DAHLIA MOGUL 22573425MOGULLADYS-MANOR S DAHLIA-ET
COOKIECUTTER AOAK HAWAII-ET3422ALTAOAKCOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
EDG 4858 MOGUL 2240-ET3411MOGULPINE-TREE 4233 OBSRV4858-ET
MS DELICIOUS CASHCALL3405CASHCOINMISS OCD ROBST DELICIOUS-ET
WISSELVIEW SUPER S CHEVELLE3388SUPERSIRELARCREST CHEVELLE-ET
AIJA SUPERSIRE NATALIA3379SUPERSIREAIJA MAN O MAN NAOMI
COMESTAR LAUSY SUPERSIRE3377SUPERSIRECOMESTAR LAUTAMIRE PLANET
S-S-I MOONRY LEIGHA 9081-ET3369MOONRAYS-S-I KRAMER LOY 7675-ET
RI-VAL-RE SYMP VIVIAN-ET3369SYMPATICOSONRAY-ACRES SOC OBSERVR VI
EDG RUBY EARN 22593366EARNHARDT PSANDY-VALLEY ROBUST RUBY-ET
SIEMERS S-SIRE ROZANNE-ET3364SUPERSIRESIEMERS WINDBK ROZANNE-ET
DUHOVENT SUPERSIRE LOVE ME ET3363SUPERSIREGEN-I-BEQ EVOLVE LOVELY
MORMANN MOGUL TATUM 23073358MOGULFARNEAR-REGAN M TEBBI-ET
GREENLANE SUPERSIRE SAIGE3356SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS OMAN SATIN
STE ODILE LIGHTSNOW PLAISANCE3356LIGHTSNOWSTE ODILE MANOMAN MOD PLATINE
SUNNYLODGE SUPERSIRE SCARLETT3356SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS OMAN SATIN
FARNEAR MASCALESE 17203355MASCALESEFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
EVELINA3352SUPERSIRENOVA SHOTTLE EVELYN-ET
MS DELICIOUS CASHDAY3352CASHCOINMISS OCD ROBST DELICIOUS-ET
DESLACS SUPERSIRE PETUNIA3345SUPERSIREFARNEAR-TBR WANNA PARTY-ET
MS KOOL COIN 22913335CASHCOINMS C-HAVEN OMAN KOOL-ET
GREENLANE SUPERSIRE SUSANNA3334SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS OMAN SATIN
COOKIECUTTER LETIT HAVED-ET3331LET IT SNOWCOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
FARNEAR HEADLINER 17223328HEADLINERFARNEAR-TBR-BH MADDY-ET
MS KOOL CC 22793327CASHCOINMS C-HAVEN OMAN KOOL-ET
MS KOOL COIN 22863325CASHCOINMS C-HAVEN OMAN KOOL-ET
COOKIECUTTER LETIT HAIKU-ET3323LET IT SNOWCOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
EDG SHAKER DAY 22763323DAYMS MOVIESTAR SHAKER-ET
ROORDA MAY MCBABY 15866-ET3318MAYFIELDROORDA OB MCKENZIE 15267-ET
MS DELICIOUS CASHTREE3317CASHCOINMISS OCD ROBST DELICIOUS-ET
EDG LORETTE MASC 2230-ET3317MASCALESEVELTHUIS SNOWMAN LORRETTE
LATUCH SUPER LABELLA-ET3313SUPERSIRELATUCH MAN O LEMMON
COOKIECUTTER PRED HAZARD-ET3313PREDESTINECOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
CEDARWAL SUPERSIRE BALTI3308SUPERSIRECEDARWAL GERARD BALI
EDG LACY COIN 22933307CASHCOINKELLERCREST MANOMAN LACY-ET
HEBERTVIEW SUPERSIRE DELIGHT3304SUPERSIRENAU CALIBER AMEWILL
FLINT-VILLE UNO YESTER-ET3300NUMERO UNOCOYNE-FARMS OBSERVER YES-ET
DESGRANGES MOGUL OBSESSION3297MOGULDESGRANGES MAN O MAN OBAMA ET
MS AMERICA LAITICIA-ET3296LATIMERSEAGULL-BAY MISS AMERICA-ET
LARCREST COLLAGE-ET3289NUMERO UNOLARCREST CALE-ET
FARNEAR-TBR-BH CASE 22733285SHOTGLASSLARCREST CASE-ETS
DONNANDALE HEADLINER JAZZFLUTE3284HEADLINERDONNANDALE MANOMAN JAKARTA
BOMAZ MOGUL 60103281MOGULBOMAZ BOOKEM 5402-ET
LARCREST CICADA-ET3278NUMERO UNOLARCREST CALE-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN PAMMY-ET3278MERIDIANWILLSBRO PAMMY MAN-O-MAN
EDG CAITLYN DOORMAN 22743278DOORMANMS CHASSITY SNOW CAITLYN-ET
BRYHILL SUPLEX MYSTIQUE-ET3273ALTASUPLEXSULLY ROBUST 720-ET
EDG LORETTE MOGUL 22603269MOGULVELTHUIS SNOWMAN LORRETTE
SIEMERS HLINER ROZ-IS-IT-ET3267HEADLINERCHERRY CREST MANOMAN ROZ
MAPEL WOOD MASCALESE LUXURY3266MASCALESEOCONNORS PLANET LUCIA
SULLY MAN-O-SHAN MAE-ET3265SHANSULLY PLANET MANITOBA-ET
EDG SATURN SHOT 2238-ET3262SHOTGLASSSEAGULL-BAY SHAUNA SATURN
SIEMERS SSIRE ROZANNERAE-ET3262SUPERSIRESIEMERS WINDBK ROZANNE-ET
EDG CHRISTA LATIMER 2226-ET3259LATIMERLANGS-TWIN-B CHRISTA-ET
AIJA SUPERSIRE MARLO3257SUPERSIREAIJA MAN O MAN NAOMI
MOREL IREN3257LEXORELDORADO
LARCREST CIABATTA-ET3251NUMERO UNOLARCREST CALE-ET
BUTLERVIEW LET IT SHINE-ET3251LET IT SNOWVISION-GEN SHO A12024-ET
BOMAZ ALTAOAK 60143249ALTAOAKBOMAZ OBSERVER 5406-ET
WILLSBRO MOGUL S AMBER3248MOGULRIVERDANE SHOTTLE AMBER
GANDY OBSERVER PARADISE ET3246OBSERVERGANDY COLETTE ET
EDG BYSHA CC 22583243CASHCOINREGANCREST DGR BRYSHA-ET
AMMON FARMS STG MYALEXIS-ET3243SHOTGLASSAMMON FARMS OSVR MYLILAC-TW
FARNEAR MASCALESE 17053243MASCALESEFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
MATT-DARI SUPERSI MAIZIE-ET3240SUPERSIREFUSTEAD AL MARSH-MELLO-ET
BLUMENFELD RAN BRIZA CRI-ET3237RANSOMDA-SO-BURN OBS BANEAT-ET
DE-SU MOCHA 2702-ET3232MOCHADE-SU 1140-ET
ALL.NURE SUPERSIRE ALEXIA ET3231SUPERSIREALTA ET
WILLSBOR MOGUL AMBER3231MOGULRIVERDANE SHOTTLE AMBER
BOGHILL MOGUL S FAITH ET3230MOGULBOGHILL SUPERSTITION FAITH ET
GENERVATIONS MASCALESE LOLITA3229MASCALESEGENERVATIONS MOM LOLA
TJR ARITA MCCUT 22563229MCCUTCHENMS ARIEL MOMAN ARITA-ET
WALKERBRAE SS BETHANY3228SUPERSIREFRIESO SHOTTLE APPLE BLOSSOM
EDG ETTY MOGUL 2248-ET3226MOGULWELCOME BOOKEM ETTY-ET
S-S-I MOONRY LEONIE 9082-ET3223MOONRAYS-S-I KRAMER LOY 7675-ET
ROYAL HILL MCCUTCHEN SPARKY3223MCCUTCHENROYAL HILL MANOMAN SPARKY
MS DELICIOUS SINGER 764-ET3223SHOTGLASSMISS OCD ROBST DELICIOUS-ET
RICKLAND SUPERSIRE 4593-ET3221SUPERSIREHAMMER-CREEK SNO KASSIE-ET
ZIMMERVIEW MORGAN BRINA-ET3221MORGANROCKYPATH-HO MN BARBARA-ET
ALL.NURE SUPERSIRE ASIA ET3220SUPERSIREALTA ET
CO-OP SPS PRUDENCE 7080-ET3218SUPERSIREMS M-P DOLCE PRUDENCE-ET
NH SUPERSIRE REALTIME3218SUPERSIREKALB
RI-VAL-RE SUPERSIRE NADOLA3217SUPERSIRERI-VAL-RE DOLCE DESTINY-ET
MORMANN LAT TABINE 2297-ET3214LATIMERFARNEAR-REGAN TALSA-ET
MS AMERICA BRENDA-ET3213BENSEAGULL-BAY MISS AMERICA-ET
FARNEAR CASHCOIN 17183212CASHCOINFARNEAR ALICE OF ADEEN-ET
EDG LACY SHOT 2232-ET3212SHOTGLASSKELLERCREST MANOMAN LACY-ET
PREMIERWEST SUPERSIRE CANCUN3207SUPERSIRELARCREST CHEVELLE-ET
BOMAZ SUPERSIRE 60053207SUPERSIREBOMAZ IOTA 5423-ET
HIGHERRANSOM COIN STITCH-ET3206CASHCOINBRU-DALE MOM STARLY-ET
EDG ESTHER EARN 2245-ET3206EARNHARDT PMILLER-FF BOOKEM ESTHER-ET
EDG LORETTE MASC 2225-ET3205MASCALESEVELTHUIS SNOWMAN LORRETTE
HOS-COT RANSOM PEARL-ET3204RANSOMWELCOME MAN-O-MAN PAYOUT-ET
CCC MOGUL SPECIAL3203MOGUL
CO-OP SPS PRUDENCE 7079-ET3200SUPERSIREMS M-P DOLCE PRUDENCE-ET
BUTLERVIEW TJR SNOW 133199LET IT SNOWROCKING-P BOWSER LUNA-ET
SPRUCE-HAVEN MCCUTCHEN 146603198MCCUTCHENSPRUCE-HAVEN SUPR S13158-ET
3198EARNHARDT PPINE-TREE 2149ROBST 4846-ET
ALEXERIN MASCALESE 13663198MASCALESEALEXERIN OMAN 993
DES-Y-GEN HUNTER SAVANA3197HUNTERDES-Y-GEN PLANET SILKY
WISSELVIEW SUPERSIRE COSMO3197SUPERSIRELARCREST CHEVELLE-ET
WISSELVIEW SUPERSIRE DELILAH3197SUPERSIRELICKBER-I RMH GOLD DAHLIA
BOMAZ SUPERSIRE 60083197SUPERSIREBOMAZ OMAN 3512
FARNEAR NUMERO UNO 17043196NUMERO UNOFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
S-S-I OLYMIC EBONY 9079-ET3191OLYMPICS-S-I SHAMROCK ELI 7694-ET
EDG CASHBUST DOORMAN 22843191DOORMANFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHBUST-ET
GOLDEN-OAKS UNO CARLENE-ET3191NUMERO UNORUGG-DOC OBSV CARMINDSAY-ET
SAN-DAN SHAN LEONA 23063189SHANRICHMOND-FD AL LORELEI-ET
EDG LACY SHOT 2246-ET3189SHOTGLASSKELLERCREST MANOMAN LACY-ET
BRABANTDALE LET IT REIGN3188LET IT SNOWSPEEK-NJ MAN OMAN ROCKET-ET
BRABANTDALE LET IT REPEAT3188LET IT SNOWSPEEK-NJ MAN OMAN ROCKET-ET
SIEMERS MCUTCH REAL-GIRL-ET3188MCCUTCHENCLEAR-ECHO OBSERVER 2283-ET
EDG JALA MOGUL 22673188MOGULBUTLERVIEW SR JEVEN JALA-ET
S-S-I OLYMP LATONYA 9073-ET3188OLYMPICTIGER-LILY SHAMROCK LENA-ET
ALNA SUPERSIRE BEATRICE3187SUPERSIRESIEMERS SNMAN BEJEWELED-ET
MAPEL WOOD MCCUTCHEN LOGAN3186MCCUTCHENOCONNORS PLANET LUCIA
SANDY-VALLEY SUPRSIRE BO-ET3185SUPERSIRESANDY-VALLEY BODACIOUS-ET
EDG ESTHER LEXOR 22853185LEXORMILLER-FF BOOKEM ESTHER-ET
COMESTAR LAMADONA DOORMAN3185DOORMANCOMESTAR LAUTAMAI MAN O MAN
WILLSBRO MOGUL PAMMY3185MOGULWILLSBRO NIAGRA PAMMY
GOLDEN-OAKS MAY MAJESTA-ET3185MAYFIELDGOLDEN-OAKS ROBUST MABEL-ET
SUNNYLODGE SPOTTIE3184LET IT SNOWMISTY SPRINGS MAN O MAN SATIN
FARNEAR MASCALESE 17073183MASCALESEFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
EDG STITCH COIN 22953182CASHCOINGRAN-J RUSSELL STITCH-ET
CO-OP SPS SIBELLA 7122-ET3180SUPERSIREFUSTEAD SIBELLA CRI-ET
EDG LACY SHOT 22533179SHOTGLASSKELLERCREST MANOMAN LACY-ET
TJR ARITA MCCUT 22703179MCCUTCHENMS ARIEL MOMAN ARITA-ET
MATCREST GALAXY CHARLEE-ET3178GALAXYMATCREST IOTA COLORADO-ETS
HARTFORD ELECTN SARA 423-ET3178ELECTIONGNAT-HILL ROBUST ANDREA-ET
ALPHAGEN MCCUTCHEN MARINA3174MCCUTCHENGITOISE JAKE MARIZA
SNOWBIZ SYMPATICO SYLVANA3174SYMPATICOGEN-I-BEQ SNOWMAN SPRING
SIEMERS HLINER ROZ-THE-1-ET3174HEADLINERCHERRY CREST MANOMAN ROZ
EDG LORETTE MOGUL 22513173MOGULVELTHUIS SNOWMAN LORRETTE
MORSAN UNO CRIMSON3173NUMERO UNOLARCREST CINERGY-ET
MS SUPERSIRE B 3432-ET3173SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS SHOTTLE BREEZE
CO-OP BOXER TOPAZ-ET3170BOXERMS PRIDE PLNT TASKET 788-ET
EDG GIN RANSOM 7833169RANSOMSULLY HART GERARD 147-ET
SUNNYLODGE SUPERSIRE SOPHIA3168SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS OMAN SATIN
WELCOME SUPERSIRE LEOTA3166SUPERSIREWELCOME BAXTER LAILA-ET
OCONNORS MCCUTCHEN LUSCIOUS3166MCCUTCHENOCONNORS PLANET LUCIA
SIEMERS SSIRE ROZANNEMAE-ET3165SUPERSIRESIEMERS WINDBK ROZANNE-ET
MS SIZZLE CASHCOIN 772-ET3165CASHCOINVENTURE SHOTTBOLT SIZZLE P
EDG DAHLIA MOGUL 22643164MOGULLADYS-MANOR S DAHLIA-ET
MATT-DARI SUPERSI MARNI-ET3163SUPERSIREFUSTEAD AL MARSH-MELLO-ET
S-S-I MSCLS MADELENA9089-ET3161MASCALESES-S-I COBRA MADIGAN 7614-ET
CEDARWAL NUMEROUNO CHROME3161NUMERO UNOLARCREST CALLAWAY-ET
SNOWBIZ MASCALESE LILA3160MASCALESECALBRETT SNOWMAN LANDI
MORMANN UNO ARABIA-ET3160NUMERO UNOVISION-GEN SH FRD A12304-ET
3160EARNHARDT PWEIGELINE OBSERVER 1869-ET
NO-FLA MAURICE SAR 35024-ET3160MAURICENO-FLA OBSERVER SANDY 30510
CO-OP SPS 6292 7118-ET3157SUPERSIRECO-OP CLARK YOYO 6292-ET
EDG ABYSS DOORMAN 22883156DOORMANRMW SNOWMAN ABYSS-ET
DG FANATIC LORRY-ET3156VEN DAIRY LIDIA 4
INTENSE OBSERVER 1239-ET3154OBSERVERCOMYN-PBCD SPLENDID-ET
BOMAZ MOGUL 59793154MOGULBOMAZ BOOKEM 5402-ET
CLAYNOOK DRESSY SYMPATICO3153SYMPATICOOCD PLANET DIAMOND-ET
SULLY RANSOM MARLY-ET3153RANSOMSULLY PLANET MANITOBA-ET
MS LATIMER MUSICAL-ET3152LATIMERMISS TMK ROBUST MUGSY-ET
CEDARWAL SUPERSIRE SWEET3152SUPERSIRECEDARWAL SUGA MOMMA
EDG ABYSS UNO 7793150NUMERO UNORMW SNOWMAN ABYSS-ET
SANDY-VALLEY KRNCH TOPSY-ET3148KRUNCHSANDY-VALLEY IOTA TOPAZ-ET
3148PREDESTINECOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
548077799-ET3147VEN DAIRY LIDIA 4
SUNNYLODGE SHARLENE3147LET IT SNOWMISTY SPRINGS MAN O MAN SATIN
EDG GERARD LITHIUM 22523145LITHIUMSULLY HART GERARD 147-ET
WILLSBRO YORIK PAMMY3144YORICKWILLSBRO PAMMY MAN-O-MAN
RI-VAL-RE SUPERSIRE DAY-ET3144SUPERSIRERI-VAL-RE SUPER NADINE-ET
BRYHILL SUPLEX MADALENA-ET3143ALTASUPLEXSULLY ROBUST 720-ET
EDG ESTHER EARN 2247-ET3143EARNHARDT PMILLER-FF BOOKEM ESTHER-ET
SANDY-VALLEY SWEETDREAMS-ET3142SUPERSIRESANDY-VALLEY DAY DREAM-ET
MORSAN SS ELLA3141SUPERSIRELOOKOUT PESCE SM ELLA
CLAYNOOK BRADLEE DOORMAN3140DOORMANMISTY SPRINGS M O M BACARDI
GREENVALLEY K&L MO DORIA3139MOGULREGAN-ALH PLANET DELORIA-ET
MARBRI MASCALISE BRISTLE3138MASCALESEMARBRI BAXTER BREEZE
FARNEAR MASCALESE 17063137MASCALESEFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
WEBB-VUE PREDESTINE 6909-ET3137PREDESTINEWEBB-VUE DOMAIN RHONDA-ET
MS SUPERSIRE B 3423-ET3137SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS SHOTTLE BREEZE
BO-IRISH-RN SS CHARTER3137SUPERSIREBO-IRISH-RN SUPER CHARM-ET
PREMIERWEST MOGUL CAMELLIA3136MOGULLARCREST CHEVELLE-ET
FARNEAR CASHCOIN 17173136CASHCOINFARNEAR ALICE OF ADEEN-ET
T-SPRUCE SUPERSIRE 74723136SUPERSIRELANGS-TWIN-B PEARL-ET
WELCOME-TEL MASSEY LIOLA-ET3135MASSEYKELLERCREST SUPER LIESL-ET
SNOWBIZ SYMPATICO SAL3135SYMPATICOGEN-I-BEQ SNOWMAN SUMMER
S-S-I PRED MADDIE 9088-ET3133PREDESTINES-S-I PEOTI MASH 7739-ET
COOKIECUTTER ALOAK HALEX-ET3133ALTAOAKCOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
EDG STITCH CC 22803133CASHCOINGRAN-J RUSSELL STITCH-ET
EDG BRYSHA COIN 22623133CASHCOINREGANCREST DGR BRYSHA-ET
MILLER-FF HEAD ELLIE-ET3133HEADLINERMILLER-FF RAVISH ELINOR-ET
CEDARWAL LET IT EXPLODE3132LET IT SNOWWABASH-WAY BOLTON EMERY-ET
RI-VAL-RE SYMP ESCAPADE-ET3132SYMPATICORI-VAL-RE SOTO ESCAPADE-ET
COOKIECUTTER PRE HANDFUL-ET3132PREDESTINECOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
GO-FARM ECSTASSY ET3131FERNANDGO-FARM ESTER ET
WSA COSMO-ET3131MOGULAJDH ASMARA
EDG TRAC SHOT 22613131SHOTGLASSTRANQUILLITY AC DREARYS TRACE
AMMON FARMS MASEY MYLASS-ET3130MASSEYAMMON FARMS OBSVR MYLILY-TW
MORSAN HUNTER M ROBIN3130HUNTERROCKYMOUNTAIN METEOR ROBIN
FABEL MARIE CIEL MOGUL3130MOGULSYMA IOTA MARIE LUNE
EDG ADEEN MASCALESE 21483129MASCALESEFARNEAR READY FOR ADEEN-ET
WEBB-VUE SHOTGLASS 6913-ET3129SHOTGLASSWEBB-VUE SHAMROCK KAYLA-ET
FARNEAR MASCALESE 17213129MASCALESEFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHER-ET
MORSAN SUPERSIRE M ALICIA3128SUPERSIREMORSAN MANOMAN G ALICIA
MISS MCCUTCHEN JAMACIA-ET3128MCCUTCHENMACLAND ATWOOD JULIET
TIGER-LILY SHAMROCK LENA-ET3128SHAMROCKTIGER-LILY DEANN LEANN
TRUSTMORE MOGUL LISA ET3127MOGULVELTHUIS PLANET LIZZY
KINGS-RANSOM SHAN DIXA-ET3126SHANKINGS-RANSOM IOTA DRAMA-ET
CONNY3126SHAMROCKMON-COPABOKA
BOMAZ MOGUL 59833125MOGULBOMAZ FREDDIE 5368
EDG STITCH COIN 22903124CASHCOINGRAN-J RUSSELL STITCH-ET
MORMANN LAT TRANGA 23013120LATIMERFARNEAR-REGAN TALSA-ET
MS AMERICA BINETTE-ET3118BENSEAGULL-BAY MISS AMERICA-ET
EDG CASHBUST SNOW 2237-ET3118LET IT SNOWFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHBUST-ET
G M R DORCY ROZIE3116DORCYCHERRY CREST MANOMAN REBECA
ALL.NURE NUMERO UNO PIA ET3116NUMERO UNOALL.NURE SUPER POLLY ET
GOLDEN-OAKS MAY MADNESS-ET3115MAYFIELDGOLDEN-OAKS ROBUST MABEL-ET
EDG RUBY EARNHARDT 2242-ET3114EARNHARDT PSANDY-VALLEY ROBUST RUBY-ET
RIVER-BRIDGE SAJAC RACH-ET3113SAJACCO-OP RB OBSR RACHEL-ET
EDG MIKI SNOW 2118-ET3113LET IT SNOWAMMON-PEACHEY SUPER MIKI-ET
KINGS-RANSOM PRED DEBBIE-ET3112PREDESTINEKINGS-RANSOM DORC DEXTRA-ET
LARCREST CINNABAR-ET3112NUMERO UNOLARCREST CALE-ET
3112EARNHARDT PPINE-TREE 2149ROBST 4846-ET
MORMANN MOGUL TIMELY 23153110MOGULFARNEAR-REGAN M TEBBI-ET
SAN-DAN SHAN LIZA 22983108SHANRICHMOND-FD AL LORELEI-ET
MALIC PONDE ELISA3107LITHIUMPONDE FREDDIE EMIE
BOMAZ MOGUL 59783107MOGULBOMAZ BOOKEM 5402-ET
APRILDAY-CG SS LARAINA-ET3107SUPERSIRETIGER-LILY LAUGH PP-RED-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN AMBER-ET3107MERIDIANRIVERDANE SHOTTLE AMBER
EDG HALLE MCCUT 2117-ET3107MCCUTCHENB&Z PLANET 7807 HALLE-ET
FARNEAR-TBR-BH BRONO 21723106BRONOB-ENTERPRISE SUPER GIGI-ET
ZAHBULLS OAK ETA3105ALTAOAKBLUE-HORIZON PLAN EDITH-ET
SAN-DAN MOGUL SASSY 23123104MOGULUFM-DUBS SHERUN-ET
MS AMERICA LAILA-ET3103LATIMERSEAGULL-BAY MISS AMERICA-ET
BOMAZ ALTAOAK 60163103ALTAOAKBOMAZ OBSERVER 5406-ET
WESTENRADE CARRERA 1-ET3102MOGULWESTENRADE CARRERA
EDG BRYSCHA MOGUL 22633102MOGULMS FARNEAR BRCDE BRYSCHA-ET
MARIE MCCUTCHEN CHANEL3102MCCUTCHENGILLETTE IOTA CORVETTE
ROSYLANE-LLC MAURICE5975-ET3101MAURICEMS ROSYLANE OBSERVR5109-ET
ALL.NURE NUMERO UNO PAULA ET3100NUMERO UNOALL.NURE SUPER POLLY ET
BONACCUEIL EARNHARDT KATHE3098EARNHARDT PBONACCUEIL SNOWMAN CASSIE
BOMAZ ALTAOAK 60173098ALTAOAKMS ROSYLANE OBSERVR5048-ET
MORSAN UNO CINERGY3097NUMERO UNOLARCREST CINERGY-ET
AMMON-PEACHEY LR MISS PRISS3097LATIMERAMMON-PEACHEY B MISCHIEF-ET
WILLSBRO UNO CLASSY3095NUMERO UNOKOEPON SUPER CLASSY 70
WILLSBRO MOGUL N PAMMY3095MOGULWILLSBRO NIAGRA PAMMY
CO-OP SPS 6292 7124-ET3093SUPERSIRECO-OP CLARK YOYO 6292-ET
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6570-ET3092GALAXYCO-OP UPD DOMAIN 4510-ET
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6565-ET3090GALAXYCO-OP UPD DOMAIN 4510-ET
3090FRANKINSTEINWEIGELINE OBSERVER 1869-ET
S-S-I MYSTIC KACI 9075-ET3088MYSTICS-S-I CONSTANTINE O 7628-ET
RI-VAL-RE SYMP AUBURN-ET3087SYMPATICOSONRAY-ACRES SOC OBSERVR VI
WILLSBRO S MERIDIAN PAMMY-ET3087MERIDIANWILLSBRO PAMMY MAN-O-MAN
DINOMI LTMR SARA 9735-ET3086LATIMERDINOMI PLANET SEXY
JEANLU UNO BEAUTY3086NUMERO UNOFARNEAR BROCADES BEA-ET
LESPEREE ETERNITY GERRY3084ETERNITYLESPEREE MANIFOLD GESTRIE
EDG BRYSHA COIN 22653082CASHCOINREGANCREST DGR BRYSHA-ET
JK EDER COOSJE-ET3082JK EDER CINDERELLA
CO-OP LEXOR SAMARA 7120-ET3081LEXORWELCOME-TEL OBSER SAMARA-ET
MS SUPERSIRE B 3420-ET3081SUPERSIREMISTY SPRINGS SHOTTLE BREEZE
GOLDEN-OAKS-I MAYFIELD CARMEN3080MAYFIELDRUGG-DOC OBSV CARMINDSAY-ET
SPRINGHILL-OH M WHISPER-ET3079MORGANSPRINGHILL-OH DORCY WANDA
CLAYNOOK DRAMA SYMPATICO3078SYMPATICOOCD PLANET DIAMOND-ET
SNOWBIZ MCCUTCHEN DEE3078MCCUTCHENBROEKS DAISY-ET
SAN-DAN LEXOR CRUSH 2320-ET3078LEXORMS CHASSITY OBS CRYSTAL-ET
STE ODILE LIGHTSNOW PLEIADES3077LIGHTSNOWSTE ODILE MANOMAN MOD PLATINE
SPRUCE-HAVEN LEXOR 146823076LEXORPOTTERS-FIELD BOJA 9853-ET
BROEKS COTY-ET3075O-COSMOPOLITANBROEKS BETTY
MORSAN MAYFIELD M ROBIN3075MAYFIELDROCKYMOUNTAIN METEOR ROBIN
DES-Y-GEN LIGHTSNOW SANDY3075LIGHTSNOWDES-Y-GEN WINDBROOK SLIKY
DUDOC EARNHARDT ACCOLADE3072EARNHARDT PPARAMOUNT-MB OBSRV AKELA-ET
EDG STITCH CC 22783070CASHCOINGRAN-J RUSSELL STITCH-ET
SAN-DAN LEX CANDICE 2318-ET3069LEXORMS CHASSITY OBS CRYSTAL-ET
ALPHAGEN MCCUTCHEN MARIZIE3069MCCUTCHENGITOISE JAKE MARIZA
JES-ET MOGUL PETUNIA3069MOGULMS C-HAVEN GERARD PANDA-ET
HOS-COT RANSOM PALE-ET3068RANSOMWELCOME MAN-O-MAN PAYOUT-ET
BRYHILL SUPLEX MARLEE-ET3068ALTASUPLEXSULLY ROBUST 720-ET
DPR EARNHARDT PARTY P3067EARNHARDT PWINDSOR-MANOR ZSH PANDA-ET
CEDARWAL LET IT ELECTRIFY3066LET IT SNOWWABASH-WAY BOLTON EMERY-ET
MS EMILY HARMONY-ET3066HEADLINERTRAMILDA-N BAXTER EMILY-ET
GITOISE ETERNITY MAGUY3065ETERNITYGITOISE JAKE MALY
CALBRETT MASCALESE LEAH3065MASCALESECALBRETT GOLDWYN LAYLA-ET
EDG BRYSHA EPIC 8090-ET3064EPICREGANCREST DGR BRYSHA-ET
FARNEAR-TBR-BH 2156-ET3063BRONOB-ENTERPRISE SUPER GIGI-ET
ROSYLANE-LLC MAURICE5965-ET3063MAURICEMS ROSYLANE OBSERVR5109-ET
VANHAVEN MASC R SANDIE3063MASCALESENAVS M SHARLA-ET
BRABANTDALE HDLINER ROCKLAND3063HEADLINERSPEEK-NJ MAN OMAN ROCKET-ET
GLASSON NUMERO UNO G GLORA3062NUMERO UNOGLASSON JD GOLDWYN GLORA ET
SAN-DAN SHEGULL 23143062MOGULUFM-DUBS SHERUN-ET
CALBRETT MASCALESE LASS3061MASCALESECALBRETT GOLDWYN LAYLA-ET
QUIET-BROOK-D PRE HOTROD-ET3058PREDESTINECOOKIECUTTER MM HALLMARK-ET
MATT-DARI MAURICE DARSANO3058MAURICEMATT-DARI OBSERVER DOLLY-ET
GOLDEN-OAKS SPRS MARTINI-ET3058SUPERSIRESIEMERS EXPLD MARGARITA-ET
BOGHILL MOGUL S FAITH B ET3057MOGULBOGHILL SUPERSTITION FAITH ET
GILLETTE MASCALESE SNOOP3055MASCALESEGILLETTE S PLANET 2ND SNOOZE
2371402530-ET3055MASSEYHOOD M-O-M EVELYN
CO-OP SPS PRUDENCE 7081-ET3051SUPERSIREMS M-P DOLCE PRUDENCE-ET
COOKIECUTTER ELECT HOXIE-ET3051ELECTIONCOOKIECUTTER MOM HULA-ET
JOSEY-LLC EARNHART SILLY-ET3051EARNHARDT PDES-Y-GEN PLANET SILK
MILLER-FF MASC EVADOO-ET3051MASCALESENOVA SHOTTLE EVELYN-ET
CALBRETT LET IT SNOW EVE3050LET IT SNOWEVER-GREEN-VIEW ETA-ET
DE-SU DAY 2688-ET3050DAYDE-SU 1112-ET
COOKIECUTTER AOAK HASLET-ET3050ALTAOAKCOOKIECUTTER MOM HALO-ET
MORMANN LAT TAFFY 2295-ET3050LATIMERFARNEAR-REGAN TALSA-ET
NH MASCALESE FANTASTICA3050MASCALESENH SUPER FRANCHISE
SUNTOR SS LASHES3049SUPERSIRESUNTOR MAN O MAN LEANNE
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6298-ET3049GALAXYCO-OP UPD RAMOS 3430
HAH SUDAN PATRON3049SUDANWELCOME BRONCO PATRON
COMESTAR LILACATE WORLDWIDE3049WORLDWIDECOMESTAR LILACATHY SNOWMAN
RUH MERIDIAN ANIQUE3047MERIDIANAMIDA
JIMTOWN LEXOR NARTANA-ET3045LEXORJIMTOWN OBSERVER NIZAH-ET
VANHAVEN MASC R SHARLIZE3045MASCALESENAVS M SHARLA-ET
JOSEY-LLC EARNHART SPOCK-ET3044EARNHARDT PDES-Y-GEN PLANET SILK
BOGHILL CM FAITH A ET3043CMBOGHILL SUPERSTITION FAITH ET
BO-IRISH-RN MOG BIGWIG-ET3043MOGULREGANCREST GOLD BRETTA-ET
EDG ETTY MOGUL 2243-ET3043MOGULWELCOME BOOKEM ETTY-ET
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6319-ET3042GALAXYCO-OP UPD RAMOS 3430
DREBERT MERIDIAN AZIMUT3041MERIDIANDREBERT MAGNETISM AZOULE
AIJA SUPERSIRE MYA3041SUPERSIREAIJA MAN O MAN NAOMI
DEER-BROOK PEOTI 37113040PEOTIDEER-BROOK GERARD 3204-TW
3040NUMERO UNO
3040NUMERO UNO
SYLVANSIDE LEXOR LISA3040LEXORFLEURY GEN BAXTER LISA
MS EMILY HYPER BALLAD-ET3039HEADLINERTRAMILDA-N BAXTER EMILY-ET
BUTZ-HILL DOT MASSY 2249-ET3039MASSEYSPEEK-NJ SNOW DOTTIE RAE-ET
WILLSBRO FERNAND LILA Z-ET3039FERNANDWILLSBRO SHOTTLE HOW LILA Z
SNOWBIZ MCCUTCHEN CHLOE3038MCCUTCHENMS CHASSITY SNOW CARRIE-ET
KHW MOGUL AKAKO-ET3038MOGULKHW GOLDWYN AIKO-ET
BOMAZ LITHIUM 60023038LITHIUMBOMAZ ROBUST 5481-ET
EDG LILLICO MASC 2229-ET3037MASCALESEBOLDI SNOWMAN LILLICO
CCC COSMOPOLITAN EXTRA3037O-COSMOPOLITAN
BRYHILL SUPLEX MICA-ET3037ALTASUPLEXSULLY ROBUST 720-ET
WILLSBRO MOGUL DIOR RAE3036MOGULWILLSBRO PS DIOR RAE
MORSAN SG ALICIA3035SUPERSIREMORSAN MANOMAN G ALICIA
ZIMMERVIEW PARDISE SULLY-ET3034PARADISEZIMMERVIEW SUPER SIMONE-ET
STE ODILE SUPERSIRE MODEL JAVA3033SUPERSIRESTE ODILE MANIFOLD MODEL JADE
ROSYLANE-LLC RANSOM 59683032RANSOMROSYLANE BOWSER 5146
TELSTAR HUNTER DANELION-ET3031HUNTERDINTYS PAUL DIGNITY-ET
CROTEAU GALAXY MELBA3030GALAXYREGANCREST-I MILLION MELANNY
S-S-I SHTGLS SIRENA 9000-ET3029SHOTGLASSFUSTEAD DOMAIN SHOPPER-ET
BACON-HILL PREDSTNE LEAH-ET3029PREDESTINEGOLDEN-OAKS LATTE-ET
WILLSBRO MOGUL SHO AMBER3029MOGULRIVERDANE SHOTTLE AMBER
GILLETTE CARAMINATOR TINA3028CARAMINATORGILLETTE M O M TAHITI
BUTLERVIEW LET IT SUN-ET3028LET IT SNOWVISION-GEN SHO A12024-ET
CANCO MERIDIAN LOREL3028MERIDIANAMITIES SHOTTLE LOVER
BLONDIN MCCUTCHEN AMAZING3028MCCUTCHENRWM SNOW ANGEL-ET
GO-FARM KAMERY ET3027MERCHANDISEGEGANIA LONAR K
BROEKS ENEKEM-ET3027BOOKEMMS RYAN-CREST ENERGIZE-ET
KAKOUNA GILLESPY CASPY3027GILLESPYKAKOUNA DUPLEX CASMY
HIGHERRANSOM OAK SILLY-ET3026ALTAOAKBRU-DALE MOM STARLY-ET
DURESEAU OBLIK BREWMASTER3026BREWMASTERDURESEAU OTELLO BOLTON
LATUCH PETRONE LIGHT-ET3026PETRONELATUCH OMAN LIBERTY
SNOWBIZ SUPERSIRE LYNDSEY3026SUPERSIRECALBRETT SNOWMAN LEXIE
UNITED-PRIDE MANDORA 65063026MANDORAUNITED-PRIDE FREDDIE 4614
DONNANDALE DAY LUVA3023DAYDONNANDALE WINDBROOK LYN
GEN-I-BEQ MASCALESE ANNSO3023MASCALESEKHW-I AIKA BAXTER
NH MASCALESE ELENA3023MASCALESENH SNOW ELIGHT
ERBCREST PHOENIX MARLENE3023PHOENIXERBCREST DUPLEX MARVELLOUS
SYLVANSIDE LEXOR LILA3023LEXORFLEURY GEN BAXTER LISA
WELCOME MASCALESE LAUREL-ET3023MASCALESEWELCOME O-STYLE LONNIE-ET
SUNNYLODGE SINDY3022LET IT SNOWMISTY SPRINGS MAN O MAN SATIN
CO-OP BOXER APPLE 7069-ET3022BOXERRICHLAWN SUPER APRIL APPLE
BOMAZ LITHIUM 60273022LITHIUMBOMAZ BOOKEM 5402-ET
INTENSE OBSERVER 1238-ET3021OBSERVERCOMYN-PBCD SPLENDID-ET
FILIALE MOGUL SMARY3021MOGULLESPERRON SHOTTLE SPLENDA
SANDY-VALLEY S BOONDOCKS-ET3021SUPERSIRESANDY-VALLEY BODACIOUS-ET
UFM-DUBS SHEROHE-ET3021HEADLINERUFM-DUBS SHEROW-ET
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 64153021GALAXYCO-OP TRIGG YANCIE 6309-ET
SAN-DAN LEXOR CASEY 2319-ET3021LEXORMS CHASSITY OBS CRYSTAL-ET
SNOWBIZ SYMPATICO SKY3020SYMPATICOGEN-I-BEQ SNOWMAN SPRING
CO-OP UPD DAY 64303020DAYCO-OP UPD GWN 3502-ET
CO-OP DD GALAXY 40059-ET3020GALAXYCO-OP TRIGG ABIGAIL 6402-ET
EDG ETTY MONARCH 22873019MONARCHWELCOME BOOKEM ETTY-ET
MS SIZZLE CASHCOIN 781-ET3018CASHCOINVENTURE SHOTTBOLT SIZZLE P
CO-OP PUZZL ROSETTE 7111-ET3018PUZZLECO-OP M-P ATWOOD ROSETTE-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN PLEDGE-ET3018MERIDIANWILLSBRO EVOLVE PLEDGE
MS AMERICA LOTTERY-ET3017LATIMERSEAGULL-BAY MISS AMERICA-ET
SPRUCE-HAVEN DESTINED *RC 14653017DESTINEDSPRUCE-HAVEN ROB BS13135-ET
CO-OP 7119-ET3017MAURICECO-OP CALIBER MARA 6293-ET
CO-OP SPS RAPTUROUS 7082-ET3016SUPERSIREHARMONY-HO SIGNI RAPTUROUS
SANDY-VALLEY KRNC TOPEKA-ET3016KRUNCHSANDY-VALLEY IOTA TOPAZ-ET
EDG RUBY GC REEBA 163015GOLD CHIPSANDY-VALLEY ROBUST RUBY-ET
FARNEAR CASHCOIN 17163015CASHCOINFARNEAR ALICE OF ADEEN-ET
CREEK MCCUTCHEN HEIDI3014MCCUTCHENCREEK AL HILDA
LOTTI-ET3014JK EDER GOLDSTAR 2
LEOTHE SUPERSIRE LAURIE3013SUPERSIRELEOTHE BRETT LUCIDE
EDG CASHBUST¿GALAXY 22503012GALAXYFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHBUST-ET
EDG JALA MOGUL 22663012MOGULBUTLERVIEW SR JEVEN JALA-ET
GITOISE ETERNITY MAGGIE3012ETERNITYGITOISE JAKE MALY
S-S-I MOONRAY LAURA 9072-ET3011MOONRAYS-S-I KRAMER LOY 7675-ET
BLONDIN HEADLINER LAUZYA3010HEADLINERLESPEREE METEOR LAUZI
WILLSBRO BREWMASTER LILA Z3009BREWMASTERWILLSBRO PLANET LILA Z
DIANA3009MERIDIANDAGGI
GLASSON UNO G GLORA3009NUMERO UNOGLASSON JD GOLDWYN GLORA ET
VEKIS ELSA QUEEN-ET3008MASSEYELTES
CEDARWAL SUPERSIRE EDGY3008SUPERSIREWABASH-WAY SHOTTLE ELLYN-ET
LOOKOUT PESCE NATASHA3007HEADLINERGOLD-N-OAKS O NOVA2269-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN PLEDGE 35-ET3007MERIDIANWILLSBRO EVOLVE PLEDGE
VICTORIA MASSEY KERRY3007MASSEYVICTORIA SUPER KIRBY
HYDE-PARK MASSEY 44333007MASSEYHYDE-PARK ARMY 3584-TW
BONACCUEIL EARNHARDT PANAMA P3006EARNHARDT PWINDSOR-MANOR ZSH PANDA-ET
AIMONETTA UNO LUCY ET3005NUMERO UNOOWN GOLD LUCILLE
DE OOSTERHOF O HAPPY3005DADDYDG EROSHINE FR
EDG CASHBUST DOOR 22893004DOORMANFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHBUST-ET
SAN-DAN MOGUL SHEMO 23023003MOGULUFM-DUBS SHERUN-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN ATLEE-ET3002MERIDIANHEAVENLY MOM ATLEE
MORMANN LAT TUSKY 2294-ET3002LATIMERFARNEAR-REGAN TALSA-ET
CASTEL MOGUL TALQUEE ET3001MOGULVIDIA DEMELLO RAVISANTE
IDILLY P2M3000LAVAMANG DILLY P2M
EDG ETTY UNO 7703000NUMERO UNOWELCOME BOOKEM ETTY-ET
CROTEAU DAKKER SALSA2999DAKKERGEN-I-BEQ GERARD SAMMY
LEOTHE HEADLINER LAURA2999HEADLINERLEOTHE BRETT LUCIDE
SULLY LITHIUM MARY-ET2998LITHIUMSULLY PLANET MANITOBA-ET
JEANRI PHOENIX PONPON2998PHOENIXJEANRI BOLY PETALE
WELCOME-TEL PREDSTN LIZA-ET2998PREDESTINEKELLERCREST SUPER LIESL-ET
JS MISS MADEIRA-ET2997DADDYJ.S. MISS MERIBEL
WELCOME-TEL RANSOM LEETA-ET2997RANSOMKELLERCREST SUPER LIESL-ET
POM IERE2996NUMERO UNOEGALE POM
AMMON FARMS MASY MYLAYLA-ET2996MASSEYAMMON FARMS OBSVR MYLILY-TW
WILLSBRO N UNO O DOLLY ET2995NUMERO UNOWILLSBRO ONWARD DOLLY
TRUSTMORE MOGUL LILAC ET2995MOGULVELTHUIS PLANET LIZZY
EDG BABY UNO 2228-ET2994NUMERO UNOOCONNORS SUPER BABY
MATCREST SHAN CHESSA-ET2994SHANMATCREST RADON CRIMSON-ET
CLAYNOOK DOWRY SYMPATICO2993SYMPATICOOCD PLANET DIAMOND-ET
JEANLU MOGUL FIESTA2993MOGULSPEEK-NJ OBSERV FANDANGO-ET
SPRUCE-HAVEN PAR SX14654-ET2991PARKERSPRUCE-HAVEN OBS SX12849-ET
QUIET-BROOK-D MERID FALLAX2991MERIDIANQUIET-BROOK-D BRONCO FALI
WILLSBRO A N UNO PAMMY2990NUMERO UNOWILLSBRO BAXTER PAMMY ET
GITOISE ETERNITY MAGIE2990ETERNITYGITOISE JAKE MALY
2990PERRY
ALL.NURE MACALESE BELLINA2990MASCALESEALL.NURE SHOTTLE BLUEBELLE ET
A-L-H BETHANY2989LITHIUMA-L-H PLANET BRIDGET
BOMAZ SUPERSIRE 59742989SUPERSIREBOMAZ PARKER 5321-ET
SYLVANSIDE REGINA MOGUL2987MOGULSYLVANSIDE SHOTTLE REGINA
CO-OP LITHIUM 6287 7123-ET2986LITHIUMCO-OP CLARK TASKET 6287-ET
2986SUPERSIREWELCOME JEEVES PERLY-ET
RI-VAL-RE EHARDT CHIPS-P-ET2986EARNHARDT PRI-VAL-RE OBSRVR SALSA-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN E PLEDGE-ET2985MERIDIANWILLSBRO EVOLVE PLEDGE
HOOD LEXIA2984LEXORMARWIL LM REBECCA
CALBRETT MASCALESE LILLIANNE2983MASCALESECALBRETT GOLDWYN LAYLA-ET
RI-VAL-RE DOLO OAKLEY-ET2983DOLO-PRI-VAL-RE SUPER NIKE-ET
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6301-ET2983GALAXYCO-OP UPD RAMOS 3430
SNOWBIZ GALAXY LUPIN2981GALAXYSILVERRIDGE SNOW LIZZY
R-E-W LAYNE PINK CRI-ET2981LAYNEWABASH-WAY EVES EASY PEA-ET
PELLERAT MOGUL SANDY2981MOGULPELLERAT BAXTER SARIE
WILLSBRO FERNAND HOW LILA Z-ET2980FERNANDWILLSBRO SHOTTLE HOW LILA Z
MOREL IDOL2980LEXORELDORADO
CO-OP GRAFEETI GABRIEL 71282980GRAFEETIJE-KO GABRIEL CRI-ET
CO-OP UPD PUZZLE 64842980PUZZLECOMYN-PBCD SUMMER CRI-ET
STE ODILE LIGHTSNOW PACIFICA2980LIGHTSNOWSTE ODILE MANOMAN MOD PLATINE
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN S AMBER-ET2979MERIDIANRIVERDANE SHOTTLE AMBER
EDG ABYSS DOORMAN 22812978DOORMANRMW SNOWMAN ABYSS-ET
SANDY-VALLEY KRN TOPANGA-ET2976KRUNCHSANDY-VALLEY IOTA TOPAZ-ET
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN SHO LILA Z-E2975MERIDIANWILLSBRO MOM SHO LILA Z
SIEMERS SHIMONE 199522974SHIMONESIEMERS DORCY 16120
SIEMERS MASCALESE BOMBI-ET2974MASCALESEGEN-I-BEQ SHOTTLE BOMBI
ST MAYFIELD MAKIO2974MAYFIELDGOLDEN-OAKS ROBUST MABEL-ET
S-S-I PREDEST SINA 9091-ET2974PREDESTINEHAPPYDANNY SNOW STORM-ET
ROXY2974MOGULBOUW MOM ROXY
K&K GAMES 87272973MOGUL
BOMAZ LITHIUM 60312973LITHIUMBOMAZ BOOKEM 5402-ET
LEOTHE SUPERSIRE DAUPHINE2973SUPERSIRELEOTHE BAXTER DAPHNEE
DES-Y-GEN HUNTER SYLKIA2972HUNTERDES-Y-GEN PLANET SILKY
MILLER-FF MASC EVIE-ET2971MASCALESENOVA SHOTTLE EVELYN-ET
CLAYNOOK DIOR SYMPATICO2971SYMPATICOOCD PLANET DIAMOND-ET
HIGHERRANSOM PRED SALTY-ET2970PREDESTINEBRU-DALE MOM STARLY-ET
RZH ADELAIDE2969MAYFIELDKHW SUPER ADERYN-ET
BERGITTE HUNTER HELIA2969HUNTERBERGITTE ASHLAR HAVARD
6217686931-ET2968MOGULFOTTO MAE
CALBRETT LET IT SNOW LIGHTLY2968LET IT SNOWCALBRETT GOLDWYN LAYLA-ET
SPRUCE-HAVEN MASSEY 146912967MASSEYSPRUCE-HAVEN FRED A13182-ET
FABEL DELPHIE MERIDIAN2967MERIDIANSYTOMAX DORICE BAHAMAS
KINGS-RANSOM PREDES APPLE2966PREDESTINEN-SPRINGHOPE NIAGRA ANNA-ET
KINGS-RANSOM CASHCN DELL-ET2966CASHCOINKINGS-RANSOM BAXTER DOLLY
KINGS-RANSOM KRUNCH EXPERT2965KRUNCHKINGS-RANSOM MAN-O EPPIE-ET
KERNDTWAY ROBUST HEMI-ET2965ROBUSTKERNDTWAY POLD PLANET-ET
AARDEMA ANDERSON 14282965ANDERSON
MS DOTTIE MASSEY 22542965MASSEYSPEEK-NJ SNOW DOTTIE RAE-ET
BONACCUEIL LET IT SNOW CAMILIA2963LET IT SNOWGILLETTE IOTA CARMELA
FARNEAR-TBR-BH BEN 2227-ET2963BENB-ENTERPRISE SUPER GIGI-ET
WILLSBRO M YORIK G ROXY-ET2963YORICKWILLSBRO GARRETT ROXY
BROWNTOWN LD MOGUL LIVELY2963MOGULFRUEH MAN O MAN LOOK AT HER
BROWNTOWN LD MOGUL LUCKY2963MOGULFRUEH MAN O MAN LOOK AT HER
SIEMERS MORGAN BLOOM2962MORGANSIEMERS EXPLODE BLOOM
CO-OP DD GALAXY 40058-ET2962GALAXYCO-OP TRIGG ABIGAIL 6402-ET
CHARPENTIER DESTINED SPACE2962DESTINEDCHARPENTIER FBI SIERRA
WILLSBRO UNO GHOST2961NUMERO UNOWILLSBRO GOLD GHOST ET
VICTORIA VITTEK DANELLE2960ALTAVITTEKVICTORIA SUPER DANNI
ROYAL HILL PLANET SPARKME2960PLANETROYAL HILL MANOMAN SPARKME
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6342-ET2959GALAXYCO-OP UPD RAMOS 3430
MATT-DARI MAURICE DESTRY2959MAURICEMATT-DARI OBSERVER DARIA-ET
CO-OP UPD MOONBOY 66232959MOONBOYCO-OP FRANK ROBIN 6330-ET
DES-Y-GEN HUNTER SUBLIME2958HUNTERDES-Y-GEN PLANET SILKY
 

The take home message, when all breeds are considered, is that purebred Canadian breeders consider type (durability) to be the most important area. Beyond that, they pay moderate attention to production and either they do not consider Health & Fertility as being important or they have yet to start to eliminate using bulls lowly rated for Healthy & Fertility.

Comparing to the Best

Further analysis showed that breeders, for whatever reason, did not use the most highly genetically rated sires. The following tables are comparisons of the most used sires and the breed’s top ten most highly rated proven and genomic sires from mid-2012, the time when the inseminations would have been made to produce the females that were registered in 2013. Note that the ranges for the averages are given following each average.

Table 4 contains the comparison for Ayrshire sires.  The sires used were far superior for type (CONF) but were inferior for Milk, Fat, Protein, Protein %, SCS and DF (daughter fertility) to the top LPI proven sires. Breeders that do not receive significant income from type are foregoing the opportunity for gain in major traits if they place a high requirement on a sire’s CONF index. Note that there was not a CDN listing for genomic Ayrshire sires in 2012.

Table 4 Comparison of Ayrshire Sires Used and Sires Available (2013)

NameSireGTPI*MilkFatProteinNM$PTATOwnerState/Ctry
EDG DAHLIA MOGUL 2257MOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2591239490688853.93Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
SULLY MAN-O-SHAN MARTHA-ETLADYS-MANOR MAN-O-SHAN-ET2589197488738733.94Mike SullivanKasson , MN
COOKIECUTTER AOAK HAWAII-ETPINE-TREE ALTAOAK-ET25741854108768643.55Denise M. DickinsonHudson Falls , NY
GIL-GAR PREDES MERLOT-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2553235582779302.89Stelling Farms Inc.Millville , MN
NO-FLA MCCUTCHEN 35646-ETDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2549117369579042.9North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
LARCREST CICADA-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2543168384638383.78Jon E. LarsonAlbert Lea , MN
COOKIECUTTER PRED HAZARD-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET25411534108639093.16Denise M. DickinsonHudson Falls , NY
WCD-ZBW SUPERSIRE LOVEY-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET25362079100828762.83Kevin & Barbara Ziemba & WoodcLisbon , NY
WINROSS SUPERSIRE MINDY-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET25272429106748863.17Steven S. LantzLeola , PA
MS LATIMER MUSICAL-ETGENERVATIONS LATIMER2517126167508833.07Trans-America GeneticsST-HYACINTHE QUE , WI
LARCREST CIABATTA-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET25161442103618573.55Jon E. LarsonAlbert Lea , MN
MORMANN LAT TABINE 2297-ETGENERVATIONS LATIMER2515103659558952.78Jennifer MormannFarley , IA
JOOK MAURICE 9220-ETMOUNTFIELD MSY MAURICE-ET2511144299559182.74Lester C. Jones & Sons Inc.Massey , MD
RICHMOND-FD GALPAL-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2507170366619152.96Chas A Jr & John L RichmondNorth Collins , NY
EDG 4858 MOGUL 2240-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2507156976589003.12Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
MS AMERICA LAITICIA-ETGENERVATIONS LATIMER2507191496699072.74Trans-America GeneticsSt-Hyacinthe QC , WI
EDG RUBY EARN 2259DA-SO-BURN MOM EARNHARDT P2506201296728842.98Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
WINROSS SUPERSIRE MARLA-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2495162185658952.88Steven S. LantzLeola , PA
FARNEAR HEADLINER 1722SEAGULL-BAY HEADLINER-ET2493189183548443.18T R & M Simon B & T Rauen &Farley , IA
HARTLINE SS LOU-RAE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2491115281558673.09Hartline Valley Farms Inc.Marietta , OH
NO-FLA MCCUTCHEN 35703-ETDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2488172385598083.4North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
SIEMERS MCCUTCH ROZ-ETDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2488226781737953.32Siemers Holstein Farms Inc.Newton , WI
FARNEAR MASCALESE 1719ZANI BOLTON MASCALESE-ET2484135883588333.23Rick & Tom Simon B & T Rauen &Farley , IA
RI-VAL-RE SYMP VIVIAN-ETDYMENTHOLM S SYMPATICO2477197888648862.74Aaron JorgensenWebberville , MI
HIGHERRANSOM COIN STITCH-ETFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHCOIN-ET2472121774578542.95Jeffrey King & Fly-Higher HolsValley Falls , NY
SEAGULL-BAY DAY LIGHT-ETMINNIGAN-HILLS DAY-ET2469141151548313Seagull Bay Dairy Inc.American Falls , ID
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PRINCESSSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2469216359688752.48James R. & Nina P. BurdetteMercersburg , PA
LADIES-FIRST SS BLESSING-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET24662644108799382.25Barbara Mountain & Ladies FirsRocky Ridge , MD
SULLY OAK MANDA-ETPINE-TREE ALTAOAK-ET2465188977668173.26Kyle PundsackFreeport , MN
WILLSBRO MERIDIAN PAMMY-ETSULLY HART MERIDIAN-ET2463161351547303.93Wills BrosWadebridge Cornwall ,
HARTLINE SS LIDA RAR-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2456185772638183.14Hartline Valley Farms Inc.Marietta , OH
CO-OP SPS PRUDENCE 7079-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2455265297798682.67Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
MORMANN MOGUL 1100-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2450176867588452.88Agri-Science Opportunity LLCDurham , NC
ZIMMERVIEW PARDISE SULLY-ETREGANCREST PARADISE-ET2449155766418532.89Dean E. & Brent E. ZimmerMarietta , OH
NO-FLA NUMERO UNO 35742-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2449152792508003.27North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
LATUCH SUPER LABELLA-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET24441824104767883.01Roger & David LatuchSomerset , PA
STONEHURST SUPER CHRISTY-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2442130989508073.16Stonehurst Farm Dairy SalesStrasburg , PA
INTENSE DAY SPRINKLE1274-ETMINNIGAN-HILLS DAY-ET2441172662548293.02Gregory W. CrouseSparta , NC
LARS-ACRES MOG TRIANGLE-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2439110072388512.89Larson Acres Inc.Evansville , WI
FARNEAR NUMERO UNO 1704AMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2437146299598682.8Rick & Tom Simon B & T Rauen &Farley , IA
PINE-TREE DASHE OAK 5770-ETPINE-TREE ALTAOAK-ET243593565497153.61Matthew J. SteinerMarshallville , OH
WILLSBRO UNO CLASSYAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2432122255498042.91Wills BrosWadebridge Cornwall ,
LARCREST COLLAGE-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2428779109498353.17Jon E. LarsonAlbert Lea , MN
LEADERWIN LEXOR MANDAGENERVATIONS LEXOR2426119065547193.91Steven S. Emanuel J.& James S.Leola , PA
MS KOENEN NUMRO UNO 6034-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2425150688528233.22A Dykshorn D Kaufmann & G KoeIreton , IA
JOLICAP MORGAN DESIRE-ETS-S-I BOOKEM MORGAN-ET2423144962508482.84Ferme Jolicap IncCap St Ignace PQ , CA
SIEMERS S-SIRE ROZANNE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET24232244107788082.62Siemers Holstein Farms Inc.Newton , WI
EDG BYSHA CC 2258FARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHCOIN-ET2422187469538243.02Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
S-S-I MOONRY LEIGHA 9081-ETDE-SU RB MOONRAY 11038-ET2421174290718062.84Select Sires Inc.Plain City , OH
COOKIECUTTER ALOAK HALEX-ETPINE-TREE ALTAOAK-ET2419184598737722.75Denise M. DickinsonHudson Falls , NY
EDG CHRISTA LATIMER 2226-ETGENERVATIONS LATIMER2417174273647603.17Jeffrey Jet ButlerSpringfield , IL
WILLSBOR MOGUL AMBERMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2414145783527463.44Wills BrosWadebridge Cornwall ,
WOODCREST MERIDIAN LURK-ETSULLY HART MERIDIAN-ET2413145555536823.96Woodcrest Dairy LLCLisbon , NY
FLINT-VILLE UNO YESTER-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2413155497597263.82Lynford & Kevin BurkholderLebanon , PA
MAPLEHURST NUMBER ONE 2941MISTY SPRINGS NUMBER ONE24121625104618033Maplehurst Farm LLCCuyler , NY
MAPLEHURST EVEREST 2953STANTONS EVEREST2412164398578213.02Maplehurst Farm LLCCuyler , NY
HARTLINE SS LINA-RAE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2411157866637433.12Hartline Valley Farms Inc.Marietta , OH
MS CO-VISTA SUPRSIRE LEE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2410201985597593.35Russell M GeorgeArcade , NY
NO-FLA MAURICE RAE 35753-ETMOUNTFIELD MSY MAURICE-ET2408149886508552.21North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
WEBB-VUE PREDESTINE 6909-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2406151973498192.77Robert A. WebbPlymouth , WI
COOKIECUTTER PRE HANDFUL-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2405177182647852.94Denise M. DickinsonHudson Falls , NY
FARNEAR MASCALESE 1720ZANI BOLTON MASCALESE-ET2403177598677363.33Rick & Tom Simon B & T Rauen &Farley , IA
BO-IRISH-RN SS CHARTERSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2401191370607563.04Gary Housner & Ronald SuhrElroy , WI
NORDIC-RIDGE SUPERS LEGACYSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET24012276109697493.21Mitch AmundsonDe Forest , WI
NO-FLA MAURICE SAR 35024-ETMOUNTFIELD MSY MAURICE-ET2399145861508532.2North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
S-S-I MYSTIC KACI 9075-ETS-S-I SHAMROCK MYSTIC-ET239999468528542.22Select Sires Inc.Plain City , OH
GLEN-D-HAVEN SUP BUMPKIN-ETBLUE-HORIZON ALTASUPLEX2399159558537193.6Paul & Jackie GlendeAltura , MN
HARTFORD ELECTN SARA 423-ETEILDON-TWEED SUP ELECTION2399110254418062.99Robert J. EusticeByron , MN
HARTLINE SS LELIA-RAE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2398158778558872.26Hartline Valley Farms Inc.Marietta , OH
BUTLERVIEW LET IT SHINE-ETVELTHUIS LET IT SNOW2394133852477193.59Jeffrey ButlerChebanse , IL
MORMANN LAT TAFFY 2295-ETGENERVATIONS LATIMER2394145566617632.98Jennifer MormannFarley , IA
CO-OP SPS PRUDENCE 7080-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2394251895797902.69Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
WELCOME SUPERSIRE LEOTASEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2392228482697603.16Welcome Stock Farm LLCSchuylerville , NY
MATCREST GALAXY CHARLEE-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2392176685637582.9Matthew R. JohnsonBaldwin , WI
ESKDALE MOGUL EXCEL EMMA-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2390105178467473.16Eskdale Center DairyEskdale , UT
KINGS-RANSOM PRED DEBBIE-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2387138391528142.56Kings-Ransom Farm LLCSchuylerville , NY
NO-FLA GALAXY ZOEY 35590-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2386165397587982.51North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
LATUCH PETRONE LIGHT-ETWELCOME SUPER PETRONE-ET2382157958577872.5Roger & David LatuchSomerset , PA
R-E-W ELLYMAE-ETO-COSMOPOLITAN-ET2381224676726883.47Marc J. WolfLebanon , CT
ST GENOMICPRO MUFFYMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2381191073558022.41Sexing TechnologiesNavasota , TX
ZIMMERVIEW MORGAN BRINA-ETS-S-I BOOKEM MORGAN-ET2380122897548042.67Dean E. & Brent E. ZimmerMarietta , OH
MISS HJ NUMEROUNO RICKI-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2380109161477612.87Ken Horn & Curtis JohanssonLoyal , WI
NO-FLA LITHIUM REE 35570-ETS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUM-ET2379168240457932.81North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
NO-FLA GALAXY LORA 35639-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2379127993527642.72North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
MS GALAXY MURIEL-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2376114764477932.73Trans-America GeneticsSt-Hyacinthe QC , WI
AMMON-PEACHEY LR MISS PRISSGENERVATIONS LATIMER2375155056536783.69M & J Ammon & G S PeacheyLewistown , PA
LADIES-FIRST SS BEVERLY-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2372122088518372.51Barbara Mountain & Ladies FirsRocky Ridge , MD
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANCO-TWSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2372189799598022.61James R. & Nina P. BurdetteMercersburg , PA
SPRUCE-HAVEN MASSEY 14691CO-OP BOSSIDE MASSEY-ET2372179278607972.47Doug Young & James NocekUnion Springs , NY
LARCREST CINNABAR-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET237181087497103.39Jon E. LarsonAlbert Lea , MN
EDG ETTY MOGUL 2248-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2370116595547823.06Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
BOGHILL MOGUL S FAITH ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2370108866398192.66Holstein UKHerts WD3 3BB ,
BRYHILL SUPLEX MYSTIQUE-ETBLUE-HORIZON ALTASUPLEX2368157868597862.85Bryhill Farm IncOrmstown PQ , IA
JA-KNOLL MOGUL DAME-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL236879780417472.98Ja-Knoll DairyOronoco , MN
GUESE-PRTNS UNO RELISH-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2367103263487662.48Crossroads Dairy LLCPostville , IA
SANDY-VALLEY KRNCH TOPSY-ETHAMMER-CREEK FRED KRUNCH-ET2367205169546703.81Dave Pat Frank Jr. & Greg BStevens Point , WI
LARS-ACRES MOGUL 14639MOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2367146152407133.52Michael A. LarsonEvansville , WI
SULLY CASUAL MCKAYLA-ETLARCREST CASUAL-ET2367178871627632.79Kyle PundsackFreeport , MN
DINOMI LTMR SARA 9735-ETGENERVATIONS LATIMER2365204674597902.8Dino & Mike MigliazzoAtwater , CA
WA-DEL-DM MCCUTCHEN CARA-ETDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2365176867576033.88Darwin Gene HorstChambersburg , PA
ST GENOMICPRO OMYGOSH-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2365123573437483.24Sexing TechnologiesNavasota , TX
QUIET-BROOK-D PRE HOTROD-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2365150158616843.46John & Denise DickinsonHudson Falls , NY
TJR ARITA MCCUT 2256DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET236384272455774.55Adolf Langhout & Tim RauenFarley , IA
MAPLEHURST EVEREST 2960STANTONS EVEREST236261174338452.12Maplehurst Farm LLCCuyler , NY
548077799-ET2362192988647752.42EurogenesFair Play , MD
KERNDTWAY LITHIUM HEMIS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUM-ET2361185071577632.54Regancrest FarmsWaukon , IA
EDG BABY UNO 2228-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2361138757457073.35Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
RONELEE GALXY DESIREABLE-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2361187874577512.75Sherman PolinderLynden , WA
WA-DEL-DM MCCUTCHEN CORA-ETDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2360193251546333.79Darwin Gene HorstChambersburg , PA
EDG LACI SHOTGLASS 766-ETBUTZ-BUTLER SHOTGLASS-ET2359238776627542.72Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
CO-OP SPS 6292 7118-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2359178160517103.31Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
SAN-DAN LEX CANDICE 2318-ETGENERVATIONS LEXOR2358160076587652.89Daniel & Sandra MormannNew Vienna , IA
N-SPRINGHOPE SSIRE 2071-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2357151268618711.82J Kevin & Barbara NedrowClifton Springs , NY
HOS-COT RANSOM PEARL-ETDE-SU RANSOM-ET2357111572587083.03Samuel C CottrellHoosick , NY
T-SPRUCE SUPERSIRE 7472SEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2356222899727662.65Arnold B. GruenesRichmond , MN
SEAGULL-BAY MAJIC DAY-ETMINNIGAN-HILLS DAY-ET2355122051477363.01Seagull Bay Dairy Inc.American Falls , ID
PENN-ENGLAND GINGER 9730-ETSOUTHERN-HILLS BAYARD-ET2355166468617313.05Penn England LLCWilliamsburg , PA
AR-JOY SUPERSIRE FRITZY-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2355133479487872.47Duane & Marilyn HersheyCochranville , PA
ARMSON MOGUL EVELYNMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2354118269568371.93Armson Farms LLCPavilion , NY
S-S-I PRED MADDIE 9088-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET235388083498561.93Select Sires Inc.Plain City , OH
BACON-HILL PREDSTNE LEAH-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2352115372567143.07Bacon-Hill Holsteins LLCSchuylerville , NY
SIEMERS SSIRE ROZANNERAE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET23501711117657202.77Siemers Holstein Farms Inc.Newton , WI
MS EMILY HYPER BALLAD-ETSEAGULL-BAY HEADLINER-ET2350172685596403.56Trans-America GeneticsSt-Hyacinthe QC , CA
MAPLEHURST SUPERSIRE 2957SEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET23481581103608312.11Maplehurst Farm LLCCuyler , NY
WEBB-VUE SHOTGLASS 6913-ETBUTZ-BUTLER SHOTGLASS-ET2348160366398022.66Robert A. WebbPlymouth , WI
CURR-VALE SUPER DUCHESS-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2348181259597153.11Jessica Mae CurrieTully , NY
RI-VAL-RE DOLO OAKLEY-ETRI-VAL-RE OBSRVR DOLO-P-ET2347135261487722.65Aaron JorgensenWebberville , MI
NO-FLA ANDERSON 35259-ETVISION-GEN SHF ANDERSON-ET234681860388202.09North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
SIEMERS SSIRE ROZANNEMAE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2346153097517652.72Siemers Holstein Farms Inc.Newton , WI
KENMORE CLOUDLESS DAY-ETMINNIGAN-HILLS DAY-ET2346159372557712.46Kenneth H. LarsonDowning , WI
LOT-O-ROK SHAM TASHIALADYS-MANOR PL SHAMROCK-ET2345160167537443.03Chamberlain Dairy Inc.Moses Lake , WA
SANDY-VALLEY HUNTR JULIE-ETCOOKIECUTTER MOM HUNTER-ET23442506104736743.29Dave Pat Frank Jr. & Greg BStevens Point , WI
HIGHERRANSOM PRED SALTY-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET234389775517802.36Jeffrey King & Fly-Higher HolsValley Falls , NY
GOLDEN-OAKS UNO CARLENE-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET234155976387523.03Golden Oaks FarmsWauconda , IL
HIGHERRANSOM PRED SASSY-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET233950465396853.2Jeffrey King & Fly-Higher HolsValley Falls , NY
TTM BRONO 30970-ETREGANCREST-KF OBSV BRONO-ET233896467478272.05Thomas T. MercuroRocky Ridge , MD
RI-VAL-RE EHARDT NIK-ETDA-SO-BURN MOM EARNHARDT P2338181889846862.75Aaron JorgensenWebberville , MI
SPRUCE-HAVEN LEXOR 14682GENERVATIONS LEXOR23381241100667522.61Doug Young & James NocekUnion Springs , NY
WOODCREST PREDEST LENTIL-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET233758585427682.85Woodcrest Dairy LLCLisbon , NY
PINE-TREE 4187 TAPE 5753-ETPINE-TREE BRIANNE TAPE-ET233767472337792.79Matthew J. SteinerMarshallville , OH
RICKLAND SUPERSIRE 4593-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2337190870577492.65Greg RickertEldorado , WI
SEAGULL-BAY EHDT MAJIC-ETDA-SO-BURN MOM EARNHARDT P2336175978707572.27Seagull Bay Dairy Inc.American Falls , ID
SPRUCE-HAVEN DESTINED *RC 146CURR-VALE DESTINED-ET233689959407392.91Doug Young & James NocekUnion Springs , NY
LARS-ACRES PETRONE 14710WELCOME SUPER PETRONE-ET2335166649418012.33Michael A. LarsonEvansville , WI
APPEALING GALAXY HOOCHIEDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2335208259567582.85S. Scott & April D. CooperDelta , PA
KINGS-RANSOM SHAN DIXA-ETLADYS-MANOR MAN-O-SHAN-ET2335156288626933.06Kings-Ransom Farm LLCSchuylerville , NY
C-HAVEN MOGUL 1395-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2333123064506993.03T. Priest & T T. MercuroGreencastle , PA
NO-FLA SUPERSIRE 35696-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2333161976598221.63North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6319-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET233273459408751.61Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
VEKIS ELSA QUEEN-ETCO-OP BOSSIDE MASSEY-ET2330111496517902.2EurogenesFair Play , MD
RI-VAL-RE SUPERSIRE NADOLASEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2330173371647512.34Aaron JorgensenWebberville , MI
S-S-I ARIWAMI OLEGANT DUSTYUFM-DUBS OLEGANT-ET232975067318001.96Brand Dairy FarmWaterloo , IN
INTENSE LITHIUM 1275-ETS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUM-ET2328167650537682.34Gregory W. CrouseSparta , NC
MS KOENEN NUMRO UNO 6022-ETAMIGHETTI NUMERO UNO-ET2328139381427213.31A Dykshorn D Kaufmann & G KoeIreton , IA
BO-IRISH-RN MOG BIGWIG-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2328126183516803.35Gary Housner & Ronald SuhrElroy , WI
JE-KO MAN GUESS CRI-ETSULLY MANDORA CRI-ET232881561437172.78Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
SIEMERS HLINER ROZ-IS-IT-ETSEAGULL-BAY HEADLINER-ET2327207190686313.39Siemers Holstein Farms Inc.Newton , WI
BRYHILL SUPLEX MADALENA-ETBLUE-HORIZON ALTASUPLEX2326166649577202.76Bryhill Farm IncOrmstown PQ , IA
S-S-I PREDEST SINA 9091-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2326189287547472.72Select Sires Inc.Plain City , OH
AURORA SHOTGLASS 13899-ETBUTZ-BUTLER SHOTGLASS-ET2326238562677352.7Aurora Ridge Dairy LLCAurora , NY
KINGS-RANSOM PREDES APPLERICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET232681064317412.97Kings-Ransom Farm LLCSchuylerville , NY
CO-OP GRAFEETI GABRIEL 7128LADYS-MANOR RD GRAFEETI-ET2325153270447822.35Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
BROEKS ENEKEM-ETDE-SU 521 BOOKEM-ET2325159055536923.17Broekhuis Vee & H.Overijssel 7665 TV ,
SANDY-VALLEY SUPRSIRE BO-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2325202282627223.19Dave Pat Frank Jr. & Greg BStevens Point , WI
MATT-DARI SUPERSI MAIZIE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2325211582577502.98Matthiae Dairy Farm Inc.Marathon , WI
NO-FLA CASUAL KYLA 35589LARCREST CASUAL-ET2324138459608451.48North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
MS SIZZLE CASHCOIN 772-ETFARNEAR-TBR-BH CASHCOIN-ET2324131481477332.86Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
GIBBS MCC FINITYDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2324126854506233.35Joseph J. GibbsEpworth , IA
EILDON-TWEED SS BELLA-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2322188494727013.09David R. WoodAmsterdam , NY
NO-FLA SUPERSIRE 35747-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2322143368617481.9North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
CO-OP LITHIUM 6287 7123-ETS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUM-ET2322133653447872.19Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
NO-FLA SUPERSIRE 35759-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2321183784587832.27North Florida HolsteinsBell , FL
SPRUCE-HAVEN MCCUTCHEN 14660DE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2321105367496473.26Doug Young & James NocekUnion Springs , NY
RABUR MOGUL PICANTE-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2320109479377303.14R. Paul Buhr Jr.Viroqua , WI
FARNEAR-TBR-BH BRONO 2172REGANCREST-KF OBSV BRONO-ET2320219365726673.05Rick & Tom SimonFarley , IA
T-SPRUCE DADDY 7468RONELEE SSI O DADDY-ET2318167536506413.54Arnold B. GruenesRichmond , MN
HAR-DALE-ACRES-JP PAPER-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2318197177707552.04Fred & Matt HarderAthens , WI
HILLS-END SS CURLEY SUE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2318137695507542.74Steven ConnersLake , MI
BLUMENFELD RAN BRIZA CRI-ETDE-SU RANSOM-ET231849783427682.27Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
EILDON-TWEED L CHASER-ETS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUM-ET2317156264507912.42David R. WoodAmsterdam , NY
EDG HALLE MCCUT 2117-ETDE-SU BKM MCCUTCHEN 1174-ET2317135055486993Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
AMMON FARMS STG MYALEXIS-ETBUTZ-BUTLER SHOTGLASS-ET2316215683587153.11Michael & Jill AmmonLewistown , PA
COASTAL-VIEW MD DYLA 430-ETSULLY MANDORA CRI-ET2316170747447912.29Jo L Averill FarmTillamook , OR
EDG ETTY MOGUL 2243-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL231696175477193.13Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
WELCOME PARKER-P WHIT-ETHICKORYMEA PARKER P-ET231685868517322.37Welcome Stock Farm LLCSchuylerville , NY
JOOK MAURICE 9224-ETMOUNTFIELD MSY MAURICE-ET2316130965457172.68Lester C. Jones & Sons Inc.Massey , MD
CO-OP SPS SIBELLA 7122-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET231695390487562.6Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
BINDERWAY O DELICIOUS-ETRONELEE SSI O DADDY-ET2315162264515963.87Virgil GoodStevens , PA
N-SPRINGHOPE SUPERSIRE 2076SEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2315167394617552.33J Kevin & Barbara NedrowClifton Springs , NY
DF LITHIUM BELLE A 1194-ETS-S-I DOMAIN LITHIUM-ET2315143458477212.79Daisy Farms LLCParis , TX
EDG ARMADA MERIDIAN 2107SULLY HART MERIDIAN-ET2314135768556173.5Elite Dairy Genomics LLCChebanse , IL
CO-VISTA ART DEZ-ETMR AUBREY OBSERVER ART-ET2314187444605953.71Russell M GeorgeArcade , NY
WILLSBRO MOGUL N PAMMYMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2314144470476613.35Wills BrosWadebridge Cornwall ,
HARTLINE SS LEXIE-RAE-ETSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2313100362386773.08Hartline Valley Farms Inc.Marietta , OH
CO-OP UPD GALAXY 6570-ETDE-SU FREDDIE GALAXY-ET2313125644446832.7Genesis Cooperative HerdShawano , WI
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANSIE-TWSEAGULL-BAY SUPERSIRE-ET2312170285486763.5James R. & Nina P. BurdetteMercersburg , PA
GIL-GAR PREDES MARACA-ETRICKLAND PREDESTINE 669-ET2312154087547972.24Stelling Farms Inc.Millville , MN
WSA COSMO-ETMOUNTFIELD SSI DCY MOGUL2309111363447582.3A L H Genetics BVDamwoude ,
RI-VAL-RE SYMP AUBURN-ETDYMENTHOLM S SYMPATICO2309133371367952.46Aaron JorgensenWebberville , MI
ST GENOMICPRO BRINGO-ETSULLY HART MERIDIAN-ET2308201761656513.2Sexing TechnologiesNavasota , TX

The comparison for Holstein sires of used and available (Table 5) shows some interesting facts.  Breeders, here again, want their sires to be high type and high fat % and are prepared to give up Milk and Protein to get that higher type and fat %. The genomic sires available far exceed both the most used and top proven for Milk, Fat and Protein yields.

Table 5 Comparison of Holstein Sires Used and Sires Available (2013)

NameMilkFatProtNM$PTATRelBPI
DE-SU OBSERVER160261527922.70.9999.8%
BADGER-BLUFF FANNY FREDDIE123654437791.570.9998.7%
DE-SU GULF148973405492.80.9292.9%
MORNINGVIEW LEVI87668546931.40.9591.3%
COYNE-FARMS SHOTLE YANCE181575545161.90.9389.6%
DE-SU HISTORY152484585672.410.9389.2%
LONG-LANGS OMAN OMAN126281735882.170.9988.3%
END-ROAD O-MAN BRONCO-ET177047625122.080.9988.1%
O-BEE MANFRED JUSTICE7816346643-0.070.9987.4%
VA-EARLY-DAWN SUDAN CRI126882535381.790.9286.8%
 

In the Jersey sires (Table 5) used compared to proven available, the major difference is in SCS. The most used sires are quite inferior in SCS to the top ten proven sires available.  Again as in Holsteins, the Jersey genomic sires stand out for their superiority for Milk, Fat and Protein yields. In the Jersey sires the ranges around the averages are larger than in Ayrshire or Holstein.

Table 6  Comparison of Jersey Sires Used and Sires Available (2013)

NameMilkFatProtNM$PTATRelBPI
MR LOOKOUT P ENFORCER173174677082.750.73100.0%
MR LOOKOUT PESCE ALTA5G102053466.123.960.7298.4%
DE-SU JEROD 1223161089518472.710.7497.5%
COYNE-FARMS JABIR144195558852.660.7296.7%
RMW ANCHOR147498477163.040.7294.8%
MR LOOKOUT P EMBARGO148594566443.380.7293.8%
DE-SU DISTINCTION 111301754976483430.7293.8%
WELCOME ARMITAGE PESKY102492637442.30.7293.6%
SULLY MCCORD 269141390537803.170.7192.9%

Factors Needing Consideration

When selecting sires to use in the future, breeders everywhere need to consider the following facts:

  1. Global demand for cheese is increasing and so a sire’s genetic index for protein yield is important.
  2. Breeding stock sales based on type are not as financially rewarding as they once were (Read more: An Insider’s Guide to What Sells at the Big Dairy Cattle Auctions and Where did the money go?).
  3. Total merit indexes (TPI, NM$, LPI, etc.) should to be based on genetic needs five to ten years in the future.
  4. The genetic merit of our dairy cattle for fertility must be improved.
  5. Sires with even one significant limiting factor should be avoided.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The perfect bull does not and likely never will exist. Every breeder will have their own genetic goals for their herd. The time has come for breeders to start planning five to ten years out and to avoid sires that will leave more culls at younger ages, extra expense per cow and added labour per cow.  For most breeders that means not using sires that are not in the top 25% (>74%RK) for all of gLPI, Production, Durability and Health & Fertility.

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.