meta Fantasy Exhibitor – World Dairy Expo 2014 – The Results :: The Bullvine - The World's Leading Dairy Magazine

Fantasy Exhibitor – World Dairy Expo 2014 – The Results


While the results from the 2014 World Dairy Expo may seem somewhat predictable with the great RF Goldwyn Hailey taking home her 2nd Grand Champion honor in the past 3 years, but that was not the case in this year’s Fantasy Exhibitor contest.     (Read more 2014 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show Results)

While the results from the 2014 World Dairy Expo may seem somewhat predictable with the great RF Goldwyn Hailey taking home her 2nd Grand Champion honor in the past 3 years, but that was not the case in this year’s Fantasy Exhibitor contest. (Read more 2014 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show Results) Our sophomore year saw the number of entries grow to over 7,721 contestant submitting entries. With many entering Many entered early to receive the maximum bonus points. There where were entries from over 20 countries. A special thanks to this year’s sponsor DeLaval VMS systems.

bullvine_ad_2014_FLAT

The Dream Team

This year’s competition had many interesting twists to it With with cows on the list that did not attend Expo for various reasons (Dry, owned in part by the judge etc.) It really took someone with a good understanding of what cows would be there and who would be in position to contend. This is also the first year that we saw many contestants opt not to choose an animal in every class in order to spend more in other classes. In fact that highest scoring team possible at 130 points meant making no selection in the 5 year old class or the Jr 3 Class:

1st Place JR 2 RYAN VU SID MOLLY $200,000 20 Points

1st Place SR 2 ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA $250,000 20 Points

1st Place SR 3 CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY $350,000 30 Points

1st Place 4YR BUTZ BUTLER GOLD BARBARA $400,000 20 Points

1st Place 6+ YR RF GOLDWYN HAILEY $600,000 40 Points

  • JR 2  RYAN VU SID MOLLY  $200,000 20 Points
  • SR 2 ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA  $250,000 20 Points
  • SR 3  CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY   $350,000 30 Points
  • 4YR BUTZ BUTLER GOLD BARBARA  $400,000 20 Points
  • 6+ YR RF GOLDWYN HAILEY  $600,000 40 Points

The Winners are

Winning the 2014 World Dairy Expo Fantasy Exhibitor contest is Michael Iager from Frederick, Maryland.  Michael had a team of:

  • JR 2 RYAN VU SID MOLLY $200,000 20 Points
  • SR 2 ARETHUSA FEVER ALMIRA $250,000 20 Points
  • JR 3 WINDY KNOLL VIEW PARFAIT $250,000 10 Points
  • SR 3 CHARWILL ATTIC MARCY $350,000 30 Points
  • 4 YR WEDGWOOD RAVEN DUPLEX $250,000 ) Points
  • 5 YR MS PRIDE GOLD INVITE $400,000 6 Points
  • 6+ YR LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE  $300,000 15 Points

This team received a total of 141 out of a possible 170 Points.  In fact this is the only team in the top 10 that did not have the Grand Champion RF Goldwyn Hailey as part of their team.

Here are the top 50 contestants from this year’s competition:

  1. Michael Iager
  2. Flavio Junqueira Costa
  3. Collin Allardyce
  4. Britney Hill
  5. Edward D. Pruss
  6. Thiago Mvgenetica
  7. Michael Booth
  8. Lise Duvenage
  9. Luc Normand
  10. Katelyn Iager
  11. Suzanne Pettit
  12. JP Lamontagne
  13. Jean-Philippe Montplaisir
  14. Sylvain  Cormier
  15. Benjamin Donnay
  16. James Rhynes
  17. Matt Enright
  18. Levi Banowetz
  19. Eugene Duvenage
  20. Kevin Griswold
  21. Bob Ward
  22. Vincent Ouellet
  23. Ben Donnay
  24. Lucas Moser
  25. Caleb Heck
  26. Scott Brown
  27. Robert Abbott
  28. Adam Neider
  29. Erica Neville
  30. Jean-François Labbé
  31. Kyle Reid
  32. Robert Abbott
  33. Mike McLaughlin
  34. Amy Kneller
  35. Ed Sekerak
  36. Terry McLaughlin
  37. Whitney Ebert
  38. Ryan Lett
  39. Stephen Mast
  40. Jacques Bernard
  41. Myriam Schneider
  42. Eugene Duvenage
  43. Brynn Teeple
  44. Dan Fritsche
  45. Thiago Pinto
  46. Delton Good
  47. Bruno Laurin
  48. Brooke Iager
  49. Courtney Dienner
  50. Kate Pirrung

Want to score your team?

Here is a complete list of scores for all the animals in the competition.

RankNameSire StackGPA-LPICow FamilyOwner
1Claynook Dawnette HunterHUNTER x PLANET x ELEGANT3643Windsor-Manor Rud ZipClaynook Farms Ltd.
2Velthuis Fernand LeolaFERNAND x PLANET x SHOTTLE3614Lylehaven Lila ZVelthus Farms Ltd and Boldi Inc.
3Boldi V Sudan AlectoSUDAN x MAN-O-MAN x GOLDWYN3599Ms Kingstead Chief Adeen-ETVelthus Farms Ltd and Boldi Inc.
4Stantons Lexor EvaLEXOR x FREDDIE x SHOTTLE3484Whittier-Farms Lead Mae-ETStanton Bros Ltd.
5Benner Fernand JoraFERNAND x PLANET x GOLDWYN3472Benner Luke JeanBenner Holsteins Ltd.
6Calbrett Brewmaster SassyBREWMASTER x MAN-O-MAN x SHOTTLE3454Glen Drummond SplendorCormdale Genetics Inc.
7La Seigneurie Emryse LexorLEXOR x BRONCO x BAXTER3408Whittier-Farms Lead Mae-ETFerme Jolicap Inc and Ferme Seigneuriale Gagne Inc
8Claynook Divina HeftyHEFTY x PLANET x ELEGANT3405Windsor-Manor Rud ZipClaynook Farms Ltd.
9Velthuis Supersonic AlyssaSUPERSONIC x MAN-O-MAN x GOLDWYN3399Ms Kingstead Chief Adeen-ETBoldi Inc.
10Claynook Dianthus HunterHUNTER x PLANET x ELEGANT3395Windsor-Manor Rud ZipClaynook Farms Ltd.
11Leothe Epic DelphaEPIC x MAN-O-MAN x BAXTER3385Yvenoit Yvonne VolcanFerme Leothe Inc.
12Zimmer Lexor AzureLEXOR x BOLTON x GOLDWYN3359Smithden Sheik WandaRockymountain Holsteins
13Gillette SGO Mogul MerrillMOGUL x PLANET x BOLTON3352Hendel Durham Mitzi 1390Ferme Gillette Inc., O'Connor Land & Cattle Co., Genervations Inc., Silvercap Holsteins
14Stantons Uno EnyaNUMERO UNO x SUPER x SHOTTLE3349Whittier-Farms Lead Mae-ETStanton Bros Ltd.
15Zimmer Lexor AvionLEXOR x BOLTON x GOLDWYN3340Smithden Sheik WandaDuane G. Zimmer
16Zimmer Lexor AbigailLEXOR x BOLTON x GOLDWYN3330Smithden Sheik WandaDuane G. Zimmer
17Stantons Epic ChloeEPIC x FREDDIE x LUCKY3315Sher-Est S-Wind Saturday-ETStanton Bros Ltd.
18Stantons Uno EddyNUMERO UNO x OBSERVER x BOLTON3221Whittier-Farms Lead Mae-ETStanton Bros Ltd.
19Gillette SGO Mogul MelancholyMOGUL x PLANET x BOLTON3219Hendel Durham Mitzi 1390Ferme Gillette Inc., O'Connor Land & Cattle Co., Genervations Inc., Silvercap Holsteins
20Gillette SGO Mogul MellowMOGUL x PLANET x BOLTON3219Hendel Durham Mitzi 1390Ferme Gillette Inc., O'Connor Land & Cattle Co., Genervations Inc., Silvercap Holsteins
21Rockymountain Epic DreamEPIC x MAN-O-MAN x GOLDWYN3212Ronelee Outside Dabble-ETRockymountain Holsteins
22Gillette SGG Mogul MelanyMOGUL x PLANET x BOLTON3203Hendel Durham Mitzi 1390Ferme Gillette Inc., O'Connor Land & Cattle Co., Genervations Inc., Silvercap Holsteins
23Stantons Uno EyoreNUMERO UNO x OBSERVER x BOLTON3202Whittier-Farms Lead Mae-ETStanton Bros Ltd.
24Ebybrook Sauder Holme LaqueshaLEXOR x SUPER x TALENT3197Comestar Laurie Sheik-ETEbybrook Holsteins and Murrel & Martha Sauder
25Stantons Uno ErikaNUMERO UNO x OBSERVER x BOLTON3196Whittier-Farms Lead Mae-ETStanton Bros Ltd.

 

 

 

The Bullvine Bottom Line

On behalf of the whole team here at the Bullvine, we want to thank each and every one of you who participated. This contest continues to outperform our wildest expectations. We will for sure be doing it again at the Royal.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend