Archive for All-North American Awards

The Bullvine 2017 All-North American Awards

The competition that changed the tanbark trail in 2016 is back this year.  In the same way that Golf, Nascar and many other major sports determine their yearly winners, the All-North American system is designed to keep it simple, clear and fair. The All-North American awards are a clear points system that takes all the bias and political headaches that have killed the other contests out of the equation.  Unlike the All-American or All-Canadian where the winners are the same as World Dairy Expo and The Royal, the 2017 All-North American Contest has three Winners that did not win at either of those shows.  

Click on image to download hi-resolution poster.

The rules are simple:

  1. To be eligible all animals must be shown at either World Dairy Expo or The Royal
  2. In each class, the animals earning the top two positions on points will have their results compared head to head, to see how they did when in the same ring on the same day. If the 2nd highest point earner wins the head to head battle by two or more points, i.e.3 to 1 or 2, the 2nd highest point earner will be declared the victor.
  3. In classes where the judge or associate judge at World Dairy Expo or The Royal owned and/or bred one of the top three point earners, all animals in the top three will have their points compared excluding the show that the judge evaluated and the one with the most points will be declared the victor.

The shows that are eligible are:

  1. USA
    1. International Holstein Show (World Dairy Expo)
    2. New York International Spring Holstein Show
    3. Mid-East Spring National Holstein Show
    4. Southern Spring National Holstein Show
    5. Midwest Spring National Holstein Show
    6. Western Spring National Holstein Show
    7. Mid-East Summer National Holstein Show
    8. Midwest Fall National Holstein Show
    9. Northeast Fall National Holstein Show
    10. Eastern Fall National Holstein Show
    11. Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show
    12. Western National Holstein Show
  2. Canada
    1. The Royal
    2. Le Supreme Laitier
    3. Autumn Opportunity
    4. Westerner Championship Show
    5. Eastern Ontario Western Quebec
    6. Atlantic Championship
    7. Ontario Summer Show
    8. Quebec Spring Show
    9. Ontario Spring Show
    10. Western Spring Show
    11. Atlantic Spring Show

The point system is as follows:

  1. Regional National Shows
    • 1st = 10 points
    • 2nd = 7 points
    • 3rd = 5 points
    • 4th = 3 points
    • 5th= 1 point
  2. National Championship Shows (World Dairy Expo and The Royal)
    • 1st = 20 points
    • 2nd = 17 points
    • 3rd = 15 points
    • 4th = 13 points
    • 5th = 11 points
    • 6th = 9 points
    • 7th = 7 points
    • 8th = 5 points
    • 9th = 3 points
    • 10th = 1 point

Spring Heifer Calf

All North American – FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY
Reserve All-North American – RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE
HM All North American – SAHARA BEEMER RIOT
Top at US Shows: RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE
WDE Winner:PETITCLERC SOLOMON ANNICE
Top at CDN Shows: FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY
RWF Winner: FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
FLEURY DOUGLAS LISALY 0 30 30 15
RAN-CAN ALANZO CLICHE 25 0 25 12.5
SAHARA BEEMER RIOT 0 23 23 11.5
GLENNHOLME MARIO MERCILESS 0 22 22 11
PETITCLERC SOLOMON ANNICE 20 0 20 20
MS PG PV BEEMER MAGICAL 17 0 17 8.5
MIDAS-TOUCH SOLOMON CHER 17 0 17 17
RONBETH SOLOMON SUNSET 0 16 16 8
ROTALY CONTROL HURRICANE 0 15 15 15
WINRIGHT BEEMER BABY ENTHEM 0 12 12 6

Please note that Average represents the animals average score at qualifying shows.

Winter Heifer Calf

All-North American – SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE
Reserve All-North American – JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY
HM All-North American – BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN
Top at US Shows: SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE
WDE Winner:SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE
Top at CDN Shows: BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN
RWF Winner: BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE 30 10 40 13.33333333
JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY 13 27 40 13.33333333
BONNIE BRAE APE QUINN 0 30 30 15
OAKFIELD BYWAY TAXI 15 7 22 11
BUDJON-ABBOTT DR ADDIDAS 22 0 22 11
KAKOUNA DOORMAN COURAGE 0 21 21 10.5
KINGSWAY DOORMAN ROWDY 0 20 20 10
TY D DEMPSEY LOVEMMY 20 0 20 10
BUDJON-ABBOTT AUTOMATIC 11 7 18 9
WINRIGHT GOLD CHIP EXPLOSION 0 17 17 8.5

Note: SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE and JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY tied for points, but in head to head matchups SMITH-OAK AVALANCHE ROSETTE defeated JM VALLEY ATWOOD ALY at World Dairy Expo

Fall Heifer Calf

All-North American – MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET
Reserve All-North American: LELLAVAN AVALANCHE FUJI
HM All-North American: MS AOL DB RASPBERRY RED
Top at US Shows: REYNCREST BYWAY LADONNA
WDE Winner: MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET
Top at CDN Shows: MAROCH CINDERDOOR COLGATE
RWF Winner: MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
MILKSOURCE GLDNDRM ASSET 20 20 40 20
LELLAVAN AVALANCHE FUJI 13 15 28 14
MS AOL DB RASPBERRY RED 10 17 27 9
WEEBERLAC DOORMAN SUMMIT 7 19 26 8.666667
MAROCH CINDERDOOR COLGATE 0 24 24 12
REYNCREST BYWAY LADONNA 22 0 22 7.333333
BUTLERVIEW LOTUS QUEEN B 19 0 19 6.333333
MM-T POCKETS LORELEIE 17 0 17 17
BUDJON-VAIL DOORMAN ELANIA 15 0 15 15
BELFAST DOORMAN PARADISE 0 14 14 7

Summer Yearling Heifers

All-North American – PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK
Reserve All-North American: FARAWAY DOORMAN MISSY
HM All-North American: KINGSWAY SOLOMAN GORGEOUS
Top at US Shows: PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK
WDE Winner:PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK
Top at CDN Shows: FARAWAY DOORMAN MISSY
RWF Winner: KINGSWAY SOLOMAN GORGEOUS

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
PETITCLERC ATWOOD SPOUTNIK 40 13 53 13.25
FARAWAY DOORMAN MISSY 0 46 46 9.2
KINGSWAY SOLOMAN GORGEOUS 0 30 30 15
VERTDOR JACOBY ALTITUDE 0 29 29 9.666667
MILKSOURCE DOORMAN MISSY 29 0 29 9.666667
MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN BARBARA 0 27 27 9
PINERIVER DOORMAN HAYLEY 0 18 18 9
BUDJON-VAIL DOORMAN EMMA 17 0 17 17
MARTINALE DEMPSEY ICESTORM 15 1 16 8
PETITCLERC SID SHANIA 3 12 15 5

Spring Yearling Heifers

All-North American – UNIQUE GOLDEN RING
Reserve All-North American: REYNCREST CORVETTE GRACIE
HM All-North American: JM VALLEY DOORMAN LEXIE & CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA
Top at US Shows: CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA
WDE Winner:CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA
Top at CDN Shows: UNIQUE GOLDEN RING
RWF Winner: JM VALLEY DOORMAN LEXIE

Name US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
UNIQUE GOLDEN RING 17 57 74 12.33333333
REYNCREST CORVETTE GRACIE 22 11 33 11
JM VALLEY DOORMAN LEXIE 0 30 30 15
CAMPBELL-RUN GCHIP AMELIA 30 0 30 15
QUIETCOVE FOXYS LOLLIPOP 28 0 28 9.333333333
DUHIBOU DOORMAN PADMAY 24 0 24 8
PETITCLERC LOTUS SPYRO 3 20 23 7.666666667
ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY TALK 0 22 22 11
GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE 10 10 20 10
DUHIBOU DOORMAN PRINCESS 7 12 19 6.333333333

Winter Yearling Heifers

All-North American – RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA
Reserve All-North American: ROSEDALE CATCH A GLIMPSE
HM All-North American: BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO
Top at US Shows: COBEQUID DOORMAN PIPPY
WDE Winner: ROSEDALE CATCH A GLIMPSE
Top at CDN Shows: RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA
RWF Winner: RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA 12 40 52 10.4
ROSEDALE CATCH A GLIMPSE 20 17 37 18.5
BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO 20 15 35 11.66666667
COBEQUID DOORMAN PIPPY 29 0 29 9.666666667
MOUNT ELM DOORMAN CRISSCROSS 0 23 23 11.5
HAMLETT HILL DRMN HEZ 22 0 22 11
SAVAGE-LEIGH BIG LIGHTS 20 0 20 6
ALL-GLO GOLD C KAPPUCCINO 20 0 20 5
HENDERCROFT GOLD CHIP GOOEY 0 17 17 8.5
BELFAST HIGH OCTANE SOFIA 0 15 15 7.5

Fall Yearling Heifers

All-North American – ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE
Reserve All-North American: PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE
HM All-North American: MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA
Top at US Shows: PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE
WDE Winner:ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE
Top at CDN Shows: MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA
RWF Winner: No Class

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
ALEAH MILLEN NAUGHTY SURPRISE 20 10 30 15
MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA 11 17 28 9.333333333
PLUM-LINE ATTIC ATLEE 28 0 28 9.333333333
PETITCKERC MCCUTCHEN SKY 20 0 20 10
STRANSHOME BARBWIRE EMMY 19 0 19 9.5
RUANN DOORMAN JEAN-55162 17 0 17 17
PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY 15 0 15 7.5
SCRATCHWELL LADD ROCKIN 14 0 14 7
GOLDEN-OAKS LINE EM UP 13 0 13 13
SKYCREST ATWOOD DIAMOND 0 10 10 10

Milking Yearlings

All-North American – DAMESTAR DOORMAN BRANDY
Reserve All-North American: MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE
HM All-North American: FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY
Top at US Shows: ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY
WDE Winner: ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY
Top at CDN Shows: DAMESTAR DOORMAN BRANDY & FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY
RWF Winner: FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
DAMESTAR DOORMAN BRANDY 15 25 40 13.33333333
MS SMITH OAK PW D MAGGIE 19 13 32 10.66666667
FLORBIL DOORMAN LILLY 0 25 25 12.5
SKYCREST ATWOOD DIAMOND 17 5 22 11
ROSEDALE ACHIEVERSLEGACY 20 0 20 20
KAY-BEN-I CG CHEEZIE 0 19 19 6.333333333
MS APPLE ANDRINGA-RED 0 17 17 17
BUDJON-VAIL ATW STYLISH 11 3 14 7
OAKFIELD DOORMAN CAMERON 13 0 13 13
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW CAFFEINE 12 0 12 6

Junior Two-Year-Olds

All-North American – ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
Reserve All-North American: WINTERBAY SEAVER GLORY
HM All-North American: UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS
Top at US Shows: R-M ATWOOD BRENDA
WDE Winner: R-M ATWOOD BRENDA
Top at CDN Shows: ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA
RWF Winner: ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
ERBACRES SNAPPLE SHAKIRA 11 30 41 13.66666667
WINTERBAY SEAVER GLORY 7 24 31 10.33333333
UNIQUE DEMPSEY CHEERS 17 10 27 13.5
HENDERCROFT ATWOOD HARMONY 0 23 23 11.5
KAWARTHA ARMANI MEMORY 0 22 22 11
R-M ATWOOD BRENDA 20 0 20 20
COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN 9 9 18 9
MS LEGENDHOLM HEZ HOPE 15 0 15 15
MS SID LEAP FROG 15 0 15 7.5
EXPRESS-SMD NAYNAY-RED 15 0 15 7.5

Senior Two-Year-Olds

All-North American – EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY
Reserve All-North American (Tied): GEG SID MADONNAR
Reserve All-North American(Tied): ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA
Top at US Shows: VALE-O-SKENE LAUTHORITY KITTY & T TRIPLE T PERFECT STORM
WDE Winner: MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY
Top at CDN Shows: EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY
RWF Winner: ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY 0 34 34 11.33333333
ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA 13 20 33 16.5
GEG SID MADONNA 15 18 33 11
BONACCUEIL LIMET SEAVER 0 23 23 11.5
MS GOLDWYN SATURDAY 20 3 23 11.5
VALE-O-SKENE LAUTHORITY KITTY 22 0 22 7.333333333
T TRIPLE T PERFECT STORM 22 0 22 7.333333333
ALLSTAR LM DURBIN ANGEL 0 20 20 10
JACOBS ABSOLUTE BEIGETTE 7 12 19 6.333333333
ERNEST-ANTHONY TAMRON 19 0 19 9.5

Junior Three-Year-Olds

All-North American – IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI
Reserve All-North American: WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH
HM All-North American: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Top at US Shows: T-TRIPLE T PLAY IT AGAIN
WDE Winner: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Top at CDN Shows: IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI
RWF Winner: IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI 17 30 47 15.66667
WILLOWS-EDGE ATWOD FAITH 20 20 40 10
TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN 20 17 37 18.5
T-TRIPLE T PLAY IT AGAIN 30 0 30 10
MS ELMVUE NOVELTY KEELEY 21 0 21 10.5
KNONAUDALE ORANGECRUSH 9 11 20 10
OAKFIELD GC DARBY 10 10 20 6.666667
PIERSTEIN ATWOOD GABIGAELLE 0 19 19 9.5
PHOENIX ARMANI MJ 0 17 17 8.5
RADINE ATWOOD BARBERRY 16 0 16 5.333333

Senior Three-Year-Olds

All-North American – JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Reserve All-North American: SKYCREST MINCIO PRICKLES
HM All-North American: PIERSTEIN CICERO TIME OUT
Top at US Shows: SUNNY PLAINS DEMPSEY LAUREL
WDE Winner: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO
RWF Winner: JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO 20 30 50 16.66666667
SKYCREST MINCIO PRICKLES 17 23 40 13.33333333
PIERSTEIN CICERO TIME OUT 9 24 33 11
SUNNY PLAINS DEMPSEY LAUREL 25 0 25 12.5
MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P   21 21 7
ACK-LEE DEMPSEY PASSION 21 0 21 10.5
LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL 13 3 16 8
HICKLEE BROKAW GYPSY 0 15 15 15
DUCKETT SID TIZZ 14 0 14 7
GAMBLIN ARMANI GLADE 14 0 14 7

Four-Year-Olds

All-North American – CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270
Reserve All-North American: MILLBROOKE ATWOOD OOH LA LA
HM All-North American: CLAQUATO-RH EVE
Top at US Shows: CLAQUATO-RH EVE 
WDE Winner: CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270
Top at CDN Shows: AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON
RWF Winner: CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
CO-VALE DEMPSEY DINA 4270 20 20 40 20
MILLBROOKE ATWOOD OOH LA LA 15 15 30 15
CLAQUATO-RH EVE 28 0 28 7
AL-SHAR DEMPSEY ALISON 0 27 27 13.5
ALDORA ATTRA DEMPSEY 16 10 26 8.666666667
AROLENE GOLDWYN DIVINE 17 9 26 13
DREWHOLME DEMPSEY ALCENA 23 0 23 11.5
SPRINGBEND WINDHAMMER SLASH 23 0 23 7.666666667
BUCKS PRIDE GOLD CHIP WINIE 20 0 20 10
LOYALYN DUPLEX VANESSA 7 12 19 6.333333333

Five-Year-Olds

All-North American – TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY
Reserve All-North American: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
HM All-North American: HENDERCROFT FEVER BAZOOKA
Top at US Shows: TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY
WDE Winner: TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA
RWF Winner: TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total     Average
TK-PLAIN-VIEW RIPLEY 25 20 45 6 3 15
JACOBS LAUTHORITY LOANA 7 37 44 7 4 11
HENDERCROFT FEVER BAZOOKA 0 31 31 6 3 10.33333333
JACOBS FEVER CAEL 13 18 31 6 3 10.33333333
LOVHILL BRAXTON FUNKY 25 0 25 5 2 12.5
BUDJON JK ATWOOD ERIKA 24 0 24 5 2 12
CAVANALECK BG BRUIN 24 0 24 5 2 12
BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER 0 20 20 5 2 10
CAVANALECK DEMPSEY BOZICA 11 7 18 5 2 9
KEYLAS SID ROXANNA 0 17 17 5 2 8.5

Mature Cows

All-North American – ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN
Reserve All-North American: JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA
HM All-North American: WINTERBAY FEVER LEGACY
Top at US Shows: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN
WDE Winner: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN
Top at CDN Shows: JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA
RWF Winner: ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN 27 20 47 15.66666667
JACOBS GOLDWYN VALANA 17 23 40 13.33333333
WINTERBAY FEVER LEGACY 7 19 26 8.666666667
ZIMMER KRUSADER AVA 11 11 22 7.333333333
BRACKLEYFARM CHELIOS CHEERIO 9 11 20 10
LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED 20 0 20 10
MEADOW GREEN ABSOLUTE FANNY 0 17 17 17
T-TRIPLE-T PLATINUM 16 0 16 8
KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARMADILLO 0 15 15 15
WENDON GOLDWYN DIODE 0 15 15 7.5

Production Cows Cows

All-North American – JACOBS GOLDWYN LISAMAREE
Reserve All-North American: KNONAUDALE JASMINE
HM All-North American: LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED
Top at US Shows: BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL
WDE Winner: BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL
Top at CDN Shows: KNONAUDALE JASMINE
RWF Winner: JACOBS GOLDWYN LISAMAREE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Average
JACOBS GOLDWYN LISAMAREE 13 30 43 14.33333
KNONAUDALE JASMINE 0 37 37 12.33333
LIDDLEHOLME RESUR LU-RED 20 15 35 11.66667
BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINAL 28 0 28 14
HAZELS GLDWN HATTY 25 0 25 12.5
GARONDALE GOLDWYN CONNY 0 21 21 7
J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR 21 0 21 10.5
SIEMERS ATWOOD ALEXIA 19 0 19 9.5
VIORIS ALEX PANDORA 5 13 18 9
DOANLEA AMAZING FLANA 0 17 17 5.666667

Please note: In shows that did not have a production class but the animal does qualify for this class, their mature cow class points are used.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

 The Bullvine congratulates the hard work of all the exhibitors and we are proud to recognize the 2017 All-North American winners. 

We would love to know your thoughts.  Please enter them in the comments box below or email them to allnorthamerican@thebullvine.com

Introducing The Bullvine All-North American Awards

There is no question that North America has some of the greatest show cattle in the world. They have All-Canadian awards and All-American awards, but those are little more than sales tool for two print magazines.  Their nomination processes leaves most people scratching their heads and they results are pretty much just a rubber stamp of the results from World Dairy Expo and The Royal.  So, in order truly find out who are the best in North America, the Bullvine is excited to announce the All-North American Awards.

a-na-poster2016

Click on image for wallpaper download size

Unlike other contests, where it comes down to who is buddies with whom or who will spend the most on advertising, the All-North American awards are a clear points system that take all the bias and political headaches that have killed the other contests out of the equation.  In the same way that Golf, Nascar and many other major sports determine their yearly winners, the All-North American system is designed to keep it simple, clear and fair.

The rules are simple:

  1. To be eligble all animals must be shown at either World Dairy Expo or The Royal
  2. In each class, the animals earning the top two positions on points will have their results compared head to head, to see how they did when in the same ring on the same day. If the 2nd highest point earner wins the head to head battle by two or more points, i.e.3 to 1 or 2, the 2nd highest point earner will be declared the victor.
  3. In classes where the judge or associate judge at World Dairy Expo or The Royal owned and/or bred one of the top three point earners, all animals in the top three will have their points compared excluding the show that the judge evaluated and the one with the most points will be declared the victor.

The shows that are eligible are:

  1. USA
    1. International Holstein Show (World Dairy Expo)
    2. New York International Spring Holstein Show
    3. Mid-East Spring National Holstein Show
    4. Southern Spring National Holstein Show
    5. Midwest Spring National Holstein Show
    6. Western Spring National Holstein Show
    7. Mid-East Summer National Holstein Show
    8. Midwest Fall National Holstein Show
    9. Northeast Fall National Holstein Show
    10. Eastern Fall National Holstein Show
    11. Mid-East Fall National Holstein Show
  2. Canada
    1. The Royal
    2. Le Supreme Laitier
    3. Autumn Opportunity
    4. Westerner Championship Show
    5. Eastern Ontario Western Quebec
    6. Atlantic Championship
    7. Ontario Summer Show
    8. Quebec Spring Show
    9. Ontario Spring Show
    10. Western Spring Show
    11. Atlantic Spring Show

Prizes Include:

  • Exclusive use of a customized logo for each of the top three animals in each class
  • A custom designed poster for the winner in each class

The point system is as follows:

  1. Regional National Shows
    • 1st = 7 points
    • 2nd = 5 points
    • 3rd = 3 points
    • 4th = 2 points
    • 5th= 1 point
  2. National Championship Shows (World Dairy Expo and The Royal)
    • 1st = 14 points
    • 2nd = 10 points
    • 3rd = 8 points
    • 4th = 7 points
    • 5th = 6 points
    • 6th = 5 points
    • 7th = 4 points
    • 8th = 3 points
    • 9th = 2 points
    • 10th = 1 point

Spring Heifer Calf

anaad-garay-awesome-beauty

anaads-glennholme-doorman-reggae

Winner: GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY
Top Points In the US: GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY & HEART & SOUL JK DEMPSEY GLITZ
World Dairy Expo Winner: GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY
Top Points in Canada: GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE
Royal Winter Fair Winner: GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY 17 14 31 4 7.8
GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE 0 21 21 2 10.5
Heart & Soul JK Dempsey Glitz 17 0 17 2 8.5
VERTDOR DOORMAN MORNING 11 6 17 3 5.7
MOUNT ELM FINGERS CROSSED 0 17 17 4 4.3
Quietcove Doorman Fiji 15 0 15 2 7.5
FRAELAND DOORMAN BONNIE 0 15 15 2 7.5
Pfaffsway DM Litle Leeza 13 0 13 2 6.5
GENDARRA BROKAW ADELE 0 13 13 3 4.3
Duhibou Doorman Padmay 7 0 7 1 7.0

GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY runs away with this class.  Not only did she win Expo but she also qualified for points at four major shows and logged a lot of miles this year. While Royal Winter Fair winner GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE scored points at two national shows, she would have needed to attend more shows, in order to get around Beauty.

Winter Heifer Calf

anaad-cobequid-windbrook-pirouette

anaads-budjon-vail-drmn-ashley

Winner: COBEQUID WINDBROOK PIROUETTE
Top Points In the US: BUDJON-VAIL DRMN ASHLEY
World Dairy Expo Winner: COBEQUID WINDBROOK PIROUETTE
Top Points in Canada: QUALITY SOLOMON LUST
Royal Winter Fair Winner: QUALITY SOLOMON LUST

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
Cobequid Windbrook Pirouette 14 14 28 3 9.3
Budjon-Vail Drmn Ashley 23 0 23 4 5.8
QUALITY SOLOMON LUST 0 21 21 2 10.5
All-Glo Gold C Kappucino 13 0 13 2 6.5
BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO 0 13 13 2 6.5
PETITCLERC DOORMAN SYNERGY 0 11 11 2 5.5
MS DOORMAN GILL 10 0 10 2 5.0
CERPOLAIT BROKAW ANASTASIA 0 10 10 2 5.0
Ridge-Field Atlanta 6 4 10 3 3.3
Buroco Aftershock Alana 2 7 9 2 4.5

With her victory at Expo and a strong showing on both sides of the border, COBEQUID WINDBROOK PIROUETTE, takes home the victory.  BUDJON-VAIL DRMN ASHLEY, who earned points at four different shows, finishes in 2nd place. Rounding out the top animals is the Royal winner, and top Canadian point earner, QUALITY SOLOMON LUST, who went undefeated at the national and regional shows but needed to attend more shows in order to make it higher on this list.

Senior Heifer Calf

anaad-sicy-doorman-brie

anaads-ben301-cg-cheezie

Winner: SICY DOORMAN BRIE
Top Points In the US: PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY
World Dairy Expo Winner: FROHLAND GALAXY CONTRAST
Top Points in Canada: BEN301 CG CHEEZIE
Royal Winter Fair Winner: BEN301 CG CHEEZIE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
SICY DOORMAN BRIE 10 22 32 4 8.0
BEN301 CG CHEEZIE 0 26 26 4 6.5
PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY 22 0 22 3 7.3
WINRIGHT GOLDWYN ELDORADO 20 0 20 3 6.7
PETITCLERC MCCUTCHEN SKY 0 15 15 2 7.5
MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA 7 8 15 3 5.0
TRI-KOEBEL A WILDCARD 15 0 15 3 5.0
FROHLAND GALAXY CONTRAST 14 0 14 1 14.0
VOGUE OCTANE SUNSTRUCK 0 14 14 3 4.7
LOOKOUT SID VOODOO 6 8 14 4 3.5

Being able to earn points on both sides of the border helped propel SICY DOORMAN BRIE over the Royal Winter Fair winner, BEN301 CG CHEEZIE.  The World Dairy Expo winner FROHLAND GALAXY CONTRAST, who only earned points at one show, dropped to 8th place in this All-North American class.  Coming in 3rd place was PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY who earned the most points from US based shows.

Summer Yearlings

anaad-comestar-holiday-goldwyn

anaads-nordale-mccutchen-pigeon

Winner: COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN
Top Points In the US: MS SID LEAP FROG
World Dairy Expo Winner: COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN
Top Points in Canada: NORDALE MCCUTCHEN PIGEON
Royal Winter Fair Winner: NORDALE MCCUTCHEN PIGEON

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
NORDALE MCCUTCHEN PIGEON 7 30 37 5 7.4
COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN 14 12 26 3 8.7
BARRVALLEY DOORMAN LIZ 10 15 25 3 8.3
MAROCH DOORMAN INDOU 6 12 18 3 6.0
MS SID LEAP FROG 15 0 15 2 7.5
KINGSWAY EQUATION GLOSSIE 2 12 14 3 4.7
ROBELLA BH DOORMAN LONESTAR 0 13 13 2 6.5
JACOBS MASCALESE BALZI 3 10 13 3 4.3
MS SAVAGE-BORBA LUSHY 12 0 12 2 6.0
MS BROOKVIEW SCAREDYCAT 10 0 10 2 5.0

NORDALE MCCUTCHEN PIGEON was the top point earner in this class.  This was a result of the fact that COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN was not eligible to attend The Royal, as her breeder was the judge. This invokes rule #3 designed to prevent animals owned or bred by one of the two major show judges being discriminated against.  In doing so, we see COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN with 26 points vs NORDALE MCCUTCHEN PIGEON earned 23 points, not including the Royal, hence the victory goes to HOLIDAY. 

Spring Yearlings

anaad-damibel-airlift-marisa

anaads-ms-listerines-luckylady

Winner: DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA
Top Points In the US: DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA
World Dairy Expo Winner: DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA
Top Points in Canada: RIVERDOWN ATWOOD JIGGALEA
Royal Winter Fair Winner: MS LISTERINES LUCKYLADY

Name US TOTALS CDN Total Total     Average
DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA 28 0 28 6 3 9.3
MS LISTERINES LUCKYLADY 12 14 26 6 3 8.7
RIVERDOWN ATWOOD JIGGALEA 0 22 22 6 3 7.3
SPALLVUE BROKAW ICE CREAM 14 7 21 6 3 7.0
CRAILA NC DOORMAN LUXURY 0 19 19 6 3 6.3
DROLIE DOORMAN MAYCY 6 12 18 6 3 6.0
MICHERET AMASOFT ACROBAT 0 14 14 5 2 7.0
BOISBLANC SEAVER ELMA 8 4 12 5 2 6.0
TRENT VALLEY ATWOOD ANETT 0 12 12 5 2 6.0
BROOK-CORNER DOORMAN WONDER 11 0 11 5 2 5.5

Riding the power of her victory at the EXPO , DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA, takes the victory over, Royal Winner,  MS LISTERINES LUCKYLADY.  These ladies are followed by the top CDN show point earner RIVERDOWN ATWOOD JIGGALEA.

Winter Yearlings

anaad-smithden-hilton-izzy

anaads-duhibou-fever-piranha

Winner: SMITHDEN HILTON IZZY
Top Points In the US: DUHIBOU FEVER PIRANHA
World Dairy Expo Winner: DUHIBOU FEVER PIRANHA
Top Points in Canada: MILKSOURCE SID DESIRE
Royal Winter Fair Winner: MILKSOURCE SID DESIRE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
SMITHDEN HILTON IZZY 17 29 46 6 7.7
DUHIBOU FEVER PIRANHA 28 7 35 4 8.8
MILKSOURCE SID DESIRE 0 33 33 4 8.3
DU PETIT BOIS GD SELSY 5 24 29 6 4.8
KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LIP BAL 7 15 22 3 7.3
T-TRIPLE-T PERFECT STORM 22 0 22 4 5.5
CROSS-WAKE MORE ANNALYSE 18 2 20 4 5.0
KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LADONNA 8 6 14 3 4.7
PLUM-LINE ATTIC KARMEN 12 0 12 3 4.0
BARRVALLEY WINDBROOK LIZZIE 0 11 11 3 3.7

While she did not win Expo or The Royal, SMITHDEN HILTON IZZY, did earn points at six different shows and used those points to take home the victory ahead of Expo Winner DUHIBOU FEVER PIRANHA.  Her dominant showing in Canada powered MILKSOURCE SID DESIRE into the HM spot.

Fall Yearlings

anaad-greenlark-lucille-atwood

anaads-sco-lo-coons-sid-aria

Winner: GREENLARK LUCILLE ATWOOD
Top Points In the US: SCO-LO-COONS SID ARIA
World Dairy Expo Winner: GREENLARK LUCILLE ATWOOD
Top Points in Canada: RUBIS GOLWYN REBEKA
Royal Winter Fair Winner: (No class at The Royal)

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
SCO-LO-COONS SID ARIA 27 0 27 4 6.8
GREENLARK LUCILLE ATWOOD 26 0 26 3 8.7
RUBIS GOLWYN REBEKA 0 12 12 2 6.0
HARVEST-ACRE ALERT THE MEDIA 12 0 12 2 6.0
STRANS-TOLA ABILITY BRIT 8 0 8 1 8.0
TRENT VALLEY GOLDWY ABRA 8 1 7 8 2 4.0
JACOBS GOLDWYN BUTTERSHOT 8 0 8 2 4.0
EASTSIDE DOUBLE CARMEL 0 7 7 1 7.0
WENDON GCHIP PLEASURE 0 7 7 1 7.0
CERPOLAIT DOORMAN ROSELYNE 0 7 7 1 7.0

Given that the fall shows in Canada don’t have this class anymore, it’s not surprising that this class is dominated by the US animals.  SCO-LO-COONS SID ARIA  earned one more point than Expo winner, GREENLARK LUCILLE ATWOOD. This is due to rule 2 that compares the top three animals in each class when exhibited head to head.  LUCILLE takes the victory, as they faced off head to head twice and each time she was the victor.  RUBIS GOLWYN REBEKA the highest CDN point earner rounds out the top three.

Milking Yearlings

anaad-highpoint-gay-ivory

anaads-duckett-doorman-brook

Winner: HIGH POINT GAY IVORY
Top Points from US Shows: DUCKETT DOORMAN BROOK
Expo Winner: HIGH POINT GRAY IVORY
Top Points from CDN Shows: HIGH POINT GAY IVORY
Royal Winner: HIGH POINT GAY IVORY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Points Earning Shows Average
HIGH POINT GAY IVORY 14 21 35 3 11.7
DUCKETT DOORMAN BROOK 15 0 15 2 7.5
DESNETTE ADELICIA IMPRESSION 0 13 13 2 6.5
VALLEYVILLE GOLDWYN BISSY 0 13 13 2 6.5
MS APPLE ATARAH 5 7 12 2 6.0
ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA 10 0 10 1 10.0
EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY 0 10 10 2 5.0
VALE-O-SKENE GOLDWYN KARMILLA 4 5 9 2 4.5
EASTSIDE DOUBLE CARAMEL 1 7 8 2 4.0
WINRIGHT ATWOOD SWEETCAKES 0 7 7 1 7.0

Undefeated in 2016, including Expo and the Royal, HIGH POINT GAY IVORY, dominates this class. Coming in 2nd was the top US show points earner, DUCKETT DOORMAN BROOK. 

Junior Two Year Olds

anaad-trefle-chassep-doorman

anaads-idee-windbrook-lynzi

Winner: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Top Points from US Shows: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Expo Winner: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN
Top Points from CDN Shows: IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI
Royal Winner: TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI 10 24 34 4 8.5
TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN 14 14 28 2 14.0
CANCO DOORMAN MAXIMA 6 14 20 4 5.0
JACOBS WINDBROOK DELAY 11 5 16 3 5.3
ROBELLA SANCHEZ MARABELLA 8 7 15 2 7.5
WEDGWOOD HERO PAULA 0 13 13 2 6.5
BUCKS-PRIDE PUMPKIN PIE II 12 0 12 3 4.0
ROYAL LYNN SID ZINNIA 7 4 11 2 5.5
PIERSTEIN ATWOOD GABIGAELLE 0 11 11 3 3.7
MS UBERCREST LAKE LAYLA RAE 9 0 9 2 4.5

There is no question that IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI had an outstanding year.  The challenge is that, at the end of the year, she ran into TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN, who took home victories at both Expo and the Royal.  Under Rule #2 that compares the top two animals in each class head to head, CHASSEP takes home the victory.  While we certainly would have liked to see CHASSEP at more shows, winning both Expo and the Royal is also very impressive. Along with Ivory (Milking Yearling), Chassep is the only other animal that was able to accomplish that feat this year.

Senior Two Year Olds

anaad-lingle-gold-freaky-girl

anaads-leachland-atwood-megabyte

anaads-musthaven-goldwyn-jaelyn-p

Winner: LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL
Expo Winner: LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL
Top Points from US Shows: LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL
Top Points from CDN Shows: MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P
Royal Winner: MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL 26 0 26 3 8.7
LEACHLAND ATWOOD MEGABYTE 8 16 24 4 6.0
MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P 0 21 21 2 10.5
SANTSCHI AFTERSHOCK HOLIDAY 4 14 18 3 6.0
JACOBS REGINALD KATE 7 11 18 3 6.0
HILLPINE B ANYA 10 6 16 3 5.3
KINGSWAY AIRLIFT GOSLING 6 7 13 2 6.5
MS ABSOLUTE BLISS 9 4 13 3 4.3
JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO 0 12 12 2 6.0
T-TRIPLE-T PETUNIA 12 0 12 2 6.0

World Dairy Expo Champion, LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL used her impressive performance in the US to shows, takes the All-North American title.  LEACHLAND ATWOOD MEGABYTE, who showed in both spring and fall, takes home 2nd place over Royal winner MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P, who showed only in the fall.

Junior Three Year Olds

anaad-jr32

anaads-walkerbrae-doorman-locket

anaads-loyalyn-duplex-vanessa

Winner: JACOBS GOLD LIANN
Top Points from US Shows: CRAIGCREST RUBIES RACHELLE
Expo Winner:     COMESTAR LAMADONA DOORMAN
Top Points from CDN Shows: JACOBS GOLD LIANN
Royal Winner: JACOBS GOLD LIANN

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
JACOBS GOLD LIANN 7 21 28 3 9.3
WALKERBRAE DOORMAN LOCKET 8 13 21 3 7.0
LOYALYN DUPLEX VANESSA 6 13 19 3 6.3
CRAIGCREST RUBIES RACHELLE 17 0 17 2 8.5
JEANLU STANLEYCUP ALEXIS 2 14 16 3 5.3
RIVER DALE BRADY JINX 0 16 16 3 5.3
COMESTAR LAMADONA DOORMAN 14 1 15 2 7.5
CRASDALE DESTRY JENNIFER 0 14 14 2 7.0
MOSNANG SALOON LIQUOR 0 14 14 2 7.0
COMESTAR HODREE GOLDWYN 7 6 13 2 6.5

There is no question that JACOBS GOLD LIANN lived up to the title we gave her in our Expo show preview of being the best animal not at World Dairy Expo.  She proved it by adding victories at The Royal and Le Supreme Latier to her win at the Big E.  Coming in 2nd and 3rd on strong performances at multiple shows are WALKERBRAE DOORMAN LOCKET and LOYALYN DUPLEX VANESSA respectively.  They are followed by World Dairy Expo winner, COMESTAR LAMADONA DOORMAN, who even if eligible for Rule #3, would not have taken the victory, as she only had a 6th place at the Quebec Spring Show to go with her Expo win.

Senior Three Year Olds

anaad-beaverbrock-goldwyn-zoey

anaad-jacobs-jordan-carmel

anaads-winterbay-dude-guinness

Winner (Tie): JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL & BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEY
Top Points from US Shows: WINTERBAY DUDE GUINNESS
Expo Winner: WINTERBAY DUDE GUINNESS
Top Points from CDN Shows: VERTDOR LAUTHORITY MATRIX
Royal Winner: BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEY

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEY 13 14 27 3 9.0
JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL 10 17 27 3 9.0
WINTERBAY DUDE GUINNESS 21 0 21 2 10.5
VERTDOR LAUTHORITY MATRIX 0 19 19 3 6.3
KARNVILLA FEVER STELLAR 0 17 17 3 5.7
WALNUTLAWN MCCUTCHEN SUMMER 11 5 16 3 5.3
AROLENE GOLDWYN DIVINE 13 0 13 2 6.5
EASTSIDE LEWISDALE PERCISION 0 13 13 2 6.5
WENDON GOLDWYN ALLABUZZ 2 11 13 3 4.3
SILVER MAPLE GOLDCHIP RAELYN 12 0 12 2 6.0

In all our tie-break methods, Royal winner, BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEY & JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL still end up tied with each other.  They both split the heads up battle and they both had the same average result from each show they attended.  For that reason, we have decided to name them co-winners over Expo winner WINTERBAY DUDE GUINNESS, who went undefeated this year, but similarly to QUALITY SOLOMON LUST (Winter Heifer) and GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE (Spring Heifer Calf), they only went to two shows and did not earn enough points.

Four Year Olds

anaad-tk-plain-view-ripley

anaads-bosdale-gold-lustre

anaads-jacobs-fever-cael

Winner: TK-PLAIN VIEW RIPLEY
Top Points from US Shows: TK-PLAIN VIEW RIPLEY
Expo Winner: WENDON DEMPSEY PRUDE
Top Points from CDN Shows: BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER
Royal Winner: BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
TK-PLAIN VIEW RIPLEY 31 0 31 4 7.8
BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER 0 28 28 3 9.3
JACOBS FEVER CAEL 7 17 24 3 8.0
WENDON DEMPSEY PRUDE 14 7 21 2 10.5
KEYLAS SID ROXANNA 5 16 21 4 5.3
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANTENE 15 0 15 2 7.5
ELMCROFT ATTIC RETA 0 15 15 3 5.0
MILKSOURCE GOLDWYN JENAY 0 13 13 2 6.5
QUIET COVE-W W FRIENCHKIS 12 0 12 2 6.0
ROBELLA GOLDWYN EDGELEY 0 12 12 3 4.0

While Royal winner, BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER, did go undefeated this year, she was not able to take the All-North American title from, TK-PLAIN VIEW RIPLEY, who won three shows and was 2nd at Expo. Consistent performer, JACOBS FEVER CAEL, who had two wins and a 2nd at the Royal finishes 3rd.  (Note: Under rule #2 she still remains third place as she was 2nd to Lustre at the Royal).  World Dairy Expo winner, WENDON DEMPSEY PRUDE, finishes fourth and her only other qualifiying show was The Western Canadian Spring Show / Canadian National Convention Show.

Five Year Olds

anaad-weeksdale-judges-harmony

anaads-brackleyfarm-chelios-cheerio

Winner: WEEKSDALE JUDGES HARMONY
Top Points from US Shows: GEORGETOWN ATWOOD MADEIRA
Expo Winner: WEEKSDALE JUDGES HARMONY
Top Points from CDN Shows: PETITCLERC ALEXANDER AMYCALE, HOLSBEC GOLDWYN PAULA
Royal Winner: BRACKLEYFARM CHELIOS CHEERIO

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
WEEKSDALE JUDGES HARMONY 21 7 28 3 9.3
BRACKLEYFARM CHELIOS CHEERIO 8 14 22 2 11.0
GEORGETOWN ATWOOD MADEIRA 22 0 22 4 5.5
ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN 14 7 21 3 7.0
WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA 10 10 20 2 10.0
T-TRIPLE-T PLATINUM 10 0 10 2 5.0
DUHAMED GOLDWYN ROSELINA 10 0 10 3 3.3
M-RIVERVIEW DESTRY KALIN 8 0 8 2 4.0
STRANS-JEN-D TEQUILA-RED 7 0 7 1 7.0
CROSS-CANYON PERFORM 7 0 7 1 7.0

In what has been a tightly fought competition for a few years now, this group of 5-year-olds has never failed to disappoint.  Combining 2 other victories with her Expo win, WEEKSDALE JUDGES HARMONY, takes home the All-North American title.  She is followed by Royal Winner, BRACKLEYFARM CHELIOS CHEERIO,  and then by a true road warrior this year, GEORGETOWN ATWOOD MADEIRA.

Mature Cows

anaad-butz-butler-gold-barbara

anaads-tc-sanchez-kristina

anaads-sheeknoll-durham-arrow

Winner: BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA
Top Points from US Shows: TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA
Expo Winner:     SHEEKNOLL DURHAM ARROW
Top Points from CDN Shows: VALE-O-SKENE PURE GOLD ABIGAIL
Royal Winner: BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINALE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA 15 8 23 3 7.7
TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA 22 0 22 3 7.3
SHEEKNOLL DURHAM ARROW 21 0 21 2 10.5
BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINALE 6 14 20 2 10.0
VALE-O-SKENE PURE GOLD ABIGAIL 0 18 18 4 4.5
LINDENRIGHT ATWOOD BOUNCE 0 15 15 3 5.0
MOR-YET GOLDWYN FAITHFUL 15 0 15 3 5.0
LOVHILL GOLDWYN KATRYSHA 7 7 14 2 7.0
QUIET COVE-W FUTURITY 12 0 12 2 6.0
KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARANGATANG 0 11 11 2 5.5

In what was the closest All-North American competition of the year, BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA uses the power of her victory at New York International Spring Show, as well as solid placings at both Expo and the Royal to take home the victory.  She is followed very closely by another cow that traveled a lot of miles TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA.  Expo Champion SHEEKNOLL DURHAM ARROW finishes in third as she only had one other qualifying show to go with her victory at Expo and that opened the door to others, when she did not attend the Royal.

Production Cow

anaad-loyalyn-goldwyn-june

anaads-huntsdale-shottle-crusade

anaads-jk-vue-goldwyn-glamour

Winner: LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE
Top Points from US Shows: J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR
Expo Winner:     DUCKETT ROSS PAMELA
Top Points from CDN Shows: LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE
Royal Winner: LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE

Animal US TOTALS CDN Total Total Point Earning Shows Average
LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE 0 21 21 2 10.5
HUNTSDALE SHOTTLE CRUSADE 7 12 19 3 6.3
J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR 17 0 17 2 8.5
NIPPONIA R D LIZABETH 2 15 17 3 5.7
JACOBS MINISTER AIMA 0 15 15 2 7.5
DUCKETT ROSS PAMELA 14 0 14 1 14.0
MILKSOURCE GOLDWN AFRICA 6 7 13 2 6.5
LUDWIGS DG GOLDWYN EMMY 11 0 11 2 5.5
GLENWIN GOLDWYN CALYPSO 5 5 10 2 5.0
MILIBRO ROSEPLEX KELLSY 0 9 9 2 4.5

Fan favourite LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE takes home the production cow class on the strength of her victories at The Royal and Le Supreme.  Coming in 2nd, is a cow that holds a dear spot in my heart, HUNTSDALE SHOTTLE CRUSADE, who had an impressive year.  Rounding out our top three is the highest point earning animal at American shows, J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR. Expo winner DUCKETT ROSS PAMELA, only earned points at one qualifying show.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

While no system is perfect, we are super excited to launch this competition and reward those animals that had outstanding years at North American shows.  Four of our winners did not win  at either Expo or The Royal. This highlights that it’s not just those two shows that determine who is the best of the best for the year. The Bullvine congratulates the hard work of all the exhibitors and we are proud to recognize the 2016 All-North American winners. 

We would love to know your thoughts.  Please enter them in the comments box below or email them to allnorthamerican@thebullvine.com

Send this to a friend