Archive for Show and Sale Recap

ccip50_Body-March16_34-35_Page_1_Image_0002Very seldom do you ever get to go out on the top.

It can happen on the sporting field: American footballer Peyton Manning, who’s been the league’s most valuable player five times and elite US footballer John Elway have done it. And legendary former world heavyweight champion boxer Rocky Marciano and American baseballer Joe DiMaggio have done it in the past.

But never before has one of the greatest herds in the world held a complete dispersal while they were on top of their game. Until now. Bluechip Genetics has announced that on October 13, 2016, they will do just that.

I can still remember watching Hanoverhill’s final sale in the summer of 1998, when legends Pete Heffering and Ken Trevena sold their herd for the last time. (Read more: “Hanover Hill Holsteins, Peter Heffering, 1931-2012”) One could easily argue that the herd was not at its peak; it certainly was a great day when as legendary pedigree man Horace Backus said: “In the history of the Holstein breed, there have only been four or five herds that have created a distinct bloodline. Today we are selling a distinct bloodline herd.”

Just like Pete and Ken, Dean and Dianna Malcolm are going to go out with a bang. Just as Hanover Hill Holsteins changed the game, Bluechip Genetics has changed the registered game within Australasia in the past decade. It has achieved three record prices at auction — peaking at $101,000 in 2012. It has set the tone for partnerships within Australia, also welcoming several international partners in great cattle. Its dominance in showing heifers has been hard for the industry to match. In fact, Dean and Dianna have put Australia on the Holstein world map. (Read more: DEAN AND DIANNA MALCOLM: FORWARD IN FIVE GEARS! THAT’S AUSSIE D.I.Y. and DEAN AND DIANNA MALCOLM: GOBSMACKED IN AUSTRALIA – LANDING RIGHT SIDE UP DOWN UNDER!)

The IDW 2016 Junior Champion, Bluechip Goldchip Beicee with handler Alberto Medina (Spain) and judge Pierre Boulet (Canada) will sell on October 13 along

The IDW 2016 Junior Champion, Bluechip Goldchip Beicee with handler Alberto Medina (Spain) and judge Pierre Boulet (Canada) will sell on October 13 along

All in

When I look back at the Hanoverhill sales over the years, the one thing that stands out like no other is the number of foundation cows that were sold in those sales. Sure they might not have all been toppers, but they went on to be excellent breeding and showing cows for those breeders who bought in the sale.

That is the same opportunity Australian breeders have at The Big Bang sale at Bluechip. Often when herds of this calibre sell, something is held back, something is being kept as the foundation for their rebuild process. But not this time: the Malcolms are going all in.

Dean explains why.

“We’ve enjoyed a lot of success at the highest levels in this country, and we’re really grateful for that, but we’ve never been afraid to test the market, or to challenge ourselves.

“We feel the time is right. We’ve got a lot of great animals under us now, and we’re ready to give people the opportunity to buy them. We are selling everything that is saleable. We won’t be holding anything back.”

(The only animals that won’t be sold are baby calves too young to be included at this stage of their career.)

Dianna adds, “We also feel like it’s time for us to step back and have a change of direction. Bluechip is not all there is to us. We have our magazine, CrazyCow In Print, and cattle photography and we would like to have the flexibility to spend more time with my family, who live overseas.”

IDW’s Senior Champion, Windy Vale Contender Rose-ET EX93 also sells.

IDW’s Senior Champion, Windy Vale Contender Rose-ET EX93 also sells.

Gold class

I have had the pleasure of seeing some of the best cows in the world walk into many of the greatest shows in the world, and the show at International Dairy Week (IDW) is certainly one of the greatest in the world. (Read more: SHOWCATION®: DOWN UNDER AT INTERNATIONAL DAIRY WEEK)

In particular, one cow stood out to me this year as probably the greatest two-year-old outside North America — and certainly one that could compete in North America — and that is Bluechip Goldwyn Frosty. While she stood a strong third in the class, fresh 350 days, Frosty is a young cow with an extremely bright future ahead of her, and one helluva pedigree. She is a Goldwyn x Dundee x from the legendary Harvue Roy Frosty, EX97. The Hanoverhill model was a sire stack on great show cows, and Bluechip has introduced that pattern to the Australian marketplace.

Dean says it has been a privilege to develop the young in-milk cows, which showed at IDW this year, including Frosty; the winning and second-placed senior-two-year-old (Bluechip Windbrook Noni and Bluechip Goldchip Bonnie); not to mention the second-placed junior two-year-old and back-to-back Junior Champion at the Victorian Winter Fair (Bluechip Finalcut Marion), and the winning four-year-old (Lightning Ridge Atwood Topsy).

Dean Malcolm and Bluechip Goldwyn Frosty VG88-2yrs (max) at IDW in January.

Dean Malcolm and Bluechip Goldwyn Frosty VG88-2yrs (max) at IDW in January.

Programme validated

“The reality is we’ve sold close to 400-head in our annual sales, and every time that has included half our high-profile show heifers,” Dean says. “So, it’s been hard, at

that point, to go out and dominate in-milk classes with Bluechip-prefixed animals.

“When we didn’t have a sale last year, we were able to finish our profile heifers off and calve them down this year. To have three of our four junior and senior two-year-olds finish first or second in the first two classes of the intermediate show at IDW this year — and for two of them to win Best Udder of class — was a great validation for our programme.”

Because everything is to be sold, Bluechip Genetics is also offering the Junior Champion from the most recent IDW in January — Bluechip Goldchip Beciee — indeed a foundation animal for any breeding programme. The Reserve Junior Champion will also sell. In fact, the whole IDW 2016 show team will sell. (Read more: 2016 IDW Holstein Show).

Bluechip has owned or co-owned Junior Champion and/or Reserve Junior Champion at IDW every year since 2011 (except 2014). In 2013 and 2016 it won Junior and Reserve Junior Champion.

Dianna explains their commitment to detail in the calf pens: “We’ve always put a lot of time into our young stock from birth — right through their development — it’s been a no-brainer for both of us.”

Dean adds, “It’s taken a lot of work, but I wouldn’t have changed a thing at this point.

“And nothing would excite us more than for our animals to go to great homes, continue to be developed to their potential, and for their owners to enjoy them and have success with them.”

The Bullvine Bottom Line 

Opportunities to buy into the heart of game-changing herds come very rarely in life.

Dean and Dianna Malcolm took huge risks and changed the game; they seized the opportunity to take Australian genetics to a new level. For breeders in Australia and around the world, their sale on October 13, 2016, will be backed by proven performance and the influence of two game-changers.

Don’t miss this chance to become a game-changer.

This article originally appeared in the March Edition of Crazy Cow In Print

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Judge Callum McKinven
Date: August 28th, 2015

JERSEY

JL Vincent Sapphira Grand Champion  Pierre Boulet & Yvon Sicard

JL Vincent Sapphira
Grand Champion
Pierre Boulet & Yvon Sicard

GRAND CHAMPION: JL VINCENT SAPPHIRA (VINCENT), PIERRE BOULET & YVON SICARD, QC
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA ENERGY (TEQUILA), MAXIME TURCOTTE, QC
HM GRAND CHAMPION: BRIDON J EXPENSE (JOEL), LES ÉLEVAGES CABEROY, QC

Jolibios Noisy Premier Junior Champion Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

Jolibios Noisy Premier
Junior Champion
Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

JUNIOR CHAMPION: JOLIBOIS NOISY PREMIER (PREMIER), FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: JACQUARD GANGSTER BEATRICE (GANGSTER), FERME DULET INC., QC
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: DEROUIN TEQUILA MADONE (TEQUILA), CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & CHARLES SICARD, QC

JUNIOR CALF

Jolibios Noisette Tequila 1st place Junior Calf Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

Jolibios Noisette Tequila
1st place Junior Calf
Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

1. JOLIBOIS NOISETTE TEQUILA (TEQUILA), FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC (BO)
2. JOSCLAUD SC DARLING FIREPOWER (FIREPOWER), SOPHIE CHAMPAGNE, QC
3. HECBER FIREPOWER JEUDI (FIREPOWER), FERME HEC-BERT INC., QC

INTERMEDIATE CALF

Jolibios Noisy Premier 1st place Junior Calf Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

Jolibios Noisy Premier
1st place Intermediate Calf
Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

1. JOLIBOIS NOISY PREMIER (PREMIER), FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC (BO)
2. MASIKA HABIT CAFE (HABIT), FERME MASIKA ENR., QC
3. JOSCLAUD TEQUILA NIRVANA (TEQUILA), FERME JOSCLAUD, QC

SENIOR CALF

Durouin Tequila Madone 1st place Senior Calf Christine Desrosiers, Julien ET C A

Durouin Tequila Madone
1st place Senior Calf
Christine Desrosiers, Julien ET C A

1. DEROUIN TEQUILA MADONE (TEQUILA), CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & CHARLES SICARD, QC
2. JOLIBOIS NYX TEQUILA (TEQUILA), FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC (BO)
3. LORMIERE MINISTER LADY (MINISTER), CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & CHARLES SICARD, QC

SUMMER YEARLING

Josclaud Ipod Touch 1st place Summer Yearling Ferme Josclaud

Jacquard Gangster Béatrice 1st place Summer Yearling Ferme Dulet Inc

1. JACQUARD GANGSTER BEATRICE (GANGSTER), FERME DULET INC., QC
2. BERGICEL TOPEKA ANNSTAR (TOPEKA), KARINE SAVARD, QC (BO)
3. JOSCLAUD IPOD TOUCH (IPOD), FERME JOSCLAUD, QC

JUNIOR YEARLING

Bellaska Tequila Queen 1st place Junior Yearling Ferme Bellaska Jersey

Bellaska Tequila Queen
1st place Junior Yearling
Ferme Bellaska Jersey

1. BELLASKA TEQUILA QUEEN (TEQUILA), FERME BELLASKA JERSEY, QC (BO)
2. REJEBEL MANTRA BISCOTTE (MANTRA), FERME REJEBEL INC., QC
3. CABEROY JOEL QUEEN (JOEL), LES ELEVAGES CABEROY, QC

SENIOR YEARLING

REJEBEL ARROW FRIPOUILLE 1st place Senior Yearling Ferme Rejebel Inc.

REJEBEL ARROW FRIPOUILLE
1st place Senior Yearling
Ferme Rejebel Inc.

1. REJEBEL ARROW FRIPOUILLE (ARROW), FERME REJEBEL INC., QC (BO)

JERSEY JUNIOR BREEDER’S HERD

1. JOLIBOIS
2. BERGICEL
3. JOSCLAUD

JERSEY JUNIOR BREEDER BANNER

1. KARINE SAVARD, QC
2. FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC
3. FERME JOSCLAUD, QC

JERSEY JUNIOR EXHIBITOR BANNER

1. JOSCLAUD, FERME JOSCLAUD, QC
2. JOLIBOIS, FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC
3. BERGICEL, KARINE SAVARD, QC

MILKING YEARLING

Bridon J Expense 1st Senior Yearling in Milk Les Elevages Caberoy

Bridon J Expense
1st Senior Yearling in Milk
Les Elevages Caberoy

1. BRIDON J EXPENSE (JOEL), LES ÉLEVAGES CABEROY, QC (BU)
2. BERGICEL FASTRACK TINA (FASTRACK), KARINE SAVARD, QC (BU)

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD

Lencrest Tequila Glory 1st Junior 2 Year Old Ferme Pres Verts Inc.

Lencrest Tequila Glory
1st Junior 2 Year Old
Ferme Pres Verts Inc.

1. LENCREST TEQUILA GLORY (TEQUILA), FERME PRÉS VERTS INC., QC
2.  MARLAU TEQUILA FARREN (TEQUILA), ALICIA VERONNEAU & JOCELYN NAULT, QC (BU)
3.  BERGICEL JOEL PIVOINE (JOEL), KARINE SAVARD, QC (BU)

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD

Lencrest Tequila Glory 1st Junior 2 Year Old Ferme Pres Verts Inc.

Lencrest Tequila Glory
1st Senior 2 Year Old
Ferme Pres Verts Inc.

1.  FAIRVISTA IMPLOSION FANTASY (IMPLOSION), PIERRE BOULET, QC (BU)

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD

JL Vincent Sapphira 1st Junior 3 Year Old Pierre Boulet & Yvon Sicard

JL Vincent Sapphira
1st Junior 3 Year Old
Pierre Boulet & Yvon Sicard

1.  JL VINCENT SAPPHIRA (VINCENT), PIERRE BOULET & YVON SICARD, QC (BU)
2. LORMIERE PIEDMONT LEINY (FUROR), CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & CHARLES SICARD, QC
3. CIBOULETTE RANDOM ROSE (RANDOM), FERME CIBOULETTE INC., QC

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD

Bergicel Tyler Tumultueuse 1st Senior 3 Year Old Karen Savard

Bergicel Tyler Tumultueuse
1st Senior 3 Year Old
Karen Savard

1. BERGICEL TYLER TUMULTUEUSE (TYLER), KARINE SAVARD, QC (BU) (BO)

4 YEAR OLD

IMG_0347

Pleasant Nook Tequila Energy 1st 4 Year Old Maxime Turcotte

1.  PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA ENERGY (TEQUILA), MAXIME TURCOTTE, QC (BU)
2. ROZEVIEW MINISTER REGAL (MINISTER), MICHAEL LÉVESQUE & CLAUDE GLADU, QC
3. SELECT SSM DORIE DEE (MINISTER), FERME JOSCLAUD & SOPHIE CHAMPAGNE, QC

MATURE COW

Champs-Elyz Iatola Nickel 1st Mature Cow Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois

Champs-Elyz Iatola Nickel
1st Mature Cow
Ferme Rolandale & Rosalie Dubois


1.  CHAMPS-ÉLYZÉ IATOLA NICKEL (IATOLA), FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC (BU)
2. BELFONTAINE IATOLA MADONA (IATOLA), MARTIN RODRIGUE, FERME M.R.D RODRIGUE, QC

PROGENY OF DAM

1. CHACOOK COMERICA TAMARA, KARINE SAVARD, QC CHAMPS-ÉLYSÉ
2. IATOLA NICKEL, FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS, QC
3. BERGICEL MINISTER ANNE, KARINE SAVARD, QC

SENIOR BREEDER’S HERD

1. BERGICEL

SENIOR BREEDER BANNER

1. BERGICEL
2. JOSCLAUD
3. JOLIBOIS

JERSEY SENIOR EXHIBITOR BANNER

1. KARINE SAVARD
2. FERME ROLANDALE & ROSALIE DUBOIS
3. CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN & CHARLES SICARD

Ayrshire

Sabliere Madrid Domstar 1st place Intermediate Calf Ferme Sabliere 2007 inc.

Sabliere Madrid Domstar
Junior Champion
Ferme Sabliere 2007 inc.

JUNIOR CHAMPION: ABLIÈRE MADRID DOMSTAR (MADRID), FERME SABLIÈRE 2007 INC., QC
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: BELLEVUE DU LAC PRED LORYANNA (PREDATOR), FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: ROUSSETTES ROCKSTAR AMESING (ROCKSTAR), FERME ROUSSETTES ENR., QC

JUNIOR CALF

Mont Comi Remington Covergirl 1st place Junior Calf Ferme La Croisee

Mont Comi Remington Covergirl
1st place Junior Calf
Ferme Mont Comi Enr.

1. MONT COMI REMINGTON COVERGIRL (REMINGTON), FERME MONT COMI ENR., QC
2. ROUSSETTES CENDRILLON (ROCKSTAR), FERME ROUSSETTES ENR., QC
3. LA CROISEE ROCKSTAR CRYSTAL (ROCKSTAR), FERME LA CROISÉE INC., QC

INTERMEDAITE CALF

IMG_0024-2

Sabliere Madrid Domstar 1st place Intermediate Calf Ferme Sabliere 2007 inc.

1. SABLIÈRE MADRID DOMSTAR (MADRID), FERME SABLIÈRE 2007 INC., QC
2. PINE LEGACY DECAF NELLY (DECAF), FERME PINE LEGACY SENC, QC
3. BELLEVUE DU LAC PRIME MYSTILLE (PRIME), FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC

SENIOR CALF

Bellevue Du lac Juicy Fruit-E 1st place Senior Calf Ferme Bellevue Du lac S.E.N.C.

Bellevue Du lac Juicy Fruit-E
1st place Senior Calf
Ferme Bellevue Du lac S.E.N.C.

1. BELLEVUE DU LAC JUICY FRUIT (DISTINCTION), FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC
2. CHALUKA WATT BELLE (WATTS), FERME CHAREST (2001) INC., QC
3. BELLEVUE DU LAC OPAK DELIMA (OPAK), FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC

Summer Yearling

Bellevue Du Lac Pred Loryanna 1st place Summer Yearling Ferme Bellevue Du Lac S.E.N.C.

Bellevue Du Lac Pred Loryanna
1st place Summer Yearling
Ferme Bellevue Du Lac S.E.N.C.

1. BELLEVUE DU LAC PRED LORYANNA (PREDATOR), FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC (BO)

JUNIOR YEARLING

LA CROISEE PRIME BEYONCE 1st place Junior Yearling FERME LA CROISEE INC.

LA CROISEE PRIME BEYONCE
1st place Junior Yearling
FERME LA CROISEE INC.

1. LA CROISÉE PRIME BEYONCE (PRIME), FERME LA CROISÉE INC., QC
2. CHALUKA BART BETTY (BART), FERME CHAREST (2001) INC., QC

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING

BELLEVUE DU LAC WOODRO MISBYNA 1st place Intermediate Yearling Ferme Bellevue Du Lac

BELLEVUE DU LAC WOODRO MISBYNA
1st place Intermediate Yearling
Ferme Bellevue Du Lac

1. BELLEVUE DU LAC WOODRO MISBYNA (WOODROW), FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC, FERME DU HAUT ROCHER, QC

SENIOR YEARLING

ROUSSETTES ROCKSTAR AMENSING 1st place Senior Yearling Ferme Roussettes Enr.

ROUSSETTES ROCKSTAR AMENSING
1st place Senior Yearling
Ferme Roussettes Enr.

1. ROUSSETTES ROCKSTAR AMESING (ROCKSTAR), FERME ROUSSETTES ENR., QC

AYRSHIRE PROGENY OF DAM

1. LA CROISÉE OBLIQUE YASMINA, FERME LA CROISÉE INC., QC

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR BREEDER’S HERD

1. BELLEVUE DU LAC, FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR BREEDER BANNER

1. BELLEVUE DU LAC
2. ROUSETTES
3. CHALUKA
3. LA CROISÉE

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR EXHIBITOR BANNER

1. FERME BELLEVUE DU LAC SENC, QC
2. FERME ROUSSETTES ENR.
3. FERME CHAREST (2001) INC., QC
3. FERME LA CROISÉE INC., QC

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

DATE: April 10, 2015
LOCATION: Fredricton, NB
JUDGE: Nathan Thomas, OH

Grand Champion – Ms Goldwyn Alana ET (Goldwyn), Ferme Fortale HOlstein Inc & Pierre Boulet & Isabelle Verville, QC
Reserve Grand Champion – Petitclerc Alexander Amycale (Alexander), Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
HM Grand Champion- Petitclerc Sid Snowflake (Sid), P Boulet & Ferme Fortale, QC

Intermediate Champion – Petitclerc Sid Snowflake (Sid), P Boulet & Ferme Fortale, QC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Petitclerc Goldchiop Sierra (GOldchip) Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
HM Intermediate Champion – Weeksdale B Razzled (Braxton), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE

Junior Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Sweetheart (Goldwyn), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils, QC
Reserve Junior Champion – Rotaly Winbrook Ombre (Windbrook), Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC
HM Junior Champion – Lingle Goldchiop Feline ET (Goldchip), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
archrival-a

Intermediate Calf (14)

IMG_1784

  1. Dup Petit Bois GD Selsey (Golden Dreams), Vogue Cattle Co., JM Valley Holsteins, Pat Conroy Richard & Shannon Allyn, ON & QC
  2. Cobequid Atwood Iggy (Atwood), Cobequid Hoslteins, NS
  3. Winterbay Aftershock Loyal (Aftershock), Winterbay Farms, PE
  4. Sunnylodge Attitude Leona (Attitude), Weeksdale Holsteins, Frank & Diana Borba & Lookout Holsteins, PE & QC
  5. Winterbay Aftershock Elyshia (Aftersthock) Kris Ackley, PE
  6. Extondale Goldwyn Lily (Goldwyn), Genetic Wave Sale
  7. Birkentree Keeper atie Lynn(Bookeeper), Birkentree Holsteins, PEI
  8. Homtosta WIndhammer Flynn(Windhammer), Russell & James Ward, PE
  9. Dandelion McDougal Rouley (McDougal), Porter Weeks, PE
  10. Cobequid Meridian Lease (Meridian), Cobequid Holsteins, NS

 Senior Calf (18)

IMG_1808

  1. Milibro Lotus Roselustre (Lotus) Francis Morneau, QC
  2. (BO) Wisoncres Joelen (Golden Dreams), Browntown Holsteins & Wilsoncrest, PE
  3. Eastside Double Cramel (Brady), Bloyce Thompson, Weeksdale Holsteins & Victoria Nodolf, PE
  4. Blue Diamond Goldwyn Emma (Goldwyn) Weeksdale Holsteins, Ferme Jendro Inc., Frank &Diane Borba & Joel LepAge, PE & QC
  5. Extondale Freeze Fiona (Freeze), Extondale Farms Ltd., PE
  6. Mortnital Dempsey Lea (Dempsey), Claude Morneau, QC
  7. Cobequid Windbrook Affinity (Windbrook), Bloyce Thompson, Cobequid Holsteins & RM Farms, PE
  8. Idee Doorman Laura (Doorman), IDee Hoslteins, PE
  9. Cobequid Lotus Sephora (Lotus), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  10. Comestar Baby Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Sandyrae Farms, PEI

 Summer Yearling (18)

IMG_1821

1. (BO) Petitclerc Windbrook Anaconda (Windbrook), Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
2. Mornital Atwood America (Atwood), Claude Morneau, QC
3. Pure Uno Estee (Uno), Lookout Holsteins & Crackholm Holsteins, QC
4. Weeksdale Brokaw Charla (Brokaw), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
5. Pure Doorma Hope (Doorman), TJR Porteu, Il Castagno, Petitclerc & Ferme Fortale, QC
6. Twinroad Braxton Barbie (Braxton), Diamond Hill Farms & Weeksdale Hoslteins, PE
7. Extondale Embargo Jasmine (Embargo), Extondale Farms Ltd., PE
8. Intense Windbrook Costa Rica (Windbrook), JM Valley Holsteins, QC
9. Winterbay Doorman Emlia (Doorman), Winterbay Farms, PE
10. Browntown Meridian Star (Meridian), Browntown Farms Ltd., PE

Junior Yearling (15)

IMG_1847

1. (BO) Petitclerc Goldwyn Sweetheart (Goldwyn), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils, QC
2. Idee Windbrook Lanzi (Windbrook) Idee Holsteins, PE
3. Petitclerc Atwood Atlas (Atwood), Ferme Jean Paul Peitticlerc & Fils Inc., QC
4. JM Vlley Atwood Abricot (Atwood), Ferme ROdemsay, JM Valley Holstein & Richard & Shannon Allyn, QC & CT
5. Roycham Ric Spice Red (Altaaric), Brian W Connor, ON
6. Lachanicia Elaborate Titane (Elaborate), Skyline Holsteins, ON
7. Bricon Aftershock Belinda (Aftershock), Brian W Connor, ON
8. Idee Goldchip Lucky (Goldchip), Jordan Blais, Keven Moffet & Mickeal Leclerc, QC
9. Winterbay Stanleycup Abigail (Stanleycup), Winterbay Farms, PE
10. Birkentree G C Susan (Culminant), Birkentree Holsteins, PE

 Intermediate Yearling (10)

IMG_1872

  1. Fairmont Doomran Laurisa ET (Doorman), Ferme Vert D’Or Inc, Keven Moffet, Mikael Leclerc, Myriam Coulombe & Paul –Etienne Hudon, QC
  2. Delcreek Little Minion (Goldwyn), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  3. Pure Sailing Rocket (Sailing), Weeksdale Holsteins & Frank & Diane Borba, PE & CA
  4. Tidal Lellavan Fever Spice (Fevetr), Browntown Farms Ltd., NS
  5. (BO) Petitclerc Goldsun Salsa (Goldsun( Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  6. Browntown Meridian Shurlie (Meridian), Browntown Farms Ltd., NS
  7. Allegro Yorick Inevitabell (Yorick), Greenough Family Farms, NS
  8. Craggan Lavanguard Dusty (Lavanguard), Chestico Holsteisn & Trivee farms Ltd., NS
  9. Winterbay Feer Elite (Fever), Winterbay Farms, PE
  10. Extondale Aftershock Ivy (Aftershock), Extondale Farms Ltd., PE

Senior Yearling (10)

IMG_1885

  1. Rotaly Winbrook Ombre (Windbrook), Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC
  2. Lingle Goldchiop Feline ET (Goldchip), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  3. Idee Goldchip Lesli (Goldchip), Idee Holsteins, PE
  4. Cobequid Goldchip Rhinestone (Goldchip), Browntown Farms Ltd., & Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  5. Idee Fever Livi (Fever), Idee Holsteins, PE
  6. Weeksdale Come My Lady (Lauthority), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  7. Everanne Godl Chip Jackpot (Goldchip), Everett Frazee, NB
  8. Pure Bret Fantasy (Brett), Pure Holsteins, NF
  9. Roggua Fever Raski (Fever), Fireblade Holsteins LTd., NS
  10. Extondale Lauthority Sir (Lauthority), Extondale Farms Ltd., PESenior Yearling

Junior 2 Year Old (4)

IMG_1903

  1. (BO & BU) Petitclerc Sid Snowflake (Sid), P Boulet & Ferme Fortale, QC
  2. Morsan Atwood PS Brenda (Atwood),  Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  3. Idee TH Dalya (Hero), Idee Hoslteins, PE
  4. Cobequid Dude Zipper (Dude), Cobequid Holsteins, NS

Senior 2 Year Old (12)

IMG_1920

  1. (BO) Petitclerc Goldchiop Sierra (Goldchip) Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  2. (BU) Marbri Bruno Lawless (Bruno), Bernadale Holstein, PE
  3. Winterbay Dude Guiness (Dude), Ferme Jacobs, QC
  4. Petitclerc Gold Saltalamacchia (Goldwyn), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  5. Birkentree Akin Kelsey (Akin), Birkentree Holsteins, PE
  6. Idee Windbrook Daphne (Windbrook), Idee Holsteins, PE
  7. Idee Goldchip Lilian (Goldchip), Idee Holsteins, PE
  8. Gerro Moon Lashura (Moon), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  9. Petitclerc Alexander Albany (Alexander), Ferme Jean Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  10. Goldenflo Dempsey Kingpin (Dempsey), MacBeath Farms Ltd., PE

 Junior 3 Year Old (7)

IMG_1930

1. (BO) Weeksdale Windbrook Dalia (Windbrook), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
2 Metdale Goldwyn Kathleen (Goldwyn), JM Valley Holstein, QC
3. (BU) Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 33 (Goldwyn), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
4. Kowenberg Surprise B 1821 (Dempsey), East River Farms, PE
5. Eastriver Goldwyn Deb 62 (Goldwyn), East River Farms, PE
6. Birkentree DH Reginald Erin (Reginald), Weekdale Hoslteins, PE
7. Goldenflo Windbrook Krackel (Windbrook), MacBeath Farms Ltd, PE

Senior 3 Year Old (14)

IMG_1937


1. (BO) Weeksdale B Razzled (Braxton), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
2. Extondale Windbrook Iva (Windbrook), Francis Morneau, QC
3. Shadowave Image (Duplex), Shadowave Holsteins Inc., NB
4. (BU) Weeksdale Casino Knockout (Casino), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
5. Royalwater Brazen Ophelia (Brazen), East River Holsteins, PE
6. Petitclerc Goldwyn Annabel (Goldwyn), Ferme Jean Paul Peiticlerc & Fils Inc., QC
7. Birkentree Sid Miss Fifi (Sid), Birkentree Holsteins, PE
8. Blondin Sid Jasmine (Sid), Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
9. Harmill Krown Reann (Krown), Ferme Ralston SENC & Pierre Boulet, QC
10. Winterbay Braxton Abby (Braxton), Winterbay Farms, PE

 4 Year Old (11)

IMG_1944

  1. (BO & BU) Petitclerc Alexander Amycale (Alexander), Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  2. Weeksdale Judges Harmoney (Judges), Weeksdale Holsteins & Frank & Diane Borba, PE
  3. Cobequid Atwood Thistle (Atwood), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  4. Goldenflo Atwood Jam (Atwood), MacBeath Farms Ltd., PE
  5. Craggan Denzel Gala (Denzel), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  6. Holsbec Goldwn Paula (Goldwyn), Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’or Inc & Ferme Maryclerc Inc., QC
  7. Bernandale Zulu Cherio (Zulu), Bernadale Holsteins, PE
  8. Nathoport Atwood Diva (Atwood), Cobequid Holsteins, NS
  9. Goldenflo Atwood Jeremiah (Atwood), MacBeath Farms Ltd., PE
  10. Winterbay Braxton Darcy (Braxton), Winberbay Farms, PE

 5 Year Old (6)

IMG_1951

  1. (BU) Gillette Jasper Elevtra (Jasper), East River Farms, PE
  2. BVK Sanchez Auburn (Sanchez), Shadowave Holsteins Inc., NB
  3. Pierstein Godlwyn Jingo (Goldwyn), Pierre Boulet, QC
  4. Weeksdale Florian Mamie (Florian), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  5. Pierstein Roy Lainy (Roy), Eastside Holsteins, PE
  6. Gleann Chicago Litany (Chicago), Pure Holsteins, NF

Aged Cows (7)

IMG_1973

  1. (BU) MS Goldwyn Alana ET (Goldwyn), Ferme Fortale Holstein Inc & Pierre Boulet & Isabelle Verville, QC
  2. (BO) Eastside Duplex Holly (Duplex) Bloyce Thompson, PE
  3. Claynook Karen Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Ferme Jendro Inc. & JM Valley Holstein, QC
  4. Weeksdale Goldwyn Raleigh (Goldwyn), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE
  5. Smithden mr Burns Emma (Mr Burns), Ferme Laitiere RayonDor Inc., QC
  6. Birkentree Godlwyn Evelyn (Goldwyn) Birkentree Holsteins & Diamond Hill Farms, PE
  7. Weeksdale Allen Lolita (Allen), Weeksdale Holsteins, PE

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

IDW Holstein Show 2015

Wednesday, January 21st, 2015

Grand Champion – Elmar Ice Jessica – Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC

Exhibitor Encouragement Award – Justin Johnson

Premier Breeder – Bluechip Genetics

Premier Exhibitor – Bluechip Genetics

For over 250 pictures from the show click here

Junior Champion – Bluechip Goldchip Bonnie – Bluechip Genetics & Fairvale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC
Reserve Junior Champion – Avonlea -YFWindbrook Cinnamon-ET, Cinnamin Partners, Main Beach, QLQ
Honourable Mention – Bluechip Finalcut Marion, Bluechip Genetics, P Hurley & D Palmer, Zeerust, VIC

Intermediate Champion – Paringa Windsorm Ezra, Bluechip Genetics & P Malcolm, Zeerust, VIC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Avonlea Winbrook Lulu 2 IMP-ET – Elmar Holsteins & R Blackburn, Leitchville, VIC
Honourable Mention – Sleepy Hollow Jasper Posey – Woodlawn Holsteins, Finley, NSW

Senior Champion Cow – Elmar Ice Jessica – Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC
Reserve Senior Champion Cow – Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11-ET – Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC
Honourable Mention Senior – Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 4-ET – Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC
archrival ad

Class 1 – Heifer, born on or after 01/07/14

Hillview Park Trixies Dundee 1st place Class 1

Hillview Park Trixies Dundee

1 Hillview Park Trixies Dundee GG & JD McPhee, Finley, NSW

05-08-2014

Dundee
2 Glomar Supersire Sarah 5310 Glomar Holsteins, Bandalaguah, VIC

11-08-2014

Seagul Bay Supersire
3 Coolea Brokaw Smoothie Crawford Family, Numbaa, NSW

01-07-2014

Mr Atwood Brokaw
4 Lindon LG Sienna-IMP-ET S Redgrove, Singleton, NSW

02-07-2014

Genervations Liquid Gold Ex
5 Bluechip Braxton Whynot-ET Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

09-07-2014

Regancrest S Braxton
6 Avonlea Acme Pompeil-ET-RED JH & CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, VIC

08-07-2014

KHW Elm-Park ACME
7 Arrallik Fireworks Mistress C Yarnold, Wingham, NSW

09-07-2014

Serenityhill Fireworks
8 Beclah Park Goldchip Nardoo S & R Joyce, Tennyson, VIC

19-07-2014

Mr Chassity Gold Chip
9 Emu Banks Supersire Daria 7630 BJ & JL Dickson, Terang, VIC

31-07-2014

Seagull-Bay Supersire-ET
10 Cairnhill Dreams Perfect S & M Milne, Strathmerton, VIC

01-10-2014

Heavenly Golden Dreams

CLASS 2 – All Australian Heifer – under 12 months on show day – Graham Simpson Memorial

Bluechip Toffee's Apple-RC 1st Place Class 2

Bluechip Toffee’s Apple-RC

1 Bluechip Toffee’s Apple-RC-ET Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

08-03-2014

MS Atlees Sht Aftershock
2 Bushlea GS Satin AJ & S Mackie, Meeniyan, VIC

15-02-2014

Toc-Farm Goldsun
3 Hillview Park Look At Me GG & JD McPhee, Finley, NSW

25-03-2014

Atwood
4 Bluechip Goldchip Beciee-ET Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

14-04-2014

Mr Chassity Gold Chip
5 Emu Banks Shottle Shade 7427 BJ & JL Dickson, Terang, VIC

06-03-2014

Picston Shottle
6 Hillview Park Trixies Dundee GG & JD McPhee, Finley, NSW

05-08-2014

Dundee
7 Glomar Supersire Sarah 5310 Glomar Holsteins, Bandalaguah, VIC

11-08-2014

Seagul Bay Supersire
8 Next Generation Atwood Josie J & A Noonan, Invergordon, VIC

28-05-2014

Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET
9 Bluechip Goldwyn Suzette-IMP-ET K & R Anderson, Yarroweyeh, VIC

27-02-2014

Braedale Goldwyn
10 Avonlea-YFWindbrook Cinnamon-ET Cinnamin Partners, Main Beach, QLD

21-02-2014

Gillette Windbrook-ET

CLASS 3- Heifer, born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14

Avonlea -YFWindbrook Cinnamon

Avonlea -YFWindbrook Cinnamon

1 Avonlea -YFWindbrook Cinnamon-ET Cinnamin Partners, Main Beach, QLD

21-02-2014

Gillette Windbrook-ET
2 Bluechip Toffee’s Apple-RC-ET Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

08-03-2014

MS Atlees Sht Aftershock
3 Broadway Gold Satin Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

04-01-2014

Toc-Farm Goldfish-ET
4 Bushlea GS Satin AJ & S Mackie, Meeniyan, VIC

15-02-2014

Toc-Farm Goldsun
5 Sun Vale Attitude Jodie Sun Vale Holsteins, Yarraweyeh, VIC

12-01-2014

Damartini Attitude-ET-RED
6 Hillview Park Look At Me GG & JD McPhee, Finley, NSW

25-03-2014

Atwood
7 Emu Banks Shottle Shade 7427 BJ & JL Dickson, Terang, VIC

06-03-2014

Picston Shottle
8 Killarra Park Braxton Pam C Yarnold, Wingham, NSW

09-02-2014

Regancrest Braxton
9 Diamond Guthrie Allure-IMP-et K & R Cochrane, Gympie, QLD

15-01-2014

Fustead Goldwyn Guthrie
10 Coomboona Goldchip Lacey Coomboona Holsteins, Coomboona, VIC

03-03-2014

Mr Chassity Gold Chip

Class 4  Heifer, born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13

Bluechip Finalcut Marion

Bluechip Finalcut Marion

1 Bluechip Finalcut Marion Bluechip Genetics, P Hurley & D Palmer, Zeerust, VIC

09-08-2013

Gillette Finalcut
2 Bluechip Alexander Gypsy Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

03-07-2013

Golden-Oaks ST Alexander
3 Moonshay Park Dundee Trixie-ET Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

20-08-2013

Regancrest Dundee
4 Waljasper Braxton Frosty-ET CP & SJ Walsh, Jaspers Brush, NSW

03-07-2013

Regancrest Braxton
5 Carisma Cairnhill Paradise 6-ET Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC

02-07-2013

Regancrest Braxton
6 Warwick Farm Sweet Ascandy N & N Pearce, Bega, NSW

13-07-2013

Pine-Tree Sid
7 Bluechip Alexander Connie S & J Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC

15-07-2013

Golden-Oaks Alexander
8 Glomar Mogul Wendy 4996 Glomar Holsteins, Bandalaguah, VIC

03-07-2013

Mogul
9 Windy Ridge Atwood Licorice IMP-ET Windy Ridge Holsteins, Cohuna, VIC

13-08-2013

Maple Downs I G W Atwood
10 Dundee Atwood Rae Dundee Quality Holsteins, Girgarre, VIC

15-08-2013

Atwood

Class 5- Heifer, Dry born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13

Bluechip Finalcut Marion

Bluechip Finalcut Marion

1 Bluechip Finalcut Marion Bluechip Genetics & Fairvale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC

27-04-2013

Mr Chassity Gold Chip
2 Bluechip Sid Madison-IMP-ET Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

08-01-2013

Pine Tree Sid
3 Bluechip Damion Beauty-IMP-ET Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

13-01-2013

Erbacres Damion
4 Sugar’n’Spice Windbrook Delca Bluechip Genetics&Sugar’n’Spice Syndicate, Zeerust, VIC

27-02-2013

Gillette Windbrook
5 Brindabella Amazing Mindy S & J Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC

26-04-2013

Mr Atlees Altaamazing
6 Windy Ridge Braxton Paradise IMP-ET Windy Ridge Holsteins, Cohuna, VIC

10-03-2013

Regancrest S Braxton
7 Bluechip Windbrook Noni-ET Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

05-01-2013

Gillette Windbrook
8 Coolea Afters Bunny Crawford Family, Numbaa, NSW

08-01-2013

MS Atlees Aftershock
9 Coomboona Braxton Lady Coomboona Holsteins, Coomboona, VIC

14-04-2013

Regancrest Braxton
10 Juleanwes Windy Dita Diamond Genetics Aust, Canbewarra, NSW

14-01-2013

Gillette Windhammer

Class 9 – Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13

Moonshay Park Winbrook Sondea

Moonshay Park Winbrook Sondea

1 Moonshay Park Winbrook Sondea-ET Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

27-09-2012

Gillette Winbrook
2 Cairnhill Braxton Perky 2-ET Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC

03-07-2012

Regancrest Braxton
3 Benlargo Atwood Aura Benlargo Holsteins, Glencoe SA

04-09-2012

Maple Down GW Atwood
4 Beclah Park Bradnick Waffle S & R Joyce, Tennyson, VIC

04-09-2012

Regancrest GV S Bradnick
5 Avonlea Sid Lana IMP-ET JH & CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, VIC

07-07-2012

Pine Tree Sid
6 Gorbro Gypsy Fever Gordon Brothers, Cohuna, VIC

02-07-2012

Crackholm Fever
7 Mandelyn Candy D Simola M, N & E Strong, Jamberoo, NSW

05-08-2012

Mandelyn Ladino Candy
8 Coomboona Atwood Vello Coomboona Holsteins, Coomboona, VIC

16-09-2012

Maple Downs I GW Atwood
9 Glomar Shamrock Lucky 4778 Glomar Holsteins, Bandalaguah, VIC

06-08-2012

Shamrock
10 Shevron Fever Liberty Shevron Holsteins, Muckatah, VIC

21-08-2012

Crackholm Fever

Class 10 – Heifer, 2 1/2yrs in Milk, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12

Avonlea Winbrook Lulu 2 IMP

Avonlea Winbrook Lulu 2 IMP

1 Avonlea Winbrook Lulu 2 IMP-ET Elmar Holsteins & R Blackburn, Leitchville, VIC

27-03-2012

Gillette Windbrook
2 Fairvale Damion Melody Bluechip Genetics&Toi Toi Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

25-02-2012

Erbacres Damion
3 Windy Vale Windbrook Frosty-IMP-ET Bluechip Genetics& Windy Vale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC

09-03-2012

Gillette Windbrook
4 Shevron P S Sylvia Shevron Holsteins, Muckatah, VIC

20-03-2012

Picston Shottle
5 Sensei Atwood Josy Jonathon Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC

21-05-2012

Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood
6 Carisma Pole Reggie Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC

01-04-2012

Cairnhill Goldwyn Pole
7 Elm Banks Gold Jemima Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

27-02-2012

Toc-Farm Goldsun
8 Elm Banks Dempsey Delila Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

14-03-2012

Lirr Drew Dempsey
9 Eastview Sid Surprise Bluechip Genetics&Eastview Holsteins,Zeerust,VIC

01-04-2012

Pine-Tree Sid
10 Mclennan Park Goldchip Roulette S & R Joyce, Tennyson, VIC

30-03-2012

Mr Chassity Gold Chip

Class 11 – Cow, 3yrs in Milk, Born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11

Paringa Windsorm Ezra

Paringa Windsorm Ezra

1 Paringa Windsorm Ezra Bluechip Genetics & P Malcolm, Zeerust, VIC

01-07-2011

Gillette Windstorm
2 Linsand Damion Riche LR & SJ Thompson & B Cullen, Bracknell, TAS

16-10-2011

Erbacres Damion
3 Brindabella Atwood Juno S & J Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC

25-08-2011

Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood
4 Rusty Red Apple Becky Judson Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC

15-08-2011

Apples Absolute
5 Lightning Ridge Atwood Topsy-ET Bluechip Genetics&Lightning Ridge Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC

06-07-2011

Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood
6 Moonshay Park Atwood Bernie Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

22-08-2011

Maple Downs Atwood
7 Robsvue Lauthority Shamrock Robsvue, Murray Bridge, SA

01-07-2011

Comestar Lauthority
8 Bluechip Sid Josie Bluechip Genetics&Sunrise Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC

21-08-2011

Pine-Tree Sid
9 Dryfield Roy Paradise C Steel & S Church, Numurkah, VIC

23-08-2011

Roylane Jordan
10 Elm Banks Fever Madeleine Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

01-09-2011

Crackholm Fever

Class 12 – Senior 3, born 01/01/11 to 30/06/11

Sleepy Hollow Jasper Posey

Sleepy Hollow Jasper Posey

1 Sleepy Hollow Jasper Posey Woodlawn Holsteins, Finley, NSW

11-03-2011

Wolcoxview Jasper
2 Gorbro Sanchez O Shimmer-ET Gordon Brothers, Cohuna, VIC

08-01-2011

Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez
3 Cairnsdale Atwood Twilight Cairnsdale Holsteins, Nowra, NSW

22-01-2011

Maple Downs-I G W Atwood
4 Cairnsdale VF Atwood Ruby Menzies Farms & M Templeton, Nowra, NSW

01-05-2011

Maple Downs-I GW Atwood
5 Coolea Aftershock Dita Crawford Family, Numbaa, NSW

10-02-2011

Mr Atlees Sht Aftershock
6 Hillview Park Ariel Maida GG & JD McPhee, Finley, NSW

09-05-2011

Atwood
7 Brindabella Alexander Nan S & J Sieben, Torrumbarry, VIC

23-02-2011

Golden-Oaks Alexander
8 Elm Banks Million Ding Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

13-05-2011

England Ammon Million
9 Hill Valley Fever Noni-ET R & H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC

25-05-2011

Crackholm Fever
10 Avonlea Braedale Bettine JH & CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, VIC

11-06-2011

Braedale Goldwyn

Class 13 – Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 31/12/10

Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11

Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11

1 Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11-ET Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC

14-08-2010

Braedale Goldwyn
2 Windy Vale Contender Rose-ET Bluechip Genetics & Windy Vale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC

10-09-2010

Patience Showline Contender
3 Rocket Atwood Connie Bluechip Genetics, Zeerust, VIC

18-11-2010

Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood
4 Valivu Denzel Tamie Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC

28-07-2010

La Presentation Denzel
5 Linsand Aspen Cinnamin-ET JH & CJ Gardiner & L Marshall, Cardinia, VIC

06-07-2010

EK Oseeana Aspen
6 Elm Banks Damion Delila Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

20-08-2010

Erbacres Damion
7 Elm Banks Breakout Odessa Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

30-09-2010

Palmcrest Breakout
8 Woodlawn Sanchez Tiffany Woodlawn Holsteins, Finley, NSW

30-11-2010

Gen-mark Stmatic Sanchez
9 Woodlawn Spirte Coconut 4555 Woodlawn Holsteins, Finley, NSW

25-11-2010

Cedarwal Spirte
10 Cairnhill Carisma Paradise Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC

21-11-2010

Ladino Park Talent

Class 14 –  Cow 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10

Fairvale Baxter Josie

Fairvale Baxter Josie

1 Fairvale Baxter Josie Bluechip Genetics&Fairvale Holsteins, Zeerust, VIC

12-09-2009

Emerald-ACR-SA T-Baxter Fairvale Storm Josie
2 Willette Wyn Alison LA & CM Chesworth, Zeerust, VIC

05-08-2009

Braedale Goldwyn Willette Jocko Alison
3 Wyoming Shottle Mary JH & CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, VIC

13-04-2010

Picston Shottle Wyoming Elysalea Mary
4 Hill Valley Planet Noni-ET R & H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC

02-09-2009

Esanda Taboo Planet Page House Shottle Noni
5 Broadway Goldwyn Tammie-ET Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

26-08-2009

Goldwyn Somerell Alen Tabatha
6 Broadway Goldwyn Tabatha-ET Peatling Family, Toolamba, VIC

26-08-2009

Goldwyn Somerell Alen Tabatha
7 Strongbark L Barbie J Strong, Albion Park, NSW

03-01-2010

Strongbark Larry Strongbark Laramie Barb
8 Wellstrand Goldwyn Lulu 4 Shevron Holsteins, Muckatah, VIC

10-04-2010

Braedale Goldwyn Wellstrand Informer Lulu
9 Glomar Planet Lucky 4142 Glomar Holsteins, Bandalaguah, VIC

11-08-2009

Planet Glomar Jose Lucky 3802
10 Corra Lea Aspen Madam Gordon Brothers, Cohuna, VIC

24-09-2009

EK-Oseeana Aspen Corra Lea Hobrealance Madam

Class 15 –  Cow 6yrs in Milk, born 01/07/08 to 30/06/09

Elmar Ice Jessica

Elmar Ice Jessica

1 Elmar Ice Jessica Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC

09-04-2009

Braedale Icefyre
2 Blackwood Park Bess 6364 Blackwood Park, Murray Bridge, SA

28-07-2008

Elmar Godstar-ET
3 Luccombe Fulton Nell Luccombe Farms, Finley, NSW

29-07-2008

Luccombe Blitz Fulton
4 Aberfeldie Talent Susa Harklaje Holsteins, Nerrena, VIC

02-01-2009

Ladino Park Talent
5 Elm Banks Bolton Delila Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

24-07-2008

Sandy-Valley Bolton
6 Cairnhill Dundee Flayme-ET Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC

07-08-2008

Regancrest Dundee
7 Southern Star Dundee Pam Southern Star Holsteins, Cobram, VIC

30-07-2008

Regancrest Dundee
8 Gorbro Finalcut Anna Gordon Brothers, Cohuna, VIC

21-04-2009

Gillette Final Cut
9 Cairnhill Goldwyn Elegance 2-ET Zanders Family, Kialla, VIC

20-05-2009

Braedale Goldwyn
10 Avonlea Frontman Pip JH & CJ Gardiner, Cardinia, VIC

20-01-2009

Avonlea Terrason Frontman

Class 16 –  Cow 7yrs & over in Milk, born prior to 01/07/08 – Les Ward Memorial Trophy

Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 4

Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 4

1 Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 4-ET Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC

04-07-2006

Braedale Goldwyn
2 Elegant Durham Pooleybridge-ET LR, SJ, CR & LA Thompson, Bracknell, TAS

14-02-2007

Regancrest Elton Durham-ET
3 Melville Park Aspen Marion Shevron Holsteins, Muckatah, VIC

07-11-2005

Ek-Oseeana Aspen
4 Coolea Dundee Wattle Crawford Family, Numbaa, NSW

09-03-2008

Regancrest Dundee
5 Elm Banks Shottle Interest Elm Banks Holsteins, Crossley, VIC

28-05-2008

Picston Shottle
6 Willows Finalcut Sabrina Shevron Holsteins, Muckatah, VIC

30-05-2008

Gillette Final Cut
1 Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11-ET Elmar Holsteins, Leitchville, VIC

Class 17 – Best Udder – Elmar Goldwyn Jessica 11-ET

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

IDW NATIONAL JERSEY SHOW 2015

Wednesday, January 21st, 2015

Junior Champion Heifer – Quamby Brook Verbatim Genie-IMP-ET LR, SJ & CR Thompson, Bracknell, TAS
Reserve Champion Heifer – Rivendell Glory Annabell Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
Honourable Mention – Narara Glen Tequila Clau A & M Gavenlock, Numbaa, NSW

Intermediate Champion Ruralco Holdings – Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC
Reserve Intermediate Champion –  Rivendell Brunchilli Jadestorm Olivia Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
Honourable Mention – Cairnbrae Valentino Estelle 2 AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC

Champion Cow Semex Australia – Yandavale Sambo Darcy S&H Menzies, N Paulger & M Templeton, Nowra, NSW
Reserve Champion Cow – Brunchilli Sambo Priscilla Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
Honourable Mention –  Riverside Colettes Covergirl Ex94 Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC

Supreme Champion Jersery Exhibit –  Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC

Exhibitor Encouragement Award Darrynvale – Elle Hourigan, Wangaratta

Class 01 Heifer born on or after 01/07/14

  1. Quamby Brook Verbatim Genie-IMP-ET LR, SJ & CR Thompson, Bracknell, TAS
  2. Langdale Verbatim Martha Langdale Jerseys, Inverloch, VIC
  3. Diamond Hill CV Tequila Crystalyn Diamond Hill & S Oslear, Regentville, 1N3S-W
  4. Boggabilla HG Bell W & R Rundle, Ecklin South, VIC
  5. Boggabilla Tequilas Lorna W & R Rundle, Ecklin South, VIC
  6. Brunchilli Excitation Belle Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW

Class 02 Rising Star – Heifer Under 12 Months on Show Day

  1. Brunchilli Vanahlem Eileen 2 Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  2. Diamond Hill CV Tequila Crystalyn Diamond Hill & S Oslear, Regentville, 1N3S-W
  3. Homelands Reagans Sarah Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, N2S4W
  4. Jamber Gun Lady R Wilson, Jamberoo, NSW
  5. Winganna GG Skyla Coburn Family, The Sisters, VIC
  6. Kings Ville Lassie 25-ET R & K Anderson, Drouin West, VIC
  7. Glencraig Tbone Narcissus 5501 SC Salway, Bemboka, NSW
  8. Bushlea Irwins Favourite 5 Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  9. Ripponlea Riley Babe 2796 S Reid & B Egan, Garvoc, VIC
  10. Green Pines Mary 20 Green Pines Jerseys, Cobden, VIC

Class 03 Heifer born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14

  1. Brunchilli Koop Vita Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  2. Rivendell Jade Priscilla Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
  3. Winganna GG Skyla Coburn Family, The Sisters, VIC
  4. Homelands Reagans Sarah Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, N2S4W
  5. Whyndell H.G. Bonny J Easterbrook, Tatura, VIC
  6. Jamber Gun Lady R Wilson, Jamberoo, NSW
  7. Stoneleigh Park Samjo Belle 2 Burnett Family, Merrigum, VIC
  8. Brunchilli Chavez Rose D Crawford, Invergordon, VIC
  9. Bushlea Irwins Favourite 5 Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  10. Ripponlea Riley Babe 2796 S Reid & B Egan, Garvoc, VIC

Class 04 Heifer born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13

  1. Narara Glen Tequila Clau A & M Gavenlock, Numbaa, NSW
  2. Strongbark Celebrity Queen J & K Strong, Albion Park, NSW
  3. Windy Ways Glaxies Dawn Windy Ways, Tongala, VIC
  4. Nimerald Revenge Princess P Buckley, Theresa Park, NSW
  5. Miami Comerica Carmel 4790 Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, N1S6W
  6. Darrynvale Grayson Primrose Darrynvale, Milawa, VIC
  7. Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy II AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC
  8. Gower Park Tequila Marthas Joy Gower Park, Kyabram, VIC
  9. Stoneleigh Park Reagan Kim Burnett Family, Merrigum, VIC
  10. Glencraig Region Mistletoe 5406 SC Salway, Bemboka, NSW

Class 05 Heifer, Dry born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13

  1. Rivendell Glory Annabell Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
  2. Hazel Vale Prime Maybelle J Hayes, Invergordon, VIC
  3. Hazel Vale Prime Benita J Hayes, Invergordon, VIC
  4. Bushlea Bbl Doris Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  5. Brunchilli Reward Becky Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  6. Avon Valley Giggly Rose T Wilson, Gloucester, NSW
  7. Hazel Vale Tequila Maybelle Latteria Jersey stud, Tawonga, VIC
  8. Jamber Premier Lady R Wilson, Jamberoo, NSW
  9. Bralock Tequila Merle Jonathon Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC
  10. Windy Ways Signal Daydream Windy Ways, Tongala, VIC

Class 06 Heifer, Dry, born 01/07/12 to 31/12/12

  1. Foleama Tequlia Rose 7 E Ferguson, Toolamba, VIC
  2. Homelands Sleeping Beauty 3 P Hentschke, Finley, NSW
  3. Bushlea Tequ Fernleaf 8 Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, N1S2W
  4. Cedar Vale Excitation Maggie Diamond Hill Jerseys, Regentville, NSW
  5. Cedar Vale Getaway Moderia Cedar Vale Jerseys & P Buckley, Gerrin0g6o-0n9g-,2 N0S1W

Class 07 Heifer, Dry, born 01/01/11 to 30/6/12

  1. Bushlea Tequila Felice 2 Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC

Class 07A Jersey Futurity Class Jersey Australia

  1. Bushlea Galaxies Fernleaf Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  2. Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC
  3. Homelands Sleeping Beauty 2 Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC
  4. Araluen Park Galaxy Astor T Saunders & A Day, Shady Creek, VIC20-04-2011 Galaxies Celebrity Araluen Park Clearcut Astor EX 90
  5. Broadlin Rae 2839 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC
  6. Windy Ways Gold Daydream Windy Ways, Tongala, VIC

Class 09 Heifer, 2 yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13

  1. Miami Tequila Cowslip 4660-ET Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, N3S1W
  2. Rivendell Remake Vera IMP-ET Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
  3. Bushlea Tbone Fernleaf 2 Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  4. Pasadena Tequila Olive JC Falls, Finley, NSW
  5. Foleama Galaxy Vicky 25 E Ferguson, Toolamba, VIC
  6. Lara Premier Lassie 56 E Ferguson, Toolamba, VIC
  7. Cairnbrae Valentino Daisy 2 AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC
  8. Riverside Favorite’s Folly IMP-ET Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  9. Lara Galaxy Pamla E Ferguson, Toolamba, VIC
  10. Brunchilli Reagan Rose Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW

Class 10 Heifer, 2 & 1/2 yrs in Milk, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12

  1. Riverside Tequila Nadine Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  2. Cairnbrae Ensigns Illumination AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC
  3. Bushlea Gov Favorite 2 Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  4. Darrynvale Marks Bonnie 15 Darrynvale, Milawa, VIC
  5. Winsdale Getaway Belle-ET C&T Bawden & J&K Strong, Drouin, VIC
  6. Wallacedale Tbone Melaine 4 Wallacedale Jerseys, Poowong North,
  7. Jugiong Mayfair 6536 Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC
  8. Cedar Vale Action Finch Cedar Vale Jerseys, Gerringong, NSW
  9. Windy Ways Governor Belle Windy Ways, Tongala, VIC
  10. Rivendell Eli June Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW

Class 11 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11

  1. Cairnbrae Valentino Estelle 2 AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC
  2. Riverside Governor Ginger Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  3. Kings Ville Tinkerbelle 62 S Reid & B Egan, Garvoc, VIC
  4. Lara BBC Silvermine 119 E Ferguson, Toolamba, VIC
  5. Tara Tbone Lorna P & V Timbs, Jaspers Brush, NSW
  6. Bralock Mexicano Merle S Reid & B Egan, Garvoc, VIC
  7. Froglands Aries Cowslip B Pedretti, Tallygaroopna, VIC
  8. Buffel Vale Renegade Maybelle Fresh Start, Invergorgon, VIC
  9. Jugiong Jade 6389 Mackerdoo Pastoral, Tocumwal, NSW
  10. Windy Ways Prix Mabel Gower Park, Kyabram, VIC

Class 12 Cow, Senior 3 in Milk, born 01/01/11 to 30/06/11

  1. Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC
  2. Rivendell Brunchilli Jadestorm Olivia Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
  3. Rivendell Jadestorm Tammi Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
  4. Gelbeado Park Black Bonita 2 ET Aitken & Bawden, Drouin, VIC
  5. Riverside I’M Fancy Too Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  6. Windy Ways Gold Daydream Windy Ways, Tongala VIC
  7. Araluen Park Galaxy Astor Araluen Park, Shady Creek, VIC
  8. Bushlea Action T Fernleaf 5 R & A Heath, Camperdown, VIC
  9. Brunchilli Bowtie Belle Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  10. Broadlin Rae 2839 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC

Class 13 Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 31/12/10

  1. Riverside Rsp Tanna Sharna Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  2. Jugiong Leonie 6223 Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC
  3. Brunchilli Iatola Ruby Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  4. Gelbeado Park Dancer 34 C & T Bawden, Drouin, VIC
  5. Loxleigh Galaxies Golden Fancy Akers Family, Tallygaroopna, VIC
  6. Kings Ville Pam 46 R & K Anderson, Drouin West, VIC
  7. Boggabilla Althea F27 W & R Rundle, Ecklin South, VIC
  8. Riverside Exciting Mischief Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  9. Stoneleigh Park Samjo Buttercup Burnett Family, Merrigum, VIC
  10. Loxleigh Ressurection Peace Akers Family, Tallygaroopna, VIC

Class 14 Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10

  1. Waterloo Farms Dare To Dream-ET B Neal, Cooriemungle, VIC
  2. Green Pines Sovereign Green Pines Jerseys, Nullawarre, VIC
  3. Brunchilli Request Belle Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  4. Riverside Ressurection Patricia Ex90 Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  5. Miami Gannon Girlie 4254 ET Ex 93 Philmar Dairy Company, Tocumwal, N2S9W
  6. Bushlea Reagan Maybell Bushlea Farms, Koonwarra, VIC
  7. Brunchilli Opportunity Loretta Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  8. Shirlinn Special Stephanie Diamond Hill Jerseys, Regentville, NSW
  9. Stoneleigh Park Astound Mistletoe Burnett Family, Merrigum, VIC
  10. Jugiong Daydream 6054 Nicholson Family, Girgarre, VIC

Class 15 Cow, 6yrs in Milk, born 01/07/08 to 30/06/09

  1. Riverside Colettes Covergirl Ex94 Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  2. Broadlin Bubbles 2662 S Reid & B Egan, Garvoc, VIC
  3. Bluechip Comerica Babe G Hammond & F Walsh, Tongala, VIC
  4. Brunchilli Thunder Rose Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  5. Brunchilli Visionary Cher GG & JD McPhee, Finley, NSW
  6. Broadlin Bubbles 2635 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC
  7. Broadlin Maid 2599 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC

Class 16 Cow, 7yrs & Over in Milk, born Prior to 01/07/08

  1. Yandavale Sambo Darcy S&H Menzies, N Paulger & M Templet0on,
  2. Brunchilli Sambo Priscilla Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley
  3. Pasadena Comerica Olive Pasadena Jerseys, Zeerust, VIC
  4. Glenarron Flower 2 RS, GE & GL Baker, Katunga, VIC
  5. Rye Valley Comerica Bianca-ET R & H Perrett, Kongwak, VIC
  6. Brunchilli BRC Eileen 2 Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  7. Ganbeer Christmas Lily 246 B Pedretti, Tallygaroopna, VIC
  8. Elm Grove Laurette 93 B Pedretti, Tallygaroopna, VIC 08-04-2004 Juno Elmgrove Laurette Beth

Class 17 Best Udder The Australian Dairyfarmer

  1. Brunchilli Sambo Priscilla Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW

Class 18 Pen of three females owned by the Exhibitor

  1. Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC
  2. Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
  3.  Windy Ways, Tongala, VIC

Class 19 Cow & Daughter or Two daughters of same Dam

  1. Windy Ways, Tongala, VIC

Junior Champion Heifer – Quamby Brook Verbatim Genie-IMP-ET LR, SJ & CR Thompson, Bracknell, TAS
Reserve Champion Heifer – Rivendell Glory Annabell Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
Honourable Mention – Narara Glen Tequila Clau A & M Gavenlock, Numbaa, NSW

Intermediate Champion Ruralco Holdings – Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC
Reserve Intermediate Champion –  Rivendell Brunchilli Jadestorm Olivia Rivendell Jerseys, Nowra, NSW
Honourable Mention – Cairnbrae Valentino Estelle 2 AG & JA Carson, Irrewillipe East, VIC

Champion Cow Semex Australia – Yandavale Sambo Darcy S&H Menzies, N Paulger & M Templeton, Nowra, NSW
Reserve Champion Cow – Brunchilli Sambo Priscilla Brunchilli Farming Trust, Finley, NSW
Honourable Mention –  Riverside Colettes Covergirl Ex94 Riverside Jerseys, Nirranda, VIC

Supreme Champion Jersery Exhibit –  Broadlin Illusion 2817 L & L Broad, Lockington, VIC

Exhibitor Encouragement Award Darrynvale – Elle Hourigan, Wangaratta

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Junior Champion Heifer – Hurlstone Mabel Twilight Hurlstone Ag High School, Glenfield, NSW
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Katandra Farms Burdette Two-Didj G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC
Honorable Mention Junior Champion Heifer – Paschendaele Cinder Blossom-ET Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW

Intermediate Champion – Paschendaele P.R.Blossom-ET Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Roland Lodge Poker Corn Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC
Honourable Mention – Woodburn Park Gypsy Bear AC & DE Biffin, Cawdor, NSW

Champion Cow – Encore Pardner Didjago G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC
Reserve Champion Cow – Boldview Far Knightstar Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA
Honourable Mention Champion Cow – Woodburn Park Ginny AC & DE Biffin, Cawdor, NSW

Grand Champion Ayrshire – Encore Pardner Didjago G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC

Exhibitor Encouragement Award James Dillon James Dillon, Waaia, VIC

Premier Sire Des Chamois Poker Semex

Premier Breeder Scott Bramley Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA

Premier Exhibitor Scott Bramley Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA

Class 01 Heifer, born on or after 01/07/14

IMG_0196

  1. Liddel Fb Elena S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW 15-07-2014 Free Beer Liddel Pardner Elena
  2. Ben-E-Geez Doublewhammy Rose-AI BG Hentschke, Glencoe, SA 07-07-2014 Family-Af-Ayr Doublewhammy Enterprise Ristourn Rose 2
  3. Geelunga Bman Candice Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA 22-08-2014 Palmyra Aclaim Bradman Geelunga Rip Charlotte
  4. Enterprise Doublewhammy Rose 3 MJ & LR Hentschke, Glencoe, SA 06-07-2014 Family-Af-Ayr Doublewhammy Enterprise Ristourn Rose 3
  5. Paschendaele Winter Blossom-ET Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW 20-07-2014 Terrace Bank Titan Paschendaele Spottie Blossom-ET
  6. Ghinni Creek Simone M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW 28-07-2014 Nexus Dreamer Hurlstone Diedre Solax

Class 02 Heifer, born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14

IMG_0216

  1. Katandra Farms Burdette Two-Didj G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC
  2. Ben-E-Geez Doublewhammy Beautiful 2 BG Hentschke, Glencoe, SA 25-04-2014 Family-Af-Ayr Doublewhammy Ben-E-Geez Logies Beautiful
  3. Liddel R2 Skye S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW 15-03-2014 Reality Regal Park Skye
  4. Cher-Bar Lacey’s Dream Cheryl Liebich, Jervois, SA 12-01-2014 Nexus Dreamer Cher-Bar Zion Lacey
  5. Munden Farms Ambush Susie Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC 16-05-2014 Munden Farms Milk Ambush Midway Park Sassy
  6. Regal Park Realistic Solax S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW 22-01-2014 Reality Hurlstone Deborah Solax

Class 03 Heifer, born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13

IMG_0262

  1. Paschendaele Cinder Blossom-ET Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW 03-08-2013 Palmyra Poker Riggins Paschendaele Bonnie Brae Blossom
  2. Billaview Dream Lilly (T) C Afford, Woods Point, SA 23-07-2013 Nexus Dreamer Boldview Rebel Lillium
  3. Ghinni Creek Whistling Dixie M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW 20-09-2013 Palmyra Tri Star Burdette Paschendaele Dixies Damon
  4. Parkville Burdette Didja J Dillon, Waaia, VIC 14-07-2013 Palmyra Tri-Stay Burdette Encore Pardner Didjalynda
  5. Boldview Faraway Dreamer Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC 04-08-2013 Nexs Dreamer Boldiew Far Knigtstar
  6. Roland Lodge Dream Corn Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC 11-08-2013 Nexus Dreamer Roland Lodge Corny

Class 04 Heifer, Dry born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13

IMG_0277

  1. Hurlstone Mabel Twilight Hurlstone Ag High School, Glenfield, NSW 08-05-2013 Mayfield Farm Reality Rosytoon Hurlstone Kondle Twilight
  2. Mayfield Farms Shimitan P & V Timbs, Jaspers Brush, NSW 03-02-2013 Terrace Bank Titan-ET Regal Park Shimmer
  3. Ghinni Creek Flash M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW 05-03-2013 Paschendaele Where’S Wally Paschendaele Flair
  4. Liddel Showstar Flora S & R Cole, Wagga Wagga, NSW 03-01-2013 Showstar Liddel Olympic Flora
  5. Enterprise W Whammy Gaiety MJ & LR Hentschke, Glencoe, SA 26-04-2013 Family Af-Ayr Doublewhammy Enterprise Cee Gaiety
  6. Paschendale Klassy Burd IMP-ET Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW 17-03-2013 Palmyra Tri Star Burdette Stillmore Bbk Klassy

Class 05 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/12 to 31/12/12

IMG_0291

  1. Munden Farms Dream Barcardi Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC 15-10-2012 Nexus Dreamer Midway Park Bourbon
  2. Cher-Bar Double Incarnie Caitlin Liebich, Jervois, SA 12-11-2012 Family Af-Ayr Double Whammy Cher-Bar Autumn Incarn
  3. Midway Park Fairy Dust 2 PA & JN Flanagan, Moama, NSW 09-10-2012 Midway Park Helper Midway Park Fairy Diego
  4. Geelunga Riggins Stella Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA 08-08-2012 Palmyra Poker Riggins Geelunga Balts Speck
  5. Arila Barny’s Pact WP & AM Macadam, Gillieston, VIC 23-11-2012 Rockvale Barnstormer Midway Park Pardy Pact

Class 06 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/11 to 30/06/12

  1. Arila Locket 3 WP & AM Macadam, Gillieston, VIC 04-07-2011 Ayrlands Gaels National Roland Lodge Olympic Locket

Class 07 Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13

IMG_0313

  1. Paschendaele P.R.Blossom-ET Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW 28-07-2012 Palmyra Poker Riggins Paschendaele Bonnie Brae Blossom
  2. Boldview Pretty Rose Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA 12-07-2012 Forever Schoon Pretty Boy Boldview Plata Rose
  3. Enterprise Double Whammy Rose GA & LJ Klatt & Family, Mt Barker, SA 02-07-2012 Family Af-Ayr Doublewhammy Enterprise Iceman Rose 2
  4. Paschendaele Hayley’s Star Eagles Partnership, Gooloogong, NSW 16-10-2012 Palmyra Tristar Burdette Paschendaele Hayley’s Comet
  5. Midway Park Berthas Dream PA & JN Flanagan, Moama, NSW 22-08-2012 Nexus Dreamer Midway Park Berthas Crown
  6. Rockvale Dreamer Tiffany MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC 15-08-2012 Nexus Dreamer Rockvale Conn Tiffany 2

Class 08 Heifer, 2 1/2yrs in Milk, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12

IMG_0315

  1. Woodburn Park Gypsy Bear AC & DE Biffin, Cawdor, NSW 10-04-2012 Paschendaele Prince Balthazar Woodburn Park Fossie Bear
  2. Enterprise Ristourn Redrose MJ & LR Hentschke, Glencoe, SA 13-05-2012 Lagace Ristourn Enterprise Mattie Blackrose
  3. Rockvale Burdette Viola 2 Araluen Park, Shady Creek, VIC 09-05-2012 Palmyra Tri-Star Burdette Rockvale Pardner Viola
  4. Rockvale Riggins Gold MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC 27-05-2012 Palmyra Poker Riggins Rockvale Jolly Gold
  5. Boldview Oblique Map Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA 21-03-2012 Jalyca Oblique Midway Park Milk Nap
  6. Geelunga Burdette Tyndall Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA 25-05-2012 Palmyra Tri Star Burdette Geelunga Harmony Thea

Class 09 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11

  1. Roland Lodge Poker Corn Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC 22-11-2011 Des Chamois Poker Roland Lodge Corny
  2. Boldview Bendig Atlas Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA 08-09-2011 Palmyra Jerry Bendig Boldview Raider Atla
  3. Cher-Bar Poker Incarnation Cheryl Liebich, Jervois, SA 07-08-2011 Des Chamois Poker Cher-Bar Mp Incarnate
  4. Rockvale Poker Ruby MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC 24-08-2011 Des Chamois Poker Rockvale Links Ruby
  5. Rockvale Poker Prim 3 J Dillon, Waaia, VIC 08-08-2011 Des Chamois Poker Rockvale Ripken Prim
  6. Arila Gay Marquisite 6 WP & AM Macadam, Gillieston, VIC 03-12-2011 Arila Trojan Arila Gay Marquisite 3

Class 10 Cow, Dry born before 01/07/11

  1. Blauvelt Park Neville PA & JN Flanagan, Moama, NSW 24-09-2009 Hunnington Mandella Blauvelt Park Merri Rose

Class 11 Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 30/06/11

 

  1. Woodburn Park Ginny AC & DE Biffin, Cawdor, NSW 20-03-2011 Wroughton Lord Winston Woodburn Park Gill
  2. Enterprise Ristourn Rose MJ & LR Hentschke, Glencoe, SA 21-11-2010 Lagace Ristourn Enterprise Wilton Rose
  3. Rockvale Poker Tammy MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC 22-04-2011 Des Chamois Poker Rockvale Harle Tammy
  4. Midway Park Polkie Orange Araluen Park, Shady Creek, VIC 10-08-2010 Des Chamois Poker Middway Park Kates Orange
  5. Ghinni Creek Frantic M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW 15-05-2011 Palmyra Tri Star Reality Paschendaele Frenzy
  6. Rockvale Reality Locket MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC 21-03-2011 Palmyra Tri-Star Reality Rockvale Pardner Locket 5

Class 12 Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10

IMG_0345

  1. Araluen Park Poker Pam Araluen Park, Shady Creek, VIC 14-07-2009 Des Chamois Poker Araluen Park Pam
  2. Geelunga Hundella Iris Geelunga Ayrshires, Echunga, SA 27-04-2010 Hunnington Mandella Geelunga Raker Iris
  3. Rockvale Conn Emileta 2 WP & AM Macadam, Gillieston, VIC 21-03-2010 Shady Walnut Conn Rockvale Pardner Emileta
  4. Rockvale Conn Venus MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC 19-05-2010 Shady Walnut Conn Rockvale Laser Venus
  5. Magic Park Shady Maiden R McFee, Casterton, VIC 09-08-2009 Shady Walnut Conn Glen Afton Trident Margiebelle
  6. Midway Park Carrie Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC 19-01-2010 Hunnington Mandella Dairylea Connie

Class 13 Cow, 6yrs & over in Milk, born before 01/07/09

IMG_0352

  1. Encore Pardner Didjago G Bawden & R Burgmann, Warragul, VIC 01-07-2005 Woodland View Pardner Neillunga Didjago
  2. Boldview Far Knightstar Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA 14-08-2007 Tararua Knights Star Boldview Trident Farquhar
  3. Bluegum Park Ice Dust Araluen Park, Shady Creek, VIC 11-01-2006 Kellcrest Ice Man Kalinda Stardust 2
  4. Midway Park Linmira Munden Farms, Nilma North, VIC 29-07-2003 Hunnington Admiral Midway Park Lingold
  5. Magic Park Shady Lady R McFee, Casterton, VIC 08-11-2008 Shady Walnut Conn Rockvale Trident Lorna 10
  6. Paschendaele Sporty Spice M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW 09-02-2008 Raybrook Reme Paschendaele Triple Spice

Class 15 Pen of Three Females owned by the Exhibitor – the Eric & STyhlveia E Eaaggleles sF aMmeimlyorial Trophy

  1. Boldview Farms, Jervois, SA
  2. MI & JR Hyland, Pine Lodge, VIC
  3. M & J Eagles, Moto, NSW

Class 14 Best Udder

  1. Woodburn Park Ginny AC & DE Biffin, Cawdor, NSW

 

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

IDW Brown Swiss Show

Tuesday, January 20th, 2015

DATE: January 20, 2015
JUDGE: Ms Rebekah Mast – United States of America
HEAD SHOWN: 44

Champion Cow – Tandara Jolt Sarajevo 55 (Jolt), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
Reserve Champion Cow – Tandara Etvei Heidi 217 (Etvei), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
HM Champion Cow – Tandara Zaster Lola 33 (Zaster), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC

Intermediate Champion  – Chapple Valley Edison Sherry (Edison), Jonathon Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Tandara Zaster Lola 39 (Zaster), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
HM Intermediate Champion- Tandara Brookings Lola 40 (Brookings), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC

Junior Champion Heifer – Ashridge Rufus Tessa (Rufus), J & A Noonan, Invergordon, VIC
Reserve Junior Champion – Tandara Jublend Wabash 22 (Jublend), Tandara&Jayden Drake, Dingee, VIC
HM Junior Champion Heifer – Sherbrooke Nirvana Iris (Nirvana),  Linderlan&Sherbrooke Brown Swiss, Katunga, VIC
Class 01 – Heifer, born on or after 01/07/14 (3)
1.  Linderlan Bouncer Nora (Bouncer), Linderland &Sherbrooke Brown Swiss
2. Tandara Jongleur Heidi 266 (Jongleur), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
3. Sherbrooke Hobbit Olga (Hobbit), Linderland & Sherbrooke Brown Swiss

Class 02 – Heifer, born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14 (5)
1. Ashridge Rufus Tessa (Rufus), J & A Noonan, Invergordon, VIC
2. Sherbrooke Nirvana Iris (Nirvana), Linderlan&Sherbrooke Brown Swiss
3. Curramore Motel Tornado 2 (Tornado), MR & KJ Osborne, Jamberoo, NSW

Class 03 – Heifer, born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13 (6)
1. Tandara Jublend Wabash 22 (Jublend), Tandara&Jayden Drake, Dingee, VIC
2. Lara Poster Selly 9 (Poster), E Ferguson, Toolamba, VIC
3. Tandara Payssli Heidi 255 (Payssli), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC

Class 04 – Heifer, Dry born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13 (4)
1. Maverick Prunki Jewel (Prunki),  S & J Huth, Jancourt East, VIC
2. Curramore Clarrie Tornado (Tornado), MR & KJ Osborne, Jamberoo, NSW
3. Balgarre WP Heidi 2 (Pilot), PE & SM Balfour, Kanoona, NSW

Class 05 – Heifer, Dry born 01/07/12 to 31/12/12 (3)
1.  Benleigh Galaxy Sarajevo (Galaxy), K Forbes, Gloucester, NSW
2. Curramore Tiney Jeff 2 (Sealion)MR & KJ Osborne, Jamberoo, NSW
3. Roland Lodge Prelude Sarajevo (Prelude), Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC

Class 07 – Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13 (3)
1. Tandara Brookings Lola 40 (Brookings), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
2. Grasslands Vigor Sandy (Vigor), Grasslands, Mount Gambier, SA
3. Chapple Valley Edison Chloe (Edison),  L Dickson, Terang, VIC

Class 08 – Heifer, 2 1/2yrs in Milk, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12 (3)
1. Tandara Zaster Lola 39 (Zaster), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
2. Linderlan View Sigrid (Preview), Linderland & Sherbrooke Brown Swiss
3. Islandrock Poster Melody (Poster), Islandrock & Premium Brown Swiss

Class 09 – Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11 (4)
1. Chapple Valley Edison Sherry (Edison), Jonathon Jennings, Chapple Vale, VIC
2. Roland Lodge Queen of Hearts (Cartoon), Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC
3. Tandara Vasir Amy 167 (Vasir), Tandara & D Bacon, Dingee, VIC

Class 11 – Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 30/06/11 (3)
1. Tandara Zaster Lola 33 (Zaster), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
2. Roland Lodge Bumble Bee (Preview), Canobie Partnership, Drouin West, VIC
3. Tandara Ziado Ann Arbor 24 (Ziado), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC

Class 12, Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10 (5)
1.  Grasslands Dynasty Lass (Dynasty), Grasslands, Mount Gambier, SA
2. Ravenswood Sargent Holly (Sargent), Linderland & Sherbrooke Brown Swiss
3. Islandrock Zaster Serena (Zaster), Islandrock & Premium Brown Swiss

Class 13, Cow, 6yrs & over in Milk, born before 01/07/09 (5)
1. Tandara Jolt Sarajevo (Jolt),  Tandara, VIC
2. Tandara Etvei Heidi 217 (Etvei), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
3. Grasslands Senator Maiden (Senator), Grasslands, Mount Gambier, SA

Class 14, Best Udder
Tandara Etvei Heidi 217 (Etvei), Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC
 

Exhibitor Encouragement Award
Kenny Osbourne, Jamberoo, NSW

Premier Sire Award
Superbrown Edison – CRV

Premier Breeder
Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC

Premier Exhibitor
Tandara Brown Swiss, Dingee, VIC

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

IDW National Guernsey Show

Tuesday, January 20th, 2015

DATE: January 20, 2015
JUDGE: Mr Allan Clark – Australia
HEAD SHOWN: 48

Champion Cow – Florando Sd Koala 7 (Thomas), Golden Gate Guernseys, Tennyson, VIC
Reserve Champion Cow  – Glenally Spc Clara (Colin), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
HM Champion Cow – First Love Pearly (Response), M & R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, VIC

Intermediate Champion – Brookleigh Geo Breaktime (George),  LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
Reserve Intermediate Champion – Glenally Mrls Della (Samual), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
HM Intermediate Champion – Brookleigh Glistening (Aaron), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA

Junior Champion Heifer – Glenally Esp Karina (Spider), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
Reserve Junior Champion Heifer – Kookaburra Kringle Stormy (Kringle), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson, Morpeth, NSW
HM Junior Champion- Glenally Mrls Hetty (Samual), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC

Class 01 Heifer, born on or after 01/07/14 (6)
1. Kookaburra Gwab Sprite (Gwab), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
2. Lawarra Icy Scotchontherocks (Iceberg), Bonnano & Joyce, Tatura, VIC
3. Rockmar Phoenix Jackie (Phoenix), M & R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, VIC
Class 02 Heifer, born 01/01/14 to 30/06/14 (4)
1.  Glenally Heralds Della (Herald), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
2. Brookleigh Yogi’s Brimstone (Yogibear), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
3. Heriot Hill Lana’s Melody (Freedom), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
Class 03 Heifer, born 01/07/13 to 31/12/13 (6)
1. Glenally Mrls Hetty (Samual), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
2. Rockmar Prada Lavender (Prada), M & R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, VIC
3. Rockmar Showtime Grace (Showtime), M & R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, VIC
Class 04 Genetics Heifer, Dry born 01/01/13 to 30/06/13 (6)
1. Kookaburra Kringle Stormy (Kringle), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
2. Golden Gate Yogi Koala 2 (Yogibear),  Golden Gate Guernseys, Tennyson, VI
3. Brookleigh Geo Jubilation (George), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
Class 05 Heifer, Dry born 01/07/12 to 31/12/12 (3)
1. Glenally Esp Karina (Spider), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
2. Rockmar Phoenix Lavender (Phoenix), M & R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, VIC
3. Richmond Grove IM Havana  (Irishman), J Peck, Murchison, VIC
Class 07 Heifer, 2yrs in Milk, born 01/07/12 to 30/06/13 (4)
1.  Brookleigh Glistening (Aaron), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
2. Brookleigh Geo Nell (George), A Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
3. Glencrest Dynamic Diamond (Dynamic), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
Class 08 Heifer, 2 1/2yrs in Milk, born 01/01/12 to 30/06/12 (2)
1. Glenally Mrls Della (Samual), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
2. Kookaburra Hugo Eurangatuck (Hugo), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
Class 09 Cow, 3yrs in Milk, born 01/07/11 to 31/12/11 (5)
1. Brookleigh Geo Breaktime (George), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
2. Glencrest Challenge Valmay (Challenge), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
3. Brookleigh Peptone (Bradman), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
Class 10 Cow, Dry born before 01/07/11 (1)
1.  Meadow View GNP Treasure (Pride), B Russell, Goulburn, NSW
Class 11 Cow, 4yrs in Milk, born 01/07/10 to 30/06/11 (4)
1. Glenally Spc Clara (Colin), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
2. Brookleigh Jolie (Achievabull), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
3. Brookleigh Dartmoore (Achievabull), LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
Class 12 Cow, 5yrs in Milk, born 01/07/09 to 30/06/10 (1)
1. Glencrest Mission Neerarup (Mission), DJ & JJ Clarke & Family & WW Gibson
Class 13 iaCow, 6yrs & over in Milk, born before 01/07/09 (6)
1. Florando Sd Koala 7 (Thomas), Golden Gate Guernseys, Tennyson, VI
2. First Love Pearly (Response), M & R Shea, Bacchus Marsh, VIC
3. Glenally Bjr Oak Elmo (Royal Oak), G & S Tivendale, Murchison, VIC
Class 14 Best Udder
Florando SD Koala 7 (Thomas), Golden Gate Guernseys, Tennyson, VIC
Exhibitor Encouragement Award
James Peck, Murchison, VIC

IDW Best Sire Award
Golden J Les George –  Agri-Gene

Premier Breeder
LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA
Premier Exhibitor
LF & JM Cleggett, Glencoe, SA

 

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Best of Both Worlds – Sale Report

Wednesday, June 25th, 2014

top read 14 iconThe sale averaged a very strong $5,575 on 200 lots.  The team of St. Jacobs ABC, ferme Blondin, Crasedale Auctions did an outstanding job coping with the wet weather and the great cattle certainly enticed many breeders to make it out. Hosted at St. Jacobs ABC milking facility in Richford, VT, a brand new venture for Tim and Sharyn Abbott. St. Jacobs ABC has rented a facility for milk cows and heifers that is currently part of St. Pierre Farms. The sale featured something for everyone including several elite milking females, fancy heifers and promising choice lots. The rain the night before the sale certainly did not keep the crowd away.

IMG_3269

Tim Abbot warmly welcomed the large crowed that made it through the rain to attend the picturesque sale location in Northern Vermont.  Tim stated, “Mark St Pierre and his family have built a very successful operation with thousands of acres and over 3200 milk cows. We will be working with them to lease the farm, get our feed, and have recipients for our programs. This family is one of the most successful in our area and we look forward to working with them. Our goal for the operation is simple. We want to breed cattle that are similar to our philosophy with our AI company, St. Jacobs ABC. We want great type cows, that have deep cow families and strong sire stacks and make you want to go the barn each morning.” Tim added, “The other key ingredient is Renee Baker. Renee and her husband, Chet have been long-time friends and Renee will be our partner in this operation providing day to day management for the farm and looking after the cattle. Renee has managed large herds, calf operations, her own farm and has looked after cows that she helped develop into Madison champions.”

Selling for $38,000 was Hazels Sid Harmony VG-87-2yr

Selling for $38,000 was Hazels Sid Harmony VG-87-2yr

Selling for $38,000 was Hazels Sid Harmony the fancy VG-87-2yr who is fresh since march.  Her dam is none other than Quality-Ridge Stormi Hazel 2E-96.  Consigned by Liddleholm, Harmony was purchased by St. Pierre Farms of Vermont.

Hazels Sid Harmony VG-87-2yr

Hazels Sid Harmony VG-87-2yr

Liddleholme Riches  EX-92 (Max score)

Liddleholme Riches EX-92 (Max score)

Liddleholme Riches certainly cashed in selling for $36,000.  Riches is the EX-92 (Max score) Heather Holme Velvet from a EX Toystory.   She complete 8 generations of EX from the Glenridge Citation Roxy Family.  Consigned by Liddleholm, Riches was purchased by Ben Glauser – Ferme Desauges.

IMG_3104

Liddleholme Riches EX-92 (Max score)

 

Liddleholm-Y H G Rae EX-91

Liddleholm-Y H G Rae EX-91

Liddleholm-Y H G Rae scored EX from 7 generations of EX from the Roxies sold for $26,000.  Bred to Mr. Apples McGucci , completes 9 generations of EX from the Roxies.  Consigned by Liddleholm, Rae was purchased by T&L BC, Canada.

IMG_3110

Ernest-Anthony Aphrodite-ET 2E 95

Ernest-Anthony Aphrodite-ET 2E 95 the Member 2009 All-American Produce of Dam, Member 2009 All-American Senior Best 3 Females, Member of 2007 Unanimous All-American Senior Best Three Females and Reserve All-American Produce of Dam sold for $21,000.  Of course Aphrodite is from the great Tri-Day Ashlyn-ET EX 96, the Supreme Champion from the 2001 World Dairy Expo and Royal Winter Fair. Consigned by Kueffner and was purchased by Caleb Norton, Iowa.

IMG_3084

MS Chassity Snch Carly the VG-89-4YR from the one and only  Regancrest S Chassity EX-92 who sold in a package for $1,500,000 sold for $20,500. Consigned by Crasdale/Lindenright/Wilsim and purchased by Pleasant Valley Farm and St Jacobs ABC

Late entries to the sale

Updates for the Best of Both Worlds Sale

Sale order

NameFinal ScoreAge OwnerState
HILMAR MEGA-MAN 2912-ET924-03Hilmar Holsteins, Inc.CA
BLUE-HORIZON JASPER FORTUNE924-07Elginvue Cattle Mktng LLC & William R SampsonMN
GILTEX JASPER CHEYANNE-ET924-09Lindsey K. MendesCA
FOUR-OF-A-KIND MICH MIRACLE924-11Chase & Willow OehmichenWI
DESTE DEUCE SASY925-03Bryce Gingerich, Eric Mast & Rebecca EbyIN
WILLSWIKK MR BURNS DEEDIE-ET925-06Scha-Way HolsteinsMN
EDEN-VIEW WILDMAN DEMAND925-10James R. & Nina P. BurdettePA
HOLBRIC DESTRY ANALIESE913-03Morgan OlbrichIL
REICH-SPRING XPN DENISE-RED913-04JoBo Farm LLCPA
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW POCONOS-ET913-04James R. & Nina P. BurdettePA
QUARESMA FROST MATTIE 7858913-05Raymond M. & Susanne QuaresmaCA
DEMMERS GOLDWYN MIDNIGHT-ET913-06Demmer FarmsMN
GREENLEA-TM REAL AB-RED-ET913-06Cassidy Lynn SchirmerMD
STAR-TEX JASPER TENLEY913-06Lindsey TeixeiraCA
WOODBINE SPIRTE MADISON-ET913-06Steven L. WagnerPA
DAR-DALE PENDLETON DALLAS913-08Daphne Ann LangPA
GLORYLAND-I GOLDWYN LOCKET-ET913-09Golden Oaks FarmIL
MAPLE-SLOPE GOLDWN ANGIE-ET913-09Bryce Gingerich & Kirsten S LambertIN
SAVAGE-LEIGH LL STARLENA-ET913-09Jami Leigh SavageMD
STOOKEYHOLM PLAID OREO913-09Mallarie & Jordan Stookey & Alyssa BowenIN
WALLMAC ASPEN ANN GABRIELLE914-00Kayla UmbelMD
LA-FOSTER STRMTC MARLEEN-ET914-03Lee M BradshawNC
ROYOLA ROXBAX914-04Thomas M. AndersonWI
VALLEYS-END PACIFIC TANDY914-05Mark HoughPA
SAVAGE-LEIGH GOLD LINDA-ET914-06Christopher Wayne SavageMD
LEGEND DAIRY FANCY 12964914-07Legend Dairy FarmsCA
MAVIEW KATE SPIRTE914-07Maple View Farm, Inc.NC
FLOWER-BROOK JP MERCEDES-ET914-08Andrew D. StueweMN
ARETHUSA JASPER REBECCA-ET914-09Benjamin & Rachel CloningerPA
KRULLCREST BAXTER LILLY-ET914-09Daniel P. EshPA
LAZY-A GOLDWYN MIA-ET914-09Lazy-A HolsteinsCA
MAVIEW ROZ MR BURNS-ET914-09Maple View Farm, Inc.NC
SAVAGE-LEIGH JASPER LEAH-ET914-09Bryce Gingerich & Sydney FreemanIN
CEDAR-CREST PEPPER FROLIC915-00David K. StoltzfusPA
JCY DAMION RESPECT-ET915-02Troy D. YoungPA
CEDAR-CREST TAL JACKIE-ET915-03David K. StoltzfusPA
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANAMA-ET915-04James R. & Nina P. BurdettePA
HILMAR BOLIVER 1899-ET915-05Hilmar Holsteins, Inc.CA
HAMMER-CREEK PNT KADILLA-ET915-06Lavern MartinPA
BUDJON-DANNYS GOLD AYLA-ET915-09Jason DanhofWI
MEL-DELIN GILTEX PRISCILLA915-09Giltex Holsteins & Mel-Delin DairyCA
SOUTHERN-HILLS DAMI MELROSE915-09Kyle AndrewsOH
STRANSHOME ADVENT SOFIA-ET915-09Joe & Reid StranskyMN
WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PLENTY-ET915-10James R. & Nina P. BurdettePA
LOCKER-LANE RW TOY BLISS-ET916-07Rick L. WadelPA
LEVASH ALEX SUGAR916-10Jerome J. LevashWI
HERON-RUN THRONE EMBER918-08Willard, Jr. & Betsy YoderPA
MATOUSEK 29H38 463918-09Michael & Linda MatousekMN

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

There wasn’t your million dollar cow…..There wasn’t your 2013 Intermediate or Grand Champion at World Dairy Expo or the Royal…..But the 2013 International Intrigue hosted by Ferme Blondin was a roaring success!

I guess it shouldn’t be any surprise considering that with Ferme Blondin (sale hosts) and Butler Fellers Auctions (auctioneers) you are bringing together two of the largest players in the North American Genetics marketplace.  But the interesting part wasn’t that the sale had an insane sale topper that instantly adds $10,000 to the sale average.  Neither was there a bunch of packages of 30 animals that could count as one lot in the final average.  In reality, the strong $15,844 average on 167 lots was earned the good old school way. International Intrigue earned it through a high quality line up with great consigners and extremely happy buyers. (For full sales results click here and for more pictures click here)

While yes, the top four  selling animals did sell in absentia, that was not because they were not pretty, but rather because in today’s competitive genomic market, these very valuable animals were on or preparing for the money making program, also known as IVF (Read more: IVF: Boom or Bust for the Dairy Industry).  But the animals that were there certainly had the crowd buzzing.

It’s about the People and the Passion

It was a very interesting crowd indeed.  Present at the sale was an almost perfect cross section of the North American genetics market.  Naturally, being hosted in Quebec, you had the very passionate French breeders that came out to support this great event being hosted in their home province for the second time.  But then you also had many of the top breeders from the east to west coasts of Canada and United States as well.

IMG_9547

Simon Lalande and Kim Côté and their family

Everytime I go to Quebec I am impressed with the visible passion of the breeders there.  (Read more: Do We Speak the Same Language?) Maybe it’s because sometimes I find the rest of us to be somewhat dry and familiar.  Watching the Quebec breeders share their passion is invigorating.  The sale opened with as touching a welcome from the hosts as I have ever seen.  Normally reserved for those complete herd auctions where a long time breeder is selling their cattle for the final time (Read more: Ebyholme – The End of an Era), the welcome from sale hosts Simon Lalande and Kim Côté made me laugh but then also made me cry.  It made me laugh when Simon went to introduce Kim. He made us almost think that he was about to get down on one knee.  Even more touching was when Simon’s father shared how proud he is of his son and how everything that you see at Ferme Blondin has been inspired and built by the passion Simon has for the dairy business.  A great story of how a young commercial producer got the dairy genetics bug.

IMG_9551

Future Stars – Shinning Bright

While it was often speculated that an early contender for this year’s fall shows, Willowholme Goldwyn Jessica would be added to the sale lineup, in the end there were no immediate contenders for Intermediate or Grand at the WDE or the Royal.  Highlights of the sale were Godin Bless Windbrook, Cameron-Ridge Atwood Beauty and Jacobs Sid Bamba.  All three come from outstanding pedigrees with Beauty tracing back to the great Rainyridge Tony Beauty and Bamba being an  own daughter of a cow that is sure to be a contender at WDE and the Royal, Jacobs Goldwyn Britany EX-96.

IMG_9615

Godin Bless Windbrook sells for $62,000

Cameron-Ridge Atwood Beauty sells for $62,000

Cameron-Ridge Atwood Beauty sells for $62,000

Jacobs Sid Bamba sells for $50,000

Jacobs Sid Bamba sells for $50,000

On the index side there certainly was no shortage of animals to choose from.  Highlighted by the sale topper Welcome Jerod Gola, the April 2013 “Jerod” heifer calf who is the number 33 gTPI female in the breed at +2569.  Selling for $145,000 in absentia and consigned by Welcome Stock Farm, LLC, Schuylerville, N.Y., she is from Welcome Russell Gotcha (VG-85-USA), a “Russell” with 26,374 lbs. milk, 4.4% fat, 3.3% protein as a yearling who completes nine generations of Very Good.  She was #3 on the new gTPI female list in June 2013.  She stands #33 gTPI female in the breed.

Sidelines that will be future Headlines

A very interesting consignment in the sale was the first choice of a “Chevrolet” male from Bryhill One Sassy P, a December 2012, polled “Numero Uno” with a +3142 PA gLPI and +2313 gTPI.  This consignment came from Bryhill Farm Inc. and Riverbye Holsteins, Ormstown, Que. The buyer is guaranteed at least one male to be polled and above PA for gTPI.  Gone are the days when you could get $10,000 max for a top bull. The $100,000 paid by a syndicate shows that the cost for top bulls is only getting hotter (Read more: Who Is Selling Your Bull?).

IMG_9769

Another interesting element to watch during the sale was the coming of age of the live webcast and real-time bidding. There were 177 Bids from 15 different online bidders, 37 contending bids, and total bids of $849,200.  The average of all bids taken online was $4,796.  The 37 contending bids is a new record!

IMG_9830

Highest selling milking female at $92,000 to Alain Choiniere of Alna Holsteins, Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, Que., was 3-year-old Ms C-Haven Oman Kool-ET (VG-87).

On a personal note, I was very excited to see Ms C-Haven Oman Kool-ET (VG-87-2YR), the former number one gTPI “Man-O-Man” daughter in the U.S. and second highest protein cow at +80.  My parents had purchased a daughter of Kool at last year’s Sale of Stars in Toronto when Kool was still a maiden heifer and we were excited to see her and get a glimpse of the potential (Read more: Genomic Stars Shine at Sale of Stars).  Her new owners Alain Choiniere of Alna Holsteins, Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge, Que, will be extremely happy as this family has the two most important components for any moneymaking investment.  They have high numbers and they flush extremely well.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

Don’t get me wrong, just like at cattle shows (Read more: Is the Show Ring the Center of the Dairy World?), I do love looking at great cows, but more importantly, it’s about the people.  The fifth edition of International Intrigue was built around the two most important things in the world – passion and family.  The sale hosts Simon and Kim set the tone.  Everyone in attendance had a great time at a great sale.  For in the end, it’s not about the records you do or don’t set, it’s the people that make events like these so great!


 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

If you’re looking for the excitement of genetic discovery or want to keep updated on the mystery of what is the best and you are hoping to find it all rolled up in a wonderfully hospitable event … you need to make your way to St. Placide, Quebec for the International Intrigue Sale 2013 Edition hosted by Ferme Blondin on July 27, 2013. This could be one time where delving into Intrigue may cost you money but could also put you further ahead as you build your herd of top genetics, genomics and cow families.

According to Simon Lalande there will be something for everyone.

International-Intrigue-2013_web750[1]“The sale will be offering the best of all worlds, high genomics heifers, big time show cows and heifers and well-known cow families.  Kim Cote enthusiastically agrees. “Jeff, Ed, Tim and Simon had done an amazing job when taking consignments to assure that it was only the best!!!  People that attend the sale can expect an amazing line-up of cattle and an opportunity to visit with other Holstein breeders with the hospitality going on from Friday afternoon to late Saturday night.  We want that everyone attending the sale have a great time and relax with good friends!”  Of course there will be the usual amount of exacting attention paid to every detail from the catalog to extensive advertising.  Everything pulls together to make this a must-attend event where you can see some of the top animals in the world and have a lot of fun at the same time.

If enthusiasm is any indication, then the 5th Intrigue sale is already headed for success.

With their customers’ best interests in mind, some changes have been incorporated into this sale. “The program of the sale will be similar to the last sale but we will have more live animals selling this time and less choices.  For Ferme Blondin, it is important to have something for every kind of breeder.  “We want everyone to find what they like in the sale and have the chance to bid and buy one whatever their budget is.  In the future, we want to keep doing lower profile sales at our farm so we don’t want to scare our customers with only high prices. “

Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 VG-89-CAN 3yr

Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 VG-89-CAN 3yr
Res. Intermediate Champion Quebec Spring Show ’12
Grand dam is the dam to the very popular bull Regancrest AltaIOTA!
Family with al lot of proven bulls like Durham, Dundee, Damion, Mac, Million and many more!
Goes back on the legendary brood Cow Snow-N Denises Dellia EX-95
3 daughters selling in the sale

Obviously “International Intrigue” is good for cattle buyers but it has proven benefits for the hosts such as Ferme Blondin too.

“Hosting the Intrigue sale the first time was really good for us because it brought us a lot of people that never had the chance before to come and visit the farm.  We made a lot of new contacts in the business and a lot of new friends!” Kim Côté has encouraging words for future hosts, “If someone has the potential of hosting one of the future sales, they should go ahead!  It has been a pleasure for us to work with Jeff, Ed and Tim.  They are great people that all share the same passion: cows!

IMG_7226-2

Ronbeth Alexander Pearl (Alexander)
1st place Senior 2 Year Old Maxville
Sells as lot 21

Ferme Blondin will be selling 50 head in the sale

With 2/3 that are milking cows, Kim highlights some of the lots. “We will be offering some of our best show cows, Pearl (1st Sr 2 Yr Old at Maxville), Lulabelle 1st Jr 3Y old at Maxville) and three daughters of Invite (Grand at Maxville).  We will also be offering some of our best genomic calves (a choice of 2nd and 3rd highest Uno daughters from Apple and the #1 Phoenix in Canada from the Smithden Allen Allison family).  The Barbie and Supra families will also be well represented with several family members selling.”

Polestar Goldwyn Lulabelle (Goldwyn) 1st place Junior 3 Year Old Maxville - See more at: http://www.thebullvine.com/news/maxville-holstein-show-2013-results/#sthash.wo9wFaWk.dpuf  Read More at www.thebullvine.com/news/maxville-holstein-show-2013-results/ ©www.thebullvine.com

Polestar Goldwyn Lulabelle VG-88-2YR
1st place Junior 3 Year Old Maxville
Sells as lot 14

Ed Fellers, co-owner of Butler and Fellers is super happy with the lineup for this Intrigue Sale.

So much so that he refuses to narrow his list of favorites. “I will say that we have 15-20 heifers and young cows that have the potential to contend or win at this year’s National Shows! We also have at least 6 high genomic heifers selling with over 2500 gTPI! Additionally, we have the #1 Polled RC female in the World selling, the highest and 2nd highest gTPI polled females ever to be offered at public auction, and several more breed leading flush age Red and RC polled offerings! Choices sell from the number 1 gLPI cow in the World and the number 2 gTPI cow in the World as well as from the #1 flush age polled female in the World!”  There is undoubtedly a favorite for every dairy breeder with a specific focus.  Two that stand out are MOM Kool who sells as Lot 1 and is the number 2 Protein cow in North America.  Aubry sells as Lot 5 with the potential to become a truly incredible Brood Cow….. And the list goes on!

Ms C-Haven Oman Kool (hd)

Ms C-Haven Oman Kool VG-87 VG-MS 2YR
Former #1 GTPI Man-O-Man daughter in the US
The 2nd highest Protein Cow in North America
Sells as lot 1

From the benchmark 5th year of the International Intrigue Sale we look back to where it all began.

Jeff Butler describes the process that got it all started. “Dallas Burton and Ed Fellers were still managing Burton Fellers Auctions and we had an extremely successful inaugural Parade of Perfection Sale in 2008.  After World Dairy Expo 2008, I talked with Ed about the Milk Source display etc. and how it would be great to have a sale at their farm.  So Ed and I went up there in October 2008 and booked the sale for summer 2009. Milk Source did a fantastic job. We got some great consignments and had one of the best sales ever!” After that first sale at Milk Source, International Intrigue continued its momentum at Mapelwood in Ontario, Blondin in Quebec, Butlerview and Blondin again this year.  Here’s an opportunity to mark your forward calendar because Jeff tells us, “The 2014 International Intrigue sale is currently scheduled to be at Milk Source again!”

Regancrest S Chassity EX-92 EEEVE DOM

Regancrest S Chassity EX-92 EEEVE DOM
Her Goldwyn daughter Cash is one of the hottest young cows in the world, she sold for $205,000 and has progeny testing way above parent average!
Dam of Gold Chip…one of the most popular genomic sires in the World & Mr Chassity Colt 45-ET *RC, *PO, +2248 GTPI, the #1 RC Polled Bull in the World, available through Jetstream Genetics!

Tales of Intrigue

Every International Intrigue Sale has recorded sales of terrific animals – both type and genomic. With the growing records, there are numerous examples to prove that the excitement doesn’t end when the sale is over. Jeff Butler provides a few highlights to illustrate the continuing impact of those carefully chosen lots. “In 2009, Chassity and her offspring/pregnancies sold for $1.5M.  This was just prior to the genomic era.  Gold Chip was one of the pregnancies that sold with her.  Dubeau Dundee Hezbollah also sold that day and was Intermediate Champion at Madison that same year.  Rubens Marla also sold that day and was Grand Champion Red and White Cow at Madison 2 months later.  In 2011 Licorice sold.  In 2012 Camomile, Monique, and Gold Barbara sold.”

Cookview Goldwyn Monique EX-92 3yr EX-95 MS

Cookview Goldwyn Monique EX-92 3yr EX-95 MS
All-Canadian & Unanimous All-American Senior 3 Year Old 2012
1st Senior 3 Year Old, Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion Royal Winter Fair 2012
1st Senior 3 Year Old, Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion WDE 2012
Sold in last years sale

The Bullvine Bottom Line

History confirms that International Intrigue Sale animals have gone on to become breed leaders and produce some of the best genomic offspring the breed has ever seen.  Likewise the type animals have proven their worth as Champions and All Americans and All Canadians.  Take the opportunity to be at Blondin on July 27th.  Not only could you buy a top animal with the obvious benefit to your breeding program but you will have the fun of sharing the excitement with the best marketers in the Holstein industry.

Click here for more details about the International Intrigue Sale 2013 Edition hosted by Ferme Blondin

Before a standing room only crowd, one of the greatest cattle genetics partnerships, GMO (GenerVations, Mapel Wood, and O’Connor Land & Cattle Co.) reaped the fruits of their investments for an outstanding average of $27,666 on 175 lots. Vision, commitment and hard work came together at the Genetics By Design Sale.

Albert Cormier and LYLEHAVEN LILA Z

Albert Cormier and LYLEHAVEN LILA Z

Fueled by the original purchase of COMESTAR GOLDWYN LILAC VG-89-5YR-CAN as a heifer for just under  $60,000, this group has developed one of the most in-demand cow families in the world.  Of course Lilac’s dam is none other than the $1.15 Million cow, LYLEHAVEN LILA Z EX-94-CAN 14*, who, at the time  she sold, had many wondering if she was really worth it?  (Read – Lylehaven Lila Z: Was She Really Worth $1.15 Million?)  It  is evident from  this sale, that  those questions have been answered. As auctioneer Brian Craswell emphasized, “It’s not how much the animals will bring but how much you will make” that was spurring on eager investors.

Leading the way was the #1 GLPI cow in Canada OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA VG-86-2YR-CAN.  She and her ten daughters and fifteen first choices from her and her daughters totaled $2,119,500 or an astounding average of $81,519..  Very  impressive even for one of the most in-demand young cows in the world.  (Read – The Sensational 6 Top North American Genomic Holsteins We Would Invest In).  Lucia herself drew the second highest bid of the day selling at $410,000 to Bert DeBruyn of Select Genetics LLC, Manitowoc, Wisconsin.  One of the key things about this entire  cow family is that they flush well, which is a key component in any genetics program (Read – What Comes First The Chicken Or The Egg?)

Numer Uno daughters of OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA VG-86-2YR-CAN

Numer Uno daughters of OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA VG-86-2YR-CAN

As Mapel Wood’s Len Vis points out to our readers ”You need to invest in the best and forget the rest.”  (Read Mapel Wood Farms – Invest In The Rest Forget The Rest!)  That is exactly what Oscar & Eric Dupasquier, Guelph, Ont., Cormdale Genetics Inc., Bethany, Ont., Impact Agr.  Div. LA, Burlington, Ont., and Al.Be.Ro. Land & Cattle, Piacenza, Italy did in purchasing OCONNORS LAST HOPE for $475,000. She is currently the number one GTPI “Numero Uno” sired calf in the world with a +2672 GTPI and a +3534 GPA LPI.  While not the highest of the Numero Uno daughters, Last Hope is  an outstanding individual in her own right and sparked great interest.  This heifer really is the complete package. She has  that rare combination of personal conformation, production, durability, and health and fertility numbers.  In talking with Oscar and Eric Dupasquier they said, “In today’s marketplace you have to work with the very best, there really is no mid-market anymore.”  In purchasing part of Last Hope, that is exactly what they have done.

In a re-tooling initiative, Stanton Brothers were the major Genetics By Design buyers. They were  the contending bid on Last Hope and ended up purchasing her higher genomic index full sister, MAPEL WOOD LAST DANCE for $365,000.  Last Dance is the highest GPA LPI daughter of Lucia, and is the #1 GPA LPI Numero Uno in the world.  Not done there, Stantons also purchased OCONNORS BOULDER LUNA, the Mapelwood Boulder (Man-O-Man x Gen-I-Beq Shottle Bombi) from Lucia.  Luna is a  full sister to the much talked about new release sires from GenerVations, Liquid Gold, Fuzion and Gizmo.  (Read – $750 Dollar Semen!  Are They Crazy?) Obviously Stanton’s have been reading the Bullvine.  (Read – Top Three Things To Consider When Investing In High Genomic Cows)

Another cow family that generated high interest and top prices was that of GEN-I-BEQ SHOTTLE BOMBI  EX-92-6YR-USA 3*.  A Flevo Genetics Snowman daughter, Oconnors Snowman Bermuda, out of Bombi’s highest index daughter GEN-I-BEQ MANOMAN BIBI VG-85-2YR-CAN, sold for $125,000.  Bermuda has an outstanding DGV LPI of +4077, 294 kg of Fat and Protein and is the #6 GPA LPI heifer in Canada.  Also topping the sale from the Bombi family was her polled and red carrier Colt-P daughter MAPEL WOOD COLT BRENDA who sold for $113,000. Brenda’s first choice Earnhardt daughter that was guaranteed to have at least one homozygous female option sold for $115,000.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The GMO partnership provides  an outstanding model for how A.I. and top breeders can work together to accelerate their genetic programs.  These three first came together under the mentorship of Albert Cormier (Genetics By Design sale  manager) and have developed a long-standing mutually beneficial relationship.

The Rest of the Story

  • Lot 1- $410,000-Oconnors Planet Lucia VG-86 2YR #1 GLPI Cow in Canada @+3823 GTPI +2429 Back by the great Lila Z family
  • Lot 1A- $30,000-1st Choice Mascalese from 4 females due May ’13 x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12 Lot 1B- $85,000-1st choice McCutchen from 3 Females due May ’13 x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12
  • Lot 1C- $70,000-1st choice Supersire from 1 female due Jun’13 x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12
  • Lot 1D- $85,000-1st choice Earnhardt from 3 pregs x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12
  • Lot 1E- $70,000-1st choice Numero Uno from 2 pregs x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12
  • Lot 1F- $30,000-1st choice from 6 Cashcoin & 6 Man O Man transfers due Aug’13 x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12
  • Lot 2- $475,000- Numero Uno x OConnors Planet Lucia GTPI+3823 #1 Cow in Canada, Numero Uno’s last Hope #1 GTPI Numero Uno in the World, #4 GTPI overall GTPI in World (09.12)
  • Lot 3-$365,000- Last Dance #7 Heifer in Canada GLPI+3710 #1 GPA LPI Numero Uno in the World Buyer: Stanton Farms, ON
  • Lot 4- $90,000-Mapelwood Snowman Lexus GTPI+2356 GPA LPI+2673 DGV+3798 (Snowman x Planet Lucia-#1 Cow in Canada (08/12) Buyer: Stanton Farms, ON
  • Lot 4 A- $37,000- Choice Mapelwood Snowman Lexus GTPI+2356 x Ernhardt pregs due in june guaranteed 1 polled female
  • Lot 4B- $20,000- Choice Mapelwood Snowman Lexus McCutchen & Supersire pregnancies
  • Lot 5- $45,000- OConnors Snowman Lexie GTPI+2194 PTAT+3.01 (Snowman x Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada)
  • Lot 5A- $15,000 1st Choice Supersire, McCutchen & Numero Uno due July 13 x OConnors Snowman Lexie GTPI+2194 PTAT +3.01
  • Lot 6- $135,000 – OConnors Boulder Luna GTPI+2499 PTAT+3.23 GPA LPI+3357 DGV+3656 #1 Boulder in the World (boulder x Planet Lucia # 1 GLPI Cow in Canada)
  • Lot 6A-$38,000- 1st Choice Hunter pregs due July ’13 x OConnors Boulder Luna #1 Boulder in the World
  • Lot 6B- $35,000-1st Choice Supersire & Cashcoin due July ’13 x OConnors Boulder Luna #1 Boulder in the World
  • Lot 7- $70,000- Mapel Wood Boulder Limerick GTPI+2394 PTAT +3.17 GPA LPI+3537 DGV+3578(Boulder x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 GLPI in Canada)
  • Lot 7A- $18,000 – 1st Choice x McCutchen & Ernhardt PO & Supersire females due July’13 x Mapel Wood boulder Limerick #2 Boulder in the World tied for #13 GPA LPI heifer in Canada
  • Lot 8- $49,000- OConnors Epic Last chance GTPI+2319 PTAT+3.38 GPA LPI+3465 DGV+3569 #20 Heifer in Canada 08/12 (Epic x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12) Buyer: Stanton Farms
  • Lot 9-$14,500- Mapel Wood Sudan last Time GTPI+2174 PTAT+2.52 GPA LPI+3050 (Sudan x OConnors Planet Lucia #1 Cow in Canada 08/12)
  • Lot 10 -$14,500 Mapel Wood Willrock Lovelace GTPI+2286 GPA LPI+3003 DGV+3151 #1 GTPI & GPA LPI Willrock in the World (Willrock x OConnors Planet Lucia)
  • Lot 10A- $8,000-1st Choice Hunter female due July ’13 x Mapel Wood Willrock Lovelace #1 Willrock Heifer in the world
  • Lot 11- $9500-OConnors Willrock Lovable GTPI+2235 PTAT+3.55 #2 GA LPI & GTPI Willrock in the World
  • Lot 12- $77,000-Mapel Wood MOM Lucy GP-84 2yr GPA LPI +3299 sells with embryo contract 6 @$3000 MAS full sister to Lexor dam Lilac x Lila Z) Buyer; Morsan Farms Ltd.
  • Lot 12 B- $29.000- 1st choice from 2 Ladd P females due Nov ’12 1 guaranteed polled female x Mapel Wood OM Lucy GP-84 2yr
  • Lot 12A- $30,000-1st choice 2 Mogul females due Nov’12 x Mapel Wood MOM Lucy GP-84 2yr
  • Lot 13A- $6500-1st choice 4 females by Snowman x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89
  • Lot 13B- $16,000-1st Choice Numero Uno female due Dec’12 & Jan’13 x Comestar Goldwyn Lilac VG-89
  • Lot 13C-$14,000-1st Choice 1 Sid female preg x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89
  • Lot 14- $95,000 – OConnors Living the Dream GTPI+2515 GPA LPI+3755 DGV+4144 DGV+19 Type #2 GPA LPI Epic dtr in the world (Epic x Mapel Wood MOM Lucy GPA LPI+3299 x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 147 – $20,000- Cedarwal Aftershock Lady Z fancy Aftershock x Lylehaven Lila Z
  • Lot 15- $16,500-Mapel Wood Epic Limitless GTPI+2280 GPA LPI+2960 DGV+2949 DGV+17 Type (Epic x Mapel Wood MOM Lucy GPA LPI+3299 x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 16- $8,000- O Connors Epic Lotto GTPI+2230 PTAT+2.37 GPA LPI+2951 Jul’12 (Epic x Mapel Wood MOM Lucy GP-84 2yr GPA LPI +$3299)
  • Lot 17- $8000-Mapel Wood Sudan Lexie GPA LPI+3178 DGV+195 kg combined F&P GTPI+2273 (Sudan x MOM Lucy GP-84 x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 18 – $6200- O Connors Sudan Lullaby GTPI+2182 PTAT+2.41 (Sudan x MOM Lucy GP-84 x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 19- $60,000- Mapel Wood Ladd laine PO RDC PA LPI+2728 (Ladd P x Mapel Wood MOM Lucy GP-84 2yr GPA LPI +3299)
  • Lot 20 – $12,500 Genervations Freddie Lasby preg due Epic GTPI+1985 (Freddie x Godlwyn Lilac)
  • Lot 21- $12,500 Genervations Freddie Lisa GTPI+2149 due Mar to Brawler (Freddie x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 21A- $400 per embryo
  • Lot 21B- $400 per embryo
  • Lot 23- $8500-O Connors Epic Langley GTPI+2056 PTAT+2.54 (Epic x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 24- $15,000- OConnors Epic Lilac Breeze GTPI+2335 GPA LPI+2985 DGV+3011 (Epicx Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 25 – $17,000-Mapel Wood Shottle Lacey VG-86 2yr Shottle sister to Planet Lucia (Shottle x Comestar Goldwyn Lilac VG-89 x Lila Z)
  • Lot 26- $8500- OConnors Boulder Lie to Me GLPI+2116 PTAT+3.24 GPA LPI+2334 (Boulder x Mapel Wood Shottle Lacey VG-86 2yr)
  • Lot 27- $17,000-Mapel Wood Shottle Lilac GP-83 2yr x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89 x Lila Z)
  • Lot 27A- $4800-1st choice of 3 McCutchen pregs due May ’13 x Mapel Wood Shottle Lilac GP-83
  • Lot 27B- $600/emb 5 #1 embryos by McCutchen x Mapel Wood Shottle Lilac GP-83
  • Lot 28 – $8000-Hazbro Sid Loca (Sid x Mapel Wood Shottle Lili VG-88 x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 29- $3000- Jul 12 Windhammer x Goldwyn Lilac
  • Lot 30 – $2900- Sept 2012 Windhammer x Goldwyn Lilac
  • Lot 31- $3500- Sept 2012 Windhammer x Goldwyn Lilac
  • Lot 32-$3600-OConnors Million Lilly (Million x Godlwyn Lilac)
  • Lot 33- $1600-Brewmaster x Million Lilly
  • Lot 34- $2500-OConnors Ladd Lacy GPTI+2016 GPA LPI+2352 (Ladd P x GoldwyN Lilac)
  • Lot 35- $33,000- Mapel Wood Epic Lauren (Sept 12 LPI+2531 Epic x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 36- $OConnors Ladd Lula (Ladd x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 37-$2900-O Connors Brewmaster Latte GTPI2095 GLPI+2495 (Brewmaster x Goldwyn Lilac)
  • Lot 38- $2800-OconorsLadd Lakisha (Ladd P x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 39- $2200 – Mapel Wood Ladd Lana LPI+2531 (Ladd P x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 40- $4100- Mapel Wood MW Brewmaster Lorina GTPI+2224 (Brewmaster x Goldwyn Lilac VG-89)
  • Lot 41- $2300
  • Lot 43-$32,000
  • Lot 44- $600
  • Lot 45-$5500
  • Lot 46-$14,000
  • Lot 47-$8000
  • Lot 48-$4000
  • Lot 50-$2600
  • Lot 52-$4800
  • Lot 53- $2400
  • Lot 54- $2600
  • Lot 55- $2400
  • Lot 57- $2600
  • Lot 63-$4000
  • Lot 64-$2900
  • Lot 67-$10,500
  • Lot 68-$6100
  • Lot 69-$3100
  • Lot 69a- $400 per embryo
  • Lot 69B- $400 per embryo
  • Lot 70-$1600
  • Lot 71-$2100
  • Lot 72-$5200
  • Lot 75- $113,000- Mapel Wood Colt Brenda RDC PO (Colt P x Geni I Beq Shottle Bombi EX)
  • Lot 86 -$83,000-Gen I Beq Man O Man Bibi VG GTPI+2217 GPA LPI+3156 DGV+3328 (Man O Man x Shottle Barbi full sister to Bombi, Bibi is maternal sister to Brawler)
  • Lot 86A- $21,000-Ladd or Supersire pregs x Man O Man Bibi VG
  • Lot 86B- $2200 per embryo-6 nbr 1 McCutchen embryos, Galaxy, Mascalese x Man o Man Bibi VG
  • Lot 87- $125,000-OConnors Snowman Bermuda GTPI+2338 GPA LPI+3711 DGV+4077 DGV+294 combined F+P (Snowman x Manoman Bibi)
  • Lot 88- $18,000- Mapel Wood Epic Believe in Me GTPI+2247 GPA LPI+3140 DGV+3154 (Epic x Manoman Bibi)
  • Lot 89- $15,000 choice of 4 females
  • Lot 89A- $44,000- Choice of 2 Ladd P Females 1 polled female one due Dec`12 from Manoman Bibi VG
  • Lot 90-$14,000
  • Lot 90A – 6,500
  • Lot 90b – $13,500
  • Lot 90C 9,500
  • Lot 90E 20,000
  • Lot 90F 9,500
  • Lot 91 23,000
  • Lot 92 3,900
  • Lot 94 7500
  • Lot 95 3000
  • Lot 96 10000
  • Lot 97 3000
  • Lot 98 2200
  • Lot 100 2100
  • Lot 101 4400
  • Lot 103 5200
  • Lot 104 38000
  • Lot 105 2200
  • Lot 106 11000
  • Lot 107 2500
  • Lot 108 17000
  • Lot 108a 3500
  • Lot 109 3500
  • Lot 110 1900
  • Lot 116 3200
  • Lot 115 2100
  • Lot 114 1700
  • Lot 117 1800
  • Lot 118 2200
  • Lot 119 23000
  • Lot 120 6200
  • Lot 112 2750
  • Lot 113 1100
  • Lot 124 3800
  • Lot 124a 1750
  • Lot 124b 1300
  • Lot 122 3200
  • Lot 123 2500
  • Lot 133 3100
  • Lot 125 2700
  • Lot 126 3400
  • Lot 127 1600
  • Lot 129 2900
  • Lot 134 64000
  • Lot 135 2900
  • Lot 139 24000
  • Lot 136 3500
  • Lot 138 2700
  • Lot 140 5500
  • Lot 141 3400
  • Lot 143 5000
  • Lot 144 3100
  • Lot 145 2000

It would be easy to just take the winners from this year’s World Dairy Expo (Read more – World Dairy Expo 2012 Holstein Show – A battle for the ages) and predict that they will win at the Royal.  But that is not always the case.  It’s a different day, different judge, and new animals have calved and others have been fresh longer.  Instead let’s take a look at the highlights of what is sure to be a truly Royal show.

The Judge

Callum McKinven - 2012 Royal Holstein Show Judge

Callum McKinven – 2012 Royal Holstein Show Judge

At Lookout Holsteins in North Hatley, QC, Callum McKinven, his wife Kathy Beerwort and their three daughters work hard to create a comfortable, low-stress environment for their herd of show winners and genomic stars.  When they first built their facility in the beautiful hills of Quebec, all details were put into place for sensible cow comfort.  Callum has shown well-known heifers and cows to victory at major shows, including World Dairy Expo and the Royal.  McKinven is a very active, respected judge, both domestically and internationally.  Lookout in partnership has had several  sale toppers lately including LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUE at the Planet Holstein Sale (Read – The Planet Explodes at World Dairy Expo – 2012 Planet Holstein Sale Recap) and RALMA-RH MANOMAN BANJO VG-88-2yr at the Gillette Visions sale (Read – Gillette Visions 2012 Sale – Great People, Great Cattle = Great Results)

The Contenders for Junior Champion

Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie - Junior Champion World Dairy Expo 2012

Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie – Junior Champion World Dairy Expo 2012

While the Junior Champion from Madison, Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie, certainly has to be considered the early favorite, it really could go any way.  Nowhere is there greater variance every year than in the nod for Junior Champion.  While many might go on to win their class at the Royal, winning Madison does not guarantee the Royal win that many would expect.  Other heifers to watch for include the recent Quebec International Holstein Show Junior Champion Jacobs Jordan Babe (Read more – Expo International Holstein Quebec Heifers Results).  Another one to watch for is Crovalley Knowledge Akika who looked very impressive winning junior champion at the recent Autumn Opportunity Show (Read more – Autumn Opportunity Holstein Show Results).  In addition, note that the Madison Reserve Junior Champion Jaslyn Aftershock Avila will not be there as she is owned in partnership by Lookout Farms.

The Contenders for Intermediate Champion

Cookview Goldwyn Monique (Right ) and Whittier Farms Jasp Kinetic (Left) - World Dairy Expo 2012

Cookview Goldwyn Monique (Right ) and Whittier Farms Jasp Kinetic (Left) – World Dairy Expo 2012

While Cookview Goldwyn Monique looked extremely impressive (Read more – World Dairy Expo 2012 Holstein Show – A Battle for the Ages) and is the early front runner, other contenders include fellow class winners from Madison, Butz-Butler Gold Barbara and T-Triple-T Gold Prize (Read more – World Dairy Expo Winners: Investment Worthy). Other contenders would have to be the recent Intermediate Champions from Quebec, Robrook Goldwyn Cameron and from Ontario Quality Gold Danzi (Read more – Quality Holsteins – Well-Deserved Congratulations).  Another X Factor might be Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice.  While not looking her best at Madison, don’t let her fall too far off your radar.  With her massive frame and dairyness, the two times All-American and All-Canadian is always within striking distance.

The Contenders for Senior Champion

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY- Grand Champion Quebec International Show 2012

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY- Grand Champion Quebec International Show 2012

I would like to say it’s in doubt, but that simply is not the case.  If RF Goldwyn Hailey EX-97 comes out looking as good as she did at Madison and the recent Quebec International Holstein Show, there really is no doubt.  She is on a roll that doesn’t seem to be stopping any time soon, and she should easily assume the crown (Read more – The Story Behind How Two Full Sisters Dominated Expo Quebec).  Other cows to keep an eye out for include Boulet Goldwyn Chalou and Quality Goldwyn Flansco.

The Red and White Story

Blondin Redman Seisme EX-96 (98-MS)

Blondin Redman Seisme EX-96 (98-MS)

Just like Hailey, Blondin Redman Seisme, should be considered the strong favorite to win Grand yet again.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

While you never know how the cows will settle in and what they will look like on show day, this group certainly has to be considered the early contenders.

 

Excitement and speculation are at an all-time high for  the 2012 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show.  Exhibitors from around the world and cows from across North America have started making their way towards Madison.  (Watch this great video featuring Ferme Jacobs, Ferme de La Plaine & ferme blondin on their way to World Dairy Expo).  With the anticipation levels about to explode, let’s take a closer look at the early contenders.

The Judge

Michael Heath  - 2012 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show Judge

Michael Heath – 2012 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show Judge

Of course the final decision rests in the hands of 2012 World Dairy Expo Judge Michael  Heath and his associate David Dyment, who combined have more than  45 years of judging experience and have judged over seventy shows at the state and national level in  countries around the world.  Michael grew up on his parents, Billy and Betty’s Spring Valley Farm in Maryland.  After finishing college Michael’s passion for dairy cattle lead to him becoming a professional fitter for 14 years, and the respected position he holds  as a great cattleman and marketer.  He has owned cattle from some of the top families in the breed. Most notable of these is co-ownership of the MD-DELIGHT DURHAM ATLEE family (2012 Golden Dam Finalist).

Michael has judged many of the top state and provincial shows and highlights in a recent Cowsmopolitan article how pumped he was when he had the opportunity to make JACOBS GOLDWYN BRITANY Grand at Quebec last fall.  Though he admits he had to be a little reserved in his “Champion Slap” because of the fact that so many Goldwyn’s can be  skittish.  Nevertheless, he says that the ringside can expect a slap on October 6th Goldwyn or not.

Don’t be worried that Michael will be all work and no play. With David Dyment as his associate he is confident that they will have  the balance of intensity and objectivity needed to make it through this enormous task, and when need more than capable of pointing out the “hotties”. Given that Michael has probably one of the greats “strappers” as his associate it is great that Michael comments the following in a the Cowsmopolitan article:

“I want people to know that, as long as their nerves don’t get the best of them and as long as they’re comfortable, they are invited to show their own cattle.  I don’t care who is on the halter and I encourage young exhibitors to show their own animals as well.  This is the chance of a lifetime – get out there and have fun.”

 

The Contenders for Junior Champion

Md-Dun-Loafin Lauth Elly, Will not be at WDE12 as she is owned by Michael Heath and David Dyment

Md-Dun-Loafin Lauth Elly, Will not be at WDE12 as she is owned by Michael Heath and David Dyment

With Md-Dun-Loafin Lauth Elly being owned by the two judges the remaining contenders are:

  • Devans Denzel Angela
  • Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke
  • Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie
  • Liddleholme Asteroid Bird

(Thanks to our avid readers for catching our error and having R-E-W Happy Go Lucky on the JR. champion list,  she will be in the Milking Sr. Yearling Class as she calved on Sept. 1st)

 

The Contenders for Intermediate Champion

CRAIGCREST RUBIES GOLD REJOICE - VG-89-2YR-CAN

CRAIGCREST RUBIES GOLD REJOICE – VG-89-2YR-CAN

While the recent move of Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice to co-ownership with Duckett Holsteins, you have to consider her an early favorite.   Others include:

  • Cookview Goldwyn Monique
  • Earlen Goldwyn Secret
  • Pappys Goldwyn Rave
  • RF Goldwyn Halona
  • Savage Leigh Gold Lona

 

The Contenders for Senior Champion

HARVUE ROY FROSTY - EX 97

HARVUE ROY FROSTY – EX 97

With two EX-97 point cows, Harvue Roy Frosty EX-97 and RF Goldwyn Hailey EX-97 set to battle, this year’s show is set to go down in the history books as one of the all-time greats.  This brings back memories of the Acme Star Lily with Leduc Broker Mandy at WDE in 1997 or her battle with Rainridge Tony Beauty  at the  1999 Royal.  Some cattle who could be “X Factors” are:

  • Rocky Mountain Talent Licorice (Reader added)
  • Savage-Leigh Leona
  • Whitaker Stormatic Rae

 

Life is Not All Black and White

BLONDIN REDMAN SEISME EX-96

BLONDIN REDMAN SEISME EX-96

While the Black and White Holstein show is going to be great, we must not forget some of the other great competitions.  At the International Red and White Show, Judge Justin Burdette from Windy Knoll View Farms will do a great job of helping breeders and exhibitors to feel  that each of their animals got the look that they deserved. You have to consider Blondin Redman Seisme Now EX-96 an earl favorite for Grand Champion, with Lake Praire Advent Aava-RED EX looking to give her a good run for her money.  Drawing from his experience of  being the Associate for Chris Hill a few years back, Justin will also do a great job of sorting out the contenders for Junior Champion that include: Flowerbrook Gyna-Red and Deckett P Lucy-Red.

 

The Bullvine Bottom Line

There is no question that this year’s World Dairy Expo Holstein Show is going to be one for the ages and that there is no better man for the job then Michael.  I am sure he will have the time of his life.

For those of you looking to breed a World Dairy Expo Grand Champion check out – 7 Sires to Use in Order to Breed the Next World Dairy Expo Champion

Ebyholme – The End of an Era

Monday, September 3rd, 2012
Ebyholme Goldwyn Marcia - Ebyholme Complete Dispersal Top Seller

Ebyholme Goldwyn Marcia – Ebyholme Complete Dispersal Top Seller

It’s with sadness that I watched my first definition of a dairy breeder herd sell on Friday.  I have had the opportunity to get to know Clarence, Don, Brian as well as the many family members that have helped make Ebyholme one of the greatest homebred herds in the country.  Their passion for cattle and their talents as cattlemen are of the highest level.  It’s because of that that watching the Ebyholme prefix come to an end brought a tear to my eye.

How it all began

You cannot go far in the Kitchener, Ontario area without running into the name Eby.  That’s probably because Kitchener’s original name was Ebytown because of the number of Ebys who came there in the early 1800’s.  Starting from it’s roots as part of the Ebydale herd started by his father Edwin, Clarence started the Ebyholme herd in 1957 when he and Doris made the decision to farm on their own.

Since the very beginning, the herd has been known for its long row of tall, framey cows, rather than for any particular prima donna, just a picture of consistency from top to bottom for type and production.  Over the year, any visitors left the farm, somewhat amazed, thinking that they had just seen one of the best homebred herds in the country.

The Foundation of Ebyholme

This three time master breeder herd got it’s start from three main cow families: Ebydale Snow Peggy B (VG-2*): Braeside Benefactor May (EX-3*): and a dam-daughter pair that Clarence had purchased from his cousin, Howard Eby, Eby-Manor Duke Retainer Patsy (VG) and Eby-Manor Shamrock Patsy (EX).In 1991, Clarence’s and sons Don and Brian who had joined the farm in 1967, purchased Oak Ridges Bella (EX) for $27,000 at the Oak Ridges’ Dispersal.  From Bella came Oak Ridges Beverly (EX-2E), who would become the fifth generation member of the Ganaraska Belle (EX) family to classify Excellent in Canada (Later joined by Ebyholme Bubbles EX-92-4E, Ebyholme Leader Babe EX-2E ).  In 1999, Ebyholme Lindy Bella (EX) became the sixth generation, joined by Ebyholme Leader Beauty (EX) to become the 2nd 6th generation excellent.  Who then produced the 7th generation excellent, Ebyholme Lindy Beautiful (EX-2E) in 2006.  Not surprisingly, thirty-five descendants of the Bell family grossed over $143,000 (over 27% of the sale total) in the sale on Friday.

Hillcroft Leader Melanie  EX-96-3E-USA      2*

Hillcroft Leader Melanie EX-96-3E-USA 2*

Another big contributor to the recent sale was Hillcroft Leader Melanie (EX-96), who Don and Brian had purchased from a somewhat reluctant seller, Robert Miller, as a bred heifer in February 2001.  I can still remember when they had purchased her.  Jeff Stephens had told me he had seen one that could be a great one, but was having troubles getting the deal done.  Well Don and Brian did get the deal done and Jeff was correct as Melanie went on to be a 2 time All-American and 2004 Madison Grand champion.  Thirteen descendants of Hillcroft Leader Melanie averaged $6938 in the sale. Including Ebyholme Goldwyn Mellow (VG-89) from a 4E-92 Gibson, then Hillcroft Leader Melanie(3E-96), then 3 VG dams. She was purchased by Yvonne Sicard, Pierre Boulet and Richardo Boulet, PQ

Is it the end of breeder herds?

For me, growing up, there were a few cornerstones when it came to breeder herds.  Fradon Holsteins of Frank and Don Donkers, Dupasquir Holsteins of Oscar and Eric Dupasquier, and Ebyholme Holsteins. The interest in cattle, some international travel, a few family romances and other community involvement provided the opportunity to get to know all of these families quite well.  Two of three now have held dispersals. What this tells The Bullvine is that times are a changing.  , There is not always a next generation to continue the legacy.

What happens next?

I am confident that the we have not heard the last of the Eby name.  Rob (son of Brian) and his wife Julie, from the great Pleasant Nook Jersey’s, purchased the sale topper  Ebyholme Goldwyn Marcia  EX 94 2E for $31,500.  Having grown up and competed against both Rob and Julie there is no denying the level of talent and passion they have for dairy breeding.  From Rob winning grand champion at Hays Classic as an intermediate showman to Julie’s perennial success showing “them Jersey’s” there is no question the Eby name has more to come.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

You will not see an Ebyholme heifer on top of the index lists or Ebyholme following the latest trend.  Don and Brian, like their father Clarence and grandfather Edwin before them, took great care to protect every mating they made.  They made sure that they focused each time on finding that perfect mate that would deliver the consistency, frame and longevity they so desired.  We may be sad at the passing of an icon we can be enthusiastic about the future. With many of the local breeders who they had supported for many years purchasing animals in the sale and Rob and Julie purchasing the sale topper, there is more than likely a 4th Master Breeder Shield destined for Ebyholme.  They have shared their legacy.

For a complete sale recap click here

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/25/2012

Saturday, August 25th, 2012

Shows

  • Simcoe County (Ontario) Holstein Show
    Aug. 22, 2012
    Judge – John Werry, Oshawa, ON
    Total shown – 113

    • Junior Champion: Langelands Attic Popstar (Allyndale-I Attic), 1st intermediate calf, Langelands Farm
    • Res. Junior Champion: Elizadon Samuelo Tease (Regancrest Mr Samuelo), 1st winter yearling, Elizadon Holsteins
    • HM Junior  Champion: Sildajack Dundee Paradise (Regancrest Dundee), 1st senior calf, Harvdale Holsteins
    • Senior & Grand Champion and Best Udder: Harvdale Goldwyn Britney (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-year-old, Harvdale Holsteins
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Alcoma Lucky Star Jeb (Bofran Lucky Star), 2nd 4-year-old, Walkhavern Farms Ltd.
    • HM Senior & HM Grand Champion: Harvdale Dundee Karma (Regancrest Dundee), 1st mature cow, Harvdale Holsteins
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Harvdale Holsteins
  • Oxford County Holstein Show
    August 23, 2012
    Woodstock, ON
    Judge: Garry Vanderpost

    • Junior Champion – Donelea Alex Bailey (Alexander), Summer Yearling, Marthaven, Donelea & H. Ochs
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Howard-View-I Rosalee (Alexander), Summer Yearling, Howard-View Holsteins
    • HM Junior Champion -Hanalee G Busty Babe (Glacier), Junior Calf, Hanalee Holsteins & Marty Hazeleger
    • Grand Champion -Maplekay Miami Jewellery (Miami), 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Maplekay Farms
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Huffmandale Goldwyn Gabrielle (Goldwyn), 2nd Senior 3 year old, Martincroft Holsteins and Fountlane Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion -Goudyview Goldwyn Judith (Goldwyn), Mature Cow, Marthaven Holsteins and Walnutlawn Holsteins
    • Premier Breeder – Walnutlawn Holsteins
    • Runner up Premier Breeder – D.W. Karn Farms
    • Premier Exhibitor – Walnutlawn Holsteins
    • Runner up Premier Exhibitor – D.W. Karn Holsteins
  • Kentucky State Fair Holstein Show
    • Junior Champion – Gebert Cope Chanity, Stookeyholm Holsteins, Milford, IN
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Lookwell Brooke, Jordan Eby Elkhart IN.
    • Grand Champion – Gloryland HM Macy Red, first four year old, Charlie Cameron, Broadhead, KY
    • Reserve Grand – Howard View Aspen Danielle, first senior three, Brad Taylor
  • Lambton County Holstein Show
    August 22, 2012
    Forest, ON
    Judge: Alan Hawthorne
    67 head shown

    • Junior Champion – Hodglynn Dynasty Licorice (Sanchez), Senior Yearling, Hodglynn & Little Star, ON
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Crestmore Sanchez Vital (Sanchez), Junior Yearling, Charlyn Farms, ON
    • HM Junior Champion – St. Jacob Goldwyn Hazel (Goldwyn), Summer Yearling, Little Star, ON
    • Grand Champion – Kaymanor Hollywood (Jasper), 4 Year Old, Gandiway, ON
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Lincrest Final Cut Fredia (Final Cut), 2nd 4 Year Old, Little Star, Hodglynn, Lincrest, Phoenix, ON
    • HM Grand Champion – Irishview Piston Fiona (Piston), Senior 2 Year Old, Charlyn Farms, ON
    • Premier Breeder – Willowlane Holsteins, ON
    • Runner up Premier Breeder – Errolea Holsteins, ON
    • Premier Exhibitor – Willowlane Holsteins, ON
    • Runner up Premier Exhibitor – Errolea Holsteins, ON
  • Southeast PA Championship Show
    Tuesday, August 21, 2012
    Judge – Bill Taylor, NJ
    71 head exhibited

    • Junior Champion- Open – Heart & Soul CS Roxanne-ET (1st Spring Yearling), Matthew Boop
    • Reserve Junior Champion-Open – Cass Ridge Palermo Spring (1st Spring Calf), Jon, Sam, Nate & Paul Beiler/Barry Hostetter
    • Junior Champion-Youth – Heart & Soul CS Roxanne-ET (1st Spring Yearling), Matthew Boop
    • Reserve Junior Champion-Youth – Buzzy-Bee Chez Shamrock (2nd Spring Yearling), Brianna Balmer
    • Senior & Grand Champion-Open – Lylehaven Pronto Lorena-ET (1st Sr 3 yr old), B Hoover, B&H Hlavaty, Dale Zimmerman, Loren Zimmerman
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion-Open – Shady-Row Dundee Daphne (1st 5 yr old), Coy Campbell
    • Senior & Grand Champion-Youth – Shady-Row Dundee Daphne (1st 5 yr old), Coy Campbell
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion-Youth – Kirbyville Goldwyn Sass-ET (1st Sr 2 yr old), Andy Younker
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor- Brook-Corner Holsteins-Reid & Diane Hoover family
  • Missouri State Fair
    Sedalia, MO
    August 17, 2012
    Judge: John Erbsen, Lanark, IL
    Total Head: 70

    • Junior Champion – Wrightvale E Elvis Datoma, 1st fall yearling, Josh & Amber Highfill
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Redcarpet KBBRX Target-ET, 1st winter calf, Jayden Pritchett
    • Intermediate Champion – Wrightvale JL Aspen Jewelry, 1st senior 3-year-old, Larry & Jodi Wright
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Robthom Linzee Baxter, 2nd senior 3-year-old, Janice Ling
    • Senior & Grand Champion – Roslem Gibson Marcy, 1st 4-year-old, Grace Hilgenberg
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Robthom Amarilo Ramses, 1st 125,000 Lb cow, Janice Ling
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – Robthom Farm

Sales

  • Lebanon County Showcase Sale Averages $2538
    The 34th Annual Lebanon County Showcase sale was held on August 18th on a beautiful Saturday in Myerstown, PA.  The sale averaged $2538 on 116 full lots including semen and embryos.

    • Topping the sale was lot 1, a 1st choice female by Sajac from Even-Par Ross Z12445-ET +2388 GTPI, the #1 Ross.  Her dam is a VG-87 EX-MS Planet from the Zip family.   Oakfield Corners Dairy, NY bid $17,000 on this consignment from Joel Krall & John Campbell, PA.
    • The highest selling live lot at $7000 was for the #4 Gold Chip daugther at +2377 GTPI.    She is from a Socrates x VG-88 Oman.    Joel Krall was the successful bidder on this lot from Eric High, PA.
    • The next highest selling lots consigned by Kevin High, PA were from High Spire Shottle Ravan-ET EX-91 +2191 GTPI.    Ravan is from an EX Detroit that traces back to the Raven family.  Her first choice Distibute sold for $6200 to Flintville Holsteins,PA, while her + 2196 GTPI Dempsey sold for $6000 to Randy Lirr, WI.
    • The top selling lot from Klinedell Holsteins, the sale host was for a fancy December Atwood daughter of Luck-E Kartoon 3E-94.   She was knocked off to Troy Longenecker, PA at $5200.

 

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/18/2012

Saturday, August 18th, 2012

Shows

  • Ontario Red & White Show
    August 16, 2012
    Listowel, ON
    Judge: Ken Empey, Dorchester, ON
    Total head: 86

    • Junior Champion: Flowerbrook Gyna-Red (Patience Showline Contender-Red), 1st summer yearling, Cormdale Genetics
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Harphil Dawn Clover (Sherona-Hill-I Red Clover), 1st intermediate yearling, Scott Brethet, Mt. Elgin Dairy Farms & Harphil Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Fradon SS Jordan (Pursuit September Storm), 1st mature cow, Fradon Holsteins, Dupasquier Holsteins & Dana Erway
    • Reserve Grand Champion: MD-Heavensent Ladeva-Red (Markwell Kite-ET), 2nd mature cow, Gerald Roefs & Capthorne Holsteins
  • 2012 Atlantic Summer Classic Show
    August 11, 2012
    Charlottetown, PE
    Judge; Don Chalack, Alberta
    127 Total Head Shown

    • Junior Champion: Jacobs Sanchez Joelle (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st senior yearling, Valleyville & Conant Acres
    • Res. Junior Champion: Bullsbrow Chapter Katie Highoutput (Calbrett Chapter), 2nd senior yearling, Bricon & Robin Antworth
    • HM Junior Champion: Red Oak Sanchez Odyssey (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st summer yearling, Blair Weeks, Lookout, F&D Borba & G Halbach
    • Intermediate Champion: Cherry Crest Goldwyn Aspire (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, IGL, Trekili, Rusendale & Aspire
    • Res. Intermediate Champion: Bernalta Goldwyn Jade (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Crasdale, Blondin & Clark Woodmansee
    • HM Intermediate Champion: Brookhill Goldwyn Cecile (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Junior 3-Yr-Old, East River Farms
    • Grand Champion: Arethusa-I Gold Marche (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-Year-Old, Crasdale, T&L Cattle Co & Ty-D Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Weeksdale Goldwyn Raleigh (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd 4-Year-Old, Weeksdale Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion: Cherry Crest Goldwyn Aspire (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Junior 2-Year-Old, IGL, Trekili, Rusendale & Aspire
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Eastside Holsteins
  • MA All-Breeds Championship Show
    Aug. 10 – Greenfield, MA
    Type judge – Jason Lloyd, Middleburgh, NY
    Showmanship judge – Eric Bogardus, Schoharie, NY

    • Supreme Champion (open): Whittier-Farms FCut Tigris (Holstein), 4-year-old, Whittier Farms Inc., West Sutton, MA
    • Res. Supreme Champion (open): Indian Acres L Passion Pie-ET (Guernsey), Sr. 2-year-old, Ashley Sears, South Deerfield, MA
    • Supreme Champion (youth): Gunncrest Joy-Red (Holstein), 4-year-old, Simone Fleury, Millers Falls, MA
    • Res. Supreme Champion (youth); Tierneys Justice Liza Jane (Jersey), 5-year-old, Kim Kubosiak, Southampton, MA
    • Best Bred & Owned (youth): Hidden Springs Callie (Ayrshire), summer yearling, Ashley Owen, Huntingdon, MA
    • Novice Showmanship Winner (6): Cynthia Shaw, Oxford, MA
    • Junior Showmanship Winner (11): Gus Koebke, Dudley, MA
    • Intermediate Showmanship Winner (13): Amanda Goodfield, Hardwick, MA
    • Senior Showmanship Winner (20): Sara Shaw, Oxford, MA
  • California State Fair Holstein Show
    Jul. 23 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 78

    • Junior Champion: Fradon Redliner Aka (Fradon Redliner), 1st fall yearling, Dominic Agresti-Assali
    • Res. Junior Champion: Calori-D SM Aftershock Eva (Ms Atlees SHT Aftershock-ET), 1st intermediate calf, Calori-D Cattle
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Calori-D Jasper Marigold-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Calori-D Cattle
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Zendi Dundee Exhilarate-ET (Regancrest Dundee), 1st aged cow, Becky Deniz
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Airoso Dairy, Joseph Airoso
  • Peterborough Exhibition Holstein Show
    August 13 –  Peterborough, ON
    Judge – Jeff Sayles, Paris, ON
    Total shown: 102

    • Junior Champion: Crovalley Knowledge Akika (Sicy Knowledge-ET), 1st senior yearling, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Res. Junior Champion: Crovalley Sid Achiever (Pine-Tree Sid), 1st junior calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • HM Junior Champion: Crovalley Fever Aurora (Crackholm Fever), 1st intermediate calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Kawartha Goldwyn Divine (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Mature Cow, Kawartha Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Crovalley Goldwyn Rhapsody (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Crovalley Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion: Tomalynn Roy Deborah (Roylane Jordan), 1st 5-year-old, Tomalynn Farms
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Ronbeth Holsteins
  • Peterborough County Holstein Show
    August 13 – Peterborough, ON
    Judge – Jeff Sayles, Paris, ON
    Total shown: 87

    • Junior Champion: Crovalley Knowledge Akika (Sicy Knowledge-ET), 1st senior yearling, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Res. Junior Champion: Crovalley Sid Achiever (Pine-Tree Sid), 1st junior calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • HM Junior Champion: Crovalley Fever Aurora (Crackholm Fever), 1st intermediate calf, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Crovalley Goldwyn Rhapsody (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Crovalley Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Ronbeth Jolt Nicki (Second Look Jolt) 1st 60,000 kg production, Ronbeth Holsteins
    • HM Grand Champion: Braedale Alta Baxter Metric (Emerald ACR St Baxter), 1st 4-year-old, Crovalley, A. Ekstein and Greaveston
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Ronbeth Holsteins
  • Lennox & Addington County Holstein Show
    August 4 – Napanee, ON
    Judge – Don Aylsworth, Napanee, ON
    Total shown: 45

    • Junior Champion: Frankhaven Adolf Frolic (Tri-Day Adolph), 1st senior yearling, Brownlands Farms & Jill Brown
    • Res. Junior Champion: Brownlands Tenacious Slick (Futurecrest Tenacious), 1st summer yearling, Brownlands Farms
    • HM Junior Champion: Brownlands Fever Larissa (Crackholm Fever), 1st intermediate calf, Brownlands Farms
    • Grand Champion: Pynacker Jasmin Lorenzo (Lystel Lorenzo), 1st mature cow, Pynacker Holsteins
    • Res. Grand Champion: Poplardell Lheros Boston (Comestar Lheros), 1st 4-year-old, Bruce Caughey
    • HM Grand Champion: Waltz Acre Gold Laurentia (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Trekili & Waltz Acre Holsteins
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Brownslands Farms
  • Northumberland County Holstein Show
    August 10 – Campbellford, ON
    Judge – Brian Carscadden, Guelph, ON
    Total shown: 111

    • Junior Champion: Kingsway Sanchez Armadillo (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st winter yearling, Kingsway & Jason David Mell
    • Res. Junior Champion: Kingsway Fever Cowbell (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Kingsway Holsteins
    • Grand Champion: Nipponia RD Lizabeth (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 4-year-old, Kingsway, Trentward & Ronald G. Werry
    • Res. Grand Champion: Kingsway Dundee Drumstick (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 5-year-old, Kingsway & Trentward
    • Premier Breeder: Kingsway Holsteins
    • Premier Exhibitor: Webb View Holsteins
  • Glengarry County Holstein Show
    August 11 – Williamstown, ON
    Judge – Ken Rose, Mountain, ON
    Total shown: 63

    • Junior Champion: Cherry Crest Aspen Twix (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), 1st intermediate calf, Robert D. MacDonald & Bethany MacDonald
    • Res. Junior Champion: Gleneil Windbrook Fish Fry (Gillette Windbrook), 2nd intermediate calf, Gleneil Farms
    • HM Jr. Champion: Gleneil Don’t Touch My Gold (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st senior calf, Gleneil Farms
    • Grand Champion: Lochdale SS Sangria (Pursuit September Storm), 1st mature cow, Lochdale Farms
    • Res. Grand Champion: Gleneil Final Cut Fiddich (Gillette Final Cut), 1st 4-year-old, Gleneil Farms
    • HM Grand Champion: Kirklea Attic Amberlee (Allyndale-I Attic), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Robert D. MacDonald
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Gleneil Farms
  • Middlesex County Holstein Show
    August 8, 2012
    Ilderton, ON
    Judge Bruce Sayles
    98 head

    • Junior Champion – Heather Holme Goldwyn Mist (Goldwyn), Senior Yearling, Glen & Curtis McNeil, ON
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Cavanaleck Braxton Aspire (Braxton), Summer Yearling, Cavanaleck Farms Ltd., ON
    • HM Junior Champion – Cavanaleck BG Bruin (Goldwyn), Senior Calf, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • Grand Champion – Cavanaleck Dundee Olivia (Dundee), 4 Year Old, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Cavanaleck Gibson Pretty (Gibson), Mature Cow, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • HM Grand Champion – Heather Holme Dundee Malibu (Dundee), Mature Cow, Glen & Curtis McNeil, ON
    • Premier Breeder – Cavanaleck Farms Ltd, ON
    • Runner up Premier Breeder – Hillmark Holsteins, ON
    • Premier Exhibitor – Cavanaleck Farms Ltd, ON
    • Runner up Premier Exhibitor – Hillmark Holsteins, ON
  • Kamouraska Holstein Show
    July 21, 2012
    Kamouraska, Quebec
    Judge: Eric Hetu
    123 Head Shown

    • Junior Champion – Jadoux Magnetism Bunny (Magnetism), 1st Summer Yearling, Ferme J & A Rioux INC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Rotaly Sid Olie (Sid), 1st Intermediate Calf, Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais
    • Grand Champion – Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), 1st 5 Year Old, Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’or INC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Smithden Mr Burns Emma (Mr Burns), 1st 4 Year Old, Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’or INC
    • Exhibitor Banner – Ferme Val D’Espoir INC
    • Breeder Banner – Ferme Val D’Espoir INC
  • New Hampshire Holstein Show
    August 7 & 8, 2012
    Judge: Justin Burdette, Mercersburg, PA
    70 Head Shown

    • Junior Champion, Junior Show – Ms Marston Sykes Indy, 1st Fall calf, Bob Sykes
    • Reserve Junior Champion, Junior Show – Leachland Golden Mist,1st Winter calf, Brooke Clark,
    • Junior Champion  – Putnam Farm Wndbrk Giada (Windbrook), 1st Spring Calf, Putnam Farm
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Putnam Farm Tristan Oaklin (Tristan), 1st Winter Calf, Putnam Farm
    • Grand Champion – Leeland Advent Star-Red (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Morrill Farm Dairy, Penacook, NH
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Bressners Advt Molly-Red (Advent), 1st Jr. 2 Year old, Morrill farm Dairy, Penacook, NH
    • Premier Breeder and Exhibitor – Morrill Farm Dairy

Sales

  • Island Heat Wave Sale Averages $5,823
    The Island Heat Wave Summer Sale featuring the Elite of Crasdale took place on Friday, August 10th and was hosted by Crasdale Farms of Hunter River, PEI. A large, social crowd gathered at the farm and lively bidding all day produced an unofficial average of $5,823 on 125 lots.

    • High seller on the day at $46,000 was Lot 9 – Ms Lookout Pesce Neva-ET, a 4/12 Supersonic that carried numbers of +2459 GTPI, +3021 GLPI and +3167 DGV. She also has big type numbers which is not surprising as her dam is De-Su 9842-ET, one of the high-type Atwood daughters in the breed. Consigned by Lookout Holsteins and Richard Pesce, Neva was purchased by La Ponderosa Holsteins (Augustine Celis).
    • The consignment of Mapleisle Holsteins – Butz-Butler GLD Brittney – brought $25,000, good for second high. Scored VG-85 at 2 yrs in Canada, Brittney is a full sister to Butz-Butler Gold Barbara-ET, who recently sold for big money at the International Intrigue Sale and both are Goldwyn daughters out of EX-92 Regancrest Brasilia. Walkerbrae Holsteins made the final bid for Brittney at $25,000.
    • A VG-85 2-year-old Man-O-Man daughter of Eastside Lewisdale Gold Missy EX-95-CAN brought $24,000 from Lindenright Holsteins. Morsan Miss Congeniality, consigned by Crasdale Farms , was fresh in early July and makes Missy three-for-three in milking daughters scored VG.
  • Red & White National Convention Sale
    Carsons Auctions
    Listowel, ON
    92 lots averaged $2078

    • Lot 112-$10,000-1st Summer Yearling Ontario Summer Show 2011, Jun 2010 Rose Royce x Wikkerink Jockey Sunny VG-87 plus 5 more gen VG or EX Consignor: Whiskey River Holsteins & Gary Troup, ON
    • Lot 72- $5200- Lenslake Contender Matilda VG-85  (Contender x Rozenes Advent Matti VG-85 plus 4 more gen VG or EX) Consignor: Lenslake Holsteins, ON
    • Lot 22-$4700-Westport Robo Suzanne VG-88 (Robo x Westport Mister Surreal EX-90 plus 6 more VG or EX Dams from Selsy family) Consignor: Ten Brummelhuis Dairy & Wendon Holsteins, AB
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/11/2012

Saturday, August 11th, 2012

Shows

  • Finnish National Show
    The British judge John Gribbon judged the National Show in Finland and selected Gårdsby Stormatic Vilarosa EX-92 as his Grand Champion, with Bra Ko Shottle Sonya being Reserve Champion. Also in Finland, the Semex Day and Semex Sale took place, where Katja and Tatu Weman paid the top price of €6000 for Delaberge Goldwyn Leanne. (source: Holsteininternational.com)
  • Lebanon County Holstein Show
    Friday, August 3, 2012
    Judge – Donovan Hollingsworth, MD
    158 head exhibited

    • Junior Champion – Rosiers Blexy Goldwyn-ET (Fall Yearling) -Brad Hoover, Nathan Heim, Bryant & Holly Hlavaty
    • Res. Jr. Champion – Cassridge Palermo Spring (Spring Calf) – Barry Hostetter and Jon Beiler
    • Grand Champion – Lylehaven Pronto Lorena -ET ( Sr. 3 yr.old) – Dale and Loren Zimmerman, Bryant Hlavaty and Brad Hoover
    • Res. Gr. Champion – Kirbyville Aspen Sneaker-ET ( 4 year old) – Briana Balmer
    • Best Bred & Owned – Brook-Corner Sanchez Mayhem ( Sr. 2 year old) – Aaron Hoover
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – Brook-Corner Holsteins, Reid & Diane Hoover & Family
  • 2012 Northern Tier Championship Show
    Aug. 2 – Meshoppen, PA
    Judge – Dennis Patrick, Woodbine, MD
    Total shown – 100

    • Junior Champion: Siemers FVR Haya Queen-ET (Crackholm Fever), 1st summer yearling, Spencer Weimer, Emlenton, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Sweet Peas Asteroid Amber (Kingsmill Gdwyn Asteroid), 1st winter yearling, Sweet Peas Holsteins, Susquehanna, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned: Scarlet Summer RB Gwendelyn (STBVQ Rubens *RC), 1st 125,000-lb. cow, Scarlet Summer Holsteins, Muncy, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Jor-Col Ross Sophie (Plain-O Durham Ross 331), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Jordan Snyder, Rome, PA
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Sweet Peas Holsteins, Lloyd & Denise Pease family, Susquehanna, PA
    • Junior Champion: Siemers FVR Haya Queen-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Spencer Weimer, Emlenton, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Calkins Farm Marconi Rach (Freyrehaven Marconi), 1st winter calf, Gordon Calkins, Troy, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion and Best Bred & Owned: Jor-Col Ross Sophie (Plain-O Durham Ross 331), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Jordan Snyder, Rome, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Jor-Col Damion Angel (Erbacres Damion), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Jordan Snyder, Rome, PA
  • 2012 California State Fair Junior Milking Shorthorn Show
    Jul. 24 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 5

    • Junior Champion: Innisfail JO Lily 066 EXP (Innisfail Jonathon Twin), 1st fall yearling, Sarah Ainsworth
    • Res. Junior Champion: Innisfail KM Lily 077 (Kuzmar Megadeth), 1st winter yearling, James Robinson
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Innisfail CY Princess 927 (Mysha McNutmeg Cyclone), 1st 3-year-old, Kasidi Barcelos
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Innisfail RU Emily 047 EP (Innisfail Reu Ruben), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, James Robinson
  • 2012 California State Fair Junior Guernsey Show
    Jul. 22 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 8

    • Junior Champion: Faria Farms Messenger Mamba (Faria Farms Messenger), 1st spring yearling, Sierra Omlin
    • Res. Junior Champion: Faria Farms Mentor Narelle-ET (Mar Ral Royal Mentor), 1st winter yearling, Victoria Shuey
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Faria Farms Success Lisa (Idle Neer Success), 1st 3-year-old, Anton Fernandes
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Faria Farms Messenger Manila (Faria Farms Messenger), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Benjamin Howard
  • 2012 California State Fair Junior Brown Swiss Show
    Jul. 22 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 33

    • Junior Champion & Overall Supreme Junior Champion: Top diMark Flash Blue (Top diMark Dynasty Flash), 1st summer yearling, John Paul Regusci
    • Res. Junior Champion: Willow Branch Legacy Willdee (Blessing Mort Lavra Legacy), 2nd summer yearling, Nicole Sanders
    • Senior & Grand Champion & Overall Supreme Champion: Busy Bee Syndicate Jasper ( Red Brae Prelude Zeus ), 1st 5-year-old, Elisabeth Regusci
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Bridge View Sunlove Jazzie (Bridge View Sunlover), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Elisabeth Regusci
  • 2012 California State Fair Junior Jersey Show
    Jul. 24 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 71

    • Junior Champion & Overall Supreme Res. Junior Champion: Elliots Blackstone Chanel-ET (Lencrest Black Stone), 1st intermediate calf, Jacqueline Kisst
    • Res. Junior Champion: Yosemite Action Jenn-ET (Forest Glen Avery Action), 1st senior calf, McCalister Russell
    • Senior & Grand Champion & Overall Supreme Res. Champion: Select PHS Madelina-ET (Pine Haven Senior), 1st 4-year-old, Rebecca Sanders
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Yosemite Redwood Fanclub Cherry (Schultz Paragon Redwood), 1st 5-year-old, McCalister Russell
  • 2012 California State Fair Junior Holstein Show
    Jul. 23 – Sacramento, CA
    Judge – Paul Trapp, Taylor, WI
    Total shown – 56

    • Junior Champion: Scientific Pico Doll-Red-ET (La Presentation Picolo-Red), 1st senior calf, Elise Regusci
    • Res. Junior Champion: BVK Alexander Adalira-ET (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), 1st winter yearling, Tony Garcia
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Zendi Outside Nutmeg (Comestar Outside), 1st aged cow, Brandon Almeida
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Paulo-Bro-SP Shari-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Macey Pearson
  • Virginia Summer Holstein Show
    August 4, 2012 – Harrisonburg, VA
    Judge: Gayle Carson
    87 Total Head

    • Junior Champion – Open: Harvue Atwood Emily Ann (1st Fall Yearling), Matt Hardesty
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Open: Heiz-Acres Damion Flower (1st Spring Yearling), Heiz-Acres
    • Junior Champion-Youth: Ehrhardt Sanchez Liz-ET (1st Winter Yearling), Cole & Isabelle Leonard
    • Reserve Junior Champion-Youth: Harvue Goldwyn Legend-ET (1st Fall Calf), Davey Hardesty
    • Senior & Grand Champion – Open Show: Mer-Gold Jet Montana (1st 4 yr old), James & LaVaun Janney and Malorie Rhoderick
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion – Open Show: Harvue Roy Luck (1st 5 yr old), Harvue Farm
    • Senior & Grand Champion-Junior Show: H-Two-O Advent Excetra-ET (1st Sr 3 yr old), Joseph Gilbert
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion- Junior Show: Harvue Roy Divine (Futurity Winner), Davey Hardesty
  • St. Lawrence County NY Holstein Show
    August 4, 2012 – Gouverneur, NY
    Judge: Gerald Coughlin, Peterborough, Ontario
    96 Total Head

    • Junior Champion Jr. Show: Gebarten Alexander Evie (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), 1st spring calf, Ryan Morrill
    • Res. Junior Champion Jr. Show: Fanico Reginald Marty (RegancrestDL Reginald-ET), 1st fall calf, Paige Morrill
    • HM Junior Champion Jr. Show: Purple Fever Dempsey Sam (Lirr Drew Dempsey), 1st winter calf, Taylor Morrill
    • Junior Champion Open Show: Gebarten Alexander Evie (Golden-Oaks St Alexander), 1st spring calf, Ryan Morrill
    • Res. Junior Champion Open. Show: Fanico Reginaed Marty (RegancrestDL Reginald-ET), 1st fall calf, Paige Morrill
    • HM Jr. Champion Open Show: Carpsview Destry Exquisite (Scientific Destry-ET), 1st summer yearling, Woodcrest Dairy & Kevin and Barb Ziemba
    • Intermediate & Grand Champion Jr. Show: Hurcroft Sanchez Whitey (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st jr. 2-year-old, Natalie Chambers
    • Res. Intermediate & Res. Grand Champion Jr. Show: Liddleholme Roxbury-Red-ET (Carrousel Resurrect-Red-ET), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Jennifer King
    • HM Intermediate Champion: Ziems Pontiac Izzy-ET (Klumbs Durham Pontiac), 2nd sr. 2-year-old, Zachary Young
    • Intermediate Champion Open Show: ZBW-JP At Last-ET (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), 1st jr. 2-year-old, Woodcrest Dairy & Kevin and Barb Ziemba
    • Res. Intermediate Champion Open Show: Bodnar Baccardi Belle (Gen-I-Beq Shottle Baccardi), 1st jr. 3-year-old, Sara Hargrave
    • HM Intermediate Champion Open Show: Ziems-EF Sanchez Eternal-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st sr. 2-year-old, Woodcrest Dairy
    • Sr. Champion Jr. Show: Gebarten Stormatic Salsa (Comestar Stormatic-ET), 1st 5-year-old, Paige Morrill
    • Res. Sr. Champion Jr. Show: Roput Battleship Joker-TW (Schaulane Battleship-ET), 1st 4-year-old, Adam Young
    • Sr. & Grand Champion Open Show: SRF-ZBW Storm Lucky-ET (Comestar Stormatic-ET), 1st 5-year-old, Kevin & Barb Ziemba
    • Res. Sr. & Res. Grand Champion Open Show: Sibert Goldwyn Stacey-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-year-old, Woodcrest Dairy and Kevin & Barb Ziemba
    • HM Grand Champion Open Show: ZBW-JP At Last-ET (Maple-Downs-I G W Atwood-ET), 1st jr. 2-year-old, Woodcrest Dairy & Kevin and Barb Ziemba
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Roput Farms
  • 2012 Northern Tier Red & White Show
    Aug. 2 – Meshoppen, PA
    Judge – Dennis Patrick, Woodbine, MD
    Total shown – 46

    • Junior Champion: Saybrook-MRK C Cori-Red-ET (Patience Showline Contender-Red), 1st fall calf, Carly Sherwood, Meshoppen, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Long-Brook Sec Dandy-Red-ET (Crackholm Secure-Red), 1st spring yearling, Carly Sherwood, Meshoppen, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Jon-Lu Cal Fine-Red (MD-Valleyvue SS Cal-Red), 1st 4-year-old, Promise-Haven Farm, Ulster, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Arethusa Adv Maiden-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Marlin & Mark Shultz, Danville, PA
    • Best Bred & Owned: Castlemont Spitfire Red-ET (Lynncrest Cashman-Red), Jr. 2-year-old, Bryan Castrogiovanni, Montrose, PA
  • Middlesex County Holstein Show
    August 8, 2012
    Ilderton, ON
    98 head

    • Junior Champion – Heather Holme Goldwyn Mist (Goldwyn), Senior Yearling, Glen & Curtis McNeil, ON
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Cavanaleck Braxton Aspire (Braxton), Summer Yearling, Cavanaleck Farms Ltd., ON
    • HM Junior Champion – Cavanaleck BG Bruin (Goldwyn), Senior Calf, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • Grand Champion – Cavanaleck Dundee Olivia (Dundee), 4 Year Old, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Cavanaleck Gibson Pretty (Gibson), Mature Cow, Cavanaleck Farms., ON
    • HM Grand Champion – Heather Holme Dundee Malibu (Dundee), Mature Cow, Glen & Curtis McNeil, ON
    • Premier Breeder – Cavanaleck Farms Ltd, ON
    • Runner up Premier Breeder – Hillmark Holsteins, ON
    • Premier Exhibitor – Cavanaleck Farms Ltd, ON
    • Runner up Premier Exhibitor – Hillmark Holsteins, ON

Sales

  • Island Heat Wave Sale
    Average $5823 on live and choices

    • Lot 9 .$46,000 – MS Lookout Pesce Neva-ET GTPI +2459 Super x De-Su 9842-ET x VG-88 De-Su 7051-ET x 5 VG or EX dams – Buyer: La Granja Ponderosa, Spain
    • Lot 2.$25,000 – Butz-Butler GLD Brittney-ET VG-85 2yr x EX 90 Brasilia x Barbie Buyer: Walkerbrae Holsteins, ON
    • Lot 102B. $24,000 Morsan Miss Congeniality VG (Manoman x Ex-95 “Missy” WDE & RWF Supreme 2011 Buyer: Lindenright Holsteins, NS
  • International Intrigue Averages $36,845
    The fourth edition of the International Intriugue Sale took place on Saturday, August 4th at Butlerview Farm in Chebanse, Illinois. It was a hot summer day and the bidding was even hotter as 139 full lots averaged an astounding $36,845 on 139 lots with a total gross of $5,121,500. Cattle sold to 16 states and 5 provinces as an enthusiastic crowd overflowed the sale tent. (source: holsteinworld.com)

    • Topping the sale at $490,000 was Lot 3 – Cookview Goldwyn Monique, the EX-92 senior 3-year-old that won her class at the NY International Spring Show and was named Grand Champion at the Quebec Spring Show earlier this year. She’ll hold down a box stall at Butlerview as Jeff Butler and Joe & Amber Price signed the ticket for Monique.
    • Butlerview will also be the new home for Silvermaple Damion Camomile VG-89-CAN, the Damion daughter that was All-American and All-Canadian Junior 3-Year-Old in 2011. Consigned by Stanhope/Wedgwood and Ben & Suzanne Cuthbert, Camomile sold for $290,000.
    • The #1 GTPI & GLPI Sudan female – Mapel Wood Sudan Licorice – created lots of buzz at the sale and sold for $200,000 to Mark Butz of Iowa. Licorice carries a +2543 GTPI and a +3992 GLPI and is out of a Man-O-Man daughter of Comestar Goldwyn Lilac VG-89 who is making waves in the genomic world for the Lila Z family. Licorice was consigned by Mapel Wood Farms, Genervations and O’Connor Land & Cattle Co. of Ontario.Virginia Sale of Stars Averages $2,540
  • The Virgina Sale of Stars
    The Virgina Sale of Stars was held on Friday afternoon August 3rd in Harrisonburg. Managed by Landis Marketing, Daniel Brandt and the Virginia Holstein Association, the sale averaged $2,540 on 99 full lots. (source: holsteinworld.com)

    • Topping the sale at $15,800 was Lot 3, Stump-Valley Smrk Shira-ET, +2417GTPI Shamrock from an EX Durham followed by a VG-86 Boss Iron.   Consigned by Stump-Valley Holsteins of Myerstown, PA, she was purchased by Sexing Technology, TX.
    • The second highest seller at $9300 was  lot 11, Ernest-Anthony Amaya-Red-ET.  Amaya is sired by Jotan and due in October to Attitude-Red.   Her dam is an EX September Storm followed by All-American EX-94 Lee Alice.   The next dam is the renowned EX-94 Chief Adeen.
    • Lot 5, the only choice in the sale was the 3rd highest seller at $8800.   Dr Patrick Comyn bid last on a choice of Massey or Latimer calves from Brandt-View Planet Posey-ET VG-86 EX-MS  +2208 GTPI.    Posey has several brothers in A.I. and is from VG-86 Shottle Fern.
  • Plushanski Farms Complete Dispersal Report
    Plushanski Farms Complete Dispersal held on July 25th was a tremendous success with 530 head selling for an average of $1,313 on 501 full lots (4 months of age & older).  The tent was packed with neighbors and breeders from across the great state of Pennsylvania & surrounding states.  400 head were sold individually with short bred heifers down to hutch calves offered in groups of 5 to 15 head. (source: holsteinworld.com)

    • The sale topper, lot 1590, sold for $4,000.00 to James Younker of Fleetwood, PA.  Sired by Manager & classified VG-88 @ 3yrs, she sold due 12/16 to Plushanski Hayden Farhay.  This 6th Generation VG or EX cow’s 8th dam was “Chief Faith”.  Her daughter by Man-O-Man, lot 1896, sold for $2,800.00, also purchased by James Younker.
    • Plushanski’s built a new freestall ten years ago and the state of the art facility with a capacity for 500 cows along with 320 acres of land will be offered at public auction on Monday, September 25th at 12 Noon.  The better young cows in the sale sold for $1,700. to 2,400.00 and a number of close bred heifers were selling from $1,600.00 to $2,000.00.
  • High Hill Farms Complete Dispersal held on July 31st
    The High Hill Farms Complete Dispersal was finally held on July 31st on a beautiful day in Sharon Springs, NY.  The sale was originally scheduled for June 21st but had to be postponed for herd health reasons.  The final average on the day stood at $1,592 on 114 head.   (source: holsteinworld.com)

    • Topping the sale for $7,100.00 was lot 13, a VG-87 Red Advent selling fresh in may and backed by 8 EX dams from the world famous “Roxie’s”!  The buyers were Robert Sloss III & George Morgan of Walton, NY!
    • Sloss & Morgan also took home lot 16, a VG-87 Jasper with a tremendous udder, again from the “Roxie” family!  Walter Brooks of PA, took home lot 14, a GP-83 Red Advantage-Red dtr fresh in May from the “Roxie’s” for $4,500.00.
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 8/4/2012

Saturday, August 4th, 2012

Shows

  • Mid-East Summer National Show
    Columbus, OH
    July 28-29, 2012
    Judge: Mark Rueth, Oxford, WI
    Total Head: 215

    • Junior Champion: Springway Sassy Rae (Gen Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st Winter Yearling, Cole and Olivia Cummings and Colton Thomas, North Lewisburg, OH
    • Reserve Junior Champion: T-Triple-T Paradise (Kingsmill Goldwyn Anigma-ET), 1st Summer Yearling, Triple-T Holsteins, North Lewisburg, OH
    • HM Junior Champion: Cloquato-RH Elicit (Maple Downs I GW Atwood), 2nd Winter Yearling, Doebriener and Iager, Urbana, OH
    • Intermediate & HM Grand Champion: Kingsmill Ashlyns Annisa-ET (Scientific Destry-ET), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Gene Iager and Triple-T Holsteins, North Lewisburg, OH
    • Reserve Intermediate Champoin: C-Shylane Gold Dione-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, TK Plain View Farm, West Liberty, OH
    • HM Intermediate Champion: Quietcove-W TMK Curran Divine (Avalanche), 1st Futurity, Quietcove, Curran & Koster, Wapokoneta, OH
    • Senior and Grand Champion: Ruann Lassiter Anna-70651 (Ruann Durham Lassiter-75), 1st 5-year-old, Triple-T, Van Exel and Maddox, North Lewisburg, OH
    • Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion: KN&EW Goldwyn Smarty (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-year-old, Triple-T, Heath and Van Exel, North Lewisburg, OH
    • HM Senior Champion: Brookview-E PT Diligent (Windy-Knoll-View Primetime), 2nd 5-year-old, Brookview Farms, Fremont, OH
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Stan-Mar-Dale/Express
  • South-Central PA Holstein Championship Show
    Jul. 27 – Shippensburg, PA
    Matt Lawrence, New Castle, PA, judge
    Total shown – 112

    • Junior Champion:  Penn-Gate Asteroid Fizzy (Kingsmill Gdwyn Asteroid-ET), 1st spring calf, Corbin Wood, Littlestown, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Penn-Gate Damion Fennie (Erbacres Damion),1st winter calf, Corbin Wood, Littlestown, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion:  Fountain-Farm Gold Lila-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st aged cow, Harry & Ailene Thompson, Carlisle, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: MSC-Haven BF Ellie-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Ed Crossland, Newburg, PA
    • Best Bred & Owned: Fountain-Farm Gold Lila-ET, Harry & Ailene Thompson
    • Premier Breeder: Tower-Vue Holsteins, the Walton family, Carlisle, PA
    • Premier Exhibitor:  Tower-Vue Holsteins & Fountain Farm Holsteins, the Walton & Thompson families, Carlisle, PA
  • Expo de Chicoutimi Results
    July 27, 2012
    131 Head

    • Junior Champion – Bellecite Windbrook Tamarine (Windbrook), Ferme M.B. Inc, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Mabel Brett Talyni (Brett), Ferme Maguy Enr, QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Beaucoise Lambert Nadine (Lambert), Ferme Saguenayenne, QC
    • Intermediate & Grand Champion – Tresy Jasper Leticia (Jasper), Ferme Tresy Inc., QC
    • Reserve Intermediate  Champion & Reserve Grand Champion – Mabel Dundee Talyne (Dundee), Ferme Maguy Enr., QC
    • HM Intermediate Champion – Deslacs Duplex Burton (Duplex), Robin & Diane Gilbert, Kevin Gilbert et Tommy Gilbert, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Mabel Goldwyn Josephfine (Goldwyn), Ferme Maguy Enr., QC
    • Premier Exhibitor – LA Ferme A.B.G. Blackburn Inc., QC
  • Expo Bassin de la Chaudière Results
    July 21, 2012
    Judge: Daniel Brochu, QC
    137 Head

    • Junior Champion – Pelrick Cherry Extreme (AltaExtreme), Isabelle Morin, Lookout Holsteins et Michael P Heath, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Mikael Brenta Attic (Attic), Ferme Mikael Enrg., QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Roquet La C D Lauthority (Lauthority), Barbara Paquet & Sylvio Rodrigue, QC
    • Grand Champion – Jacobs Jack Viola (Jack), Ferme J.P. Poulin & Fils, QC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Jeanlu Stormatic Bora (Stormatic), Ferme J. P. Poulin & Fils, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Lehoux Sidney White (Sidney), B. Lehoux & Fils Inc., QC
  • Expo de Kamouraska Holstein Show
    July 21, 2012
    Judge: Éric Hétu, QC
    123 Head

    • Junior Champion – Jadoux Magnetism Bunny (Magnetism), Ferme J. & A. Rioux Inc., QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Rotaly Sid Olie (Sid), Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Rotaly Windbrook Hilda (Windbrook), Rock Hebert & Nathalie Dumais, QC
    • Grand Champion – Wendon Goldwyn Allie (Goldwyn), Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’Or Inc., QC
    • Reserve Champion – Smithden Mr Burns Emma (Mr Burns), Ferme Laitier Rayon D’Or Inc., QC
    • HM Grand Champion – RF Blackforest BGJ Melinda (Gold Jules), Ferme Laitiere Rayon D’Or Inc., QC

Sales

  • Salem Tag Sale a Success
    The Salem Tag Sale was hosted at Salem Holsteins in Lindsay, Ontario last week and averaged $5235 on 16 lots sold. Cattle were sold to buyers from Australia, Canada and three US states. The high seller was Lot #1 – 1st Choice Goldwyn x Black Forest Duplex Lila x RockyMountain Talent Licorice EX-92 purchased by Westcoast Holsteins of Chilliwack, BC. The sale was managed by Hanover Hill Sales & Marketing, Ltd
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 7/28/2012

Saturday, July 28th, 2012

Ontario Summer Show - Grand Champion - Earlen Goldwyn SecretShows

  • Ontario Summer Show
    Lindsay Ontario
    July 27th

    • Junior Calf (16)
      • (BO) Hanalee G Busty Babe (Glacier), Hank & Nancy, Lee & Martin Hazelegeer, ON
      • Crovalley Fever Accent (Fever), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
      • Phoenixholm Dazzler Allison (Dazzler), John Buckley & Robert Crowe, ON
    • Intermediate Calf (25)
      • Sunspark Windbrook Extra (Windbrook), Gracehaven Holsteins (1st 4-H Natasha Tripp), ON
      •  Browlands Fever Larissa (Fever), Brownlands Farm (2nd 4-H Jill Brown), ON
      • Kingsway Lauthority All In (Lauthority), Kingsway farms, Jason David Mell, ON & WI (Matthew Forrestell)
    • Senior Calf (32)
      • Grillsdale Teanscious Rascal (tenacious), John Buckley, ON
      • Lorneva Braxton Dolly (Braxton), Werry Bros & Almet Farms (1st 4-H Dan Werry), ON
      • Crovalley Lauthority Androra (Lauthority), Penny Lane Holsteins (Colleeen Halpenny), ON
    • Summer Yearling (25)
      • Bosdale Fever Laura (Fever), Bosdale Farms Inc, ON
      • Springbend Kalee Atwood (Atwood), Cormdale Genetics INc., ON
      • Kingsway Fever Cowbell (Fever), Kingsway farms, ON
    • Junior Yearling (11)
      • Sharpacres ST Jessy (Showtime), clarkvalley Holsteins, Cassandra & Ronald Werry, ON
      • Benrise Spirte Diamond (Spirte), Benshop Farms, ON
      • Morsan Atwood burka (Atwood), Jamie Farrell, Mosnang Holsteins , Daniel Martin & Marbrae Holsteins, ON & AB
    • Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Lorneva Braxton Dolly (Braxton), Senior calf, Dan Weery, ON
    • Reserve Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Bosdale Fever Laura (Fever), Summer Yearling, JOsh Bosh, ON
    • HM Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Crovalley Lauthority Andorra (Lauthority), 2nd Senior Calf, Colleen Hallpenny, ON
    • Intermediate Yearling (8)
      •  Kingsway Sanchez Armadillo (Sanches), Kingswy Farms & Jason David Mell, ON & WI
      • Winright Jasper Baby Doll (Jasper), Brian Joseph Enright, ON
      • Blondin Destry Sally (Destry), Cormdale Genetics IN., Todd Whittier, Oscar Dupasuier & Al Be Ro Land & Cattle, ON, MA & Italy
    • Senior Yearling (11)
      • Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke (Goldwyn), Kingsway farms & Jason David Mell, ON & WI
      • Clarkview Picolo Pam (Picolo), Clarkview & Clarkridge Holsteins, ON
      • Brackley Farm Chelios Cheerio (chelios), Vale O Skene Holsteins, Robrook Farms & Bill Metcalf, ON
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show – Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke (Goldwyn), Kingsway farms & Jason David Mell, ON & WI
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Sharpacres ST Jessy (Showtime), clarkvalley Holsteins, Cassandra & Ronald Werry, ON
    • HM Junior Champion – Grillsdale Teanscious Rascal (tenacious), John Buckley, ON
    • Junior 2 Year Old (11)
      • Mapel Wood Atwood Barbara (Atwood), Mapel Wood Farms, ON
      • Benrise Goldwyn Barbie (Goldwyn), Vale O Skene Holsteins & Gary Troup, ON
      • Kingsway Sanchez Arangatang (Sanchez), Kingsway Farms & Jason David Mell, ON
    • Senior 2 Year Old (11)
      • Blondin Alexander Armana (Alexander), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ferme Blondin, ON
      • Torpedo Damion Susan (Damion), Hodglynn Holsteins & Dennis E Martin, ON
      • Pencroft Jasper Nisha (Jasper), Hodglynn Holsteins, Ferme Blondin, Barclay Phoenix & Gary Jones, ON, QC & Ireland
    • Junior 3 Year Old (7)
      • Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
      • Eastside Gold Offering (Goldwyn), Maplekeys Holsteins, ON
      • Vale o Skene Zircon Kiki (Zircon), Vale O Skene HOlsteins, ON
    • Senior 3 Year Old (8)
      • Earlen Goldwyn Secret (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ferme Blondin & Ghyslain Demers, QC
      • Craigcrest Rubies Gold Rejoice (Goldwyn), Craigcrest Holsteins, ON
      • Quality Gold Danzi (Goldwyn), Quality Holsteins, ON
    • Intermediate Champion – Earlen Goldwyn Secret (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ferme Blondin & Ghyslain Demers, QC
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
    • HM Intermediate Champion – Blondin Alexander Armana (Alexander), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ferme Blondin, ON
    • 4 Year old (11)
      • Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
      • Nipponia RD Lizabeth (Dundee), Kingsway Farms, ON
      • Lincrest Final Cut Freida (Final Cut), Hodglynn Holsteins, B
    • 5 Year Old (4)
      • Kingsway Dundee Drumstick (Dundee), Kingsway Farm & Trentward Farms, ON
      • Crovalley Bltiz Amelia (Blitz), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
      • Tolamika Dundee Allison (Dundee), Crovalley Holsteins, ON
    • Mature Cow (6)
      • Starbrite Lyster Lindsey (Lyster), Hodglynn Holsteins & Starbrite Holsteins, ON
      • Lorshire Talent David (Talent), Mapel Wood Holsteins, ON
      • Pascobac Goldwyn Astra (Goldwyn), Emilane Holsteins, ON
    • Breeders Herd (3)
      • Kingsway Farm, ON
      • Quality Farms, ON
      • Frank Barkey & Family, ON
    • Dairy Herd (4)
      • Kingsway Farm, ON
      • Crovalley Holsteins, ON
      • Vale O Skene Holsteins, ON
      • Frank Barkey & Family, ON
    • Grand Champion – Earlen Goldwyn Secret (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard, Ferme Blondin & Ghyslain Demers, QC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Cobequid Goldwyn Leno (Goldwyn), Ferme Yvon Sicard & Ghyslain Demers, QC
    • Premier Breeder – Kingsway Farms, ON
    • Premier Exhibitor – Crovalley Holsteins, ON
  • Ontario Summer Jersey Show
    Lindsay Ontario
    July 26th

    • Junior Calf (7)
      • Sikmas Tequila Sunrise (Tequila), Howard & Connor & Brent Sikma, ON
      • Avonlea Mischeif Made U Look (Hired Gun), Avonlea Genetics, ON
      • Garhaven Getaway Dayton (Getaway), Tim Hunt, ON
    • Intermediate Calf (8)
      • Buckland Tequila Lexicon (Tequila), Scott & Nathan Honey & Sandra Osborne, ON
      • Stee La Minister Flavie (Minister), Laurent Lambert, S Lambert, Weavercroft Int & L&L Pires, ON
      • Jaspar Colton Chocolate (Colton), Randy & Tara Bullock, ON
    • Senior Calf (16)
      • Charlyn Reagan Rosebud (Reagan), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
      • Glenholme Request Tirumph (Request), Robert & Bruce Mellow, ON
      • Avonlea Gator Kimber (Gator), Avonlea Genetics Inc., ON
    • Summer Yearling (6)
      • RJF Gator Chloe (Gator), Robert Jarrell, ON
      • Charlyn Perennial Tequila Nite (Tequila), Charlyn Jerseys & Bryan Weldrick, ON
      • RJF Ragan Raptor (Reagan), Robert Jarrell, ON
    • Junior Yearling (8)
      • Avonlea Reagan Venus (Reagan), Avonlea Genetics, ON
      • Bridgeview Money Impala (On the Money), Bridgeview Farms, ON
      • Marlau Socrates Arcadios (Socrates), Laurent Lambert, QC
    • Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Glenholme Request Tirumph (Request), Robert & Bruce Mellow, ON (Curtis Ruta 4-H)
    • Reserve Junior Champion of 4-H Show – Huronia RBR Cherish (Reagan), Hollylane Jerseys, ON (4-H Courney Ray)
    • Intermediate Yearling (2)
      • Avonlea CF Silk (Socrates)  Avonlea Genetics Inc & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
      • Avonlea CF Satin (Socrates), Robert Jarrell, ON
    • Senior Yearling (3)
      • RJF Unique Ontime Marathon (On time), Robert Jarrell & Unique Stock Farms, ON & AB
      • Lone Pine ONtime Believe (Ontime), Avonlea Genetics & Anselmo Vasconsellos, ON & Brazil
      • RJF Iatola Blistex (Iatola), Robert Jarrell, ON
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show – RJF Unique Ontime Marathon (On time), Robert Jarrell & Unique Stock Farms, ON & AB
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Avonlea CF Silk (Socrates)  Avonlea Genetics Inc & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
    • HM Junior Champion – Charlyn Reagan Rosebud (Reagan), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
    • Junior 2 Year Old (11)
      • Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River, ON
      • Enniskillen BV Suzy (Vincent), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
      • Pleasant Nook Iatola Fancy (Iatola), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
    • Senior 2 Year Old (10)
      • Huronia Vincent Mindy (Vincent), Robert Jarrell, ON
      • Lorivale Excitation Carousel (Excitation), Lorivale Jerseys, ON
      • Terrace Bank Telina (Iatola), Ferme Elegance & Denis Fossaert, QC
    • Junior 3 Year Old (3)
      • (BU) RJF Blackstone Illusion (Blackstone), Robert Jarrell, ON
      • Avonlea JK Kool Kat (Jacknife), Avonlea Genetics, ON
      • Garhaven Iatola Daydream (Iatola), Tim Hunt, ON
    • Intermediate Champion – Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River, ON
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Enniskillen BV Suzy (Vincent), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
    • HM Intermediate Champion – RJF Blackstone Illusion (Blackstone), Robert Jarrell, ON
    • Senior 3 Year Old (8)
      • Pleasant Nook Giller Caprice (Giller), Pleasant Nook Jerseys, ON
      • Avonlea Jade Reba (Jade), Avonlea Genetics, ON
      • Hiddendream Blackstone River (Blackstone), Laurent Lambert, QC
    • 4 Year old (6)
      • Peninsula Barbaro’s Drama (Barbaro), Jake & Annie Vander Meulen, ON
      • RJF Iatola Sadie ( Iatola), Robert Jarrell, ON
      • Charlyn Nevada Emma(Nevada), Charlyn Jerseys, ON
    • 5 Year Old (9)
      • Payneside Sig Paris (Signature), Ferme Elegance & Denis Fossaert, QC
      • Fletchdale Sultan Tess (Sultan), Laurent Lambert, QC
      • Shantals CGar Shiloh (CGar), Avonlea Genetics & Cybil Fisher, ON & WI
    • Mature Cow (5)
      • Enniskillen Respect Suzy (Respect), Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
      • Glen Caro Nan 2 (Millenium), Cybil Fisher, Trent Valley & Jason Mell, ON & WI
      • Hollylane Halmark Emma (Hallmark), Hollylane Jerseys, ON
    • Grand Champion – Payneside Sig Paris (Signature), Ferme Elegance & Denis Fossaert, QC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Peninsula Barbaro’s Drama (Barbaro), Jake & Annie Vander Meulen, ON
    • HM Grand Champion – Arethusa Ontime Vogue (Ontime), Whiskey River, ON
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – RJ Farms, ON
    • Runner up for Premier Breeder & Exhibitor –
    • Enniskillen Jerseys, ON
  • Wisconsin Championship Show
    July 16, 2012
    Marshfield, WI
    Judge: Brian Carscadden, ON

    • Spring Calf (14)
      • Siemers Gwyn Glam Thisup (Goldwyn), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
      • Siemers Braxton Alexa-ET (Braxton), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
      • (1st Jr.) MS GenTerRaetion SK Cha Cha (Shamrock), P, H, L & M WI
    • Winter Calf (24)
      • Siemers Destry Joy-Red-ET (Destry), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
      • (1st Jr) Hobby-Hill Apple Lana (Big-Apple-Red), Riley Miller, WI
      • Bella-Ridge Go For It-ET (Braxton), Lynn & Sarah Harbaugh 7 Kurt & Sara Loehr, WI
    • Fall Calf (23)
      • (1st Jr) Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Destry, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
      • D-Force GW Atwood Anaconda (Atwood), Orville Kemink, Brandon, WI
      • Budjon-JK Atwood Elex-ET (Atwood), Budjon Farms & Joel Kietzman, , WI
    • Summer Yearling (13)
      • Stranshome Goldwyn Saffron (Goldwyn), Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
      • (1st Jr) Siemers Fvr Hiadream-ET (Fever), C, J, J, J, C, & L Siemers, WI
      • Lyn-Vale Jasper Geneva (Jasper), William A. Schultz, WI
    • Spring Yearling (9)
      • Crackholm Fever Heat Island (Fever), MilkSource Genetics, WI
      • Budjon-JK Damion Essence-ET (Damion), Harbaugh, Ryan & Ebert, WI
      • (1st Jr) Vellhaven Ali Braxton Miracle (Braxton), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
    • Winter Yearling (15)
      • Scientific Donatella Rae-ET (Braxton), Matthew Nunes, Chippewa Falls, WI
      • Siemers Dundee Goldn-One-ET (Goldwyn), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, , WI
      • Duckett P Lucky-Red-ET (Picolo), MilkSource Genetics, WI
    • Fall Yearling (15)
      • (1st Jr) Tomkins Mr Burns Sizzle-Red (Mr Burns), Brodie Bunkelman, WI
      • Unique Alexander Resist (Alexander), MilkSource Genetics,, WI
      • Charwill Attic Mary (Attic), Peter & Lynn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Destry), 1st Fall Calf, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Tomkins MrBurns Sizzle-Red (Mr Burns), 1st Fall Yearling, Brodie Bunkelman, WI
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show – Stranshome Gold Saffron (Goldwyn), 1st Summer Yearling, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Destry), 1st Fall Calf, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
    • Junior 2-Year-Old (11)
      • Mel-Rob Sanchez Milly (Sanchez), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
      • Cavanaleck Lana Rae-ET (Goldwyn), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
      • Ehrhardt Gold Beauty-ET (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
    • Senior 2-Year-Old (17)
      • (BO) Budjon-Vail Gold Dreams-ET (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
      • (BU) Wales Vibe Calamity (VR Vibe), Milksource Genetics, WI
      • Vision-Gen Snz Whip A770-ET (Sanchez), C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, WI
    • Junior 3-Year-Old (14)
      • (BU) Eastside Talent Cam (Talent-Imp-ET), Premium Star, Herman & Kathleen Hoffman, WI
      • (BO, 1st Jr) Fischerdale Damion Reality (Erbacres Damion), Elizabeth Sarbacker, WI
      • Quad-R Lyman Mustang (Comestar Lyman), Ryan & Tanya Smith, WI
    • Senior 3-Year-Old (7)
      • (BU) (1st Jr) Siemers Goldwyn Goldie ( Goldwyn), Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
      • Benrise Goldwyn JoJo ( Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
      • Glendyer Goldwyn Gwn (Goldwyn), Jason & Ami Lasecki, WI
    • Intermediate Champion – Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET (Goldwyn), 1st senior 3-year-old, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Benrise Goldwyn Jojo (Goldwyn), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
    • HM IntermediateHM In Champion – Mel-Rob Sanchez Milly (Goldwyn), 1st junior 2-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
    • 4 Year Old (10)
      • (BU) Milksource Goldwyn Africa (Goldwyn), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
      • Oakvale Advent Cinnabar-Red (Advent-Red), Milksource, WI
      • Blondin Jasper Billabing (Jasper), Kyle Natzke & Nick Schuster, WI
    • 5 Year Old (8)
      • (BU) Scientific Gold Dana Rae (Goldwyn), Budjon, Kietzman & Woodmansee, WI
      • Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET (Advent-Red), Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, WI
      • Pyramid Goldwyn Shimmer-ET (Goldwyn), Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
    • Aged Cows (3)
      • Luck-E Dundee Jenna (Dundee), Milksource, WI
      • (BU) Hylite SS Alasandra (September Storm), Andy Sell & Mitch Immel, WI
      • Melarry Atlanta Nancy (Atlanta), Jenna Langer, WI
    • 125,000 Pound Cows (6)
      • (BU) Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS (Goldwyn), Crystal Siemers-Peterman, WI
      • Kelroys Rubens Vivian (Rubens), Chad & Mark Ryan & Brian Kelroy, WI
      • Four-of-a-Kind Best Peg-ET (Best), Four-of-a-Kind Partners, WI
    • Best Bred & Owned of the Open & Jr. Show – Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS (Goldwyn), 1st 125,000 Lbs Cow, Crystal Siemers-Peterman, WI
    • Senior & Grand Champion of the Jr. Show – Siemers Alisha Gold Ava-ETS (Goldwyn), Crystal Siemers-Peterman, WI
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Jr. Show – Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET (Goldwyn), 1st senior 3-year-old, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, WI
    • HM Senior & HM Grand Champion of the Jr. Show – Ms Del-Hollow Javent-Red-ET (Advent-Red), Kyle Natzke & Kyle Demmer, WI
    • Senior & Grand Champion of the Open Show – Milksource Goldwyn Africa (Goldwyn), (1st 4 Year Old), Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, WI
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show – Scientific Gold Dana Rae (Goldwyn), (1st 5 Year Old), Budjon, Kietzman & Woodmansee, WI
  • Expo de Portneuf Holstein Show
    July 20-21, 2012
    86 Head

    •  Junior Champion – Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss (Sid), 1st Summer Yearling, FERME JEAN-PAUL PETITCLERC & FILS INC, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Sidney (Goldwyn), 1st Intermediate Calf, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc, QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Silver (Goldwyn), 2nd Intermediate Calf, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc, QC
    • Grand Champion – Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn (Goldwyn), 1st 5 Year Old, Ty-D Holsteins, Drolet & Fils, Ferme Jacobs Inc ET A & R Boulet Inc., QC
    • Reserve Champion – Friesia Goldwyn Lainey (Goldwyn), 2nd 5 Year Old, Ferme Geno Inc. Et Ferme Kamlake, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Petitclerc Goldwyn Flamigo (Goldwyn), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Ferme Jean-Paul Petitclerc & Fils Inc., QC
  • Western PA Championship Holstein Show
    July 14, 2012
    Lawrence County Fairgrounds
    Judge Denny Patrick
    165 headed

    • Spring Calf (13)
      • Plum-Line Sanchez Kellie (Sanchez x Plum-Line Gibson Krackle), Patrick Carey
      • Daydreamer Deuce Claire-Red, Lindsey Beatty Henry
      • Plum-Line Sid Lettie, Brooke Carey
    • Winter Calf (20)
      • Plum-Line Advent Gem (Advent x Plum-Line RM Glitter), Patrick Carey
      • Conno-Q Sanchez Flirt, Leighton Meals
      • Clayholm Attic Devon, Clayholm Farms LLC
    • Fall Calves (19)
      • Mases Manor AS Quicksilver (Aftershock x Simpsons Energizer Quilt), Garrett & Maggie Mase
      • Erinwood Windbrook Loverae-ET, Tom & Erin Uber & J. Travis Couch
      • Mases Manor Ross Quincy, Alyssa Campbell
    • Summer Yearling (15)
      • Red-Springs Atwood Jordyn (Atwood x Red-Springs Damion Jewel), Justin Kennedy
      • E-Ricks Asteroid Apache, Harold Rader Jr. & Alex Claypool
      • Peachy Palermo Indy, Mike & Vanessa Uber
    • Spring Yearling (12)
      • Lawrence-Haven Laramee Dora (Laramee x Oakdale Dundee Denise-ET), Wyatt Lawrence
      • Rolling-Spring Sanchez Ella, Charles Bean
      • Hillmont Sanchez Marie, Justin Kennedy
    • Winter Yearling (12)
      • Gretz Sanchez Avatra, Sarah Cambell
      • Lawrence-Haven Perseus Val, Ian Taylor Lawrence
      • Alright Elmo Razzy, Kyle Wright
    • Fall Yearling (12)
      • MS Duckett Jasper Magic, Black Magic Syndicate
      • Craggon Goldwyn Dime, Chad McConnell, Garrett & Maggie Mase
      • Alright FC Kelsy, Katelyn Neff
    • Junior Champion Open Show – 1st Junior Yearling: Lawrence-Haven Laramee Dora, Wyatt Lawrence
    • Reserve Junior Champion Open Show – Plum-Line Advent Gem, Patrick Carey
    • Junior Champion Junior Show – 1st Fall Calf: Plum-Line Advent Gem, Patrick Carey
    • Reserve Junior Champion Junior Show – 1st Summer Yearling: Red-Springs Atwood Jordyn, Justin Kennedy
    • Fall Yearling in Milk
      • MS Rolling-Spring Esteem-ET (Laurin x Budjon-JK Exquisite-ET), Charles Bean
    • Junior 2 Year Old (4)
      • Plum-Line Aspen Karamel (Aspen x Plum-Line Gibson Krackle), Patrick Carey
      • Plum-Line Rubens Darcy, Plum-Line Holsteins
      • Boqurt Director Ruby-Red, Megan McQuaide
    • Senior 2 Year Old (12)
      • Fieldstone Silver Sachet-ET (Goldwyn x Fieldstone Silver Solace-ET), Marburger Farm Dairy
      • Sold-Gold Gold Euro, Spencer Weimer
      • Rolling-Springs Spear Spark, Charles Bean
    • Junior 3 Year Old (10)
      • C-Cove Denison Lani-ET (Denison x GCS Durham Lisa), Matt & Angela Lawrence
      • Miss March Madness, Richard Henry & Sarah Cambell
      • Peachey Tundel Iris, Mike & Vanessa Uber
    • Senior 3 Year Old (11)
      • Highland-H Champion Cabaret-ET (Champion x Highland-H Durham Cameo-ET), Mike & Vanessa Uber
      • Rolling-Spring Electric-ET, Heather Bean
      • Fran-Kee Aden Ava, Paige Nye
    • Intermediate Champion Open Show – Highland-H Champ Caberet-ET, Mike & Vanessa Uber
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion Open Show – C-Cove Denison Lani-ET, Matt & Angela Lawrence
    • Intermediate Champion Junior Show – Plum-Line Aspen Karamel, Patrick Carey
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion Junior Show – Fran-Kee Aden Ava, Paige Nye
    • 4 Year Olds (10)
      • Le-Ara Sovereign Rudy-TW (Sovereign x Le-Ara Brass Prudy), Tim Sturgeon & Family
      • MS Plum-Line Aspen Libby, Plum-Line Holsteins
      • Carday-Pride Gibson Lynn, Carlton Miller
    • 5 Year old (3)
      • Rolling-Spring Da Janeile (Damion x Elm-Brint Mtoto Julia-ET), Heather Bean
      • GH Simpson Damion Selma, Justin Simpson
      • Rolling-Spring Decker Snowy, Brady Dumont
    • Aged Cow (8)
      • Plum-Line Gibson Krackle (Gibson x Plum-Line Kit Kat), Patrick Carey
      • Rolling-Spring CL Splash-ET, Matthew Bean
      • Martinholm AA Mattie Ann, Martinholm Holsteins
    • 125,000lb Cow (2)
      • Highland-H Sully Scout (Highland-H Lee Sully x Highland-H Leduc Secret), Christy Hindman
      • Red-Vision Doe-Red-ET, Jolene Nicoletto
    • Senior and Grand Champion Open Show – Le-Ara Sovereign Rudy-TW, Tim Sturgeon & Family
    • Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Open Show – Plum-Line Gibson Krackle, Patrick Carey
    • Senior and Grand Champion Junior Show – Plum-Line Gibson Krackle, Patrick Carey
    • Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion Junior Show – Rolling-Spring D Eccentric-ET, Morgan Gooch
    • Premier Breeder – Rolling-Spring, Charles Bean & Family
    • Premier Exhibitor – Plum-Line Holsteins, the Carey Family
  • Western Pennsylvania Red & White Championship Show
    July 14, 2012
    Judge: Denny Patrick
    43 Head

    • Junior Champion – Daydreamer Deuce Claire-Red, 1st Spring Calf, Lindsey Beatty Henry
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Starmark White Rose-Red, 1st Spring Yearling, Starmark
    • Grand Champion – Lawrence-Haven Vixen-Red, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Ian Taylor Lawrence
    • Reserve Champion – Martinholm Redman Sunny-Red, 1st Aged Cow, Martinholm Holsteins
  • Frederick-Montgomery Co. Holstein District Show
    July 19, 2012
    Judge: Dave Lease, MD

    • Junior Champion – Knob-View Atwood Katlyn-ET (Atwood), 1st Winter Yearling, Richard Kepler
    • Reserve Junior Champion – M-Riverview Damion Ruby (Damion), 1st Fall Yearling, Scott Hood & David Eigenbrode
    • Grand Champion – Knob-View Sanchez Kayley (Sanchez), 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Richard Kepler
    • Reserve Champion -Glen-Toctin Sanchez Dara (Sanchez), 2nd Senior 2 Year Old, Katelyn Allen
  • Illinois State Holstein Show
    July 20, 2012
    Judge: Chris Hill, MD
    Lincoln, IL

    • Spring Calf (7)
      • Roll-N-View Fever Brand-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer and Megan Rohe, IL
      • MS Im An Angel-ET (Mr. Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • B-J-Grove Confirm Sex Tim (Ralma Confirm-ET), Lucas Clanton, IL
    • Winter Calf (11)
      • MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
      • Elder-V Avatar Athena-Red (Mr Apples Avatar-ET), Erbsen, Opperman & Lenkaitis, IL
      • Lylehaven Atwood Dreamer (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), Brett Woker, IL
    • Fall Calf (17)
      • MS Atwood Adrenaline (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • Lake-Prairie Alison-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Marvin & Joe Schluter, IL
      • R-Vision Lauth Duplicate-ET (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
    • Summer Yearling (5)
      • Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • Erbacres Chicago Lottery (Erbacres Goldwyn Chicago), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • Erbacres Dempsey Ericka (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
    • Spring Yearling (5)
      • Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • BVK Atwood Alex-ET (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Miles Price, IL
      • Erbacres Atwood Sunkist (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL
    • Winter Yearling (6)
      • Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • Bri-Mel Erstead Layal-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
    • Fall Yearling (9)
      • Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • MS Ecstasys Encore-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • Luck-E Braxton Maeve (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Dalton Engel, IL
    • Junior Champion Bred & Owned – Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET, 1st winter yearling, Connor Erbsen
    • Reserve Junior Champion Bred & Owned – Erbacres Chicago Lottery, 1st B&O summer yearling
    • Junior Champion – Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), 1st fall yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
    • HM Junior Champion – MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), 1st winter calf, Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
    • Junior Best Three (1)
    • 2-year-old futurity (13)
      • Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
      • Erbacres Advent Muffin (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Nathan Erbsen, IL
    • Junior 2-year-old (12)
      • BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
      • Swanee-Acres Sho Ectasy (Patience Showline Contender-Red), Jason Swanson, IL
      • Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
    • Senior 2-year-old (9)
      • Boisblanc Jasper Cristala (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • Korian Goldwyn Sun-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Katelyn Dugan, IL
    • Junior 3-year-old (7)
      • Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • Lindale Affirmed Kinsey (BKB Affirmed-ET), Dale and Linda Drendel, IL
    • Senior 3-year-old (14)
      • Golden-Oaks Plaid 4830 (Windy-Knoll-View Plaid), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
      • Golden-Oaks Dundee 4891 (Regancrest Dundee), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
      • Pierstein Goldwyn Maya (Braedale Goldwyn), Ben Sauder, IL
    • Intermediate Champion – BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
    • HM Intermediate Champion – Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
    • 4-year-old (3)
      • Lindale Advent Dulcie (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • Team Aspen Michele-ET (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • Bluff-Ridge Roy Baretta (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old Futurity (4)
      • Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
      • Lindale Aspen Maybelle (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • Bluff-Ridge Roy Jessie-ET (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old (6)
      • MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), Jeff Butler, IL
      • Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
      • Kagwick Durham Suzy (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
    • Aged Cow (3)
      • Gundys Alise (Silky Gibson), Robert Gunderson, IL
      • Hicklee Goldwyn Good-TW-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Team Holsteins & Jason Swanson, IL
      • Kalmeys Roy Piehe (Roylane Jordan), Erdman Dairy, IL
    • 125,000 lb. cow (3)
      • Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
      • Gardner Durham Medusa (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • B-J Grove Champion Hoover (Calbrett-I HH Champion), Casey Clanton & Miranda Kollmann, IL
    • Senior & Grand Champion – MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 5-year-old, Jeff Butler, IL
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 125,000 lb. cow, Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
    • Premier Breeder – Erbacres
    • Premier Exhibitor – Lindale Holsteins
  • Connecticut Holstein Show
    July 23, 2012
    Judge: Doug Wolfe
    74 Head Shown

    • Junior Champion of the Open Show – MS Atlees Shot Aleena (Shottle), 1st Spring Yearling, R&S Allyn, J Lloyd, M Heath
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Powder-Mill Roy Tia Lynn (Roy), 1st Summer Yearling, John & Ashley Collins
    • HM Junior Champion of the Open Show – Devans Lindsey (Sid), 1st Winter Calf, Justine Allyn
    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Devans Lindsey (Sid), 1st Winter Calf, Justine Allyn
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – R-E-W Sapphire-ET, 2nd Winter Calf, Michael & Max Wolf
    • Grand Champion of the Open Show – MS Rocklan Shottle Tippy (Shottle), 1st Junior 3 Year Old, R&S Allyn, B Murphy, S Culbertson
    • Reserve Grand Champion & Best Udder of the Open Show – Combination September Sushi (September Storm), 1st Aged Cow, Rick &Dori Wolf
    • HM Grand Champion of the Open Show – BVK Atwood Andrea (Atwood), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, R&S Allyn, J Lloyd, M Heath
    • Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Cedar Rail BWML Hooray, 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Casey Wolf
    • Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show – MS Duckett Dolman Sandra (Dolamn), 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Max Wolf
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor – Schilldale/Tiffany
  • All-Oregon Holstein Show
    July 14, 2012
    Tillamook, OR
    Judge: Adam Van Exel, Lodi, CA
    80 Head Shown

    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Mistvale Advent Robyn-Red (Advent), 1st Winter Yearling, Staci Sherer
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – TMK Sanchez Honkey (Sanchez), 1st Fall Calf, Katie Sherer
    • HM Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Mistvale Melky Shani, 1st Winter Calf, Rylee Armstrong
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show –  Crazy-For Damion Tickle (Damion), 1st Fall Calf, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Sculpture-Of San Enhance, 1st Spring Yearling, TMK Farm
    • HM Junior Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Contender Stylin (Contender), 1st Summer Yearling, Kenny Coppini
    • Intermediate Champion – Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red-ET, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Danielle-L Sanchez Alise-ET (Sanchez), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Gracie Krahn
    • HM Intermediate Champion – Crazy-For Sept Delirious-TW (September Storm), 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Western-Lite Sanchez Dally (Sanchez), Missy Moretti
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Premium-Farms Amaz Noel-Red, Missy Moretti
    • HM Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Hale-Valley Rubens Jigalow (Rubens), Jason Hale
    • Senior Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show – Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • HM Senior Champion of the Open Show – Midway Dundee Dazzle (Dundee), 1st Aged Cow, Midway Dairy
    • Grand Champion of the Open Show – Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show – Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
    • HM Grand Champion of the Open Show – Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
  • Michigan State Holstein Show
    July 20, 2012
    Michigan State University in East Lansing
    Judge: Eric Top, OH

    • Spring Calf
      • Cass-Ridge Palermo Spring , Paul Beiler
      • Tri-Koebel Gwn Warrior-ET,Greta Koebel, MI
      • Preston Dempsey Fawn, Jenna Beeker,
    • Winter Calf
      • Hardys Braxton Spice-ET, Hardys Holsteins, MI
      • EK-SYJ Lauthority Bijou-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
      • Tumbleweed Powerplay Divine, Nugent, Nugent and Burkhardt, MI
    • Fall Calf
      • Co-Vista Digger Dreamy-ET, Levi Westendorp, MI
      • Gibbs Attack Lone Rock, Parker Hardy,, MI
      • MS Tri-Koebel Go-Getter, King Street Holsteins,
    • Summer Yearling
      • Siemers Fvr Hayla-Queen-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
      • Heaths Got Potential, Todd Watts, , MI
      • Class-E Atwood Cashew-ET, Eric Moser, MI
    • Spring Yearling Heifer
      • Mapel Wood Fever Bombino, Hardys Holsteins, MI
      • SJ-Reed Sanchez Barracuda, Marcus Reed, MI
      • Star-Summit Mitch Renita, Star-Summit, MI
    • Winter Yearling
      • SRD-IL Fremont Brina-ET, Lucas Moser,, MI
      • Tri-Koebel Sanchez Winter-ET, Greta Koebel, , MI
      • Freelands Glen Hamms, Todd Watts, MI
    • Fall Yearling
      • Crooked Tree JLF Gold Medal, Ian Black, Joe Domecq,
      • Siemers Sanchez Happy Gal-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
      • Class-E Classic Cheddar-ET, Lucas Moser, MI
    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Siemers Fvr Hayla-Queen-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Crooked Tree JLF Gold Medal, Ian Black, Joe Domecq
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show – Siemers Fvr Hayla-Queen-ET, Spencer Weimer, PA
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show – Co-Vista Digger Dreamy-ET, Levi Westendorp, MI
    • Great Lakes Futurity
      • Tri-Koebel Roy Elaborate, Greta Koebel, MI
      • Moram Cele Tanent Pip, Moram Holsteins, MI
      • Star-Summit L.P.T. Pauline, Star-Summit, MI
    • Junior Two Year Old
      • (BU) WOC-ZBW Atwood Skittles, Hardys Holsteins, MI
      • Hardys Jasper Diamond-ET, Parker Hardy, MI
      • Tumbleweed Debonair Birthday, Nugent, Nugent and Burkhardt, MI
    • Senior Two Year Old
      • Hardys Goldwyn Magenta-ET, Hardys Holsteins, Tipton, MI
      • Star-Summit Rhonda-Red, Star-Summit, Byron Center, MI
      • Posey-Creek Juror Ivy, Posy Creek Farm, North Adams, MI
    • Junior Three Year Old
      • (BU) Dutchline Cary, Hardys Holsteins, MI
      • Tri-Koebel Pagewire Muffin, Tera and Greta Koebel, MI
      • Hardys Talent Danika-ET, Parker Hardy, MI
    • Senior Three Year Old
      • Minsu Lyster Haywood, T&H Dairy,, MI
      • Green Meadow Roswell Jasinia, Green Meadow Farms, MI
      • Ri-Val-Re Sidney Wendy-ET, Nick Clark, MI
    • Intermediate Champion – WOC-ZBW Atwood Skittles, first junior 2,, Hardys Holsteins, MI
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Tri-Koebel Roy Elaborate, Futurity winner,, Greta Koebel, MI
    • Four Year Old
      • (BU) Little River Goldwyn Sandra, Hardys Holsteins, MI
      • Tri-Koebel Roy Fear None, Terry and Jennie Koebel, MI
      • Class L & E Fabulous Tina, Lucas Moser, MI
    • Five Year Old
      • (BU) Tri-Koebel Goldwyn Trophey, Eric Sneller, MI
      • Green Meadow Kari-ET, Justin Webster, MI
      • Leann-Acres Terrason Honey, Eric Sneller, MI
    • Aged Cow
      • Tri-Koebel Fear This-ET, Tera Koebel, MI
      • Green-Meadow Guston Lindsay, Long/Green, , MI
      • Hardys Durham Dolly, Parker Hardy, Tipton, MI
    • 125,000lb Cow
      • Rod-er-Dic Durham Amy, Rod-er-Dic Farm, MI
      • Green Meadow Rolex Allie, Kelvin Webster, MI
    • Senior Champion and Grand Champion – Little River Goldwyn Sandra, first 4 year old,, Hardys Holsteins, MI
    • Reserve Senior Champion and Reserve Grand Champion – Tri-Koebel Fear This-ET, first aged cow, Tera Koebel, MI
    • Senior and Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Tri-Koebel Fear This-ET, first aged cow, Tera Koebel, MI
    • Reserve Senior and Reserve Grand Champion of the Junior Show – Hardys Durham Dolly, second aged cow, Parker Hardy, Tipton, MI

Sales

  • Reflections of Maple Downs Sale
    • Lot 5 – $10,000 – Hobby-Acres Pronto Edge-ET VG-87 – Sr. 3yr Old pregnant to Fever x 2E-94 Durham x 3E-92 Progress x EX-91 Skychief
    • Lot 3 – $9750 – Ms Charos Duplex Carrie-ET EX-92 95-MS
    • Lot 89 – $9500 – Co-Vista Japser August – Milking 2yr Old sired by Jasper x Cranberry-Mdws D Appeal-ET VG-88
  • Maryland State Sale Highlights
    July 17, 2012
    McHenry, Maryland
    78 Full lots averaged $4,832

    • High Seller – Lot 2 $29,000 Locust Ayr C Mercy P Red Et, A flush age Red Polled Colt P with a GTPI of +2036 Buyer: San Dan Holsteins Consignor: Mike and Anita Haines
    • 2nd High Seller – Lot 4 $25,000 Ladys Manor GR Lachelle ET, A March 2012 Grafeeti with a GTPI of +2394 Consignor: My Ladys Manor Farm Buyer: Glen-Toctin Farm
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 7/21/2012

Saturday, July 21st, 2012

Shows

  • Wisconsin Championship Show
    July 16-17, 2012
    Marshfield, WI
    Judge: Brian Carscadden, Guelph, ON
    Total head: 194

    • Junior Champion: Stranshome Gold Saffron (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st summer yearling, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Siemers Dstry Sunraygal-ET (Scientific Destry-ET), 1st fall calf, C, J, J, J, C & L Siemers, Newton, WI
    • Intermediate Champion: Siemers Goldwyn Goldie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st senior 3-year-old, Jordan & Whitney Ebert, Algoma, WI
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion: Benrise Goldwyn Jojo (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd senior 3-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Milksource Goldwyn Africa (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 4-year-old, Peter & Lyn Vail & Budjon Farm, Lomira, WI
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: Scientific Gold Dana Rae-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 5-year-old, Budjon, Kietzman & Woodmansee, Lomira, WI
    • Premier Breeder: Siemers Holsteins, Newton, WI
    • Premier Exhibitor: Peter & Lyn Vail and Budjon Farms, Lomira, WI
  • Western PA Holstein Championship Show
    July 14 – New Castle, PA
    Judge – Dennis Patrick, Woodbine, MD
    Total shown – 165

    • Junior Champion: Lawrence-Haven Laramee Dora (Pine-Shelter Laramee Mar-ET), 1st spring yearling, Wyatt Lawrence, Mercer, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Plum-Line Advent Gem (KHW Kite Advent-Red), 1st winter calf, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
    • Intermediate Champion: Highland-H Champ Cabaret-ET (Calbrett-I HH Champion), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Michael & Vanessa Uber, Mercer, PA
    • Res. Intermediate Champion: C-Cove Denison Lani-ET (Jerland Denison-ET), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Matthew & Angela Lawrence, Mercer, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Le-Ara Sovereign Ruby-Tw (Stanhope Sovereign-ET), 1st 4-year-old, Timothy Sturgeon, Fombell, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Plum-Line Gibson Krackle (Silky Gibson-ET), 1st aged cow, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
    • Premier Breeder: Rolling-Spring Holsteins, the Charles Bean family, Franklin, PA
    • Premier Exhibitor: Plum-Line Holsteins, the Carey family, Titusville, PA
    • Junior Division champions
      • Junior Champion: Plum-Line Advent Gem (KHW Kite Advent-Red), winter calf, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
      • Res. Junior Champion: Red-Springs Atwood Jordyn (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), summer yearling, Justin Kennedy, New Castle, PA
      • Intermediate Champion: Plum-Line Aspen Karamel (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Jr. 2-year-old, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
      • Res. Intermediate Champion: Fran-Kee Josh Mickey (Amoore Exclusive Josh), Sr. 3-year-old, Shane Cook, Fombell, PA
      • Senior & Grand Champion: Plum-Line Gibson Krackle (Silky Gibson-ET), aged cow, Patrick Carey, Titusville, PA
      • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Rolling-Spring D Eccentric-ET (Regancrest Dolman), Morgan Gooch, East Earl, PA
  • Lancaster County (PA) Holstein Show
    July 19 – Lampeter, PA
    Judge –  Steve Shaw, Williamsburg, PA
    Total shown – 75

    • Junior Champion: Cedar-Crest Alexan Lollipop (Golden-Oaks Alexander), 1st spring yearling, Mark & Kris Welk & David K. Stoltzfus, Quarryville, PA
    • Res. Junior Champion: Betty Pottsdale Goldroy Asa (UFM-Dubs Goldroy-ET), 1st winter yearling, Kelsey Heiney, Strasburg, PA
    • Senior & Grand Champion: New-VisionTenley-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red) 1st Sr. 3-year-old,  Peila Bros LLC, Lancaster, PA
    • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Gajan Carla (Gajan Counselor JP) 1st 4-year-old, Galen Martin, East Earl, PA
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Star-Rock Farm, the Barley Family, Conestoga, PA
  •                 Junior Division champions
      • Junior Champion: Betty Pottsdale Goldroy Asa (UFM-Dubs Goldroy-ET), 1st winter yearling (1st open) Kelsey Heiney, Strasburg, PA
      • Res. Junior Champion: Pottsdale Dusk Bernadine, (Scientific SS Dusk), 1st fall yearling (1st open), Jordan Zimmerman,  East Earl, PA
      • Senior & Grand Champion: Arethusa Goldwyn Varina (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Jr. 3-year-old (1st open), Jordan Zimmerman, East Earl, PA
      • Res. Senior & Res. Grand Champion: Star-Rock Pro 4334 (Windy-Knoll-View Rubens Pro), 1st 4-year-old (2nd open), Jonah Barley, Conestoga, PA
      • Best Bred and Owned Youth: Star-Rock Lightning 5695 (Lylehaven Lightning), 1st Sr. 2-year-old (1st open), Emma Barley, Conestoga, PA
  • Illinois State Holstein Show
    July 20, 2012
    Judge: Chris Hill, MD
    Lincoln, IL

    • Spring Calf (7)
      • 1. Roll-N-View Fever Brand-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer and Megan Rohe, IL
      • 2. MS Im An Angel-ET (Mr. Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 3. B-J-Grove Confirm Sex Tim (Ralma Confirm-ET), Lucas Clanton, IL
    • Winter Calf (11)
      • 1. MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
      • 2. Elder-V Avatar Athena-Red (Mr Apples Avatar-ET), Erbsen, Opperman & Lenkaitis, IL
      • 3. Lylehaven Atwood Dreamer (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), Brett Woker, IL
    • Fall Calf (17)
      • 1. MS Atwood Adrenaline (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Lake-Prairie Alison-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Marvin & Joe Schluter, IL
      • 3. R-Vision Lauth Duplicate-ET (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
    • Summer Yearling (5)
      • 1. Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Chicago Lottery (Erbacres Goldwyn Chicago), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Dempsey Ericka (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
    • Spring Yearling (5)
      • 1. Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • 2. BVK Atwood Alex-ET (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Miles Price, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Atwood Sunkist (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL
    • Winter Yearling (6)
      • 1. Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 2. Bri-Mel Erstead Layal-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakely, IL
    • Fall Yearling (9)
      • 1. Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. MS Ecstasys Encore-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • 3. Luck-E Braxton Maeve (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Dalton Engel, IL
    • Junior Champion Bred & Owned
      • Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET, 1st winter yearling, Connor Erbsen
    • Reserve Junior Champion Bred & Owned
      • Erbacres Chicago Lottery, 1st B&O summer yearling
    • Junior Champion:
      • Pellerat Jasper Ginger-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), 1st fall yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
    • Reserve Junior Champion
      • Milksource Fever Golden (Crackholm Fever-ET), 1st summer yearling, Jeff Butler, IL
    • HM Junior Champion
      • MS Gold Chip Bright-ET (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), 1st winter calf, Jeff Butler & Amanda Kennedy, IL
    • Junior Best Three (1)
      • 1. Erbacres Holsteins, IL
    • Show Dedication – Lewis Porter, IL
    • 2-year-old futurity (13)
      • 1. Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Advent Muffin (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Nathan Erbsen, IL
    • Junior 2-year-old (12)
      • 1. BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
      • 2. Swanee-Acres Sho Ectasy (Patience Showline Contender-Red), Jason Swanson, IL
      • 3. Erbacres Ad Lacross-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), Carla Erbsen Mickey, IL
    • Senior 2-year-old (9)
      • 1. Boisblanc Jasper Cristala (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Goldwyn Cotton (Braedale Goldwyn), Kevin Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Korian Goldwyn Sun-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Katelyn Dugan, IL
    • Junior 3-year-old (7)
      • 1. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • 2. Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Ludwig Farms, IL
      • 3. Lindale Affirmed Kinsey (BKB Affirmed-ET), Dale and Linda Drendel, IL
    • Senior 3-year-old (14)
      • 1. Golden-Oaks Plaid 4830 (Windy-Knoll-View Plaid), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
      • 2. Golden-Oaks Dundee 4891 (Regancrest Dundee), Golden Oaks Farm, IL
      • 3. Pierstein Goldwyn Maya (Braedale Goldwyn), Ben Sauder, IL
    • Intermediate Champion
      • BVK Atwood Arianna-ET (Maple-Downs I GW Atwood-ET), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Jeff Butler & MB Lucklady Farm, IL & CA
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion
      • Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Ellie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
    • HM Intermediate Champion
      • Ludwigs-DG Goldwyn Emmy-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 2nd Jr. 3-year-old, Ludwig Farms, IL
    • 4-year-old (3)
      • 1. Lindale Advent Dulcie (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 2. Team Aspen Michele-ET (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 3. Bluff-Ridge Roy Baretta (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old Futurity (4)
      • 1. Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
      • 2. Lindale Aspen Maybelle (EK-Oseeana Aspen-ET), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 3. Bluff-Ridge Roy Jessie-ET (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old (6)
      • 1. MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), Jeff Butler, IL
      • 2. Team Durham Morgan (Regancrest Elton Durham), Team Holsteins, IL
      • 3. Kagwick Durham Suzy (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
    • Aged Cow (3)
      • 1. Gundys Alise (Silky Gibson), Robert Gunderson, IL
      • 2. Hicklee Goldwyn Good-TW-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Team Holsteins & Jason Swanson, IL
      • 3. Kalmeys Roy Piehe (Roylane Jordan), Erdman Dairy, IL
    • 125,000 lb. cow (3)
      • 1. Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
      • 2. Gardner Durham Medusa (Regancrest Elton Durham), Dale & Linda Drendel, IL
      • 3. B-J Grove Champion Hoover (Calbrett-I HH Champion), Casey Clanton & Miranda Kollmann, IL
    • Senior & Grand Champion
      • MS Dundee Belinda (Regancrest Dundee), 1st 5-year-old, Jeff Butler, IL
      • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion
      • Exels Goldwyn Anna-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 125,000 lb. cow, Legendholm & Norm Nabholz, IL & IA
    • Premier Breeder – Erbacres
    • Premier Exhibitor: Lindale Holsteins
  • Illinois State Junior Holstein Show
    July 19, 2012
    Lincoln, IL
    Judge: Molly Sloan, WI

    • Spring Calf (9)
      • 1. Roll-N-View Fever Brand-ET (Crackholm Fever-ET), Caitlin & Blake Meyer and Megan Rohe, IL
      • 2. MS Im An Angel (Mr Chassity Gold Chip-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Clearfield Jeeves Amoura-ET (Ked Outside Jeeves-ET), Lila Sloan, IL
    • Winter Calf (10)
      • 1. Edler-V Avatar Athena-Red (Mr Apples Avatar-ET), Erbsen, Opperman & Lenkatis, IL
      • 2. SRD-IL Atlas Bonita (MD-Delight Durham Atlas-ET), Carson Kasbergen, IL
      • 3. Luck-E Guthrie Kaboo (Fustead Goldwyn Guthrie-ET), Katelyn Engel, IL
    • Fall Calf (15)
      • 1. SRD-IL Windbrook Bryn-ET (Gillette Windbrook), Carson Kasbergen, IL
      • 2. R-Vision Lauth Duplicate-ET (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
      • 3. R-Vision Lauthority Flash (Comestar Lauthority-ET), Bailey Hart, IL
    • Summer Yearling (3)
      • 1. Erbacres Dempsey Erica (Lirr Drew Dempsey), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakeley, IL
      • 2. Char-La-Don Sanchez Lace-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Jessica Telgmann, IL
      • 3. Golden-Oaks Clark Peachy (Dool-Leigh Goldwyn Clark), Riley Koehn, IL
    • Spring Yearling (5)
      • 1. Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros), Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Atwood Sunkist (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Payton Erbsen, IL
      • 3. BVK Atwood Alex-ET (Maple Downs-I GW Atwood), Miles Price, IL
    • Winter Yearling (7)
      • 1. Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Erbsen, Opperman & Wakeley, IL
      • 2. Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwn), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 3. Bri-Mel Erstead Layla-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
    • Fall Yearling (7)
      • 1. Luck-E Braxton Maeve (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), Dalton Engel, IL
      • 2. MS Jasper Spearmint (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), Caitlin Meyer, IL
      • 3. R-Vision Monument Callie (Palmcrest Monument-ET), Emily Irwin, IL
    • Junior Champion Bred & Owned
      • SRD-IL Windbrook Bryn-ET, 1st place fall calf, Carson Kasbergen, IL
    • Junior Champion
      • Erbacres Love of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st winter yearling, Erbsen, Opperman & Wakeley, IL
    • Reserve Junior Champion
      • Erbacres Hope of Peace-ET (Braedale Goldwn), 2nd winter yearling Connor Erbsen, IL
    • HM Junior Champion
      • Headwater Lheros Juliet (Comestar Lheros),1st spring yearling, Caitlin & Blake Meyer & Miles Price, IL
    • Junior 2-year-old (5)
      • 1. Lady-Alicia Sanchez Adore-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Tyler Carter, IL
      • 2. Bri-Mel-Acres Sanchez Greta (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Caitlin Meyer, I
      • 3. Brendayne Aftershock Rosie (MS Atlees Sht Aftershock-ET), Brett Walker, IL
    • Senior 2-year-old (7)
      • 1. Cross-Jen Macdad Jesslynn (Foxberry Lou Macdaddy), Jennifer Wakeley, IL
      • 2. Bluff-Ridge Goldwyn Biddy (Braedale Goldwyn), Sarah Butler, IL
      • 3. Schluter Sanchez Tena-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Katelyn Dugan, IL
    • Junior 3-year-old (1)
      • 1. Luck-E Goldwyn Amber-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • Senior 3-year-old (6)
      • 1. Regancrest S Desire (Picston Shottle-ET), Connor Erbsen, IL
      • 2. O-Kop Logan Adrian (Erhart Logan-ET), Olivia Telgmann, IL
      • 3. Bluff-Ridge Dundee Jeannie (Regancrest Dundee), Sarah Butler, IL
    • Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion
      • Lady-Alicia Sanchez Adore-ET (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Tyler Carter, IL
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion
      • Regancrest S Desire (Picston Shottle-ET), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Connor Erbsen, IL
    • Four-year-old (1)
      • 1. Bluff-Ridge Roy Barretta (Roylane Jordan), Sarah Butler, IL
    • 5-year-old (2)
      • 1. Mohrfield Supra Precious (Blondin Supra-ET), Tyler Carter, IL
      • 2. Mil-R-Mor Damion Cheerios (Erbacres Damion), Bri Sheehan, IL
    • Aged Cow (1)
      • 1. Wessmann Best Velocity (Hidden-View Best), Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • 125,000 lb Cow (1)
      • 1. Schluter Roy Leann (Roylane Jordan), Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • Senior & Grand Champion
      • Schluter Roy Leann (Roylane Jordan), 1st 125,000 lb. cow, Jessica Telgmann, IL
    • Reserve Senior Champion
      • Mohrfield Supra Precious (Blondin Supra-ET), 1st 5-year-old Tyler Carter, IL
  • Vancouver Island Holstein Show Results
    July 12, 2012
    Duncan, BC
    Judge: Pierre Boulet, QC
    94 Head

    • Intermediate Calf (13)
      • 1. Westcoast Goulet Victoria (Goulet), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Rypster Winners M701 (Winners), T&L Cattle Ltd., Kingsway & Josh Larson, BC & ON
      • 3. Tolamika Dempsey Georgette (Dempsey), T&L Cattle., BC
    • Senior Calf (15)
      • 1. Saanwood Goldwyn Tiara (Goldwyn), Viewfield Farms, BC
      • 2. Poelman Phoenix Roxalyn (Phoenix), Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC
      • 3. Springbend Sanchez Rose (Sanchez), Springbend Farms, BC
    • Summer Yearling (14)
      • 1. Nipponia Atlas Memorable (Atlas), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 2. Miss Kansas (Gold Chris), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 3. Dubeau Dundee Shiekh Salah (Dundee), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    • Junior Yearling (6)
      • 1. R-John Atwood Ashlyn (Atwood), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Hammingview Fever Montie (Fever), Hammingview Farms, BC
      • 3. Hammingview Fever Abbie (Fever), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    • Intermediate Yearling (2)
      • 1. Willswikk Duplex Connie (Duplex), Meadow Green Farms, BC
      • 2. Ashview-TG Lovely Cut (Final Cut), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Senior Yearling (2)
      • 1. Brabantdale Alexander Splendid (Alexander), John Sunder, Premier West & Rose Gate Dairy, BC
      • 2. BVK MB-Lucky Atwood 5629-ET (Atwood), T&L Cattle Ltd. & Kingsway, BC & ON
    • Junior Champion – Saanwood Goldwyn Tiara (Goldwyn), Viewfield Farms, BC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Nipponia Atlas Memorable (Atlas), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Honorable Mention Junior Champion – Brabantdale Alexander Splendid (Alexander), John Sunder, Premier West & Rose Gate Dairy, BC
    • Junior Group of Three (2)
      • 1. Viewfield Farms, BC
      • 2. Sunny Vale Farm Ltd., BC
    • Junior 2 Year Old (8)
      • 1. Morsan Sanchez Priscilla (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Robin-Hood LKI Carrissa (Atwood), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 3. RockyMountain Tarmac Daphne (Tarmac), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Senior 2 Year Old (9)
      • 1. Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Cedarwal Farms, BC
      • 2. Bradner Curry Goldwyn (Goldwyn), T&L Cattle Ltd., Kingsway & Cherry Crest, BC & ON
      • 3. Butz-Butler Sanchez Banjo (Sanchez), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Junior 3 Year Old (6)
      • 1. Willswikk Shottle Deidre (Shottle), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Butz-Butler Gold Brandy-ET (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
      • 3. Wedgwood Lavina Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Senior 3 Year Old (5)
      • 1. Falonasprings Ralst Holly Red (Ralstrom), Stanhope-Wedgwood & Beemer Holsteins, BC & AB
      • 2. Wedgwood Prism Goldwyn (Goldwyn), Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
      • 3. Goldenset Jasper Haylee (Jasper), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • 4 Year Old (4)
      • 1. Dardel Dundee Tiara O (Dundee), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 2. Claquato-RH Excite-ET (Dundee), Stanhope-Wedgwood, Claquato & Robin Hood, BC & WA
      • 3. Silvermpale Damion Gordana (Damion), Silvermaple Holsteins, BC
    • 5 Year Old (4)
      • 1. Robin-Hoold Clumbo-ET (Durham), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 2. Vandyk-S Pontiac Kaadrian (Pontiac), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 3. Poelman Roy Savannah (Roy), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
    • Mature Cow (6)
      • 1. Jon-Lu Talent Regina (Talent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
      • 2. Oakparke Linjet Jamie (Linjet), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
      • 3. Springbend Talent Piston (Talent), Springbend Holsteins & Jim & Kirsty McAvoy, BC
    • Grand Champion – Jon-Lu Talent Regina (Talent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Cedarwal Sanchez Icing (Sanchez), Cedarwal Farms, BC
    • Honorable Mention Grand Champion – Morsan Sanchez Priscilla (Sanchez), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • Best Island Bred Cow – Willswikk Shottle Deidre (Shottle), Willswikk Holsteins, BC
    • Total Performance Cow – Oakparke Linjet Jamie (Linjet), T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
    • Best Udder – Jon-Lu Talent Regina (Talent), Westcoast Holsteins, BC
    • Breeder’s Herd (1)
      • 1. Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Premier Breeder – Stanhope-Wedgwood, BC
    • Premier Exhibitor – T&L Cattle Ltd., BC
  • All-Oregon Holstein Show
    Tillamook, OR
    Judge: Adam Van Exel, Lodi, CA
    80 Head Shown

    • Spring Calves (5)
      • 1. (JR) Moretti Damion Lizzie (Damion), Missy Moretti
      • 2. Mistvale Bolton Buddy (Bolton), Nolan Fletcher
      • 3. Hale-Valley Above Rihanna, Jason Hale
    • Winter Calves (9)
      • 1. TMK Atwood Bitchn (Atwood), TMK Farm
      • 2. (JR) Mistvale Melky Shani, Rylee Armstrong
      • 3. Midway GW Atwood Satin (Atwood), Midway Dairy
    • Fall Calves (9)
      • 1. Crazy-For Damion Tickle (Damion), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (JR) TMK Sanchez Honkey-TW (Sanchez), Katie Sherer
      • 3. (JR) Chameleon Secure Red Apple Pie (Secure), Cody Perry
    • Summer Yearling (2)
      • 1. Crazy-For Contender Stylin (Contender), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (JR) Hale-Valley Reality Jif-Red (Reality), Hale Valley
    • Spring Yearling (8)
      • 1. Sculpture-Of San Enhance-ET, TMK Farm
      • 2. Midway Braxton F Anna (Braxton), Midway Dairy
      • 3. Crazy-For SCR Dip-ET, Kenny Coppini
    • Winter Yearling (3)
      • 1. (JR) Mistvale Advent Robyn-Red (Advent), Staci Sherer
      • 2. (JR) Lazy-A Sanchez Tori (Sanchez), Mathew Ruby
      • 3. Hale-Valley Jammer Taffy, Hale-Valley
    • Fall Yearling (4)
      • 1. Midway Sanchez Elaine (Sanchez), Midway Dairy
      • 2. Hale-Valley Destry Skatter (Destry), Hale-Valley
      • 3. (JR) Paulo-Bro-Hakker Dacia 8691, Scott Rocha
    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show
      • Mistvale Advent Robyn-Red (Advent), 1st Winter Yearling, Staci Sherer
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show
      • TMK Sanchez Honkey (Sanchez), 1st Fall Calf, Katie Sherer
    • HM Junior Champion of the Junior Show
      • Mistvale Melky Shani, 1st Winter Calf, Rylee Armstrong
    • Junior Champion of the Open Show
      •  Crazy-For Damion Tickle (Damion), 1st Fall Calf, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Open Show
      • Sculpture-Of San Enhance, 1st Spring Yearling, TMK Farm
    • HM Junior Champion of the Open Show
      • Crazy-For Contender Stylin (Contender), 1st Summer Yearling, Kenny Coppini
    • Junior Best Three Females (6)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Mistvale Farm
      • 3. Midway Dairy
    • Junior 2 Year Old (5)
      • 1. (BU) Danielle-L Sanchez Alise-ET (Sanchez), Gracie Krahn
      • 2. Crazy-For AD Dapple-Red (Advent), Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Midway Aftershock Anna (Aftershock), Midway Dairy
    • Senior 2 Year Old (9)
      • 1. (BU) Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red-ET – Juniper-Haven
      • 2. Juniper-Haven Sanchez Dolly – Juniper-Haven
      • 3. Permium-Farms Brax Aladin – Cristopher Rocha
    • Junior 3 Year Old (5)
      • 1. (JR & BU) Western-Lite Sanchez Dally (Sanchez), Missy Moretti
      • 2. Hale-Valley Alex Clementine (Alexander), Hale-Valley
      • 3. Chameleon Shaquille Nikki (Shaquille), Cristopher Rocha
    • Senior 3 Year Old (6)
      • 1. Crazy-For Sept Delirious-TW (September Storm), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (BU) Crazy-For Sept Delicious-TW (September Storm), Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Oceanview SM Dund Zandra-ET (Dundee), John Lewis
    • Intermediate Champion
      • Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red-ET, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion
      • Danielle-L Sanchez Alise-ET (Sanchez), 1st Junior 2 Year Old, Gracie Krahn
    • HM Intermediate Champion
      • Crazy-For Sept Delirious-TW (September Storm), 1st Senior 3 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • 4 Year Old (6)
      • 1. (BU) Crazy-For Advent Dazzle-ET (Advent), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Midway Gage Secret, Midway Dairy
      • 3. Midway Affirmed Farah (Affirmed), Midway Dairy
    • 5 Year Old (3)
      • 1. Crazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), Kenny Coppini
      • 2. (BU) Hale-Valley Lou Alley (Lou), Hale-Valley
      • 3. Midway Talent Nina (Talent), Midway Dairy
    • Six Years & Older Cow (6)
      • 1. (BU) Midway Dundee Dazzle (Dundee), Midway Dairy
      • 2. Bob-Cat 829 HiMetro Sara (HiMetro), Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Mistvale Roy Freda (Roy), Mistvale Farm
    • Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
      • Western-Lite Sanchez Dally (Sanchez), Missy Moretti
    • Reserve Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
      • Premium-Farms Amaz Noel-Red, Missy Moretti
    • HM Senior & Grand Champion of the Junior Show
      • Hale-Valley Rubens Jigalow (Rubens), Jason Hale
    • Senior Champion of the Open Show
      • Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Senior Champion of the Open Show
      • Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • HM Senior Champion of the Open Show
      • Midway Dundee Dazzle (Dundee), 1st Aged Cow, Midway Dairy
    • Grand Champion of the Open Show
      • Crazy-For Advent Dazzle (Advent), 1st 4 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Reserve Grand Champion of the Open Show
      • Juniper-Haven A Raja-Red, 1st Senior 2 Year Old, Juniper-Haven
    • HM Grand Champion of the Open Show
      • Cazy-For Durham Lil Lea-ET (Durham), 1st 5 Year Old, Kenny Coppini
    • Oregon Distinguished Service Award – Jerry Strandlund – Bovagraph & Northwest Holstein News
    • Senior Best Three Females (4)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Midway Dairy
      • 3. Juniper-Haven
    • Exhibitor’s Herd (3)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Midway Dairy
      • 3. Hale-Valley
    • Dam & Daughter (1)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
    • Produce of Dam (7)
      • 1. Kenny Coppini
      • 2. Kenny Coppini
      • 3. Midway Dairy
  • Expo Lachute Champions
    July 15, 2012
    Judge: Jocelyn Côté, QC
    76 Head

    • Junior Champion – Rietben B Sassy (Braxton), 1st Int. Calf, Ferme Drouin & fils, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Bonnie Brae Jasper Coreena (Jasper), 1st Sr. Calf, Bruce & Susan Mode, ON
    • HM Junior Champion – Pierstein Oasis Reba (Oasis), 1st Jr. Yearling, Andrew Mcouat, QC
    • Grand Champion – Klagvale Goldwyn Jackie (Goldwyn), 1st 5 Yr. Old, Ferme Lolisee et Jean Desrosiers, QC
    • Reserve Grand Champion – Bobasyl Dundee Rosa Glow (Dundee), 1st Mature Cow, Ferme Filiking et Ferme Blondin, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Elm Bend Mudslide (Titanic), 2nd Mature Cow, Mario Lauzon, QC

Sales

  • Ath-Mor Holsteins Complete Dispersal Results
    Ath-Mor Holsteins Complete Dispersal on Tuesday, July 17 saw 273 full lots average $2,338 for a total gross of $660,850.00.   A large crowd was on hand this blazing hot summer day with the temperature hitting 95 degrees with high humidity.  The partnership of Tom Morrell & Russ Atherton and their families crafted a highly respected herd with incredible production (RHA 3x 29,757M 3.6 1086F 3.0 899P) & many high GTPI individuals.  Over 30 head sold in the sale with AI contracts and many others will garner attention from astute AI units.

    • Topping the sale at $18,000.00 was lot 576.  Sired by Shamrock, she carried a GTPI +2348 +96F +74P +$771NM +5.0PL.  Her dam is a VG-85 Jammer with 39,030M 1516F 1313P who also sold in the sale carrying AI contracts.  The high seller went to Sexing Technologies & the dam heads to Pine Tree in Ohio.
    • High selling embryos for the day were sired by Numero Uno from a GP-82 Planet w/GTPI +2141 and contract interest in the resulting calves.  The embryos sold to Dr. Richard Whitaker and Carlton Bull.
  • Maryland State Sale
    July 17, 2012
    McHenry, Maryland
    78 Full lots averaged $4,832

    • High Seller: Lot 2 – $29,000 – Locust Ayr C Mercy P Red-ET – A flush age Red Polled Colt P with a GTPI of +2036 – Buyer: San Dan Holsteins – Consignor: Mike and Anita Haines
    • 2nd High Seller: Lot 4 – $25,000 – Ladys Manor GR Lachelle ET – A March 2012 Grafeeti with a GTPI of +2394 – Consignor: My Ladys Manor Farm – Buyer: Glen-Toctin Farm
  • Guernsey Gathering Sale Averages $2230
    The Guernsey Gathering Sale averaged $2230 on 80 head in Mechanicsburg, Ohio, on July 14. The sale was managed and hosted by Land of Living Farm – John, Bonnie, Lucas, Austin and Eli Ayars. The offering truly provided something for everything with 28 milk cows, a handful of bred heifers and a large selection of show-aged open heifers.

    • The top seller was $9000 for Lot 9, a fancy, fresh Jr. 2 that is a potential 7th generation EX. Her EX-91 dam was the Intermediate Champion at Madison in 2010 and All-American that year. The next dam, an EX-91 Deemand, made over 950F and won the National Guernsey Futurity in 2006. The next four dams are scored EX-94, EX-93, EX-93 and EX-91. She sold to Paul Nicley of Indiana and was consigned by Leroy Kipp of Wisconsin.
    • Rolling Prairie Farm of Garnavillo, Iowa, provided the second high seller, a Fall Calf from a VG-85 dam with 20,000M and 930F. Ready for the colored shavings, she sold to Darlene Moser of Pleasant Lake, Indiana, for $5300.
    • The third high of the sale was a fresh Sr. 3-Year-Old milking very well after having made 19,000M as a 2-Year-Old. Clearview Creek Paige was consigned by sale hosts Land of Living Farm and was the 2nd Sr. 2-Year-Old at the Ohio State Fair last year. She sold for $4700 to Spring Walk Farm of Big Prairie, Ohio.
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 7/14/2012

Saturday, July 14th, 2012

Show

  • Cortland Classic Holstein Show
    July 9, 2012 – Cortland, NY
    Judge: Jamie Black, Constable, NY
    Total Head Shown: 116

    • Junior Champion: Co-Vale Fever Camila, 1st summer yearling, Co-Vale Holsteins, Eaton Holsteins & Barclay Phoenix
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Bulrush Goldwyn Kocktail-ET, 1st winter calf, Eaton Holsteins & Co-Vale Holsteins
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Curr-Vale Goldwyn Lady-L, 1st aged cow, Jessica Currie
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: McGarr-Farms Golden Rose, 1st 4-year-old, Patrick McGarr
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Mac-Mara Holsteins
  • Washington State Holstein Show
    July 5-6, 2012
    Lynden, WA
    Judge: Brian Behnke, Albany, WI
    Total head: 81

    • Junior Champion: VanDyk-S Trumpet Loretta (Ralma-RH Trumpet-ET), 1st fall yearling, Grace Zylstra
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Goldcrest Braxton Gin (Regancrest S Braxton-ET), 1st fall calf, Goldcrest Farms
    • Intermediate Champion: Goldcrest Dundee Roxy (Regancrest Dundee-ET), 1st junior 3-year-old, Goldcrest Farms
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion: La-Dee Veronicas Sensation (Velvet-View-KJ Sensation), 1st senior 3-year-old, Larry Tjoelker
    • Senior & Grand Champion: Claquato Goldwyn Regina (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st aged cow, Claquato Farms
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion: Markwell-LB Goldwyn Deb (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st 5-year-old, Markwell Holsteins
    • Premier Breeder – VanDyk-S Holsteins
    • Premier Exhibitor – Goldcrest Farms
  • Central Plains Holstein Show/South Dakota State Show
    July 7, 2012
    Brookings, SD
    Judge: Justin Burdette,  Mercersburg, PA
    107 total head

    • Junior Champion, S.D. State Show and Central Plains Show: Vanderham Cont Sake-Red (Patience Showline Contender), 1st summer yearling, Vanderham Dairy, Alcester, SD
    • Reserve Junior Champion, S.D. State Show and Central Plains Show: Al-Shar SDG Embers Alex-ET (Golden-Oaks ST Alexander), 1st fall calf, Al-Shar Holsteins, Groton, SD
    • Intermediate Champion, S.D. State Show and Central Plains Show: Macland Atwood Stacie (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), 1st Jr. 2-year-old, Majestic View Genetics, Troy & Darin Zoellner, and Andy Weber, Groton, SD
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion, S.D. State Show and Central Plains Show: Strans-Jen-D Adv Raquel-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Honslo, Birkholz, T., J., & J. Stoutjesdyk, Alcester, SD
    • Senior & Grand Champion, S.D. State Show and Central Plains Show: Jen-D Talent Reanna-Red (Ladino Park Talent), 1st Aged Cow, RSC-CH Holsteins, Alcester, SD
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion, S.D. State Show and Central Plains Show: Sipka PG A Spool 1061-ET (EK-Oseean Aspen-ET), Postlane Holsteins, Volga, SD
    • Premier Breeder Central Plains and SD Holstein Show: Sipka Holsteins, Volga, SD
    • Premier Exhibitor Central Plains: Majestic-View, Troy & Darin Zoellner, Andy Weber, Groton, SD
    • Premier Exhibitor SD State Holstein Show: Al-Shar Holsteins, Groton, SD
  • Emerald Expo
    Patrick and Derrick Frawley were the big winners during the Emerald Expo in Ireland. With Ridgefield Dundee Portea and Croagh Susie Mist 46 (Goldwyn) they captured gold and silver during the individual finale. In addition, they showed the best group of 3 cows. In the milking heifers, Clonpaddin Fames (Sanchez) of Garry Hurley was victorious. (source:holsteininternational.com)

Sale

  • High Rocky-Mountain average
    Mascalese, the Italian Nr.1 bull, has become very popular worldwide in a short period of time. Also in the western part of Canada, where a first choice Mascalese heifer calf out of Ms Chassity Cash VG-87 attracted a great top price of C$80,000. Cash, owned by Morsan Farms, is the sought-after Goldwyn daughter of Regancrest Chassity, who was elected HI’s “Global Cow of the Year” in 2011. That great bid was realized at the 2012 edition of the RockyMountain Sale, where 118 lots reached an outstanding average of C$9776. Another top price was paid for Ladinodale Aretha-Red, a red and polled Destry daughter with high genomics. For C$66,000 she went to RockyMountain Holsteins. And then there was the little Shamrock calf with 3157 gLPI from Fleury-Gen Baxter Lisa, that went to Butler, Elite Dairy, Johnson & Widholm for C$50,000. Also the promising Goldwyn daughter and show heifer Hoese Goldwyn Beauty attracted lots of interest. It was Morsan who finally bought her for C$35,500. (source:holsteininternational.com)
  • $15,000 for an Explode
    Many Canadian buyers made their move at the International Markwell Sale in the US state of Washington, which averaged $3439 over 98 lots. The highest price was paid for Markwell Explode Delcie (from the Raven family), who went to the Delcie Syndicate for $15,000. (source:holsteininternational.com)
  • Destry daughter tops Barrel Creek Holsteins Dispersal
    A daughter of Scientific Destry topped the Barrel Creek Holsteins Dispersal, held June 26th in Intercourse, PA.  Barrel-Creek D Olley-Red-ET sold for $3100 to Walter Brooks of Springville, PA.  Olley was fresh last October and due again this coming October to KHW Elm-Park Acme.  Her dam is an 85-point Advent with over 22,000M from the famed Beaujolais-Red family of Pinehurst.  The second dam is Pinehurst Dark Elegance *RC herself, scored 2E-94 with a lifetime production of 166,944M 3.9 6564F 3.1 5238P, and a 7th generation EX over 1100 of fat!  The second high seller of the day at $3000 was Barrel-Creek Talent Casey, a VG-85 Talent daughter due in January to Sanchez.  The dam was an unscored Goldwyn lost after 1st calving, but behind her was the well-known family from Glen-Valley Holsteins including Glen-Valley Win Caprice-ET (3E-93 GMD-DOM) and Blackstar Classy (2E-92 GMD-DOM) who made over 200,000 of lifetime milk.  Promise Haven Farm of Ulster, PA, was the successful buyer.  One hundred fifteen lots averaged $1675 for the Samuel & Lydia King family of Atglen.  The sale was co-managed by Stonehurst Farm and The Cattle Exchange. (source:holsteinworld.com)
  • Top-selling French Detox
    With an impressive price of €29,500 the Red & White BTS-Aeva became top seller at the auction of Bon Temps & Partners in France. Aeva, purchased by Diamond Genetics & Rijnhof Holsteins, is a Detox daughter out of super bull dam KHW-I Aiko Baxter VG-87. The runner up (€18,600) was a Van Gogh daughter from the Dellia family. (source:holsteininternational.com)
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 7/7/2012

Saturday, July 7th, 2012

Sale

  • RockyMountain High Averages $9,776!
    July 5, 2012 was an exciting day at RockyMountain Holsteins as they hosted the fifth RockyMountain High Sale.  A great line-up of show type, and high genomic numbers paraded through the ring to achieve an average of $9,776 on 118 live lots. (source:holsteinworld.com)

    • Topping the sale was Lot 1 for $80,000, 1st choice Mascalese from eight females out of Chassity Goldwyn Cash VG-87-2YR-CAN GTPI +2275, the Goldwyn daughter of Regancrest S Chassity EX-92 DOM.  The choice sold to Canadian Logistics.
    • Second highest was Lot 43 at $66,000- Ladinodale Aretha-Red, a 3/11 Destry out of Ladinodale Amanda-Red VG-86 *PO, RockyMountain Holsteins, buyer.
    • Third high seller at $50,000 was Lot 13-RockyMountain Srock Lilli GTPI +2497 GLPI +3157 DGV +3415, she’s a Shamrock daughter of Fleury Gen Baxter Lisa VG-87 x Lisamaree VG-89 then Lila Z and she sold to Jeff Butler, Elite Dairy Genomics, Todd Widholm and Larry Johnson.
  • International Revue Markwell Global Edition Averages $3,439
    A cloudy, rainy day didn’t deter a big crowd from attending the International Revue Markwell Global Edition on Tuesday, July 3rd. The sale received great support from neighbors north of the border and when everything was totalled up, 98 live lots averaged $3,439. (source:holsteinworld.com)

    • High seller was Lot 11 at $15,000 – Markwell Explode Delcie-ET, a 4/11 Explode at +2206 GTPI out of Seagull-Bay Gold Daisy-ET VG-87 DOM, then A-L-H Donatella VG-86 DOM back to EX-95 Raven. She was purchased by the Delcie Syndicate, WA.
    • Markwell Shamrock Mikasa-ET, a stylish 10/11 Shamrock at +2247 GTPI out of Markwell Goldwyn Medina EX-92 sold for $12,700, good for 2nd high. She also hails from the Raven family and her dam has several sons in AI. Hyljon Holsteins of Chilliwack, BC made the final bid on Mikasa.
  • Holland Master Sale
    Lots of excitement during the Holland Master Sale at Zwolle (Netherlands): a high sale average of €15,990 over 42 lots; and a top price of no less €101,000 for a first choice Numero Uno out of the highest gTPI cow in Europe, the Italian Muri Planet Popsy . Buyers were Cormdale, Diamond, and Eclipse. For €65,000, Bouw Shamrock Lizette will travel to Whalley & Cottonabbots in Great Britain, while at €55,000 Cormdale & Al-Be-Ro became the new owners of a polled Colt P. (Source: holsteininternational.com)
  • US National Convention Sale
    An Epic daughter (2490 gTPI) of Cookiecutter MOM Halo at  $76,000 topped the National Convention Sale in the US, where 81 lots averaged $12,825. The amount of $52,000 was paid for a polled Man-O-Man calf as well as for a Facebook out of a Planet daughter of Larcrest Crimson. (Source: holsteininternational.com)
  • Futures Sale
    One day earlier, the National Convention Futures Sale reached an average of $11,169 with 27 lots sold. Here the top price, paid for a McCutchen out of an Observer daughter of Roorda Shottle 6802, was $37,000. A first choice Numero Uno from  Ensenada Alan Petty changed hands for $22,000. (Source: holsteininternational.com)
  • Northwest Dairy Showcase Sale Averages $2,416
    The Northwest Dairy Showcase Sale, sponsored by the Whatcom County Holstein and Jersey clubs, took place on Thursday evening, July 5th and averaged $2,416 on 28 live Holsteins and Jerseys. Five embryo lots averaged $385 per embryo.

    • Topping the sale at $5,500 was Lot 1 – Westcoast Windbrook Amalee, a 12/11 Windbrook heifer out of Butz-Butler Durham Amy-ET EX-93-CAN, then EX-96 2E Angel and EX-96 2E Ashlyn. Amalee leaves her Westcoast home headed to the LaFollette Holstein herd of John & Joan Judd in Wisconsin.
    • High selling Jersey at $2,800 was Lot 25 – Rocha MVP Genna, a 2-year-old MVP daughter fresh in April out of an EX-92 Chairman dam. Consigned by Cris & Doris Rocha of Tillamook, OR, Genna was purchased by Jerald Visser of Sumas, WA.
  • US Jersey National Heifer Sale Sets Records
    July 2, 2012
    Fryeburg, Maine
    Unofficial Average $4,700 – the All-Time Record Average for the Heifer Sale!

    • Lot 1 – $27,100 – Buttercrest Impress Satin-ET, +244 GJPI calf with a great amount of bull stud interest – a new record seller for the National Heifer Sale! Consigned by Cooperrider & Sons, Croton, Ohio  Buyer: River Valley Dairy, Tremont, Illinois.
    • $10,100 – Lot 6 – A heifer who is currently + 247 GJPI and has interest from several bull studs. Consignor: Michael Ooms, NY Buyer: Sexing Technologies, TX.

Show

  • All-Holland Show
    During the All-Holland Dairy Show (NRM), the General Championship of the Holsteins was won by Shottle daughter Jimm Holstein Hellen 589, of John de Vries. Other champion banners went to Sanchez daughter Willem’s Hoeve Rita 579 of De Jong, and Allen daughter Tellingen Esmeralda 27 of Krikken. In the Red Holsteins, the final victory went to Brook Marie 61, a Classic daughter of Hans Puttenstein. Barendonk Brasilera 12 (by Classic), of Barendonk, and OV Nueva (by Sputnic) of Nieuwenhuis were the other winners. (Source: holsteininternational.com)
  • Young Champion
    In Luxemburg, the 1st calver Jasper daughter Fini, owned by André and René Laugs, has won the National Show. However, that was not their only success. Also the overwhelming champion of the senior class, the pitch-black Roy daughter Uroyble, was paraded around the ring by Laugs. The intermediate class was won by Goldwyn daughter HTH Lara Goldwin, of Zuchtbetrieb Holsthein – Thein & Elsen. (Source: holsteininternational.com)
  • Washington State Jersey Show
    July 5, 2012
    Lynden, WA
    Judge: Brian Behnke, WI

    • Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Avonlea Comerica Rhianna (Comerica), Lauryn Young & Mia Berry, WA
    • Reserve Junior Champion of the Junior Show – Royalty Ridge HG Felicity-ET (Hired Gun), Lauryn Young, WA
  • Royal Highland Ayrshire Show Results
    June 21-24, 2012

    • Junior Champion – Cuthill Towers Zola 12 (Potter), A & S Lawrie
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Knowe White Kate 171 (Easlad), G & G Templeton
    • Champion – Halmyre Urr Floralin 144 (Inimitable), K Davidson
    • Reserve Champion – Cuthill Towers Zola 12 (Potter), A & S Lawrie
  • Expo Rive-Nord Holstein Show Results
    June 30, 2012
    Judge: Réjean Leclerc
    77 Head

    • Junior Champion – Stepido Baltimor Bailey (Baltimor), 1st Intermediate Yearling, Ferme Syma Holstein Enrg, Ferme Godin enr et Steve Godin, QC
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Vieuxsaule Seaver Calina (Seaver), 1st Summer Yearling, Ferme du Vieux Saule, QC
    • HM Junior Champion – Rietben B Sassy (Braxton), 1st Intermediate Calf, Ferme Drouin & fils, QC
    • Grand Champion – Roggua Dundee Evelyne (Dundee), 1st 4 Year OldFerme Yvon Sicard et Ghislain Demers, QC
    • Reserve  Grand Champion – Shadypoplar Rochester Patsy (Rochester), 2nd 4 Year Old, Ferme Syma Holstein Enrg, QC
    • HM Grand Champion – Penlow Jennifer Goldwyn (Goldwyn), 1st Sr. 2 Yr. Old, Ferme Pinstar Holstein inc, QC
    • Premier Breeder – Vieuxsaule, QC
    • Premier Exhibitor – Ferme Drouin & fils, QC
  • Central New York Holstein Show
    July 5, 2012
    Norwich, NY
    Judge: Callum McKinven
    143 Head

    • Junior Champion – Junior Show – Midas-Touch Atlanta Mist – 2nd Winter Calf, Cooper Galton
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show – Maple Downs CC DU Ameilia – 1st Fall Yearling, Emily Tillspaugh
    • Junior Champion – Open Show – SBW-FC San Fernando – Winter Calf, Woodcrest & Kevin and Barb Ziemba
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Open Show – Woodcrest Goldwyn Agella – Fall Calf, Hannah Braum
    • Junior Best Group of 3
      • Headline Farm
      • Ovaltop Holsteins
      • Roll-N-View
    • Intermediate Champion – Junior Show – Macland Atwood Juliet – 2nd Junior 2 yr old, Emilie Mulligan
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show – Genesee-Hill Ross Cleo – 8th Junior 2 yr old, Claire Mulligan
    • Intermediate Champion – Open Show – George Farm Jasper Ebita – 1st Senior 3 yr old, George Farm
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Open Show – Mac-Mara Velvet Jester – 2nd Senior 3 yr old, Mac-Mara Holsteins
    • Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show – Curr-Vale Goldwyn Lady-L –1st Milking Aged Cow – Jessica Currie
    • Reserve Senior & Res. Grand Champion – Junior Show – Ridgedale Folly – 1st 125,00lb Cow, Cyrus Conrad
    • Senior & Grand Champion – Open Show – Curr-Vale Goldwyn Lady-L – Milking Aged Cow – Jessica Currie
    • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Open Show – Silbert Goldwyn Stacy – 4 year old, Woodcrest & Kevin and Barb Ziemba
    • Senior Best Group of 3
      •  Curr-Vale
      • Mac-Mara
      • Ovaltop
    • Premier Breeder – Junior Show – Nicole Head
    • Premier Exhibitor – Junior Show – Cyrus Conrad
    • Premier Breeder – Open Show – Curr-Vale Holsteins
    • Premier Exhibitor – Open Show – Woodcrest and Kevin & Barb Ziemba
  • Royal Highland Jersey Show Results
    June 21-24, 2012

    • Junior Champion- Enchanted Iatola Ariel (Iatola), J & I Wilson
    • Reserve Junior Champion – Potterswalls Minister Glamour (Minister), Miss Karen Hunter
    • Champion Jersey – Clydevalley Governor Flora (Governor), Mr Robert Hunter
    • Reserve Champion – Enchanted Iatola Ariel (Iatola), J & I Wilson
  • Three Counties Jersey Show Results
    June 15-17, 2012

    • Champion – Jubilee Signature Ceres (Signature), Normead House, Winterbourne Monkton
    • Reserve – Shellon Connection Diamond (Connection), S & S Murray Farms Ltd., Shipley Bank Farm
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 6/30/2012

Saturday, June 30th, 2012

Sales

  • US National Holstein Convention Sale
    June 28, 2012
    Juanita K. Hammons Hall in Springfield, Missouri!

    • Lot 9 – $76,000 – Cookiecutter Epic Hadele-ET, Mar’12 Epic +2490 GTPI that sold with numerous AI and embryo contracts out of Cookiecutter MOM Halo-ET +2358 GTPI
    • Lot 23 – $52,000 – Hickorymea Manoman Opine P, May’10 polled Man-O-Man from 7 VG & EX dams – the #4 GTPI Polled animal in the world due in January to Parker P. The calf is a potential homozygous polled calf.
    • Lot 2 – $52,000 – Larcrest Cagney-ET, Mar’12 Facebook at +2431 GTPI +6.8PL +1988M +91F +66P +2.48T out of Larcrest Chima-ETS VG-86 +2237 GTPI Planet daughter of Larcrest Crimson VG-89 DOM
  • US National Holstein Convention Futures Sale
    June 28, 2012
    University Plaza Hotel in
    Springfield, MO
    Managed by Burton & Associates
    Average $11,169 on 26 lots.

    • Lot 1 – $37,000 – Pick out of 7 McCutchen females x Roorda OB Mckenzie GTPI +2409 x Rooda Shottle 6802 VG-85 GTPI +2172 from the Minnow family
    • Lot 6 – $25,000 – Curr-Vale Delighted Red-ET, Feb’12 polled, red Colt-P with +2098 GTPI from Curr-Vale Shottle Delight GTPI +2076 x Curr-Vale Goldwyn Delicious *RC EX-91, a 7th gen EX
    • Lot 3 – $22,000 – 1st choice Numero Uno x Ensenada Alan Peggy-ET VG-85 GTPI +2205, a maternal sister to Planet
  • Record prices at bull sale
    At the 4th Online Elite Bull Sale (average: €10,640) organized by Diamond Genetics, the two most expensive lots fetched new record prices. A 1st choice Freddie out of Crimson’s Planet daughter Larcrest Chenoa sold at €28,000 to an AI stud in the Czech Republic. At €27,000, the 1st choice from five Shamrock pregnancies from Stantons Freddie Cameo (Saturday family) went to a buyer from Canada. (Source:holsteininternational.com)

Shows

  • Maxville Spring Show
    June 23, 2012 – Maxville, Ontario
    Judge: Bloyce Thompson, Frenchfort, PEI
    158 Total Head Shown

    • Junior Champion: R-E-W Happy Go Lucky, 1st senior yearling, Velthuis, Ardross & Sjendi
    • Res. Junior Champion: Gillette Sid Misteryday, 1st intermediate calf, Ferme Gillette
    • HM Junior Champion: Velthuis Jasper Janice, 1st senior calf, Velthuis Farms
    • Grand Champion: Happydanny Jayz Sunday, 1st sr. 3-year-old, J&P Black, D&H Meier & Mike Heath
    • Res. Grand Champion: Cobequid Goldwyn Leno, 1st Jr. 3-year-old, Yvon Sicard
    • HM Grand Champion: Meadowgreen Jeany Outside, 1st mature cow, Ferme Blondin
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Ferme Blondin
  • Minnesota State Holstein Show
    June 23, 2012
    Hutchinson, MN
    Judge: Callum McKinven, Quebec
    Total Head: 198

    • Junior Champion: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red-ET (Scientific Director), 1st fall yearling, Reid Stransky & Cliff Helken, Owatonna, MN
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Stranshome Gold Alyssum (Braedale Goldwyn), 1st summer yearling, Joe & Reid Stransky, Owatonna, MN
    • Hon. Mention Junior Champion: Stranshome Dundee Dewdrop (Regancrest Dundee), 1st fall calf, Reid Stransky & Pat Conroy, Owatonna, MN
    • Intermediate & Grand Champion: Schillview Gold Goldanne (Braedale Goldwyn), Charles Schiller and Quentin Scott, Little Falls, MN
    • Reserve Intermediate & Hon. Mention Grand Champion: Elginvue Goldplate Star 387 (Comestar Goldplate-ET), Kenny Mueller, Arlington, MN
    • Senior Champion & Reserve Grand Champion: Lida-Acres Cousteau Anna (Silky Cousteau), 1st 4-year-old, Dana & Maria Johnson, Pelican Rapids, MN
    • Reserve Senior Champion: Jen-D-Devil Tiffany-Red (Dutchline Red Devil-Red), 1st 5-year-old, Reid Stransky and Jeni Dingbaum, Owatonna, MN
    • Premier Breeder & Exhibitor: Macland Holsteins
  • Minnesota State Junior Holstein Show
    June 22, 2012
    Hutchinson, MN
    Judge: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, WI
    Total head: 110

    • Junior Champion: Kingsmill Atwood Allison-ET (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood-ET), 1st fall yearling, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Stro-Lane Jasper Rocket (Wilcoxview Jasper), 1st summer yearling, Cally Strobel, Henderson, MN
    • Senior and Grand Champion: Budjon Rubens Annette (STBVQ Rubens), 1st 100,000 lb. cow, Molly Herberg, St. Peter, MN
    • Reserve Senior and Reseve Grand Champion: Lake-Prairie Kite Anika-ET (Markwell Kite), 1st 3-year-old, Joseph, Zach, Jerome and Darian Stransky, Owatonna, MN

 

Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 6/23/2012

Saturday, June 23rd, 2012

Sale

  • Party at the Park Averages $30,500
    You couldn’t beat the setting for a sale – a gorgeous summer day in Chicago in a very unique setting that overlooked historic Wrigley Field! The Party at the Park Sale attracted a large and enthusiastic crowd and when the gavel came down for the last time, the event averaged $30,500 for a gross of $1,372,500. 45 lots sold to 31 different buyers on the day. Managed by Butler-Fellers Auctions, the lineup was filled with powerhouse genomic and type consignments, mainly first choice females with some individuals and embryos offered as well. Source:holsteinworld.com

    • Topping the sale at $116,000 was Lot #2 – Coyne-Farms Srock Jill-ET, a 9/11 Shamrock at +2583 GTPI – the #9 GTPI female in the breed! Out of the VG-85 Coyne-Farms Ramos Jelly cow and consigned by Coyne Farms of New York, Jill sold to Matt Kimball of Maryland.
    • Two lots tied for 2nd high at $100,000. Lot #1 – Hartford Colt-P 315-Red-ET *PO, a 1/12 Colt P who is the highest GTPI red polled female at +2221, 315 traces back into the Terry Tory cow family. She was the consignment of Hartford Holsteins in Minnesota and was purchased by Westcoast Holsteins of Chilliwack, BC.
    • The other lot to bring six figures was Mr Chassity Pistol-ET *RC *PO, the 11/11 polled Colt P brother to Colt 45 and Gold Chip – out of the genomic giant Regancrest S Chassity-ET EX-92. Consigned by the Chassity Syndicate, Pistol will be entering service at Jetstream Genetics and was purchased by the Pistol Syndicate. Members include: Duane Zimmer, Blake Hansen, Tim Kleiss, Adam Kleiss, Elite Dairy Genomics, Bill Rauen, Chassity Syndicate, Farnear Holsteins, Frank & Diane Borba, Ed Fellers, Jeff Butler and Tim Rauen.
  • Record K&L sale
    The 12th Selection Sale of the Dutch trading firm K&L resulted in a record average of €13,090 over 17 sold animals. The top price of €31,000 was paid by Willsbro for Koepon Classy 104, an Explode daughter from Koepon Planet Classy 60. A British syndicate became the new owner of Willsbro Snowman Rose for €30,000. Source:www.holsteininternational.com
  • Top-selling Snowman
    At the Genetic Elite Sale hosted by Holstein UK, Peter Horrell paid £15,000 for Crystalclear Christmas Snow (Snowman x Lightning). BB Alexander Georgia 2nd (from De-Su 6121) attracted a bid of £8200 and Wiltor Atwood Sharon (Shottle family) sold for £8000. The average over 38 calves was £4172. Source:www.holsteininternational.com

Show

  • Minnesota State Red & White Show
    June 21, 2012
    Hutchinson, MN
    Judge: Chad Ryan, Fond du Lac, WI
    51 head

    • Junior Champion: Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red (Scientific Director-Red-ET), 1st fall yearling (daughter of Grand Champion, Tiffany), Reid Stransky and Cliff Helken, Owatonna, MN
    • Reserve Junior Champion: Greenlea Ad Ae-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red), 1st fall calf, S & D Heuer, A Gunderson & A Dykshorn, Litchfield, MN
    • Intermedaite Champion & Reserve Grand: Quality-Ridge Advn Abby-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), 1st Sr. 3-year-old, Doug & Jody Fairbanks and Joe & Reid Stransky, Owatonna, MN
    • Reserve Intermediate Champion: Kara-Kesh Contender Spark-Red (Patience Showline Contender), 1st Sr. 2-year-old, Ryan Griffin, Thief River Falls, MN
    • Senior and Grand Champion: Jen-D Devil Tiffany-Red (Dutchline Red Devil-Red), 1st 5-year-old, Reid Stransky & Jeni Dingbaum, Owatonna, MN
    • Reserve Senior Champion: Mergold Adv Sandy-Red-ET (KHW Kite Advent-Red-ET), 1st Aged Cow J, J, & R Kappers and A Goldenberg, Spring Valley, MN
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 6/16/2012

Saturday, June 16th, 2012

Sales

  • Kueffner Cows at Cowtown Complete Dispersal
    The sale averaged $17,685, with the majority of bidding coming from those attending the event. Heard from sale goers, “The last sale that was of this magnitude was the Final Chapter of Hanover Hill.” (source:holsteinworld.com)

    • Looking the part of champion, Rainyridge Talent Barbara*RC (EX-95) helped bring River Valley Jerseys  of Tremont, IL, into the Holstein industry in a big way. The final bid was at $230,000. Barbara was Unanimous All-American and All-Canadian 5-Year-Old 2010 and HHM All-American Aged Cow in 2011. Barbara’s dam is RF Outside Breeze-ET (EX-95), the 2011 Southern Spring National Grand Champion. Her next dam is Rayverley Briana Milan-ET (2E-CAN) and then the internationally famous Rainyridge Tony Beauty (EX 5E 9*). She was offered by co-owners, Kueffner Holsteins and St. Jacobs ABC Inc. Boonsboro, MD.
    • $172,000 was the selling price for Ernest-Anthony Astoria-ET (VG-88, 2y). Astoria is a Goldwyn daughter of Ernest-Anthony Aphrodite-ET (2E-95) Nominated All-American 125,000-lb. Cow 2010 and a member of All-American Produce of Dam & Best 3 Females 2009. Aphrodite is a full sister to 2E-95 Ashlyns Angel, EX-92 Ashlyns Audrey and 3E-95 Ambrosia. Their dam is the All-Time All-American 4-Year-Old Cow 2E-96 GMD-DOM Tri-Day Ashlyn-ET.  Astoria was purchased by Arethusa Farms.
  • Party At The Park Sale
    • Lot 2: $116,000 Coyne-Farms Srock Jill-ET, a 9/11 Shamrock at +2583 GTPI – the #9 GTPI female in the breed.
    • Lot 1: $100,000 Hartford Colt-P 315-Red-ET *PO, a 1/12 Colt P who is the highest GTPI red polled female at +2221, 315 traces back into the Terry Tory cow family Buyer: Westcoast Holsteins, Chilliwack, BC
    • Lot 4: $100,000 Mr Chassity Pistol-ET *RC *PO, the 11/11 Colt P brother to Colt 45 and Gold Chip – out of the genomic giant Regancrest S Chassity-ET EX-92  Buyer: Pistol Syndicate
  • Genetic Elite Sale
    The Genetic Elite Sale, that was held at the Bristol Sale Centre, averaged £3583 on eight cows & calved heifers; £2607 on three served heifers; £4172 on 38 maiden heifers and £627 on 35 embryos. (Source:cowsmo.com)

    • The top of the sale, Crystalclear MH Christmas Snow, which is a daughter of Larcrest Chessa, sold for 15,000gns to Peter Horrell. She was consigned by Crystalclear Holsteins and Manorhaven Holsteins.
    • Second high seller sold for 8200gns, BB Alexander Georgia 2nd ET, purchased by John Pyne and Sons and consigned by BB Farms. She was the first daughter of De-Su Oman 6121 to be sold in the UK.
    • Third high seller, Wiltor Atwood Sharon (3.63 PTAT), daughter of Washfold Bolton Sharon 2nd, sold for 8000gns to Mr McAufield from Co Antrim.  Sharon was consigned by D W and C E Jones.
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 6/09/2012

Saturday, June 9th, 2012

Sale

  • Expensive O-Style daughter
    As expected, two high genomic animals fetched the top prices at the Regel Holstein Dispersal (average $2,612) in Iowa. Sale topper was O-Style Nicci (2331 gTPI). At $30,000, that heifer from the Mark Marion family went to De-Su Holsteins. The second-most expensive lot ($21,000) was Regel Facebook Barb (2390 gTPI), with her dam being a Jeeves from the Juror Faith family. (Source: Holstein International)
  • Show-ring icon fetches top price
    In the UK, an era came to an end with the dispersal of the Neatishall herd of Louis and Fran Baugh. A total of 122 animals sold at an average price of £2,709. The highest price (£6,000) was paid for well-known show cow Neatishall Talent Ricki EX-93, while a Decker daughter from the same family fetched the second-highest price (£4,800). An ALH Dancer daughter (£4,650) completed the top-3. (Source: Holstein International)
  • ABA – Lantz Farm Guernsey Dispersal Averages $2,275
    The Lantz Farm Guernsey Dispersal was held on Tuesday, June 5th in Ellsworth, Wisconsin. The Lantz herd has long been known for high producing, fancy animals and the pedigrees in the catalog represented some of the most well-known cow families in the breed. Breezy Point P Racer, EX-93, the world-record holder for milk with 46,000M 2,175F and 1,400P was represented with eight family members. At the conclusion of the sale, 65 females averaged $2,275. (Source: Holsteinworld.com)
    • Topping the sale at $7,000 was the 2011 MN State Fair Reserve Grand Champion, Lance Advance Morgan. She is sired by Villa Crest Advance and from a dam with 26,000M and 1,100F. She finished her second lactation with 2-09 20,198M 4.5% 907F 3.6% 721P and will show as a 3rd calf 4-Year-Old after she freshens on Sept 1st. She is scored EX-90 92-MS. She was purchased by Myown Guernsey Farm of Chenoa, IL
    • A third generation EX cow sired by Ripley Farms R Oak Royalty-ET was the second high seller at $5,900. Fresh in April and milking over 80 pounds, this deep, framey cow had a fancy udder. Her EX-90 dam made over 110,000M lifetime with top records over 22,000M. She was purchased by Up The Creek Farm of Lester Prairie, MN
  • Wallacedale Jersey Stud Sets New Australian Record $5,886 Average For Female Lots
    Well known Gippsland Jersey Breeders Cliff, Marieka, Luke and Melanie Wallace of Poowong North staged the outstanding Future Fortunes Sale on their well appointed farm. A huge crowd of interested Jersey Breeders from all states and overseas along with many local dairymen overflowed the sale shed. (source: cowsmo.com)
    • Sale top of $16,500 was paid by Cobargo, NSW buyers C O’Meara and Family for Wallacedale Actions Belle 3, this young cow classified maximum VG 88 as a 2 year old cow and is backed by many generations of EX dams back to Duncan Belle. Next high of $16,000 was Wallacedale TBone Melanie 36 (ET), an outstanding daughter of the super brood cow Melanie P36 EX due August to Eclipes, she was selected by J & M Cockerill of Numurkah.
    • Third high of $14,000 was Wallacedale Regions Marie (ET), an unjoined daughter of the Royal Show Winning Peris Marie EX 91, she went to the partnership of L Bennett of Macorna and A Launder of Tarwin. Also at $14,000 was the last lot in the sale Attaview Shy rumour a January 12 imported Canadian ET heifer from a VG Centurian daughter of Rapid Bay Whistler Rumour EX 95. She was purchased by the Bushlea herd of the Kuhne Family, Leongatha South.

Show

  • Alberta’s champions
    At this year’s Alberta Dairy Congress nobody could go past Maroch Idem Champion. Owned by Morsan Farms, the 7-year-old Champion daughter claimed Grand Champion ahead of two Dundee daughters from the Skycrest Holsteins barn: Skycrest Nutmeg and Tolamika Fanta. Junior Champion became Skycrest Jasper Pork N Beans ahead of Continental Braxton Macy. (Source: Holstein International)
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 6/02/2012

Saturday, June 2nd, 2012

Sales

  • Impact of Ada Sale a Great Success
    The Impact of Ada Sale took place on Memorial Day, Monday, May 28th at the Lewis County Fairgrounds in Lowville, NY. The hot sun was shining and a large crowd spent the day bidding and enjoying the animals exhibiting the Impact of Ada as they walked the ring. An equally large crowd was present online for the live feed and real-time bidding by HW Productions with a total of 7 lots sold online!  The sale ended with an unofficial average of $6,200. (source: holsteinworld.com)
    • Topping the sale at $49,000 was Lot 1 – BVK Atwood Abrianna-ET, the March 2010 Atwood daughter of 2E-94 DOM Adeen herself and a granddaughter of 2E-94 DOM Ada! Consigned by the Abrianna Syndicate of Uxbridge, ON, and purchased by Butlerview Farm of Chebanse, IL, she is a full sister to BVK Atwood Andrea-ET, the 2nd place Jr. 2-year-old at the 2012 NY Spring International Holstein Show. She sold fresh on May 4, 2012 and ready to hit the ring as a Jr. 2-year-old!
    • Second high seller for the day was the silky black Lot 83 for $42,500. She is Claquato-RH Elicit-ET, a December 2010 Atwood x EX-91 Lee x 2E-92 Elie Gay followed by 7 more Excellent dams. Elicit was the 2nd place Winter Calf at the 2011 Western National and is a maternal sister to Claquato-RH Escape, the Res. All-Canadian & HHM All-American Fall Calf in 2010 and Nom. All-American & All-Canadian Fall Yearling in 2011. She was consigned by Claquato Farms Inc., N. Berry & J. Kujawa and purchased by Gene Iager.
    • Rounding out the top three at $18,000 was Lot 25 – 1st choice Seagul-Bay Supersire from 10 transfers due 1/30/13 x VG-88 DOM MS Atlees Shottle Aubry-ET – the only Shottle daughter of the EX-92 GMD DOM Atlee! The choice was consigned by Elite Dairy, Morsan and SPL Midwest Dairy and purchased by Tim Rauen.
  • Pierstein Top Selection Sale Averages $5,100
    The Pierstein Top Selection Sale, in Montmagny, QC on May 25, 2012 averaged $5,100 on the live lots. (source: holsteinworld.com)
    • Bringing the high bid of the day of $35,000 was MS Del-Hollow Javent—Red-ET (EX-93). Consigned by sale host Pierre Boulet and Dupasquier Holsteins and purchased by Kyle Natzke of  Fond du Lac, WI. Fresh in March, her pedigree reveals the following record. 3-01 2x 365 24,334 4.6 1132 3.5 847. Her dam is Willsey Lakeside Jewel-Red (EX-90), then Wiilsey HR Jessica (VG-86), Willsey Sheik Jesse (VG-87) and Wilsey Ned Jessica (EX 3*).
    • $26,000 was the 2nd highest price of the event was purchased by Ferme Vilmer and consignor Boulet retaining partial ownership on Quality Shottle Fantisy (VG-87). She is a Shottle daughter, out of Quality Gibson Fantisco (3E-94) HM Grand Champion of Haltom-Peel Show 2006. Her next dam is the 5 time All-Canadian and 2 time RWF Grand Champion Quality BC Frantisco (3E-96 16*), then EX 35* Valiant Fran and 4E-94 Chief Faith.
    • Bringing the 3rd highest price of the sale at $18,800 was MS Chassity Alexa Chanel-ET (VG-86, 2y VG-MS), projected over 22,000 on her 1st lactation. She is an Alexander daughter of Regancrest S Chassity-ET (EX-92 DOM)  that is a Shottle daughter out of Regancrest Cinderella (2E-92 GMD DOM) then the well known and highly regarded Regancrest PR Barbie-ET (EX-92 GMD DOM  3*).
  • Bull selling at auction
    During the Holland Masters Sale, on June 29th next, amongst others, a young bull will be auctioned off “live”. That will be Drouner Fraiko RC, a Freddie son out of the very popular bull dam KHW Goldwyn Aiko (from the Altitude family). Fraiko has a genomic index of no less than 2257 gTPI. (source: holsteininternational.com)
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 5/26/2012

Saturday, May 26th, 2012

Sales

  • Top prices at Regancrest
    At an average price of $12,207 (108 lots), the 7th edition of the Regancrest Command Performance Sale has been the highlight among last week’s auctions. And the top price was not half bad, too. Even twice, a lot was knocked down at $60,000. At first, Jeff Butler paid that price for Regelcreek Shmrock Amber (2562 gTPI) from the Chief Adeen family, and shortly afterwards a 1st choice from the Cosmopolitan family caught up: Mark Kerndt purchased a Supersire daughter out of Larcrest Cale, who in turn is a high Observer daughter out of Crimson. At the third-highest price, attractive Sandy-Valley Devrie (2429 gTPI) changed ownership. Devrie is sired by Shamrock and out of Regan-ALH Divina, the Boliver sister to well-known Goldwyn sons Danillo and Goldday from the Raven family. At $42,000, she went to Jeff Simpson. A Denim granddaughter to Sully Shottle Max, Sully Hart Denim (2431 gTPI) fetched the fourth-highest price ($40,000) paid by Daisy Farms. (source:holsteininternational.com)
  • Coveted type pedigree
    An Atwood daughter of National Champion, Hoff September Paradise, was sale topper at the Spring Sale (average: €3,753) of Bra-Ko-Holsteins in Southern Sweden. At €10,600, that yearling heifer went to the Hoff brothers and Semex Sweden. A 1st choice Fever out of Hoff Linjet Marql and an Advent out of a Goldwyn sister to Integrity Paradise fetched €7,200 each. (source:holsteininternational.com)
  • Strong premiere
    At the Lornlace Sale in New Zealand organized for the first time ever, several top prices were achieved. At NZ$26,000, the unchallenged Nr.1 on the price comparison list was a 1st choice of two Edition daughters out of the coveted bull dam Lornlace Extasy Dimple. She is the dam of the high young bull Dumpling who will receive his first daughter-based proof soon. A total of 48 lots averaged NZ$2,740. (source:holsteininternational.com)
  • Northwest Illinois Spring Sizzler Averages $2512
    The Northwest Illinois Holstein club held their annual Spring Sizzler Sale Friday, May 4th. The sale was at the Stephenson Co. Fairgrounds in Freeport, IL. The nice weather brought out many Northern IL and Southern WI breeders to see a very nice lineup of cattle sell. The sale achieved a $2512 average! (source:holsteinworld.com)
    • Topping the sale at $11,000 was Lot 1-  MS Alexis Colt Ali-ET, she is a 10/11 Polled RC Colt-P with a +1947GTPI  x VG-86 VG-MS Shottle x EX-95 KHW Regiment APPLE-RED! She was consigned by Apple Partners and purchased by Joseph O’Callaghan of Ireland.
    • The second high seller at $4700 was a 12/12 Reality-Red x OCD Contender Lonnie-Red-ET VG-86, 1st milking yrlg Royal Winter Fair R&W Show 2011. She was consigned by Milksource Genetics and was purchased by Meier Meadows of Ridott, IL.
    • Third at $4300 was Lot 28 a fancy 4/11 Apples Absolute-Red heifer x Erbacres Advent Candy-Red VG-85 VG-MS, consigned by Kevin Erbsen. She was purchased by Rachel Koehn/K-Lane Farms of Peotone, IL.
Comments (0)
Categories : Show and Sale Recap

Weekly Show and Sale Recap– 5/19/2012

Saturday, May 19th, 2012

Shows

    • Western Spring National B&W Holstein Show
      Thursday, May 17, 2012
      Richmond, Utah
      Judge: Justin Burdette, PA
      • Junior Champion – LaFontaine Aftershock Arrie (Ms Atlees Sht Aftershock-ET), Westcoast Holsteins
      • Reserve Junior Champion – Greenlane Destry Laurel-Red-ET (Scientific Destry), Westcoast Holsteins
      • HM Junior Champion – Milksource Fever Goldgen (Crackholm Fever), T&L Cattle and Kingsway Farms
      • Junior Champion – Junior Show – Claquato-RHH Goldwyn Alexia (Braedale Goldwyn), Briar Jeg
      • Reserve Junior Champion – Junior Show – R-John Atwood Aspire-ET (Maple-Downs-I GW Atwood), Rocco Cunningham
      • HM Junior Champion – Junior Show – McClelland Sanchez Dolly (Gen-Mark Stmatic Sanchez), Rocco Cunningham
      • Intermediate Champion & HM Grand Champion – Pappys Goldwyn Rave-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins
      • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha (Braedale Goldwyn), T&L Cattle Ltd.
      • HM Intermediate Champion – E-Evans-A Jasper Emma-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper), Eric Evans
      • Intermediate Champion & Reserve Grand Champion – Junior Show – Ms Exels Pronto Gianna 15614 (Windy-Knoll-View Pronto), Rocco Cunningham
      • Reserve Intermediate Champion – Junior Show – Pappys Goldwyn Texie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Lacey Papageorge
      • Senior & Grand Champion – Brainwave Goldwyn Lauramie-ET (Braedale Goldwyn), Westcoast Holsteins
      • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Paulo-Bro Dmion Candle 7917 (Erbacres Damion), Pat Conroy & Budjon Farms
      • Senior & Grand Champion – Junior Show – Rainyridge Regiment Jackie-Red (Carrousel Regiment-Red), Kade Harris
      • Reserve Senior & HM Grand Champion – Junior Show – Cache-Valley Delight Durham (Regancrest Elton Durham), Kade Harris HM
      • Senior Champion – Junior Show- Balland Extra Bunni-Red (Krull SS Extra-Red), Meredith Ball
    • Western Spring National R&W Holstein Show
      Thursday, May 17, 2012
      Richmond, Utah
      Judge: Justin Burdette
      • Junior Champion Red & White Show – Greenlane Destry Laurel-Red-ET, 1st fall yearling, Westcoast Holsteins
      • Reserve Junior Champion – Duckett P Lucy-Red, 1st spring yearling, Westcoast Holsteins
      • HM Junior Champion – Markwell-I Secure Rainee, 1st summer yearling, Westcoast Holsteins
      • Intermediate Champion – Ms Advent Cassidy-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Chilliwack Cattle Co.
      • Reserve Intermediate Champion – T-C-G Debonair Reba-Red-ET (Scientific Debonair-Red-ETS), Seagull Bay Dairy Inc.
      • HM Intermediate Champion – Utag Redliner Gretchen-Red (Fradon Redliner-Red), Utah State University
      • Senior & Grand Champion – Lake-Prairie Advent Ava-Red (KHW Kite Advent-Red), Westcoast Holsteins
      • Reserve Senior & Reserve Grand Champion – Rainyridge Regiment Jackie-Red (Carrousel Regiment-Red), Kade Harris
    • All-Utah Holstein Show
      May 11, 2012
      Ogden, UT
      Judge: Nathan Thomas, Cable, O
      • Junior Champion: Heart-O-Rose Deuce Brac-Red (Scientific SS Deuce-ET),1st winter yearling, Justin Jenson & Jon Schuman
      • Reserve Junior Champion: Hamming Jasper Darla (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), 1st fall yearling, Doubletree Dair
      • Intermediate & Reserve Grand Champion: E-Evans-H Jasper Emma-ET (Wilcoxview Jasper-ET), 1st sen