Archive for Breeder’s Choice Awards

Regular chocolate milk back on school menus as Obama-era rules are eased

Chocolate milk with 1 percent fat will soon be back on public school lunch menus as the Trump administration eases nutritional standards put in place under President Obama.

The U.S. Department of Agriculture on Thursday published a new interim rule, due to take effect on July 1 after a period of public comment, which relaxes sodium limits and whole-grain requirements on school lunches and also allows flavored milk with 1 percent back into school cafeterias nationwide.

Currently, public schools are allowed to serve only flavored milk that is nonfat or unflavored milk that is low-fat or nonfat.

“This is not reducing the nutritional standards whatsoever,” Agriculture Secretary Sonny Perdue told reporters when he unveiled the proposed changes in May. “I wouldn’t be as big as I am today without flavored milk.”

“Schools need flexibility in menu planning so they can serve nutritious and appealing meals,” Perdue said in a statement Thursday. “Schools want to offer food that students actually want to eat. It doesn’t do any good to serve nutritious meals if they wind up in the trash can.”

The rule is meant to provide “regulatory flexibility” for the National School Lunch Program, which is a federally assisted meal program that provides nutritionally balanced, reduced-cost or free lunches to children.

Critics say the new rules will roll back the Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act championed by former first lady Michelle Obama, who worked to tighten nutritional standards for the program as part of her campaign against obesity.

Source: ABC News

2016 Breeders Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition Results

With all the excitement and difference in results from this year’s Royal and World Dairy Expo there are some very interesting results to this year’s competition. This year’s competition had a record 200,000 votes.

Spring Heifer Calf

Click to enlarge chart

  1. GARAY AWESOME BEAUTY 43%
  2. GLENNHOLME DOORMAN REGGAE 15%
  3. FRAELAND DOORMAN BONNIE 11%
  4. HEART & SOUL JK DEMPSEY GLITZ 10%
  5. VERTDOR DOORMAN MORNING 7%
  6. QUIETCOVE DOORMAN FIJI 3%
  7. PFAFFSWAY DM LITLE LEEZA 3%
  8. ROYAL LYNN GH GOLD CHASE 3%
  9. GENDARRA BROKAW ADELE 3%
  10. MOUNT ELM FINGERS CROSSED 2%

Winter Heifer Calf

Click to enlarge chart

  1. QUALITY SOLOMON LUST 39%
  2. COBEQUID WINDBROOK PIROUETTE 19%
  3. BUDJON-VAIL DRMN ASHLEY 12%
  4. PETITCLERC DOORMAN SYNERGY 7%
  5. BROWNTOWN MARIO MARLO 7%
  6. ALL-GLO GOLD C KAPPUCINO 4%
  7. CERPOLAIT BROKAW ANASTASIA 4%
  8. BUROCO AFTERSHOCK ALANA 4%
  9. MS DOORMAN GILL 3%
  10. RIDGE-FIELD ATLANTA 2%

Fall Heifer Calf

Click to enlarge chart

  1. SICY DOORMAN BRIE 25%
  2. BEN301 CG CHEEZIE 15%
  3. PAPPYS DOORMAN ROUSEY 12%
  4. PETITCLERC MCCUTCHEN SKY 11%
  5. FROHLAND GALAXY CONTRAST 10%
  6. LOOKOUT SID VOODOO 10%
  7. VOGUE OCTANE SUNSTRUCK 6%
  8. MAPEL WOOD DOORMAN STELLA 6%
  9. WINRIGHT GOLDWYN ELDORADO 3%
  10. TRI-KOEBEL A WILDCARD 2%

Summer Yearling Heifer

Click to enlarge chart

  1. COMESTAR HOLIDAY GOLDWYN 40%
  2. NORDALE MCCUTCHEN PIGEON 18%
  3. BARRVALLEY DOORMAN LIZ 11%
  4. JACOBS MASCALESE BALZI 9%
  5. ROBELLA BH DOORMAN LONESTAR 6%
  6. KINGSWAY EQUATION GLOSSIE 4%
  7. MS SID LEAP FROG 4%
  8. MS SAVAGE-BORBA LUSHY 3%
  9. MAROCH DOORMAN INDOU 3%
  10. MS BROOKVIEW SCAREDYCAT 2%

Spring Yearling Heifer

Click to enlarge chart

  1. DAMIBEL AIRLIFT MARISA 22%
  2. MS LISTERINES LUCKYLADY 18%
  3. CRAILA NC DOORMAN LUXURY 17%
  4. RIVERDOWN ATWOOD JIGGALEA 10%
  5. DROLIE DOORMAN MAYCY 8%
  6. BOISBLANC SEAVER ELMA 6%
  7. BROOK-CORNER DOORMAN WONDER 6%
  8. TRENT VALLEY ATWOOD ANETT 5%
  9. SPALLVUE BROKAW ICE CREAM 4%
  10. MICHERET AMASOFT ACROBAT 4%

Winter Yearling Heifer

Click to enlarge chart

  1. MILKSOURCE SID DESIRE 30%
  2. DUHIBOU FEVER PIRANHA 23%
  3. SMITHDEN HILTON IZZY 15%
  4. KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LIP BAL 10%
  5. T-TRIPLE-T PERFECT STORM 6%
  6. KINGSWAY GOLDWYN LADONNA 5%
  7. PLUM-LINE ATTIC KARMEN 4%
  8. BARRVALLEY WINDBROOK LIZZIE 3%
  9. DU PETIT BOIS GD SELSY 3%
  10. CROSS-WAKE MORE ANNALYSE 2%

Milking Yearling

Click to enlarge chart

  1. HIGH POINT GAY IVORY 39%
  2. ARETHUSA DARYL SIENNA 14%
  3. DUCKETT DOORMAN BROOK 12%
  4. VALLEYVILLE GOLDWYN BISSY 10%
  5. VALE-O-SKENE GOLDWYN KARMILLA 6%
  6. EASTSIDE DOUBLE CARAMEL 5%
  7. COMESTAR HOPRA ATWOOD 5%
  8. DESNETTE ADELICIA IMPRESSION 4%
  9. MS APPLE ATARAH 3%
  10. EMBRDALE EXQUISITE LAUTHORITY 2%

Junior 2 Year Old

Click to enlarge chart

  1. TREFLE CHASSEP DOORMAN 36%
  2. IDEE WINDBROOK LYNZI 25%
  3. JACOBS WINDBROOK DELAY 11%
  4. PIERSTEIN ATWOOD GABIGAELLE 8%
  5. ROBELLA SANCHEZ MARABELLA 6%
  6. CANCO DOORMAN MAXIMA 5%
  7. WEDGWOOD HERO PAULA 4%
  8. BUCKS-PRIDE PUMPKIN PIE II 3%
  9. ROYAL LYNN SID ZINNIA 2%
  10. MS UBERCREST LAKE LAYLA RAE 2%

Senior 2 Year Old

  1. LINGLE GOLD FREAKY GIRL 24%
  2. MUSTHAVEN GOLDWYN JAELYN P 17%
  3. LEACHLAND ATWOOD MEGABYTE 12%
  4. KINGSWAY AIRLIFT GOSLING 11%
  5. JACOBS REGINALD KATE 11%
  6. MS ABSOLUTE BLISS 9%
  7. SANTSCHI AFTERSHOCK HOLIDAY 7%
  8. JACOBS WINDBROOK AIMO 5%
  9. HILLPINE B ANYA 2%
  10. T-TRIPLE-T PETUNIA 2%

Junior 3 Year Olds

Click to enlarge chart

  1. JACOBS GOLD LIANN 51%
  2. COMESTAR LAMADONA DOORMAN 17%
  3. WALKERBRAE DOORMAN LOCKET 10%
  4. LOYALYN DUPLEX VANESSA 7%
  5. CRAIGCREST RUBIES RACHELLE 6%
  6. COMESTAR HODREE GOLDWYN 4%
  7. JEANLU STANLEYCUP ALEXIS 2%
  8. MOSNANG SALOON LIQUOR 2%
  9. CRASDALE DESTRY JENNIFER 0%
  10. RIVER DALE BRADY JINX 0%

Senior Three Year Old

Click to enlarge chart

  1. BEAVERBROCK GOLDWYN ZOEY 30%
  2. JACOBS JORDAN CARMEL 21%
  3. WINTERBAY DUDE GUINNESS 19%
  4. AROLENE GOLDWYN DIVINE 9%
  5. WALNUTLAWN MCCUTCHEN SUMMER 7%
  6. SILVER MAPLE GOLDCHIP RAELYN 5%
  7. WENDON GOLDWYN ALLABUZZ 3%
  8. VERTDOR LAUTHORITY MATRIX 3%
  9. EASTSIDE LEWISDALE PERCISION 2%
  10. KARNVILLA FEVER STELLAR 1%

4 Year Olds

Click to enlarge chart

  1. WENDON DEMPSEY PRUDE 33%
  2. BOSDALE GOLD LUSTER 22%
  3. JACOBS FEVER CAEL 17%
  4. WINDY-KNOLL-VIEW PANTENE 12%
  5. TK-PLAIN VIEW RIPLEY 7%
  6. MILKSOURCE GOLDWYN JENAY 3%
  7. ROBELLA GOLDWYN EDGELEY 3%
  8. ELMCROFT ATTIC RETA 2%
  9. KEYLAS SID ROXANNA 2%
  10. QUIET COVE-W W FRIENCHKIS 0%

5 Year Olds

Click to enlarge chart

  1. WEEKSDALE JUDGES HARMONY 32%
  2. BRACKLEYFARM CHELIOS CHEERIO 27%
  3. WEEKS DUNDEE ANIKA 21%
  4. ROSIERS BLEXY GOLDWYN 5%
  5. KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARMADILLO 4%
  6. PETITCLERC ALEXANDER AMYCALE 4%
  7. T-TRIPLE-T PLATINUM 2%
  8. HOLSBEC GOLDWYN PAULA 2%
  9. GEORGETOWN ATWOOD MADEIRA 1%
  10. ZACH-I SANCHEZ CALLIE 1%

Mature Cow

Click to enlarge chart

  1. SHEEKNOLL DURHAM ARROW 41%
  2. BLONDIN GOLDWYN SUBLIMINALE 14%
  3. BUTZ-BUTLER GOLD BARBARA 13%
  4. LOVHILL GOLDWYN KATRYSHA 9%
  5. TC SANCHEZ KRISTINA 9%
  6. VALE-O-SKENE PURE GOLD ABIGAIL 7%
  7. KINGSWAY SANCHEZ ARANGATANG 6%
  8. LINDENRIGHT ATWOOD BOUNCE 1%
  9. MOR-YET GOLDWYN FAITHFUL 0%
  10. QUIET COVE-W FUTURITY 0%

Production Cow

Click to enlarge chart

  1. LOYALYN GOLDWYN JUNE 36%
  2. MILKSOURCE GOLDWN AFRICA 17%
  3. HUNTSDALE SHOTTLE CRUSADE 12%
  4. DUCKETT ROSS PAMELA 12%
  5. NIPPONIA R D LIZABETH 8%
  6. JACOBS MINISTER AIMA 6%
  7. J&K-VUE GOLDWYN GLAMOUR 6%
  8. LUDWIGS DG GOLDWYN EMMY 2%
  9. GLENWIN GOLDWYN CALYPSO 1%
  10. MILIBRO ROSEPLEX KELLSY 1%

International

Click to enlarge chart

  1. ASHLYN VRAY GOLDWYN (EUROPE) 32%
  2. GALYS VRAY (SWITZERLAND) 24%
  3. HALLOW ATWOOD TWIZZLE (ITALY) 18%
  4. LADY GAGA (GERMANY) 14%
  5. KNOWLESMERE GOLDWYN ABRAKABOOM (UK) 4%
  6. BONS-HOLSTEINS KOBA 191 (NETHERLANDS) 3%
  7. GO-SHOW ALITTLE ROCKNROLL (MEXICO) 2%
  8. PARINGA FEVER OPA (AUSTRALIA) 1%
  9. PACHO GOLDWYN TELVA (SPAIN) 1%
  10. PUTTERGILL GOLDWYN SWEETIE 969 (SOUTH AFRICA) 1%

2016 Breeders Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition Nominations

It is that time of year again, time to decide just who was the best of the best in the 2016Breeder’s Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition. With so many of the top animals in North America not going head to head at both the Royal and World Dairy Expo and with very different results at both shows, and such passion behind some of this years top animals, this years competition is going to be very close. So make your vote count.

First
Last

Spring Heifer Calf

Winter Heifer Calf

Fall Heifer Calf

Summer Yearling Heifer

Spring Yearling Heifer

Winter Yearling Heifer

Milking Yearling

Junior 2 Year Old

Senior 2 Year Old

Junior 3 Year Olds

Senior 3 Year Olds

4 Year Olds

5 year old

Mature Cow

Production Cow

International

2015 Breeders Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition Results

With so many of the top animals in North America not going head to head at both the Royal and World Dairy Expo and with very different results at both shows, this years competition is was very close.   This years competition had a record 101,487 votes.

Spring Heifer Calf

1 - Spring Heifer Calf

1- Spring Calf Chart

Winter Heifer Calf

2 - Winter Heifer Calf

2- Winter Heifer Calf

Fall Heifer Calf

3 - Fall Heifer Calf

3 - Fall Half Calf chart

Summer Yearling Heifer

4 - Summer Yearling Heifer

4 - Summer Yearling Heifer chart

Spring Yearling Heifer

5 - Spring Yearling Heifer

5 - spring yearling heifer chart

 

Winter Yearling Heifer

6 - Winter Yearling Heifer

6 - Winter Yearling Heifer chart

Milking Yearling

7 - Milking Yearling

7 - Milking Yearling Chart

Junior 2 Year Old

8 - Junior 2 Year Old

8 - junior two year old chart

Senior 2 Year Old

9 - Senior 2 Year Old

9 senior two year old chart

Junior 3 Year Olds

10 - Junior 3 Year Olds

10 junior three year old chart

Senior Three Year Old

11 - Senior 3 Year Olds

11 senior three year old chart

4 Year Olds

12 - 4 Year Olds

12 FOUR YEAR OLD CHART

FIVE YEAR OLD

15 - 5 year old

13 five year old chart

Mature Cow

16 - Mature Cow

mature cow chart

Production Cow

17 - Production Cow

production cow chart

International

18 - International

international cow chart

2015 Breeders Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition Nominations

It is that time of year again, time to decide just who was the best of the best in the 2015 Breeder’s Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition. With so many of the top animals in North America not going head to head at both the Royal and World Dairy Expo and with very different results at both shows, this years competition is going to be very close. So make your vote count.

Vote Here

First
Last

Spring Heifer Calf

Winter Heifer Calf

Fall Heifer Calf

Summer Yearling Heifer

Spring Yearling Heifer

Winter Yearling Heifer

Milking Yearling

Junior 2 Year Old

Senior 2 Year Old

Junior 3 Year Olds

Senior 3 Year Olds

4 Year Olds

5 year old

Mature Cow

Production Cow

International

The 2014 Breeder’s Choice Awards – The Tanbark Trail Edition – Results

The Breeder’s Choice awards give you, the breeder, the chance to help determine which are the greatest show cattle in the world.  The competition continues to grow. This year over 3,000 breeders cast their votes for their favorites. With many great cattle not attending World Dairy Expo and The Royal this year, more classes than ever were separated by only a few votes. (Read more: 2014 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show Results, 2015 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show Results)

Spring Heifer Calf

Breeders Choice 2014 -  Claircrest Fever Tiki-winner

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Spring Heifer Calf

After winning both the Royal and Expo, it’s no surprise that Claircrest Fever Tiki takes home the Breeder’s Choice award.  What does come as a surprise is that 3rd place from Expo, Butlerview Doorman Class, placed ahead of the 2nd place from the Royal, Petitclerc Atwood Atlas.

Winter Heifer Calf

Breeders Choice 2014 -  Belfast Doorman Lovestruck

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Winter Heifer Calf

Despite not showing at Expo, Royal winner, Belfast Doorman Lovestruck, was able to dominate this class with 25% more of the votes than the Expo winner, Ms Duckett Dymnt Carissa-ET.  Jumping up to the 3rd place in this tight class was Expo 5th place and 1st at the international Junior Show, Butlerview Door Camilla.

Fall Heifer Calf

Breeders Choice 2014 - Stranshome Gold Annice

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Fall Heifer Calf

Winning both at Expo and The Royal, Stranshome Gold Annice-ET easily takes home the Breeder’s Choice Award.  She is followed comfortably by Royal 2nd place, Lingle Goldchip Feline and then Ms Ellee Armani Elysia-ET who was 2nd at Expo and 3rd at the Royal.

Summer Yearling

Breeders Choice 2014 - Solid-Gold De Gsun Disco

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Summer Yearling

Solid-Gold De Gsun Disco, continued her magical dance after winning both Expo and the Royal. She handily took home the 2014 Breeder’s Choice Award.  Disco was followed by Calbrett McCutchen Lila, who earned many fans after her 2nd place finish at The Royal.  Rounding out the top three was Comestar Hodree Goldwyn-ET, who finished 2nd at Expo and 3rd at The Royal.

Spring Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2014 - Jacobs Goldwyn Aliza

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Spring Yearling Heifer

Gaining a lot of momentum after her 3rd place finish at Expo, Jacobs Goldwyn Aliza, went on to win the Royal and now the Breeder’s Choice award for 2014.  Placing second was Expo winner, Ashview-TG Atwood Lilly-ET, followed by Budjon-JK Advn Awakening-ET who finished 2nd at both Expo and The Royal.

Winter Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2014 - Savage-Leigh Alex Lacey

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Winter Yearling Heifer

While Devans Remark Dempsey stepped up from her 3rd place finish at Expo to win The Royal, it was not enough to dethrone Expo winner Savage-Leigh Alex Lacey-ET for the 2014 Breeder’s Choice award. The two were separated by less than 0.01% of the votes.  Following in third   was Jacobs Alexander Eddy who finished 5th at Expo and 6th at The Royal.

Fall Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2014 - Comestar Larion Goldwyn

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Fall Yearling Heifer

Rounding out her dominating wins at Expo and The Royal, Comestar Larion Goldwyn-ET, is the 2014 Breeder’s Choice Award winner. Following her, as she did at Expo, is Eastside Brady Caramel. Slipping into the third position is the winner from Le Supreme Latier, Comestar Larianne Goldwyn, who was 4th at Expo and The Royal. (See more at  Supreme Dairy Show – Suprême laitier – Red & White Show Results 2014).

archrival-a

Yearling Heifer in Milk

Breeders Choice 2014 -- Petitclerc Gold Saltalamacchia

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Yearling Heifer in Milk

Despite not being shown at World Dairy Expo and the Royal, Petitclerc Gold Saltalamacchia takes home the 2014 Breeder’s Choice award very handily.  Finishing in second is Expo winner Siemers Gsun Haya-Dream-ET then Bernadale Goldwyn Ability who finished 2nd at the Royal and 4th at Expo.

Junior 2 Year Old Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 -- Bosdale Gold Lustre

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Junior 2 Year Old Cow

Bosdale Gold Lustre dominated at the Royal and she does so in this class as well, taking home the Breeder’s Choice award in convincing style. Expo Champion Ryan-Vu Sid Molly finishes in a solid second place followed by Jacobs Sid Glory who was 2nd at the Royal and 9th at World Dairy Expo.

Senior 2 Year Old Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 --Arethusa Fever Almira

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Senior 2 Year Old Cow

Talk about an extremely close class.   The top 3 senior two year olds were separated by less than 6% of the popular vote.  In a reversal of the earlier trend, where the Royal Winners were defeating the Expo winners, Expo winner, Arethusa Fever Almira-ET takes home the 2014 Breeder’s Choice award over Lottos Atwood Lizette, who was 2nd at Expo and winner at The Royal.  Rounding out the top three in this close class was Quebec winner, and 2nd at The Royal, Petitclerc Goldwyn Anouk.

Junior 3 Year Old Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 - Jacobs Atwood Vedette

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Junior 3 Year Old Cow

After winning both Expo and The Royal, one of only 3 milking cows to do so, Jacobs Atwood Vedette takes home the 2014 Breeder’s Choice Award in convincing style.  Following her, as she did at Expo, is BVK Atwood Abbie-ET.  Windy-Knoll-View Parfait the 3rd place from Expo finishes third.

Senior 3 Year Old Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 -Charwill Attic Marcy

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Senior 3 Year Old Cow

Charwill Attic Marcy, got all she could handle at the Royal, where the Expo Champion was defeated by Brookvilla Goldwyn Brooks, who was in prime form.  This led to one of the closest classes of the day, with less than 2% difference between these two great cows.  Ultimately it was Marcy that came out on top, with the Grand Champion from the International Red & White Show, Strans-Jen-D Tequila-Red finishing third as she was  at  the open Holstein show at The Royal. (See more at International Red & White Show – World Dairy Expo 2014)

4 Year Old Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 - Butz-Butler Gold Barbara

2014 Breeders Choice Award - 4 Year Old Cow

Despite not making it to the Royal, Expo winner, Butz-Butler Gold Barbara, rode her extreme popularity to take home the 2014 Breeder’s Choice Award over now herd mate Cache-Valley Lheros 2331-ET, the Royal winner who was also 2nd at Expo.  Moving up over 3rd place finisher Ms Atwood Madison at Expo and the 2md at the Royal, to take home third in the Breeder’s Choice is 3rd place Royal finisher Kingsway Sanchez Arangatang

5 Year Old Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 - Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha

2014 Breeders Choice Award - 5 Year Old Cow

Despite winning both Expo and the Royal, Lovhill Goldwyn Katrysha found herself in a tight battle with 2nd place finisher at both shows – Jacobs Goldwyn Valana.  Ultimately it was a surge at the end that earned Katrysha the 2014 Breeder’s Choice Award. Finishing third is 2013 Royal Grand Champion, and 2014 NY International Spring Show Winner, Robrook Goldwyn Cameron.

Mature Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 - Six-Year-Old & Older Cow

2014 Breeders Choice Award - Mature Cow

As she did all year, RF Goldwyn Hailey dominated this class.  With over 43% more votes that the next closest competitor, Royal Lifetime Production Loyalyn Goldwyn June, Hailey has certainly staked her claim as one of the greatest of all time.  Rounding out the top three is Expo production class winner, Ms Dundee Belinda.

International Cow

Breeders Choice 2014 - Cityview Goldwyn Adeena 1

2014 Breeders Choice Award - International Cow

In the closest overall class of the day, with less than 9% of the votes separating the top 6 animals Italian Champion Cityview Goldwyn Adeena 1 takes home the victory over Spanish Champion Ptit Coeur Affirmed Medecina.  UK Champion Bilsrow Gibson Ada, squeaks out a third place victory over Australian Champion Fairvale Morty Lady 51.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

With so many of the Royal and Expo champions not going head to head, the votes were extremely close.  Those animals that were able to have success at both shows were certainly rewarded. Ultimately for those classes where the Expo and Royal winners did not go head to head, the only way to decide the true victor is with the 2014 Breeder’s Choice Awards.  Congratulations to All!

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

The 2013 Breeder’s Choice Awards – The Tanbark Trail Edition Results

It’s that time of year again.  Award shows are on all the major North American Networks and other dairy magazines are telling you who they think are the best show animals from across North America.  However, as we all know, the results pretty much follow World Dairy Expo placings for All-American and the Royal placings for All-Canadian.  Nevertheless, as you might expect, here at the Bullvine we like to do this a little differently.  That is why we let YOU decide who were the best animals to walk on the tanbark trail this year.

With over 2000 breeders casting their ballots, this year’s voting was intense.  There were many top animals that did not exhibit at both World Dairy Expo and the Royal, as well as the new international class.  This meant that the competition was tighter than ever.

Spring Heifer Calf

Breeders Choice 2013 - Godin Bless Windbrookw

Even though Godin Bless Windbrook did not make it the Royal she rides her World Dairy Expo victory to a convincing win.  The real battle in this class was between Royal winner JM Valley Atwood Agadou and 5th at Expo, and 6th at the Royal, Jacobs Charlie Drayo, with Agadau finishing 2nd and Drayo 3rd.  Drayo got a significant 2nd and 3rd place votes and appearing on more voters cards than Agadua.  Also if interesting note is that 2nd place at the Royal, and 3rd place at Expo, Sco-Lo-Coons Atti Banshe drops to 4th in the voting.

BC Spring Heifer

 

Winter Heifer Calf

Breeders Choice 2013 - Altona Lea Stanleycup Gretzkyw

In a class where the World Dairy Expo winner, Jacobs Goldwyn Lenny, and the Royal winner Altona Lea Stanleycup Gretzky never met in the same class, it was left of to the breeders to decide who was the best of the best.  Ultimately, just like in Hockey, Gretzky came out on top in the closet battle of all the heifer classes.  Squeaking into 3rd place was 2nd place from the Royal, Rolling-Spring Dami Easy.

BC Winter Heifer

 

Fall Heifer Calf

Breeders Choice 2013 - Comestar Larion Goldwynw

Despite Petitclerc Gold Saltalmacchia winning at World Dairy Expo and placing a respectable 3rd at the Royal, she finishes 2nd in the Breeders Choice award to Royal Winner, and 3rd place at Expo, Comestar Larion Goldwyn.  Impressive in this class was also how Ferme Jacobs had 3 heifers in the top six with Jacobs Winbrook Bally finishing 3rd, Jacobs Alexander Everything 4th, and Jacobs Sid Bamba 6th.

BC Fall Heifer

 

Summer Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2013 - EASTSIDE ATWOOD GLEEw

Avenging her defeat at World Dairy Expo to Quad-R Attic Malibu and riding her Royal victory to the convincing win was Eastside Atwood Glee.  In fact Malibu did not even finish in the top 3, with 6th place from the Royal and 18th place from Expo, Jacobs Sid Glory squeaking into 2nd and 3rd place from Expo and 4th place from the Royal Signature R Katness.  It was extremely close between 2nd and 4th with less than 2% separating them.

BC SUMMER Yearling Heifer

 

Spring Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2013 - Cameron Ridge Atwood Beautyw

Even then she did not come to the Royal, World Dairy Expo winner and Junior Champion, Cameron Ridge Atwood Beauty, dominated this class.  Placing a strong 2nd as Royal winner, Rotaly Winbrook Hilda.  Then in a close battle 3rd place from World Dairy Expo, MS Fever Legacy, edge out 2nd place from Expo, Benrise Gold Jewelry for honorable mention.

BC spring Yearling Heifer

 

Winter Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2013 - Cobequid Goldwyn Bayonet

There certainly is a strong reason to attend both World Dairy Expo and the Royal, and Cobequid Goldwyn Bayonet benefited from attending both.  Avenging her World Dairy Expo loss to Welsh-Edge Fever Huggable, to win the class.  Finishing in 3rd was Winright Sid Elegance who dominated early in the show season and finished 2nd at the Royal.

BC winter Yearling Heifer

 

Fall Yearling Heifer

Breeders Choice 2013 - FANICO REGINALD MARTYw

Dominant all year in winning both World Dairy Expo and the Royal, Fanico Reginald Marty won by the most convincing of margins in the heifer classes.  Her extreme popularity also propelled her to Junior Champion Honors.   Marty appeared on 99% of the voters cards and had an impressive 77% of the 1st place votes.  Finishing in a close battle for 2nd was Idee Goldwyn Livia, over 2012 Breeders Choice Junior Champion, MD-Dunloafin Lauth Ellie.

BC fall Yearling Heifer

 

Milking Yearling

Breeders Choice 2013 - Extondale Sid Iamsw

In an extremely close class of Milking Yearlings, World Dairy Expo winner Extondale Sid Iams won the class, despite not attending the Royal.  Only 2% behind her in the voting was Royal winner Combhaven Sid Monica, in one of the closets battles of the day.  Finishing a strong 3rd was 2nd place from the Royal, and 3rd place from World Dairy Expo, MS Atwood Adrenaline, who actually appeared on more voters cards than each of the winners, as a result of the fact that she attend both shows that the top two did not.  She was followed closely behind by 2nd from World Dairy Expo and 4th at the Royal, Arethusa Fever Almira.

BC MILKING YEARLING

 

Junior 2 Year Old

Breeders Choice 2013 - BELFAST GOLDWYN LASENZAw

It’s no surprise that after dominating the Junior 2 year old class all year that Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza would win the class handily with over 80% of the 1st place votes and appearing on 99% of the voters ballots.  Coming in a strong 2nd was 2nd place from the Royal, and 3rd place at Expo, Petitclerc Sid Sunkiss.  Of interesting note is that in our 2012 predictions of who would be the best 2 year olds, both Lasenza and Sunkiss topped our lists.  Rounding out the top 3 was 6th place from the Royal and 4th at Expo, Jacobs Atwood Vedette.

BC JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD

 

Senior 2 Year Old

Breeders Choice 2013 -CHARWILL ATTIC MARCYw

In the most convincing win in the whole contest, Charwill Attic Marcy.  From upsetting the extremely popular REW Happy Go Lucky at NY Spring Show to her wins at Expo and the Royal Marcy absolutely dominated this class.  (Read more:New York Spring Holstein Show 2013 Results )She had 90% of the 1st place votes and appeared on 99% of the voters ballots.  In an extremely close battle 2nd place at Expo and 3rd at the Royal, Jacobs Duplex Anna edge out Futurecrest Aftershock Tahlia, who despite topping the Sale of Stars, did not show at the Royal or Expo (Read more: Sale of Stars Averages $19,344).  It is interesting to note that under last year’s system (only voting for 1st place) Tahlia would have actually been the 2nd.

BC SR 2 YEAR OLD

 

Junior 3 Year Old

Breeders Choice 2013 - BVK ATWOOD ABRIANNAw

With a different top 3 at World Dairy Expo than the Royal, you knew the results were going to get interesting.  And interesting they did.  It was 2nd place from World Dairy Expo, BVK Atwood Abrianna, upset Expo winner Ehrhardt Gold Beauty, and Royal winner Phoenix Sanchez Geo.  This was the closet class of the day with only 10% separating the top 3.

BC JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD

 

Senior 3 Year Old

Breeders Choice 2013 - AINGERS ADVENT BAMBIw

In a class that was billed to be the best and toughest Senior 3 year old class in history coming into the Royal (Read more: The 2013 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show Preview – Expect the Un-expected) it is no surprise that Royal Winner Aingers Advent Bambi, rides that win to victory and the Intermediate Champion of this year’s Breeders Choice competition.  In a reversal of Royal placing’s, Butz-Butler Gold Barbara uses the power of her Intermediate Champion victory at Expo to defeat the late in lactation Valleyville Rae Lynn, and avenge her defeat to Rae Lynn in the 2012 Breeders Choice Senior 2 year old class.  It is interesting to note that Barbara actually appeared on more ballots than Bambi, but Bambi had more 1st place votes.

BC SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD

 

4 Year Old

Breeders Choice 2013 - Robrook Goldwyn Cameronw

In was a back and forth battle all year with Cookview Goldwyn Monique, last year’s Breeders Choice Intermediate Champion, winning at Expo and Reserve Grand at Expo and Royal, and Robrook Goldwyn Cameron, winning at the Royal and being named Grand Champion you know the voting was going to come down to these two great cows.  In the end it was Cameron riding her victory at the Royal to win this class.  Coming in a strong 3rd place as she did at Expo was Jacobs Goldwyn Valana.

BC 4 YEAR OLD

 

5 Year Old

Breeders Choice 2013 -  Ms Goldwyn Alanaw

In what was one of the closet classes at World Dairy Expo, Rosedale Lexington defeated MS Goldwyn Alana, but did not attend the Royal.  Alana on the other hand went on to win Grand at EIHQ (Read more: Expo International Holstein Quebec) and then win her class at the Royal and go on to be HM at the Royal.  It was that late seasons performance in Lexington’s absence that propelled Alana to the victory in this class.  Coming in a close race for 3rd was Gerann Roy Grendal over the popular T-Triple-T Gold Prize.

BC 5 YEAR OLD

 

Mature Cow

Breeders Choice 2013 - BONACCUEIL MAYA GOLDWYNw

You would think that winning Grand Champion at World Dairy Expo would be an instant class winner.  However, Bonaccueil Maya Goldwyn was in for a tough battle, but not with the cow that beat her at the Royal but rather with last year’s Breeders Choice Grand Champion, who was undefeated in her class in 2013, which included a victory over Maya at Quebec Championship.  With only 2% separating these two great cows, it was Maya who came out on top.  Coming in 3rd was Royal class winner Calbrett Goldwyn Layla.

BC MATURE COW

 

International

Breeders Choice 2013 - Decausaz Iron O'Kalibraw

In what was the most landslide class of the day, the extremely popular Decausaz Iron O’Kalibra rides her European Championship victory of Ashlynn Vray Goldwyn to the win (Read more: The All European Championship Show: The Greatest SHOW on Earth).  Not only did Decausaz Iron O’Kalibra win the International victory she also went on to a landslide victory for 2013 Breeders Choice Grand Champion.  Coming in a strong 3rd placing was the intermediate champion from EU championship, Huddlesford Duplex Medora, a cow with a very bright future.

BC INTERNATIONAL

 

Premier Breeder and Exhibitor

IMG_8729

After winning premier breeder at World Dairy Expo and breeder and Exhibitor at the Royal, Ferme Jacobs wins in a landslide for both Exhibitor and Breeder.

 

The Bullvine Bottom Line

With so many cows not attending both the World Dairy Expo and The Royal we knew that the results would get interesting.  And while the cows that did attend both and win both had dominant victories, with so many upsets at the Royal, it made voting very interesting.  It also opened the door for Decausaz Iron O’Kalibra to win Grand Champion honors as there was no one dominant cow in North America for her to do battle with.

 

Stay tuned for more Breeders Choice Awards next week.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

2013 Breeders Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition Nominations

As we move forward and anticipate the excitement that will be part of dairy breeding in 2014, we have the opportunity to start the year off right by building on the achievements of the past year. Back by popular demand, the 2013 Breeder’s Choice Awards – Tanbark Trail Edition is better than ever. The final show ribbons and rosettes have been awarded for 2013 and now it is your turn, the passionate dairy breeder, to decide who is the “Best of the Best”. The Breeder’s Choice Awards celebrate fan favorites in the show ring, index cows, sires and dairy celebrities.  It stands alone as the only major award where real people – not industry insiders – determine the winners.  (Click here for a PDF listing of all the nominations)

Voting is now closed

 

The Winners of the 2012 Breeder’s Choice Awards Are…

top13of2013Forget the  Vince Lombardi Trophy award to the Baltimore Ravens for winning the Super Bowl last night, it is now time to hand out the 2012 Breeder’s Choice Awards.  After the month long vote and announcement this past Monday of the winners of the Tanbark Trail Edition (Read More: The 2012 Breeder’s Choice Awards – The Tanbark Trail Edition), over 3000 dairy breeders cast almost 8000 votes in a one week period for their favorites in 21 different categories.  Without any further ado, here are the winners.

Large A.I. Company

2012 Breeders Choice - Large AI

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327170977393781/

With what became a two horse race between  the top two vote getters, Select Sires ended up winning over Semex by 10% of the popular vote, leaving   the next largest A.I. vote getter ABS Global some 19% behind these two.  To read more about these two A.I. centers and their different approaches check out Select Sires vs. Semex – A Contrast in Cooperatives.

Small-Medium A.I. Company

Breeders Choice 2012- Small-Medium AI Company

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327187584058787/

In what was close race from  the start, St. Jacobs ABC used their strong market presence in the type market to edge out GenerVations.   Trans America Genetics (TAG) earned a solid 3rd spot.  (Read more: The Judge’s Choice – Investment Advice from Tim Abbott)

Dairy Print Magazine

2012 Breeders Choice - Dairy Print Publication

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327213437389535/

This category presented  an outstanding showing with  the team at Cowsmopolitan giving the much larger publication Holstein International a run for its money.  Only 2% separated these two fine publications (Watch for our interview with Holstein International and outstanding photographer Hans Hopman coming soon)

Dairy Digital Publication or Website

Dairy Digital Publication or Website

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327215320722680/

It would have looked scary for us here at The Bullvine, if we could not win our own poll. We appreciate all the support and great comments from our readers.

Dairy Cattle Photographer

Dairy Livestock Photographer

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327560577354821/

In what came down to a battle between mentor Patty Jones and mentee Cybil Fisher, the mentee took the win with only 4% separating the top two great photographers.  (Read more about what it takes to get the perfect picture with our interview with Patty Jones – Patty Jones: Picture Perfect!)

Dairy Cattle Showman

Dairy Cattle Showman

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327640120680200/

In a category that we were concerned would become an ego nightmare, the contest ended up being not even close, with Donald Dubois running away with 48% of the popular vote.

Dairy Celebrity

2012 Breeders Choice - Dairy Celebrity

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327636224013923/

Obviously having judged the Royal or World Dairy Expo this past year didn’t hurt in this category.  With 2012 Royal Winter Fair Judge Callum McKinven edging out 2012 World Dairy Expo, Mike “Air” Heath.  (Read more World Dairy Expo 2012 Holstein Show – A battle for the ages and The 2012 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show – One of the greatest stories ever told!)

Dairy Cattle Fitter

2012 Breeders Choice - Dairy Cattle Fitter

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327640120680200/

Many an ego might be hurt with the results of this category, but not those of our winner Pat Conroy and runner up Joel Phoenix, who were in the closest battle of all, with only two votes separating these two great fitters.  (Watch for our upcoming article with Pat Conroy about the great Swiss show cow Decrausaz Iron O’Kalibra).

Dairy Cowman

Dairy Cowman/Herdsman

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327640120680200/

In a category whose titles confused some, as we wanted to call it more than just the people behind the scenes at the shows (Herdsman), the winner in a close battle was Gerald Coughlin over Ernie Kueffner.  In a group that is an honor to  be listed among, check out our interview with 4th place finisher and 2012 Curtis Clark award winner Don Schwartz: “Love what you do and do the best you can!”

Dairy Cattle Industry Legends

2012 Breeders Choice - Dairy Legend

https://www.facebook.com/questions/327654344012111/

This was  a category that was never in doubt, not in disrespect to the others in the class, but rather in respect to the outstanding contribution made by Peter Heffering who earned 80% of the popular vote.  (Read more: Hanover Hill Holsteins: Peter Heffering 1931-2012)

Holstein Herd Legends

Holstein Herd Legends

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330287433748802/

Continuing his dominance, this time teaming up with his longtime partner Ken Trevena, Hanover Hill Holsteins earned almost 70% more votes than 2nd place Mount Victoria Farms.  (Read more: Mount Victoria Farms: The art and science of great breeding)

Holstein Show Herds

2012 Breeders Choice - Holstein Show Herds

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330291093748436/

In what became a great debate about breeding versus exhibiting, Ferme Jacobs rose to the top over  Budjon Farms.  Check out our interview with Ferme Jacobs: Success is all in the family, also be sure to check out Quality Holsteins and their now record 8th All-Canadian breeders herd award.

Genetic Impact Herds

2012 Breeders Choice - Genetic Impact Herds

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330296767081202/

In a list of herds that reads like a who’s who of the young sire and proven sire lists, Regancrest Farms dominated on the power of such great sons as  Durham and Dundee and popular daughters Regancrest PR Barbie and Regancrest S Chassity both 2012 Golden Dam finalists.

Colored Breed Herds

2012 Breeders Choice - Colored Breed Herd

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330301733747372/

In a category that was tough  to narrow down to just 10, and next year will probably be split by breed, Arethusa Farm Dairy ran away with the vote getting over 41% of the popular vote.  Strong showings from Brown Swiss herd Jo-Dee Swiss and Ayrshire herd Deer Hill showed this was not just a Jersey category.  (Read more about Deer Hill and their great Ayrshire show cow Sweet Pepper Black Francesca)

Genetic Index or Mating Tool

Genetic Index or Mating Tool

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330650453712500/

While there has been great debate about what genetic index is the best, there is no question that our Facebook readers are very type focused with the Conformation index from Canada getting over 41% of the votes.  (Read more: Everything You Need to Know about TPI and LPI)

Greatest Type Sire Ever

Greatest type

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330654520378760/

Now we arrive at the much  debated competition for greatest type sire ever between Braedale Goldwyn and Regancrest Elton Durham (Read more: Durham vs. Goldwyn: A clash of two titans), with Goldwyn taking the popular vote.  Goldwyn  has certainly been extremely popular and well used (Read more: Braedale Goldwyn: Is he the greatest type sire ever)

Next Great Type Sire

2012 Breeders Choice Awards - Next Great Type Sire

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330656387045240/

In the search for the next Goldwyn, many chose his son Maple-Downs-I G Atwood.  (Read more: Breeding the next show winners and 7 Sires to use to breed the next world dairy expo champion)

Holstein Index Sire

2012 Breeders Choice - Holstein Index Sire

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330660470378165/

In an inclusion that may have seemed odd to some, Lirr Drew Dempsey rode his high health and fertility numbers and outstanding conformation to victory over Man-O-Man with a strongly type oriented Facebook audience.  (Read more: Man-O-Man Will He Turn Platinum and Is Man-O-Man going to be a sire of sons?)

Genomic Index Sires

2012 Breeders Choice - Genomic Index Sires

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330682993709246/

In a list that seems to change almost monthly, it is interesting to see the long-standing TPI list topper Amighetti Numero Uno dominate this category.  (Read more about Numero Uno daughters with his high selling daughters: Genetics By Design – Crosses the $4,000,000 Mark and Genomic Stars Shine at Sale of Stars).

Greatest Holstein Show Cow of All-Time

2012 Breeders Choice - Greatest Holstein Show Cow of All-Time

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330692190374993/

In a category that many would have expected Brookview Tony Charity to absolutely run away with, Thrulane James Rose gave Charity a run for her money.  But ultimately it was Charity taking the title.  (Read more: The 8 Greatest North American Show Cows of All-Time)

Greatest Colored Breed Show Cow of All-Time

2012 Breeders Choice - Greatest Colored Breed Show Cow of All-Time

https://www.facebook.com/questions/330693853708160/

In a category that could have easily been dominated by Jerseys, it’s not surprising that Huronia Centurion Veronica 20J edged out Brown Swiss great Old Mill E Snickerdoodle OCS.  What was surprising was Ayrshire great Sweet-Pepper Black Francesca making a strong showing in 3rd place.  (Read more: The 12 Greatest North American Colored Breed Show Cattle of All-Time).

The Bullvine Bottom Line

On behalf of the whole team here at the Bullvine, I  want to say thanks to all those who voted and made this inaugural competition such a success.  To those who won, congratulations you have earned it.  Keep up the great work.

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

The 2012 Breeder’s Choice Awards – The Tanbark Trail Edition

Breeders Choice Awards 2012-300In the age of American Idol, Dancing with the Stars and countless other franchises where the fans decide the outcome, it’s about time for Dairy Breeders to join the decision-making fun..  That is why the Bullvine has created the Breeder’s Choice Awards.  The Breeder’s Choice Awards celebrates fan favorites in the show ring, index cows, sires and dairy celebrities.  It stands alone as the only major award where real people – not industry insiders – determine the winners.

The Winners are?

Over the past month The Bullvine has been conducting surveys on our Facebook page to see exactly  who the fans would choose as the top Holstein show cattle in North America for 2012.  To qualify the animals in each class needed to place in the top five spots at either World Dairy Expo or the Royal (Read more: World Dairy Expo 2012 Holstein Show: A Battle for the Ages and The 2012 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show – One of the Greatest Stories Evert Told ). After thousands of votes here are the winners:

COBEQUID GOLDWYN DANNY - 2012 Breeder's Choice Spring Heifer Calf

COBEQUID GOLDWYN DANNY – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Spring Heifer Calf

Spring Heifer Calf

  1. Cobequid Goldwyn Danny
    (Read more: Who’s The Next Great One?)
  2. Siemers Gwyn Glam Thisup
  3. Cherry Crest Lavanguard
PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY - 2012 Breeder's Choice Winter Heifer Calf

PETITCLERC GOLDWYN SIDNEY – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Winter Heifer Calf

Winter Heifer Calf

  1. Petitclerc  Goldwyn Sidney
    (Read more: Who’s The Next Great One?)
  2. Kingsway Lauthority All In
  3. Sunspark Windbrook Extra
MD-DUN-LOAFIN LAUTH ELLI- 2012 Breeder's Choice Fall Heifer Calf

MD-DUN-LOAFIN LAUTH ELLI- 2012 Breeder’s Choice Fall Heifer Calf

Fall Heifer Calf

  1. MD-Dun Loafin Lauth Elli
    (Read more: Who’s The Next Great One?)
  2. Idee Goldwyn Livia
  3. Siemers Dstry Sunraygal
CO-VALE FEVER CAMILA - 2012 Breeder's Choice Summer Yearling Heifer

CO-VALE FEVER CAMILA – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Summer Yearling Heifer

Summer Yearling Heifer

  1. Co-Vale Fever Camila
    (Read more: Who’s The Next Great One?)
  2. Belfast Goldwyn Lasenza
  3. Bismer Damion Jasmine
JACOBS ATWOOD LILLY BOY - 2012 Breeder's Choice Spring Yearling Heifer

JACOBS ATWOOD LILLY BOY – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Spring Yearling Heifer

Spring Yearling Heifer

  1. Jacobs Atwood Lily Boy
    (Read more: Who’s The Next Great One? and Breeding The Next Show Winners)
  2. Crestbrooke Gap Torrie
  3. Sharp Acres ST Jessy
Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie - 2012 Breeder's Choice Winter Yearling Heifer

Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Winter Yearling Heifer

Winter Yearling Heifer

  1. Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie
    (Read more: Breeding The Next Show Winners)
  2. Springway Sassy Rae
  3. Kingsway Sanchez Armadillo
Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke - 2012 Breeder's Choice Fall Yearling Heifer

Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Fall Yearling Heifer

 Fall Yearling Heifer

  1. Kingsway Goldwyn Artichoke
  2. Kingsway Sanchez Magician
  3. Crovalley Knowledge Akika

Junior Champion – MD-Dun Loafin Lauth Elli

R-E-W Happy Go Lucky - 2012 Breeder's Choice Fall Yearling In Milk

R-E-W Happy Go Lucky – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Fall Yearling In Milk

Fall Yearling in Milk

  1. R-E-W Happy Go Lucky
    (Read more: World Dairy Expo Winners: Investment Worthy and Exciting Times for Butlerview)
  2. Dougal Lea Goldwyn Danita
  3. Blondin Alexander Mariska
BVK ATWOOD ABRIANNA - 2012 Breeder's Choice Jr. 2yr old

BVK ATWOOD ARIANNA – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Jr. 2yr old

Jr. 2 year old

  1. BVK Atwood Arianna
    (Read more: World Dairy Expo Winners: Investment Worthy)
  2. Joleanna Gold Pourinrain
  3. Jacobs Atwood Melody
Valleyville Rae Lynn - 2012 Breeder's Choice Sr. 2yr old

Valleyville Rae Lynn – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Sr. 2yr old

Sr. 2 year old

  1. Valleyville Rae Lynn
    (Read more: Quality Cattle Look Good Evert Day,  Don Shwartz: Love what you do and do the best you can! and Quality Holsteins – Well Deserved Congratulations)
  2. Butz-Butler Gold Barbara
  3. Crate Indiana Goldwyn
Robrook Goldwyn Cameron - 2012 Breeder's Choice Jr. 3yr old

Robrook Goldwyn Cameron – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Jr. 3yr old

Jr. 3 year old

  1. Robrook Goldwyn Cameron
  2. Cobequid Goldwyn Leno
  3. Arethusa Jasper Velour
Cookview Goldwyn Monique - 2012 Breeder's Choice Sr. 3yr old

Cookview Goldwyn Monique – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Sr. 3yr old

Sr. 3 year old

  1. Cookview Goldwyn Monique
    (Read more: Exciting Times for Butlerview, RF Goldwyn Hailey: Cash Cow or Cash Hog and International Intrigue – The Secret is Exposed!)
  2. Debeau Jasper December
  3. Quality Gold Danzi

Intermediate Champion  – Cookview Goldwyn Monique

Macpes Fortune Koquine - 2012 Breeder's Choice 4 yr old

Macpes Fortune Koquine – 2012 Breeder’s Choice 4 yr old

4 year old

  1. Macpes Fortune Koquine
    (Read more: Durham vs. Goldwyn: A Clash of Two Titans)
  2. T-Triple-T Gold Prize
  3. Bourgival Goldwyn Oriel
Wendon Goldwyn Allie - 2012 Breeder's Choice 5 yr old

Wendon Goldwyn Allie – 2012 Breeder’s Choice 5 yr old

5 year old

  1. Wendon Goldwyn Allie
  2. Scientific Gold Dana Rae
  3. Rockymountain Talent Licorice
RF Goldwyn Hailey - 2012 Breeder's Choice Mature cow

RF Goldwyn Hailey – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Mature cow

Mature Cow

  1. RF Goldwyn Hailey
    (Read more: World Dairy Expo Winners: Investment Worthy and The Story Behind How Two Full Sisters Dominated Expo Quebec)
  2. Ebyholme Goldwyn Maricia
  3. Harvue Roy Frosty
Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay - 2012 Breeder's Choice Lifetime Production Cow

Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay – 2012 Breeder’s Choice Lifetime Production Cow

Lifetime Production

  1. Starbrite Lyster Lyndsay
  2. Goldenflo Lheros Bubble Gum
  3. Savage-Leigh Leona

Senior & Grand Champion – RF Goldwyn Hailey

 

The Bullvine Bottom Line

While cows like R-E-W Happy Go Lucky, Cookview Goldwyn Monique and RF Goldwyn Hailey rode their almost cult like followings to dominant victories,  it was really interesting to see the classes where there were different winners than at the Royal or  Madison (Spring Calf, Winter Heifer Calf, Fall Heifer Calf, Spring Yearling, Winter Yearling, Fall Yearling, Junior 3 year old and 4 year old).  Particularly surprising  was that  in two of these classes (Spring Calf and Spring Yearling) the winner was not a class winner at either the Royal or Madison.  The biggest shocker of all has to be Royal and Madison Sr. 2 year old winner, Butz-Butler Gold Barbara, falling to Valleyville Rae Lynn.   It was also interesting to see the battle between Madison Junior Champion, Lafontaine Aftershock Arrie, and Royal Junior Champion, MD-Dun Loafin Lauth Elli, going head to head as they did  both did not attend both  shows.   Elli was the Breeder’s Choice.

What’s next

Continuing in our Breeder’s Choice competition, over the next few weeks we will be conducting polls on Facebook in the following categories:

So be sure to “like” our Facebook page and Click on “Show” in the News feed as Facebook now only shows you about 20% of posts on pages you like. Don’t miss any of the great polls and great conversation.

Send this to a friend