Canada Eh!


In honour of Canada Day, the Bullvine decided to take a closer look at the top Canadian bred animals.  But, in typical Bullvine form, we decided to look at things a little differently.  Instead of ranking them all by LPI (CDN national index – Read more Everything You Need To Know About TPI and LPI), The Bullvine decided to rank them by BPI (Read more – Bullvine Performance Index). Note that all animals are percentage ranked compared to the highest animal of their gender.

Top BPI Proven Sires

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
CRACKHOLM FEVER62056202.63150.93100.0%
GEN-I-BEQ BRAWLER91062462.85100.9499.8%
GEN-I-BEQ TOPSIDE119772452.75120.9291.1%
GEN-I-BEQ ALTABUZZER141782462.8260.8990.2%
DOMICOLE CHELIOS84578412.78140.9389.2%
COMESTAR LAUTREC116872473.0690.988.9%
BUTOISE BAHAMAS172552733.1860.988.7%
HYLLTOP PRESLEY RED86678563.0260.8988.4%
DELABERGE DEMOCRACY44369472.6590.8586.9%
GILLETTE WINDBROOK93762403.06150.8586.0%

Top BPI Genomic Sires

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
SUNTOR JOYRIDE216287922.72170.6683.0%
GENERVATIONS LEXOR163590842.89120.7282.1%
COMESTAR LAUTRUST189690802.75120.6781.9%
LEOTHE DAUPHIN180588722.74110.6681.5%
JEANNIESTAR D MILKMASTER195594882.99110.6779.9%
GENERVATIONS LIQUID GOLD1546102822.87140.6579.9%
BOLDI V S G ANTON191090722.8170.6479.4%
GENERVATIONS LIMBO1755103752.85100.6779.0%
GENERVATIONS BIG KAHUNA216780762.82140.6578.8%
GENERVATIONS L1423237476872.91150.6578.7%

Top BPI Polled Sires

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
WEST PORT ARRON DOON MITEY P-10149162.5840.9480.9%
MEMENTO BENEDICT P1023-11102.7590.9278.4%
VENTURE TRANSFORMER P92853442.7370.773.7%
LA PRESENTATION BEAR P56721192.9440.972.6%
WEST PORT ARRON DOON MALTBY P136333422.5700.972.4%
OCONNORS BERKLEY166152512.6380.6971.7%
ERBCREST SATCHEL P113721402.72110.770.5%
LA PRESENTATION BROYARD P119051452.6770.6969.8%
VENTURE MAN O POLLED P76937583.06100.6969.6%
HICKORYMEA-I OKA P-8746162.6590.969.1%

Top BPI Cows

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
STANTONS FREDDIE CAMEO1784108712.8170.7195.4%
STANTONS MANOMAN EZRA1607103812.9120.7394.5%
MAPEL WOOD M O M LUCY2174106902.95120.7294.5%
VELTHUIS SG MOM ALESIA189791712.84160.7293.8%
DELABERGE OMAN DOILEE160470882.92100.7393.4%
STANTONS OBSERVER EXTREME273191912.67140.6892.2%
BENNER MANOMAN JANESSE1467113783110.7291.8%
OCONNORS PLANET LUCIA2452101992.92150.7291.4%
STANTONS OBSERVER EXPOSE220079842.83110.791.2%
COMESTAR LAUTAMAI MAN O MAN215685932.88120.7190.5%

Top BPI Heifers

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
GILLETTE MOGUL CARREL1056107642.67150.66100.0%
STANTONS MCCUTCHEN 1174 AGREE2101103812.59190.6598.7%
VELTHUIS S G SNOW EVENING2859103952.83160.797.6%
VELTHUIS SG SNOW EVENT2859103952.83160.797.6%
LOOKOUT PESCE PONDE KREED182694842.86140.6597.1%
MAPEL WOOD SUDAN LICORICE2326108972.7120.6796.3%
LOOKOUT PESCE EPIC HUE188893832.88180.6594.5%
STANTONS SNOW ELAISKA226885982.81130.6692.2%
STANTONS MCCUTCHEN PROFIT220394872.88120.6591.5%
OCONNORS LIVING THE DREAM222888872.79160.6491.0%

Top BPI Polled Females

NameMilkFatProtSCSConfRelBPI
MAPEL WOOD LADD LEAH P150981672.92120.6586.4%
VENTURE MCCUTCHEN SATIN P102972472.72150.6186.3%
VENTURE EPIC SCARLET P118969462.75120.6585.5%
BRYHILL ONE SASSY P126296502.58130.6385.4%
BRYHILL SS SASHA P2160100742.72130.6184.8%

Show Ring Success

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY EX-97-2E-CAN  Show Winnings: ALL-CANADIAN MATURE COW 2012 RES. ALL-CANADIAN 5-YR 2011 GRAND ROYAL 2012 GRAND QC INTERNATIONAL 2012 GRAND MADISON 2012 RES.GRAND ROYAL 2011

RF GOLDWYN HAILEY EX-97-2E-CAN
Show Winnings:
ALL-CANADIAN MATURE COW 2012
RES. ALL-CANADIAN 5-YR 2011
GRAND ROYAL 2012
GRAND QC INTERNATIONAL 2012
GRAND MADISON 2012
RES.GRAND ROYAL 2011

Of course, our look at the top animals in Canada would not be complete without checking out the show ring.  The undisputed show Champion would have to be RF Goldwyn Hailey.  Her extreme balance has dominated the North American show circuit for the past 2 years.  However, there are  up and comers including Valleyville Rae Lynn,  Ms Pride Gold Invite 761 and Desnette Alexia Roseplex.

VALLEYVILLE RAE LYNN VG-89-2YR-CAN 1ST ALL-ONTARIO SR.2-YR 2012,2012 RES. ALL-CANADIAN SR.2-YR 2012 RES.INT. ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012 2ND SR.2-YR ROYAL 2012 1ST SR.2-YR ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012 1ST MILKING 1-YR AUTUMN OPP. 2011

VALLEYVILLE RAE LYNN VG-89-2YR-CAN
1ST ALL-ONTARIO SR.2-YR 2012,2012
RES. ALL-CANADIAN SR.2-YR 2012
RES.INT. ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012
2ND SR.2-YR ROYAL 2012
1ST SR.2-YR ON SPRING DISCOVERY 2012
1ST MILKING 1-YR AUTUMN OPP. 2011

The Bullvine Bottom Line

As Canada seeks to regain ranking as the top source for Holstein genetics, it’s these bloodlines that are going to lead the charge.  Happy Canada Day!!!!

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 


Leave a Reply

Send this to a friend