Archive for October 2021

Autumn Opportunity Holstein Show

Location: Orangeville, ON
Judge: Dominic Fortier, QC
Date: 9am, October 20, 2021 


c

 

c

AIJA AVALANCHE KALA
Grand Champion – 2021 Autumn Opportunity Show
AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS

Grand Champion – AIJA AVALANCHE KALA, AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
Reserve Grand Champion – HENDERCROFT WINBROK GUMMYBEAR, KINGSWAY FARMS, MATTHEW FORESTELL, REYNCREST FARMS INC, TRENTWARD FARMS, HASTINGS, ON
HM CHAMPION : HODGLYNN VICTOR LOLA, HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, KINCARDINE, ON

x

AIJA AVALANCHE KALA

Intermediate Champion
2021 Autumn Opportunity Show
AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS

 

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: AIJA AVALANCHE KALA, AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION : HODGLYNN VICTOR LOLA, HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, KINCARDINE, ON
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: QUALITY SOLOMON FROTASTIC, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON

KINGSWAY AVALANCHE JESS
Junior Champion
2021 Autumn Opportunity Show

BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON

JUNIOR CHAMPION: KINGSWAY AVALANCHE JESS, BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: KARNVIEW GUNSHOW CHIEF BEYONCE, KARNVIEW FARMS INC, TYLER GUNBY, WOODSTOCK, ON
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: CLARKVALLEY LUSTER JULY, CERTIFIED HOLSTEINS, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, STRATHROY, ON

SUMMER HEIFER CALF

Born after June 1st, 2021

  1. VALE-O-SKENE LAMBDA ANGEL EYES, HOCANF13867393
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  2. KARNVIEW GENIE ROZELLA, HOCANF14020129
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, WOODSTOCK, ON
  3. KENTVILLE BAROLO LANA, HOCANF13865412
    KENTVILLE HOLSTEINS, MELANCTHON, ON
  4. BLUCRIK MASTER APPLE FRITTER, HOCANF13989930
    BLUCRIK HOLSTEINS, WALLENSTEIN, ON
  5. FRANKHAVEN THUNDER KAT, HOCANF12893307
    FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, WOODSTOCK, ON
  6. SAUDER HOLME MASTER LIL, HOCANF14174846
    MURREL & MARTHA SAUDER, WALLENSTEIN, ON
  7. MILLEN ARMY RITA, HOCANF14005020
    MILLEN FARMS, OMEMEE, ON
  8. FARROW AIRONE ROXY, HOCANF14125302
    FAR-ROW HOLSTEINS, WOODVILLE, ON
  9. ALOWAY ANALYST RICKY, HOCANF14117585
    ALLAN LANGERAAP, MARKDALE, ON

JUNIOR HEIFER CALF

Born after March 1st, 2021

  1. KARNVIEW GUNSHOW CHIEF BEYONCE, HOCANF14020111
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, TYLER GUNBY, WOODSTOCK, ON
  2. BELMORAL KAMASUTRA MASTER, HOCANF13876613
    BELMORAL FARMS LTD, TEESWATER, ON
  3. CLARKVALLEY ANALYST CHACHA, HOCANF14028693
    JIM BUTLER, CARY, IL
  4. KARNVIEW WARRIOR ALASKA, HOCANF14020106
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, WOODSTOCK, ON
  5. HODGLYNN LAMBDA BRYNN, HOCANF13742727
    HOWES HOLSTEINS INC, KEATON PHOENIX, STANHOW HOLSTEINS, ALYMER, ON
  6. FRAELAND SOLOMON FROST, HOCANF13757796
    FRAELAND FARMS, FERGUS, ON
  7. WENDON UNIX DIXIE, HOCANF13904280
    EMI LANGE, UTOPIA, ON
  8. ALEAH UNSTOPPABULL LOVEBEAM, HOCANF13954694
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  9. BENRISE MASTER TRACY, HOCANF14007752
    BENSCHOP FARMS, BOWMANVILLE, ON
  10. KENTVILLE ALLEYOOP ZELDA, HOCANF13865405
    KENTVILLE HOLSTEINS, MELANCTHON, ON
  11. CEDARHOLME UNSTOPABULL CINDY, HOCANF13928622
    BILL GIBSON, PATIENCE HOLSTEINS LTD, STAYNER, ON
  12. BELMORAL MIRAND JENNIFER, HOCANF13876612
    DORAL FARMS INC, SJENDI FARMS, TEESWATER, ON
  13. HOLZER WARRIOR PRINCESS, HOCANF13960128
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  14. DELCREEK PLEASURE CENTRE, HOCANF14136014
    HOLYWELL HOLSTEINS, GRAND VALLEY, ON
  15. LEACHFIELD DIAMOND DEVIL, HOCANF11189152
    RONALD GRANDY, OSHAWA, ON
  16. SMITHDEN DIAMONDBACK ASPEKT, HOCANF14037121
    SMITHDEN HOLSTEINS INC, WOODSTOCK, ON
  17. MARK-A-VALLEY DROPKICK INDIA, HOCANF14044473
    MARK-A-VALLEY FARM, ARTHUR, ON
  18. FARROW ROYAL CRUSH MALIBU, HOCANF13717788
    FAR-ROW HOLSTEINS, WOODVILLE, ON
  19. LOA-DE-MEDE WH DIAMOND BILLIE, HOCANF13823831
    LOA-DE-MEDE FARMS LTD, WERRHURST HOLSTEINS, OSHAWA, ON
  20. SHYLANE MILANO PIXEL, HOCANF14006828
    BRIANNA MARSHALL, ATWOOD, ON
  21. HARVDALE MOMENT MAPLE, HOCANF14053753
    HARVDALE HOLSTEINS, KARRLAND HOLSTEINS, STAYNER, ON
  22. MARKAY SUMMERFEST RYE, HOCANF13995630
    MARKAY HOLSTEINS, EAST GARAFRAXA, ON
  23. ALOWAY KDGAIL, HOCANF14117599
    ALLAN LANGERAAP, MARKDALE, ON
  24. SPRUCELAYNE ATOMIC LIZZIE, HOCANF13919919
    CLAIRE A JOHNSTON, PLUM VALLEY HOLSTEINS, NEW DUNDEE, ON

INTERMEDIATE HEIFER CALF

Born December 2020, January or February 2021

  1. WINRIGHT DOORMAN GUCCI, HOCANF13828574
    FRICOSONS HOLSTEINS, SIKMADALE HOLSTEINS, NEWCASTLE, ON
  2. BECKRIDGE LASVEGAS MIRAGE, HOCANF13888611
    BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, KESWICK, ON
  3. KARNVIEW DENVER APRICOT, HOCANF13716084
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, WOODSTOCK, ON
  4. CLARKVALLEY ARMANI ASIA, HOCANF14028685
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  5. FARROW PORTER NATIONAL, HOCANF13717782
    FAR-ROW HOLSTEINS, WOODVILLE, ON
  6. MILEY ANALYST HARMONY-RED, HO840F3221308977
    FAR-AWAY HOLSTEINS, ROGSTEIN HOLSTEINS, STANHOW HOLSTEINS, GUELPH, ON
  7. BLONDIN LUXOR WONDERFUL-RED, HOCANF120567544
    BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, FRAELAND FARMS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, KESWICK, ON
  8. CAMFLAT CRUSHTIME CHICOPEE, HOCANF13884074
    AVA DONER, EMMA FARLINGER, RYAN LEWIS, SELECT FARM & EXPORT SERVICES INC, BRANTFORD, ON
  9. MILLEN DOORMAN ARUGULA, HOCANF14004980
    MILLEN FARMS, OMEMEE, ON
  10. KINGSWAY DENVER GEORGE, HOCANF13694416
    KINGSWAY FARMS, HASTINGS, ON
  11. HARMALY HVF UNIX AMY, HOCANF120535338
    PRETTY RIVER HOLSTEINS, THORNBURY, ON
  12. PERRINRIDGE HARVEST AMARILLO, HOCANF13880389
    PERRINRIDGE FARMS LTD, AYR, ON
  13. DELCREEK HOPE FOR BROOKS, HOCANF13860362
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, MARKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, MEGAN ATKINSON, WOODSTOCK, ON
  14. DORTHOLME VICTOR SPINNER, HOCANF13890471
    FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, JOHN DORTMANS, JR, WOODSTOCK, ON
  15. BLONDIN THUNDER STORM LAVANDE, HOCANF120567556
    FRAELAND FARMS, JEFF STEPHENS, FERGUS, ON
  16. MARFLOACRES ALTITUDE ROSALIE, HOCANF13701858
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  17. ASPIRATION THUNDER STORM ABEL, HOCANF13681740
    LYNDON STEWART & ASSOCIATES INC, GUELPH, ON
  18. LEGEND-MAKER MASTER CHARGER, HOCANF13909564
    DAVID R. DYMENT, JACK MELIA, DUNDAS, ON
  19. HIDDENVIEW TS REJOICE, HOCANF12875927
    DONOVAN MARTIN, JASON MARTIN, ELMIRA, ON
  20. GLEN ISLAY VICTOR STARLET, HOCANF13534861
    ANDREW DEN HAAN, FERGUS, ON
  21. FRAELAND LOUD THUNDER, HOCANF13757780
    BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, FRAELAND FARMS, KESWICK, ON
  22. TOMHAR ALONGSIDE ABBY, HOCANF13505592
    CLAIRE A JOHNSTON, PLUM VALLEY HOLSTEINS, NEW DUNDEE, ON

d

SENIOR HEIFER CALF

Born September, October or November 2020

  1. CLARKVALLEY LUSTER JULY, HOCANF13592304
    1st 4-H
    CERTIFIED HOLSTEINS, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, STRATHROY, ON
  2. SUNSPARK CHIEF SNUGGLES, HOCANF13722862
    CARL PHOENIX & FAMILY, KEATON PHOENIX, SUNDERLAND, ON
  3. KAROLSTEIN FLAMINGO DOORMAN, HOCANF120452581
    2nd 4-H
    1st Jr All Ontario
    DANDYLAND FARM, HUNNYACRE, WESWIN HOLSTEINS, SCHOMBERG, ON
  4. SEELBY CRUSHTIME LEMON, HOCANF13801830
    LONDON DAIRY FARMS, MATTHEW FORESTELL, LONDON, ON
  5. RALANES SAGERBRAE DRMN AUDREY, HOCANF13764069
    JOEL PHOENIX, CANNINGTON, ON
  6. KINGSWAY JORDY ARUGULA P, HOCANF13694397
    BROWNSONLEA FARM, PROSPECT HOLSTEINS, MARMORA, ON
  7. GLEANN AVALANCHE GAEL, HOCANF13862308
    ED MEULENDYK, KINGSWAY FARMS, MILLEN FARMS, BADJEROS, ON
  8. MILLEN KINGBOY KRYSTAL, HOCANF13635358
    MILLEN FARMS, OMEMEE, ON
  9. SWEET-PEAS UNSTOP ALEIGN, HO840F3229263809
    BILL GIBSON, PATIENCE HOLSTEINS LTD, WESWIN HOLSTEINS, STAYNER, ON
  10. KINGSWAY DRMN JOE EXOTIC, HOCANF13694394
    KINGSWAY FARMS, TYLER GUNBY, HASTINGS, ON
  11. DON-MAIR DENVER KENZI, HOCANF13909543
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, TYLER GUNBY, WOODSTOCK, ON
  12. FARROW DENVER HAVANA, HOCANF13717773
    FAR-ROW HOLSTEINS, WOODVILLE, ON
  13. QUALITY LUSTER MISTY, HOCANF13765083
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  14. QUALITY CHIEF LILA, HOCANF13765089
    AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, FLORBIL FARMS LTD, OSCAR & ERIC DUPASQUIER, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
  15. PERRINRIDGE HIGH OCTANE CHARM, HOCANF13880372
    PERRINRIDGE FARMS LTD, AYR, ON
  16. VALE-O-SKENE UNSTOPABUL KINKY, HOCANF13867380
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  17. MAIFIELD BARDO VICTORIA, HOCANF13534779
    3rd 4-H
    ALMET FARMS LTD, HAYDON, ON

c

SUMMER YEARLING

Born June, July or August 2020

  1. QUALITY MASTER RUTH, HOCANF13765051
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  2. HILLMARK KING DOC HARPER, HOCANF13300440
    HOWES HOLSTEINS INC, KEATON PHOENIX, ALYMER, ON
  3. FRANKHAVEN OCTADEEN KATHRYN, HOCANF12893305
    FRANKHAVEN HOLSTEINS, WOODSTOCK, ON
  4. MICHERET JUICY APPLECRISP-RED, HOCANF120364548
    AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
  5. KARNVIEW THUNDER STRIKE, HOCANF13716045
    BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, KESWICK, ON
  6. WINRIGHT AIJA UNIX VALLEY GIRL, HOCANF13715775
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  7. KAROLSTEIN LIVIA ATWOOD, HOCANF110498833
    FERME KAVEN GRANDMONT INC, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, NICOLET, QC
  8. VALE-O-SKENE BEEMER ERICKA, HOCANF13867376
    VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  9. MS LIDDLEHOLME RONA-RED, HO840F3206945222
    BARCLAY PHOENIX, KEATON PHOENIX, UXBRIDGE, ON
  10. MILLEN DENVER NATASHA, HOCANF13635340
    MILLEN FARMS, OMEMEE, ON

JUNIOR YEARLING

Born March, April or May 2020

  1. WINRIGHT ARTIST APPLAUSE, HOCANF13733065
    PONDBANK FARMS LTD, MARKDALE, ON
  2. VALE-O-SKENE ADICTION LUCYLOU, HOCANF13566629
    PROSPECT HOLSTEINS, VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, PORT PERRY, ON
  3. HODGLYNN UNSTOPPABULL REBECCA, HOCANF13742686
    DAVID J. FARAGHER, HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, STANHOW HOLSTEINS, GUELPH, ON
  4. MILLEN DENVER MALIBU, HOCANF13635316
    MILLEN FARMS, OMEMEE, ON
  5. CLARKVALLEY AWESOME IZZY, HOCANF13592291
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  6. QUALITY DB HOPE, HOCANF13529314
    KNILLGROVE HOLSTEINS, UP-RIDGE HOLSTEINS, BORNHOLM, ON
  7. SUNSPARK UNIX CHLOE, HOCANF13722832
    1st 4-H
    SUNSPARK FARMS INC, SOUTH BRUCE PENINSULA, ON
  8. RIVERDOWN 1ST GRADE DANIELLE, HOCANF13422805
    2nd 4-H
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  9. GORE LANE EXPANDER HORIZON, HOCANF13649364
    3rd 4-H
    GRAHAM A. JOHNSTON, NEW DUNDEE, ON

INTERMEDIATE YEARLING

Born December 2019, January or February 2020

  1. KINGSWAY AVALANCHE JESS, HOCANF13279794
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  2. VALE-O-SKENE JORDY ICY, HOCANF13566621
    VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  3. SUNSPARK TONKA BRAELYN, HOCANF13277863
    LONDON DAIRY FARMS, MATTHEW FORESTELL, LONDON, ON
  4. EARINCLIFFE DEMPSEY DOLOREA, HOCANF12716290
    SCOTT BRETHET, TOTTENHAM, ON

JUNIOR HERD

Three animals carrying the same prefix.

  1. Dean Karn, Woodstock, ON
  2. ADAM CLARK, Woodville, ON
  3. Neil Zevenbergen, South Bruce Peninsula, ON
  4. Bill Troup, Little Britain, ON
  5. Jason Millen, Omemee, ON

MILKING SENIOR YEARLING

Born September, October or November 2019 – IN MILK.

  1. BECKHOLM DIAMONDBACK KARMEN, HOCANF13479188
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    LINDSAY BOWEN, KEVIN J BOEBERIENER AND ADAM CLARK, WEST SALEM, OH
  2. QUALITY CHIEF HANNAH, HOCANF13529297
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
  3. DANDYLAND APPLE KRISP LOCKLYNN, HOCANF13305003
    DANDYLAND FARM, QUALITY HOLSTEINS, SCHOMBERG, ON
  4. KENTVILLE GET CRUSHED, HOCANF13502691
    KENTVILLE HOLSTEINS, MELANCTHON, ON
  5. GENDARRA TK FORD, HOCANF13262107
    GENDARRA FARM, BAILIEBORO, ON
  6. KARNVIEW SIDEKICK ANTICIPATION, HOCANF13622592
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, WOODSTOCK, ON
  7. GLEANN GRACIE B, HOCANF13505605
    ALEX DOLSON, ROCKWOOD, ON
  8. BRIDGEVIEW SIDEKICK DIANA, HOCANF13524609
    BRIDGEVIEW FARMS, BRANTFORD, ON

SUMMER JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD

Born between June 1st, 2019 and August 31st, 2019

  1. HODGLYNN VICTOR LOLA, HOCANF13273813
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, KINCARDINE, ON
  2. FRAELAND DOORMAN BOURBON, HOCANF13443589
    FRAELAND FARMS, FERGUS, ON
  3. WINRIGHT DOORMAN MARYKATE, HOCANF13451855
    JAY S ROBERTSON, PHELPSTON, ON
  4. SAHARA CRUSHABULL ATTORNEY, HOCANF13304974
    DANDYLAND FARM, SAHARA HOLSTEINS, SCHOMBERG, ON
  5. GARAY APPLE-CRISP DANIA, HOCANF120117641
    UP-RIDGE HOLSTEINS, EMBRO, ON
  6. HODGLYNN BRIGHT IMPRESSION, HOCANF13273814
    CANHOPE HOLSTEINS, GOLDLINE GENETICS, PALMERSTON, ON
  7. BRIDGEVIEW TONKA SUMMER, HOCANF13524599
    BRIDGEVIEW FARMS, BRANTFORD, ON
  8. ALLARWAY ST KICK MARMALADE, HOCANF12764943
    ALLARWAY HOLSTEINS, SUNNY TERRACE HOLSTEINS, TWO-TO-TANGO FARMS INC, BRANTFORD, ON
  9. PONDVUE DOC GABERDINE, HOCANF13515370
    MARKAY HOLSTEINS, EAST GARAFRAXA, ON
  10. DUCKETT IMPRESSION BEKAH-ET, HO840F3204333399
    KARNVIEW FARMS INC, TYLER GUNBY, WOODSTOCK, ON
  11. FRADON JORDY JORDEE-RED, HOCANF13089638
    JEREMY ROBERTSON, ELMVALE, ON

JUNIOR 2 YEAR OLD

Born between March 1st, 2019 and May 31st, 2019

  1. VALE-O-SKENE DIAMOND BACK SKI, HOCANF13132116
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  2. CLAIRCREST SIDEKICK BELLINI, HOCANF13287358
    SCOTT WERRY, TRENT VALLEY HOLSTEINS, WERRHURST HOLSTEINS, MARTINTOWN, ON
  3. MARKAY DOUGLAS LIBBY, HOCANF12240205
    ALLAN MILLER, MARKAY HOLSTEINS, EAST GARAFRAXA, ON
  4. BRIDGEVIEW UNIX MARY, HOCANF13336512
    BRIDGEVIEW FARMS, BRANTFORD, ON
  5. BOSDALE HIGH OCTANE LUXURY, HOCANF13337178
    BOSDALE FARMS INC, JOHN HUNYADY, CAMBRIDGE, ON

SENIOR 2 YEAR OLD

Born between September 1st, 2018 and February 28th, 2019

  1. BLONDIN SIDEKICK CHARABIA, HOCANF111263137
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
  2. BOSDALE KINGBOY BARBRA 1024, HOCANF13113020
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    BOSDALE FARMS INC, CAMBRIDGE, ON
  3. CHUBANNA LUCKY DUCK, HOCANF13265384
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  4. GLEN ISLAY SIDEKICK BAMBUSA, HOCANF12879678
    ANDREW DEN HAAN, FERGUS, ON
  5. RAIVUE SIDEKICK PANDORA, HOCANF12760941
    HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, KINCARDINE, ON
  6. KENTVILLE AMMO REBA, HOCANF12743414
    KENTVILLE HOLSTEINS, MELANCTHON, ON
  7. HILLMARK SOL ATTITUDE, HOCANF13264369
    SCOTT BRETHET, TOTTENHAM, ON

JUNIOR 3 YEAR OLD

Born between March 1st, 2018 and August 31st, 2018

  1. AIJA AVALANCHE KALA, HOCANF13188626
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  2. QUALITY SOLOMON FROTASTIC, HOCANF13015850
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  3. BENMIT DOC DISNEY, HOCANF13205421
    WALKERBRAE FARMS, GUELPH, ON
  4. KNONAUDALE IMPRESS JOSHIE, HOCANF13005070
    BILL SCHILLING, KEVIN JAY DOEBERIENER, KINGSWAY FARMS, MARION, IN
  5. KENTVILLE HIGH OCTANE ANNA, HOCANF12743398
    FERME JACOBS INC, T & L CATTLE LTD, CAP SANTE, QC
  6. MILLBROOKE UNIX PILLAR, HOCANF13029292
    ED MEULENDYK, HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, BADJEROS, ON
  7. QUALITY SOLOMON PENELOPE, HOCANF13015855
    QUALITY HOLSTEINS, VAUGHAN, ON
  8. SKIPWELL JACOBY LOLLY, HOCANF13182356
    BREAMONT HOLSTEINS, MARTHAVEN HOLSTEINS, TAVISTOCK, ON
  9. BOSDALE KINGBOY BARBIE, HOCANF13112972
    BOSDALE FARMS INC, CAMBRIDGE, ON
  10. BOSDALE KINGBOY TOOTSIE, HOCANF13112967
    BOSDALE FARMS INC, CAMBRIDGE, ON
  11. WALNUTLAWN PHARO BLAIR, HOCANF12508207
    RONALD GRANDY, OSHAWA, ON
  12. QUALITY BECKRIDGE SOL LUSCIOUS, HOCANF12913037
    AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
  13. GENDARRA VOGUE TIVOTDALE, HOCANF13262082
    GENDARRA FARM, BAILIEBORO, ON

SENIOR 3 YEAR OLD

Born between September 1st, 2017 and February 28th, 2018

  1. AVANT-GARDE DM SONGBIRD-ET, HO840F3147399282
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    D.W. KARN FARMS INC, WOODSTOCK, ON
  2. HUFFMANDALE UNIX MAPLESUGAR, HOCANF12480544
    HODGLYNN HOLSTEINS, LITTLE STAR HOLSTEINS, MATTHEW FORESTELL, KINCARDINE, ON
  3. WAYBRU SLATER SUZIE, HOCANF13101231
    GLENBERT HOLSTEINS, MARTHAVEN HOLSTEINS, EMBRO, ON
  4. GENDARRA GOLDCHIP TICK TOCK, HOCANF12583670
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    GENDARRA FARM, BAILIEBORO, ON
  5. BUDJON-VAIL DRMN ANYWAYS-ET, HO840F3133191511
    CANHOPE HOLSTEINS, PALMERSTON, ON
  6. PENLOW GEOSATIN SOLOMON, HOCANF12907462
    BARCLAY PHOENIX, CARL PHOENIX & FAMILY, UXBRIDGE, ON
  7. VALE-O-SKENE ADDICTION JULES, HOCANF12960415
    CLAREMOUNT HOLSTEINS, GARY TROUP, VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, STRATFORD, ON
  8. VALE-O-SKENE SID DELILAH, HOCANF12960412
    VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, LITTLE BRITAIN, ON
  9. BOSDALE KINGBOY LILY, HOCANF12919121
    BOSDALE FARMS INC, CAMBRIDGE, ON
  10. OCONCREST DEMPSEY SENORITA, HOCANF12743142
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  11. HARVDALE ADDICTION MARBLE, HOCANF12720490
    HARVDALE HOLSTEINS, STAYNER, ON

4 YEAR OLD COW

Born between September 1st, 2016 and August 31st, 2017

  1. GLENBERT DUALANE DOORMN SKYLAR, HOCANF12225767
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    GLENBERT HOLSTEINS, EMBRO, ON
  2. RYLA SID CASSIE, HOCANF12393144
    JIM PHOENIX, JOEL PHOENIX, TRENT VALLEY HOLSTEINS, WERRHURST HOLSTEINS, CANNINGTON, ON
  3. GLEN ISLAY SENNET TORANCE, HOCANF12031432
    ANDREW DEN HAAN, FERGUS, ON
  4. KENTVILLE HIGH CELEBRATION, HOCANF12743366
    KENTVILLE HOLSTEINS, MELANCTHON, ON
  5. JACOBS SOLOMON BRIBEE, HOCANF110481445
    DALTON J. FARIS, EAST GWILLIMBURY, ON
  6. FLEURY DELTA ELODIE, HOCANF110151024
    BECKHOLM HOLSTEINS, SUNDERLAND, ON
  7. VALE-O-SKENE DEFIANT LAINEY, HOCANF12640598
    TOMALYNN FARMS, VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, OMEMEE, ON
  8. CAVANALECK GOLDCHIP BAYLEE, HOCANF12642017
    CAVANALECK FARMS LTD, BELMONT, ON
  9. BOSDALE SEAVER AUBREY, HOCANF12531245
    BOSDALE FARMS INC, CAMBRIDGE, ON

5 YEAR OLD COW

Born between September 1st, 2015 and August 31st, 2016

  1. MILLEN SOLOMON MOONSHINE, HOCANF12456581
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    LOA-DE-MEDE FARMS LTD, LOKA HOLSTEINS, OSHAWA, ON
  2. CAVANALECK HIGH OCTANE OSMIC, HOCANF12367472
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    CAVANALECK FARMS LTD, BELMONT, ON
  3. VALE-O-SKENE AIRLIFT IVY, HOCANF11931122
    PROSPECT HOLSTEINS, VALE-O-SKENE HOLSTEINS, PORT PERRY, ON

MATURE COW

Born before September 1st, 2015

  1. HENDERCROFT WINBROK GUMMYBEAR, HOCANF12080448
    BEST UDDER IN CLASS
    KINGSWAY FARMS, MATTHEW FORESTELL, REYNCREST FARMS INC, TRENTWARD FARMS, HASTINGS, ON
  2. SIKMADALE FRICOSONS D FREEZIE, HOCANF12124467
    DAVID WIDEMAN, MARTHAVEN HOLSTEINS, LISTOWEL, ON
  3. GENDARRA DEMPSEY HOPSCOTCH, HOCANF12231900
    BEST BRED & OWNED IN CLASS
    GENDARRA FARM, BAILIEBORO, ON
  4. ROLL-N-VIEW DEF BOJANGLES, HO840F3130799808
    ADAM CLARK, CLARKVALLEY HOLSTEINS, BEAVERTON, ON
  5. HENDERCROFT ATWOOD HARMONY, HOCANF12080473
    AGRIBER SOCIETA AGRICOLA SRL, BECKRIDGE HOLSTEINS, QUALITY HOLSTEINS
  6. CITYVIEW BRAXTON LOIS, HOCANF11467424
    BBC HOLSTEINS, LORALANS HOLSTEINS, MARTHAVEN HOLSTEINS, WESWIN HOLSTEINS, RUTHVEN, ON

c

c

How Milk Producers Can Breed Problem Free Dairy Cows

Increasing output has been the dominant theme in dairy cattle improvement for decades. Average cow milk production has been doubled and redoubled in the past century by dairy farmers applying the new information on genetics, nutrition and management. However, as every dairy farmer knows, more and more is not always better. One dairy friend recently mentioned to me that “it is not the sprint but the marathon that dairy cows need to be bred for. There needs to be much more emphasis placed on reducing the costs of animal turnover. Also, on capturing extensive facts on daily cow events and body functions and eliminating animals that cannot function without individual care. Breeding for the disposable labor-intensive cow needs to be a thing of the past”.

A major but achievable challenge going forward on the breeding side of the dairy animal equation will be to capture new field data and turning it into genetic indexes for traits that are currently holding animals back from achieving even more profitable lifetime performance.

Current On-Farm Animal Problems Traits Without a Genetic Solution

A short list of animal problems that can be genetically improved include: foot growth and disease; animal mobility; animal resistance to health-related diseases; calf and heifer health and growth; cow fertility while in the peak of lactation; and cow transition from non-milking to milking. These problems have been considered as having too low a heritability or lack data. It has been necessary for dairy farmers to address those animal problems from a nutrition or management approach rather than genetically. With the current rapid progress in on-farm data capture, there will be new data relative to animal problems and we should expect to see genetic indexes for these and other animal related problems.

Animal Problems Traits with Genetic Indexes

Many traits that create problem animals now have genetic indexes available because farmers supplied the data and geneticists developed genetic indexes. These traits include: udder conformation; difficult calvings; udder health; milking speed; infertility; metabolic diseases; and genetic defects. Industry collaboration from the farm to the labs got the job done.

Problem Free Animals will be Even More Important in the Future

Predictions abound on what the dairy cattle industry will be at the farm level in the future. Without going into extensive detail on those predictions, some of the predictions that will benefit from more attention being given to breeding problem free animals include:

  • Farm labor will be costly and it will be replaced by machines, likely to where there will be double (even triple) the current number of animals per farm worker.
  • Consumers will demand to know details, including animal welfare, before they buy livestock products (milk and meat).
  • Dairy farms will operate on narrower margins and matters holding back higher and higher performance will not be tolerated.
  • Animals will be required to perform in large group, in totally monitored environments and in some parts of the world where dairy animals graze on non-prime land. and
  • Achieving at least an extra lactation on every cow, which first calves earlier, which requires less labor and which works well in an automated system will form the backbone of every viability and sustainability farm.

Start by Assessing the Current Herd Animal Problems

In the past most often herds have primarily focused sire and female replacement selection on one or both of production and conformation indexes. That is fine but those improvements have come at the expense of deteriorations in fertility, foot health, mobility, overall animal health and disease resistance. Add to that that monitoring of and genetic improvement of calves and heifers for problem traits have not been addressed.

Time well spent for all herds would be to assess their herds’ current genetic status and future needs when it comes to additional cow, calf and heifer traits that could lower animal related problems. Every dollar saved in cost can go directly to an increase in the bottom line.

Choosing a Genetic Route for Decreasing Animal Problems

Progress in decreasing problem traits will not be fast as inseminations made in 2021/2022 will only significantly impact the future herd when the cows conceived now form 50% of the miking herd in 2027/2028 and 75% of the herd’s milk production in 2030/2031. All traits cannot be improved simultaneously – select the 2-4 animal problem traits needing the focus.

Improving lowly heritable animal problem traits can be done by two routes –by selection within a breed or through crossbreeding. Either route will work provided superior sires are used. Crossbreeding will be quicker but usually focuses on sequences of breeds used and not on sire genetic merit. Selection within breed will maintain breed purity and will be permanent. It usually takes the use of superior sires for more than two successive generations to see major improvement for lowly heritable traits.

The result will be healthy growthy early calving (19-21 months) replacement females and long-lived (5+ lactations) healthy fertile non-labor-intensive cows.

How to Know Which Sires are Superior

It is important for sire selection decision makers to know which animal problem indexes correspond to superior, average and inferior sires.

With every index run CDCB (www.uscdcm.com) publishes on its website breed and sire group means and standard deviations for all indexed animal (including problem) traits. Average is not always 0.0.

Superior sires for PL are above 5.0 for proven Holstein sires and above 4.0 for proven Jersey sires. Average PL for proven sires in both breeds is approximately 2.0. Superior genomics Holstein sires are at least 6.0 for PL. For most other animal problem traits their average index is close to 0.0 and superior sires are above 1.0 to 2.0.

At Lactanet (www.lactanet.ca ) superior sires are rated above 105, average sires are 100 and inferior sires are 99 and lower for functional and health traits.

Other countries evaluate sires for animal problem traits. The Nordic Genetic Evaluation Center and CRV (The Netherlands) have published sire indexes for animal problem traits for many years. Details on their systems and sire profiles are available on their websites.

Suggestions on How to Select Sires for Animal Problem Traits

It must be stated that perfect sires that will significantly improve each and every trait do not exist. Definitely, semen from sires that are below average for any economically important traits including for animal problem traits should not be purchased.

The following is a suggested five step process for milk producers to use to narrow down the available sire ranking lists.

Steps to Arrive at Sires to be Used

Step #1             Identify Top Genomic Sires (60%-70% of AI services)

From the top 100 Holstein / 50 Jersey sire listings for gNM$, gCM$, gPro$, gTPI, gLPI, gJPI or gDWP$, select 15-30 sires that fit the herd’s breeding plan for revenue generating traits (milk, fat, protein, %F, caseins,…). Remember that because genomic indexes having lower reliabilities it is recommended not to over-use any one genomic sire. If genomic sires are not used, ignore Step #1.

Step #2             Identify Top Daughter Proven Sires (30% to 40% of AI services)

From the top 50 Holstein / 20 Jersey sire listings for NM$, CM$, Pro$, TPI, LPI, JPI or DWP$, select 10-15 sires that fit the herd’s breeding plan for revenue generating traits (milk, fat, protein, %F, %P, caseins, …). If daughter proven sires are not used, ignore Step #2

Elimination of Sires for Step #1 and Step #2 Lists

  • Sires that do not significantly improve their daughters for longevity (PL/HL) are not recommended for use in milk production focused herds. It is a proven fact that older cows produce more profit on both a lactation and lifetime basis.
  • Additionally sires that improve their daughters for calving at an earlier age (EFC) reduce rearing costs and give the opportunity for animals to achieve a positive lifetime profit earlier in their life.
  • Not all high Total Merit Index sires significantly improve longevity and/or early first calving.

Step #3             Remove Sires that Do Not Significantly Improve Longevity and Early First Calving

Remove from the Step #1 (genomic) sire list all sires that are below PL 6.0 or HL 106 and EFC 4.0 for Holsteins and PL 5.0 or HL 105 and EFC 3.0 for Jerseys.

Remove from the Step #2 (proven) sire list all sires that are below PL 5.0 or HL 105 and EFC 2.5 for Holsteins and PL 4.0 and HL 105 and EFC 2.5 for Jerseys.

Step #4             Remove from the Step #3 lists sires that are Below Average for Animal Problem Traits

Sires in Step #3 Lists that are below average for problem traits needing improvement in a herd should be removed from consideration for purchasing semen. Currently indexed animal problem traits include DPR/DF, SCS, HH, DCE/DCA, MDR’s, BCS and LIV/HLV.

Step #5             Purchase and Use Semen

Sires remaining on the herd list at the end of Step #4 will leave superior daughters for production, body functions, reproduction, health and are more animal problem free. Mating sires to females can be by complimentary mating or random mating. Remember matings made in 2021/2022 are for females that will be milking in a herd in 2027 to 2030.

Upcoming CDCB Webinar on Mobility

Bullvine readers may be interested in taking part in a webinar hosted by CDCB – Improving Cow Mobility Through Genetics– Wednesday October 20, 2-4 pm Eastern Time. Speakers will cover reducing lesion related lameness, hoof health and lameness, digital scoring for lameness, plus a researcher-industry-producer roundtable on improving mobility. Register for the CDCB webinar at https://lookeast.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN.3flPniEiTlOz-UKpbY_hZw. Questions may be directed to Amy te Plate-Church at amytc@lookeast.com.

The Bullvine Bottom Line

The rate of genetic improvement in dairy cattle breeding is currently very good and will be even faster for dairy farmers that use current and future genetic indexes for animal problems.

Dairy farmers and their advisors must be open-minded in sire selection and include traits that will reduce animals with problems.

On an industry basis it is time to capture more data from animals with problems, to calculate genetic indexes for more of the animal related problems and to use those indexes to produce animals that are even more profitable.

 

 

 

Get original “Bullvine” content sent straight to your email inbox for free.

 

 

 

International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021

Date: October 1st, 2021 
Location: Madison, Wisconsin
Judge: Mike Berry Associate: Tom Degroot



c

c

Erbracres Snapple Shakira-ET
Grand Champion
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Ferme Jacobs, Ty-D Holsteins, Theraulaz, Ferme Antelimarck, Jacobs

Grand Champion: Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), 1st Aged Cow, Ferme Jacobs, Ty-D Holsteins, Theraulaz, Ferme Antelimarck, Jacobs, Cap-Sante, QC
Reserve Grand Champion: Oakfield Solom Footloose-ET (Solomon), 1st 4-Year-Old, Duckett Holsteins, Vierra Dairy & Abbott, Rudolph, WI
HM Grand Champion: Oak-Ridge-K Gchip Turbo (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Ransom Rail & Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna, WI

Erbracres Snapple Shakira-ET
Senior Champion
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Ferme Jacobs, Ty-D Holsteins, Theraulaz, Ferme Antelimarck, Jacobs

Senior Champion: Erbacres Snapple Shakira-ET (O Kaliber), 1st Aged Cow, Ferme Jacobs, Ty-D Holsteins, Theraulaz, Ferme Antelimarck, Jacobs, Cap-Sante, QC
Reserve Senior Champion: Oakfield Solom Footloose-ET (Solomon), 1st 4-Year-Old, Duckett Holsteins, Vierra Dairy & Abbott, Rudolph, WI
HM Senior Champion: Alfinch Zelgodis Taci (Zelgadis), 2nd Aged Cow, Frank & Diane Borba and Frank & Carol Borba, Modesto, CA

Champion Bred & Owned: Ms Beautys Black Velvet-ET (Goldwyn),1st 5-Year-Old, Duckett Holsteins, Vierra Dairy & Triple-T Holsteins, Rudolph, WI

Oak-Ridge-K Gchip Turbo
Intermediate Champion
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Ransom Rail and MilkSource Genetics, LLC

Intermediate Champion: Oak-Ridge-K Gchip Turbo (Gold Chip), 1st Senior 3-Year-Old, Ransom Rail & Milk Source Genetics LLC, Kaukauna, WI
Reserve Intermediate Champion: Heritagegrd Highoctane Cabaret (High Octane), 2nd Senior 3-Year-Old, Elmvue Farm, Johnstown, NY
HM Intermediate Champion: Wrightvale Doorman Livvy (Doorman), 1st Junior 3-Year-Old, Frank & Diane Borba, Modesto, CA

Ms Rebas Raven Beauty-ET
Junior Champion
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Glamourview-Iager & Walton

Junior Champion: Ms Rebas Raven Beauty-ET (Altitude), 1st Fall Calf, Glamourview – Iager & Walton, Walkersville, MD
Reserve Junior Champion: Blondin Denver Svalantini (Denver), 1st Winter Yearling, Enright, Ferme Jacobs, Quality Holsteins, Vaughan, ON
HM Junior Champion: Milksource Warrior Klash-Red (Warrior), 2nd Fall Calf, Milk Source, Kaukauna, WI

Premier Breeder: Ferme Jacobs, Cap-Sante, QC

Premier Exhibitor: Duckett Holsteins, Rudolph, WI

Premier Sire: Croteau Lesperron Unix-ET

705. Spring Heifer Calf

Reyncrest Dlambda Lit Up
1st place Spring Calf
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Reyncrest Farm

Pl B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 3009 Reyncrest Dlambda Lit Up Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY Y
2   3010 Windy Knoll View Pesky Jim Butler Cary, IL Y
3   3023 RedCarpet War Missouri-ET J L & M Harbaugh and D & C Ryan Marion, WI N
4   3024 Reyncrest Select Lemon Drop Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY Y
5   3002 Vandoskes Denver Carmen-ET Brianne, Brooklyn and Reid Vandoske Cleveland, WI Y
6   3035 Borderview Doorman Roxie-ET M&S Hawbaker and T&S Abbott Clear Spring, MD Y
7   3000 Petitclerc Alligator Bulle Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils St-Basile, QC Y
8   3003 Banowetz Tattoo Fireball-ET Banowetz Genetics Charlotte, IA Y
9   3033 Ubercrest Skyhigh Tori Colton Uber Adamsville, PA N
10   3025 Sonnenbrook Kryptonite-ET Ryan Sonnenburg Belleville, WI Y
11   3016 Winright Doorman Emerald Enright, Hamming Holsteins Ltd & Lucky Hill Dairy Ltd Winchester, ON Y
12   3014 Silver-Elite Aristocrat Mia Lauren Anne Silveira Chowchilla, CA Y
13   3039 Duckett Boom Lib-ET Budjon Farms, Vail, Risner and Binversie Lomira, WI N
14   3044 Montdale Denver Callie Petitclerc, Montdale & Dentrex St-Basile, QC Y
15   3026 Winright Doorman Elle Enright, Jaquemet Holsteins and Borba Winchester, ON Y
16   3030 Ms Shadeline-An Jasmine Charles J Gleisner and Adam Neider Greenwich, OH Y
17   3041 Hodglynn Mirand Halo Elizabeth Laney West Salem, OH N
18   3047 ZBW M Denver Serenity Mason Ziemba Durhamville, NY Y
19   3028 Ms Glamourview L Beyonce-ET Eaton Holsteins, Borba and Ferme Petitclerc Marietta, NY Y
20   3007 Irish-Land Latrust Polly Intrigue, Hovden, Gibbs and Pundsack Cosmos, MN N
21   3015 Velthuis Doorman Ophelia Velthuis Farms Ltd Osgoode, ON Y
22   3043 Milibro Denver Roselakyme Colt & Luke Buckley Lawrenceburg, KY N
23   3029 Ms Revives Relax-ET Fairholm, Wapsi-Ana and Triple S Anamosa, IA Y
24   3027 Clarkvalley Analyst Chacha Jim Butler Cary, IL N
25   3012 MM-T Pockets Ava Libbey-ET Michael Maloney New Bavaria, OH Y
26   3019 Hickoryacres Dumbledore Luna Noah Bilz and Brynley DeJong Dorchester, WI N
27   3013 MM-T Pockets Unix Betty-ET Michael Maloney Belmont, WI Y
28   3011 EZ-Witt Sidekick Annie-ET Taylor Wittmus and Eric Zwiefelhofer Valders, WI Y
29   3021 Oakfield Ava Bullseye-ET Aaron Spiniolas Harvard, IL N
30   3006 Golden War Lord Rachel Coyne and Sierra Swanson Spring Valley, WI Y
31   3037 Budjon Chief Keira London Dairy, Winright and Riverdown London, ON N
32   3008 Cowenhurst Admiral Dutchess Cowenhurst Bainbridge, NY Y
33   3031 Ms Shadow Qcove Magnificent Quietcove Holsteins and Kurt Wolf New Bavaria, OH Y
34   3038 Dridge Undenied Applejack Darlington Ridge Farms Darlington, WI Y
35   3005 Jollyland War Gumdrop-Red Breya L. Pollack and Coltin J. Coffeen Depere, WI Y
36   3017 AK-Philips Denver Atlee Kenlee Philips Lingleville, TX Y
37   3032 Schievink Uns Ginger Jordan Schievink Stephenville, TX Y
38   3004 Cashells Defiant Franklin Benjamin & Elizabeth Cashell Towanda, PA Y

706. Winter Heifer Calf

Petitclerc Lambda Sweetie
1st place Winter Calf
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Petitclerc, Fortale and JM Valley

Pl B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 3049 Petitclerc Lambda Sweetie Petitclerc, Fortale and JM Valley St-Basile, QC Y
2   3101 Kingsway Alligator A Twix Velthuis Farms Ltd Osgoode, ON N
3   3099 Glen-Paul Warrior Bacardi M & L Topp and Audrey Sidle Smithville, OH Y
4   3095 Velthuis Doorman Fanta Velthuis Farms Ltd Osgoode, ON Y
5   3081 Ms Thunderstorm Eternity-ET La Femme Fatale Kaukauna, WI Y
6   3098 Budweisers Dnvr Brooklyn-ET Jim Butler Cary, IL N
7   3056 Petitclerc Denver Arriana Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils St-Basile, QC Y
8   3072 Ms Zehrview Tattoo Crytal W & R Zehr and E Young Graymont, IL Y
9   3084 Co-Vista Doc Alicia 3157-ET Blackjack Holsteins Wykoff, MN N
10   3064 Kingsway Denver Amarillo-ET Bryce Cullen Delavan, WI N
11   3083 Clarkvalley Armani Asia Clarkvalley Woodville, ON Y
12   3088 Le-O-La Altitude Callie-ET Abigail & Alexander Ard Pulaski, WI N
13   3106 Retso-Ridge Mstr Shirley-ET Mitchell Coleman and Isabella Pires Turlock, CA N
14   3067 Cash-Al Artist Miley Cyrus Chase & Alexis Cashell Oakfield, NY Y
15   3071 Ms Tstorm Sweet Emotion-ET La Femme Fatale Kaukauna, WI Y
16   3048 Borderview-I Tatoo Blexy Madison & Melanie Sarbacker Whitewater, WI N
17   3086 Intrigue Denver Angel Kade & Hallie Meyer West Union, IA N
18   3093 Reyncrest Ava Palmbay-ET Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY Y
19   3066 Winright Doorman Explosive Brian Joseph Enright Winchester, ON Y
20   3103 Ms Awesome Riley Tyler Carter and Dylan Reed Greenville, IL Y
21   3055 Blexys Kngdoc Brilliant-ET Budjon Farms, Vail, and Cunningham Lomira, WI Y
22   3102 McGarr-Farms Luster Relish Makayla & Kaleb Osinga Hico, TX N
23   3057 Winright Solomon Evermore B Enright and Ferme Petitclerc Winchester, ON Y
24   3091 Ms Jumpin Jiggy-ET Meyer, Bertsch, Price and Cummings Zanesfield, OH Y
25   3097 Winright Doorman Elmo Enright, Jaquemet Holsteins and Borba Winchester, ON Y
26   3089 Luncrest Delta Atlanta-2278 Luncrest Farm, J Black and L Nelson Granville, NY Y
27   3074 Redcarpet Movnto Dubuque-ET Natzke, Kinyon, Van Dyk and Kinnard Fond Du Lac, WI N
28   3080 Ms Thunderstorm Era-ET La Femme Fatale and S & S Nehls Kaukauna, WI Y
29   3053 Bluff-Ridge King 7-Up Kelly & Kendall O’Connor Arrowsmith, IL Y
30   3085 Floydholm Kdoc Ellarose-ET Lauren E & Brayden Breunig Sauk City, WI N
31   3075 Samway ASW Denver Alexa J L & M Harbaugh and D & C Ryan Marion, WI N
32   3076 Solid-Gold Tatoo Apollo4-ET Colton Uber Adamsville, PA N
33   3107 Skykomish Tatoo Bliss Matheron, Machado and Heritage Holsteins Whitewater, WI N
34   3078 Ms Milksource Versace-ET Brian Joseph Enright and Jaquemet Holsteins Winchester, ON Y
35   3077 Budjon-Vail Crt Danielle-ET Jim & Janet Kappers Spring Valley, MN N
36   3108 Whitdale Crush Madonna Grace Depew Argyle, NY N
37   3073 Qcove First Things First Quietcove Holsteins and Kurt Wolf Wapakoneta, OH Y
38   3079 Ms Signature Dempsey Lyda Abby Pavolko Albion, PA N
39   3104 Opsal Solomon Celebrity-ET Matheron and Evangelo Whitewater, WI N
40   3051 S-Creekacres Sdkick Tuesday Weston M. Taylor Allenwood, PA N
41   3092 Ms Thndrstorm Elation-ET Lauren E & Brayden Breunig Sauk City, WI N
42   3087 Kamps-Rx Appleb Alondra-ET Ainsley A Noble Lancaster, WI N
43   3065 Winright Doorman Everly-TW Kaleb Osinga and Henry Osinga Hico, TX N
44   3090 Malic Ponde Lili John Weaver Dorchester, ON N
45   3105 RBCC-Xtreme V Denver Damascus Wyatt & Garett Borth Ellsworth, WI Y
46   3063 B-J-Grove Skick Kola Bear Kyle Clanton Mulberry Grove, IL Y
47   3096 Vosberg Echo Starla Red & Black Genetics Sheboygan, WI N
48   3050 Hollow-Ridge Doc Tandi Helion Genetics Knoxville, MD N

707. Fall Heifer Calf

Ms Rebas Raven Beauty-ET
1st place Fall Calf
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Glamourview-Iager & Walton

Pl B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   3129 Ms Rebas Raven Beauty-ET Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
2 1 3122 Milksource Warrior Klash-Red Milk Source Kaukauna, WI Y
3   3132 Bella-Ridge Drmn Giovanna J, L & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr Marion, WI Y
4   3123 2nd-Look Master Blaster Kaianne & Kaydence Hodorff Eden, WI N
5   3124 Brook-Corner Tatoo Justify Blackjack Holsteins Wykoff, MN N
6   3133 Blexys Denver Bedazzled-ET Joseph Airosa and Henry Van Exel Tipton, CA Y
7   3109 Ho-Crawf Db Andromeda-ET Maple-Downs Farms, Crawford, and Vail Middleburgh, NY Y
8   3150 Reyncrest Denver Polly-ET Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY Y
9   3154 Velthuis Doc Happy Dance Velthuis Farms Ltd Osgoode, ON Y
10   3112 Luncrest Handsome Art-2266 Hackett IV and Luncrest Holsteins LLC Clinton Corners, NY Y
11   3130 Petitclerc Sidekick Arsenic Enright, Jaquemet Holsteins and Borba Winchester, ON N
12   3146 DKH Dempsey Poppy Kelli Wyles New Enterprise, PA Y
13   3140 Pappys Avalanche Riddle-ET Chandler & Calvin Bening Lomira, WI N
14   3110 Maplebranch Denver Dare Ya Eli & Isaac Horswill Middlebury, IN N
15   3127 Petitclerc Denver A-Rod Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils St-Basile, QC Y
16   3135 Creamcheese Rpm Cheesecake Eaton Holsteins and Brad Cates Marietta, NY N
17   3116 Eskdale Avalanche Dill-ET Dyment, Hogge, and Wadeland Dairy Dundas, ON N
18   3153 T-Triple-T Power Play Colton & Blayk Thomas North Lewisburg, OH Y
19   3151 Sunnylodge Knonaudale Db Eve S & S Nehls and P Schmitz Hustisford, WI N
20   3141 Wapsi-Ana Alttude Joleen-TW Jeremy Kinslow Smiths Grove, KY N
21   3118 Brook Corner D Burgundy-ET C & J Hill and Bart Crest Holsteins Thurmont Md 21788, MD N
22   3143 Air-Osa Warrior 28763 Kyleigh Forster Bakersfield, CA N
23   3131 Wildpfaffs Denver Lizzy-ET Lila C Sloan Davis, IL N
24   3115 Budjon-Vail S Dotty West-ET Emma M. Paulson Mayville, WI N
25   3113 Opsal Unstp Konspiracy-ET Blackjack Holsteins Wykoff, MN N
26   3152 Sweet-Peas Unstop Aleign Patience Holsteins Ltd, Gibson, Weswin Holsteins Mildmay, ON N
27   3128 Egl-Acres Undenied Sasha Emily G Lampson Castile, NY Y
28   3120 Opsal Diamondback Rhianna Joseph Opsal and Hayleigh Geurink Blue Mounds, WI Y
29   3117 Rotaly Goldwyn Martha Ferme Blondin, Ferme Jacobs and Proulx Saint-Placide, QC N
30   3126 RBCC-Xtreme V Den Elevation Wyatt & Garett Borth Ellsworth, WI Y
31   3138 Ms Triple-T Pin-Up-ET Nelson and Gilbertson Wykoff, MN N
32   3144 Apex Jinn Zelda Ryan Goedken Earlville, IA N
33   3119 Steffes Denvr Crimson Cider Darcy E Steffes Elizabeth, IL Y

708. Summer Yearling Heifer

Quality Master Ruth
1st place Summer Yearling
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Quality Holsteins

Pl B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1 1 3193 Quality Master Ruth Ari Ekstein Vaughan, ON Y
2   3163 Budjon Dnvr Andrea Crowe-ET Chandler & Calvin Bening Lomira, WI N
3   3181 Jeffrey-Way Drman Tavor-ET Emma Kate & Ava Hendrickson Belleville, WI N
4   3155 Petitclerc Unix Panama Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils St-Basile, QC Y
5   3157 Highwaymen Denver Alright Highwaymen Stoughton, WI Y
6   3184 Reyncrest C Posh Spice-ET Mackenzie Reynolds Corfu, NY Y
7   3180 Toppglen Goldchip Wakiki Colton Thomas and Caroline Egolf North Lewisburg, OH N
8   3182 Merrillea Bitty Bug Merrillea Holsteins Fayette, NY Y
9   3177 Milksource Diamond Bling Jamie Judd LaValle, WI N
10   3187 Kingsway Denver Gamma-ET Kenlee Philips Lingleville, TX N
11   3185 Winright Aija Unix Valley Girl Clarkvalley Woodville, ON N
12   3188 Maple-Downs Sdkck Aurora-ET Alexis Payne Middleburgh, NY N
13   3176 Oakfield Denver Fairy-ET Royal Vista Holsteins Pickett, WI N
14   3179 Petitclerc Kingdoc Alcatraz Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils St-Basile, QC Y
15   3160 Elm-Lane First Crush Sade Elm-Lane Holsteins Pipestone, MN Y
16   3164 Milksource Rhapsody-ET Heatherstone Enterprises, Inc. Baraboo, WI N
17   3178 Ms Jumpin June-ET Tyler Meyer and James Bertsch Zanesfield, OH Y
18   3168 Gbm Rkm Backflip Evanka Kayla Moret Prairie Du Chien, WI Y
19   3156 Lapridge Jacoby Pepsi Kyle M Welk Peach Bottom, PA N
20   3175 Heritage Readmylips-ET Logan & Lauren Silveira Delavan, WI N
21   3191 Opsal Denver Seduction K & K Haag and N Prosek Dane, WI N
22   3169 Clarkvalley Awesome Ripper Clarkvalley Woodville, ON Y
23   3173 Lakeshore Doorman Billie-ET Kurt Wolf New Bavaria, OH N
24   3162 Don-Mair Sidekick Snowbank Rhett & Mckenna Wade Delavan, WI N
25   3167 App-Sham Addison Ally-ET Bret & Shelby Keister Townville, PA N
26   3174 Pappys Conclusion Rila Kyson Jenson Wellsville, UT N
27   3186 Hillpine America Arose Abigail Hovland Colby, WI N

 

709. Spring Yearling Heifer

Kimball-Way Goldwyn Monday-ET
1st place Spring Yearling
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Glamourview-Iager & Walton

Pl B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   3197 Kimball-Way Goldwyn Monday-ET Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
2   3204 Cornercrest Artist Meteor Jim Butler and Pat Conroy Chebanse, IL N
3 1 3211 Kamps-Rx Appleb Aiyana-ET Reggie & Krysty Kamps Darlington, WI Y
4   3223 Cheers Avalanche Charley-ET John, Rocco & Christian Cunningham Lomira, WI N
5   3225 Karolstein Cocktail Sidekick Ferme Kaven Grandmont Inc. Nicolet, QC Y
6   3221 Windy Knoll View Peperoni James & Nina Burdette Mercersburg, PA Y
7   3201 Golden-Oaks Master Leddy-ET Eaton Holsteins, Conroy and Clark Valley Marietta, NY N
8   3213 T-Triple-T Peach Crown-ET Colton Thomas North Lewisburg, OH Y
9   3207 Ms Quietcove Denver Daisy Kennley, Grace, Mya & Kane Siegrist Coldwater, OH N
10   3195 Legendholm Hopes Harper Legendholm Kaukauna, WI Y
11   3199 Ms Triple-T-SW Panama Triple-T, C Thomas and R Pierick North Lewisburg, OH Y
12   3218 Petitclerc Denver Alias Enright, Jaquemet Holsteins and Riverdown Holsteins Winchester, ON N
13   3214 Dreamhaven Doorman Bellabee Maria, Brooke & Melanie Zillges Larsen, WI N
14   3212 Quietcove Avalnche Faith-ET Jacob, Logan & Madison Harbaugh Marion, WI N
15   3203 Sun-Made Crave K Lincoln-ET Budjon Farms and Crave Brothers Farm LLC Lomira, WI N
16   3210 Reyncrest Ex Limit-TW Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY Y
17   3224 Esperanza-Cc Starlite Andrew Stuewe Hamburg, MN N
18   3205 Petitclerc Denver Amber Makenna Osinga and Emily Osinga Hico, TX N
19   3206 Petitclerc Denver Apricot Ferme Petitclerc Et Fils St-Basile, QC Y
20   3215 Blondin Thunder Storm Alacazam Ferme Blondin and Blondin Sires Saint-Placide, QC Y
21   3217 Kamps-Rx Apb Abercombie-ET Reggie & Krysty Kamps Darlington, WI Y
22   3200 Opsal Denver Cheer Me On-ET Joseph Opsal Blue Mounds, WI Y
23   3222 Bluff-Ridge Undenied Bell Kelly O’Connor Arrowsmith, IL Y
24   3209 Quietcove Avalanche Funny-ET Quietcove Holsteins Wapakoneta, OH Y
25   3220 Sddotte Doorman Sugar-ET Kiley Lickfelt Hutchinson, MN N
26   3533 Biercrest Denver Danica K Hovden, K Besler and A Bierschenk Van Horne, IA Y
27   3202 Won-Bell Doorman Glory Daniel Wonders Mineral Point, WI Y

710. Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

Blondin Denver Svalantini
1st place Winter Yearling
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
B J Enright, Ferme Jacobs, Quality Holsteins

Pl B&O Entry Name Owner Location B&O
1   3246 Blondin Denver Svalantini B J Enright, Ferme Jacobs, Quality Holsteins Vaughan, ON N
2   3245 Tal-View Tatoo Pistol Duckett and M & S Hawbaker Rudolph, WI N
3 1 3227 Bella-Ridge Lets Get Tatoos J, L & M Harbaugh and A & A Loehr Marion, WI Y
4   3226 Ms Laces Upgrade Lacie-ET Jim Butler Cary, IL N
5   3230 McWilliams Warrior Raine-ET Katie Yocum Salvisa, KY N
6   3243 Borderview Goldwyn 2378-ET Glamourview-Iager & Walton Walkersville, MD N
7   3249 Redcarpet Doorman Daytona-ET Blackjack Holsteins Wykoff, MN N
8   3231 Borderview 659 Avalanche-ET Blake Wright Verona, MO N
9   3238 Liberty-Gen Knockin Boots-ET Quietcove Holsteins and Kurt Wolf New Bavaria, OH N
10   3239 Reyncrest Doorman Greedy-ET Reyncrest Farm Corfu, NY Y
11   3240 Elmvue Doorman Kinetic-ET Elmvue Farm Johnstown, NY Y
12   3241 Redcarpet Wrrior Wrigley-ET Daniel & Nevaeh Chupp Inola, OK N
13   3244 Mrsprech Tatoos Excite Me Kaelyn, Kenadee & Keegan Weigel Platteville, WI N
14   3242 Whitehead-Ra Doormn Allstar G & M Schmidt and T Dickerhoof Delavan, WI Y
15   3232 Goldmist Altitude Juliet-Et Rc Nicole A & Aaron Breunig Manitowoc, WI Y
16   3236 Winright Unix Genesis Enright, Phoenix, Armcrest Holsteins and Armstrong Winchester, ON Y
17   3234 Har-Mar-T Denver Ashanti-ET Katelyn Klipp Hanover, KS N
18   3228 Opsal Alt Cant Stop Me-ET Joseph Opsal Blue Mounds, WI Y
19   3248 Redcarpet Doorma Denmark-ET Alysha M Bauer Marshfield, WI N

711. Fall Yearling Heifer (not in milk)

Milksource Unix Chassup-ET
1st place Fall Yearling
International Holstein Show – World Dairy Expo 2021
Harbaugh and Viergutz