Archive for December 2017

The Last Minute Dairy Farmers Christmas Buying Guide

Let’s face it if you are like most of us, finding time to get that something special for the dairy farmer in your life can seem almost impossible.  That is why we have assembled these 17 items for you to consider for the special farmer in your life.

  1. Artwork from the dairy industries hottest new artist
    Some might say that artist Andrea Jorgensen, of Webberville Michigan, is an overnight success. You might agree, especially after hearing her say, “I didn’t start painting until the fall of 2015.” Since that time her paintings are drawing considerable attention and have given her the opportunity to build a career from commissioned pieces. The Bullvine recently had the privilege of interviewing Andrea and finding out about the evolving story behind her art.
  2. A Special Lady from Steel Cow
    Although she is neither a dairy breeder nor a show ring competitor, artist Valerie Miller of Steel Cow is, nevertheless, completely hands-on in her relationship with cows. This passionate painter not only paints her girls larger than life but she also aligns their bovine characteristics with dear family members and friends.  These paintings are admired by all and make a great Christmas gift for the dairy breeder on your list.  Steel Cow’s Valerie Miller: Larger Than Life With Her Cow Girls
  3. A Great Pair of Work Boots
    Never underestimate the power of a pair of comfortable, warm work boots. When mucking around chasing that fresh heifer, who just doesn’t want to go into the robotic milker, nothing beats a pair of great work boots
  4. Holstein History books by Edward Young Morwick
    Anyone who likes history, even in the slightest, will greatly appreciate either the US history (The Holstein History) or the Canadian History (The Chosen Breed) by Edward. New this year E.Y. Morwick’s Livestock Record as Norman Nobholz says “Without a doubt the finest book I have ever read (I have not read the Bible and I know I should). We had a chance to interview Edward – Edward Young Morwick – Country Roads to Law Office and you get a true sense of his passion and quick wit and they also come shining through in his books.  Be sure to get your copies of amazing compilation of Holstein history in these books.
  5. Prints by Bonnie Mohr
    For a long time, Bonnie Mohr has been the industry standard for great dairy Like many, our family has had the opportunity to appreciate Bonnie’s great work.  My wife has given me a Bonnie Mohr print every year on our anniversary.  That is why when we had the opportunity to interview Bonnie – Bonnie Mohr – Science and Art Together Creates a Holstein Love Story-; it was an honor for us.  Be sure to check out her website for more extraordinary fine art from rural America.
  6. A Show-Cation
    This could be the Christmas to take relief milking to another level. How about giving the Tanbark enthusiast on your list a vacation, or as we like to call it – a Show-Cation to World Dairy Expo or The Royal? Better yet, maybe you can send them to IDW in Australia or the European Championship show in France. Check out our favorite showcations.
  7. Paintings by Gary Sauder
    Since the first time I saw Gary’s work on Facebook, I was amazed by the super-realism of his paintings.  His passion and understanding of what great dairy animals look like comes through in each and every one.  We had the chance to interview Gary in our feature article – GARY SAUDER: The Muse in His Studio. To order some of Gary’s fine artwork visit Cow Art and More.
  8. 2017 World Dairy Expo and 2017 Royal Winter Fair Holstein Show Photo Books
    Due to their extreme popularity over the past four years, we brought back the photo books for 2017. These 80 page 10”x 8” coffee table books each contain over 150 hi-resolution photos. You can relive all the action and excitement of the 2017 World Dairy Expo Holstein Show and The Royal Winter Fair 2017 Holstein Show with these one-of-a-kind photo books.  Check out these photo books here.
  9. Coupons for relief milking
    It may seem silly to some, but dairy farming is a 365 day per year job, and sometimes they just need time to step away for dinner with their partner. Coupons for 2 or 3 milkings might just be the gift they never forget and greatly appreciate.
  10. The Dairy Queen: A History of the Jersey Breed Worldwide
    This 300-page book is a great Christmas present for anyone interested in the Jersey breed.  It chronicles the origins and development of the Jersey breed through detailed text and photos.  Be sure to check out our interview “THE DAIRY QUEEN” HAS ALL THE ANSWERS! with Co-Author Derrick Frigot.  He tells how this book came to be and what makes it so unique.  Supplies are limited, so be sure to check out their Facebook page and order your copy for the Jersey breeder in your life.
  11. Prints by Emma Caldwell
    Probably one of the most talented young artists I have ever come across, Emma Caldwell is well on her way to becoming a worldwide household name.  Although she is just starting out in her career, she has already done some amazing paintings of Hailey, Smurf, and Francesca.  Check out our feature interview with Emma, Emma Caldwell’s Art Stirs Mind and Heart, as well as her many great prints available from her web shop.
  12. Millionaires in the Cornfield: The Glory Days of the National Dairy Cattle Congress by Norman Nabholz.
    For me, Norm is probably one of the greatest cattle minds of the past 50 years. It only takes a few moments of chatting with Norm to recognize his passion for this business we all love.  His book is easy to pick up but hard to put down.  Not only does it recount the achievements of legendary breeders and showmen with words and countless pictures, the background information and this behind-the-scenes look are most entertaining and engaging.  The Bullvine had a chance to sit down and interview this multi-talented man in our feature article – HALTER, PEN and GAVEL.  That’s Just the Norm.
  13. A New Smartphone
    If there is one thing we have learned since starting The Bullvine, it is that Dairy Farmers love to check out the latest news on their smartphones. More than half our web traffic comes from a mobile device.  So, make life easier for the dairy farmer on your list and get them that smartphone that makes reading the latest news on The Bullvine, or gossip on Facebook that much easier.  While you’re at it, be sure to join the world’s largest community of dairy breeder discussion,The Milkhouse.  There are over 10,000 members, and 40-60 posts and comments every day about all the issues that face Dairy Producers from around the world.
  14. Legends of the Tanbark Trail by Tim Baumgartner
    Dairy cattle have been on exhibit for nearly 200 years and taking home the coveted title of National Grand Champion has always been a compelling force. Tracing the first 100 years of U.S. national dairy cattle shows, Legends of the Tanbark Trail is a remarkable account of the people, the places, and the magnificent and unparalleled animals that have graced the show ring throughout its history. Be sure to get your show enthusiast their copy of this special
  15. Facebook Page for Their Farm
    Instead of wasting hundreds of dollars on a web page that no one will ever read, give the dairy breeder in your life a Facebook page that will reach the world. The best part about it? It’s free!  That’s correct; it will cost you nothing.  All you need to do is download this simple guide,The Dairy Breeders Guide to Facebook and you will be well on the way to helping the dairy breeder in your life market to the world.
  16. Get the gift of maximum genetic progress
    Why not give the dairy breeder on your list some embryos from their favorite cow or even a gift card for semen for that young sire they have always wanted? Check out our mating recommendations section for some ideas, or Sire Proof Central to find that needle in a haystack sire that will change your breeding program.
  17. A Subscription to The Bullvine
    For those that are tight on budget, go for a FREE subscription to the largest dairy breeder publication in the world. Filled with daily news items and feature articles, this subscription is the gift that keeps on giving year-round.

Holland Red & White Holstein Show 2017

Location: Zwolle, Holland
Date: December 9th 2017.

Grand Champion: Future Dream H Alexandra (Kanu P-Super)
Reserve Grand: Future Dream H Rosie (Jotan-Advent)
HM Grand: Drouner AJDH Aiko 1267 (Kanu-Freddie)
 
Senior Champion: Future Dream H Rosie (Jotan-Advent)
Reserve Senior Champion: Els 286 (Burnstyn-Incas)
HM Senior Champion: Ju Lonia 167 (Destry-Gogo)
 
Intermediate Champion: Future-Dream H Alexandra (Kanu-Super)
Reserve Intermediate: Drouner AJDH Aiko 1267 (Kanu-Freddie)
HM Intermediate: MH Alana 5 (Amor-Bertil)
Junior Champion: Irma 108 (Ladd-Jotan)
Junior Reserve: Dynamic Espot Red (Fageno-Jerudo)
Junior HM: Heerenbrink Samantha 3 (Avicii-Blitz)
 
Junior Class 1
1. Irma 108 (Ladd-Jotan)
2. Heerenbrink Samantha 3 (Avicii-Blitz)
3. PM Roselyn (Big Apple-Larson)
 
Junior Class 2
1. Dynamic Espot Red (Fageno-Jerudo).
2.Heerenbrink Dolly Olymp Rea (Olympian-Jotan)
3. Drouner Ajdh Aiko 1288 (Olympian-Freddie)
 
Intermediate Class 1
1. HBC Sid Daydream 4 (Sid-Goldwyn)
2. Drouner Mientje 1276 (Jotan-Roumare)
3. Geertje 597 (Lauthority-Birman)
 
Intermediate Class 2
1. Future Dream H Alexandra (Kanu P-Super)
2. Drouner Ajdh Aiko 1267 (Kanu P-Freddie)
3. Jonker Martha 667 (Merlin-Destry)
 
Intermediate Class 3
1. Twente Dairies Apple Jose (Big Apple-Incas)
2. Twente Dairies Apple Jose 2 (Big Apple-Savard)
3. Ju Lonia 200 (Borse-Andy)
 
Intermediate Class 4
 
 
1, MH Alana 5 (Amor-Bertil) 
2. PM Elza 159 (Talentino-Classic)
3. Mina 253 (Bental-Fidelity)
 
Senior Class 1
1. Future Dream H Rosie (Jotan-Advent)
2. Ju Lonia 167 (Destry-Gogo)
3. Tienmorgen Liza 396 (Classic-Tequila)
 
Senior Class 2
1. Els 286 (Burnstyn-Incas)
2. Twente Dairies Jose 421 (Wisconsin-Tribute)
3.  Zeedieker Roseanna Red (Advent-September Storm)
 

Holland Holstein Show 2017

Location: Zwolle, Holland
Date: December 9th 2017.

 
Grand Champion: Bon-Holsteins Koba 219 (Lauthority-Damion)
Reserve Grand Champion: Geertje 567 (Windbrook-Zenith)
Hm Grand Champion: Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 (Mailing-Bonatus)
 
Senior Champion: Geertje 567 (Windbrook-Zenith)
Reserve Senior Champion: Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 (Mailing-Bonatus)
HM Senior Champion: Drakkar Bulona (Shottle 41-Goldwyn)
 
Intermediate Champion: Bon-Holsteins Koba 219 (Lauthority-Damion)
Reserve Intermediate Champion: HBC Sid Daydream 4 (Sid-Goldwyn)
HM Intermediate Champion: Drouner AJDH Cosmo (Mogul-Alexander)

Junior Champion Southland Dem Dellia92 (Dempsey-Niagra)
Reserve Junior: Indiana (Aftershock-Goldwyn)
HM Junior: Prairie Hoeve Hendrika 82 (Contrast-Goldwyn)

 Junior Class 1 
1. Hart 608 (Contrast-Fever)
2. Reidlander Bet 601 (Gold Chip-New Jersey)
3. MH Pernilla 10 (Armani-Ralstorm)
 
Junior Class 2
1. Prairie Hoeve Hendrika 82 (Contrast-Goldwyn)
2. Giessen Charity 131 (Airlift-Gold Chip)
3. JS Gijsje (Brokaw-Fever)
 
Junior Class 3
 
1. Southland Dempsey Dellia 92 (Dempsey-Niagra)
2. Bons-Holsteins Koba 226 (Lauthority-Lheros)
3. Fever Precilla (Fever-Jasper)
 
Junior Class 4
1. Indiana (Aftershock-Goldwyn).
2. Bons-Holsteins Aaltje 129 (Atwood-Windbrook)
3. Corrie 330 (Big Malki-Heartbreaker)
 
Intermediate Class 1
 
1, HBC Sid Daydream 4 (Sid-Goldwyn)
2, Drouner Mientje 1276 (Jotan-Roumare)
3, Geertje 597 (Lauthority-Birman)
 
Intermediate Class 2
 
1. Bons-Holsteins Koba 219 (Lauthority-Damion)
2. Matje 59 (Bradnick-Champion)
3. JK DG Esmeralda (Doorman-Goldwyn)
 
Intermediate Class 3
 
1. Anta (Antares-Cassano)
2. Bons-Holsteins Dikkie 183 (Lauthority-Blitz)
3. V Zwaantje 92 (Atwood-Wildman)
 
Intermediate Class 4
 
1. Drouner AJDH Cosmo (Mogul-Alexander)
2.  Gerda 126 (Goldsun-Duplex)
3.  Geertje 581 (Windbrook-Savard)
 
Senior Class 1
 
1. Kossinkhoeve Zadia 4 (Lauthority-Planet)
2. Drakkar Bulona (Shottle 41-Goldwyn)
3. New Moore Maria 317 (Lucky Star-Goldwyn)
 
Senior Class 2
 
1. Bons-Holsteins Ella 158 (Mailing-Bonatus)
2. Marie 356 (Goldwyn-Allen)
3. New Moore Esmeralda 38 (Oman-Goldwyn)
 

December 2017 Holstein US Proof Highlights – Delicious Delivers

Anyone taking a look at the top proven sires in the US will quickly realize that Miss OCD Robst Delicious has had a huge impact on the breed.  With three sons in the top five TPI and another at #11, Delicious has undoubtedly delivered on her potential as predicted by her early in life genomic indexes.

Mr Mogul DELTA 1427

After his debut last round in the #1 TPI spot, MR MOGUL DELTA 1427 holds on to this coveted position again this round.  Moving up to the # 2 position, from #5 last round, is EDG RUBICON.  With the addition of almost three times as many daughters in his proof, RUBICON went up over 75 points for TPI and had a 10% increase in his PTAT score, now at almost 2 points for type.  The highest new debut this round, MR MOGUL DENVER 1426, a full brother to DELTA, comes out in the #3 proven sire spot. Yet a third full brother, MR MOGUL DION 15008, debuting in the at #5. Former #1 Proven TPI sire from two rounds ago, Montross, holds steady and is now the #4 overall sire, and the #2 99% reliable sire behind DELTA.  Though their TPI numbers increased slightly, UECKER SUPERSIRE JOSUPER and WOODCREST MOGUL YODER both drop two spots, to #s 5 and 7 respectively. The third highest debut sire of this round is DE-SU ALTALEAF and is the #8 proven TPI sire in the world.   ALTALEAF is an AltaOak son from the De-Su Oman 6121-ET TL VG-86 GMD DOM cow family, that is well known for producing Observer, Goli and Galaxy, to name a few. HAR-DALE-ACRES-JP ALTACR holds steady in the #9 proven sire slot. MYR-MATT MOGUL PLATINUM moves up from number fifteen last round to round out the top ten proven sires.

For the NM$ indexes, DELTA holds on to the top spot followed by JOSUPER.  The new release, MR MOGUL DION 15008, is now the #3 proven Net Merit sire in the world followed by the former net merit leading sire, CO-OP ROBUST CABRIOLET. RUBICON, YODER, MONTROSS, and SUPERSIRE all hold steady as the #5, 6,7 and 8 proven Net Merit sires respectively.  Another son from Miss OCD Robst Delicious-ET VG-87 GMD DOM, this time sired by Farnear-Tbr-Bh Cashcoin, MR COIN DRACO 15006-ET, is now the #9 proven Net Merit sire, followed by his fellow debut brother DENVER who rounds out the top ten NM$ sires.

REGANCREST-PR BARBIE EX-92-7YR-USA DOM GMD 3*

Just missing the reliability cut of last round, OH-RIVER-SYC BYWAY debuted this round as the #1 proven sire for type. BYWAY is a Meridian x Atwood x Shottle then the great Regancrest-PR Barbie-ET TV EX-92 GMD DOM.  BYWAY’s have extreme mammary systems and solid feet and legs though will need to be protected on his rumps (specifically his pin width and loin strength).  With the addition of more daughter data, POL BUTTE MC BEEMER moves up from number three last round to #2 this round.  MAPLE-DOWNS-I G W ATWOOD remains the number one 99% reliable type sire, and #3 overall, followed by another 99% reliable sire VAL-BISSON DOORMAN.  Rounding out the top ten proven type sires are MR APPLES MCGUCCI-ET,  FRIST PJP,  MR ATWOOD BROKAW-ET, SCIENTIFIC B DEFIANT-ET and VIEW-HOME MONTEREY-ET.

 

Genomic Sires

When it comes to genomic young sires, there really is no point in looking at anything under one year of age, because 99% of the time, even if these sires are producing semen, it will not be publicly available.  

Topping the gTPI of sires that are over one year of age is BOMAZ SKYWALKER-ET. SKYWALKER is Jedi, son from a Cabriolet then Bomaz Mogul 6010-ET EX-90.  This is the same cow family that produced such sires as Bomaz Ingenious and Bomaz Lynch Kamin.  SKYWALKER is a sire that should fit many markets (+1058 NM$ and +2938 GTPI), he is a high milk sire (+1684 PTAM), high protein (+76 PTAP, +0.09 PTAP%), as well as a strong conception sire and calving ease sire.  He also fits for those breeders who are not wanting to accelerate the stature development as he is just +0.32 for Stature.

KAMPS-HOLLOW ALTITUDE-ET RC CV TL EX-95 2E DOM

For those breeders looking for cows with great udders that will last a long while, there is REDROCK-VIEW KLUTCH-ET (REDROCK) the #2 sire for TPI over one year of age. REDROCK is a Jedi from a Kingboy and then Kamps-Hollow Altitude-ET RC CV TL EX-95 2E DOM, the dam of such sires as Advent and Acme (Read more: The 7 Most Influential Holstein Brood Cows of the Modern Era) .  With that, it’s no surprise that REDROCK excels in type, especially his udders (+2.94 UDC).  He is also an extreme productive life sire (+10.7 PL).  REDROCK is a good all-around sire though you may want to protect him on high pins and loin strength.

Rounding out the top three TPI sires over one year of age is PROGENESIS MODEST ROLAN 512.  ROLAN is a Modesty x Bombero x Ransom from Sully Planet Manitoba, the sister to such sires as MCCUTCHEN and MAYFIELD and ALTA METEOR.  A high NM$ Sire (+1037), ROLAN excels in his protein improvement (+108 PTAP and +0.18 PTAP%), as well as in his daughter calving ease (+2.0) and daughter stillbirth (+3.2) rates.  While not an extremely low SCS sire +2.91, he is solid for conception and calving ease and fertility traits contributing to solid, productive life.  Typically his daughters will not be very tall or deep, but will have solid udders and good feet and legs.

Ryan-Vu Regin Raz-A-Taz

For those looking for a sire to deliver some style and substance, check out the number one PTAT sire over one year of age, BLONDIN RAPTOR.  RAPTOR is a Solomon x Beemer x Reginald from the Roxy family.  His dam Ryan-MVLOO Beemer Rapture VG-2YR was once the #2 type heifer in the breed and her dam Ryan-Vu Regin Raz-A-Taz EX-93 was the All-Wisconsin Summer Yearling in 2014. RAPTURE is an extreme sire for Dairy Character (+3.06DC), Stature (+5.01), Strength (+2.74), Body Depth (+3.59), Dairy Form (+3.77) Fore Udder Attachment (+4.58), and Udder Cleft (+3.39).  Positive for components and overall milk, RAPTOR will need to be protected on his productive life.

 

The Bullvine Bottom Line

There are some who are determined to be Genomic Haters. However, with proof rounds like this one that features once high genomic heifers, who then become high index cows and ultimately breed changing cows, like Miss OCD Robst Delicious, there is no doubt that genomics very significantly increases the accuracy of early in life genetic indexes and that the rate of genetic gain has never been greater.

See complete genetic evaluation lists from around the world at Sire Proof Central

Troubles understanding theses genetic evaluations check out How to Understand Bull Proofs

Canadian Holstein Highlights – December 2017 – Some Reshuffling Among Top 10 Bulls for LPI and Pro$ Including Two New Arrivals

This December release sees two newly proven bulls reach Top 10 status with Co-Op Mogul Lawman-ET (Mogul x Man-O-Man) making his debut at #5 Pro$ and tied at #10 LPI (tied #3 Protein). For Pro$, however, the highest new arrival is Co-Op Day Tuffenuff-ET at #2 Pro$ (#25 LPI, #9 Milk, #8 Protein), who is among the first group of sons of Minnigan-Hills Day-ET proven in Canada this round. Newly proven on the Top 10 LPI list is Comestar Lineman at #9 LPI (#27 Pro$), who is a maternal brother by Mogul of Comestar Lautrust (#3 LPI, #25 Pro$, dam is Comestar Lautamai Man O Man).

Two bulls benefiting from significant LPI gains to climb the rankings are Larcrest Commander-ET (Mogul x Observer), who grabs #1 LPI position (#4 Pro$), and Alta Echelon (Robust x Goldwyn), who climbs from #8 to #2 LPI (#7 Pro$ from #12). Two other bulls jumping in LPI to penetrate the Top 10 list this round are Ste Odile Oceanic (Epic son out of Ste Odile Manoman Model Saphir) at #4 LPI from #12 position (#39 Pro$, tied #9 Conformation) and Gepaquette Ravecut (McCutchen x Observer), who increases from #27 spot to land tied at #10 LPI (#18 Pro$). Four other bulls maintain their status among the Top 10 LPI, including De-Su MG Davinci 11288-ET (Mogul x Watson) at #5 LPI (#11 Pro$), Gen-I-Beq Aikman*RDC (Snowman x AltaBaxter) at #6 LPI (#56 Pro$, tied #9 Fat), Gregori One Direction (Epic x Garrett) at #7 LPI (#10 Pro$) and Mapel Wood Brewmaster (Garrett x Shottle) at #8 LPI (#15 Pro$, #1 Fat).

For the Top 10 Pro$ list, Seagull-Bay Sargeant-ET (Freddie x Planet) stays firm at #1 Pro$ (#45 LPI, #1 Milk, #9 Protein) with Bacon-Hill Montross-ET (Mogul x Bolton) changing little but now taking #3 Pro$ position (#31 LPI, tied #3 Protein). Coyne-Farms Jacey CRI-ET (AltaIota x Massey) climbs from #19 to take #6 Pro$ (#17 LPI). This list is completed by Mr OCD Epic Dragonheart-ET (Epic x Planet) at #8 Pro$ (#12 LPI) and Silverridge Album (Epic x Man-O-Man) taking #9 Pro$ (#13 LPI).

First Proven “Day” Sons Make Their Mark

Of the 127 younger bulls receiving their first official domestic proven status this round, 20 are sons of Mogul, 9 are sons of Epic, 8 are sons of McCutchen with Supersire having the same count but it is the first group of 8 proven sons of Minnigan-Hills Day-ET that truly make an impressive debut, averaging 2140 Pro$ and 2991 LPI. In addition to the #2 Pro$ bull mentioned earlier, namely Co-Op Day Tuffenuff-ET, Day is also the sire of three other high newcomers entering Top 25 rankings for either Pro$ or LPI. These include Woodcrest Naughty By Day-ET (dam is Ri-Val-Re Bookem Nike-ET) at #14 Pro$ (#38 LPI), Speek-NJ Walter Cronkite-ET at #19 Pro$ (#59 LPI, #8 Milk, new #1 Protein, dam is Larcrest Comet-ETS by Planet) and Mystique Acoustique at #23 LPI (#57 Pro$, dam is Mystique Gerard Artiste). A pair of newly proven McCutchen sons also break into the Top 25 ranks as Farnear AltaBingo-ET (dam is Farnear O Banji Bandan-ET) arrives at #17 Pro$ and #24 LPI and Kerndtway Kingpin-ET (dam is Golden- Oaks Obsrvr Dixie-ET) grabs #21 LPI and #31 Pro$. Westenrade AltaSpring (Mogul x Gerard) also penetrates the Top 25 LPI list with his arrival in #16 spot (#46 Pro$).

First “Supershot” Daughters Excel for Pro$

Impressively, the new leader established last round for both GLPI and Pro$, namely Ri-Val-Re Camaro Nady-ET (Camaro x Numero Uno), retains her title as “Queen of the Breed” with slight increases for both national indexes. As the first daughters of Cogent Supershot in Canada enter their first lactation, several show great promise with three reaching Top 5 Pro$ status. The highest of these are three-quarter sisters, Silverridge V Sshot Erynne and Silverridge V Sshot Earring (grand dam is Velthuis SG Snow Event), who debut at #3 Pro$ (#13 GLPI, #4 Milk, tied #2 Protein) and #4 Pro$ (#37 GLPI, tied #4 Protein), respectively. Grabbing #5 Pro$ this round is another Supershot daughter, Stantons Bee Sarah-ET (#144 GLPI), while her dam, Stantons Bee Something-ET stays strong at #2 Pro$ (#36 GLPI).

Two newly indexed cows manage to enter the Top 10 list for both GLPI and Pro$. These include Thurler Commander Chantal at #3 GLPI and #6 Pro$ (daughter of new #1 LPI sire, Commander, out of Aija Supersire Makea), and Dudoc Silver Sarcasme at #4 GLPI and #8 Pro$, who lands just ahead of her dam Dudoc McCutchen Rancune P*POC (#5 GLPI, #45 Pro$, highest polled cow for both indexes). The only other newly indexed cow to reach Top 10 status is Ri-Val-Re Delta Nady-ET, who is a daughter of breed-leading Camaro Nady that arrives at #9 GLPI (#25 Pro$).

Also staying solid among the leaders for GLPI is another Commander daughter, Sunnypoint 2026 Lady C (dam is Crasdale Lady Uno), who keeps her hold on #2 GLPI (#84 Pro$). Stantons Crimson-ET (#6 GLPI, #9 Pro$) and Stantons Crazy 4 Camaro-ET (tied #7 GLPI, #46 Pro$) are full sister Mogul daughters out of Larcrest Crayon-ET that also maintain their elite status. Stantons Pepper Freedah is tied at #7 GLPI (#22 Pro$) this round, while View-Home Drman Wsconsin-ET leaps from #29 to complete the Top 10 GLPI list in #10 position (#185 Pro$). Completing the Top 10 Pro$ list this round are England-Ammon MT Barbara-ET at #7 Pro$ (#50 GLPI) and Gillette Bombero Mango in #10 spot for Pro$ (#69 GLPI).

 

See complete genetic evaluation lists from around the world at Sire Proof Central

Troubles understanding theses genetic evaluations check out How to Understand Bull Proofs

Mexican National Holstein Show 2017

DATE: December 1 5pm and December 2, 2017
LOCATION: Querétaro, Mexico
JUDGE: Paul Trapp

Grand Champion: C SUNNYHOME WINDHAMMER GAIL, Santa Maria La Cotera
Reserve Grand Champion: DEWITTS REVLON GOLDCHIP, Santa Maria La Cotera
HM Grand Champion: GEAL AN LOAD EMILIANO EMMA, Santa Maria La Cotera

C SUNNYHOME WINDHAMMER GAIL
Senior Champion
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

SENIOR CHAMPION: SUNNYHOME WINDHAMMER GAIL (WINDHAMMER), 1ST 4YR OLD SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION: GEAL AN LOED EMILIANO EMMA (EMILIANO), 1ST 5YR OLD, SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
HM SENIOR CHAMPION: C FRAMAN RHYME SHELLEY ET (RHYME), 1ST MATURE COW, JOSE IGNACIO GERARDO CERVANTES GUTIERREZ

DEWITTS REVLON GOLDCHIP
Intermediate Champion
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: DEWITTS REVLON GOLDCHIP (GOLD CHIP), 1ST SENIOR 3YR OLD, SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
RESERVE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: GAPOR STERLING 7670 (STERLING), 1ST SENIOR 2YR OLD, MANUAL GARCIA EGUNIO
HM INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: C JACOBS SID CENTRAL (SID), 1ST JUNIOR 2YR OLD, POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV

WINRIGHT MCCUTCHEN SHELBY
Junior Champion
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

JUNIOR CHAMPION: WINRIGHT MCCUTCHEN SHELBY (MCCUTCHEN), 1ST SUMMER YEARLING, SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
RESERVE JUNIOR CHAMPION: TRI-KOEBEL MANISTEE (GOLDWYN), 1ST JUNIOR YEARLING, SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
HM JUNIOR CHAMPION: SM LA COTERA REGINALD KOKO (REGINALD), 1ST SENIOR YEARLING, SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

NATIONAL BRED & OWNED CHAMPION: SM LA COTERA REGINALD KOKO (REGINALD), 1ST SENIOR YEARLING, SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

REGIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPION: LA VIRGEN 4051, 5TH JUNIOR CALF, RANCHO LA VIRGEN & ARMANDO SCHIEVENINI

Junior Calf

PEC DEMPSEY ADIRA
1st place Junior Calf
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Posta El Cuatro

1. PEC DEMPSEY ADIRA TE (DEMPSEY), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
2. SM LA COTERA AIRLIFT SHEYLA (AIRLIFT), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. SM LA COTERA ARMANI MARU (ARMANI), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
4. FTEZEUELAS JAZZNIGHT 7637 (JAZZNIGHT), JOSE IGNACIO GERARDO CERVANRTES GUTIERREZ
5. LA VIRGEN 4051, RANCHO LA VIRGEN & ARMANDO SCHIEVENINI

Intermediate Calf

S.M. LA COTERA ARMANI TIERRA
1st place Intermediate Calf
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. SM LA COTERA ARMANI TIERRA (ARMANI), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. EI DOORMAN HOLLY (DOORMAN), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
3. GPE GENERAL DINA (GENERAAL), JOSE RAMON BARBON SUAREZ
4. SM LA COTERA AIRLIFT AMAYA (AIRLIFT), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
5. FTEZEULAS JAZZNIGHT 7507 (JAZZNIGHT), JOSE IGNACIO GERARDO

Senior Calf

E I BRADY JULIA
1st place Senior Calf
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Posta El Cuatro

1. EI BRADY JUILA (BRADY), POSTA EL CUATRO, SA DE CV
2. A ST JACOB HZ ACRVL HALSEY ET (ARCHRIVAL), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. SAIZ SID MIYANA (SID), MILAGROS SIAZ GUTIERREZ
4. LA VIRGEN 1100, RANCHO LA VIRGEN & ARMANDO SCHIEVENINI
5. GPE BRENDAN 5907 (BRENDAN), JOSE RMAON BARBON SUAREZ

Summer Yearling

WINRIGHT MCCUTCHEN SHELBY
1st place Summer Yearling
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. WINRIGHT MCCUTCHEN SHELBY (MCCUTCHEN), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. TANGAMANGA ALEJO RAMERA (ALEJO), HNOS TORRES BARRERA
3. A ST JACOB GDM HORSEPOWER TE (GOLDEN DREAMS), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
4. A ST JACOB MCCUTCHEN ANITA TE (MCCUTCHEN), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
5. A PYRAMID AUDREY ACTION TE (OKALIBER), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

Junior Yearling

TRI-KOBEL MAISTEE
1st place Junior Yearling
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. TRI-KOEBEL MANISTEE (GOLDWYN), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. A STJ LB BROKAW HOATA ET (BROKAW), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
3. OAKFIELD DBACK DARE ET (DIAMONDBACK), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
4. LADY O KALBIER HAVANAH (OKALIBER), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
5. TOLAMIKA GOLDCHIP KARI (GOLDCHIP), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

Winter Yearling

A STJ-PV HEZTRY BETH-TE
1st place Winter Yearling
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. A STJ PV HEZTRY BETH TE (HEZTRY), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. LINDEN LOCH SOLOMON JUPITER (SOLOMON), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. GAPOR DEFIANT 8723 (DEFIANT), MANUEL GARCIA EGUNIO
4. HI COLT 3955 X , ARMANDO SCHIEVENINI REYES
5. SAIZ SPIRTE JESSY (SPIRTE), MILAGROS SAIZ GUTIERREZ

Senior Yearling

S.M. LA COTERA REGINALD KOKO
1st place Senior Yearling
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. SM LA COTERA REGINALD KOKO (REGINALD), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. TANGAMANGA GOLD CHIP CACHITO (GOLD CHIP, HNOS TORRES BARRERA
3. SAIZ SPRITE JESSY (SPIRTE), MILAGROS SAIZ GUTIERREZ

Milking Yearlings

A STJ-PV ASHOCK BRAT-TE
1st place Milking Yearlings
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Posta El Cuatro

1. A STJ PV ASHOCK BRAT TE (AFTERSHOCK), POSTA EL CUATRO DE CV
2. ONEEDA CORVETTE SAIGE (CORVETTE), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. TANGAMANGA MCUTCH ARANTZA (MCCUTCHEN), HNOS TORRES BARRERA
4. SM LA COTERA GOLD CHIP JUDITH (GOLD CHIP), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
5. A CLAYTONCREST DOOR ARLENE TE (DOORMAN), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

Junior Two Year Olds

C JACOBS SID CENTRAL
1st place Junior Two Year Olds
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Posta El Cuatro

1. C JACOBS SID CENTRAL (SID), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
2. WINDY-KNOLL VIEW PANWIND ET (WINDBROOK), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. GAPOR GUTHERIE 8382 (GUTHRIE), MANUEL GARCIA EGUNIO
4. KOZAK REG MACY (REGINALD), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
5. C BOULET ATWOOD CHASTAWAY TE (ATWOO), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV

Senior Two Year Olds

GAPOR STERLING 7670
1st place Senior Two Year Olds
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Manuel Garcia Eguino

1. GAPOR STERLING 7670 (STERLING), MANUAL GARCIA EGUNIO
2. SM LA COTERA REGI LINGERIE (REGINALD), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. ROLYN FRA AUSSIE REYANNE (MR AUSSIE APPLE), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
4. V V DOORMAN LARIAT (DOORMAN), HNOS TORRES BARRERA
5. C LEROUX THOREAU ECHO (THOREAU), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV

Junior Three Year Olds

ZAHBULLS MONTROSS CREEP
1st place Junior Three Year Olds
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Eduardo Garcia Frias

1. ZAHBULLS MONTROSS CREEP ET (MONTROSS), EDUARDO GARCIA FRIAS
2. EI DESTRY ALPHA (DESTRY), POSTA EL CUATRO SA DE CV
3. SM LA COTERA ATWOOD JESSY TE (ATWOOD), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
4. CLAQUATO REGINALD BONNY (REGINALD), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

Senior Three Year Olds

DEWITTS REVLON GOLDCHIP
1st place Senior Three Year Olds
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. DEWITTS REVLON GOLDCHIP (GOLD CHIP), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. SM LA COTERA ATWOOD KOR TE (ATWOOD), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3. DON-HOPE LATHOR APRIL (LAUTHORITY), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
4. TANGAMANGA FALCON EMILA (FALCON), HNOS TORRES BARRERA
5. HOLMACRES GOLD CHIP CARLITA (GOLD CHIP), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

Four Year Olds

C SUNNYHOME WINDHAMMER GAIL
1st place Four Year Old
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. SUNNYHOME WINDHAMMER GAIL (WINDHAMMER), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. FTEZUELAS FEVER 5337 TE (FEVER), JOSE IGNACIO GERARDO CERVANTES GUTIERREZ
3. C SPRINGBEND SEAVER RANSOM (SEAVER), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
4. A LIDDLEHOLME AFFECTION TE (HEZTRY), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
5. GPE RAMAS LUCIA (RAMOS), JOSE RAMON BARBON SUAREZ

Five Year Olds

GEAL AN LOAD EMILIANO EMMA
1st place Five Year Old
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Santa Maria La Cotera

1. GEAL AN LOED EMILIANO EMMA (EMILIANO), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
2. H I LEONA X , MARCOS CANALES GOMEZ
3. GAPOR ATWOOD 6275 2F (ATWOOD), MAUEL FARCIA EGUINO
4. KILLCROFT SID LARABELLE (SID), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
5. A SL ACRES REDLOU FIREFLY RED (REDLOU), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA

Six+ Year olds

C FRAMAN RHYME SHELLEY-Y
1st place Mature Cow
2017 Mexican National Holstein Show
Jose Ignacio Gerardo Cervantes

1. C FRAMAN RHYME SHELLEY ET (RHYME), JOSE IGNACIO GERARDO CERVANTES GUTIERREZ
2. SM LA COTERA LHEROS BRIGIDA (LHEROS), SANTA MARIA LA COTERA
3.GAPOR SPIRTE 5532 (SPIRTE), MANUEL GARCIA EGUINO
4. OAKFIELD BRO JASPER FANTON ET (JASPER), MANUEL GARCIA EGUINO
5. LA VIRGEN 1491, RANCHO LA VIRGEN & ARMANDO SCHIEVENINI

GRAND CHAMPION BULL: SAIZ JASPER HORACIO (JASPER), 1ST BULL BORN SEPT 1, 2015 TO FEB 28, 2016, MILAGROS SAIZ GUTIERREZ: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL
PROVIDENCIA DOORMAN GERRY (DOORMAN), 1ST BULL BORN LATER THEN NOV 2016, J DE JESUS GARCIA PLASCENCIA
HM GRAND CHAMPION BULL: TANGAMANGA JOURNEY LUCERITA (JOURNEY, 1ST BULL BORN MAR 1, 2016 TO AUG 31, 2016 HNOS TORRES BARRERA

BULL BORN BEFORE NOV 30, 2016 (1)


1. PROVIDENCIA DOORMAN GERRY (DOORMAN), J DE JESUS GARCIA PLASCENCIA

BULL BORN SEPT 1, 2016 – NOV 31, 2016 (1)


1. SAIZ SANCHEZ TALAVERA (SANCHEZ), MILAGROS SAIZ GUTIERREZ

BULL BORN MAR 1, 2016 – AUG 31, 2016 (2)


1. TANGAMANGA JOURNEY LUCERITA (JOURNEY, HNOS TORRES BARRERA
2. SAIZ SANTANDER CAYETANO (SANTANDER), MILAGROS SAIZ GUTIERREZ

BULL BORN SEPT 1, 2015 TO FEB 28, 2016 (1)


1. SAIZ JASPER HORACIO (JASPER), MILAGROS SAIZ GUTIERREZ

 

Send this to a friend